Citations

Clear

171 citation(s) found for "Elliott, Michelle".

Novel Genetic Variants in Complement-Mediated Thrombotic Microangiopath
Yui, Jennifer , Abraham, Roshini S. , Sethi, Sanjeev , Tran, Cheryl L. , Amer, Hatem , Ashrani, Aneel A. , Cramer, Carl H. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Hook, Carl C., Lorenz, Elizabeth C. , Murray, David , Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Amer, Hatem , Chen, Dong , Fervenza, Fernando C. , Go, Ronald S. , Winters, Jeffrey L. , Garovic, Vesna D. , Hogan, William J. , Botero, Juliana Perez , White, Wendy , Willrich, Maria Alice V. , Leung, Nelson

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1050-1050

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1050.1050 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: Complement-mediated thrombotic microangiopathies (TMAs) are a subset of TMAs in which the thrombocytopenia, microangiopathic hemolytic anemia, and end organ damage are caused by mutations in genes encoding the alternative complement pathway. Numerous complement genes have been implicated in complement-mediated TMAs including complement factor H (CFH), CD46 (MCP), complement factor I (CFI), complement component 3 (C3), complement factor B (CFB), factor H related 5 (CFHR5), and thrombomodulin (THBD) among others. Genetic analysis typically yields a mutation in 60% of patients whose TMA is presumed to be mediated by complement dysregulation. However, the description of novel disease-associated variants may increase this proportion. METHODS: A retrospective study of patients with TMAs diagnosed between 2000 and 2014 was performed. TMA diagnosis was made based on thrombocytopenia and evidence of microangiopathic hemolytic anemia. Analysis was performed with Alamut¨ software with additional in silico prediction tools (SIFT, MutationTaster, and Polyphen) for classification of gene variants. Variants of unknown significance (VUS) and likely pathogenic variants were further assessed using several mutation databases, including HGMD, ClinVar, and Factor H database RESULTS: Of patients diagnosed with a TMA, genetic analysis was performed in only a 10% of patients. Of the 29 patients with genetic studies performed, mutations were identified in 18 patients (62%). The majority of the mutations had been described previously in the literature, but four novel variants were identified: three missense and one splice-site. The table below summarizes these variants as well as laboratory findings on presentation. These were two variants of CFH, one variant of CFHR5, and one variant of CFI. In silico modeling of these variants revealed two polymorphisms likely to be pathogenic, one polymorphism likely benign given the lack of predicted splicing changes, and one VUS. Table 1. Protein Mutation Classification Age Sex Hemoglobin (g/dL) Platelets (thousands) Creatinine (mg/dL) CFH c.245-10_245-9dup Likely benign 61 F 11.6 51 6.7 CFH c.476G>A, p.Ser159Asn Likely pathogenic 43 F 9.1 101 9.1 CFHR5 c.1412G>A p.Gly471Glu Likely pathogenic 30 F 9.8 129 4.9 CFI c.1190T>A p.Val397Glu Unknown significance 51 M 9.4 125 6.1 DISCUSSION: With therapy available to target the alternative complement pathway, genetic analysis to identify genetic variants capable of causing complement mediated TMAs is an essential part of the evaluation. This genetic data must be interpreted and correlated with functional analysis and clinical phenotype. The reporting of novel variants in clinical databases, with inclusion of relevant clinical findings, is necessary to accurately classify and verify variants as pathologic mutations or benign polymorphisms. The full understanding of this diverse disease requires a more complete understanding of its genetics. While complement pathway-directed therapies are available, their rational use requires thorough interpretation of laboratory data, including genetic analysis. Disclosures Murray: Mayo Clinic: Patents & Royalties: Patent Application Filed.
Monocytosis Is an Independent Risk Factor for Survival in Agnogenic Myeloid Metaplasia.
Elliott, Michelle A. , Schwager, Susan M., Li, Chin Y., Tefferi, Ayalew , Dingli, David

