Citations

Clear

5627 citation(s) found for "Anderson, KS".

Initial safety and efficacy of A2B694, a logic-gated mesothelin (MSLN)–targeted Tmod chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapy in patients with advanced solid tumors with HLA-A*02 loss of heterozygosity (LOH).
Molina, Julian R. , Ward, Jeffrey, Hecht, J. Randolph, Kirtane, Kedar, Marar, Rosalyn, Fankuchen, Olivia Rose, Mitchell, Jasmine, Maloney, David G. , Patel, Sandip Pravin , Dorigo, Oliver, He, Kai, Lou, Yanyan, Kundranda, Madappa N. , Xuan, Jacqueline D., Avila, Monica , Ward, Jeffrey, Kirtane, Kedar , Fankuchen, Olivia , Mitchell, Jasmine , Maus, Marcela V , Eng, Cathy , Hazim, Antonious , Dorigo, Oliver , Vu, Peter , Punekar, Salman R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8579-8579

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.8579 Get It

8579 Background: LOH may provide a means to target tumor versus normal cells, to augment the efficacy and safety of MSLN-targeted programs (Hecht et al. JCO . 2022). A2B694 is an autologous, logic-gated, Tmod CAR T therapy designed to improve tumor selectivity and decrease toxicity by integrating an MSLN CAR activator with an HLA-A*02 blocker (Hamburger et al. Mol Imm. 2020). Methods: The first-in-human, open-label, phase 1/2 EVEREST-2 (NCT06051695) study of A2B694 in patients with recurrent/metastatic MSLN-expressing cancers with tumor-associated HLA-A*02 LOH. The prescreening study BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119) identifies eligible patients and cryopreserves leukapheresis product. Upon progression, A2B694 is manufactured and administered after lymphodepletion. Phase 1 primary objective: evaluate the safety and tolerability of A2B694 and identify a recommended phase 2 dose. Results: As of 05 January 2026, 13 patients were enrolled: 8 women/5 men, median age 59 years, 11 non-Hispanic White/2 Hispanic with unknown race. Tumor types included colorectal (n = 4), ovarian (n = 3), pancreatic (n = 3), non–small cell lung adenocarcinoma (NSCLC), gastro-esophageal, and mesothelioma (n = 1 each). A2B694 dose level (DL) groups were: DL1: 1×10 8 cells (n = 3), DL2: 2×10 8 cells (n = 4), DL3: 4×10 8 cells (n = 5), and DL4: 6×10 8 cells plus low-dose IL-2 (n = 1). Lymphodepletion prior to administration of A2B694 was well-tolerated, with expected, transient cytopenias. The only adverse event reported in more than 1 patient was grade 3 neutropenia. One patient had grade 3 ICANS and 1 patient had grade 1 CRS. There were no dose-limiting toxicities or new safety signals after up to 17 months follow-up. All 13 patients received A2B694, were efficacy-evaluable, and had A2B694 detected post-infusion in peripheral blood. While A2B694 was not detected in tumor biopsies collected in patients treated at DL1 (0/2), all patients treated at DL2-DL4 with available biopsies (3/3) had detectable A2B694 in the tumor microenvironment. A patient with KRAS G12V /STK11 co-mutated NSCLC who had progressed on carboplatin, pemetrexed, and pembrolizumab achieved a complete response (CR) at D90 post-infusion per RECIST 1.1 by central review and had a confirmed CR at D180. In addition, PET-CT scan and ctDNA on D190 demonstrated no evidence of disease. On D243, the patient had a CNS relapse, with an ongoing non-CNS CR per RANO-BM at D284. At M12, the patient's CT showed no new findings and persistence of A2B694 in the blood was confirmed by ddPCR. Conclusions: We report the first patient with NSCLC to have a CR after CAR T. Overall, A2B694 demonstrated manageable safety and tolerability in patients with advanced solid MSLN-expressing tumors with tumor-associated HLA-A*02 LOH. The maximum tolerated dose has not been reached; dose-escalation continues. Clinical trial information: NCT06051695 .
Safety and efficacy results of the phase 2 study of silevertinib (BDTX-1535) in treatment-naïve patients with non-small cell lung cancer with non-classical EGFR mutations.
Rotow, Julia K., Baik, Christina S., Dimou, Anastasios, Feng, Jamie, Gordon, Sarah , Chen, Haobin , Desai, Aakash, Niu, Jiaxin, Benyounes, Amin, Sankar, Kamya, Spira, A.I., Stevenson, James, Patel, Shetal , Halmos, Balazs, Shu, Catherine A., Le, Xiuning, Baik, Christina S. , Dimou, Anastasios , Nguyen, Danny , Niu, Jiaxin , Johnson, Melissa L. , Sankar, K. Nathan , Scott, Susan Combs , Stevenson, James, Halmos, Balazs , Shu, Catherine A. , Yu, Helena Alexandra , Le, Xiuning

