Citations

Clear

22 citation(s) found for "Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar".

MHC class I expression and outcomes in breast cancer in the real-world clinico-genomic data and the FinXX trial.
Liu, Yi , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Ma, Yaohua , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Norton, Nadine , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Perez, Edith A. , Gandhi, Shipra, Coelho, Priscila Barreto, Thompson, E. Aubrey , Chumsri, Saranya , Norton, Nadine , Carter, Jodi M. , Gandhi, Shipra , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Joensuu, Heikki , Sledge, George W.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 570-570

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.570 Get It

570 Background: Major histocompatibility complex class I (MHC I) plays a critical role in immune surveillance by binding peptides derived from intracellular proteins and presenting them on the cell surface for recognition by CD8+ T cells. Loss or downregulation of MHC I expression has been identified as a key mechanism of immune evasion in cancers. Here, we evaluated MHC I expression and outcomes in all subtypes of breast cancer (BC). Methods: 9,038 BC samples were analyzed via NGS (592-gene panel, NextSeq; WES/WTS, NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ), including triple-negative BC (TNBC) 3,038, HER2-positive (HER2+) 1,082, and hormone receptor-positive (HR+HER2-) 4,918. Immune cell fractions were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). MHC I ( HLA-A / HLA-B / HLA-C )-high (H) and -low (L) were classified by RNA expression above or below the 25th percentile. Real-world overall survival (OS) was derived from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier. NanoString IO360 was performed in 114 samples from the FinXX trial (NCT00114816). Statistical significance was assessed using chi-square, Mann-Whitney U, ANOVA, and Cox regression with multiple comparison adjustments (q<.05). Results: TNBC had higher expression of HLA-A and HLA-B (median TPM: 169 and 191) compared to HER2+ (146.6 and 170, q<0.05) and HR+HER2- (141.7 and 157.5, q<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in HLA-C expression across 3 BC subtypes. In TNBC, MHC I-H tumors had higher frequencies of PD-L1 positivity (66.2% vs. 13.1%) as well as higher infiltration of B cells (4.5% vs. 3.2%), M1 macrophages (5% vs. 1.5%), M2 macrophages (4% vs. 2.1%), Tregs (2.8% vs. 0.8%), CD8 + T cells (1.8% vs. 0%), dendritic cells (3.2% vs. 2.8%), higher T-cell inflamed score (137 vs. -144), and IFN g score (0.02 vs. -0.49) compared to MHC I-L TNBC (all q<.05). MHC I-H TNBC was associated with significant improvement in median OS (30.1 vs. 15.2 months, HR 0.55, 95% CI 0.46-0.65, p<0.0001). However, this survival difference was not observed in patients with MHC I-H vs. MHC I-L in HER2+ (HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.74-1.47, p = 0.81) and HR+HER2- (HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.75-1.02, p= 0.09) BC subtypes. We further validated the MHC I expression in the FinXX trial. Similarly, patients with MHC I-H had significant improvement in recurrence-free survival (HR 0.27, 95%CI 0.11-0.66, p = 0.002) and OS (HR 0.23, 95% CI 0.09-0.57, p = 0.0005) compared to MHC I-L. Conclusions: Our findings demonstrate that higher MHC I expression is associated with higher immune infiltration and improved outcomes in TNBC but not in HER2+ or HR+HER2- BC subtypes. These results suggest that MHC I expression plays a critical role in the tumor microenvironment of TNBC. Future studies are needed to evaluate the prognostic value and potential therapeutic target of MHC I in TNBC. Support: Breast Cancer Research Foundation, Bankhead Coley, W81XWH-18-1-0564. Clinical trial information: NCT00114816 .
Abstract 7392: The effects of socioeconomic deprivation on the tumor microenvironment of bladder cancer
Marco, Tom, Barker, Kenneth N. , Ritter, John , Mahmood, N., Srivastava, Rishab, Rao, A. Ramachandra, Zarif, Isaac, Mendizabal, Ricardo Estrada, Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Tapia, Edgar , Guillen-Rodriguez, José, Recio‐Boiles, Alejandro , Mahmood, Numaan, Srivastava, Rishab, Rao, Amith, Chipollini, Juan

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | April 21, 2025 | Volume: 85 | Issue: 8_Supplement_1 | Pages: 7392-7392

