Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1264 citation(s) found for "Xu, Nancy".

Hypoxia Inducible Factor-1α Is over Expressed in CLL B Cells Because of an Impaired Proteasome Pathway Associated with Defective Interaction with von Hippel-Landau Protein.
Strege, Ann K., Bone, Nancy D., Wellik, Linda, Chan, Denise A., Lee, Yean Kee , Giaccia, Amato J. , Mukhopadhyay, Debabrata , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2115-2115

10.1182/blood.v106.11.2115.2115 Get It

Abstract We have found that CLL B cells spontaneously secrete vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and that a VEGF autocrine pathway can induce apoptosis resistance in these cells. Recently, we also found that hypoxia-inducible factor-1 alpha (HIF-1α) is highly expressed in CLL B cells. Since this protein is a potent transcription factor for the induction of VEGF, we were interested in further definition of HIF-1α regulation and its function in CLL B cells. CLL blood B cells overexpress HIF-1α protein but not mRNA for HIF-1α compared to normal blood and splenic B cells. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) showed that circulating blood CLL B cells and a subset of CLL marrow cells uniformly express HIF. Hypoxic conditions (i.e., 1% O2) did not increase the protein levels of HIF-1α nor mRNA for HIF-1α in CLL B cells, indicating that the high HIF-1α protein level is due to post-translation modification. Blockade of signaling pathways known to increase HIF-1α levels also did not alter the high levels of HIF-1α in CLL B cells. IHC and nuclear extraction assay demonstrated that HIF-1α was predominantly located in the CLL B cell nucleus. In addition, the nuclear extract when immunoprecipitated for HIF-1α was shown to be complexed with the co-activator p300, indicating that HIF-1α is transcriptionally active. Co-immunoprecipitation assay showed that HIF-1α from CLL B cells does not associate and form a complex with von Hippel-Landau protein tumor suppressor (pVHL), indicating that the proteasome dependent degradation pathway for HIF-1α protein in CLL B cells is dysfunctional. Using immunoblot or IHC methods, we were unable to detect pVHL protein in CLL B cells; however, we were able to use immunoprecipitation of CLL B cell lysates to demonstrate there is pVHL in CLL B cells. Prolyl hydroxylases (PHD 1, 2, and 3) are negative regulators for HIF-1α via hydroxylation of amino acid prolines in the oxygen degradation domain (ODD) which permits interaction with pVHL. RT-PCR results revealed that there is a subset of CLL patients who had ≥ 50% reduction of PHD 1 and 3 mRNA levels. However using a hydroxylation specific polyclonal antibody we found that HIF-1α from CLL B cells is indeed hydroxylated. Finally, silencing of HIF-1α by RNA interference in CLL B cells was associated with a selective decrease in VEGF mRNA levels but not VEGF-R1, Mcl-1 and prolyl hydroxylases (PHD 1–3) other downstream target genes of HIF-1α. These data show that the high endogenous HIF-1α levels in CLL B cells are due to a defect in HIF-1α degradation via the proteosomal pathway. We believe that this abnormality is linked to the autocrine VEGF pathway in CLL B cells and ultimately results in increases in their apoptotic resistance. Inhibition of HIF-1α levels may be of therapeutic benefit to CLL patients.
Role of Cycle Threshold in Clostridioides difficile Polymerase Chain Reaction Testing as a Predictor of Clinical Outcomes in Patients With Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Jonica, Emily R. , Soni, Kanupriya , Jones, Eric A., Miller, Nancy S. , Sulis, Carol , Hughes, Michelle L , Weinberg, Janice , Farraye, Francis A.

Crohn's & Colitis 360 | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 1 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/crocol/otz036 Get It

Abstract Background Distinguishing Clostridioides difficile infection from colonization is challenging in patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD). Cycle threshold (Ct), the cutoff for PCR positivity, has been investigated in non-IBD patients. Methods Patients with positive C. difficile PCR (25 IBD, 51 non-IBD) were identified retrospectively. Fifteen-day outcomes were assessed. Results Ct correlated with diarrheal days in non-IBD (P = 0.048), but not IBD patients (P = 0.769). IBD patients had shorter LOS and less severe infection, but more diarrheal days (P < 0.05). Conclusions IBD patients had a milder course but Ct results were not significant. Larger studies are needed to clarify utility of Ct in IBD.
Brentuximab Vedotin with RCHOP As Frontline Therapy in Patients with High-Intermediate/High-Risk Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL): Results from an Ongoing Phase 2 Study
Yasenchak, Christopher A. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Burke, John M. , Holkova, Beata , Fayad, Luis , Knapp, Mark, Li, Martha, Manley, Thomas, Patel‐Donnelly, Dipti, Seetharam, ­Mahesh , Yimer, Habte, Halwani, Ahmad , Advani, Ranjana H. , Budde, Lihua E. , Farber, Charles Michael , Kolibaba, Kathryn S. , Bartlett, Nancy L.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 814-814

