Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

30 citation(s) found for "Abhyankar, B".

Patient characteristics, treatment patterns, and outcomes in primary CNS lymphoma of T-cell origin: A multi-institution retrospective analysis
Khurana, Arushi , Abhyankar, Anuja , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Zuber, Charlotte, Dietrich, Jörg , Lukowski, Joseph , Lunning, Matthew A. , Marchi, Enrica , Kujawa, Taylor, Duarte, Cassandra , Haverkos, Bradley , Fortunato, John E. , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Zhang, Yumeng , Kaduluri, Venkata Preetam Sandeep , Svoboda, Jakub , Elghawy, Omar , Swami, Nishwant S. , Falade, Ayo , Moku, Prashanth Reddy , Ollila, Thomas A , Zuber, Charlotte, Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Ehret, Felix , Roberts, Nathan, Epperla, Narendranath , Fortunato, John, Watkins, Marcus P. , Hu, Yifei , Riedell, Peter A. , Sterling, Cole , Nasta, Sunita , Barta, Stefan K

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 893-893

10.1182/blood-2025-893 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Primary central nervous system T-cell lymphoma (PCNSTL) is a rare form of PCNSL, comprising 2–8% of cases. Prognostic factors remain undefined, and no standard treatment protocol currently exists. Prior studies have been limited by small sample sizes, incomplete molecular profiling, and poor representation of novel treatment modalities. In this study, we aimed to identify clinicopathologic factors associated with patient (pt) outcomes and delineate the spectrum of treatment regimens used to inform future clinical practice. Methods A multicenter retrospective study was conducted across 15 North American academic institutions. Pts aged ≥18 years with biopsy-confirmed PCNSTL between 2009 and 2025 with no evidence of systemic disease were included. Cases with CNS relapse of systemic T-cell lymphoma were excluded. Baseline characteristics were analyzed using independent t-tests, Fisher's exact tests, or Pearson's chi-square tests. Primary endpoints were overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), evaluated by Kaplan–Meier, log-rank tests, and Cox regression. Results: Forty-two pts met inclusion criteria. Median age was 57 (range 19–77), 69% were male, and 79% were white. Most (69%) had ECOG 0–1. No patients had HIV, hepatitis B or C, or a history of solid organ transplant. LDH was elevated at diagnosis in 38%, and 24% had B-symptoms. Mean absolute lymphocyte count at diagnosis was 1.82/µL. The most common histologic subtypes were PTCL-NOS (76%), followed by ALK-negative ALCL (12%) and γδ T-cell lymphoma (5%). All patients had parenchymal brain lesions with 57% having multifocal disease. Additionally, CSF involvement was seen in 21%, vitreoretinal involvement in 3%, and deep brain involvement in 34%. Next-generation sequencing was performed in seven pts (17%), with disease-associated variants identified in three cases. Among these, two pts had mutations in TP53, and one had a mutation in DNMT3A. Cytogenetics were obtained in 7 pts with only one exhibiting a complex karyotype. Only one pt was EBV positive by EBER-ISH. Overall, 79% received HD-MTX-based therapy. First-line treatments were mainly HD-MTX alone (38%), HD-MTX + temozolomide (17%), or vincristine + procarbazine (12%). No patients were treated on clinical trials. Median treatment duration was 78 days and median number of treatment cycles was 4 (range 1–9 cycles). One patient received radiation alone; 5% received radiation with systemic therapy. A steroid pre-phase was used in 60%, with 44% exhibiting a clinical response. Overall response rate to first-line treatment was 63% (13 CR, 12 PR). Imaging alone was used in determining response in all patients. Repeated biopsy was not performed. Twelve patients (29%) underwent consolidative autologous transplant, most commonly with thiotepa/carmustine (TT/BCNU, 69%) or BEAM conditioning (25%). Median duration of follow-up was 10.4 months. Sixty-two percent of pts progressed during the study period, with 7% experiencing extra-CNS relapse. Median PFS was 8.2 months. Improved PFS was associated with >3 cycles of therapy (p=0.03) and transplant with TT/BCNU (p=0.0004). At last follow-up, 43% were in remission and 52% were deceased, mostly due to disease progression (77%). Median OS was 17.6 months. One- and two-year OS rates were 58% and 42%, respectively. OS was associated with Nottingham/Barcelona score <2 (p=0.02), >3 treatment cycles (p=0.0008), response to first-line therapy (p=0.0007), and TT/BCNU-based transplant (p=0.0001). IELSG, Taipei, and MSKCC risk scores were not significantly associated with survival, though IELSG approached significance (p=0.09). Discussion: This study is among the largest cohorts of PCNSTL pts compiled to date. PCNSTL remains rare and heterogenous. Treatment across centers largely mirrors management of B-cell PCNSL with high utilization of HD-MTX regimens and TT/BCNU conditioning autologous transplant. Survival outcomes within our cohort are consistent with those previously reported within the literature. Receipt of >3 cycles of therapy, TT/BCNU conditioning and Nottingham/Barcelona scores were associated with longer survival within our cohort. Limitations of our study include its retrospective design and heterogeneity within pt disease characteristics, treatments utilized and disease assessment intervals. Further exploration into pathophysiology and optimal management of this unique entity is needed.
A real-world analysis of safety and outcomes with first line nivolumab in combination with doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (NAVD) in patients with classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) – a multicenter cohort study
Bock, Allison M. , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Sano, Dahlia , Sekaran, Kanithra , Vaughn, John, Sharp, John , Patel, Vrutti , Araújo, Ney Soares de, Mynam, Ritwick , Smilnak, Gordon , Palmeri, Marisa, Abhyankar, Anuja , Gerber, Drew, Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Baek, Grace , Shanmugasundaram, Krithika , Feldman, Tatyana , Svoboda, Jakub , Karimi, Yasmin , Herrera, Alex F. , Torka, Pallawi , Karimi, Yasmin H , Luttwak, Efrat , Назаренко, Елена Борисовна , Xu, Yizhe , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Vaughn, John, Reef, Daniel K. , Major, Ajay , Araujo, Nicole, Falade, Ayo , Iqbal, Madiha , Di, Mengyang , Hu, Boyu , Durani, Urshila , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Niu, Alex , Rhodes, Joanna , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Voorhees, Timothy , Grover, Natalie S. , Diefenbach, Catherine , Karmali, Reem , Epperla, Narendranath