10.1158/1538-7445.am2025-7392 Get It

Abstract Background: Bladder cancer patients with lower socioeconomic status (SES) often present with more aggressive disease and face poor outcomes, likely due to complex interactions with risk factors linked to lower SES. However, little is known about the effect of low SES on bladder tumor biology at the molecular level. This study sought to characterize better the impact of low SES on the bladder tumor microenvironment. Methods: This is a retrospective analysis of 93 patients (63 male and 30 female) ranging from age 33 to 92 presenting to the University of Arizona Cancer Center with bladder cancer from 2016-2023. Each patient's neighborhood level of SES was scored using the Area Deprivation Index on a scale of 1-100, with 1 representing the highest SES and 100 the least. These patients were then split into tertile 1: 1-33 (T1: N=16), tertile 2: 34-67 (T2: N=43), and tertile 3: 68-100 (T3: N=34), and each patient’s tumor microenvironment and mutational landscape was characterized and compared utilizing NGS (592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq) and WTS Sequencing (NovaSeq) (Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Statistical significance was determined using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U (p&lt;0.05). Results: Our study had no significant difference between age, sex, and race between the three tertiles. Hispanic ethnicity was significantly higher in T3 (26.5%) when compared to T2 (7%) and T1 (0%), p=0.013. The frequency of TMB-H (&gt;10 mutations/megabase) was significantly lower in T3 (15.6%) when compared to T2 (51.2%, p=0.02) and T1 (50%, p=0.01). There was significantly less T cell CD8+ infiltration in tertile 3 (0.02%) when compared to T2 (0.43%, p=0.04) and T1 (0.37%, p=0.08), and less dendritic cell infiltration in T3 (0%) when compared to T2 (0.1%, p=0.13) and T1 (0.64%, p=0.008). T regulatory cells were lower in T3 (1.37%) compared to T2 (2.13%, p=0.09) and T3 (2.02%, p=0.24). IHC-PD-L1 and gene expression for immune checkpoint genes, MHC-Class I, and MHC-Class II did not vary significantly between tertiles. KMT2C-mt was highest in T2 (21.1%) compared to T1 (3.12%, p=0.03) and T3 (6.67%). There was no other significant differences in mutation prevalence between the three tertiles. Discussion: In our study, lower SES bladder cancer patients had a lower amount of CD8+ cells, dendritic cell infiltration, and a low frequency of TMB-H, indicating a lower level of adaptive immune response present in the tumor microenvironment. Lower levels of adaptive immune activity have been associated with more aggressive tumor behavior and worse outcomes in bladder cancer patients. These findings provide a partial explanation of the molecular mechanisms underlying the poor prognosis observed in low SES patients with bladder cancer. Larger-scale studies exploring the impact of SES on tumor biology are essential as they hold significant therapeutic and preventive implications. Citation Format: Tom Marco, Kenneth Barker, Jesse Ritter, Numaan Mahmood, Rishab Srivastava, Amith Rao, Isaac Zarif, Ricardo Estrada Mendizabal, Sachin Deshmukh, Edgar Tapia, Jose Guillen-Rodriguez, Juan Chipollini, Alejandro Recio-Boiles. The effects of socioeconomic deprivation on the tumor microenvironment of bladder cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2025; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2025 Apr 25-30; Chicago, IL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2025;85(8_Suppl_1):Abstract nr 7392.
Structurally Oriented Classification of FOXA1 Alterations Identifies Prostate Cancers with Opposing Clinical Outcomes and Distinct Molecular and Immunologic Subtypes
Hwang, Justin H. , Likasitwatanakul, Pornlada , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Kwon, Jason J. , Toye, Eamon , Moline, David , Evans, Mark G. , Elliott, Andrew , Passow, Rachel , Luo, Christine , John, Emily , McKay, Rana R. , Heath, Elisabeth I. , Nabhan, Chadi , Reizine, Natalie , Orme, Jacob J. , Domingo‐Domenech, Josep , Dehm, Scott M. , Hwang, Justin H , Gandhi, Nishant , McKay, Rana R , Heath, Elisabeth I , Nabhan, Chadi , Reizine, Natalie , Orme, Jacob J , Domingo Domenech, Josep M , Sartor, A Oliver , Baca, Sylvan C , Dehm, Scott M , Antonarakis, Emmanuel S , Elliott, Andrew , Gandhi, Nishant , Sartor, Oliver , Antonarakis, Emmanuel S.

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | January 2, 2025 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 936-948

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-24-3471 | PMID 39745364 Get It