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3629-3629

10.1182/blood.v108.11.3629.3629 Get It

Abstract Background: Young (age < 60 years) patients with agnogenic myeloid metaplasia (AMM) are potential candidates for curative therapy with allogeneic stem cell transplantation. In such transplant-eligible patients, median overall survival (OS) is reported to be between 78 and 128 months. Because clinical course in an individual patients is markedly heterogeneous (survival ranges of months to decades), objective prognostic variables are essential for transplant decision making. Accordingly, we recently developed a modified Dupriez prognostic scoring system (PSS) that effectively discriminated between high (2 or more risk factors), intermediate (one risk factor) and low (no risk factor) risk patient groups based on the presence or absence of complete blood count (CBC)-derived adverse parameters; hemoglobin < 10 g/dl, leukocyte count < 4 or > 30 × 109/L, and platelet count < 100 × 109/L (Dingli et al. Cancer2006;106:623). In the current study, we identify absolute monocytosis of ≥ 1 × 109/L as an additional independent risk factor for survival in AMM. Methods: A consecutive cohort of WHO-defined AMM patients diagnosed before the age of 60 years was identified. The impact of various clinical and laboratory parameters on overall survival was evaluated with univariate and multivariable analysis. Results: The study included 129 patients (median age 52 years, range 18–60; 69 males) with AMM. An overall median survival of 75 months was univariately affected by platelet count < 100 × 109/L, hemoglobin level of < 10 g/dL, leukocyte count of either < 4 or > 30 × 109/L, monocytosis of ≥ 1 × 109/L, and, where cytogenetic studies were available (n=41), presence of unfavorable cytogenetic abnormalities (p < 0.01 in each instance). On multivariable analysis, all but leukocyte count maintained their significance. The independent prognostic value of monocyte count was also validated against the modified Dupriez score (see above) and thus allowed further refinement of the particular CBC-based PSS that included monocytosis of ≥ 1 × 109/L as a fourth risk factor; low-risk identified patients with none of the 4 risk factors, intermediate-risk with one risk factor, and high-risk with 2 or more risk factors (Figure 1). For comparison, Figure 2 illustrates survival curves according to the original Dupriez PSS. Conclusion: Monocytosis of ≥ 1 × 109/L is an independent risk factor for inferior survival in AMM. Figure 1. Mayo score Figure 1. Mayo score Figure 2. Dupriez score Figure 2. Dupriez score
Clinical Outcome of Patients Diagnosed with Myelodysplastic Syndrome-Unclassifiable (MDS-U): Single Center Experience
Baidoun, Firas , Zblewski, Darci, Elliott, Michelle, Litzow, Mark R. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Chen, Dong , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Hogan, William J. , Baidoun, Firas

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3264-3264

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3264.3264 Get It

Abstract Background:The 2008 World Health Organization (WHO) developed a new classification system for Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS). The well-defined categories are refractory anaemia with excess blasts (type 1 or 2 based on the marrow blast count being below or above 10%), refractory anaemia with or without ringed sideroblasts, refractory cytopenias with multilineage dysplasia and myelodysplastic syndromes with isolated deleted 5q. MDS cases that do not meet the diagnostic criteria of the above categories are classified myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS-U). However, few reports in the literature exist in terms of natural progression and clinical outcome of patients with MDS-U. Aim: To study the clinical outcome of patients with MDS-U. Method: A retrospective, IRB-approved, single-institution study through chart review of cases with MDS at Mayo Clinic Rochester between 1993 and 2014 was performed. Patients diagnosed with MDS based on WHO classification were included. MDS classification was based on routine Mayo Clinic pathology reports. Central independent hematopathology review for bone marrow biopsy was performed for cases diagnosed with MDS-U or simply generic MDS. Comparison between groups’ medians was done using Wilcoxon test, while survival estimates were calculated using Kaplan-Meier curves using JMP V10. Result: A total of 802 patients, who met WHO criteria for MDS, were studied. Median age was 71 years (range, 18-99), 69% were males. Median white blood cell (WBC) 3.6 x109, hemoglobin (Hbg) 9.6 g/dl, platelets (PLT) 105 x109, peripheral blood (PB) blasts 0% and bone marrow (BM) blasts 2%. Median overall survival (OS) was 28 months. One hundred nine (14%) cases transformed to AML. Out of the 802 patients, 90 (11%) patients were initially classified as MDS-U according to 2008 WHO criteria, 69% were males with median age 71 years. Upon pathology review, only 42/90 cases (47%) were confirmed to be MDS-U (group 1). Among 47 cases not meeting MDS-U, 40% were best classified as RARS, 17% refractory anemia, and 9% as 5Q del Syndrome, while 2 cases did not have any myeloid neoplasm. Group 1 had median WBC 3 x109, Hbg 9.9g/dL, PLT 71 x109, PB blasts 0% and BM blasts 0%. IPSS grouping was low, intermediate-1, intermediate-2 and high in 27%, 52%, 21% and 0%, respectively. R-IPSS grouping was very low, low, intermediate, high and very high in 15%, 42%, 15%, 21% and 6%, respectively. Median OS in group 1 was 68, 37, 13 and 0 months per IPSS (p=0.04), and 101, 44, 14, 11, 13 months per IPSS-R (p=0.005), respectively. Of the 43 patients with MDS-U, 39 had follow-up; 21 patients (54%) of which progressed. MDS-U became 42% RAEB, 24% RCMD, 14% CMML, 5% RARS, 10% MDS/MPN, and 5% atypical. Group 2 (MDS other than MDS-U) 759 patients had median age 71 years, 69% were males. They had WBC 3.6 x109, Hbg 9.6g/dL, PLT 107 x109(p=0.01), PB blasts 0% and BM blasts 0%. IPSS grouping was low, intermediate-1, intermediate-2 and high in 29%, 44%, 22% and 5% respectively. R-IPSS grouping was very low, low, intermediate, high and very high in 17%, 32%, 20%, 17% and 14% respectively. On comparison between Group 1 vs 2, mOS was 27 vs 29 months (p=0.7), and percentage transformed to AML 14% in both groups. On multivariate analysis for mOS only age, IPSS-R and IPSS but not MDS-U nor gender were statistically significant. Conclusion: MDS-Uis a small subset of MDS. With independent pathology review, half of the MDS-U cases were subclassified into other MDS groups. In follow-up more than half of the cases were subclassified into other MDS groups and some were non-MDS. IPSS and IPSS-R are helpful tools for survival assessment in MDS-U. High risk MDS was infrequent in MDS-U per IPSS. We found no significant difference in mOS nor AML transformation when comparing MDS-U to other groups. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
The Adverse Impact of Age and Central Nervous System Involvement on Survival in Adult T-ALL, an Analysis of 92 Consecutive Patients
Lin, Tasha , Al‐Kali, Aref , Gangat, Naseema , Elliott, Michelle A. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Damlaj, Moussab , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4993-4993

