Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

20 citation(s) found for "Campbell, Matthew T".

Prolonged postoperative dysphagia reduces return to work and physical activity after cervical spine surgery
Kussow, Nathan J. , Tippins, Nicholas P., Foreit, Anne M., Milne, Catherine, Narayanan, A., Neely, Matthew R., Reasoner, Jake T., Hannon, Kathleen M., Rezner, Aidan C., Alentado, Vincent J., Bisson, Erica F., Porche, Ken, Foley, Kevin T., Potts, Eric A., Milne, Catherine M., Alentado, Vincent J. , Bisson, Erica F. , Porche, Ken, Foley, Kevin T. , Potts, Eric A.

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | August 5, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: 1-11

10.3171/2026.3.spine251536 | PMID 42566788 Get It

OBJECTIVE Dysphagia has been shown to have an adverse effect on patient quality of life following cervical spine surgery, but its impact on patients’ ability to return to work (RTW) and return to physical activities (RTA) has never been investigated. This study aimed to evaluate the impact of postoperative dysphagia on patients’ ability to RTW and RTA after surgery. METHODS A prospectively maintained multi-institutional spine registry of patients who underwent cervical spine surgery between 2016 and 2023 was retrospectively reviewed. An Eating Assessment Tool-10 (EAT-10) score ≥ 3 was used to quantify preoperative and 12-month postoperative dysphagia. Prolonged dysphagia was defined as new dysphagia present at 12 months among patients without baseline dysphagia. RTW and RTA were assessed at baseline and 12 months postoperatively. Mixed-effects logistic regressions were used to evaluate the effect of dysphagia on RTW and RTA. RESULTS Of the 1208 patients meeting inclusion criteria, 240 (20%) experienced prolonged dysphagia, of whom 208 (87%) underwent anterior surgery. Preoperatively, 709 (59%) patients were fully employed or on short-term leave, 307 (25%) were retired, and 191 (16%) were otherwise unemployed. At the 12-month follow-up, RTW and RTA status were collected for 629 (95%) of the 664 employed patients who planned to RTW after surgery and 1127 (93%) of the total cohort, respectively. Significantly lower rates of RTW (86% vs 96%, p < 0.001) and RTA (62% vs 79%, p < 0.001) were observed in patients with prolonged dysphagia. Multivariable analysis identified dysphagia as being independently associated with lower odds of RTW (OR 0.35, 95% CI 0.14–0.86; p = 0.022) and RTA (OR 0.44, 95% CI 0.31–0.63; p < 0.001). CONCLUSIONS Prolonged postoperative dysphagia—defined as a new EAT-10 score ≥ 3 at 12 months—was associated with substantially lower odds of returning to work and physical activities after cervical spine surgery, underscoring the importance of dysphagia prevention and management in postoperative care.
Recovery rates of postoperative dysphagia following cervical spine surgery
Neely, Matthew R., Tippins, Nicholas P., Foreit, Anne M., Alentado, Vincent J., Milne, Catherine, Kussow, Nathan J. , Narayanan, A., Rezner, Aidan C., Hannon, Kathleen M., Ef, Bisson, Porche, Ken, Foley, Kevin T., Potts, Eric A., Alentado, Vincent J. , Milne, Catherine M., Bisson, Erica F. , Porche, Ken, Foley, Kevin T. , Potts, Eric A.

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | July 29, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: 1-10

