Citations

Clear

3217 citation(s) found for "Zhang, Z L".

Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation (HCT) Vs. Non-HCT Consolidation Therapies in Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Patients 60-75 Years of Age in First Complete Remission (CR1): An Alliance (A151509), SWOG, ECOG-ACRIN and CIBMTR Study
Üstün, Celalettin , Wang, Hailin , Sun, Zhuoxin , Major, Brittny , Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Storrick, Elizabeth, Lafky, Jacqueline M., Chow, Selina , Attar, Eyal C. , Bloomfield, Clara D. , Cripe, Larry D., Marcucci, Guido , Stone, Richard M. , Jatoi, Aminah , Shea, Thomas C., Foran, James M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Hurria, Arti , Le‐Rademacher, Jennifer , Othus, Megan , Mrózek, Krzysztof , Larson, Richard A. , Roboz, Gail J. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Lima, Marcos de , Sandmaier, Brenda M , Erba, Harry Paul , Weisdorf, Daniel J. , Artz, Andrew

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2170-2170

10.1182/blood-2018-99-118383 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The preferred post-remission therapy for older patients (pts) with AML remains uncertain. We compared outcomes for older AML pts in CR1 receiving HCT reported to the CIBMTR to older AML pts achieving CR1 on National Clinical Trials Network induction and non-HCT consolidation therapy (CT) trials. Methods: This study focused on pts 60-75 years of age treated between 2004 to 2013. CT pts (n=211) underwent induction and consolidation on Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology, ECOG-ACRIN or SWOG clinical trials for initial therapy for newly diagnosed AML; the CIBMTR provided data for HCT pts (n=431). CT patients received at least one cycle of CT on study and were excluded if HCT occurred at any time. Time to event started at CR1 and pts entered at CT or HCT, respectively, using left-truncation to account for differential entry times. Results: For the CT cohort, first consolidation included standard therapy (e.g., cytarabine or a hypomethylating agent) and additional study drug (e.g., bortezomib, dasatinib, sorafenib, and Zosuquidar, gemtuzumab) or tipifarnib alone. Among HCT pts, the donor was a HLA-matched sibling or unrelated donor (URD) in 66% and the others were partially HLA-matched/mismatched URD (10%) or cord blood (24%). HCT pts were younger and more frequently had high-risk AML (high WBC, secondary AML and unfavorable cytogenetics) (Table). The median time from CR1 to HCT and CT was 3.2 and 0.5 months, respectively. Allogeneic HCT showed worse overall survival (OS) (HR=1.52, p=0.02) prior to 9 months and better OS thereafter (HR= 0.53, p <0.0001) relative to CT (figure 1A). Treatment-related mortality (TRM) was worse after HCT in the first 9 months (HR=2.8, CI: 1.5 -5.2, p=.0009), while relapse was less frequent beyond 9 months after treatment (HR = 0.42, CI: 0.29 to 0.61, p<.0001). Despite higher early TRM, HCT recipients went on to manifest superior OS [5 year OS: HCT 29% (24-34%), CT 13.8% (9 -22%)] (Figure 1A). The benefit of HCT for survival after 9 months was more prominent in those with unfavorable cytogenetics (Figure 1B). Multivariate analysis for OS showed no statistically significant effect of age or performance status, while unfavorable cytogenetics were detrimental (HR=1.74, p<.0001). Conclusions. Allogeneic HCT led to heightened early risks from TRM, but resulted in superior long-term survival in older AML pts receiving HCT relative to CT by reducing relapse. Efforts to attenuate early TRM after allogeneic HCT may further improve HCT outcomes for older pts. Disclosures Ustun: novartis: Speakers Bureau. Attar:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Larson:Pfizer: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; BristolMyers Squibb: Consultancy, Research Funding; Ariad/Takeda: Consultancy, Research Funding. Roboz:Roche/Genentech: Consultancy; Eisai: Consultancy; Cellectis: Research Funding; Aphivena Therapeutics: Consultancy; Sandoz: Consultancy; Janssen Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Otsuka: Consultancy; Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Sandoz: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy; Celltrion: Consultancy; Cellectis: Research Funding; Eisai: Consultancy; Astex Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Argenx: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Bayer: Consultancy; Bayer: Consultancy; Roche/Genentech: Consultancy; Orsenix: Consultancy; Astex Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy; Daiichi Sankyo: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Janssen Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Otsuka: Consultancy; Orsenix: Consultancy; Daiichi Sankyo: Consultancy; Celltrion: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Aphivena Therapeutics: Consultancy; Argenx: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy. Uy:GlycoMimetics: Consultancy; Curis: Consultancy. Stone:Fujifilm: Consultancy; Ono: Consultancy; Orsenix: Consultancy; Otsuka: Consultancy; Agios: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Consultancy; Argenx: Other: Data and Safety Monitoring Board; Celgene: Consultancy, Other: Data and Safety Monitoring Board, Steering Committee; Arog: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Jazz: Consultancy; Astellas: Consultancy; Merck: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Sumitomo: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Cornerstone: Consultancy. Foran:Agios: Research Funding; Xencor, Inc.: Research Funding. Weisdorf:Seattle Genetics: Consultancy; Equillium: Consultancy; FATE: Consultancy; SL Behring: Consultancy; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy.
Ivosidenib (AG-120) Induced Durable Remissions and Transfusion Independence in Patients with IDH1-Mutant Relapsed or Refractory Myelodysplastic Syndrome: Results from a Phase 1 Dose Escalation and Expansion Study
Watts, Justin M. , Stein, Eytan M. , Fathi, Amir T. , Prince, Gabrielle T., Stein, Anthony S. , Foran, James M. , Stone, Richard M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Tallman, Martin S. , Zhang, Vickie , Fan, Bin , Yen, Katharine , Kapsalis, Stephanie M., Hickman, Denice , Agresta, Samuel , Liu, Hua , Wu, Bin , Attar, Eyal C. , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Botton, Stéphane de , Choe, Sung , Wang, Hongfang , Dai, David, Kantarjian, Hagop M.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1812-1812

