Association of Tumor-Infiltrating Lymphocyte Subtypes with Clinical Characteristics and Prognosis in Young Women with Hormone Receptor–Positive Breast Cancer
Abstract Purpose: The role of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) remains unclear in hormone receptor (HR)–positive/HER2-negative breast cancer, particularly in young patients, whose immune microenvironment could be altered by age-related host and tumor differences. Experimental Design: Patients with stage I to III HR-positive/HER2-negative tumors were identified from a prospective cohort study of patients with breast cancer diagnosed at age ≤40 years. Multiplexed immunofluorescence and semiautomated quantitative software measured cytotoxic T, non–CD8 T, T regulatory, exhausted T, and PDL1+ cells in stroma and tumor. Univariate analyses assessed differences in clinicopathologic characteristics by high versus low immune infiltration, divided based on median. TIL subtypes were evaluated as a continuous variable per 10% increase in Cox regression analyses for invasive breast cancer–free survival, distant disease–free survival (DDFS), and overall survival, adjusted for clinicopathologic parameters. Results: Among 390 patients, high immune infiltration was associated with increasing age, Black race, grade 3 tumors, and metaplastic or micropapillary histologic subtypes. Over a median follow-up of 8 years, higher stromal and intratumoral non–CD8 T-cell infiltration, T regulatory–cell infiltration, and PDL1 expression were associated with improved invasive breast cancer–free survival. Higher intratumoral non–CD8 T-cell infiltration, T regulatory–cell infiltration, and PDL1 expression were associated with improved DDFS; higher stromal PDL1 expression was also associated with improved DDFS. Higher intratumoral cytotoxic T-cell infiltration and PDL1 expression were associated with improved overall survival. Conclusions: Characterization of immune subpopulations could help refine the prognostic value of TILs in young patients with HR-positive breast cancer, who may benefit from risk stratification for treatment individualization. See related commentary by Salgado and Kok, p. 2133
Impact of a Weight Loss Intervention on 1-Year Weight Change in Women With Stage II/III Breast Cancer
Importance Obesity is associated with a higher risk of recurrence, mortality, comorbidities, treatment-related adverse effects, and poor quality of life in patients with breast cancer. Scalable interventions are needed to promote weight loss in this population. Objective To evaluate the impact of a remotely delivered weight loss intervention (WLI) on weight change at 1 year in patients with breast cancer and obesity and to explore factors associated with weight change. Design, Setting, and Participants The Breast Cancer Weight Loss trial is a phase 3, randomized clinical trial evaluating the impact of a telephone-based WLI on invasive disease–free survival and other outcomes in women with obesity and early breast cancer at 637 sites across the US and Canada. Participants were enrolled to the study between August 2016 and February 2021. Participants included women with stage II to III, ERBB2 -negative breast cancer and a body mass index (BMI) of 27 or higher. Interventions Participants were randomized to a 2-year, telephone-based WLI plus health education or health education alone control group. Main Outcome and Measures The primary end point for this prespecified secondary analysis was weight change at 1 year. Weight was measured at baseline and 1 year, and changes in weight were compared between groups. Weight change was evaluated with a linear mixed-effects model including treatment group, weight over time, a time-by-group interaction, menopausal status, race and ethnicity, and hormone receptor status. Results A total of 3180 women with breast cancer and BMI of 27 and higher were included in the study; 1591 were randomized to the WLI and 1589 to the control group. At baseline, the mean (SD) age of participants was 53.4 (10.6), and the mean (SD) BMI was 34.4 (5.6). The racial and ethnic breakdown included 406 (12.8%) Black, 231 (7.3%) Hispanic or Latino, 2906 (91.4%) non-Hispanic, and 2555 (80.3%) White participants. WLI participants lost a mean of 4.3 kg (95% CI 3.9-4.6 kg), or 4.7% (95% CI, 4.3%-5.0%) of baseline body weight at 1 year vs control participants, who gained 0.9 kg (95% CI, 0.5-1.3 kg), or 1.0% (95% CI 0.1%-1.4%) of baseline body weight ( P < .001). Participants randomized to WLI experienced significant weight loss (vs control group participants) across demographic and tumor factors. WLI effect differed significantly by menopausal status, with postmenopausal participants having greater weight loss than premenopausal participants, and by race and ethnicity, with Black and Hispanic participants having less weight loss compared to other races and ethnicities. Conclusions and Relevance In this secondary analysis of a randomized clinical trial, a telephone-based WLI induced significant weight loss in patients with breast cancer with overweight and obesity across demographic and treatment factors. Further follow-up of the Breast Cancer Weight Loss trial will evaluate whether the WLI improves disease outcomes. Trial Registration ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02750826
Intervention adherence, engagement and tool utilization in the breast cancer weight loss (BWEL) trial by race and ethnicity (Alliance A011401).
