Citations

Clear

146 citation(s) found for "Chan, Andrew T".

Salicylic Acid and Risk of Colorectal Cancer: A Two-Sample Mendelian Randomization Study
Nounu, Aayah , Richmond, Rebecca C. , Stewart, Isobel D., Surendran, Praveen , Wareham, Nicholas J. , Butterworth, Adam S. , Weinstein, Stephanie J. , Figueiredo, Jane C. , Lindor, Noralane M. , Casey, Graham , Marchand, Loı̈c Le , Ulrich, Cornelia M. , Li, Christopher, Dujinhoven, Fränzel van, Gsur, Andrea , Moreno, Vı́ctor , Vodička, Pavel , Vodičková, Ludmila, Alwers, Elizabeth , Chang‐Claude, Jenny , Sakoda, Lori C. , Slattery, Martha L. , Schoen, Robert , Gunter, Marc J. , Castellvı́-Bel, Sergi , Kim, Hyeong Rok , Li, Li , Bishop, D. Timothy , Buchanan, Daniel D. , Gruber, Stephen B. , Rennert, Gad , Harrison, Tabitha A. , Woods, Michael O. , Schafmayer, Clemens , Guelpen, Bethany Van , Gallinger, Steven , Berndt, Sonja I. , Lindblom, Annika , Wu, Anna H. , Peters, Ulrike , Scherer, Dominique , Bermejo, Justo Lorenzo , Brenner, Hermann , Hoffmeister, Michael , Relton, Caroline L. , Drew, David A. , Figueiredo, Jane C , Marchand, Loïc Le , Ulrich, Cornelia M , Gsur, Andrea , Moreno, Victor , Sakoda, Lori C , Castellví-Bel, Sergi , Buchanan, Daniel D , Lorenzo-Bermejo, Justo , Hoffmeister, Michael , Rennert, Gad , Gunter, Marc J , Drew, David A , Harrison, Tabitha A , Van Guelpen, Bethany , Brenner, Hermann , Bishop, D Timothy , Vodicka, Pavel , Lindblom, Annika , Albanes, Demetrius , Baron, John A. , Hopper, John L. , Newcomb, Polly A. , Platz, Elizabeth A. , Campbell, Peter T. , Amitay, Efrat L. , Schoen, Robert, Kweon, Sun-Seog , Chan, Andrew T. , Zheng, Wei , Giles, Graham G. , Stadler, Zsofia , Lin, Yi , Keku, Temitope O , Hampel, Heather , Pharoah, Paul D.P. , Wolk, Alicja , White, Emily , Williams, Ann Caroline

Mayo Clinic

Nutrients | November 21, 2021 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 4164

10.3390/nu13114164 | PMID 34836419 Get It

Salicylic acid (SA) has observationally been shown to decrease colorectal cancer (CRC) risk. Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid, that rapidly deacetylates to SA) is an effective primary and secondary chemopreventive agent. Through a Mendelian randomization (MR) approach, we aimed to address whether levels of SA affected CRC risk, stratifying by aspirin use. A two-sample MR analysis was performed using GWAS summary statistics of SA (INTERVAL and EPIC-Norfolk, N = 14,149) and CRC (CCFR, CORECT, GECCO and UK Biobank, 55,168 cases and 65,160 controls). The DACHS study (4410 cases and 3441 controls) was used for replication and stratification of aspirin-use. SNPs proxying SA were selected via three methods: (1) functional SNPs that influence the activity of aspirin-metabolising enzymes; (2) pathway SNPs present in enzymes’ coding regions; and (3) genome-wide significant SNPs. We found no association between functional SNPs and SA levels. The pathway and genome-wide SNPs showed no association between SA and CRC risk (OR: 1.03, 95% CI: 0.84–1.27 and OR: 1.08, 95% CI: 0.86–1.34, respectively). Results remained unchanged upon aspirin use stratification. We found little evidence to suggest that an SD increase in genetically predicted SA protects against CRC risk in the general population and upon stratification by aspirin use.
Does reduction of the Meyerding grade correlate with outcomes in patients undergoing decompression and fusion for grade I degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis?
Chan, Andrew K. , Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Burke, John F. , Mayer, Rory , Bisson, Erica F. , Rivera, Joshua, Pennicooke, Brenton , Fu, Kai-Ming, Park, Paul , Bydon, Mohamad , Glassman, Steven D. , Foley, Kevin T. , Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Potts, Eric A. , Shaffrey, Mark E., Coric, Domagoj , Knightly, John J. , Wang, Michael Y. , Slotkin, Jonathan R., Asher, Anthony L. , Virk, Michael S. , Kerezoudis, Panagiotis , Alvi, Mohammed Ali , Haid, Regis W., Chou, Dean , Alvi, Mohammed A, Alvi, Mohammed Ali , Guan, Jian

