Citations

Clear

5627 citation(s) found for "Anderson, KS".

The ATLAS study: A first-in-human phase 1/2 trial of [Ac-225]RTX-2358 in patients with relapsed or refractory soft tissue sarcoma.
Tap, William D., Nakazawa, Michael S. , Shultz, David, Somaiah, Neeta , Balser, John, Hayward, Colin RW, Hesterman, Jacob, Jardine, Vicki, Redmond, Christine, Babich, John, D'Angelo, Sandra P , Tap, William D. , Mangla, Ankit , Schwartz, Gary K. , Shultz, David Benjamin , Singh, Arun S., Siontis, Brittany L. , Hayward, Colin R.W. , Hesterman, Jacob , Jardine, Vicki, Redmond, Christine

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.tps11598 Get It

TPS11598 Background: Fibroblast Activation Protein (FAP) is expressed on the surface of cancer-associated fibroblasts and is involved in the formation, maintenance, and spread of tumors. Sarcoma frequently demonstrates high expression of FAP on the tumor cells themselves in contrast to other solid tumors, where it is mainly expressed on CAFs within the tumor stroma. Radioligand therapies utilizing alpha emitting isotopes such as Ac-225 have emerged as promising treatment strategies across multiple targets and indications in oncology. Ac-225 and its daughter radionuclides emit high-energy alpha particles capable of inducing double-stranded DNA breaks, leading to significant cytotoxic effects within cells. Early clinical data for other Ac-225-labeled compounds have shown promising outcomes, particularly in settings where traditional therapies have failed. [Ac-225] RTX-2358 (Ratio Therapeutics Inc, Boston, MA) is a novel FAP-targeted radioligand designed for specific high-affinity binding, resulting in prolonged tumor residence and limited normal tissue uptake. This sustained tumor retention leads to extended delivery of cytotoxic radiation to FAP-expressing tumors. A beta-emitting analog, [Lu-177]RTX-2358, has been administered to more than 25 patients under the German §13.2b compassionate use framework across multiple tumor types. Longitudinal SPECT imaging performed as late as 14 days after administration demonstrated persistent tumor retention with minimal washout. Based on time–activity curve analysis from these data, tumor biological half-time is estimated to be well in excess of 1,000 hours. Renal clearance was observed to be consistent with that reported for established lutetium-177–labeled radioligand therapies. Methods: This study is a seamless Phase 1 / 2 dose escalation study. The Phase 1 portion consists of a 3 x 3 dose escalation design, with patients treated in 3 planned dose escalation cohorts (7.5, 11.25 and 15 MBq) with up to 6, 8-week cycles of [Ac-225]RTX-2358. Backfill of phase 1 cohorts is permitted to facilitate selection of the recommended administered activity level for the subsequent Phase 2 expansion cohort. Dose escalation / de-escalation decisions will be made by a Safety Review Committee. Patients over 18yrs with a history of histologically confirmed relapsed or refractory soft tissue sarcoma (measurable disease per RECIST v1.1) are eligible if they have a positive [Cu-64]LNTH-1363S FAP PET, an ECOG PS 0 to 1, and adequate organ reserve and renal function. Recruitment of the first cohort was completed in December 2025. The ATLAS Study: NCT07156565 Clinical trial information: NCT07156565 .
CAMPERR: A multicenter, prospective, observational study to evaluate a cfDNA-based genome-wide methylation enrichment assay for multicancer early detection (MCED), identification of molecular residual disease, and relapse prognostication.
Idos, Gregory, Holmes, Faith L., Boardman, Lisa A., Mazzone, Peter J. , Nabavizadeh, Nima , Lammers, Phil, Ahluwalia, M., Padmanabhan, Arvinda, Burkeen, Christopher Grant, Nash, Charles H., Clyburn-Ipock, Virginia L., Okeke, Ifeoma Roseline, Byrnes, Abigail B., Silvestri, Gerard A., Anderson, Michelle H., Landers, Kaytlin, Provance, Jeremy , Sosa, Eduardo V., Allen, Brian, Rini, Brian I., Idos, Gregory , Boardman, Lisa A., Lammers, Philip E. , Ahluwalia, Manmeet S. , Burkeen, Christopher G. , Silvestri, Gerard A. , Allen, Brian, Rini, Brian I.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.tps10628 Get It

