Citations

Clear

3217 citation(s) found for "Zhang, Z L".

Comparison of the Myleloproliferative Neoplasm Symptom Assessment Form (MPN-SAF) Across Nine Linguistic Translations Among an International Sample of 1,851 Myeloproliferative Neoplasm (MPN) Patients.
Emanuel, Robyn M., Geyer, Holly L. , Slot, Stephanie, Boekhorst, Peter A.W. te , Commandeur, Suzan, Schouten, Harry C. , Sackmann, Federico, Fuentes, Ana Kerguelen, Pahl, Heike L. , Stegelmann, Frank , Doehner, Konstanze, Bonatz, Karin, Reiter, Andreas , Boyer, Françoise, Étienne, Gabriel , Ranta, Dana, Roy, Lydia , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Harrison, Claire , Radia, Deepti , Muxí, Pablo , Maldonado, Norman I, Besses, Carlos , Cervantes, Francisco , Johansson, Peter , Barbui, Tiziano , Andréasson, Björn , Ferarri, Maria L, Rambaldi, Alessandro , Samuelsson, Jan , Birgegård, Gunnar , Tefferi, Ayalew , Xiao, Zhijian , Xu, Junqing, Zhang, Peihong , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Dueck, Amylou C. , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Zweegman, Sonja , Hernández‐Maraver, Dolores , Grießhammer, Martin , Lehmann, Thomas , Ianotto, Jean‐Christophe , Barosi, Giovanni , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Passamonti, Francesco , Xu, Zefeng , Zhang, Yue , Sun, Xiujuan , Gale, Robert Peter , Mesa, Ruben A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2852-2852

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2852.2852 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2852 Background: The 18-item Myeloproliferative Neoplasm Symptom Assessment Form (MPN-SAF, Scherber et al Blood 2011) given in conjunction with the 9-item Brief Fatigue Inventory (BFI, Mendoza et al Cancer 1999) is a patient-completed questionnaire for assessing symptoms in persons with MPNs. The MPN-SAF has been translated and validated in 9 languages to date. The Total Symptom Score (TSS) is computed from 10 of the most pertinent MPN-SAF items to assess symptom burden in MPN patients and to evaluate response to therapy. Psychometric properties of the TSS have been previously reported (Emanuel et al Blood 2012). The purpose of this analysis is to compare MPN-SAF symptoms and psychometric properties of the TSS across 9 languages in an international sample. Methods: Data were collected in an international cohort of subjects with MPNs. Surveyed symptoms included fatigue, early satiety, abdominal pain and discomfort, inactivity, headaches, concentration, dizziness, extremity tingling, insomnia, sexual problems, mood changes, cough, night sweats, pruritus, bone pain and fever on a 0 (absent) to 10 (worst imaginable) scale. TSS was computed using the published scoring algorithm on a 0 (all symptoms absent) to 100 (all symptoms worst imaginable) scale. Demographic and disease-related data including disease type, gender, and age had to be present to be included in analysis. Demographics were compared across languages groups using ANOVA and chi-squared tests. Symptoms and TSS were compared across language groups using a general linear model adjusting for disease type, age, and gender with post-hoc Tukey pairwise comparisons. Internal consistency and factor structure of the TSS were investigated overall and within language groups using Cronbach's alpha and principal-axis factoring analysis. Results: Subject Demographics and Disease Type: 1,851 subjects with polycythemia vera (PV N=655), essential thrombocythemia (ET N=769) and myelofibrosis (MF N=427; 286 primary MF, 61 PV-MF, 80 ET-MF) were prospectively enrolled and administered the MPN-SAF and BFI in 1 of 9 languages: English [UK] 55, English [US] 102, Italian 186, Swedish 114, German 112, French 457, Spanish 192, Dutch 236, and Chinese 397. Age (median 61, range, 15–94) and gender (55% F) were typical. Disease type and age varied across language groups (both p <0.001). MPN-SAF Symptoms and TSS: Symptom frequencies ranged from 19% (fever) to 88% (fatigue) overall with mean severities ranging from 0.4 (SD=1.3, fever) to 4.3 (SD=2.3, fatigue). Fatigue had the highest mean severity among all symptoms within each language group. Overall, mean TSS was 21.5 (SD=16.7) with the Swedish (mean=18.1, SD=15.2) and Dutch (mean=27.6, SD=17.1) cohorts reporting the lowest and highest unadjusted TSS means, respectively. When comparing symptom items across languages (adjusting for disease type, age, and gender), concentration and sexual problems had the most statistically significant pairwise differences (11 and 10, respectively, out of a possible 36) followed by dizziness and overall quality of life (9 each, out of a possible 36). No statistically significant pairwise differences were observed for abdominal discomfort, headache, extremity tingling, or insomnia. For the TSS, the Dutch cohort appeared to statistically significantly differ (all p <0.05) with all other languages except the English cohorts. All other TSS pairwise comparisons were not statistically significant. TSS Internal Consistency and Factor Structure: The TSS had excellent internal consistency overall (Cronbach's alpha 0.83) as well as within language groups (Cronbach's alpha 0.81–0.86). Overall factor analysis identified a single underlying construct among the 10 TSS items. Factor loadings ranged from 0.41 for fever to 0.73 for inactivity. A single factor solution was appropriate for each language group with factor loadings ranging from 0.18 to 0.85. Conclusion: This analysis suggests that the available translations of the MPN-SAF are generally acceptable for use in a broad context. The TSS demonstrated acceptable internal consistency and similar factor structure across all language groups. Most symptom and TSS comparisons between languages were not statistically significant, but for the few which differed, further studies are needed to evaluate whether these variances are due to disease-related factors or due to linguistic or cultural influences present in the cohorts. Disclosures: Kiladjian: Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Shire: Honoraria. Griesshammer:Shire: Honoraria. Roy:Novartis, BMS: Speakers Bureau. Harrison:Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; YM Bioscience: Consultancy, Honoraria; Sanofi Aventis: Honoraria; Shire: Honoraria, Research Funding. Passamonti:Novartis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mesa:Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; YM Bioscience: Research Funding.
PD-1 Blockade with Pembrolizumab in Relapsed CLL Including Richter's Transformation: An Updated Report from a Phase 2 Trial (MC1485)
Call, Timothy G. , Leis, José F., He, Rong , LaPlant, Betsy, Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Asmus, Erik, Dyke, Daniel L. Van , Conte, Michael, Bowen, Deborah A., Secreto, Charla, Tian, Shulan , Micallef, Ivana N. , Yan, Huihuang , Ansell, Stephen M. , Ding, Wei , Le‐Rademacher, Jennifer , Parikh, Sameer A. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Lin, Yi , Feldman, Andrew L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Sinha, Sutapa , Zhang, Henan , Liu, Xin , Braggio, Esteban , Kay, Neil E. , Dong, Haidong