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4993.4993 Get It

Abstract Background: Adult T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia / lymphoma (T-ALL) is a rare and aggressive hematological malignancy. Unlike B-cell ALL, apart from age and presenting WBC, additional prognostic factors remain largely unknown. Additionally, the prognostic impact of a monosomal karyotype, which has a negative impact on survival in myeloid neoplasms, remains to be determined in T-ALL (Kenderian et al, BCJ 2013) Aim: To study predictors of survival including the role of a monosomal karyotype in T-ALL. Methods: After due IRB approval, adults diagnosed with T-ALL from 1990-2014 at Mayo Clinic Rochester were identified. All clinical and pathologic data including FISH studies and cytogenetics were retrospectively reviewed. Chi-square test was used to compare variables. Survival was estimated and compared using the Kaplan-Meier Method and log-rank test. Univariate and multivariate analysis was performed using the Cox regression model. Results: Between 1990 and 2014, a total of 92 consecutive patients (pts) with T-ALL were identified, 41 had acute lymphoblastic lymphoma (LBL), and 51 (55%) acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Median age at diagnosis was 33 years (range; 18-88 years) with 72%males. Median follow up of our cohort was 25 months (range; 0.9-260 months) during which time 42 deaths (45%) were documented. A. Baseline characteristics: Fifty six (67%) had constitutional symptoms, and 63 (77%) had lymphadenopathy at diagnosis. Mediastinal mass was identified in 49 (55%) pts with palpable splenomegaly in 16 (20%) pts. Fifty one (58%) pts had extranodal disease, and 17 (19%) pts had CNS involvement. Pleural and pericardial effusion were evident in 16 (19%), and 6 (7%) pts, respectively. Median laboratory values included; LDH 288 U/L (115-6590), hemoglobin (Hb) 12.8 g/dl (4.5-18.2), WBC 8.65 x109 (1.4-406), platelets 169 x109 (8-485), bone marrow blasts 29% (0-99). B. Treatments: Induction therapies were variable and included; 11 (12%) CHOP like regimens, 7 (8%) modified NHL regimens (Asparginase+CHOP), 54 (58%) ALL like regimens (CALGB 9111, E2993, or HyperCVAD), 13 (14%) Pediatric regimens (ALL 10403, CCG 1961, BFM, Augmented BFM, GRAALL 2003, or Hoelzer regimen), with 7 (8%) patients' receiving palliative care only. Seventy-one (77%) pts achieved complete remission (CR1) during induction therapy while eight pts had refractory disease (8%). Thirty-three (35%) pts underwent stem cell transplant; 7 (21%) autologous and 26 (79%) allogeneic. Forty one (44%) pts had disease relapse and median time to relapse was 10.8 months (range; 8.2-16 months) C. Predictors of survival: In univariate analysis, that included age > 60 years, leukocyte count Hb, Plt, Blast percentage, mediastinal mass, LDH and CNS involvement, only age >60 and CNS involvement were predictors of inferior survival and both retained significance in the multivariable analysis with HR 3.9 (CI 1.5 - 9; p=0.0055) and 2.8 (1.3 - 5.7; p =0.0085), respectively (Figure 1 and 2). In this cohort age >60 was a better stratification that the conventionally used age above 40 (p = 0.1). Among 56 pts with evaluable cytogenetics data, 7 (13%) pts had MK which did not have an impact on survival with HR 1.9 (CI 0.4-5.6; p=0.33). Conclusion: In this large cohort of adult T-ALL patients, we observed that age >60 years and CNS involvement were independent predictors of inferior survival. MK was infrequent, but unlike in myeloid neoplasms, does not seem to impact overall survival. Figure 1. Figure 1. Figure 2. Figure 2. Disclosures Al-Kali: Celgene: Research Funding. Thompson:Kite Pharma: Research Funding. Witzig:Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Amgen: Honoraria; Spectrum: Research Funding; Valeant Pharma: Equity Ownership.
Spectrum of Concomitant and Subsequently Diagnosed Second Malignancies in Patients with Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia
Barraco, Daniela , Finke, Christy M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Elliott, Michelle A. , Litzow, Mark R. , Gangat, Naseema , Hanson, Curtis A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Lasho, Terra L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1989-1989

