Citations

Clear

3217 citation(s) found for "Zhang, Z L".

Donor T Cells Maintain Myeloma-Immune Equilibrium after Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation and Concurrent Immunotherapy Promotes Cure
Watkins, Thomas S., Markey, Kate A. , Kuns, Rachel D. , Locke, Kelly R., Chesi, Marta , Vučković, Slavica , Minnie, Simone A. , Smith, David , Gartlan, Kate H. , Guillerey, Camille , Varelias, Antiopi , Zhang, Ping , Huntington, Nicholas D. , Miles, John J. , Smyth, Mark J. , Hill, Geoffrey R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2031-2031

10.1182/blood-2018-99-118058 Get It

Abstract Autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) remains an important consolidation treatment for multiple myeloma (MM) patients, even in the era of novel agents. The prolongation of plateau-phase induced by ASCT is generally attributed to intensive cytoreduction. However, ASCT generates inflammation and profound lymphodepletion, which may result in hitherto unexpected immunological effects. To investigate potential immunological contributions to myeloma control after ASCT, we developed preclinical models of transplantation for MM using Vk*MYC myeloma that generates bony lytic lesions, a serum M band and marrow plasmacytosis that are hallmarks of clinical disease. Myeloma-bearing B6 recipients underwent myeloablative conditioning and were transplanted with naïve B6 bone marrow (BM) grafts with or without T cells from donors that were myeloma-naïve (SCT) or had low M bands at the time of harvest to mimic ASCT. Surprisingly, we demonstrate the broad induction of T cell-dependent myeloma control with enhanced median survival in recipients of grafts containing T cells compared to T cell depleted (TCD) BM alone (SCT= 91 days and ASCT > 100 days post-transplant vs TCD BM alone= 44 days; p<0.0001). Myeloma was most efficiently controlled when recipients were transplanted with memory T cells (CD44+) from autologous grafts (median survival: ASCT-CD44+ T cells >90 days post-transplant vs. CD44─ T cells = 50 days; p = 0.0006). Importantly, T cells adoptively transferred from recipients surviving > 120 days (MM-primed) protected secondary recipients compared to T cells from naïve donors (median survival: MM-primed > 120 days post-transplant vs 65 days naïve T cells; p = 0.0003). Furthermore, MM-primed CD8 T cells were restricted in TCR repertoire and provided protection in a myeloma clone-specific fashion, indicative of a tumor-specific T cell response. Despite this immune-mediated control of myeloma after SCT, progression still occurred in the majority of recipients. We phenotyped CD8+ T cells from the BM of MM-relapsed, MM-controlled and MM-free (that had never seen myeloma) mice 8 weeks after SCT. Expression of the inhibitory receptors, programmed cell death protein 1 (PD-1) and T cell immunoreceptor with Ig and ITIM domains (TIGIT) on BM CD8+ T-cells strongly correlated with myeloma cell number (r = 0.729, p<0.0001 and r = 0.796, p<0.0001 respectively). Additionally, the co-stimulatory/adhesion receptor CD226 (DNAM-1) was markedly downregulated as myeloma progressed (r = - 0.865, p<0.0001), as was interferon-γ secretion (r = - 0.76, p = 0.0022). t-SNE analysis confirmed an irreversible exhaustion signature at myeloma progression, characterized by the absence of DNAM-1 and co-expression of PD-1, TIM-3, TIGIT together with CD101 and CD38. Immune-checkpoint inhibition (CPI) early post-SCT, using antibodies against PD-1 or TIGIT facilitated long-term myeloma control (median survival in both treatment arms > 120 days post-SCT vs. 60 and 68 days respectively; p <0.05). Furthermore, TIGIT blockade limited CD8+ T cell exhaustion, increased CD107a and IFNγ secretion and expanded a memory CD8+ T cell population in the BM. Genetic deletion of either IFNγ or the IFNγ receptor from the donor graft resulted in dramatic myeloma progression after SCT. Consequently, treatment with a CD137 (4-IBB) agonist early after SCT profoundly augmented CD8+IFNγ+GranzymeB+ T-cell expansion in the BM, such that majority of treated animals eliminated myeloma and survived long-term. These data provide insights into an unappreciated mechanism of action of ASCT whereby myeloma immune-equilibrium is established and suggest that combination with immunotherapeutic strategies is a rational approach to generate long term disease control. Disclosures Smyth: Bristol Myers Squibb: Other: Research agreement; Tizona Therapeutics: Research Funding.
Characterization of Novel Subtypes in B Progenitor Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Gu, Zhaohui , Moore, Ian, Hagiwara, Kohei , Gingras, S., Berns, Hartmut , Payne-Turner, Debbie , Hill, Ashley, Pounds, Stanley , Pei, Deqing, Dai, Yunfeng , Reshmi, Shalini C. , Foster, Julie Gastier, Raetz, Elizabeth A. , Borowitz, Michael J., Carroll, William L. , McKay, Patrick Zweider, Mattano, Leonard A. , Maloney, Kelly W. , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Radich, Jerald P. , Minden, Mark D. , Rowe, Jacob M. , Luger, Selina M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tallman, Martin S. , Recevskis, Janis, Zhang, Yanming , Kohlschmidt, Jessica, Bloomfield, Clara D. , Konopleva, Marina , Evans, William E. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Relling, Mary V. , Zhang, Jinghui , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Pounds, Stanley B , Churchman, Michelle L. , Roberts, Kathryn G. , Zhou, Xin , Nakitandwe, Joy , Pelletier, S. William , Iacobucci, Ilaria , Shi, Lei Gang , Cheng, Cheng , Qu, Chunxu , Devidas, Meenakshi , Wood, Brent L. , Rabin, Karen R. , Spinelli, Orietta , Bhatia, Ravi , Mrózek, Krzysztof , Stock, Wendy , Kornblau, Steven M. , Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Jeha, Sima , Pui, Ching-Hon , Yang, Jun J.J. , Downing, James R. , Loh, Mignon L. , Hunger, Stephen P. , Mullighan, Charles G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 565-565

