Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

351 citation(s) found for "Cruz, Inês".

Real-world outcomes of immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic syndrome (IEC-HS) following ide-cel and cilta-cel therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Lee, Jerry , Jensen, Alexandria , Hosoya, Hitomi , Afrough, Aimaz , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Hovanky, Vanna, Rana, Masooma , Green, Kimberly M , Anderson, Larry , Biran, Noa , Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Voorhees, Peter M. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Salva, Karla Feliciano, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Peres, Lauren C. , Reid, Brett M. , Patel, Krina, Frank, Matthew J. , Hansen, Doris, Sidana, Surbhi , Shah, Nirali, Mikkilineni, Lekha , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Davis, James P. , Zolotov, Eli , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Dima, Danai , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Jain, Michael D. , Patel, Krina K. , Locke, Frederick L. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Shah, Nirali N

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 719-719

10.1182/blood-2025-719 Get It

Abstract Introduction: IEC-HS is an emerging and potentially life-threatening complication in multiple myeloma (MM) patients (pts) treated with CAR-T therapies. We conducted a retrospective, multi-institutional analysis to define the features and outcomes of IEC-HS after ide-cel or cilta-cel in the real-world setting. Methods: This study used data from 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium for patients with relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) who received commercial cilta-cel or ide-cel. IEC-HS was defined by each center based on diagnostic criteria (Hines et al, TCT 2023). Kaplan-Meier and multivariable Cox models were used for time-to-event outcomes while logistic regression was used for categorical outcomes. Results: Of 1502 RRMM pts who received either ide-cel (n=712) or cilta-cel (n=790), 74 patients (4.9%) had a provider-determined diagnosis of IEC-HS. Product-specific incidences were 2.9% for ide-cel and 6.7% for cilta-cel. The median time from CAR-T infusion to IEC-HS onset was 9.5 days (range 2-37 days). IEC-HS-related clinical findings (Hines et al, 2024) included cytopenias (95%), elevated soluble IL-2R levels (79%), fever (76%), elevated LDH (71%, median 1,800 U/L), hypofibrinogenemia (70%), hypertriglyceridemia (65%), ICANS (63%), hepatic transaminase elevation (56%), pulmonary involvement (46%), renal insufficiency (29%), hyperbilirubinemia (22%), and hemophagocytosis in bone marrow (6%). The median interval from peak CRS to IEC-HS onset was 4 days (IQR 1–6). Some variables, such as splenomegaly and coagulopathy, were not systematically collected. Nearly all pts received pharmacologic intervention: corticosteroids (94%, n=59), anakinra (76%, n=48), tocilizumab (71%, n=45), emapalumab (13%, n=8), ruxolitinib (16%, n=10), or etoposide (3%, n=2). Only one pt (2%) did not receive any IEC-HS therapy. Among those evaluable for outcomes, 58% (n=35) improved, 12% (n=7) developed further CAR-T-related complications (e.g., recurrent IEC-HS, delayed neurotoxicity), and 30% (n=18) had no therapeutic response and died. Compared to non-IEC-HS pts (n=1,428), those with IEC-HS were younger (median age 63 vs 66), male (61% vs 57%), and more frequently received cilta-cel (72% vs 52%, all p<0.01). They had higher rates of triple-class (81%) and penta-refractory (43%) disease, greater pre-treatment bone marrow plasma cell burden (40% vs 6%), and higher baseline ferritin (1058 vs 208 ng/mL). Prior autologous SCT was less common, and advanced R-ISS stage was more prevalent. IEC-HS was associated with dramatically worse PFS and OS: with cilta-cel, median PFS was 6.5 months (mo) with IEC-HS (vs 33.1 without); for ide-cel, 8.9 vs 11.4 mo. Median OS for cilta-cel IEC-HS pts was 9.6 mo (not reached in non-IEC-HS pts); for ide-cel IEC-HS, 19.6 mo (vs 40.8 mo). Multivariable analysis confirmed IEC-HS as an independent predictor of shorter PFS (HR 1.88, 95% CI 1.29–2.74, p=0.0011) and OS (HR 2.30, 95% CI 1.39–3.83, p=0.0013). Notably, IEC-HS was not associated with lower response rates – either best CR (63.9% vs 64.0%, p=0.71) or ORR (91.8% vs 90.9%, p=0.97). Cilta-cel pts had a higher probability of achieving a deep (CR) response, regardless of IEC-HS status. Grade > 3 CRS occurred in 14% (n=3/21) of ide-cel and 15% (n=8/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS pts, versus 2% (n=12/691) and 2% (n=13/737) in non-IEC-HS pts, respectively. Any-grade ICANS was observed in 67% (n=14/21) of ide-cel and 55% (n=29/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS cases, compared to 26% (n=179/690) and 20% (n=148/738) in non-IEC-HS. Grade ≥3 ICANS occurred in 29% (n=6/21) of ide-cel and 26% (n=14/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS cases, relative to 4% (n=25/690) and 4% (n=27/738) in pts without IEC-HS. Severe infections were also more common: 71% (n=15/21) of ide-cel and 53% (n=28/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS pts experienced at least one infection, compared to 31% (n=214/691) and 29% (n=217/737) in non-IEC-HS groups. Conclusions: IEC-HS is an uncommon but severe and early complication after CAR T-cell therapy for RRMM. Despite similar ORRs with or without IEC-HS, IEC-HS was associated with significantly worse PFS and OS for both ide-cel and cilta-cel. These findings support the need for vigilant monitoring and potential preemptive treatment strategies to better manage this syndrome.
The real-world safety and efficacy of bispecific t-cell engager therapy in systemic AL amyloidosis
Rees, Matthew, Khouri, Jack, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Zanwar, Saurabh, Goel, Utkarsh, Midha, Shonali, Julian, Kelley, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Raza, Shahzad, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Hansen, Doris, Banerjee, Rahul, Sidana, Surbhi, Patel, Krina, Bianchi, Giada, Sborov, Douglas, Lee, Sarah, Baz, Rachid, Anwer, Faiz, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Nadeem, Omar, Lin, Yi, Anderson, Larry, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Rees, Matthew, Khouri, Jack, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Zanwar, Saurabh, Goel, Utkarsh, Midha, Shonali, Julian, Kelley, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Raza, Shahzad, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Hansen, Doris, Banerjee, Rahul, Patel, Krina, Bianchi, Giada, Sborov, Douglas, Lee, Sarah, Baz, Rachid, Anwer, Faiz, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Nadeem, Omar, Lin, Yi, Anderson, Larry