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4392-4392

10.1182/blood.v128.22.4392.4392 Get It

Abstract Background: CLL patients (pts) treated with novel targeted therapies continue to experience disease progression. Approximately 7-15% of relapsed CLL treated with ibrutinib or venetoclax developed Richter's syndrome (RS), an aggressive high grade lymphoma transformation. Standard chemotherapy has limited efficacy in RS. We hypothesized that checkpoint blockade would re-establish anti-tumor immune response in progressive CLL/RS and here we aim to update the clinical data and correlative analysis of MC1485: a phase 2 study of PD-1 blocking antibody pembrolizumab in relapsed/refractory CLL and RS. Methods: Relapsed/refractory CLL including RS enrolled in the CLL arm of MC1485 trial was reported here. The primary end point of this study is overall response rate (ORR). Pts with prior allogeneic stem cell transplant were excluded. Pembrolizumab 200 mg was administered intravenously every 3 weeks. NCI CTCAE v4.0 and IWCLL 2008 criteria were used for non-hematological adverse events (AE) and for CLL grade hematological AE. Tumor expression of PD-1 and PD-L1 were assessed with standard immunohistochemical (IHC) staining. Percentage expressions of individual antigens were analyzed with whole-slide scanning followed by image analysis with Image-Pro software (Media Cybernetics). Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) was performed on available CLL/RS tissue sections to assess copy number of chromosome 9p region that contains PD-L1 and PD-L2. Results: 25 pts including 16 CLL and 9 RS (biopsy-proven large cell lymphoma) were enrolled in CLL arm. The median age was 69 years (46-81). Twelve (48%) pts had del(17p) or monosomy 17 or TP53 mutation. The median number of prior therapies was 4 (1-10). 96%, 72% or 48% of pts had received alkylator and anti-CD20 antibody, purine analog or anthracycline. Fifteen (60%) pts had prior ibrutinib and 12 (48%) progressed clinically while receiving ibrutinib, including 6 who progressed to RS and 6 who developed progressive CLL. The median number of pembrolizumab doses that pts received was 3 (1 to 21), administered over a median treatment duration of 11 weeks (1 to 56). Drug-related AE occurred in 21 pts (88%) with the most common ones being neutropenia in 9 (37%), cough in 7 (29%) and dyspnea in 6 (25%) pts. Drug-related grade 3 or above AE occurred in 9 (38%) pts with most common ones being thrombocytopenia (5, 21%), dyspnea (2, 8%), and fatigue (2, 8%). The most common immune-related AE was liver enzyme elevation (12%, 8% G3) and was reversible with therapy interruption or steroid therapy. Based on investigator assessment using the Revised Response Criteria for Lymphomas and IWCLL 2008 criteria, one RS pt had complete response (CR, 4%), 3 RS had partial responses (PR, 12%). Among 9 RS pts, 1 CR (11%), 3 PR (33%), 3 SD (33%) and 2 PD (22%) were observed. Thus the ORR in RS was 44%. No CLL pts achieved a CR/PR, 3 had SD and 9 had progressive disease (PD). The ORR of all pts was 16%. Of the 4 RS who had CR/PR, responses occurred early after 2 cycles of therapy and median duration of therapy for CR/PR pts was 8.3 months with data cut-off by June 30th 2016 (Figure 1A). The causes for therapy discontinuation in RS were PD (3, 33%), alternate therapy (2, 22%), and thrombocytopenia due to increased marrow CLL (1, 11%). Increased marrow CLL was observed in 2 RS pts with PR to RS phase of disease assessed by PET, thus the protocol was amended to allow addition of idelalisib/ibrutinib to control the underlying marrow CLL. For RS pts who had a CR/PR or SD, variable nodal responses were observed (Figure 1B). In particular, 6 RS who had prior ibrutinib experienced CR or PR or SD with nodal responses. After a median follow-up of 10.2 (1.9 to 16.1) months, the median overall survival (OS) for all pts was 10.7 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 5.4 to not reached). The 6 month OS rate for RS and CLL pts were 73% and 59%, respectively. Biomarker assessment using IHC analysis on 10 pts with available tumor/nodal tissues (6 RS and 4 CLL) showed an increased expression of PD-L1 (p = 0.02) and a trend for an increased expression of PD-1 (p = 0.1) in the group of pts with CR/ PR versus pts in the group with no clinical response. One out of 10 tested showed polysomic for chromosome 9p. Conclusion: Pembrolizumab had an acceptable safety profile in CLL and RS patients. We confirmed that pembrolizumab has substantial therapeutic activity in RS. Single-agent pembrolizumab does not appear to have clear activity in CLL. Disclosures Ding: Merck: Research Funding. Parikh:Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding. Shanafelt:GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding.
Essential Thrombocythemia (ET) and Polycythemia Vera (PV) Symptom Burden: Phenotypic Cluster Analysis Among an International Sample of 1,141 ET and PV Patients
Emanuel, Robyn M., Geyer, Holly L. , Slot, Stefanie , Boekhorst, Peter A.W. te , Commandeur, Suzan, Schouten, Harry C. , Sackmann, Federico, Fuentes, Ana Kerguelen, Pahl, Heike L. , Stegelmann, Frank , Doehner, Konstanze, Bonatz, Karin, Reiter, Andreas , Boyer, Françoise, Étienne, Gabriel , Ranta, Dana, Roy, Lydia , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Harrison, Claire , Radia, Deepti , Muxí, Pablo , Maldonado, Norman I, Besses, Carlos , Cervantes, Francisco , Johansson, Peter , Barbui, Tiziano , Andréasson, Björn , Ferarri, Maria L, Rambaldi, Alessandro , Birgegård, Gunnar , Xiao, Zhijian , Zhang, Yue , Xu, Junqing , Zhang, Peihong , Tefferi, Ayalew , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Dueck, Amylou C. , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Zweegman, Sonja , Hernández‐Maraver, Dolores , Grießhammer, Martin , Lehmann, Thomas , Ianotto, Jean‐Christophe , Barosi, Giovanni , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Passamonti, Francesco , Xu, Zefeng , Sun, Xiujuan , Gale, Robert Peter , Mesa, Ruben A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1726-1726