Abstract Purpose: Around 10% to 15% of prostate cancers harbor recurrent aberrations in the Forkhead Box A1 gene, FOXA1, whereby the alteration type and the effect on the forkhead (FKH) domain affect protein function. We developed a FOXA1 classification system to inform clinical management. Experimental Design: A total of 5,014 prostate cancer samples were examined using whole-exome and -transcriptome sequencing from the Caris Life Sciences database. We denoted class 1 FOXA1 alterations as missense and in-frame insertions/deletions with subclasses oriented with respect to the FKH domain. These were in the first part of the FKH domain [class 1A: amino acids (AA) 168–246], within the Wing2 region of FKH (class 1B: AA 247–269), or outside FKH (class 1C: AA 1–167, 270+). Two hotspot missense mutations at R219 were denoted class 2. Class 3 included predicted truncating mutations with subclasses partitioned based on the FKH domain (class 3A: AA 1–269 and class 3B: AA 270+). Class 4 represented FOXA1 amplifications. Real-world overall survival and therapy outcomes were determined from insurance claims. Results: FOXA1 alterations did not influence survival when considered in aggregate but had distinct prognostic effects when stratified by class. In primary prostate samples, class 1A alterations were associated with overall improved survival (HR, 0.57; P = 0.03); a similar trend was seen in metastatic biopsies with class 1B (HR, 0.84; P = 0.09). Conversely, in primary specimens, class 1C exhibited worse survival upon second-generation androgen receptor signaling inhibitor treatment (HR, 1.93; P &lt; 0.001). Class 2 mutations (R219C/S) were enriched in neuroendocrine prostate cancers and were associated with overall poor survival (HR, 2.05; P &lt; 0.001) and worse outcomes to first-line androgen-deprivation therapies (HR, 2.5; P &lt; 0.001). Class 3A alterations indicated improved survival (HR, 0.70; P = 0.01), whereas class 3B alterations portended poor outcomes (HR, 1.50; P &lt; 0.001). Amplifications (class 4) indicated poor outcomes in metastatic samples (HR, 1.48; P = 0.02). Molecularly, different FOXA1 alteration classes harbored distinct mutational and immunologic features as well as unique transcriptional programs. Finally, relative to European Americans, African Americans had increased class 1C alterations, whereas Asian/Pacific Islander patients had increased class 1B alterations. Conclusions: FOXA1 alterations should not be interpreted in aggregate, as different classes are associated with divergent molecular features and clinical outcomes. Our revised classification schema facilitates clinical decision-making for patients with prostate cancer and uncovers important racial differences.
Abstract C100: Defining the role of Hedgehog, Notch, and Wnt signaling pathways in aggressive lethal prostate cancer of Hispanic men
Recio‐Boiles, Alejandro , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Barker, Kenneth N. , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Radovich, Milan , Heath, Elisabeth I. , McKay, Rana R. , Miranti, Cynthia , Estrada-Mendizábal, Ricardo J. , Chipollini, Juan

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | September 21, 2024 | Volume: 33 | Issue: 9_Supplement | Pages: C100-C100

10.1158/1538-7755.disp24-c100 Get It

Abstract Background: Hispanic American (HA) men with prostate cancer (PC) are more likely to have more aggressive and advanced diseases and greater mortality rates compared to non-Hispanic white (NHW) men. Resistance to the current anticancer therapy is the major hurdle that leads to poor clinical outcomes. Hedgehog, Notch, and Wnt signaling pathways play a crucial role in development, progression, and resistance to the various anticancer therapies. Here, we characterized the enrichment of Hedgehog, Notch, and Wnt signaling pathways and molecular tumors differences between HA and NHW patients. Methods: Our data consist of 88 PC tumors samples (HA=34, NHW=54) obtained from treatment-naive metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (mHSPC) that were analyzed by next-generation sequencing (592, NextSeq; Whole Exome Sequencing, NovaSeq) and Whole Transcriptome Sequencing (WTS; NovaSeq) (Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Pathway enrichment was determined by Gene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA, Broad Institute) by measurable TPM (transcripts per kilobase million). The medical records were reviewed in a deidentified fashion for clinical features. Statistical significance was determined using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U (p&lt;0.05). Results: HA PC had enrichment of Hedgehog signaling (NES: 1.45, FDR=0.04), Notch signaling (NES: 1.41, FDR=0.07), and Wnt/β-catenin signaling (NES: 1.38, FDR=0.11) pathways compared to NHW tumors. HA tumors had higher expression of genes (HES1, Notch1, WNT1, WNT2; FC:1.1-2.5) associated with crosstalk between Hedgehog, Notch, and Wnt/β- catenin signaling pathways (all p&lt;0.05). Moreover, HA tumors had higher expression of stemness (ALDH1A2, ALDH1A1, PROM1; FC: 1.7-3.0), drug efflux (ABCC1, ABCB1; FC: 1.1- 1.5), epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) (TWIST1, MMP2; FC: 1.1-1.5), cell cycle (CCND2; FC: 1.2), inhibition of apoptosis (BIRC2, XIAP; FC: 1.1) and epigenetic (EP300, TET1, TET2; FC: 1.3-1.4) related genes compared to NHW tumors (all p&lt;0.05). HA PC had higher frequency of Hedgehog and Wnt/β-catenin associated SPOP (16% vs 6.6%, p=0.2) and CTNNB1 (12% vs 2.2%, p=0.1) mutation compared to NHW PC. Conclusion: These results demonstrate that tumors from HA patients had enrichment of oncogenic Hedgehog, Notch, and Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathways, higher expression of stemness, drug efflux, EMT, cell cycle, inhibition of apoptosis and epigenetic-related genes, and mutations directly involved in activating the Hedgehog and Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathways. Together, these findings suggest that tumors from HA patients are enriched for gene signatures that promote cancer progression and therapy resistance. Additional research on collaboration and crosstalk between Hedgehog, Notch, and Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathways may help in designing better therapeutic strategies for HA men with mHSPC. Citation Format: Alejandro Recio-Boiles, Sachin Kumar Deshmukh, Ricardo J. Estrada-Mendizabal, Kenneth Barker, Sharon Wu, Joanne Xiu, Milan Radovich, Elisabeth I. Heath, Rana McKay, Juan Chipollini, Cynthia K. Miranti. Defining the role of Hedgehog, Notch, and Wnt signaling pathways in aggressive lethal prostate cancer of Hispanic men [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 17th AACR Conference on the Science of Cancer Health Disparities in Racial/Ethnic Minorities and the Medically Underserved; 2024 Sep 21-24; Los Angeles, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev 2024;33(9 Suppl):Abstract nr C100.
Abstract PS13-09: Molecular and immunological landscape of sex-based differences in breast cancer: a distinct disease in men
Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Walker, Phil, Advani, Pooja , Nabhan, Chadi , Tolaney, Sara M. , Leone, José Pablo , Trapani, Dario , Lin, Nancy U. , Curigliano, Giuseppe , Graff, Stephanie L. , Sledge, George W.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | May 2, 2024 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 9_Supplement | Pages: PS13-09-PS13-09

