Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1292 citation(s) found for "Wu, Jeremy".

Generation of An Automated Tool for the Identification of Genetics Markers and Signatures in Multiple Myeloma Risk-Stratification
Kumar, Shaji , Ahmann, Gregory , Mantei, Jeremy, Stewart, Keith, Braggio, Esteban , Keats, Jonathan J. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Fonseca, Rafaël

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2881-2881

10.1182/blood.v118.21.2881.2881 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2881 Multiple myeloma (MM) is characterized by a remarkable heterogeneity in outcome following standard and high-dose therapies. Significant efforts have been made to identify genetic changes and signatures that can predict clinical outcome and include them in the routine clinical care. Gene expression profiling (GEP) studies have achieved a central role in the study of multiple myeloma (MM), as they become a critical component in the risk-based stratification of the disease. To molecularly stratify disease-risk groups, we performed GEP on purified plasma cells (obtained from the immunobead selection of CD138+ cells) from 489 MM samples in different stages of the disease using the Affymetrix U133Plus2.0 array. A total of 162 probes were analyzed using an in house automated script to generate a GEP report with the most used risk stratification indices and signatures, including the UAMS 70-gene, UAMS class, TC classification, proliferation and centrosome signature, and NFKB activation indices. In a subset of 57 samples, IgH translocations were analyzed using FISH and results were correlated with GEP data. A macrophage index was calculated and used as a surrogate measurement of non-plasma cell contamination. A total of 49 samples (10%) were excluded from subsequent analysis as the macrophage index indicated a significant contamination with no plasma cells, hence potentially compromising the results. The percent of high-risk disease patients identified from different signatures ranged from 26.4% by using high proliferation index to 28.8% with high centrosome signature and 31.3% with high 70-gene index. This percent of high-risk cases based on the 70-gene index is similar to what was found in Total therapy 2 (TT2) and TT3 cohorts. A third of patients (33.2%) were classified as D1 in the TC class, followed by 11q13 (19.3%), D2 (16.4%), 4p16 (13.8%), MAF (6.1%), None (4.7%), D1+D2 (4.5%) and 6p21 (1.8%). The NF-kB pathway was likely activated in 45.5% to 59.5% of cases, depending on the index used for its calculation. High proliferation index and high centrosome signature significantly correlates with 70-gene high-risk group (p<0.0001). Conversely, the activation of NF-kB pathway was not significantly different between high- and low- risk subgroups. TC subgroups D1 (p<0.0001) and 11q13 (p=0.01) were significantly more common in the 70-gene low-risk group. Similarly, TC subgroups 4p16 (p=0.0004), Maf (p=0.02) and D2 (p=0.05) were enriched in the high-risk group. Translocations t(4;14)(p16;q32), t(11;14)(q13;q32) and t(14;16)(q32;q23) were precisely predicted by the TC classification (100% correspondence). Cases with IgH translocations with unknown partner were classified in subgroups D1 (33%), D2 (25%), 6p21 (25%) and Maf (16%). Here we summarized the associations between the most significant gene expression indices and signatures relevant to MM risk-stratification. The multiple variables simultaneously analyzed in an automated way, provide a powerful and fast tool for risk-stratification, helping in the therapeutic decision-making. Disclosures: Stewart: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Research Funding. Fonseca:Consulting :Genzyme, Medtronic, BMS, Amgen, Otsuka, Celgene, Intellikine, Lilly Research Support: Cylene, Onyz, Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Induction of Megakaryocyte Polyploidization in Combination with JAK Inhibition As a Novel Therapeutic Strategy for Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Wen, Qiang , Koppikar, Priya , Tefferi, Ayalew , Wen, Qiang Jeremy, Goldenson, Benjamin H. , Malinge, Sébastien , Levine, Ross L. , Crispino, John D.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 64-64

