Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1211 citation(s) found for "Báez-Díaz, Luis".

Absolute Lymphocyte Count and CD4 Count Predict a Superior Progression-Free Survival in Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma Patients Treated with Rituximab and Interleukin-12.
Porrata, Luis F. , Kurtin, Paul J. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Erlichman, Charles , Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , João, Cristina , Witzig, Thomas E. , Markovic, Svetomir N.

Blood | April 19, 2020 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1495-1495

10.1182/blood.v106.11.1495.1495 Get It

Abstract The proposed immune-mediated mechanisms of action of Rituximab (ADCC or “vaccinal” effect) suggest that the efficacy of rituximab therapy depends on the immunocompetency of the host. Therapies, such as IL-12, that stimulate the immune system may increase the efficacy of rituximab. Recently, we reported that absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), as a surrogate maker of immune recovery, is a survival prognostic factor in autologous stem cell transplantation for non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (NHL). We hypothesize host immune competence (i.e, normal ALC counts) would predict a superior survival in NHL patients treated with rituximab-based regimens. The primary end-point of the study was to assess whether the ALC count prior to rituximab therapy predicted progression-free survival (PFS) and the second end-point was to identify which lymphocyte subset was responsible for affecting PFS. We studied 41 NHL patients that participated in our Phase I interleukin-12 plus rituximab study. These patients were selected because the Phase I study required baseline ALC count and flow cytometry analysis providing lymphocyte subset data prior to treatment. There were 20 females and 21 males in the study. The median age of the cohort was 53 years (range: 34–84). PFS was assessed from the initial date of treatment. The median follow-up was 42 months (1–84 months). Patients with an ALC ≥ 0.9 × 109/l experienced a superior PFS versus an ALC < 0.9 × 109/l prior to rituximab therapy (31 months vs 4 months, p < 0.0001). The relapse rate in the ALC ≥ 0.9 × 109/l group was 55% (11/20) versus 95 % (20/21) in the ALC < 0.9 × 109/l (p < 0.0016). Patients with a CD4 count ≥ 500 cells/μl also experienced a superior PFS versus a CD4 count < 500 cells/μl (21 months vs 9 months, p < 0.0062). The relapse rate in the CD4 count ≥ 500 cells/μl group was 56% (9/16) versus 88 % (22/25) in the CD4 count < 500 cells/μl (p < 0.0216). No association with PFS was identified for CD3, CD8, CD19, CD16/56, the use of IL-12, or lymphoma type by WHO classification. CD4 count was found to be an independent prognostic factor for PFS. In the subgroup of patients with follicular lymphoma, patients with an ALC ≥ 0.9 × 109/l experienced a superior PFS versus an ALC < 0.9 × 109/l prior to rituximab therapy (35 months vs 9 months, p < 0.0076). The relapse rate in the ALC ≥ 0.9 × 109/l group was 45% (5/11) versus 90 % (9/10) in the ALC < 0.9 × 109/l (p < 0.0243). Patients with a CD4 count ≥ 500 cells/μl also experienced superior PFS versus a CD4 count < 500 cells/μl (not reached vs 9 months, p < 0.0098). The relapse rate in the CD4 count ≥ 500 cells/μl group was 29% (2/7) versus 86 % (12/14) in the group with a CD4 count < 500 cells/μl (p < 0.0216). CD4 count was found to be an independent prognostic factor for PFS when compared to the Follicular Lymphoma International Prognostic Index at the time of treatment. Our data suggest the significance of an immunocompetent host in predicting the efficacy of rituximab therapy. These data support our previous report that patients with higher number of activated CD4+ cells at the lymphoma site have a better prognosis (Ansell et al, JCO2001; 19: 720–6). These findings warrant further studies to understand the role of ALC (i.e, CD4 count) in the mechanism of action of rituximab. Supported in part by CA69912
The Role of Stem Cell Mobilization Regimen on Lymphocyte Collection Yield and Survival after Autologous Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation in Multiple Myeloma.
Porrata, Luis F. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Kumar, Shaji , Litzow, Mark R. , Inwards, David J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Micallef, Ivnna N., Johnston, Patrick B. , Gastineau, Dennis A., Tefferi, Ayalew , Elliot, Michelle, Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gastineau, Dennis A. , Hogan, William J. , Markovic, Svetomir N.