TPS10628 Background: Despite advances in cancer treatment, a lack of established population-level cancer screening strategies for early detection across cancer types contributes to cancer-related mortality. Emerging MCED liquid biopsy tests represent a screening approach with potential to enable detection of multiple malignancies at earlier stages in the disease process. We previously showed that an initial classifier based on a genome-wide methylome enrichment platform detected 12 cancer types, including early-stage, low-shedding tumors (Park et al. AACR 2023. Abs 1030). However, clinical performance of the platform has not been evaluated prospectively. Thus, the CAMPERR study (NCT05366881) was designed to train and validate a cell-free methylated DNA immunoprecipitation and high throughput sequencing (cfMeDIP-seq)-based test for detection and differentiation of 20 pre-selected cancer types, representing 93% of annual cancer incidence and 88% of annual cancer deaths. Longitudinal follow-up for a subset of participants with lung cancer will enable training and validation for MRD-based recurrence prognostication. Methods: This case-control study is enrolling participants with 20 different pre-specified cancer types (n=2400) and those without known cancer (n=3900). Eligible participants are ≥40 years of age and not receiving treatment for cancer at the time of enrollment or taking any demethylating/hypomethylating agents. Cases include individuals with newly diagnosed (≤120 days), untreated cancer or recurrence of a cancer originally diagnosed >5 years ago. Cancers of interest are stage I-IV bladder, brain, breast, cervical, colorectal, endometrial, esophageal, gastric, head and neck, hepatobiliary, leukemia, lung, lymphoma, multiple myeloma, ovarian, pancreatic, prostate, renal, sarcoma, and thyroid. Participants with stage I-III lung cancer will have clinical follow-up and blood draws after completion of first-line treatment, every 3 mo for the first year thereafter, and every 6 mo for an additional 2 years. Eligible control participants have not been diagnosed with invasive cancer in the last 5 years and will have clinical follow-up ≥12 mo from enrollment to evaluate cancer status. Liquid biopsy results will not be returned to clinicians or participants. The primary objective is cancer detection. Secondary objectives include detection of specific cancer types, identification of the tissue of origin, and prognostication of clinical outcomes (eg, recurrence-free survival, overall survival). CAMPERR is currently enrolling at 15 sites. As of December 3, 2025, 2108 of 2400 cancer cases have been enrolled, including prostate (n=225), lung (n=216), colorectal (n=211), breast (n=193), and pancreatic (n=192); controls are fully enrolled. Clinical trial information: NCT05366881 .
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD ± rituximab (R) in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (R/R) follicular lymphoma (FL): Long-term follow-up (f/u) of the phase (Ph) 1/2 CC-99282-NHL-001 study.
Muñoz, Javier, Westin, Jason, Bachy, Emmanuel, Perini, Guilherme Fleury , Costa, Abel, Rao, Parth, Marsousi, Niloufar , Yang, Gang , Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio-Anton, Soraya, Voestch, Jessica, Perna, Serena K., Chavez, Julio C , Westin, Jason R. , Bachy, Emmanuel , Morillo, Daniel , Joergensen, Judit Mészáros , Pourdehnad, Michael , Carrancio, Soraya , Perna, Serena , Michot, Jean‐Marie

