Citations

Clear

18 citation(s) found for "Basu, Arnab".

Impact of GLP1 receptor agonists on severity of prostate cancer at diagnosis: A propensity score weighted analysis.
Khan, Muhammad Ali, Shah, V., Afzal, M. , Cobran, Ewan Kemar, Basu, Arnab, Guha, Avirup, Agarwal, Neeraj, Heath, Elisabeth I. , Singh, Parminder, Guha, Avirup , Guha, Avirup , Cobran, Ewan K. , Childs, Daniel S. , Agarwal, Neeraj , Bryce, Alan H. , Singh, Parminder Pal , Zakharia, Yousef , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 352-352

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.352 Get It

352 Background: Glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP1) receptor expression in prostate cancer tissue has raised concerns that GLP1 receptor agonists (GLP1A) may influence tumor growth or progression. We compared prostate cancer severity at diagnosis among patients receiving GLP1A versus other glucose lowering therapies. Methods: A retrospective chart review identified patients who received GLP1A or alternative second-line glucose lowering agents (DPP4/SGLT2 inhibitors) and were subsequently diagnosed with prostate cancer. Patients receiving both drug classes were excluded. Baseline demographics (race, ethnicity, age), comorbidities (diabetes, myocardial infarction, peripheral vascular disease) concomitant medications (insulin, metformin, statins), appointments (within past year) and laboratory values (HbA1c, eGFR) at therapy initiation were recorded. Primary outcomes included Gleason grade group and metastatic presentation within three months of diagnosis. Propensity score matching balanced baseline characteristics between groups. Mann-Whitney U tests compared grade groups. Chi-square tests compared metastatic presentation, reporting odds ratios (OR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI). Multivariable logistic regression identified predictors of grade group (low-grade: 1-2; high-grade: ≥3) and metastatic presentation, reporting OR with 95% CI. A p value <0.05 indicated a significant association. Results: Of 260 propensity-matched patients (GLP1A: 130, comparison: 130), 87% were White and 95% were Non-Hispanic/Non-Latino in each group. Median HbA1c was 7% (IQR: 6.4-8) in GLP1A group versus 7.5% (6.2-8.5) in comparison group. Median eGFR was 75mL/min/1.73m 2 (IQR: 61.5-90.0) in GLP1A group versus 60.0 (52.0-80.5) in comparison group. High-grade disease occurred in 33 (25%) GLP1A patients and 37 (29%) comparison patients. Among patients with available imaging (GLP1A: 40; comparison: 32), metastatic presentation occurred in 7 (18%) GLP1A group and 7 (22%) comparison group patients. No significant differences were observed in grade group (GLP1A median: 2; IQR: 1-2 vs. comparison median: 2; 1-3; p=0.44) or metastatic presentation (OR: 1.32; 95%CI: 0.41-4.25; p=0.64) between groups. In multivariable analysis, higher HbA1c was associated with high-grade disease in GLP1A group (OR: 1.83; 95%CI: 1.07-3.35; p=0.03) while higher eGFR was associated with low-grade disease in the comparison group (0.97; 0.93-0.99; p=0.04). Conclusions: GLP1A use was not associated with prostate cancer grade or metastatic presentation at diagnosis compared to alternative glucose-lowering agents. However, the association between elevated HbA1c and high-grade disease in GLP1A patients suggests a potential impact of poor glycemic control on tumor biology. Prospective studies are needed to elucidate the relationship between metabolic dysregulation and prostate cancer severity.
Utilization of bone modifying agents in metastatic hormone resistant prostate cancer: A retrospective study of real world patients.
Chohan, Yashveer, Ganadily, Naif A., Barker, Kenneth, Oberoi, Japneet Kaur , Afzal, M. , Tran, Phu N. , Orme, Jacob J. , Basu, Arnab, Kase, Adam M. , Heath, Elisabeth I. , Cobran, Ewan Kemar, Singh, Parminder, Barker, Kenneth N. , Childs, Daniel S. , Bryce, Alan H. , Cobran, Ewan K. , Singh, Parminder Pal , Zakharia, Yousef , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 127-127

