Citations

Clear

625 citation(s) found for "Du, Rose".

Sacral fracture risk after stereotactic spinal radiosurgery: a multi-institution, retrospective analysis
Goethe, Eric A. , Almeida, Romulo Augusto Andrade de, Mikula, Anthony L. , Merrell, Kenneth W. , Rose, Peter S. , Karim, S. Mohammed, Linzey, Joseph R. , Szerlip, Nicholas J. , Ghia, Amol J. , Li, Jing , McAleer, Mary Frances, Perni, Subha , Yeboa, D.N. , Rhines, Laurence D. , North, Robert Y. , Almeida, Rômulo Augusto Andrade de , Call-Orellana, Francisco Alfredo , Clarke, Michelle J. , Amini, Behrang , Beckham, Thomas Hendrix , Tom, Martin C. , McAleer, Mary Frances , Wang, Chenyang , Price, Anthony, Alvarez‐Breckenridge, Christopher , Tatsui, Claudio Esteves

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | June 20, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 305-312

10.3171/2025.2.spine24770 | PMID 40540799 Get It

OBJECTIVE Spinal stereotactic radiosurgery (SSRS) is an established treatment modality for spinal metastatic disease. A common complication of SSRS is postradiation pathologic fracture. The authors evaluated the risk of pathologic fracture in sacral SSRS. METHODS All patients receiving SSRS in 1 to 5 fractions to 1 or more sacral levels between 2011 and 2020 at participating institutions were included. Demographic, histological, anatomical, and outcome data were obtained from electronic medical records. Data were analyzed using SPSS version 28. RESULTS Of 67 total patients, 50 (74.6%) were men and 17 (25.4%) were women. The most common tumor histologies were prostate adenocarcinoma (n = 16 [23.9%]) and renal cell carcinoma (n = 12 [17.9%]). Median (range) age at treatment was 63 (8–87) years. The mean ± SD (range) number of levels treated was 1.5 ± 0.7 (1–4) levels. Mean ± SD (range) bone density at S1 was 208.0 ± 74.4 (−3.0 to 443.3) Hounsfield units (HUs). Median (range) follow-up was 16.6 (1.5–132) months, median ± SD (range) overall survival was 24 ± 21.0 (1.7–83.3) months, and the 1-year local control rate was 83.6%. Fourteen patients (20.9%) experienced fracture within the radiation field. There was no association between fracture and patient sex (p = 0.32), age (p = 0.40), S1 HU (p = 0.28), tumor location according to Denis classification (p = 0.87), presence of pain (p = 0.66), single versus multifraction radiation (p = 0.44), or number of levels treated (p = 0.52). Patients experiencing in-field progression were more likely to experience fracture (61.5% vs 10.2%, p < 0.001), and patients experiencing fracture had a higher average Spine Instability Neoplastic Score than patients without fracture (5.7 vs 4.3, p = 0.049). Only local control remained as a factor associated with sacral fracture in the multivariate analysis. Of the patients experiencing fracture, 10 (71.4%) were symptomatic and 3 of those (30.0%) underwent post-SSRS surgical intervention. CONCLUSIONS Pathologic fracture may occur after sacral SSRS in a significant number of patients and is significantly associated with failure of local control.
419 | MULTICENTER REAL‐WORLD OUTCOMES IN DIFFUSE LARGE B‐CELL LYMPHOMA PROFILED WITH A COMMERCIALLY‐AVAILABLE CIRCULATING TUMOR DNA ASSAY
Gould, P., Ma, Xin , Ananth, Sudha , Rose, Alan, Lattin, John , Skarbnik, Alan P , Bock, Allison M. , Baron, Kelly Glazer , Hess, Brian , Ayers, Edward L., Pro, Barbara, Vaidya, S., Amengual, Jennifer E. , Godbole, S., Bond, David A. , Ananth, S., Jacobs, Ryan W. , Hu, Bei , Stanchina, Michele , Rose, A., Russler‐Germain, David A. , Randall, Michael P. , Spinner, Michael A. , Duarte, C., Major, Ajay , Baron, K., Ip, Andrew , Tsang, Mazie , Ayers, E., Tolu, Seda , Reshef, Ran , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J.