10.3171/2026.2.spine251597 | PMID 42537229 Get It

OBJECTIVE This study examines the recovery rates of patients who experience postoperative dysphagia within 1 month following cervical spine surgery. METHODS Data from a prospectively maintained multi-institutional quality registry were retrospectively analyzed. Eating Assessment Tool-10 (EAT-10) questionnaire scores were collected at baseline and 1, 3, and 12 months postoperatively, with total scores ≥ 3 indicating dysphagia. Patients were grouped by whether they reported baseline dysphagia to assess the impact of baseline dysphagia on recovery. Recovery was defined as resolution of postoperative dysphagia and not reporting the condition at any follow-up time point. Patients were excluded from the recovery model if they did not report dysphagia within 1 month of surgery. Recovery to baseline was defined as reporting a postoperative EAT-10 score equal to or less than the baseline score at subsequent time points. Patients were excluded from the recovery-to-baseline model if they did not report EAT-10 scores within 1 month of surgery that were worse than their baseline score. Survival curves were generated for both models. RESULTS Of the 2003 patients in the registry, 627 met inclusion criteria for the recovery curve and 714 for the recovery-to-baseline curve. Of the patients without baseline dysphagia, 498 developed new postoperative dysphagia within 1 month, with cumulative recovery probabilities of 39.5% by 3 months and 59.1% by 12 months after cervical spine surgery. Furthermore, of the patients without baseline dysphagia, 73.5% (175/238) who reported no dysphagia at 3 months and 32.5% (68/209) who reported no dysphagia at 12 months experienced long-term recovery. Eighty patients with baseline dysphagia reported worse EAT-10 scores within 1 month, with cumulative probabilities of improvement to baseline or below of 37.7% by 3 months and 54.1% by 12 months. Patients with baseline dysphagia were significantly less likely to recover than patients without baseline dysphagia (hazard ratio [HR] 0.37, 95% CI 0.26–0.53; p < 0.001) but significantly more likely to recover to baseline (HR 1.45, 95% CI 1.05–2.00; p = 0.025). CONCLUSIONS Patients who develop postoperative dysphagia within 1 month of cervical spine surgery generally see symptomatic improvement over time. This analysis may aid in clinical decision-making when informing patients about the risk of developing postoperative dysphagia and the recovery rate of this surgical complication.
GEMINI-BREAST: Evaluating minimal residual disease (MRD) through longitudinal circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) profiling in breast malignancies.
Campbell, Matthew E., Lopez, Lauren , Rhodes, Virginia, Ting-Lin, Michelle, Nimeiri, Halla, Murdock, Maeve, Liechty, Kirstin B., Stover, Daniel G., Wang, Lisa S., Giridhar, Karthik, Campbell, Matthew E., Lopez, Lauren, Ting-Lin, Michelle A., Nimeiri, Halla, Stover, Daniel G.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.tps649 Get It

TPS649 Background: While advancements in early-stage breast cancer (ESBC) treatment have improved survival, disease recurrence and therapeutic resistance remain significant challenges. Current biomarkers guide initial treatment, yet novel diagnostics are required to improve risk stratification and recurrence prediction. Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) offers a non-invasive method for detecting minimal residual disease (MRD), potentially enabling the identification of molecular relapse before radiographic progression. However, deeper validation of ctDNA kinetics across the treatment continuum is needed to inform precision oncology strategies in ESBC. Additionally, the logistical complexity of tissue-dependent assays presents a barrier to scalability. In order to address these gaps, the purpose of the GEMINI-BREAST study is to evaluate a methylation-based, tissue-free ctDNA assay (Tempus xM) and integrate this with comprehensive clinical and multi-omic data to determine prognostic utility for invasive disease-free survival (iDFS) and long term outcomes in patients with ESBC. Methods: GEMINI-BREAST (NCT07211178) is a prospective, non-interventional, multi-center study enrolling up to 900 participants with ESBC treated with curative intent. Eligible patients enroll into one of three analytical cohorts (n ~ 300 each): Cohort 1 enrolls pre-neoadjuvant therapy (high-risk HR+/HER2- [Stage II-III], HER2+ [Stage II-III], or TNBC [Stage I-III]); Cohort 2 enrolls post-surgery/pre-adjuvant therapy (same subtypes, no evidence of disease); and Cohort 3 enrolls long-term survivors (high-risk HR+/HER2- [Stage II-III], ≥ 5 years since diagnosis). Longitudinal blood samples for ctDNA analysis and archival tissue for NGS are collected at standard-of-care intervals, including, as applicable: pre-neoadjuvant, neoadjuvant on-treatment (weeks 3, 6, 12) and post-treatment, post-surgical/pre-adjuvant, adjuvant on-treatment (every 3 months), end of definitive therapy, surveillance for up to 5 years (every 3-6 months for Cohorts 1/2; every 6-12 months for Cohort 3), and at progression/recurrence. The primary objective is to evaluate the association between ctDNA dynamics (Cohort 1) or MRD status (Cohort 2/3) and iDFS, with secondary endpoints assessing overall survival, lead time to recurrence, and the predictive value of ctDNA clearance for pathological complete response. Recruitment is currently ongoing at U.S. sites. Clinical trial information: NCT07211178 .
Risk and patterns of recurrence for patients (pts) with advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC) metastatic to liver after response to enfortumab vedotin + pembrolizumab (EVP).
Patel, Rishi Raju, Thomas, Zachariah, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Bakaloudi, Dimitra, Casas, Salvador Jamie, Tripathi, Abhishek, Grivas, Petros, Campbell, M, P, Fu, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Patel, Rishi Raju , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Jindal, Tanya , Jang, Albert, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Oh, Eugene, Nguyen, Charles B. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Grivas, Petros , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T. , Alhalabi, Omar , Khaki, Ali Raza , Chen, Zhengyi , Brown, Jason R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4584-4584