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e19046 Get It

e19046 Background: While outcomes in pts with R/R FL have improved with current SOC treatments (Tx), there remains a need for safe, efficacious, and convenient Tx options. GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD designed for Tx of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA induces rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing and immunomodulatory activity. GOLCA + R was well tolerated and effective in heavily pretreated pts in the two-part Ph 1/2 study, CC-99282-NHL-001. Here, we provide longer f/u in pts with R/R FL from Part B of the study. Methods: Pts with R/R FL with ≥2 prior lines of Tx (≥1 if prior anti-CD20 Tx) received GOLCA orally, once daily at 0.2 mg (n=22) or 0.4 mg (n=38) ± R for up to 2 y or until progressive disease (PD)/unacceptable toxicity. Primary endpoints included safety and RP2D determination; secondary endpoints are preliminary efficacy and PK. Results: As of September 15, 2025, 60 pts were enrolled. In 0.2 and 0.4 mg groups, median prior Tx lines were 3 and 3, 32% and 32% had prior lenalidomide (LEN), 27% and 29% had prior T-cell–redirecting Tx (CAR T and/or bispecific antibody) and 32% and 32% were refractory to last regimen. Tx is ongoing in 6 (27%) and 17 (45%) pts at 0.2 and 0.4 mg, respectively; discontinuations (d/c) were mostly due to PD. Neutropenia, an on-target side effect of GOLCA, was the most common grade 3/4 Tx-emergent adverse event (TEAE) occurring in 59% and 68% of pts at 0.2 and 0.4 mg, followed by anemia (9% and 16%) and febrile neutropenia (9% and 8%). Median time to resolution of neutropenia was 8 days. Dose reductions occurred in 14% and 37% of pts at 0.2 and 0.4 mg, most commonly due to neutropenia (5% and 21%) and febrile neutropenia (5% and 5%). No d/c or deaths were from GOLCA-related TEAEs. Non-hematologic TEAEs were infrequent and mostly low grade. In efficacy-evaluable pts (GOLCA 0.2 and 0.4 mg + R, n=22 and n=36), median f/u was 14.03 months (mo), overall response rate (ORR) was 77% (complete response rate [CRR], 41%) at 0.2 mg, and 97% (CRR, 78%) at 0.4 mg. In the 0.4 mg group, responses were consistent in high-risk subsets including pts with prior LEN (ORR, 100%; CRR, 75%) and/or T-cell–redirecting Tx (ORR, 91%; CRR, 64%). GOLCA 0.4 mg + R demonstrated durable responses (median DOR, 9.17 mo; 91% of pts who achieved a CR remained in CR at cutoff). Conclusions: With longer f/u, GOLCA + R demonstrated promising efficacy with durable responses and no new safety signals. The 0.4 mg group had higher ORR and CRR than 0.2 mg, including in pts with prior LEN-based and/or T-cell–redirecting Tx, with a manageable safety profile at both doses. The results support the development of GOLCA + R as a fixed-duration, chemotherapy-free outpatient Tx in the Ph 3 GOLSEEK-4 study in 2L+ FL (NCT06911502). Clinical trial information: NCT03930953 .
Phase 2 study of intratumoral oncolytic VV1 plus cemiplimab: Simon's stage 1 results from head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) cohort.
Powell, Steven , Nguyen, Anna C., Bayne, Harry E. Fuentes, Price, Katharine A. , Kern, Ryan, Fazer-Posorske, Casey, Anderson, D K, Baral, Binav, Boughton, Jennifer, Russell, Luke, Wiegert, Erol , Lowy, Israel , Seebach, Frank, Bexon, Alice, McGarrah, Patrick W. , Adamo, Daniel A. , Kern, Ryan , Fazer-Posorske, Casey , Boughton, Jen

