Citations

Clear

13 citation(s) found for "Larson, Sarah".

Multiple Myeloma, Version 5.2026, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines In Oncology
Kumar, Shaji K., Adekola, Kehinde , Anderson, Larry , Costello, C. L., D’Angelo, Christopher R. , Elsedawy, Noura, Godara, Amandeep , Godby, Kelly, Hillengass, J, Holmberg, Leona, Htut, Myo , Huff, Carol Ann , Hultcrantz, Malin , Kang, Yubin , Larson, Sarah, Lee, Hans Chulhee, Liedtke, Michaela , Martin, Thomas, Omel, James, Robinson, Timothy J., Rosenberg, Aaron, Sherbenou, Daniel, Suvannasankha, Attaya, Valent, Jason , Varshavsky‐Yanovsky, Asya, Ye, J Christine, Kovach, Emily, Kumar, Rashmi , Kumar, Shaji , Callander, Natalie S. , Baljević, Muhamed , Baz, Rachid , Campagnaro, Erica , Costello, Caitlin , Derman, Benjamin A. , Devarakonda, Srinivas , Hillengass, Jens, Holmberg, Leona , Kang, Yubin , Larson, Sarah, Lee, Hans C. , Rosenberg, Aaron , Sarosiek, Shayna , Schroeder, Mark A. , Sherbenou, Daniel W , Suvannasankha, Attaya , Valent, Jason Neil , Vogl, Dan T. , Kovách, E

Mayo Clinic

Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network | January 8, 2026 | Volume: 24 | Issue: 1 | Pages: No page available

10.6004/jnccn.2026.0001 | PMID 41671464 Get It

The treatment landscape for multiple myeloma (MM) is evolving rapidly and includes several new options. The management must be tailored to the individual. The NCCN Guidelines for MM provide a framework to base decisions regarding diagnosis, workup, treatment, and follow-up of both newly diagnosed and previously treated relapsed/refractory MM. This manuscript outlines the recommendations from NCCN Guidelines for MM specific to newly diagnosed MM (NDMM).
NCCN Guidelines® Insights: Multiple Myeloma, Version 1.2025
Kumar, Shaji , Adekola, Kehinde , Anderson, Larry , Costello, Caitlin , D’Angelo, Christopher R. , Derman, Benjamin A. , Elsedawy, Noura, Godara, Amandeep , Godby, Kelly, Hillengaß, Jens , Holmberg, Leona , Htut, Myo , Huff, Carol Ann , Hultcrantz, Malin , Larson, Sarah , Liedtke, Michaela , Omel, James, Robinson, Timothy, Valent, Jason , Varshavsky‐Yanovsky, Asya, Kovách, E, Holmberg, Leona , Anderson, Larry D. , Anderson, Larry D , Derman, Benjamin A , Callander, Natalie S. , Baljević, Muhamed , Baz, Rachid , Campagnaro, Erica , Devarakonda, Srinivas , Kang, Yubin , Lee, Hans C. , Martin, Thomas G. , Rosenberg, Aaron , Schroeder, Mark A. , Sherbenou, Daniel W , Suvannasankha, Attaya , Valent, Jason Neil , Vogl, Dan T. , Kovach, Emily, Kumar, Rashmi

Mayo Clinic

Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network | May 8, 2025 | Volume: 23 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 132-140

10.6004/jnccn.2025.0023 | PMID 40340857 Get It

The NCCN Guidelines for Multiple Myeloma (MM) provide recommendations for diagnosis, initial workup, treatment, follow-up, and supportive care for patients with MM. These NCCN Guidelines Insights highlight the important updates and changes specific to systemic therapy for patients with newly diagnosed as well as previously treated MM included in Version 1.2025 of the NCCN Guidelines for MM.
Characteristics, Treatment Patterns, and Outcomes of Patients with Multiple Myeloma Retreated with Daratumumab in Real-World Clinical Practice in the USA
Larson, Sarah , Ferrante, Shannon , Rafalko, Nicole , Gupta-Werner, Niodita, Harper, Jennifer S. , Medhekar, Rohan , Armoon, Marjohn, Cortoos, Annelore, Kaila, Shuchita, Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gupta‐Werner, Niodita , Atrash, Shebli

