Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

110 citation(s) found for "Naqvi, Syed".

Clinical efficacy of lurbinectedin in metastatic neuroendocrine carcinomas of the genitourinary tract: Multi-institutional real-world experience.
Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Khandelwal, Jaanki, Siddiqui, Bilal A. , Moussa, Mohammad Jad , Campbell, Matthew T. , Aparicio, Ana M , Siddiqui, Bilal A , Bryce, Alan H. , Singh, Parminder Pal , Alhalabi, Omar

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 29, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 601-601

10.1200/jco.2024.42.4_suppl.601 Get It

601 Background: Neuroendocrine carcinomas (NEC) of the genitourinary (GU) tract, including small cell (SC) NEC and large cell (LC) NEC, are rare aggressive malignancies. Although highly sensitive to cisplatin-based chemotherapy, GU metastatic NEC (mNEC) have limited data to support next therapies. Lurbinectedin, a marine-derived alkylating drug and a selective inhibitor of oncogenic transcription and DNA repair pathways, is FDA-approved for small cell lung cancer (SCLC) after progression on frontline platinum-based therapy, with a disease control rate (DCR) of 68.6%. It is unknown whether DCR is similar in SCLC and GU mNEC. Methods: We report the first multi-institutional series (n=14) of lurbinectedin in GU mNEC. Imaging-based best overall responses (BOR) were noted as complete (CR), partial (PR), stable (SD), progressive (PD) or non-evaluable (NE). DCR includes CR, PR, and SD. We use the Kaplan-Meier method for overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) from lurbinectedin start date. We define duration of response (DoR) from response date to progression or last contact date for patients (pts) with CR or PR. Results: Most pts had a median age at metastasis of 70.5 years (ICR: 64-74.5) [Table]. Primary locations were bladder (7/14, 50%), prostate (5/14, 35.7%) and ureter (2/14, 12.3%). Histology at diagnosis mostly consisted of mixed or pure SCNEC, with one exception of LCNEC. Most pts had visceral disease, prior immunotherapy and at least 2 prior lines of therapy for mNEC before lurbinectedin (8/14, 57.1%). DCR was 6/14 (42.8%), including 5 bladder pts and 1 prostate pt. Among bladder pts, BOR included one CR (1/7, 14.3%) for the LCNEC case, 2 PR (2/7, 28.6%), 2 SD (2/7, 28.6%) and 2 PD (2/7, 28.6%). Most prostate and ureteral pts either progressed on lurbinectedin or were NE (Prostate: 1 PR, 2 PD, and 2 NE; Ureteral: 1 PD and 1 NE). For all 14 pts, median OS was 11.47 months (95% CI: 2.17-13.63) and median PFS was 2.8 mo (1.4-10.9). Median DoR was 7.38 mo (2.3-9.53) for 4 responding pts (CR or PR). Treatment was stopped due to progression (9/14, 64.3%), three adverse events [thrombocytopenia, electrolyte abnormalities, cerebrovascular accident] (3/14, 21.4%), and pt preference (1/14, 7.1%). Conclusions: Lurbinectedin offers encouraging responses (DCR: 5/7, 71.4%) close to those in SCLC, in previously treated bladder mNEC. One CR was noted for a bladder pt with LCNEC. Responses were less appreciated in prostate and ureteral mNEC due to NE responses and limited number. Larger cohorts are needed to confirm survival benefit and genetic analyses are warranted to identify characteristics of responders. [Table: see text]
Health-related quality of life (HrQoL) of first-line treatments in metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC): A network meta-analysis.
Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Faisal, Kunwer Sufyan , Imran, Manal , Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Raina, Ammad, Tripathi, Nikita , Abdul‐Muhsin, Haidar , Costello, Brian A. , Abidoye, Oluseyi , Singh, Parminder Pal , Bryce, Alan H. , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 29, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 412-412