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e18026 Get It

e18026 Background: Immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) therapy is part of standard of care first-line therapy for recurrent or metastatic (R/M) HNSCC. However, less than 20% of patients (CPS ≥1) have an objective response to ICI monotherapy, and most tumors progress within ~3 months. We sought to improve the proportion of patients who benefit from a chemotherapy-free regimen by combining intratumoral (IT) VV1 oncolytic virus (VSV-IFNβ-NIS) injections with the anti-PD-1 antibody, cemiplimab. We report a pre-planned analysis of Simon's stage 1 results. Methods: We activated a phase 2 study testing the efficacy of first line IT VV1 plus cemiplimab in 1 st line patients with R/M HNSCC. A Simon's two-stage design was employed whereby 10 patients would be accrued in stage 1, and if 3 or more responses were observed, 12 additional patients would be accrued for stage 2. The primary endpoint was objective response rate (ORR) per investigator (RECIST 1.1). Eligible patients had untreated R/M HNSCC from primary oropharynx, oral cavity, hypopharynx, or larynx sites with CPS ≥1. Patients had to have at least one measurable lesion amenable to IT injection. Treatment comprised of IT injections to 1-5 lesions of oncolytic VV-1 virus and IV cemiplimab 350 mg on day 1, repeated every 21 days. Each lesion could be injected 3 times; a 4th injection was allowed if a partial response (PR) was achieved after 3 injections. Cemiplimab could be continued for up to 2 years until progression or unacceptable toxicity. Results: Patient and tumor characteristics, as well as efficacy and toxicity are summarized in the table below. Ten patients were treated at the time of Stage 1 analysis, with 3 showing a confirmed PR for ORR of 30%. Responder CPS scores were 45, 12 and 20%. Two of the responders subsequently showed progression after 6.2 and 9.9 months, the third has maintained PR at 7.7 months to date. Eight of 10 patients showed decrease in the sum of target lesion size (mean decrease of 16%; range -57 to 77%). One grade 2 event of ICI nephritis resolved with corticosteroid treatment. Conclusions: Three patients showed confirmed PR by RECIST 1.1 in Simon's stage 1, meeting criteria to proceed to Simon's stage 2. A total of 22 patients in the HNSCC will be enrolled. VV1 plus cemiplimab shows promise in first line R/M HNSCC based on these initial results. Clinical trial information: NCT04291105 . Patient demographics. N (treated) 10 Sex 20% female Median age (y) 60 (54 – 76) Oropharynx 7 HPV+ 7 Oral cavity 3 PD-L1 CPS median (range) 7.5 (1-45%) Locoregional injection 3 Distant injection 6 Local and distant injection 1 Best response (RECIST 1.1) PR 3 SD 5 PD 2 Adverse Events #pts any VV1/cemiplimab-related G3 AE 4 Lymphopenia 3 Elevated ALK 1
Impact of guideline-discordant care for muscle-invasive bladder cancer on preventable survival losses: A national counterfactual analysis of 55,873 patients.
Patel, Shivam Chetankumar, Jain, Pragya , Patel, Ansy , Shah, Vedant , Patel, Krima, Ganatra, Nency, Abdelhakeem, Ahmed, Correa, Amit, Naqvi, Tahir, Ganatra, Nency, Anwar, Junaid

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16586 Get It

e16586 Background: Guideline-discordant care disproportionately affects racial minorities, uninsured, and underinsured patients, yet prior studies lack quantification of absolute survival time lost. We evaluated equity-adjusted survival penalties from non-adherence to guideline-concordant therapy in muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). Methods: From the National Cancer Database, we identified patients with non metastatic muscle invasive bladder cancer (cT2 to T4a, N0 or N1, M0). Overall survival was defined from diagnosis to death or last contact. Guideline-concordant therapy was defined as radical cystectomy (± perioperative systemic therapy) or trimodality therapy (definitive bladder radiotherapy with chemotherapy); all other patterns were classified as discordant. Of 55,873 eligible patients, 28,025 received concordant therapy (27,401 cystectomy; 524 trimodality therapy) and 27,848 received discordant careInverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was used to balance demographic, socioeconomic, facility, tumor, and temporal covariates. We analyzed survival using weighted Kaplan-Meier and Cox models censored at 36 and 60 months. Equity-adjusted survival penalties were calculated as the difference between observed survival and counterfactual survival predicted from concordant-only models. Restricted mean survival time losses were extrapolated to years lost per 1,000 patients. Results: Guideline concordance was associated with significantly improved survival (36-month HR 0.64; 60-month HR 0.68; both p < 0.01). Among concordant modalities, radical cystectomy conferred an early survival advantage over trimodality therapy at 36 months (HR 0.23; p < 0.05) which dissipated by 60 months (HR 0.53; p > 0.05). Survival penalties were most severe for vulnerable populations. At 36 months, uninsured patients incurred a 0.90-month survival penalty (75.0 life-years lost per 1,000 patients). By 60 months, penalties widened: uninsured patients lost 1.94 months (161.7 life-years/1,000), Filipino patients lost 1.53 months (127.0/1,000), Medicaid beneficiaries lost 0.97 months (80.8/1,000), and patients at community cancer programs lost 0.21 months (54.1/1,000). Conclusions: In this national cohort of 55,873 patients, guideline concordance reduced the propensity-weighted risk of death by 32% to 36% at 3 and 5 years. However, non-adherence results in substantial absolute survival losses for marginalized groups. By quantifying these "survival penalties," we demonstrate that targeting the factors underlying discordance offers a direct opportunity to reduce inequities and achieve measurable population-level survival gains in MIBC.
Development and internal validation of a clinical prognostic model for SMARCB1-deficient renal medullary carcinoma (RMC).
Esagian, Stepan M., Yang, Peng, Sheth, Rahul, Karam, Jose A., Tang, Chad, Tannir, N, Msaouel, P, Esagian, Stepan M. , Sherry, Alexander D. , Sheth, Rahul A. , Karam, Jose Antonio , Daw, Najat C. , Tang, Chad , Tannir, Nizar , Msaouel, Pavlos