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2381-2381

10.1182/blood-2024-199085 Get It

Background: Daratumumab (DARA) has demonstrated clinical benefit in multiple myeloma (MM) and is approved for the treatment of both newly diagnosed MM (NDMM) and relapsed refractory MM (RRMM). While single-center studies have shown the benefit of DARA retreatment in patients (pts) who are refractory to DARA (D-Ref), there is a lack of real-world data on the characteristics of pts who are retreated with DARA across multiple lines of treatment (LOTs). In this study, we examine DARA retreatment patterns and outcomes among pts who are D-Ref and those who are sensitive to DARA (D-Sens) after the first DARA exposure in the US real-world clinical practice. Methods: This study used the Flatiron MM Core Registry data to identify pts with MM treated with a DARA-containing regimen in ≥2 separate LOTs between November 1, 2015, and March 31, 2024. The first DARA-based LOT was defined as D1, and the second DARA-based LOT was defined as the retreatment LOT (D2). The following criteria, developed by Janssen Scientific Affairs, were used to classify pts as Dara-retreated: 1) pts treated with the same DARA-containing regimens in consecutive LOTs were classified as Dara-retreated if there was a gap of >90 days between D1 and D2, 2) pts treated with different DARA-containing regimens in consecutive LOTs were classified as Dara-retreated, 3) pts treated with DARA-containing regimens had ≥1 LOTs between D1 and D2 they were classified as Dara-retreated, regardless of whether the regimens were the same or different. Derived disease progression reported in the Flatiron data was used for this analysis. If disease progression was reported during D1, or within 60 days of discontinuing D1, the pt was considered as D-Ref, otherwise, the pt was considered as D-Sens. Kaplan-Meier (KM) analyses were conducted to evaluate duration of D2, proportion of pts not receiving subsequent treatment after D2, and progression-free survival (PFS) rates during D2. Results: Data for 201 pts retreated with DARA were identified in this analysis, 150 were D-Sens and 51 were D-Ref. In the D-Sens group, the median age at D2 initiation was 71 years, 44.0% of pts were female, 27.3% were ISS stage II and 16.0% were African American. In the D-Ref group, the median age at D2 initiation was 67 years, 45.1% of pts were female, 21.6% were ISS stage II, and 25.5% were African American. At D2 initiation, 64.7% (D-Sens) and 60.8% (D-Ref) of pts were frail, and 56.0% (D-Sens) and 52.9% (D-Ref) of pts had a Quan-Charlson Comorbidity Index of ≥3, indicating a high burden of comorbidities. About 31% of pts in both groups had high cytogenetic risk abnormalities, and about 20% had a 1q21 gain or amplification. The median time from MM diagnosis to start of D1 and to start of D2 was shorter in the D-Sens group (10.8 and 34.9 months) than in the D-Ref group (18.4 and 44.4 months). D-Sens pts were less likely to receive D1 in the third LOT or later compared to D-Ref pts (30.0% vs 45.1%). The median number of LOTs before D2 was three in both groups. The median gap between D1 and D2 was 9.3 months in D-Sens pts and 9.0 months in D-Ref pts, however, more D-Sens pts received D1 and D2 LOTs consecutively compared to D-Ref pts (62.0% vs 51.0%). The most common regimen used in D1 was DARA + lenalidomide + dexamethasone (dex; 18.7%) and DARA + bortezomib + dex (18.7%) among D-Sens pts, and DARA + pomalidomide + dex (23.5%) among D-Ref pts. The most common regimen used in D2 was DARA mono (31.3%) in D-Sens pts, and DARA mono (17.6%) and DARA + carfilzomib + dex (17.6%) in D-Ref pts. Overall, 32.0% of D-Sens and 35.3% of D-Ref pts received agents from the same drug class in D1 and D2. The KM median duration of D2 was 7.4 months (95% CI: 5.5-9.5) among D-Sens pts and 6.4 months (95% CI: 3.8-23.5) among D-Ref pts. The proportion of pts that had not received subsequent treatment after D2 was 38.7% and 29.5% at 12 months in the D-Sens and D-Ref groups, respectively. PFS rates at 12 months after D2 initiation were 77.1% in the D-Sens group and 49.4% in the D-Ref group. Conclusion: DARA retreatment is utilized frequently and is effective in the real-world, suggesting the ability to use this approach in subsequent LOTs among pts with RRMM. In the absence of other feasible alternatives, this may be a treatment strategy for patient benefit, regardless of whether they are D-Sens or D-Ref. Future studies are needed to definitively investigate the benefit of DARA retreatment in combination with drugs with novel mechanisms of action.
Waldenström Macroglobulinemia/Lymphoplasmacytic Lymphoma, Version 2.2024, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology
Kumar, Shaji , Adekola, Kehinde , Anderson, Larry D. , Costello, Caitlin, D’Angelo, Christopher R. , Derman, Benjamin A. , Elsedawy, Noura, Godby, Kelly, Hillengaß, Jens , Holmberg, Leona , Htut, Myo , Huff, Carol Ann , Hultcrantz, Malin , Larson, Sarah , Liedtke, Michaela , Omel, James, Robinson, Timothy, Sborov, Douglas W. , Valent, Jason , Varshavsky‐Yanovsky, Asya, Snedeker, Jenna, Holmberg, Leona , Anderson, Larry D , Derman, Benjamin A , Callander, Natalie S. , Baljević, Muhamed , Baz, Rachid , Campagnaro, Erica , Castillo, Jorge J. , Costello, Caitlin , Devarakonda, Srinivas , Garfall, Alfred L. , Kang, Yubin , Lee, Hans C. , Martin, Thomas G. , Rosenberg, Aaron , Schroeder, Mark A. , Sherbenou, Daniel W , Suvannasankha, Attaya , Valent, Jason Neil , Kumar, Rashmi