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1841-1841

10.1182/blood-2025-1841 Get It

Abstract Introduction: NAVD has become a standard-of-care for frontline (1L) treatment (tx) of advanced stage cHL, based on the results of the S1826 study. S1826 demonstrated a 1-year progression free survival (PFS) of 94% for NAVD compared to 86% for brentuximab vedotin-AVD, which remained durable at 2 years (Herrera et al, NEJM 2024). Adverse events (AEs) and efficacy have not been reported in patients (pts) treated with NAVD outside of a clinical trial. Hence, we sought to evaluate safety profile and efficacy outcomes of pts with cHL treated with 1L NAVD in a real-world setting (RWS). Methods: In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, we included pts ≥18 years with cHL treated with 1L standard of care NAVD between 2023 and 2025 at 20 US academic sites. The safety evaluable cohort received at least 1 cycle of NAVD and included pts who have not completed tx. The efficacy evaluable cohort had completed 6 cycles of tx including end of treatment (EOT) PET-CT and included pts who intended to complete tx but died or discontinued due to progressive disease or AEs. The primary endpoint was EOT overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included EOT complete response rate (CRR), PFS and overall survival (OS). PFS and OS were calculated from the start date of tx and analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: A total of 311 pts with cHL were treated with NAVD with 26% of pts with tx ongoing (n=83) and 73% with tx completed (n=228). Baseline demographics included 55% male pts, 60% with stage IV disease (stage IIB, n=4) and 84% with nodular sclerosis subtype. Median age was 37 years (range 18-88), 29% had bulky disease (>7.5 cm), 28% were EBV positive (n=74/268), 8% had history of an autoimmune disease, and 31% had an IPS 4-7. G-CSF was given in 64% of pts. All patients were safety evaluable. Tx was interrupted (any length) in 24%, reduced in 12%, and discontinued in 14%. The most common reason for dose reduction was neuropathy in 4%. Nivolumab was discontinued in 10% and all therapy in 3.7% due to toxicity. Any AE and any grade 3 or higher AE (>G3) were observed in 92% and 62%, respectively. Neutropenia of any grade occurred in 68% (48% >G3), infection in 25% (10% >G3), and neuropathy in 30% (2.8% >G3). Hospitalization for an AE occurred in 20% (4.5% febrile neutropenia). Among pts with complete data (n=305), any immune related AE (irAE) occurred in 78 pts (25.6%) with any >G3 irAE in 23 pts (7.5%). The most common irAEs included hypothyroidism (7.9%, all grade 1-2), hepatotoxicity (1.6% G1/G2, 3.3% >G3), inflammatory arthritis (3% G1/G2, 0.6% >G3), rash (2.6%, all grade 1-2), and colitis (1% G1/G2, 1% >G3). Other notable >G3 irAEs included adrenal insufficiency (n=2), AKI/ATN (n=1), myocarditis (n=1), diabetes (n=1) and pancreatitis (n=1). Of 84 irAE events, 47 (56%) have had complete resolution. Among all pts, 14.4% (n=45) required systemic steroids at any time (intravenous in 4.1%), 3.2% (n=10) require ongoing steroids/immunosuppression and 8.3% other therapy for an irAE (n=23 levothyroxine, n=1 