Citations

Clear

2819 citation(s) found for "Yu, Liu".

TROPION-Urothelial03: A phase 2/3 study of datopotamab deruxtecan (Dato-DXd) + platinum chemotherapy (CT) vs gemcitabine + platinum CT in participants with locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma (la/mUC) with progression on or after enfortumab
Galsky, Matthew D., Drakaki, Alexandra, Basu, Arnab, Bedke, Jens, Loriot, Y, Kikuchi, Eiji, Guo, J Z , Garmezy, Benjamin, Sridhar, Srikala S., Klauss, G., Lin, Daisy, Liu, Chelsea, Powles, Thomas, Galsky, Matthew D. , Drakaki, Alexandra , McGregor, Bradley A. , Bedke, Jens , Loriot, Yohann , Sridhar, Srikala S , Liu, Chelsea, Apolo, Andrea B , Powles, Thomas

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.tps4642 Get It

TPS4642 Background: Although first-line (1L) EV + pembrolizumab has improved outcomes for patients with la/mUC, most experience disease progression, highlighting an unmet need for novel therapies. TROP2 is a glycoprotein highly expressed in several epithelial tumors, including UC. Dato-DXd is a TROP2-directed antibody–drug conjugate comprising an anti-TROP2 monoclonal antibody, a tetrapeptide-based cleavable linker, and a topoisomerase I inhibitor payload (DXd), designed to induce selective tumor-cell death and reduce systemic exposure to the payload. Dato-DXd has demonstrated durable efficacy and a manageable safety profile in patients with la/mUC both as monotherapy (TROPION-PanTumor01 [NCT03401385]) and in combination with immunotherapy (TROPION-PanTumor03 [NCT05489211]). We describe a Phase 2/3 trial comparing the efficacy and safety of Dato-DXd + platinum CT (carboplatin or cisplatin) vs gemcitabine + platinum CT in participants with la/mUC with disease progression on or after EV + pembrolizumab. Methods: TROPION-Urothelial03 (NCT07129993) is a global, multicenter, randomized, open-label, Phase 2/3 trial. In Part A (Phase 2), ~60 participants will be randomized 1:1 to receive Dato-DXd 4 or 6 mg/kg + platinum CT. In Part B (Phase 3), ~570 participants will be randomized 1:1 to receive Dato-DXd at the recommended Phase 3 dose (determined using Part A data) + platinum CT vs gemcitabine + platinum CT. Randomization in Part A is stratified by assignment of platinum CT (carboplatin vs cisplatin), and in Part B, by assignment of platinum CT, presence vs absence of liver metastasis at screening, and time to progression on 1L EV + pembrolizumab (<6 vs ≥6 months). Study treatment continues until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, withdrawal of consent, death, loss to follow-up, or other reasons per protocol. Radiographic tumor assessments occur every 6 weeks for 54 weeks, then every 12 weeks. The primary endpoint of Part A is objective response rate (ORR) by investigator per Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours, version 1.1 (RECIST 1.1). The dual primary endpoints of Part B are progression-free survival (PFS) by blinded independent central review (BICR) per RECIST 1.1 and overall survival (OS). Secondary endpoints include duration of response by investigator per RECIST 1.1 (Part A), and PFS by investigator per RECIST 1.1 and ORR by BICR and investigator per RECIST 1.1 (Part B). In Part A, ORR will be summarized with 2-sided 95% exact confidence intervals using the Clopper–Pearson method by trial group. In Part B, PFS and OS will be compared between trial groups using a log-rank test stratified by randomization stratification factors, with hazard ratios from the stratified Cox regression model. Clinical trial information: NCT07129993 .
IDE892 as monotherapy and in combination with IDE397 in patients with 5-methylthioadenosine phosphorylase-deleted ( MTAP -Del) advanced solid tumors (IDE892001): Phase 1 trial.
Garmezy, Benjamin, Herzberg, Benjamin, Devarakonda, Siddhartha, Parikh, K, Zarrabi, Kevin , Song, Michael M., Xiong, Henry Q., Sahebjam, Solmaz , Graef, Thorsten, Sachdev, Jasgit C. , Beaupre, Darrin M., Ahnert, Jordi Rodon, Herzberg, Benjamin, Devarakonda, Siddhartha, Salkeni, Mohamad Adham , Segar, Jennifer , Liu, Emily L. , Graef, Thorsten