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8519-8519

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.8519 Get It

8519 Background: Non-classical mutations (NCM) of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) represent a broad group of oncogenic mutations in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), often associated with resistance to osimertinib (e.g., P-loop and αC-helix compressing [PACC] mutations). Patients (pts) with NCM have inferior clinical outcomes with a high incidence of CNS metastases (CNSm). Silevertinib (BDTX-1535) is a fourth-generation, covalent EGFR TKI with high CNS penetrance targeting both EGFR classical mutations and NCM. The antitumor activity and safety of silevertinib in pts with advanced NSCLC were evaluated in a Phase 2 trial (NCT05256290). Methods: Pts with advanced EGFR NCM NSCLC who received no prior systemic therapy were enrolled (Cohort 3) based on a local molecular test. Silevertinib 200 mg was administered orally once daily. The primary endpoint of objective response rate (ORR) was assessed using RECIST v1.1. CNS ORR was assessed using Response Assessment in Neuro-Oncology for Brain Metastases (RANO-BM) in pts with no prior CNS therapy. Secondary endpoints include progression-free survival (PFS), duration of response (DOR), disease control rate (DCR), and safety. Results: From February 2024 to July 2025, 43 pts with 35 unique NCMs (including 25 pts with PACC mutations) were enrolled in Cohort 3: median age 70.0 years, 72% female, 74% white, and 42% never smoked cigarettes. As of November 3, 2025, median follow-up was 7.2 months. ORR by RECIST v1.1 is shown in the table. Sixteen pts (37%) had CNSm, including 7 pts (16%) with measurable CNS disease. RANO-BM CNS response was 86% (n=6/7). Complete clearance of EGFR VAF ctDNA was observed in 21/26 (81%) evaluable pts. Serious treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) were reported in 5 pts (12%), and 4 pts (9%) discontinued treatment due to TRAEs. The most common TRAEs included rash (19%, grade 3), diarrhea (19%, grade 3), stomatitis (9%, grade 3), and paronychia (5%, grade 3). While 77% of pts had a dose reduction, 19/22 (86%) patients with a radiographic response maintained or deepened their response after dose reduction, including all patients with CNS response. Conclusions: Silevertinib demonstrated robust antitumor activity in treatment-naïve pts with a broad spectrum of NCM EGFR driver mutations with high intracranial activity in pts with brain metastases. The safety profile was consistent with the known AEs of the EGFR TKI class. Clinical trial information: NCT05256290 . Data as of November 3, 2025 N ORR n (%) 95% CI DCR n (%) 95% CI ITT Population * 43 26 (60) (44.4, 75.0) 39 (91) (77.9, 97.4) PACC mutations 25 14 (56) (34.9, 75.6) 22 (88) (68.8, 97.5) Compound mutations † 16 11 (69) (41.3, 89.0) 15 (94) (69.8, 99.8) *No pts with classical (E746_A750del or L858R) mutations were enrolled. † Presence of ≥ 2 NCMs. As of December 27, 2025, the 6-month PFS rate was 86% overall and 80% in pts with CNSm; available PFS and DOR data will be presented.
Randomized phase III study of nivolumab after surgery and adjuvant chemotherapy in NSCLC (ECOG-ACRIN EA5142, ALCHEMIST).
Sun, Zhuoxin, Rudin, Charles M., Simone, Charles B., Oettel, Kurt R., Kozono, David E., Sands, Jacob, Heymach, J, Raez, Luis E., Malik, Shakun , Stinchcombe, Tom, Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Vokes, Everett E., Gandara, David R., Staley, Charles A., Ramalingam, Suresh S., Khullar, Onkar, Chaft, Jamie E. , Rudin, Charles M. , Simone, Charles B. , Kozono, David , Govindan, Ramaswamy , Sands, Jacob , Heymach, John V. , Raez, Luis , Stinchcombe, Thomas E. , Gerber, David E. , Bradley, Jeffrey D. , Vokes, Everett E. , Gandara, David R. , Ramalingam, Suresh S. , Khullar, Onkar V.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8000-8000