10.1182/blood.v118.21.64.64 Get It

Abstract Abstract 64 Megakaryocytes are one of the few cell types that undergo a modified form of the cell cycle termed endomitosis, in which cells skip the late stages of mitosis to become polyploid. Murine and human megakaryocytes commonly reach modal ploidy states of 32N and 16N, respectively, and can sometimes achieve DNA contents as high as 64N. Polyploidization is associated with upregulation of megakaryocyte lineage specific genes, proplatelet formation and expression of genes related to apoptosis. RNA expression array studies have shown that high ploidy states are strongly correlated with megakaryocyte differentiation and maturation. Importantly, the choice of a megakaryocyte to undergo polyploidization and differentiation is inextricably linked to exit from the proliferative cell cycle. Given that megakaryocytes in patients with essential thrombocythemia are hyperproliferative and that those in primary myelofibrosis fail to undergo normal differentiation or polyploidization, we hypothesized that small molecule inducers of polyploidization would drive these cells to exit the proliferative cell cycle and undergo terminal differentiation or death. In collaboration with the Broad Institute, we performed a high throughput screen and identified small molecules that induce polyploidization and proliferative arrest of malignant megakaryocytes, including those that express MPLW515L and JAK2 V617F. We have shown that these compounds, including the Rho kinase inhibitor dimethylfasudil (diMF), selectively increase polyploidization, expression of megakaryocyte cell surface markers, and apoptosis of murine and human megakaryocytic cell lines and primary cells. Furthermore, diMF blocked the growth of primary human AMKL blasts both in vitro and in vivo. With respect to MPNs, diMF showed potent activity against megakaryocytic cell lines and primary cells expressing either JAK2 V617F or MPL W515L alleles commonly associated with these disorders. diMF inhibited proliferation, induced polyploidization and upregulation of lineage specific markers CD41 and CD42, and increased apoptosis of megakaryocytes transduced with JAK2 V617F or MPLW515L. diMF also significantly reduced megakaryocyte colony forming units (CFU-MK), and induced polyploidization and differentiation of bone marrow and fetal liver megakaryocytes from Gata1 mutant mice, which develop a PMF-like disease. Given that diMF induces growth arrest, polyploidization and apoptosis of cells that express activated mutants of JAK2 and MPL, we predicted that it, as well as other small molecule inducers of polyploidy, would be efficient at restraining aberrant megakaryocyte proliferation in both PMF and ET. To assay the effectiveness of diMF in these disorders, we treated peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients with either PMF or ET with diMF and monitored growth and maturation of megakaryocytes. We discovered that diMF induced polyploidization and subsequent apoptosis of both types of MPN primary samples. diMF also reduced CFU-MK of these MPN patient samples. Next, we assessed the activity of diMF in a model of MPN in which congenic recipients of MPLW515L transduced Balb/C bone marrow cells develop a rapid MPN characterized by leukocytosis, thrombocytosis, bone marrow fibrosis, and death. diMF led to a significant decrease of fibrosis in the bone marrow, diminished infiltration of megakaryocytes and granulocytes in the liver, and a profound reduction in the numbers of megakaryocytes within the spleen of a mouse model of PMF. diMF also led to a significant reduction in the platelet count and a trend towards decreased white cell count, with no effect on hematocrit. Overall, diMF results were comparable to intermediate doses of INCB16562. These encouraging results strongly suggest that diMF induces a decline in megakaryocyte lineage, which leads to reduction in platelet count, and support pre-clinical development of diMF for megakaryocytic subtypes of MPNs. Of note, diMF did not inhibit the phosphorylation of Stat5 or Stat3, suggesting that it acts through a mechanism distinct from JAK2 inhibitors. Interestingly, combination of diMF with a selective JAK2 inhibitor greatly enhanced the efficacy of diMF to inhibit proliferation and induce apoptosis in MPLW515L transduced megakaryocytic cell line. These data support combining JAK inhibition and induction of megakaryocyte polyploidy as a new therapeutic strategy for MPNs. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Inhibition of AKT Signaling Potently Inhibits the Growth of JAK and MPL-Mutant Cells in the Myeloproliferative Neoplasms In Vitro and In Vivo,
Wen, Qiang , Koppikar, Priya , Tefferi, Ayalew , Khan, Irum , Huang, Zan , Wen, Qiang Jeremy, Levine, Ross L. , Crispino, John D.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3862-3862

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3862.3862 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3862 Somatic mutations in JAK2 and MPL are associated with the BCR-ABL negative myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) including polycythemia vera (PV), essential thrombocythemia (ET), and primary myelofibrosis (PMF). While oral JAK2 inhibitors improve peripheral blood counts and splenomegaly, these drugs show varying effects on JAK2 mutant allele burden and do not eliminate the malignant clone in humans or in animal models of MPN. Although much of the research to date has focused on JAK/STAT signaling, other pathways downstream of the class I cytokine receptors, including PI3K/AKT and ERK are also activated in MPNs. Our hypothesis is that persistent activation of these signaling pathways contributes to the progression of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs). Multiple studies have shown that overexpression of activated JAK2 and MPL mutants (e.g. JAK2 V617F or MPL W515L) in primary murine bone marrow cells causes robust AKT, STAT3, and STAT5, JNK, ERK phosphorylation. To determine the extent to which these signaling pathways are involved in the disease, we cultured JAK2 V617F and MPL W515L expressing clones of the G1ME and 6133 megakaryocytic cell lines with a panel of small molecule kinase inhibitors. We discovered that inhibition of the PI3K/AKT and MAPK/JNK signaling pathways with triciribine and SP600125 respectively, potently suppressed growth of these cells by inducing G1 arrest and apoptosis. In contrast, inhibitors of Ras, ERK, Src family tyrosine kinase, and PKC failed to significantly inhibit proliferation of the JAK2 or MPL mutant expressing cells. Murine bone marrow cells transduced with MPL W515L show a dramatic expansion of megakaryocytes (CFU-MKs) and this expansion was abrogated in the presence of PI3K/AKT inhibitors suggesting a requirement for this pathway in aberrant megakaryocyte expansion. Since AKT inhibition showed the strongest effect, we assayed the activity of MK-2206, a potent and selective allosteric AKT inhibitor, on multiple models of MPNs. We discovered that MK-2206 induced proliferative arrest and apoptosis accompanied by suppression of PI3K/AKT signaling in G1ME and 6133 cells expressing MPLW515L. MK-2206 also potently inhibited liquid culture growth and colony formation of PMF patient CD34+ cells in vitro. Finally, in preliminary murine transplants experiments with MPLW515L expressing bone marrow progenitors, treatment with MK-2206 led to significant reductions in peripheral blood leukocytosis and extramedullary hematopoiesis. Together, these findings demonstrate that the PI3K/AKT axis represents a rational target for therapy in human myeloproliferative neoplasms. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Serum Free Light Chain Ratio in Distinguishing Smoldering Multiple Myeloma From Active Multiple Myeloma,
Larsen, Jeremy T. , Kumar, Shaji , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3948-3948