10.1182/blood.v120.21.1726.1726 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1726 Background: We previously reported that symptom burden among persons with ET and PV can be severe and adversely affect QOL. The presence of severe symptoms is linked to poor prognosis. There is considerable inter-subject heterogeneity regarding which symptoms are present in which subjects. No studies have empirically evaluated whether disease characteristics can be grouped in related symptom clusters. Using our previously validated 18 item Myeloproliferative Neoplasm Assessment Form (MPN-SAF) (Blood 2011;118:401–408) given in conjunction with the 9 item Brief Fatigue Inventory (BFI) (Cancer 1999;85:1186–1196), we sought to evaluate symptom burden by means of cluster analysis. Methods: Data was collected from an international cohort of subjects with MPNs including demographics, disease features and the completed BFI and MPN-SAF instruments. Surveyed symptoms included fatigue, early satiety, abdominal pain and discomfort, inactivity, headaches, concentration, dizziness, extremity tingling, insomnia, sexual difficulties, mood changes, cough, night sweats, pruritus, bone pain and fever on a 0 (absent) to 10 (worst-imaginable) scale. Development of symptom clusters was based on consideration of r-squared in hierarchical clustering using Ward linkage. Final cluster assignment was based on the nonhierarchical k-means method. Comparisons between symptom clusters were based on ANOVA and chi-squared tests. Results: Subject Demographic and Disease Characteristics: Data from 1,141 subjects with PV (N=519) and ET (N=622) was prospectively collected (Chinese 236, French 305, German 45, Italian 114, Dutch 191, English 56, Spanish 109, Swedish 85. Age (mean 59, range, 26–87) and gender (54% F) were typical. Five clusters were selected (Figure 1). Frequencies of prior bleeding, spleen size, anemia, presence of any lab abnormality, language, gender, and MPN type varied significantly between clusters (P<0.05). Cluster 1: The “Reduced Symptom” Profile (n=421 (37%; 60% ET, 40% PV) The largest cluster, subjects had increased complaints of sexual difficulties and fatigue. There was a slightly higher proportion of subjects with ET (60%) versus PV. There were fewer lab abnormalities (28% prevalence) and less prior bleeding (3%) compared to other clusters. Spleen size was smallest of the cluster (1 cm below costal margin). Cluster 2: The “Fatigue-dominant” Group (n=286 (25%; 56% ET, 44% PV)). Subjects in this cluster were predominantly female and had relatively few laboratory abnormalities (19%) than other cohorts. They are characterized by high severity of fatigue compared to end-organ symptoms. Symptom profiles emphasize fatigue, QOL and insomnia with some end-organ complaints. The cohor 63% of the cohort. Cluster 3: The “End-Organ Complaints” Group (n=210 (18%; 49% ET, 51% PV)). Male predominant (56%), subjects had mainly macro-vascular symptom complaints including sexual difficulties, insomnia, and overall QOL, with few microvascular related symptoms (low itching/night sweats). Cluster 4: “Cognitive Complaints” Cluster (n=110 (10%; 53% ET, 47% PV)). The smallest cluster and female predominant (64%), main complaints include fatigue, insomnia, loss of concentration, numbness, and sad mood. Cluster 5: The “Highly Symptomatic” Cluster (n=114 (10%; 44% ET, 56% PV)). Subjects had many cognitive complaints and symptoms correlated with severe micro-vascular abnormalities (pruritus) and or splenomegaly. This cluster had the largest spleen sizes (mean 3 cm), the highest prevalence of prior thrombosis (29%), and highest frequency of lab abnormalities (43%). Cognitive and end-organ complaints were rated as most severe. Conclusion: This analysis offers new means of evaluating persons with PV and ET utilizing symptom clusters. Laboratory and physical abnormalities differed significantly between symptom clusters indicating that our groupings likely result from biological alterations present in specific disease phenotypes. Future studies should investigate correlations between clusters and prognosis and genotype. Disclosures: Kiladjian: Celgene: Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding; Shire: Honoraria. Roy:Novartis, BMS: Speakers Bureau. Harrison:Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; YM Bioscience: Consultancy, Honoraria; Sanofi Aventis: Honoraria; Shire: Honoraria, Research Funding. Vannucchi:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Passamonti:Novartis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mesa:Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; YM Bioscience: Research Funding.
Symptom Burden As Primary Driver for Therapy in Patients with Myelofibrosis: An Analysis By MPN International Quality of Life Study Group
Scherber, Robyn M. , Geyer, Holly L. , Slot, Stefanie , Boekhorst, Peter A.W. te , Commandeur, Suzan, Schouten, Harry C. , Sackmann, Federico, Fuentes, Ana Kerguelen, Pahl, Heike L. , Stegelmann, Frank , Doehner, Konstanze, Bonatz, K., Reiter, Andreas , Boyer, Françoise, Étienne, Gabriel , Ranta, Dana, Roy, Lydia , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Harrison, Claire , Radia, Deepti , Muxí, Pablo , Maldonado, Norman I, Besses, Carlos , Cervantes, Francisco , Johansson, Peter , Barbui, Tiziano , Andréasson, Björn , Ferarri, Maria L, Rambaldi, Alessandro , Samuelsson, Jan , Birgegård, Gunnar , Cannon, Keith, Sun, Xuijuan, Xu, Junqing , Zhang, Peihong , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Dueck, Amylou C. , Kosiorek, Heidi , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Zweegman, Sonja , Hernández‐Maraver, Dolores , Grießhammer, Martin , Lehmann, Thomas , Ianotto, Jean‐Christophe , Barosi, Giovanni , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Xu, Zefeng , Mesa, Ruben A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3117-3117

