Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

807 citation(s) found for "Muñoz-Alía, Miguel".

Comparison of Caspase Activation and Subcellular Localization in HL-60 and K562 Cells Undergoing Etoposide-Induced Apoptosis
Mesner, Peter W., Kottke, Timothy, Basi, Guriqbal S., Sinha, Sukanto, Tung, Jay S., Svingen, Phyllis A., Martins, L. Miguel , Madden, Benjamin J. , Takahashi, Atsushi, McCormick, Daniel , Earnshaw, William C. , Kaufmann, Scott H.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 90 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 4283-4296

10.1182/blood.v90.11.4283.4283_4283_4296 Get It

Previous studies have shown that K562 chronic myelogenous leukemia cells are resistant to induction of apoptosis by a variety of agents, including the topoisomerase II (topo II) poison etoposide, when examined 4 to 24 hours after treatment with an initiating stimulus. In the present study, the responses of K562 cells and apoptosis-proficient HL-60 acute myelomonocytic leukemia cells to etoposide were compared, with particular emphasis on determining the long-term fate of the cells. When cells were treated with varying concentrations of etoposide for 1 hour and subsequently plated in soft agar, the two cell lines displayed similar sensitivities, with a 90% reduction in colony formation at 5 to 10 μmol/L etoposide. After treatment with 17 μmol/L etoposide for 1 hour, cleavage of the caspase substrate poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP), DNA fragmentation, and apoptotic morphological changes were evident in HL-60 cells in less than 6 hours. After the same treatment, K562 cells arrested in G2 phase of the cell cycle but otherwise appeared normal for 3 to 4 days before developing similar apoptotic changes. When the etoposide dose was increased to 68 μmol/L, apoptotic changes were evident in HL-60 cells after 2 to 3 hours, whereas the same changes were observed in K562 cells after 24 to 48 hours. This delay in the development of apoptotic changes in K562 cells was accompanied by delayed release of cytochrome c to the cytosol and delayed appearance of peptidase activity that cleaved the fluorogenic substrates Asp-Glu-Val-Asp-aminotrifluoromethylcoumarin (DEVD-AFC) and Val-Glu-Ile-Asp-aminomethylcoumarin (VEID-AMC) as well as an altered spectrum of active caspases that were affinity labeled with N-(Nα-benzyloxycarbonylglutamyl-Nε-biotinyllysyl) aspartic acid [(2,6-dimethylbenzoyl)oxy]methyl ketone [z-EK(bio)D-aomk]. On the other hand, the activation of caspase-3 under cell-free conditions occurred with indistinguishable kinetics in cytosol prepared from the two cell lines. Collectively, these results suggest that a delay in the signaling cascade upstream of cytochrome c release and caspase activation leads to a long latent period before the active phase of apoptosis is initiated in etoposide-treated K562 cells. Once the active phase of apoptosis is initiated, the spectrum and subcellular distribution of active caspase species differ between HL-60 and K562 cells, but a similar proportion of cells are ultimately killed in both cell lines.
Distinctive Patterns of Intraclonal Diversification In IGHV1-2*04 Immunoglobulin Receptors of Patients with Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma: A of Ongoing Interactions with Antigen?
Bikos, Vasilis, Darzentas, Nikos , Karypidou, Maria, Davis, Zadie , Hockley, Sarah L., Traverse‐Glehen, Alexandra , Algara, Patricia, Kanellis, George , Dagklis, Antonis, Bosler, David , Bourikas, George, Tsaftaris, Athanasios, Iannitto, Emilio , Berger, Françoise , Felman, Pascale, Belessi, Chrysoula, Papadaki, Theodora, Castro, David González de , Matutes, Estella , Oscier, David , Stalika, Evangelia , Baliakas, Panagiotis , Mollejo, Manuela , Santoro, Alessandra , Anagnostopoulos, Αchilles , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Doǧan, Ahmet , Ghia, Paolo , Piris, Miguel Á. , Σταματόπουλος, Κώστας