Blood | April 19, 2020 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1174-1174

10.1182/blood.v106.11.1174.1174 Get It

Abstract We previously have reported that autograft absolute lymphocyte count (A-ALC) is a possible prognostic factor for survival after autologous peripheral blood stem cell transplant (ASCT) for myeloma (MM). Factors affecting A-ALC in MM are unknown. We hypothesize that method of stem cell mobilization, hematopoietic growth factor (HGF) vs. HGF+Cytoxan chemotherapy (C+HGF), directly affects A-ALC collection. 191 consecutive MM patients between 1994 and 2004 were analyzed retrospectively. Patients generally were mobilized with C+HGF prior to 2003. Thereafter, C+HGF was reserved largely for those with ≥4% circulating peripheral blood plasma cells (PC), a negative prognostic indicator. No patients were transplanted in disease relapse or refractory disease. Patients also were matched for age, sex, β2-microglobulin, conventional cytogenetics, LDH, c-reactive protein, number of prior therapies, plasma cell labeling index (PCLI), pre-mobilization ALC, and % bone marrow (BM) PC. The groups HGF (n=80) and C+HGF (n=111) differed with respect to the conditioning regimen (p < 0.0001), and presence of (≥4%) circulating peripheral blood PC (p<0.005). The primary end-point of the study was to assess the correlation between HGF vs C+HGF, and A-ALC. The secondary endpoint was to determine if HGF vs C+HGF affected survival post-ASCT. Patients mobilized with HGF had a higher A-ALC compared to those mobilized with C+HGF [0.764 x 109 lymphocytes/kg (range: 0.146–1.803) vs. 0.212 (range: 0.016–1.26), p<0.0001]. No association was identified between A-ALC and conditioning regimens (p = 0.19) and PC (p = 0.31). Median overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were longer in those mobilized with HGF vs. C+HGF (not reached vs. 48 months, p<0.0150; not reached vs. 21 months, p<0.007, respectively). Multivariate analysis demonstrated that age ≥50 vs age ≤50 (p<0.05) and A-ALC ≥0.5 vs <0.5x109 lymphocytes/kg (p<0.0397) were independent predictors of OS. Factors influencing PFS in the multivariate analysis included circulating PC ≥4% vs <4% (p<0.0157), PCLI ≥ 1% vs PCLI ≤ 1% (p<0.0107), and A-ALC ≥0.5 vs <0.5x109 lymphocytes/kg (p<0.0042). On multivariate analysis, the method of stem cell mobilization and the conditioning regimen did not have a statistically significant effect on either OS or PFS. We hypothesize that the differences in PFS and OS seen between the HGF vs C+HGF mobilization groups are mediated through the A-ALC. These data suggest that mobilization regimens should not only collect CD34+ stem cells, but also be optimized to collect an A-ALC target which may impact on PFS and OS post-ASCT.
Powerful Risk Stratification in Patients with AL Using Serum Cardiac Biomarkers.
Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Litzow, Mark R. , Gastineau, Dennis A. , Inwards, David J. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Porrata, Luis F. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Hogan, William J. , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | April 19, 2020 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1162-1162