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4584 Get It

4584 Background: EVP is the preferred frontline regimen in pts with aUC. Despite initial response to treatment, many pts treated with EVP ultimately have progression. We hypothesized that recurrence patterns would differ between pts with and without baseline liver metastases. Methods: UNITE is a multi-institutional retrospective database capturing clinical and treatment characteristics of pts with aUC receiving systemic therapies. We queried this database to identify pts who achieved an observed response (OR) to EVP. Pts were grouped by initial metastatic sites using a non-mutually exclusive approach. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize observed response rates (ORR) and recurrence patterns at time of progression. Progression-free survival (PFS) from start of EVP was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. The effect of liver metastases on PFS was assessed via multivariable Cox regression. Median-follow up time was estimated using the reverse Kaplan-Meier method. Statistical analyses were conducted in RStudio. Results: We identified 464 pts treated with EVP (median age 72; 74% male, 80% White). Best ORR in pts with baseline liver metastases (n=77) were complete response 9%, partial response 35%, stable disease 18%, and progressive disease 21%, compared with 18%, 37%, 27%, and 18%, respectively, in pts without baseline liver metastases (n=325). The estimated median follow-up time was 52 weeks (95% CI 48-62). Among pts with initial OR to EVP, those with baseline liver metastases showed a non-significant trend toward shorter PFS (HR 1.35; 95% CI 0.67–2.75; p=0.40) versus those without baseline liver metastases. Among pts with initial OR to EVP and subsequent progression the distribution of sites of recurrences at progression for those with (n = 10) and without (n = 40) baseline liver metastases were: liver (50% vs. 10%), lymph nodes (60% vs. 55%), lungs (50% vs. 38%), bone (20% vs 20%), and primary tumor (20% vs 25%). EVP responders with baseline liver metastases had a numerically higher rate of site-specific metastasis resolution at progression versus those with lymph node or lung metastases (Table). Conclusions: Our analysis suggests that liver metastases may be associated with shorter PFS among EVP responders, though these pts frequently do not retain liver metastases at time of progression. Study limitations include retrospective analysis, investigator-assessed response, small sample size, selection and confounding biases. Patterns of recurrence following EVP merits further evaluation. Metastatic Site Pts with Site-Specific Baseline Metastases (n) Pts with Resolution of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Pts without Baseline Metastases at Site (n) Pts who Remained Free of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Liver 10 5 (50%) 40 36 (90%) Lymph Nodes 37 12 (32%) 13 10 (77%) Lungs 26 8 (31%) 24 22 (92%)
Effect of on-treatment dose adjustments on the efficacy of enfortumab vedotin and pembrolizumab (EVP) in advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC): A UNITE analysis.
Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Thomas, Zachariah, Bakaloudi, Dimitra, Jaime-Casas, Salvador, Tripathi, Abhishek, Grivas, Petros, Campbell, M, Reimers, Melissa A., P, Fu, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Jang, Albert, Jindal, Tanya , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Thomas, Zachariah, Oh, Eugene, Nguyen, Charles B. , Jaime‐Casas, Salvador , Tripathi, Abhishek , Grivas, Petros , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T. , Alhalabi, Omar , Reimers, Melissa A. , Khaki, Ali Raza , Chen, Zhengyi , Brown, Jason R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4565-4565

