Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3473 citation(s) found for "Dana, SE".

Adjuvant erlotinib versus observation after complete resection of EGFR -mutant NSCLC: Final overall survival results of Alliance A081105.
Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Kozono, David E., Sands, Jacob, Giri, Sharmila, Neal, J, Constantine, Michael, Bazhenova, Lyudmila, Tan, Angelina D., Gandara, David R., Kelly, Karen, Ramalingam, Suresh S., Oxnard, Geoff, Malik, Shakun , Vokes, Everett E., Stinchcombe, Tom, Govindan, Ramaswamy , Kozono, David , Chaft, Jamie E. , Gerber, David E. , Sands, Jacob , Masters, Gregory A. , Neal, Joel W. , Bazhenova, Lyudmila , Bradley, Jeffrey D. , Gandara, David R. , Ramalingam, Suresh S. , Vokes, Everett E. , Stinchcombe, Thomas E.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8001-8001

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.8001 Get It

8001 Background: The ALCHEMIST clinical trial platform, launched by the National Clinical Trials Network (NCTN) in 2014, screened patients with resected non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) for molecular markers and tailored post-operative adjuvant therapy trials. A081105 evaluated whether adjuvant erlotinib improved overall survival (OS) following complete resection in patients with early stage EGFR mutated lung adenocarcinoma. Methods: A081105 was a randomized phase III trial enrolling patients with completely resected stage IB (≥4 cm), II, or IIIA non-squamous NSCLC (per the 7 th TNM staging classification) harboring EGFR exon 19 deletion or L858R mutations. Patients were randomized 1:1 to erlotinib 150 mg daily for up to 2 years or placebo/observation, stratified by stage, prior chemotherapy, EGFR mutation subtype, and ECOG performance status. The primary endpoint was OS in the per-protocol (PP) population with centrally confirmed EGFR mutations, designed to detect a hazard ratio (HR) of 0.67 in favor of erlotinib with a power of 86% and one sided type I error rate of 5%. Secondary endpoints included OS and disease free survival (DFS) in a modified intent-to-treat (mITT) population with local or centrally confirmed EGFR mutations, and safety. A prespecified backstop analysis was conducted after a minimum of 5 years of follow-up on all patients. Results: Trial enrollment was discontinued when 390 of the intended 450 patients had been enrolled due to the proven benefit of adjuvant osimertinib. Among 390 enrolled patients, the arms were balanced for age (median: 67.0 years), sex (70% female), race (70% white), stage (II: 51%, IIIA: 37%), prior chemotherapy (82%), ECOG PS 0 (60%), and exon 19 deletion (57%). Adjuvant erlotinib did not significantly improve OS compared with placebo/observation in the overall PP population (364 patients, 108 events, HR 0.89; 95% CI, 0.59–1.34; 1-sided P = 0.29) or within exon 19 deletion (HR: 0.94) or L858R mutation (HR: 0.82) subgroups. Five-year OS rates were 78.6% versus 77.9%, respectively. Results were consistent in the mITT analysis (379 patients, 113 events, HR 0.86; 95% CI, 0.58–1.28). Erlotinib improved DFS (mITT: 181 events, median: 68 vs 50 months, HR 0.74; 95% CI, 0.55–1.01). Across both arms, 11% of patients started non-protocol treatment (Osimertinib: 9%) prior to disease progression, and 9% withdrew consent for all follow-up prior to recurrence. In the erlotinib arm, 3 deaths on study were reported; grade 3 or higher adverse events were reported on 39% of patients. Median duration of treatment on Erlotinib arm was 16 months; only 37% of patients completed the planned treatment. Conclusions: In resected EGFR -mutant NSCLC, adjuvant erlotinib did not improve overall survival but improved DFS. Additional studies are exploring efficacy in selected subsets of patients using genomics and proteomic analyses. Clinical trial information: NCT02193282 .
Randomized phase III study of nivolumab after surgery and adjuvant chemotherapy in NSCLC (ECOG-ACRIN EA5142, ALCHEMIST).
Sun, Zhuoxin, Rudin, Charles M., Simone, Charles B., Oettel, Kurt R., Kozono, David E., Sands, Jacob, Heymach, J, Raez, Luis E., Malik, Shakun , Stinchcombe, Tom, Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Vokes, Everett E., Gandara, David R., Staley, Charles A., Ramalingam, Suresh S., Khullar, Onkar, Chaft, Jamie E. , Rudin, Charles M. , Simone, Charles B. , Kozono, David , Govindan, Ramaswamy , Sands, Jacob , Heymach, John V. , Raez, Luis , Stinchcombe, Thomas E. , Gerber, David E. , Bradley, Jeffrey D. , Vokes, Everett E. , Gandara, David R. , Ramalingam, Suresh S. , Khullar, Onkar V.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8000-8000