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3948.3948 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3948 Background: Smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) is an asymptomatic precursor disease of multiple myeloma, and is defined by excess bone marrow plasma cells and monoclonal protein without evidence of end-organ damage (hypercalcemia, renal insufficiency, anemia, or bone lesions [CRAB]). The identification of SMM patients with more aggressive underlying disease remains a challenge. We hypothesize that SMM is a clinical entity comprised of both premalignant, high-risk MGUS and early multiple myeloma in transition to malignant disease, which may be differentiated with the use of the serum FLC (FLC) ratio. Methods: This was a retrospective analysis of 586 patients with newly diagnosed SMM from 1970–2010 with available stored serum samples around the time of diagnosis to be utilized for quantification of FLC ratios. SMM was defined by the International Myeloma Working Group 2003 definition; serum M-protein ≥ 3 g/dL and/or ≥ 10% bone marrow plasma cells with no evidence of CRAB features. The immunoglobulin FLC assay (Binding Site, U.K.) was used for testing. The FLC ratio was calculated as κ/λ (reference range 0.26–1.65). The involved/uninvolved FLC ratio was recorded to simplify the reporting of data. Receiver Operating Characteristics (ROC) curves were created to assess the ability of the FLC ratio to discriminate patients who progressed to symptomatic multiple myeloma (MM) in the first 2 years or at any point during follow-up versus patients without evidence of progression. Patients with less than 24 months follow-up without progression were censored. The optimal diagnostic cut-point for FLC involved/uninvolved ratio to identify patients with progressive disease from the ROC curve was >88.6 (equivalent to <0.011 or >88.6). For ease of clinical application, the optimal value for involved/uninvolved FLC ratio was rounded to >100. Time to progression (TTP) from date of the initial FLC to active MM was calculated using Kaplan-Meier analysis and compared to patients with a high (>100) and low (<100) involved/uninvolved FLC ratio at time of SMM diagnosis. TTP within 24 months of the initial FLC was also calculated. Results: During the study period, 54% of patients progressed to active MM. On ROC analysis, a cut-point of >100 corresponded to a sensitivity of 25% (95% CI, 20.5–30.4) and specificity of 99.3% (97.3–99.9), with positive likelihood (+LR) ratio of 33.9 (38.1–41.0), negative likelihood ratio (−LR) of 0.75 (0.2–3.0), positive predictive value (PPV) of 97.6 (91.5–99.7) and negative predictive value of 53.0 (48.5–57.4). Using the ROC to assess progression to MM within 24 months (Figure 1), sensitivity was 29.6% (23.5–36.4), specificity 94.5% (91.7–96.5), +LR 5.36 (4.3–6.6), -LR 0.75 (0.5–1.1), PPV 85.8 (77.7–91.8), and NPV 54.3 (49.8–58.9). Median TTP to active MM in the FLC >100 group was 15 months (9–17) versus 52 months (44–60) in the FLC <100 group (p <.0001) [Figure 2]. In the FLC ratio >100 group, progression at 1 year was 47%, 76% at 2 years, and 90% at 3 years. Only 25% of the FLC <100 patients had progressed at 2 years. The most common progression event was bone disease (42%), followed by anemia (26%), renal impairment (23%), and hypercalcemia (5%). Conclusion: Elevation of the FLC ratio >100 (or <0.01) is highly specific for the future development of active MM, with 76% of these patients developing end-organ damage requiring therapy within 2 years. Risk of transformation to MM in the FLC <100 group was similar to previously reported rates of 10% per year for the first 5 years. Development of an FLC ratio >100 is associated with increasing disease burden and in this study behaved in a malignant fashion rather than a precursor state. The FLC is a simple and useful predictor of progression to MM in SMM, and patients with FLC ratios of <0.01 or >100 within the first 2 years of SMM diagnosis should be monitored especially closely. Future studies are needed to determine optimum cutoffs for FLC ratio to where a change in definition of MM could be considered. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Reduction In Proliferative Rate of Myeloma Plasma Cells Measured by the Plasma Cell Labeling Index Predicts Improved Survival In Multiple Myeloma
Larsen, Jeremy T. , Lust, John A., Greipp, Philip R., Chee, Cheng Ean , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4048-4048

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4048.4048 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4048 Background: The plasma cell labeling index (PCLI) is measured as the percentage of bone marrow plasma cells (PC) in the S phase of the cell cycle and provides an estimate of the proliferative capacity of malignant PC in multiple myeloma (MM). The International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) uniform response criteria measure the monoclonal (M) protein and serum free light chain (FLC) assay to evaluate clinical response. An elevated PCLI is an established adverse prognostic risk factor for survival, however it is unknown if the PCLI response to therapy offers further prognostic value. Methods: Data from 176 newly diagnosed MM patients from 1985 to 2005 were collected from the Mayo Clinic dysproteinemia database. Inclusion criteria for the study required a minimum initial PCLI of 0.5% and a subsequent PCLI 4 months after initiation of therapy. Baseline and subsequent serum M-protein, progression date, and overall survival were recorded. Clinical responses were assessed by the IMWG uniform response criteria. The association of PCLI response and treatment response (CR, VGPR, or PR) was assessed univariately. Overall survival based on PCLI response, M-spike reduction, and treatment response by IMWG criteria was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: The median overall survival (OS) was 47 months (range: 4 – 165). Ninety-four patients (53%) demonstrated a ≥60% reduction in PCLI after initial therapy (responders) and this conferred a significant OS advantage of 51 months vs. 34 months (P<0.01; Figure 1) compared to those who achieved <60% PCLI reduction (non-responders) after initial therapy. The median PCLI percent difference following 4 months of therapy was -67% (+/− 137%; range: -100 to 953%). When patients were stratified into high (PCLI of ≥3%), intermediate (PCLI ≥1%) and low (PCLI <1%) risk groups, OS was significantly improved in the high and intermediate PCLI groups if they achieved ≥60% reduction in PCLI after initial therapy, 31 vs. 7 months (P<0.0022; Figure 2) and 63 vs. 25 months (P<0.0005; Figure 3), respectively. As observed in prior studies, patients with PCLI of ≥3% at diagnosis had shorter overall survival (17 months) when compared to patients with an initial PCLI of <1% (61 months; P < 0.0001). Of the 94 responders, 39% (n=37) did not achieve a response to therapy as measured by M-protein. Thirteen patients (14%) had no measurable serum M-protein at baseline. Conversely, 35% (n=31) of patients that responded by M-protein criteria did not achieve a PCLI response. In patients who achieved CR/PR after 4 months of therapy, the median PCLI reduction was 83.7% vs. 22.5% (P <0.0004) compared to patients with stable disease (not meeting criteria for CR or PR) or progressive disease (as specified by IMWG response criteria). This reflects a significant reduction in disease burden and as expected, median OS was better in the CR/PR group (53 vs. 31 months, P <0.0016). Conclusion: Our study demonstrates that the degree of PCLI reduction after therapy is important in predicting overall survival and response to therapy. This is an important finding in the current setting of effective MM treatment options, whereby patients who do not achieve an adequate response as defined as ≥60% reduction in PCLI in our study, may require change in therapy. Our data confirm that reduction of M-protein is an important surrogate endpoint, as patients who achieved PR and CR lived significantly longer. A significant portion of individuals 39% had a measurable response by PCLI that was not detected by M-protein. Further studies are needed to evaluate the predictive value of the addition a criterion that looks at reduction in proliferative rate as measured by PCLI or other methods such as flow cytometry. Disclosures: Greipp: Mayo Clinic: Patents & Royalties.
Safety and Efficacy of Venetoclax (ABT-199/GDC-0199) in Combination with Bortezomib and Dexamethasone in Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Phase 1b Results
Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Agarwal, Amit B., Kumar, Shaji , Darden, David E., Morris, Lura, Munasinghe, Wijith, Zhu, Ming , Maciag, Paulo , Enschede, Sari H., Verdugo, Maria, Humerickhouse, Rod, Moreau, Philippe , Roberts, Andrew W. , Facon, Thierry T.F. , Touzeau, Cyrille , Ross, Jeremy A. , Salem, Ahmed Hamed , Leverson, Joel D. , Harrison, Simon J