10.1200/jco.2024.42.4_suppl.412 Get It

412 Background: Previously we have reported comparative effectiveness data regarding survival of first line (1L) treatment options in mRCC. However, it is not known how the life-prolonging frontline combinations compare to patient-reported outcomes. Methods: Electronic databases including MEDLINE and EMBASE were searched from each database’s inception through July 1st 2023. Phase III randomized controlled trials (RCTs) assessing 1L immune-checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) combination therapies for mRCC and reporting HrQoL were included. Small sample size adjusted standardized mean differences (SMD; Hedges’ g) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) were computed for global, physical, functional, and emotional QoL. Positive SMD indicated an improvement. A network meta-analysis was conducted to assess the comparative HrQoL across different treatment options. P-scores were computed to assess relative treatment rankings. Results: Of 5770 citations identified, five trials (nine references) were included in this analysis. Patient-reported outcomes have not been reported in the JAVELIN Renal 101 or COSMIC-313 trials yet. Global QoL was significantly improved with cabozantinib-nivolumab (CaboNivo) as compared to Nivo-ipilimumab (SMD 2.74, 95% CI 2.54; 2.93), lenvatinib-pembrolizumab (LenPem; 2.79, 2.53; 3.06), sunitinib (2.87, 2.72; 3.03), Pem-axitinib (PemAxi; 3.09, 2.89; 3.30) and atezolizumab-bevacizumab (AteBev; 3.24, 3.04; 3.45). Global QoL improvement was also observed with NivoIpi compared to sunitinib (0.14, 0.02; 0.25), PemAxi (0.36, 0.18; 0.54) and AteBev (0.51, 0.33; 0.68). Physical QoL improvement were consistent with CaboNivo. Likewise, LenPem significantly improved QoL compared to sunitinib (0.26, 0.04; 0.47), PemAxi (0.38, 0.13; 0.64) and NivoIpi (0.51, 0.27; 0.76). Significant functional QoL benefits were only observed with CaboNivo (0.32, 0.17; 0.48) and NivoIpi (0.19, 0.08; 0.31) compared to sunitinib. No significant mixed treatment comparisons were observed for emotional QoL, however, currently available data suggests that LenPem (rank 1) may potentially improve QoL (Table). Conclusions: CaboNivo and NivoIpi as 1L therapy may offer an improved overall HrQoL compared to other contemporary treatment options in mRCC. [Table: see text]
Risk of suicide-related deaths (SRD) among patients diagnosed with metastatic genitourinary (mGU) cancers: A retrospective cohort study.
Ayaz, Ahsan , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Imran, Manal , Saxena, Akshat , Raina, Ammad, Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Cobran, Ewan K. , Mir, Sajid Ahmad, Singh, Parminder Pal , Bryce, Alan H. , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 29, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 230-230

10.1200/jco.2024.42.4_suppl.230 Get It

230 Background: Elevated suicide risk is established in cancer patients compared with the general population. We aim to investigate the risk of SRD among individuals diagnosed with mGU cancers. Methods: Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database (2004-2020) was queried to obtain data on suicide death in adults (>20 years of age) diagnosed with mGU cancers including bladder cancer (BC), kidney cancer (KC), and prostate cancer (PC). Standardized mortality ratios (SMRs) with 95% confidence interval (CI) were computed overall and by latency period of <1, 1-5, and >5 years (y) after the initial diagnosis of mGU cancers. SMR >1 indicated increased while <1 indicated decreased SRD. Stratification was done by age (<50y, 50-70y, >70y), race (White, Black, Asian, Native American), ethnicity (Hispanic, non-Hispanic), chemotherapy, radiotherapy, surgery, and marital. Results: This analysis included 87,357 mGU patients. In overall population, the risk of suicide-related deaths was highest <1y after diagnosis (SMR: 3.29, 95% CI: 2.47-4.29) followed by 1-5y (2.61, 2.0-3.35) and >5y (1.27, 0.61-2.34) after diagnosis. With respect to race, SRD was significantly higher in Whites (3.31, 2.46-4.36) but not in Blacks (2.58, 0.31-9.33), and Asians (2.03 (0.05-11.3). In ethnic subgroups, non-Hispanics were observed to have increased SRD (3.71, 2.77-4.86) but not Hispanics (0.83, 0.1-3.0). Patients who received chemotherapy (3.74, 2.10-6.18) or those who did not receive radiotherapy (3.66, 2.68-4.89) were more likely to die from suicide. In terms of marital status, single patients had a higher SRD (4.39, 2.94-6.30) compared to those who were married (2.54, 1.65-3.76). Detailed results are outlined in the Table. Conclusions: Patients with GU malignancies are at increased risk of SRD. Targeted and timely interventions in highest risk subgroups such as Non-Hispanic patients with a recent cancer diagnosis with no partner support, may reduce the risk of SRD in patients diagnosed with mGU cancers. [Table: see text]
Risk of early non-cancer deaths in adults diagnosed with metastatic genitourinary (mGU) cancers: A retrospective cohort study.
Ayaz, Ahsan , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Riaz, Zaryab Bin, Bibi, Arifa, Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Cobran, Ewan K. , Mir, Sajid Ahmad, Singh, Parminder Pal , Bryce, Alan H. , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 29, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 229-229

