Citations

Clear

2819 citation(s) found for "Yu, Liu".

Impact of fertility concerns on endocrine therapy.
Ruddy, Kathryn Jean, Kushi, Lawrence H., Liu, Bolun, Laurent, Cecile, Abrahão, Renata , Chao, Chun, Sauder, Candice, Keegan, Theresa, Nichols, Hazel, Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Li, Jia , Kushi, Lawrence H. , Sauder, Candice A. M. , Chubak, Jessica , Hahn, Erin E , Keegan, Theresa H.M.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 631-631

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.631 Get It

631 Background: Adolescent and young adult (AYA) women with breast cancer who have not completed their desired childbearing pre-diagnosis may be more likely to decline adjuvant endocrine therapy (ET) and/or to temporarily or permanently stop ET to pursue pregnancy. Fertility counseling and use of fertility preservation strategies (e.g., oocyte/embryo cryopreservation) might impact these decisions. Methods: In the Valuing Opinions and Insights from Cancer Experiences (VOICE) Study, we investigated whether use of fertility preservation strategies were associated with ET initiation and early discontinuation amongst AYAs with fertility concerns. Eligible females were diagnosed with stage 1–3 estrogen-receptor positive breast cancer at age 15-39 during 2013-2022 and responded to a survey in 2023-2024. Those who reported that they had not completed their desired family size or had been unsure about having completed their desired family size at the time of their cancer diagnosis were categorized as having had fertility concerns. ET initiation was defined as 2+ ET prescription fills within 18 months after diagnosis. Among ET initiators, we assessed early discontinuation (defined as lack of ET prescription fill over any 180 day period until 5 years after their first ET fill date). Due to inadequate power, we did not model the relationship between oocyte/embryo cryopreservation and ET initiation. However, we did have power to assess the association between oocyte/embryo cryopreservation and ET discontinuation using multivariable Cox regression to calculate Hazard Ratios (HR) and 95% Confidence Intervals (CI). HRs for discontinuation were adjusted for age at diagnosis, stage, study site, diagnosis year, income, and children before diagnosis (yes/no). Results: Among 518 AYA breast cancer survivors, 56% (N = 290) had fertility concerns at diagnosis. Of these 290, 41% had 1+ child before diagnosis, 90% received fertility counseling, 27% froze eggs or embryos, and 10% had 1+ child after diagnosis. The majority (89%) initiated ET. Among the 32 who did not initiate ET, 7 (22%) reported that fertility concerns impacted that decision. Oocyte/embryo cryopreservation was used by 26% of ET initiators and 34% of ET non-initiators. Among the 258 ET initiators, 89 (35%) discontinued ET early. Compared to those who did not use fertility preservation strategies, patients who froze oocytes/embryos were more likely to discontinue ET (HR 1.89; 95% CI 1.18–3.05). Among those who discontinued ET, 19% had 1+ child after diagnosis (compared to 2% among those who did not discontinue ET). Conclusions: This study confirmed prior studies showing that many AYAs with breast cancer have fertility concerns, and these concerns may impact decisions about ET. In our analysis, those who cryopreserved oocytes/embryos were more likely to discontinue ET early, and a higher proportion who discontinued ET had 1+ live birth after breast cancer.
Distinct late recurrence patterns and immune landscape of HER2-positive invasive lobular carcinoma (ILC): Analysis of NCCTG N9831 (Alliance) trial and real-world cohort.
Susiriwatananont, Thiti , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar, Eiamprapaporn, Panuch , Li, Zhuo, Wu, Sharon, Knutson, Keith L., Liu, Y H, Perez, EA, Trapani, Dario, Sledge, George W., Thompson, E. Aubrey, Chumsri, Saranya, Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Knutson, Keith L. , Nassar, Aziza , Perez, EA, Lustberg, Maryam B. , Thompson, E. Aubrey , Chumsri, Saranya