10.1182/blood.v106.11.1162.1162 Get It

Abstract Introduction: We previously reported that serum cardiac biomarkers are among the most powerful predictors of overall survival. This observation was based on outcomes of more than 300 patients with primary systemic amyloidosis (AL) receiving either low dose chemotherapy or high dose chemotherapy with peripheral blood stem cell transplant (PBSCT). Not all institutions use the N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NTproBNP) assay, but rather the B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) assay. We therefore determined the relative utility of BNP in patients with AL undergoing PBSCT and up-dated our results using our NTproBNP-troponin T staging system. Methods: Between 4/10/96 and 2/24/05, 164 patients with AL undergoing PBSCT had measurements of serum cardiac biomarkers. All BNP measurements were done on fresh serum (Biosite Inc., San Diego). The NTproBNP (Roche Diagnostics, Indianapolis, IN) and troponin T (TnT) (Roche Diagnostics, Indianapolis, IN) measurements were done on either stored serum or on fresh samples as previously reported. Follow-up for patients was through March 2005. Results: Between 5/1/03 and 2/15/05, 72 patients had BNP measurements pre-transplant. The median value was 167 pg/ml (range 5 to 7739). Forty-two of these patients also had an NTproBNP measured. There was good agreement between the two tests in the 42 patients that had both measurements (rho 0.823, p<0.0001). To further test the relationship between the two tests, we evaluated the correlation between BNP and NTproBNP using 204 simultaneous measurements from 106 patients (rho=0.89, p<0.0001). Next, we tested the prognostic utility of BNP. Using a cut-off point of 120 pg/L (the upper limit of normal for women over the age of 70 and the 50th percentile of all measurements in our data set), we found that BNP was prognostic for survival post-transplant. It was independent of TnT values, and patients could be divided into 3 risk categories using these two measurements (low risk if both values were low, high-risk if both were high, and intermediate if either was high). This system was highly predictive of overall survival (Figure A). We next compared the BNP-TnT staging system to our previously reported NTproBNP-TnT staging system in the 42 patients that had all 3 values pre-transplant. The correlation between the two staging systems was excellent (rho=0.91, p<0.0001). Follow-up for the 100 patients who had been reported previously is now 26.9 months. As shown in Figure B, the NTproBNP-TnT system predicts for overall survival post transplant. Conclusions: Serum levels of cardiac biomarkers are invaluable prognostic markers in patients with AL. Preliminary data would suggest that a BNP-TnT system is as useful as the NTproBNP-TnT system. Risk thresholds: BNP <120 pg/ml; TnT <0.035 ng/ml; NT-proBNP < 332 pg/ml BNP-TnT statisfaction: low risk, both low; high risk, both high; intermediate, either high. NT-proBNP-TnT satisfaction: low risk, both low; high risk, both high; intermediate, either high. Risk thresholds: BNP <120 pg/ml; TnT <0.035 ng/ml; NT-proBNP < 332 pg/ml BNP-TnT statisfaction: low risk, both low; high risk, both high; intermediate, either high. NT-proBNP-TnT satisfaction: low risk, both low; high risk, both high; intermediate, either high.
A Multidisciplinary Quality Initiative for Stem Cell Transplantation in Multiple Myeloma: Outpatient Transplant with Low Therapy Related Mortality
Ansell, Stephen M. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Gastineau, Dennis A., Hayman, Suzanne R. , Inwards, David J. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Porrata, Luis F. , Schäfer, B., Litzow, Mark R. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dingli, David , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Gastineau, Dennis A. , Hogan, William J. , Leung, Nelson , Wolf, Robert Christian