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111219 Get It

Abstract Introduction B progenitor acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) is a leading cause of childhood cancer death. Many chimeric genes have been identified and led to a refined classification of B-ALL and tailored therapies. Still, up to 30% of B-ALL cannot be classified into established subtypes, and the outcome for many is poor. Methods To identify novel subtypes of B-ALL, we performed integrative genomic analysis including transcriptome sequencing (RNA-seq) of 1,988 cases from St. Jude, Children's Oncology Group and adult cooperative group studies and analyzed chromosomal rearrangements, gene-expression profiles (GEP), somatic mutations and chromosome-level copy-number alterations. Cases lacking known or putative subtype-defining alterations underwent whole genome sequencing. Effects on proliferation and transformation of novel lesions were assessed by retroviral expression in cell lines and point-mutation knock-in mice using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing. Results Using integrated genetic alterations and gene expression profiling, we classified 23 B-ALL subtypes (Table and Figure). Three groups included cases with similar GEP as canonical subtypes (ETV6-RUNX1, KMT2A-rearranged, and ZNF384-rearranged), but lacking the expected drivers (e.g., ETV6-RUNX1-like, n=42). Eighteen cases (0.9%) had rearrangements of BCL2, MYC and/or BCL6 showing a distinct GEP; they were mostly adults (n=16) with very poor outcome. These alterations, rarely seen in ALL, are identical to those observed in "double/triple hit" lymphoma, and are of pre-B immunophenotype. Eight cases with tightly clustered GEP comprised a novel subtype defined by IKZF1 N159Y missense mutation. N159Y is in the DNA-binding domain of IKZF1, and is known to perturb IKZF1 function, with distinct nuclear mislocalization and induction of aberrant intercellular adhesion. We identified two subtypes with distinct GEP characterized by PAX5 alterations. One, herein termed PAX5 altered (PAX5alt), comprised 148 (7.4%) cases, was characterized by diverse PAX5 alterations including rearrangements (n=57), sequence mutations (n=46) and/or focal intragenic amplifications (n=8). These PAX5 alterations were found in 73.6% of PAX5alt cases and different alteration types were mutually exclusive. Other PAX5 alterations, including deletions and large-scale amplifications were also assessed using SNP array, but were not enriched in the PAX5alt group. Clinically, PAX5alt pediatric and adult patients had favorable (96.8±3.2%) and intermediate (42.1±10.2%) 5-year overall survival (OS), respectively. The other GEP distinct subtype comprised 44 cases, all with PAX5 P80R missense mutations. In 30 of these cases, PAX5 P80R was homozygous due to deletion of the wild-type (WT) PAX5 allele or copy-neutral loss of heterozygosity. Of the other 14 cases with heterozygous PAX5 P80R mutations, 13 had a second frameshift (n=7), nonsense (n=2) or deleterious missense (n=4) PAX5 mutation. Four of the remaining 1,944 cases also had the PAX5 P80R mutation, but all were heterozygous with preservation of a WT PAX5 allele, consistent with the notion that homozygous or compound heterozygous PAX5 P80R mutation is the hallmark of this subtype. Adult PAX5 P80R cases (n=14) showed better 5-year OS (61.9±13.4%) than those in PAX5alt subtype (42.1±10.2%). To examine the effects of PAX5 P80R on B-cell maturation, WT PAX5, PAX5 P80R, V26G and P34Q were expressed in Pax5-/- lineage-depleted bone marrow cells. Expression of WT PAX5, PAX5 V26G and P34Q resulted in near complete rescue of B cell differentiation; however, expression of PAX5 P80R blocked the differentiation at the pre-pro-B stage of B-cell maturation. Further, Pax5 P80R heterozygous or homozygous mice developed pre-B-ALL with a median latency of 166 and 87 days, respectively, with heterozygous mice acquiring alterations on the second allele. In contrast, Pax5+/- mice, and those harboring G183S mutation observed in familial leukemia, do not spontaneously develop B-ALL. Conclusions These results show the utility of transcriptome sequencing in defining subtypes and founding genetic alterations in B-ALL, provide a revised taxonomy of the disease across the age spectrum, and reinforce the central role of PAX5 as a checkpoint in B lymphoid maturation and leukemogenesis. Disclosures McKay: ImmunoGen Inc.: Employment. Tallman:Orsenix: Other: Advisory board; AROG: Research Funding; BioSight: Other: Advisory board; Cellerant: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Daiichi-Sankyo: Other: Advisory board; ADC Therapeutics: Research Funding. Stock:Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy. Konopleva:Stemline Therapeutics: Research Funding. Relling:Shire Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Mullighan:Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas: Consultancy; Amgen: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Abbvie: Research Funding; Loxo Oncology: Research Funding; Pfizer: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau.
Bortezomib-Based Consolidation/Maintenance Therapy for Multiple Myeloma: A Meta-Analysis of Randomized Controlled Trials
Zhang, Shijia , Datta, Yvonne, Wang, Yucai , Bachanová, Veronika , Cooley, Sarah