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 564-564

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.564 Get It

564 Background: HER2+ ILC is rare (~5% of ILC), with limited data on long-term adjuvant trastuzumab outcomes. We investigated late recurrence and immune landscapes of HER2+ ILC vs invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC) in the phase III NCCTG N9831 trial (NCT00005970) and a real-world cohort. Methods: We evaluated 3304 early-stage HER2+ breast cancer patients (pts) enrolled in N9831 (122 ILC, 3182 IDC). Recurrence-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) were estimated (Kaplan-Meier) and compared using multivariable Cox regression adjusting for age, tumor size, grade, hormone receptor (HR), and nodal status. Findings were validated in a real-world cohort of HER2+ pts (Caris Life Sciences CODEai platform). Immune microenvironments were profiled by WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). Real-world overall survival was calculated from trastuzumab start to last contact. Results: In N9831, ILC pts were older (median 54 vs 49 y), more ER+ (74.6% vs 51.4%), and had more N3 disease (25.4% vs 12.7%) compared to IDC. ILC pts derived a comparable magnitude of benefit from adjuvant trastuzumab compared to the overall population (HR 0.58 vs 0.67). However, long-term outcomes diverged: while the 5-year RFS was similar (77.1% vs 82.7%), ILC pts experienced a steep decline between years 5-15 (77.1% to 57.7%; ~20% decline) vs IDC (82.7% to 72.7%; ~10% decline) after multivariable Cox analysis (Table). In the real-world early/advanced cohort (n=1328; 26 ILC vs 1302 non-ILC [subset IDC n=595]) treated with trastuzumab-based therapy, ILC pts had worse mOS (33.7 vs 68.6 m, HR 2.01, 95%CI 1.00-4.07, p=0.04) compared to non-ILC. However, there was no statistically significant difference when compared specifically to IDC (HR 1.77, 95% CI 0.87-3.61, p=0.11). ILC had: i) numerically lower tumor mutation burden (TMB)-high (4.2% vs 9.5%, p=0.38); ii) higher infiltration of B cells, Tregs, and M2 macrophages (p<0.05); iii) upregulated MHC class II expression (HLA-DOA, p<0.05); and iv) downregulated proliferative and DNA repair pathways (E2F, G2M, MYC; FDR <0.25) compared to non-ILC. Conclusions: HER2+ ILC carries late recurrence risk despite initial trastuzumab benefit. The unique immune landscape (Treg/M2 macrophage enrichment and lower proliferative signatures) distinguishes HER2+ ILC from IDC, highlighting the need for tailored strategies. Long-term RFS and OS in HER2-positive ILC vs IDC (N9831 trial). Population N 5-year% (95% CI) 10-year% (95% CI) 15-year% (95% CI) ILC 122 RFS 77.13% (69.9, 85.1) OS 84.04% (77.7, 90.9) RFS 70.57% (62.7, 79.4) OS 76.0% (68.7, 84.2) RFS 57.67% (44.2, 75.1) OS 65.22% (56.6, 75.2) IDC 3182 RFS 82.71% (81.4, 84.1) OS 90.18% (89.1, 91.2) RFS 77.45% (75.9, 78.9) OS 81.81% (80.4, 83.2) RFS 72.68% (70.77, 74.6) OS 76.68% (75, 78.4)
Cabozantinib in high-grade neuroendocrine neoplasms.
Trikalinos, Nikolaos, Firwana, Belal, Reimers, Melissa A., Mehan, Paul, Rohatgi, Anjali , Pressey, Olive, Waldron, Nicholas, Wu, Shuang , Tan, Benjamin , Suresh, Rama , Pedersen, Katrina S. , Firwana, Belal , Reimers, Melissa A. , Liu, Jingxia