1586 Background: Black and Hispanic breast cancer (BC) survivors have a higher prevalence of obesity and experience less success with weight loss interventions (WLI) than White BC survivors. The BWEL trial (Alliance A011401; NCT02750826) is a phase III randomized trial evaluating the impact of a 2-year telephone-based WLI on invasive disease-free survival in participants (pts) with stage II-III HER2-negative BC and a BMI ≥ 27 kg/m 2 . At 12-months, the WLI induced significant weight loss across demographic factors, including race and ethnicity. However, Black and Hispanic pts lost less weight and completed fewer calls than White pts. Here, we evaluate intervention adherence, engagement and tool utilization in BWEL pts by race and ethnicity. Methods: BWEL randomized pts to a WLI plus health education (HE) or HE alone. WLI pts received semi-structured telephone-based health coaching, delivered in English or Spanish, and received an activity monitor and wireless scale. Pts self-reported race and ethnicity. Mean values for call duration, call density (time to complete the initial 12-week intensive intervention phase), intervention attrition, and frequency of Fitbit use and weight tracking over 12-months were compared by race and ethnicity, comparing least squares means with Tukey-Kramer adjustment for multiple comparisons with adjusted p-values. Results: Of 3181 pts randomized to the study between 08/2016 and 02/2021, 1591 pts were allocated to the WLI arm. 80.5% of pts were White, 12.8% Black, and 7.1% Hispanic. Average BMI was 34.5 (±5.7) kg/m2. Compared to White pts, Black pts had fewer days of Fitbit usage (113.6 vs. 159.8, p<0.0001) and weight tracking (77.9 vs. 135.6 days, p< 0.0001). Hispanic pts had fewer days of Fitbit usage (108.8 vs. 154.9, p= 0.001) and weight tracking (87 vs. 129.5 days, p=0.0002) compared to non-Hispanic pts. There were no differences in attrition rate, average call duration, or call density by race or ethnicity. Conclusions: In a phase III WLI trial, engagement with tools designed to support weight loss was significantly lower in Black and Hispanic pts. Future work is needed to explore ways to enhance engagement and improve weight loss outcomes for racial and ethnic minority pts. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . Clinical trial information: NCT02750826 . Measure of engagement Race Ethnicity WhiteN=1281 BlackN=204 p-value Non-HispanicN=1459 HispanicN=113 p-value Withdrew from intervention n (%) 58 (4.5%) 13 (6.4%) 0.56 70 (4.8%) 6 (5.3%) 0.51 Call Duration (min)Mean (SD) 34.5 (7.6) 34.6 (9.1) 0.99 34.6 (7.8) 33.3 (7.9) 0.25 Call density(weeks)Mean (SD) 14.2 (7.2) 14.2 (8.8) 0.99 14.2 (7.3) 14.2 (9.7) 0.99 Days of Fitbit UseMean (SD) 159.8 (132.2) 113.6 (124.7) < 0.0001 154.9 (131.8) 108.8 (125.7) 0.001 Days of weight trackingMean (SD) 135.6 (109.5) 77.9 (87.5) < 0.0001 129.5 (108.8) 87 (96.5) 0.0002
Association of lifestyle factors and pathological characteristics in patients with early breast cancer and overweight/obesity: Results from the Breast Cancer Weight Loss (BWEL) trial.