Mayo Clinic

Hematological Oncology | June 16, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: S3 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/hon.70094_419 Get It

Ten-Year-Old Girl With Emesis, Abdominal Distention, Tenderness, Altered Mental Status, and Ataxia
Bernal, Efren, Munger, Kayla, Petri, C, Bye, Maria , Collins, Rose C., Steien, Dana, Dorn, Charlotte Van , Ristagno, Elizabeth H. , Kawai, Yu , Petri, Cassandra, Leep Hunderfund, Andrea , Levy, Emily, Van Dorn, Charlotte, Hunderfund, Andrea N. Leep , Levy, Emily R.

Mayo Clinic

Pediatrics | June 10, 2025 | Volume: 156 | Issue: 1 | Pages: No page available

10.1542/peds.2024-069318 | PMID 40494554 Get It

A 10-year-old girl with a past medical history significant for prematurity at 29 weeks, short bowel syndrome secondary to necrotizing enterocolitis, prior episodes of small intestinal bacterial overgrowth complicated by D-lactic acidosis, and gastric tube dependence presented to an emergency department with emesis, slurred speech, somnolence, and unsteady gait. Workup was initiated, and she was started on broad-spectrum antibiotics and transferred to our pediatric intensive care unit for further evaluation and treatment. Differential diagnosis on admission was broad, and, through thorough laboratory evaluation, imaging, and multiple subspecialty inputs, an unusual diagnosis was confirmed.
Risk factors for mechanical complications following spondylectomy of thoracolumbar primary spinal column tumors
Mikula, Anthony L. , Pennington, Zach , Everson, Megan C., Lakomkin, Nikita , Gagnet, Paul, Girdler, Steven J. , Lindsey, Matt H., Spear, Josh A., Bydon, Mohamad , Fogelson, Jeremy L. , Elder, Benjamin D. , Karim, S. Mohammed, Krauss, William E. , Rose, Peter S. , Gagnet, Paul J, Pennington, Zach , Lindsey, Matthew H. , Spear, Josh A., Clarke, Michelle J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | June 6, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 217-226