Mayo Clinic

Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network | January 19, 2024 | Volume: 22 | Issue: 1D | Pages: 1-19

10.6004/jnccn.2024.0001 | PMID 38244272 Get It

The treatment of Waldenström macroglobulinemia/lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma (WM/LPL) has evolved to include several new options. The NCCN Guidelines for WM/LPL provide a framework on which to base decisions regarding diagnosis, treatment, assessment of response to treatment, and follow-up of both newly diagnosed and previously treated WM/LPL.
Multiple Myeloma, Version 2.2024, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology
Kumar, Shaji , Adekola, Kehinde , Anderson, Larry D. , Costello, Caitlin, D’Angelo, Christopher R. , Elsedawy, Noura, Godby, Kelly, Hillengaß, Jens , Holmberg, Leona , Htut, Myo, Huff, Carol Ann , Hultcrantz, Malin , Larson, Sarah , Liedtke, Michaela , Omel, James, Robinson, Timothy, Sborov, Douglas W. , Valent, Jason , Varshavsky‐Yanovsky, Asya, Snedeker, Jenna, Holmberg, Leona , Anderson, Larry D , Callander, Natalie S. , Baljević, Muhamed , Baz, Rachid , Campagnaro, Erica , Castillo, Jorge J. , Costello, Caitlin , Devarakonda, Srinivas , Garfall, Alfred L. , Htut, Myo , Kang, Yubin , Lee, Hans C. , Martin, Thomas G. , Rosenberg, Aaron , Schroeder, Mark A. , Sherbenou, Daniel W , Suvannasankha, Attaya , Valent, Jason Neil , Kumar, Rashmi

Mayo Clinic

Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network | December 11, 2023 | Volume: 21 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 1281-1301

