Citations

Clear

4203 citation(s) found for "Chen, Li".

CD4 T-cell reconstitution and CD4:CD8 inversion following lymphodepleting chemotherapy for tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte therapy in metastatic melanoma.
Aboelatta, Mohamed A. , Zarka, Jabra, Ward, Kimberly, Chen, Ruqin, Jakub, James W., Seetharam, ­Mahesh , Shetty, Namrata, Chau, Jamie, Kalos, Denise , Frigault, Matthew J., Ma, Barbara T., Sarnaik, Amod, Haugh, Alexandra, Karapetyan, Lilit, Zarka, Jabra , Zarka, Jabra G , Dudek, Arkadiusz Z. , Johnson, Jeffrey A. , Jakub, James W. , Lawrence, Donald P. , Cohen, Sonia , Boland, Genevieve M. , Frigault, Matthew J. , Khushalani, Nikhil I. , Sarnaik, Amod A. , Karapetyan, Lilit

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 9551-9551

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.9551 Get It

9551 Background: Lymphodepleting (LD) chemotherapy is required prior to tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) therapy, yet the depth, kinetics, and completeness of peripheral T-cell recovery in practice remain poorly defined. Using a pooled, multi-institution cohort, we characterized longitudinal CD4 and CD8 T-cell reconstitution and the prevalence of CD4 lymphopenia following TIL therapy. Methods: We conducted a retrospective multicenter study across Mayo Clinic, Moffitt Cancer Center, and Massachusetts General Hospital of patients with metastatic melanoma treated with TIL (N = 41, median follow-up 7.6 months). Absolute CD4 and CD8 T-cell counts and CD4:CD8 ratios were assessed at baseline (pre-LD), week 4, month 3, and month 6 post-TIL. Clinically significant CD4 lymphopenia was defined as CD4 < 200 cells/µL. All patients received Pneumocystis jirovecii and antiviral prophylaxis, with antibacterial and antifungal prophylaxis administered per institutional protocols. Post-TIL infections were recorded. Paired changes from baseline were evaluated using Wilcoxon signed-rank testing. Results: Median age was 65 years (range 35-79), and 68% were male. At baseline, 16 patients (39%) had CD4 counts below the institutional lower limit of normal prior to LD. Eighteen patients (44%) received bridging therapy prior to TIL and had lower baseline CD4 and CD8 counts compared with those who did not ( p < 0.05 for both); however, post-TIL CD4 and CD8 recovery trajectories did not differ between groups. CD4 counts declined sharply following LD and demonstrated incomplete and heterogeneous recovery. Median CD4 decreased from 490 cells/µL at baseline to 250 at week 4, 290 at month 3, and 220 at month 6, remaining significantly below baseline at all post-TIL timepoints ( p < 0.05). Clinically significant CD4 lymphopenia was observed in 45% (10/22) of evaluable patients at month 3 and in 50% (44%, 7/16) at month 6. In contrast, CD8 counts increased early after TIL (median 240 to 590 cells/µL at week 4; p = 0.004) and remained higher than baseline at month 6. The CD4:CD8 ratio inverted from a median of 2.02 at baseline to 0.46 at week 4 and remained below 1.0 through month 6, reflecting sustained CD4 suppression despite CD8 recovery. Post-TIL infections occurred despite widespread prophylaxis, including bacterial (13%), viral (10%), and fungal (4.9%) infections. Conclusions: In a multi-institution cohort, LD chemotherapy preceding TIL is associated with profound and prolonged CD4 T-cell suppression, persistent CD4:CD8 inversion, and a high prevalence of CD4 < 200 cells/µL through 6 months. These findings identify delayed immune reconstitution as a common and clinically relevant consequence of TIL therapy and support prospective optimization of antimicrobial prophylaxis duration, vaccination timing, and immune monitoring strategies.
Safety and efficacy results of the phase 2 study of silevertinib (BDTX-1535) in treatment-naïve patients with non-small cell lung cancer with non-classical EGFR mutations.
Rotow, Julia K., Baik, Christina S., Dimou, Anastasios, Feng, Jamie, Gordon, Sarah , Chen, Haobin , Desai, Aakash, Niu, Jiaxin, Benyounes, Amin, Sankar, Kamya, Spira, A.I., Stevenson, James, Patel, Shetal , Halmos, Balazs, Shu, Catherine A., Le, Xiuning, Baik, Christina S. , Dimou, Anastasios , Nguyen, Danny , Niu, Jiaxin , Johnson, Melissa L. , Sankar, K. Nathan , Scott, Susan Combs , Stevenson, James, Halmos, Balazs , Shu, Catherine A. , Yu, Helena Alexandra , Le, Xiuning