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4565 Get It

4565 Background: EVP is the preferred 1 st -line regimen for patients (pts) with aUC. EV-related toxicities are often managed with dose adjustments, such as reductions and holds. Analysis of EV monotherapy trials showed consistent survival outcomes despite dose adjustments. We hypothesized that on-treatment EV dose adjustments would not impact survival in these pts. Methods: Pts with aUC treated with EVP in the multisite UNITE study were analyzed. Early dose reductions (DR) and holds were defined as occurring < 9 weeks from EVP start, with the remainder classified as late. Pts with DR at treatment start were excluded. Survival endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) from EVP start, assessed by Kaplan-Meier analysis and Cox models. Multivariable Cox analysis (MVA) included age (≥ 75 vs < 75), ECOG performance status (0-1 vs 2-3), Hgb level (< 10 vs ≥ 10) and liver metastases (present vs not). A time-dependent covariate was used to reduce immortal time bias. Complementary MVA landmark analyses were performed, aligned to the total number of treatment cycles received, with six analyses from cycles 2 to 7. Results: 360 pts from 17 sites were included (median age 70; 78% Caucasian; 76% male; 27% upper tract primary; 35% histology subtype component; 17% with liver metastasis; 78% frontline); median follow-up was 11.7 months (95% CI [10.79, 13.08]). Median number of cycles was 6 in pts with DR and 3 with no DR. Early DRs (100 pts [28%]) and holds (18 pts [5%]) were most commonly due to rash (28% of all early DRs and holds). Late DR (75 pts [21%]) and holds (50 pts [14%]) were most commonly due to neuropathy (52% of all late DRs and holds). Pts with early or late DR had longer PFS and OS vs those who did not (Table); however, there was no significant PFS or OS difference with dose hold vs no hold (PFS HR 0.65, 95%CI (0.40, 1.05), p = 0.08; OS HR 0.70, 95%CI (0.39, 1.27), p=0.24). In landmark analyses, about 50% of pts had DR; no significant difference in PFS or OS was observed at most landmarks, except for longer OS in the DR cohort at cycle 4 (HR 0.53, 95% CI (0.29, 0.98), p = 0.042) and cycle 5 (HR 0.43, 95% CI (0.19, 0.99), p = 0.048). Conclusions: In this real-world retrospective analysis, EVP efficacy was maintained despite DR and dose holds. Survival difference noted in the time-dependent analyses were not consistently reproduced in landmark analyses, suggesting exposure-related selection bias rather than causal effect. Prospective studies are warranted to validate these hypothesis-generating findings. Association of EV DR with PFS/OS (time-dependent analyses). Early DR Late DR DR vs no DR outcomes UVAHR (95% CI), p MVAHR (95% CI), p UVAHR (95% CI), p MVAHR (95% CI), p PFS 0.50 (0.35, 0.72), <.001 0.56 (0.38, 0.84), 0.005 0.32 (0.21, 0.49), <.001 0.36 (0.23, 0.57), <.001 OS 0.51 (0.32, 0.79), 0.003 0.57 (0.35, 0.92), 0.022 0.26 (0.15, 0.45), <.001 0.31 (0.17, 0.55), <.001
Phase II study of frontline gemcitabine, 5-fluorouracil/leucovorin, and cisplatin (GemFLP) in advanced urachal and non-urachal urinary tract adenocarcinoma.
Gao, J, Pagliaro, Lance C. , Guo, Charles, Czerniak, Bogdan, Thomas, Zachariah, Campbell, M, Siefker-Radtke, Arlene O., Crupi, Emanuele , Gao, Jianjun , Corn, Paul Gettys , Czerniak, Bogdan A. , Moussa, Mohammad Jad , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Alhalabi, Omar , Campbell, Matthew T. , Siefker-Radtke, Arlene Odelia