561 Background: Obesity and other lifestyle factors are associated with breast cancer (BC) risk and outcomes. These relationships appear to vary in pre- vs postmenopausal women. Here we explore associations between pathological features, diet quality and physical activity (PA) in patients (pts) with BC enrolled in the BWEL (Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology A011401) trial, stratifying for menopausal status. Methods: BWEL is a phase III trial evaluating the impact of a weight loss intervention on disease outcomes in 3180 pts with stage II-III HER2– BC and body mass index ≥27 kg/m 2 . The first 542 BWEL pts underwent assessment of PA (7-Day PA Recall) and diet (24-hour Diet Recall) at enrollment. Healthy Eating Index 2020 (HEI) score (0-100, higher value = healthier diet) and minutes/week (min/wk) of moderate/vigorous PA (MVPA) were calculated. Estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR) expression level (%) were abstracted from pathology reports. Analyses of links between HEI score, MVPA min/wk, % ER/PR, stratified by menopausal status, were conducted using t-tests; differential associations by menopausal status used linear regression models with interaction term. Results: In 523 pts with available pathology data, 76.5% had ER/PR+ BC, 56.2% were postmenopausal. Median HEI score was 50.1 (range 18.1-96.4), median MVPA min/wk was 0 (range 0-630), median time from diagnosis to enrollment was 10.0 months (range 2.4-13.1). In postmenopausal pts, higher diet quality was linked to increased % ER and PR (HEI above vs below median, mean % ER 78.0 vs 66.1, p=0.012; mean % PR 57.7 vs 43.1, p=0.004). The relationship between HEI score and % ER/PR differed significantly by menopausal status (interaction term of menopausal status and % ER: p=0.006; and % PR: p=0.012); there were no significant associations between HEI scores and % ER/PR in premenopausal pts. There were no significant associations between PA and % ER/PR. Conclusions: Healthier diet was associated with higher % ER and PR in postmenopausal pts with BC, but no relationship was seen in premenopausal pts. These data suggest that lifestyle factors may influence BC pathologic features related to outcomes in older women. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823, U24CA196171, https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . Clinical trial information: NCT02750826 . % ER mean (SD) p value % PR mean (SD) p value Post-Menopausal HEI* score≤50.1 [n=134]>50.1 [n=156] 66.1 (43.3)78.0 (36.8) 0.012 43.1 (41.8)57.7 (41.0) 0.004 MVPA † min/wk0 [n=147]≥1 [n=147] 74.5 (39.3)70.3 (41.2) 0.37 50.0 (41.8)53.0 (42.0) 0.41 Pre-Menopausal HEI* score≤50.1 [n=124]>50.1 [n=103] 70.5 (38.5)65.5 (43.0) 0.15 53.5 (41.1)49.1 (43.0) 0.43 MVPA † min/wk0 [n=112]≥1 [n=113] 66.3 (41.0)66.3 (41.2) 0.99 49.5 (41.4)52.6 (42.7) 0.59 *Healthy Eating Index. † Moderate/Vigorous Physical Activity.
Impact of pregnancy history and recency of childbirth on long-term outcomes in young patients with early-stage breast cancer.
e12562 Background: Previous research has suggested that breast cancer (BC) diagnosed during pregnancy or the postpartum period exhibits more aggressive clinical features, possibly due to pregnancy-related hormonal changes, immune modulation, and alterations in the mammary microenvironment compared to nulligravid or women many years out from pregnancy. Emerging data have demonstrated potential worse outcomes for patients (pts) diagnosed in post-partum. This study evaluated the influence of timing of diagnosis in relation to pregnancy history and recency of childbirth on long-term outcomes in a modern cohort of young pts with early-stage BC. Methods: Pts with stage I–III BC age < 40y in the prospective Young Women’s Breast Cancer Study (YWBCS) were categorized at diagnosis as Nulligravid (no prior pregnancy), Nulliparous (prior pregnancy without live birth), Currently