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.tps3182 Get It

TPS3182 Background: MTAP deletion in solid tumors causes intracellular accumulation of methylthioadenosine (MTA) which partially inhibits activity of the key methylating enzyme, protein arginine methyltransferase 5 (PRMT5) and creates synthetic lethal dependencies on PRMT5 and methionine adenosyltransferase 2A (MAT2A), the rate limiting step in the synthesis of PRMT5 substrate, S-adenosyl methionine. PRMT5 and MAT2A are essential to transcription modulation, gene splicing, and DNA damage response. IDE892 is an MTA-cooperative PRMT5 inhibitor designed to exploit this vulnerability in MTAPdel tumors. Preclinical studies report robust antitumor activity with IDE892 monotherapy in MTAPdel xenograft models and an enhanced response when combined with IDE397 (an allosteric MAT2A inhibitor). IDE892-001 is a Phase 1 study evaluating safety, pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and preliminary antitumor activity of IDE892 alone and in combination with IDE397. Methods: IDE892-001 is an ongoing, open-label, multicenter four-part study: IDE892 monotherapy dose escalation (Part 1), monotherapy dose expansion in MTAPdel NSCLC (Part 2), IDE892 + IDE397 dose escalation (Part 3), and combination expansion in MTAPdel NSCLC (Part 4). Adults with advanced or metastatic MTAPdel solid tumors including lung, urothelial, gastrointestinal cancers (including pancreatic and biliary tract cancers) and mesothelioma are eligible following disease progression on standard therapies. Key exclusion criteria include symptomatic brain metastases, cardiac disease, active severe infection, and prior treatment with a PRMT5 or MAT2A inhibitor. Part 1 uses a Bayesian optimal interval design to determine maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and recommended doses for expansion (RDE). Part 3 uses a modified toxicity probability interval design to evaluate escalating combinations of IDE892 and IDE397. Oral treatment is given QD in 21-day cycles until progression or unacceptable toxicity. Serial blood samples are collected for PD analyses. Imaging will be performed every 6 weeks through week 24, then every 9–12 weeks. Efficacy endpoints will be assessed by RECIST v1.1. Primary objectives for dose-escalation cohorts (Parts 1 and 3) are safety and tolerability, including determination of MTD/RDE. In expansion cohorts (Parts 2 and 4), co-primary objectives include safety and preliminary antitumor activity (objective response rate and duration of response). Secondary endpoints for all parts include PK of IDE892 alone and in combination with IDE397. Exploratory assessments include progression free survival, changes in circulating and tumor-based markers of PRMT5 pathway modulation, molecular predictors of response, exposure–response relationships, and metabolite characterization. Clinical trial information: NCT07277413 .
Serum magnesium level and survival outcomes in extensive-stage small cell lung cancer treated with first-line chemoimmunotherapy: A retrospective cohort study.
Resnick, Adam, Dhanorker, Atul S., Leventakos, Konstantinos, Liu, Bolun , Resnick, Adam