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.8000 Get It

8000 Background: The NCI’s ALCHEMIST program has screened thousands of patients with resected lung adenocarcinoma for mutations in EGFR and ALK. EA5142 studied the efficacy of adjuvant nivolumab after standard of care adjuvant therapy in patients with resected lung adenocarcinoma without sensitizing EGFR and ALK alterations and squamous cell carcinoma. Methods: Patients enrolled in the ALCHEMIST screening trial (A151216) with resected NSCLC tumors at least 4 cm and/or lymph node positive (N1/2) (for lung adenocarcinoma, without sensitizing EGFR and ALK alterations), were centrally tested for tumor cell PD-L1 expression using the DAKO 28-8 clone. After completion of all planned adjuvant therapy (chemotherapy and/or post-operative radiation) patients were randomized 1:1 to adjuvant nivolumab 480 mg IV every 4 weeks for up to 1 year or best supportive care. Patients were stratified by tumor histology, stage (AJCC 7 th edition IB/IIA vs IIB/IIIA), prior adjuvant treatment, and PD-L1 status (<1% vs ≥1%). The primary study endpoints were disease free survival (DFS) in all patients and in patients with high tumor PD-L1 expression (≥50%). Overall survival was powered to be tested hierarchically, if DFS was positive. Results: Between July 2016 and October 2019, 935 patients were randomized across 378 sites. The treatment arms were balanced for age (median 66 years), sex (52% male), smoking status (10% never smoked), histology (29% squamous), stage and PD-L1 expression (29% PD-L1 high). With a median follow-up of 72.6 months, nivolumab did not improve DFS in the intention to treat population (median DFS 71.3 months vs. 68.8 months in observation arm), hazard ratio (HR) 0.97 (95% CI 0.81-1.17, p=0.78) or the PD-L1 ≥50% subset (median DFS 89.8 months vs. 78.5 months in observation arm), HR 0.86 (95% CI 0.59-1.25, p=0.43). In multivariate analysis, adjusting for age, gender, and smoking history, the DFS HR was 0.99 (95% CI 0.82-1.19, p=0.89) in all randomized patients and 0.82 (95% CI 0.56-1.2, p=0.31) in the PD-L1 ≥50% subset. As the primary recurrence endpoint included any lung cancer, including new primaries, a sensitivity analysis was performed excluding new primary lung cancers, DFS HR 0.97 (95% CI 0.80-1.18, p=0.76) in all patients and HR 0.88 (95% CI 0.60-1.30, p=0.52 in the ≥50% subset. The median duration of treatment with adjuvant nivolumab was 9.4 months (range 0-12.7 months). The most common reasons for nivolumab discontinuation were adverse event (29%), patient withdrawal (11%), and disease progression while on treatment (10%). Treatment related grade 3-5 toxicities were reported in 25% of patients: Grade 3: 23%, Grade 4: 2%, Grade 5: <1%. Conclusions: In patients with resected NSCLC (≥4cm or LN+, EGFR/ALK -) adjuvant nivolumab did not improve DFS, irrespective of tumor PD-L1 expression. Clinical trial information: NCT02595944 .
Iopofosine I-131 after BTK inhibitors in Waldenström macroglobulinemia: CLOVER-WaM subgroup efficacy and safety.
Longcor, Jarrod , Ailawadhi, Sikander, Gavriatopoulou, M, Peterson, Jennifer, Ntanasis-Stathopoulos, Ioannis, El-Haddad, Ghassan, Moshe, Levy, Castillo, Jorge Julio, Hernandez-Ilizaliturri, Francisco J., D'Sa, Shirley , Cutrer, Clark, Thomas, Sheeba K., Oliver, Katherine, Anderson, LD, Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gavriatopoulou, Maria , Ntanasis‐Stathopoulos, Ioannis , Trotman, Judith , Castillo, Jorge J. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Nooka, Ajay K. , D’Sa, Shirley , Thomas, Sheeba K. , Oliver, Katherine

