Citations

Clear

21 citation(s) found for "Hassan, Hamza".

Subsequent primary malignancies after CAR-T therapy: A study from the US multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Biran, Noa , Roney, Patrick , Ahn, Jaeil, Tan, Melinda, Sidana, Surbhi , DeJarnette, Shaun, Afrough, Aimaz , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gordillo, Christian , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Bhurtel, Jenny , Shune, Leyla , Freeman, Ciara L. , Davis, James A. , Green, Kimberly M , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hosoya, Hitomi , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Patel, Krina K. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Cahoon, Christopher, Purvey, Sneha , Ferreri, Christopher, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Zolotov, Eli , Rees, Matthew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Dima, Danai , Pasvolsky, Oren , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Lin, Yi , Atrash, Shebli , Reshef, Ran , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Kort, Jeries , Geer, Marcus , Xie, Zhuoer , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Hansen, Doris K. , Locke, Frederick L. , Nishihori, Taiga , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Anderson, Larry D. , Khan, Adeel , Wagner, Charlotte B , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5852-5852

10.1182/blood-2025-5852 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The CAR-T therapies ide-cel and cilta-cel are approved for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). The aim of this study was to determine the incidence, subtypes, and associated risk factors for subsequent primary malignancies (SPMs) in MM pts treated with CAR-T therapy in the real-world setting. Methods: A retrospective, multicenter observational cohort study was conducted of pts who received CAR-T therapy between May 2021 and Dec 2024 at 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. Logistic models were used for univariable analyses of invasive SPMs (excluding non-melanoma skin cancers). Variables significant at p < 0.10 were included as candidate variables in the multivariable analysis. Time to event endpoints were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves. Results: Of n=1460 CAR-T recipients, median follow-up from the time of CAR-T infusion for the entire cohort, ide-cel, and cilta-cel pts was 13.1, 16.9, and 10 months, respectively. A total of 55 invasive SPMs were noted in 53 pts (SPM incidence 3.6%). The incidence rate of SPMs was 4.55 per 1,000 person-years, based on 53 SPMs occurring over 11,646.14 person-years (calculated from CAR-T to the SPM diagnosis, death, or last follow-up). Baseline characteristics were similar for pts with no SPM versus SPM including: age at CAR-T (median 67 vs 65), female (36% vs 43%), Black (13% vs 16%), prior autologous transplant (87% vs 80%), lenalidomide for ≥2 years (31% vs 27%), high risk cytogenetics (23% vs 29%), and known clonal hematopoiesis (7.5% vs 9.9%). Differences were observed in baseline characteristics among pts with SPM versus no SPM for ≥2 prior alkylator lines of therapy (LOT) (82% vs 60%, p=0.002) and median prior LOT (6 vs 5, p=0.008). There was a trend for more patients with SPMs being age ≥70 (35% vs 37%, p=0.074). Of the 53 SPMs, 26 (49%) were myeloid (MDS or AML), 19 (35.8%) were solid, 7 (13.2%) were of T-cell origin, and 1 was a B-cell lymphoma. Of the T-cell SPMs, three were of T-LGL, though one of the T-LGL pts later developed an invasive CNS T-cell lymphoma (CAR-negative). There were four cases of confirmed CAR-positive T-cell SPMs (all pts treated with cilta-cel), of which two were indolent T-cell lymphoma of the GI tract and two were cutaneous PTCL. There was no difference in total incidence of SPMs among pts who received ide-cel (total=4.4%; myeloid=2.2%, T-cell=0.04%) versus cilta-cel (total=3%; myeloid=1.4%; T-cell=0.5%) (p=0.21). Median OS from the time of CAR-T therapy was 40.8 months for pts without SPM compared to 27.6 months for pts with SPM (p=0.4). Median OS did not differ by myeloid, solid, and T-cell subgroup: 26.4, 37.2, and 24 months, respectively (p=0.21). Median time from CAR-T cell to SPM was 12 months overall, and by subtypes of myeloid, solid, and T-cell was 13.2, 9.6, and 9.6 months, respectively (p=0.74). There was no difference in time to any SPM among pts receiving ide-cel versus cilta-cel (p=0.61). An earlier time to diagnosis of myeloid SPM was observed for cilta-cel versus ide-cel (4.8 vs 20.4 months; p=0.003). Median OS from the time of diagnosis of any SPM, myeloid, solid, or T-cell SPM was 9.6, 7.2, 15.6, and not reached in months, respectively (p=0.006), demonstrating that pts diagnosed with myeloid subtype SPM had inferior OS from the time of their SPM diagnosis compared to other subtypes. The cause of death of 4/11 myeloid SPM pts was the myeloid SPM itself. In univariable analysis for the entire cohort, age ≥70 (p=0.079), ≥5 prior LOT (p=0.012), and ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p<0.001) were associated with higher risk for SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 LOT containing alkylators was associated with higher risk of SPM (p=0.005). For the univariable analysis of the myeloid subgroup, ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p=0.016) and ≥2 years of lenalidomide maintenance (p=0.063) were associated with higher risk of SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 years of lenalidomide (p=0.065) was associated with a trend toward increased risk of myeloid SPM. Conclusions: With a median follow up of 13.1 months, the incidence of developing a SPM following CAR-T in pts with RRMM was 3.6%, of which approximately half were myeloid malignancies. There was no difference in SPM incidence when comparing the two CAR-T products. Pts treated with ≥2 alkylator LOT had a higher risk of SPM in multivariable analysis and may warrant additional monitoring for SPM development.
Talquetamab outcomes in relapsed/refractory myeloma with extramedullary and paraskeletal soft tissue plasmacytomas
Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Sidana, Surbhi, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 825-825