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4183-4183

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4183 Get It

4183 Background: High grade neuroendocrine neoplasms (HG-NENs) are treated with platinum doublets mirroring guidelines for small cell lung cancer (SCLC) but recurrences are common and salvage options are limited in efficacy. Cabozantinib (CABO), an inhibitor of VEGFR, MET, and TAM kinases (TYRO3, AXL, and MER) was approved by the FDA for treatment of well differentiated (WD) NENs of both pancreatic and extrapancreatic origins based on the CABINET study (Chan, NEJM 2025). However, its efficacy in the whole spectrum of HG-NEN patients including poorly differentiated disease (PDD) has not been prospectively explored. Methods: This was a single institution, Phase II study of CABO in patients with HG-NENs who had progressed on at least one prior treatment. Key inclusion/exclusion criteria were NENs of any origin except SCLC, high grade by Ki-67 of > 20% or histology consensus, ECOG of < = 1, appropriate hematological parameters and no history of bleeding or active cardiac disease. CABO was given orally starting at 60 mg po daily in 3-week cycles. The primary endpoint of this study was overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). A Simon optimal 2-stage design tested the null hypothesis that the true ORR is < = 1% at the type I error rate of 5%, resulting in projected enrollment of up to 32 total patients. Toxicities were graded according to CTCAE v5.0 and response was evaluated according to RECIST v1. Results: All patients have been accrued, with 4/32 patients still on treatment. Median age at diagnosis was 62 years and male to female ratio was 1.46. Origin of tumor was GI in 68.8% of the cases, the rest being thoracic (6.3%), prostate (6.3%) cervical (6.3%) head/neck (3.1%) and unknown (9.4%). Median Ki-67 was 55%, 11 patients had Ki-67 > 70%. Histology was WD-HG in 40% of patients and PDD in 60%. Two patients had mixed PDD/other components (MiNEN). Median PFS in evaluable patients was 4.01 months [95% CI 1.61 to 9.30] and mOS was 9.89 mo [95% CI 6.73 to 18.96]. Three patients so far (9.3%) have had partial response as best response (PDD-colon, WD-pancreas and PDD-cervical) while 19/32 (59.4%) patients have had stable disease as best response so far (disease control rate 68.8%). Five (15.6%) patients have received more than 10 treatment cycles. The three longest treated patients had WD-pancreas (23 and 17 cycles) and PDD-unknown (12 cycles). One patient had eventual resection of a metastatic site and is currently without evidence of disease. Three patients withdrew from the trial because of toxicities (shortness of breath, GI bleeding, thromboembolism). Twenty-six patients have expired. Conclusions: CABO monotherapy showed efficacy in some HG-NEN patients with not just WD but also the very aggressive PDD histology. No new side effects to the ones previously described for this agent were noted. Supported by Exelixis and a Siteman investment program grant. Clinical trial information: NCT04412629 .
Real-world outcomes and circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) dynamics in patients (pts) with microsatellite instability–high (MSI-H) metastatic colorectal cancer (CRC) treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI).
Hornstein, Nicholas J. , Boland, Patrick M., Ahn, Daniel H., Aushev, Vasily N., Tin, Antony, Ortiz, J. Bryce, Sharma, Shruti, Jurdi, Adham A., Liu, Minetta C., Hecht, J. Randolph, Ciombor, Kristen Keon, Lieu, Christopher, Robinson, Hannah Ruth , Ahn, Daniel H. , Aushev, Vasily N. , Tin, Antony , Nousome, Darryl , Ortiz, J. Bryce, Sharma, Shruti , Lentz, Robert William , Jurdi, Adham Adel , Liu, Minetta C. , Lieu, Christopher