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8519-8519

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.8519 Get It

8519 Background: Non-classical mutations (NCM) of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) represent a broad group of oncogenic mutations in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), often associated with resistance to osimertinib (e.g., P-loop and αC-helix compressing [PACC] mutations). Patients (pts) with NCM have inferior clinical outcomes with a high incidence of CNS metastases (CNSm). Silevertinib (BDTX-1535) is a fourth-generation, covalent EGFR TKI with high CNS penetrance targeting both EGFR classical mutations and NCM. The antitumor activity and safety of silevertinib in pts with advanced NSCLC were evaluated in a Phase 2 trial (NCT05256290). Methods: Pts with advanced EGFR NCM NSCLC who received no prior systemic therapy were enrolled (Cohort 3) based on a local molecular test. Silevertinib 200 mg was administered orally once daily. The primary endpoint of objective response rate (ORR) was assessed using RECIST v1.1. CNS ORR was assessed using Response Assessment in Neuro-Oncology for Brain Metastases (RANO-BM) in pts with no prior CNS therapy. Secondary endpoints include progression-free survival (PFS), duration of response (DOR), disease control rate (DCR), and safety. Results: From February 2024 to July 2025, 43 pts with 35 unique NCMs (including 25 pts with PACC mutations) were enrolled in Cohort 3: median age 70.0 years, 72% female, 74% white, and 42% never smoked cigarettes. As of November 3, 2025, median follow-up was 7.2 months. ORR by RECIST v1.1 is shown in the table. Sixteen pts (37%) had CNSm, including 7 pts (16%) with measurable CNS disease. RANO-BM CNS response was 86% (n=6/7). Complete clearance of EGFR VAF ctDNA was observed in 21/26 (81%) evaluable pts. Serious treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) were reported in 5 pts (12%), and 4 pts (9%) discontinued treatment due to TRAEs. The most common TRAEs included rash (19%, grade 3), diarrhea (19%, grade 3), stomatitis (9%, grade 3), and paronychia (5%, grade 3). While 77% of pts had a dose reduction, 19/22 (86%) patients with a radiographic response maintained or deepened their response after dose reduction, including all patients with CNS response. Conclusions: Silevertinib demonstrated robust antitumor activity in treatment-naïve pts with a broad spectrum of NCM EGFR driver mutations with high intracranial activity in pts with brain metastases. The safety profile was consistent with the known AEs of the EGFR TKI class. Clinical trial information: NCT05256290 . Data as of November 3, 2025 N ORR n (%) 95% CI DCR n (%) 95% CI ITT Population * 43 26 (60) (44.4, 75.0) 39 (91) (77.9, 97.4) PACC mutations 25 14 (56) (34.9, 75.6) 22 (88) (68.8, 97.5) Compound mutations † 16 11 (69) (41.3, 89.0) 15 (94) (69.8, 99.8) *No pts with classical (E746_A750del or L858R) mutations were enrolled. † Presence of ≥ 2 NCMs. As of December 27, 2025, the 6-month PFS rate was 86% overall and 80% in pts with CNSm; available PFS and DOR data will be presented.
Evaluating the impact of a statewide intervention on multiple myeloma bispecific T-cell engaging antibody (BsAb) therapy uptake in Florida (FL).
Hussein, Maen A., Kim, Chai, Chen, Y, Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel, Blue, Brandon , Boykin, Kristen, Adams, C. Brooke, Gayle, Arlene, Nguyen, Nina , Kowalski, Andrew , Newberry, Julie, Francis, Sarah, Johnson, Sarasa, Faucher, Arianne, Thatcher, Elizabeth Jeanne Ripley, Hart, Jim, Sandin, Rickard, Cruz, Isabel Perez, Ailawadhi, Sikander, Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Gayle, Arlene Angela, Chaulagain, Chakra P. , Cruz, Isabel Perez, Ailawadhi, Sikander

