Citations

Clear

117 citation(s) found for "Sledge, GW".

Prognostic Value of Tumor-Infiltrating Lymphocytes in Triple-Negative Breast Cancers From Two Phase III Randomized Adjuvant Breast Cancer Trials: ECOG 2197 and ECOG 1199
Adams, Sylvia , Demaria, Sandra , Goldstein, Lori J. , Perez, Edith A. , Martino, Silvana, Jones, Vicky, Saphner, Thomas J. , Wolff, Antonio C. , Wood, William C., Davidson, Nancy E. , Sparano, Joseph A. , Gray, Robert J. , Shulman, Lawrence N. , Wang, Molin , Sledge, George W. , Badve, Sunil , Wolff, Antonio C , Sparano, Joseph A

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | July 28, 2014 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 27 | Pages: 2959-2966

10.1200/jco.2013.55.0491 | PMID 25071121 Get It

Purpose Recent studies suggest that tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) are associated with disease-free (DFS) and overall survival (OS) in operable triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC). We seek to validate the prognostic impact of TILs in primary TNBCs in two adjuvant phase III trials conducted by the Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG). Patients and Methods Full-face hematoxylin and eosin–stained sections of 506 tumors from ECOG trials E2197 and E1199 were evaluated for density of TILs in intraepithelial (iTILs) and stromal compartments (sTILs). Patient cases of TNBC from E2197 and E1199 were randomly selected based on availability of sections. For the primary end point of DFS, association with TIL scores was determined by fitting proportional hazards models stratified on study. Secondary end points were OS and distant recurrence–free interval (DRFI). Reporting recommendations for tumor marker prognostic studies criteria were followed, and all analyses were prespecified. Results The majority of 481 evaluable cancers had TILs (sTILs, 80%; iTILs, 15%). With a median follow-up of 10.6 years, higher sTIL scores were associated with better prognosis; for every 10% increase in sTILs, a 14% reduction of risk of recurrence or death (P = .02), 18% reduction of risk of distant recurrence (P = .04), and 19% reduction of risk of death (P = .01) were observed. Multivariable analysis confirmed sTILs to be an independent prognostic marker of DFS, DRFI, and OS. Conclusion In two national randomized clinical trials using contemporary adjuvant chemotherapy, we confirm that stromal lymphocytic infiltration constitutes a robust prognostic factor in TNBCs. Studies assessing outcomes and therapeutic efficacies should consider stratification for this parameter.
Impact of c-MYC Protein Expression on Outcome of Patients with Early-Stage HER2+ Breast Cancer Treated with Adjuvant Trastuzumab NCCTG (Alliance) N9831
Dueck, Amylou C. , Reinholz, Monica M., Geiger, Xochiquetzal J., Tenner, Kathleen , Jenkins, Robert B., Riehle, Darren, Chen, Beiyun, McCullough, Ann E. , Davidson, Nancy E. , Martino, Silvana, Kutteh, Leila A., Harris, Lyndsay N. , Lingle, Wilma L., Perez, Edith A. , Ballman, Karla V. , Sledge, George W. , Kaufman, Peter A. , Gralow, Julie R. , Ingle, James N. , Dueck, A. C.

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | August 22, 2013 | Volume: 19 | Issue: 20 | Pages: 5798-5807

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-13-0558 | PMID 23965903 Get It