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 4440-4440

10.1182/blood.v112.11.4440.4440 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The Bone Marrow Transplant Program at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, Minnesota) developed a multidisciplinary approach (involving physicians, nurses, pharmacists, dietitians, and financial specialists) for outpatient management of patients undergoing stem cell transplantation. This approach uses an electronic ordering system for diagnostic tests and chemotherapy to minimize medical errors. Table. Patient Characteristics (N=716) Characteristic Value Male, no. of patients (%) 426 (59) Age, median (IQR), y 59 (53–65) Creatinine, median (IQR), mg/dL 1.0 (0.9–1.2) b2-Microglobulin, median (IQR), mcg/mL 2.5 (1.9–3.7) Gammopathies, no. of patients (%) Measured by serum immunofixation or immunoelectrophoresis IgA 148 (21) IgG 414 (58) IgM 6 (1) IgD 12 (2) Light chain 83 (12) Biclonal 6 (1) None 47 (7) Measured by urine immunofixation or immunoelectrophoresis k light chain 402 (56) l light chain 226 (32) Biclonal 1 (0) None 79 (11) Not performed (anuric) 8 (1) Status at stem cell transplant, no. of patients (%) Untreated 4 (1) Plateau 436 (61) Primary refractory 113 (16) Relapse after therapy 93 (13) Relapse during therapy 70 (10) Characteristic Value CD34+ cells, median (IQR), ×106/kg Collected, no. 10.0 (7.6–12.6) Infused, no. 4.7 (3.9–6.2) Sessions of apheresis, median (IQR) 3 (2–5) Engraftment, median (IQR), days after transplantation Neutrophils, 0.5×109/L 13 (12–15) Platelets, 50×109/L 16 (14–22) Duration of hospitalization, median (IQR), d 4 (0–10) Abbreviation: IQR, interquartile range. Results: During a 45-month period after implementation of the program (2005-Sept 2007), the day-100 survival rate was 99.5% for low-risk myeloma patients (transplantation during first plateau; n=202) and 97% for high-risk myeloma patients (refractory, relapsing or second or greater plateau; n=71). The overall day-100 survival rate was 99%(270/273). Analysis of hospitalization trends since inception of the program showed that 39% of patients completed the transplant procedure as outpatients. The median duration of hospitalization for all patients was 4 days; age and serum creatinine levels were predictive of the need for and duration of hospitalization Conclusion: Outpatient stem cell transplantation is feasible for patients with multiple myeloma with a therapy mortality of 1%. Nearly 40% of our patients completed the procedure without hospitalization. Age and serum creatinine levels predicted a higher likelihood of hospitalization. Implementation of out patient transplant requires affordable housing in the community since many third party payers do not support hotel costs despite the reduction of hospital days. The hospital physical plant and patient registration process has to support use of designated hospital rooms for purely out patient practice. The transplant team must have process owners to standardize across all disease categories collection protocols, conditioning regimens, infusion SOP’s and post infusion supportive care guidelines for standard antibiotics, narcotics, laboratory work and transfusion thresholds. A care team meeting between physicians, nursing, dietary, pharmacy, business office, data base and appointment coordinators is essential to coordinate all the multidisciplinary efforts. Kaplan-Meier curve shows the percentage of patients remaining in the hospital through time t, stratified on the basis of age greater than or less than or equal to 65 years Kaplan-Meier curve shows the percentage of patients remaining in the hospital through time t, stratified on the basis of age greater than or less than or equal to 65 years Kaplan-Meier curve shows the percentage of patients remaining in the hospital through time t, stratified on the basis of creatinine greater than or equal to or less than 1.5mg/dL Kaplan-Meier curve shows the percentage of patients remaining in the hospital through time t, stratified on the basis of creatinine greater than or equal to or less than 1.5mg/dL
Absolute Lymphocyte Count at the Time of Relapse Predicts Survival in Patients with Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma.
Porrata, Luis F. , Ristow, Kay M., Haberman, Thomas M, Inwards, David J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Micallef, Ivana N. , White, William L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Colgan, Joseph P. , Markovic, Svetomir N.