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7532-7532

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7532 Get It

7532 Background: BsAbs are highly effective, off-the-shelf T-cell engagers recently approved for relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (MM) but remain underutilized in real-world settings. In partnership with the Florida Society of Clinical Oncology (FLASCO), a statewide initiative was launched to expand BsAb access through peer-led regional discussions focused on operational barriers, care transitions, and therapy management strategies. This study assessed the real-world impact of these interventions on BsAb utilization in FL. Methods: Multidisciplinary discussion forums were held in 4 FL metropolitan areas (Jan-Apr 2024). We conducted single and controlled interrupted time series (ITS) analyses using IQVIA eLAAD claims data (Apr 2023 - Sep 2025) including adult patients with a diagnosis of MM, evidence of claim activity, and provider state information. Fifth line or later (5L+) status was estimated as 3.3% of MM prevalence (Nikolaou et al.) BsAb utilization (% of MM 5L+ patients receiving a BsAb) was evaluated using segmented regression to estimate pre- and post-intervention trends, excluding the intervention period. We reported BsAb utilization by comparing FL with all other states, between community versus academic settings, and assessing the number of sites administering BsAb. Results: Before the intervention, BsAb utilization among MM 5L+ patients in FL rose from 8.2% (Apr 2023) to 11.2% (Dec 2023) (0.3 pp/mo; p=0.23), compared with a rise from 6.7% to 16.3% (1.3 pp/mo; p<0.0001) across all other states over the same time period. Post-intervention, BsAb utilization in FL increased from 22.8% (May 2024) to 35.9% (Sep 2025), reflecting a 7.0% immediate increase and 0.8 pp/mo sustained growth, exceeding the post-intervention trend observed across all other states (23.5% to 30.3%; 0.5 pp/mo). Overall, although pre-intervention BsAb utilization in FL was lower than all other states, FL demonstrated a 1.2 pp/month higher post-intervention utilization trend (p<0.001; Table). Post-intervention, FL community sites showed a 0.13 pp/mo higher BsAb utilization trend than academic sites, and the number of community sites administrating BsAb increased from 5 to 9, with no change among academic sites. Conclusions: This study suggests that the FLASCO-led, collaborative model increased BsAb utilization in FL community oncology sites and offers a framework for broader community adoption across other states. Parameter estimates from ITS model(s). FL (%) p-value Other US States (%) p-value Difference CITS:FL - Other US States (%) p-value Intercept (Apr 2023) 8.6 <.0001 7.7 <.0001 0.9 0.52 Monthly change pre-intervention 0.3 0.23 1.3 <.0001 -0.9 0.002 (Apr - Dec 2023) Immediate change post-intervention 7 0.01 0.2 0.87 6.8 0.01 (May 2024) Monthly change post-intervention 0.8 <.0001 0.5 <.0001 1.2 0.0003 (May 2024 – Sep 2025)
Gaps in access to chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy post leukapheresis: Waiting time and post-leukapheresis treatment patterns in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)—Real-world evidence from U.S. claims.
Ailawadhi, Sikander, Boytsov, Natalie, Multani, Jasjit, Zhou, Zifan , Niehoff, Nicole, Purser, Molly, Hartman, John, Palumbo, Teresa, Ailawadhi, Sikander , Boytsov, Natalie N. , Multani, Jasjit K. , Purser, Molly F. , Hartman, John, Chen, Chi‐Chang

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7530-7530

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7530 Get It

7530 Background: B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-directed CAR-T therapy is a highly effective treatment with potential for long-term remission of RRMM with improved outcomes vs daratumumab-based regimens. CAR-T suitability may be limited by delays/manufacturing failure and changes in pt condition, financial situation, or access to specialized treatment centers. We characterized pts with RRMM who underwent leukapheresis to prepare for CAR-T and pt treatment waiting time, to understand the delays incurred prior to CAR-T infusion. Methods: A real-world study in the US using the PharMetrics Plus claims database (July 2020–September 2024) was performed. Eligible pts were aged ≥18 years with RRMM, had their first leukapheresis claim (index date) during the index period (March 2021–August 2024), were continuously enrolled in medical/pharmacy benefits for ≥180 days prior to and ≥30 days after index date, and were not clinical trial participants. Pt characteristics, rate of CAR-T receipt, and time to CAR-T receipt were assessed during the variable follow-up. Results: Overall, 337 pts who received leukapheresis were identified. Median (interquartile range) age was 62 (55–67) years, and 59.1% of pts were male. Mean National Cancer Institute (NCI) comorbidity index was 0.52. Most pts received care in the Midwest (31.8%) or Northeast (24.6%) regions. Most pts (95.9%) received leukapheresis in an outpatient setting. Median available follow-up time was 255 days (mean 337 days). During follow-up, 183 pts (54.3%) did not receive CAR-T after leukapheresis. Among pts who had ≥12 months of follow-up (n=143), the proportion of pts who did not receive CAR-T was similar at 53.1% (n=76). Among pts who received CAR-T during the follow-up (n=154; 45.7%), the median waiting time was 54.0 days (mean 56.7 days). The cohort of pts who did not receive CAR-T had a higher proportion of females (48.6%/31.8%), were more likely to have Medicaid (29.5%/7.8%), had higher NCI comorbidity index (scores 0.55/0.47), and most commonly received care in the Northeast (35.5%/11.7%) while pts who received CAR-T most commonly received care in the Midwest (23.0%/42.2%). The most common first classes of multiple myeloma medications after leukapheresis but prior to CAR-T infusion in pts who did/did not receive CAR-T were an alkylating agent (65.6%/36.1%), proteasome inhibitor (40.3%/30.6%), steroid (38.3%/39.3%), immunomodulatory drug (22.7%/27.3%), anti-CD38 (20.8%/20.8%), and stem cell transplant (0%/17.5%). Conclusions: Over half of pts receiving leukapheresis did not receive CAR-T infusion, highlighting a persistent gap between eligibility and treatment delivery. These data emphasize an urgent need for broadly accessible BCMA-targeted therapies that provide deep and durable responses.
Final results of Alliance A031902: A phase III trial of enzalutamide plus rucaparib as first-line therapy in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (CASPAR).
Ryan, Charles J. , Hillman, DW, Ballman, Karla V., Tan, Alan, Barata, Pedro C., Gartrell, Benjamin, Grubb, Robert, Chen, Ronald C., Voss, Cecilia, Tagawa, Scott T., Beltran, H, McKay, Rana R., Morris, M J, Hillman, David W. , Ballman, Karla V. , Kohli, Manish , Barata, Pedro C. , Gartrell, Benjamin A. , VanderWeele, David James , Lewis, Lionel D. , Tagawa, Scott T. , Rao, Arpit , McKay, Rana R. , Morris, Michael J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5069-5069