10.3171/2025.2.spine231312 | PMID 40479819 Get It

OBJECTIVE The purpose of this study was to identify risk factors for mechanical complications following complex spinal reconstruction for spondylectomy of primary spinal column tumors. METHODS A retrospective chart review identified patients treated with spondylectomy for primary spinal column tumors in the thoracic or lumbar spine followed by posterior instrumentation and anterior column reconstruction. Variables collected included basic demographics, smoking status, chronic steroid use, frailty (Charlson Comorbidity Index), extent of resection, Weinstein-Boriani-Biagini classification, tumor volume, Spine Instability Neoplastic Score, anterior column reconstruction and fixation techniques, rod characteristics, Hounsfield units (HUs), and neoadjuvant/adjuvant chemoradiation. RESULTS Twenty-five patients were included (14 men, 11 women) with an average (± SD) age of 45 ± 18 years, BMI of 28 ± 5.7, and follow-up of 6.0 ± 6.2 years. Primary spinal column tumor pathology included chordoma (40%), chondrosarcoma (16%), giant cell tumor (16%), osteosarcoma (16%), osteoblastoma (8%), and aneurysmal bone cyst (4%). Six patients (24%) experienced mechanical complications, including rod fractures (n = 5) and distal junctional failure (n = 1). Of the 6 patients with mechanical complications, 4 (67%) underwent reoperation. The length of follow-up was the only statistically significant risk factor for patients with mechanical complications (average 11 years) compared to those without complications (average 4.4 years, p = 0.047). Average HUs were 144 for mechanical complication patients versus 180 for those without (p = 0.08). Anterior column reconstruction materials included a titanium cage (13 patients, 3 failures), structural allograft (6 patients, 2 failures), vascularized fibular strut autograft (6 patients, no failures), nonvascularized structural autograft (5 patients, 1 failure), vascularized rib autograft (5 patients, 2 failures), and a polyetheretherketone cage (2 patients, no failures). The vascularized fibular strut autograft had a 0% mechanical failure rate, but this did not reach statistical significance (p = 0.28). Twelve patients (48%) had anterior fixation placed, with a 17% rate of mechanical complications (p = 0.65). Five patients (20%) had > 2-rod constructs, with a 20% mechanical complication rate (p = 0.99). CONCLUSIONS Reconstruction following primary spinal column tumor resection is a significant challenge, as evident by a high rate of mechanical complications and instrumentation failure. Future studies are needed with larger sample sizes to identify techniques that may mitigate the risk of failure.
Stereotactic radiosurgery versus observation for intracranial low-grade dural arteriovenous fistulas
Becerril‐Gaitan, Andrea , Peesh, Pedram , Liu, Collin, Lee, Cheng-chia, Niranjan, Ajay , Lunsford, L. Dade , Wei, Zhishuo , Hoang, A, Sheehan, Jason P. , Dayawansa, Sam , Samanci, Yavuz, Starke, Robert M. , Ikeda, Go , Kano, Hideyuki , Wang, Qian , Welch, Babu G. , O’Con, Jennifer, Lanzino, Guiseppe, Brinjikji, Waleed , Hayakawa, M. , Gross, Bradley A. , Albuquerque, Felipe C , Lawton, Michael T., Kim, Louis J. , Alaraj, Ali , Winkler, Ethan A. , Chalouhi, Nohra , Bulters, Diederik , Durnford, Andrew , Satomi, Junichiro, Tada, Yoshiteru , Dijk, J. Marc C. van , Potgieser, Adriaan R. E., Laurent, Dimitri , Bahmani, Brigette, Zipfel, Gregory J. , Samancı, Yavuz , Tripathi, Manjul , Welch, Babu , Du, Rose , Lai, Rosalind , Gross, Bradley , Levitt, Michael R , Alaraj, Ali , van DijK, J Marc C , Osbun, Joshua W , Bulters, Diederik O , Yang, Huai‐Che , Peker, Selçuk , Abdelsalam, Ahmed , Kondziolka, Douglas , Bernstein, Kenneth, Ming, Ying, Liščák, Roman , May, Jaromír , Li, Wen , O’Con, Jennifer, Amin-Hanjani, Sepideh , Nguyen, Quang, Samaniego, Edgar A , Lai, Pui Man Rosalind , Derdeyn, Colin P. , Abla, Adib A. , Lawton, Michael T. , Kim, Louis J. , Levitt, Michael R. , Hoh, Brian L. , Chen, Ching‐Jen

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurology, Neurosurgery & Psychiatry | June 6, 2025 | Volume: 96 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1117-1125