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3117.3117 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: The presence of constitutional symptoms has been associated with increased mortality risk in myelofibrosis (MF) (Blood 2010;115(9):1703-8). New therapies exist which alleviate the severe symptom burden profile observed in MF patients but are only approved for use in those with intermediate-2 or high risk disease (N Engl J Med 2012;366:787-798). However, it has been proposed that there are patients who may benefit from symptom based treatment regardless of prognostic score (Am Soc Hematol Educ Program 2014;2014:277-286). We have recently characterized symptom score cutoffs at which patients would statistically benefit from treatment based on symptom scores alone (Scherber et. al. EHA 2016: a2250). These treatment thresholds included aMyeloproliferative Neoplasm Symptom Assessment Form Total Symptom Score (MPN-SAF TSS or MPN-10) total score of greater than or equal to 20, a worst individual item score of greater than 5, or a combined criteria of those with both an MPN-10 total score of greater than or equal to 20 and a worst individual item score greater than 5. This abstract represents an additional analysis of our MF cohort to better characterize the profile of patients who meet criteria for symptom-based therapy. METHODS: Patient demographics, symptom burden via the MPN-10 score (JCO 2012;30(33)4098-103), and disease traits were collected from MF patients and their physicians at a single time point during therapy. Previously we identified MPN-10 cutoffs via AkaikeÕs Information Criterion (AIC) analysis (Ecology 2014;95: 631-6), which represented the optimal model among all models specified for the data at hand to determine which patients would most benefit from symptom-directed therapy. RESULTS: Demographics. 695 MF patients without previousruxolitinib therapy were included in this analysis. Overall, of 455 patients (65.4%) fit a cutoff of having a single worst symptom item of greater than 5/10. 401 patients (57.7%) had a MPN-10 score of equal to or greater than 20. A total of 381 (54.8%) patients fit both of these criteria. A distribution of worse MPN-10 individual scores is shown in Table 1. Mean TSS score was 26.4 (SD=17.7). Symptom Criteria Associations. Demographics and disease traits: Neither mean age or age greater than 60 was significantly associated with meeting any of the symptom score cutoff criteria. Females were significantly more likely to meet any of the symptom score cutoffs (for all criteria, p=0.0003 or less). Patients with splenomegaly, particularly spleen size of greater than 15cm below the LCM, were significantly more likely than those with a normal sized spleen to meet any of the three criteria (spleen enlargement of any size p=0.014 or less; spleen greater than 15cm p=0.0114 or less). Patients who met any of the three symptom criteria tended to have a longer MPN duration, although this trend did not meet significance. A prior history of thrombosis was not associated with achieving any cutoff criterions. Symptom burden: Individuals who met the any symptom criteria were significantly more likely to have higher DIPSS prognostic risk score (for all p=0.0002 or less). Laboratory values: For those meeting criteria for a worst symptom greater than 5, mean WBC was 11.7 vs 9.1 x 109/L (p=0.025) and platelet count was 238.7 versus 329.1 (p=0.023). For those meeting criteria for a TSS greater than or equal to 20, mean WBC was 11.8 vs 9.5 x 109/L (p=0.04). For individuals meeting both criteria, mean WBC was 11.9 vs 9.5 x 109/L (p=0.034). The presence of peripheral blasts were significantly more common in patients with an individual worst symptom score greater than 5 (p=0.0364). Hemoglobin level was not significantly associated with symptom criteria for any cutoffs. CONCLUSION: Our analysis indicates that patients who would be treated based on symptom criteria are similar to patients who would be treated based on high risk features such as high DIPSS prognostic score, concerning blood count abnormalities (i.e., leukocytosis, thrombocytopenia, presence of peripheral blasts), and splenomegaly (particularly massive splenomegaly). Thrombosis history and age were not associated with criterion cutoff assignment, and it is notable that elderly age nor history of thrombosis alone would likely alter treatment choice other than anticoagulation. This data supports that JAK2 inhibitor treatment be strongly considered in patients meeting symptom based criteria. Disclosures Dueck: Bayer: Honoraria. Kiladjian:Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding; AOP Orphan: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Zweegman:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Takeda: Honoraria, Research Funding. Schouten:Sanofi: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy. Etienne:ARIAD: Speakers Bureau; Pfizer: Speakers Bureau; novartis: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; BMS: Speakers Bureau. Harrison:Shire: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Gilead: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Baxaltra: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Incyte Corporation: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: travel, accommodations, expenses, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Radia:Novartis: Honoraria; Pfizer: Honoraria. Cervantes:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Baxalta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; AOP Orphan: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Vannucchi:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Mesa:Promedior: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; CTI: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Galena: Consultancy; Ariad: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy.
Characterizing the Use of Gastrointestinal Procedures in the Workup of Anemia: Patterns of Care and Areas for Improvement
Zhang, Xin , Lewis, Bradley, Kane, Sunanda V. , Marshall, Ariela L. , Go, Ronald S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4748-4748