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.8000 Get It

8000 Background: The NCI’s ALCHEMIST program has screened thousands of patients with resected lung adenocarcinoma for mutations in EGFR and ALK. EA5142 studied the efficacy of adjuvant nivolumab after standard of care adjuvant therapy in patients with resected lung adenocarcinoma without sensitizing EGFR and ALK alterations and squamous cell carcinoma. Methods: Patients enrolled in the ALCHEMIST screening trial (A151216) with resected NSCLC tumors at least 4 cm and/or lymph node positive (N1/2) (for lung adenocarcinoma, without sensitizing EGFR and ALK alterations), were centrally tested for tumor cell PD-L1 expression using the DAKO 28-8 clone. After completion of all planned adjuvant therapy (chemotherapy and/or post-operative radiation) patients were randomized 1:1 to adjuvant nivolumab 480 mg IV every 4 weeks for up to 1 year or best supportive care. Patients were stratified by tumor histology, stage (AJCC 7 th edition IB/IIA vs IIB/IIIA), prior adjuvant treatment, and PD-L1 status (<1% vs ≥1%). The primary study endpoints were disease free survival (DFS) in all patients and in patients with high tumor PD-L1 expression (≥50%). Overall survival was powered to be tested hierarchically, if DFS was positive. Results: Between July 2016 and October 2019, 935 patients were randomized across 378 sites. The treatment arms were balanced for age (median 66 years), sex (52% male), smoking status (10% never smoked), histology (29% squamous), stage and PD-L1 expression (29% PD-L1 high). With a median follow-up of 72.6 months, nivolumab did not improve DFS in the intention to treat population (median DFS 71.3 months vs. 68.8 months in observation arm), hazard ratio (HR) 0.97 (95% CI 0.81-1.17, p=0.78) or the PD-L1 ≥50% subset (median DFS 89.8 months vs. 78.5 months in observation arm), HR 0.86 (95% CI 0.59-1.25, p=0.43). In multivariate analysis, adjusting for age, gender, and smoking history, the DFS HR was 0.99 (95% CI 0.82-1.19, p=0.89) in all randomized patients and 0.82 (95% CI 0.56-1.2, p=0.31) in the PD-L1 ≥50% subset. As the primary recurrence endpoint included any lung cancer, including new primaries, a sensitivity analysis was performed excluding new primary lung cancers, DFS HR 0.97 (95% CI 0.80-1.18, p=0.76) in all patients and HR 0.88 (95% CI 0.60-1.30, p=0.52 in the ≥50% subset. The median duration of treatment with adjuvant nivolumab was 9.4 months (range 0-12.7 months). The most common reasons for nivolumab discontinuation were adverse event (29%), patient withdrawal (11%), and disease progression while on treatment (10%). Treatment related grade 3-5 toxicities were reported in 25% of patients: Grade 3: 23%, Grade 4: 2%, Grade 5: <1%. Conclusions: In patients with resected NSCLC (≥4cm or LN+, EGFR/ALK -) adjuvant nivolumab did not improve DFS, irrespective of tumor PD-L1 expression. Clinical trial information: NCT02595944 .
Iopofosine I-131 after BTK inhibitors in Waldenström macroglobulinemia: CLOVER-WaM subgroup efficacy and safety.
Longcor, Jarrod , Ailawadhi, Sikander, Gavriatopoulou, M, Peterson, Jennifer, Ntanasis-Stathopoulos, Ioannis, El-Haddad, Ghassan, Moshe, Levy, Castillo, Jorge Julio, Hernandez-Ilizaliturri, Francisco J., D'Sa, Shirley , Cutrer, Clark, Thomas, Sheeba K., Oliver, Katherine, Anderson, LD, Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gavriatopoulou, Maria , Ntanasis‐Stathopoulos, Ioannis , Trotman, Judith , Castillo, Jorge J. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Nooka, Ajay K. , D’Sa, Shirley , Thomas, Sheeba K. , Oliver, Katherine