Abstract Purpose: This study investigated the association between tumor MYC protein expression and disease-free survival (DFS) of patients randomized to receive chemotherapy alone (Arm A) or chemotherapy with sequential (Arm B) or concurrent trastuzumab (Arm C) in the N9831 (Alliance) adjuvant HER2+ trastuzumab breast cancer trial. Experimental Design: This analysis included 1,736 patients randomized to Arms A, B, and C on N9831. Nuclear MYC protein expression was determined in tissue microarray sections containing three biopsies per patient or whole tissue sections using standard immunohistochemistry (clone 9E10). A tumor was considered positive for MYC protein overexpression (MYC+) if the nuclear 3+ staining percentage was more than 30%. Results: Five hundred and seventy-four (33%) tumors were MYC+. MYC+ was associated with hormone receptor positivity (χ2, P = 0.006), tumors 2 cm or more (χ2, P = 0.02), and a higher rate of nodal positivity (χ2, P < 0.001). HRs for DFS (median follow-up: 6.1 years) for Arm C versus A were 0.52 (P = 0.006) and 0.65 (P = 0.006) for patients with MYC+ and MYC− tumors, respectively (Pinteraction = 0.40). For Arm B versus A, HRs for patients with MYC+ and MYC− tumors were 0.79 (P = 0.21) and 0.74 (P = 0.04), respectively (Pinteraction = 0.71). For Arm C versus B, HRs for patients with MYC+ and MYC− tumors were 0.56 (P = 0.02) and 0.89 (P = 0.49), respectively (Pinteraction = 0.17). Conclusions: Our data do not support an impact of tumor MYC protein expression on differential benefit from adjuvant trastuzumab. Clin Cancer Res; 19(20); 5798–807. ©2013 AACR.
Impact of PTEN Protein Expression on Benefit From Adjuvant Trastuzumab in Early-Stage Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor 2–Positive Breast Cancer in the North Central Cancer Treatment Group N9831 Trial
Perez, Edith A. , Dueck, Amylou C. , McCullough, Ann E. , Chen, Beiyun, Geiger, Xochiquetzal J., Jenkins, Robert B. , Lingle, Wilma L., Davidson, Nancy E. , Martino, Silvana, Kutteh, Leila A., Harris, Lyndsay N. , Reinholz, Monica M., Kaufman, Peter A. , Sledge, George W. , Gralow, Julie R. , Dueck, A. C.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 7, 2013 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 17 | Pages: 2115-2122

10.1200/jco.2012.42.2642 | PMID 23650412 Get It

Purpose It has been suggested that PTEN, a negative regulator of PI3K/AKT signaling, is involved in tumor sensitivity to trastuzumab. We investigated the association between tumor PTEN protein expression and disease-free survival (DFS) of patients randomly assigned to receive chemotherapy alone (arm A) or chemotherapy with sequential (arm B) or concurrent trastuzumab (arm C) in the phase III early-stage human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) –positive trial—North Central Cancer Treatment Group (NCCTG) N9831. Patients and Methods The intensity and percentage of invasive cells with cytoplasmic PTEN staining were determined in tissue microarray sections containing three cores per block (n = 1,286) or in whole tissue sections (WS; n = 516) by using standard immunohistochemistry (138G6 monoclonal antibody). Tumors were considered positive for PTEN (PTEN-positive) if any core or WS had any invasive cells with ≥ 1+ staining. Median follow-up was 6.0 years. Results Of 1,802 patients included in this analysis (of 3,505 patients registered to N9831), 1,342 (74%) had PTEN-positive tumors. PTEN positivity was associated with hormone receptor negativity (χ2 P < .001) and nodal positivity (χ2 P = .04). PTEN did not have an impact on DFS within the various arms. Comparing DFS of arm C to arm A, patients with PTEN-positive and PTEN-negative tumors had hazard ratios (HRs) of 0.65 (P = .003) and 0.47 (P = .005), respectively (interaction P = .16). For arm B versus arm A, patients with PTEN-positive and PTEN-negative tumors had HRs of 0.70 (P = .009) and 0.85 (P = .44), respectively (interaction P = .47). Conclusion In contrast to selected preclinical and limited clinical studies suggesting a decrease in trastuzumab sensitivity in patients with PTEN-negative tumors, our data show benefit of adjuvant trastuzumab for patients with HER2-positive breast cancer, independent of tumor PTEN status.
Exemestane Versus Anastrozole in Postmenopausal Women With Early Breast Cancer: NCIC CTG MA.27—A Randomized Controlled Phase III Trial
Goss, Paul E., Budd, G. Thomas , Rabaglio, Manuela , Ansari, Rafat , Johnson, David B. , Tozer, Richard , D’Souza, David , Chalchal, Haji , Spadafora, Silvana , Stearns, Vered , Perez, Edith A. , Liedke, Pedro Emanuel Rubini , Láng, István, Elliott, Catherine, Chapman, Judy-Anne W., Shepherd, Lois E. , Ingle, James N. , Pritchard, Kathleen I. , Ellis, Matthew J. , Sledge, George W. , Gelmon, Karen A. , Chapman, Judy‐Anne W., Stearns, Vered , Rabaglio-Poretti, Manuela