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e20030 Get It

e20030 Background: Recent studies suggested associations between higher serum Magnesium (Mg) level and better survival outcome in patients receiving immunotherapy, especially in small cell lung cancer (SCLC). However, the prognostic significance of Mg in extensive-stage (ES) SCLC treated with first-line chemoimmunotherapy remains unclear. We evaluated the association between baseline serum Mg and survival outcomes in ES-SCLC receiving platinum–etoposide plus PD-(L)1 blockade. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study of adults with ES-SCLC treated with first-line platinum–etoposide plus atezolizumab or durvalumab at Mayo Clinic via Mayo Clinic Platform in 2018–2025. Baseline average serum Mg level was defined as the mean of all Mg labs from day −30 to day 0 relative to chemoimmunotherapy initiation and categorized as low ( < 1.7 mg/dL), normal (1.7-2.0 mg/dL), or high ( > 2.0 mg/dL) using clinical cutoff. Low and normal groups were combined a priori due to small low-Mg counts. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS), estimated by KM and compared by log-rank test. OS was measured from chemoimmunotherapy initiation to death and censored at last follow-up. Multivariable Cox proportional hazards models adjusted for age, gender, ECOG, liver/brain metastases status, and smoking status. Results: The cohort included 214 patients, 124 (58%) were female; median age was 68 years; 49% had liver metastases and 30% had brain metastases. Median OS was 10.4 months (95% CI 7.6-15.9) among 99 patients with high serum Mg level, compared with 7.5 months (95% CI 6.7-10.7) in 115 patients with low or normal serum Mg level (Log-rank p = 0.126). High Mg was associated with a trend toward longer OS in unadjusted analyses (Hazard ratio [HR] 0.80, 95% CI 0.59-1.07, p = 0.129); however, the association was not statistically significant after multivariable adjustment (aHR 0.81, 95% CI 0.60-1.10, p = 0.180). Conclusions: Among patients with ES-SCLC treated with first-line platinum–etoposide plus PD-(L)1 blockade, higher baseline serum Mg was associated with numerically longer OS but was not independently associated with survival after multivariable adjustment. These findings suggest baseline serum Mg level may be associated with prognosis and warrant validation in larger cohorts. Baseline characteristics by baseline serum magnesium category in ES-SCLC treated with first-line chemoimmunotherapy. Variable Overall (N=214) High Mg >2.0 (n=99) Low/Normal Mg ≤2.0 (n=115) p value* Age, median (IQR) 68 (62, 74) 68 (61, 74) 69 (62, 75) 0.201 Female, n (%) 124 (58%) 57 (58%) 67 (58%) >0.999 ECOG ≥2, n (%) 58 (27.1%) 28 (28%) 30 (26%) 0.719 Liver metastases, n (%) 105 (49%) 49 (49%) 56 (49%) 0.648 Brain metastases, n (%) 65 (30%) 33 (33%) 32 (28%) 0.469 Ever smoker, n (%) 197 (92.1%) 90 (90.9%) 107 (93.0%) 0.974 *p values: Wilcoxon (age); χ²/Fisher (categorical).
Clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of early-onset renal cell carcinoma by metastatic status: A National Cancer Database study.
Du, Simo , Li, W, Esagian, Stepan M., Dimitrios, Makrakis, Zhang, Xiaoyi, Peng, Jiahao , Ezhilarasu, Preetham, Han, Kevin, Wang, Yuqing , Chang, Victor Tsu-Shih, Zhang, Tiantian , Esagian, Stepan M. , Makrakis, Dimitrios , Liu, Bolun , Ezhilarasu, Preetham, Han, Kevin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16510 Get It