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2638-2638

10.1182/blood.v118.21.2638.2638 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2638 We recently demonstrated that over 30% of cases with splenic marginal-zone lymphoma (SMZL) express distinctive immunoglobulin (IG) receptors that utilize a single polymorphic variant of the IGHV1-2 gene (IGHV1-2*04) and also exhibit restricted antigen-binding site motifs and precise targeting of somatic hypermutation (SHM). On these grounds, we proposed the existence of molecular subtypes of SMZL defined by immunogenetic analysis of the IG receptors with implications for selection by specific (super) antigenic element(s) in the development of at least a major subset of SMZL. In order to gain insight as to whether antigen involvement is relevant only prior to the malignant transformation or if it continues to affect the SMZL clone itself leading to intraclonal diversification (ID) through ongoing SHM, we conducted a large-scale subcloning study of rearranged IG heavy variable genes, in a total of 471 subcloned sequences from 22 SMZL cases. The analysis was intentionally biased towards cases expressing IGHV1-2*04 receptors that exhibit a series of distinctive immunogenetic features, including biased usage of the IGHD3-3 and IGHD3-10 genes, unusually long heavy complementarity-determining region 3 (VH CDR3) and minimally/borderline mutated status (identity to the germline in the range of 97–99.6%). Hence, the study group included 16 IGHV1-2*04 cases and 6 cases utilizing other IGHV genes. PCR reactions were run using the high-fidelity Accuprime Pfx polymerase and a median of 21 (9–46) colonies/case were analyzed. All “non-ubiquitous” sequence changes from the germline were evaluated and recorded as follows: (i) unconfirmed mutation (UCM) - a mutation observed in only one subcloned sequence from the same sample; (ii) confirmed mutation (CM) - a mutation observed in more than one but in less than all subcloned sequences from the same sample. Overall, 15/22 cases (68%) carried intraclonally diversified IGHV-D-J genes with CMs amongst subclones, of which 12 utilized the IGHV1-2*04 gene whereas the remaining 3 utilized other IGHV genes. The high frequency of ID within the IGHV1-2*04 group, ranging from limited to (often) pronounced, is noteworthy in view of the generally low level of SHM among IGHV1-2*04 receptors. Detailed analysis of the distribution and molecular features of CMs revealed: (i) restricted ID patterns, in the sense of identical mutations in certain VH positions among subclones of different cases; (ii) “hotspots” of ID, i.e. particular codons exhibiting intense ongoing mutational activity (especially notable in this respect was codon 39 in VH FR2); (iii) a predominance of conservative amino acid changes, characterized by somatically introduced amino acid belonging to the same biochemical category as the mutating amino acid; and (iv) limited diversification within VH CDR3. Additionally, in 7/12 IGHV1-2*04 cases with CMs, identified ID patterns delineate distinct “clusters” of subcloned sequences with unique as well as shared mutations and closely similar if not identical VH CDR3s (including identical VH CDR3 length), pointing to “branching” of the malignant clone into distinct subclones, perhaps able to evolve along related yet distinct pathways. In conclusion, our study indicates that the SHM mechanism may continuously operate in certain subsets of SMZL, especially those expressing IGHV1-2*04 receptors. Although the precise timing of interactions with antigen(s) and their functional implications for SMZL evolution will likely remain difficult to define accurately, the results reported here suggest a role for persistent antigenic stimulation, at least for certain immunogenetically defined subsets of SMZL. Disclosures: Mollejo: Red Temática de Investigación Cooperativa en Cancer (RETICC): Research Funding; Asociación Española contra el Cancer: Research Funding.
Radiation Therapy Significantly Improves Survival Of Patients With Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma Associated With MYC Translocation: A Report From The International DLBCL Rituximab-CHOP Consortium Program
Dabaja, Bouthaina S. , Visco, Carlo , Chiu, April , Zu, Youli , Richards, Kristy L. , Choi, Wai Lap, Krieken, Joannes H.J.M. Van, Huh, Jooryung , Ferreri, Andrés J.M. , Zhao, Xiaoying , Piris, Miguel Angel A., McDonnell, Timothy J. , Medeiros, L. Jeffrey , Medeiros, L Jeffrey , Zu, Youli , Xu‐Monette, Zijun Y. , Tzankov, Alexandar , Miranda, Roberto N. , Dybkær, Karen , Orazi, Attilio , Bhagat, Govind , Hsi, Eric D. , Ai, Weiyun Z. , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Møller, Michael , Go, Ronald S. , Winter, Jane N. , Piris, Miguel Á. , Li, Yong , Young, Ken H.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 641-641