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.127 Get It

127 Background: Bone metastases affect up to 90 % of patients with metastatic hormone-resistant prostate cancer (mHRPC) and cause substantial morbidity from skeletal-related events (SREs) such as fracture, spinal-cord compression, and palliative interventions. Bone-modifying agents (BMAs) including bisphosphonates and denosumab reduce SRE risk and are NCCN-recommended, however, real-world use remains inconsistent. Methods: Patients with mHRPC treated from January 2017-September 2024 across Mayo Clinic sites were identified using SQL-based EHR queries confirmed by manual chart review. Bone Metastases were detected through keyword searchers of radiology reports and confirmed through manual chart review. SRE-prevention dosing was defined as zoledronic acid 4mg IV or denosumab 120mg SC; osteoporosis dosing was excluded. SREs were identified using diagnosis codes and text-pattern searches for radiotherapy, surgery, fracture, and spinal-cord compression. Descriptive statistics summarized BMA utilization and SRE incidence. Categorical variables were compared using Chi-square tests, and a risk ratio (RR) with 95% confidence intervals was calculated to evaluate association between early BMA initiation and SRE risk. Results: Among 778 patients with mHRPC, 685 (88 %) had bone metastases (mean age 70.5 years). Of these, 169 (24.7 %) had an SRE, and 261 (38.1 %) received BMAs at SRE-prevention doses (denosumab n = 157 [60 %]; zoledronic acid n = 104 [40 %]). Based on a chi-square test, combined SRE incidence did not differ significantly (No BMA 23 %, denosumab 23 %, zoledronic 33 %; p = 0.069). Bone pain at baseline was more common in patients who later received a BMA (136 [68 %]) than in those who did not (82 [41 %]; p < 0.001). Among 200 randomly sampled non-BMA patients, 83 had no recorded BMA discussion (66 also lacked bone pain), 38 lacked dental clearance, 32 had uncompleted plans and 18 declined therapy. Early BMA initiation (before first bone metastases) was associated with fewer SREs (16 % vs 29 %; RR 0.56, 95 % CI 0.33–0.96). Conclusions: Less than half of bone-metastatic mHRPC patients received BMAs. Non-initiation was often linked to modifiable factors such as delayed dental clearance or lack of treatment discussions, highlighting the need for system-level strategies to improve timely bone-directed care. SREs were common, affecting one quarter of patients. Small sample size precluded meaningful comparison of the impact of BMAs on SRE incidence however early BMA initiation may lower SREs. Incidence of SREs stratified by no BMA vs BMA treatment. SRE No BMA BMA Overall Pathological Fracture 6.4% (27/424) 4.9% (13/261) 5.8% (40/685) Radiotherapy to Bone 13.9% (59/424) 18.8% (49/261) 15.7% (108/685) Spinal Cord Compression 0.7% (3/424) 3.1% (8/261) 1.6% (11/685) Surgery to Bone 2.1% (9/424) 0.3% (1/261) 1.5% (10/685) Combined 23% (98/424) 27.2% (71/261) 24.7% (169/685)
TROPION-Urothelial03: A phase 2/3 study of datopotamab deruxtecan (Dato-DXd) + platinum chemotherapy (CT) vs gemcitabine + platinum CT in participants with locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma (la/mUC) with progression on or after enfortumab
Galsky, Matthew D., Drakaki, Alexandra, Basu, Arnab, Bedke, Jens, Loriot, Yohann, Kikuchi, Eiji , Guo, Jun, Garmezy, Benjamin, Sridhar, Srikala S, Klauss, G., Lin, Daisy, Liu, Chelsea, Powles, Thomas, Galsky, Matthew D. , Drakaki, Alexandra , McGregor, Bradley A. , Bedke, Jens , Loriot, Yohann , Guo, Jun , Sridhar, Srikala S , Apolo, Andrea B , Powles, Thomas