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7094-7094

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7094 Get It

7094 Background: Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM) remains incurable with current available therapeutic options. Treatment options for relapsed/refractory pts are limited and often continuous, underscoring the need for new agents with novel mechanisms of action and pt-centered, fixed duration therapy. Iopofosine I 131 is a novel radiopharmaceutical compound composed of a lipid raft-targeting phospholipid ether covalently bound to 131 I, a beta emitting radioisotope. Here, we report preliminary sub-group results of the CLOVER-WaM study [NCT02952508] in WM pts treated with a Bruton’s Tyrosine Kinase inhibitor (BTKi) immediately prior to iopofosine. Methods: Eligible WM pts had received >2 prior therapies and had symptomatic disease requiring therapy according to consensus recommendations for WM. Treatment consisted of 2 cycles of iopofosine I 131 administered at 15 mCi/m 2 on days 1 and 15 of each 57-day cycle. The primary efficacy endpoint was major response rate (MRR; partial response or better, as determined by the modified IWWM-VI). Secondary and exploratory endpoints included overall response rate (ORR), treatment-free survival (TFS), progression free survival (PFS), duration of response (DOR), and clinical benefit rate (CBR; stable disease or better). Herein, efficacy endpoints were assessed in the modified intent-to-treat (mITT) population (all pts who received ≥60 mCi total administered dose of iopofosine I 131), and whose treatment regimen prior to iopofosine included a BTKi. Safety was evaluated using CTCAE v4.03 in pts who received ≥1 dose of iopofosine. Data cut off for this analysis was Jan. 16, 2026. Results: As previously reported, 65 pts were dosed and 55 are included in the mITT population. Of those, 22 (40%) had received a BTKi containing regimen immediately prior to iopofosine; and 11 who previously received at least 2 regimens utilizing BTKis and 12 who were refractory to rituximab. In this subgroup, median age was 70.5 (range 55-88), 17 (77%) were male, and 5 (23%) were female. The median number of prior therapies was 3 (range 2-7), 15/22 (68%) were MYD88 mutated and 18/22 (82%) were TP53 wildtype. The MRR was 15/22 (68.2%), ORR was 19/22 (86.4%) and CBR was 100%, median PFS was 12 months (range 1.6 to 28.0) and median TFS was 19.1 months (range 2.5-34.4). Grade ≥ 3, related treatment emergent adverse events (TEAE) occurring in > 10% of pts included anemia (41%), leukopenia (41%), neutropenia (58%), and thrombocytopenia (86%). Conclusions: Iopofosine I 131 demonstrated significant efficacy; 100% CBR, 86.4% ORR and 68.2% MRR with a median PFS of 12 months (range: 1.6 – 28.0 months) in a pt population with no current standard of care therapy. The treatment was well-tolerated with a manageable toxicity profile with cytopenias as the only Grade 3 or greater TEAE. Based on the results of this pivotal trial, iopofosine I 131 could be a promising novel treatment for WM pts after BTKi therapy. Clinical trial information: NCT02952508 .
Long-term real-world outcomes of axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) in relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL).
Jacobson, Caron A. , Ahmed, Sairah, Lin, Yi, Perales, Miguel-Angel, Lunning, Matthew A. , Herr, Megan, Hill, Brian T., Ganguly, Siddhartha, Perez, Waleska, Feng, Zhongyu, Best, Timothy, Lee, Grace, Nikolajeva, Olga , Du, Brad, Adedokun, Babatunde, Locke, Frederick L., Siddiqi, Tanya , Ahmed, Sairah , Ghobadi, Armin , Miklos, David B. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Herr, Megan M. , Hill, Brian T. , Ganguly, Siddhartha , Lee, Grace, Jaglowski, Samantha , Locke, Frederick L.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7028-7028

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7028 Get It

7028 Background: Axi-cel, autologous anti-CD19 CAR T-cell therapy, showed long-term survival and curative potential in R/R LBCL (ZUMA-1; Neelapu et al. Blood . 2023). Few studies have examined long-term outcomes beyond clinical trials. Here we report long-term real-world outcomes of axi-cel in R/R LBCL using large-sample CIBMTR data. Methods: A total of 1500 adults from 79 US centers receiving commercial axi-cel after ≥2 LOT for LBCL from Oct 2017-Aug 2020 were enrolled in a post-marketing requirement study. A protocol was developed prior to the study’s implementation, reviewed by Kite and CIBMTR. This is a secondary analysis of said study. Key outcomes were progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), time to next therapy (TTNT), disease-specific mortality (competing risks were non-relapse deaths), subsequent malignancies, and non-relapse mortality (NRM). Outcomes were analyzed descriptively. Cases with missing data were excluded separately for each endpoint. Results: As of Aug 2025, 1446 patients (pts) were included in the analysis. Median age at infusion was 62.2 y (range, 19.6-90.8: 38% of pts ≥65 y); 65% were male. Five percent of pts had ECOG PS ≥2 and 16% had high-grade lymphoma. Pts had a median of 3 (range, 2-4) prior LOT, 28% had prior autologous hematopoietic cell transplantation, and 50% received bridging therapy. At 59.7 mo median follow-up, median PFS (95% CI) was 7.9 mo (6.3-10.9) and 5-y PFS was 30% (27-32). The median OS was 25.7 mo (21.6-30.2); 5-y OS was 38% (35-41). The 5-y cumulative incidence of disease-specific mortality was 51%. Among pts who were progression-free at 2, 3, 4, or 5 y post-infusion, the OS at 6 y (95% CI) was 73% (68-78), 81% (76-86), 90% (84-94), and 94% (89-97), respectively. The median duration of response (DOR) was 25.3 mo (95% CI, 20.7-32.8) and 5-y DOR was 38% (35-41). The median TTNT was 12.2 mo and 30% did not need additional LOT at 5 y. Of pts who received subsequent salvage therapy, 12 (2%) received cell therapy, 39 (7%) received hematopoietic cell transplant, and 475 (90%) received other therapy. The 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5-y cumulative incidence of relapse (95% CI) was 49% (46-51), 52% (50-55), 54% (52-57), 55% (53-58), and 56% (53-59), respectively. No new safety signals were observed. The primary causes of death (n=864; 60%) were primary disease (540; 63%), infection (111; 13%), and organ failure (57; 7%). The 5-y cumulative incidence of NRM was 16% (95% CI, 14-18). At 5 y, 11% (95% CI, 10-13) had subsequent malignancies, mostly therapy-related myeloid neoplasms (6%) and non-melanoma skin cancer (3%); none were directly attributed to axi-cel. Conclusions: This real-world study showed sustained survival at 5 y among pts with R/R LBCL treated with axi-cel after ≥2 LOT, consistent with ZUMA-1. Infection and organ failure were common causes of NRM. These results continue to support the use of axi-cel with curative intent in R/R LBCL.
RALLY-MF: Initial efficacy of a phase 2 study of DISC-0974, an anti-hemojuvelin antibody, to treat anemia in myelofibrosis.
Gangat, Naseema, Tefferi, Ayalew, Hexner, Elizabeth O., Michaelis, Laura C. , Gerds, Aaron Thomas, Jain, Akriti G., Islam, Prioty , Rampal, Raajit, Swords, Ronan T., Pettit, Kristen M., Bhatt, Sima, Buch, Akshay, Pelletier, Olivia, Savage, Will, Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Bose, Prithviraj , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Gerds, Aaron T. , Jain, Akriti Gupta , Rampal, Raajit K. , Swords, Ronan , Talpaz, Moshe , Pettit, Kristen , Buch, Akshay, Pelletier, Olivia, Savage, Will, Halpern, Anna B.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6501-6501