e16510 Background: Early-onset RCC may reflect distinct biology and hereditary predisposition, yet data on stage-specific clinical features and outcomes remain limited. We comprehensively evaluated age-stratified, stage-specific clinical features and survival outcomes using the National Cancer Database. Methods: Adults with histologically confirmed RCC diagnosed between 2004 and 2022 were analyzed. Patients were categorized into three groups by age at diagnosis: early-onset ( < 40 years), middle-aged (40–50 years), and late-onset ( > = 50 years). The sociodemographic and clinical characteristics, comorbidities, histology, and treatment patterns were compared using descriptive statistics. Overall survival (OS) was evaluated using Cox proportional hazards models, adjusting for the aforementioned variables. Stage-specific analyses were conducted, including a metastatic disease cohort. Results: Among 742,114 patients, 4.3% were classified as early-onset, 10.9% as middle-aged, and 84.8% as late-onset. Overall, 12.6% presented with metastatic disease. Compared with late-onset, early-onset patients were more likely to be from racial minority populations (non-White: 16.9 % vs. 20.2 % in late-onset), uninsured, and had fewer comorbidities (Charlson–Deyo score 0: 85.2% vs. 65.2%). Early-onset RCC was characterized by a lower proportion of papillary RCC (8.9% vs. 12.5%) and higher proportions of clear cell (54.9% vs. 50.8%) and chromophobe RCC (9.3% vs. 4.5%) than late-onset RCC and more likely to undergo partial nephrectomy (50.4% vs. 30.2%). They also presented with earlier-stage disease, with lower rates of stage III (7.4% vs. 10.2% vs. 13.4%) and stage IV disease (5.4% vs. 8.9% vs. 13.5%) compared with middle-aged and late-onset groups. Among patients with metastatic disease, early-onset RCC demonstrated higher minority representation (30.8% vs. 14.1%) and a higher prevalence of non-clear cell histology (70.6% vs. 58.1%). In multivariable analysis, compared with early-onset RCC, middle-aged (HR 1.44, 95% CI 1.39–1.50; P < 0.001) and late-onset patients (HR 2.83, 95% CI 2.74–2.93; P < 0.001) experienced significantly worse OS. However, among metastatic disease, this survival advantage was attenuated. Early-onset patients had similar OS to middle-aged patients (HR 0.99, 95% CI 0.93–1.05, p = 0.69) and late-onset patients only had a modestly worse OS than the early-onset group (HR 1.09, 95% CI 1.03–1.15 p = 0.003). Conclusions: Early-onset RCC was associated with more favorable baseline characteristics, earlier stage at diagnosis, and higher utilization of nephron-sparing nephrectomy, corresponding to improved OS. However, this survival advantage diminishes in metastatic disease despite better baseline health, highlighting stage-dependent differences in outcomes and suggesting distinct histologic patterns in advanced early-onset RCC.
Inpatient mortality and length of stay associated with splanchnic vein thrombosis in gastrointestinal cancers: A National Inpatient Sample analysis.
Bothara, Rishi, Annor, Eugene, Liu, Li, Kagzi, Yusuf, Bheesham, Nimarta, Zang, Ying, Annor, Eugene , Kagzi, Yusuf , Sun, Chenyu , Kandula, Manasa

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16335 Get It

e16335 Background: Splanchnic vein thrombosis (SVT) is a rare but serious complication in gastrointestinal (GI) cancer patients. This study investigated its features and outcomes in U.S. hospitalizations. Methods: Hospitalizations (≥18 years old) with a GI malignancy (ICD-10-CM C15–C26) and portal vein thrombosis (PVT) (I81), hepatic vein thrombosis (HVT) (I82.0), or mesenteric/splenic vein thrombosis (MSVT) (I82.890 + K55) in any of the 40 diagnosis fields were found in 2022 National Inpatient Sample. Exclusions: non-GI cancers (C00-C14, C27-C96), thrombophilia (D68.5, D68.6, D45, D47.1, D59.5), or cirrhosis (K74, K70.3). Demographics and outcomes (in-hospital mortality, length of stay [LOS], and total hospital charges [TOTCHG]) were compared between SVT and non-SVT groups using unweighted descriptive statistics (medians, IQRs), χ², and Mann-Whitney U tests. Multivariable regression of mortality, LOS, and TOTCHG were adjusted for age, sex, race, income quartile, insurance type, hospital region and bed size, and comorbidity burden (elixsum). Stata 17.0 was used. Results: Among 51,940 GI cancer hospitalizations (mean age 68.37 ± 12.79 years; 44.46% female), 833 (1.60%) had SVT. SVT group was younger (66.60 ± 11.76 vs. 68.40 ± 12.80 years; p < 0.001). Sex distribution was similar (58.34% vs. 55.50% male; p = 0.101). Common cancers in SVT: liver (n=427; 51.26%), pancreas (n=310; 37.21%), and colorectal (n=42; 5.04%). SVT prevalence was highest in liver (7.10%), pancreatic (3.14%), gallbladder (2.65%), and biliary (2.13%) cancers. PVT was the predominant subtype (n=788; 94.60%), followed by HVT (n=21; 2.52%), MSVT (n=4; 0.48%), and multiple SVT sites (n=20; 2.40%). SVT subtype distribution was: PVT (n=788; 94.60%), HVT (n=21; 2.52%), MSVT (n=4; 0.48%), and multiple sites (n=20; 2.40%). SVT had longer median LOS (5 [3–10] vs. 4 [3–8] days; z = -6.666, p < 0.001), similar median charges ($65,053 [I33,560–130,026] vs. $66,433 [35,897–121,038]; z = -0.76, p = 0.447), and higher mortality (9.48% vs. 4.41%; χ² = 49.042, p < 0.001). In adjusted analyses, SVT had higher mortality (aOR = 2.23, 95% CI 1.74–2.85, p < 0.001), longer LOS by 1.50 days (95% CI 0.99–2.02, p < 0.001), and 14.63% higher TOTCHG (coefficient 0.136, 95% CI 0.051–0.222, p = 0.002). Conclusions: SVT affects ~1.6% of GI cancer hospitalizations, is most prevalent in liver cancer, and associated with longer stays and higher mortality, underscoring the need for proactive monitoring. Multivariable regression analyses of SVT on clinical outcomes (unweighted sample). Outcome SVT Effect 95% CI P-value Interpretation In-hospital mortality OR 2.23 1.74–2.85 <0.001 SVT doubles odds of in-hospital death Length of stay (days) +1.50 0.99–2.02 <0.001 SVT associated with ~1.5 extra hospital days Total hospital charges ($) +0.136 (log scale) 0.051–0.222 0.002 SVT increases hospital costs by ~14.63%
Age-specific trends in liver cancer mortality in the United States, 1999–2023: A Joinpoint regression analysis.
Zhang, Julie Ying, Vinh, Tuan, Liu, Li, Billstein, Laura , Fickel, Abigail, Sun, Chenyu