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5069 Get It

5069 Background: Inhibition of androgen receptor (AR)-signaling results in increases in double-strand DNA breaks and genomic instability. PARP inhibitors (PARPi) are a standard treatment option for patients (pts) with homologous recombination repair mutations (HRRm). Combinations of PARPi and AR pathway inhibitors (ARPI) are associated with synthetic lethality in multiple pre-clinical studies. Clinical trials have suggested potential benefits with co-targeting PARPi and ARPI in pts with and without HRRm. Methods: Alliance A031902 compared radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) and overall survival (OS) as co-primary endpoints with enzalutamide and rucaparib (Enz/Ruca) versus enzalutamide plus placebo (Enz/Plac) for pts with metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) regardless of BRCA/HRRm status. This trial was conducted by the Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology in 36 centers in the US. Target sample size was 1,002 patients. Eligibility required mCRPC with or without measurable metastatic disease and was agnostic regarding HRRm status. The trial was discontinued in 10/2023 due to changes in the treatment landscape for this pt population. Results: Between 10/21 and 4/23, 61 pts were randomized to Enz/Ruca (n=30) or Enz/Plac (n=31). Known BRCA1/2 or PALB2 mutations were present in 1 pt (3.3%) in the Enz/Ruca arm and 1 pt (3.2%) in the Enz/Plac arm; wildtype in 14 (46.7%) vs 15 (48.4%), and unknown in 15 (50%) vs 15 (48.4%), respectively. Three patients (11.5%) in the Enz/Ruca arm discontinued due to an adverse event (AE) vs 0 in the Enz/Plac arm. Among response-evaluable pts, 7/26 (27%) in the Enz/Ruca arm discontinued due to disease progression vs 10/31 (33%) in the Enz/Plac arm. Most common grade 3+ AEs were anemia (33% vs 3%) and hypertension (17% vs 10%) in the Enz/Ruca arm and Enz/Plac arm, respectively. All 61 pts were evaluable for response assessment. PSA declines ≥50% and ≥90% were observed in 79% vs 45% and 60% vs 43% of pts receiving Enz/Ruca versus Enz/Plac, respectively. Median PFS in the Enz/Ruca vs Enz/Plac arms was 17.1 vs 14.2 mos, respectively (HR 1.13 [95% CI: 0.42-3.01], p=0.81), median rPFS (inclusive of unequivocal clinical progression) was 17.1 vs 11.7 mos ( HR 0.72; 95% CI: 0.31-1.67, p = 0.44), and median OS was not reached vs 27.0 mos (HR 0.65; 95% CI: 0.29-1.45, p=0.29). Conclusions: In this prematurely terminated phase III study, Enz/Ruca was generally well tolerated, with the safety profile consistent with prior PARPi/ARPI combinations. Efficacy outcomes for rPFS and OS are inconclusive due to limited sample size. Definitive conclusions regarding the clinical benefit of this combination cannot be determined from this study. Clinical trial information: NCT04455750 .
A phase 2 trial of androgen deprivation therapy interruption in patients responding exceptionally to androgen receptor pathway inhibitor in metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (A-DREAM / Alliance A032101).
Choudhury, Atish D. , Ballman, Karla V., Reimers, Melissa A., Laccetti, Andrew Leonard , Ravi, Praful, Xiao, Han, Dooley, Katharine, Hillman, DW, Gartrell, Benjamin, Steen, Preston D. , Smith, Thomas J., Beltran, H, Chen, Ronald C., Berg, S., McKay, Rana R., Galsky, Matthew D., Rosenberg, Jonathan E., Morris, M J, Choudhury, Atish D , Ballman, K., Reimers, Melissa A. , Smieliauskas, Fabrice , Ravi, Praful , Xiao, Han , Dooley, Katharine , Hillman, David W. , Mazza, Gina L , Gartrell, Benjamin A. , Smith, Thomas J. , McKay, Rana R. , Galsky, Matthew D. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E , Morris, Michael J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5004-5004