10.1200/jco.2024.42.4_suppl.229 Get It

229 Background: We aim to investigate non-cancer cause of death in adults within 2 years after initial diagnosis of mGU cancers including bladder cancer (BC), kidney cancer (KC), and prostate cancer (PC). Methods: Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database (2004-2020) was searched to obtain data on death caused by cardiovascular diseases (CVD), kidney diseases (KD), respiratory diseases (RD), liver diseases (LD), diabetes mellitus (DM), and sepsis in adults (>20y of age) diagnosed with mGU cancers. Standardized mortality ratios (SMRs) with 95% confidence interval (CI) were calculated within 2y of initial diagnosis. SMR was defined as the observed deaths from each category divided by the expected number of deaths in the age-matched US population for the same period. SMR >1 indicated increased while <1 indicated decreased mortality. Stratification factors included age (<50y, 50-70y, >70y), race (White, Black, Asian/Pacific Islander), ethnicity (Hispanic, non-Hispanic), chemotherapy, and radiotherapy. Results: This study including 77,246 mGU cancer patients showed that the greatest risk of early death was observed to be caused by sepsis (SMR: 4.21, 95% CI: 3.64-4.84) followed by CVD (1.70, 1.62-1.80), KD (1.58, 1.31-1.90), LD (1.58, 1.16-2.09), DM (1.56, 1.32-1.82), and RD (1.38, 1.22-1.56). Patients aged <50y observed the highest risk of mortality caused by sepsis (61.76, 30.83-110.5) followed by KD (28.06, 9.11-65.48) and CVD (5.63, 3.60- 8.84). However, patients aged 50-70y were more likely to die by RD (2.47, 1.94-3.09) and LD (2.01, 1.38-2.82). The results were consistent for Black patients; sepsis (6.59, 5.04-8.46) followed by RD (2.01, 1.41-2.78) and KD (1.64, 1.04-2.46). Asian/Pacific Islanders were more likely to die from CVD (2.52, 2.13- 3.00) and DM (2.21, 1.21-3.71). Hispanics were more likely to die from LD (3.11, 1.66-5.32) and non-Hispanics from sepsis (4.28, 3.68-4.96). This risk of death due to sepsis was increased with chemotherapy (7.06, 5.22-9.33) and radiotherapy (4.92, 3.58-6.61). Detailed results are available in Table. Conclusions: Sepsis remained the leading cause of early non-cancer-deaths in mGU cancers consistently across all subgroups. Younger adults were more likely to die from CVD and KD, Black patients from RD, and Hispanics from LD. [Table: see text]
First-line PARP inhibitors (PARPi) with androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPi) in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC): A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Imran, Manal , Channar, Aneeta , Saxena, Akshat , Raina, Ammad, Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Riaz, Zaryab Bin, Kase, Adam M. , Humphreys, Mitchell R. , Moore, Cassandra N., Orme, Jacob J. , Palmer, Jeanne , Khan, Muhammad Ali , Childs, Daniel S. , Singh, Parminder Pal , Bryce, Alan H. , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 29, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 173-173