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7094-7094

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7094 Get It

7094 Background: Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM) remains incurable with current available therapeutic options. Treatment options for relapsed/refractory pts are limited and often continuous, underscoring the need for new agents with novel mechanisms of action and pt-centered, fixed duration therapy. Iopofosine I 131 is a novel radiopharmaceutical compound composed of a lipid raft-targeting phospholipid ether covalently bound to 131 I, a beta emitting radioisotope. Here, we report preliminary sub-group results of the CLOVER-WaM study [NCT02952508] in WM pts treated with a Bruton’s Tyrosine Kinase inhibitor (BTKi) immediately prior to iopofosine. Methods: Eligible WM pts had received >2 prior therapies and had symptomatic disease requiring therapy according to consensus recommendations for WM. Treatment consisted of 2 cycles of iopofosine I 131 administered at 15 mCi/m 2 on days 1 and 15 of each 57-day cycle. The primary efficacy endpoint was major response rate (MRR; partial response or better, as determined by the modified IWWM-VI). Secondary and exploratory endpoints included overall response rate (ORR), treatment-free survival (TFS), progression free survival (PFS), duration of response (DOR), and clinical benefit rate (CBR; stable disease or better). Herein, efficacy endpoints were assessed in the modified intent-to-treat (mITT) population (all pts who received ≥60 mCi total administered dose of iopofosine I 131), and whose treatment regimen prior to iopofosine included a BTKi. Safety was evaluated using CTCAE v4.03 in pts who received ≥1 dose of iopofosine. Data cut off for this analysis was Jan. 16, 2026. Results: As previously reported, 65 pts were dosed and 55 are included in the mITT population. Of those, 22 (40%) had received a BTKi containing regimen immediately prior to iopofosine; and 11 who previously received at least 2 regimens utilizing BTKis and 12 who were refractory to rituximab. In this subgroup, median age was 70.5 (range 55-88), 17 (77%) were male, and 5 (23%) were female. The median number of prior therapies was 3 (range 2-7), 15/22 (68%) were MYD88 mutated and 18/22 (82%) were TP53 wildtype. The MRR was 15/22 (68.2%), ORR was 19/22 (86.4%) and CBR was 100%, median PFS was 12 months (range 1.6 to 28.0) and median TFS was 19.1 months (range 2.5-34.4). Grade ≥ 3, related treatment emergent adverse events (TEAE) occurring in > 10% of pts included anemia (41%), leukopenia (41%), neutropenia (58%), and thrombocytopenia (86%). Conclusions: Iopofosine I 131 demonstrated significant efficacy; 100% CBR, 86.4% ORR and 68.2% MRR with a median PFS of 12 months (range: 1.6 – 28.0 months) in a pt population with no current standard of care therapy. The treatment was well-tolerated with a manageable toxicity profile with cytopenias as the only Grade 3 or greater TEAE. Based on the results of this pivotal trial, iopofosine I 131 could be a promising novel treatment for WM pts after BTKi therapy. Clinical trial information: NCT02952508 .
Long-term real-world outcomes of axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) in relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL).
Jacobson, Caron A. , Ahmed, Sairah, Lin, Yi, Perales, Miguel-Angel, Lunning, Matthew A. , Herr, Megan, Hill, Brian T., Ganguly, Siddhartha, Perez, Waleska, Feng, Zhongyu, Best, Timothy, Lee, Grace, Nikolajeva, Olga , Du, Brad, Adedokun, Babatunde, Locke, Frederick L., Siddiqi, Tanya , Ahmed, Sairah , Ghobadi, Armin , Miklos, David B. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Herr, Megan M. , Hill, Brian T. , Ganguly, Siddhartha , Lee, Grace, Jaglowski, Samantha , Locke, Frederick L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7028-7028