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5004 Get It

5004 Background: Patients (pts) with metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (mHSPC) treated continuously with testosterone suppression (TS) plus an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) can experience cumulative toxicity. We conducted this single-arm phase 2 trial (NCT05241860) to test the hypothesis that pts who achieve favorable response to TS + ARPI can have prolonged treatment-free interval with testosterone recovery after treatment interruption (TI). Here we report on the primary endpoint. Methods: Eligible pts had mHSPC by conventional imaging with prostate-specific antigen (PSA) ≥ 5 ng/ml and testosterone ≥ 150 ng/dl prior to starting TS+ARPI, with PSA < 0.2 ng/ml and testosterone < 50 ng/dl at the time of enrollment after having received TS for 540-750 days and ARPI for ≥ 360 days. Prior local therapy, radiation to metastases and docetaxel were permitted. After enrollment, pts discontinued TS and ARPI and were followed with PSA and testosterone levels every 3 months (mo), CT/MRI and bone scan at least every 6 mo, and FACT-P questionnaire for patient-reported outcomes (PROs) every 6 mo. Treatment was resumed for PSA ≥ 5 ng/ml, radiographic change (progressive disease [PD] per RECIST 1.1 on CT/MRI or unconfirmed PD per PCWG3 on bone scan), or prostate cancer-related symptoms. The primary endpoint was proportion of men remaining treatment-free 18 mo after TI with eugonadal testosterone ( > 150 ng/dl). Target enrollment was 75 pts to differentiate 18-mo treatment-free rates of 0.30 (H 0 ) and 0.45 (H a ). Results: Of 79 pts enrolled between 07/2022 and 03/2024, 78 were eligible and underwent TI. Among these 78, median PSA prior to starting TS+ARPI was 19 (range 5-6759), 27 (35%) had high volume disease, 31 (40%) never received local therapy, and 55 (71%) did not receive radiation to metastases. By 18 mo after TI, 67% (52/78) recovered testosterone and 58% (45/78) remained treatment-free; 41% (32/78) remained treatment-free with testosterone recovery (80% CI 33.5-48.9%, one-sided p 0.0249). At median follow-up of 21.2 mo, 35% (27/78) resumed initial TS+ARPI after meeting re-initiation criteria (of whom 1 required treatment switch for PD 9 mo later); 5% (4/78) resumed prior to meeting criteria; 9% (7/78) pursued alternative therapy instead of resuming TS+ARPI per protocol; 5% (4/78) withdrew; 1 died of myocardial infarction prior to resuming treatment. 4 pts died, 1 of prostate cancer. Conclusions: The primary objective was achieved with 41% of favorable responders to TS+ARPI remaining treatment-free with testosterone recovery at 18 mo after TI. Analyses of biomarkers and PROs are in progress, and pts will be followed for long-term outcomes. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823, https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org, Veracyte Inc. Clinical trial information: NCT05241860 .
Risk and patterns of recurrence for patients (pts) with advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC) metastatic to liver after response to enfortumab vedotin + pembrolizumab (EVP).
Patel, Rishi Raju, Thomas, Zachariah, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Bakaloudi, Dimitra, Casas, Salvador Jamie, Tripathi, Abhishek, Grivas, Petros, Campbell, M, P, Fu, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Patel, Rishi Raju , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Jindal, Tanya , Jang, Albert, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Oh, Eugene, Nguyen, Charles B. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Grivas, Petros , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T. , Alhalabi, Omar , Khaki, Ali Raza , Chen, Zhengyi , Brown, Jason R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4584-4584