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3293-3293

10.1182/blood-2018-99-113533 Get It

Abstract Background: Bortezomib is a proteasome inhibitor that can lead to cell-cycle arrest and apoptosis. Bortezomib-based regimens are widely used as induction therapy of multiple myeloma (MM). Unlike lenalidomide (an immunomodulatory drug), the role of bortezomib in the consolidation and maintenance therapy of multiple myeloma is less clear. This study aims to examine the efficacy and safety of bortezomib-based regimens as consolidation/maintenance therapy in MM patients following induction therapy with or without autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT). Methods: PubMed, ASH, and ASCO databases were searched for randomized controlled trials (RTC) of bortezomib-based regimens (either single-agent or combination) as consolidation/maintenance therapy for MM patients through July 2018. Study endpoints included overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), and adverse events (AE). Pooled hazard ratios (HR) for survival outcomes and relative risks (RR) for dichotomous data with 95% confidence interval (CI) were calculated with a random effect model using MedCalc (MedCalc Software, Ostend, Belgium). For studies that did not report HRs for survival outcomes but provided graphical survival curves, the log HRs and variances were estimated based on the method by Parmar et al (Stat Med 1998; 17: 2815-2834). Heterogeneity was assessed using the I2 statistic of inconsistency, with statistically significant heterogeneity defined as I2 > 50% or p-value < 0.1. Results: Eight randomized controlled trials (7 phase III, 1 phase II; 2 were published in a single article) were identified. Bortezomib-based regimens were administered as consolidation treatment in 5 RTCs and maintenance therapy in 3 RTCs, following induction therapy +/- ASCT. A total of 2439 patients were included: 1154 patients received bortezomib-based regimens, and 1285 patients received non-bortezomib-based regimens or observation. Two RCTs (1 for consolidation, 1 for maintenance) did not provide HRs, which were estimated as described as above. Pooled data from the 8 RCTs showed that bortezomib-based consolidation/maintenance therapy improved progression-free survival (HR 0.71, 95% CI 0.64-0.79, P < 0.001; I2 = 6.61%) and overall survival (HR 0.80, 95% CI 0.68-0.94, P = 0.005; I2 = 0%) compared to observation or regimens without bortezomib. When the 2 RCTs that did not report HRs were excluded from the meta-analysis, it did not alter the favorable outcome of bortezomib-based consolidation/maintenance therapy: PFS (HR 0.70, 95% CI 0.60-0.82, P < 0.001; I2 = 40.54%) and OS (HR 0.76, 95% CI 0.64-0.91, P = 0.002; I2 = 0%). The PFS benefit was maintained in a subgroup analysis by the setting of treatment (consolidation, HR 0.73, 95% CI 0.63-0.85, P < 0.001; I2 = 0%, maintenance, HR 0.70, 95% CI 0.56-0.0.86, P = 0.001; I2 = 55.63%). Bortezomib-based therapy prolonged OS in the maintenance setting (HR 0.71, 95% CI 0.58-0.86, P < 0.001; I2 = 0%) but not in the consolidation setting (HR 1.01, 95% CI 0.77-1.33, P = 0.935; I2 = 0%). Regarding safety, bortezomib-based consolidation/maintenance therapy significantly increased the risk of grade 3 or 4 peripheral sensory neuropathy and neuralgia (RR 2.09, 95% CI 1.11-3.95, p = 0.022; I2 = 52.64%) compared to observation or regimens without bortezomib. There was a trend toward increased rates of grade 3 or 4 thrombocytopenia (RR 1.54, 95% CI 0.95-2.52, p = 0.08; I2 = 21.67%), GI symptoms (RR 2.54, 95% CI 0.63-10.25, p = 0.19; I2 = 76.72%), vascular events (RR 1.90, 95% CI 0.80-4.53, p = 0.15; I2 = 0.00%), and fatigue (RR 2.10, 95% CI 0.83-5.30, p = 0.12; I2 = 0.00%) with bortezomib-based consolidation/maintenance, but these did not reach statistical significance. Conclusions: Bortezomib-based consolidation/maintenance significantly improves PFS and OS in MM patients following induction therapy +/- ASCT. The OS benefit appears to be limited to the maintenance setting based on a subgroup analysis. Bortezomib-based regimen increases the risk of grade 3 or 4 peripheral sensory neuropathy and neuralgia. Disclosures Bachanova: Gamida Cell: Research Funding; GT Biopharma: Research Funding; Kite Pharma: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Genetic Variation in Genes That Regulate T-Cell Differentiation and Function Is Associated with An Increased Risk of Developing B-Cell Non- Hodgkin Lymphoma
Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Fredericksen, Zachary S., Wang, Alice H., Liebow, Mark , Call, Timothy G. , Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Kay, Neil E. , Doǧan, Ahmet , Witzig, Thomas E. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Slager, Susan L. , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3762-3762