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7028 Get It

7028 Background: Axi-cel, autologous anti-CD19 CAR T-cell therapy, showed long-term survival and curative potential in R/R LBCL (ZUMA-1; Neelapu et al. Blood . 2023). Few studies have examined long-term outcomes beyond clinical trials. Here we report long-term real-world outcomes of axi-cel in R/R LBCL using large-sample CIBMTR data. Methods: A total of 1500 adults from 79 US centers receiving commercial axi-cel after ≥2 LOT for LBCL from Oct 2017-Aug 2020 were enrolled in a post-marketing requirement study. A protocol was developed prior to the study’s implementation, reviewed by Kite and CIBMTR. This is a secondary analysis of said study. Key outcomes were progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), time to next therapy (TTNT), disease-specific mortality (competing risks were non-relapse deaths), subsequent malignancies, and non-relapse mortality (NRM). Outcomes were analyzed descriptively. Cases with missing data were excluded separately for each endpoint. Results: As of Aug 2025, 1446 patients (pts) were included in the analysis. Median age at infusion was 62.2 y (range, 19.6-90.8: 38% of pts ≥65 y); 65% were male. Five percent of pts had ECOG PS ≥2 and 16% had high-grade lymphoma. Pts had a median of 3 (range, 2-4) prior LOT, 28% had prior autologous hematopoietic cell transplantation, and 50% received bridging therapy. At 59.7 mo median follow-up, median PFS (95% CI) was 7.9 mo (6.3-10.9) and 5-y PFS was 30% (27-32). The median OS was 25.7 mo (21.6-30.2); 5-y OS was 38% (35-41). The 5-y cumulative incidence of disease-specific mortality was 51%. Among pts who were progression-free at 2, 3, 4, or 5 y post-infusion, the OS at 6 y (95% CI) was 73% (68-78), 81% (76-86), 90% (84-94), and 94% (89-97), respectively. The median duration of response (DOR) was 25.3 mo (95% CI, 20.7-32.8) and 5-y DOR was 38% (35-41). The median TTNT was 12.2 mo and 30% did not need additional LOT at 5 y. Of pts who received subsequent salvage therapy, 12 (2%) received cell therapy, 39 (7%) received hematopoietic cell transplant, and 475 (90%) received other therapy. The 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5-y cumulative incidence of relapse (95% CI) was 49% (46-51), 52% (50-55), 54% (52-57), 55% (53-58), and 56% (53-59), respectively. No new safety signals were observed. The primary causes of death (n=864; 60%) were primary disease (540; 63%), infection (111; 13%), and organ failure (57; 7%). The 5-y cumulative incidence of NRM was 16% (95% CI, 14-18). At 5 y, 11% (95% CI, 10-13) had subsequent malignancies, mostly therapy-related myeloid neoplasms (6%) and non-melanoma skin cancer (3%); none were directly attributed to axi-cel. Conclusions: This real-world study showed sustained survival at 5 y among pts with R/R LBCL treated with axi-cel after ≥2 LOT, consistent with ZUMA-1. Infection and organ failure were common causes of NRM. These results continue to support the use of axi-cel with curative intent in R/R LBCL.
Long-term safety outcomes of pregnancy among young breast cancer survivors: Results from a prospective, multicenter cohort study.
Zheng, Yue, Niman, Samuel M. , Dibble, Kate, Rosenberg, Shoshana M., Ruddy, Kathryn Jean, Gelber, Shari , Tamimi, Rulla, Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Schapira, Lidia, Come, Steven E. , Warner, Ellen, Lambertini, Matteo, Ginsburg, E, Partridge, Ann H., Sorouri, Kimia , Dibble, Kate E. , Rosenberg, Shoshana M. , Kirkner, Gregory J. , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Tamimi, Rulla, Schapira, Lidia , Borges, Virginia F. , Warner, Ellen , Lambertini, Matteo , Ginsburg, Elizabeth S. , Partridge, Ann H.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 632-632

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.632 Get It

632 Background: Prospective data on the risk of breast cancer (BC) recurrence among young BC survivors who have a subsequent pregnancy are limited. We sought to evaluate the long-term impact of pregnancy and live birth on BC outcomes in the Young Women’s Breast Cancer Study (NCT01468246), a prospective multicenter study of women aged ≤40 years at BC diagnosis. Methods: Women with stage 0-III BC without prior hysterectomy were included. The primary endpoint was breast cancer-free interval (BCFI) between patients with and without a (a) pregnancy and (b) live birth after BC. Secondary endpoints were distant recurrence-free interval (DRFI) and overall survival (OS). A time-varying Cox proportional hazards model was performed by estrogen receptor (ER) status, controlling for age at diagnosis, tumor stage, HER2 status, tumor grade, parity at diagnosis, and germline pathogenic variant status. Results: Among 1,016 BC survivors at a median follow-up of 12 (range, 0.5-18.5) years, 198 reported ≥1 pregnancy and 165 reported ≥1 live birth post-diagnosis. Among survivors who reported a post-diagnosis pregnancy, median age at diagnosis was 32 (range, 17-40) years; most had stage I (35%) or II (40%) BC, with 72% hormone receptor (HR)-positive and 25% HER2+; 42% were nulligravid and 60% were nulliparous at diagnosis. Among BC survivors who did not become pregnant post-diagnosis, median age at diagnosis was 37 (range, 21-40) years; most had stage I (35%) or II (43%) BC, with 75% HR-positive and 28% HER2+; 25% were nulligravid and 29% were nulliparous at diagnosis. Among BC survivors with ER-positive tumors (n = 737), pregnancy after BC was not associated with a difference in BCFI (adjusted hazard ratio [HR] 0.60, 95% CI 0.31-1.16, P = 0.130), DRFI (HR 0.73, 95% CI 0.35-1.55, P = 0.416), or OS (HR 0.58, 95% CI 0.24-1.40, P = 0.227). Similarly, live birth after BC did not impact BCFI (HR 0.83, 95% CI 0.45-1.55, P = 0.560), DRFI (HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.52-2.06, P = 0.923), or OS (HR 0.77, 95% CI 0.34-1.76, P = 0.541). Outcomes among BC survivors with ER-negative tumors (n = 278) were also not affected by post-diagnosis pregnancy (BCFI [HR 1.48, 95% CI 0.70-3.14, P = 0.304], DRFI [HR 1.59, 95% CI 0.68-3.75, P = 0.287], OS [HR 0.99, 95% CI 0.39-2.49, P = 0.975]) or live birth (BCFI [HR 1.02, 95% CI 0.41-2.53, P = 0.974], DRFI [HR 0.80, 95% CI 0.24-2.69, P = 0.722], OS [HR 0.39, 95% CI 0.09-1.69, P = 0.208]). Conclusions: In this multicenter, prospective study with 12 years of median follow-up, pregnancy and live birth after BC did not impact BC events or overall survival, irrespective of ER status. These long-term data from a modern cohort provide reassurance for young BC patients interested in future fertility. Clinical trial information: NCT01468246 .
Patient-reported outcomes from the adjuvant ado-trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) for older patients with HER2+ breast cancer (ATOP) trial.
Ruddy, Kathryn Jean, Ginos, Brenda, Heiling, Hillary, Rogak, Lauren , Atanasov, Stafan S., Sinclair, Sarah, Fenton, Mary Anne, Muss, Hyman, Sinclair, Natalie, Hamilton, Erika P., Dang, Chau T., Faggen, Meredith, Lo, S., Mitchell, Sandra A., Winer, Eric P., Dueck, Amylou C., Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Heiling, Hillary , Sedrak, Mina S. , Atanasov, S., Sinclair, Sarah , Mortimer, Joanne , Fenton, Mary Anne , Sinclair, Natalie, Lo, Steve, Mitchell, Sandra A , Winer, Eric P. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Freedman, Rachel A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 635-635