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3038-3038

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3038.3038 Get It

Abstract Background: The anti-apoptotic proteins BCL-2 and MCL-1 promote multiple myeloma (MM) cell survival. Bortezomib (BTZ) can inhibit MCL-1 activity by stabilizing the MCL-1 antagonist, NOXA. Venetoclax is an orally bioavailable, highly selective BCL-2 inhibitor, which enhances BTZ efficacy in MM xenograft models. This Phase 1 study evaluates venetoclax with BTZ and dexamethasone (Dex) in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory MM. Methods: Objectives include safety, pharmacokinetics, preliminary efficacy and maximum therapeutic dose of venetoclax with BTZ and Dex. A fixed dose of venetoclax ranging from 50 to 800 mg PO daily, according to dose cohort assignment, was given in combination in cycles (C) 1-11 and alone in C12 and beyond. Dose escalation decisions were made using the continual reassessment method. Pts received BTZ (1.3 mg/m2 SC, days [D] 1, 4, 8, 11) and Dex (20 mg PO, D1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 12) in cycles (C)1-8 (21D), then BTZ + Dex (D1, 8, 15, 22) in C9-11 (35D). Results: Forty-one pts were enrolled as of June 15, 2015 (pts in each cohort: 50 mg, n=3; 100 mg, n=5; 200 mg, n=6; 300 mg, n=7; 400 mg, n=6; 500 mg, n=7; 600 mg, n=5; 800 mg, n=2). Median age was 65 (38-79); 15/26 F/M. 14 were ISS stage I, 11 stage II, 11 stage III, 5 missing. Median (range) number of prior lines of therapy was 5 (1-15). Thirty-five pts had received prior BTZ (10 refractory), 34 prior lenalidomide (22 refractory); 29 had undergone stem cell transplantation. Based on FISH analysis, 5 pts had MM with t(11;14); 3 with t(4;14), 20 with del 17p, and 10 with del 13q. Treatment-emergent AEs occurring in ≥20% of pts were constipation (37%), diarrhea (37%), thrombocytopenia (32%), asthenia (29%), insomnia (29%), anemia (27%), peripheral neuropathy (27%), dyspnea (24%), peripheral edema (22%), and nausea (20%). Grade 3/4 AEs in ≥10% of pts were thrombocytopenia (20%), and anemia (17%). SAEs occurred in 18 pts; SAEs in ≥2 pts were cardiac failure, embolism, pyrexia, respiratory failure, sepsis, thrombocytopenia (n=2 each, no SAEs were venetoclax-related). Twenty-nine pts have discontinued treatment: 23 due to PD, 2 due to AEs [adenocarcinoma; cardiac and respiratory decompensation attributed to Dex (DLT at 300 mg)], and 4 withdrew consent. Three deaths occurred (all due to PD). No TLS occurred. In preliminary PK analyses (n=41), dose-normalized venetoclax exposure when given with BTZ+Dex was similar when compared to venetoclax monotherapy in MM as well as CLL and NHL pts. Forty of 41 pts were evaluable for efficacy. All responses occurred in BTZ sensitive or naïve pts. Median (range) duration or response was 5.9 (0-14.1) months in all pts, 8.5 (2.3-11.4) months in BTZ naïve pts, and 4.7 (0-14.1) months in BTZ-sensitive pts. Conclusions: Venetoclax with BTZ and Dex has an acceptable safety profile in heavily pretreated MM pts; no new safety signals were identified compared to other venetoclax studies. These early data suggest the combination of proteasome and BCL-2 inhibition resulted in anti-tumor activity. Responses were observed only in pts naïve or sensitive to prior BTZ (ORR = 100% and 58%, respectively) and occurred in all dose cohorts. The study is currently enrolling pts in the 1000 mg dose escalation cohort. Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Moreau: Celgene, Janssen, Takeda, Novartis, Amgen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Off Label Use: Venetoclax is an investigational drug that is not yet approved in this indication. Roberts:AbbVie and Genentech: Research Funding; Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research: Employment. Agarwal:Amgen, Millennium: Consultancy; Celgene, Onyx: Speakers Bureau; AbbVie: Research Funding. Facon:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Millenium: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Onyx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; BMS: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Amgen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pierre Fabre: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kumar:Skyline, Noxxon: Honoraria; Celgene, Millennium, Onyx, Janssen, Noxxon, Sanofi, BMS, Skyline: Consultancy; Celgene, Millennium, Onyx, Novartis, Janssen, Sanofi: Research Funding. Touzeau:AbbVie: Research Funding. Darden:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Morris:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Ross:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Salem:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Munasinghe:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Zhu:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Leverson:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Maciag:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Enschede:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Verdugo:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Humerickhouse:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Harrison:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; AbbVie: Research Funding.
Aurora A Kinase Is a Novel Therapeutic Target In The Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Wen, Qiang , Stein, Brady L. , Breyfogle, Lawrence J., Schultz, Rachael, Yang, Qiong , gilles-Gendre, Laure, Koppikar, Priya , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Wen, Qiang Jeremy, Goldenson, Benjamin H. , Malinge, Sébastien , Lasho, Terra L. , Abdel‐Wahab, Omar , Ebert, Benjamin L. , Gurbuxani, Sandeep K. , Levine, Ross L. , Mullally, Ann , Crispino, John D.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 109-109