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2182-2182

10.1182/blood-2025-2182 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The attainment of rapid and deep hematologic responses is key to restoring organ function and reducing mortality in AL amyloidosis. Despite the introduction of anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies, ~50% of AL patients will respond sub optimally to 1st-line therapy, and many will relapse. Bispecific T-cell engagers (TCEs) have produced unprecedented outcomes in relapsed myeloma, and whether they can be safely applied to AL amyloidosis is a key clinical question. Methods: A multicenter retrospective study involving 9 US academic medical centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. We included patients with systemic AL amyloidosis who received bispecific TCE therapy targeting either BCMA or GPRC5D to investigate the safety, and efficacy of this approach. Results: Between February 2023 and March 2025, we identified 29 patients with AL amyloidosis treated with TCEs (n=19 teclistamab, n=6 elranatamab, n=4 talquetamab). The median age was 72-years (IQR: 66, 75), with a female predominance (59%, n=17). Most patients had lambda light-chain isotype (59%, n=17), 31% (n=9) had t(11;14). Diagnostic bone marrow plasma cell (BMPC) burden was unknown in 6 cases, of the remaining cases 74% had ≥10% and 65% had ≥20% BMPCs. Ten patients (34%) had either ≥60% BMPCs at diagnosis or an involved FLC ratio >100 prior to TCE. The median number of prior lines was 5 (IQR: 4, 6), all patients had previous anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody exposure, 55% (n=16) had received an autologous stem cell transplant, and 28% (n=8) had received prior BCMA-directed therapy (n=4 antibody drug conjugates [ADCs], n=3 CAR T, n=1 ADC + TCE). Immediately prior to TCE therapy, 8% (n=2) were stage 3A and 19% (n=5) were stage 3B according to the European modification of the Mayo 2004 prognostic score. Staging was unknown in n=3 cases. Regarding organ involvement, 66% (n=19) had cardiac, 59% (n=17) had renal, 24% (n=7) had gastrointestinal (biopsy-proven), 10% (n=3) had peripheral nerve and 3% (n=1) had autonomic nerve involvement. The rate of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was 45% (Grade 1, G1: n=8, Grade 2, G2: n=5, Grade ≥3,G3+: n=0), and immune cell associated neurological syndrome (ICANS) was 14% (G1: n=3, G2: n=1, G3+: n=0). Seven patients (24%) received tocilizumab as treatment, a further one patient received prophylactic tocilizumab. One-third of the cohort experienced at least one infection (n=10), and 20 (n=6) experienced a ≥grade 3 infection. The overall response rate was 76% (n=22) by AL amyloidosis response criteria, including a 66% (n=19) complete response (CR), 7% (n=2) very good partial response (VGPR), and 3% (n=1) partial response (PR) rate. Two patients did not undergo disease reassessment; one due to an early treatment-emergent death, and one who was lost to follow-up before cycle 2. Among responders, the median time to a VGPR or better was 29 days (IQR: 18, 56). At a median follow up of 8.8 months, the 1-year overall survival rate was 77% (95%CI: 62%-95%). Of the 6 deaths which occurred, 3 occurred while on TCE therapy (VF arrest during step up not associated with CRS, cardiac failure, and infectious complication), and 3 deaths occurred off therapy (unknown, progressive disease, and as a complication of surgery). Of 14 patients eligible for cardiac response assessment at the time of TCE therapy (NTproBNP>650 OR BNP>150), 9 (64%) obtained a response (CarPR=4, CarVGPR=2, CarCR=3). Of 4 patients eligible for renal response assessment at the time of TCE initiation (>1g proteinuria/day), all 4 patients obtained a response (RenPR=1, RenVGPR=2, RenCR=1). Conclusion: This is the largest cohort of TCE therapy in AL amyloidosis. TCE therapy produced a high rate of rapid and deep haematological responses. Despite a high prevalence of cardiac and renal involvement, rates of CRS were low with no grade ≥3 events, however, infectious complications were frequent. Non-relapse mortality reflected our cohort's advanced disease and prior treatment, including 2 deaths (7%) unequivocally related to cardiac causes. Although follow-up was limited, there was a high rate of early organ responses, consistent with the deep hematological response rates observed. Although our cohort exhibited overlapping features with multiple myeloma, such as a high baseline plasma cell burden, the pattern of organ involvement was consistent with typical AL amyloid populations, supporting the broader application of this therapy in AL amyloidosis.
Major adverse cardiovascular events after teclistamab in relapsed refractory multiple myeloma: A multicenter study from the u.s. multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium.
Zanwar, Saurabh , Goel, Utkarsh , Chao, Austin, Lien, Kyle, Mazzoni, Sandra , Khouri, Jack , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Addison, Daniel , Dominick, Anthony, Green, Kimberly M , Sborov, Douglas W. , Shetty, Sanath Kumar , Vazquez‐Martinez, Mariola , Avila, Gabriel De, Dixon, Ariel, Blue, Brandon , Freeman, Ciara L. , Ali, Hossam M. , Alomar, Mohammed , Alsina, Melissa , Shain, Kenneth H. , Davis, James A. , Davis, James A , Ali, Hossam M , Lee, Dae Hyun , Dima, Danai , Chao, Austin, Banerjee, Rahul , Williams, Louis S. , Anwer, Faiz , Lin, Yi , Cheng, Richard , Davis, James, Julian, Kelley , Shetty, Sanath, Locke, Frederick L. , Baz, Rachid , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Hansen, Doris K. , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Raza, Shahzad