10.1182/blood.v122.21.641.641 Get It

Abstract Context and objective Approximately 5-10% of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients carry MYC gene translocations (MYC-translocation+) with a poor prognosis after standard chemotherapy. MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients carrying BCL2 translocations (MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma) have a worse survival. The efficacy of adjuvant radiotherapy in this setting is unknown. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of radiotherapy as a part of the therapeutic regimen for patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL. Patients and methods From the International DLBCL R-CHOP consortium program, we selected 581 patients with de novo DLBCL treated with standard R-CHOP immunochemotherapy (diagnosed and treated from 2000 to 2010). We excluded patients with transformed DLBCL, primary mediastinal, cutaneous, testicular or central nervous system large B-cell lymphomas, patients with HIV infection, and patients not treated with R-CHOP. The median follow-up was 54.9 months. Fluorescence in situ hybridization assessing MYC was performed for all the patients (n=581) and results were correlated with available clinical data to identify clinicopathologic features associated with MYC translocation, and to evaluate the prognostic significance of MYC translocations regarding overall survival (OS, from the time of diagnosis to death from any cause) and progression-free survival (PFS, from the time of diagnosis to relapse or death from any cause). In the MYC-translocation+ DLBCL group, 38 patients received chemotherapy alone and 21 patients received chemotherapy with adjuvant radiation therapy. The clinicopathologic features and survival of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients treated with (n=21) and without radiotherapy (n=38) after immunochemotherapy were compared to in order to evaluate the radiotherapy efficacy and other confounding factors. Results MYC translocations were detected in 59 DLBCL patients (10.2%). Patients with MYC-translocation+ DLBCL more often had bulky tumors, involvement of multiple extranodal sites, and poorer OS (hazard ratio [HR]: 2.0, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.20 - 3.35, P= .0083) and PFS (HR: 1.96, 95% CI: 1.22 - 3.13, P= .0005) independent of the International Prognostic Index score. Poor survival was primarily attributable to patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit DLBCL who were predominantly of germinal center B-cell subtype. Among MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, a better survival was achieved in patients who received radiotherapy (for OS, HR: .32, 95% CI: .15 - .71, P= .0049; for PFS, HR: .35, 95% CI: .17 - .73, P= .0043). Conversely, radiotherapy abolished the adverse impact of MYC translocations. In addition, radiotherapy was associated with better survival in the subset of patients with MYC+/BCL2+ double-hit lymphoma (P = .017 for OS, and P = .05 for PFS). However, owing to the common use of radiotherapy as consolidation therapy, the favorable prognoses in the group of patients who received radiotherapy could also be attributed to limited-stage disease and more frequent complete remission (CR) after first-line treatment and therefore these factors confound interpretation of the data. To address these issues, we evaluated radiotherapy efficacy in separate patient groups: patients who achieved CR, non-CR (PR/SD/PD) patients, and patient with stage I/II, or stage III/IV disease. The efficacy of radiotherapy appeared more apparent in patients with advanced disease who did not achieve CR after first-line chemotherapy. Multivariate analysis after adjustment for stage and IPI score validated that radiotherapy significantly improved OS (HR: .28, 95% CI: .10 - .81, P= .018) and PFS (HR: .32, 95% CI: .13 - .80, P= .015) of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Conclusions The presence of MYC translocations in DLBCL is an important biomarker that facilitates prognostic prediction and treatment stratification independent of the IPI score. For chemoresistant MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, radiotherapy seems to be an effective adjuvant regimen likely due to the higher frequency of extranodal involvement and bulky disease in MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients. Our results provide a rationale for larger scale studies to assess the potential role of radiotherapy in the management of MYC-translocation+ DLBCL patients, particularly patients with MYC+/BCL2+double-hit DLBCL. Disclosures: Winter: Millenium: Research Funding; Novartis : Research Funding; Pfizer (Wyeth): Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Spectrum: Research Funding; Janssen (Pharmacyclics): Research Funding; Spectrum (Allos): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis: Consultancy; Tgen: Consultancy; AMBIT Biosciences (Spouse): Research Funding; Celgene (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other, Research Funding; Ariad Pharmaceuticals (Spouse): Research Funding; Novartis (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen (Spouse): Consultancy, Research Funding; Astellas (Spouse): Research Funding; Caremark/CVS: Consultancy; Pfizer (Spouse): Consultancy; Sanofi Aventis (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; Bristol Myers Squibb (Spouse): DSMB, DSMB Other; UptoDate, Inc.(Spouse): Patents & Royalties.
Over 30% of Patients with Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma Express Distinctive Antigen Receptors Utilizing a Single Immunoglogulin Variable Gene: Implications for the Origin and Selection of the Neoplastic Cells
Bikos, Vasilis, Darzentas, Nikos , Hadzidimitriou, Anastasia , Davis, Zadie , Hockley, Sarah L., Traverse‐Glehen, Alexandra , Algara, Patricia, Castro, David González de , Dagklis, Antonis, Bourikas, George, Tsaftaris, Athanasios, Iannitto, Emilio , Berger, Françoise , Belessi, Chrysoula, Papadaki, Theodora, Matutes, Estella , Oscier, David , Santoro, Alessandra , Mollejo, Manuela , Anagnostopoulos, Αchilles , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Ghia, Paolo , Doǧan, Ahmet , Piris, Miguel Á. , Σταματόπουλος, Κώστας