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 28, 2013 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1398-1404

10.1200/jco.2012.44.7805 | PMID 23358971 Get It

Purpose In patients with hormone-dependent postmenopausal breast cancer, standard adjuvant therapy involves 5 years of the nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitors anastrozole and letrozole. The steroidal inhibitor exemestane is partially non–cross-resistant with nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitors and is a mild androgen and could prove superior to anastrozole regarding efficacy and toxicity, specifically with less bone loss. Patients and Methods We designed an open-label, randomized, phase III trial of 5 years of exemestane versus anastrozole with a two-sided test of superiority to detect a 2.4% improvement with exemestane in 5-year event-free survival (EFS). Secondary objectives included assessment of overall survival, distant disease–free survival, incidence of contralateral new primary breast cancer, and safety. Results In the study, 7,576 women (median age, 64.1 years) were enrolled. At median follow-up of 4.1 years, 4-year EFS was 91% for exemestane and 91.2% for anastrozole (stratified hazard ratio, 1.02; 95% CI, 0.87 to 1.18; P = .85). Overall, distant disease–free survival and disease-specific survival were also similar. In all, 31.6% of patients discontinued treatment as a result of adverse effects, concomitant disease, or study refusal. Osteoporosis/osteopenia, hypertriglyceridemia, vaginal bleeding, and hypercholesterolemia were less frequent on exemestane, whereas mild liver function abnormalities and rare episodes of atrial fibrillation were less frequent on anastrozole. Vasomotor and musculoskeletal symptoms were similar between arms. Conclusion This first comparison of steroidal and nonsteroidal classes of aromatase inhibitors showed neither to be superior in terms of breast cancer outcomes as 5-year initial adjuvant therapy for postmenopausal breast cancer by two-way test. Less toxicity on bone is compatible with one hypothesis behind MA.27 but requires confirmation. Exemestane should be considered another option as up-front adjuvant therapy for postmenopausal hormone receptor–positive breast cancer.
Prognostic and Predictive Value of Tumor Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor Gene Amplification in Metastatic Breast Cancer Treated with Paclitaxel with and without Bevacizumab; Results from ECOG 2100 Trial
Schneider, Bryan P. , Radovich, Milan , Vance, Gail H. , Li, Lang , Cobleigh, Melody , Perez, Edith A. , Shenkier, Tamara N., Nielsen, Kirsten Vang , Müller, Sven , Thor, Ann D. , Sparano, Joseph A. , Davidson, Nancy E. , Gray, Robert J. , Shen, Fei , Jiang, Guanglong , Miller, Kathy D. , Gralow, Julie R. , Dickler, Maura N. , Sledge, George W. , Badve, Sunil , Sparano, Joseph A

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | January 23, 2013 | Volume: 19 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1281-1289

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-12-3029 | PMID 23340303 Get It

Abstract Purpose: Clinically validated biomarkers for anti-angiogenesis agents are not available. We have previously reported associations between candidate VEGFA single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) and overall survival (OS) in E2100. The associations between tumor VEGFA amplification and outcome are evaluated here. Experimental Design: E2100 was a phase III trial comparing paclitaxel with or without bevacizumab for patients with metastatic breast cancer. FISH to assess gene amplification status for VEGFA was conducted on paraffin-embedded tumors from 363 patients in E2100. Evaluation for association between amplification status and outcomes was conducted. Results: Estrogen receptor (ER)+ or progesterone receptor (PR)+ tumors were less likely to have VEGFA amplification than ER/PR− tumors (P = 0.020). VEGFA amplification was associated with worse OS (20.2 vs. 25.3 months; P = 0.013) in univariate analysis with a trend for worse OS in multivariate analysis (P = 0.08). There was a significant interaction between VEGFA amplification, hormone receptor status, and study arm. Patients with VEGFA amplification and triple-negative breast cancers (TNBC) or HER2 amplification had inferior OS (P = 0.047); amplification did not affect OS for those who were ER+ or PR+ and HER2−. Those who received bevacizumab with VEGFA amplification had inferior progression-free survival (PFS; P = 0.010) and OS (P = 0.042); no association was seen in the control arm. Test for interaction between study arm and VEGFA amplification with OS was not significant. Conclusion: VEGFA amplification in univariate analysis was associated with poor outcomes; this was particularly prominent in HER2+ or TNBCs. Additional studies are necessary to confirm the trend for poor OS seen on multivariate analysis for patients treated with bevacizumab. Clin Cancer Res; 19(5); 1281–9. ©2012 AACR.
S4-6: A Quantitative Multigene RT-PCR Assay for Predicting Recurrence Risk after Surgical Excision Alone without Irradiation for Ductal Carcinoma In Situ (DCIS): A Prospective Validation Study of the DCIS Score from ECOG E5194.
Solin, L.J., Baehner, FL, Butler, Steven M., Yoshizawa, Carl , Shak, Steven , Hughes, Lorie L., Davidson, Nancy E. , Perez, EA, Sparano, JA, Wood, W. C. , Gray, Robert J. , Badve, Sunil , Sledge, George W. , Perez, EA, Ingle, James N. , Sparano, J. A.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 24_Supplement | Pages: S4-6-S4-6