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111264 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: Recurrent mutations in isocitrate dehydrogenase 1 (IDH1) are observed in approximately 4% of patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and have been linked with increased transformation to acute myeloid leukemia. Ivosidenib (AG-120), an oral, potent, targeted, small-molecule inhibitor of the mutant IDH1 protein (mIDH1), is a therapeutic candidate for the treatment of patients with mIDH1 MDS. Through inhibition of mIDH1, ivosidenib suppresses the production of the oncometabolite 2-hydroxyglutarate (2-HG), leading to clinical responses via differentiation of malignant cells. AIM: To report safety and efficacy data from patients with relapsed or refractory (R/R) MDS enrolled in the first-in-human, phase 1, dose escalation and expansion study of ivosidenib in patients with mIDH1 advanced hematologic malignancies (NCT02074839). METHODS: This ongoing study is evaluating the safety, maximum tolerated dose (MTD), pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and clinical activity of ivosidenib. Trial enrollment was completed on 08May2017. In dose escalation, patients received single-agent ivosidenib orally once daily (QD) or twice daily in 28-day cycles. The MTD was not reached and 500 mg QD was selected as the dose to be tested in expansion. Expansion Arm 3 enrolled patients with mIDH1 advanced hematologic malignancies, including MDS. The overall response rate (ORR) for MDS was defined as complete remission (CR) + partial remission + marrow CR. Exploratory biomarker assessments included baseline co-occurring mutations (next-generation sequencing panel for hematologic malignancies) and mIDH1 variant allele frequency (VAF) in bone marrow mononuclear cells (BEAMing Digital PCR; lower limit of detection for mIDH1, 0.02-0.04%). Here, we present safety and efficacy data for patients with MDS in expansion Arm 3 and in dose escalation whose starting dose was 500 mg QD. RESULTS: In all, 258 patients (78 in dose escalation, 180 in expansion) received ivosidenib, including 12 patients with MDS (9 from expansion and 3 from escalation) whose starting dose was 500 mg QD. Baseline characteristics for these 12 patients were: 9 men/3 women; median age, 72.5 years (range, 52-78) and 42% were ≥75 years of age; median number of prior therapies, 1 (range, 1-3). As of 10Nov2017, 7 of 12 (58.3%) patients remained on treatment and 5 (41.7%) had discontinued (one for allogeneic stem cell transplantation). The median duration of exposure to ivosidenib was 11.0 months (range, 3.3-31.1). The most common adverse events (AEs) of any grade, irrespective of causality, occurring in ≥20% of the 12 patients were back pain (n=4, 33.3%) and anemia, decreased appetite, diarrhea, dyspnea, fatigue, hypokalemia, pruritus, and rash (n=3, 25.0% each). The majority of these AEs were grade 1-2 and reported as unrelated to treatment. No AEs led to permanent discontinuation of treatment. IDH differentiation syndrome (IDH-DS) was observed in 2 of 12 (16.7%) patients; the events were grade 1 and 2, respectively. Of the 12 patients with MDS receiving ivosidenib 500 mg QD, 5 achieved CR (41.7%; 95% CI 15.2%, 72.3%) and 6 achieved marrow CR (50.0%), resulting in an ORR of 91.7% (95% CI 61.5%, 99.8%). The median durations of CR and overall response were not estimable at the time of the data cutoff. The percentages of patients who remained in CR and response at 12 months were 60.0% and 61.4%, respectively. Among 5 patients who were transfusion dependent at baseline, 4 became transfusion independent for at least 56 days on treatment. Baseline co-occurring mutations and changes in mIDH1 VAF levels on ivosidenib therapy will be presented. CONCLUSION: In patients with mIDH1 R/R MDS, ivosidenib monotherapy was well tolerated and induced durable remissions and transfusion independence. These findings support the role of ivosidenib as an effective, oral, targeted treatment for patients with mIDH1 R/R MDS. Disclosures DiNardo: Karyopharm: Other: Advisory role; Medimmune: Other: Advisory role; Celgene: Other: Advisory role; Bayer: Other: Advisory role; Agios: Consultancy, Other: Advisory role; AbbVie: Consultancy, Other: Advisory role. Watts:Jazz Pharma: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Takeda: Research Funding. Stein:Celgene: Consultancy; Daiichi Sankyo: Consultancy; Agios: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Bayer: Consultancy. de Botton:Agios: Research Funding; Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Fathi:Takeda: Consultancy, Honoraria; Jazz: Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Boston Biomedical: Consultancy, Honoraria; Astellas: Honoraria; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Honoraria; Agios: Honoraria, Research Funding. Stein:Amgen: Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Speakers Bureau. Foran:Agios: Research Funding; Xencor, Inc.: Research Funding. Stone:AbbVie: Consultancy; Agios: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cornerstone: Consultancy; Orsenix: Consultancy; Fujifilm: Consultancy; Sumitomo: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy, Other: Data and Safety Monitoring Board, Steering Committee; Ono: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Otsuka: Consultancy; Jazz: Consultancy; Merck: Consultancy; Astellas: Consultancy; Arog: Consultancy, Research Funding; Argenx: Other: Data and Safety Monitoring Board; Amgen: Consultancy. Patel:France Foundation: Honoraria; Dava Oncology: Honoraria; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau. Tallman:Cellerant: Research Funding; BioSight: Other: Advisory board; ADC Therapeutics: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Daiichi-Sankyo: Other: Advisory board; AROG: Research Funding; Orsenix: Other: Advisory board. Choe:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Wang:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Zhang:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Dai:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Fan:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Yen:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kapsalis:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Hickman:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Agresta:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Liu:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership. Wu:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties. Attar:Agios: Employment, Equity Ownership.
Mice Expressing MYC and NrasQ61R in Germinal Center B Cells Develop Highly Aggressive Multiple Myeloma
Furumo, Quinlan, Ranheim, Erik A. , Finn, Remington, Flietner, Evan, Yun, Grant, Zhou, Yun , Yu, Mei , Chesi, Marta , Burns, Robert, Asimakopoulos, Fotios, Zhang, Jing , Rajagopalan, Adhithi , Wen, Zhi , Callander, Natalie S. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Wang, Demin