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.tps890 Get It

TPS890 Background: Although first-line (1L) EV + pembrolizumab has improved outcomes for patients with la/mUC, most experience disease progression, highlighting an unmet need for novel therapies. TROP2 is a glycoprotein highly expressed in several epithelial tumors, including UC. Dato-DXd is a TROP2-directed antibody–drug conjugate comprising an anti-TROP2 monoclonal antibody, a tetrapeptide-based cleavable linker, and a topoisomerase I inhibitor payload (DXd), designed to induce selective tumor-cell death and reduce systemic exposure to the payload. Dato-DXd has demonstrated durable efficacy and a manageable safety profile in patients with la/mUC both as monotherapy (TROPION-PanTumor01 [NCT03401385]) and in combination with immunotherapy (TROPION-PanTumor03 [NCT05489211]). We describe a phase 2/3 trial comparing the efficacy and safety of Dato-DXd + platinum CT (carboplatin or cisplatin) vs gemcitabine + platinum CT in participants with la/mUC with disease progression on or after EV + pembrolizumab. Methods: TROPION-Urothelial03 (NCT07129993) is a global, multicenter, randomized, open-label, phase 2/3 trial. In part A (phase 2), ~60 participants will be randomized 1:1 to receive Dato-DXd 4 or 6 mg/kg + platinum CT. In part B (phase 3), ~570 participants will be randomized 1:1 to receive Dato-DXd at the recommended phase 3 dose (determined using part A data) + platinum CT vs gemcitabine + platinum CT. Randomization in part A is stratified by assignment of platinum CT (carboplatin vs cisplatin), and in part B, by assignment of platinum CT, presence vs absence of liver metastasis at screening, and time to progression on 1L EV + pembrolizumab ( < 6 vs ≥6 months). Study treatment continues until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, withdrawal of consent, death, loss to follow-up, or other reasons per protocol. Radiographic tumor assessments occur every 6 weeks for 54 weeks, then every 12 weeks. The primary endpoint of part A is objective response rate (ORR) by investigator per Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours, version 1.1 (RECIST 1.1). The dual primary endpoints of part B are progression-free survival (PFS) by blinded independent central review (BICR) per RECIST 1.1 and overall survival (OS). Secondary endpoints include duration of response by investigator per RECIST 1.1 (part A), and PFS by investigator per RECIST 1.1 and ORR by BICR and investigator per RECIST 1.1 (part B). In part A, ORR will be summarized with 2-sided 95% exact confidence intervals using the Clopper–Pearson method by trial group. In part B, PFS and OS will be compared between trial groups using a log-rank test stratified by randomization stratification factors, with hazard ratios from the stratified Cox regression model. Clinical trial information: NCT07129993 .
Immune checkpoint inhibitor combinations in sarcomatoid metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma: A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Kumar, Priya, Riaz, Zaryab Bin, Marsool, Mohammed Dheyaa, Sarfraz, Muhammad Uzair, Khan, Muhammad Ali, Barker, Kenneth, Chohan, Yashveer, Abdul-Muhsin, Haidar, Basu, Arnab, Singh, Parminder, Barker, Kenneth N. , Marsool, Mohammed Dheyaa Marsool , Khan, Muhammad Ali, Childs, Daniel S. , Singh, Parminder Pal , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Zakharia, Yousef