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs23-ps13-09 Get It

Abstract Background: Breast cancer (BC) in males represents a rare clinical entity, accounting about 1% of all breast malignancies diagnosed every year. Emerging evidence suggest that a gender medicine approach is critical in the research and treatment of cancer, based on the possibility that sex hormones, molecular differences, immune system, and other factors might play a crucial role in disease management. Here, we characterized molecular and immune differences between male BC (MaBC) and female BC (FeBC) across BC subtypes. Methods: 10,728 BC samples (male, n=137; female, n=10591) were analysed by next-generation sequencing (592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq), Whole Transcriptome Sequencing (WTS; NovaSeq) (Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Tumor mutational burden (TMB) totaled somatic mutations per tumor (high ≥10 mt/MB). Microsatellite-instability (MSI) was tested by IHC and NGS. Immune cell fractions were calculated by deconvolution of WTS: Quantiseq. Real world treatment-associated survival was extracted from insurance claims and calculated from sample collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Statistical significance was determined using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U test with p-values adjusted for multiple comparisons (q &lt; 0.05). Results: MaBC represented higher HR+/HER2+ (6.61% vs 4.76%), HR+/HER2- (80.17% vs 60.66%) and lower HR-/HER2+ (1.65% vs 3.5%), TNBC (11.57% vs 31.08%) molecular subtypes compared to FeBC. Compared to HR+/HER2+ FeBC, MaBC had higher frequency of CHEK2, RAD51B, TSC1 mutation (Table 1) and RARα (100% vs 13.61%), DAXX (10% vs 0.16%) copy number alteration (all p &lt; 0.05). HR+/HER2- MaBC had higher frequency of BRCA2, FOXA1, CREBBP, FLCN mutation (Table 1), and FGF3 (21.62% vs 14.31%), MRE11 (1.75% vs 0.23%), MEN1 (1.75% vs 0.13%) copy number alteration, but lower frequency of TP53, CHD1, ESR1 and AKT1 mutation (Table 1) (all p &lt; 0.05). HR-/HER2+ MaBC had higher frequency of BRCA1 (p &lt; 0.05) mutation (Table 1). Male TNBC had higher frequency of CDKN2A, KMT2D, STK11, ASXL1, MYC, NF2, PPM1D, WT1, EPHA2, AMER1, ARHGAP35 mutation (Table 1) and BCL6 (4.35% vs 0.05%) copy number alteration, but lower frequency of TP53 mutation (all p &lt; 0.05) (Table 1). MaBC had higher AR protein expression (82.5% vs 60%) but lower frequency of fusion variant-AR (0.7% vs 3.9%) (all p &lt; 0.05) compared to FeBC. There was no difference in TMB high (7.1% vs 8.4%, p = 0.5) and dMMR/MSI-H (1.8% vs 0.8%, p = 0.1). Analysis of inferred immune cell infiltrates showed that MaBC had increased immune cell infiltration of B cells (5.8% vs 5.3%) and M2 Mφ (4.9% vs 4.3%), but decreased infiltration of DC (2% vs 2.6%) (all p &lt; 0.05). MaBC had increased expression of MHC class II gene HLA-DQB2 (FC: 1.3), but decreased expression of immune-related genes CD274 (FC: 1.2), IDO (FC: 1.4), IL1A (FC: 1.3) and IL12A (FC: 1.5) (all p &lt; 0.05). Correlative analyses with survival will be presented at the meeting. Conclusions: These data indicate that MaBC has a differential mutational frequency, copy number alteration, immune gene expression and immune cell infiltration and overall survival compared to their FeBC counterparts. A better understanding of these sex-based differences with additional research may help inform disease outcomes, provide a rationale for tailored therapeutic approaches and design future treatments. Table 1. Mutation frequency in male and female breast cancer Citation Format: Dario Trapani, Sachin Deshmukh, Sharon Wu, Joanne Xiu, Phil Walker, Pooja Advani, Nancy Lin, Giuseppe Curigliano, Stephanie Graff, Chadi Nabhan, George Sledge Jr, Sara Tolaney, Jose Leone. Molecular and immunological landscape of sex-based differences in breast cancer: a distinct disease in men [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2023 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2023 Dec 5-9; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2024;84(9 Suppl):Abstract nr PS13-09.
Abstract PO4-24-01: Comprehensive Molecular and Immunological Characterization of Invasive Ductal Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
Advani, Pooja , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Leone, José Pablo , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Andring, Jacob T. , Farrell, Alex Patrick , Jayachandran, Priya , Graff, Stephanie L. , Oberley, Matthew J. , Sledge, George W.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | May 2, 2024 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 9_Supplement | Pages: PO4-24-01-PO4-24-01