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | September 25, 2021 | Volume: 36 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 177-184

10.3171/2021.3.spine202059 | PMID 34534963 Get It

OBJECTIVE Reduction of Meyerding grade is often performed during fusion for spondylolisthesis. Although radiographic appearance may improve, correlation with patient-reported outcomes (PROs) is rarely reported. In this study, the authors’ aim was to assess the impact of spondylolisthesis reduction on 24-month PRO measures after decompression and fusion surgery for Meyerding grade I degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis. METHODS The Quality Outcomes Database (QOD) was queried for patients undergoing posterior lumbar fusion for spondylolisthesis with a minimum 24-month follow-up, and quantitative correlation between Meyerding slippage reduction and PROs was performed. Baseline and 24-month PROs, including the Oswestry Disability Index (ODI), EQ-5D, Numeric Rating Scale (NRS)–back pain (NRS-BP), NRS-leg pain (NRS-LP), and satisfaction (North American Spine Society patient satisfaction questionnaire) scores were noted. Multivariable regression models were fitted for 24-month PROs and complications after adjusting for an array of preoperative and surgical variables. Data were analyzed for magnitude of slippage reduction and correlated with PROs. Patients were divided into two groups: < 3 mm reduction and ≥ 3 mm reduction. RESULTS Of 608 patients from 12 participating sites, 206 patients with complete data were identified in the QOD and included in this study. Baseline patient demographics, comorbidities, and clinical characteristics were similarly distributed between the cohorts except for depression, listhesis magnitude, and the proportion with dynamic listhesis (which were accounted for in the multivariable analysis). One hundred four (50.5%) patients underwent lumbar decompression and fusion with slippage reduction ≥ 3 mm (mean 5.19, range 3 to 11), and 102 (49.5%) patients underwent lumbar decompression and fusion with slippage reduction < 3 mm (mean 0.41, range 2 to −2). Patients in both groups (slippage reduction ≥ 3 mm, and slippage reduction < 3 mm) reported significant improvement in all primary patient reported outcomes (all p < 0.001). There was no significant difference with regard to the PROs between patients with or without intraoperative reduction of listhesis on univariate and multivariable analyses (ODI, EQ-5D, NRS-BP, NRS-LP, or satisfaction). There was no significant difference in complications between cohorts. CONCLUSIONS Significant improvement was found in terms of all PROs in patients undergoing decompression and fusion for lumbar spondylolisthesis. There was no correlation with clinical outcomes and magnitude of Meyerding slippage reduction.
Classifying Patients Operated for Spondylolisthesis: A K-Means Clustering Analysis of Clinical Presentation Phenotypes
Chan, Andrew K. , Wozny, Thomas A. , Bisson, Erica F. , Pennicooke, Brenton , Bydon, Mohamad , Glassman, Steven D. , Foley, Kevin T. , Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Potts, Eric A. , Shaffrey, Mark E., Coric, Domagoj , Knightly, John J. , Park, Paul , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Slotkin, Jonathan R., Asher, Anthony L. , Virk, Michael S. , Kerezoudis, Panagiotis , Alvi, Mohammed Ali , Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Alvi, Mohammed A, Alvi, Mohammed Ali , Guan, Jian

Mayo Clinic

Neurosurgery | September 8, 2021 | Volume: 89 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 1033-1041