10.1182/blood-2025-825 Get It

Abstract Background: Talquetamab (Talq), a GPRC5D-targeting bispecific antibody, shows promising activity in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). However, outcomes in patients (pts) with soft tissue plasmacytoma (STP) remain poorly characterized. Method: We retrospectively analyzed 463 RRMM pts treated with Talq at 15 U.S. centers by Dec 2024. Pts were grouped by presence of STP at Talq start: (1) extramedullary disease (EMD; lesions not contiguous with bone), (2) paraskeletal disease (PSK; bone-contiguous), (3) EMD + PSK, and (4) No-STP. Those receiving Talq as a bridge-to-CAR T (n=103, 22%) were censored at CAR T infusion if progression had not occurred. Time-to-event endpoints were calculated from Talq step-up, using Kaplan-Meier/Cox models. Result: Median age was 66 years (y) (35–89); 54 (11.7%) had EMD, 26 (5.6%) PSK, 60 (13%) EMD+PSK, and 320 (69%) No-STP. EMD pts were younger than No-STP (62 vs 66 y, p=.009), while PSK (66.5) and EMD+PSK (64.5) were similar to No-STP. Median prior lines were higher in PSK (7) vs EMD (5), EMD+PSK (6) and No-STP (6) (p=.035). Median time from diagnosis to Talq was shortest in EMD (3.8 y), followed by EMD+PSK (4.6 y), vs PSK (6.4 y), and No-STP (5.9 y) (p=.015). Among pts with any EMD (EMD or EMD+PSK), 81 (69%) had visceral involvement and 85 (73%) had multiple lesions. Rates of prior BCMA- or GPRC5D-directed therapy, plasma cell leukemia (≥5% circulating plasma cells at the time of Talq), and penta-refractoriness were similar across groups. ECOG ≥ 2 at Talq was more common in EMD (42%), PSK (39%), EMD+ PSK (37%) than in No-STP (23%) (p = .002). Other baseline features were similar. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) rate/severity were similar across groups. The immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) was more frequent in PSK (38%) vs EMD (11%), EMD + PSK (18%), and No-STP (11%), with the most PSK cases (60%, 6/10) being grade ≥2 (p=.006). No difference in CRS/ICANS onset or duration. Infection rates were lower in No-STP (36%) vs EMD (55%), PSK (46%), and EMD+ PSK (48%) (p=.025). Best overall response rates (ORR) were 71% in EMD, 68% in PSK, 67% in EMD+PSK, and 71% in No-STP (p=.9). Complete response (CR) rates were 14% in EMD, 20% in PSK, 13% in EMD+ PSK, and 25% in No-STP (p=.1) [CRs were not required to be confirmatory, which may not meet full IMWG criteria]. Radiographic response was evaluable in 41 EMD (86%), 16 PSK (61.5%), and 48 EMD+PSK (80%) pts, with partial response (PR) or better observed in 48%, 27%, and 38%, respectively. Among pts with any STP, 34% received radiation (XRT) (4 as bridge-to-CAR T), 24 (51%) were evaluable, and 71% (n=17) achieved ≥PR. The median follow-up from Talq initiation was 10.1 months (mo) (95% CI: 8.8–11.4) and was longest in EMD (13.9 mo) compared with PSK (10.8 mo), EMD+PSK (12.4 mo), and No-STP (9.8 mo) (p = .040). Median progression-free survival (PFS) was 4.3 mo (95% CI: 3.6–5.06) in EMD, 4.8 mo (95% CI: 2.2–7.3) in PSK, 3.8 mo (95% CI: 3.1-4.5) in EMD+ PSK, and 8.3 mo (95% CI: 7.0–9.6) in No-STP (p <.001). Among pts receiving XRT for any STP (within 4 weeks prior to or during Talq), responders had longer PFS vs non-responders (15.4 vs. 2.4 mo; p=.009). Multivariable analysis (MVA) showed inferior PFS with EMD (Hazard Ratio (HR) 1.58; 95% CI, 1.04-2.3; p=.029), EMD+PSK (HR 1.91; 95% CI, 1.2–2.8; p = .001), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.4; 95% CI, 1.04–1.9; p = .024), and del(17p) at any timepoint (HR 1.99; 95% CI, 1.1–3.5; p=.017), while longer time from diagnosis to Talq was modestly protective (HR 0.95 per year; p = .016), likely reflecting less aggressive biology in those reaching 5th+ line later. PSK alone showed a non-significant trend toward inferior PFS (HR 1.5; p = .1). Median overall survival (OS) was 13.0 mo (95% CI: not reached [NR]–NR) in EMD, 12.9 mo (95% CI: 6.9–18.9) in PSK, 10.9 mo (95% CI: NR–NR) in EMD+PSK, and NR (95% CI: NR–NR) in No-STP (p = .017). The primary cause of death was disease-related across all groups (p = .6). MVA for OS showed worse outcomes with EMD+PSK (HR 1.7; p=.033), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.98; p <.001), and active PCL at Talq (HR 2.1; p =.010). Conclusion: Soft tissue plasmacytoma, particularly EMD and EMD+PSK, remain strong adverse prognostic factors in Talq-treated patients, with significantly shorter PFS and OS despite similar response rates. Radiation to STP sites was associated with improved outcomes in select cases. Prospective strategies are needed to optimize management for this high-risk population.
Outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in MM patients with central nervous system (CNS) involvement
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Feng, Lei, Afrough, Aimaz, Banerjee, Rahul, Davis, James, Borogovac, Azra, Zanwar, Saurabh, Julian, Kelley, Biran, Noa, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Ferreri, Christopher, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Dima, Danai, Pasvolsky, Oren, Green, Kimberly, Janakiram, Murali, Hassan, Hamza, Kalariya, Nilesh, Corraes, Andre, Fogel, Lindsay, Singhal, Ruchi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Blue, Brandon, Haider, Asad, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Seif, Sherif, Thomas, Sheeba, Rana, Masooma, Ye, J Christine, Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Anderson, Larry, Goldsmith, Scott, Sidana, Surbhi, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Lin, Yi, Portuguese, Andrew, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Feng, Lei, Afrough, Aimaz, Banerjee, Rahul, Davis, James, Borogovac, Azra, Zanwar, Saurabh, Julian, Kelley, Biran, Noa, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Ferreri, Christopher, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Dima, Danai, Pasvolsky, Oren, Green, Kimberly, Janakiram, Murali, Hassan, Hamza, Kalariya, Nilesh, Corraes, Andre, Fogel, Lindsay, Singhal, Ruchi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Blue, Brandon, Haider, Asad, Seif, Sherif, Thomas, Sheeba, Rana, Masooma, Ye, J Christine, Richards, Tiffany, Atrash, Shebli, Anderson, Larry, Goldsmith, Scott, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Lin, Yi, Portuguese, Andrew, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 824-824