10.6004/jnccn.2023.0061 | PMID 38081133 Get It

The treatment of relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (MM) has evolved to include several new options. These include new combinations with second generation proteasome inhibitors (PI); second generation immunomodulators, monoclonal antibodies, CAR T cells, bispecific antibodies, selinexor, venetoclax, and many others. Most patients with MM undergo several cycles of remissions and relapse, and therefore need multiple lines of combination therapies. Selecting treatment options for relapsed/refractory MM requires consideration of resistance status to specific classes, and patient-specific factors such as age and other comorbidities should be considered. The NCCN Guidelines for MM provide a framework on which to base decisions regarding workup, treatment, and follow-up of newly diagnosed and previously treated MM. This manuscript outlines the recommendations from NCCN Guidelines for MM specific to relapsed/refractory disease.
639 BASECAMP-1: Leveraging HLA loss of heterozygosity in solid tumors by NGS to identify patients with relapsed solid tumors for future CEA and MSLN logic-gated Tmod™ CAR T-cell therapy
Morelli, Maria Pia , Hecht, J. Randolph, Patel, Sandip Pravin , Welling, Theodore H., Larson, Sarah , Kato, Shumei , Vu, Peter , Sunwoo, John B. , Miklos, David B. , Nikiforow, Sarah , Jacobson, Caron A. , Liechty, Kirstin B., Mardiros, Armen, Lozac’hmeur, Ariane, Beutner, Karl R., Welch, John S. , Go, William Y., Maloney, David G. , Molina, Julian R. , Miklos, David B , Simeone, Diane M. , Fakih, Marwan , Kirtane, Kedar , Lau, Sally C. M. , Lin, Yi , Borad, Mitesh J. , Garon, Edward B. , Locke, Frederick L. , Kim, Dae Won , Frigault, Matthew J. , Maus, Marcela V , Ng, Eric, Kopetz, Scott

Mayo Clinic

Regular and Young Investigator Award Abstracts | November 7, 2022 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: A670-A670

10.1136/jitc-2022-sitc2022.0639 Get It

NCCN Guidelines® Insights: Multiple Myeloma, Version 3.2022
Adekola, Kehinde , Anderson, Larry D. , Costello, Caitlin , Elsedawy, Noura, Faiman, Matthew , Godby, Kelly, Hillengaß, Jens , Holmberg, Leona , Htut, Myo , Huff, Carol Ann , Hultcrantz, Malin , Larson, Sarah , Liedtke, Michaela , Omel, James, Sborov, Douglas W. , Shain, Kenneth H. , Weber, Donna, Berardi, Ryan A., Kumar, Shaji , Holmberg, Leona , Anderson, Larry D , Callander, Natalie S. , Baljević, Muhamed , Campagnaro, Erica , Castillo, Jorge J. , Devarakonda, Srinivas , Garfall, Alfred L. , Kang, Yubin , Martin, Thomas G. , Stockerl‐Goldstein, Keith , Kumar, Rashmi

Mayo Clinic

Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network | January 28, 2022 | Volume: 20 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 8-19

10.6004/jnccn.2022.0002 | PMID 34991075 Get It

The NCCN Guidelines for Multiple Myeloma provide recommendations for diagnosis, initial workup, treatment, follow-up, and supportive care for patients with various plasma cell neoplasms, including multiple myeloma. These NCCN Guidelines Insights highlight some of the important updates/changes specific to the treatment of patients with multiple myeloma in the 2022 version of the guidelines.
Motixafortide (BL-8040) and G-CSF Versus Placebo and G-CSF to Mobilize Hematopoietic Stem Cells for Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation in Patients with Multiple Myeloma: The Genesis Trial
Crees, Zachary , Larson, Sarah , Martino, Massimo , Stiff, Patrick J. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Jiménez, Gemma Moreno , Coronel, María Liz Paciello, Hiemenz, John W., Qazilbash, Muzaffar H. , Hardy, Nancy M. , Vainstein, Abi, Sorani, Ella, Gliko-Kabir, Irit, Goldstein, Inbal, Kadosh, Shaul, Martino, Massimo , Stockerl‐Goldstein, Keith , Illés, Árpád , Milone, Giuseppe , Pereira, Denise L. , Mikala, Gábor , Holtick, Udo , Latif, Tahir , García‐Cadenas, Irene , DiPersio, John F.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | November 24, 2021 | Volume: 138 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 475-475