10.1136/jnnp-2024-335675 | PMID 40480804 Get It

Background Given the low haemorrhagic risk of intracranial low-grade dural arteriovenous fistulas (dAVFs), the benefits of routine intervention remain controversial. This study compares patient outcomes treated with stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) versus conservative management. Method Multicentre retrospective analysis of the Consortium for Dural Arteriovenous Fistula Outcomes Research and the International Radiosurgery Research Foundation data. Inclusion criteria were (1) intracranial low-grade dAVF diagnosed by catheter-based angiography, (2) no prior dAVF-related haemorrhage and (3) management with upfront SRS (intervention group) or conservative management (observation group). The primary outcome was symptomatic improvement. Secondary outcomes included dAVF obliteration, up-conversion, haemorrhage, improvement and favourable modified Rankin Scale (mRS) at follow-up. Results 304 patients with a mean age of 56 years (SD 13.5) and a follow-up of 46.7 months (SD 45.5) were included. 135 (44.4%) were managed conservatively and 169 (55.6%) had upfront SRS. Compared with the observation group, symptomatic and mRS Score improvement (≥1-point decrease in baseline score) was more likely in the intervention group (95.1% vs 58.5%; OR=13.75 (5.61–33.69) and 37.0% vs 24.0%; OR=1.85 (1.09–3.15), respectively). These findings remained significant after multiple imputation and propensity score matching. Remaining outcomes were similar between groups. The all-cause mortality rate was 5.4% (n=16), unrelated to the dAVF or treatment. Five (3.0%) SRS-related complications were reported and resolved during the follow-up period. Conclusions SRS was associated with increased symptomatic and mRS Score improvement for low-grade dAVFs compared with conservative management. SRS had a low complication risk and did not appear to alter dAVF obliteration or haemorrhage. Future prospective trials on SRS as a first-line intervention for symptomatic low-grade dAVFs should be considered.
A phase 1/2 study of vusolimogene oderparepvec (RP1) in primary melanoma (mel) to reduce the risk of sentinel lymph node (SLN) metastasis.
Joshi, Urvashi Mitbander , Zarka, Jabra , Zang, Yan , Rose, Amy, Zarour, Hassane M. , Najjar, Yana G. , Zarka, Jabra G , Wang, Hong , Kirkwood, John M. , Luke, Jason J. , Davar, Diwakar

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps9607 Get It

TPS9607 Background: The majority of 100,000 annual new U.S. cases of mel consist of localized early-stage disease that undergo wide local excision (WLE) +/- SLN biopsy (SLNB). The tumor draining lymph node is the initial site of immune response including formation of tumor mediated immune suppression and pre-metastatic niches. SLN positivity is a key prognostic factor in early stage mel. Thus, the SLN is a target for local immune intervention to boost the antitumor response. Vusolimogene oderparepvec (RP1) is an intratumorally administered oncolytic immunotherapy with unique potential for neo-adjuvant therapeutic application. RP1 is constructed from a high potency HSV1 strain (RH018A) modified to replicate selectively in tumors (deletion of neurovirulence factors ICP34.5 and ICP47). RP1 encodes GM-CSF and a fusogenic GALV-GP R- protein to maximize oncolytic potency and induce immunogenic cell death. Preclinical and clinical data demonstrate robust antitumor efficacy (including non-injected lesions) of RP1 alone and in combination with checkpoint inhibitors in advanced mel. This trial addresses a crucial gap in understanding the impact of RP1 on SLN dynamics and preventing disease recurrence in high-risk patients (pts). We hypothesize that in pts with high risk, clinically node negative mel (pT3b-T4b), RP1 will reduce rates of SLN positivity as compared to a historic control by favorably reshaping the immune landscape of the primary tumor, SLN, and the peripheral blood. Methods: This is an investigator-initiated, single arm phase 1/2 trial (NCT06216938) designed to assess efficacy and safety of neo-adjuvant RP1 in high-risk, clinically node-negative, non-uveal mel. Eligibility criteria: pT3b, T4a, or T4b non-uveal mel with visible residual tumor or positive biopsy margins, ECOG ≤1, and no prior oncolytic virus therapy. Pts receive 3 doses of neo-adjuvant RP1 (10e6 PFU day 1, 10e7 PFU on days 15 and 21), injected at the primary tumor site followed by standard WLE and SLNB within 35 days of dose 1. Biopsy of residual tumor or archival tumor tissue is obtained pre-RP1 and archival tissue from WLE and SLNB is obtained post-RP1. Blood samples are obtained with each RP1 dose and 3 months post-therapy. Pts are followed for 3 years. Primary endpoint: rate of SLN positivity in the overall cohort. Secondary endpoints: treatment related adverse events (per CTCAE), recurrence free survival, and overall survival. Exploratory endpoints: immunophenotype and microenvironment of the primary tumor, SLN and peripheral blood pre- and post- RP1 (via IHC, IF, and flow cytometry). The observed rate of SLN positivity will be compared to the predicted rate (Melanoma Institute of Australia Prediction Tool for SLN metastatic risk) with a one-sided, one-sample proportion test. Kaplan-Meier estimates will be provided for survival endpoints. The trial is active with 13 of 25 pts enrolled in January 2025. Clinical trial information: NCT06216938 .
Comprehensive genomic profiling of Black and non-Hispanic White (NHW) men with prostate cancer (PCa).
Choi, Sharon H. , Sartor, Alton Oliver, Smith, Norm D. , McKay, Rana R. , Adeyelu, Tolulope Tosin , Elliott, Andrew , Rose, Brent Shane , Bagrodia, Aditya , Seibert, Tyler M. , Agarwal, Neeraj , Barata, Pedro C.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5022-5022