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs23-po4-24-01 Get It

Abstract Background: Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is a heterogeneous disease and characterized by poor outcomes with a lack of targeted therapies. A comprehensive analysis of the molecular and immune landscape of invasive ductal TNBC can help improve our understanding of TNBC biology and identify novel targets and/or pathways for better management of this disease. Here, we characterized the molecular and immune signature of invasive ductal (ID) TNBC. Methods: 13,036 BC samples (ID TNBC, n=392; ID non-TNBC, n=927) were analyzed by NGS (592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq), WTS (NovaSeq) (Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). A total of 10 pro-apoptotic (BAX, BAK1, BID, BAD, BIK, BCL2L11, BMF, HRK, PMAIP1, BBC3) and 6 anti-apoptotic (BCL2, BCL2L1, BCL2L2, MCL1, BCL2A1, BCL2L10) BCL2 family genes were analyzed. Immune cell fractions were calculated by deconvolution of WTS: Quantiseq. Real world overall survival (OS) and treatment-associated survival was extracted from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection or treatment start to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Statistical significance was determined using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U test with p-values adjusted for multiple comparisons (q &lt; 0.05). Results: ID TNBC had a higher frequency of TP53, RB1, NF1, PIK3R1, NOTCH1, CREBBP, BRCA1, FANCI, and HRAS mutations (Table 1), NOTCH2 (4.3% vs 0.47%), EGFR (3.4% vs 0%), NFIB (4% vs 0.6%), MYB (3.5% vs 0.5%), CCNE1 (4.4% vs 1.1%) and AKT2 (2.4% vs 0.3%) copy number alterations, and NOTCH2 (1.6% VS 0.2%) fusion (all p &lt; 0.05) compared to invasive ductal non-TNBC. Analysis of inferred immune cell infiltrates showed that ID TNBC had increased infiltration of Tregs (2% vs 1.7%), DC (3.2% vs 2.4%), CD8 T cells (0.5% vs 0.1%), and M1 macrophages (M) (3.4% vs 2.9%), but decreased infiltration of B cells (4.5% vs 6%) and M2M (2.9% vs 4.5%) (all p &lt; 0.05). ID TNBC had increased T cell inflamed score (23 vs -9, p &lt; 0.05), IFNy score (-0.24 vs -0.34, p &lt; 0.05), MHC class I genes (HLA-A, HLA-B, TAP1, TAP2, FC: 1.1-1.5, all p &lt; 0.05), immune checkpoint genes (CD274, PDCD1, CTLA4, PD-L2, FOXP3, IDO, FC: 1.1-2, all p &lt; 0.05) and PD-L1 protein expression (SP142: 49.8% vs. 28.4%; 22c3: 41.7% vs. 16.8%, all p &lt; 0.05). ID TNBC had differential expression of BCL2 family genes (upregulation: BAK1, BID, MCL1, BCL2A1, BCL2L10, FC: 1.1-2.0; downregulation: BAD, BIK, BBC3, BCL2, BCL2L1, BCL2L2, FC: 1.2-2.8, all p &lt; 0.05) compared to invasive ductal non-TNBC. ID TNBC was associated with worse OS compared to ID non-TNBC (mOS: 24.5 vs 54.6 months; HR: 0.5, 95% CI 0.47-0.57; p &lt; 0.00001) but trend towards better survival with pembrolizumab (mOS: 29.4 vs 8.8 month; HR: 0.67, 95% CI 0.28-1.5; p=0.3) treatment. No significant OS difference was noted for by high vs. low pro and anti-apoptotic BCL2 genes except for anti-apoptotic BCL2A1 (higher expression associated with better OS (mOS: 5.7 months, HR: 0.78, 95% CI 0.6-0.99; p=0.047). Conclusion: These data indicate that ID TNBC is associated with distinct mutational profile compared to non-TNBC, has increased T cell inflamed score, IFNy score, MHC class I and immune checkpoint gene expression, and differential immune cell infiltration. Interestingly, TNBC was associated with increased M1 and decreased M2M. There is evidence to suggest that transcriptomically defined M1 high tumors are clinically aggressive and have worse OS in TNBC. BCL2 family genes are not prognostic for TNBC outcomes except BCL2A1, which needs further prospective validation. Table 1: Mutation frequency in invasive ductal TNBC and invasive ductal non-TNBC Citation Format: Pooja Advani, Sachin Deshmukh, Sharon Wu, Jacob Andring, Joanne Xiu, Alex Farrell, Jose Leone, Priya Jayachandran, Stephanie Graff, Matthew Oberley, George Sledge Jr, Asher Chanan-Khan. Comprehensive Molecular and Immunological Characterization of Invasive Ductal Triple-Negative Breast Cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2023 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2023 Dec 5-9; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2024;84(9 Suppl):Abstract nr PO4-24-01.
Abstract PO4-24-02: Comprehensive Characterization of BCL2 Family Genes in Metaplastic Triple Negative Breast Cancer
Advani, Pooja , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Radovich, Milan , Torres, Evanthia T. Roussos , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Andring, Jacob T. , Farrell, Alex Patrick , Sledge, George W. , Trapani, Dario , Graff, Stephanie L.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | May 2, 2024 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 9_Supplement | Pages: PO4-24-02-PO4-24-02