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1006-1006

10.1182/blood-2018-99-116757 Get It

Abstract Multiple myeloma (MM) is characterized by clonal expansion of malignant plasma cells (PCs) and aberrant production of monoclonal immunoglobulin detected as an M spike using serum protein electrophoresis. In the United States, MM represents ~15% of hematologic malignancies and is one of the few cancers increasing in incidence (e.g., 14,400 in 1996 to 30,770 in 2018, from SEER). Previously, a Vk*MYC mouse model was described, in which AID-dependent activation of MYC transgene in germinal center (GC) B cells catalyzes a highly penetrant, indolent MM after a prolonged latency, suggesting that additional genetic mutations are required for the malignant MM progression. Recent sequencing of paired tumor/normal samples from advanced or refractory MM patients identified that constitutive activation of Ras signaling pathway (KRAS: 23%; NRAS:20%; BRAF: 8%) associates with MM progression and therapy resistance. To determine whether oncogenic Nras promotes the progression of Myc-induced indolent MM to a malignant stage, we generated NrasLSL Q61R/+; Vk*MYC; IgG1-Cre (VQ) mice along with single mutant mice Vk*MYC; IgG1-Cre or NrasLSL Q61R/+; IgG1-Cre. To boost NrasQ61R expression in GC B cells, 6-7 weeks old mice were immunized with NP-CGG. A significant fraction of VQ mice developed M-spike after immunization and subsequently died of a highly aggressive MM, which was characterized by high proliferative index, hyperactivation of AKT and ERK pathways, and disease hallmarks (e.g. osteolytic lesions, anemia, and kidney injury). VQ myeloma was readily transplantable into serial syngeneic recipients. In our preliminary study, combined Bortezomib and AZD6244 treatment attenuated MM phenotypes and prolonged the survival of VQ recipients. To facilitate easy molecular or genetic manipulations of VQ MM cells, we established two cell lines from primary cells. These cells could be easily infected (see another abstract from our co-author, Dr. Asimakopoulos's group). The cultured MM cells also express high levels of CD155, a ligand of immune checkpoint TIGIT, which has been recently reported to mediate a significant immune checkpoint blockade in MM patients. We further investigated the transcriptional signature of VQ MM cells (from bone marrow [BM] and from lymph nodes [LN]) vs wild-type (WT) plasma cells using the Illumina Bio-Rad's Single-Cell Sequencing platform. Illumina's Sure Cell app was used to de-multiplex samples, process barcodes and perform single-cell 3' gene counting. The processed data were then analyzed using Seurat R package to yield cluster information and their associated enriched genes. Our results revealed distinct clusters of CD138+ MM and WT cells, and also showed high similarity & overlap between BM & LN MM samples. Consistent with the genetic changes introduced to VQ MM cells, both Myc and Nras expression levels were significantly elevated in MM clusters compared to WT clusters. We also found that transcriptional levels of several potential therapeutic targets were significantly elevated in MM clusters, including Integrin alpha 4 and metabolic enzymes. Currently we are validating the scRNA-Seq results. Taken together, we generated a novel mouse model in which activation of Vk*MYC and oncogenic Nras in GC B cells results in a highly malignant, transplantable MM. The VQ mouse model represents an important innovation that will serve as a platform to investigate pathogenesis of resistant and refractory multiple myeloma and allow for testing the efficacy of novel therapeutic agents. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Bone Marrow Hematopoietic Dysfunction in Untreated Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Is Partially Mediated By Exposure to Constituents of the Leukemic Microenvironment
Gwin, Kimberly, Secreto, Charla, Medina, Kay L. , Manso, Bryce A. , Zhang, Henan , Ding, Wei , Parikh, Sameer A. , Kay, Neil E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3132-3132

10.1182/blood-2018-99-118916 Get It

Abstract Peripheral immune dysfunction in B-Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) is well-studied and likely relates to the incidence of serious recurrent infections and second malignancies that plague CLL patients. However, the current paradigms of known immune abnormalities are not able to consistently explain these complications and it is not easy to correct CLL patient immune status. Here, we expand on our preliminary reports that demonstrate bone marrow (BM) hematopoietic dysfunction in early and late stage untreated CLL patients. We found reduced short-term functional capacity of hematopoietic progenitors in BM using colony forming unit assays (Figure 1A-C) and flow cytometry revealed significant reductions in frequencies of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cell (HSPC) populations (exemplified by Lin-CD34+ HSPCs, Figure 1D). We further report that protein levels of the transcriptional regulators HIF-1α, GATA-1, PU.1, and GATA-2 are overexpressed in distinct HSPC subsets from CLL patient BM, providing molecular insight into the basis of HSPC dysfunction. Interestingly, sustained myelopoiesis, evaluated by limiting dilution analysis in long-term culture-initiating cell (LTC-IC) assays maintained for five weeks, revealed no difference between healthy controls and CLL patients. These new data indicate that when HSPCs are removed from the leukemic microenvironment for ample in vitro culture time, they recover the ability to sustain myelopoiesis. To further assess the impact of the CLL microenvironment on HSPC biology, isolated HSPCs (CD34+ BM cells) from healthy controls were exposed in vitro to known leukemic microenvironment constituents. Exposure to TNFα, a cytokine constitutively produced by CLL B cells, resulted in rapid increases in PU.1 and GATA-2 proteins (Figure 2A-D). Similarly, addition of TNFα to the LTC-IC assay resulted in a striking ablation of myelopoiesis, even at the highest input cell concentration. Further, overexpression of PU.1 and GATA-2 were observed in HSPCs following co-culture with CLL B cells, a result that was not recapitulated when cells were exposed to IL-10, another cytokine constitutively produced by CLL B cells. These findings indicate specific components of the leukemic microenvironment are involved in HSPC modulation. Together, these findings expand on our previous observations of BM hematopoietic dysfunction in untreated CLL patients and offer new molecular insights into the contribution of the leukemic microenvironment on immunodeficiency in CLL. Disclosures Ding: Merck: Research Funding. Parikh:Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding; MorphoSys: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Gilead: Honoraria; AstraZeneca: Honoraria, Research Funding. Kay:Morpho-sys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Agios Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Acerta: Research Funding; Infinity Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Cytomx Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
Novel Epigenetic Vulnerabilities for Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Daley, George Q. , Zhang, Cheng , Kubaczka, Caroline , Sousa, Patricia , Missios, Pavlos, Rowe, R. Grant , Huang, Yu-Chung , Tan, Yang, Barragan, Jessica, Shi, Yang , Jha, Deepak Kumar , Laurent, Benoît , Chapuy, Bjoern , North, Trista E , Schlaeger, Thorsten M , Li, Hu , Shipp, Margaret Ann