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.6501 Get It

6501 Background: Hepcidin, a central regulator of iron homeostasis, is pathologically elevated in patients with myelofibrosis (MF) and anemia. Chronic hepcidin elevation limits iron availability for red blood cell (RBC) production and contributes to anemia onset and severity. DISC-0974 is an investigational, first-in-class, monoclonal antibody that blocks hemojuvelin, a co-receptor in the bone morphogenetic protein-signaling pathway driving hepcidin expression. Methods: RALLY-MF (NCT05320198) is an ongoing Phase 2, open-label study conducted in the US. The primary aim is to evaluate DISC-0974 efficacy in participants with MF and anemia. Secondary aims include evaluating safety, pharmacokinetics (PK), and pharmacodynamics (PD). Eligible participants are ≥18 years of age with primary or secondary MF and hemoglobin (Hgb) <10 g/dL or RBC transfusion requirement. Participants enroll into 3 cohorts based on RBC units transfused in the 84 days prior to screening: non-transfusion dependent (nTD, 0 units and Hgb <10 g/dL), low transfusion burden (TD low, 1-2 units), high transfusion burden (TD high, 3-12 units). Stable dose of concomitant Janus kinase inhibitor (JAKi) is allowed. DISC-0974 is administered subcutaneously at 50 mg monthly for up to 6 doses, with escalation to 75 mg for inadequate or lost response. Primary endpoints include major hematologic response defined as transfusion independence (TI) during any consecutive 16 weeks (TD low) or 12 weeks (TD high), or a mean Hgb increase of ≥1.5 g/dL from baseline for ≥12 weeks (nTD). Secondary endpoints include PK/PD markers of iron regulation and safety assessments. Data were summarized using descriptive statistics. Results: At data cut (16 Oct 2025), 47 participants enrolled in the nTD (n=30), TD low (n=10), and TD high (n=7) cohorts, with 53% on concomitant JAKi therapy. DISC-0974 led to sustained hepcidin reduction and iron mobilization across cohorts. DISC-0974 resulted in meaningful hematologic responses among evaluable participants: 50% of nTD participants achieved a mean Hgb increase of ≥1.5 g/dL for ≥12 weeks, 71% of TD low participants achieved TI for ≥16 weeks, and 67% of TD high participants experienced a ≥50% reduction in transfusion burden, with follow-up ongoing. Major hematologic response rates were 50% for participants on and off concomitant JAKi therapy (n=18 and n=16, respectively). DISC-0974 was associated with meaningful improvement in FACIT-Fatigue scores for nTD and TD low participants. Serious adverse events (AEs, n=9) and ≥Grade 3 AEs (n=16) were considered unrelated to DISC-0974. There were no early withdrawals due to AEs. Conclusions: DISC-0974 was well tolerated and shows a favorable safety profile. Anemia response and fatigue scores improved across patients with MF and anemia, including those receiving JAKi therapy. These data validate hepcidin reduction as a promising approach to treating anemia in MF. Clinical trial information: NCT05320198 .
Impact of GLP1 receptor agonists on survival of breast cancer patients.
Prior, Tim, Tripp, Rachel E., Sioda, Natasha, Cronin, Patricia, Billar, Julie A., Mina, Lida A. , Bahadur, Shakeela, Ernst, Brenda, Northfelt, Donald W. , Gayton, Jessica M., Fraker, Jessica, Boroumand, Soulmaz, McLaughlin, Sarah A., Pockaj, Barbara A. , Sioda, Natasha A. , Cronin, Patricia, Billar, Julie A. Y. , Bold, Richard J. , Batalini, Felipe , Ernst, Brenda , Anderson, Karen S. , Gayton, Jessica, Fraker, Jessica , Boughey, Judy C.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 639-639