10.1182/blood.v128.22.1989.1989 Get It

Abstract Background : An increased incidence of second skin and visceral malignancies in comparison to the general population has been reported in patients with hematologic neoplasms such as, chronic lymhocytic leukemia (CLL) (~11-36%) (Tsimberidou, JCO, 2009),chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) (4-6%) (Miranda, Leukemia 2016)and multiple myeloma (MM) (3-4.3%) (Palumbo, Lancet Oncol 2014).Diverse etiologies exist for this association. We carried out this study to describe the spectrum of second malignancies in patients with chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML). Methods : Patients with World Health Organization defined CMML were included in the study. All patients had bone marrow (BM) biopsies performed at diagnosis. We only included malignancies that were diagnosed at the time of CMML diagnosis or subsequent to it. Patients that had concomitant systemic mastocytosis (n=18), therapy related CMML (n=19) and those that underwent allogeneic stem cell transplantation (n=23) were excluded. Standard cancer specific diagnostic and staging methods were utilized. Results: The study included 378 patients (median age 71 years; 66% males). Seventy-one concomitant and/or subsequent second malignancies were identified in thirty-two (8%) patients. Age group distribution was; 50-59 years 1 (1%), 60-69 years 21 (30%), 70-79 years 30 (42%) and ≥ 80 years 19 (27%) second malignancies. 22 (69%) patients had 1 second malignancy, 4 (13%) had 2, 2 (6%) had 4 (skin neoplasms), while 4 (13%) patients had ≥ 5 second malignancies (Table one). At a median follow-up of 18 months, 284 (75%) deaths and 54 (14%) leukemic transformations were documented. i) Second hematological malignancies: Thirteen (18%) concomitant (n=7, 54%) and subsequent hematological malignancies (n=6, 46%) were observed in 13 (3.5%) patients. In addition, 10 (3%) pre malignant states including, 7 patients with MGUS and 3 with monoclonal B-cell lymphocytosis (MBL) were seen. In one case each, the MGUS and MBL evolved into multiple myeloma (after 16 months) and CLL (after 30 months), respectively. Concomitant malignancies included: polycythemia vera (n=2, 15%), MM (n=2, 15%), marginal zone B-cell lymphoma (n=1, 8%), splenic lymphoma (n=1, 8%), ALK-rearranged T-cell lymphoma (n=1, 8%), while subsequent malignancies included: MM (n=1, 8%), diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (n=1, 8%), Waldenström's macroglobulinemia (n=1, 8%), CLL (n=2, 15%) and acute lymphoblastic leukemia (n=1, 8%). Four (31%) patients needed chemotherapy, with outcomes including: complete remission in one case (multiple myeloma), progression of disease in 2 (multiple myeloma and diffuse large B cell-lymphoma) and partial response in 1 case (ALK rearranged T cell lymphoma). CMML related cytopenias did not preclude patients from getting chemotherapy. Three patients died from causes related to their second malignancies. ii) Cutaneous malignancies: Fifty-one (71%) concomitant (n=12, 24%) and subsequent cutaneous malignancies (n=39, 76%) were seen in 13 (3%) patients. The concomitant malignancies included: 7 (14%) basal cell carcinoma (BCC), 5 (10%) squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), while subsequent cancers included: 3 (6%) malignant melanoma, 7 (14%) BCC and 29 (57%) SCC. Four cases (8%) were locally advanced and four patients (8%) had recurrent lesions. A concomitant diagnosis of BCC and SCC was made in 8 patients (16%). All patients were treated surgically or with electrodesiccation and curettage. No deaths or metastases were reported. iii) Visceral malignancies: Seven (10%) subsequent visceral malignancies were seen in 6 (1%) patients. These included; colonic adenocarcinoma (n=2, 29%), bladder adenocarcinoma (n=1, 14%), endometrial adenocarcinoma (n=1, 14%), prostate adenocarcinoma (n=1, 14%), clear cell renal carcinoma (n=1, 14%) and papillary thyroid carcinoma (n=1, 14%). All the cases were localized and surgically resected, with two patients (colonic and endometrial adenocarcinoma) needing adjuvant chemo-radiotherapy. All patients achieved complete remission with no mortality related to second malignancies. Conclusions: Approximately 8% of CMML patients have second cutaneous (3.5%), hematological (3.5%) and visceral (1%) malignancies, with most of these occurring in and beyond the seventh decade (~70%) of life. Mortality related to second cancers was low (2%), with most patients receiving appropriate surgical and adjuvant chemo-radiation therapy. Disclosures Al-Kali: Celgene: Research Funding; Onconova Therapeutics, Inc.: Research Funding.
Prognostic Correlates and Outcomes of Relapsed T-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia/Lymphoma: An Analysis of 41 Consecutive Patients
Lin, Tasha , Al‐Kali, Aref , Elliott, Michelle A. , Gangat, Naseema , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Hogan, William J. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3730-3730