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16535 Get It

e16535 Background: RMC is a rare and highly aggressive malignancy that predominantly affects young individuals with sickle hemoglobinopathies. Due to its rarity, no validated prognostic models exist to guide clinical decision-making. We aimed to develop and internally validate a prognostic model for patients with RMC using routinely available clinical and laboratory variables. Methods: We analyzed a single-institution cohort of patients with RMC. Candidate variables were identified based on biological plausibility and represented in a directed acyclic graph. Missing data were handled via multiple imputation by chained equations ( m = 50). Variables were ranked using elastic net Cox regression ( α = 0.5, λ = λ min ) with stability selection derived from 100 bootstrap resamples per imputed dataset. Predictors achieving > 60% selection frequency were retained for a nested parsimony analysis. Bootstrap internal validation ( B = 2000) estimated optimism-corrected discrimination and calibration performance, with the calibration slope applied as global shrinkage to penalize final coefficients for overfitting. Clinical utility was evaluated via decision curve analysis (DCA) at 18- and 24-month horizons. Results: Among 180 patients (median age 29; IQR 23–37), 142 deaths occurred with a median follow-up of 12.4 months. The final model included four predictors (Table). The optimism-corrected c-index was 0.667 (optimism = 0.009), and the calibration slope was 0.964, indicating minimal overfitting. Calibration plots showed excellent predicted-observed agreement at 12, 18, 24, and 36 months. DCA showed net benefit across threshold probabilities of 10%–75% at 18 months and 10%–80% at 24 months compared to default strategies. In sensitivity analysis, inclusion of TP53 mutation status improved discrimination ( c -index 0.686) and model fit ( ΔAIC −10.6). An interactive web-based risk calculator was developed to facilitate clinical implementation. Conclusions: This study presents the first internally validated prognostic model for RMC, demonstrating acceptable discrimination and excellent calibration using routinely available variables. By stratifying patients into distinct risk groups, this model may inform treatment intensity—guiding escalation to multi-agent regimens or sequential chemotherapy cycling in high-risk patients, while identifying lower-risk patients who may benefit from de-escalation strategies such as metastasis-directed therapy for oligometastatic disease or consideration of cytoreductive nephrectomy. External validation is warranted. Variable Time Ratio 95% CI p value ECOG performance status 0.64 0.53–0.77 <0.001 Distal (non-retroperitoneal) lymph node metastases 0.69 0.52–0.92 0.011 Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio 0.98 0.94–1.02 0.25 Corrected calcium (mg/dL) 0.77 0.56–1.06 0.10 Sensitivity Analysis Only TP53 Mutation 0.63 0.36-1-10 0.10
Clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of early-onset renal cell carcinoma by metastatic status: A National Cancer Database study.
Du, Simo , Li, W, Esagian, Stepan M., Dimitrios, Makrakis, Zhang, Xiaoyi, Peng, Jiahao , Ezhilarasu, Preetham, Han, Kevin, Wang, Yuqing , Chang, Victor Tsu-Shih, Zhang, Tiantian , Esagian, Stepan M. , Makrakis, Dimitrios , Liu, Bolun , Ezhilarasu, Preetham, Han, Kevin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16510 Get It