Pregnant, or Parous (subdivided by time since last childbirth: within 5 years [≤ 5y PP], and 5–10 years postpartum [5–10y PP]). Baseline characteristics and outcomes were compared across BC subtypes (estrogen receptor+/HER2- [ER+/HER2-], HER2+, and triple-negative BC [TNBC]). Prognostic analyses for distant recurrence-free survival (DRFS) used Cox models. Results: 859 pts were included, 257 (30%) nulligravid, 50 (6%) nulliparous, 37 (4%) pregnant, and 515 (60%) parous (348 [68%] were ≤5y PP, and 167 [32%] were 5–10y PP). Median follow-up was 133 (6–209) months. Median age at diagnosis was lower in nulligravid pts (33 vs. 35–38 years); T1 tumors were most common in pts >5y PP (62%), and N0 status was highest in nulligravid pts (64%) (all p < 0.0001). Pregnant pts had higher rates of TNBC (27%), and T3 tumors (14%), N1 status, N1 (41%), and Grade 3 (81%) tumors compared to other groups (all p < 0.0001). Overall, only tumor size (T2-T4 vs T1, HR 2.03; 95% CI 1.37–3.03) and nodal status (N1 vs N0, HR 2.22; 1.48–3.34; N2/3 vs N0, HR 3.23; 1.96-5.33) were independently associated with worse DRFS; pregnancy history was not: nulligravid + nulliparous pts had no significant differences in DRFS compared to Pregnant (HR 1.46; 0.75–2.86), Parous <5y PP (HR 0.86; 0.58–1.26), and Parous 5–10y PP (HR 0.89; 0.54–1.48). Subgroup analyses by BC subtype (Table) and sensitivity analyses (excluding currently pregnant pts or separating nulligravid and nulliparous pts) demonstrated no significant associations between pregnancy history and DRFS. Conclusions: In this cohort study of very young patients with early breast cancer with contemporary treatment including management of breast cancer during pregnancy, pregnancy history and recency of pregnancy were not independent predictors of long-term disease outcomes. DRFS results by subgroup. Pregnancy Group N (%) HR (95% CI) ER+/HER2- Nulligravid + Nulliparous 173 (38.1) Ref Pregnant 16 (3.5) 0.93 (0.32–2.70) Parous ≤5y PP 177 (39.0) 0.77 (0.45–1.29) Parous 5–10y PP 88 (19.4) 0.78 (0.39–1.53) HER2+ Nulligravid + Nulliparous 77 (30.8) Ref Pregnant 11 (4.4) 3.27 (0.80–13.38) Parous ≤5y PP 113 (45.2) 1.50 (0.60–3.75) Parous 5–10y PP 49 (19.6) 1.45 (0.45–4.66) TNBC Nulligravid + Nulliparous 56 (36.8) Ref Pregnant 10 (6.6) 1.92 (0.61–6.09) Parous ≤5y PP 57 (37.5) 0.68 (0.28–1.63) Parous 5–10y PP 29 (19.1) 1.16 (0.43–3.14)
Predicting pathologic complete response (pCR) from clinicopathologic variables and HER2DX genomic test in stage II/III HER2+ breast cancer treated with taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP): Secondary results from the EA1181/CompassHER2 pCR trial.
501 Background: EA1181 (NCT04266249) is a single-arm trial of neoadjuvant THP for patients with clinical anatomic stage II/III HER2+ breast cancer; patients with cT4 or cN3 disease were excluded . Assessing the primary endpoint, 3-year recurrence-free survival in patients with a pCR (ypT0/Tis, ypN0), requires longer follow-up. Here, we present results for the secondary objective of pCR rate and its relation to clinicopathologic factors and the HER2DX pCR likelihood score (Reveal Genomics) derived from gene expression and clinical features. Methods: Patients received 4 cycles of trastuzumab and pertuzumab (HP) with weekly paclitaxel (12 weeks) or docetaxel (q3w x 4), followed by surgery. Clinicopathologic features were assessed for all patients and HER2DX pCR score (stratified by ER status) was determined using the diagnostic biopsy in a representative subset of study participants. Results: 2175 patients were enrolled. Median age was 55 years (range 22-88 years); 58% had clinical stage IIA, 33% stage IIB, and 9% stage III. 45% had nodal involvement (mostly cN1). 781 tumors were HER2+/ER- and 1394 HER2+/ER+ (locally tested ). 