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3730.3730 Get It

Abstract Background: Acute T-cell lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL)/ lymphoma (T-LBL) are immature T-cell malignancies with very poor outcomes. In patients with relapsed disease, survival is often < 12 months (Marks et al, Blood, 2009). Prognostic correlates and treatment outcomes after relapse remain largely unknown. Aims: To evaluate prognostic correlates and treatment outcomes in patients with relapsed T-ALL/LBL. Methods: After IRB approval, 92 consecutive patients with T-cell ALL/LBL were identified. 41 patients with relapsed disease after achieving a first complete remission (CR1) were included in the study group. Features at the time of relapse were retrospectively abstracted and analyzed. Survival time after relapse was calculated from the time of relapse until death or last follow-up. Conventional methods were used for statistical analysis. Results: A. Baseline characteristics of all patients 92 patients were identified [41 LBL, 51 ALL]. Median age was 33 years (range; 18-88) and 66 (72%) were males. Median follow-up was 25 months (range 0.9-260). 13(14%) received palliative care or were lost to follow-up before treatment initiation. At last follow-up, there were 41 (52%, n = 79) relapses and 42 (46%, n = 92) deaths. Of 79 patients, 71 (90%) achieved a CR1 and 8 (10%) had primary refractory disease. Comparisons between ALL and LBL revealed expected differences in presenting features such as frequency of primary mediastinal mass at presentation in LBL and high leukocyte count in ALL. Significant differences in treatment were seen. Asparaginase-based and ALL-directed therapy were more common in the ALL group (71% vs. 45%, p = 0.009; 88% vs. 71%, p = 0.04). 13 (81%) LBL and 14 (27%) ALL underwent allogeneic SCT. The remaining three in each group underwent autologous SCT in CR1. B. Characteristics of relapsed patients 41 relapsed after achieving CR1 [23 LBL, 18 ALL]. Median time to relapse was 8.0 months (range 2.3-130), with no difference between ALL and LBL groups. Median age was 34 years (range 19-71) and 29 (71%) were males. Median follow-up after relapse was 7.2 months (range 0.3-207). At time of last follow-up, there were 30 (73%) deaths, 25 (61%) achieved a second complete remission (CR2) and 14 (34%) had persistent disease. 12 (48%) had relapse following CR2. 34 (83%) relapsed following CR1 after induction chemotherapy alone. 6 (15%) and 1 (2%) relapsed following allogeneic and autologous SCT respectively. 27 (66%) had BM involvement, 5 (12%) had CNS involvement, 13 (32%) had mediastinal involvement, and 3 (7%) had isolated extramedullary relapse. Ten (43%) patients with LBL relapsed with ALL. Of 27 patients with available data, 9 (33%) had high-risk cytogenetics at relapse, defined as ≥ 5 chromosomal abnormalities and/or markers known to confer an unfavorable prognosis. 16 of these 27 patients had follow-up cytogenetic studies performed, of which 8 (50%) had evidence of clonal evolution. Patients were treated with up to five regimens. 12 (31%) received asparaginase-based therapy and 13 (33%) received nelarabine with CR2 rates of 75% and 25% respectively. Median number of regimens needed to achieve CR2 was one. 18 (46%) went onto SCT following CR2: 14 (allogeneic), 3 (autologous), and 1 (donor lymphocyte infusion). The majority received myeloablative conditioning (92%). C. Outcomes and prognostic correlates for survival after relapse Median survival following relapse was 8.2 months (IQR 4.1-21.3) and did not differ between LBL and ALL. Nine (36%) who achieved CR2 are alive at time of last follow-up. 25 (61%) achieved CR2, but 12 (48%) relapsed following CR2, with median time to second relapse of 7.6 months (IQR 4.7-14). Nine of 18 who underwent SCT following CR2 had disease relapse (8 allogeneic, 1 autologous). Only BM involvement at relapse significantly correlated with post-relapse survival (HR 2.4 [1.1, 5.1], p = 0.03). Clonal evolution, high-risk cytogenetics, nelarabine therapy, achieving CR2, and SCT were not independent predictors of survival in our small subset of patients. Conclusion: Patients with relapsed T-ALL/LBL have dismal outcomes, in spite of advances in therapy with newer agents such as nelarabine and the use of allogeneic SCT. Regardless of T-ALL/LBL subtype, BM involvement at relapse appears to be a significant factor negatively impacting post-relapse survival. Further studies are needed to validate these findings. Disclosures Al-Kali: Celgene: Research Funding. Thompson:Kite Pharma: Research Funding.
Outcome of Patients Younger Than 50 Years Old Diagnosed with Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS): Single Institution Experience
Al‐Kali, Aref , He, Rong , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Viswanatha, David S., Zblewski, Darci, Elliott, Michelle A. , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Litzow, Mark R. , Nguyen, Phuong L., Greipp, Patricia T.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 5541-5541