hemodialysis, n=1 heart failure tx, n=1 insulin). Among all pts, 265 (85%) had an interim PET-CT after 2-4 cycles. The ORR and CRR at interim PET-CT were 97% and 78%, respectively. In the efficacy evaluable population (n=228), the EOT ORR and CRR were 96% and 90%. The median follow up was 10.2 mo (range 0.27-28.52). The 1-year PFS and OS estimates were 93.8% (95% CI: 90.8-98.4%) and 99.1% (95% CI: 97.9-100%), respectively. In multivariable analysis (MVA), only IPS score (OR 0.6, 95%CI: 0.59-0.60) was associated with lower CRR. In Cox univariable analysis, EBV+ status (HR=14.8, 95% CI: 3.2-69.2), IPS score (HR=1.5, 95% CI: 1.0-2.2), and ESR (HR=1.02, 95% CI: 1.00-1.04) were associated with worse PFS. Among the 11 pts with progression/relapse, 9 were primary refractory. 10 pts were started on second line (2L) therapy, and all pts are alive (1 pt pending 2L tx initiation). There were 2 deaths: one related to infectious complications and other unknown and both occurred after the first cycle of therapy. Conclusions: Pts treated with NAVD in a large RWS showed comparable response rates and 1-year survival outcomes to those in the pivotal S1826 trial. Most AEs were similar and grade 1-2, but close monitoring of irAEs is necessary given the potential long-term toxicity of checkpoint inhibitors and potential for ≥G3 irAEs (7.5%) in this young patient population. Our data supports the use of NAVD for 1L advanced stage cHL.
89 | TANDEM CD20‐19‐DIRECTED NON‐CRYOPRESERVED CAR‐T CELLS–ZAMTOCABTAGENE AUTOLEUCEL (ZAMTO‐CEL)—IN PATIENTS WITH RELAPSED/REFRACTORY CNS LYMPHOMA IN DALY II US STUDY
Johnston, Patrick B. , Gupta, Neeti , Denlinger, Nathan , Langston, Amelia , McKinney, M. S., Horowitz, Marc E., Abhyankar, Sunil , Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Shah, Nirav N. , Chukwueke, Ugonma , Theruvath, Johanna , Coleman, K. C., Nallewar, M., Ancukiewicz, Marek, Eromosele, Esther, Holley, Scott A. , Kaleta, R., Wijatyk, Anna, Nayak, Lakshmi , Jacobson, Caron A. , Miklos, David B. , Gupta, N. K., Romancik, Jason T. , McKinney, M. S., Horowitz, M. E., Awan, Farrukh T. , Klysz, Dorota Danuta , Holley, S.

Hematological Oncology | June 17, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: S3 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/hon.70093_89 Get It

Interim Results from a Phase 2 Pivotal Study (DALY II USA) of Tandem CD20-CD19-Directed Non-Cryopreserved CAR-T Cells - Zamtocabtagene Autoleucel (Zamto-Cel) in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma
Shah, Nirav N. , Jacobson, Caron A. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Abhyankar, Sunil , Isufi, Iris, Ghosh, Monalisa , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Hardy, Nancy M. , Rapoport, Aaron P. , McKinney, Matthew , Horwitz, Mitchell E. , Lunning, Matthew A. , Denlinger, Nathan , Ancukiewicz, Marek, Nallewar, Madhavi, Coleman, K. C., Eromosele, Esther, Kaleta, Remigiusz, Theruvath, Johanna , Wijatyk, Anna, Maziarz, Richard Thomas , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Rosenthal, Allison , Muñoz, Javier , Karmali, Reem , Awan, Farrukh T. , Miklos, David B.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 68-68