2141 patients started THP, for whom the pCR rate was 44% overall, 63.7% in HER2+/ER- and 32.4% in HER2+/ER+ tumors. Disease progressed during THP in 16 patients (0.7%). The pCR rate varied inversely to the proportion of cells staining for ER among patients with HER2+/ER+ breast cancer: 1-10%+, 62.5%; 11-69%, 51.6%; ≥70%, 22.5% (p <0.001). The pCR rate was significantly associated with higher grade, especially in HER2+/ER+ disease. T and N stage did not significantly affect pCR rate. Among 569 patients assessed for the HER2DX pCR score, the pCR rate was significantly greater for patients with a higher vs lower score, regardless of ER status (Table). Further correlations and interactions will be presented. Conclusions: Neoadjuvant THP resulted in pCR in nearly two-thirds of pts with clinical stage II/III HER2+/ER- and in one-third with HER2+/ER+ breast cancer. There was no association with clinical stage. Lower ER expression and higher grade were associated with higher pCR rates. The HER2DX pCR score was a significant predictor of pCR, regardless of ER status. Clinical trial information: NCT04266249 . All Participants HER2+/ER- HER2+/ER+ # patients enrolled pCR rate (95% CI) # patients enrolled pCR rate (95% CI) # patients enrolled pCR rate (95% CI) Evaluable Cohort 2141 44%(42-46%) 774 64%(60-67%) 1367 32%(30-35%) HER2DX Cohort 569 48%(44- 52%) 230 69% (63-75%) 339 34%(29-39%) HER2DX pCR-high score 182 (32%) 68%(60-74%) 147 (64%) 70% (62-77%) 36 (11%) 58%(41-74%) HER2DX pCR-medium score 161 (28%) 67% (59- 74%) 70 (30%) 74%(62- 84%) 89 (26%) 61%(50-71%) HER2DX pCR-low score 226 (40%) 19%(14- 25%) 13 (6%) 31%(9-61%) 214 (63%) 18%(13-24%) P-value HER2DX score <0.001 0.010 <0.001
Feasibility and safety of outpatient hypomethylating agent and venetoclax initiation with and without ramp-up for newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia: results from the Consortium on Myeloid Malignancies and Neoplastic Diseases (COMMAND)
Multiplex Spatial Proteomic Analysis of HER2–Positive Breast Tumors Reveals Unique Molecular and Immunologic Features Associated With Treatment Response
PURPOSE Predictive biomarkers to better tailor therapy for patients with early-stage human epidermal growth factor 2 (HER2)-positive breast cancer are a priority. We hypothesized that HER2 and immune-based biomarkers would be predictive of pathologic complete response (pCR) to preoperative trastuzumab/pertuzumab (HP). MATERIALS AND METHODS Patients with stage II/III, estrogen receptor (ER)-negative, HER2-positive breast cancer received neoadjuvant HP in the TBCRC026 clinical trial. The pCR after receiving HP alone was 22% (18/83). Tumor biopsies were performed at baseline. Secondary correlative objectives were to determine the relationship between HER2-based biomarkers and immune processes with pCR. NanoString code sets BC360 and IO360 were used to compare differential gene expression in baseline tumors that underwent pCR versus no pCR. NanoString GeoMx digital spatial profiling was used to assess immune protein abundance in intraepithelial and stromal segments. Stromal tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes and Ki67 were evaluated by hematoxylin and eosin and immunohistochemistry, respectively. RESULTS Intraepithelial HER2 protein abundance was significantly associated with pCR ( P = .001). Low HER2 abundance tumors were primarily basal-like, and essentially all (19/20) failed to achieve pCR. High HER2 abundance tumors that achieved pCR (14/51) exhibited a high degree of immune cell activity, whereas high HER2 abundance tumors that failed to achieve pCR tumors (37/51) were enriched for M-phase processes and epidermal growth factor receptor signaling. Baseline Ki67 was significantly higher in nonresponders ( P = .04). CONCLUSION ER-negative, HER2-positive breast cancer has unique molecular and immunologic features that may predict pCR after neoadjuvant HP. Validation of these potential biomarkers and composite biomarker analyses may guide design of future clinical trials.