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4515-4515

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4515 Get It

4515 Background: Adenocarcinomas of the urinary tract are rare malignancies with limited prospective data. Outcomes of triplet chemotherapy remain poorly defined. Methods: This was a prospective, single-arm, phase II study (NCT00082706) conducted at MD Anderson. Between 2005 and 2010, patients (pts) aged ≥18 years with ECOG 0–2 and metastatic or unresectable urachal (UA) or non-urachal adenocarcinoma (NUA) received frontline GemFLP (5-fluorouracil 200 mg/m² continuous infusion ×5 days with leucovorin 23 mg IV daily ×5; cisplatin 20 mg/m² IV daily ×5; gemcitabine 200 mg/m² IV on days 1 and 5). Best overall response (BOR) was assessed by imaging. Primary endpoints were objective response rate (ORR) and overall survival (OS); secondary endpoint was toxicity. PFS was calculated from treatment initiation and duration of response (DoR) from first CR/PR to progression or death; time-to-event endpoints were estimated by Kaplan–Meier (KM). Post hoc analyses evaluated baseline tumor markers (CEA, CA19-9, CA125, β-hCG) Treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) were graded per CTCAE v5. Results: Forty-six pts were enrolled (28 UA, 18 NUA). Median age was 58 years; 41% were de novo metastatic, and 78% had visceral metastases. ORR was 44% (20/46). Among responders, median DoR was 8.6 months (95% CI 4.6–30.8). median PFS was 3.3 months (95% CI 2.3–8.4) and median OS (mOS) was 21.0 months (95% CI 15.9–35.3) There was no difference in PFS (p=0.39) or OS (p=0.99) between UA and NUA. Baseline CEA, CA19-9, CA125, and β-hCG were not associated with ORR or PFS. Higher baseline CA125 was associated with inferior OS (HR 1.33, 95% CI: 1.12–1.58; p =0.001) Subsequent systemic therapy was administered to 28 pts (60.9%); median number of subsequent treatment lines was 2 (range 1–5). The most common hematologic TRAEs were anemia (28.1%; grade ≥3 [G3] 12.5%), thrombocytopenia (21.9%; G3 12.5%), and neutropenia (12.5%; G3 9.4%). The most frequent non-hematologic TRAEs were dehydration (21.9%; G3: 6.2%), diarrhea (9.4%; G3 6.2%) and catheter-related thrombosis (9.4%; G3 9.4%). No grade 5 events occurred. Conclusions: In this prospective phase II study, frontline GemFLP achieved a 44% ORR with durable responses (mDoR 8.6 mo) and 21 mo mOS in advanced UA and NUA. Survival did not differ between UA and NUA subtypes. Baseline CA125 was associated with OS. Toxicity was manageable. These data provide a prospective benchmark for this rare disease. Clinical trial information: NCT00082706 . Variable UA (n=28) NUA (n=18) Characteristics Age, median [ICR] 58 [54– 62] 58 [54– 62] 67 [ 62-72] Race, n (%) White 22 (79) 11 61) Black 6 (21) 6 (33) Other 0 1 (6) Prior surgery for localized disease, n (%) 18 (64) 5 (28) Mets at baseline Any 24 (86) 7 (39) Lung 6 (21) 4 (22) Liver 3 (11) 0 Peritoneum 17 (61) 0 Bone 3 (11) 3 (17) Nodal-only mets 1 (3) 2 (10) Outcomes ORR (%) 43.5 35.7 55.6 BOR n (%) CR 4 (14) 2 (11) PR 6 (21) 8 (44) SD 11 (39) 4 (22) PD 6 (21) 3 (17) NE 1 (4) 1 (6)
Impact of HER2 expression and ERBB2 alterations on clinical outcomes in patients treated with enfortumab vedotin and pembrolizumab (EVP): UNITE study analysis.
Reyes, Kevin R., Zhang, Li , Cai, Elise Y. , Thomas, Zachariah, Oh, Eugene , Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Jaime-Casas, Salvador, Milowsky, M., Nizam, Amanda, Shah, Sumit , Basu, Arnab, Grivas, Petros, Tripathi, Abhishek, Campbell, Matthew T., Koshkin, Vadim S. , Zhang, Li , Zhang, Li, Jiang, Cindy Y. , Jindal, Tanya , Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Jaime‐Casas, Salvador , Milowsky, Matthew I. , Nizam, Amanda , Grivas, Petros , Tripathi, Abhishek , Brown, Jason R. , Alhalabi, Omar , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 794-794