10.1182/blood.v128.22.4748.4748 Get It

Abstract Background: Anemia is an extremely prevalent disease and contributes to a substantial percentage of worldwide years lived with disability. Clinicians generally agree that investigation of the gastrointestinal (GI) tract with colonoscopy and/or endoscopy is warranted in the presence of either overt clinical evidence of GI bleeding or in the presence of documented iron deficiency. However, little is known about the appropriateness of these procedures in the evaluation of patients without either overt GI bleeding or iron deficiency. Additionally, while a large number of colonoscopies and endoscopies are performed each year, the proportion of such procedures performed in the absence of suspect history or findings has not been characterized. Methods: We performed a retrospective review of all patients at Mayo Clinic Rochester who underwent endoscopy, colonoscopy, or both procedures between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015 for an indication of either "anemia" or "iron deficiency anemia." Sources of data included provider notes, laboratory values, procedure notes, and pathology reports. Information including patient demographic characteristics, medical comorbidities, laboratory values related to anemia, findings at the time of gastrointestinal procedure, and procedure-related complications was collected. Data was entered into an electronic database and data analysis was performed using Microsoft Excel. Results: 999 procedures were included, including 224 colonoscopies, 306 endoscopies, and 469 combined colonoscopy/endoscopies. Of the 999 total procedures, 78 (8%) had no documented pre-procedure hemoglobin value, 666 (67%) were performed after documented anemia (defined as hemoglobin ≤12 g/dL), and 255 (26%) were performed after a documented hemoglobin of >12 g/dL. Of the 675 procedures performed for "iron deficiency anemia," 462 (68%) patients had documented anemia and documented ferritin prior to the procedure, including only 237 (35%) with both hemoglobin ≤12 and ferritin ≤ 20. 388 (39%) had a documented pre-procedure patient and/or provider report of blood in the stool, and 111 (11%) had a documented pre-procedure positive hemoccult test. 365 (37%) of the 999 procedures identified a probable benign source of bleeding, 54 (5.4%) identified a probable malignant source, and 580 (58%) had no findings consistent with a bleeding source. Patients with documented anemia were more likely to have a probable bleeding source identified than those without documented anemia [46% versus 34%, p<.001]. Of the 83 patients with hemoglobin >12 and ferritin >20, only 1 procedure in 83 demonstrated a malignant finding, and this patient did have blood in the stool at the time of the procedure. There were 46 patients who underwent a procedure without any "warning signs" (either anemia and/or blood in the stool and/or positive hemoccult). Of these patients, 0 had a malignant finding. Conclusions: A large number of procedures performed for either "anemia" or "iron deficiency anemia" were done without pre-procedure documentation of anemia and/or iron deficiency. Documentation of anemia is associated with an increased chance of finding a source of bleeding during the procedure. There were no missed diagnoses of malignancy among patients undergoing procedures without anemia, blood in the stool, and/or positive hemoccult. Careful attention to documentation should be encouraged, and quality improvement initiatives requiring appropriate documentation prior to performing these procedures may be helpful. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Consideration of Symptom Burden Based Treatment in PV and ET Patients: An Analysis By MPN International Quality of Life Study Group
Scherber, Robyn M. , Geyer, Holly L. , Slot, Stefanie , Boekhorst, Peter A.W. te , Commandeur, Suzan, Schouten, Harry C. , Sackmann, Federico, Fuentes, Ana Kerguelen, Pahl, Heike L. , Stegelmann, Frank , Doehner, Konstanze, Bonatz, K., Reiter, Andreas , Boyer, Françoise, Étienne, Gabriel , Ranta, Dana, Roy, Lydia , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Harrison, Claire , Radia, Deepti , Muxí, Pablo , Maldonado, Norman I, Besses, Carlos , Cervantes, Francisco , Johansson, Peter , Barbui, Tiziano , Andréasson, Björn , Ferrari, Maria Luisa, Samuelsson, Jan , Cannon, Keith, Xu, Junqing , Zhang, Peihong , Kosiorek, Heidi , Dueck, Amylou C. , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Zweegman, Sonja , Hernández‐Maraver, Dolores , Grießhammer, Martin , Lehmann, Thomas , Ianotto, Jean‐Christophe , Barosi, Giovanni , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Passamonti, Francesco , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Sun, Xiujuan , Xu, Zefeng , Mesa, Ruben A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 5463-5463