10.1182/blood-2025-824 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with multiple myeloma and CNS involvement (CNS MM) have poor outcomes, and we recently showed that CAR-T has activity and is reasonable in this population (Gaballa et al., 2025). We sought to evaluate the safety and efficacy of Bispecific T-cell engagers (BsAbs) in CNS MM pts, with specific interest in evaluating ICANS. Methods We conducted a retrospective study of CNS MM pts treated with BsAbs via the MM immunotherapy consortium. Primary endpoints were toxicity rates, with a specific focus on ICANS. Secondary endpoints were systemic responses, CNS responses, and survival outcomes. CNS MM was defined as involvement of the brain parenchyma, spinal cord tissue, leptomeningeal disease, or CSF positivity. CNS response was determined based on CSF and imaging, as complete CNS response, partial CNS response, and non-response/progression. Results The study included 24 pts from 13 US institutions treated with teclistamab (33%), talquetamab (50%), elranatamab (17%), and were used as monotherapy in 83% while 17% received them in combination with either daratumumab or IMiDs. The median age was 64.5 (range 41-82), 50% female, 79% white, and 17% black. High-risk cytogenetics were identified in 39%, 4% had prior primary PCL, and 21% had secondary PCL (2 active within 30 days of BsAb initiation). All pts were triple-refractory, 33% were penta-refractory, and 39% had non-CNS EMD. Pts received a median of 5 prior lines of therapy (IQR 4-7), 71% prior transplant, and 21% prior CAR-T. Prior BCMA therapy was received in 83% of the talquetamab group and 17% of the BCMA BsAbs group (teclistamab and elranatamab). CNS disease was determined based on both imaging and CSF findings in 58%, imaging only in 33%, and CSF only in 8%. Site of CNS disease included 42% brain/cranial nerves, 13% spinal cord, or 46% with both. CNS disease was diagnosed prior to BsAb in 19 pts, with a median interval of 46 days (IQR 7-234), and 3 pts were identified within 2 weeks after BsAb initiation. Two pts identified at days 68 and 121 were included in the safety evaluation but excluded from the efficacy assessments. One pt received teclistamab and intrathecal chemotherapy (IT chemo) as a bridge to CAR-T and achieved a complete CNS response before CAR-T. CNS-directed therapy consisted of: 30% radiotherapy (RT), 30% IT chemo, 13% RT + IT chemo, 9% RT + surgery, and 4% steroids. CRS grade (G) 1-2 occurred in 50%, with no G3-4 CRS. ICANS G 1, 2, and 3 occurred in 13%, 21%, and 4%, respectively, with no G 4 ICANS. One pt developed delayed parkinsonism, and another developed leukoencephalopathy; both had CNS MM diagnosed pre-BsAbs and achieved a CNS response (1 complete, 1 partial). Infections occurred in 67% of pts, with 42% being severe, and 1 infection-related death. The systemic ORR of 18 evaluable pts was 67%, including 22% CR, 17% VGPR, and 28% PR. The overall CNS response of 19 evaluable pts was 58%, including 37% complete CNS response and 21% partial CNS response. Of 11 pts achieving a CNS response, 82% didn't have subsequent CNS progression. In 9 pts achieving CNS response after BsAb initiation, the median time to CNS response was 0.9 months (range 0.03-2.8), with an unreached median duration of CNS response. With a median follow-up of 11 months, the median PFS was 5.0 months (95% CI 2.5-NA) and OS was 12.2 months (95% CI 7.7-NA). No significant difference in median PFS (10.6 vs 4.6 months, p=0.11) or OS (20.2 vs 9.3 months, p=0.37) was observed between BCMA BsAbs (n=11) and talquetamab (n=11). Due to small sample limitation, no significant difference was observed in the median PFS (4.6 vs 8.2 months, p=0.48) or OS (20.2 vs 9.9 months, p=0.73) between BsAb monotherapy (n=19) and BsAb combination therapy (n=3). One pt who received teclistamab as a bridge to CAR-T achieved a complete CNS response and remains progression-free to date, demonstrating the best long-term outcome with a PFS of 674 days. Conclusions Our study demonstrates that BsAb use in pts with CNS MM is safe without increased incidence of ICANS. The use of BsAbs in combination with a multimodal CNS-directed approach led to an overall CNS response rate of 58% and an unreached median duration of CNS response. Previous studies (Gaballa et al., 2025) reported a 100% CNS response rate with CAR-T. In this study, 1 pt treated with BsAb as a bridge to CAR-T had the longest PFS, warranting further research to evaluate this combination's efficacy in this very high-risk population.
Safety and efficacy of talquetamab in patients with relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) with and without renal impairment (RI)
Joiner, Laura, Pasvolsky, Oren, Afrough, Aimaz, Zanwar, Saurabh, Banerjee, Rahul, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Alsina, Melissa, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Ali, Hossam M., Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Sborov, Douglas, Borogovac, Azra, Janakiram, Murali, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Hassan, Hamza, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shain, Kenneth, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Costa, Luciano, Bal, Susan, Anderson, Larry, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Joiner, Laura, Pasvolsky, Oren, Afrough, Aimaz, Zanwar, Saurabh, Banerjee, Rahul, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Alsina, Melissa, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Ali, Hossam M., Sborov, Douglas, Borogovac, Azra, Janakiram, Murali, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Hassan, Hamza, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shain, Kenneth, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Lin, Yi, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Costa, Luciano, Bal, Susan, Anderson, Larry