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4066-4066

10.1182/blood-2025-4066 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Teclistamab is the first FDA approved BCMA-directed bispecific antibody for the treatment of relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). With BCMA-targeting CAR-T therapies, cytokine release syndrome (CRS) is a risk factor for cardiotoxicity. Teclistamab was associated with fatal cardiovascular adverse events (CVAEs) in a recent US pharmacovigilance database analysis, but this analysis was limited by reporting bias. Therefore, the aim of our study is to conduct a multicenter study to define the real-world incidence of CVAEs in RRMM patients treated with teclistamab. Method We performed a retrospective multi-center cohort study of patients receiving teclistamab at 5 medical centers. Baseline oncologic and cardiovascular characteristics (including vital sign and echocardiographic data) were collected. Baseline cardiovascular disease (CVD) was defined as presence of coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, severe or symptomatic valvular heart disease, or stroke at baseline. CVAE was collected and categorized based on CTCAE v5.0 by each institution. Major adverse cardiovascular event (MACE) was a composite outcome with any of the following: congestive heart failure, asymptomatic cardiomyopathy (interval LVEF drop >10% to resultant LVEF less than 50%), coronary artery disease requiring intervention, stroke or cardiovascular death. Arrhythmia was a composite outcome with any of the following: atrial tachyarrhythmia, ventricular tachyarrhythmia or bradyarrhythmia. Median follow-up was calculated through reverse Kaplan-Meier method. Multivariable Cox regression analysis was used to define the relation between MACE and survival. Cause of death was categorized as myeloma-related death or non-myeloma-related deaths (i.e. CRS, infection or cardiovascular death). Cause-specific Cox regression was performed to define relationship between MACE and cause of death. Results In a cohort of 219 patients treated with teclistamab with median follow-up of 20.1 months, 7.3% (N=16) developed MACE, 7.3% (N=16) developed arrhythmia and 12.8% (N=28) developing any MACE or arrhythmia. MACE occurred at a median of 4.5 days (IQR 2.25-15.75 days) after teclistamab step-up. The incidence of MACE was 16.4% in patients with baseline CVD versus 2.7% in those without baseline CVD (p<0.001). Patients who developed MACE had inferior ECOG performance status (PS) (PS >=2: 62.5% vs. 27.7%; p=0.008). Additionally, baseline hemoglobin level (9 vs 10g/dL; p=0.072) was numerically lower in MACE, compared to no MACE. There was no difference in age, sex, bone marrow (BM) plasma cell burden, ferritin, C-reactive protein or LDH levels between MACE vs. no MACE group. Patients who developed MACE had lower baseline diastolic blood pressure (67.7 vs 73.8mmHg; p=0.041) and numerically lower LVEF (51.4 vs 59.3%; p=0.059; baseline echocardiogram performed in 86% of all cohort). Patients who developed MACE had similar incidences of CRS (Grade >=2: 25.0 vs 16.7%; p=0.620) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity (ICANS) grade 2 or higher (12.5 vs 7.5%; p=0.812). In multivariable Cox regression analysis, MACE was independently associated with inferior overall survival (HR 2.72; 95% CI 1.41-5.25; p=0.003), after adjusting for baseline CVD, age, high BM burden, extramedullary disease, and plasma cell leukemia. In cause-specific multivariable Cox regression analysis, MACE was independently associated with non-myeloma-related death (HR: 10.77 95% CI 4.39- 26.41; p<0.001) but not with myeloma-related death (1.54; 95% CI 0.64- 3.70; p=0.336). Conclusion In conclusion, in this large, real-world multicenter study, we observed that MACE occurred in over 7% of patients following teclistamab for RRMM, typically within 2 weeks of initiation. MACE was significantly associated with increased non-myeloma-related mortality. In contrast to CAR-T therapy, CRS or ICANS were not associated with MACE, whereas majority of patients who developed MACE had ECOG PS >=2 or baseline cardiovascular disease. More studies are necessary to define mechanisms and strategies to reduce these MACE and improve survival. Patients with baseline cardiovascular disease or poor performance status may benefit from cardiovascular optimization before and during teclistamab therapy.
Identifying high-risk profiles and adverse prognoses in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma treated with bispecific antibodies: A real-world analysis of 943 treatment initiations
Zanwar, Saurabh , Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh , Afrough, Aimaz , Rana, Masooma , Davis, James A. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Bal, Susan, Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Biran, Noa , Hassan, Hamza , Khouri, Jack , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Liang, Emily C. , Ali, Hossam M. , Varga, Cindy , Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Green, Kimberly , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Anderson, Larry J., Alsina, Melissa , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Krishnan, Amrita , Voorhees, Peter M. , Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Dhakal, Binod , Lin, Yi, Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Pasvolsky, Oren , Hansen, Doris K. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Bal, Susan , Janakiram, Murali , Biran, Noa , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza, Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Baz, Rachid , Zolotov, Eli , Dillard, Christen , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Lee, Lisa K. , Julian, Kelley , Green, Kimberly, Anderson, Larry, Raza, Shahzad , Dima, Danai , Anwer, Faiz , Banerjee, Rahul , Locke, Frederick L. , Dhakal, Binod

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4069-4069

10.1182/blood-2025-4069 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Bispecific T-cell engagers (TCE) targeting BCMA (teclistamab, elranatamab) and GPRC5D (talquetamab) are important therapeutic options in relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM). However, data on the independent prognostic impact of individual cytogenetic abnormalities and functional high-risk MM on outcomes with TCEs remains limited. Methods We included RRMM patients treated with BCMA TCEs (teclistamab, elranatamab) and talquetamab across 15 centers in the US. Patients where TCEs were used only as bridging therapy to CAR-T were excluded. High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) included del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16), 1q gain/amplification (1q21+), del(1p) before initiation of TCE. Functional high-risk disease (FHRMM) was defined as PFS <18 months with frontline therapy. Extramedullary disease (EMD) included visceral or soft tissue disease and excluded paraskeletal disease. Progression-free survival (PFS) was estimated from TCE initiation using the Kaplan–Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariate and multivariable Cox proportional hazards models were used to identify predictors of PFS in the entire cohort and the subcohorts of BCMA TCEs and talquetamab (Talq). Results We analyzed 943 treatment initiations with TCEs in RRMM, comprising 577 BCMA-directed TCEs [teclistamab (n=436) and elranatamab (n=141)] and 366 talquetamab initiations. The median follow-up from TCE initiation was 13.4 months (95% CI: 12.5–14.2) and median age was 68 years (interquartile range 61-75 years). Two ore more HRCAs were noted in 30% of the cohort (34% in Talq vs. 28% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.04), EMD was present in 21% of patients (26% in Talq vs. 18% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.002), and 45.5% of patients had FHRMM (47% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p=0.54). The median prior lines of therapy was 6 (interquartile range: 5-8), with 92% being triple-class refractory (TCR); 60% received prior BCMA-directed therapy (85% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p<0.0001) and 45% had prior CAR-T in 45% (57% in Talq vs. 37% in BCMA TCE, p<0.001). The best overall response rate (ORR) was 67.1 % for the entire cohort (66.4% for BCMA cohort and 68.2% for Talq), with 32.5% patients achieving a ≥ complete response. The median PFS was 7.7 months (95% CI: 6.7–8.6) for the entire cohort, with a median PFS of 10.1 months (95% CI: 7.5-13.4) for teclistamab and 10.1 months (95% CI: 3.9-NR) for elranatamab. In the more heavily pretreated talq cohort, the median PFS was 6.4 months (95% CI: 5.1-7.5). In a univariate analysis (UVA), several HRCAs were associated with inferior PFS−del(17p) (HR 1.59), t(4;14) (HR 1.43), del(1p) (HR 1.54), and ≥2 HRCAs (HR 1.64), all p<0.01. Apart from HRCAs, adverse disease characteristics included FHRMM (HR 1.20) and EMD (HR 1.46); all p<0.05. Among laboratory markers, hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 2.10), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.96), and elevated ferritin (≥600 ng/mL; HR 2.17) (all p<0.01) were prognostic for PFS. ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.62), prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR 1.56), and prior CAR-T (HR 1.44) (all p<0.001) were also associated with inferior PFS. In a multivariable analysis (MVA), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.72, p<0.0001), ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR 1.68, p<0.0001), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.53, p=0.001), ECOG PS ≥2 (HR 1.52, p=0.0009), del(17p) (HR 1.44, p=0.0034) and FHRMM (HR 1.26, p=0.047), were associated with inferior PFS. Within the talq cohort (n=366), EMD (HR 1.64), del(17p) (HR 1.42), del(1p) (HR 1.54), FHRMM (HR 1.34), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.56), ferritin >600 (HR 1.88), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.6), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.36) and leukopenia <0.25 x 10⁹/L (HR 1.52) were adverse prognostic markers on UVA. A MVA confirmed the independent impact of ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR: 1.77), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.61) and functional high-risk status (HR 1.52) on PFS, whereas del(17p) and EMD were trending toward significance. Within the BCMA TCE cohort (n=577), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.9), ferritin >600 (HR 1.79), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.55), Hb <9 g/dL (HR 1.54), and del(17p) (HR 1.52) were independently associated with inferior PFS on a MVA.Conclusions: In this large real-world cohort of TCE, outcomes varied by fitness, disease biology, and treatment history. The ECOG PS, elevated ferritin, functional high-risk status and del(17p) were consistently associated with inferior PFS. Prior BCMA exposure was an independent risk factor for inferior PFS in the BCMA TCE cohort, but not with talquetamab.
Impact of race and socioeconomics on access to T-cell engaging therapy in US patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)
Efebera, Yvonne A. , Biru, Yelak, O’Donnell, Jemma, Brigle, Kevin E., Greenwood, Anthony, Watkins, Jack, Quinn, Katie , Perez-Cruz, Isabel, Farrell, James J. , Davies, Rebecca, Farrell, James, Ailawadhi, Sikander