10.1200/jco.2024.42.4_suppl.173 Get It

173 Background: The data for combining PARPi and ARPi in mCRPC have shown conflicting results. Here, we report a quantitative summary of benefits by clinically meaningful subgroups (HRR mutation status, BRCA mutation status) to guide the use of PARPi and ARPi combination in mCRPC setting. Methods: MEDLINE, EMBASE, and CENTRAL were systematically searched from each database’s inception through September 7, 2023. Phase III studies comparing PARPi + ARPi with ARPi + placebo in mCRPC were included. Radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) and overall survival (OS) in patient subgroups based on HRR and BRCA mutation status were assessed. Hazard ratios for rPFS and OS with 95% CI were collected at the level of each trial, and a random-effects meta-analysis was conducted using an inverse variance approach. Subgroup differences were assessed and p-value of interaction <0.1 was considered statistically significant. Results: The literature search identified 4976 studies from which 3 trials (11 references) – TALAPRO2, PROpel and MAGNITUDE met the inclusion criteria. A total of 2254 participants were eligible for analysis. PARPi + ARPi prolonged rPFS in patients with HRR mutations (HR: 0.55, 95%CI: 0.38-0.78) as well as in patients without HRR mutations (HR: 0.74, 95%CI: 0.63-0.88). There is no evidence of treatment interaction by HRR mutation status (p = 0.14). In patients harboring HRR mutations, improved rPFS was observed in those with BRCA mutations (HR: 0.28, 95%CI: 0.13-0.62) as well as those without BRCA mutations (HR: 0.72, 95%CI: 0.59-0.87). However, there is evidence that patients with BRCA mutations derived greater rPFS benefit as compared to patients without BRCA mutations (p =0.02). PARPi + ARPi showed no significant improvement in overall survival either in patients with HRR mutations (HR: 0.79, 95%CI: 0.59-1.05) or in patients without HRR mutations (HR: 0.92, 95%CI: 0.74-1.14). Conclusions: Genomic testing for HRR genes is mandatory to guide clinical decision making in mCRPC patients. Patients harboring BRCA mutations are most likely to derive clinically meaningful benefit from combination PARPi + ARPi treatment. [Table: see text]
Comparative survival in metastatic castration-sensitive prostate cancer (mCSPC) by prognostic subgroups: A living network meta-analysis.
Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Bibi, Arifa, Andrews, Jack R. , Ravi, Praful , Orme, Jacob J. , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Childs, Daniel S. , Singh, Parminder Pal , Sweeney, Christopher J. , Bryce, Alan H.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 29, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 171-171