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5022 Get It

5022 Background: Racial disparities are evident in PCa, with Black men experiencing a higher incidence and worse survival compared to NHW patients (pts). The molecular alterations that distinguish these groups remain incompletely characterized. Herein, we investigate the clinical-genomic features that potentially contribute to the differences in outcomes between Black and NHW pts with PCa. Methods: Comprehensive next-generation sequencing of DNA (592-gene panel/whole exome) and RNA (whole transcriptome) was performed at Caris Life Sciences on PCa tissue samples (n = 5,412), collected from 2015 to 2023. Transcriptomic signatures – Androgen Receptor (AR), Neuroendocrine PCa (NEPC) scores – were calculated. Real-world overall survival (OS) data was obtained from insurance claims and was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier estimation. Results: Overall, 1,078 pts with PCa identified as Black, while 4,334 were NHW. Black pts were younger at biopsy collection than NHW pts (median age 66 vs 71 years, P < 0.001). The proportion of metastatic samples was higher in Black pts compared to NHW pts (43% vs 38%, P < 0.01). The prevalence of castrated PCa specimens was similar between Black and NHW pts (26.0% vs 25.4%, P = 0.72). Among non-castrated PCa tumors, tumors from NHW pts had more frequent alterations in TP53 , PTEN , PIK3CA , and CHEK2 , while tumors from Black pts had more SPOP and CTNNB1 mutations. In the castrate setting, TP53 and PTEN alterations were more frequent in tissue samples from NHW pts, while CDK12 and SPOP mutations were more frequent in tumors from Black pts. TMPRSS2 fusions were more prevalent in the NHW cohort across both castrated and non-castrated tumors. Tumors from Black pts had higher FOLH1 / PSMA and STEAP1 expression, elevated AR scores, but lower CD276 / B7H3 expression and NEPC scores. In the overall cohort, Black pts demonstrated a shorter median OS from diagnosis compared to NHW pts (86 vs 94 mos, P = 0.03). Black pts had a significantly longer time on treatment with enzalutamide in both the non-castrate (HR 0.82, P= 0.04) and castrate subgroups (HR 0.77, P= 0.03). Among pts with homologous recombination repair (HRR) deficiency-harboring tumors, PARP inhibitors provided a numerically longer survival benefit in Black pts than in NHW pts (21 vs 13 mos, P = 0.09). Conclusions: This multi-institutional study reveals distinct molecular profiles between Black and NHW pts with PCa. Despite having molecular features associated with better prognosis, Black men demonstrated worse survival outcomes, pointing to multifaceted determinants of disease outcomes. Notably, Black pts had improved outcomes on enzalutamide and showed potential benefit from PARP inhibitors in the presence of HRR mutations. These findings highlight genomic differences in diverse PCa populations and suggest therapeutic opportunities to address outcome disparities.
Ipilimumab and nivolumab in patients with metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma (mccRCC) treated on the phase 3 PDIGREE (Alliance A031704) trial: Results from Step 1 analysis.
Zhang, Tian , Moon, Helen , Matrana, Marc , Alter, Robert , Tripathi, Abhishek , Yang, Yuanquan , McKay, Rana R. , Kilari, Deepak , Vaishampayan, Ulka N. , Tan, Alan W.C. , George, Daniel J. , Vaishampayan, Ulka , Ballman, Karla V. , McGregor, Bradley A. , Emamekhoo, Hamid , Lam, Elaine T. , Cole, Suzanne , Rose, Tracy L. , Berg, Stephanie , Tan, Alan, Morris, Michael J. , George, Daniel J. , Choueiri, Toni K.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4516-4516