10.1182/blood.v122.21.109.109 Get It

Abstract We recently reported that the induction of polyploidization of malignant megakaryocytes shows great promise as a new therapy for acute leukemia. Polyploidization inducers such as dimethylfasudil (diMF) and MLN8237, both of which target Aurora A kinase (AURKA), induce proliferation arrest, polyploidization, expression of megakaryocyte differentiation markers and apoptosis of leukemic megakaryocytes in vitro and in vivo. Since megakaryocytes in primary myelofibrosis (PMF) show impaired polyploidization and maturation, and likely directly contribute to the disease, we predicted that polyploidization inducers would provide a new therapeutic strategy. To determine the effect of these compounds on the growth of MPN cells, we first treated the JAK2 V617F mutant megakaryocytic SET2 cell line with varying doses of MLN8237 and diMF. Both compounds effectively and dose dependently inhibited proliferation, induced polyploidization and upregulation of lineage specific markers CD41 and CD42, and increased apoptosis. Furthermore, MLN8237 synergized with ruxolitinib to induce apoptosis of the SET2 cells and also potently induced growth arrest of JAK2 inhibitor persistent SET2 cells. We observed a similar polyploidization and differentiating activity of MLN8237 and diMF on megakaryocytes derived from primary human PMF progenitors. The ability of these agents to induce polyploidization was specific, as the non-megakaryocyte fractions of the cultures were not affected. Next, we assayed the activity of polyploidization inducers on progression of MPNs in two mouse models: JAK2V617F conditional knockin mice and mice engrafted with MPLW515L expressing bone marrow progenitors. Of note, spleens from both mouse models displayed a robust increase in both total and phosphorylated forms of AURKA relative to control animals, further suggesting that AURKA is a rational target in this disease. We first assayed the activities of MLN8237 and diMF in the MPLW515L bone marrow transplantation model. Recipient mice develop a rapid MPN characterized by leukocytosis, thrombocytosis and bone marrow fibrosis. Both MLN8237 and diMF reduced the disease burden, as evidenced by significant reductions in the liver and spleen weights, white cell counts and platelet counts. Both compounds also led to a significant decrease of fibrosis in the bone marrow, diminished infiltration of megakaryocytes and granulocytes in the liver, and a profound reduction in the numbers of megakaryocytes within the spleen. Moreover, plasma levels of TGF-β a known myelofibrogenic cytokine, were decreased by more than 3-fold by the drug treatment. Both diMF and MLN8237 led to selective polyploidization of megakaryocytes in the spleen as well as marked reductions in the levels of p-AURKA. Of note, neither agent affected the extent of phosphorylation of STAT3 or STAT5. Therefore, we tested whether the combined use of a JAK inhibitor and a polyploidy inducer would show enhanced activity in vivo. Indeed, the combination of MLN8237 and ruxolitinib led to greater reductions in tumor burden in the MPLW515L mouse model than either agent alone. Similar results were obtained using the JAK2V617F knock-in model. To further validate our conclusion that AURKA is a target in PMF, we infected Aurkafl/fl floxed bone marrow progenitors with MPLW515L and transplanted the cells to irradiated recipients. Excision of both alleles of Aurka by Cre mediated recombination completely resolved the disease, while heterozygous deletion of Aurka significantly reduced the disease burden, in a manner similar to treatment with MLN8237. Given that heterozygous deletion of Aurka does not alter normal hematopoiesis in mice, the fact that a 50% reduction in kinase expression was associated with a significant decrease in disease burden suggests that there is an effective therapeutic window in which AURKA inhibitors will be effective against MPN while sparing normal hematopoiesis. Although JAK inhibitors provide symptomatic relief, it is becoming clear that they are not curative. Thus, there is an urgent need to develop new agents to use in combination with JAK inhibitors. Our data reveal that inducing polyploidization and differentiation of dysplastic megakaryocytes in PMF ameliorates features of the disease both in vitro and in vivo. These results support the initiation of clinical studies that combine a JAK inhibitor with an AURKA inhibitor. Disclosures: Crispino: Sanofi: Research Funding.
Safety and Efficacy of Venetoclax (ABT-199/GDC-0199) Monotherapy for Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Phase 1 Preliminary Results
Kumar, Shaji , Vij, Ravi , Pegourié, Brigitte, Benboubker, Lotfi , Alzate, Stefanie, Morris, Lura, Dunbar, Martin, Zhu, Ming , Maciag, Paulo , Enschede, Sari H., Humerickhouse, Rod, Kaufman, Jonathan L. , Mıkhael, Joseph , Facon, Thierry T.F. , Moreau, Philippe , Amiot, Martine , Ross, Jeremy A. , Agarwal, Suresh, Leverson, Joel D. , Touzeau, Cyrille