10.1200/jco.2024.42.4_suppl.171 Get It

171 Background: Treatment effects vary by volume of disease and timing of metastatic presentation in patients with mCSPC. Therefore, we updated the existing body of evidence to assess the comparative efficacy of systemic therapy in mCSPC by prognostic subgroups to inform clinical practice guidelines. Methods: This living systematic review was conducted using the living interactive evidence (LIvE) synthesis framework. Phase III clinical trials assessing contemporary systemic therapy in mCSPC and reporting overall survival (OS) by four prognostic subgroups were included. Prognostic subgroups included synchronous high volume (SHV), synchronous low volume (SLV), metachronous high volume (MHV), and metachronous low volume (MLV) disease. Mixed treatment comparisons were made using a network-meta-analytic approach in each subgroup. P-scores were used to assess relative treatment rankings in congruency with pairwise estimates. Higher scores indicated better efficacy. Results: This study included a total of nine trials with eight unique treatment options. In patients with SHV disease, darolutamide+docetaxel+ADT (DARO+D+ADT) significantly improved OS when compared to D+ADT (HR: 0.69; 0.57-0.85), enzalutamide (E)+ADT (HR: 0.67; 95% CI: 0.46-0.99), and apalutamide (APA)+ADT (HR: 0.65; 95% CI: 0.43-0.96). In patients with SLV disease, E+ADT (HR: 0.62; 95% CI: 0.42-0.91) and AAP+ADT (HR: 0.66; 95% CI: 0.49-0.89) significantly improved OS when compared to ADT. Although E+D+ADT trended toward improvement compared to other treatments, the results were not statistically significant. In patients withMHV disease, no statistically significant differences were observed among mixed treatment comparisons. However, OS with DARO+D+ADT trended toward improvement when compared to D+ADT (HR: 0.69; 95% CI: 0.39-1.23), APA+ADT (HR: 0.72; 95% CI: 0.23-2.33), E+ADT (HR: 0.67; 95% CI: 0.24-1.86), and E+D+ADT (HR: 0.59; 95% CI: 0.26-1.34). In patients with MLV disease, E+ADT significantly improved OS compared to ADT (HR: 0.51; 95% CI: 0.32-0.79), and D+ADT (HR: 0.48; 95% CI: 0.27-0.85). APA+ADT significant improved OS compared to ADT (HR: 0.22; 95% CI: 0.09-0.54), and D+ADT (HR: 0.21; 95% CI: 0.08-0.55). No other statistically significant differences were observed among mixed treatment comparisons. Conclusions: Current evidence suggests that triplet systemic therapy may be preferred in SHV, E systemic triplet and E hormonal doublet in SLV, DARO systemic triplet and APA hormonal doublet in MHV, and APA or E hormonal doublets in MLV mCSPC. [Table: see text]
Comparative health-related quality of life (QoL) in metastatic castration-sensitive prostate cancer (mCSPC): A living systematic review.
Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Ayaz, Ahsan , Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Riaz, Zaryab Bin, Raina, Ammad, Ravi, Praful , Andrews, Jack R. , Orme, Jacob J. , Cobran, Ewan K. , Garza-Morales, Rodolfo , Childs, Daniel S. , Singh, Parminder Pal , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Bryce, Alan H.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 29, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 111-111

10.1200/jco.2024.42.4_suppl.111 Get It

111 Background: Comparative evidence of quality of life (QoL) outcomes regarding life-prolonging treatments for the management of first-line treatment of metastatic castration sensitive prostate cancer (mCSPC) is not known. Methods: This systematic review uses the living interactive evidence synthesis framework (PMID: 36862387). Phase III randomized controlled trials assessing contemporary systemic treatments in mCSPC were included. Small sample size adjusted standardized mean differences (SMD; Hedges’ g) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) were computed for global QoL at 3, 6, 12, and 24 mo. Positive SMD indicated better health-related QoL, with zero indicating a null effect. Mixed treatment comparisons were made using a network meta-analysis. P-scores were computed; a higher score indicated better QoL. Results: Of 10 clinical trials initially included, eight trials (15 references) reported QoL. At 3mo global QoL was improved with abiraterone (AAP)+ADT compared to D+ADT (SMD: 0.26; 95% CI: 0.13-0.39), enzalutamide (E)+ADT (0.18; 0.03-0.33), and ADT (0.14; 0.02-0.27). At 6mo, AAP+ADT significantly improved global QoL compared to D+ADT (0.74; 0.62-0.87), E+ADT (1.74; 1.56-1.92), and ADT (1.79; 1.65-1.93). D+ADT also improved global QoL at 6mo compared to ADT (1.05; 0.93-1.16) but not when compared to E+ADT. At 12mo, AAP+ADT improved global QoL compared to E+ADT (0.20; 0.05-0.34) and ADT (0.19; 0.07-0.31) but not compared to D+ADT (0.05; -0.07-0.17). D+ADT also improved global QoL at 12mo compared to ADT (0.14; 0.03-0.24) (Table). Global QoL has not been reported for ARASENS trial at this time. These results are available on the Living interactive website. Conclusions: The totality of evidence suggests improved global QoL with androgen-pathway inhibitors (API) doublet therapy. D+ADT may offer better QoL at longer 6 and 12 months of follow-up. QoL data for triplet therapy is still emerging and will be incorporated in the living review as soon as it becomes available. [Table: see text]
Toxicity Profile of Janus Kinase Inhibitors (JAKi) in Patients with Myelofibrosis: A Report from a Living Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Saeed, Shahzeb , Faridi, Shanza, Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Palmer, Jeanne , Khan, Muhammad Ali , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6433-6433