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 634-634

10.1182/blood.v116.21.634.634 Get It

Abstract Abstract 634 We systematically explored the immunoglobulin (IG) gene repertoire in 337 cases with splenic marginal-zone lymphoma (SMZL), by far the largest series yet. To resolve classification uncertainties, we included in the analysis only cases with a diagnosis of SMZL based on spleen histopathological findings or cases fulfilling the 2008 SBLG criteria (Matutes et al. Leukemia 2008). We here report that the IG heavy variable (IGHV) gene repertoire in SMZL is remarkably biased, with only three genes accounting for 45.8% of cases (IGHV1-2, 24.9%; IGHV4-34, 12.8%; IGHV3-23: 8.1%, respectively), significantly extending previous similar observations. Particularly for the IGHV1-2 gene, strong biases became evident at the level of utilization of different alleles, since 79/86 rearrangements (92%) utilized allele *04 vs. only 7/86 rearrangements (8%) that utilized allele *02. This is noteworthy, taking into consideration that these two alleles differ in a single nucleotide, leading to a single amino acid change in framework region (FR)-3. The repertoire biases became more pronounced when the analysis was focused on 171 rearrangements from 163 cases classified as SMZL based on splenic histopathology, according to the 2008 WHO criteria. Within this subgroup, 56/171 cases (32.7%) utilized IGHV1-2*04. Noticeably, only 1/17 cases with a diagnosis of splenic diffuse red pulp lymphoma utilized IGHV1-2*04 (p<0.02 for comparison to SMZL). The IGHV1-2*04 rearrangements carried significantly longer heavy complementarity-determining region-3 (VH CDR3) than all other cases (median, 22 vs. 17 amino acids, respectively; p<0.001). In addition, 52/79 IGHV1-2*04 cases (65.8%) employed one of the IGHD3-3, IGHD3-9 or IGHD3-10 genes. In 28/32 IGHV1-2*04/IGHD3 rearrangements, the IGHD gene was utilized in the same reading frame, leading to VH CDR3s with common “IGHD-derived” amino acid (AA) motifs. Using bioinformatics tools previously applied to CLL, biased associations of IGHV, IGHD and IGHJ genes with stereotyped VH CDR3s were identified in 25/345 sequences (7.2%). Noticeably, only 10/28 IGHV1-2*04/IGHD3-3 rearrangements with “IGHD-derived” VH CDR3 amino acid motifs could be assigned to “stereotyped” clusters. Despite exhibiting restricted usage of the IGHV1-2*04 and IGHD3-3 genes leading to great overall VH domain similarity, the remaining cases did not fulfill the established criteria for VH CDR3 “stereotypy”, as defined in other lymphoid malignancies, namely CLL. Based on somatic hypermutation (SHM) analysis, the sequences were divided into three groups: (i) truly unmutated (100% germline identity, GI): 46/345 sequences (13.3%); (ii) minimally/borderline mutated (97-99.9% GI): 130/345 sequences (37.7%); and (iii) significantly mutated (<97% identity): 169/345 sequences (49%). At the individual gene level, the distribution of rearrangements of IGHV genes according to SHM status varied significantly. In particular, 56/79 IGHV1-2*04 rearrangements (71%) were predominantly “borderline mutated”, whereas the majority (>67%) of rearrangements utilizing the IGHV3-23, IGHV3-30 and IGHV3-7 genes were “significantly mutated”; finally, IGHV4-34 gene rearrangements were evenly distributed to the three mutational subgroups. Shared (“stereotyped”) AA changes were identified for IGHV1-2*04 rearrangements, with certain FR2 and FR3 codons emerging as “hotspots” for recurrent, conservative AA changes. In conclusion, we demonstrate that more than 30% of cases with a histopathological diagnosis of SMZL on the spleen express IGHV1-2*04 receptors with unusually long VH CDR3s, biased usage of the IGHD3-3 gene, leading to shared “IGHD-derived” VH CDR3 motifs, and very precise molecular features of SHM. The biased expression of a distinctive germline-encoded VH specificity might be considered as evidence for heavy chain dominance in the clonogenic IG receptors in SMZL. These findings allude to selection by specific (super)antigenic element(s) in the pathogenesis of at least a major subset of SMZL. In addition, they raise the intriguing possibility that certain subtypes of SMZL could derive from progenitor cell populations adapted to particular antigenic challenges through cellular selection of VH domain specificities. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
A Novel Pro-Survival Function of Cyclin-D1 Underlies Its Oncogenic Role and Potential as a Therapeutic Target In Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Beltrán, Elena, Fresquet, Vicente , Richter-Larrea, Jose A., Sagardoy, Ainara, Sesma, Izaskun, Almada, Luciana L. , Gesk, Stefan, Siebert, Reiner , Calasanz, MaJose, Fernández-Zapico, Martín E. , Martínez‐Useros, Javier , Montes‐Moreno, Santiago , Calasanz, MaJose, Prósper, Felipe , Piris, Miguel Á. , Martinez‐Climent, José A.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 769-769