10.1182/blood.v128.22.5463.5463 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: Symptom burden in essential thrombocythemia (ET) and polycythemia vera (PV) is severe even among individuals with low risk disease (Blood 2012. 12;123(24):3803-10). New therapies exist which alleviate the severe symptom burden and reduce splenomegaly in ET and PV patients (N Engl J Med 2015; 372:426-435). This analysis is the first to date to evaluate thresholds at which symptom-based treatment can be considered for ET and PV patients who are intolerant or resistant to hydroxyurea (HU). METHODS: Patient demographics, symptom burden, and disease traits were collected from ET and PV patients at a single time point during therapy. The MPN-10 total symptom score (TSS, JCO 2012;30(33)4098-103) was utilized to assess symptom burden. Symptom criteria models were determined as previously described among a population of MF patients (Scherber et. al. EHA 2016: a2250). Cutoffs were then evaluated in a cohort of ET and PV patients to assess for utility as a symptom model among this population. RESULTS: Demographics and symptom burden: 838 PV and 867 ET patients with previous hydroxyurea therapy were included in this analysis. Patients were of mean age (54.9 years ET, 64.0 years PV) and gender (69.2% female ET, 55.7% female). Mean disease duration was 6.0 years for ET and 7.3 years for PV.Among ET and PV patients, 15.0% and 24.2% had prior thrombosis respectively. In evaluating prognostic risk, ET patients tended to be low (45.5%) or intermediate risk (42.9%) with only a minority of patient meeting criteria forhigh risk disease (11.6%). Laboratory findings: ET patients had a mean platelet value of 598.7x 109/L(SD=283.4). Among PV patients, mean hematocrit was 45.8% (SD=8.1) and 42.6% of patients had a hematocrit of greater than 45%. White blood cell count was normal between the two groups (ET mean 8.3 x 109/L, PV mean 9.0 x 109/L). Symptoms: Mean worst symptom severity was 6.4 out of 10 (SD=2.7). Among ET patients, worst symptom was most frequently fatigue (32.7%, mean 5.0/10, SD=3.1, overall prevalence 88%) followed by night sweats (13.6%, mean 2.0/10, SD=3.0, overall prevalence 53%) and concentration difficulties (8.6%, mean 3.1/10, SD=3.0, overall prevalence 68%). For PV, worst individual symptom items were most frequently fatigue (29.2%, mean 5.2/10, SD=3.0, overall prevalence 91%), pruritus (14.1%, mean 3.2/10, SD=3.2, overall prevalence 69%), and night sweats (12.8%, mean 2.5/10, SD=3.0, overall prevalence 57%). Cutoff Scoring: 47.0% of ET patients fit criteria for TSSgreater than to equal to 20; 59.0%% had a single itemgreater than 5; and 45.7% had both a TSS greater than or equal to 20 and a single item greater than 5. Among PV participants, 54.5% had aTSS greater than to equal to 20; 66.1% had a single itemgreater than 5; and 51.5% had both a TSS greater than or equal to 20 and a single item greater than 5. Each scoring method was significantly associated with individual item scores (Table 1). Prognostic scoring was not significantly associated with any of the symptom cutoffs evaluated. Correlations: Among ET patients, a prior history of thrombosis was significantly associated with having a worst symptom item greater than 5 (p=0.043). ET patients with lower hemoglobin were significantly more likely to meet criteria for a MPN-10 score greater than or equal to 20 or to meet combined criteria for a MPN-10 greater than or equal to 20 and single worst item greater than 5 (for both p=0.01 or less). For PV, lower hematocrit levels were significantly associated with having an individual worst symptom score of greater than 5 (44.9% versus 46.7%, p=0.0376). CONCLUSION: Assessment of ET and PV symptoms, now measurable through standardized and practical instruments such as the MPN-10, is an integral part of determining therapeutic impact of newer therapies in both clinical practice and trial settings. In our modeling, patients with severe symptom burden profiles are well represented by utilizing cutoff criteria including aworst individual symptom item of greater than 5 out of 10, an MPN-10 score of greater than or equal to 20, or combined criteria of both cutoffs. These cutoffs can be considered when determiningwhich HU intolerant or resistant patients would most benefit fromsymptom orientedtreatment. Disclosures Kiladjian: AOP Orphan: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding. Schouten:Novartis: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy. Etienne:BMS: Speakers Bureau; ARIAD: Speakers Bureau; Pfizer: Speakers Bureau; novartis: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau. Harrison:Incyte Corporation: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Shire: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Gilead: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Baxaltra: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: travel, accommodations, expenses, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Radia:Pfizer: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria. Cervantes:AOP Orphan: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Baxalta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau. Vannucchi:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Mesa:Promedior: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; CTI: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Galena: Consultancy; Ariad: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy.
Intratumoral CD4+CD25+ Regulatory T-Cell-Mediated Suppression of Infiltrating CD4+ T-Cells in B-Cell Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma.
Novak, Anne J. , Stenson, Mary, Ansell, Stephen M., Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3312-3312

10.1182/blood.v106.11.3312.3312 Get It

Abstract Background: Non-Hodgkin lymphomas (NHL) are increasing in incidence and are now the fifth most common tumor diagnosed each year in the United States. Most NHLs are of B-cell origin but the tumor tissue is variably infiltrated with T-cells. Our group has shown in diffuse B-cell large cell lymphoma, that a high number of intratumoral CD4+ T-cells predicts a better overall survival. It has been shown that recently-characterized CD4+CD25+ regulatory T-cells (Treg cells) played an important role in the mediation of anti-tumor immunity. However, there is no data on the role of intratumoral Treg cells in suppression of autologous infiltrating CD4+ T-cells in B-cell NHL. Goal: To investigate the effect of intratumoral Treg cells on the proliferation of tumor-infiltrating CD4+CD25- T-cells, to determine the underlying mechanism of the T-cell suppression, and evaluate the role that malignant B-cells may play in the recruitment of Treg cells to the site of B-cell NHL. Results: We identified a subset of CD4+CD25+ T-cells over-represented in biopsy specimens of B-cell NHL (these cells comprise 17% of cells in lymphoma biopsies, compared 7% of peripheral blood mononuclear cells, 12% of cells in inflammatory tonsil and 6% of cells in tumor free lymph nodes; p-value =0.001). These CD4+CD25+ T-cells are memory-like T-cells (CD45RO+ and CD45RA−) and express high levels of CTLA-4 and Foxp3 when compared to autologous tumor-infiltrating CD4+CD25- T-cells. Importantly, these CD4+CD25+ T-cells displayed the ability to suppress the proliferation and cytokine (IFN-g and IL-4) production of tumor-infiltrating CD4+CD25- T-cells in response to PHA stimulation. Treatment with anti-B7-H1 antibody or PD-1 fusion protein enhanced the proliferation of infiltrating CD4+CD25- T-cells when co-cultured with intratumoral CD4+CD25+ T-cells. Our results suggest that interaction between B7-H1 and PD-1 accounts for about 30% of intratumoral Treg cell-mediated inhibition of autologous infiltrating CD4+CD25- T-cells in tumor sites of B-cell NHL. Lastly, we found that CCL22 secreted by lymphoma B-cells is involved in the chemotaxis and migration of intratumoral CD4+CD25+ T-cells which express chemokine receptor CCR4, but not CCR8. Conclusion: Our results suggest that tumor microenvironmental CD4+CD25+ regulatory T-cells are important regulators of tumor immunity and that these cells are recruited to the area of lymphoma involvement by the malignant B-cells.
Impact of Genomic Alterations on Outcomes in Myelofibrosis Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Rampal, Raajit K. , Tamari, Roni , Zhang, Nan , McNamara, Caroline, Litvin, Rivka, Castro‐Malaspina, Hugo , Weinberg, Rona Singer , Rondelli, Damiano , Rapaport, Franck T , Maloy, Molly , Giralt, Sergio , Mascarenhas, John , Mesa, Ruben A. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Levine, Ross L. , Gupta, Vikas , Hoffman, Ronald