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2600-2600

10.1182/blood-2018-99-115030 Get It

Abstract Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL) is the most common form of B-cell Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (NHL), representing a third of all new cases. DLBCL is further sub-divided into various molecular sub-types based on gene expression and co-occurring genetic alterations. Gene expression based- subtypes include the germinal center B-cell (GCB) and the activated B-cell type (ABC) subtypes, with the ABC sub-type having a poorer prognosis than the GCB sub-type. Interestingly, 30-40% of all DLBCL patients harbor mutations in key epigenetic regulators, EZH2, KMT2D, CREBBP, EP300, and mutations in histone proteins themselves. Through an unbiased cell-based phenotypic screen, we discovered that inhibition of lysine demethylases, specifically KDM4C and KDM4A, represents a vulnerability across 15 different DLBCL cell lines including germinal center B-cell (GCB) and activated B-cell (ABC) type lines, with a GI50 value between 75nM to ~200nM, while sparing leukemia lines. Consistently, treatment of xenograft-based animal models of DLBCL with a low dose of KDM4A/KDM4C inhibitor delivered intra-peritoneally three times a week, results in a drastic reduction of tumor burden. Both KDM4A and KDM4C catalyze the removal of histone H3 K9 di- and tri-methylation (H3K9me2/3) and H3K36 di- and tri-methylation (H3K36me2/3). H3K9me2/3 is associated with promoter and enhancer repression, while H3K36me2/3 is present in gene bodies during transcription but also functions as a chromatin repressor Consistently, we have identified key enhancers, including those associated with IKZF1, that are "decommissioned" after inhibition of KDM4A/KDM4C. Repressed enhancer activity, through loss of H3K27 acetylation and H3K4me1, and gain of H3K9me2/3, results in a rapid transcriptional downregulation of IKZF1 and its partners including IKZF3. Given the role of IKZF1 in the transcriptional regulation of key B Cell Receptor (BCR) signaling components, we show that KDM4A/KDM4C inhibition leads to a downregulation of SYK, a proximal BCR-signaling component, which likely precedes DLBCL cell apoptosis. In addition, we observed an activation of extra-lineage transcription factors such as CEBPA and CEBPB, which are normally repressed by IKZF1 in the lymphoid lineage. A concomitant downregulation of the B-cell gene expression program and an upregulation of the myeloid (CD14+ monocytic) gene expression program is also observed, implying a "trans-differentiation" of DLBCL cells into the monocyte lineage. This lineage-switch correlates with an increased population of CD14+ expressing cells. Finally, using DLBCL patient data sets, we can show that over-expression of either KDM4A or KDM4C is associated with poor prognosis in DLBCL patients. In summary, we have discovered that KDM4A/KDM4C inhibition results in an increase of repressive histone modifications at several intra-genic "enhancers" of genes that are responsible for the survival and proliferation of DLBCL cells. The elucidation of this unique epigenetic mechanism provides a strong rationale for the development of novel targeted therapies against both multiple subtypes of DLBCL. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Shipp: Bayer: Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Honoraria; Merck: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
Clonal Hematopoiesis in Older Women with Extremely Skewed, Non-Random X-Inactivation Is Associated with Previous Cardiovascular and Cerebrovascular Events
Marre, Emily, Wiedmeier, Julia E. , Parker, Dana, Westerlund, Kelsey, Kato, Catherine , Ferencik, Maros , Dao, Kim‐Hien, Wiedmeier-Nutor, Julia E , Marre, Emily, Zhang, Zhenzhen , Lee, Hyunjung , Eide, Christopher A. , Druker, Brian J

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2574-2574

10.1182/blood-2018-99-120323 Get It

Abstract Age-related clonal hematopoiesis (CH) is a common condition that is associated with an increased risk of hematologic malignancies (HM) and cardiovascular disease (CVD). The majority of candidate driver mutations occur in epigenetic regulatory genes such as ASXL1, DNMT3A, and TET2 genes. However, a significant proportion of older people harbor clonal hematopoiesis without candidate driver mutations. In older women, clonal hematopoiesis can also be detected by the human androgen receptor A gene (HUMARA) assay regardless of the presence or absence of candidate driver mutation(s). The HUMARA assay evaluates non-random X-inactivation (NRX-I) as a marker for clonal hematopoiesis. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the association between NRX-I and cardiovascular risk factors and other health correlates. We screened for NRX-I in 904 women ages 65 and older participating in an ongoing, prospective cohort study in Oregon (Women Engaged in Advancing Health Research [WEAR] study). This approach was used to enhance the investigation of changes in CH that occur over time that may prove to be impactful for health outcomes. We examined the HUMARA results and any association with previous health history using a cross-sectional study design. Analysis of variance and logistic regression analyses were used to examine the relationship between HUMARA assay results and baseline CVD risk, controlling for age and race. HUMARA assay results were quantified and 3 groups were established: random X-inactivation, NRX-I, and extremely skewed NRX-I. No significant differences were detected between groups with respect to age, race, education, reproductive health indices or body mass index. With respect to cardiovascular risk factors, women with extreme NRX-I were more likely to be lifetime non-smokers compared to women without NRX-I and those with NRX-I with less skewing (P: 0.049), though no difference was seen in the proportion of current smokers (P: 0.213) and the total pack years smoked by those with a smoking history (P: 0.846).The proportion of subjects reporting statin or other cholesterol lowering medication did significantly differ between groups, with 24.3% women without NRX-I reporting statin use, versus 30.4% in women with NRX-I, and 36.7% in women with NRX-I extreme skewing (P: 0.005). Post-hoc pairwise tests showed significant differences between women with no NRX-I and women with NRX-I extreme skewing (P: 0.004). Cardiovascular event history differed significantly between the three groups of interest. 5.6% of women without NRX-I reported a history of transient ischemic attack (TIA), cerebral vascular accident (CVA), or myocardial infarction (MI) versus 7.0% in the NRX-I group and 11.0% in the NRX-I with extreme skewing group (P: 0.05). Post-hoc pairwise tests showed significant differences between women with no NRX-I and women with NRX-I extreme skewing (P: 0.043). The adjusted odds of TIA, CVA, or MI more than doubled (OR: 2.15, 95%CI: 1.14-3.42) among women with extremely skewed HUMARA results compared to women with NRX-I, controlling for age, high cholesterol, smoking history, hypertension, and type II diabetes. Cholesterol was also found to be independently associated with TIA, CVA, and MI. Women with hypercholesterolemia were 1.84 times as likely to report a history of TIA, CVA, or MI compared to women without hypercholesterolemia (95% CI: 1.06, 3.20). In summary, prediction of major adverse cardiac events is based on the presence of traditional risk factors including high blood pressure, high cholesterol, uncontrolled diabetes, smoking, and family history. Yet there is significant residual risk; many will still die from CVD without these risk factors. NRX-I, in addition to enriching for mutations known to confer CVD and HM risk; may be a marker for additional and unique health risks. An association between NRX-I, high cholesterol, and history of TIA, CVA, and MI, supports the current biological hypothesis that clonal hematopoiesis, perhaps irrespective of the cause or underlying driver mutation, is a driver for CVD. Disclosures Druker: Celgene: Consultancy; Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center: Research Funding; Third Coast Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Leukemia & Lymphoma Society: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Blueprint Medicines: Consultancy, Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Beta Cat: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Aptose Therapeutics: Consultancy, Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Oregon Health & Science University: Patents & Royalties; McGraw Hill: Patents & Royalties; Vivid Biosciences: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Patient True Talk: Consultancy; GRAIL: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Monojul: Consultancy; Cepheid: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; ALLCRON: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Aileron Therapeutics: Consultancy; Amgen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Bristol-Meyers Squibb: Research Funding; Henry Stewart Talks: Patents & Royalties; Millipore: Patents & Royalties; MolecularMD: Consultancy, Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; ARIAD: Research Funding. Dao:Incyte: Consultancy.
Hepcidin Suppression By Momelotinib Is Associated with Increased Iron Availability and Erythropoiesis in Transfusion-Dependent Myelofibrosis Patients
Miller, Carole B., Rivera, Candido E., Goel, Swati , Heaney, Mark , Arcasoy, Murat O. , Zhang, Yafeng , Ganz, Tomas , Brachmann, Carrie Baker, Oh, Stephen T. , Talpaz, Moshe , Gerds, Aaron T. , Gupta, Vikas , Verstovšek, Srđan , Mesa, Ruben A. , Fleischman, Angela G. , O'Connell, Casey Lee , Kawashima, Jun