10.1182/blood.v128.22.5541.5541 Get It

Abstract Background: Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) are rare hematological neoplasms that are more typically seen in elderly patients. Young patients (< 50 years old) have been reported to comprise between 3-6% in the Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results (SEER) (Ma X et al, Cancer 2007; Rollison R et al, Blood 2008) with a better overall survival (OS). We hereby report the characteristics of young MDS patients with long survival follow-up. Methods: A total of 1012 MDS patients' data from Oct 1993 to Dec 2015 at Mayo Clinic were reviewed after appropriate IRB approval was obtained. All cases had their bone marrow slides reviewed at our institution. Patients youngers than 50 years old (yMDS) were included as cohort 1, while the rest was included as control group (cohort 2). Prognostic factors were analyzed by univariate and multivariate analyses. Survival estimates were calculated using Kaplan-Meier curves and univariate and multivariate analyses was based on log-rank testing using JMP software version 10. Results: Characteristics: We identified 68 (7%) yMDS patients with a median age of 42 years (range, 18-49). Female gender was more common in yMDS (43% vs 31%, p= 0.05). Upon comparison between cohort 1 and 2, only platelets were significantly lower in yMDS (61 vs 102, p <0.0001), but not white blood cells, hemoglobin or degree of marrow fibrosis. MDS subtyping according to World Health Organization 2016 showed single lineage dysplasia in 15% vs 2%, multilineage dysplasia 24% vs 36% , ring sideroblasts 9% vs 15%, isolated del (5q) 1% vs 3%, excess blasts 44% vs 31%, and unclassifiable in 6% vs 5%. As expected, therapy related MDS (t-MDS) was more frequent in yMDS (33% vs 17%, p= 0.005). Transformation to acute myeloid leukemia (AML) was also more frequent in yMDS (28 % vs 11%, p= 0.0004). Compared to cohort 2, yMDS IPSS-R scores were very high, high, intermediate, low, and very low in 24% vs 13%, 29% vs 16%, 21% vs 20%, 19% vs 35%, and 7% vs 17%, respectively. Allogenic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) was more frequent in yMDS (42% vs 4%, p< 0.0001). Survival outcome: Median OS was longer for cohort 1 vs cohort 2 but did not reach statistical significance (43 vs 21 months, p= 0.1). Median progression free survival (PFS) was shorter for cohort 1 vs cohort 2 but did not reach statistical significance (8 vs 12 months, p= 0.3). Median OS for cohort 1 based on R-IPSS was 44, 105, 40, 18, and 12 months for very low, low, intermediate, high and high risk groups, respectively (p= 0.09). Median OS was shorter in t-MDS vs de novo MDS in cohort 1 (13 vs 47 months, p = 0.04). Young patients who had transformed to AML had a worse median OS (18 vs 93 months, p=0.001). On multivariate analysis neither t-MDS nor R-IPSS had a statistically significant impact on OS. Conclusions: MDS is rarely diagnosed under the age of 50. IPSS-R was less powerful in detecting differences between its risk groups for this patient population, although more than half of the patients with yMDS had either high or very high risk. Among this cohort of yMDS patients, there was a significantly higher proportion with therapy-related myeloid neoplasms compared to older patients (one third of patients), with subsequent higher rates of transformation to AML and higher allogeneic HCT. In our study, we did not find an improved OS for yMDS patients compared to older patients. Disclosures Al-Kali: Celgene: Research Funding; Onconova Therapeutics, Inc.: Research Funding.
Disparity in the Overall Survival Improvement over Time and the Effect Time-to-Treatment on the Outcome of Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia: A US National Cancer Data Base Study from 1998-2011
Al‐Kali, Aref , Foran, James M. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Gangat, Naseema , Bartley, Adam C. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tibes, Raoul , Go, Ronald S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3747-3747