10.1182/blood.v112.11.3762.3762 Get It

Abstract Background: B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphomas (NHL) are common lymphoid malignancies in which malignant B-cells arrested at various stages of differentiation proliferate within lymph nodes and occasionally other tissues. The microenvironment that supports the growth and survival of NHL B cells consists of a complex network of immune cells and cytokines and its specific composition has been shown to have significant clinical implications. The intratumoral immune cells include effector and regulatory T (Treg) lymphocytes that are more than simple residual elements from the normal lymph node structure. We previously explored whether the extent of T cell infiltration played a role in the clinical outcome of patients with B-cell NHL and found that an increased percentage of CD4+ T cells in the diagnostic biopsy of lymphoma patients significantly correlated with an improved 5-year overall survival. We have also shown that intratumoral Treg cells significantly suppress the anti-tumor response. Based on the fact that intratumoral T-cells are important in B-cell NHL, we evaluated whether genetic variation in genes that regulate the T-cell response may be associated with lymphoma risk. Methods: We genotyped 257 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) from 50 candidate genes related to T-cell differentiation and function in a clinic-based study of 441 Caucasian NHL cases and 475 frequency matched Caucasian controls seen at the Mayo Clinic from 2002–2005. Tagging and nsSNPs were selected from HapMap. The most prevalent homozygous genotype was used as the reference group and each SNP was modeled individually as having a log-additive effect, expressed as ordinal odds ratios (OR) per variant allele and 95% confidence intervals, in an age- and sex-adjusted logistic regression analysis. We also evaluated the consistency of the findings for the most common types of B-cell NHL - diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), follicular lymphoma (FL), and CLL/SLL. For gene-level analyses, we used principal components (PC) analysis using all SNPs from a gene; those PCs that explained > 90% of the variability were then modeled in a logistic regression analysis and significance was determined using a likelihood ratio test. We also evaluated the association of haplotypes from each gene with risk of NHL using the score test implemented from HAPLO.SCORE. Results. The mean age at diagnosis was 60.1 years for cases and 58% were male; among controls, the mean age at enrollment was 61.7 years and 55% were men. In the PC gene analyses, PRF1 (perforin gene - involved in cytotoxicity; p=0.004), CD276 (B7-H3 gene - involved in co-stimulation; p=0.01), TBX21 (T-bet gene – regulates Th1 cell development; p=0.02), and IL6 (p=0.02) were significant at p<0.05; haplotype analysis showed similar results, with the addition of CARD15 (NOD2 gene – regulates Th1 responses; p=0.02). There were 2 SNPs in PRF1, and both the intronic SNP rs3758562 (OR=1.38; 1.13–1.69) and the synonymous coding SNP rs885821 (OR=0.80; 0.63–1.02) were associated with NHL risk overall and for each subtype. There were 2 SNPs in CD276, and both the intronic SNP rs7176654 (OR=1.29; 1.07–1.56) and the mrna-utr SNP rs3816661 (OR=0.82; 0.68–0.99) were associated with NHL risk overall and with the CLL/SLL and follicular NHL subtypes specifically. There were 2 SNPs in TBX21, and only the mrna-utr SNP rs7502875 (OR=0.73; 0.59–0.92) was associated with NHL risk overall and for each subtype. There were 11 SNPs in IL6, and the intronic SNP rs2069835 (OR=1.88; 1.24–2.84) and the locus-region SNP rs2069824 (OR=1.73; 1.20–2.50) were each associated with NHL risk overall and each subtype. Finally, there were 9 SNPs in CARD15, with only the nonsynonymous coding SNP rs5743291 (OR=1.43; 1.02–1.98) being associated with overall NHL risk, and risk was specific to FL. Conclusions. Genetic variation in several genes that play critical roles in T-cell maturation and function was associated with lymphoma risk. These genes appeared to be associated with the differentiation and function of effector T-cells particularly Th1 and Th17 cells. These results provide potentially important insights into the role of T-cells in lymphomagenesis.
Interim Results for the Safety and Efficacy of Different Lenalidomide Starting Dose Regimens in Subjects with Relapsed or Refractory Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CC-5013-CLL-009 Study)
Wendtner, Clemens‐Martin , Fraser, Graeme , Goldberg, Stuart L. , Bloor, Adrian JC, Cymbalista, Florence, Purse, Brendan, Zhang, Jennie, Mei, Jay , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Stilgenbauer, Stephan , Kipps, Thomas J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2859-2859