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4282-4282

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111349 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Patients develop anemia as a result of myelofibrosis (MF) or its treatment, including Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors. However, momelotinib (MMB), a JAK1/2 and Activin A receptor type I (ACVR1) inhibitor with demonstrated clinical activity in MF, improved anemia in prior clinical trials. JAK1/2 and ACVR1 respond to inflammation and iron stores to control iron availability through hepcidin, the key regulator of the entry of iron into circulation. Like other inflammatory diseases, MF is characterized by high hepcidin. MMB inhibited ACVR1 to modulate hepcidin and ameliorate anemia in a rodent model (Asshoff, Blood 2017). The impact of MMB was investigated on blood hepcidin, along with markers of iron storage and availability, erythropoiesis, and inflammation to explore mechanisms of the favorable effects of MMB on MF-associated anemia. Methods: In a phase 2 open-label study, MMB 200 mg once daily was given for 24 weeks to transfusion-dependent (TD; ≥4 units red blood cells [RBC] transfusion in the 8 weeks prior to first dose of MMB) patients with primary or post-ET/PV MF (age ≥18 yrs, required MF therapy, CrCl ≥ 60 mL/min, platelets ≥50 K, and absence of Gr ≥2 peripheral neuropathy, baseline palpable spleen was not required, patients with prior splenectomy were excluded). Patients were evaluated for MMB efficacy and safety. Total symptom score (TSS) was based on a modified Myeloproliferative Neoplasm Symptom Assessment Form. Transfusion-independent response/non-response (TI-R/NR) was defined as RBC transfusion-independence ≥12 weeks at any time on study. Serial blood samples were analyzed for a panel of biomarkers and liver iron content (LIC) was measured by MRI. Blood hepcidin was evaluated at every study visit in the morning (8-10am) pre-dose and 6 hours post-dose using a mass spectrometry assay and, prior to first dose, the normal daily increase of blood hepcidin was observed in half the population. Results: 41 patients (mean age 70, 63% male, 88% white) received MMB. By week 24, 14 (34.1%, 90% CI: 22.0-48.1%) patients had a TI-R and 39.0% had no RBC transfusion for ≥8 weeks at any time (90% CI: 26.2-53.1%). Six patients (15.8%, 90% CI: 7.1-28.8%) had a ≥50% reduction from baseline to week 24 in TSS and 5 patients (12.2%, 90% CI: 4.9-23.9%) had a ≥35% reduction in spleen volume; in those patients with week 24 data, the TSS and splenic response rates were 28.6% and 19.2% respectively. TSS and spleen volume assessments were not available for 17 (44.5%) and 15 (36.6%) patients, respectively, and these patients were considered non-responders. Adverse events were consistent with previous studies of MMB in MF, with cough, diarrhea, nausea, and fatigue as the most common. AEs ≥Gr 3 were experienced by 21 patients, most commonly anemia and neutropenia. At every study visit, median blood hepcidin decreased 6 hours after dosing with MMB (Fig. 1). Daily inhibition of hepcidin did not lead to an increase in serum iron for the entire population. However, serum iron, transferrin, hemoglobin, reticulocytes, and hematocrit increased at week 2 in patients with TI-R. Following this peak, serum iron decreased while hemoglobin, hematocrit and platelet count increased through week 24. At baseline, TI-R was associated with lower hepcidin, LIC, serum iron, reduced inflammation (C-reactive protein and ferritin), and higher hematocrit, erythrocytes, reticulocytes, platelets, and hemoglobin than TI-NR (Fig. 2). In multivariable analysis, TI-R was strongly associated with baseline hemoglobin ≥8g/dL (p=0.036) and lower morning hepcidin (p=0.013), weakly associated with younger age (p=0.070) and lower DIPSS score (p=0.075), but not with gender, type of MF (primary vs post-ET/PV), spleen volume, TSS, or JAK2V617F mutation. Conclusion: Safety findings and rate of TI-R were similar to TD MF patients in other MMB trials. Consistent with preclinical data, daily MMB treatment led to a transient decrease in blood hepcidin. In patients with TI-R, hepcidin suppression was associated with increased iron availability and markers of erythropoiesis. At baseline, TI-R associated with reduced inflammation, lower hepcidin, and increased markers of erythropoiesis and bone marrow function. Overall, the study suggests that transient modulation of hepcidin by MMB is sufficient to boost erythropoiesis in those transfusion-independent MF patients with lower baseline inflammation and greater erythropoietic potential. Disclosures Oh: Takeda: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; CTI Biopharma: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Incyte: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Gerds:Celgene: Consultancy; Apexx Oncology: Consultancy; CTI Biopharma: Consultancy; Incyte: Consultancy. Gupta:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding. Verstovsek:Italfarmaco: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Incyte: Consultancy; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mesa:Novartis: Consultancy; Celgene: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Incyte Corporation: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; CTI Biopharma: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; UT Health San Antonio - Mays Cancer Center: Employment. Miller:Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Consultancy, Research Funding; Incyte: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Heaney:Decipheral: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Blueprint: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Roche: Consultancy, Research Funding. O'Connell:Incyte: Research Funding. Arcasoy:Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; CTI BioPharma: Research Funding; Samus Therapeutics: Research Funding. Zhang:Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Employment. Kawashima:Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Ganz:Intrinsic LifeScience: Consultancy, Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Silarus Pharma: Consultancy, Equity Ownership; Keryx Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Akebia: Consultancy, Research Funding; Vifor: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy; Ablynx: Consultancy; La Jolla Pharma: Consultancy, Patents & Royalties: Patent licensed to La Jolla Pharma by UCLA. Baker Brachmann:Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership.
AUGMENT: A Phase III Randomized Study of Lenalidomide Plus Rituximab (R2) Vs Rituximab/Placebo in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Indolent Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
Leonard, John P. , Fowler, Nathan , Hong, Xiaonan, Zhang, Huilai , Offner, Fritz , Scheliga, Adriana , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Fogliatto, Laura Maria , Moreira, Cláudia, Kalambakas, Stacey, Wu, Chengqing , Trněný, Marek , Izutsu, Koji , Zhu, Jun , Pinto, Antonio , Re, Francesca, Scheinberg, Phillip , Flinn, Ian W. , Liu, David , Fustier, Pierre , Gribben, John G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 445-445