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.635 Get It

635 Background: Prospective data on efficacy, quality of life, and treatment-related toxicities in older adults with breast cancer are limited. The ATOP trial (NCT03587740) evaluated T-DM1 in older adults and demonstrated favorable 5-year invasive disease-free survival. Here, we report patient-reported adverse events (AEs) and health-related quality of life (HRQOL) findings from ATOP. Methods: ATOP was a single-arm, phase II, multicenter study of adjuvant T-DM1 for those aged 60 with stage I-III HER2+ breast cancer. Protocol therapy included postoperative administration of T-DM1 (3.6 mg/kg) every 21 days for one year (17 cycles). PRO-CTCAE (assessing specific symptoms) and EQ-5D (a measure of HRQOL) surveys were administered electronically or on paper at baseline (pre-treatment), on Day 1 of each treatment cycle, and at a single 6–12-month post-treatment time point. Participants who responded to the baseline and at least one follow-up survey were included in the PRO analysis. EQ-5D changes from baseline were assessed using general linear mixed models. Summary statistics were used to assess PRO-CTCAE scores to evaluate which symptoms developed between baseline and 1 subsequent survey(s) and their severity. Results: Among the 111 patients enrolled on ATOP (median age=71, range 60-88 years), 98 responded to the baseline survey and 1 subsequent survey(s). 1435 surveys were returned that included at least one PRO-CTCAE response, and 1661 surveys were returned that included EQ-5D. The Table displays the % of participants who reported PRO-CTCAE symptoms that worsened from baseline to any severity level (scores >0) or to a severe level (scores ≥3). More than 60% of survey respondents reported new or increased dry mouth, fatigue, muscle aches, decreased appetite, nausea, pain, and/or numbness/tingling at some point during or after treatment, but these were usually not severe. EQ-5D scores did not change significantly from baseline at any time point. Conclusions: In this adjuvant trial for patients aged >60, participation rates for PRO data collection were high. Reassuringly, global HRQOL was not impacted by T-DM1, and though frequently reported, the vast majority of patient-reported symptoms were mild. Future analyses of this trial will focus on duration and predictors (clinical and biomarker-based) of severe AEs, agreement between patient-reported and clinician-reported AEs, and whether sharing PRO reports with clinicians impacted clinician-reported AE grades. Clinical trial information: NCT03587740 . Most common new or worsening symptoms reported via PRO-CTCAE in ATOP (n=95). Symptom % with score >0 n (%) with score 3+ Dry mouth 79% 26% Fatigue 71% 29% Muscle aches 69% 20% Decreased appetite 69% 12% Nausea 67% 6% Pain 66% 21% Numbness/tingling 65% 9% Blurry vision 60% 4% Mouth or throat sores 60% 5%
Shared and distinct molecular signatures of resistance to different endocrine therapies (Alliance A011106).
Holloway, Kimberly, Williams, Laterrica, Kim, Beom Jun, Sanati, Souzan , Fernandez-Martinez, Aranzazu, Fan, C C, Korchina, Viktoriya , Gibbs, Richard, Watson, Mark A., Partridge, Ann H., Zhang, B, Ellis, Matthew James, Carey, L, Perou, Charles, Ma, C X, Anurag, Meenakshi , Dou, Yongchao , Hoog, Jeremy , Holloway, Kimberly R. , Williams, Laterrica C. , Vij, Kiran R , Fernández-Martínez, Aranzazu , Suman, Vera J. , Partridge, Ann H. , Ellis, Matthew J. , Carey, Lisa A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 566-566