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 483-483

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.483 Get It

483 Background: Sarcomatoid dedifferentiation (sRCC) in metastatic clear-cell renal cell carcinoma (mccRCC) confers aggressive disease and poor prognosis. We maintain a living meta-analysis of first-line immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI)–based combinations in mccRCC (Riaz et al., Eur Urol Oncol 2021), which demonstrated improved survival with ICI-based regimens over sunitinib. Here, we present an updated synthesis focused on the comparative efficacy of ICI combinations in the sarcomatoid subset. Methods: A systematic search of MEDLINE, EMBASE, and CENTRAL through October 2025 was performed as part of our living meta-analysis of first-line mccRCC therapy. Eligible phase III RCTs compared ICI combinations (IO/IO or IO/TKI) versus sunitinib, including CheckMate 214, CheckMate 9ER, KEYNOTE-426, CLEAR/KEYNOTE-581, JAVELIN Renal 101, and IMmotion151. Extracted outcomes included overall (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), and objective (ORR), complete (CR), and partial (PR) response rates. Random-effects meta-analyses generated pooled hazard ratios (HRs) for time-to-event outcomes and risk ratios (RRs) for response rates with 95% confidence intervals. Subgroup interaction analyses compared sarcomatoid versus non-sarcomatoid subgroups, with p < 0.1 considered significant. Results: Six phase III RCTs (n = 5,121; 624 sarcomatoid) were included. Across all ICI-based combinations, ICI therapy improved outcomes versus sunitinib in both sarcomatoid and non-sarcomatoid disease. In the pooled analysis, the OS interaction favored sRCC meeting the prespecified significance threshold for subgroup analyses (HR 0.53 vs 0.68; p-interaction = 0.06 < 0.10), while no significant interaction was seen for PFS. Response outcomes showed the strongest differential benefit, particularly with IO/TKI regimens. IO/IO results were directionally consistent but limited by smaller non-sarcomatoid samples. Conclusions: ICI-based combinations significantly improve survival and response outcomes versus sunitinib in mccRCC. Using a prespecified α = 0.10 for interaction testing, the pooled analysis showed a significant OS interaction and higher response rates in sRCC, indicating enhanced ICI sensitivity. These updated meta-analysis data support ICI regimens as the preferred first-line therapy for mRCC with sarcomatoid de-differentiation. Endpoint Regimen Subgroup (S = sarcomatoid; NS = non-sarcomatoid) Effect (95% CI) p-interaction PFS IO/IO S 0.51 (0.40–0.65) – IO/TKI S vs NS 0.48 (0.36–0.64) vs 0.46 (0.39–0.52) 0.81 OS IO/IO S 0.54 (0.07–4.42) – IO/TKI S vs NS 0.51 (0.17–1.48) vs 0.68 (0.30–1.58) 0.24 ORR IO/IO S 2.93 (0.49–17.37) – IO/TKI S vs NS 2.43 (1.84–3.21) vs 1.95 (1.67–2.28) 0.03 CR IO/IO S 3.81 (0.82–17.71) – IO/TKI S vs NS 5.93 (4.73–7.42) vs 2.85 (0.10–83.73) 0.007 PR IO/IO S 3.48 (1.70–7.11) – IO/TKI S vs NS 2.10 (1.78–2.47) vs 1.75 (1.18–2.61) <0.001
Clinical efficacy of belzutifan in pre-treated renal cell carcinoma: A real world retrospective cohort benchmarked to LITESPARK-005.
Khan, Muhammad Ali, Sarfraz, Muhammad Uzair, Marsool, Mohammed Dheyaa, Kumar, Priya, Basu, Arnab, Abdul-Muhsin, Haidar, Abbas, Mousab Al, Marsool, Mohammed Dheyaa Marsool , Childs, Daniel S. , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Zakharia, Yousef