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4219-4219

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4219.4219 Get It

Abstract Background: The anti-apoptotic protein BCL-2 has been implicated in mediating the survival of multiple myeloma (MM) cells. Venetoclax is a potent, selective, orally bioavailable small-molecule BCL-2 inhibitor. Venetoclax induces cell death in MM cell lines in vitro and primary MM samples ex vivo. Certain genetic subtypes of MM cells are particularly sensitive to venetoclax, including t(11;14) cells, which express a high ratio of BCL2 to MCL1 (venetoclax resistance factor). The current Phase 1 study evaluates safety, efficacy, and pharmacokinetics (PK) in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory MM. Methods: Primary objectives are to evaluate safety, PK, and recommended phase two dose; other objectives include assessing preliminary efficacy and the impact of chromosomal abnormalities. In dose-escalation (DE) cohorts, venetoclax was given orally daily at 300, 600, 900, or 1200 mg after a 2-week dose ramp-up (3+3 design). Patients in the safety expansion (SE) cohort received 1200 mg daily after ramp-up. All patients were monitored for tumor lysis syndrome (TLS). Results: As of June 17, 2015, 37 patients were enrolled in the study: 30 from DE cohorts and 7 from the SE. Median (range) age was 66 years; 19 (51%) were female. Fourteen were ISS stage I, 13 stage II, 8 stage III, 2 unknown. The median (range) number of prior lines of therapy was 6 (1-19). Thirty-two had prior bortezomib (20 refractory), 35 lenalidomide (18 refractory), and 26 had prior stem cell transplant. Fourteen patients had t(11;14), 4 had t(4;14), 5 had del 17p, and 17 had del 13q. Adverse events (AEs) in ≥20% of patients were nausea (49%), diarrhea (38%), vomiting (30%), anemia (27%), fatigue (24%). Grade 3/4 AEs (≥10%): thrombocytopenia (22%), anemia (19%), neutropenia (11 %). Serious AEs (≥2 patients): pyrexia (n=3), cough, malignant neoplasm progression, and sepsis (2 each); 2 (upper abdominal pain and anemia) were possibly related to venetoclax. Thirty (81%) patients have discontinued venetoclax: 24 due to PD, 3 for AEs (worsening shortness of breath, hypokalemia, and nausea), 2 withdrew consent, 1 due to death (brain hemorrhage following injury). Four deaths occurred (2 due to PD, 1 due to brain hemorrhage, 1 due to pneumopathy). Two of the 6 patients in the 600 mg cohort experienced DLTs of upper abdominal pain and nausea with abdominal pain. No patients met the criteria for laboratory or clinical TLS. Based on preliminary PK (n=21), the mean Cmax and AUC24 were ~dose-proportional at all studied doses (300, 600, 1200 mg) except 900 mg, and dose-normalized venetoclax exposure in MM was similar to that in CLL and NHL pts. Thirty-two of the 37 patients were evaluable for preliminary efficacy (Table). Two patients, both t(11;14), achieved a complete response (1 at 600 mg and 1 at 900 mg). Responses were first achieved at 1.8 and 1.1 months and were maintained for 9.7 and 9.0 months, respectively (900 mg pt remains in CR). Among the 16 patients receiving 1200 mg in the DE or SE cohort, 6 of whom had t(11;14), 5 achieved SD, 6 experienced PD, and 5 are not yet evaluable. Conclusions: Venetoclax monotherapy had a tolerable safety profile in heavily-pretreated relapsed/refractory MM, and no new safety signals were observed compared to other venetoclax studies. The study continues to enroll in the SE cohort at 1200 mg. Responses (including CR) and longer time on venetoclax were observed in t(11;14) patients. These early results suggest that venetoclax has single agent activity, most prominently in t(11;14) patients. Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Kumar: Celgene: Research Funding; Millenium/Takeda: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; Celgene, Millenium, Sanofi, Skyline, BMS, Onyx, Noxxon,: Other: Consultant, no compensation,; Skyline, Noxxon: Honoraria. Off Label Use: Venetoclax is an investigational drug that is not yet approved in this indication.. Vij:Takeda, Onyx: Research Funding; Celgene, Onyx, Takeda, Novartis, BMS, Sanofi, Janssen, Merck: Consultancy. Kaufman:Janssen: Consultancy; Spectrum: Consultancy; Merck: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Novartis: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding. Mikhael:Sanofi: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding. Moreau:Takeda: Other: Adboard; Janssen: Other: Adboard; Celgene: Other: Adboard; Novartis: Other: Adboard; Amgen: Other: Adboard. Alzate:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Morris:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Ross:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Dunbar:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Zhu:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Maciag:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Agarwal:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Leverson:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Enschede:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Humerickhouse:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Touzeau:AbbVie: Research Funding.
Venetoclax Monotherapy for Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Safety and Efficacy Results from a Phase I Study
Kumar, Shaji , Vij, Ravi , Pegourié, Brigitte, Benboubker, Lofti, Gasparetto, Cristina , Alzate, Stefanie, Dunbar, Martin, Xu, Tu , Maciag, Paulo , Verdugo, Maria, Kaufman, Jonathan L. , Mıkhael, Joseph , Facon, Thierry T.F. , Benboubker, Lotfi , Amiot, Martine , Moreau, Philippe , Ross, Jeremy A. , Agarwal, Suresh, Leverson, Joel D. , Touzeau, Cyrille