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16334 Get It

e16334 Background: Liver cancer remains a leading cause of cancer-related mortality in the United States. Although overall mortality has increased over the past two decades, age-specific patterns and demographic disparities are not fully characterized. Here, we analyzed U.S. liver cancer mortality trends from 1999 to 2023, with a focus on age-related, racial and ethnic, and geographic differences. Methods: Mortality data for U.S. adults aged ≥25 years from 1999 to 2023 were obtained from the CDC WONDER database (ICD-10 codes C22.0–C22.9). Age-adjusted mortality rates (AAMRs) were standardized to the 2000 U.S. population. Joinpoint regression was used to estimate annual percent change (APC) and average annual percent change (AAPC) across age groups, sex, race/ethnicity, U.S. census regions, and levels of urbanization. Results: From 1999 to 2023, overall liver cancer AAMRs increased from 6.95 to 10.1 per 100,000. Marked age-specific differences were observed. Mortality among adults aged 45–54 and 55–64 years peaked in the mid-2010s and subsequently experienced significant declines through 2023 (recent APCs < −4.5% for both groups; P < 0.001). Specifically, while the overall AAPC for the 55–64 age group was +1.89%, mortality significantly reversed after 2016 (APC, −4.59%). In contrast, mortality continued to rise among older adults, including those aged 65–74 years (AAPC, +2.26%), 75–84 years (AAPC, +1.69%), and aged ≥85 years (AAPC, +1.77%) (all P < 0.001). Differences in mortality trends were also identified across racial and ethnic groups. Sustained increases were observed among Non-Hispanic White individuals (AAPC, +1.89%; P < 0.001), while Hispanic/Latino populations experienced declines after 2013 (APC, −0.67%; P = 0.003). Non-Hispanic Black individuals demonstrated a significant decrease in mortality between 2017 and 2020 (APC, −3.82%; P = 0.03). Regionally, liver cancer mortality declined in the Northeast after 2013 (APC, −0.66%; P < 0.001), whereas no significant post-peak declines were observed in the South or West. Conclusions: U.S. liver cancer mortality trends exhibit substantial heterogeneity by age, race and ethnicity, and geographic region. The recent, sharp declines among middle-aged adults (APCs < −4.5%) likely reflect the success of large-scale viral hepatitis screenings and highly effective antiviral therapies, whereas continued increases among older adults may relate to the cumulative impact of metabolic risk factors and delayed diagnosis. Persistent racial and regional disparities highlight the need for targeted, age-specific prevention and surveillance strategies.
Trends and disparities in esophageal cancer mortality in the United States, 1999-2023.
Zhang, Julie Ying, Vinh, Tuan, Liu, Li, Billstein, Laura , Fickel, Abigail, Sun, Chenyu