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.566 Get It

566 Background: Endocrine therapy (ET) resistance (ETR) remains a primary challenge in ER+ breast cancer. Analyzing pretreatment tumor transcriptomes across trials with early response endpoints can reveal shared and specific ETR signatures. This study utilizes baseline RNA data from the Phase III ALTERNATE trial (Alliance A011106, NCT01953588; Anastrozole [A], Fulvestrant [F], or AF) and the ACOSOG Z1031B trial (NCT00824941) to identify predictors of early Ki67 response in postmenopausal ER+/HER2– patients. Methods: ETR was defined as week-4 on-treatment Ki67 >10%. Baseline gene expression from ALTERNATE was analyzed to identify differentially expressed (DE) genes (Wilcoxon test, P<0.05) and Hallmark pathways associated with ETR, both across and within individual treatment arms. Feature selection was performed using mixOmics. A Pan-Endocrine Therapy Signature (PETS) was developed by uniting DE genes identified across all three ALTERNATE arms and Z1031B. All statistical analyses were conducted in R (P<0.05). Results: Overall ETR rate in the ALTERNATE RNA-seq cohort (n=733) was 26%. ETR was associated with high Risk of Recurrence (ROR), Oncotype RS, and Mammaprint scores (calculated from RNA-seq data in research setting). In luminal tumors (n=649), ETR was linked to chr 3q13.33, 8q24.13, and 20q13.12 cytoband upregulation and 17q21, 18q23, 3p21.1, and 10q24.32 cytoband downregulation. ETR tumors showed T-cell, E2F target, and interferon-γ enrichment; sensitive tumors favored early estrogen response and muscle differentiation. At individual gene level, high MYBL2 , PIF1 , TROAP and with low HJURP predicted ETR across all samples (AUC>0.70). A deep learning model using all protein-coding genes achieved AUC 0.82 (training) and 0.79 (test) in predicting ETR. Cross-trial integration identified ETR-associated PETS, enriched for genomic instability. PETS performed comparably to established signatures and strongly correlated with MYBL2 signature (r=0.93). Top ETR predictors were MYBL2 , AURKB , and EME1 for Arm A and IL4I1 , TNFAIP6 , and ANLN for Arm AF. AF-resistant tumors were enriched for systemic lupus and RIG-I–like receptor signaling; sensitive tumors favored PI3K–AKT, EGFR TKI resistance, AMPK, and insulin signaling. Conclusions: Baseline transcriptomics identify shared and therapy-specific ETR markers. The 15-gene PETS defines a convergent resistance signature, performing similar to established signatures in predicting ETR and correlating with MYBL2. Enrichment of cell-cycle and immune pathways in resistant tumors may suggest patient stratification approach for alternative or combinatorial strategies to overcome early ETR in ER+ breast cancer. Acknowledgement: https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA1. Clinical trial information: NCT01953588 .
EA1181: Accuracy of pre-surgery MRI to predict pathologic complete response after taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP) in HER2-positive breast cancer.
Tung, NM, Zhao, Fengmin, Partridge, Savannah C., Wright, Jean, Recht, Abram, Weiss, Anna, Tjoe, Judy A., Feldman, Sheldon M. , Smith, Mary Lou , O'Sullivan, Ciara Catherine, Sardesai, Sagar D., Winer, Eric P., Partridge, Ann H., Carey, L, DeMichele, Angela, Tung, Nadine , Zhao, Fengmin , Partridge, Savannah C , Recht, Abram , Weiss, Anna, Tjoe, Judy A., Rocque, Gabrielle B. , O’Sullivan, Ciara C. , Sardesai, Sagar , Badve, Sunil , Winer, Eric P. , Miller, Kathy D. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A. , Rahbar, Habib , DeMichele, Angela , Wolff, Antonio C.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 603-603