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.794 Get It

794 Background: HER2 protein, encoded by ERBB2 gene, is the target of emerging therapies for patients (pts) with advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC). High HER2 IHC expression (IHC 3+) is present in ~15% of pts with aUC, while >50% of pts have HER2 IHC 1+/2+/3+ expression. EVP is the preferred 1 st line regimen for pts with aUC, but the impact of HER2 status on EVP outcomes is unclear. Methods: We identified pts from the UNITE study with tumor samples tested for HER2 by IHC and another cohort with next-generation sequencing (NGS) data available. Outcomes were compared by HER2 IHC status (HER2 IHC 0/1+ vs 2+/3+) and separately based on ERBB2 status (alteration vs wild-type). X 2 test was used to compare observed response rate (ORR) and logistic regression was used to compare disease control rate (DCR). Duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) from EVP start were evaluated using log-rank test and Cox proportional hazards models. Multivariate analysis (MVA) included age, sex, race, ECOG PS, neutrophil:lymphocyte ratio, albumin, hemoglobin, primary tumor site, tumor histology, prior lines of treatment, and metastatic sites as covariates. Results: Among 521 pts treated with EVP from 16 sites, 112 had HER2 IHC data and 313 had NGS. Median age was 71, 74% were men, 84% Caucasian, 82% had ECOG PS 0-1, 65% pure urothelial histology, and 73% received frontline EVP. HER2 IHC distribution (n=112) was 27%/21%/37%/15% for 0/1+/2+/3+, respectively. ERBB2 alterations were present in 14% (44/313). Baseline characteristics were similar in HER2 0/1+ and 2+/3+ pts, except more primary bladder tumors in 2+/3+ pts (83% vs 63%, p=0.01). For the overall cohort (n=521), with a median follow up of 7.3 mos from EVP start, ORR was 54%, DCR 81%, median DOR (mDOR) 8.5 mos, median PFS (mPFS) 8.5 mos, and median OS (mOS) 19.8 mos. Pt outcomes by HER2 IHC status are shown (Table). In univariate analysis (UVA), pts with HER2 IHC 0/1+ had longer mOS compared to HER2 IHC 2+/3+, but this was not significant in MVA (HR: 0.5; CI: 0.2–1.3, p=0.17). No significant differences were observed in other outcomes. Evaluating clinical outcomes by ERRB2 status, no significant differences were seen for ERBB2 -altered vs wild-type pts. Conclusions: In this retrospective study, no significant differences were seen in EVP treatment outcomes based on HER2 IHC status or ERBB2 status. These findings are hypothesis-generating and require validation in larger and prospective cohorts. HER2 0/1+ (n=54)* HER2 2+/3+ (n=58) OR (95%CI, p) HR UVA (95%CI, p) HR MVA (95%CI, p) ORR 49% (23/47) 55% (27/49) 1.3 (0.6-2.9, p=0.5) - - DCR 79% (37/47) 88% (43/49) 1.9 (0.7-6.2, p=0.2) - - mDOR 11.7 mos 10.4 mos - 1.3 (0.7-2.4, p=0.4) 1.2 (0.4-3.3, p=0.8) mPFS 5.9 mos 7.1 mos - 0.8 (0.5-1.4, p=0.5) 1.1 (0.5-2.5, p=0.9) mOS 42.4 mos 18.7 mos - 2.3 (1.1-4.5, p=0.02) 2.0 (0.8-5.4, p=0.2) *HER2 0/1+ used as reference.
Effect of upfront dose reductions on efficacy of enfortumab vedotin and pembrolizumab (EVP) in advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC): A UNITE analysis.
Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Thomas, Zachariah, Oh, Eugene , Casas, Salvador, Tripathi, Abhishek, Grivas, Petros, Campbell, Matthew T., Reimers, Melissa A. , Chen, Zhengyi , Fu, Pingfu, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Jang, Albert , Jindal, Tanya , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Nguyen, Charles B. , Bakaloudi, Dimitra Rafailia , Casas, Salvador, Tripathi, Abhishek , Grivas, Petros , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T. , Alhalabi, Omar , Khaki, Ali Raza , Brown, Jason R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 2, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 7_suppl | Pages: 696-696