10.1182/blood.v126.23.814.814 Get It

Abstract Introduction RCHOP is the standard frontline treatment for patients with DLBCL. However, for patients with high-intermediate or high-risk disease (IPI 3-5), outcomes are suboptimal, with an estimated 3-year PFS of about 55%. In addition to IPI, an additional factor associated with an increased risk include non-GCB cell of origin. Brentuximab vedotin, an ADC targeting CD30, has demonstrated single-agent activity in relapsed/refractory DLBCL patients. Of note, higher ORR and CR, as well as longer duration of PFS, were observed in those patients with CD30 detected on tumor cells by routine IHC. Methods This phase 2 study was designed to evaluate combination therapy using brentuximab vedotin (BV) and standard RCHOP chemotherapy as frontline treatment in patients with high-intermediate/high risk (standard IPI score 3-5 or age-adjusted IPI [aaIPI] score 2-3) DLBCL, regardless of CD30 expression (ClinicalTrials.gov NCT01925612). Patients were randomized to receive either 1.2 mg/kg BV+RCHOP or 1.8 mg/kg BV+RCHOP for up to 6 cycles of treatment. BV was given on Day 1 of every 21-day cycle. Response was assessed per investigator using Cheson 2007. AEs, physical examination findings, and laboratory testing were utilized to characterize safety. Tumor cell CD30 expression was measured by IHC and gene expression analysis; soluble CD30 was measured in plasma. Tumor microenvironment was also evaluated for frequency of immune-infiltrating cells. The primary endpoints for this study were the tolerability of each regimen and the CR rate at the end of treatment (EOT). Key secondary endpoints included progression-free survival (PFS). Additional exploratory endpoints included CD30 expression on tumor specimens (CD30- defined as <1% per IHC) and correlation of CD30 expression and response. Results Twenty-nine patients were treated with 1.2 mg/kg BV+RCHOP and 22 patients were treated with 1.8 mg/kg BV+RCHOP. Over half (63%) were high-intermediate risk (IPI 3, aaIPI 2) and 37% were high risk (IPI 4-5, aaIPI 3). Most had Stage IV disease (71%) and 27% had an ECOG score of 2. AEs in ≥50% of patients included peripheral sensory neuropathy (63%), fatigue (61%), nausea (55%), and diarrhea (53%). Grade 3 or higher events occurred in 76% of patients; the most frequent were neutropenia (33%) and febrile neutropenia (31%). The PET-negative CR rate was 69% overall; CD30+ patients had a CR rate of 76% (19/25) compared with 63% (12/19) in CD30- patients by IHC. Although PFS data are still immature (median follow up of 8 months), the estimated PFS rate at 12 months was 82% (95% CI: 58, 93) in CD30+ patients and 56% (95% CI: 32, 75) in CD30- patients. 60% (3/5) of patients with CD30- ABC-DLBCL progressed versus 27% (3/11) of CD30+ ABC-DLBCL patients. Four patients with EBV+ DLBCL were treated and all achieved CR; 3 EBV+ patients remain in remission after a median follow-up of 12 months. Within the microenvironment, a higher percentage of CD3+ T-cells was observed in patients with CR (23%; range, 4-80%) than in those with PR (14%; range, 10-15%) or PD (11%; range, 5-15%). Of the 32 patients who have not yet progressed, 50% had ≥20% CD3+ cells compared to 18% of patients with PD (2/11). Other factors, including soluble CD30 levels and infiltrating CD68+ cells, were not associated with clinical outcomes. Conclusions Interim results demonstrate that adding BV to RCHOP results in a high rate of CR in this population of IPI 3-5 DLBCL. Patients with CD30-expression in the tumor appear to have a higher CR rate and fewer early progression events than patients with CD30- DLBCL. Furthermore, subsets of patients who have a particularly poor prognosis (CD30+ ABC subtype and EBV+ DLBCL) appeared to have a favorable outcome with BV+RCHOP. Evaluation of the tumor microenvironment showed that higher frequencies of infiltrating CD3+ cells were observed in the CR group, suggesting possible immunologic correlates of response. However, CD30 expression appears to have greater prognostic significance in this study despite the relatively small sample size. These results are intriguing and merit further testing in a randomized trial. Disclosures Yasenchak: Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Brentuximab vedotin is indicated in the US for treatment of patients with Hodgkin lymphoma after failure of autologous stem cell transplant or after failure of at least two prior multi-agent chemotherapy regimens in patients who are not ASCT candidates and for the treatment of patients with systemic anaplastic large cell lymphoma after failure of at least one prior multi-agent chemotherapy regimen. The drug is being evaluated in this study for use as frontline treatment in patients with high-intermediate/high risk DLBCL in combination with multiagent chemotherapy. . Halwani:Abbvie: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Other: Travel expenses, Research Funding; Takeda/Millenium: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Other: Travel expenses, Research Funding; Roche/Genentech: Research Funding; Kyowa Hakko Kirin: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding. Advani:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding; Genetech: Consultancy. Ansell:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Celldex: Research Funding. Budde:Merck: Research Funding; Ikara Inc: Patents & Royalties; Atara Biotherapeutics: Consultancy; Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Burke:Millenium/Takeda: Consultancy; Incyte: Consultancy; TG Therapeutics: Other: Travel expenses; Gilead: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy; Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Farber:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Holkova:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Kolibaba:GSK: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding; Acerta: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy, Research Funding; Takeda Pharmaceuticals International Co.: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding. Knapp:Celgene: Research Funding; Heron Pharmaceuticals: Other: Travel expenses, Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding; Takeda Pharmaceuticals International Co.: Research Funding; Brystol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Genentech: Honoraria, Other: Travel expenses, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics LLC, an AbbVie Company: Research Funding; EMD Serono: Research Funding. Li:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Manley:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Patel-Donnelly:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Seetharam:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Yimer:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Bartlett:Gilead: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Colgene: Research Funding; Medimmune: Research Funding; Kite: Research Funding; Insight: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Research Funding; MERC: Research Funding; Dynavax: Research Funding; Idera: Research Funding; Portola: Research Funding; Bristol Meyers Squibb: Research Funding; Infinity: Research Funding; LAM Theapeutics: Research Funding.
Patterns of Failure in Patients with Stage I/II Bulky Mediastinal Hodgkin Lymphoma (HL) Treated with ABVD + Radiotherapy or the Stanford V Regimen in the Randomized Phase III North American Intergroup Trial: E2496
Gascoyne, Randy D. , Wagner, Henry, Fisher, Richard I., Stiff, Patrick J. , Cheson, Bruce D. , Belch, Andrew R. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Kassis, Jeannine, Blum, Kristie A. , Horning, Sandra J., Advani, Ranjana H. , Hong, Fangxin , Gordon, Leo I. , Hoppe, Richard T. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Kahl, Brad S. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Tuscano, Joseph M.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1603-1603