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.603 Get It

603 Background: Accurate prediction of pathologic complete response (pCR) after preoperative therapy for HER2-positive (HER2+) breast cancer can help triage patients to immediate surgery vs additional preoperative therapy. Pre-surgery (i.e., after neoadjuvant therapy) imaging studies may help estimate the likelihood of pCR. In EA1181, patients (pts) with stage II-IIIA HER2+ breast cancer received four cycles of preoperative taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP×4). Pre-surgery imaging was required, though the specific imaging modality was not mandated. Here, we report the accuracy of pre-surgery breast MRI to predict pCR (ypT0/Tis, ypN0). Methods: Among 2,141 pts treated with THPx4, 1,378 had pre-surgery breast MRI and were representative of the overall cohort, although T3 tumors were more common (16% vs 9%). MRI reports were available for 1,351 pts; all reports were centrally reviewed and classified as radiologic complete response (rCR; no residual tumor enhancement and normalization of lymph nodes, if applicable) or radiologic residual disease (rRD). Reports with indeterminate radiologic response were independently reviewed by two study radiologists blinded to pathology outcomes. Among pts with rCR who had pathologic residual disease (pRD), we also assessed the extent of residual disease by residual cancer burden (RCB) score. Among pts with rRD who had a pCR, we determined the proportion who only had residual ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS). Results: See Table. Conclusions: After neoadjuvant therapy, preoperative MRI accurately predicted pCR in 86% of patients with HER2+/ER− disease and may help identify patients who can proceed directly to surgery. MRI is insufficient to predict pCR for pts with HER2+/ER+ disease, as only 55% with complete response on MRI had a pCR at surgery. A pre-surgery MRI that indicated residual disease was accurate in 80% of pts with HER2+/ER+ disease, but in only 45% of pts with HER2+/ER- cancer. Accurately predicting residual disease after THPx4 allows for consideration of additional therapy that may increase the chance of pCR. Combining imaging like MRI with other biomarkers, such as tissue-based markers or circulating tumor DNA, may improve prediction of pCR and facilitate personalization of treatment decisions in HER2+ breast cancer. All pts with pre-surgery MRI (n=1351)pCR rate overall in this cohort = 47% MRI result Pathology pCR pRD rCR 70.6% (341/483) 29.4%(142/483) 78% had RCB1 rRD 34%(295/868) 21% of 295 had DCIS only 66.01% (573/868) ER- (n=589)*Overall pCR rate in ER- subset = 68% MRI result Pathology pCR pRD rCR 86.1% (205/238) 13.9% (33/238) 85% had RCB1 rRD 55.3% (194/351) 19% of 194 had only DCIS 44.7% (157/351) ER+ (n= 762)*Overall pCR rate in ER+ subset = 31% MRI result Pathology pCR pRD rCR 55.5% (136/245) 44.5% (109/245) 76% had RCB1 rRD 19.5% (101/517) 26% of 101 had only DCIS 80.5% (416/517)
Final results of Alliance A031902: A phase III trial of enzalutamide plus rucaparib as first-line therapy in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (CASPAR).
Ryan, Charles J. , Hillman, DW, Ballman, Karla V., Tan, Alan, Barata, Pedro C., Gartrell, Benjamin, Grubb, Robert, Chen, Ronald C., Voss, Cecilia, Tagawa, Scott T., Beltran, H, McKay, Rana R., Morris, M J, Hillman, David W. , Ballman, Karla V. , Kohli, Manish , Barata, Pedro C. , Gartrell, Benjamin A. , VanderWeele, David James , Lewis, Lionel D. , Tagawa, Scott T. , Rao, Arpit , McKay, Rana R. , Morris, Michael J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5069-5069

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5069 Get It

5069 Background: Inhibition of androgen receptor (AR)-signaling results in increases in double-strand DNA breaks and genomic instability. PARP inhibitors (PARPi) are a standard treatment option for patients (pts) with homologous recombination repair mutations (HRRm). Combinations of PARPi and AR pathway inhibitors (ARPI) are associated with synthetic lethality in multiple pre-clinical studies. Clinical trials have suggested potential benefits with co-targeting PARPi and ARPI in pts with and without HRRm. Methods: Alliance A031902 compared radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) and overall survival (OS) as co-primary endpoints with enzalutamide and rucaparib (Enz/Ruca) versus enzalutamide plus placebo (Enz/Plac) for pts with metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) regardless of BRCA/HRRm status. This trial was conducted by the Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology in 36 centers in the US. Target sample size was 1,002 patients. Eligibility required mCRPC with or without measurable metastatic disease and was agnostic regarding HRRm status. The trial was discontinued in 10/2023 due to changes in the treatment landscape for this pt population. Results: Between 10/21 and 4/23, 61 pts were randomized to Enz/Ruca (n=30) or Enz/Plac (n=31). Known BRCA1/2 or PALB2 mutations were present in 1 pt (3.3%) in the Enz/Ruca arm and 1 pt (3.2%) in the Enz/Plac arm; wildtype in 14 (46.7%) vs 15 (48.4%), and unknown in 15 (50%) vs 15 (48.4%), respectively. Three patients (11.5%) in the Enz/Ruca arm discontinued due to an adverse event (AE) vs 0 in the Enz/Plac arm. Among response-evaluable pts, 7/26 (27%) in the Enz/Ruca arm discontinued due to disease progression vs 10/31 (33%) in the Enz/Plac arm. Most common grade 3+ AEs were anemia (33% vs 3%) and hypertension (17% vs 10%) in the Enz/Ruca arm and Enz/Plac arm, respectively. All 61 pts were evaluable for response assessment. PSA declines ≥50% and ≥90% were observed in 79% vs 45% and 60% vs 43% of pts receiving Enz/Ruca versus Enz/Plac, respectively. Median PFS in the Enz/Ruca vs Enz/Plac arms was 17.1 vs 14.2 mos, respectively (HR 1.13 [95% CI: 0.42-3.01], p=0.81), median rPFS (inclusive of unequivocal clinical progression) was 17.1 vs 11.7 mos ( HR 0.72; 95% CI: 0.31-1.67, p = 0.44), and median OS was not reached vs 27.0 mos (HR 0.65; 95% CI: 0.29-1.45, p=0.29). Conclusions: In this prematurely terminated phase III study, Enz/Ruca was generally well tolerated, with the safety profile consistent with prior PARPi/ARPI combinations. Efficacy outcomes for rPFS and OS are inconclusive due to limited sample size. Definitive conclusions regarding the clinical benefit of this combination cannot be determined from this study. Clinical trial information: NCT04455750 .
A phase 2 trial of androgen deprivation therapy interruption in patients responding exceptionally to androgen receptor pathway inhibitor in metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (A-DREAM / Alliance A032101).
Choudhury, Atish D. , Ballman, Karla V., Reimers, Melissa A., Laccetti, Andrew Leonard , Ravi, Praful, Xiao, Han, Dooley, Katharine, Hillman, DW, Gartrell, Benjamin, Steen, Preston D. , Smith, Thomas J., Beltran, H, Chen, Ronald C., Berg, S., McKay, Rana R., Galsky, Matthew D., Rosenberg, Jonathan E., Morris, M J, Choudhury, Atish D , Ballman, K., Reimers, Melissa A. , Smieliauskas, Fabrice , Ravi, Praful , Xiao, Han , Dooley, Katharine , Hillman, David W. , Mazza, Gina L , Gartrell, Benjamin A. , Smith, Thomas J. , McKay, Rana R. , Galsky, Matthew D. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E , Morris, Michael J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5004-5004