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs11-s4-6 Get It

Abstract Background: We have previously reported the results of surgical excision without irradiation for selected patients with DCIS in ECOG E5194, where the 5-year rates of local recurrence varied with age, grade, and lesion size (Hughes et al. J Clin Oncol 27:5319, 2009). New methods are needed to provide more accurate and reproducible assessment of recurrence risk. Methods: ECOG E5194 included 670 eligible patients with DCIS treated with surgical excision (≥ 3 mm negative margins) without irradiation, 228 of whom received tamoxifen. Patients had low or intermediate grade DCIS ≤ 2.5 cm, or high grade DCIS ≤ 1 cm. The Oncotype DX® assay was performed by quantitative RT-PCR using formalin fixed paraffin embedded tumor specimens from 327 patients (49% of the parent study). Recurrence Score® (RS) was calculated using the published algorithm. A new, prespecified DCIS Score™ was designed to predict recurrence using an optimized gene expression algorithm. The primary objective was to determine whether there was a significant association between the risk of an ipsilateral breast event (IBE) and the continuous DCIS Score in Cox models. 46 patients had an IBE (defined as ipsilateral local recurrence of DCIS [n=20] or invasive cancer [n=26]). Median follow-up was 8.8 years. Results: The 10-year IBE rates were 15.4% for low/intermediate grade DCIS and 15.1% for high-grade DCIS (as determined by central pathology review), and for invasive IBE, 5.6% and 9.8%, respectively. Comparison between local and expert grading showed substantial disagreement. Continuous DCIS Score was significantly associated with IBE (HR 2.34 per 50 units; 95% CI 1.15, 4.59; p=0.02) when adjusted for tamoxifen use (prespecified primary analysis) and with invasive IBE (HR 3.73; CI 1.34, 9.82; p=0.01). DCIS Score was significantly associated with outcome when evaluated by the prespecified risk groups (see Table). Similar results were observed with and without adjustment for tamoxifen use or for negative margin width. Features associated with IBE in multivariate models included menopausal status (HR 0.49; 95% CI 0.27, 0.90; p=0.02), tumor size (HR 1.52 per 5 mm; 95% CI 1.11, 2.01; p=0.01), and continuous DCIS Score (HR 2.41; 95% CI 1.15, 4.89; p=0.02). The standard RS, which is calculated using thresholding of many genes unlike the DCIS Score, was not associated with IBE or invasive IBE (p &gt; 0.6). Conclusions: We have prospectively validated a multigene assay that quantifies recurrence risk and complements traditional clinical and pathologic factors in selected patients with DCIS treated with surgical excision without irradiation. The DCIS Score provides a new clinical tool for individualized selection of treatment for patients with DCIS. Citation Information: Cancer Res 2011;71(24 Suppl):Abstract nr S4-6.
PD05-03: Impact of Quantitative Measurement of HER2, HER3, HER4, EGFR, ER and PTEN Protein Expression on Benefit to Adjuvant Trastuzumab in Early-Stage HER2+ Breast Cancer Patients in NCCTG N9831.
Perez, EA, Ballman, KV, Reinholz, MM, Dueck, A. C. , Jenkins, RB , McCullough, AE, Chen, B, Davidson, NE, Martino, Silvana, Kaufman, PA, Kutteh, LA, Sledge, GW, Geiger, XJ, Ingle, JN, Tenner, K., Harris, LN, Gralow, JR, Rimm, DL, Perez, EA, Cheng, Heather H. , Kaufman, Patricia