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2813-2813

10.1182/blood-2025-2813 Get It

Abstract Background People of color (POC) and patients (pts) from socioeconomically disadvantaged backgrounds often face financial, geographic, and systemic barriers, limiting access to advanced treatments (Tx). A survey was conducted to better understand how race and socioeconomic factors affect pt awareness of and access to bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) and chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapies in the US. Methods This study used 30-minute online surveys (March-June 2024) of 1301 pts with RRMM across 7 countries. Results were analyzed using descriptive statistics and χ2 tests, with P<.01 for all comparisons unless specified; these are presented for the 305 US pts. Results The 305 US pts identified as White (n=227) or POC (n=78), which included Black/African American (n=42); Hispanic/Latino (n=24); and Asian, Pacific Islander, or Arab (n=12). Pts self-reported as having easy/very easy (n=92), neutral (n=117), or difficult/very difficult (n=96) financial burden, being employed (n=142) or not employed (n=163), and having ≤secondary (n=72) or >secondary education (n=232). In the US, more POC reported difficult/very difficult financial circumstances than White pts (47% v 26%). Fewer POC stated they were in remission (28% v 49%) or had consulted an MM specialist (41% v 59%, P=.028), even after adjusting for self-reported good financial circumstances. Among pts with neutral-very easy financial situations, stated remission rates were still lower for POC (n=41) v White pts (n=168) (34% v 59%, P=.026), as were MM specialist visits (41% v 66%, P=.022). Pts with >secondary education (n=232) and those who were employed (n=142) had higher stated remission rates than those with ≤secondary education (n=72) and those who were not employed (n=163) (47% v 32%, P=.025 and 66% v 24%, respectively). Physical burden was experienced by more POC v White pts (91% v 66%), even after adjusting for financial circumstances (90% v 65%, P=.011, for POC v White pts in neutral/very easy financial circumstances). POC and pts with difficult financial circumstances (including POC and White pts) perceived their Tx as less effective than expected across several measures, including emotional and mental health, overall impact on daily life, side effects, Tx costs, and the effect of Tx schedule on everyday life. Awareness of BsAbs and CAR-T was lower among POC v White pts (BsAb: 49% v 77%; CAR-T: 67% v 81%, P=.032), pts who were not employed v employed (BsAb: 63% v 77%, P=.015; CAR-T: 74% v 81%, P=.046), pts with ≤secondary v >secondary education (CAR-T only: 75% v 78%, P=.021), and those in difficult/very difficult v easy/very easy financial circumstances (BsAb: 54% v 90%; CAR-T: 64% v 90%). Among pts aware of BsAbs, 18% (n=39) reported that the Tx was offered by their physician. More employed v not employed pts were offered BsAbs (26% v 10%). There were non-statistically significant differences in the proportion offered BsAbs based on race (POC 8% v White pts 21%, P=.065), financial status (difficult/very difficult 15% v easy/very easy 23%, P=.288), or level of education (≤secondary education 15% v >secondary education 20%, P=.428). Among pts aware of CAR-T, 24% (n=56) reported that the Tx was offered by their physician. Fewer POC than White pts were offered CAR-T (6% v 29%), even after adjusting for financial status (10% v 32%, P=.04 for pts with good finances). Among those aware of CAR-T, fewer pts not employed v employed (12% v 37%), pts with ≤secondary v >secondary education (11% v 27%, P=.015), and pts with financial burden (difficult/very difficult 10% v easy/very easy 31%) were offered CAR-T. Overall, fewer POC received CAR-T than White pts (1.3% v 10.7%, P=.03). Additionally, more employed v not employed pts received CAR-T (15.2% v 2.5%) or BsAbs (23.5% v 4.4%). Conclusions Consistent with existing health equity inequalities (Chen et al, Int J Equity Health, 2025), POC and pts in poorer socioeconomic circumstances had less awareness of and access to BsAbs and CAR-T. To address these disparities, partnering with trusted messengers and pt advocacy groups supporting Black, Hispanic, and Asian pts and those with socioeconomic hardships can enhance healthcare infrastructure, support initiatives to help pts navigate advanced Tx options, and develop pt- and physician-targeted education. These strategies can improve awareness and promote Tx equity, ultimately ensuring that all pts with MM receive optimal care regardless of their socioeconomic status and race.
Enhancing the safety of ciltacabtagene autoleucel in relapsed multiple myeloma (MM): Identification of potentially modifiable risk-factors associated with delayed neurotoxicity and non-relapse mortality
Sidana, Surbhi , Reid, Brett M. , Peres, Lauren C. , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Rana, Masooma , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hovanky, Vanna, Zanwar, Saurabh , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Wagner, Charlotte , Cahoon, Christopher, Avila, Gabriel De, Gordillo, Christian , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Hassan, Hamza , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan , Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Dahiya, Saurabh , Miklos, David B., Voorhees, Peter M. , Anderson, Larry , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Lin, Yi, Patel, Krina K. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte, Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Zolotov, Eli , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Davis, James, Herr, Megan M. , Xie, Zhuoer , Hassan, Hamza, Geer, Marcus , Green, Kimberly, Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Nadeem, Omar , Reshef, Ran , Baz, Rachid , Locke, Frederick L. , Miklos, David B. , Costa, Luciano, Biran, Noa , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1034-1034