10.1182/blood.v118.21.2859.2859 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2859 Introduction: Patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia who relapse following purine-analog or bendamustine-based treatments have a poor prognosis. These patients have limited therapeutic options and novel agents with alternative mechanisms of action are needed. In phase 1 and 2 trials, escalating dose regimens of the immunomodulatory agent lenalidomide demonstrated promising activity with relapsed/refractory CLL. Of interest, the data indicate that superior efficacy might be achieved by a starting dose above 2.5 mg daily lenalidomide. A phase 2 trial (CLL-009 study) was developed to investigate the safety of different starting doses of lenalidomide followed by a step-wise dose escalation as tolerated in relapsed/refractory CLL. Methods: In this ongoing trial, eligible subjects with relapsed/refractory CLL who have received at least 1 prior treatment regimen are being enrolled. Subjects are randomized 1 :1 :1 to receive a double-blinded starting dose of 5 mg, 10 mg, or 15 mg oral lenalidomide on days 1–28 of each 28-day cycle. The primary objectives are to determine the safety and efficacy of the different lenalidomide starting doses of 5 mg, 10 mg or 15 mg daily, followed by an intra-patient escalation up to a maximum of 25 mg daily using a Bayesian approach. Based on individual patient tolerability, the daily lenalidomide dose can be escalated every 28 days by 5 mg increments. Dose reductions also occur in 5 mg increments; however, dose levels below 5 mg sequentially include 2.5 mg and 1.25 mg daily. Tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) prophylaxis, comprised of oral hydration and allopurinol 300 mg/day is initiated at least 3 days prior to starting study drug and for a minimum of the first 3 treatment cycles. This adaptive design trial is considering joint efficacy and toxicity outcomes to stop randomization of less promising arms. Accrual to a starting dose arm will be stopped if unacceptable toxicities and/or high progression rate are observed in that arm. A total of 90 subjects will be enrolled in the study. Results: To date, 51 subjects with a median age of 63 years (range 39–78) have been enrolled. Subjects to date are primarily male (65%) and Caucasian (84%), and slightly more than half (53%) are ≥ 65 years old. Cytogenetic data is available for 42 subjects; 10 have del(11q), 8 have del(17p), and 24 have del(13q). Overall, 31 subjects had at least one cytogenetic deletion. Based on the Binet and Rai staging systems: 3 (6%), 10 (20%) and 15 (29%) of subjects are stage A, B and C, respectively; and, 6 (12%), 7 (14%) and 7 (14%) subjects are low, intermediate or high-risk disease, respectively. For 3 (6%) subjects the Binet/Rai staging is currently unknown. The most common hematological grade 3/4 adverse events (AEs) thus far include neutropenia (41% of patients) and thrombocytopenia (24%). The most common non-hematological grade 3/4 AEs include fatigue (12%) and tumor flare (12%). Only 1 subject (2%) experienced tumor lysis syndrome of grade 1. Over half of the subjects (53%) remain on therapy; 24 (47%) subjects have discontinued treatment. The longest subject has completed 17 cycles, and remains on study medication. The most common reasons for study discontinuation include disease progression (n = 8) and AEs (n = 10). To date, 20 subjects (54% of eligible patients) have successfully dose escalated above their respective starting double blinded dose level, including 3, 3, 2 and 12 subjects undergoing 4, 3, 2, and 1 dose escalations, respectively. As 14 patients are still in the first cycle of the study, a total of 20 subjects have had no dose level reduction or escalations. The average duration of treatment is 4.34 cycles, and the median number of cycles is 3. Efficacy evaluations are completed monthly after 3 months of study drug treatment. By investigator assessment, 34 subjects have been evaluated to date, including 1 (3%) complete response, 12 (35%) partial response, 7 (21%) stable disease, 10 (29%) progressive disease and 4 (12%) not evaluable. Conclusion: The independent Data Monitoring Committee, as of March 24, 2011 (N=41), recommended that accrual into all three treatment arms should continue as planned, suggesting all three starting doses were tolerated. To date, the ORR is 38% (13/34 evaluable subjects), and 54% of subjects (20/37) have dose escalated at least once. In this relapsed/refractory CLL population lenalidomide appears active, and completion of accrual will hopefully demonstrate the appropriate starting dose. Disclosures: Wendtner: Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Off Label Use: lenalidomide in cll. Goldberg:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Bloor:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Stilgenbauer:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Cymbalista:Roche: Research Funding; Mundipharma: Honoraria; Genzyme: Honoraria. Kipps:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Abbott Industries: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Consultancy, Research Funding; Igenica: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Purse:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Zhang:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Mei:Celgene: Employment.
Outcome Disparities In Waldenstrom's Macroglobulinemia: A SEER Database Analysis
Patel, Gaurav , Zhang, Yin , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Yang, Dongyun , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Kim, Miriam Y.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 845-845