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1763-1763

10.1182/blood.v112.11.1763.1763 Get It

Abstract The International Prognostic Index at the time of relapse (IPI-R) has been reported to predict clinical outcome in patients with relapsed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) undergoing autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) [Jabbour et al, Leukemia & Lymphoma2005;46(6):861–867; Lerner et al, Biology of Blood and Marrow Transplant2006;13:486–492; and Costa et al, Bone Marrow Transplant2008;41:715–720]. The absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) has been reported as a prognostic factor for survival at diagnosis, during standard chemotherapy and at day 15 post-ASCT for multiple hematological malignancies; however, no reports have addressed whether ALC at the time of relapse (ALC-R) predicts survival. Thus, we assessed the prognostic significance of ALC-R in patients with relapsed DLBCL. To be included in the study, patients were required to have been diagnosed with relapsed DLBCL, have ALC values available from the time of relapse, and to be followed at Mayo Clinic, Rochester. From Feb 2,1987 until March 6, 2006, 121 DLBCL patients qualified for the study. The overall survival (OS) was measured from the time of relapse to the date of death or last follow-up and progression-free survival (PFS) was defined as the time from relapse to the time of progression, relapse, death, or last follow-up. The median age at relapse was 68 years (range:25–88 years) and the median ALC-R was 1.21 x 109/L (range: 0.33–5.99 x 109/L). The value of ALC-R ≥ 1.0 x 109/L was used for the analysis based on previous publications. The groups (ALC-R ≥ 1 or < 1 x 109/L) were balanced for the IPI-R (p=0.1), as well as for undergoing ASCT (p=0.4). Superior OS was observed in patients with an ALC-R ≥ 1.0 x 109/L (N = 76) [median OS: 27.5 months, 3 years OS rates of 42%] compared with patient with an ALC-R < 1.0 x 109/L (N =45) [median OS: 9.4 months, 3 years OS rates of 13%] (p <0.0001). Superior PFS was also observed in patients with an ALC-R ≥ 1.0 x 109/L (N = 76) [median PFS: 14.8 months, 3 years PFS rates of 30%] compared with patient with an ALC-R < 1.0 x 109/L (N =45) [median PFS: 6.2 months, 3 years PFS rates of 11%] (p <0.001). ALC-R was an independent prognostic factor for OS [RR = 0.551, p < 0.009] and PFS [RR = 0.674, p < 0.02] in the multivariate analysis when compared with the IPI-R and whether patients underwent ASCT or not. Our study supports the hypothesis that ALC at relapse predicts clinical outcome in DLBCL and suggests that patient host immunity is an important variable predicting survival in relapsed DLBCL.
Germinal Center B Cell and Non-Germinal Center B Cell-Like DLBCL Have Similar Clinical Features at the Time of Progression and Comparable Outcome Following Autologous HSC Transplantation.
Micallef, Ivana N. , Inward, David J., Johnston, Patrick B. , Porrata, Luis F. , Litzow, Mark R. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Costa, Luciano J. , Feldman, Andrew L.

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1901-1901

10.1182/blood.v110.11.1901.1901 Get It

Abstract Background: Germinal center B cell-like (GCB) DLBCL, as determined by gene expression profiling or immunohistochemistry, is more likely to be cured by initial conventional chemoimmunotherapy than non-germinal center B cell-like (non-GCB) DLBCL. For patients with relapsed or refractory chemosensitive DLBCL, high-dose chemotherapy and autologous hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) transplant is considered standard-of-care treatment, but it is unknown whether the outcome of these patients is similarly influenced by the subtype of DLBCL. We therefore explored the differences between patients with GCB and non-GCB DLBCL as regards their clinical features at relapse after first line therapy and their outcome following salvage autologous HSC transplant. Methods: Patients undergoing BEAM conditioning and autologous HSC transplantation for relapsed or refractory chemosensitive DLBCL at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN between 2001 and 2006 were included. Immunohistochemical analysis was performed for CD10, BCL-6 and MUM1 allowing classification in GCB and non-GCB-like DLBCL, as well as for BCL-2. GCB and non-GCB groups were compared in terms of known prognostic factors at time of progression and outcome after HSC transplant Results: Fifty-nine patients were included and had retrievable tumor samples to allow immunohistochemical analysis. Median follow-up of survivors was 25 months; median age at the time of transplant was 60 years (range 17–77); All patients had failed at least one previous anthracycline-based regimen (15 had refractory disease). Overall, 25/59 cases (42%) were positive for CD10, 32/58 (55%) for BCL-6, and 19/58 (32%) for MUM1. Thirty-two patients (54%) were classified as having GCB and 27 (46%) non-GCB-like DLBCL. Patients in the GCB and non-GCB group had similar time to progression (TTP) (median 12.5 months vs. 11 months, Wilcoxon P=0.81) after first line therapy and similar IPI-R scores (Chi-square, P=0.38). In univariate analysis, GCB and non-GCB did not differ in time to relapse after HSC transplant (log rank test P=0.77) or survival (log rank test P=0.48; figure). The lack of demonstrable difference in survival persisted even after correction for IPI-R and TTP, factors know to affect transplant outcome (Cox regression, RR=0.80 for GCB; P=0.28). BCL-2 was highly expressed in both GCB (81%) and non-GCB (96%) and did not correlate with outcome in the entire population nor in any of the two groups. Conclusion: Patients with chemosensitive relapsed or refractory GCB and non-GCB-like DLBCL derive similar benefit from autologous HSC transplant. Figure Figure
Time of Relapse after Initial Therapy Significantly Adds to the Prognostic Value of the IPI-R in Patients with Relapsed DLBCL Undergoing Autologous HSC Transplantation.
Micallef, Ivana N. , Inwards, David J. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Porrata, Luis F. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Costa, Luciano J.