10.1182/blood-2021-144296 Get It

Abstract Background: Autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) in multiple myeloma (MM) has been shown to improve survival compared to conventional chemotherapy alone. However, the ability to perform ASCT relies, in part, on collecting a sufficient number (#) of CD34+ hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), typically from peripheral blood. The ideal HSC mobilization regimen would enable collection of optimal #s of HSCs (5-6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg) within the minimum # of apheresis sessions possible. Yet, despite currently available G-CSF (G) based mobilization regimens and multiple apheresis days, many remain unable to collect optimal #s of HSCs. Motixafortide (M) is a novel CXCR4 inhibitor, with high affinity (IC 50 0.54-4.5 nM) and long receptor occupancy (>48 hours). Methods: In this prospective, phase 3, double blind, placebo controlled, multicenter trial, 122 patients were randomized (2:1) to receive either M+G or placebo (P)+G for HSC mobilization prior to ASCT for MM. All patients received G (10 mcg/kg) on days 1-5 (and 6-8, if needed). Patients received either M (1.25 mg/kg, subcutaneous injection) or P on day 4 (and 6, if needed). Apheresis began day 5, with the primary (PEP) and secondary (SEP) endpoints of collecting ≥6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg in up to 2 apheresis days or 1 day, respectively. Apheresis continued on days 6-8 if needed. Total CD34+ cells/kg were analyzed on site to determine if patients mobilized to the goal and all samples were subsequently sent for assessment by central laboratory. Patients that did not collect ≥2x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg by day 8 proceeded to rescue mobilization. The # of CD34+ cells infused was determined independently by each investigator according to local practice (minimum ≥2x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg). Analyses of the PEP/SEPs were performed on an intent-to-treat basis. Results: Demographics between the 2 treatment arms were similar. Mobilization with M+G resulted in 92.5% of patients collecting ≥6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg within 2 apheresis days vs 26.2% with P+G (Odds Ratio (OR) 53.3, 95% CI 14.12-201.33, p<0.0001). Furthermore, 88.8% of patients with M+G collected ≥6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg in 1 apheresis day vs 9.5% with P+G (OR 118.0, 95% CI 25.36-549.35, p<0.0001); and 96.3% with M+G collected ≥2x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg within 1 apheresis day vs 64.3% with P+G (OR 18.9, 95% CI 4.47-80.04, p<0.0001). The PEP and SEPs were confirmed as statistically significant by central laboratory (all respective p-values <0.0001). The median # of HSCs mobilized in 1 apheresis day with M+G was 10.80x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg vs 2.14x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg with P+G. The # of cells infused was determined independently by each investigator according to local practice. Median time to neutrophil engraftment was 12 days in both arms (HR 0.94, 95% CI 0.62-1.41, p=0.75). Median time to platelet engraftment was 18 days (range: 17-19) with M+G and 17 days (range: 17-18) with P+G (HR 0.89, 95% CI 0.59-1.34, p=0.57). Graft durability at day 100 post-ASCT was 92.2% in the M+G arm and 91.9% in the P+G arm (OR 1.04, 95% CI 0.2-4.5, p=0.96). Overall, adverse events were reported in 98.8% (Grade 3/4: 68.8%) of patients with M+G vs 95.2% (Grade 3/4: 42.9%) with P+G, with cytopenias in the post-ASCT period prior to engraftment accounting for the majority of Grade 3/4 AEs in both arms, as expected. The most common AEs related to M included: local injection site reactions (any grade: 70.0%, Grade 3/4: 11.3%); and systemic reactions such as pruritis (33.8%), flushing (32.5%) and urticaria (12.5%). Additionally, mobilization with M+G resulted in a 10.5x increase in mean absolute # of CD34+CD45RA-CD123loCD38-CD90+CD49f+ primitive HSCs collected