10.1093/neuros/nyab355 | PMID 34634113 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Trials of lumbar spondylolisthesis are difficult to compare because of the heterogeneity in the populations studied. OBJECTIVE To define patterns of clinical presentation. METHODS This is a study of the prospective Quality Outcomes Database spondylolisthesis registry, including patients who underwent single-segment surgery for grade 1 degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis. Twenty-four-month patient-reported outcomes (PROs) were collected. A k-means clustering analysis—an unsupervised machine learning algorithm—was used to identify clinical presentation phenotypes. RESULTS Overall, 608 patients were identified, of which 507 (83.4%) had 24-mo follow-up. Clustering revealed 2 distinct cohorts. Cluster 1 (high disease burden) was younger, had higher body mass index (BMI) and American Society of Anesthesiologist (ASA) grades, and globally worse baseline PROs. Cluster 2 (intermediate disease burden) was older and had lower BMI and ASA grades, and intermediate baseline PROs. Baseline radiographic parameters were similar ( P > .05). Both clusters improved clinically ( P < .001 all 24-mo PROs). In multivariable adjusted analyses, mean 24-mo Oswestry Disability Index (ODI), Numeric Rating Scale Back Pain (NRS-BP), Numeric Rating Scale Leg Pain, and EuroQol-5D (EQ-5D) were markedly worse for the high-disease-burden cluster (adjusted- P < .001). However, the high-disease-burden cluster demonstrated greater 24-mo improvements for ODI, NRS-BP, and EQ-5D (adjusted- P < .05) and a higher proportion reaching ODI minimal clinically important difference (MCID) (adjusted- P = .001). High-disease-burden cluster had lower satisfaction (adjusted- P = .02). CONCLUSION We define 2 distinct phenotypes—those with high vs intermediate disease burden—operated for lumbar spondylolisthesis. Those with high disease burden were less satisfied, had a lower quality of life, and more disability, more back pain, and more leg pain than those with intermediate disease burden, but had greater magnitudes of improvement in disability, back pain, quality of life, and more often reached ODI MCID.
Abstract LB090: Associations of somatically mutated genes and pathways with colorectal cancer specific survival in 4,500 colorectal cancer patients
Zaidi, Syed Hassan Ejaz , Phipps, Amanda I. , Steinfelder, Robert S. , Berndt, Sonja I. , Doheny, Kim, Figueiredo, Jane C. , Gallinger, Steven , Giannakis, Marios , Gsur, Andrea , Hoffmeister, Michael , Prentice, Ross L. , Shelford, Tameka, Thibodeau, Stephen N. , Peters, Ulrike , Hoffmeister, Michael , Harrison, Tabitha A. , Qu, Conghui , Trinh, Quang M. , Buchanan, Daniel D. , Campbell, Peter T. , Chan, Andrew T. , Drew, David A. , Gunter, Marc J. , Huang, Wen‐Yi , Limburg, Paul J. , Moreno, Vı́ctor , Newcomb, Polly A. , Ogino, Shuji , Sun, Wei

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | July 1, 2021 | Volume: 81 | Issue: 13_Supplement | Pages: LB090-LB090

10.1158/1538-7445.am2021-lb090 Get It

Abstract Colorectal cancer (CRC) is a heterogenous disease that develops through somatic mutations in driver genes, leading to activation of diverse neoplastic pathways. To systematically examine if somatically mutated genes and pathways impact survival, we sequenced tumor and normal DNA samples for 4,512 CRC cases using a targeted panel. We performed Cox regression to estimate hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for associations of disease-specific (DS)-survival with somatically mutated genes and pathways, adjusting for age and sex, and stratifying baseline hazards by study population. We assessed statistical significance using Bonferroni p-value thresholds to account for multiple testing of 214 genes (2.34x10-4) and 6 key CRC pathways (8.3x10-3). We limited analyses to non-silent mutations. We observed that DS-survival was significantly more favorable among individuals with hypermutated (HM) tumors, primarily consisting of microsatellite unstable and POLE-mutated tumors, as compared to those with non-hypermutated (NHM) tumors (HR=0.4, 95% CI: 0.3-0.5, p=1.2x10-17). BRAF V600E mutations were associated with poorer survival (HR=2.0, 95% CI: 1.6-2.5, p=1.6x10-10). This association was more pronounced among NHM tumors (HR=2.3, 95% CI: 1.8-2.9, p=4.3x10-12). We identified suggestive associations (p-values &lt; 5.0x10-3 in overall or stratified analyses) between DS-survival and mutations in B2M, TP53, and SMAD4. Mutations in B2M may provide more favorable prognosis for survival (HR=0.5, 95% CI: 0.3-0.8, p=4.4x10-3), with similar effect sizes in HM and NHM tumors. Poorer survival may be associated with mutations in TP53 (HR=1.2, 95% CI:1.2-1.4, p=9.3x10-4) and SMAD4 (HR=1.3, 95% CI:1.1-1.6, p=3.2x10-3) in NHM tumors. We further observed statistically significant associations between survival and three mutated pathways: TP53/ATM (HR=1.2, 95% CI:1.1-1.4, p=9.0x10-4), receptor tyrosine kinases (RTK) and RAS (HR=1.3, 95% CI:1.1-1.5, p=4.5x10-5), and TGF-beta (HR=1.3, 95% CI:1.1-1.5, p=2.9x10-4). Findings for TP53/ATM and RTK/RAS were primarily due to mutations in one gene within each pathway (TP53 and BRAF, respectively). However, the TGF-beta pathway finding, which was more pronounced in NHM tumors, included two genes with p-values less than 0.05 (SMAD4 p=3.2x10-3 and TGFBR2 p=0.01). Despite our large sample size, relatively few somatically mutated genes were significantly associated with DS-survival. It may be that pathway-level testing affords more power for analyses and that larger sample sizes are needed. It is of interest that non-silent mutations in B2M, whose product is a component of the class I major histocompatibility complex, was associated with improved DS-survival, though our finding was not statistically significant after multiple testing correction so further exploration and replication is needed. Citation Format: Tabitha A. Harrison, Syed H. Zaidi, Conghui Qu, Amanda I. Phipps, Robert S. Steinfelder, Quang M. Trinh, Sonja I. Berndt, Daniel D. Buchanan, Peter T. Campbell, Andrew T. Chan, Kim F. Doheny, David A. Drew, Jane C. Figueiredo, Steven J. Gallinger, Marios Giannakis, Andrea Gsur, Marc J. Gunter, Michael Hoffmeister, Wen-Yi Huang, Paul J. Limburg, Victor Moreno, Polly A. Newcomb, Shuji Ogino, Ross L. Prentice, Tameka Shelford, Wei Sun, Stephen N. Thibodeau, Li Hsu, Ulrike Peters. Associations of somatically mutated genes and pathways with colorectal cancer specific survival in 4,500 colorectal cancer patients [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2021; 2021 Apr 10-15 and May 17-21. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2021;81(13_Suppl):Abstract nr LB090.
Piezo2 Mechanosensitive Ion Channel Role in Primary Enterochromaffin (EC) Cell Mechanosensitivity
Alcaino, Constanza , Knutson, Kaitlyn R. , Yildiz, Gulcan , Li, Joyce H. , Leiter, Andrew B. , Farrugia, Gianrico , Linden, David R. , Beyder, Arthur