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3747.3747 Get It

Abstract Background: Approximately 1,000 acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL) patients are diagnosed in the US annually. APL has the highest cure and early mortality rates of all acute leukemias. The availability of all trans-retinoic acid (ATRA) in 1995 and arsenic trioxide in 2000 has further improved the overall survival (OS). However, whether there is uniform improvement in OS across demographic subgroups and if sooner time-to-treatment (TTT) reduces early mortality are unknown. We used the National Cancer Data Base (NCDB), a nationwide oncology registry covering 70% of the US cancer population to answer these questions. Methods: We identified patients with APL diagnosed from 1998-2011 using ICD-O-3 code 9866. Survival functions were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method and 30-day mortality was estimated as 1-survival at 30 days. We compared OS according to demographic subgroups (gender, age [18-40, 41-64, and >65 years], race [White, Black, Native American, Asian/Pacific Islander, and other], and ethnicity) across years of diagnosis (Period [P] 1: 1998-2001, P2: 2002-2006, and P3: 2007-2011). For 30-day mortality, we compared the rates according to demographic subgroups and time periods and determined the effect of TTT (days from APL diagnosis to ATRA and/or chemotherapy). For this analysis we included only patients treated within 30 days of diagnosis and those diagnosed from 2003 to 2011. TTT was grouped as 0, 1, 2, or >3 days. We used mixed-effects logistic regression model to obtain odds ratio comparing treatment delays. Our model accounted for multiple subjects per facility with a random intercept and was adjusted for gender, Charlson-Deyo score, and year of diagnosis. Results: Characteristics: There were 8,084 APL patients in our study. The median age at diagnosis was 51 (24% were older than 65) years and 50% were females. White race (85%) was the most common, followed by black (11%) and Asian (3%). Twelve percent were Hispanic in origin. Slightly more patients (54.8%) were treated in academic centers. Thirty seven percent had either Medicaid or Medicare insurance. OS: Race had no impact on OS, although Asians had a trend towards improved OS (P=0.06). Both females and young age affected OS favorably (P <0.0001). In general, OS improved over the three time periods (P=0.002). Across Periods 1-3, we observed significant improvement in OS among the males (P=0.03), 18-40 (P=0.035) and 41-64 (P=0.005) age groups, Whites (P=0.012), and non-Spanish/Hispanics (P=0.002), but not among their counterparts. 30-day mortality rate: Age above 65 years was associated with highest 30-day mortality (33%). Similarly male gender had statistically significant higher 30-day mortality (shown in the Figure). There was no statistically significant difference among Periods 1-3. As expected, untreated patients had an increased risk of death versus treated (HR=1.9, confidence interval 1.7-2.1). TTT: A third (33.5%) of the patients was treated within two days of APL diagnosis. TTT was not independently associated with lower 30-day mortality rate (shown in the Table). Presence of disseminated intravascular coagulopathy (DIC) data was not available to analyze. Conclusions: From 1998-2011, the OS of APL continued to improve but not uniformly across demographic subgroups. In contrast, the 30-day mortality did not improve in the same time period. Both Age above 65 and male gender predicted worse 30-day mortality and OS. Our study did not find a favorable association between shorter TTT and lower 30-day mortality rate. Our study was not able to study these findings among different risk groups. Disclosures Al-Kali: Celgene: Research Funding. Tibes:TetraLogic Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding.
The Natural History of CSF3R-Mutated Chronic Neutrophilic Leukemia: A Mayo Clinic Series of 14 Consecutive Cases
Elliott, Michelle A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Hanson, Curtis A. , Finke, Christy M. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Lasho, Terra L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1827-1827

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1827.1827 Get It

Abstract Activating mutations in colony stimulating factor 3 receptor gene (CSF3R) have recently been identified as specific driver mutations in chronic neutrophilic leukemia (CNL)(NEJM 2013;368:1781). We sought to outline the clinical and laboratory characteristics and natural history of this molecularly defined entity. Methods : An IRB- approved retrospective analysis of all cases of CSF3R-mutated WHO-defined CNL was undertaken. Methods of mutation analysis have been previously published. (Leukemia 2013; 27: 1870) Results : From 10/1995 to 3/2013, fourteen patients (median age 67 years; 57% male) with CSF3R-mutated CNL were evaluated at the Mayo Clinic. Most of the CSF3R mutations identified occurred in isolation: T618I (n=11), M696T (n=2) and I598I SYN (n=1), although one T618I mutant patient also carried a cytoplasmic domain mutation (2341_2342insC ). All patients were BCR/ABL negative. Five carried a SETBP1 mutation: G870D (n=2), D868N (n=2) and G872R (n=1), all of whom carried the T618I mutation. Only one of 10 tested carried a CALR mutation (E398D) and none of 13 the JAK2 V617F mutation. Apart from fatigue, most patients were asymptomatic at diagnosis and leukocytosis had been mostly an incidental laboratory finding. Ten (71%) patients had preceding chronic leukocytosis, median duration 12.5 months (range 5-84), 5 reported weight loss, which was accompanied by fevers/ sweats in 3. Five (36%) patients had prior exposures to adjuvant chest wall irradiation for breast cancer (n=2), radioiodine for thyroid disease (n=2) and methotrexate/cyclophosphamide for autoimmune disease (n=2). Five (36%) patients had palpable splenomegaly. Peripheral blood (PB) parameters, median (range) at diagnosis were: Hb 10.8 g/dl (8.5-16.0), WBC: 54 x 10(9)/L (21.7-176.2), platelets: 201 x 10(9)/L (25-476), neutrophils: 85% (78-94), immature cells (myelocytes + metamyelocytes): 6% (0-11) and monocytes: 3% (0-10). Neutrophils had toxic granulation and Dohle Bodies in 71% of cases. LDH was elevated in all patients: 354 U/L (225-496). None had a monoclonal protein. The bone marrow (BM) was hypercellular in all patients: 95% (80-100%) and granulocytic precursors were markedly increased with left-shifted (n=11) or normal maturation. BM blasts were < 5%. Reticulin fibrosis was absent (n=5), 1+ (n=5) or 1-2+ (n=1) in those with staining. Cytogenetics were normal in all but one at diagnosis. One patient was lost to follow up after diagnosis. Hydroxyurea (HU) was the most frequently used therapy (initial therapy in 10 patients) and was ultimately received by all. Although initially effective at controlling leukocytosis, clinical course of most was defined by progressive refractory mature neutrophilia with the development of red cell (n=6) and platelet transfusion (n=3) dependancy. Other therapies included IFN or PEG/IFN (n=4), hypomethylating agents (n=4), ruxolitinib (n=2), thalidomide (n=2), cladribine (n=2) and imatinib (n=1). None of these additional drugs, induced remission and they provided primarily palliative and transient benefit. One patient transformed into AML at 17 months, one received induction chemotherapy for suspected AML (PB and BM blasts at 11-13%) at 19 months and two evolved into WHO-defined CMML, at 20 and 27 months, respectively. Both patients with documented/suspected AML were both T618I and SETBP1 positive. Of the cases progressing to CMML (one with T618I, one with M696T) neither was SETBP1 positive. At last follow up, eight patients had died and median survival was 22.5 months. Progressive refractory neutrophilic leukocytosis often preceded and contributed to death. Four (29%) patients are currently alive after a median follow-up of 61 months (14.3- 69.4). Conclusion : CSF3R-mutated CNL is an aggressive disease (median survival <2 years) characterized by progressive neutrophilic leukocytosis which is only partially controlled with current drugs, including the putative targeted therapy ruxolitinib (both ruxolitinib-treated patients progressed on treatment). Patients with CNL could progress into AML or CMML; however, most succumb from complications associated with progressive treatment-refractory leukocytosis. The observation that both patients with documented/suspected AML were SETBP1-mutation positive suggests potential pathogenetic link. Disclosures Off Label Use: Ruxolitinib, cladribine, thalidomideand inteferon. These drugs were used in a historical account of CNL and I report on these in a retrospective chart review only..
NPM1+/FLT3- Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Have Excellent Clinical Outcome Independent of Age When Treated with Cytotoxic Chemotherapy: Mayo Clinic Experience
Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Zblewski, Darci, Elliott, Michelle A. , Litzow, Mark R. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Hogan, William J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5331-5331