10.1182/blood-2025-1034 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) has shown high efficacy in relapsed MM, but further efforts are needed to mitigate non-ICANS delayed neurotoxicity (DNT) and non-relapse mortality (NRM). Identifying risk factors associated with DNT and NRM may help with risk mitigation by aiding the development of interventions for potentially modifiable risk factors and also help with clinical decision making. Methods: In this multi-center retrospective study from the US MM Immunotherapy Consortium, we evaluated 761 patients treated at 15 centers receiving standard of care cilta-cel for relapsed MM between May 2022 to December 2024. Risk factors for DNT, particularly Parkinsonism and NRM were evaluated in by univariable and multivariable analysis. Any NRM events occurring after disease progression were censored for NRM evaluation. Results: The median age of the cohort was 65 years old (range: 30-88), median prior lines of therapy (pLoT) were 5 (range: 1-23). Cilta-cel was used in earlier relapse (1-3 pLOT) in 16% (n=120) patients. High-risk cytogenetics [del 17p, t(14;16) or t(4;14)] were present in 39%, with extramedullary disease (EMD) in 27% and R-ISS stage III in 18% of patients, respectively. Majority of patients (86%) received bridging therapy with response to bridging (≥ partial response, PR) seen in 33% of patients, respectively. Median follow up was 10.1 months, with response rate of 92% and CR rate of 70%. DNT was seen in 10% (n=75) of patients, with distribution as follows: Parkinsonism in 2.9% (n=22), cranial nerve palsy in 4.6% (n=35) and other DNT in 2.4% (n=18), with some patients manifesting more than one type of DNT. Risk of DNT was higher in patients who did not respond to bridging therapy (Any DNT: 12% vs 6%; Parkinsonism: 5% vs 0.5%, both p<0.05) Of the 22 cases of Parkinsonism, 21 patients (95%) did not respond to bridging, even though they achieved a post CAR-T response with ORR of 91% and ≥ CR in 68%. Absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), a surrogate measure of CAR expansion was higher in patients who developed DNT, particularly Parkinsonism, including ALC at days 7,14,21,28 and as peak ALC in the first month post cilta-cel (p<0.05 for all). Median peak ALC for patients with vs without Parkinsonism was: 5.88 vs 1.17/uL (p<0.001). We evaluated risk of Parkinsonism with various thresholds of peak ALC expansion. Amongst patients who developed Parkinsonism vs. not, peak ALC was as follows, > 1000/uL: 100% vs 57%, > 2500/uL: 73% vs 19% and > 3000/uL: 68% vs 14% (all p<0.001). The absolute risk of Parkinsonism with ALC > 3000 vs ≤ 3000/uL was 12% vs 1%, p<0.001; for ALC 2500 vs ≤ 2500uL was 9% vs 1%, p<0.001. On multivariable analysis, peak ALC > 3000/uL (OR: 12.7, p<0.001) and non-response to bridging therapy (OR: 9.9, p=0.03) were independent risk factors for developing Parkinsonism after cilta-cel. After cilta-cel, 1 and 2 year NRM estimates were 9% and 10%, respectively. Amongst 63 (8%) patients experiencing NRM events, the most common cause of NRM was infectious complications (35, 56%), followed by acute immune-mediated adverse events (AEs) like CRS, ICANS, IEC-HS in 14 (22%), delayed immune mediated AEs like DNT and colitis in 6 (9.5%), second cancers in 5 (8%) and other causes in 3 (5%) patients, respectively. When evaluating the timing of NRM events, the risk of infection related mortality remained relatively stable in the first year, though immune mediated toxicty deaths were uncommon after 6 months, while SPMs were uncommon within the first 6 months. On multivariable analysis, non-response to bridging (HR 2.41, p=0.046), poor performance status ≥ 2, high-risk cytogenetics and age ≥ 70 years were independent predictors for NRM. Conclusion: In a large cohort of over 750 patients receiving cilta-cel, we identified potentially modifiable risk factors for Parkinsonism and NRM. Non-response to bridging therapy and peak ALC > 3000/uL were independent predictors of developing Parkinsonism. Peak ALC of > 2500/uL and > 3000/uL were associated with 9% and 12% absolute risk of Parkinsonism. This indicates that peak ALC of 2500/uL or 3000/uL in the first month after cilta-cel may be a potential biomarker to identify patients for pre-emptive interventions such as steroids that can suppress rapid CAR expansion and perhaps decrease the risk of Parkinsonism. In addition, we need to focus on effective bridging strategies to further decrease the risk of Parkinsonism, as well as NRM with cilta-cel.
Predictors of early relapse following ciltacabtagene autoleucel: Informing risk-adapted therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Peres, Lauren C. , Zanwar, Saurabh , Richards, Alicia, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Reid, Brett M. , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Varga, Cindy , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Cahoon, Christopher, Cheng, Peter K.C. , Gordillo, Christian , Bhurtel, Jenny , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan, Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Hansen, Doris K. , Dima, Danai , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Pasvolsky, Oren , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Xie, Zhuoer , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte B , Zolotov, Eli , Kort, Jeries , Davis, James, Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Geer, Marcus , Green, Kimberly, Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Bal, Susan , Nadeem, Omar , Banerjee, Rahul , Reshef, Ran , Baz, Rachid , Anderson, Larry D. , Costa, Luciano, Biran, Noa , Locke, Frederick L.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 93-93