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 464-464

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.464 Get It

464 Background: Based on LITESPARK-005 trail, Belzutifan was FDA-approved to treat advanced RCC following ICI and a VEGF-TKI. We conducted a retrospective cohort study to report the real-world outcomes of Belzutifan in pre-treated RCC patients. Methods: A retrospective chart review of all patients who received Belzutifan at the Mayo Clinic Comprehensive Cancer Center between Dec 2023 and Sep 2025 was conducted. Patients treated for sporadic RCC were eligible; those with von Hippel–Lindau disease, non-RCC pathologies (e.g., Pheochromocytoma, ovarian cancer) were excluded. Radiologic response was assessed by trained curators using RECIST-defined criteria, approximated through systematic review of radiology reports with clinician adjudication when needed. Progression-free survival (PFS), defined as the time from treatment initiation to radiographic progression or death, was estimated using the Kaplan–Meier method. Non-progressors were censored at the last radiology assessment. Patients who discontinued therapy for non-progression reasons were censored at the last radiology assessment prior to discontinuation. Any-cause hypoxia and anemia were reported using CTCAEv5 definitions. Results: A total of 158 patients were identified; 83 (52.5%) who received Belzutifan for sporadic RCC were included. The remaining were excluded for VHL disease (68, 43%) or other pathologies (7, 4.4%). Median follow up was 12 months, 67% were male, median age was 70 (range 39, 94) with 57 patients (69%) were ≥ 65. 28 patients (34%) had a poor IMDC score at baseline. The cohort received a median of 3 previous lines of therapy (range 1,8). Median treatment duration was 3 months (IQR: 1-9.5). Median PFS was 5.7 months (95% CI, 3.8–8.7). At 12 and 18 months, 23.1% and 13.9% of patients, respectively, remained alive and progression-free. Corresponding OS rates at these time points were 60.2% and 51.5%. A confirmed ORR occurred in 12 patients (14.4%). Hypoxia occurred in 44 (53%) patients, median onset 31 days (range 1–270) and 29 (34.9%) required hospitalizations. Median hemoglobin (Hb) levels at baseline were 12.65 g/dl (range, 7.2-15.5), and 68 (82%) patients developed Hb decline on Belzutifan, 27 (32.5%) required transfusions. Conclusions: In an older, high-risk cohort with higher number of prior lines of therapy, Belzutifan yielded PFS/OS and ORR landmarks comparable to the trial supporting its effectiveness in the real world. Outcomes compared with LITESPARK-005 trial. Variable Real world cohort (Mayo Clinic) LITESPARK-005, Belzutifan arm Median PFS (months, 95% CI) 5.7 (3.8-8.7) 5.6 (3.9-7) 12-month PFS rate (%, 95% CI) 23.1% (14.4-33.4) 33.4% (28.4-33.5) 18-month PFS rate (%, 95% CI) 13.9% (7.7-23.9) 24% (19-29.4) 12-month OS rate (%, 95% CI) 60.2% (48.9-70.8) 67.9% (62.9-72.4) 18-month OS rate (%, 95% CI) 51.5% (40.6-62.9) 55.2% (50-60.1) ORR (%, 95% CI) 14.4% (7.7-23.9) 21.9% (17.8-26.5)
Real-world analysis of 2IR immune response score in histologic subtype urothelial carcinoma (hsUC).
Bilen, Mehmet Asım , Stewart, Tyler F. , McKay, Rana R. , Heath, Elisabeth I. , Geynisman, Daniel M., Smith, Norm, Brown, Jason R. , Adeyelu, Tolulope Tosin , Elliott, Andrew , Basu, Arnab , Li, Roger , Geynisman, Daniel M. , Barata, Pedro C.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4568-4568