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.639 Get It

639 Background: Large cohort studies have shown a survival benefit with the use of GLP1 receptor agonists (GLP1 RA) in cancer patients. The impact of GLP1 RA usage in breast cancer (BC) and the different subtypes is unknown. To investigate the potential influence of GLP1 RA usage on BC survival, a study was conducted on a large institutional database. Methods: A de-identified institutional database identified newly diagnosed Stage I, II, and III BC patients from 2005 to present and use of GLP1 RA. The study compared survival rates for BC patients with and without GLP1 RA and further stratified by BC subtype [ER+HER2-, HER2+, ER-PR-HER2-(triple negative BC (TNBC))], BMI, and age. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were used to estimate overall survival. This study analyzed de-identified data accessed through Mayo Clinic Platform Discover. Per 45 CFR 46.102, this activity did not require IRB review. Data was extracted using an established privacy-preserving protocol and de-identified via expert determination under the HIPAA Privacy Rule. Raw EHR data and other unreported data cannot be shared due to de-identification parameters. Results: 88015 BC patients were identified, of which 3919 (4.5%) received GLP1 RA. The 5-year survival rate was 98.5% with vs 85.5% without GLP1 RA (p-value <0.0001). The survival benefit persisted for different BMI’s and ages: BMI >30 (98.4% vs 85.1%), >25 (98.4% vs 85.4%), and age <50 (99.5% vs 89.3%) and >50 (98.1% vs 84.8%) [all p<0.0001]. 21770 patients with ER+ disease were identified, of which 1412 (6.5%) received GLP1 RA. The 5-year survival rate was 99.0% vs 87.7% (p-value <0.0001). The survival benefit persisted by BMI and age: BMI >30 (99.0% vs 86.2%), >25 (98.9% vs 87.1%) and age <50 (99.6% vs 90.5%) and >50 (98.7% vs 87.2%) [all p<0.0001]. 3599 patients with HER2+ disease were identified, of which 202 (5.6%) received GLP1 RA. The 5-year survival rate was 99.3% vs 80.1% (p-value <0.0001). The survival benefit persisted by stratification: BMI >30 (100.0% vs 80.0%, p-value <0.0004), and <25 (97.7% vs 76.2%, p-value <0.019), and age <50 (100% vs 87.0%, p-value <0.043) and > 50 (99.0% vs 77.2%, p-value <0.0002). 8389 patients with TNBC disease were identified, of which 360 (4.3%) received GLP1 RA. The 5-year survival rate was 91.0% vs 71.9% (p-value <0.0001). The survival benefit persisted by stratification: BMI >30 (96.4% vs 72.9%, p-value <0.0001), >25 (93.2% vs 71.8%, p-value <0.0001), and age <50 (96.0% vs 73.0%, p-value <0.0028) and >50 (88.9% vs 71.8%, p-value <0.0001). For those TNBC patients who received GLP1 RA, having a BMI >30 conferred a protective effect with a 5-year survival rate was 97.9 vs 89.8% (p-value <0.0014). Conclusions: The study suggests that GLP1-RA improves 5-year survival rates of patients with BC and this applies to all subtypes of BC. These results suggest that further study of the impact of GLP1-RA on BC patients is warranted.
Neoadjuvant DAN-222 plus niraparib in high-risk HER2-negative breast cancer: Results from the I-SPY 2 adaptive platform trial.
Isaacs, C, Howard-Mcnatt, Marissa, Yau, C, Chien, Jo, Wallace, Anne M., Han, Hyo S., Yee, D, Omene, Coral, Nanda, Rita, Chapple, Andrew, Perlmutter, J, Pohlmann, Paula R., Borowsky, Alexander D., Symmans, W. Fraser, Veer, Laura van't, Esserman, L J, Pohlmann, Paula R. , Pohlmann, Paula , Yeung, Kay T. , Isaacs, Claudine , Howard-McNatt, Marissa Michelle , Yau, Christina , Boughey, Judy C. , Han, Hyo S , Borges, Virginia F. , Falkson, Carla I. , Yee, Douglas , Omene, Coral , Nanda, Rita , Symmans, W. Fraser