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 827-827

10.1182/blood-2025-827 Get It

Abstract Background Talquetamab (talq) is a GPRC5D-directed bispecific antibody (BsAb) approved for the treatment of relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). The pivotal monumenTAL-1 clinical trial did not include patients with renal impairment (RI, creatinine clearance<40 mL/min) and therefore, data for the use of this agent in RI is lacking. Methods We examined the outcomes of patients with RRMM treated with standard of care (SOC) talq in a multicenter, retrospective cohort study. RI was defined as creatinine clearance (CrCl) <40 mL/min. For each patient we recorded demographics, disease characteristics, prior therapies, incidence and severity of adverse events of special interest, namely cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune-cell associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), along with response, progression-free (PFS) and overall survival (OS). We compared binary variables between different groups using Chi-squared test and assessed progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) using Kaplan Meier and Cox proportional hazards models. Patients who received talq as a bridge therapy prior to chimeric antigen receptor T-cells (CART cells) were censored for PFS analysis at the time of subsequent therapy. Results We included 417 patients who received SOC Talq and had complete datasets. 91 (22%) had RI, including 20 (5%) on dialysis. The median age was 68 and 65 years for patients with and without RI. Patients with RI were more likely to be female (64% vs. 51%), less likely to have prior CART cells (35% vs. 48%). There were no differences in performance status, race, presence of high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities [del17p, t(4;14), t(14;16), gain/amplification 1q], lines of prior therapy (median 6 vs. 6), prior ASCT (68% vs. 72%), presence of CNS disease (4% vs. 4%), prior plasma cell leukemia (8% vs 9%), prior BCMA therapy (54% vs. 61%) and triple class refractory disease (90% vs. 94%) among patients with and without RI. Rates of CRS (63% vs. 56%, P=0.21) were similar in the two groups, while severe CRS (grade ≥3: 6% vs 2%, P=0.02) was more common in patients with RI. Any grade (20% vs 14%, P=0.21) and high grade ICANS (grade ≥3: 4% vs 4%, P=0.97) were similar in patients with and without RI. There was no difference between groups on risk of infection (P=0.65) with cumulative risk at 6 months of 39% vs. 40%. With 11.1 months of median follow up, the overall response rate (60% vs 67%; P = 0.12), and progression-free survival (median 7.3 vs. 6.5 mo.; P = 0.9) were comparable between the two groups. There was no difference in outcomes according to RI in both patients previously treated with BCMA-directed therapy and BCMA-naïve. Conversely, among patients with RI, median PFS was 4.6 and 8.5 mo. for patients with and without prior BCMA therapy. Similarly, among patients without RI, median PFS was 6.5 and 6.2 mo, respectively. Among BCMA-naïve patients, there was no difference in OS between patients with and without RI (median not reached, 12 mo. OS rate 71% vs. 73%, P=0.53), while among patients with prior BCMA-directed therapy there was a trend towards better OS for patients without RI (median 8.9 vs. 13.8 mo; 12 mo. OS rate 43% vs 59%, P=0.06). Five patients (25%) became dialysis independent following talq therapy. On multivariable analysis, ECOG >1 (HR 1.62, 95% C.I. 1.25-2.10, P<0.001) and deletion of 17p (HR 1.55, 95% C.I. 1.17-2.06, P=0.003) but not RI or prior BCMA-directed therapy affected PFS. OS was affected by ECOG >1 (HR 2.37, 95% C.I 1.71-3.30, P<0.001), triple-class refractoriness (HR 3.03, 95% C.I. 1.12-8.21, P=0.03) and prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR 1.79, 95% C.I. 1.24-2.59, P=0.002) but not by RI. Conclusion Our findings support the feasibility of talq in patients with RI, including those on dialysis, with similar safety and efficacy profile to patients without RI. While neither prior BCMA-directed therapy nor RI affect PFS, refractoriness to conventional agents and prior exposure to BCMA-directed therapy adversely affects OS. This observation likely reflects better post progression survival following talq due to the availability of efficacious therapeutic options, including those directed at BCMA.
The Impact of Melphalan Conditioning and CD34+ Cell Dose and Schedule on Post‐Transplant Outcomes in AL Amyloidosis
Muchtar, Eli , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Hassan, Hamza , Hegenbart, Ute , Lee, Hans C. , Qazilbash, Muzaffar H. , Kin, Andrew , Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Jacob, Eapen, Dingli, David , Arai, Sally , Chin, Michelle M. , Lentzsch, Suzanne , Magen, Hila , Shkury, Eden , Sarubbi, Caitlin, Landau, Heather , Lee, Hans C , Qazilbash, Muzaffar H , Dispenzieri, Angela , Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Magen, Hila , Gertz, Morie A , Muchtar, E , Dingli, David , Hegenbart, Ute , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Hassan, Hamza , Schönland, Stefan , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Gertz, Morie A.