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1897-1897

10.1182/blood.v110.11.1897.1897 Get It

Abstract Background: High-dose chemotherapy and hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) transplantation is curative in about 40% of patients with relapsed chemosensitive diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL). The international prognostic index obtained at the time of relapse (IPI-R) and the time from initial treatment to relapse (TTR) have been suggested in different series to be predictors of outcome after HSC transplantation. We explored the concomitant effect of IPI-R and TTR on therapeutic outcome in a modern and uniform cohort of patients with relapsed chemosensitive DLBC undergoing high-dose chemotherapy and peripheral HSC transplantation. Methods: Retrospective analysis of 80 consecutive patients treated at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN between 2001 and 2006 who received a peripheral HSC transplant (except for 3 patients who receive bone marrow) after being conditioned with BCNU, etoposide, cytarabine and melphalan (BEAM) for relapsed chemosensitive DLBCL. Results: Median follow-up of survivors was 31.4 months, Median age at the time of transplant was 62 (interquartile range 53–65; range 26–77), 65% were males; median number of prior chemotherapy regimens was 2. All patients had received at least one previous anthracycline-based regimen, 78% had been previously exposed to rituximab and all achieved at least CRu after the initial treatment. The median time from diagnosis to relapse was 19 months (interquartile range 10–43), 25% of patients had a high or high-intermediate IPI-R. The median survival from the time of transplant for patients with TTR>18 months v. ≤ 18 months was not reached and 50 months respectively (P=0.005). Median survival for patients with high or high-intermediate IPI-R at the time of relapse (IPI score ≥3) was 23.3 months and not reached for patients with low or low-intermediate IPI (P=0.01). These two factors were independent in multivariate analysis with RR for death of 1.8 (1.2–2.9; P=0.004) for TTR ≤ 18 months and 1.7 (1.1–2.5; P=0.017) for high or high-intermediate IPI and therefore combined in a prognostic system were patients with none (n=32), one (n=39) or two (n=9) of these prognostic factors had median disease free survival not reached v. 50 months v. 3.3 months (P=0.001) and overall survival not reached v. 50 months v. 5 months (P=0.0001) (Figure). Conclusion: TTR and IPI-R provide an easy and powerful prognostic system in patients with DLBCL undergoing modern high-dose chemotherapy with HSC support. Figure Figure
mTOR Inhibition for Relapsed or Refractory Hodgkin Lymphoma: Promising Single Agent Activity with Everolimus (RAD001).
Johnston, Patrick B. , Ansell, Steven M., Inwards, David J. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Porrata, Luis F. , Reeder, Craig B. , LaPlant, Betsy, Colgan, Joseph P. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Roy, Vivek , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2555-2555