e16510 Background: Early-onset RCC may reflect distinct biology and hereditary predisposition, yet data on stage-specific clinical features and outcomes remain limited. We comprehensively evaluated age-stratified, stage-specific clinical features and survival outcomes using the National Cancer Database. Methods: Adults with histologically confirmed RCC diagnosed between 2004 and 2022 were analyzed. Patients were categorized into three groups by age at diagnosis: early-onset ( < 40 years), middle-aged (40–50 years), and late-onset ( > = 50 years). The sociodemographic and clinical characteristics, comorbidities, histology, and treatment patterns were compared using descriptive statistics. Overall survival (OS) was evaluated using Cox proportional hazards models, adjusting for the aforementioned variables. Stage-specific analyses were conducted, including a metastatic disease cohort. Results: Among 742,114 patients, 4.3% were classified as early-onset, 10.9% as middle-aged, and 84.8% as late-onset. Overall, 12.6% presented with metastatic disease. Compared with late-onset, early-onset patients were more likely to be from racial minority populations (non-White: 16.9 % vs. 20.2 % in late-onset), uninsured, and had fewer comorbidities (Charlson–Deyo score 0: 85.2% vs. 65.2%). Early-onset RCC was characterized by a lower proportion of papillary RCC (8.9% vs. 12.5%) and higher proportions of clear cell (54.9% vs. 50.8%) and chromophobe RCC (9.3% vs. 4.5%) than late-onset RCC and more likely to undergo partial nephrectomy (50.4% vs. 30.2%). They also presented with earlier-stage disease, with lower rates of stage III (7.4% vs. 10.2% vs. 13.4%) and stage IV disease (5.4% vs. 8.9% vs. 13.5%) compared with middle-aged and late-onset groups. Among patients with metastatic disease, early-onset RCC demonstrated higher minority representation (30.8% vs. 14.1%) and a higher prevalence of non-clear cell histology (70.6% vs. 58.1%). In multivariable analysis, compared with early-onset RCC, middle-aged (HR 1.44, 95% CI 1.39–1.50; P < 0.001) and late-onset patients (HR 2.83, 95% CI 2.74–2.93; P < 0.001) experienced significantly worse OS. However, among metastatic disease, this survival advantage was attenuated. Early-onset patients had similar OS to middle-aged patients (HR 0.99, 95% CI 0.93–1.05, p = 0.69) and late-onset patients only had a modestly worse OS than the early-onset group (HR 1.09, 95% CI 1.03–1.15 p = 0.003). Conclusions: Early-onset RCC was associated with more favorable baseline characteristics, earlier stage at diagnosis, and higher utilization of nephron-sparing nephrectomy, corresponding to improved OS. However, this survival advantage diminishes in metastatic disease despite better baseline health, highlighting stage-dependent differences in outcomes and suggesting distinct histologic patterns in advanced early-onset RCC.
From risk to reward: Redefining the role of GLP-1 receptor agonist in pancreatic cancer primary prevention.
Jones, Colton, Dipko, Kawika, Dao, Jonathan , Arya, Yajur , Syal, Arshi , Neely, Ariana N., Obomanu, Elvis, Zheng, Lei, Dipko, Kawika, Neely, Ariana N., Obomanu, Elvis , Zheng, Lei, Arora, Sukeshi Patel