10.1182/blood.v118.21.1603.1603 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1603 Background: We have previously reported similar outcomes for patients with bulky stage I or II mediastinal HL treated with combined modality therapy either with ABVD + radiotherapy or the Stanford V regimen in the North American Intergroup trial E2496 (Advani et al, ASH 2010 abstract 416). In the current analysis, we compare the patterns of failure between the two groups. Methods: Patients with stage I/II bulky mediastinal HL (maximum mediastinal mass width > 1/3 of intrathoracic diameter) were randomized to receive chemotherapy (CT) on either Arm A (ABVD x 6–8 cycles administered q 28 days) or Arm B (12 weeks of Stanford V administered weekly). Two-3 weeks after completion of chemotherapy all patients received modified involved field radiotherapy (RT) (36 Gy) delivered to the mediastinum, hila, and supraclavicular regions. Patients on Stanford V arm also received involved field RT to any other sites ≥ 5 cm at diagnosis. Patients were assessed 3, 6 and 12 months after completing RT with computed tomography scanning and then every 6 months for 5 years. The primary end points were failure free survival (FFS) and overall survival (OS). Disease progression was defined as 'in-field', 'distant' or both relative to the radiation fields prescribed in the E2496 protocol. Distant sites of failure were further characterized as intra-thoracic, intra-abdominal or other (bone, bone marrow and axillae, if not previously irradiated). Results: Two hundred and sixty-seven patients were randomized: 136 on the ABVD arm and 131 on the Stanford V arm. Patient characteristics were well matched with no differences between two arms in overall response rates (ORR), FFS and OS. (Advani et al ASH 2010 abstract 416). At a median follow up of 5.5 years 40 patients have relapsed with no difference in ABVD (n=18, 13%) versus Stanford V (n=22, 17%) (p=0.49). Central review of RT fields available in 37/40 patients found major violations with under treatment of tumor noted in 7/37 (19%). Patterns of failure are shown in Table 1. There were no differences in patterns of relapse for the two study arms. In-field relapses occurred in <10% in both study arms. Conclusion: For patients with stage I/II bulky mediastinal HL, combined modality therapy with either ABVD +RT or the Stanford V regimen results in excellent disease control. In-field relapse was uncommon. These results set a benchmark for assessing ongoing trials omitting RT in patients with stage I/II bulky mediastinal HL. Future research efforts should focus on risk stratification to identify the small subset of patients who are likely to fail standard upfront therapy. US cooperative group efforts in this subset of patients are ongoing that use interim PET-CT imaging based risk-adapted strategies. Disclosures: Horning: Genentech: Employment, Equity Ownership.
Differences in Patterns of Treatment and Outcome Among Patients with Relapsed Refractory Myeloma From United States, Europe and Asia,
Kumar, Shaji , Lee, Jae Hoon , Richardson, Paul G. , Crowley, John, Haessler, Jeff, Feather, John, Hoering, Antje , Leleu, Xavier , Hullin, C., Sonneveld, Pieter , Bladé, Joan , Goldschmidt, Hartmut , Palumbo, Antonio , Sezer, Orhan , Durie, Brian G.M. , Lahuerta, Juan José , Morgan, Gareth J. , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Feather, John, Moreau, Philippe , Klein, Saskia K. , Siegel, David S. , Jagannath, Sundar , Miguel, Jesús F. San , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3989-3989