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16102 Get It

e16102 Background: Esophageal cancer remains a significant cause of cancer mortality in the United States. While overall trends have been reported, less is known regarding contemporary long-term patterns and specific disparities across demographic and geographic strata. We aimed to characterize esophageal cancer mortality trajectories and identify populations with divergent outcomes by age, race/ethnicity, geographic region, and urbanization status. Methods: We analyzed esophageal cancer mortality data from 1999 to 2023 using the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) WONDER database. Age-adjusted mortality rates (AAMRs) were standardized to the 2000 U.S. standard population. Joinpoint regression analysis was utilized to estimate the annual percent change (APC) and average annual percent change (AAPC) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Analyses were stratified by age, sex, race/ethnicity, census region, state, and urbanization level. Results: Overall esophageal cancer mortality in the U.S. declined significantly from 1999 to 2023 (AAPC, -0.81%; 95% CI, -0.97% to -0.65%; P < 0.001). Declines were observed across most age groups, with the steepest reductions among adults aged 45-54 years (AAPC, -1.68%; 95% CI, -2.01% to -1.35%) and 55-64 years (AAPC, -1.25%; 95% CI, -1.51% to -0.99%). Marked racial and ethnic disparities were identified. Non-Hispanic (NH) Black individuals experienced the most rapid decline (AAPC, -4.07%; 95% CI, -4.42% to -3.72%). Conversely, trends among NH White individuals remained stable overall (AAPC, -0.05%; P = 0.59), characterized by an initial increase from 1999 to 2005 (APC, 1.14%; P = 0.002) followed by a modest decline from 2005 to 2023 (APC, -0.44%; P < 0.001). Regionally, the West demonstrated the largest decline (AAPC, -1.13%; 95% CI, -1.26% to -0.99%), followed by the Northeast (AAPC, -1.05%). West Virginia was the only state to exhibit a significant increase in mortality (AAPC, 1.01%; 95% CI, 0.38% to 1.64%; P = 0.003). Mortality declined significantly in metropolitan areas (AAPC, -1.09%; P < 0.001), while trends in nonmetropolitan areas remained stagnant (AAPC, 0.48%; P = 0.12). Conclusions: Despite a national decline in esophageal cancer mortality, substantial disparities persist across racial, geographic, and urbanization groups. The dramatic improvement among NH Black populations contrasts with the relative stability in NH White populations and the lack of progress in nonmetropolitan areas. The significant rise in mortality in West Virginia warrants targeted investigation. These findings underscore the critical need for population-tailored strategies to ensure equitable progress in cancer prevention and care.
Platinum chemotherapy and oncolytic virotherapy as used to cooperatively sustain stem-like CD8⁺ T-cell immunity via type I interferon modulation.
Yang, Vivienne , Dong, Zhongyi , Liu, T J, 郭其森, Zhang, H Z, Ni, Bo, Bai, Long, Chen, Yiwen, Zong, Jiasheng, Xia, Xiang, Zheng, Jiaojiao, Pham, Hoang Tran , Parker, Jefferson , Morecroft, Renee, Elalfy, Aya, Ingram, Demarcus, Abdel-Hakeem, Ahmed, Ali, Muhammad, Ni, Bo , Bai, Long, Xia, Xiang, Pham, Hoang Tran, Morecroft, Renée , Elalfy, Aya, Prada, Libardo Rueda , Ali, Muhammad, Zhang, Zizhen