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 488-488

10.1182/blood.v128.22.488.488 Get It

Abstract Background: Venetoclax (VEN) is a potent, selective, orally available small-molecule BCL-2 inhibitor that induces cell death in multiple myeloma (MM) cell lines and primary samples, particularly those with t(11;14), which mostly have a favorable high BCL-2, low BCL-XL, and low MCL-1 profile. Methods: In this Phase 1, open-label study, patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (R/R) MM received VEN monotherapy. Objectives of the study were to assess safety, pharmacokinetics, maximum tolerated dose, recommended phase 2 dose, and efficacy (objective response rate [ORR], time to progression [TTP], and duration of response [DoR]) of VEN. After a 2-week lead in period with weekly dose escalation, VEN was given daily at final doses of 300, 600, 900, or 1200mg in dose escalation cohorts and 1200mg in the safety expansion. Pts who progressed during VEN monotherapy could receive VEN plus dexamethasone and continue in the study. Results: As of 01July2016, 66 pts were enrolled in the study (30 in dose escalation cohorts and 36 in safety expansion). Median age was 63 years and 39 (62%) pts were ISS stage II/III. The median number of prior therapies was 5 (range: 1-15), and 62 (94%) pts had received bortezomib (46 [70%] refractory), 62 (94%) received lenalidomide (51 [77%] refractory), and 50 (76%) had prior autologous stem cell transplant. Thirty (46%) pts had t(11;14) MM. Median time on VEN monotherapy for all pts was 2.5 months (.2-23); 17 (26%) elected to receive VEN and dexamethasone combination after disease progression for a median of 1.4 months (.1-11). Fifty-one (77%) pts discontinued the study for the following primary reasons: 39 related to disease progression, 5 due to AEs/toxicity, 2 withdrew consent, 1 was lost to follow up, and 4 for other reasons not specified. Common adverse events (AEs) in ≥20% of pts were nausea (48%), diarrhea (36%), neutropenia (32%), thrombocytopenia (32%), fatigue (27%), anemia (23%), back pain (21%), and vomiting (21%). Grade 3/4 AEs in ≥10% of pts were thrombocytopenia (26%), neutropenia (20%), lymphopenia (15%), anemia (14%), and decreased white blood cells (12%). Serious AEs in ≥2 pts were pneumonia (n=5), sepsis (3), pain, pyrexia, cough, and hypotension (2 each). Two pts experienced dose-limiting toxicities at 600mg of abdominal pain and nausea. Eight deaths were reported: 6 due to disease progression, 1 due to lung disorder, and 1 due to brain hemorrhage following injury; neither were considered by the investigator as related to VEN. Steady state VEN exposures were approximately dose proportional at all doses but 900mg. As of 20July2016, ORR for all pts on VEN monotherapy was 21% (14/66) and 10 (15%) achieved very good partial response (VGPR) or better (2 stringent complete response [sCR], 2 CR, 6 VGPR) (Figure); median DoR and TTP was 9.7 and 2.6 months, respectively. Most objective responses (12/14 [86%]) were reported in the subset of pts with t(11;14) MM. In this group, ORR was 40% (12/30) and 27% (8/30) achieved a response of ≥VGPR; median DoR for pts with t(11;14) was 9.7 months (95% CI: 6.3, -). Pts who achieved at least minimal response in the t(11;14) group (14/30) had a median of 4 prior therapies and were mostly refractory to bortezomib, lenalidomide, or double refractory (71% [10/14] each). For two pts with response in the non-t(11;14)/undetermined group, 1 had a translocation of chromosome 14 with an unidentified partner, and the other had no cytogenetics data available. DoR was 9.5 and 7.2 months in these pts and both are still ongoing. Median TTP for pts with or without/undetermined t(11;14) was 6.6 and 1.9 months, respectively. The median best percent change in primary M protein for pts with t(11;14) (n=23) was -53% vs +11% in the non-t(11;14)/undetermined group (n=23). Additional biomarker subgroup analyses (n=32) showed that efficacy was primarily observed in pts with myeloma cells expressing a favorable BCL-2 family expression profile (high BCL-2, low BCL-XL, low MCL-1) by immunohistochemistry, which was significantly enriched in the t(11;14) population. Indeed, although high BCL-2 expression was observed in a majority of bone marrow core biopsy samples (88%), the t(11;14) subgroup was enriched (81% vs 25%) for tumors expressing high BCL-2, low BCL-XL, and low MCL-1. Conclusions: VEN monotherapy has an acceptable safety profile and clear anti-myeloma activity in pts with R/R MM, primarily with t(11;14) having a high BCL-2, low BCL-XL and low MCL-1 expression levels. Figure Figure. Disclosures Kumar: Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; AbbVie: Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy. Kaufman:Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Incyte: Consultancy. Mikhael:Abbvie: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding. Facon:Amgen: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Consultancy; Bristol: Consultancy; Millenium/Takeda: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Karyopharm: Consultancy. Benboubker:Takeda: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Amgen: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Moreau:Celgene: Honoraria; Janssen: Honoraria; Takeda: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria; Amgen: Honoraria. Alzate:AbbVie: Employment. Ross:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Dunbar:AbbVie Inc.: Employment, Other: may own stock. Xu:AbbVie: Employment. Agarwal:AbbVie: Employment. Leverson:AbbVie: Employment, Other: Shareholder in AbbVie. Maciag:AbbVie: Employment. Verdugo:AbbVie: Employment, Other: may own stock. Touzeau:AbbVie: Research Funding.
Venetoclax Combined with Bortezomib and Dexamethasone for Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Agarwal, Amit B., Kumar, Shaji , Cordero, Jaclyn, Munasinghe, Wijith, Jia, Jia , Maciag, Paulo , Verdugo, Maria, Moreau, Philippe , Roberts, Andrew W. , Facon, Thierry T.F. , Touzeau, Cyrille , Ross, Jeremy A. , Salem, Ahmed Hamed , Leverson, Joel D. , Harrison, Simon J