10.1182/blood-2024-208539 Get It

Background: Zamto-cel is an investigational autologous tandem CD20-CD19-directed non-cryopreserved CAR-T cell product administered as a fresh formulation to patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma (r/r DLBCL) in the DALY II USA clinical trial (NCT04792489), a multicenter, open label, single-arm Phase 2 study. Here, we report efficacy and safety outcomes as part of a pre-planned interim analysis of 59 evaluable patients and 69 patients in the safety population. Methods: Eligible adults had r/r DLBCL after at least 2 prior lines of treatment including anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody and anthracycline-containing regimen and measurable disease per Lugano 2014 classification. Zamto-cel was manufactured utilizing CliniMACS Prodigy® (Miltenyi Biotec), a closed, automated system with a 14-day vein-to-vein time and administered as a fresh formulation. Lymphodepletion chemotherapy was initiated during the manufacturing process (either cyclophosphamide/ fludarabine or bendamustine) prior to receiving a single dose of zamto-cel at a dose of 2.5x106 CAR T cells/kg on Day 0. The primary endpoint was overall response rate (ORR) defined as best overall response (BOR) of either complete response (CR) or partial response (PR). Secondary endpoints included complete response rate (CRR), duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), safety, and CD19 and CD20 antigen expression at relapse. Results: As of March 29th, 2024, 69 pts received zamto-cel of which 59 were evaluable having received a fresh, conforming product and completed a minimum of 3 months follow-up. Median age was 63 years (range 25-85), 39 (66%) were male. Sixteen pts (27%) received 3 or more lines of prior treatment. The majority of pts (53%) had elevated LDH at study entry, and 49% had ≥ 2 extranodal lesions, indicative of a study population with advanced disease. No pts received any bridging therapy, in the week after apheresis and before lymphodepletion. Only 7 pts (12%) received bendamustine as lymphodepleting regimen. Successful manufacturing of a fresh, in specification product occurred in 91.3% out of 69 treated pts. Four patients received a cryopreserved formulation to permit time for comorbid condition management. The mean viability of the final product was 96.0% with 29.4 % transduction efficacy. No patient died or withdrew during the manufacturing process. The ORR in the evaluable patient population (n=59) as assessed by an Independent Radiology Committee (IRC) was 72.9% (95% CI, 59.7-83.6), with a CRR of 49.2% (95% CI,35.9-62.5). The 6 month and 12 month-PFS was 55% (95%CI, 41-67) and 42% (95%CI, 28-56), respectively; 12 month-OS was 72% (95%CI, 57-83). The median DOR was 11.4 months. All 69 treated pts were assessed for safety outcomes. Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were mostly of grade 1-2, the majority of grade ≥ 3 were hematological. Thirty-two pts (46.4%) experienced cytokine release syndrome (CRS), all grade 1-2. Immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) was reported in 12 pts (17.4%), grade 1-2 (9 pts; 13.1%); grade 3 (3 pts; 4.3%). One patient experienced immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis-like syndrome (IEC-HS), which resolved after 2 days. Biopsies at progression were available in 24 pts. CD19-negative relapse (defined as H Score <100) was seen in 2 pts, CD20-negative relapse was observed in 3 pts. Only one patient experienced loss of both antigens compared to pre-treatment status, demonstrating that most lymphomas maintain target antigen expression at relapse after treatment with zamto-cel. Conclusion: This pre-planned interim analysis represents the first pivotal trial of a tandem CD20-CD19 directed non-cryopreserved CAR-T cell product for patients with third-line r/r DLBCL. The trial plans to enroll 100 evaluable patients and the final data will be presented upon study completion. Among the 59 evaluable patients at the interim analysis, there is encouraging activity and a favorable safety profile in DLBCL patients treated with zamto-cel. Unlike currently registered CAR-T cell products, zamto-cel is administered as a fresh product with a short vein-to-vein time of 14 days with lymphodepletion initiated during the manufacturing process. With a manufacturing success rate of 91% we have demonstrated the feasibility of this process among high-risk patients with r/r DLBCL.
Randomized Phase III SIERRA Trial of 131 I-Apamistamab Before Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation Versus Conventional Care for Relapsed/Refractory AML
Gyurkocza, Boglarka , Nath, Rajneesh , Seropian, Stuart , Choe, Hannah , Litzow, Mark R. , Abboud, Camille N. , Koshy, Nebu , Stiff, Patrick J. , Tomlinson, Benjamin , Abhyankar, Sunil , Foran, James M. , Al‐Kadhimi, Zaid , Kebriaei, Partow, Orozco, Johnnie J. , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Silverman, Margarida, Law, Arjun , Munshi, Pashna N. , Cook, Rachel J. , Levy, Moshe , Pagel, John M. , Reddy, Vijay , MacDougall, James A., McNamara, Kathleen , Spross, Jennifer , Haeuber, Elaina, Vusirikala, Madhuri , Nahar, Akash, Desai, Avinash, Magalhaes‐Silverman, Margarida , Abboud, Camille N , Stiff, Patrick J , Foran, James M , Hari, Parameswaran , Chen, George , Al-Kadhimi, Zaid , Sabloff, Mitchell , Orozco, Johnnie J , Besien, Koen van , Larkin, Karilyn , Rowley, Scott D , Lazarus, Hillard M , Sandmaier, Brenda M , Pagel, John M , Spross, Jennifer , Giralt, Sergio , Magalhaes-Silverman, Margarida , Hari, Parameswaran , Chen, George L. , Kebriaei, Partow , Sabloff, Mitchell , Schuster, Michael K. , Pandit-Taskar, Neeta D. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , MacDougall, James, McNamara, Kathleen, Giralt, Sergio