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e14545 Get It

e14545 Background: Durable antitumor immunity depends on the maintenance of stem-like CD8⁺ T cells capable of sustaining long-term effector responses. Oncolytic viruses (OVs) are potent immunomodulatory agents that reshape the tumor microenvironment and augment antitumor immunity. We hypothesized that platinum-based chemotherapy alters tumor-intrinsic type I interferon (IFN-I) signaling in a manner that can be functionally restored by OV therapy, thereby promoting the generation and persistence of stem-like CD8⁺ T cells. Methods: Tumor cells treated with platinum chemotherapy were evaluated in vitro for changes in IFN-I pathway activity, OV replication, and markers of immunogenic cell death (ICD). Syngeneic mouse tumor models were used to assess antitumor efficacy and immune remodeling following combination therapy. Tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes were analyzed by single-cell RNA sequencing and multiparameter flow cytometry to define CD8⁺ T-cell states and functional programs. Guided by these preclinical findings, a clinical trial combining XELOX, PD-1 blockade, and OV therapy was initiated (ChiCTR2500107607). Results: Platinum chemotherapy significantly suppressed tumor-intrinsic IFN-I signaling, while OV therapy restored antiviral responses, enhanced viral replication, and increased ICD in vitro. In vivo, the combination strategy resulted in superior tumor control and profound remodeling of the tumor immune microenvironment. The most pronounced immunologic effect was observed within the stem-like CD8⁺ T-cell compartment. Combination therapy induced a distinct population of TCF7⁺ ISG15^high NFATC1^low AP-1^low CD8⁺ T cells, characterized by restrained activation, enhanced persistence, and reduced propensity toward terminal exhaustion. In IRF7-deficient tumors, this stem-like CD8⁺ T-cell population failed to emerge and antitumor efficacy was significantly diminished, indicating that moderate tumor-intrinsic IFN-I signaling is required for this immune state. Conclusions: Tumor-intrinsic type I interferon signaling is a critical determinant of synergy between platinum chemotherapy and oncolytic virotherapy, enabling the maintenance of durable stem-like CD8⁺ T-cell immunity. These findings establish a mechanistic rationale for combining platinum chemotherapy, oncolytic viruses, and immune checkpoint blockade and support ongoing clinical translation. Clinical trial information: ChiCTR2500107607.
Neutrophil counts as a prognostic biomarker following breast cancer surgery: Insights from a Mayo Clinic platform study.
Liu, Li , Billstein, Laura , Vinh, Tuan, Zhang, Julie Ying, Fickel, Abigail, Du, Kaili , Lees, Elizabeth , Sun, Chenyu

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e12691 Get It

e12691 Background: Breast cancer prognosis is influenced not only by tumor-specific factors but also by systemic inflammatory responses. Elevated circulating neutrophils after surgery may reflect one such systemic inflammatory response that promotes a pro-tumorigenic environment. Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) have been recognized as promoters of cancer activity. However, there have been no studies looking at neutrophil count alone as an independent inflammatory marker in cancer. Clinical prognostic significance of post-operative neutrophil counts remains incompletely understood. If proven significant, neutrophil count is a simple, widely available measure to predict post-operative outcomes in patients with breast cancer. Methods: Data from the Mayo Clinic Platform were retrospectively analyzed, including only breast cancer patients with normal BMI and neutrophil counts recorded within one week after breast surgery. Patients who underwent radical mastectomy were excluded. Patients were stratified into two groups based on neutrophil count: high (>7×10⁹/L) and normal (1.7–7×10⁹/L). Clinical outcomes assessed included age distribution and 5-year overall survival. Age differences were evaluated using Cohen’s D, and Kaplan-Meier survival curves and hazard ratio estimation were performed using the Mayo Clinic Platform's tool. Results: A total of 899 patients were included in the study cohort: 303 in the high neutrophil group (Cohort A) and 596 in the normal neutrophil group (Cohort B). Age distributions were comparable between groups (Cohort A mean 59.2 ± 13.1 years; Cohort B mean 59.1 ± 14.3 years; Cohen's d = 0.0079). High neutrophil counts were significantly associated with reduced 5-year survival (77.8% vs. 84.5%) and an increased risk of mortality (HR 1.63; 95% CI: 1.16–2.29; P = 0.0041). Conclusions: Recent literature supports that surgery-induced NET formation may drive metastatic progression. Findings from this retrospective analysis at Mayo Clinic suggest that elevated neutrophil counts after breast cancer surgery are associated with poorer survival and may reflect systemic inflammation. While markers like NLR and NPAR have prognostic value, neutrophil count alone is a practical, accessible biomarker for clinical use. Limitations of this study include potential confounding factors such as lifestyle and comorbidities, and lack of subgroup analysis by breast cancer type, stage, and other treatments in addition to surgery. Further prospective studies are still needed for validation. Five-year survival rate comparison. Statistic High Neutrophil counts Normal Neutrophil counts Patient Count 303 596 1 Month Survival 99% 99.8% 5 Month Survival 97% 99.3% 10 Month Survival 94.4% 97.3% 30 Month Survival 85.4% 91.9% 60 Month Survival 77.8% 84.5% Hazard Ratio* 1.63 (95% CI: 1.16–2.29) P = 0.0041.
Nodulomics: Histopathologic and genomic heterogeneity among multiple malignant pulmonary nodules sampled by robotic-assisted bronchoscopy.
Rowell, Jamie, Liu, Yupeng, Wahidi, Momen, Smith, Sean , Abazeed, Mohamed E. , Trujillo, D. Abia, Seides, Benjamin, Thiboutot, Jeffrey, Kapp, Christopher, Rowell, Jamie, Bhargava, Rohan , Wahidi, Momen M. , Seides, Benjamin, Thiboutot, Jeffrey P. , Kapp, Christopher M.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8049-8049