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3989.3989 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3989 Background: Treatment patterns of multiple myeloma (MM) vary across the globe, mostly dictated by the availability and patient access to different drug therapies. The outcomes of patients with MM, especially relapsed myeloma can be significantly affected by the availability of newer treatments, as well as potential biological differences related to ethnicity. We have previously shown that the outcome of patients relapsing after therapy with bortezomib (Bz) and one or more of the IMiDs remain poor with the currently available treatments and represent a difficult group of patients to treat. We undertook the current analysis on a set of patients from United States, several European countries and South Korea. Methods: We designed a multicenter, retrospective study that enrolled 294 patients with relapsed MM, from 14 sites (122 from Europe, 107 from US, and 65 from Korea). Patients were refractory to Bz, defined as no response to prior Bz-containing regimen or disease progression within 60 days of a Bz-containing regimen. Patients were also relapsed, refractory, intolerant, and/or ineligible, to treatment with an IMiD (thalidomide or lenalidomide). The date patients satisfied the above entry criteria was defined as time zero (T0). Clinical and laboratory data from diagnosis and individual relapses were collected along with details of all MM drug therapies before and after T0. Responses were assessed by IMWG or EBMT criteria. The goal of the study was to compare the characteristics of patients who satisfy the above inclusion criteria, the therapies employed prior to and after T0 and clinical outcome among these patients from different parts of the world. Results: The mean (median, range) time to reaching T0 from diagnosis was 4.5 (4.0, 12.8), 4.2 (3.2, 18.6), and 3.2 (2.8, 9.6) years from diagnosis for patients from US, Europe and Korea, respectively, P=0.021. The mean (median, range) number of therapies for the three groups were 8 (8, 13), 4 (4, 10), 5 (4, 7), respectively; P<0.001. The response rates (>=PR) to the initial therapy at diagnosis were 56%, 77% and 49% respectively for the US, European and Korean cohorts. Overall 220 patients had at least one therapy after T0, and 114 (52%) had a novel agent (Bz, len or thal) containing regimen as their first treatment after T0. Patients in US were more likely to receive additional therapies after the first post-T0 therapy; 62%, 32%, and 12% of patients from US, Europe and Korea, respectively, began a second post-T0 regimen within 2 years following time zero. The median number of therapies post T0 was 2, 1, and 1 for patients in US, Europe and Korea respectively. The response rates to the first regimen after T0 were 15%, 33% and 19% for the US, European and Korean cohorts, and were similar between those receiving a regimen with one of the novel drugs compared to rest. Patients younger than 60 years and those with prior transplants were more likely to respond to post T0 regimens. The median time to progression or death from T0was similar for the three patient cohorts, 5 months (Figure 1A). The median overall survival (95% CI) from T0 was 13 months (10, 16), 7 (5,9) and 8 (4,9) respectively for the US, European and Korean cohorts (Figure 1B). Conventional prognostic factors, especially the ISS stage was predictive of OS post T0. Additionally, presence of extramedullary disease was associated with a shorter overall survival. Conclusion: The results of the current study demonstrate significant differences between different parts of the world in terms of the treatment patterns both in the setting of initial therapy as well as treatment of relapsed disease. Patients in the US were more likely to receive multiple regimens both before and after T0. This is likely a reflection of increasing numbers of new drugs that have gone into clinical trials and thus enhancing options. The study further highlights the poor outcome of patients who have relapsed after the new drugs, irrespective of the geographical location. Disclosures: Kumar: Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria; Genzyme: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy. Richardson:Millennium: ; Celgene: ; Johnson & Johnson: ; Novartis: ; Bristol Myers Squibb:. Moreau:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Advisory board, Honoraria; Janssen: Advisory board, Honoraria. Sonneveld:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Onyx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Siegel:Merck: Honoraria; Millenium: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. San Miguel:Janssen-Cilag: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria. Palumbo:celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Durie:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Symptom Burden Profile in Myelofibrosis Patients with Thrombocytopenia: Lessons and Unmet Needs
Geyer, Holly L. , Scherber, Robyn M. , Xiao, Zhijian , Slot, Stefanie , Sackmann, Federico, Fuentes, Ana Kerguelen, Döhner, Konstanze , Harrison, Claire , Radia, Deepti , Muxí, Pablo , Besses, Carlos , Cervantes, Francisco , Johansson, Peter , Andréasson, Björn , Barbui, Tiziano , Bonatz, Karin, Reiter, Andreas , Boyer, Françoise, Étienne, Gabriel , Ranta, Dana, Roy, Lydia , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Maldonado, Norman I, Ferrari, Maria Luisa, Birgegård, Gunnar , Zhang, Yue , Xu, Junqing , Zhang, Peihong , Boekhorst, Peter A.W. te , Commandeur, Suzan, Schouten, Harry C. , Pahl, Heike L. , Stegelmann, Frank , Samuelsson, Jan , Kosiorek, Heidi , Dueck, Amylou C. , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Zweegman, Sonja , Hernández‐Maraver, Dolores , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Ianotto, Jean‐Christophe , Barosi, Giovanni , Gale, Robert Peter , Xu, Zefeng , Sun, Xiujuan , Grießhammer, Martin , Lehmann, Thomas , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Passamonti, Francesco , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4080-4080