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 975-975

10.1182/blood.v128.22.975.975 Get It

Abstract Background: BCL-2 and MCL-1 promote multiple myeloma (MM) cell survival. Venetoclax (VEN) is a potent, selective, orally bioavailable small-molecular inhibitor of BCL-2. When combined with bortezomib, which can inhibit MCL-1, VEN can enhance the activity of bortezomib in MM cell lines and xenograft models. Methods: In this Phase 1b, open label, dose escalation study, patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) MM received daily VEN (50 - 1200 mg per designated dose cohort) with bortezomib and dexamethasone. The objectives of the study were to assess the safety, pharmacokinetics, maximum tolerated dose, recommended phase 2 dose (R2PD), and efficacy (objective response rate [ORR], time to progression [TTP], and duration of response [DoR]) of combination therapy in this patient population. Results: As of 01July2016, 66 patients were enrolled, with 54 in the dose escalation cohort and 12 in the safety expansion at R2PD of 800 mg. The median age was 64 years and 39 (59%) were ISS stage II/III. The median number of prior therapies was 3 (range: 1 - 13), and 21 (32%) were refractory to prior bortezomib, 37 (56%) were refractory to prior lenalidomide, and 41 (62%) had prior stem cell transplant. Forty-three (65%) patients discontinued the study for the following primary reasons: 33 related to disease progression, 5 due to AEs (1 each: respiratory failure and cardiac failure, lung adenocarcinoma, sepsis, renal impairment, and Guillain-Barre syndrome; none were considered by the investigator as related to VEN), 2 withdrew consent, and 3 for other reasons not specified. Adverse events (AEs) were reported in 65 (99%) patients, with common AEs in ≥20% of patients being diarrhea (41%), thrombocytopenia (39%), constipation (38%), nausea (36%), insomnia (32%), peripheral neuropathy (30%), peripheral edema (29%), anemia (27%), peripheral sensory neuropathy (27%), dyspnea (24%), fatigue (24%), and asthenia (24%). Grade 3/4 AEs in ≥10% of patients included thrombocytopenia (29%), anemia (15%) and neutropenia (14%). Serious AEs in ≥2 patients were febrile neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, cardiac failure, pyrexia, influenza, lower respiratory tract infection, pneumonia, sepsis, acute kidney injury, respiratory failure, embolism, and hypotension. One dose-limiting toxicity of lower abdominal pain was reported for a patient who received 1200 mg VEN. Five deaths were reported during the study, 4 due to disease progression and 1 due to respiratory syncytial virus infection (not considered by the investigator as related to VEN). After co-administration with bortezomib and dexamethasone, dose-normalized VEN exposure at steady-state appeared to be within the exposure range observed with VEN monotherapy in patients with MM. The ORR for all evaluable patients was 68% (44/65) and 26 (40%) achieved very good partial response (VGPR) or better (3 stringent complete response [sCR], 8 CR, 15 VGPR) (Figure). For all patients, median DoR was 8.8 months (95% CI: 7.2, 15.8) and TTP was 8.6 months (95% CI: 5.7, 10.2), with a median follow up of 4.9 months (range: .03 - 26.7). High ORR of 89% was seen in patients who were non-refractory to prior bortezomib (39/45) or who had 1 - 3 prior therapies (31/35). In 31 patients who were non-refractory to bortezomib and had 1 - 3 prior therapies had ORR of 94% (29/31), 68% (21/31) with VGPR or better; median DoR was 10.6 months and TTP was 11.3 months for this subgroup. Moreover, patients who were bortezomib naïve and had 1 - 3 prior lines of therapy had ORR of 100% (12/12), and median DoR was 15.8 months and TTP was 17.1 months. In patients who were non-refractory to prior bortezomib but who were refractory to lenalidomide, the ORR was 86% (19/22) as compared with 91% (20/22) in those non-refractory to lenalidomide. Clinical responses were comparable in patients with t(11;14) MM (ORR, 78% [7/9]) and without t(11;14) MM (ORR, 66% [37/56]). In the t(11;14) group, 3 patients were bortezomib-refractory, and 2 of them achieved a PR as best response. Also, 4 patients had more than 3 prior lines, with 3 of them achieving PR. Conclusions: VEN in combination with bortezomib and dexamethasone has an acceptable safety profile in patients with R/R MM. Efficacy results, including 68% ORR in all patients and 94% ORR in patients not refractory to bortezomib and who received 1 - 3 prior lines of therapy, indicates promising efficacy of this novel combination and supports the ongoing Phase 3 trial with this regimen in patients with R/R MM. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Moreau: Janssen: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Honoraria; Takeda: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Amgen: Honoraria; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Honoraria. Roberts:Genentech: Patents & Royalties: Employee of Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research which receives milestone payments related to venetoclax; AbbVie: Research Funding; Servier: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding. Agarwal:AbbVie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Janssen: Speakers Bureau; Onyx: Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Speakers Bureau. Facon:Amgen: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Millenium/Takeda: Consultancy; Bristol: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Karyopharm: Consultancy. Kumar:Glycomimetics: Consultancy; AbbVie: Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding. Touzeau:AbbVie: Research Funding. Cordero:AbbVie: Employment. Ross:AbbVie: Employment, Equity Ownership. Munasinghe:AbbVie: Employment. Jia:AbbVie: Employment. Salem:AbbVie: Employment. Leverson:AbbVie: Employment, Other: Shareholder in AbbVie. Maciag:AbbVie: Employment. Verdugo:AbbVie: Employment, Other: may own stock. Harrison:Janssen Cilag: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; AbbVie: Research Funding.