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4584 Get It

4584 Background: EVP is the preferred frontline regimen in pts with aUC. Despite initial response to treatment, many pts treated with EVP ultimately have progression. We hypothesized that recurrence patterns would differ between pts with and without baseline liver metastases. Methods: UNITE is a multi-institutional retrospective database capturing clinical and treatment characteristics of pts with aUC receiving systemic therapies. We queried this database to identify pts who achieved an observed response (OR) to EVP. Pts were grouped by initial metastatic sites using a non-mutually exclusive approach. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize observed response rates (ORR) and recurrence patterns at time of progression. Progression-free survival (PFS) from start of EVP was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. The effect of liver metastases on PFS was assessed via multivariable Cox regression. Median-follow up time was estimated using the reverse Kaplan-Meier method. Statistical analyses were conducted in RStudio. Results: We identified 464 pts treated with EVP (median age 72; 74% male, 80% White). Best ORR in pts with baseline liver metastases (n=77) were complete response 9%, partial response 35%, stable disease 18%, and progressive disease 21%, compared with 18%, 37%, 27%, and 18%, respectively, in pts without baseline liver metastases (n=325). The estimated median follow-up time was 52 weeks (95% CI 48-62). Among pts with initial OR to EVP, those with baseline liver metastases showed a non-significant trend toward shorter PFS (HR 1.35; 95% CI 0.67–2.75; p=0.40) versus those without baseline liver metastases. Among pts with initial OR to EVP and subsequent progression the distribution of sites of recurrences at progression for those with (n = 10) and without (n = 40) baseline liver metastases were: liver (50% vs. 10%), lymph nodes (60% vs. 55%), lungs (50% vs. 38%), bone (20% vs 20%), and primary tumor (20% vs 25%). EVP responders with baseline liver metastases had a numerically higher rate of site-specific metastasis resolution at progression versus those with lymph node or lung metastases (Table). Conclusions: Our analysis suggests that liver metastases may be associated with shorter PFS among EVP responders, though these pts frequently do not retain liver metastases at time of progression. Study limitations include retrospective analysis, investigator-assessed response, small sample size, selection and confounding biases. Patterns of recurrence following EVP merits further evaluation. Metastatic Site Pts with Site-Specific Baseline Metastases (n) Pts with Resolution of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Pts without Baseline Metastases at Site (n) Pts who Remained Free of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Liver 10 5 (50%) 40 36 (90%) Lymph Nodes 37 12 (32%) 13 10 (77%) Lungs 26 8 (31%) 24 22 (92%)
A phase 2 randomized trial of radium-223 dichloride and cabozantinib in patients (pts) with renal cell carcinoma (RCC) with bone metastases (BM): RADICAL (Alliance A031801).
McKay, Rana R., Atherton, Pamela J. , Ballman, Karla V., Jacene, Heather, Chen, Ronald C., Cole, Suzanne, Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Kwok, Young , Tan, Alan, Berg, S., Beltran, H, Morris, M J, Zhang, Tian, Galsky, Matthew D. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E., George, Daniel J., Choueiri, Toni K., McKay, Rana R. , Ballman, Karla V. , Jacene, Heather A. , Choudhury, Atish D. , Lang, Joshua M. , Cole, Suzanne , Morris, Michael J. , McGregor, Bradley A. , Zhang, T., Rosenberg, Jonathan E , George, Daniel J. , Choueiri, Toni K.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4500-4500