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs23-po4-24-02 Get It

Abstract Background: Metaplastic Breast Cancer (MBC) is rare (0.2-5%), aggressive form of BC characterized by chemotherapy resistance and has worse outcomes in comparison to other BC subtypes. Resistance to chemotherapeutic agents is related to defects in intact intrinsic apoptosis pathway and the BCL2 family of proteins are the central regulators of this pathway. Majority of MBC have triple-negative receptor status and have no standard therapeutic approach and validated prognostic markers. Here, we examine the association of BCL2 family pro-apoptotic and anti-apoptotic genes expression with metaplastic TNBC (MTNBC) patient survival. Methods: 13,036 BC samples (MTNBC, n=102; metaplastic non-TNBC, n=20) were analyzed by next-generation sequencing (592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq), Whole Transcriptome Sequencing (WTS; NovaSeq) (Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). A total of 10 pro-apoptotic (BAX, BAK1, BID, BAD, BIK, BCL2L11, BMF, HRK, PMAIP1, BBC3) and 6 anti-apoptotic (BCL2, BCL2L1, BCL2L2, MCL1, BCL2A1, BCL2L10) BCL2 family genes were analyzed. MTNBC with PMAIP1-high(H) and -low(L) expression was classified by top and bottom quartile, respectively. Pathway enrichment was determined by GSEA (Broad Inst). Real world overall survival (OS) was extracted from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Statistical significance was determined using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U test with p-values adjusted for multiple comparisons (q &lt; 0.05). Results: MTNBC had enrichment of apoptosis (NES: 1.4, FDR: 0.05), glycolysis (NES: 1.48, FDR: 0.03), PI3K/AKT/mTOR signaling (NES: 1.43, FDR: 0.05), P53 (NES: 1.51, FDR: 0.06), NOTCH signaling (NES: 1.39, FDR: 0.05), TGFβ signaling (NES: 1.41, FDR: 0.05), WNTβ catenin signaling (NES: 1.41, FDR: 0.05) and IL2/STAT5 signaling (NES: 1.33, FDR: 0.09) pathways compared to metaplastic non-TNBC. MTNBC had higher expression of BCL2 pro-apoptotic genes BAX (Fold Change (FC): 1.6), BAK1 (FC: 1.3), BID (FC: 2), BAD (FC: 1.6), BCL2L11 (FC: 2.5) and BBC3 (FC: 1.5), and anti-apoptotic genes BCL2L1 (FC: 1.6) and BCL2L2 (FC: 1.3) (all p &lt; 0.05) compared to metaplastic non-TNBC. Higher PMAIP1 gene expression was associated with worse MTNBC patient survival (mOS: 14.3 month; HR: 0.37; 95% CI 0.19-1.41; p=0.002) (Table 1), but not in metaplastic non-TNBC (mOS: Inf; HR: 1.96; 95% CI 0.64-6.02; p=0.23). PMAIP1-H MTNBC had higher expression of immune checkpoint genes CD274 (FC: 2.8), PDCD1 (FC: 2.2), TIM3 (FC: 1.8), LAG3 (FC: 2.1) and IDO1 (FC: 5.7) (all p &lt; 0.05), compared to PMAIP1-L MTNBC. PMAIP1-H MTNBC had higher frequency of IHC-PD-L1 positivity (68.4% vs 14.3%, p &lt; 0.05). PMAIP1-H MTNBC had higher expression of stem cell related genes CD44 (FC: 1.7), ALDH1A2 (FC: 2.2), ALDH1A3 (FC: 2.6), SOX2 (FC: 5.21) and NANOG (FC: 2.13) (all p &lt; 0.05) compared to PMAIP1-L MTNBC. Conclusion: This is the first comprehensive analysis of expression and prognostic role of BCL2 family proteins in MBC. Our data suggest a strong association of higher expression of PMAIP1 with worse MTNBC patient survival, potentially attributed to higher immune checkpoint, stem cell-related genes expression, and higher frequency of PD-L1 positivity in PMAIP1-H tumors. These findings indicate PMAIP1 as a potential prognostic biomarker candidate in MTNBC but needs further validation in large prospective studies Table 1. Overall survival of metaplastic TNBC patient based on BCL2 family gene expression. Citation Format: Pooja Advani, Sachin Deshmukh, Sharon Wu, Jacob Andring, Joanne Xiu, Alex Farrell, Milan Radovich, George Sledge Jr, Dario Trapani, Evanthia Roussos Torres, Stephanie Graff, Asher Chanan-Khan. Comprehensive Characterization of BCL2 Family Genes in Metaplastic Triple Negative Breast Cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2023 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2023 Dec 5-9; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2024;84(9 Suppl):Abstract nr PO4-24-02.
Abstract 7037: Comprehensive molecular and immune profiling of triple negative invasive lobular carcinoma
Advani, Pooja , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Leone, José Pablo , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Andring, Jacob T. , Jayachandran, Priya , Graff, Stephanie L. , Oberley, Matthew J. , Sledge, George W.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | March 22, 2024 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 6_Supplement | Pages: 7037-7037