Journal of Clinical Oncology | September 19, 2024 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 201-213

10.1200/jco.23.02018 | PMID 39298738 Get It

PURPOSE Older patients with relapsed or refractory AML (RR AML) have dismal prognoses without allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (alloHCT). SIERRA compared a targeted pretransplant regimen involving the anti-CD45 radioconjugate 131 I-apamistamab with conventional care. METHODS SIERRA (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT02665065 ) was a phase III open-label trial. Patients age ≥55 years with active RR AML were randomly assigned 1:1 to either an 131 I-apamistamab–led regimen before alloHCT or conventional care followed by alloHCT if initial complete remission (CR)/CR with incomplete platelet recovery (CRp) occurred. Initial response was assessed 28-56 days after alloHCT in the 131 I-apamistamab group and 28-42 days after salvage chemotherapy initiation; patients without CR/CRp or with AML progression could cross over to receive 131 I-apamistamab followed by alloHCT. The primary end point was durable complete remission (dCR) lasting 180 days after initial CR/CRp. Secondary end points were overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS), assessed hierarchically in the intention-to-treat (ITT) population. RESULTS The ITT population included 153 patients ( 131 I-apamistamab [n = 76]; conventional care [n = 77]). In total, 44/77 conventional care arm patients crossed over and 40/77 (52%) received 131 I-apamistamab and alloHCT, with six patients (13.6%) experiencing a dCR. In the ITT population, the dCR rate was significantly higher with 131 I-apamistamab (17.1% [95% CI, 9.4 to 27.5]) than conventional care (0% [95% CI, 0 to 4.7]; P < .0001). The OS hazard ratio (HR) was 0.99 (95% CI, 0.70 to 1.41; P = .96), and the EFS HR was 0.23 (95% CI, 0.15 to 0.34), with HR <1 favoring 131 I-apamistamab. Grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events occurred in 59.7% and 59.2% of the 131 I-apamistamab and conventional care groups, respectively. CONCLUSION The 131 I-apamistamab–led regimen was associated with a higher dCR rate than conventional care in older patients with RR AML. 131 I-apamistamab was well tolerated and could address an unmet need in this population.
131I-Apamistamab-Led Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplant Significantly Improves Overall Survival in Patients with TP53 Mutated R/R AML
Choe, Hannah , Tomlinson, Ben K. , Nath, Rajneesh , Seropian, Stuart , Litzow, Mark R. , Abboud, Camille N. , Stiff, Patrick J. , Abhyankar, Sunil , Foran, James M. , Abedin, Sameem , Al‐Kadhimi, Zaid , Orozco, Johnnie J. , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Schuster, Michael W., Law, Arjun , Mayer, Sebastian , Spross, Jennifer , Li, Kate L, Haeuber, Elaina, Vusirikala, Madhuri , Nahar, Akash, Pagel, John M. , Desai, Avinash, Koshy, Nebu , Abedin, Sameem , Gyurkocza, Boglarka , Chen, George L. , Kebriaei, Partow , Sabloff, Mitchell , Magalhaes‐Silverman, Margarida , Besien, Koen van , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Sandmaier, Brenda M , Giralt, Sergio , Desai, Avinash