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4516 Get It

4516 Background: Ipilimumab/nivolumab (ipi/nivo) is a standard of care first-line treatment (tx) for patients (pts) with mccRCC; however, ideal timing of subsequent immunotherapy txs are not well defined. We performed an analysis of patients initially treated with ipi/nivo and subsequent cohort assignments on PDIGREE (A031704). Methods: The PDIGREE trial treated pts with IMDC intermediate/poor risk mccRCC with first-line ipi/nivo (Step 1) at NCTN sites (categorized as academic (A), academic regional (R), and community (C)). Subsequent management was based on iRECIST responses at 12 weeks: pts with complete response (CR) received 1-year nivo maintenance; pts with progressive disease (PD) received cabozantinib (cabo) monotherapy, pts with non-CR/non-PD were randomized to nivo with or without cabo (for primary endpoint of overall survival [OS], target sample size was 1175). Enrollment was held when the randomized sample target was reached. Pts with unresolved toxicity at week 22 were managed off protocol. Step 1 pt demographics, assignments into Step 2, and adverse event (AE) data are presented. Descriptive statistics were used, and cohorts were compared using a chi-square test. These data were released with DSMB approval and do not inform the primary OS endpoint (1EP). Results: From May 2019 to May 2024, 1111 pts were enrolled and treated with ipi/nivo. Pt characteristics included median age 64.0 years (range 29.0-86.0); 819 (73.7%) males; White (85.1%), Hispanic (10.4%), Black (4.2%), and American Indian/Native Hawaiian (1.3%); 849 (76.8%) intermediate risk/257 (23.2%) poor risk; 458 (41.2%) at Academic, 113 (10.2%) at Regional, and 540 (48.6%) at Community centers; and 603 (54.3%) with de novo metastases. 364 pts (33%) stopped tx in Step 1: 160 (44%) for AEs, 46 (13%) for PD/clinical PD/suspected PD, 42 (12%) withdrawals, 39 (11%) alternative txs, 37 (10%) deaths on the study, 12 (3%) other complicating disease, 8 (2%) MD decision and 19 (5%) other reasons. Of the 37 deaths, 15 (1.4%) grade 5 SAEs were reported, 6 of which were due to PD. Of 747 (67%) pts registered to Step 2 at 3 months, 9 (1.2%) achieved CR, and 141 (18.9%) pts were assigned to the PD cohort. 597 pts (80%) were randomized for the 1EP, notable with fewer pts with poor risk [(21 vs 27%, p = 0.01] and bone metastases [24.5% vs 34.2%, p = 0.0007] compared to Step 1 pts who discontinued tx. Gr 3/4 tx-related AEs in 314/1093 (29%) evaluable pts included diarrhea/colitis (8%), transaminase elevation (3%), rash (2%), adrenal insufficiency (2%), fatigue (2%), and hypophysitis (1%). Conclusions: The PDIGREE trial enrolled a representative US-based population with mccRCC. Step 1 pt characteristics and associated outcomes with induction ipi/nivo reveal new insights into the tolerability and tx response of 1L ipi/nivo. Clinical trial information: NCT03793166 .
Real-world quality of life (QOL) for patients (pts) with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC) treated with systemic therapy (ST) in the prospective observational ODYSSEY study.
Maughan, Benjamin L. , Wulff‐Burchfield, Elizabeth , Ged, Yasser , Alva, Ajjai , Chablani, Priyanka V., Costello, Brian A. , Kilari, Deepak , Gupta, Sorab , Jabusch, Sarah , Ward, Kimberly T., George, Daniel J. , Zhang, Tian , Troy, Jesse D , Zakharia, Yousef , Bhavsar, Nrupen Anjan , Bratton, Melyssa R. , Furqan, Muhammad , Rose, Tracy L. , Page, Courtney B , Harrison, Michael R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4558-4558