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 625-625

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.625 Get It

625 Background: I-SPY 2 is a multicenter phase II adaptive platform trial evaluating novel agents for stage II-III high-risk breast cancer using response-predictive subtypes (RPS) and a sequential neoadjuvant treatment design of up to three blocks (A/B/C). Investigational regimens are given in Block A, followed by response-guided escalation to standard-of-care (SOC) therapy (tx) in subsequent blocks or early surgery for responders. Topoisomerase I (TOPO1) inhibition plus PARP inhibition may enhance DNA damage and tumor response. DAN-222 is a tumor-targeted polymeric camptothecin conjugate designed to improve the therapeutic index of TOPO1 inhibition. Based on favorable phase 1 safety and preliminary activity in metastatic breast cancer, DAN-222 plus niraparib was evaluated as Block A tx in HER2− disease. Notably, the neoadjuvant regimen used a higher dose of niraparib (200 mg daily) than the prior phase 1 metastatic study. Methods: Patients (pts) with HER2− breast cancer were randomized to DAN-222 plus niraparib for up to 12 weeks in Block A. Response was assessed by serial MRI and biopsy. Inadequate responders escalated early to SOC tx in Blocks B/C. Primary endpoint was pathologic complete response (pCR). Secondary endpoints included residual cancer burden, safety, early discontinuation, and treatment-strategy performance versus subtype-specific SOC tx controls. Given established PARPi sensitivity in BRCA mut disease, the key objective was to assess clinically meaningful activity of DAN-222 plus niraparib in BRCA wt pts. Accordingly, a prespecified Bayesian interim futility analysis focused on BRCA wt and tested the probability of the true pCR rate after Block A alone exceeded 15% after 50 pts. Results: Fifty pts enrolled from Sep to Dec 2024. In BRCA wt (n=47), estimated Block A pCR was 3%, with posterior probability of 0.02 that that true pCR exceeded 15%, meeting futility criteria and prompting arm closure. Across all blocks, pCR rate was 57% (8/14) for HR-HER2−; 11% (4/36) for HR+ HER2−, largely after SOC tx. 2/3 BRCA mut pts achieved pCR. Treatment strategies initiating with DAN-222 plus niraparib underperformed subtype-specific controls. 68% discontinued Block A early, mainly due to toxicity. Grade ≥3 cytopenias were common: neutropenia (n=25; 50%), anemia (24%), and thrombocytopenia (18%). Cystitis occurred in 36% (1 grade ≥3). Conclusions: Neoadjuvant DAN-222 plus niraparib showed insufficient activity and no treatment-strategy benefit in BRCA wt HER2− breast cancer, underscoring challenges for TOPO1–PARP inhibitor combinations. Although not supported for further development in this setting, these results highlight the strength of I-SPY 2 in rapidly enrolling patients and quickly distinguishing ineffective from promising therapeutic strategies to accelerate progress toward improved outcomes for patients with curable breast cancer. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 .
Efficacy and safety of pralsetinib in advanced or metastatic RET -altered thyroid cancer (TC): Final analysis of the phase 1/2 ARROW study.
Subbiah, Vivek, Mansfield, Aaron Scott, Taylor, Matthew H. , Schuler, M. , Hadoux, Julien , Curigliano, G, Wirth, Lori J. , Alonso, Guzman, Adkins, Douglas, Lopes, Gilberto, Ahn, Myung-Ju, Lin, Chia-Chi, Brose, Marcia S. , Garralda, Elena, Baik, Christina S. , Sheppard, Aaron, Wang, Sophia , Gainor, Justin F., Hadoux, Julien , Subbiah, Vivek , Curigliano, Giuseppe , Adkins, Douglas, Ahn, Myung‐Ju , Garralda, Elena , Bowles, Daniel W. , Gainor, Justin F.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6028-6028