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4500 Get It

4500 Background: BM occur in ~30% of RCC pts and are associated with poor survival and symptomatic skeletal events (SSEs). Radium-223, an alpha-emitting bone-seeking radioisotope, prolongs survival in advanced prostate cancer. A pilot study of radium-223 with VEGF tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI) in RCC with BM showed safety and early efficacy (McKay, CCR, 2018). Cabozantinib is a TKI that showed efficacy in BM. RADICAL (NCT04071223) was designed to investigate cabozantinib ± radium-223 in RCC with BM. Methods: This open label multicenter study enrolled RCC pts with ≥1 symptomatic BM not previously irradiated and Karnofsky performance status ≥60%. Prior therapies were allowed; non-clear cell population was limited to 20%. Randomization was 1:1 to cabozantinib with (Arm A) or without (Arm B) radium-223, stratified by osteoclast-targeted therapy (OTT), prior therapy, baseline opioid use, and IMDC risk. In Arm A, cabozantinib was 40 mg daily cycle 1, 60 mg thereafter if tolerated; radium-223 was 1.49 microcurie/kg IV every 28 days for 6 doses. In Arm B, cabozantinib was 60 mg daily. The primary endpoint was SSE-free survival (SSE-FS). Secondary endpoints were safety, objective response rate (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). The study was designed with 85% power to detect improvement in 6-month SSE-FS from 65% to 78% (one-sided α=0.05), with planned interim futility analysis at 50% of expected events. Results: From 12/2019 to 9/2025, 90 pts were enrolled and evaluable for the interim analysis. Median age was 63 years; 74.4% male, 90.0% White, 83.3% clear cell histology. 11.1% were treatment naïve, 80.0% received OTT, 51.1% had baseline opioid use. IMDC risk was 16.7% favorable, 68.9% intermediate, 14.4% poor. Median cabozantinib dose was 31.4 mg (Arm A) and 40.0 mg (Arm B); median radium-223 cycles was 6. Median follow-up was 13.1 (range 0.1-49.4) months with 50 events, 17 SSEs (Arm A: 10; Arm B: 7) and 33 deaths (Arm A: 13; Arm B: 20). Outcomes are in Table. 71 pts were evaluable for response. ORR was 22.2% (Arm A), 22.9% (Arm B). Any grade treatment-related adverse events were 97.7% (Arm A), 93.2% (Arm B); grade ≥3 were 65.9% (Arm A), 56.8% (Arm B). The trial closed after interim analysis as SSE-FS did not meet the prespecified futility boundary (HR≤1). Conclusions: Radium-223 did not improve the primary endpoint of SSE-FS when added to cabozantinib but a numerical prolongation in OS was observed. Combination treatment was safe. Alternative radiotherapeutics warrant investigation in RCC. Clinical trial information: NCT04071223 . Interim efficacy analysis. Arm Median(95% CI) HR (95% CI) Stratified SSE-FS A 17.9 (15.0-NE) 1.24 (0.62-2.48) B 17.6 (10.9-NE) Unstratified SSE-FS A 17.9 (15.0-NE) 0.90 (0.51-1.59) B 17.6 (10.9-NE) OS A 32.2 (17.9-NE) 0.77 (0.42-1.41) B 21.3 (12.3-NE) Stratified PFS A 11.0 (5.8-17.4) 1.39 (0.72-2.66) B 11.2 (9.0-18.5)
MAIN-CAV: Phase III randomized trial of maintenance cabozantinib and avelumab versus avelumab after first-line platinum-based chemotherapy (PBC) in patients (pts) with locally advanced/metastatic urothelial cancer (la/mUC; Alliance A032001).
Gupta, S, Sridhar, Srikala S., Chen, Ronald C., Chan, Timothy An-thy, Wen, Yujia , Berg, S., Yen, Aihua Edward, Baghaie, Shiva, Singh, Parminder, Reimers, Melissa A., Morris, M J, Galsky, Matthew D., Rosenberg, Jonathan E., Gupta, Shilpa , Ballman, Karla V. , Apolo, Andrea B , Sridhar, Srikala S , Chan, Timothy An-thy, Singh, Parminder Pal , Reimers, Melissa A. , Morris, Michael J. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4514-4514

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4514 Get It

4514 Background: Maintenance avelumab is a standard of care in patients (pts) with la/mUC who do not progress after first-line PBC. Cabozantinib (CABO) is an oral inhibitor of MET, VEGFR and TAM, active in multiple solid tumors. We hypothesized that an avelumab (Av)-CABO combination would improve outcomes in pts with mUC with an acceptable safety profile compared to avelumab maintenance alone. Methods: MAIN-CAV (NCT05092958) is a phase III randomized, multicenter, international trial for la/mUC pts who did not progress after 4-6 cycles of any PBC (gemcitabine-cisplatin, gemcitabine-carboplatin, MVAC, ddMVAC). Pts were randomized 1:1 to Av 800 mg IV every 2 weeks alone or with CABO 40 mg daily for ≤2 years. Stratification factors were response to first-line PBC (complete response [CR] vs partial response [PR] vs stable disease [SD]) and visceral metastases. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS); secondary endpoints included progression-free survival (PFS), safety and quality of life. The target accrual was 654 pts; the trial closed early after enrollment of 68 pts following adoption of enfortumab vedotin plus pembrolizumab as the new preferred first-line standard in the US. Results: From 3/2022 to 3/2024, 68 pts were randomized (Av n = 33; CABO-Av n = 35). Median OS was 24.8 months (mo) with Av and 23.0 mo with Avb-CABO (Hazard ratio 1.41; 95% CI 0.66–3.01; p = 0.186). Median PFS was 4.6 mo with Av vs 6.0 mo with Av-CABO (p = 0.343). Objective response rate among pts with PR or SD after first-line PBC was 20.8% with Av vs 11.5% with Av-CABO (p = 0.424). Grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events occurred in 24.2% pts on the Av arm vs 39.4% of pts on the Av-CABO arm and CABO dose reductions occurred in 63% of pts. Conclusions: Addition of CABO to Av did not improve OS or PFS compared with Av alone in this underpowered, prematurely closed phase III trial; safety was consistent with known profiles. U10CA180821,U10CA180882; U24CA196171, U10CA180863. (CCTG);U10CA180888 (SWOG); https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Clinical trial information: NCT05092958 .
Effect of on-treatment dose adjustments on the efficacy of enfortumab vedotin and pembrolizumab (EVP) in advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC): A UNITE analysis.
Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Thomas, Zachariah, Bakaloudi, Dimitra, Jaime-Casas, Salvador, Tripathi, Abhishek, Grivas, Petros, Campbell, M, Reimers, Melissa A., P, Fu, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Jang, Albert, Jindal, Tanya , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Thomas, Zachariah, Oh, Eugene, Nguyen, Charles B. , Jaime‐Casas, Salvador , Tripathi, Abhishek , Grivas, Petros , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T. , Alhalabi, Omar , Reimers, Melissa A. , Khaki, Ali Raza , Chen, Zhengyi , Brown, Jason R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4565-4565