10.1182/blood.v110.11.2555.2555 Get It

Abstract Background: mTOR inhibition has produced responses in mantle cell lymphoma as well as other non-Hodgkin lymphomas. This phase II study tested the oral mTOR inhibitor everolimus (RAD001, Novartis Pharmaceuticals) in simultaneous two-stage phase II lymphoma studies, including one arm involving Hodgkin lymphoma. The goals were to learn the toxicity profile and to assess the anti-tumor response. A total of 17 patients with Hodgkin lymphoma were enrolled in the uncommon arm at completion of enrollment. Methods: Patients (pts) received 10 mg PO daily for each 28 day cycle (up to 12, with a possible extension in responders) and restaged after 2, 6, and 12 cycles. The primary endpoint is the confirmed response rate, including CR, CRu or PR. Results: The median age of the 17 pts with Hodgkin lymphoma was 37 yrs (range: 27–68), with a median of 6 (range, 4–14) prior therapies. Fourteen pts (82.4%) had a prior stem cell transplant (SCT). Pts completed a median of 6 (range, 1–13) cycles of therapy. Fifteen of 17 patients were evaluable for response as of this analysis. The overall response rate was 47% (7/15), all partial responses. Ten patients are continuing on study while 6 have gone off due to disease progression and 1 due to other reasons. Common grade 3 adverse events (AEs) include thrombocytopenia (5 pts), anemia (5 pts) and alkaline phosphatase elevation (1 pts). 1 patient was reported to have grade 4 neutropenia. Conclusions: Oral everolimus has promising activity with acceptable toxicity in Hodgkin lymphoma. These results provide the rationale for additional studies with this novel class of agents and to integrate mTOR inhibitors into salvage treatment regimens for Hodgkin lymphoma.
Time Interval from Last Chemotherapy to Stem Cell Collection Correlates with Peripheral Blood Absolute Lymphocyte Count at Apheresis and Survival Post-Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation in Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma.
Porrata, Luis F. , Inwards, David J. , Ansell, Stephen, Micallef, Ivana N. , Litzow, Mark R. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Gastineau, Dennis A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Elliott, Michelle A. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Holtan, Shernan G. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Hogan, William J. , Markovic, Svetomir N.

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 104 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2927-2927

10.1182/blood.v104.11.2927.2927 Get It

Abstract The infused autograft absolute lymphocyte count (A-ALC) is an independent prognostic factor for survival after autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplant (AHSCT) in non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (NHL). Previous studies have shown that A-ALC directly correlates with the peripheral blood absolute lymphocyte count (PC-ALC) at the time of apheresis collection. However, factors affecting the PC-ALC at apheresis remain undefined. We hypothesized that one possible factor impacting PC-ALC may be the time interval from last chemotherapy to stem cell collection (TILC). Data from 160 patients who underwent AHSCT for treatment of relapsed NHL at Mayo Clinic between 1993 and 2001 were collected and analyzed. The primary end point of this study was correlation between TILC and PC-ALC, and our analysis revealed a strong correlation (r = 0.67, p < 0.0001). Further analysis revealed higher PC-ALC numbers in patients with TILC ≥ 60 days versus TILC < 60 days (median of 7.44 x 109/L in the ≥ 60 day group versus 3.87 x 109/L in the < 60 day group, p < 0.0001). Both the median overall survival (figure below) and the progression-free survival were longer in the TILC ≥ 60 days group versus the TILC < 60 days group (76 versus 21 months, p < 0.0037; 76 versus 11 months, p < 0.018, respectively). These findings were independent of other prognostic indicators for relapsed NHL patients undergoing APHSCT. The data supports our hypothesis that TILC affects PC-ALC and survival post-AHSCT in NHL. Figure Figure
Insights from In Vivo Studies of Cellular Senescence
Prieto, Luis I. , Graves, Sara I., Baker, Darren J. , Baker, Darren J

Cells | April 14, 2020 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 954

10.3390/cells9040954 | PMID 32295081 Get It

Cellular senescence is the dynamic process of durable cell-cycle arrest. Senescent cells remain metabolically active and often acquire a distinctive bioactive secretory phenotype. Much of our molecular understanding in senescent cell biology comes from studies using mammalian cell lines exposed to stress or extended culture periods. While less well understood mechanistically, senescence in vivo is becoming appreciated for its numerous biological implications, both in the context of beneficial processes, such as development, tumor suppression, and wound healing, and in detrimental conditions, where senescent cell accumulation has been shown to contribute to aging and age-related diseases. Importantly, clearance of senescent cells, through either genetic or pharmacological means, has been shown to not only extend the healthspan of prematurely and naturally aged mice but also attenuate pathology in mouse models of chronic disease. These observations have prompted an investigation of how and why senescent cells accumulate with aging and have renewed exploration into the characteristics of cellular senescence in vivo. Here, we highlight our molecular understanding of the dynamics that lead to a cellular arrest and how various effectors may explain the consequences of senescence in tissues. Lastly, we discuss how exploitation of strategies to eliminate senescent cells or their effects may have clinical utility.