10.1182/blood-2023-188107 Get It

Background Janus kinase inhibitors are actively investigated for treating various hematological, rheumatological, gastrointestinal and dermatological indications. Thus, we have initiated a living systematic review to define the toxicity profile of JAKi agents. Here, we report an up-to-date assessment of toxicity profile of JAKi in patients with myelofibrosis. Methods MEDLINE, EMBASE and CENTRAL were systematically searched from each database's inception through June 13, 2023, to identify phase I/II/III clinical trials assessing JAKi in myelofibrosis reporting adverse events. The main outcomes of interest included incidence rates of all-cause and treatment-related grade ≥ 3, grade 5 and all-grade AEs of interest (infections, hematological, gastrointestinal, and cardiovascular adverse events). Incidence rates (incidence per 100-person-years) for AEs of interest were calculated at the level of each trial. A random-effects meta-analysis was conducted to pool the incidence rates of AEs using an inverse-variance approach. Results The literature search identified 2044 studies from which 28 clinical trials (33 references) met the inclusion criteria - 4 (14%) trials were phase I, 4 (14%) trials were phase I/II, 13 (46%) trials were phase II, and 7 (25%) trials were phase III. A total of 4505 participants received JAKi and were eligible for analysis. All-cause and treatment-related hematological toxicities were reported in 28 (100%) and 18 (64%) trials, all-cause and treatment-related gastrointestinal toxicities were reported in 28 (100%) and 18 (64%) trials, all-cause and treatment-related cardiovascular toxicities were reported in 20 (71%) and 12 (43%) trials whereas all-cause and treatment-related infections were reported in 26 (93%) and 14 (50%) trials, respectively. The incidence rate per 100-person years for all-cause and treatment related adverse events of interest are summarized in Table 1a and 1b respectively. For treatment-related AEs, the incidence of grade ≥ 3 diarrhea with JAKi is 8.50 (95% CI: 5.34-13.53) events per 100-person years. The incidence of treatment-related grade ≥ 3 anemia and thrombocytopenia is 39.40 (95% CI: 25.57-60.71) and 29.25 (95% CI: 20.12-42.51) events per 100-person years respectively. The incidence of treatment-related grade 5 diarrhea with JAKi is 2.15 (95% CI: 1.07-4.29) events per 100-person years whereas the incidence of treatment-related grade 5 anemia and thrombocytopenia is 2.03 (95% CI: 1.04-3.97) and 2.01 (95% CI: 1.02-3.93) events per 100-person years respectively. For all-cause AEs, the incidence of grade ≥ 3 nausea, vomiting and diarrhea with JAKi is 1.72 (95% CI: 0.97-3.05), 3.56 (95% CI: 1.92-6.61) and 5.29 (95% CI: 3.48-8.04) events per 100-person years respectively. The incidence of all-cause grade ≥ 3 infections with JAKi is 4.38 (95% CI: 1.95-9.83) events per 100-person years whereas the incidence of all-cause grade ≥ 3 respiratory tract infections with JAKi is 4.21 (95% CI: 2.41-7.36) events per 100-person years. The incidence of all-cause grade ≥ 3 anemia, neutrophil decrease and thrombocytopenia is 46.83 (95% CI: 32.68-67.11), 29.11 (95% CI: 14.86-57.02) and 34.39 (95% CI: 23.82-49.64) events per 100-person years respectively. Moreover, the incidence of all-cause grade 5 nausea, vomiting and diarrhea with JAKi is 1.25 (95% CI: 0.72-2.18), 2.01 (95% CI: 1.08-3.74) and 1.60 (95% CI: 0.94-2.72) events per 100-person years respectively. In addition, the incidence of all-cause grade 5 infections and infestations is 3.71 (95% CI: 1.96-7.04) events per 100-person years with the incidence of grade 5 respiratory tract infections being 1.66 (95%CI: 0.89-3.10) events per 100-person years. Furthermore, the incidence of all-cause grade 5 anemia, neutrophil decrease and thrombocytopenia is 2.10 (95% CI: 1.26-3.52), 3.00 (95% CI: 1.25-7.21) and 1.95 (95% CI: 1.15-3.33) events per 100-person years respectively. Conclusions This report of living systematic review provides the best current evidence on toxicity profile of JAKi in patients with myelofibrosis. Current evidence suggests an overall higher incidence of all grade and grade ≥ 3 treatment related gastrointestinal adverse events in patients receiving JAKi. This living review will be updated as soon as new data becomes available.
Efficacy of Maintenance Therapies By Prognostic Subgroups in Post-Transplant Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma Patients: A Systematic Review and Network Meta-Analysis
Asghar, Noureen, Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Asghar, Kanwal, Thirumalareddy, Joseph , DeVrieze, Bradley, Mathews, Abraham, Husnain, Muhammad , Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Aljama, Mohammed A.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3348-3348