10.1182/blood.v118.21.845.845 Get It

Abstract Abstract 845 Background: Waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia (WM) is a relatively uncommon plasma cell disorder and most of previous literature is limited to small patient series. We have noted ethnic disparities in multiple myeloma, another plasma cell disorder. We undertook a large Surveillance Epidemiology and End Results (SEER) based analysis to describe outcome disparities in different subgroups of WM patients, with a focus on various ethnicities, so that therapeutic resources can be targeted more effectively. Methods: The SEER 17 Registry data (1973–2008) was utilized for patients with confirmed diagnosis of WM. To avoid bias of under representation of different ethnicities, analysis was restricted to patients with a diagnosis date of 1992 or later. Cases that received a diagnosis at death certificate or autopsy, no follow-up records, as well as lacking documentation on age at diagnosis, sex, or race/ethnicity were excluded. Cox proportional hazards models, adjusted for gender, age, race, year of diagnosis, marital status and stratified by SEER registries were used to evaluate associatio n between patient characteristics and survival. All statistical tests were two-sided and utilized the SAS software (v9.2) with a significance level of 0.05. Results: The final analysis included 2,840 WM patients (1,759 males; 62%, 1,081 females; 38%). The studied age-group cohorts included: 18–64 yrs (845; 30%), 65–74 yrs (795; 28%) and >75 yrs (1,200; 42%). Patients were stratified by race/ethnicity: White (2,471; 87%), African-American (AA) (102; 4%), Hispanic (133; 5%), Asian (129; 5%), and Native American (5; 0.1%). Patients were also stratified based on year of diagnosis (before or after 2002) to study the impact of certain novel agents (proteasome inhibitors, IMiDs) on WM treatment. There was a significant difference in the age at diagnosis of WM patients across different ethnicities, with AA the youngest (median 61.5 years) and Whites the oldest (median 73 years) subgroup (p<0.001). (Figure 1) Cause-specific mortality could not be evaluated due to variable documentation of reported causes of death for WM patients in the database. Survival analysis revealed that for all patients, females had better median overall survival (OS) than males (7.3 years vs. 6.2 years, HR 0.834; 95% CI 0.740, 0.939; p=0.003). Among the different age cohorts, patients with age ≥75 years had a significantly worse median OS (4.1 years) than those 65–74 year-old (7.3 years) or 18–64 year-old (10+ years) (p<0.001). Patients diagnosed after 2002 had a significantly better median OS (7.3 years) as compared to patients diagnosed previously (6.1 years) (p=0.002). Hispanics had the worst median OS (5 years) and Whites had the best median OS (6.8 years) across various ethnicities. In a multivariate model using gender, age, marital status, year of diagnosis and race, a significant interaction was noted between race, age and survival, with Hispanics having a significantly worse OS than Whites (HR 1.86; 95% CI 1.269, 2.726; p=0.003) (Figure 2). Conclusions: Studies of outcome disparities are important for evaluating disease characteristics and management needs of specific patient populations as well as optimal triaging of healthcare resources. We have performed the largest population-based analysis for WM including various ethnicities in the novel therapeutic agent era. We observed that AA patients had a significantly younger age at WM diagnosis. Older patients had worse OS across all ethnic subgroups and patients diagnosed after 2002 had a better OS suggesting an impact of novel therapeutic agents (e.g., proteasome inhibitors, IMiDs). Hispanic WM patients had the worst OS among all ethnicities. This survival difference was more significant and pronounced in patients >75 years. This suggests that the impact of race on survival is influenced by patient's age. These results will help in better understanding of various influences on disease biology and clinical behavior. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Outcome of Patients with IgD and IgM Multiple Myeloma Undergoing Autologous Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplants: A Retrospective CIBMTR Study.
Reece, Donna , Vesole, David H. , Pérez, Waleska S., Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Shrestha, Smriti, Dispenzieri, Angela , Milone, Giuseppe , Hari, Parameswaran

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3328-3328

10.1182/blood.v112.11.3328.3328 Get It

Abstract Multiple Myeloma (MM) is the most common indication for autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (auto HCT). However, little information is available regarding the outcome of patients (pts) with the rarer immunoglobulin subtypes IgD and IgM, which represent 2% and 0.5%, respectively, of all MM cases. In addition, IgD MM has been reported previously to have a poorer prognosis, at least after conventional therapy. The CIBMTR conducted a retrospective analysis of MM pts transplanted between 1995–2005 to describe the characteristics and results of auto HCT in IgD (n=36) and IgM (n=11) among 3578 MM patients with auto HCT during this period. Median follow-up of survivors was 41 (range 2–130) months for pts with IgD and 58 (range 5–101) months for those with IgM MM. Among pts with IgD subtype, median age was 52 years (yrs), 67% were male, 36% had a creatinine >2 mg/L, 61% had Durie-Salmon stage III disease at diagnosis and 33% had Kappa Serum Light chain; the corresponding values for IgM pts were 58 yrs, 36%, 73% and 55% respectively. Prior to auto HCT, 75% of IgD pts were chemosensitive and 25% had received >2 lines of chemotherapy, while all IgM pts were chemosensitive and none had received more than 2 lines of prior therapy. Median time from diagnosis to auto HCT was 9 months in both subtypes. The most common conditioning regimen was singleagent melphalan, and all but 1 pt with IgD disease were grafted with blood stem cells. The small sample size precluded multivariate analysis for potential prognostic factors for outcome. Below table summarizes the post-auto HCT results in these pts contrasted with a reference pool of IgG and IgA MM receiving auto HCT in the same time period. Outcomes, probability (95% CI) IgD IgM IgG/IgA (n=36) (n=11) (n=1475) 100-day mortality, % 0 9 ( 0 – 32) 7 (5 – 8) Non MM deaths, % @ 1 yr 0 9 (0 – 32) 5 (4 – 7) @ 3 yrs 3 (0 – 13) 21 (2 – 51) 16 (14 – 18) Relapse/ Progression, % @ 1 yr 21 (9 – 37) 20 (2 – 49) 18 (16 – 20) @ 3 yrs 59 (41 – 76) 32 (8 – 64) 36 (34 – 39) Progression-free survival, % @ 1 yr 79 (63 – 91) 71 (41 – 93) 77 (74 – 79) @ 3 yrs 38 (21 – 56) 47 (17 – 78) 47 (44 – 50) Overall survival, % @ 1 yr 87 (74 – 97) 91 (68 – 100) 79 (77 – 85) @ 3 yrs 69 (51 – 84) 68 (36 – 93) 53 (50 – 57) No striking differences are apparent in the post auto HCT outcomes of patients with IgD and IgM MM. These results are also consistent with published outcomes of pts with IgD/ IgM MM (Wechaleker et al Ann Hematol. 2005 Feb; 84(2):115–7; Maisner et al Bone Marrow Transplant. 2008 Jan; 41(1):51–4).
APRIL Promotes Survival and Proliferation of T Cells: Implications for T-Cell Lymphoma.
Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 104 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2652-2652