10.1182/blood-2025-93 Get It

Abstract Introduction Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) has demonstrated unprecedented response rates and progression-free survival (PFS) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), but a proportion of patients experience early relapse. Identifying these patients is essential to guide future therapeutic strategies, such as enhanced bridging therapy or consolidation, while avoiding overtreatment in those likely to achieve durable disease control. Methods We conducted a multi-center study of patients treated with cilta-cel at 15 U.S. academic centers. Outcomes were evaluated based on high-risk (HR) features, including functional HR disease (FHR; relapse within 18 months of first-line therapy initiation), true extramedullary disease (EMD), traditional HR cytogenetics as defined in CARTITUDE-1 [deletion 17p, t(4;14), t(14;16)], and a 2024 IMS-IMWG-adapted HR definition (deletion 17p; t(4;14) or t(14;16) with gain 1q or deletion 1p; and gain 1q with deletion 1p). Multivariable Cox regression was used to examine the association of HR features (FHR, adapted IMS-IMWG HR, and EMD, individually and collectively) with PFS while adjusting for baseline ferritin, prior BCMA, and ECOG performance status (PS ≥2). Among patients with ≥18 months of follow-up, we evaluated predictors of early relapse (≤18 months post infusion) using logistic regression. Results Our cohort included 598 patients treated with cilta-cel between 5/2022 and 12/2024 who had available data on all HR features. The median age was 65 years (range 33-83), and the median prior lines of therapy (pLOT) was 5 (range: 1-18, 84% with >3 pLOT); 8% had received prior BCMA-directed therapy, and 27% were penta-refractory. Most patients (88%) received bridging therapy and 30% achieved ≥ partial response. In our cohort, 33% (n=195) had FHR, 43% (n=258) had traditional HR cytogenetics, 42% (n=253) had adapted IMS-IMWG HR disease, and 11% (n=64) had EMD. Median follow up was 10.6 months (range 0.4-34.1). Overall response rate (ORR) and complete response (CR) rates were lower in patients with vs without HR features: FHR (ORR: 89% vs 94%, CR: 61% vs 75%), traditional HR (ORR: 90% vs 94%, CR: 65% vs 74%), adapted IMS-IMWG HR (ORR: 91% vs 94%, CR: 64% vs 75%) and EMD (ORR: 77% vs 94%, CR: 61% vs 71%). Corresponding 12-month PFS was also lower in patients with vs without HR features: FHR (55% vs 79%), traditional HR (63% vs 78%), adapted IMS-IMWG HR (61% vs 80%) and EMD (59% vs 73%). ORR, CR rate, and 12-month PFS in patients without any HR features compared to those with ≥1 HR feature were 96% vs 90%, 81% vs 64%, and 83% vs 65%, respectively. In multivariable models, each HR feature (FHR, adapted IMS-IMWG HR, and EMD) was independently associated with inferior PFS after adjusting for baseline ferritin, prior BCMA, and ECOG PS ≥ 2. However, because early relapse cannot always be identified a priori based on traditional risk factors, we sought to identify predictors of relapse within 18 months of cilta-cel in a subset of patients with ≥18 months of follow-up (N=247; infused by 12/2023). Notably, while FHR (OR=3.04, 95% CI=1.59-5.89) and adapted IMS-IMWG HR (OR=2.07, 95% CI=1.10-3.89) were independently associated with odds of relapse within 18 months, EMD was not (OR=0.90, 95% CI=0.32, 2.40) when accounting for prior BCMA, ECOG PS ≥ 2, and baseline ferritin. We also used a time-varying Cox model to examine each HR feature associated with PFS at two time periods, <18 and ≥18 months, while adjusting for baseline ferritin, ECOG PS, and prior BCMA. We confirmed that FHR and adapted IMS-IMWG HR were both associated with relapse <18 months (HR=2.05, 95% CI=1.48-2.83 and HR=1.56, 95% CI=1.11-2.19) but not in the ≥18-month time period (HR=0.70, 95% CI=0.19-2.59 and HR=0.76, 95% CI=0.24-2.40). The magnitude of the association for EMD with PFS was similar across both time periods (<18 months HR=1.67, 95% CI=1.09-2.57 and ≥18 months HR=2.17, 95% CI=0.45-10.40). Conclusion While cilta-cel leads to high response rates and durable PFS in RRMM, a subset of patients with FHR and adapted IMS-IMWG HR remains at increased risk for early relapse. In this large multi-center cohort, we describe PFS outcomes across high-risk subgroups and identify key predictors of relapse within 18 months of cilta-cel. These findings inform risk-adapted therapeutic strategies and interventional trials, including bridging, consolidation, or maintenance approaches, to improve outcomes in the highest-risk RRMM patients.
Subsequent primary malignancies after CAR-T therapy: A study from the US multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Biran, Noa , Roney, Patrick , Ahn, Jaeil, Tan, Melinda, Sidana, Surbhi , DeJarnette, Shaun, Afrough, Aimaz , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gordillo, Christian , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Bhurtel, Jenny , Shune, Leyla , Freeman, Ciara L. , Davis, James A. , Green, Kimberly M , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hosoya, Hitomi , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Patel, Krina K. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Cahoon, Christopher, Purvey, Sneha , Ferreri, Christopher, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Zolotov, Eli , Rees, Matthew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Dima, Danai , Pasvolsky, Oren , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Lin, Yi , Atrash, Shebli , Reshef, Ran , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Kort, Jeries , Geer, Marcus , Xie, Zhuoer , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Hansen, Doris K. , Locke, Frederick L. , Nishihori, Taiga , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Anderson, Larry D. , Khan, Adeel , Wagner, Charlotte B , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5852-5852