10.1182/blood-2023-190200 Get It

Introduction The optimal maintenance regimen by prognostic categories remains unclear in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients undergoing autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). Therefore, we conducted a systematic review and network meta-analysis (NMA) to assess the comparative effectiveness of novel agents by different prognostic groups. Methods A comprehensive systematically structured literature search was conducted to identify phase II/III randomized controlled trials (RCTs) evaluating maintenance therapies in post-transplant NDMM patients and reporting data by subgroups including but not limited to international staging system (ISS), and cytogenetic risk. High cytogenetic risk (HCR) and standard cytogenetic risk (SCR) were defined in accordance with the eligible trials. Main outcomes of interest were overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS). Precomputed hazard ratios (HR) with 95% CI were pooled using an inverse variance approach. A frequentist network meta-analysis was conducted. P-score (PS) were used to assess relative rankings of the treatments and were interpreted in congruency with pairwise estimates. Higher ranks indicated better efficacy. Results This NMA included six RCTs with 4119 participants and six unique treatment arms. In patients with SCR, the combination of carfilzomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (KRd) improved PFS when compared to lenalidomide (Len; HR: 0.44; 95% CI: 0.24-0.81), daratumumab (Dara; 0.27; 0.13-0.55), ixazomib (Ixa; 0.26; 0.13-0.53), and no maintenance therapy (0.17; 0.09-0.32). Similarly, KR improved PFS compared to lenalidomide (Len; 0.56; 0.33-0.96), daratumumab (Dara; 0.34; 0.18-0.65), ixazomib (Ixa; 0.33; 0.17-0.63), and no maintenance therapy (0.21; 0.12-0.38). There was no statistically significant difference between KRd and KR. KRd was ranked as potentially the most efficacious treatment (rank 1) followed by KR (rank 2), Len (rank 3), Dara (rank 4), and Ixa (rank 5) for improving PFS in SCR. In patients with HCR, KRd (0.35; 0.14-0.92), KR (0.32; 0.15-0.67), Dara (0.43; 0.25-0.73), and Len (0.48; 0.35-0.64) improved PFS when compared to no maintenance therapy. No other significant differences were observed in HCR patients. KR was ranked as potentially the most efficacious treatment followed by KRd (rank 2), Dara (rank 3), Len (rank 5), and Ixa (rank 5) for PFS in HCR patients. In patients with ISS-I/II, KRd and KR improved PFS when compared to Dara (KRd vs. Dara - 0.32; 0.16-0.65, KR vs Dara - 0.50; 0.26-0.94), and Ixa (KRd vs. Ixa - 0.22; 0.11-0.45, KR vs Ixa - 0.35; 0.18-0.65). KRd, not KR, improved PFS when compared to Len (0.41; 0.22-0.76). Rankings were consistent with those observed in SCR patients. No significant differences were observed among mixed treatment comparisons for ISS-III patients. Limited number of trials reporting OS precluded formal assessment. Conclusions The current data suggest that KRd and KR may delay disease progression regardless of risk category. Overall survival data is still emerging and, if consistent, may influence clinical practice. We maintain a living meta-analysis to incorporate new evidence constantly.
Cardiovascular (CV) Mortality Among Adults Diagnosed with Leukemias: A Retrospective Cohort Study
Ayaz, Ahsan , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Farooq, Saad , Sickora, Kathryn, Wazir, Muhammad Hisham Khan , Hajj, Mahmoud El, Lateef, Tashifa S, Amin, Saher Nasir, Rajkumar, Christopher , Patel, Mehul , Mir, Sajid Ahmad, Sickora, Kathryn R., Hajj, Mahmoud El, Masood, Adeel , Rajkumar, Christopher, Husnain, Muhammad , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2426-2426