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4080.4080 Get It

Abstract Background Myelofibrosis (MF) is a clonal myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) associated with a high degree of symptomatology, progressive cytopenias and potential to transform into acute myelogenous leukemia (AML). Thrombocytopenia amongst MF patients is a proven negative prognostic indicator and predictor of transformation to AML. Ruxolitinib is an effective JAK inhibitor for MF symptoms and splenomegaly, but is not indicated in patients with severe thrombocytopenia. Phase III trials of pacritinib have shown alleviation of the MF symptom burden amongst patients with thrombocytopenia (ASCO 2015 Mesa et. al.). In this study, we assessed the symptom burden of MF patients with significant thrombocytopenia who were naïve to pacritinib. Methods Data was assessed from a prospectively collected international database of MF patients in which demographics, disease features, and MF symptoms utilizing the myeloproliferative neoplasm symptom assessment form (MPN-SAF; Scherber et al, 2011). The MPN-SAF includes the patient's perceptions of common MPN-related symptoms and overall quality of life (QOL) on a 0 (absent) to 10 (worst imaginable) scale. Total symptom score (TSS) was computed based on symptom items using the published scoring algorithm on a 0 (all reported symptoms absent) to 100 (all reported symptoms worst imaginable) scale. MF risk scores were calculated using the DIPSS criteria (Gangat, 2011). Thrombocytopenia was defined as a platelet count <100 x 10(9)/L, anemia was defined as hemoglobin<10 g/dL and leukopenia was defined as a white blood cell count <4.0 x 10(9)/L. Associations between the MPN-SAF individual symptoms were investigated using Pearson correlations. Results Demographic and Disease Features: A total of 418 patients with (n=89) and without (n=329) thrombocytopenia completed the MPN-SAF. Patients with thrombocytopenia were slightly younger (57.4 vs. 61.0, p=0.01) with longer disease durations (11.9 years vs. 8.8 years, p=0.0489) and had a higher prevalence of primary myelofibrosis (PMF; 82% vs. 66%, p=0.01). The presence of thrombocytopenia was associated with other laboratory abnormalities including anemia (60.7% vs. 25.3%, p<0.001) and leukopenia (34.8% vs. 52.3%, p<0.001), along with the need for red blood cell transfusions (34.8% vs. 14.6%, p<0.001). Patient cohorts did not differ by gender, DIPSS risk score, history of prior thrombosis or hemorrhage. In comparing patients with severe thrombocytopenia (<50 x 10(9)/L, n=43) to those with moderate thrombocytopenia (51-100 x 10(9)/L, n=46), severe thrombocytopenia patients were more likely to have anemia (74.4% vs. 47.8%, p=0.01) and require red blood cell transfusions (51.2% vs. 19.6%, p=0.002). Symptoms Scores for individual MPN-SAF items were assessed for each subgroup. Patients with thrombocytopenia had markedly higher total symptom scores than patients without thrombocytopenia (32.8 vs. 24.1, p<0.001). Individual scores were also higher for most items (fatigue, early satiety, inactivity, dizziness, sad mood, sexuality, cough, night sweats, itching, fever, weight loss, overall QOL)[Figure 1]. No significant differences in MPN SAF TSS or individual symptom scores were observed in comparing severe vs. moderate thrombocytopenia patients. Discussion MF patients with thrombocytopenia have distinctive clinical characteristics and face a significantly more severe symptom burden. Importantly, despite thrombocytopenia being a recognized risk factor for disease advancement, no correlations are noted between patient symptomatology and risk category. In addition, patients with severe thrombocytopenia do not differ symptomatically from patients with moderate thrombocytopenia despite having more severe anemia, leukopenia and transfusion requirements. This implies that the degree of symptomatology expressed by thrombocytopenic MF patients occurs independent from the exact platelet value. Conclusion The results of this study suggest that patients with thrombocytopenia will benefit from aggressive symptomatic control, potentially from targeted agents. Figure 1. MF Symptoms in Patients With and Without Thrombocytopenia Figure 1. MF Symptoms in Patients With and Without Thrombocytopenia Disclosures Kiladjian: Novartis: Consultancy; Novartis: Other: Travel grant; Research Funding paid to institution (Hôpital Saint-Louis et Université Paris Diderot); Incyte Corporation: Consultancy. Zweegman:Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Harrison:Shire: Speakers Bureau; CTI Biopharma: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Sanofi: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Gilead: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Cervantes:Novartis: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Sanofi-Aventis: Consultancy; CTI-Baxter: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau. Barbui:Novartis: Speakers Bureau. Etienne:ARIAD: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Congress Travel/Accomodations, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; BMS: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Roy:BMS: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding. Vannucchi:Shire: Speakers Bureau; Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Baxalta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mesa:Novartis. Research- incyte, Gilead, cti, Genentech, promedior, NS Pharma: Consultancy.
Impact of Disease Duration upon Symptom Burden Amongst Patients with Myeloproliferative Neoplasms (MPNs)
Scherber, Robyn M. , Geyer, Holly L. , Harrison, Claire , Slot, Stefanie , Xiao, Zhijian , Sackmann, Federico, Fuentes, Ana Kerguelen, Döhner, Konstanze , Radia, Deepti , Muxí, Pablo , Besses, Carlos , Cervantes, Francisco , Johansson, Peter , Andréasson, Björn , Barbui, Tiziano , Bonatz, Karin, Reiter, Andreas , Boyer, Françoise, Étienne, Gabriel , Ranta, Dana, Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Maldonado, Norman I, Ferrari, Maria Luisa, Birgegård, Gunnar , Zhang, Yu , Xu, Junqing, Zhang, Peihong , Boekhorst, Peter A. te, Commandeur, Suzan, Schouten, Harry C. , Pahl, Heike L. , Stegelmann, Frank , Samuelsson, Jan , Kosiorek, Heidi , Dueck, Amylou C. , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Zweegman, Sonja , Hernández‐Maraver, Dolores , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Ianotto, Jean‐Christophe , Roy, Jean , Barosi, Giovanni , Gale, Robert Peter , Xu, Zefeng , Sun, Xiujuan , Grießhammer, Martin , Lehmann, Thomas , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Passamonti, Francesco , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4073-4073