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5004 Get It

5004 Background: Patients (pts) with metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (mHSPC) treated continuously with testosterone suppression (TS) plus an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) can experience cumulative toxicity. We conducted this single-arm phase 2 trial (NCT05241860) to test the hypothesis that pts who achieve favorable response to TS + ARPI can have prolonged treatment-free interval with testosterone recovery after treatment interruption (TI). Here we report on the primary endpoint. Methods: Eligible pts had mHSPC by conventional imaging with prostate-specific antigen (PSA) ≥ 5 ng/ml and testosterone ≥ 150 ng/dl prior to starting TS+ARPI, with PSA < 0.2 ng/ml and testosterone < 50 ng/dl at the time of enrollment after having received TS for 540-750 days and ARPI for ≥ 360 days. Prior local therapy, radiation to metastases and docetaxel were permitted. After enrollment, pts discontinued TS and ARPI and were followed with PSA and testosterone levels every 3 months (mo), CT/MRI and bone scan at least every 6 mo, and FACT-P questionnaire for patient-reported outcomes (PROs) every 6 mo. Treatment was resumed for PSA ≥ 5 ng/ml, radiographic change (progressive disease [PD] per RECIST 1.1 on CT/MRI or unconfirmed PD per PCWG3 on bone scan), or prostate cancer-related symptoms. The primary endpoint was proportion of men remaining treatment-free 18 mo after TI with eugonadal testosterone ( > 150 ng/dl). Target enrollment was 75 pts to differentiate 18-mo treatment-free rates of 0.30 (H 0 ) and 0.45 (H a ). Results: Of 79 pts enrolled between 07/2022 and 03/2024, 78 were eligible and underwent TI. Among these 78, median PSA prior to starting TS+ARPI was 19 (range 5-6759), 27 (35%) had high volume disease, 31 (40%) never received local therapy, and 55 (71%) did not receive radiation to metastases. By 18 mo after TI, 67% (52/78) recovered testosterone and 58% (45/78) remained treatment-free; 41% (32/78) remained treatment-free with testosterone recovery (80% CI 33.5-48.9%, one-sided p 0.0249). At median follow-up of 21.2 mo, 35% (27/78) resumed initial TS+ARPI after meeting re-initiation criteria (of whom 1 required treatment switch for PD 9 mo later); 5% (4/78) resumed prior to meeting criteria; 9% (7/78) pursued alternative therapy instead of resuming TS+ARPI per protocol; 5% (4/78) withdrew; 1 died of myocardial infarction prior to resuming treatment. 4 pts died, 1 of prostate cancer. Conclusions: The primary objective was achieved with 41% of favorable responders to TS+ARPI remaining treatment-free with testosterone recovery at 18 mo after TI. Analyses of biomarkers and PROs are in progress, and pts will be followed for long-term outcomes. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823, https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org, Veracyte Inc. Clinical trial information: NCT05241860 .