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4568 Get It

4568 Background: The 2IR immune response score was initially developed using bulk RNA sequencing of pre-treatment tissue from ImVigor 210 and CheckMate 275 trials, however these trials enrolled patients (pts) with pure urothelial carcinoma (pUC) histology. Patients with hsUC often exhibit worse response to immune checkpoint inibitors (ICI) than patients with pUC. Here, we evaluated the 2IR score as a prognostic or predictive biomarker in real-world pts with hsUC. Methods: Specimens from pts with pUC (n = 1677) and hsUC (n = 417) were profiled at Caris Life Sciences (Phoenix, AZ) using next generation sequencing (NGS) of DNA and RNA. HsUC histologies included majority ( > 50%) squamous (n = 340), sarcomatoid (n = 51), neuroendocrine (n = 20), and micropapillary (n = 6) component. 2IR was calculated by comparative RNA expression of 10 adaptive immune genes and 39 pro-tumorigenic genes. Tumors were classified as 2IR-Low (2IR ≤ -0.5), -Mid (-0.5 < 2IR < 0), and -High (2IR ≥ 0), as previously described (Wang et al., 2022). Spearman correlation analysis was utilized to compare 2IR with tumor mutation burden (TMB), interferon score (IFN) and the tumor microenvironment (TME) cell fractions estimated using quanTIseq. Clinical outcomes included real-world overall survival (rwOS) from ICI start to last contact and time on treatment (ToT) with pembrolizumab, obtained via matched insurance claims data and calculated using Kaplan-Meier methods, while Hazard ratio (HR) was calculated by Cox proportional model. Results: For patients with hsUC, distribution of 2IR score was High 5.76%, Mid 33.3%, and Low 60.9%. Median 2IR score was significantly lower in squamous (-0.60, p < 0.0001) and sarcomatoid UC (-0.82, p < 0.0001) compared to pUC (-0.41) and significantly higher in neuroendocrine UC (-0.15, p = 0.003). Among patients with hsUC, median rwOS was significantly longer for patients with high/mid 2IR score compared to low 2IR score (25.3 [10.9-39.3] months vs. 8.7 [6.2-11.3] months; HR 0.52, 95% CI 0.34 – 0.78, p = 0.0017). ToT with pembrolizumab was also significantly longer for high/mid 2IR score compared to low 2IR score (3.0 [1.4-5.5] months vs. 2.1 [1.4-3.3] months; HR 0.68, 95% CI 0.46-1.00, p = 0.0471). Similar to pUC, 2IR score in patients with squamous UC was positively associated with CD8 T cell infiltration (r = 0.39; p < 0.0001), IFN score (r = 0.41, p < 0.0001), and TMB (r = 0.20, p < 0.001) and negatively associated with M1 macrophage infiltration (r = -0.25, p < 0.0001). 2IR scores in hsUC correlated positively but not significantly with mutations in TP53 (Median: -0.59 vs -0.62, p = 0.067) and PIK3CA (Median: -0.56 vs -0.61, p = 0.172) and negatively with mutations in CDKN2A (Median: -0.67 vs -0.59, p = 0.052). Conclusions: In a real-world cohort of patients with hsUC, we show the 2IR score may be prognostic for rwOS and predictive for pembrolizumab ToT. Prospective studies are needed to further validate this biomarker for use in this population.
Systemic Therapy in Patients With Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer: ASCO Guideline Update
Garje, Rohan , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Rumble, R. Bryan , Taplin, Mary‐Ellen , Kungel, Terry M. , Herchenhorn, Daniel , Zhang, Tian , Beckermann, Kathryn E. , Vapiwala, Neha , Celano, Paul , Hotte, Sebastién J. , Borno, Hala T. , Bryce, Alan H. , Wulff‐Burchfield, Elizabeth , He, Huan, Williams, J.E. Caerwyn , Hotte, Sebastien J , Basu, Arnab , Borno, Hala , Bryce, Alan H , Wulff-Burchfield, Elizabeth , Bodei, Lisa , Hamilton, Robert J , Emamekhoo, Hamid , Hope, Thomas A , Murad, M Hassan , Liu, Hongfang , Williams, James E , Parikh, Rahul A , Garje, Rohan , Herchenhorn, Daniel , He, Huan , Riaz, Irbaz B , Beckermann, Katy , Rumble, R Bryan , Carducci, Michael A. , Basu, Arnab , Wang, Peng , Bodei, Lisa , Loblaw, Andrew , Emamekhoo, Hamid , Hope, Thomas A. , Murad, M. Hassan , Liu, Hongfang

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 2, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 20 | Pages: 2311-2334