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16449 Get It

e16449 Background: Pancreatic cancer (PC) carries a dismal 5-year survival of < 12%, and no FDA-approved agents exist for primary prevention. PC risk is strongly linked to obesity, diabetes, and chronic inflammation. Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists (GLP-1RAs) directly target obesity-driven inflammatory pathways, reduce metabolic stress, and modulate signaling pathways (PI3K/AKT/mTOR) that drive cancer apoptosis. Based on this biological rationale, we conducted the first large-scale real-world study to evaluate the safety and efficacy of GLP-1RA for primary prevention of PC in high-risk patients. Methods: Leveraging a large real-world database (TriNetX), we identified patients aged 18-90 years with ≥1 PC risk factor (tobacco use, obesity, type 2 diabetes, alcohol use disorder, chronic pancreatitis, first-degree relative with PC, genetic susceptibility to PC) based on ICD-10 codes. Patients were stratified by GLP-1RA exposure into two cohorts: Cohort A (GLP-1RA users with ≥ 2 months of prescriptions) and Cohort B (controls). The primary endpoint was incident PC, and the secondary endpoints were adverse events related to GLP-1RAs. Patients with outcomes before the study window were excluded. Propensity score matching adjusted for confounders. Multivariate logistic regression was used to estimate odds ratios for categorical outcomes, and the Cox proportional hazards model was used to estimate hazard ratios for time-to-event outcomes. Subgroup and sensitivity analyses were employed to validate the strength of our results. Results: Median follow-up was 3,397 days for GLP-1RA users and 2,531 days for controls. Demographics were balanced between cohorts (mean age 42 years; 74% White, 15% Black; 72% female). Among 572,330 high-risk patients (286,165 per cohort), PC incidence was significantly lower among GLP-1RA users (0.05%; 134/286,165) than among non-users (0.13%; 362/286,097), with a 2.6-fold reduction in the absolute incidence of PC among high-risk patients (NNT of 1,255). GLP-1RA use was associated with a 71% reduction in PC incidence (HR 0.289; 95% CI 0.237–0.352). GLP-1RA use was associated with an increased risk of gastrointestinal adverse events, including nausea/vomiting (HR 1.108; 95% CI 1.096–1.121), abdominal pain (HR 1.081; 95% CI 1.066–1.097), diarrhea (HR 1.199; 95% CI 1.182–1.217), and constipation (HR 1.159; 95% CI 1.143–1.176). Conclusions: GLP-1RA use significantly reduced PC incidence by 71% in high-risk patients, the strongest real-world signal yet for a pharmacologic prevention of this lethal malignancy. Although the absolute incidence remained low, the magnitude of the risk reduction underscores the transformative potential of GLP-1RA in preventive oncology. These findings address a critical unmet need in pancreatic oncology. Prospective mechanistic and randomized studies are warranted to validate these associations.
Adenoma detection following screening colonoscopy and stool-based colorectal cancer screening tests with follow-up colonoscopy: A systematic and network meta-analysis.
Estes, Chris, Vahdat, Vahab, Johnson, Heather, Thompson, Gina, Brown, J D , Ebner, Derek W., Alagoz, Oguzhan, Anderson, Joseph C., Butterly, Lynn F. , Estes, Chris , Vahdat, Vahab , Johnson, Heather , Thompson, Gina , Kisiel, John B. , Ebner, Derek W. , Alagöz, Oğuzhan , Anderson, Joseph C. , Limburg, Paul J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e15647 Get It

e15647 Background: Colorectal cancer (CRC) screening offers an opportunity to prevent invasive disease by detecting and removing precancerous lesions. Colonoscopy-based detection of adenomas and serrated polyps is strongly associated with reduced risk of interval CRC. While the performance of noninvasive CRC screening tests is well described, comparative evidence on adenoma detection across screening colonoscopy and stool-based strategies with follow-up colonoscopy remains limited. We conducted a systematic review to compare adenoma detection across CRC screening modalities. Methods: MEDLINE (PubMed) and Embase were searched from January 1, 2000, through July 10, 2025, for peer-reviewed, U.S.-based studies reporting colonoscopy among average-risk adults aged ≥45 years, who underwent screening colonoscopy or follow-up colonoscopy after a positive stool-based screening test [fecal immunochemical test (FIT) or multi-target stool DNA (mt-sDNA) test]. The primary outcome was the detection of one or more adenomas at colonoscopy. High-risk or surveillance cohorts, AI-assisted colonoscopy, diagnostic accuracy trials, and non-U.S. studies were excluded. Results: Among 7,710 de-duplicated records, 147 studies underwent full-text review, and 47 studies were included in quantitative synthesis, with reported adenoma detection for screening colonoscopy alone (n = 31), follow-up colonoscopy after a positive FIT alone (n = 4), follow-up colonoscopy after a positive mt-sDNA test alone (n = 4), and for more than one of the screening strategies of interest (n = 8). Across included studies, overall adenoma detection differed by screening pathway. Follow-up colonoscopy after a positive mt-sDNA test demonstrated the highest adenoma detection (66.3%; 95% CI, 61.2-71.1), with lower adenoma detection observed for colonoscopy after a positive FIT (50.6%; 95% CI, 43.4-57.8) and screening colonoscopy alone (33.8%; 95% CI, 30.9-36.8) (Table 1). Conclusions: Detection of adenomas was highest following colonoscopy performed after a positive mt-sDNA test compared with FIT-positive follow-up or screening colonoscopy alone. These findings highlight differences in downstream detection across CRC screening tests and suggest that, in settings where colonoscopy resources are constrained, initial mt-sDNA screening with timely follow-up colonoscopy may help prioritize patients most likely to benefit. CRC screening modality No. of Studies Adenoma detected Study population Proportion, % (95% CI) Heterogeneity, I² (%) Between-study variance (τ 2 ) P-value* mt-sDNA 8 17,436 29,098 66.3 (61.2-71.1) 94.6 0.0924 <0.0001 FIT 11 17,588 32,630 50.6 (43.4-57.8) 94.0 0.2187 <0.0001 Screening colonoscopy 38 2,351,801 6,378,891 33.8 (30.9-36.8) 99.8 0.1710 NA *P-value represents adenoma detection vs. screening colonoscopy adenoma detection.
Utilization of artificial intelligence (AI) scribes (AIS) by the hematology and oncology (HemOnc) workforce: Characterizing adoption patterns, barriers, and clinical gaps.
Correia, Guilherme Sacchi de Camargo, Tawfiq, Reema, Singhi, Eric K. , Rhinehart, Dena, Marrone, Kristen A., Badar, Talha, Jillella, Anand P., Gosain, Rahul , Gosain, Rohit , Flora, Douglas B., Moustafa, Magda, Manochakian, Rami , Tawfiq, Reema, Rhinehart, Dena P. , Warrier, Govind , Marrone, Kristen A., Badar, Talha , Flora, Douglas B.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e13677 Get It