10.1158/1538-7445.am2024-7037 Get It

Abstract Background: Triple-negative invasive lobular carcinoma (TN-ILC) is a rare (0.1-1.4%) breast cancer with prognosis worse than ER positive ILC. Currently there are no targeted therapies or clinical trials specifically for TN-ILC. A comprehensive analysis of the molecular and immune landscape can help identify novel targets and pathways for TN-ILC to improve patient outcomes. Here, we characterized the molecular and immune signature of TN-ILC. Methods: 11,760 breast cancer samples (Invasive ductal (ID) TNBC, n=364; TN-ILC, n=31) were analyzed (592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq), (WTS; NovaSeq) (Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Tumor mutational burden (TMB) totaled somatic mutations per tumor (high ≥10 mt/MB) was tested by NGS. Microsatellite-instability (MSI) was tested by NGS. Immune cell fractions were calculated by deconvolution of WTS. Statistical significance was determined using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U test with p-values adjusted for multiple comparisons (q &lt; 0.05). Results: TN-ILC had higher frequency of CDH1 (0.83% vs. 66.67%), ERBB2 (0.84% vs.28.57%), ARID1A (1.65% vs. 23.33%), CBFB (0.55% vs.16.67%), AKT1 (2.22% vs.16.13%) and KMT2C (3.83% vs.13.79%), but lower frequency of TP53 (89.7%5 vs. 38.71%) mutations (all p&lt;0.05) compared to ID-TNBC. TN-ILC had higher frequency of TMB high (23.3% vs. 5.2%, p&lt;0.05) but there was no difference in dMMR/MSI-H (0% vs 1.1%, p=1). TN-ILC had higher AR RNA (FC: 14.2), protein expression (80.6% vs. 24.8%) and higher frequency of fusion variant-AR (16.1% vs 4.9%) (all p &lt; 0.05) compared to ID-TNBC. Analysis of inferred immune cell infiltrates showed that TN-ILC had higher infiltration of M2 macrophages (5.34% vs. 2.94%) and neutrophils (4.83% vs. 2.65%) but lower infiltration of M1 macrophages (3.46% vs 2.17%) and CD8 T cells (0.58% vs. 0.11%) (all p&lt;0.05). TN-ILC had lower T cell inflamed signature (16.1% vs 35.7%, p&lt;0.05), decreased immune checkpoint genes (CD274, CTLA4, FOXP3, LAG3, IDO, FC: 1.2-2.7, all p &lt; 0.05), PD-L1 protein expression (SP142: 30.4% vs. 50.2%, p=0.06; 22c3: 15.4% vs. 42.6%, p = 0.05) and differential expression of BCL2 family genes (upregulation: BIK, FC: 2.2; downregulation: BAX, BAK1, BID, PMAIP1, MCL1, BCL2A1, BCL2L10, FC: 1.0-6.3, all p &lt; 0.05) compared to ID-TNBC. Conclusion: These data suggest that TN-ILC had higher frequency of CDH1, ERBB2, AKT1, ARID1A mutations, higher M2 macrophages and neutrophils and lower M1 macrophages and CD8 T cells infiltration and, lower T cell inflamed signature. High TMB and AR expression can translate into use of immunotherapy (ICI) and AR antagonists in these patients. Additonal analysis to determine the optimal biomarker for ICI response in TN-ILC is needed. Results of our study need to be validated in larger studies with survival correlation. Citation Format: Pooja Advani, Sachin Deshmukh, Sharon Wu, Jacob Andring, Joanne Xiu, Jose Leone, Priya Jayachandran, Stephanie Graff, Mathew Oberley, George Sledge, Asher Chanan-Khan. Comprehensive molecular and immune profiling of triple negative invasive lobular carcinoma [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2024; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2024 Apr 5-10; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2024;84(6_Suppl):Abstract nr 7037.
The opposing effects of Class 1B and Class 2 FOXA1 mutations in prostate cancer.
Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Nabhan, Chadi , McKay, Rana R. , Heath, Elisabeth I. , Dehm, Scott M. , Dehm, Scott M , Hwang, Justin H. , Elliott, Andrew , Gandhi, Nishant , Farrell, Alex Patrick , Baca, Sylvan C , Sartor, Oliver , Antonarakis, Emmanuel S.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 29, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 216-216