10.1200/jco.2026.44.7_suppl.696 Get It

696 Background: EVP is the preferred 1st-line therapy for patients (pts) with aUC. Upfront EV dose reductions may be utilized to enhance tolerance and minimize treatment-related toxicities when intolerance is anticipated. Prior studies of EV monotherapy suggest that starting dose 1.25 mg/kg resulted in exposure that maximized chance of response. We hypothesize that upfront EV dose reductions would not compromise EVP efficacy. Methods: Pts with aUC treated with EVP in the multi-site UNITE database were analyzed. Upfront dose reduction was defined as starting dose < 1.25 mg/kg. Correlation between clinical features and EV dose reduction were assessed using Fisher’s Exact test. Endpoints include progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) from EVP initiation, assessed by Kaplan-Meier analysis and Cox models. Multivariable Cox analysis (MVA) included age (< 75 vs ≥ 75), ECOG performance status (PS) (0-1 vs 2-3), hemoglobin level (< 10 vs ≥ 10), and liver metastases (present vs absent), chosen in accordance with Bellmunt criteria. Correlation with investigator-assessed observed response rate (ORR) was determined using logistic regressions. All tests were 2-sided with p < 0.05 considered significant. Results: A total of 456 pts across 17 sites were included (median age 72; 77% Caucasian; 75% male; 26% upper tract primary; 66% pure UC; 77% ECOG PS 0-1; 17% with liver metastasis; 89% 1 st line EVP). Upfront dose reduction occurred in 96 pts (21%); 76 pts (79%) started at 1.0 mg/kg and 20 pts (21%) at 0.75 mg/kg. Upfront dose reduction was significantly associated with age ≥ 75 (p = 0.002), ECOG PS 2/3 (p = 0.04), and hemoglobin < 10 (p = 0.01) but not with liver metastasis (p = 0.9). Lower starting EV dose correlated with shorter median PFS (5 vs 6 months) and OS (9 vs 10 months), and lower ORR (28% vs. 60%) when compared to full dose (Table). In MVA adjusting for prognostic factors for PFS and OS, these associations were no longer statistically significant. Conclusions: In this real-world analysis, upfront EV dose reductions were most frequently used in pts with factors associated with frailty and poor prognosis, e.g. older age and ECOG PS 2/3, and were associated with lower ORR. When adjusted for these factors, upfront EV dose reductions were not associated with shorter PFS/OS though a trend towards inferior outcomes persisted. These differences in outcomes may reflect baseline risk factors rather than dose intensity; however, prospective investigation is required to validate our hypothesis-generating results. Association of upfront EV dose reduction with outcomes. Outcome (Upfront dose reduction vs no upfront dose reduction) Univariable analysis Multivariable analysis PFS: HR (95% CI), p 1.50 (1.11 – 2.02), 0.008 1.33 (0.95-1.86), 0.09 OS: HR (95% CI), p 1.56 (1.11-2.20), 0.01 1.41 (0.96-2.06), 0.08 ORR: OR (95% CI), p 0.35 (0.21-0.60), 0.0001 0.38 (0.21-0.67), 0.0009
Advanced urothelial carcinoma treated with enfortumab vedotin and pembrolizumab: a path to cure?
Jang, Albert , Tripathi, Nikita , Lanka, Sree M , Calaway, Adam , Shoag, Jonathan E. , Vince, Randy , Mendiratta, Prateek, Rao, Santosh, García, Jorge A. , Koshkin, Vadim S. , Barata, Pedro C. , Calaway, Adam , Vince, Randy , Brown, Jason R , Koshkin, Vadim S , Barata, Pedro , Jang, Albert , Kumar, Hamsa L.S. , Jain, Prateek, Brown, Jason R. , Campbell, Matthew T. , Singh, Parminder