10.1182/blood.v104.11.2652.2652 Get It

Abstract Background: Cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL) is an incurable lymphoproliferative disorder characterized by the clonal expansion of malignant CD4+ T cells. Currently there is a poor understanding of the underlying mechanisms in the development and progression of this disease. Members of the TNF superfamily have been shown to be important mediators in the formation and regulation of normal T cell responses. A proliferation-inducing ligand (APRIL), a newly identified member of the TNF superfamily, has been shown to stimulate tumor cell growth as well as proliferation of primary B and T lymphocytes. APRIL transcript levels are reported to be low in normal tissues with the highest levels found in peripheral blood leucocytes. In contrast, higher mRNA levels have been detected in tumor cell lines and primary tumor tissues and various tumor cell lines have been shown to respond to APRIL with increased tumor cell proliferation and decreased apoptosis. The striking effects of APRIL on tumor cell growth and survival raise the possibility that the APRIL and its receptors-TACI and BCMA may be involved in the pathogenesis and maintenance of T cell malignancies. Goal: To explore the involvement of APRIL on normal and malignant T cell growth and survival. Results: Under resting conditions, there was minimal APRIL binding to normal T-cells and no TACI or BCMA expression. However, stimulation of resting T cells with OKT3 (anti-CD3) or a combination of PMA and ionomycin resulted in an increase in APRIL binding and TACI expression on a subset of activated T-cells. When CD3+ resting human T cells were cultured in the presence of APRIL, IL-2, or OKT3 alone or a combination, normal T cells had greater viability compared to the nil control and APRIL mediated-T cell survival was similar level to that seen with IL-2 or OKT3 alone. CSFE labeled T cells were activated with suboptimal dose of OKT3 and incubated in the presence of APRIL and /or IL-2. Both APRIL and IL-2 alone induced cell proliferation, while treatment with the combination of APRIL and IL-2 had a synergistic effect on T cell proliferation. Malignant T cells isolated from the blood of patients with Sezary Syndrome exhibited a similar pattern of APRIL binding and APRIL also enhanced their survival. Gene array experiments were performed to identify genes involved in APRIL-mediated survival. In normal and primary malignant T cells the anti-apoptotic genes BCL2A1, BIRC6, CHK1, MCL-1, and MDM2 were upregulated and the pro-apoptotic genes CASP5, DR5, and TNFR2 were downregulated in response to APRIL. Conclusion: APRIL promotes the survival of normal and malignant T cells and co-stimulates CD3-mediated T cell proliferation. The gene array experiments suggest that APRIL regulates the expression of anti-apoptotic and pro-apoptotic genes in both normal and malignant T cells. Taken together, these data indicate an important role for APRIL in the biology of normal T cells and in the pathophysiology of T cell lymphoma.
Serum Cytokine Levels Predict Time to Progression after Rituximab as Initial Therapy in Patients with Follicular Grade 1 Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma.
Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Ziesmer, Steven C., LaPlant, Betsy, Cerhan, James R. , Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Dillon, Stacey R. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3410-3410