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 469-469

10.1182/blood-2023-182177 Get It

Background : Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT) is the only potentially curative therapy for patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (R/R) AML. Only a minority undergo alloHCT as they typically have dismal outcomes due to high relapse rates, especially those with TP53 mutations and active disease. Additionally, older pts cannot tolerate intensive treatment and hence are not eligible for alloHCT. 131I-apamistamab, an anti-CD45 radioimmunoconjugate, delivers high dose targeted radiation to hematopoietic cells, allowing for myeloablation and eradication of leukemic cells. 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning can thus provide these pts access to alloHCT potentially leading to better disease control and outcomes even in pts with the TP53 mutation. Methods: The SIERRA trial (NCT02665065) is a multi-center, randomized, controlled Phase 3 study comparing the rate of durable complete remission (dCR) lasting ≥6 months (mos) after complete remission with/without platelet recovery (CR/CRp) between two groups: 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning followed by alloHCT vs physician's choice of conventional care (CC). Pts were randomized (1:1) to CC or 131I-apamistamab with fludarabine and total body irradiation (2 Gy) followed by alloHCT. CR/CRp assessment was 28-56 days post alloHCT or 28-42 days post initiation of therapy in the CC group. Pts in the CC group not achieving leukemia-free state could crossover (CO) to 131I-apamistamab. We report the characteristics and outcomes of all pts with TP53 mutation who were enrolled in the SIERRA trial. Results: In total, 153 pts were randomized (CC, n=77; 131I-apamistamab, n=76). All pts who received the therapeutic dose of 131I-apamistamab (n=66) underwent HCT vs 14 (18.2%) in the CC group. Of evaluable pts, dCR rates at 6 months were 22% in the 131I-apamistamab group vs 0% in the CC group (95% CI;12.29, 34.73; p&lt;0.0001). A total of 37 pts with TP53 mutation were enrolled (CC=20; 131I-apamistamab =17) with a prevalence of 24.2%. Table 1 shows the baseline characteristics of these pts. Median overall survival (OS) for pts in the 131I-apamistamab group, who were TP53 negative was 6.37 mos compared to 5.72 mos for the TP53 mutation positive pts (HR=0.66; 95% CI [0.37, 1.18]; p=0.16). In the CC group (including CO pts), the median OS for TP53 positive pts was 2.96 mos. When the CC group without CO were analyzed, the median OS was 6.51 mos and 1.66 mos for the TP53 mutation negative and positive groups respectively (HR=0.28; 95% CI [0.12, 0.67]; p=0.0022). For TP53 mutation positive pts who received 131I-apamistamab ( 131I-apamistamab plus CO pts), the median OS was 5.49 mos compared to a median 1.66 mos in pts who did not receive 131I-apamistamab (CC pts without CO) [(HR=0.23; 95% CI [0.10, 0.52]; p=0.0002) (Figure 1)]. Conclusion: Pts with TP53 mutated R/R AML have a dismal prognosis and are seldom offered alloHCT due to high post-transplant relapse rates. 131I-apamistamab led alloHCT significantly improves survival outcomes in pts with TP53 mutations, commensurate with rates observed in pts with wildtype TP53, thereby overcoming the negative impact of this mutation. These data clearly support the use of 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning and alloHCT in R/R AML, including in patients with a TP53 mutation.
High-Dose Targeted Radiation with 131I-Apamistamab Prior to HCT Demonstrated a Dose-Response for Durable Complete Remission in Patients with R/R AML
Litzow, Mark R. , Chen, George , Nath, Rajneesh , Seropian, Stuart , Choe, Hannah , Abboud, Camille N. , Koshy, Nebu , Tomlinson, Ben K. , Abhyankar, Sunil , Foran, James M. , Abedin, Sameem , Al‐Kadhimi, Zaid , Orozco, Johnnie J. , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Schuster, Michael W., Law, Arjun , Mayer, Sebastian , Leung, Eugene , Chen, Ming-Kai , Natwa, Mona, Spross, Jennifer , Li, Kate L, Nagl, Norman G., Haeuber, Elaina, Vusirikala, Madhuri , Nahar, Akash, Pagel, John M. , Desai, Avinash, Brodin, P., Stiff, Patrick J. , Abedin, Sameem , Gyurkocza, Boglarka , Kebriaei, Partow , Sabloff, Mitchell , Magalhaes‐Silverman, Margarida , Besien, Koen van , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Leung, Eugene , Sandmaier, Brenda M , Giralt, Sergio , Desai, Avinash, Wahl, Richard L. , Pandit-Taskar, Neeta D.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3529-3529