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4558 Get It

4558 Background: In the past 7 years, 4 immuno-oncology (IO) based combinations have been approved for mRCC. However, QOL data on these combinations are limited to trials in which collection and reporting was not standardized, which further limits cross trial comparisons. Real-world QOL data with multiple treatment regimens are needed to understand how these regimens are tolerated in practice. Methods: ODYSSEY is a multi-site, prospective observational study of 500 US pts with mRCC. Pts must have mRCC (any histology), no prior ST, and follow up at a PCORnet study site. Exclusion criteria include treatment for cancer except mRCC. The primary objective is to determine patterns of change in QOL and symptom burden of pts with mRCC. Minimally important differences (MID) are 3 points for FKSI-19 total score, 1 point for the FKSI-Disease Related Symptoms (DRS) subscale and 7 points for FACT-G. Results: As of 1/6/25, 392 pts were enrolled of whom 299 were managed with ST. Of pts on ST, 114 were treated with IO-IO, 108 with IO-TKI, 33 with IO alone, 27 with Other, and 18 with TKI alone. Median follow up for all pts is 8.8 months (IQR 2.9, 16.2). IO-IO pts are median age 64 yrs, 81% male, 84% white, 56% prior nephrectomy, 84% clear cell; IO-TKI pts median age 66 yrs, 76% male, 92% white, 43% prior nephrectomy, 66% clear cell; IMDC risk profiles are similar. IO-IO pts are more likely to be KPS 100; whereas, IO-TKI pts have a higher median number of metastatic sites and are more likely to have bone or liver metastasis. With median follow-up of 6.0 (IQR 1.8, 14.9) and 8.8 months (4.5, 17.8) in the IO-IO and IO-TKI cohorts, 17 (15%) and 21 (19%) pts had died with a median time to death of 5.4 (2.5, 6.4) and 5.7 months (4.4, 12.8), respectively. 20 (18%) and 16 (15%) pts on IO-IO and IO-TKI had discontinued therapy at a median of 3.0 (IQR 2.0, 4.0) and 6.4 months (2.4, 13.0), respectively. Rates of discontinuation for disease progression and toxicity are similar. Baseline PROs for pts on ST are shown in the Table (higher score indicates better QOL), with RCT data for reference (NA, not assessed). Conclusions: In our prospective multi-center ODYSSEY study, we demonstrate that real world pts treated with contemporary ST have worse baseline QOL than those enrolled on pivotal RCTs. One-third of IO-IO and IO-TKI pts died or discontinued therapy within 6 months of initiation. Our data on real world vs RCT differences in baseline QOL may partially explain the limitations of current IO combination regimens in practice and support development of alternative treatment approaches. Instrument, Mean (SD) ODYSSEYIO-IO(N=114) CheckMate214(N=425) ODYSSEYIO-TKI(N=108) KEYNOTE426(N=402) CheckMate9ER(N=323) CLEAR(N=351) FKSI-19 total 56.0 (12.5) 60.1 (9.8) 53.8 (11.8) NA 58.7 (10.6) NA FKSI-DRS 27.5 (6.3) 30.7 (4.5) 27.0 (5.8) 32 (4.2) 30.2 (5.2) 31.3 (4.4) FACT-G 82.4 (16.7) 82.6 (15.0) 78.5 (16.0) NA NA NA