vs P+G (p<0.0001). Multicolor FACS and scRNA sequencing of CD34+ HSCs from both arms will be reported in a separate ASH abstract. Conclusions: A single injection of M on top of G significantly increased the proportion of patients mobilizing ≥6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg for ASCT (92.5%) vs G (26.2%) in up to 2 apheresis days (p<0.0001), while enabling 88.8% to collect ≥6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg in just 1 apheresis (p<0.0001, Figure 1A). Despite the higher # of cells mobilized by M+G, the # of CD34+ cells/kg infused was determined independently by each investigator according to local practice with comparable engraftment kinetics and graft durability between the 2 arms. Finally, M+G mobilized 10.5x more immunophenotypically primitive CD34+ HSCs capable of durable multilineage hematopoietic engraftment vs P+G (p<0.0001, Figure 1B). Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures Crees: BioLineRx Ltd.: Research Funding. Larson: TORL biotherapeutics: Current holder of individual stocks in a privately-held company; Bioline: Research Funding; Abbvie: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; GSK: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Juno: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Illés: Pfizer: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Takeda: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Roche: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Stiff: Incyte: Research Funding; Cellectar: Research Funding; Seagen: Research Funding; Gamida Cell: Research Funding; Cellectar: Research Funding; Actinium: Research Funding; Bristol Myers Squibb: Research Funding; BioLineRX: Research Funding; Macrogenics: Research Funding; CRISPR Therapeutics: Consultancy, Honoraria; Amgen: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Kite, a Gilead Company: Research Funding; Karyopharm: Consultancy, Honoraria; MorphoSys: Consultancy, Honoraria. Sborov: Janssen: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; GlaxoSmithKline: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy; SkylineDx: Consultancy. Pereira: Jazz Pharmaceutical: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mikala: Novartis: Consultancy; Takeda: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Krka: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy. Holtick: Celgene: Honoraria; Sanofi: Honoraria. Qazilbash: Amgen: Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Other: Advisory Board; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Other: Advisory Board; Biolline: Research Funding; Angiocrine: Research Funding; NexImmune: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding. Hardy: American Gene Technologies, International: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Kite/Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; InCyte: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Vainstein: BioLineRx LTD: Current Employment. Sorani: BioLineRx LTD: Current Employment. Gliko-Kabir: BioLineRx Ltd.: Current Employment. Goldstein: BioLineRx Ltd.: Current Employment. Kadosh: BioLineRx Ltd.: Current Employment.
Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation of Higher CD34+ Cell Doses and Specific CD34+ Subsets Mobilized with Motixafortide and/or G-CSF Is Associated with Rapid Engraftment - a Post-Hoc Analysis of the Genesis Trial
Crees, Zachary , Retting, Michael, Larson, Sarah , Martino, Massimo , Stiff, Patrick J. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Jiménez, Gemma Moreno , Coronel, María Liz Paciello, Hiemenz, John W., Qazilbash, Muzaffar H. , Hardy, Nancy M. , Sorani, Ella, Shemesh-Darvish, Liron, Vainstein, Abi, Kadosh, Shaul, Martino, Massimo , Stockerl‐Goldstein, Keith , Illés, Árpád , Milone, Giuseppe , Pereira, Denise L. , Mikala, Gábor , Holtick, Udo , Latif, Tahir , García‐Cadenas, Irene , DiPersio, John F.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | November 23, 2021 | Volume: 138 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2849-2849