10.1182/blood-2023-190472 Get It

Background CV mortality has been recognized as the preventable cause of death in most cancers. However, there is a scarcity of data exploring CV mortality in adults diagnosed with leukemia. Hence, understanding the timing, and quantifying the magnitude of CV mortality can facilitate strategies to reduce the burden of mortality in these patients. Methods Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database (2004-2018) was queried to obtain CV mortality (defined as deaths due to heart diseases, hypertension, cerebrovascular diseases, atherosclerosis, and aortic aneurysm and dissection) in adults (&gt;18 years of age) diagnosed with leukemias including acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL), chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), acute myeloid leukemia (AML), and chronic myeloid leukemia (CML). Standardized mortality ratios (SMRs) were calculated. SMR was defined as the observed deaths from each category divided by the expected number of deaths in the age-matched US population for the same period. SMR &gt;1 indicated increased while &lt;1 indicated decreased mortality. SMR was presented by latency periods of &lt;2, 2-5, and &gt;5 years after the initial diagnosis of leukemias and stratified by age (&lt;50 years, 50-70 years, &gt;70 years), race (White, Black, Asian/Pacific Islander, Native American), ethnicity (Hispanic, Non-Hispanic), and marital status (married vs single/divorced/widowed). Results This analysis included 120,193 leukemia patients. Of which, 61,763 had lymphocytic leukemia and 58,430 were diagnosed with myeloid leukemia. In overall population, a significant increase in mortality was observed in adults diagnosed with leukemia (SMR: 1.34, 95% CI: 1.27-1.40). The risk of CV death was highest &lt;2 years of initial diagnosis (1.94, 1.87-2.01) as compared to the population who died 2-5 years (1.17, 1.11-1.23) and &gt;5 years (1.07, 1.01-1.14) after the initial diagnosis. In terms of different subgroups, patients aged &lt;50 years observed the highest risk of CV mortality within &lt; 2 years (9.35, 6.54-13.38) compared to patients aged 50-70 years (2.73, 2.45-3.04), and aged &gt;70 years (1.80, 1.73-1.88). Similarly, regarding race, Asians/Pacific islanders had the highest risk of CV mortality (4.41, 3.70-5.26) followed by Blacks (2.58, 2.26-2.94), and Whites (1.85, 1.78-1.92) within &lt;2 years of initial diagnosis. There was a significant increase in observed mortality in Hispanic (2.83, 2.47-3.23) as well as in non-Hispanic (1.90, 1.83-1.97) population within &lt;2 years of initial diagnosis. However, the magnitude was relatively higher in Hispanic as compared to non-Hispanics. The risk of CV death was observed to be higher in single/divorced/widowed patients (2.30, 2.00-2.20) compared to those who were married (1.81, 1.71-1.91). The CV mortality risk remained consistent for all subtypes of leukemias (ALL, CLL, AML and CML) in overall patient population and among subgroups of interest over different latency periods of &lt;2, 2-5, and &gt; 5years after the initial diagnosis. Small sample size in Native Americans precluded any meaningful statistics. Conclusions: Risk of CV mortality among adults with leukemia is observed to be highest among younger (&lt;50 years), Asians, Hispanics, and single/divorced/widowed patients, especially within 2 years of initial diagnosis. A risk-adapted approach may be warranted for cardiovascular care in these patients. Targeted cardio-oncological strategies should be aimed at improving CV mortality in patients who are at the highest risk of death.