Mayo Clinic

The FASEB Journal | June 21, 2021 | Volume: 32 | Issue: S1 | Pages: No page available

10.1096/fasebj.2018.32.1_supplement.868.3 Get It

INTRODUCTION Intestinal enterochromaffin (EC) cells are the specialized epithelial mechanosensors of the gastrointestinal (GI) epithelium and are functionally and developmentally like Merkel cells in the skin. EC cells release serotonin (5‐HT) in response to mechanical stimuli. Recently, we discovered that like Merkel cells, human and mouse EC cells express the mechanosensitive (MS) ion channel Piezo2. However, little is known about the functional properties of this channel in primary EC cells. AIM To determine the role of Piezo2 in primary EC cells. METHODS The enteroendocrine cell transcription factor NeuroD1 was used to mark the late stage of EC cell development and generate NeuroD1‐cre::GCaMP5/tdTomato mouse to identify EC cells and examine their Ca 2+ dynamics. We examined colocalization of tdTomato with 5‐HT and Piezo2 by immunohistochemistry. We established and used primary colon epithelium cultures for whole‐cell patch clamp and Ca 2+ imaging experiments and mechanically stimulated by membrane displacement with a piezoelectrically driven glass probe or shear flow. RESULTS Immunostaining showed no tdTomato labeling outside of the GI epithelium, and epithelial tdTomato cells were 5‐HT+ and Piezo2+. Mechanical stimulation of primary EC cells by membrane displacement produced inward MS currents (20.8±4.9 pA/pF, C m =3.5 pF, n=6) with fast activation and inactivation kinetics (τ inact 11.1±2.8 ms), steep mechanosensitivity (Boltzmann function fit with a mid‐point of 3.46±0.80 μm and slope 0.79±0.27 μm) and a linear current‐voltage relationship (slope 0.61±0.17 pA/mV, x‐intercept −4.26±1.34 mV, n=5). Shear flow (20 s) transiently increased intracellular calcium ((Ca 2+ ) i ) (2.15±0.5 ΔF/F0, upstroke 3–5 s, return to baseline in 60 s, n=12). MS currents were inhibited by the MS ion channel blocker Gd 3+ (20.8±4.9 pA/pF versus 5.3±1.9 pA/pF), Piezo channel blocker GsMTx‐4 (20.8±4.9 pA/pF versus 2.5±0.9 pA/pF) and Piezo2 siRNA (20.8±4.9 pA/pF versus 1.1±0.3 pA/pF), but not non‐targeted (NT) siRNA (20.8±4.9 pA/pF versus 16.0±5.2 pA/pF and) (n=4–6 for each condition, p <0.05 for all except NT siRNA). Similarly, the (Ca 2+ ) i responses to force were inhibited by Gd 3+ (2.28±0.7 ΔF/F0 to 0.09±0.05 ΔF/F0), GsMTx‐4 (2.0±0.6 ΔF/F0 to 0.3±0.1 ΔF/F0), Piezo2 siRNA (2.15±0.5 ΔF/F0 to 0.08±0.05 ΔF/F0), but not NT siRNA (2.15±0.5 ΔF/F0 to 2.7±0.3 ΔF/F0) (n=4–6, p <0.05 for all except NT siRNA). CONCLUSIONS In the mouse epithelium, Piezo2+ EC cells were specifically marked by NeuroD1. Primary colonic NeuroD1+ cells had inward and non‐rectifying MS currents that could be blocked by Gd 3+ , GsMTx‐4 and Piezo2 siRNA. Similarly, shear flow evoked changes in (Ca 2+ ) i that were also blocked by Piezo2 inhibitors and dependent on extracellular Ca 2+ . These results suggest that the MS ion channel Piezo2 acts as the primary EC cell mechanosensor, whose activation by force leads to MS ionic current and (Ca 2+ ) i increase that may mediate mechanically‐induced 5‐HT release. Support or Funding Information This work was supported by NIH K08 DK106456, AGA Research Scholar Award, Mayo Clinic Center for Biomedical Discovery, Mayo Clinic Center for Cell Signaling in Gastroenterology (P30DK084567) and DK52766. This abstract is from the Experimental Biology 2018 Meeting. There is no full text article associated with this abstract published in The FASEB Journal .
Association Between Smoking and Molecular Subtypes of Colorectal Cancer