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4073.4073 Get It

Abstract Background: The Philadelphia chromosome negative myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs), including essential thrombocythemia (ET), polycythemia vera (PV) and myelofibrosis (MF) all have a time dependent risk of progression to either an advanced myelofibrotic state (post ET/PV MF) and/or to acute myeloid leukemia. The impact of disease duration upon the MPN symptom burden is not well understood, nor are the precise mechanisms of disease progression. We sought to better understand the impact of disease duration on MPN symptom burden. Methods: Symptom burden data was collected utilizing the Myeloproliferative Neoplasm Symptom Assessment Form (MPN-SAF) amongst MPN patients, collected at the time of an office visit in an international cohort of MPN patients as previously described (Scherber et. al.). Symptom burden assessment was a previously validated 27-item symptom burden questionnaire scored on a 0-10 scale (0= as good as it can be, 10 = as bad as it could be). The patient or provider was asked to report the time since MPN diagnosis. MPN duration was determined to be early if the diagnosis was established between 0 to 5 years ago, intermediate if the diagnosis was established between 6 to 10 years ago, and late if the diagnosis was established 11 years ago or more. Anemia was defined as a red blood cell count less than 10 g/dL, leukopenia was defined as a white blood cell count was below 4 x 109, and thrombocytopenia if the platelet count was below 150 x109. Statistical significance was calculated using ANOVA f-test and chi squared. Results: Patient demographics and disease burden: A total of 1443 patients responded to the survey, including 592 (41%) ET, 549 (38%) PV, and 302 (21%) MF patients, including 181 (60%) primary MF, 67 (22%) post-ET MF, and 54 (18%) post-PV MF. Among MF patients, mean duration of MPN diagnosis was 9 years, and mean duration MF diagnosis was 4.7 years. Among respondents, 757 fit criteria for early disease duration, 353 fit criteria for intermediate disease duration, and 333 fit criteria for late disease duration. Respondent mean age was 62 years and approximately half of respondents were female (55%). Patients with longer diagnosis duration tended to be older (p=0.009) and were most likely to have anemia (0.02), leukopenia (p=0.01), or thrombocytopenia (p=0.03). These individuals were also most likely to have a history of hemorrhage (p=0.007) or require red blood cell transfusions (p<0.001). Combined cohort symptom burden: On average among the combined cohort of ET, PV and MF patients, symptoms tended to worsen with time with this effect being significant for symptom items of fatigue (BFI, p<0.04), concentration (p=0.007), insomnia (p=0.02), sexual difficulties (p=0.002), cough (p=0.03), night sweats (p=0.002), and pruritus (p=0.02). Symptoms of early satiety (p=0.004), concentration difficulties (p=0.01), insomnia (p=0.03), sexual difficulties (p=0.02), cough (p=0.01), and night sweats (p=<0.001) had significantly higher prevalence in those with longer disease duration. Similarly, the total calculated MPN-10 score (p=0.008) and quality of life assessment (0.03) demonstrated worsened outcomes with time (Table 1). No significant differences in symptoms for the combined cohort were observed among individuals diagnosed 0 to 1 years ago compared to those with a diagnosis established between 2 and 5 years ago. Symptom burden in MPN subtypes. When evaluating specific MPN types, patients with essential thrombocythemia experienced significantly greater sexual difficulties over time (p=0.03). The severity (p=0.01) and incidence (p=0.03) of pruritus and incidence of night sweats (p<0.001) were significantly increased over time for individuals with PV. For those with MF, the severity (p= 0.01) and incidence (p=0.009) of cough also significantly increased with longer diagnosis duration. Discussion Overall, significant worsening in symptom burden can be recognized over time for individuals diagnosed with MPNs. Diagnosis may not necessarily correlate with disease duration as the timing of diagnosis may be delayed from onset of disease. Given the intent of this abstract to evaluate changes with disease duration, we did not investigate correlations between symptom burden and cytopenias. We do know that risk factors for survival in the MPNs include older age and thrombosis, however, disease duration should be investigated as an alternative marker of burden in future survival studies. Disclosures Harrison: CTI Biopharma: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Shire: Speakers Bureau; Gilead: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Sanofi: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Kiladjian:Incyte Corporation: Consultancy; Novartis: Other: Travel grant; Research Funding paid to institution (Hôpital Saint-Louis et Université Paris Diderot); Novartis: Consultancy. Zweegman:Celgene: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Barbui:Novartis: Speakers Bureau. Etienne:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Congress Travel/Accomodations, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; BMS: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; ARIAD: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. te Boekhorst:CTI Biopharma: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy. Vannucchi:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Other: Research Funding paid to institution (University of Florence), Research Funding; Shire: Speakers Bureau; Baxalta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mesa:Novartis. Research- incyte, Gilead, cti, Genentech, promedior, NS Pharma: Consultancy.
Unique Clinical Epidemiologic Risk Factors Are Associated with Distinct Methylation Subgroups in Newly-Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Shreders, Amanda , Yang, Man , Finn, Laura , Sproat, Lisa, Jiang, Liuyan , Diehl, Nancy N. , Hlady, Ryan A. , Foran, James M. , Heckman, Michael G. , Zhou, Dan , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Tibes, Raoul , Robertson, Keith D.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1719-1719