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | June 27, 2012 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 24_Supplement | Pages: PD05-03-PD05-03

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs11-pd05-03 Get It

Abstract Background: Prediction of benefit from trastuzumab in patients (pts) with HER2+ breast cancer remains an important goal. We sought to investigate the predictive value of quantitative measurement of HER2, HER3, HER4, EGFR, ER and PTEN protein expression on the benefit of trastuzumab in the phase III HER2+ adjuvant N9831 study for pts randomized to chemotherapy alone (Arm A) or chemotherapy with sequential (Arm B) or concurrent trastuzumab (Arm C). Methods: For each marker, we evaluated quantitative expression, relationship with demographic data, and association with disease-free survival (DFS) of pts. Freshly cut tissue microarray slides with up to three-fold redundancy per specimen from the N9831 cohort were treated identically using the AQUA (Camp, et al; Nat Med 2002, JCO 2008) method of quantitative immunofluorescence for each marker. HER2 was tested with CB11 (mouse monoclonal, Biocare, Inc.) and preliminary results were available for 698 of nearly 1400 pt specimens to be tested. The minimum value per pt was used in statistical analysis. Specimens were classified with high versus low expression based on a median value cutpoint for each marker. Median follow-up was 7.0 yrs. Results: Quantitative HER2 was compared with centrally performed HER2 testing by IHC and FISH. Median quantitative HER2 via AQUA was 10,017 units for the HER2 IHC 3+ group (n=607) versus 1058, 831, and 970 for the HER2 IHC 2+ (n=68), 1+ (n=11), and 0 (n=11) groups, respectively. The Spearman correlation between quantitative HER2 and FISH HER2/CEP17 ratio was 0.32 (p&lt;0.001). High quantitative HER2 was associated with lower percentage of hormone receptor positivity (48% vs 59%, chi-sq p=0.003) but not associated with age, race, nodal positivity, tumor histology, grade, or size. High HER2 did not impact DFS in any arm of the study (See Table). Data for additional HER2 testing, HER3, HER4, EGFR, ER and PTEN are in process and will be ready by September, 2011. Conclusions: Similar to results based on standard HER2 testing by IHC and FISH in N9831, quantitative HER2 did not impact benefit from adjuvant trastuzumab. Results for additional markers will be presented. Our complete quantitative results for a second epitope on HER2, HER3, HER4, ER and EGFR will be the first report of these markers in a large patient cohort in the adjuvant setting. Disease Free Survival Citation Information: Cancer Res 2011;71(24 Suppl):Abstract nr PD05-03.
Relationship between Quantitative GRB7 RNA Expression and Recurrence after Adjuvant Anthracycline Chemotherapy in Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
Sparano, Joseph A. , Goldstein, Lori J. , Childs, Barrett H. , Shak, Steven , Brassard, Diana, Baehner, Frederick L. , Bugarini, Roberto, Rowley, Steve, Perez, Edith A. , Martino, Silvana, Davidson, Nancy E. , Gray, Robert, Badve, Sunil , Shulman, Lawrence N. , Kenny, Paraic A. , Sledge, George W. , Sparano, Joseph A

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | September 20, 2011 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 7194-7203

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-10-3357 | PMID 21933890 Get It