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2301-2301

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2301.2301 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The impact of genomic alterations, such as mutations in ASXL1, on the risk of disease progression and leukemic transformation in patients with myelofibrosis (MF) is well established. Further, emerging data suggests that the number and type of mutations may impact response to therapies such as ruxolitinib or imetelstat. Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (allo-HSCT) remains the only potentially curative treatment for MF patients. However, the impact of somatic mutations on overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) is poorly understood. Using next-generation sequencing of pre-transplant blood and bone marrow samples from a well clinically-annotated cohort of MF patients who underwent allo-HSCT, we sought to determine the impact of mutational burden on outcomes. Methods: A multicenter retrospective analysis of a cohort of 84 patients was carried out. This included 52 patients treated on the MPD-RC 101 prospective study (NCT00572897), 18 patients treated at Prince Margaret Hospital, and 14 patients treated at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center. Patient and transplant characteristics are displayed in Table 1. DNA was extracted from pre-transplant bone marrow aspirate samples or peripheral blood samples. High-throughput sequencing of a panel of genes was performed. Average coverage of 829x (standard deviation of ±130) was obtained. Mutect was utilized to call single point variants (comparing our samples to a pool of normal samples) and PINDEL was used to call short insertions and deletions. We excluded all mutations present in at least one database of known non-somatic variants (DBSNP and 1000 genomes) and absent from COSMIC. Univariate Cox regression and Kaplan-Meier graphics were used to investigate the association of patient, transplant, and disease characteristics with OS and RFS. Results: JAK2V617F was the most frequent mutation detected in 41(48.8%) patients (Table 2). Eighteen patients (21.4%) had triple negative disease (negative for JAK2, MPL, and CALR mutations). Univariate analysis included the following: patient characteristics (age, gender), transplant characteristics (related vs. unrelated donor, matched vs. mismatched donor and myeloablative vs. reduced intensity conditioning) and disease characteristics (DIPSS and presence of mutations). Decreased OS was associated with unrelated donor status (HR 2.09, 95% CI: 1.03-4.23, p=0.04), reduced intensity conditioning (HR 4.21, 95% CI: 1.01-17.59, p=0.049), triple negative disease (HR 2.09, 95% CI: 1.02-4.30, p=0.04), and presence of U2AF1 (HR 2.53, 95% CI: 1.10-5.81, p=0.03) or SUZ12 mutations (HR 3.92, 95% CI: 1.19-12.21, p=0.02). Decreased RFS was associated with unrelated donor status (HR 2.27, 95% CI: 1.16-4.45, p=0.02), and the presence of SUZ12 mutation (HR 6.97, 95% CI: 2.37-20.49, p<0.001). A descriptive decrease in RFS in patients with U2AF1 (HR 2.15, 95% CI: 0.94-4.88, p=0.07) was observed but did not reach statistical significance. Importantly, mutations previously reported to be associated with reduced OS and RFS in the non-transplant setting, such as ASXL1, EZH2, IDH1/2, and SRSF2, were not associated with poorer outcomes in this analysis in transplanted patients. In an exploratory multivariate analysis including donor type (related vs. unrelated) and presence of U2AF1 and SUZ12 mutations, there was a significantly reduced OS and RFS in patients who harbor these mutations regardless of donor type (OS: HR 5.30, 95% CI: 2.08-13.47, p<0.001; RFS: HR 5.49, 95% CI: 2.27-13.30, p<0.001). In patients without the above mutations, having an unrelated donor was associated with worse OS (HR 2.55, 95% CI: 1.09-5.96, p=0.03) and RFS (HR 2.61, 95% CI: 1.17-5.83, p=0.02, Figure 1). Conclusions: Our analysis demonstrates that mutations previously associated with poor prognosis in MF, such as ASXL1, do not appear to confer a worsened prognosis in patients undergoing allo-HSCT, suggesting transplant may be able to overcome the impact of these mutations. However, mutations in SUZ12 and U2AF1 are associated with reduced OS in univariate and multivariate analysis (together with donor type). Further studies with larger cohorts of patients are indicated to validate these findings, and to elucidate the impact of these mutations on disease biology. Disclosures Rampal: Incye and CTI: Consultancy. Mascarenhas:Janssen: Research Funding; CTi Biopharma: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; Merk: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding. Mesa:Galena: Consultancy; Gilead: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; CTI Biopharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Ariad: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy. Gupta:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Incyte Corporation: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Comparison of Total Body Irradiation-Based with Intravenous Busulfan-Based Chemotherapy-Only Conditioning Regimens for Myeloablative Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation (HCT) in Adults with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Anasetti, Claudio , Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Wang, Hailin , Khoury, H. Jean , Horowitz, Mary M. , Bejanyan, Nelli , Ciurea, Stefan O. , Litzow, Mark R. , Bredeson, Christopher , Seftel, Matthew D. , Alvarnas, Joseph, Forman, Stephen J. , Pullarkat, Vinod , Marks, David I. , Kebriaei, Partow , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Lima, Marcos de , Sandmaier, Brenda M , Artz, Andrew , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Gale, Robert Peter , Pulsipher, Michael A. , Boelens, Jaap Jan , Champlin, Richard E. , Weisdorf, Daniel J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 679-679