Wang, Xiaoliang , Amitay, Efrat L. , Harrison, Tabitha A. , Banbury, Barbara L. , Berndt, Sonja I. , Brenner, Hermann , Buchanan, Daniel D. , Campbell, Peter T. , Cao, Yin , Chang‐Claude, Jenny , Gallinger, Steven , Giannakis, Marios , Gunter, Marc J. , Nishihara, Reiko , Phipps, Amanda I. , Slattery, Martha L. , Song, Mingyang , Thibodeau, Steven, Guelpen, Bethany Van , Woods, Michael O. , Hoffmeister, Michael , Peters, Ulrike , Amitay, Efrat L , Chang-Claude, Jenny , Gunter, Marc J , Jenkins, Mark A , Moreno, Victor , Ogino, Shuji , Sakoda, Lori C , Schoen, Robert E , Song, Mingyang , Sun, Wei , Thibodeau, Steven N, Toland, Amanda Ewart , Woods, Michael O , Hoffmeister, Michael , Buchanan, Daniel D , Campbell, Peter T , Cao, Yin , Harrison, Tabitha A , Van Guelpen, Bethany , Brenner, Hermann , Wang, Xiaoliang , Chan, Andrew T. , Giles, Graham G. , Hopper, John L. , Jenkins, Mark A. , Lin, Yi , Moreno, Vı́ctor , Newcomb, Polly A. , Sakoda, Lori C. , Schoen, Robert E. , Sun, Wei , Hsu, Li

Mayo Clinic

JNCI Cancer Spectrum | June 13, 2021 | Volume: 5 | Issue: 4 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jncics/pkab056 | PMID 34377935 Get It

Abstract Background Smoking is associated with colorectal cancer (CRC) risk. Previous studies suggested this association may be restricted to certain molecular subtypes of CRC, but large-scale comprehensive analysis is lacking. Methods A total of 9789 CRC cases and 11 231 controls of European ancestry from 11 observational studies were included. We harmonized smoking variables across studies and derived sex study–specific quartiles of pack-years of smoking for analysis. Four somatic colorectal tumor markers were assessed individually and in combination, including BRAF mutation, KRAS mutation, CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP), and microsatellite instability (MSI) status. A multinomial logistic regression analysis was used to assess the association between smoking and risk of CRC subtypes by molecular characteristics, adjusting for age, sex, and study. All statistical tests were 2-sided and adjusted for Bonferroni correction. Results Heavier smoking was associated with higher risk of CRC overall and stratified by individual markers (Ptrend &lt; .001). The associations differed statistically significantly between all molecular subtypes, which was the most statistically significant for CIMP and BRAF. Compared with never-smokers, smokers in the fourth quartile of pack-years had a 90% higher risk of CIMP-positive CRC (odds ratio = 1.90, 95% confidence interval = 1.60 to 2.26) but only 35% higher risk for CIMP-negative CRC (odds ratio = 1.35, 95% confidence interval = 1.22 to 1.49; Pdifference = 2.1 x 10-6). The association was also stronger in tumors that were CIMP positive, MSI high, or KRAS wild type when combined (Pdifference &lt; .001). Conclusion Smoking was associated with differential risk of CRC subtypes defined by molecular characteristics. Heavier smokers had particularly higher risk of CRC subtypes that were CIMP positive and MSI high in combination, suggesting that smoking may be involved in the development of colorectal tumors via the serrated pathway.
Identifying patients at risk for nonroutine discharge after surgery for cervical myelopathy: an analysis from the Quality Outcomes Database
Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Bydon, Mohamad , Knightly, John J. , Alvi, Mohammed Ali , Yolcu, Yagiz U. , Chan, Andrew K. , Foley, Kevin T. , Slotkin, Jonathan R., Potts, Eric A. , Shaffrey, Mark E., Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Wang, Michael Y. , Park, Paul , Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Asher, Anthony L. , Tumialán, Luis M. , Bisson, Erica F. , Alvi, Mohammed Ali