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Hematology | April 11, 2025 | Volume: 100 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1141-1151

10.1002/ajh.27685 | PMID 40214172 Get It

ABSTRACTThe optimal conditioning schedule and CD34+ cell dose for autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) for AL amyloidosis is unknown. Patients (n = 1704) who underwent ASCT for AL amyloidosis between 2003 and 2020 in 9 centers were included. Data on melphalan conditioning dose, number of conditioning days, whether a rest day between conditioning and stem cell infusion was given or not, and infused CD34+ cell dose were collected. Full‐dose melphalan (≥ 180 mg/m2) was administered in 63.7% of the patients, and 80.4% had melphalan split into 2‐day conditioning. A rest day (day −1) between the conditioning regimen and stem cell infusion was provided in 52.5% of patients. The median infused CD34+ cell count was 4.7 × 106/kg. An infused CD34+ cell count ≥ 4.5 × 106/kg was associated with a shorter time to neutrophil and platelet engraftment. In a nominal regression analysis, full‐dose melphalan, 1‐day melphalan conditioning, and omitting a rest day between conditioning and stem cell infusion were independent predictors of post‐ASCT higher deep hematological response. The median follow‐up was 8.6 years, and 38% of patients died. Independent predictors of superior overall survival in multivariate Cox regression analysis included full‐dose melphalan, having no rest day, and infused CD34+ cells ≥ 4.5 × 106/kg. Independent predictors of higher day‐100 transplant‐related mortality (TRM) in nominal logistic regression analysis included poorer performance status, NT‐proBNP/BNP ≥ 1800/400 pg/mL, serum albumin < 2.5 g/dL, CD34+ cells < 4.5 × 106/kg, and not having a rest day. In conclusion, 1 day of melphalan conditioning and administration of CD34+ cells ≥ 4.5 × 106/kg are recommended for ASCT in AL amyloidosis.
Model for Predicting Day-100 Stem Cell Transplant-Related Mortality in AL Amyloidosis
Mwangi, Raphael , Qazilbash, Muzaffar H. , Kin, Andrew , Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Arai, Sally , Chin, Michelle M, Lentzsch, Suzanne , Magen, Hila , Shkury, Eden , Sarubbi, Caitlin, Landau, Heather , Muchtar, Eli , Dispenzieri, Angela , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Hassan, Hamza , Maurer, Matthew J. , Buadi, Francis K. , Lee, Hans C. , Chin, Michelle M. , Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Schönland, Stefan , Hegenbart, Ute , Gertz, Morie A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4681-4681