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4565 Get It

4565 Background: EVP is the preferred 1 st -line regimen for patients (pts) with aUC. EV-related toxicities are often managed with dose adjustments, such as reductions and holds. Analysis of EV monotherapy trials showed consistent survival outcomes despite dose adjustments. We hypothesized that on-treatment EV dose adjustments would not impact survival in these pts. Methods: Pts with aUC treated with EVP in the multisite UNITE study were analyzed. Early dose reductions (DR) and holds were defined as occurring < 9 weeks from EVP start, with the remainder classified as late. Pts with DR at treatment start were excluded. Survival endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) from EVP start, assessed by Kaplan-Meier analysis and Cox models. Multivariable Cox analysis (MVA) included age (≥ 75 vs < 75), ECOG performance status (0-1 vs 2-3), Hgb level (< 10 vs ≥ 10) and liver metastases (present vs not). A time-dependent covariate was used to reduce immortal time bias. Complementary MVA landmark analyses were performed, aligned to the total number of treatment cycles received, with six analyses from cycles 2 to 7. Results: 360 pts from 17 sites were included (median age 70; 78% Caucasian; 76% male; 27% upper tract primary; 35% histology subtype component; 17% with liver metastasis; 78% frontline); median follow-up was 11.7 months (95% CI [10.79, 13.08]). Median number of cycles was 6 in pts with DR and 3 with no DR. Early DRs (100 pts [28%]) and holds (18 pts [5%]) were most commonly due to rash (28% of all early DRs and holds). Late DR (75 pts [21%]) and holds (50 pts [14%]) were most commonly due to neuropathy (52% of all late DRs and holds). Pts with early or late DR had longer PFS and OS vs those who did not (Table); however, there was no significant PFS or OS difference with dose hold vs no hold (PFS HR 0.65, 95%CI (0.40, 1.05), p = 0.08; OS HR 0.70, 95%CI (0.39, 1.27), p=0.24). In landmark analyses, about 50% of pts had DR; no significant difference in PFS or OS was observed at most landmarks, except for longer OS in the DR cohort at cycle 4 (HR 0.53, 95% CI (0.29, 0.98), p = 0.042) and cycle 5 (HR 0.43, 95% CI (0.19, 0.99), p = 0.048). Conclusions: In this real-world retrospective analysis, EVP efficacy was maintained despite DR and dose holds. Survival difference noted in the time-dependent analyses were not consistently reproduced in landmark analyses, suggesting exposure-related selection bias rather than causal effect. Prospective studies are warranted to validate these hypothesis-generating findings. Association of EV DR with PFS/OS (time-dependent analyses). Early DR Late DR DR vs no DR outcomes UVAHR (95% CI), p MVAHR (95% CI), p UVAHR (95% CI), p MVAHR (95% CI), p PFS 0.50 (0.35, 0.72), <.001 0.56 (0.38, 0.84), 0.005 0.32 (0.21, 0.49), <.001 0.36 (0.23, 0.57), <.001 OS 0.51 (0.32, 0.79), 0.003 0.57 (0.35, 0.92), 0.022 0.26 (0.15, 0.45), <.001 0.31 (0.17, 0.55), <.001