Abstract Purpose: To conduct an exploratory analysis of the relationship between gene expression and recurrence in patients with operable triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) treated with adjuvant doxorubicin-containing chemotherapy. Experimental Design: RNA was extracted from archived tumor samples derived from 246 patients with stage I-III TNBC treated with adjuvant doxorubicin-containing chemotherapy, and was analyzed by quantitative reverse transcriptase PCR for a panel of 374 genes. The relationship between gene expression and recurrence was evaluated using weighted Cox proportional hazards model score tests. Results: Growth factor receptor bound protein 7 (GRB7) was the only gene for which higher expression was significantly associated with increased recurrence in TNBC (Korn's adjusted P value = 0.04). In a Cox proportional hazards model adjusted for clinicopathologic features, higher GRB7 expression was associated with an increased recurrence risk (HR = 2.31; P = 0.04 using the median as the split). The 5-year recurrence rates were 10.5% [95% confidence intervals (CI), 7.8–14.1] in the low and 20.4% (95% CI, 16.5–25.0) in the high GRB7 groups. External validation in other datasets indicated that GRB7 expression was not prognostic in two adjuvant trials including variable systemic therapy, but in two other trials showed that high GBR7 expression was associated with resistance to neoadjuvant doxorubicin and taxane therapy. Conclusions: GRB7 was associated with an increased risk of recurrence in TNBC, suggesting that GRB7 or GRB7-dependent pathways may serve as potential biomarkers for therapeutic targets. Therapeutic targeting of one or more factors identified which function as interaction nodes or effectors should also be considered. Clin Cancer Res; 17(22); 7194–203. ©2011 AACR.
Abstract S1-1: Final Analysis of NCIC CTG MA.27: A Randomized Phase III Trial of Exemestane Versus Anastrozole in Postmenopausal Women with Hormone Receptor Positive Primary Breast Cancer
Goss, PE, Ingle, JN, Chapman, J-AW, Ellis, MJ, Sledge, GW, Budd, G. Thomas, Shepherd, Lois E. , Rabaglio, Manuela , Gelmon, Karen A. , Pritchard, Kathleen I.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | April 27, 2011 | Volume: 70 | Issue: 24_Supplement | Pages: S1-1-S1-1

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs10-s1-1 Get It

Abstract Background: The non-steroidal reversible aromatase inhibitor (AI), anastrozole (A) is approved as adjuvant monotherapy in hormone receptor (HR) positive early breast cancer (EBC). The steroidal irreversible AI exemestane (E) is approved in sequence after an initial 2-3 years of tamoxifen. MA27 tested the hypothesis that exemestane would have greater efficacy and better end-organ safety than anastrozole for several reasons: E is an irreversible and more potent AI than A; unlike A, E does not induce intra-tumoral aromatase and; through its mild androgenic activity E may exert a second anti-tumor effect and a more favorable bone and lipid metabolism profile than A. Initially the study also tested the role of a cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor, celecoxib, used in combination with an AI. However, celecoxib was discontinued early in MA27 following identification of cardiovascular toxicity with COX-2 inhibitors. Methods: Postmenopausal women with hormone receptor positive primary breast cancer were randomized after adequate local treatment to 5 years of adjuvant A (1mg/day) or E (25mg/day) with or without celecoxib/placebo (400mg/plac twice daily for 3 years). The primary objective is the comparison of event free survival (EFS) between women treated with A or E. Secondary objectives include overall survival (OS), distant recurrence (DDFS), incidence of contralateral breast cancer (CBC) and safety. Quality of Life in a subset of women has been evaluated, and a very extensive tissue bank created. Stratification included: prior chemotherapy; lymph node status, celecoxib (during use), aspirin use (during randomization to celecoxib), and trastuzumab use (since November 2005). The primary endpoint (EFS) will look for an improvement from 87.5% to 89.9%; HR 0.80, 2-sided 5% level and 80% power, with 644 events required. Results: 7576 women were randomized between June 2003 and July 2008. Celecoxib/placebo, was discontinued 2 years into the trial in December 2004 after 1635 patients had received celecoxib. The number of events required for final analysis was reached April 2010. Patient characteristics were balanced for age (median 64.1yrs); race; ECOG PS; mastectomy; TNM staging and; prior adjuvant chemotherapy. EFS, OS, DDFS, and CBC as well as clinical fractures, cardiovascular events and adverse events will be presented by arm in the final analysis. Conclusions: NCIC CTG MA.27 is the first definitive EBC trial comparing a non-steroidal and steroidal AI as initial adjuvant therapy. Exemestane is not currently approved as initial adjuvant treatment and superiority or equivalence will lead to its inclusion as a first-line option for EBC in postmenopausal HR positive breast cancer. Efficacy, clinical fractures, cardiovascular events and AI related symptoms will help to define the cost-benefit ratios of these two AIs. Citation Information: Cancer Res 2010;70(24 Suppl):Abstract nr S1-1.
Abstract P2-09-08: c-MYC (MYC) Protein Expression and Associations with Trastuzumab Benefit in Early-Stage, HER2+ Breast Cancer in Context of the NCCTG Adjuvant Trial, N9831
Reinholz, MM, Dueck, A. C. , Wiktor, AE, Lingle, WL, Jenkins, RB , Davidson, NE, Kaufman, PA, Kutteh, LA, Sledge, GW, Harris, LN, Gralow, JR, Geiger, Xochiquetzal J., Perez, EA., Martino, Simona Di , Kaufman, Patricia