10.1182/blood-2024-206496 Get It

Autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) in AL amyloidosis effectively produces a high overall hematological response rate, complete response rate, and durable remissions. However, it is a high-dose chemotherapy-based therapy with high morbidity which can be offered only to a subset of AL amyloidosis patients who are considered fit for this therapy. Transplant-related mortality (TRM) in AL amyloidosis has decreased over the past three decades due to improvement in patient selection. New therapeutic options question the utilization of ASCT. A model to predict TRM can improve the decision-making process, patient selection and further reduce TRM. AL amyloidosis patients (n=1718) from 9 centers globally, transplanted in the years 2003-2020 were included. Pre-ASCT variables of interest were assessed for association with Day-100 all-cause mortality, including age at ASCT (≥ 60 years), sex, light chain isotype, ECOG performance status (ECOG PS; 0, 1 and 2/3), the difference between involved and uninvolved light chains (dFLC; ≥180 mg/L), N-terminal prohormone of B natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP; ≥1800 pg/mL) or B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP; ≥400 pg/mL), left ventricle ejection fraction (LVEF, &lt;50%), interventricular septum (&gt;16 mm), corrected diffusing capacity for carbon monoxide (cDLCO; ≤65% of predicted), forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1; ≤65% of predicted), serum albumin (&lt;2.5 g/dL), estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR; &lt;30 mL/min/m2), alkaline phosphatase (&gt;X2 upper limit of normal), and systolic blood pressure (&lt;100 mmHg). Troponins could not be included in our modeling given the multitude of assays used across institutions and periods that could not be reconciled. A random forest (RF) classifier with 10-fold cross-validation was used to assist in variable selection. The final model variables were selected based on statistical performance and clinical relevance. The model was fitted using logistic regression. The median age at ASCT was 58, and 40% of patients were women. The most frequently involved organs were the kidneys (69%) and the heart (52%). Mayo 2004 stages I and II were collectively present in 83% of patients. Day-100 TRM occurred in 75 patients (4.4%) with the 3 main causes being shock (n=27), cardiac arrhythmia (n=26), and organ failure (n=22). Age at ASCT, sex, and light chain isotype were not predictors of Day-100 TRM. Across the other pre-ASCT variables, adverse features were present from 6.9% (LVEF &lt;50%) to 25.8% (dFLC ≥180 mg/L) of patients. Ten factors were associated with Day-100 TRM on univariate analysis. The odds ratio of these variables ranged from 1.6 to 10.2. RF classifier using all these variables identified a model with an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.72±0.12. Using the importance hierarchy function to refine the model selection, a 4-variable model [NT-proBNP/BNP ≥1800/400 pg/mL, serum albumin &lt;2.5 g/dL, ECOG PS 1 or 2/3, and systolic blood pressure &lt;100 mmHg] was built with an AUC of 0.70±0.12. Based on logistic regression coefficients, ECOG PS 2/3 was assigned two points, while other adverse predictors were assigned 1-point each (model score range 0-5). We then applied the model scoring to our study population. Score distribution was as follows: 0 (n=431, 25.1% of patients), 1 (n=688,40.1%), 2 (n=413, 24.0%), and 3 and above (n=186, 10.8%). Day-100 TRM rates were 0.46%, 3.2%, 5.8%, and 14.5% for 0, 1, 2, and ≥3 points, respectively. The respective rates for the years 2003-2011 were 1.1%, 3.3%, 6.4%, and 19.2%, while for the years 2012-2020 0%, 3.1%, 5.2%, and 8.4%. We developed a simple clinical tool to predict the Day-100 TRM risk in AL patients undergoing ASCT. This tool will allow more informed decision making weighing the individual benefits and risks of ASCT compared to other therapies.
Long‐term outcomes of renal AL amyloidosis patients undergoing autologous stem cell transplantation: Validating the performance of the renal staging system
Muchtar, Eli , Gertz, Morie A. , Mwangi, Raphael , Hassan, Hamza , Leung, Nelson , Dingli, David , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Dispenzieri, Angela , Leung, Nelson , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Gertz, Morie A , Muchtar, E , Dingli, David , Hassan, Hamza , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Staron, Andrew

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Hematology | August 29, 2024 | Volume: 99 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2118-2126

10.1002/ajh.27460 | PMID 39207186 Get It

AbstractRenal AL amyloidosis can be complicated by end‐stage renal disease (ESRD) requiring renal replacement therapy (RRT). In this study, we describe the long‐term outcomes of renal AL amyloidosis patients undergoing autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) and assess the utility of the renal staging system. Retrospective study of renal AL patients (n = 697; Mayo Clinic, Boston University) who underwent ASCT between 2003 and 2020. Renal stage was assigned based on 24‐h proteinuria and estimated glomerular filtration rate measurements. Renal survival was defined as the time from ASCT until initiation of RRT, while patients who were not placed on RRT were censored at their last follow‐up. With a median follow‐up of 10.4 years, RRT was required in 149 patients (21%). The median time from ASCT to ESRD was 3.4 years, with late events of progression to ESRD seen >10 years from ASCT. Pre‐ASCT renal stage was significantly associated with the cumulative incidence of RRT: 3‐year RRT rate was 3%, 10%, and 37% for renal stages I, II, and III, respectively. However, in the 2012–2020 period subset, a significant decrease in ESRD risk was noted across all renal stages (3‐year RRT 0%, 5%, and 24%, respectively). In multivariate analysis, renal survival was independently associated with the pre‐ASCT renal stage, lambda isotype, bone marrow plasmacytosis ≥20%, post‐ASCT hematologic response, and year of ASCT. Long‐term outcomes of renal AL amyloidosis treated with ASCT are presented. Renal stage reliably predicts renal outcomes in patients with AL undergoing ASCT, despite a reduction in the proportion of patients progressing to RRT in recent years.
Lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma and multiple myeloma coexisting in the same patient: a case series and literature review
Jarhovsky, Osnat, Castillo, Jorge J. , Hassan, Hamza , Gatt, Moshe L., Leiba, Merav , Raanani, Pia , Gertz, Morie A. , Castillo, Jorge J , Hassan, Hamza , Gertz, Morie A , Itchaki, Gilad , Gatt, Moshe E. , Vaxman, Iuliana