10.1182/blood-2025-5852 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The CAR-T therapies ide-cel and cilta-cel are approved for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). The aim of this study was to determine the incidence, subtypes, and associated risk factors for subsequent primary malignancies (SPMs) in MM pts treated with CAR-T therapy in the real-world setting. Methods: A retrospective, multicenter observational cohort study was conducted of pts who received CAR-T therapy between May 2021 and Dec 2024 at 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. Logistic models were used for univariable analyses of invasive SPMs (excluding non-melanoma skin cancers). Variables significant at p < 0.10 were included as candidate variables in the multivariable analysis. Time to event endpoints were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves. Results: Of n=1460 CAR-T recipients, median follow-up from the time of CAR-T infusion for the entire cohort, ide-cel, and cilta-cel pts was 13.1, 16.9, and 10 months, respectively. A total of 55 invasive SPMs were noted in 53 pts (SPM incidence 3.6%). The incidence rate of SPMs was 4.55 per 1,000 person-years, based on 53 SPMs occurring over 11,646.14 person-years (calculated from CAR-T to the SPM diagnosis, death, or last follow-up). Baseline characteristics were similar for pts with no SPM versus SPM including: age at CAR-T (median 67 vs 65), female (36% vs 43%), Black (13% vs 16%), prior autologous transplant (87% vs 80%), lenalidomide for ≥2 years (31% vs 27%), high risk cytogenetics (23% vs 29%), and known clonal hematopoiesis (7.5% vs 9.9%). Differences were observed in baseline characteristics among pts with SPM versus no SPM for ≥2 prior alkylator lines of therapy (LOT) (82% vs 60%, p=0.002) and median prior LOT (6 vs 5, p=0.008). There was a trend for more patients with SPMs being age ≥70 (35% vs 37%, p=0.074). Of the 53 SPMs, 26 (49%) were myeloid (MDS or AML), 19 (35.8%) were solid, 7 (13.2%) were of T-cell origin, and 1 was a B-cell lymphoma. Of the T-cell SPMs, three were of T-LGL, though one of the T-LGL pts later developed an invasive CNS T-cell lymphoma (CAR-negative). There were four cases of confirmed CAR-positive T-cell SPMs (all pts treated with cilta-cel), of which two were indolent T-cell lymphoma of the GI tract and two were cutaneous PTCL. There was no difference in total incidence of SPMs among pts who received ide-cel (total=4.4%; myeloid=2.2%, T-cell=0.04%) versus cilta-cel (total=3%; myeloid=1.4%; T-cell=0.5%) (p=0.21). Median OS from the time of CAR-T therapy was 40.8 months for pts without SPM compared to 27.6 months for pts with SPM (p=0.4). Median OS did not differ by myeloid, solid, and T-cell subgroup: 26.4, 37.2, and 24 months, respectively (p=0.21). Median time from CAR-T cell to SPM was 12 months overall, and by subtypes of myeloid, solid, and T-cell was 13.2, 9.6, and 9.6 months, respectively (p=0.74). There was no difference in time to any SPM among pts receiving ide-cel versus cilta-cel (p=0.61). An earlier time to diagnosis of myeloid SPM was observed for cilta-cel versus ide-cel (4.8 vs 20.4 months; p=0.003). Median OS from the time of diagnosis of any SPM, myeloid, solid, or T-cell SPM was 9.6, 7.2, 15.6, and not reached in months, respectively (p=0.006), demonstrating that pts diagnosed with myeloid subtype SPM had inferior OS from the time of their SPM diagnosis compared to other subtypes. The cause of death of 4/11 myeloid SPM pts was the myeloid SPM itself. In univariable analysis for the entire cohort, age ≥70 (p=0.079), ≥5 prior LOT (p=0.012), and ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p<0.001) were associated with higher risk for SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 LOT containing alkylators was associated with higher risk of SPM (p=0.005). For the univariable analysis of the myeloid subgroup, ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p=0.016) and ≥2 years of lenalidomide maintenance (p=0.063) were associated with higher risk of SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 years of lenalidomide (p=0.065) was associated with a trend toward increased risk of myeloid SPM. Conclusions: With a median follow up of 13.1 months, the incidence of developing a SPM following CAR-T in pts with RRMM was 3.6%, of which approximately half were myeloid malignancies. There was no difference in SPM incidence when comparing the two CAR-T products. Pts treated with ≥2 alkylator LOT had a higher risk of SPM in multivariable analysis and may warrant additional monitoring for SPM development.
Real world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in plasma cell leukemia
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Sidana, Surbhi, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 823-823

10.1182/blood-2025-823 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with plasma cell leukemia (PCL) were excluded from key trials, so we assessed their outcomes with standard of care bispecific antibodies (BsAbs). Methods Our multicenter retrospective US Myeloma consortium study included PCL pts treated with BsAbs. PCL was defined as ≥5% circulating plasma cells, including primary PCL, secondary PCL, historical PCL, and active PCL within 30 days of BsAb initiation. Endpoints were toxicity rates, overall response (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Results Our study involved 122 PCL pts from 15 US centers with: 27% primary PCL, 65% secondary PCL, 51% active PCL, 53% women, median age of 65 years (range 31-83), 77% white, 15% black, 60% high-risk cytogenetics, 45% high bone marrow burden (≥50% plasma cells), 5% CNS myelomatosis, and 20% EMD. Median prior lines of therapy (tx) were 6 (IQR 5-9), 94% triple-refractory, 57% penta-refractory, 73% prior transplant, and 57% prior BCMA tx (70% in talquetamab group, 41% in BCMA BsAb group). Treatments included 4 cohorts: 37% teclistamab, 11% elranatamab, 42% talquetamab definitive tx, and 11% talquetamab bridge to CAR-T. BsAb was used either as monotherapy (94%) or in combination (6%) with other agents. CRS grade (G) 1 was 41%, G2 14.8%, G3 2.5%, and G4 1.6%, while ICANS G1 was 8.2%, G2 7.4%, G3 3.3%, and G4 1.6%. Infections occurred in 34% and median hospitalization was 10 days (IQR 8-15). Of 110 evaluable pts, ORR was 54.5%, with 24.5% CR, 13.6% VGPR, and 16.4% PR. The ORR was 60.8% for talquetamab definitive tx (21.6% CR, 23.5% VGPR, 15.7% PR), 46.2% for elranatamab (38.5% CR, 7.7% PR), and 33.3% for teclistamab (20% CR, 4.4% VGPR, 8.9% PR). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T in 12 evaluable pts had a pre-CAR-T day 30 ORR of 58.3% (16.7% CR, 8.3% VGPR, 33.3% PR). With a median follow-up of 8.3 months (mo), the median (m) PFS was 3.2 mo, and mOS was 9.2 mo, with similar outcomes between primary vs. secondary PCL (p=0.37 for PFS, p=0.18 for OS). Talquetamab definitive tx had better outcomes with a mPFS of 5.5 mo, mOS of 11.5 mo, 10-mo PFS of 31.2%, and 10-mo OS of 55.7%, and further improved when used as a bridge to CAR-T, with unreached mPFS, unreached mOS, 10-mo PFS of 53.8%, and 10-mo OS of 62.7%. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes, with teclistamab yielding a mPFS of 1.2 mo, mOS of 8.1 mo, 10-mo PFS of 15.3%, and 10-mo OS of 44.3%, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.6 mo and mOS of 3.6 mo (p=0.007 for PFS, p=0.023 for OS). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' outcomes remained inferior to talquetamab with a mPFS of 1.2 mo and mOS of 3.4 mo (p=0.003, 0.001). Sixty pts with active PCL had a poor mPFS (1.6 vs. 4.4 mo, p=0.036) and mOS (5.3 vs. 10.7 mo, p=0.004) compared to pts with only historical PCL. However, in active PCL, talquetamab definitive tx (n=29) showed superior outcomes with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T (n=3) showed a mPFS of 3.2 mo and mOS of 5.2 mo. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes: teclistamab with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.0 mo and mOS of 3.1 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' efficacy remained poor with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo (p=0.006, 0.002). While in pts with only historical PCL (without active PCL), BCMA BsAbs in BCMA naive pts led to similar outcomes with a mPFS of 5.2 mo and mOS of 8.5 mo, compared to a mPFS of 3.7 mo and mOS of 10.4 mo with talquetamab (p=0.90, 0.86). Multivariable analysis (MVA) associated active PCL with worse PFS (p=0.035, HR=1.93, CI 1.05-3.55) and OS (p=0.017, HR=2.3, CI 1.16-4.60), talquetamab with improved PFS (p=0.009, HR=0.41, CI 0.21-0.81) and OS (p=0.012, HR=0.40, CI 0.19-0.82), and talquetamab bridge to CAR-T with improved PFS (p=0.042, HR 0.28, CI 0.08-0.95) without reaching statistical significance for OS (p=0.11, HR 0.29, HR 0.07-1.3). MVA results remained similar when the talquetamab bridge to CAR-T cohort was excluded. Conclusions Despite PCL's poor prognosis, talquetamab was superior to BCMA BsAbs in active PCL, with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo, aligning with the broader cohort. BCMA BsAbs had poor efficacy in active PCL, even in BCMA naive pts, with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo. In historical PCL without active PCL, BCMA BsAbs in BCMA-naive pts showed comparable outcomes to talquetamab. In the overall cohort, talquetamab bridge to CAR-T improved PFS without reaching significance for OS benefit in MVA.
Talquetamab outcomes in relapsed/refractory myeloma with extramedullary and paraskeletal soft tissue plasmacytomas
Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Sidana, Surbhi, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 825-825