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.6028 Get It

6028 Background: RET alterations are targetable oncogenic drivers in multiple solid tumors and TCs. Pralsetinib is an oral, potent, selective RET inhibitor granted accelerated approval by the FDA for adults and children aged ≥12 y with advanced/metastatic RET fusion-positive TC who require systemic therapy and are radioactive iodine-refractory, based on ARROW trial (NCT03037385) results. Accelerated approval for medullary TC (MTC) was withdrawn by the sponsor in 2023 due to recruitment challenges in the confirmatory trial. We report final efficacy and safety in ARROW patients with RET -altered TC and MTC. Methods: Phase 2 ARROW patients were enrolled from 84 sites in 13 countries. Primary end points were overall response rate (ORR; per RECIST v1.1) and safety. Progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety were assessed in patients with advanced/metastatic TC and MTC who received ≥1 dose of pralsetinib (Efficacy Population [EP]). ORR and duration of response (DOR) were assessed in the Measurable Disease Population (MDP). Results: At the May 20, 2024, data lock, 28 patients with RET -altered TC and prior systemic treatment and 145 patients with RET -altered MTC received pralsetinib 400 mg/d (median treatment duration: 24.7 mo [TC]; and 35.4 mo [MTC]). In the TC and MTC groups, median age was 58 and 57 y; 39% and 64% were male; median (range) prior lines of treatment was 2 (1, 9) and 1 (1, 6). 53.8% of MTC patients had prior systemic treatment. In TC and MTC patients, ORRs (95% CI) were 91.7% (73.0, 99.0) and 68.2% (59.5, 76.0) (Table). Treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) occurred in 27 (96%) TC and 142 (98%) MTC patients; 68% and 67% had grade ≥3. TRAEs in ≥35% of TC and MTC patients were increased AST (50% and 38%) and ALT (43% and 30%), decreased white blood cell count (39% and 30%), and anemia (39% each). Death due to a TRAE occurred in 1 TC patient (liver injury) and 1 MTC patient (pneumonia). Safety was consistent with prior reports. Conclusions: The final analysis of ARROW confirms that pralsetinib yields clinically meaningful and durable responses in patients with RET -altered TC and MTC with a manageable safety profile consistent with prior reports. Clinical trial information: NCT03037385 . Efficacy summary. All MTC MTCPrior Cabozantinib/Vandetanib MTC Treatment-Naïve TCPrior Systemic Treatment MDP, n 132 60 62 24 ORR, % (95% CI) 68.2(59.5, 76.0) 56.7(43.2, 69.4) 79.0(66.8, 88.3) 91.7(73.0, 99.0) Complete response, n (%) 12 (9.1) 2 (3.3) 7 (11.3) 4 (16.7) Partial response, n (%) 78 (59.1) 32 (53.3) 42 (67.7) 18 (75.0) DOR, median, mo (95% CI) 39.6(29.4, NE) 21.7(15.1, 34.8) NR(36.8, NE) NR(16.0, NE) DOR follow-up, median, mo (95% CI) 45.7(41.0, 48.4) 48.9(36.9, 58.7) 45.1(40.4, 47.8) 35.4(26.9, 40.0) EP, n 145 67 67 28 OS, median, mo (95% CI) NR(54.6, NE) 42.2(31.2, NE) NR(NE, NE) NR(25.4, NE) PFS, median, mo (95% CI) 37.2(27.5, 55.5) 24.9(19.9, 35.0) 55.3(36.8, NE) NR(14.7, NE) NE, not evaluable; NR, not reached.
Risk and patterns of recurrence for patients (pts) with advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC) metastatic to liver after response to enfortumab vedotin + pembrolizumab (EVP).
Patel, Rishi Raju, Thomas, Zachariah, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Bakaloudi, Dimitra, Casas, Salvador Jamie, Tripathi, Abhishek, Grivas, Petros, Campbell, M, P, Fu, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Patel, Rishi Raju , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Jindal, Tanya , Jang, Albert, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Oh, Eugene, Nguyen, Charles B. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Grivas, Petros , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T. , Alhalabi, Omar , Khaki, Ali Raza , Chen, Zhengyi , Brown, Jason R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4584-4584

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4584 Get It

4584 Background: EVP is the preferred frontline regimen in pts with aUC. Despite initial response to treatment, many pts treated with EVP ultimately have progression. We hypothesized that recurrence patterns would differ between pts with and without baseline liver metastases. Methods: UNITE is a multi-institutional retrospective database capturing clinical and treatment characteristics of pts with aUC receiving systemic therapies. We queried this database to identify pts who achieved an observed response (OR) to EVP. Pts were grouped by initial metastatic sites using a non-mutually exclusive approach. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize observed response rates (ORR) and recurrence patterns at time of progression. Progression-free survival (PFS) from start of EVP was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. The effect of liver metastases on PFS was assessed via multivariable Cox regression. Median-follow up time was estimated using the reverse Kaplan-Meier method. Statistical analyses were conducted in RStudio. Results: We identified 464 pts treated with EVP (median age 72; 74% male, 80% White). Best ORR in pts with baseline liver metastases (n=77) were complete response 9%, partial response 35%, stable disease 18%, and progressive disease 21%, compared with 18%, 37%, 27%, and 18%, respectively, in pts without baseline liver metastases (n=325). The estimated median follow-up time was 52 weeks (95% CI 48-62). Among pts with initial OR to EVP, those with baseline liver metastases showed a non-significant trend toward shorter PFS (HR 1.35; 95% CI 0.67–2.75; p=0.40) versus those without baseline liver metastases. Among pts with initial OR to EVP and subsequent progression the distribution of sites of recurrences at progression for those with (n = 10) and without (n = 40) baseline liver metastases were: liver (50% vs. 10%), lymph nodes (60% vs. 55%), lungs (50% vs. 38%), bone (20% vs 20%), and primary tumor (20% vs 25%). EVP responders with baseline liver metastases had a numerically higher rate of site-specific metastasis resolution at progression versus those with lymph node or lung metastases (Table). Conclusions: Our analysis suggests that liver metastases may be associated with shorter PFS among EVP responders, though these pts frequently do not retain liver metastases at time of progression. Study limitations include retrospective analysis, investigator-assessed response, small sample size, selection and confounding biases. Patterns of recurrence following EVP merits further evaluation. Metastatic Site Pts with Site-Specific Baseline Metastases (n) Pts with Resolution of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Pts without Baseline Metastases at Site (n) Pts who Remained Free of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Liver 10 5 (50%) 40 36 (90%) Lymph Nodes 37 12 (32%) 13 10 (77%) Lungs 26 8 (31%) 24 22 (92%)