10.1182/blood.v116.21.769.769 Get It

Abstract Abstract 769 Despite the many and diverse therapeutic approaches used to treat patients with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL), it remains an incurable disease. Recently, attention has turned into novel therapies targeting MCL-specific oncogenic pathways important for the growth and maintenance of the transformed phenotype. The chromosomal translocation t(11;14)(q13;q32) leading to cyclin-D1 over-expression is the hallmark of MCL. Constitute cyclin-D1 activation in B-lymphocytes maintains retinoblastoma protein in a phosphorylated state and promotes cell cycling, thus initiating the tumorigenesis process. Cyclin-D1 has been postulated as a putative target for therapeutic intervention, however its evaluation has been hampered by the incomplete understanding of the mechanism underlying this cyclin oncogenic function and by the lack of valid MCL models. To investigate these issues, we developed a combined cellular-genomics screening whereby responses to known cytotoxic compounds targeting cancer-related molecular pathways were correlated with genomic, gene expression and proteomic profiles of human MCL cells. Results showed that cyclin-D1 silencing had minimal antitumoral effects but significantly increased the therapeutic efficacy of several compounds, especially the BH3 mimetics that inhibited anti-apoptotic protein BCL-2. To further evaluate this finding we generated a MCL mouse model by transducing a tetracycline-regulatable cyclin-D1-expressing vector in murine pro-B cells, which allowed modulating cyclin-D1 expression levels. These mice generated lymphomas recapitulating most of the cellular, histopathological and molecular features of human MCL. Similar to the previous in vitro findings, cyclin-D1 inhibition in this model did not induce lymphoma regression, but sensitized cells to apoptosis. Analysis of the mechanisms underlying this therapeutic synergy identified a novel role for cyclin-D1 as a pro-survival molecule. Specifically, cyclin-D1 sequestrated the pro-apoptotic effector protein BAX in MCL cells, thereby favoring BCL2 anti-apoptotic function. Accordingly, therapeutic cyclin-D1 inactivation released BAX, thus sensitizing cells to apoptosis and inducing lymphoma regression. Interestingly, pharmacological blockade in vivo of cyclin-D1 with Roscovitine synergistically cooperated with the BH3 mimetic ABT-737 to effectively inhibit MCL tumor growth. In summary, our study reveals a novel role for cyclin-D1 in deregulating apoptosis in MCL cells and highlights the potential benefit of cyclin-D1 targeting, thus providing the rationale for the clinical evaluation of drugs targeting cell proliferation and survival pathways in MCL. Disclosures: Siebert: Abbott: Honoraria.
Differences in Patterns of Treatment and Outcome Among Patients with Relapsed Refractory Myeloma From United States, Europe and Asia,
Kumar, Shaji , Lee, Jae Hoon , Richardson, Paul G. , Crowley, John, Haessler, Jeff, Feather, John, Hoering, Antje , Leleu, Xavier , Hullin, C., Sonneveld, Pieter , Bladé, Joan , Goldschmidt, Hartmut , Palumbo, Antonio , Sezer, Orhan , Durie, Brian G.M. , Lahuerta, Juan José , Morgan, Gareth J. , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Feather, John, Moreau, Philippe , Klein, Saskia K. , Siegel, David S. , Jagannath, Sundar , Miguel, Jesús F. San , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3989-3989