10.1182/blood-2018-99-110861 Get It

Abstract Background: Indolent non-Hodgkin lymphoma (iNHL), including follicular lymphoma (FL) and marginal zone lymphoma (MZL), is typically responsive to initial chemoimmunotherapy, but relapse is expected. Single-agent rituximab is FDA approved and frequently administered for patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) low-grade or follicular CD20-positive B-cell NHL. Lenalidomide is an immunomodulatory agent with preclinical and clinical antilymphoma activity alone and in combination with rituximab. We compared the efficacy and safety of lenalidomide plus rituximab (R2) to rituximab (plus placebo) in patients with R/R iNHL. Methods: AUGMENT (NCT01938001) is a multicenter, double-blind, randomized phase III study of R2 vs rituximab/placebo (control) in patients with FL grade 1-3a or MZL who were previously treated with ≥ 1 prior systemic therapy with documented relapsed or refractory disease but not refractory to rituximab (refractory was defined as < partial response to rituximab or rituximab-chemotherapy OR disease progression < 6 months after last rituximab dose). Patients were stratified by prior rituximab treatment (yes vs no), time since last antilymphoma therapy (≤ 2 vs > 2 years), and histology (FL vs MZL), and then randomized 1:1 to R2 or control for up to 1 year. R2 patients received oral lenalidomide 20 mg/day (d), d1-21/28 for 12 cycles plus rituximab IV 375 mg/m2 weekly in cycle 1 and d1 of cycles 2-5. Control patients received rituximab and placebo on the same schedule. Dose modifications were pre-specified in the protocol to manage toxicities. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) per 2007 IWG criteria without PET as assessed by Independent Review Committee (IRC; central review). Secondary endpoints included overall response rate (ORR), complete response (CR), duration of response (DOR), time-to-next antilymphoma treatment (TTNLT), overall survival (OS), and safety. Results: A total of 358 patients were randomized (n = 178 R2; n = 180 control), median age was 63 years (range, 26 - 88), 34% FLIPI score ≥ 3, and histologies of 82% FL/18% MZL. Median number of prior systemic treatments was 1 (range, 1 - 12); 84% received prior rituximab and 51% had prior antilymphoma therapy within 2 years of enrollment. At median follow-up of 28.3 months, the study met its primary endpoint of PFS with HR = 0.46 (95% CI, 0.34 - 0.62; P < 0.0001) (Figure 1). Median PFS was 39.4 months for R2 vs 14.1 months for control. IRC-assessed ORR for R2 was 78% vs 53% for control (P < 0.0001). CR was 34% for R2 vs 18% for control (P = 0.001). Median DOR was 36.6 and 21.7 months for R2 and control arms, respectively. TTNLT was improved for R2 vs control with HR = 0.54 (95% CI, 0.38 - 0.78; P = 0.0007). OS data were not mature with 16 deaths reported in the R2 arm vs 26 deaths in control (HR = 0.61 [95% CI, 0.33 - 1.13]). Selected all-grade treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) of interest more common in the R2 vs control arm (≥ 10% difference) were infections (63% vs 49%), cutaneous reactions (32% vs 12%), constipation (26% vs 14%), thrombocytopenia (15% vs 4%), and tumor flare reaction (11% vs 1%). Grade 3/4 TEAEs were reported in 69% R2 and 32% control patients. More frequent grade 3/4 TEAEs in the R2 vs control arm were primarily attributable to increased neutropenia (50% vs 13%) and leukopenia (7% vs 2%). Grade 5 TEAEs were reported in 2 patients in each arm. TEAEs leading to discontinuation of lenalidomide occurred in 9% of patients vs 5% for rituximab + placebo. Neutropenia was the only TEAE leading to discontinuation of lenalidomide in > 1 patient (n = 5). Seventy-one percent of R2 patients completed all 12 cycles of planned treatment vs 61% of control. Disease progression was the leading reason for discontinuation of lenalidomide/placebo (n = 21 R2, n = 54 control). Conclusions: R2 demonstrated superior efficacy over rituximab monotherapy (plus placebo) as measured by the primary endpoint of progression-free survival as well as secondary endpoints of ORR, CR, DOR, and TTNLT in patients with R/R FL grade 1-3a and MZL. At this early analysis, fewer deaths have been observed in the R2 arm. Despite additional hematologic toxicity, greater efficacy of the R2 regimen (and fewer early progressions) allowed more patients to complete the planned therapy and delayed the need for subsequent treatment. R2 represents an important new treatment option in patients with previously treated FL/MZL, with meaningful advantages over single-agent rituximab. Disclosures Leonard: Celgene: Consultancy; Karyopharm: Consultancy; ADC Therapeutics: Consultancy; MEI Pharma: Consultancy; Juno: Consultancy; Bayer: Consultancy; AstraZeneca: Consultancy; Sutro: Consultancy; Biotest: Consultancy; United Therapeutics: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Genentech/Roche: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy. Trněný:F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board, Research Funding; Incyte: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Gilead: Honoraria; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Takeda: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Morphosys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Sandoz: Honoraria. Izutsu:Otsuka: Honoraria; Bristol- Myers Squibb: Honoraria; Nihon Medi-Physics: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria; Mundhi: Honoraria; HUYA Bioscience International: Research Funding; Kyowa Hakko Kirin: Honoraria; Takeda: Honoraria, Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Bayer: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Honoraria; Eisai: Honoraria, Research Funding; Chugai: Honoraria, Research Funding; Daiichi Sankyo: Honoraria, Research Funding; Astellas: Honoraria, Research Funding; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Zenyaku: Research Funding; Celltrion: Research Funding; MSD: Honoraria; Ono: Honoraria, Research Funding; Symbio: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Solasia: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; Meiji Seika: Honoraria; Shionogi: Honoraria; Asahi Kasei: Honoraria. Fowler:Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy, Research Funding. Zhu:Beijing Cancer Hospital (Peking University Cancer Hospital): Employment. Scheliga:INCA - Instituto Nacional Do Cancer, Brazil: Employment. Pinto:Servier: Consultancy; BMS: Honoraria, Research Funding; MSD: Honoraria; Roche: Honoraria; Takeda: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Gilead: Honoraria. Scheinberg:Novartis: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Pfizer: Speakers Bureau. Flinn:Trillium: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Calithera: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Verastem: Research Funding; ArQule: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Forty Seven: Research Funding; Agios: Research Funding; BeiGene: Research Funding; Kite: Research Funding; Portola: Research Funding; Verastem: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Forma: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Constellation: Research Funding; Curis: Research Funding; Infinity: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding. Moreira:Instituto Português de Oncologia do Porto FG, EPE, Porto, Portugal: Employment. Liu:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kalambakas:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Fustier:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Wu:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Gribben:Cancer Research UK: Research Funding; Unum: Equity Ownership; Novartis: Honoraria; Abbvie: Honoraria; Wellcome Trust: Research Funding; Acerta Pharma: Honoraria, Research Funding; Kite: Honoraria; NIH: Research Funding; Roche: Honoraria; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Medical Research Council: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Honoraria; Pharmacyclics: Honoraria.
Updated Efficacy and Safety, and Exploratory Ki-67 Results For The MCL-001 Study Of Lenalidomide In Mantle Cell Lymphoma Patients Who Relapsed Or Were Refractory To Bortezomib
Williams, Michael E., Drach, Johannes, Ramchandren, Radhakrishnan , Rowe, Jacob M. , Herbrecht, Raoul , Hoof, Achiel Van, Egyed, Miklós , Zhang, Lei , Cicero, Sherri, Heise, Carla, Goy, Andre Henri , Beşışık, Sevgi Kalayoğlu , Robertson, Michael J. , Avivi, Irit , Fu, Tommy , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3057-3057