10.1200/jco-25-00007 | PMID 40315400 Get It

ASCO Guidelines provide recommendations with comprehensive review and analyses of the relevant literature for each recommendation, following the guideline development process as outlined in the ASCO Guidelines Methodology Manual . ASCO Guidelines follow the ASCO Conflict of Interest Policy for Clinical Practice Guidelines . Clinical Practice Guidelines and other guidance (“Guidance”) provided by ASCO is not a comprehensive or definitive guide to treatment options. It is intended for voluntary use by clinicians and should be used in conjunction with independent professional judgment. Guidance may not be applicable to all patients, interventions, diseases or stages of diseases. Guidance is based on review and analysis of relevant literature, and is not intended as a statement of the standard of care. ASCO does not endorse third-party drugs, devices, services, or therapies and assumes no responsibility for any harm arising from or related to the use of this information. See complete disclaimer in Appendix 1 and 2 (online only) for more . PURPOSE To provide evidence-based recommendations for patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC). METHODS An Expert Panel including patient representation completed a systematic review of the evidence and made recommendations. RESULTS Depending upon prior treatment received, androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPIs: enzalutamide, abiraterone with prednisone), poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitors (PARPi), chemotherapeutic agents (docetaxel, cabazitaxel), radiopharmaceuticals (radium 223, 177 Lu-prostate-specific membrane antigen [PSMA]-617), and sipuleucel-T have demonstrated an overall survival (OS) benefit for patients with mCRPC. For patients with BRCA1 / 2 alterations who did not receive prior ARPI, the combination of PARPi and ARPI (talazoparib + enzalutamide, olaparib and/or niraparib + abiraterone) has shown clinical benefit. For patients with BRCA1 / 2 alterations who received prior ARPI or ARPI followed by docetaxel, olaparib showed OS benefit. In select patients with microsatellite instability-high/mismatch repair-deficient, pembrolizumab showed clinical efficacy. RECOMMENDATIONS Prior systemic therapy for castration-sensitive prostate cancer will determine subsequent therapy used for mCRPC. Continue androgen-deprivation therapy for patients with mCRPC indefinitely. Early adoption of somatic genetic testing and palliative care is recommended. Patients with mCRPC and bony metastases should receive a bone-protective agent. The panel recommends the combination of ARPI with PARPi in patients with BRCA1 / 2 alterations who did not receive prior ARPI. For patients who received prior ARPI, the panel recommends docetaxel chemotherapy. The panel recommends 177 Lu-PSMA-617 or cabazitaxel chemotherapy for patients who receive prior ARPI and docetaxel chemotherapy. For patients with BRCA1 / 2 alterations who received prior ARPI, the panel recommends PARPi monotherapy. Radium 223 is recommended for patients with symptomatic bone–only disease. Evidence for optimal sequencing for mCRPC regimens is lacking. Additional information is available at www.asco.org/genitourinary-cancer-guidelines .
Guide to Understanding and Supporting International Medical Graduates in Hematology/Oncology by the ASCO International Medical Graduates Community of Practice
Dizman, Nazlı , Bakouny, Ziad , Haykal, Tarek , Riaño, Ivy , Desai, Aakash , Butt, Ayesha , Basu, Arnab , Zhao, Dan , Saad, Eddy , Saliby, Renée Maria , Gosain, Rohit , Gosain, Rahul , Ardeshir, Fatemeh , Matt-Amaral, Laurie , Arnaoutakis, Konstantinos , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Marshall, Ariela L. , Murphy, Martina, Lopes, Gilberto , Lee, Alfred Ian , Deng, Lei , Matt-Amaral, Laurie , Arnaoutakis, Konstantinos , Bekaii-Saab, Tanios S , Manochakian, Rami , Marshall, Ariela , Forde, Patrick , Subbiah, Vivek , Chavez-MacGregor, Mariana , Owonikoko, Taofeek Kunle , Lopes, Gilberto , Aggarwal, Charu , Lee, Alfred I , Choueiri, Toni K , Desai, Aakash P , Bakouny, Ziad , Basu, Arnab , Butt, Ayesha , Zhao, Dan , Saad, Eddy , Deng, Lei , Manochakian, Rami , Forde, Patrick M. , Subbiah, Vivek , Chávez‐MacGregor, Mariana , Aggarwal, Charu , Choueiri, Toni K.

Mayo Clinic

JCO Oncology Practice | October 7, 2024 | Volume: 21 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 292-299

10.1200/op-24-00565 | PMID 39374449 Get It

PURPOSE International medical graduates (IMGs) are an essential component of the oncology workforce in the United States, comprising a third of all practicing oncologists and almost half of hematology/oncology fellows. In this article, we discuss the contributions of IMGs in the US oncology workforce, review unique challenges faced by IMGs, and propose potential solutions to overcome these challenges. METHODS ASCO's IMG Community of Practice was established with the mission to connect, mentor, guide, raise awareness, and overcome the challenges unique to IMGs interested in pursuing medical oncology in the United States. The content of this article is based on discussions at the IMG Community of Practice meetings at ASCO's 2023 and 2024 Annual Meetings. RESULTS IMGs bring an inherent diversity of thought and experience to the oncology workforce. They provide high-quality, culture- and language-concordant care to a diverse population of patients with cancer. However, IMGs in oncology face significant hardships throughout their careers, including visa-related restrictions, psychosocial and cultural struggles, as well as differential treatment while applying for residency and fellowship training, and early career positions. Greater awareness of these challenges among the members of the hematology/oncology community, along with institutional and individual efforts to support IMGs, is warranted. CONCLUSION We encourage oncology professionals and institutions to join our efforts in recognizing the unique paths of IMGs and providing support and advocacy to maximize the potential of IMGs in the US oncology workforce.