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3516-3516

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.3516 Get It

3516 Background: ICIs produce durable benefit in MSI-H CRC, yet optimal treatment duration and monitoring strategies remain unclear. ctDNA enables minimally invasive assessment of molecular response during and after ICI. We evaluated real-world treatment patterns, outcomes, and longitudinal ctDNA dynamics in pts with MSI-H CRC treated with ICI. Methods: Pts with MSI-H mCRC treated with first-line ICI were identified from Natera’s Real-World Database with linked longitudinal ctDNA results (Signatera, Natera, Inc.) and commercial claims data (Forian’s Hybrid data ecosystem, CHRONOS). Overall survival (OS) was estimated using available mortality data (Veritas Data Research, Fact of Death Mortality Data Index). ctDNA status was assessed pre-ICI when available and longitudinally following ICI initiation. Outcomes included OS and time to next trmt (TTNT); ctDNA dynamics following ICI discontinuation were descriptively evaluated. Results: Among 559 pts treated with first line ICI (pembrolizumab [70.1%], ipilimumab+nivolumab [15.7%], and nivolumab [11.8%]), the median duration of ICI was 266 days. Baseline (pre-ICI) ctDNA results were available for 180 pts, including 38% who were treated with chemotherapy, and most pts (71.7%, 129/180) were ctDNA-positive (ctDNA(+)) prior to ICI initiation. Of these, 89.9% (116/129) had ctDNA-timepoints after the start of ICI, and 81.0% (94/116) achieved anytime ctDNA clearance (from ctDNA(+) to negative), while 19.0% (22/116) remained ctDNA(+). ctDNA(+) at anytime after the start of ICI (HR: 8.0, p < 0.0001) or on first result after the start of ICI (HR: 3.4, p < 0.0001) was associated with inferior OS compared ctDNA-negativity (ctDNA(-)) at these time points. Among pts whose first post-ICI test was ctDNA(+), 32% switched treatments, with a median TTNT of 302 days, compared to only 6.6% of pts (median TTNT 683 days) whose first post-ICI test was ctDNA(-). First post-ICI ctDNA status was associated with longer ICI duration (median 192 days for ctDNA(+) vs 303 days for ctDNA(-)), and ctDNA(+) was predictive of inferior OS (HR: 4.9; p < 0.001). ctDNA after the end of ICI was available for 392 patients; it was persistently negative in 77.2% (303/392), persistently positive in 12.8% (50/392), cleared after the end of ICI (positive to persistently negative) in 4.1%, and the remaining 5.9% had variable patterns (e.g. positive to negative to positive). Conclusions: In this large real-world cohort of MSI-H mCRC treated with ICI, longitudinal ctDNA dynamics strongly correlated with treatment durability, time to subsequent therapy, and OS. These findings support further evaluation of ctDNA to inform treatment duration and surveillance strategies in MSI-H mCRC.
Validation of pathology-based triage for the 21-gene recurrence score: A meta-analysis and qualitative synthesis of the Magee equations.
Susiriwatananont, Thiti , Eiamprapaporn, Panuch, Thanestada, Jirawat, Ma, Yaohua, Liu, Y H, Thompson, E Aubrey, Chumsri, Saranya, Eiamprapaporn, Panuch , Sakornsakolpat, Phuwanat , Thompson, E. Aubrey , Chumsri, Saranya