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3057.3057 Get It

Abstract Introduction Patients with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) typically respond to initial therapy and almost inevitably relapse with frequent chemoresistance over time and poor outcome. Multiple phase II studies have established the efficacy and safety of lenalidomide, an immunomodulatory agent with tumoricidal and antiproliferative properties, in relapsed/refractory MCL. The prospective phase II multicenter MCL-001 “EMERGE” study led to FDA approval of lenalidomide for patients with relapsed/refractory MCL after 2 prior treatments, that included bortezomib. The activity of lenalidomide was seen regardless of MIPI, number of prior therapies, prior high dose therapy, bulky disease or high tumor burden. One of the most established prognostic factors in MCL is the proliferation index Ki67 (MIB1), now confirmed both in standard and dose-intensive high-dose therapy strategies. We present here longer follow-up of efficacy and safety from the MCL-001 study in patients relapsed/refractory to bortezomib and the potential relationship between Ki-67 and efficacy outcomes. Methods Patients with heavily pretreated MCL, that included prior bortezomib, received lenalidomide 25 mg/day PO, days 1-21 in 28-day cycles until disease progression or intolerability. Primary study endpoints were overall response rate (ORR) and duration of response (DOR); secondary endpoints included complete response (CR), time to response (TTR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. Response rates and time-to-event data were analyzed by independent central reviewers per modified IWG criteria and Kaplan-Meier estimates respectively (data cut-off March 20, 2013). Ki-67 was examined as an exploratory endpoint by immunohistochemistry for 81/134 patients (60%) either performed on biopsy samples for 24 patients, or based on the Ki-67 scores reported in local pathology reports for 57 patients. Results Median age for the enrolled intent-to-treat patient population (N=134) was 67 years (range, 43-83; 63% ≥65 years). The median number of previous therapies was 4 (range, 2-10; 78% received ≥3), 93% stage III/IV, and 72% were <6 months from last prior treatment. At a median follow-up of 13.2 months, the ORR was 28% (CR/CRu 8%), with a median DOR of 16.6 months (95% CI, 9.2-26.7; median not reached in patients with CR/CRu) by central review. Median TTR was 2.3 months (95% CI, 1.7-13.1), with a median time to CR/CRu of 4.1 months (95% CI, 1.9-13.2). Median PFS was 4.0 months (95% CI, 3.6-6.9), and median OS was 20.9 months (95% CI, 13.7-24.4). The average dose intensity of lenalidomide was 20 mg/day, for a median duration of 94.5 days (range, 1-1,256). Dose reductions or interruptions due to adverse events (AEs) occurred in 40% and 58% of patients, respectively. Neutropenia (44%), thrombocytopenia (28%), and anemia (11%) were the most common treatment-related grade 3/4 AEs. Ki-67 results were available in 81/134 patients, and efficacy data were categorized using 30% and 50% cut-off thresholds for Ki-67 expression (Table 1). Although patient numbers were limited, the ORR was similar in both lower and higher Ki-67 group, but those with lower Ki-67 levels demonstrated better CR rates, DOR and survival outcomes compared with patients with elevated Ki-67. Conclusions Single-agent lenalidomide in heavily pretreated patients with relapsed/refractory MCL post-bortezomib showed durable long-term efficacy with a consistent safety profile. Consistent with what is reported in the literature, high Ki-67 is associated with poor outcome in our cohort with shorter OS. Though based on retrospective evaluation and subsets of patients, the ORR to lenalidomide was similar in both low and high Ki-67 groups, suggesting lenalidomide can be active in patients expressing high levels of Ki67. Prospective studies are needed to confirm these findings. Disclosures: Goy: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Off Label Use: This is a phase 2 clinical study of safety and efficacy for lenalidomide in patients with MCL. Williams:Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Drach:Celgene: Honoraria. Ramchandren:Celgene: Research Funding. Zhang:Celgene: Employment. Cicero:Celgene: Employment. Fu:Celgene: Employment. Heise:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Witzig:Celgene: Research Funding.
FLT3-ITD Mutations Are Prevalent and Significantly Impact Outcome after Intensive Therapy in Elderly Adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML): Analysis of the North American Intergroup E2906 Phase III Trial in Patients Age ≥60 Years
Foran, James M. , Sun, Zhuoxin , Paietta, Elisabeth , Racevskis, Janis, Rowe, Jacob M. , Zhang, Yanming , Tallman, Martin S. , Litzow, Mark R. , Pratz, Keith W. , Luger, Selina M. , Claxton, David F. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Godwin, John E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3995-3995