Adjuvant Dose-Dense Chemotherapy in Hormone Receptor–Positive Breast Cancer
PURPOSE In light of evolving evidence that some patients with node-positive estrogen receptor–positive (ER+) disease may receive less benefit from chemotherapy, this study reports 12-year outcomes of the C9741 trial overall, and by the sensitivity to endocrine therapy (SET2,3) test index, a biomarker measuring endocrine transcriptional activity, to identify patients most likely to benefit from dose-dense chemotherapy. METHODS In all, 1,973 patients were randomly assigned to dose-dense versus conventional chemotherapy. Hazard ratios (HRs) for prognosis and for predictive interaction with chemotherapy schedule were estimated from Cox models of long-term disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS). SET2,3 was tested on the 682 banked RNA samples from ER+ cancers. RESULTS Dose-dense chemotherapy improved DFS in the overall study population by 23% (HR, 0.77 [95% CI, 0.66 to 0.90]) and OS by 20% (HR, 0.80 [95% CI, 0.67 to 0.95]); the benefits of dose-dense therapy were seen for ER+ and ER-negative subsets, without significant interaction between treatment arm and ER status. Low SET2,3 status was highly prognostic, but also predicted improved outcomes from dose-dense chemotherapy (interaction P = .0998 for DFS; 0.027 for OS), independent of menopausal status. Specifically, low endocrine transcriptional activity predicted benefit from dose-dense chemotherapy, whereas tumor burden and proliferation-driven signatures for molecular subtype classification did not. CONCLUSION At 12-year follow-up, C9741 confirmed the sustained long-term benefit of adjuvant dose-dense chemotherapy for node-positive breast cancer. SET2,3 identified patients with ER+ breast cancer who benefited from dose-dense chemotherapy, and specifically, this benefit was predicted by low endocrine activity in the cancer, rather than tumor burden, molecular subtype, or menopausal status.
Clinical Utilization and Outcomes of Hypomethylating Agents and Venetoclax in Patients with Myelodysplastic Syndrome - a Multicenter Retrospective Analysis
Background: Hypomethylating agents (HMA) with venetoclax (VEN) have shown encouraging clinical efficacy in single arm clinical trials for patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) (Garcia JS et al. ASH 2023, Zeidan AM et al. Am J Hematol. 2023). Many centers have started utilizing HMA-VEN in the clinical management of MDS due to unmet need, pending results of the ongoing phase 3 randomized clinical trial (VERONA) using this combination. However, real world studies with large sample size investigating the use of these agents in MDS, practice patterns and clinical outcomes are lacking. Methods: This is a multicenter retrospective study of 13 US academic medical centers. We included contemporary cohorts of adults (age≥18 years) with MDS who were treated with upfront combination of HMA-VEN, upfront HMA monotherapy, or VEN added after inadequate response or progression on HMA (post-HMA failure VEN). Outcomes analyzed includes clinical response, adverse events (AE) of interest, dose administration and survival. Descriptive statistics were used for baseline characteristics. Overall survival and event free survival (EFS: progression, leukemic transformation, death as events) analysis was conducted using Kaplan-Meier method. Determinants of outcomes were analyzed using multivariable regression models. All analyses were conducted at a significance level of p<0.05. Results: Among 454 patients included, 258 patients received VEN in combination with HMA [upfront HMA-VEN (n=175), post-HMA failure VEN (n=83)] and 196 patients received HMA monotherapy. Median age was 69 (59-77) years and majority of patients had MDS with excess blasts (75%), high risk (31.9%) or very-high (41.8%) risk disease by IPSS-R, 23.7% had therapy related disease, 33% had deletion17p or TP53 mutation and 40.9% underwent allogeneic stem cell transplantation. VEN was predominantly started in outpatient setting (78.6%) with tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) prophylaxis and VEN doses ranged from 70-400mg, adjusted for concomitant antifungal drugs. Incidence of TLS was minimal (No TLS- 92.9%, lab-only TLS 6.2%, 1 pt with clinical TLS). Neutropenic fever was the main AE noted [upfront VEN-HMA (34.2%), HMA monotherapy (22.5%), post-HMA VEN (44.5%)]. In the upfront setting, response rate was significantly higher with HMA-VEN than HMA monotherapy (CR: 33% vs 12%; marrow CR: 40% vs 27%, p<.001). VEN given in the post HMA failure setting also resulted in encouraging response rates (CR 10%, marrow CR 32%). After adjusting for covariates in multivariable analysis, patients treated with HMA-VEN in the upfront setting had significantly improved event free survival as compared to HMA monotherapy (HR 0.59, HR 0.44-0.78, p<0.01), but overall survival did not reach statistical significance (overall survival HR 0.77, 95%CI 0.57-1.04, p=0.08). Conclusions: In this large multicenter retrospective analysis from US academic medical centers, we found that VEN in combination with HMA resulted in encouraging clinical outcomes and was effectively administered in the outpatient setting with minimal TLS. Infection risk management and supportive measures would be important to improve the ability to use this treatment widely, pending results of the ongoing phase 3 randomized clinical trial. Updated results with additional variables will be available at the main meeting.