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1591-1591

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.1591 Get It

1591 Background: The 21-gene OncotypeDX (ODX) recurrence score (RS) is the standard for chemotherapy decision-making in HR+/HER2- early breast cancer (EBC), but cost limits accessibility in resource-constrained settings. The Magee equations (MEs) use routine pathology features (Nottingham grade and IHC; ER/PR/HER2/Ki-67) to estimate RS. We performed a meta-analysis to validate MEs performance as a triage tool for ODX testing and a qualitative synthesis to identify sources of discordance, highlighting the transition toward objective digital pathology AI models. Methods: A systematic review identified validation studies comparing MEs with RS in HR+ EBC. Studies with sufficient data to construct a 2X2 contingency table were included; neoadjuvant trials were excluded. Primary outcomes were Negative Predictive Value (NPV) for identifying low-risk cases (RS <26 for the current TAILORx cutoff and RS<31 for the historical cutoff) and ODX test sparing rate (TSR). Data were pooled using random-effects models. Qualitative themes regarding interpretation variability were extracted from study results and discussion sections. Results: Thirteen studies met the inclusion criteria, representing 5396 patients in global cohorts from the USA, Mexico, Colombia, Jordan, France, Belgium, and Canada. For RS >26, Magee <18 achieved pooled NPV of 0.96 (95% CI: 0.94-0.97) and TSR 61% (95% CI:51%-69%). For RS >31, NPV increased to 0.99 (95% CI: 0.97-1.00) and TSR 52% (95% CI: 44%-59%). Pooled diagnostic performance for Magee <18 predicting RS <26 demonstrated 83% sensitivity and 71% specificity (AUC 0.81, LR+:2.53, LR-:0.28). Qualitative analysis of discordance identified: (1) Inter-observer variability: Nottingham mitotic counts and Ki-67 scoring were the primary drivers of score fluctuations. (2) IHC quantification: Variations in H-score calculation and Allred-to-H-score conversion introduced heterogeneity (3) Pre-analytical and biological factors: Inflammation and stromal proliferation occasionally inflated genomic RS; selection of non-representative blocks and intratumor heterogeneity further contributed to discordance (4) Technological solutions: Digital pathology and AI models emerge as solutions to standardize these variables. Conclusions: Magee-based triage provides a safe and cost-effective strategy for HR+ EBC risk stratification, with NPV up to 99% for excluding high-risk disease and sparing up to 61% of ODX testing. These results confirm a robust histopathological signal. Transitioning to objective digital pathomics provides a pathway to reduce manual subjectivity and democratize precision oncology globally. Pooled diagnostic accuracy of Magee equations by cutoff. Magee score and RS cutoff Number of studies Total patients Pooled NPV (95% CI) ODX test sparing rate (95% CI) Magee <18/ RS>26 8 4153 0.96 (0.94-0.97) 61% (51%-69%) Magee <18/ RS>31 5 1243 0.99 (0.97-1.00) 52% (44%-59%)
Fertility concerns, counseling, and preservation in AYA females with early-stage breast cancer: Chemotherapy receipt and timing.
Nichols, Hazel, Laurent, Cecile, Keegan, Theresa, Casperson, Mallory, Abrahão, Renata , Chao, Chun, Sauder, Candice, Wernli, Karen J. , Kushi, Lawrence H., Ruddy, Kathryn Jean, Liu, Bolun , Li, Jia , Keegan, Theresa H.M. , Chubak, Jessica , Casperson, Mallory, Green, Laura Elizabeth , Sauder, Candice A. M. , Hahn, Erin E , Kushi, Lawrence H. , Ruddy, Kathryn J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1564-1564