10.1182/blood-2023-189040 Get It

Background: Most older patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (R/R) AML cannot tolerate intensive treatment and are not eligible for curative allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT). 131I-apamistamab, an anti-CD45 radioimmunoconjugate, delivers high dose targeted radiation to hematopoietic cells, allowing for myeloablation and eradication of leukemic cells. 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning can provide these pts with access to alloHCT. Methods: SIERRA (NCT02665065) was a multi-center, randomized, controlled phase 3 study comparing the efficacy of 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning versus physician's choice of conventional care (CC) in pts ≥55 years of age with active, R/R AML. Pts were randomized (1:1, n=153) to CC or 131I-apamistamab with fludarabine and total body irradiation (2 Gy) followed by alloHCT. Primary endpoint was durable complete remission (dCR), defined as CR ≥6 mos with or without platelet recovery (CRp). Pts not achieving CR in CC could crossover (CO) to receive 131I-apamistamab. Treatment with 131I-apamistamab was prescribed as an individualized dose for each pt following a dosimetric infusion and biodistribution analysis, with the prescribed activity of 131I set to deliver a maximum estimated radiation dose to the liver as the dose limiting organ of 24 Gy (determined as the maximum tolerable dose (MTD)) in earlier studies), thereby providing the highest dose to the diseased bone marrow and circulating leukemic cells without exceeding individual organ radiation dose tolerances. Here, we performed an analysis to determine whether a radiation dose-response relationship could be established based on either 1) administered radiation dose to liver and the rate of achieving the primary endpoint of dCR (with 95% binomial confidence intervals) or 2) dCR rate and the ratio of bone marrow/liver absorbed radiation dose as an indicator of favorable biodistribution between target/risk organ. Results: All pts receiving the therapeutic dose of 131I-apamistamab (n=66) were able to receive an alloHCT, and the primary endpoint (dCR) was achieved in 13 pts receiving 131I-apamistamab vs 0 pts in CC (p&lt;0.0001). The median absorbed liver dose was 21.6 Gy (IQR: 21.0 - 22.8 Gy), median absorbed dose to bone marrow was 16.0 Gy (IQR: 11.5 - 22.3 Gy), and median ratio between marrow/liver dose was 0.79 (IQR: 0.52 - 1.02). Table 1 shows the distribution and rate of dCR for pts who received above or below 22 Gy administered dose to liver (24 Gy to liver was the established MTD from earlier studies, in which doses were escalated in 2 Gy increment and thus, 22 Gy represented MTD-1), and for pts stratified by marrow/liver dose ratio (higher ratio representing more favorable biodistribution). Pts with ≤22 Gy liver dose had a dCR rate of 13.5% vs. 27.6% for pts with &gt;22 Gy liver dose, and pts with &lt;median dose to bone marrow had a dCR rate of 12.1% vs. 27.3% for pts with ≥median estimated marrow dose. Importantly, pts with increasingly favorable biodistribution had nominally higher dCR rates of 10.0%, 20.0% and 26.9% for a marrow/liver ratio &lt;0.6, 0.6-0.9 and &gt;0.9, respectively, as illustrated in Figure 1. Taken together this demonstrates a radiation dose-response for the primary endpoint in this study. Overall, safety was similar across doses to the liver. Conclusion: 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning followed by alloHCT resulted in statistically significant improvement in dCR at 6 mos vs conventional care. A dose-response was demonstrated for pts receiving 131I-apamistamab with those receiving a liver dose closer to the MTD of 24 Gy having about twice the dCR rate compared to pts 22 Gy (MTD-1) or less. We also found pts with higher marrow/liver ratio experienced considerably higher rates of dCR which highlights the importance of maximizing the dose to target tissues, within the limits of established risk organ dose tolerances.
131I-Apamistamab Effectively Achieved Durable Responses in Patients with R/R AML Irrespective of the Presence of Multiple High-Risk Factors
Seropian, Stuart , Foran, James M. , Nath, Rajneesh , Choe, Hannah , Litzow, Mark R. , Koshy, Nebu , Stiff, Patrick J. , Tomlinson, Ben K. , Abhyankar, Sunil , Abedin, Sameem , Al‐Kadhimi, Zaid , Orozco, Johnnie J. , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Schuster, Michael W., Law, Arjun , Mayer, Sebastian , Spross, Jennifer , Li, Kate L, Haeuber, Elaina, Vusirikala, Madhuri , Nahar, Akash, Pagel, John M. , Desai, Avinash, Abboud, Camille N. , Abedin, Sameem , Gyurkocza, Boglarka , Chen, George L. , Kebriaei, Partow , Sabloff, Mitchell , Magalhaes‐Silverman, Margarida , Besien, Koen van , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Sandmaier, Brenda M , Giralt, Sergio , Desai, Avinash