10.1182/blood.v128.22.1719.1719 Get It

Abstract Background: Large case-control studies have identified common epidemiologic exposures associated with risk of AML development, including obesity [BMI ≥30 kg/m2] associated with 2-fold increase risk. However it is not known whether individual risk factors are associated with unique AML genetic lesions. We have recently identified a significant association of some common exposures including obesity with unique disease cytogenetic subgroups in a cohort of n=295 consecutive AML patients diagnosed and treated at Mayo Clinic [Cancer Epidemiol 39:1084, 2015]. Aberrant DNA methylation is a hallmark of cancer and has been reported in AML, and we therefore performed an analysis of global DNA methylation in patients in this cohort to determine whether specific epidemiologic exposures are associated with a unique pattern of DNA methylation. Methods: Patients in the initial cohort were previously reported. An available baseline AML bone marrow cytogenetic pellet from diagnosis was identified for n=148 patients (50.2%). Following IRB approval and using previously reported techniques [Leukemia 24:1283, 2010], leukemia DNA was isolated from the remnant diagnostic cytogenetic samples and processed on the HumanMethylation450 BeadChip array (Illumina). Individual CpG dinucleotides were assigned a Beta value (i.e. methylation value) ranging from 0 (unmethylated) to 1 (methylated). We excluded those with minor methylation changes (<0.2 between any two samples), resulting in 383,524 CpG's. For the purposes of this first analysis we have focused only on CpG's with an inter-quartile range (IQR, i.e. difference between 75th and 25th percentiles) of greater than 0.25, comprising a total of 39,657 CpG's. An unsupervised cluster analysis of differential methylation was generated ("Heatmap", Figure). Univariate and multivariable analyses were performed adjusting for age as a continuous variable to determine the association of individual exposures with unique methylation clusters (primary endpoint), and we also evaluated the association of clinical characteristics and clinical outcomes after therapy (secondary endpoint). The median age of patients was 69 yrs (range 19-89), male 65%, and Caucasian 89%. The median BMI was 27.2 (range 16.9-59.9), and n=47 patients (32%) had BMI ≥30. Standard cytogenetic risk groups were applied [favorable (n=8), normal (n=61), intermediate abnormal (n=32) and poor (n=47)]. Results: We identified 4 distinct methylation clusters (Figure: Cluster #1, Black horizontal bar; Cluster #2, Green; Cluster #3, Blue; and Cluster #4, Red). Multivariate analysis of select variables is shown in Table. Patients in cluster #1 were significantly more likely to have a BMI ≥30 [Odds Ratio (OR) 2.49, p=0.017] and more likely to have favorable risk cytogenetics although this was not statistically significant [OR 6.71, p=0.088], while those in cluster #2 were significantly more likely to be have a history of regular NSAID use [OR 3.26, p=0.03] and less likely to have normal [OR 0.40, p=0.044] and possibly intermediate abnormal cytogenetics [OR 0.34, p=0.051]. Those in cluster #3 were significantly younger [median age 48 yrs, p<0.001] and were also more likely to have prior history MDS although this was not statistically significant [OR 3.7, p=0.082]. Cluster #4 was not correlated with any distinct exposure apart from possible decreased alcohol use [OR 0.3, p=0.079]. History of past or current tobacco use, regular acetaminophen use, documented myelotoxin exposure, family history, and secondary AML did not correlate with a unique methylation cluster. There was no independent association of methylation cluster with overall survival (p=0.46), although among patients receiving intensive therapy cluster #2 was associated with lower complete remission rate [OR 0.28 (95% CI 0.09-0.86), p=0.026]. Conclusion: This first analysis of AML molecular epidemiology and clinical outcome suggests that specific disease risk factors (esp. obesity and age) are associated with unique leukemia DNA methylation clusters. In addition, aberrant methylation is associated with some clinical features and with outcome after therapy, suggesting that epidemiologic risk factors may have a prognostic impact. This provides novel insight into leukemogenesis, and will guide prospective studies of AML epidemiology and outcome. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Foran: medscape: Honoraria; pfizer: Honoraria; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding; novartis: Honoraria; karyopharm: Honoraria; boehringer ingelheim: Research Funding; agios: Research Funding; Cellerant: Research Funding.
A Randomized Phase III Trial of ABVD Vs. Stanford V +/− Radiation Therapy In Locally Extensive and Advanced Stage Hodgkin's Lymphoma: An Intergroup Study Coordinated by the Eastern Cooperatve Oncology Group (E2496)
Hong, Fanxing, Fisher, Richard I., Gascoyne, Randy D. , Wagner, Henry, Stiff, Patrick J. , Cheson, Bruce D. , Gospodarowicz, Mary , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Blum, Kristie A. , Horning, Sandra J., Gordon, Leo I. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Connors, Joseph M. , Advani, Ranjana H. , Kahl, Brad S. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Tuscano, Joseph M. , Hoppe, Richard T.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 415-415

10.1182/blood.v116.21.415.415 Get It

Abstract Abstract 415 Background: The ability to cure patients (pts) with advanced Hodgkin's Lymphoma (HL) with combination chemotherapy (CC) (MOPP and variants, ABVD and variants) represented a major milestone in oncology research, and CC became a paradigm for other malignancies. Further, the rationale for combined modality therapy (CMT) (radiation (RT) and CC) in HL evolved based on the high frequency of relapse in initially involved sites. As response rates and survival improved, newer treatments such as the combined modality Stanford V regimen were developed to shorten the duration of chemotherapy, add RT to sites of disease and reduce toxicity while maintaining or improving the cure rate. Indeed, the Stanford V regimen was tested and validated in a Phase II co-operative group trial (E1492) (J Clin Oncol 2000; 18:972). In order to investigate this approach against “standard” therapy, we conducted a randomized Phase III Intergroup trial of ABVD vs. the Stanford V regimen for patients with locally extensive or advanced HL. Objectives: The trial was designed to detect a 33% reduction in the failure free survival (FFS) hazard rate with Stanford V compared with ABVD, which corresponds to a difference in five-year FFS of 64% vs. 74%. Method: Patients with locally extensive (defined as clinical Ann Arbor Stage I-IIA/B and bulky mediastinal disease (BMD) (mass > 1/3 maximum intrathoracic diameter on standing postero-anterior chest x-ray or >/−10 cm on computerized tomography) or advanced (Ann Arbor Stage III or IV) HL were randomized to receive either ABVD × 6–8 cycles (C) (51% had 6 C, 35% had 8 C, 14% had <6 C) + 36 Gy (only in pts with BMD) or Stanford V × 12 weeks (95% had 12 weeks) + 36 Gy (for sites >5cm or for macroscopic splenic disease). The log-rank test was used to compare FFS for all eligible patients stratified on extent of disease (locally extensive vs. advanced), and number of International Prognostic Factor Project (IPFP) risk factors (0–2 vs. 3–7). An extended Cox model was also used to address non-proportional hazard between the two arms. Results: 854 pts enrolled from April, 1999 to June, 2006 and 812 were eligible for analysis. 404 pts were randomized to ABVD and 408 to Stanford V. Median age was 33 yrs in both arms (range 16–83). 53% were men and 47% women; 4% had Stage I, 31% had Stage II, 39% had Stage III and 25% had Stage IV disease by Ann Arbor criteria. 35% of pts on ABVD and 35% on Stanford V had BMD. Three % of pts had nodular lymphocyte predominant HL, 77% of pts had nodular sclerosis HL, 14% had mixed cell HL. Age, stage, pathology and risk factors (0–2 vs. 3–7) were similar in both arms. In total, 65% were IPFP score 0–2 and 33% were 3–6. Response rate. There was no difference in response rates (RR) between the two arms (ABVD=72% CR+ CCR, 7.7% PR, 7.9% SD; Stanford V= 69 % CR +CCR, 7% PR and 10 % SD. 8% were not evaluable for response on ABVD and 9% on Stanford V. Toxicity was similar in both groups. The most frequent Grade 3 + 4 toxicity was neutropenia, and was similar between the 2 groups (76% Grade 3 + 4 in ABVD and 70% Grade 3+ 4 in Stanford V). Grade 5 toxicity was <1% in both groups. There was, however, more Grade 3 lymphopenia in Stanford V (78% vs. 42%, p< 0.0001) and more Grade 3 +4 sensory neuropathy in Stanford V (10%) than in ABVD (3%) (p< 0.0001). A total of 26 second primary cancers developed, 12 after ABVD and 14 after Stanford V (p=NS). FFS and OS. For 812 eligible patients, with a median follow up of 5.25 years, 5-year FFS was 73% for ABVD and 71% for Stanford V (p=0.29 by log rank) (Figure left); 5-year OS was 88% for ABVD and 87% for Stanford V (p=0.87 by log-rank, HR=0.97, 95% CI: 0.65 to 1.44) (Figure right) indicating no significant difference in either FFS or OS between the 2 arms. Conclusion: In the largest Phase III intergroup trial of HL in North America, there was no significant difference in RR, FFS, OS, and 5-year toxicity when ABVD (+ RT for BMD) is compared with Stanford V (+RT for nodal sites >5 cm and macroscopic splenic disease). There was more Grade 3 lymphopenia (p< 0.0001) and more Grade 3 + 4 sensory neuropathy (p< 0.0001) on Stanford V. Thus ABVD (plus RT for BMD) remains the standard of care because Stanford V did not meet the objective of 33% improvement in FFS. For some patients, Stanford V, when given as described with RT, remains an acceptable alternative. Disclosures: Friedberg: Genentech: Honoraria. Blum:Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Horning:Genentech: Employment.
Randomized Phase III Trial Comparing ABVD + Radiotherapy and the Stanford V Regimen In Patients with Stage I/II Bulky Mediastinal Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Subset Analysis of the US Intergroup Trial E2496
Fisher, Richard I., Robinson, Sue, Gascoyne, Randy D. , Wagner, Henry, Stiff, Patrick J. , Cheson, Bruce D. , Stewart, Douglas A. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Blum, Kristie A. , Horning, Sandra J., Advani, Ranjana H. , Hong, Fangxin , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Gordon, Leo I. , Kahl, Brad S. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Tuscano, Joseph M. , Hoppe, Richard T.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 416-416