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | April 27, 2011 | Volume: 70 | Issue: 24_Supplement | Pages: P2-09-08-P2-09-08

10.1158/0008-5472.sabcs10-p2-09-08 Get It

Abstract Previous findings suggested that patients (pts) with copy number alterations of MYC (8q24) and centromere 8 (CEN 8) in the setting of HER2-positive breast cancer may be associated with improved outcome to adjuvant trastuzumab. Our tissue microarray (TMA) data suggested that alternate cutpoints for MYC copy number anomalies [of 802 pts, those with MYC:CEN8 ratio ≥1.3 or &lt;1.3 & polysomy 8 (N=658; 82%) had a hazard ratio (HR) of 0.44 (P&lt;0.001) and those with MYC copy number ≥2.5 (N=669; 84%) had a HR of 0.42 (P&lt;0.001)] were potentially predictive of benefit from adjuvant trastuzumab when administered concurrently with chemotherapy in the NCCTG N9831 HER2+ phase III trial. Purpose: We were interested in determining whether MYC is the target protein responsible for the suggested benefit from trastuzumab. We evaluated the association between MYC protein expression and disease-free survival (DFS) of pts randomized to receive chemotherapy alone (Arm A) or chemotherapy with sequential (Arm B) or concurrent trastuzumab (Arm C) using N9831 TMAs. Patients/Methods: This analysis included 1220 pts from Arms A, B, and C. The percentage of strong (3+) nuclear staining was determined in TMA sections containing 3 cores per block using immunohistochemistry (IHC; clone 9E10, Sigma-Aldrich, St. Louis, MO). A patient's tumor was considered positive (MYC+) if the maximum nuclear 3+ staining percentage across cores was &gt;30% a priori. Median follow-up was 5.8 years. Results: Of 1220 pts with completed IHC analyses, 557 (46%) were MYC+. MYC+ was associated with a higher rate of hormone receptor positivity (58% vs 48%, chi-sq P&lt;0.001) and higher rate of nodal positivity (92% vs 84%, chi-sq P&lt;0.001) but not associated with age, race, tumor histology, tumor grade, or tumor size. In comparing DFS between arms C and A, MYC+ and MYC-pts had HRs of 0.46 (p=0.002; A: 187 pts, 57 events, C: 161 pts, 25 events) and 0.70 (p=0.09; A: 213 pts, 59 events, C: 208 pts, 38 events), respectively (interaction p=0.20). In comparing DFS between arms B and A, MYC+ and MYC-pts had HRs of 0.74 (p=0.11; B: 209 pts, 52 events) and 0.81 (p=0.29; B: 242 pts, 53 events), respectively (interaction p=0.80) (Figure). In addition, pts with nuclear MYC staining of 3+ in 0-9%, 10-30%, 31-60%, and 61-100% of cells had HRs (C vs A) of 0.98 (95% CI 0.53-1.82), 0.54 (95% CI 0.30-0.97), 0.55 (95% CI 0.27-1.12), and 0.37 (95% CI 0.19-0.75). Conclusions: In our analysis of 1220 pts, we observed that MYC protein expression positively correlated with hormone receptor positivity and nodal status. We observed a trend towards greater trastuzumab benefit among MYC+ as compared to MYC-pts. A rising trend in trastuzumab benefit was observed with increasing MYC protein expression. Analyses including pts with whole sections and outcome by MYC protein and gene copy number will be presented. Citation Information: Cancer Res 2010;70(24 Suppl):Abstract nr P2-09-08.