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3989.3989 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3989 Background: Treatment patterns of multiple myeloma (MM) vary across the globe, mostly dictated by the availability and patient access to different drug therapies. The outcomes of patients with MM, especially relapsed myeloma can be significantly affected by the availability of newer treatments, as well as potential biological differences related to ethnicity. We have previously shown that the outcome of patients relapsing after therapy with bortezomib (Bz) and one or more of the IMiDs remain poor with the currently available treatments and represent a difficult group of patients to treat. We undertook the current analysis on a set of patients from United States, several European countries and South Korea. Methods: We designed a multicenter, retrospective study that enrolled 294 patients with relapsed MM, from 14 sites (122 from Europe, 107 from US, and 65 from Korea). Patients were refractory to Bz, defined as no response to prior Bz-containing regimen or disease progression within 60 days of a Bz-containing regimen. Patients were also relapsed, refractory, intolerant, and/or ineligible, to treatment with an IMiD (thalidomide or lenalidomide). The date patients satisfied the above entry criteria was defined as time zero (T0). Clinical and laboratory data from diagnosis and individual relapses were collected along with details of all MM drug therapies before and after T0. Responses were assessed by IMWG or EBMT criteria. The goal of the study was to compare the characteristics of patients who satisfy the above inclusion criteria, the therapies employed prior to and after T0 and clinical outcome among these patients from different parts of the world. Results: The mean (median, range) time to reaching T0 from diagnosis was 4.5 (4.0, 12.8), 4.2 (3.2, 18.6), and 3.2 (2.8, 9.6) years from diagnosis for patients from US, Europe and Korea, respectively, P=0.021. The mean (median, range) number of therapies for the three groups were 8 (8, 13), 4 (4, 10), 5 (4, 7), respectively; P<0.001. The response rates (>=PR) to the initial therapy at diagnosis were 56%, 77% and 49% respectively for the US, European and Korean cohorts. Overall 220 patients had at least one therapy after T0, and 114 (52%) had a novel agent (Bz, len or thal) containing regimen as their first treatment after T0. Patients in US were more likely to receive additional therapies after the first post-T0 therapy; 62%, 32%, and 12% of patients from US, Europe and Korea, respectively, began a second post-T0 regimen within 2 years following time zero. The median number of therapies post T0 was 2, 1, and 1 for patients in US, Europe and Korea respectively. The response rates to the first regimen after T0 were 15%, 33% and 19% for the US, European and Korean cohorts, and were similar between those receiving a regimen with one of the novel drugs compared to rest. Patients younger than 60 years and those with prior transplants were more likely to respond to post T0 regimens. The median time to progression or death from T0was similar for the three patient cohorts, 5 months (Figure 1A). The median overall survival (95% CI) from T0 was 13 months (10, 16), 7 (5,9) and 8 (4,9) respectively for the US, European and Korean cohorts (Figure 1B). Conventional prognostic factors, especially the ISS stage was predictive of OS post T0. Additionally, presence of extramedullary disease was associated with a shorter overall survival. Conclusion: The results of the current study demonstrate significant differences between different parts of the world in terms of the treatment patterns both in the setting of initial therapy as well as treatment of relapsed disease. Patients in the US were more likely to receive multiple regimens both before and after T0. This is likely a reflection of increasing numbers of new drugs that have gone into clinical trials and thus enhancing options. The study further highlights the poor outcome of patients who have relapsed after the new drugs, irrespective of the geographical location. Disclosures: Kumar: Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria; Genzyme: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy. Richardson:Millennium: ; Celgene: ; Johnson & Johnson: ; Novartis: ; Bristol Myers Squibb:. Moreau:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Advisory board, Honoraria; Janssen: Advisory board, Honoraria. Sonneveld:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Onyx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Siegel:Merck: Honoraria; Millenium: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. San Miguel:Janssen-Cilag: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria. Palumbo:celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Durie:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
The Multi-Kinase Inhibitor Midostaurin (M) Prolongs Survival Compared with Placebo (P) in Combination with Daunorubicin (D)/Cytarabine (C) Induction (ind), High-Dose C Consolidation (consol), and As Maintenance (maint) Therapy in Newly Diagnosed Acute Myel
Stone, Richard M. , Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Sanford, Ben L. , Geyer, Susan M. , Bloomfield, Clara D. , Döhner, Konstanze , Marcucci, Guido , Klisovic, Rebecca B. , Sierra, Jorge , Brandwein, Joseph , Witte, Théo de , Niederwieser, Dietger , Appelbaum, Frederick R. , Tallman, Martin S. , Krauter, Jürgen, Schlenk, Richard F. , Ehninger, Gerhard , Thiede, Christian , Lo‐Coco, Francesco , Wei, Andrew H. , Sanz, Miguel Á. , Medeiros, Bruno C. , Ganser, Arnold , Serve, Hubert L. , Amadori, Sergio , Larson, Richard A. , Döhner, Hartmut