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | May 21, 2021 | Volume: 35 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 25-33

10.3171/2020.11.spine201442 | PMID 33962388 Get It

OBJECTIVE Optimizing patient discharge after surgery has been shown to impact patient recovery and hospital/physician workflow and to reduce healthcare costs. In the current study, the authors sought to identify risk factors for nonroutine discharge after surgery for cervical myelopathy by using a national spine registry. METHODS The Quality Outcomes Database cervical module was queried for patients who had undergone surgery for cervical myelopathy between 2016 and 2018. Nonroutine discharge was defined as discharge to postacute care (rehabilitation), nonacute care, or another acute care hospital. A multivariable logistic regression predictive model was created using an array of demographic, clinical, operative, and patient-reported outcome characteristics. RESULTS Of the 1114 patients identified, 11.2% (n = 125) had a nonroutine discharge. On univariate analysis, patients with a nonroutine discharge were more likely to be older (age ≥ 65 years, 70.4% vs 35.8%, p < 0.001), African American (24.8% vs 13.9%, p = 0.007), and on Medicare (75.2% vs 35.1%, p < 0.001). Among the patients younger than 65 years of age, those who had a nonroutine discharge were more likely to be unemployed (70.3% vs 36.9%, p < 0.001). Overall, patients with a nonroutine discharge were more likely to present with a motor deficit (73.6% vs 58.7%, p = 0.001) and more likely to have nonindependent ambulation (50.4% vs 14.0%, p < 0.001) at presentation. On multivariable logistic regression, factors associated with higher odds of a nonroutine discharge included African American race (vs White, OR 2.76, 95% CI 1.38–5.51, p = 0.004), Medicare coverage (vs private insurance, OR 2.14, 95% CI 1.00–4.65, p = 0.04), nonindependent ambulation at presentation (OR 2.17, 95% CI 1.17–4.02, p = 0.01), baseline modified Japanese Orthopaedic Association severe myelopathy score (0–11 vs moderate 12–14, OR 2, 95% CI 1.07–3.73, p = 0.01), and posterior surgical approach (OR 11.6, 95% CI 2.12–48, p = 0.004). Factors associated with lower odds of a nonroutine discharge included fewer operated levels (1 vs 2–3 levels, OR 0.3, 95% CI 0.1–0.96, p = 0.009) and a higher quality of life at baseline (EQ-5D score, OR 0.43, 95% CI 0.25–0.73, p = 0.001). On predictor importance analysis, baseline quality of life (EQ-5D score) was identified as the most important predictor (Wald χ2 = 9.8, p = 0.001) of a nonroutine discharge; however, after grouping variables into distinct categories, socioeconomic and demographic characteristics (age, race, gender, insurance status, employment status) were identified as the most significant drivers of nonroutine discharge (28.4% of total predictor importance). CONCLUSIONS The study results indicate that socioeconomic and demographic characteristics including age, race, gender, insurance, and employment may be the most significant drivers of a nonroutine discharge after surgery for cervical myelopathy.
Genetically Predicted Circulating C-Reactive Protein Concentration and Colorectal Cancer Survival: A Mendelian Randomization Consortium Study
Hua, Xinwei , Lindström, Sara , Harrison, Tabitha A. , Alwers, Elizabeth , Berndt, Sonja I. , Brenner, Hermann , Buchanan, Daniel D. , Casey, Graham , Chang‐Claude, Jenny , Gallinger, Steven , Goldberg, Richard M. , Gunter, Marc J. , Hoffmeister, Michael , Joshi, Amit D. , Murphy, Neil , Pai, Rish K. , Shi, Qian , Slattery, Martha L. , Song, Mingyang , Peters, Ulrike , Harrison, Tabitha A , Brenner, Hermann , Buchanan, Daniel D , Campbell, Peter T , Chang-Claude, Jenny , Giles, Graham G , Goldberg, Richard M , Hoffmeister, Michael , Milne, Roger L , Pai, R K , Sakoda, Lori C , Schoen, Robert E , Slattery, Martha L , Peters, Ulrike , Gunter, Marc J , Shi, Qian , Murphy, Neil , Song, Mingyang , Dai, James Y. , Lin, Yi , Alberts, Steven R. , Campbell, Peter T. , Giles, Graham G. , Jenkins, Mark A. , Ma, Wenjie , Milne, Roger L. , Sakoda, Lori C. , Schoen, Robert E. , White, Emily E. , Marchand, Loı̈c Le , Chan, Andrew T. , Newcomb, Polly A.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | May 10, 2021 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1349-1358