10.1200/jco.2024.42.4_suppl.216 Get It

216 Background: PCa harbors recurrent FOXA1 alterations, yet distinct alteration types may drive divergent consequences. Here, we established several classes of FOXA1 alterations and evaluated their clinical outcomes, molecular correlates, and immunologic landscape in a large cohort of primary and metastatic PCa samples from Caris Life Sciences. Methods: We interrogated the Caris DNA (592-gene/whole exome) and RNA (whole transcriptome) NGS databases. FOXA1 alterations were annotated based on amino acid (a.a.) location and prior functional studies (Table). Real-world overall survival (OS) was determined from insurance claims data using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Gene set enrichment analyses (GSEA) was used to estimate signaling pathway activity. Immune-cell fractions were inferred from bulk RNA-seq using quanTIseq. All comparisons are made relative to FOXA1 WT cases. Results: The overall prevalence of FOXA1 alterations was 16%, with no enrichment in metastatic PCa samples (15.5%). Class 2 mutations were enriched in histologic NEPC, were associated with a classical NEPC mRNA signature, and showed poor survival with ADT (HR 5.6, 95% CI: 2.5–12.5, p<0.001). Conversely, metastatic PCa patients with Class 1B mutations had numerically improved survival with ADT (HR 0.76, 95% CI: 0.50–1.14, p=0.18). All FOXA1 alterations (except Class 2) resulted in increased FOXA1 transcripts, with 1B and 1C having the greatest effects (q<0.0001). Class 0 and 3 alterations had 2–5 fold higher frequency of TMB-high and MSI-high status (q<0.05). Conversely, Class 1B exhibited lower TMB and markedly fewer TP53 mutations (35.7% vs 20.3%, q<0.001) and TMPRSS2-ERG fusions (34.5% vs 4.6%, q<0.001). Class 1B was depleted of AR transcriptional signatures (q=0.01) but enriched of MYC signaling in GSEA analysis (FDR<0.001), and showed reduced expression of B7-H3. On immune-cell deconvolution analysis, Class 1B showed reduced dendritic cells, but increased B cells and neutrophils (DC: 1.96% vs 0.01%, B cell: 4.27% vs 5.29%, neutrophils: 5.05% vs 8.00%, each q<0.001). Conclusions: Different FOXA1 alterations exhibit divergent molecular and clinical features, and should not be interpreted in aggregate. In particular, Class 1B mutations are associated with a unique molecular and immunological landscape with potentially better outcomes to ADT, while Class 2 mutations are associated with NEPC phenotype with inferior ADT sensitivity. [Table: see text]
Opposing Roles of SPOP Mutations in Human Prostate and Endometrial Cancers
Cavalcante, Ludimila , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Ribeiro, Jennifer R. , Carneiro, Benedito A. , Dizon, Don S. , Mattox, Tyler , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Nabhan, Chadi , Oberley, Matthew , Nabhan, Chadi , Antonarakis, Emmanuel S , Angara, Kartik , Walker, Phillip , Oberley, Matthew J. , Huang, Haojie , Antonarakis, Emmanuel S.

Mayo Clinic

JCO Precision Oncology | September 7, 2023 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: 7 | Pages: No page available

10.1200/po.23.00088 | PMID 37677121 Get It

SPOP mutations drive opposing molecular and immune landscapes in prostate and endometrial cancers, suggesting tailored therapies