10.1182/blood.v128.22.679.679 Get It

Abstract Total body irradiation (TBI)-based conditioning regimens are considered the standard of care for patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). However, due to concerns regarding acute and long-term toxicities, non-TBI regimens, commonly including busulfan (BU), have been increasingly explored. We performed a retrospective cohort analysis with the hypothesis that there would be equivalence of these two myeloablative approaches by reviewing outcomes for adult patients (pts), aged 18-60 years, undergoing a first, well-matched sibling, related or unrelated donor HCT in CR1 or CR2 reported to the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR) from 2005-2014. Eight hundred nineteen pts received TBI (63% 9-12 Gy, 37% ≥13 Gy) combined with etoposide (25%) or cyclophosphamide (Cy) (75%) and 299 pts received intravenous BU combined with a second alkylator Cy (15%) or melphalan (Mel) (13%), or a nucleoside analogue fludarabine (Flu) (41%) or clofarabine (Clo)(30%). The majority of the BU-based pts were treated at the Moffitt or MD Anderson Cancer Center. The BU-based regimens were grouped together for analyses since no significant differences in basic outcomes among the different chemotherapy-only regimens were noted. Patients in the BU-containing group were older but had better performance status, took longer to achieve CR1 and longer to receive HCT; more received peripheral blood than marrow grafts, peri-HCT ATG, pre- and post HCT tyrosine kinase inhibitors ( TKI), and were treated more recently than pts in the TBI-based group (Table 1). With median follow-up of 3.6 years for the BU-based group and 5.3 years for the TBI-based group, adjusted 3 year outcomes showed treatment-related mortality (TRM) BU 19% vs. TBI 25% (p=.04); relapse BU 37% vs. TBI 28% (p=.007); disease-free survival (DFS) Bu 45% vs. TBI 48% (p=.35); and overall survival (OS) BU 57% vs. TBI 53% (p=.35) (Figures A-B). Patients in the BU group had significantly more grade II-IV acute GVHD (47% vs. 40%, p=.025), but marginally less chronic GVHD (49% vs. 55% at 3 years, p=.073). In multivariate analysis, the BU group had a significantly higher rate of acute GVHD after day 50 (RR 1.75, 95% CI 1.19-2.58, p=.004), but marginally less chronic GVHD (RR 0.83, 95% CI 0.68-1.01 p=.059) and higher risk of relapse (RR 1.46, 95% CI 1.15-1.85 p=.002) compared with TBI-based regimens. Despite the observed higher risks of acute GVHD and relapse, BU-based conditioning led to similar TRM, OS, and DFS following HCT for ALL. Table 1 Table 1. Figure Figure. Disclosures Ciurea: Spectrum Pharmaceuticals: Other: Advisory Board; Cyto-Sen Therapeutics: Equity Ownership. Seftel:Otsuka: Research Funding. Pulsipher:Medac: Other: Housing support for conference; Chimerix: Consultancy; Jazz Pharmaceutical: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy, Other: Study Steering Committee. Champlin:Ziopharm Oncology: Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties; Intrexon: Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties.
Signal-Regulatory Protein-α (SIRP- α) Expression Delineates Distinct Subsets in Monocytes/Macrophages in Normal Tissue and in B-Cell Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
Price-Troska, Tammy, Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Chen, Yaping , Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Villasboas, José C. , Kim, Hyo Jin

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2515-2515

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2515.2515 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Monocytes and macrophages (mo/mΦ) are a key part of the composition of peripheral blood (PB) and tissues and increased numbers of mo/mΦ have been associated with patient outcome in non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL). Because CD14 is abundantly expressed on the surface of human mo/mΦ, it is often used to identify or isolate human mo/mΦ, and immunosuppressive CD14+HLA-DRlow monocytes have been shown to be increased in the peripheral blood of NHL patients. However, we have previously shown that CD14 expression on mo/mΦ is substantially lower than CD68 expression suggesting that many CD68+ mo/mΦ are CD14 negative, especially in spleen and lymph node tissues. To characterize both CD14+ and CD14- mo/mΦ in PB and tissues, we isolated all mo/mΦ from B-cell NHL specimens and normal controls and assessed their phenotype and function. METHODS Human mo/mΦ were isolated by negative selection from PB and tissue biopsy specimens (B-cell NHL and normal tissues) using the immunomagnetic isolation (monocyte enrichment kit). Morphological and immunophenotypic characteristics of isolated mo/mΦ were determined by Giemsa stain and flow cytometry. Phagocytosis and migration assays were used to determine the function of isolated mo/mΦ. T cells were co-cultured with mo/mΦ and T cell proliferation was evaluated by CFSE staining and detected by flow cytometry. RESULTS Using a monocyte enrichment kit to isolate all mo/mΦ, the purity of isolated mo/mϕ was 85~99%, which was defined by the percentage of lineage-negative cells (i.e. cells without expression of CD3,CD19, CD20, and CD56). We found that these isolated mo/mΦ constituted 2 populations: a more frequent population of larger cells and a less common population of smaller cells. In contrast to PB, CD14 positive mo/mΦ constituted less than 40% of the tissue mo/mΦ from the isolated population. Furthermore, we found that the cell size from CD14+ mo/mΦ were larger than CD14- mo/mΦ. Using CD14 and SIRP-α, we could identify 3 populations of mo/mΦ: CD14+SIRP-αhigh, CD14-SIRP-αdim and CD14-SIRP-α- cells. CD14+SIRP-αhigh cells and CD14-SIRP-αdim cells typically constituted the population of larger cells, while CD14-SIRP-α- cells constituted the population of smaller cells. CD14-SIRP-α- cells lacked the typical phenotypic markers and had decreased phagocytic and migratory ability compared to CD14+SIRP-αhigh and CD14-SIRP-αdim cells. Furthermore, we found that these 3 populations of mo/mΦ had a differential effect on activated T-cells and that the CD14-SIRP-α- cells appeared increased number in biopsy specimens from NHL when compared to normal tissues. CONCLUSIONS We have identified a unique population of small CD68+ mo/mΦ that lack expression of CD14, SIRP-α, and other FcγR markers. This subset of mo/mΦ is more prevalent in NHL tissues and has limited phagocytic and migratory functions. This CD14-SIRP-α- mo/mΦ subpopulation may play an inhibitory role in anti-cancer and inflammatory responses. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.