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 6-6

10.1182/blood.v126.23.6.6 Get It

Abstract Background: Midostaurin (M) is a multi-targeted small molecule FLT3 inhibitor which has single agent activity in both internal tandem duplication (ITD) and tyrosine kinase domain (TKD) mutant FLT3 AML. The objective of this global rand phase III trial was to determine if the addition of M to ind and consol therapy followed by one year of maint would improve overall survival (OS) compared to standard chemotherapy in younger adults with activating FLT3 muts. Methods: Between May 2008 and October 2011, 3279 previously untreated AML pts age 18-60 (exclusive of acute promyelocytic leukemia) in 225 sites/17 countries were screened for FLT3 muts at one of 7 academic labs (subject to extensive assay cross-validation). Hydroxyurea was allowed for up to 5 d prior to beginning ind therapy while awaiting results of mut testing. Pts were rand for the duration of therapy to M or P stratified by FLT3 mut subtype (TKD v ITD high allelic mut fraction (>0.7) vs low mut fraction (0.05-0.7). Ind therapy consisted of D 60 mg/m2 IV d1-3 and C 200 mg/m2 d1-7 CIV plus M or P (50 mg po bid, d 8-22). Re-treatment with a second blinded course was allowed if residual AML was noted on a d 21 marrow exam. Pts achieving complete remission (CR) received 4 cycles of C 3g/m2 over 3h q 12h on days 1, 3, and 5 plus M or P (50 mg po bid, d 8-22) followed by a year of maint therapy with M or P (50 mg po bid). Transplantation (SCT) was allowed. With a sample size of 717 pts, the trial was powered to detect an improvement from 16.3 (P) to 20.9 (M) months in median OS (HR = 0.78) using a one-sided alpha of 0.025 and power of 84%. The final analysis was to occur after 509 deaths, but given the slow rate of events (359 deaths by April 2015), the trial was amended to change the timing of the OS analysis, and promote event free survival (EFS, defined as the earliest of death, relapse, or no CR within 61 d of the start of ind) as a key secondary endpoint. The critical value for this primary analysis is set at 0.02286 (1-sided) accounting for the alpha spent at the interim analysis (0.5%). Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, CA31946, Novartis Results: 717 pts (341 FLT3 ITD-Low, 214 FLT3 ITD-High; 162 FLT3 TKD) were rand to either M (n=360) or P (n=357). There were no significant differences between the arms in age (median, 48y), race, FLT3 subtype, or baseline CBC except for gender (M, 48.2% male; P, 40.6% male; p=.04). All pts are off active treatment, with a median follow-up of 57 months for surviving pts. No statistically significant differences were observed in the overall rate of grade 3 or higher hematologic or non-hematologic adverse events (AEs) between M and P (regardless of attribution). A total of 37 grade 5 AEs were reported (M, 5.3%; P, 5.0%; p=1.0). No differences in treatment-related grade 5 AEs were observed (M, 3.1%; P, 2.5%; p=0.82). CR rate is 59% (M) and 54% (P) (p=0.18). The HRs comparing M to P for OS is 0.77 (one-sided p = 0.007; Figure 1), and for EFS is 0.80 (one-sided p = 0.004; Figure 2). 402/717 (57%) pts received an allogeneic SCT (M, 58%; P, 54%) at any time; 177/717 (25%) in CR1 (M, 27%; P, 22%). Median time to allogeneic SCT was similar on each arm (M, 5.0 months; P, 4.6; p=0.23). Secondary analyses for OS and EFS censoring at the time of SCT provided similar results (Table). The benefit of M was consistent across all FLT3 subgroups for both EFS and OS (Figure 3). Conclusions: The C10603 trial demonstrated that a prospective trial in a pre-therapy genetically defined subgroup of AML pts was feasible and that the addition of the multi-kinase inhibitor M to standard chemotherapy and for one year of maint therapy significantly improved EFS and OS (in both uncensored and censored for transplant analyses) in pts whose blasts had a TKD or ITD (low or high FLT3 mut burden). These findings may lead to improved outcomes through the use of M as a component of therapy in younger adults with mutant FLT3 AML. Table.ArmMedian, mos (95% CI)p-value 15-year Event rate% (95% CI)HR2(95% CI)OSM74.7 (31.5, * )0.00750.8 (45.4-55.9)0.77 (0.63, 0.95)P26.0 (18.5, 46.5)43.1 (37.6-48.4)OS, SCT censoredM* (*,*)0.04762.6 (54.6-69.7)0.77 (0.56,1.05)P* (36.9, *)54.9 (46.2-62.8)EFSM8.0 (5.3, 10.6)0.004426.7 (22.2-31.5)0.80 (0.67, 0.95)P3.0 (1.9, 5.8)19.1 (15.1-23.6)EFS, SCT censoredM8.2 (5.5, 10.7)0.02524.2 (18.9-29.8)0.84 (0.70, 1.0020)P3.0 (1.9, 5.8)21.8 (16.8-27.3)1Stratified on FLT3 subtype; one-sided, log-rank p-value.2Cox model stratified on FLT3 subtype.*= not attained Figure 1. Figure 1. Figure 2. Figure 2. Figure 3. Figure 3. Disclosures Stone: Celgene: Consultancy; Sunesis: Consultancy, Other: DSMB for clinical trial; Novartis: Research Funding; Amgen: Consultancy; Agios: Consultancy; Roche/Genetech: Consultancy; Merck: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; AROG: Consultancy; Celator: Consultancy; Juno: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Karyopharm: Consultancy. Off Label Use: midostaurin- FLT 3 inhibitor. Thiede:Novartis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AgenDix GmBH: Equity Ownership. Niederwieser:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau. Medeiros:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Agios Pharmaceuticals: Honoraria. Schlenk:Daiichi Sankyo: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pfizer: Honoraria, Research Funding; Arog: Honoraria, Research Funding; Teva: Honoraria, Research Funding; Boehringer-Ingelheim: Honoraria; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding. Larson:Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy; Ariad: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pfizer: Consultancy.
Simplified in-House Deep Sequencing Method of Inmunoglobulin Genes for Minimal Residual Dissease Quantification and Risk Stratification in Multiple Myeloma
Sánchez-Vega, Beatriz, Ruiz, Yanira, Marin, Carlos, Maldonado, Roberto, Rapado, Inmaculada, Jiménez, Cristina , Martínez, Rafael , Echeveste, M Asuncion, Bladé, Joan , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin , Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin , Barrio, Santiago , García‐Sánz, Ramón , Paiva, Bruno , Cervera, José , Ayala, Rosa , Cedena, María‐Teresa , San-Miguel, Jesus , Ocio, Enrique M. , Rosiñol, Laura , Miguel, Jesús F. San , Lahuerta, Juan José , Martínez‐López, Joaquín