e13677 Background: The development of AI led to the emergence of tools such as AIS, which have been increasingly adopted in medicine. However, formal evaluation of barriers and clinical care gaps in HemOnc is limited, particularly regarding treatment plan complexities and toxicity documentation. Methods: Structured investigator-developed surveys about AIS availability, adoption, benefits, and challenges were developed on Qualtrics and approved by the IRB. HemOnc faculty physicians (FP), advanced practice providers (APP), and trainees (HOT) were surveyed between 11/14/25-1/16/26. Surveys were distributed in the USA via email, social media (on X), and ASCO myConnection. Descriptive statistics were used for analysis. Results: 132 participants responded to the survey: 55 FP (42%), 14 APP (11%), and 63 HOT (48%). 80% of them reported having AIS at their institutions, and 54% of those reported using these tools in their clinical practice. Among FP and APP, 72% practiced in academic settings, 14% in community, and 13% in hybrid centers. Among those not using AIS, identified barriers were issues with note formatting (56%), lack of training (25%), and concerns that the note content is incorrect or inadequate (25%). 60% are willing to use AIS if note formatting matched their preference, and 42% would try it if contents better reflected the patient encounter. Table 1 details the proportion of encounters using AIS, the portion of documentation it was used for, and the perceived challenges with these tools. Among AIS users, the average satisfaction score was 5.3 on a 7 point scale, corresponding to participants being somewhat satisfied. Participants agreed slightly that AIS had reduced their feeling of work-related burnout, with an average score of 3.6 on a 5 point scale. Overall, participants felt neutral about how well-suited AIS are for HemOnc, with an average score of 4.0 on a 7 point scale. Conclusions: Despite AIS being widely available, 46% of the surveyed HemOnc workforce do not use them in clinical practice. Those who do reported decreased time spent on documentation outside work hours and a slight reduction in the feeling of burnout. Formatting issues and record integration remain barriers, with substantial concerns about AIS not adequately describing HemOnc treatment plans. To bridge the last mile of integration into HemOnc, partnership between AIS developers and the clinical workforce is essential to meet clinical needs, while prioritizing patient safety and data privacy. FP + APP % HOT % Patient encounters where AIS is used 62 44 Used AIS for the subjective portion of note 68 96 Used AIS for the assessment/plan portions of note 40 25 AIS decreased the time on clinical documentation outside work hours 96 93 AIS note formatting needs improvement 68 57 Issues integrating AIS and outside records 46 71 AIS note contents about the plan are suboptimal 32 61