10.1182/blood.v124.21.5331.5331 Get It

Abstract Background: Molecular profiling has revolutionized the field of hematology, and in particular myeloid neoplasms. NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status has been shown to have a favorable prognostic impact in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). However, little is known about its interaction with age. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed the overall survival (OS) in newly diagnosed AML patients, whose FLT3 and NPM1 data were available, and were treated with cytotoxic chemotherapy at our institution between 2003 and 2013. Patients 18 to 60 years of age were categorized as adult, and those above 60 years were classified as elderly. Each of the elderly or adult groups were further divided according to the presence or absence of combined NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status. Estimated probabilities of overall survival were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method, with the log-rank test to compare groups. Demographics and continuous variables were compared using the Wilcoxon rank sum test. Appropriate IRB approval was obtained. Results: Out of 835 patients with AML, 86 patients with both known FLT3/NPM1 mutation status and receiving induction chemotherapy were found. NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status was present in 11 elderly (median age 68 yr, hemoglobin (Hb) 8.7 g/dL, white blood cells (WBC) 9.6 x109/L, platelets (PLT) 100 x109/L, peripheral blood blasts percentage (PB%) 31), and in 11 adult patients (median age 49 years, Hb 9.1 g/dL, WBC 14 x109/L, PLT 67 x109/L, and PB% 21). Twenty-eight elderly patients (median age 66 yr, Hb 9.4 g/dl, WBC 15.7 x109/L, PLT 66 x109/L, and PB% 33), and 36 adult patients (median age 49 years, Hb 9.1 g/dL, WBC 14 x109/L, PLT 67 x109/L, and PB% 21) were carrying genotypes other than NPM1+/FlT3-. There was no statistical significant difference in the median age, Hb, WBC, PLT, and PB% at the time of diagnosis. Out of 86 patients, 79 had intermediate, 6 had adverse, and 1 had favorable cytogenetic risk. All elderly and adult patients with NPM1+/FLT3- genotype had intermediate risk cytogenetics. When treated with cytotoxic chemotherapy, elderly patients with NPM1+/FLT3- genotype demonstrated a significantly better overall survival compared to elderly patients without this genotypes (p=0.015), and interestingly also to adult AML carrying other genotypes (p=0.028). Surprisingly, there was not an improved survival in adults with NPM1+/FLT3- genotype compared to adults carrying other genotypes (p=0.14), but this may have been related to the small numbers in each group. No significant difference in the overall survival was observed between elderly and adult patients who were carrying NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status (p=0.4). The estimated 5-year survival rates for elderly with and without NPM1+/FLT3- status were 71% vs. 14%, and for adults with and without this genotype were 49% vs. 19%, respectively. Conclusion: Age does not have an impact on the OS in AML patients with NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status, arguing strongly for intense chemotherapy in this group. Elderly AML patients with NPM1+/FLT3- genotype have a superior OS compared to both adult and elderly patients carrying other genotypes, when treated with cytotoxic chemotherapy. Further validation in large prospective studies is warranted. Figure 1 Figure 1. Figure 2 Figure 2. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.