10.1182/blood-2025-825 Get It

Abstract Background: Talquetamab (Talq), a GPRC5D-targeting bispecific antibody, shows promising activity in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). However, outcomes in patients (pts) with soft tissue plasmacytoma (STP) remain poorly characterized. Method: We retrospectively analyzed 463 RRMM pts treated with Talq at 15 U.S. centers by Dec 2024. Pts were grouped by presence of STP at Talq start: (1) extramedullary disease (EMD; lesions not contiguous with bone), (2) paraskeletal disease (PSK; bone-contiguous), (3) EMD + PSK, and (4) No-STP. Those receiving Talq as a bridge-to-CAR T (n=103, 22%) were censored at CAR T infusion if progression had not occurred. Time-to-event endpoints were calculated from Talq step-up, using Kaplan-Meier/Cox models. Result: Median age was 66 years (y) (35–89); 54 (11.7%) had EMD, 26 (5.6%) PSK, 60 (13%) EMD+PSK, and 320 (69%) No-STP. EMD pts were younger than No-STP (62 vs 66 y, p=.009), while PSK (66.5) and EMD+PSK (64.5) were similar to No-STP. Median prior lines were higher in PSK (7) vs EMD (5), EMD+PSK (6) and No-STP (6) (p=.035). Median time from diagnosis to Talq was shortest in EMD (3.8 y), followed by EMD+PSK (4.6 y), vs PSK (6.4 y), and No-STP (5.9 y) (p=.015). Among pts with any EMD (EMD or EMD+PSK), 81 (69%) had visceral involvement and 85 (73%) had multiple lesions. Rates of prior BCMA- or GPRC5D-directed therapy, plasma cell leukemia (≥5% circulating plasma cells at the time of Talq), and penta-refractoriness were similar across groups. ECOG ≥ 2 at Talq was more common in EMD (42%), PSK (39%), EMD+ PSK (37%) than in No-STP (23%) (p = .002). Other baseline features were similar. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) rate/severity were similar across groups. The immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) was more frequent in PSK (38%) vs EMD (11%), EMD + PSK (18%), and No-STP (11%), with the most PSK cases (60%, 6/10) being grade ≥2 (p=.006). No difference in CRS/ICANS onset or duration. Infection rates were lower in No-STP (36%) vs EMD (55%), PSK (46%), and EMD+ PSK (48%) (p=.025). Best overall response rates (ORR) were 71% in EMD, 68% in PSK, 67% in EMD+PSK, and 71% in No-STP (p=.9). Complete response (CR) rates were 14% in EMD, 20% in PSK, 13% in EMD+ PSK, and 25% in No-STP (p=.1) [CRs were not required to be confirmatory, which may not meet full IMWG criteria]. Radiographic response was evaluable in 41 EMD (86%), 16 PSK (61.5%), and 48 EMD+PSK (80%) pts, with partial response (PR) or better observed in 48%, 27%, and 38%, respectively. Among pts with any STP, 34% received radiation (XRT) (4 as bridge-to-CAR T), 24 (51%) were evaluable, and 71% (n=17) achieved ≥PR. The median follow-up from Talq initiation was 10.1 months (mo) (95% CI: 8.8–11.4) and was longest in EMD (13.9 mo) compared with PSK (10.8 mo), EMD+PSK (12.4 mo), and No-STP (9.8 mo) (p = .040). Median progression-free survival (PFS) was 4.3 mo (95% CI: 3.6–5.06) in EMD, 4.8 mo (95% CI: 2.2–7.3) in PSK, 3.8 mo (95% CI: 3.1-4.5) in EMD+ PSK, and 8.3 mo (95% CI: 7.0–9.6) in No-STP (p <.001). Among pts receiving XRT for any STP (within 4 weeks prior to or during Talq), responders had longer PFS vs non-responders (15.4 vs. 2.4 mo; p=.009). Multivariable analysis (MVA) showed inferior PFS with EMD (Hazard Ratio (HR) 1.58; 95% CI, 1.04-2.3; p=.029), EMD+PSK (HR 1.91; 95% CI, 1.2–2.8; p = .001), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.4; 95% CI, 1.04–1.9; p = .024), and del(17p) at any timepoint (HR 1.99; 95% CI, 1.1–3.5; p=.017), while longer time from diagnosis to Talq was modestly protective (HR 0.95 per year; p = .016), likely reflecting less aggressive biology in those reaching 5th+ line later. PSK alone showed a non-significant trend toward inferior PFS (HR 1.5; p = .1). Median overall survival (OS) was 13.0 mo (95% CI: not reached [NR]–NR) in EMD, 12.9 mo (95% CI: 6.9–18.9) in PSK, 10.9 mo (95% CI: NR–NR) in EMD+PSK, and NR (95% CI: NR–NR) in No-STP (p = .017). The primary cause of death was disease-related across all groups (p = .6). MVA for OS showed worse outcomes with EMD+PSK (HR 1.7; p=.033), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.98; p <.001), and active PCL at Talq (HR 2.1; p =.010). Conclusion: Soft tissue plasmacytoma, particularly EMD and EMD+PSK, remain strong adverse prognostic factors in Talq-treated patients, with significantly shorter PFS and OS despite similar response rates. Radiation to STP sites was associated with improved outcomes in select cases. Prospective strategies are needed to optimize management for this high-risk population.