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.8049 Get It

8049 Background: Multiple pulmonary nodules (MPN) pose significant challenges for accurate staging of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). As next generation sequencing (NGS) technologies have become more widely available on smaller amounts of tissue, the prevalence and clinical implications of heterogeneity between MPNs are poorly understood. This study retrospectively evaluates the histopathological and NGS findings after MPN biopsy in a single robotic-assisted bronchoscopy (RaB) procedure. Methods: 191 patients were retrospectively enrolled at 6 geographically diverse centers in the US. All patients had 2+ pulmonary nodules biopsied and staging EBUS in the same procedure. An expert molecular pathologist reviewed NGS data between nodule pairs to determine if they were discordant, concordant, or indeterminate. Results: Of 191 patients, 85 patients had 2 malignant nodules with 15 of those demonstrating histopathologic heterogeneity (e.g., one adenocarcinoma, one squamous cell carcinoma). 26 patients with 2 malignant nodules of similar histopathology demonstrated molecular heterogeneity between nodules. These cases were reviewed by an expert molecular pathologist who determined the following breakdown: -15 discordant pairs (57.7%) -3 concordant pairs (11.5) -8 indeterminate pairs (30.8%) Breakdown by nodule density: -Discordant: 7 same density, 8 different density -Concordant: 3 same density -Indeterminate: 5 same density, 3 different density Breakdown by nodule laterality: -Discordant: 7 ipsilateral, 8 contralateral -Concordant: 2 ipsilateral, 1 contralateral -Indeterminate: 4 ipsilateral, 4 contralateral Staging EBUS was performed in all 26 cases with malignancy identified in 2 cases. NGS sufficiency for NSCLC from three sites with standardized NGS reporting was as follows: 1 st nodule biopsied: 42/54 (77.8%), 2 nd nodule biopsied: 37/51 (72.5%), 3 rd nodule biopsied: 2/4 (50%). In total, 90/109 (82.6%) NSCLC samples had adequate tissue for NGS. In 85 cases with 2 malignant nodules, 35 (41.2%) had all nodules Stage IIB or lower. Notably, 25 (29.4%) of the cases did not have NGS available on one or more of the nodules, thus precluding staging. Conclusions: This study highlights the frequency and clinical relevance of histopathologic and molecular heterogeneity among synchronous MPNs. Importantly, heterogeneity was not limited to contralateral or anatomically distant lesions, challenging the assumption that spatial proximity implies clonal relatedness. Further, this study shows that relying solely on density or radiographic features of a nodule is an incomplete discriminator between separate primary lung cancers and intrapulmonary metastasis. Our findings support the need for an integrated diagnostic paradigm in which sampling of multiple lesions is used to inform clonality, refine staging, and guide precision therapy.