10.1158/1055-9965.epi-20-1848 | PMID 33972368 Get It

Abstract Background: A positive association between circulating C-reactive protein (CRP) and colorectal cancer survival was reported in observational studies, which are susceptible to unmeasured confounding and reverse causality. We used a Mendelian randomization approach to evaluate the association between genetically predicted CRP concentrations and colorectal cancer–specific survival. Methods: We used individual-level data for 16,918 eligible colorectal cancer cases of European ancestry from 15 studies within the International Survival Analysis of Colorectal Cancer Consortium. We calculated a genetic-risk score based on 52 CRP-associated genetic variants identified from genome-wide association studies. Because of the non-collapsibility of hazard ratios from Cox proportional hazards models, we used the additive hazards model to calculate hazard differences (HD) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) for the association between genetically predicted CRP concentrations and colorectal cancer–specific survival, overall and by stage at diagnosis and tumor location. Analyses were adjusted for age at diagnosis, sex, body mass index, genotyping platform, study, and principal components. Results: Of the 5,395 (32%) deaths accrued over up to 10 years of follow-up, 3,808 (23%) were due to colorectal cancer. Genetically predicted CRP concentration was not associated with colorectal cancer–specific survival (HD, −1.15; 95% CI, −2.76 to 0.47 per 100,000 person-years; P = 0.16). Similarly, no associations were observed in subgroup analyses by stage at diagnosis or tumor location. Conclusions: Despite adequate power to detect moderate associations, our results did not support a causal effect of circulating CRP concentrations on colorectal cancer–specific survival. Impact: Future research evaluating genetically determined levels of other circulating inflammatory biomarkers (i.e., IL6) with colorectal cancer survival outcomes is needed.
Patient-reported outcome improvements at 24-month follow-up after fusion added to decompression for grade I degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis: a multicenter study using the Quality Outcomes Database
Bisson, Erica F. , Bydon, Mohamad , Alvi, Mohammed Ali , Glassman, Steven D. , Foley, Kevin T. , Potts, Eric A. , Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Shaffrey, Mark E., Coric, Domagoj , Knightly, John J. , Park, Paul , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Slotkin, Jonathan R., Asher, Anthony L. , Virk, Michael S. , Yew, Andrew, Haid, Regis W., Chan, Andrew K. , Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Alvi, Mohammed A, Alvi, Mohammed Ali , Guan, Jian , Goyal, Anshit

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | April 16, 2021 | Volume: 35 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 42-51