Mayo Clinic

Leukemia & Lymphoma | March 19, 2024 | Volume: 65 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 943-949

10.1080/10428194.2024.2332499 | PMID 38501758 Get It

The Impact of Melphalan Conditioning Schedule on Post-Transplant Outcomes in AL Amyloidosis: A Multicenter Study with 1718 Patients
Qazilbash, Muzaffar H. , Kin, Andrew , Houde, Christiane , Jacob, Eapen K., Arai, Sally , Chin, Michelle M. , Lentzsch, Suzanne , Magen, Hila , Shkury, Eden , Sarubbi, Caitlin, Landau, Heather , Muchtar, Eli , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Hassan, Hamza , Hegenbart, Ute , Schönland, Stefan , Lee, Hans C. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Gertz, Morie A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4784-4784

10.1182/blood-2023-188115 Get It

Introduction: High dose chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) is one of the most effective therapies in light chain (AL) amyloidosis. It is associated with a high hematologic response rate and leads to durable remissions. High dose melphalan is the most frequently used conditioning chemotherapy, as has been used in multiple myeloma (MM). Melphalan dose is based on renal function, age, degree of cardiac involvement and patients' frailty and is predictive of outcomes. While studies that assessed the conditioning schedule have been conducted in MM, with variable results, no such studies were done in AL amyloidosis. Methods: In this retrospective study, we explored the impact of the conditioning schedule on post-transplant outcomes in a large multicenter study. Patients with AL amyloidosis who underwent ASCT for the primary diagnosis of AL amyloidosis between January 1, 2003, and December 31, 2020, were included in this study. Results: One thousand seven hundred and eighteen (n=1718) patients from 9 centers are included. The median age was 58 years, and 61% were male. Most patients had one (43%) or two (33%) involved organs, with the most involved organs were the kidneys (69%) followed by the heart (52%). Induction therapy was given to 52% of patients. The conditioning regimen was almost exclusively melphalan (99.2%), with 65% receiving full dose melphalan (≥170 mg/m 2). Melphalan was given over two days in most patients (80%). A rest day between conditioning and stem cell infusion was provided in 53% of patients, mostly in those who received melphalan on a single day rather than over 2 days (87% vs 44%, P&lt;0.001). Post-transplant hematologic response was available for 1569 patients (91% of patients) and were assessed from baseline. Complete response (CR) and very good partial responses (VGPR) were achieved post-ASCT in 33.7% of patients each. Low dFLC-partial response (PR) was achieved in 2.7% and PR in 18% of patients. Altogether, satisfactory post-ASCT response (CR, VGPR, or low-dFLC PR combined) was achieved in 70% of patients. Compared to no induction, less than a PR to induction was associated with a lower probability of achieving satisfactory post-ASCT response, while PR or better to induction had higher chances of satisfactory post-ASCT response (65% vs 46% vs 84%, P&lt;0.001). A single day of melphalan conditioning was associated with a higher probability of satisfactory post-ASCT response compared to two days of conditioning (82% vs 67%, P&lt;0.001). Omitting a day of rest between conditioning and stem cell infusion was also associated with higher satisfactory post-ASCT response compared to having a rest day (76% vs 65%, P&lt;0.001). The Table lists other predictors for a post-ASCT satisfactory hematologic response. In a nominal multivariate logistic regression analysis, independent predictors for higher post-ASCT satisfactory hematological response rate included: PR or better to induction therapy, female gender, kappa light chain isotype, lower dFLC at baseline, and kidney and liver involvement. In addition, full dose melphalan, conditioning given over a single day and having no rest day between conditioning and stem cell infusion were also associated with a higher likelihood of satisfactory post-ASCT response. Post-ASCT hematologic CR rate was higher in those receiving full dose conditioning (36% vs 28%, P&lt;0.001), in those having no rest day (40% vs 28%, P&lt;0.001) but not in those who received one day of conditioning versus two days (35% vs 33%, P=0.5). The rate of ICU admission was higher in those receiving no day rest (17.7% vs 12.6%), P=0.003) and among those who received reduced dose melphalan (18.1% vs 13.3%, P=0.008) but not based on number of conditioning days (P=0.56). Day 100 mortality was significantly higher in the no rest day group (5.6% vs 3.2%, P=0.01) and among those receiving reduced dose melphalan (6.8% vs 3.1%, P=0.004) compared to their counterparts, but not based on the number of days of conditioning (P=0.89). The median follow-up in the entire cohort was 104 months (95% CI 98-110). In a multivariate analysis for overall survival (OS), the conditioning dose but not the conditioning schedule was independently associated with OS. Conclusions: This study is the first to demonstrate the effect of melphalan conditioning schedule on post-transplant response. This study supports a single day melphalan conditioning in AL amyloidosis to improve post-ASCT response.
Heterogeneity in Access and Toxicity Management of Commercially Available BCMA-Directed CAR-T and Bispecific T-Cell Engager Therapy Among the International Myeloma Community
Kumar, Shaji , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Avigan, David , Martínez‐López, Joaquín , Sonneveld, Pieter , Krishnan, Amrita , Munshi, Nikhil C. , Midha, Shonali , Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin , Hassan, Hamza , Samur, Mehmet , Cohen, Adam D. , Moreau, Philippe , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula , Sperling, Adam S. , Nadeem, Omar , Hudecek, Michael , Larrea, Carlos Fernández de , Themeli, Maria , Yong, Kwee , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Chari, Ajai , Gay, Francesca , Usmani, Saad Z. , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Jagannath, Sundar , Einsele, Hermann