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.1564 Get It

1564 Background: Adolescent and young adult (AYA) females with early-stage ER-negative and/or HER2-positive breast cancer commonly receive chemotherapy to reduce risk of recurrence. Fertility concerns, counseling, and preservation may influence chemotherapy decisions and time to chemotherapy (TTC) initiation. Methods: We surveyed AYA survivors of stage I–III premenopausal ER-negative and/or HER2-positive breast cancer treated at Kaiser Permanente Northern and Southern California (2013-2022). Fertility concerns were defined as not having completed desired family size or being unsure about having completed desired family size at diagnosis. We summarized receipt of fertility counseling, receipt of chemotherapy, and use of oocyte/embryo cryopreservation for fertility preservation (FP). Among fertility-concerned patients who received chemotherapy, TTC (days from diagnosis) was assessed separately for neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) vs for adjuvant chemotherapy (AdjC). Time to NAC was natural log–transformed and modeled with multivariable log-linear regression to estimate relative differences in TTC, adjusting for stage, study site, ER, HER2, age, and diagnosis year. Results: Of 363 respondents, 197 (54%) had fertility concerns at diagnosis; 183/197 (93%) received chemotherapy, similar to 153/166 (92%) among those without concerns (p=0.7). Of the concerned chemotherapy recipients, 45 (25%) saw a fertility specialist but did not pursue FP while 55 (30%) underwent FP. For the 112 fertility-concerned NAC recipients, FP was associated with longer TTC than no fertility specialist counseling (mean=41 vs. 30 days; adjusted ratio=1.39; 95% CI 1.15–1.69), whereas fertility specialist counseling without FP was not (mean= 31 vs. 30 days, adjusted ratio=1.04; 95% CI 0.86–1.25). For the 71 fertility-concerned AdjC recipients, TTC was similar for patients who did not see a fertility specialist (mean=63 days), those who froze oocytes/embryos (mean=65 days), and those who saw a fertility specialist but did not pursue FP (mean=69 days). Conclusions: In this AYA breast cancer cohort, there was no evidence that fertility concerns led patients to decline chemotherapy. FP was associated with a modest delay in NAC initiation (<2 weeks on average). Time to chemotherapy (TTC) among 183 AYA patients with ER− and/or HER2+ breast cancer and fertility concerns. Fertility-focused care N (n=183) Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (n=112) Mean TTC, days Relative difference in TTC, adjusted ratio (95%CI) Adjuvant chemotherapy (n=71) Mean TTC, days No fertility counseling from a specialist 83 (45%) 55 (49%) 29.6 Reference 28 (39%) 62.6 Received fertility counseling from a specialist No fertility preservation 45 (25%) 28 (25%) 30.7 1.04 (0.86,1.25) 17 (24%) 68.6 Fertility preservation 55 (30%) 29 (26%) 41.2 1.39 (1.15,1.69) 26 (37%) 64.6
Prognostic value of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) for recurrence detection across solid tumors: A real-world meta-analysis.
Kopetz, Scott, Laliotis, George, Abdelrahim, Maen, Malla, Midhun, Martin, Robert C. G., Basu, Arnab, Bardia, Aditya, Jacobsen, Luke D., Sharma, Shruti, Toboni, Michael, Schwartz, Gary, Eroglu, Zeynep, Klempner, Samuel J., Lipsyc-Sharf, Marla, Jurdi, Adham A., Liu, Minetta C., Aleshin, Alexey, Galsky, Matthew D., Kopetz, Scott , Laliotis, George, Malla, Midhun , Kim, Richard D. , Martin, Robert C.G. , Bardia, Aditya , Sharma, Shruti , Toboni, Michael Driscoll , Schwartz, Gary , Eroglu, Zeynep , Botta, Gregory P. , Lipsyc-Sharf, Marla , Jurdi, Adham Adel , Liu, Minetta C. , Aleshin, Alexey , Galsky, Matthew D.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 11177-11177

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.11177 Get It

11177 Background: Early detection of recurrence after curative-intent treatment is a critical priority, traditional imaging often detects relapse when disease burden is high, potentially limiting treatment efficacy. ctDNA has emerged as an established prognostic biomarker for molecular residual disease (MRD) detection and early relapse. We performed a real-world meta-analysis on published datasets that utilized personalized, tumor-informed ctDNA testing to assess its performance across tumor types and clinical management approaches. Methods: Real-world studies published from December 2022 to December 2025 using the personalized, tumor-informed Signatera ctDNA assay (Natera, Inc.) were included. Eligibility required ctDNA assessment in the MRD (2–16 weeks post-surgery (histology dependent)/pre adjuvant therapy (ACT)) and/or surveillance (post-ACT/end of the MRD window if no ACT was given) settings, with outcomes stratified by ctDNA status and hazard ratios (HR) reported from univariable or time-dependent Cox regression analysis. Exclusions included: clinical trials, biobanks, metastatic disease treated with palliative intent, case reports, reviews, editorials, or commentaries. Clinical outcomes were harmonized into a composite event-free survival (EFS) endpoint (time to recurrence, progression, or death). Pooled HRs and 95% CIs were estimated using random and fixed effects models and heterogeneity between studies was assessed using the I 2 and Cochran’s Q test. Median lead time from ctDNA-positivity to radiographic or clinical recurrence was summarized when available. Results: We identified 18 eligible publications comprising 3,004 unique patients across 15 solid tumor types. During the MRD window, ctDNA positivity was associated with a significantly increased risk of an EFS event compared with ctDNA negativity (pooled HR: 8.15; 95% CI: 6.12–10.85, I 2 = 0.00%, P = 0.844, n = 13). During the surveillance window, inclusive of post-definitive treatment, ctDNA positivity conferred an even greater EFS risk (pooled HR: 18.30; 95% CI: 14.17–23.65, I 2 = 0%, P = 0.911 for heterogeneity, n = 16). Across studies, ctDNA detection during surveillance preceded radiographic or clinical recurrence by a median of 3.20 months (95% CI: 2.50-4.10, P < 0.0001, n = 10), although this varied substantially by study/tumor type (I 2 = 80.9%). Conclusions: In this pan-cancer real-world meta-analysis, ctDNA positivity assessed using a tumor-informed assay was highly prognostic following curative-intent therapy at all timepoints evaluated with low heterogeneity between studies. These findings support the broad clinical utility of tumor-informed ctDNA testing for post-treatment risk stratification and longitudinal disease monitoring across solid tumors.
Potential BMI-dependent overall survival differences in postmenopausal breast cancer patients treated with CDK4/6 inhibitors: A Mayo Clinic platform study.
Sun, Chenyu, Billstein, Laura , Zhang, Julie Ying, Fickel, Abigail, Liu, Li , Du, Kaili , Lees, Elizabeth , Sun, Chenyu, Han, Yiqun , Zhang, Julie Ying