10.1182/blood-2021-146783 Get It

Abstract Background: CD34+ hematopoietic stem and progenitor cell (HSPC) dose during hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) remains one of the most reliable clinical parameters to predict quality of engraftment. A minimum HSPC dose of 2-2.5x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg is considered necessary for reliable engraftment, while optimal doses of 5-6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg are associated with faster engraftment, as well as fewer transfusions, infections, and antibiotic days. CXCR4 inhibition significantly improves the number (#) of CD34+ HSPCs mobilized for HCT, when added to G-CSF (G). Motixafortide (M), a novel CXCR4 antagonist, is a potent mobilizer of HSPCs recently evaluated in the phase 3, double blind, placebo controlled, multicenter GENESIS Trial as a mobilizing agent prior to autologous HCT (ASCT) in multiple myeloma (MM). Methods: Patients received G (10 mcg/kg) on days 1-5 (and days 6-8, if needed). On day 4 (and day 6, if needed), patients received either M (1.25 mg/kg) or placebo (P). Apheresis began day 5, with up to 4 days of apheresis if needed. The primary and secondary endpoints were collection of ³6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg in up to 2 days of apheresis or 1 day, respectively. The # of CD34+ cells/kg infused was determined independently by each investigator according to local practice, but a minimum of ³2x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg was required. A post-hoc analysis was performed pooling data from both arms to evaluate time to platelet engraftment (TPE) (≥20x10 9/L without transfusions x7 days) and neutrophil engraftment (TNE) (ANC ≥0.5x10 9/L x3 days) based on total # of CD34+ cells/kg and # of specific CD34+ HSPC subsets infused. CD34+ HSPC immunophenotyping was performed via multicolor fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS). TPE/TNE was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox proportional hazards model. Results: 114 MM patients underwent apheresis, ASCT and were evaluable (M+G N=77; P+G N=37). M+G mobilization yielded a median of 10.8x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg collected in 1 apheresis vs 2.3x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg with P+G (p<0.0001). M+G also resulted in mobilization of higher #s of relevant CD34+ HSPC subsets vs P+G, including 5.6 fold more HSCs (CD45RA-CD123loCD38+CD90+CD49f+) (p<0.0001), 3.5 fold more multipotent progenitors (MPPs) and common myeloid progenitors (CMPs) (CD45RA-CD123loCD38+CD90-CD49f+) (p=0.0004) and 5.6 fold more granulocyte and macrophage progenitors (GMPs) (CD45RA+CD123loCD38+/-CD10-) (<0.0001). The median # of infused HSPCs in both arms was <6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg (Table 1), with similar TPE of 17-18 days (HR 0.89, 95% CI 0.59-1.34, p=0.57) and TNE of 12 days (HR 0.94, 95% CI 0.62-1.41, p=0.75). However, pooled analysis of all patients (N=114) revealed infusion of ³6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg was associated with faster median TPE of 16 days vs 18 days with <6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg (HR 0.63, 95% CI 0.41-0.96, p=0.03) (Figure 1A). Further analysis demonstrated an inverse correlation between increasing CD34+ cells/kg infused and TPE (Pearson r=-0.2789, p=0.0027). In addition, pooled analysis of 36 patients (M+G N=24; P+G N=12) using extended multicolor FACS revealed infusion of higher #s (>75 th percentile) of combined CD34+ HSC, MPP, CMP and GMP subsets was associated with faster TPE of 12 days vs 19 days with lower #s of these subsets (p=0.003) (Figure 2A). Furthermore, higher #s (>75 th percentile) of GMPs was individually associated with faster TPE of 13 days vs 19 days with lower GMP cell doses (p=0.0116) (Figure 2C). TNE was not impacted by increasing doses of total CD34+ HSPCs or any specific CD34+ HSPC subset (all p>0.05) (Figures 1B, 2B and 2D). Conclusions: M+G mobilization enabled significantly more CD34+ cells to be collected in 1 apheresis (median 10.8x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg) vs P+G (2.3x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg), as well as 3.5-5.6 fold higher #s of HSCs, MPPs, CMPs and GMPs (all p-values <0.0004). This high # of CD34+ cells/kg mobilized with M+G enables the potential infusion of ≥6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg and cryopreservation of cells for later use. A dose response was observed with significant correlation between faster TPE and infusion of higher #s of total CD34+ HSPC doses (³6x10 6 CD34+ cells/kg) and combined HSC, MPP, CMP and GMP subsets. Additionally, infusion of higher #s of CD34+ GMP subsets was independently associated with faster TPE, suggesting these more committed progenitors may play a critical role in early engraftment. Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures Crees: BioLineRx Ltd.: Research Funding. Retting: BioLineRx Ltd.: Research Funding. Larson: TORL biotherapeutics: Current holder of individual stocks in a privately-held company; Abbvie, Bioline, BMS, Celgene, GSK, Janssen, Juno, Novartis, Pfizer, Takeda: Research Funding. Illes: Novartis, Janssen, Pfizer, Roche: Other: Travel, Accommodations, Expenses; Takeda, Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Janssen, Celgene, Novartis, Pfizer, Takeda, Roche: Consultancy. Stiff: CRISPR: Consultancy; Gamida-Cell, Atara, Amgen, Incyte, Takeda, Macrogenetics, Eisai: Research Funding. Sborov: SkylineDx: Consultancy; GlaxoSmithKline: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Pereira: Jazz Pharmaceutical: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mikala: Abbvie: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy; Krka: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Takeda: Consultancy. Holtick: Sanofi: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria. Qazilbash: Janssen: Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Other: Advisory Board; Biolline: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Other: Advisory Board; NexImmune: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Angiocrine: Research Funding. Hardy: Kite/Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; American Gene Technologies, International: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; InCyte: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Sorani: BioLineRx LTD: Current Employment. Shemesh-Darvish: BioLineRx LTD: Current Employment. Vainstein: BioLineRx LTD: Current Employment; Enlivex: Consultancy. Kadosh: StatExcellence: Current holder of individual stocks in a privately-held company; BioLineRx: Honoraria.
Anakinra (AKR) prophylaxis (ppx) in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) receiving orvacabtagene autoleucel (orva-cel).
Mailankody, Sham , Shaughnessy, Paul , Larson, Sarah , Lee, Kelvin , Conte, Kristin, DeVries, Todd , Piasecki, Julia , Dubowy, Ronald L., Htut, Myo , Costa, Luciano J. , Hari, Parameswaran , Kaufman, Jonathan L. , Dingli, David , Li, Meng