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2159-2159

10.1182/blood-2023-187433 Get It

Background : Most older patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (R/R) AML cannot tolerate intensive treatment and are not eligible for curative allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT). 131I-apamistamab, an anti-CD45 radioimmunoconjugate, delivers high dose targeted radiation to hematopoietic cells, allowing for myeloablation and eradication of leukemic cells while sparing toxicity to healthy organs. 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning can thus provide these pts with access to alloHCT. Methods: The SIERRA trial (NCT02665065) is a multi-center, randomized, controlled Phase 3 study comparing the rate of durable complete remission (dCR) lasting &gt;6 months (mos) after complete remission with/without platelet recovery (CR/CRp) between two groups: 131I-apamistamab led induction and conditioning followed by alloHCT vs physician's choice of conventional care (CC). Pts were randomized (1:1) to CC or 131I-apamistamab with fludarabine and total body irradiation (2 Gy) followed by alloHCT. CR/CRp assessment was 28-56 days post alloHCT or 28-42 days post initiation of therapy on the CC group. Pts in the CC group not achieving leukemia-free state could crossover (CO) to 131I-apamistamab. Here we report the results of a post hoc analysis to determine if the presence of various risk factors (i.e., Karnofsky Performance Status (KPS) &lt;90, HCT Comorbidity Index &gt;3, age &gt;65, adverse-risk cytogenetics, venetoclax failure prior to randomization) influenced achievement of dCR in pts treated with 131I-apamistamab. Results: In total, 153 pts were randomized (CC, n=76; 131I-apamistamab, n=77). All pts who received the therapeutic dose of 131I-apamistamab (n=66) underwent alloHCT vs 14 (18.2%) in the CC group. Of evaluable pts, dCR rates at 6 mos were 22% in the 131I-apamistamab group vs 0% in the CC group (95% CI;12.29, 34.73; p&lt;0.0001). A total of 19 pts (13, 131I-apamistamab group; 6, CO) achieved dCR. Table 1 shows the pt, disease, and transplant characteristics of dCR vs. non-dCR pts. Eight of the 19 pts (42.1%) had primary induction failure and the median time to randomization from diagnosis was 5.4 mos. Approximately 50% of pts (9/19) had adverse-risk cytogenetics. Over 35% (7/19) of the pts had failed prior venetoclax and the median number of prior treatments was 3 (range 1-5). A total of 10/19 (52%) pts had KPS of &lt;90% and a comorbidity index of &gt;3. There was no difference in the rate of dCR when stratifying by number of risk factors for a given pt (0 to 5) with 27% for pts with 0-1 risk factors, 14% for pts with 2-3 risk factors, and 11% for pts with 4-5 risk factors (p=0.251). Conclusion: Pts with R/R AML who have multiple risk factors such as adverse risk cytogenetics, age &gt;65, venetoclax failure, high comorbidity index or poor KPS are typically not considered for alloHCT due to high transplant-related mortality and post-transplant relapse rates. 131I-apamistamab was effective in achieving durable responses in R/R AML pts irrespective of the presence of multiple risk factors and successfully enabled alloHCT in such pts due to its targeted mechanism of action.