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1110-1110

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.1110 Get It

1110 Background: CDK4/6 inhibitors with endocrine therapy are widely used for HR+/HER2– metastatic breast cancer (BC). While studies have shown similar progression-free outcomes across agents, overall survival (OS) data are limited. Since OS is a definitive endpoint and BMI may influence outcomes, this study examines BMI-dependent OS differences among CDK4/6 inhibitors. Methods: A retrospective cohort study was conducted using the Mayo Clinic Platform full AMC1 dataset. Postmenopausal women with BC receiving palbociclib/ribociclib/abemaciclib plus aromatase inhibitor (AI) were included. Patients with prior use of fulvestrant, anthracyclines, radiation therapy, GnRH agonists, or history of MACE, heart failure, myocardial infarction, or stroke before BC diagnosis were excluded. Patients were stratified by BMI and CDK4/6 inhibitor. The primary outcome was 5-year OS. Results: Among 1,989 patients (palbociclib: 868; ribociclib: 465; abemaciclib: 656), palbociclib was associated with significantly worse OS compared to ribociclib in BMI <25 (HR 2.91; 95% CI: 1.76–4.79; P < 0.01) and BMI ≥30 (HR 1.91; 95% CI: 1.21–3.01; P < 0.01). Compared to abemaciclib, palbociclib showed worse OS: BMI <25 (HR 1.73; P < 0.01), BMI 25–30 (HR 1.56; P < 0.01), and BMI ≥30 (HR 1.82; P < 0.01). No significant OS differences were observed between ribociclib and abemaciclib. Palbociclib patients were older, particularly in BMI <25 (Cohen's D = 0.39 vs. ribociclib; 0.27 vs. abemaciclib) and BMI ≥30 (0.28 vs. ribociclib; 0.23 vs. abemaciclib). In the BMI 25–30 group, palbociclib group was also older than ribociclib group (Cohen's D = 0.26). Conclusions: In postmenopausal BC patients on AIs and CDK4/6 inhibitors, palbociclib was associated with worse OS in BMI < 25 and BMI ≥ 30 groups, while ribociclib and abemaciclib showed similar outcomes across BMI groups. Palbociclib patients were older than those on other drugs, which may partially confound results; however, in the BMI 25–30 group, despite similar age differences, no survival difference was observed between palbociclib and ribociclib, suggesting age alone may have limited impact. These findings indicate a potential interaction between BMI and drug choice, and highlight the need for prospective studies to confirm and adjust for these variables. Limitations include the observational design and inability to perform multivariable regression analyses to adjust for confounders. Overall survival comparisons by CDK4/6 inhibitor and BMI subgroup. Comparison BMI Group Hazard Ratio (95% CI) P-value Palbociclib vs Ribociclib <25 2.91 (1.76 – 4.79) < 0.01 25 – 30 1.34 (0.87 – 2.071) 0.17 ≥30 1.91 (1.21 – 3.01) < 0.01 Palbociclib vs Abemaciclib <25 1.73 (1.29 – 2.32) < 0.01 25 – 30 1.56 (1.09 – 2.23) < 0.01 ≥30 1.82 (1.15 – 2.88) < 0.01 Ribociclib vs Abemaciclib <25 1.27 (0.81 – 1.99) 0.29 25 – 30 0.87 (0.54 – 1.43) 0.59 ≥30 1.05 (0.63 – 1.75) 0.85
Differential risk patterns of secondary breast cancer in medullary versus papillary thyroid carcinoma survivors: A SEER-based analysis.
Liu, Li, Billstein, Laura , Vinh, Tuan, Zhang, Julie Ying, Fickel, Abigail, Du, Kaili , Lees, Elizabeth , Sun, Chenyu, Liu, Li, Zhang, Julie Ying, Sun, Chenyu