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 2, 2021 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 2537-2537

10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.2537 Get It

2537 Background: Orva-cel is a B-cell maturation antigen–targeted chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T cell therapy being evaluated in the phase 1/2 EVOLVE study (NCT03430011) in pts with RRMM who had at least 3 prior lines of therapy (Tx). We previously reported safety and efficacy in the phase 1 study and established the recommended dose (RD) of orva-cel as 600 × 106 CAR+ T cells (Mailankody et al, ASCO 2020). Cytokine release syndrome (CRS), a dominant toxicity of CAR T cell therapy, is mediated in part by IL-1. We explore the role of ppx with AKR, an IL-1 signaling inhibitor, on reducing the incidence of grade (G) ≥2 CRS after orva-cel treatment at the RD. Methods: Fourteen pts were enrolled sequentially for AKR ppx and treated with orva-cel at the RD. The non-AKR ppx control group comprised the remainder of the phase 1 pts receiving orva-cel at the RD (n = 19). The median follow-up (range) was 3.0 mo (1.8–6.2) for the AKR ppx group and 8.8 mo (5.3–12.2) for the non-AKR ppx group. AKR was administered as 100 mg SC the night before orva-cel infusion, 3 h before the infusion (Day 1), and q24 h on Days 2–5. Dosing was increased to q12 h if CRS developed. CRS was graded by Lee (2014) criteria. Tocilizumab (T) and steroids (S) were used per protocol-specified treatment management guidelines. Results: Disease characteristics and outcomes are shown in the table. In AKR ppx and non-AKR ppx groups, median number of prior regimens was 6 and 5, and bridging Tx was used in 57% and 68% of pts, respectively. The total frequency of CRS was similar in the 2 groups, but with less G 2 in the AKR ppx pts; relative risk (95% CI) = 0.54 (0.21, 1.38). No G ≥3 CRS was seen in either group. The incidence of neurological events (NE), G ≥3 infection, and macrophage activation syndrome/hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (MAS/HLH) was similar. T and S use was numerically lower with AKR ppx. Orva-cel expansion kinetics were similar in the 2 groups. All pts had a 2-month efficacy assessment, with ORR in 100% of AKR ppx and 95% of non–AKR ppx pts. Conclusions: In this nonrandomized evaluation of AKR ppx with orva-cel treatment, the incidence of G ≥2 CRS was lower in pts receiving AKR ppx. The use of AKR ppx produced no adverse effect on the incidence of NE, infection, or MAS/HLH, nor on orva-cel expansion or disease response. These results warrant further study of AKR ppx in CAR T cell therapy. Clinical trial information: NCT03430011. [Table: see text]