10.1182/blood-2018-99-117838 Get It

Abstract Background Activating mutations in FLT3 - and in particular FLT3-ITD (internal tandem duplication) - are common in younger patients with AML, and are associated with relapse and with inferior overall survival (OS), however their prevalence and impact in older adults remains uncertain. We performed an analysis of FLT3-ITD mutations in patients age ≥60 yrs in the large prospective multicenter ECOG-ACRIN (E-A) E2906 Phase III trial. Methods Eligible patients (pts) age ≥60 yrs (n=727) were randomized to 'Standard' therapy with 7&3 (Dauno 60mg/m2) induction, and 2 cycles of intermediate dose Ara-C (1.5g/m2 x 12 doses; 6 doses if age ≥70yrs) consolidation (Arm A); or single agent clofarabine (CLO) induction and consolidation (2 cycles) (Arm B). As previously reported (Foran et al, ASH #217a, 2015), there was superior overall survival (OS) with standard therapy. AML diagnostic samples collected prospectively in the central E-A Leukemia Translational Research Lab (LTL) were used to detect mutations in the FLT3 gene by PCR using cDNA from total RNA. LTL investigators were blinded to treatment assignment. Patients with no RNA available or blast count <10% (threshold of sensitivity for the PCR assay) on the submitted sample were excluded. Statistical analysis was performed using X2 (categories) and Wilcoxon rank sum (continuous) tests to compare baseline patient and disease characteristics. Log-rank tests and multivariate Cox models stratified by treatment arm and adjusted for patient and disease variable (including WBC, cytogenetics, sex, performance status, secondary AML) were used to examine FLT3-ITD effect on OS and disease-free survival [DFS; relapse or death after complete remission (CR)/CRi (CR with incomplete CBC recovery)]. Results In the first 231 pts tested, FLT3-ITD mutations were identified in 43 (18.6%) pts, and the remainder were FLT3-ITD-negative (i.e. non-ITD). The proportion with FLT3-ITD was the same for patients age 60-69 yrs (18.8%) vs. ≥70 yrs (18.3%). In comparison to non-ITD, FLT3-ITD+ pts had significantly higher WBC (median 18.1 vs. 6.3, p=0.002) and BM blasts (80% vs. 51.5%, p=0.0004) at AML diagnosis, and were more likely to have intermediate risk (79.1% vs. 59%) vs. unfavorable risk (7.0 % vs. 31.4%) cytogenetics (p=0.002). There was no difference in CR/CRi rate overall (p=0.40), however standard (Arm A) pts with FLT3-ITD had a significantly higher CR/CRi rate (78.9% vs. non-ITD 51.5%, p=0.04). With median follow-up 53.5 months, FLT3-ITD patients tended to have worse OS (HR 1.24, 95%CI 0.85-1.81) but this was not statistically significant (Figure 1, p=0.26), and results were similar for both Arms A/B. DFS similarly tended to be worse overall for FLT3-ITD (HR 1.44, 95%CI 0.65-2.43) (p=0.17), and DFS was significantly worse for FLT3-ITD+ Arm A/Standard pts (Figure 2, p=0.033), while Arm B/CLO pts had a worse DFS regardless of FLT3 mutation status (Arm B, FLT3-ITD vs. non-ITD, p=0.93). More patients with FLT3-ITD underwent allogeneic transplantation (25.6% vs. non-ITD 19.7%), although this was not significant (p=0.41). Conclusions FLT3-ITD mutations are prevalent in older and elderly (age ≥70 yrs) patients with AML, and while they occur at somewhat lower rates than reported for younger adults, FLT3-ITD+ AML in this population has a leukemia phenotype similar to that reported in younger patients. Despite significantly higher CR/CRi rates with Standard therapy, older pts with FLT3-ITD also have significantly worse DFS following intensified Ara-C consolidation therapy than non-ITD pts. These results support routine assessment of FLT3-ITD status in older AML patients, and the incorporation of novel post-remission treatment strategies to improve outcome in FLT3-ITD+ pts ≥60 yrs. Disclosures Foran: Agios: Research Funding; Xencor, Inc.: Research Funding. Lazarus:Pluristem Ltd.: Consultancy. Tallman:BioSight: Other: Advisory board; AbbVie: Research Funding; Daiichi-Sankyo: Other: Advisory board; Cellerant: Research Funding; Orsenix: Other: Advisory board; ADC Therapeutics: Research Funding; AROG: Research Funding.