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10585-10585

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.10585 Get It

10585 Background: Prior studies suggest that thyroid cancer (TC) survivors may have an elevated risk of secondary malignancies. However, whether this risk differs by TC histology, specifically with breast cancer (BC), remains unclear. We aimed to investigate the association between TC subtype—papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) versus medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC)—and subsequent BC risk, adjusting for demographic factors. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the SEER (2000–2022), including adults with a primary, microscopically confirmed PTC or MTC. Subsequent BC occurrence was defined as a binary outcome (yes/no). Multivariable logistic regression was used to estimate adjusted odds ratios (aORs) for MTC versus PTC, controlling for age (<50 vs ≥50 years), sex, and race. Stratified analyses by age and race were also performed. Stata 15 was used for statistical analyses. Results: 14,840 patients (14,563 PTC, 277 MTC) were included. MTC patients were older (mean 59.08±12.66 vs 56.16±12.98 years, p<0.001) and had a higher proportion of males (44.4% vs 29.4%, p<0.001). The overall incidence of secondary BC was lower in MTC patients (7.6% vs 22.5%, p<0.001). In unadjusted logistic regression, MTC was associated with significantly lower BC risk (OR=0.28, 95% CI: 0.18–0.44, p<0.001). After adjustment, MTC remained significantly protective (aOR=0.34, 95% CI: 0.22–0.55, p<0.001). Stratified analyses demonstrated consistent findings across age groups (<50: aOR=0.10, 95% CI: 0.03–0.42; ≥50: aOR=0.34, 95% CI: 0.21–0.54), , as well as white and Hispanic patients. Conclusions: Survivors of MTC have a substantially lower risk of developing secondary BC compared to PTC survivors. This association persists after adjustment for age, sex, and race, and is consistent across age and most racial subgroups. However, different BC types were not assessed due to limited number of BC patients among MTC survivors, and the small MTC sample size and potential survival differences between groups may affect the results. These findings highlight a possible effect of TC subtype on BC risk, suggesting the potential influence of underlying biological or genetic mechanisms. Baseline demographic characteristics of patients with papillary and medullary thyroid carcinoma. Characteristic Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma (PTC) (N=14,563) Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma (MTC) (N=277) P-value Age at Diagnosis 0.0002* Mean ± SD, years 56.16 ± 12.98 59.08 ± 12.66 Median, years 57 61 Sex, n (%) <0.001† Female 10,288 (70.6) 154 (55.6) Male 4,275 (29.4) 123 (44.4) Race, n (%) 0.015† White 10,263 (70.5) 197 (71.1) Black 921 (6.3) 15 (5.4) American Indian 77 (0.5) 1 (0.4) Asian 1,379 (9.5) 13 (4.7) Hispanic 1,903 (13.1) 50 (18.1) SD: Standard Deviation. *P-value from two-sample t-test (equal variances assumed). †P-value from chi-square test for the overall distribution across categories.
Evaluation of Statistical Methods for Estimating Rate Ratios for Recurrent Events in Clinical Trials
Paulson, Katherine , Liu, Jeen , Therneau, Terry M. , Fleming, T , Wang, Chenguang

Mayo Clinic

Statistics in Biopharmaceutical Research | May 27, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: 1-15

10.1080/19466315.2026.2674918 Get It