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7248-7248

10.1182/blood-2023-184710 Get It

Introduction: BCMA-directed CAR-T and Bispecific T-cell engager (BiTE) therapies have shown remarkable overall response rates in heavily pretreated patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). This has led to the approval of idecabtagene vicleucel, ciltacabtagene autoleucel and teclistamab by the FDA, EMA and other regulatory agencies. We performed a global survey on accessibility, practice patterns, and toxicity management of commercially available CAR-T and BiTE therapies. Methods: An online survey was completed by clinicians attending the International Myeloma Society's Immune Effector Cell Therapies in Multiple Myeloma Workshop, in-person or virtually, made available for 30 days after the meeting held in March 2023, Boston, MA. Results: 87 clinicians from 16 countries completed the survey, most practicing in an academic practice (86%) and in an urban environment (89%). Sixty-four percent of the respondents practice in North America followed by Europe (25.3%) including Germany, United Kingdom, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, France, Greece, and Cyprus, and 6.9% from Asia and 3.4% from Australia. Seventy-seven percent reported CAR-T cell therapy was approved in their country with 44.8% treating 1-5 patients and 14.9% treating &gt;5 patients per month; 67% reported BiTE therapy was approved in their country with 14.9% treating &gt;5 patients per month. Of evaluable responses (n = 40), 62% administered CAR-T therapy inpatient and 15% administered CAR-T therapy outpatient ≥ 50% of the time. Length of time between decision to treat with CAR-T therapy to infusion was 6-12 weeks for 42% of responders and &lt;6 weeks for only 20%. Most (75%) reported inpatient administration of BiTE therapy step-up dosing; 17.5% reported outpatient step-up dosing administered ≥ 50% of the time. Use of institutional or practice SOPs for CAR-T and BiTE therapy patient selection was reported by 85% and 58%, respectively, with the factors influencing SOP outlined in Table 1. Of available CAR-T therapies, 53% prefer cilta-cel and 23% reported CAR-T therapy preference depended most on patients' co-morbidities/frailty (89%), timing of next available apheresis (67%), age (56%), CNS disease (44%) and other factors. Maintenance therapy after CAR-T therapy was reportedly used by 25% and 5% of respondents in 1-10% and 11-50% of their patients, respectively, to “maintain level of response achieved” (50%) or “achieve a deeper level of response” (25%). About half (43%) of the respondents reported using an SOP or particular criteria for secondary Hemophagocytic Lympho-Histiocytosis/Macrophage Activation Syndrome/CAR-related-HLH (sHLH/MAS/CarHLH) management that varied between the use of ASTCT Working Group IEC associated HLH-like syndrome Criteria (47%) (Hines 2023), CARTOX HLH Criteria (24%) (Neelapu 2017) and HLH-2004 criteria (6%). Tocilizumab was used as cytokine release syndrome (CRS) prophylaxis only by one responder. Keppra neurologic prophylaxis was used by 47.5% and 15% of responders for CAR-T and BiTE therapy, respectively. Delayed neurotoxicity with CAR-T was reported in 1-5% of patients by 57.5% of responders and 6-10% of patients by 15% of responders; most common manifestations were other movement/neuromuscular disorder (62%), nerve palsy (55%), and Parkinsonism (45%). Infectious prophylaxis was used to protect against HSV (92.5%), PJP (90%), bacterial pathogens (55%), fungal pathogens (60%), and IVIG (77.5%). However, criteria for infectious prophylaxis use varies widely incorporating IgG levels, infectious history, CD4+ count, B-cell aplasia and cytopenias (48.1 - 88.9%). Most respondents (46.3 - 86.5%) reported completing an infectious work-up including CMV, EBV, Hep B/C, and HIV ( Table 2). Conclusions: Trends of CAR-T and BiTE therapy use and patterns of concurrent prophylactic and supportive care in MM vary widely among academic centers across the globe, demonstrating a need for further understanding of toxicity pathogenesis, toxicity management and consistent guidelines. This survey also demonstrates the great unmet need for access beyond urban centers among the international myeloma community. Prospective studies and claims data analysis should be utilized to evaluate the longitudinal cost of care, quality of life, duration of response and management of infectious disease, neurological or related complications of CAR-T and bispecific TCE therapies.