The Oncologist | August 16, 2025 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 9 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/oncolo/oyaf259 | PMID 40828887 Get It

Abstract The combination of enfortumab vedotin and pembrolizumab (EVP) has recently revolutionized care for patients with previously untreated locally advanced and metastatic urothelial carcinoma. However, predictive biomarkers of response, the optimal duration of EVP for patients who respond well to therapy, and the role of circulating tumor DNA to monitor treatment response have not yet been fully elucidated. In this molecular tumor board, we summarize 6 patients from 4 different academic institutions with unresectable or oligometastatic urothelial carcinoma who achieved long-term remission on surveillance after a short duration of EVP treatment that resulted in complete response on follow-up imaging followed by consolidative radical cystectomy. We discuss potential predictive biomarkers for patients with exceptional response to EVP. These findings highlight the need to determine an optimal duration of EVP to maximize efficacy while minimizing adverse events. We aim to further define and explore the value of local therapy with consolidative cystectomy in the setting of unresectable, locally advanced, oligometastatic disease, or those with metastatic disease who achieve complete response of disease outside of the bladder. Identifying this subset of patients who may be candidates for this type of multidisciplinary management may result in durable treatment-free remission.
Durable Objective Response to Lurbinectedin in Small Cell Bladder Cancer with TP53 Mutation: A Molecular-Directed Strategy
Moussa, Mohammad Jad , Khandelwal, Jaanki, Naik, Sagar A., Campbell, Matthew T. , Msaouel, Pavlos , Alhalabi, Omar , Singh, Parminder , Campbell, Matthew T , Msaouel, Pavlos , Alhalabi, Omar , Singh, Parminder , Wilson, Nathaniel R. , Naik, Sagar A. , Subbiah, Vivek , Singh, Parminder Pal

Current Oncology | June 18, 2024 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 3342-3349

10.3390/curroncol31060254 | PMID 38920737 Get It

Small cell bladder cancer (SCBC) is a rare and aggressive disease, often treated with platinum/etoposide-based chemotherapy. Key molecular drivers include the inactivation of onco-suppressor genes (TP53, RB1) and amplifications in proto-oncogenes (MYC). We report a patient with SCBC who achieved an objective and prolonged response to lurbinectedin, which has been approved for metastatic small cell lung cancer, after developing disease progression on cisplatin/etoposide and nivolumab/ipilimumab. A genomic analysis of a metastatic biopsy prior to lurbinectedin initiation revealed a TP53 mutation and amplification of the cell cycle regulators E2F3 and MYCL. A repeat biopsy following the development of lurbinectedin resistance showed a new actionable ERBB2 alteration without significant change in the tumor mutation burden (six mutations/Mb). The present report suggests that lurbinectedin may be active and should be further explored in SCBC harboring TP53 mutations and amplifications in E2F3 and MYC family complexes.