10.1182/blood.v116.21.416.416 Get It

Abstract Abstract 416 Background: Standard therapy for locally extensive Hodgkin Lymphoma (HL) defined as stage I/II with bulky mediastinal disease [mediastinal mass ratio (MMR) > than 1/3 of the chest diameter on standing postero-anterior chest x-ray or 10 cm on computerized tomography] is combined modality therapy (CMT). E2496 was a North American intergroup, randomized phase III study comparing ABVD versus the Stanford V regimen for patients with locally extensive and advanced stage HL. In this subgroup analysis we compare two CMT approaches, ABVD + radiotherapy (RT) and the Stanford V regimen, in patients with stage I/II bulky mediastinal HL. Methods: Patients with stage I/II HL bulky mediastinal disease were randomized to receive chemotherapy (CT) on either Arm A (ABVD × 6–8 cycles administered q 28 days) or Arm B (12 weeks of Stanford V, administered weekly). Two-3 weeks after completion of chemotherapy, modified involved field RT was delivered at 36 Gy to the mediastinum to patients on ABVD as well as Stanford V. Patients on Stanford V also received involved field RT to any other sites >5 cm at diagnosis. The primary endpoint was failure free survival (FFS) defined as the time to either progression/relapse or death. The log-rank test was used to compare FFS and OS (overall survival) for all eligible patients. Results: Of the 812 eligible patients with advanced HL enrolled on the study 267 had locally advanced bulky mediastinal disease: 136 on ABVD and 131 on Stanford V. Patient characteristics between the two randomized groups were well matched with a median age of 30 years and 86% had stage II disease. On ABVD 61% of patients received 6 cycles, 29% 8 cycles of CT and 77% required some dose modification. In Stanford V 97% completed the assigned 12 weeks of CT and 76% required some dose modification. 82% received RT per protocol in ABVD versus 88% in Stanford V. The overall response (CR+PR) was 82% in ABVD and 86% in Stanford V. At a median follow-up of 5.47 years, there are 19 failures and 6 deaths in the ABVD group and 25 failures with 9 deaths in the Stanford V group. We failed to detect statistically significant differences between ABVD +RT and Stanford V for FFS (5y 85% versus 77% p=0.13, HR=1.56 95% CI (0.87, 2.88) and OS (5y 95% versus 92% p=0.31, HR=1.69 95% CI (0.60, 4.75). No difference in hematologic toxicity was observed between the two arms. Evaluation of pulmonary function and patterns of failure are pending. Conclusions: For stage I/II patients with bulky mediastinal disease, CMT with either ABVD +RT or the Stanford V regimen results in high cure rates and is highly effective. ABVD for 6–8 cycles plus 36 Gy RT remains the US standard of care. Longer follow up is required to assess RT related late effects. Future research efforts should focus on risk stratification to identify; a) the 15–20% of patients destined to relapse after standard therapy and evaluate treatment intensification strategies and b) the 80–85% of patients who are cured with standard therapy and determine whether a subset can achieve the same excellent outcomes with a reduction or elimination of radiation. Planned US cooperative group trials will address these questions, using ABVD as the chemotherapy backbone in conjunction with interim PET imaging for risk stratification. Disclosures: Blum: Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Horning:Genentech: Employment.