10.1182/blood.v110.11.3410.3410 Get It

Abstract Background: Patients with newly diagnosed, advanced-stage, follicular B-cell non-Hodgkin’s lymphomas (NHL) commonly receive rituximab as initial therapy. While antibody dependent cytotoxicity (ADCC) is felt to be the predominant mechanism of action for rituximab, the immunologic effects of rituximab are largely unknown. We have previously shown that genetic polymorphisms in IL-8, IL-2, IL-12 and IL-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1RN) have prognostic significance in follicular lymphoma. The goal of this study was to measure changes in the abovementioned and other serum cytokine levels in patients receiving single agent rituximab as initial therapy for follicular NHL and to identify cytokines that are associated with an increased risk of disease relapse. Methods: Patients with untreated follicular grade 1 NHL, and measurable stage III/IV disease were treated with rituximab 375 mg/m2 intravenous weekly for 4 doses and were then followed for response and time to progression (TTP); no maintenance therapy was provided. Thirty-seven patients were enrolled in this clinical trial between July 1999 and May 2001. As previously reported, the overall response rate in the 36 eligible patients was 72%, with 36% complete remissions. Now, with a median follow up of 5.1 years, the median TTP is 2.2 years (95% CI, 1.2–3.3 years) and the 5-year overall survival is 77% (95% CI: 64–92%). We measured the serum levels of a variety of inflammatory cytokines by ELISA at baseline and 1 month after completing treatment. Serum specimens were available in 30 patients. Thirty two cytokines or receptors including IL-1β, IL-1RN, IL-2, IL-2R, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-7, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12 p40/p70, IL-13, IL-15, IL-17, TNF-α, IFN-α, IFN-γ, GM-CSF, MIP-1α, MIP-1β, IP-10, MIG, Eotaxin, RANTES, MCP-1, VEGF, GCSF, EGF, FGF-basic, HGF, BLyS and APRIL were analyzed. Results: A significant increase was seen in the serum levels of BLyS (p=0.0001) after rituximab therapy, while IL-12 (p=0.0002), IL-1RN (p=0.0001), IL-2R (p=0.0001), IL-1β (p=0.02), IL-7 (p=0.02), IL-10 (p=0.02), and MIG (p=0.05) all significantly decreased. All other cytokines/receptors remained unchanged. Higher pretreatment serum levels of IL-2R (p=0.008) and IL-12 (p=0.001) correlated with a shorter TTP. Furthermore, elevated serum IL-2R levels pretreatment correlated with a lack of response to rituximab (p=0.03). Differences in overall survival could not be determined due to the fact that only 8 patients enrolled in the study have died. Because serum IL-2R levels correlated with response and TTP, we measured the cell surface expression of IL-2R in the tumor by flow cytometry. IL-2R was detected on a subpopulation of CD4+ T-cells in all specimens tested (n=14), and on malignant B-cells in 5 cases (36%). Conclusions: Pretreatment serum levels of IL-2R and IL-12 are important prognostic factors for response to therapy or TTP in follicular lymphoma patients treated with rituximab. Furthermore, serum levels of BLyS, IL-1RN, IL-7, IL-10, IL-1β and MIG also change after rituximab treatment. Targeting these cytokines may therefore provide additional clinical benefit to patients treated with rituximab.
Autologous Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (HCT) is a Safe and Effective Treatment for Primary Plasma Cell Leukemia: The CIBMTR Experience.
Mahindra, Anuj, Vesole, David H. , Kalaycio, Matt, Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Vela‐Ojeda, Jorge , Shrestha, Smriti, Dispenzieri, Angela , Milone, Giuseppe , Lonial, Sagar , Hari, Parameswaran

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 532-532

10.1182/blood.v114.22.532.532 Get It

Abstract Abstract 532 Primary Plasma cell leukemia (PCL) is a rare plasma cell disorder characterized by an aggressive clinical course. The efficacy of autologous and allogeneic HCT in PCL is uncertain due to the small number of patients that have been reported in the literature. To determine the potential for long-term disease control using HCT in PCL, we performed a retrospective review of 160 patients with primary PCL who received autologous (n=107), allogeneic (n=52) or syngeneic (n=1) HCT and were reported to the CIBMTR between 1995 and 2006. Kaplan–Meier analysis was used for overall survival (OS) and progression free survival (PFS). Cumulative incidence estimates of non-relapse mortality (NRM), relapse, acute and chronic GVHD were calculated. Median age at the time of autologous HCT was 57 years (range, 32-74 years) and allogeneic HCT was 48 years (range, 24-62 years). Median time from initial treatment to autologous HCT was 7 months and allogeneic HCT was 6 months. At the time of transplant, in the autologous HCT group, 19% patients were in complete remission, 56% in partial remission and 1% had relapsed/progressive disease; in the allogeneic HCT group, 17% were in complete remission, 46% in partial remission and 10% had relapsed/progressive disease. In the allogeneic HCT group, 83% of the patients received myeloablative conditioning regimens and 17% received nonmyeloablative/reduced-intensity conditioning. The rate of acute GVHD was 35% (95% confidence interval [CI], 22%-49%) and the rate of chronic GVHD at 3 years was 27% (95% CI, 13%-40%). After a median follow-up of 38 months, 20 of the 52 patients (38%) are alive in the allogeneic HCT group and 68 of the 107 pts (64%) are alive in the autologous HCT group (Figure 1). Progressive disease accounted for 38% of the deaths in the allogeneic HCT group and 86% of the deaths in the autologous HCT group. The outcomes are summarized in table 1. The remarkable overall survival of patients after autologous HCT in this analysis is noteworthy and indicates that autologous HCT is a safe and acceptable treatment option for patients with primary PCL. Although relapse rates are lower, allogeneic HCT carries a much higher risk of NRM and should be considered primarily in the context of a clinical trial. Disclosures: Lonial: Celgene: Consultancy; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Gloucester: Research Funding.