10.3171/2020.9.spine201082 | PMID 33862593 Get It

OBJECTIVE The ideal surgical management of grade I lumbar spondylolisthesis has not been determined despite extensive prior investigations. In this cohort study, the authors used data from the large, multicenter, prospectively collected Quality Outcomes Database to bridge the gap between the findings in previous randomized trials and those in a more heterogeneous population treated in a typical practice. The objective was to assess the difference in patient-reported outcomes among patients undergoing decompression alone or decompression plus fusion. METHODS The primary outcome measure was change in 24-month Oswestry Disability Index (ODI) scores. The minimal clinically important difference (MCID) in ODI score change and 30% change in ODI score at 24 months were also evaluated. After adjusting for patient-specific and clinical factors, multivariable linear and logistic regressions were employed to evaluate the impact of fusion on outcomes. To account for differences in age, sex, body mass index, and baseline listhesis, a sensitivity analysis was performed using propensity score analysis to match patients undergoing decompression only with those undergoing decompression and fusion. RESULTS In total, 608 patients who had grade I lumbar spondylolisthesis were identified (85.5% with at least 24 months of follow-up); 140 (23.0%) underwent decompression alone and 468 (77.0%) underwent decompression and fusion. The 24-month change in ODI score was significantly greater in the fusion plus decompression group than in the decompression-only group (−25.8 ± 20.0 vs −15.2 ± 19.8, p < 0.001). Fusion remained independently associated with 24-month ODI score change (B = −7.05, 95% CI −10.70 to −3.39, p ≤ 0.001) in multivariable regression analysis, as well as with achieving the MCID for the ODI score (OR 1.767, 95% CI 1.058–2.944, p = 0.029) and 30% change in ODI score (OR 2.371, 95% CI 1.286–4.371, p = 0.005). Propensity score analysis resulted in 94 patients in the decompression-only group matched 1 to 1 with 94 patients in the fusion group. The addition of fusion to decompression remained a significant predictor of 24-month change in the ODI score (B = 2.796, 95% CI 2.228–13.275, p = 0.006) and of achieving the 24-month MCID ODI score (OR 2.898, 95% CI 1.214–6.914, p = 0.016) and 24-month 30% change in ODI score (OR 2.300, 95% CI 1.014–5.216, p = 0.046). CONCLUSIONS These results suggest that decompression plus fusion in patients with grade I lumbar spondylolisthesis may be associated with superior outcomes at 24 months compared with decompression alone, both in reduction of disability and in achieving clinically meaningful improvement. Longer-term follow-up is warranted to assess whether this effect is sustained.
Nongenetic Determinants of Risk for Early-Onset Colorectal Cancer
Archambault, Alexi , Jeon, Jihyoun , Harrison, Tabitha A. , Bishop, D. Timothy , Brenner, Hermann , Casey, Graham , Chang‐Claude, Jenny , Figueiredo, Jane C. , Gallinger, Steven , Gruber, Stephen B. , Gunter, Marc J. , Hoffmeister, Michael , Li, Li , Pai, Rish K. , Parfrey, Patrick S. , Rennert, Gad , Sandler, Robert S. , Slattery, Martha L. , Song, Mingyang , Win, Aung Ko , Woods, Michael O. , Murphy, Neil , Zeleniuch‐Jacquotte, Anne , Liang, Peter S. , Du, Mengmeng , Peters, Ulrike , Hayes, Richard B. , Archambault, Alexi N , Jeon, Jihyoun , Harrison, Tabitha A , Bishop, D Timothy , Brenner, Hermann , Chang-Claude, Jenny , Figueiredo, Jane C , Gruber, Stephen B , Gunter, Marc J , Hoffmeister, Michael , Jenkins, Mark A , Moreno, Victor , Pai, R K , Rennert, Gad , Sakoda, Lori C , Song, Mingyang , Win, Aung K , Woods, Michael O , Campbell, Peter T , Liang, Peter S , Hayes, Richard B , Murphy, Neil , Sandler, Robert S , Zeleniuch-Jacquotte, Anne , Lin, Yi , Chan, Andrew T. , Jenkins, Mark A. , Keku, Temitope O , Marchand, Loı̈c Le , Moreno, Vı́ctor , Newcomb, Polly A. , Sakoda, Lori C. , Campbell, Peter T. , Su, Yu-Ru

Mayo Clinic

JNCI Cancer Spectrum | March 26, 2021 | Volume: 5 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jncics/pkab029 | PMID 34041438 Get It

Abstract Background Incidence of early-onset (younger than 50 years of age) colorectal cancer (CRC) is increasing in many countries. Thus, elucidating the role of traditional CRC risk factors in early-onset CRC is a high priority. We sought to determine whether risk factors associated with late-onset CRC were also linked to early-onset CRC and whether association patterns differed by anatomic subsite. Methods Using data pooled from 13 population-based studies, we studied 3767 CRC cases and 4049 controls aged younger than 50 years and 23 437 CRC cases and 35 311 controls aged 50 years and older. Using multivariable and multinomial logistic regression, we estimated odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) to assess the association between risk factors and early-onset CRC and by anatomic subsite. Results Early-onset CRC was associated with not regularly using nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (OR = 1.43, 95% CI = 1.21 to 1.68), greater red meat intake (OR = 1.10, 95% CI = 1.04 to 1.16), lower educational attainment (OR = 1.10, 95% CI = 1.04 to 1.16), alcohol abstinence (OR = 1.23, 95% CI = 1.08 to 1.39), and heavier alcohol use (OR = 1.25, 95% CI = 1.04 to 1.50). No factors exhibited a greater excess in early-onset compared with late-onset CRC. Evaluating risks by anatomic subsite, we found that lower total fiber intake was linked more strongly to rectal (OR = 1.30, 95% CI = 1.14 to 1.48) than colon cancer (OR = 1.14, 95% CI = 1.02 to 1.27; P = .04). Conclusion In this large study, we identified several nongenetic risk factors associated with early-onset CRC, providing a basis for targeted identification of those most at risk, which is imperative in mitigating the rising burden of this disease.