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2972-2972

10.1182/blood.v126.23.2972.2972 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: The first step to the cure of Multiple myeloma (MM) is achieving a clinical complete response (CR). However, a majority of patients relapse in part due to the persistence of low levels of pathological plasma cells after treatment (minimal residual disease (MRD)). In previous work, we have shown that Next generation sequencing (NGS) of immunoglobulin (IG) rearranged genes is an effective technology to identify and quantify pathological clonal cells in MM, and also it is a good predictor of patient prognosis. However, this technology is a proprietary multiplex PCR, uses a reference plasmid, it is performed at the centralized laboratories, and it is not broadly available. AIMS: To present a new in-house simplified method for quantification of IG gene clonal rearrangements by NGS. To test the suitability of the method for MRD detection in MM patients compared with 8-color high sensitivity Flow Cytometry (8c-MFC) data on a prospective way. To determine its capability as a predictor of patient prognosis. METHOD: We use deep sequencing to prospectively analyzed DNA from bone marrow samples of 58 patients (58 diagnostic samples and 80 follow-up samples) of patients included the GEM10 clinical trial. The method employs the primers developed by BIOMED-2 for IGH and IGK, and a set of specific mathematical and bioinformatics tools. First, we identified the clonal rearrangement(s) (clonotype) in the diagnostic sample by fragment analysis and NGS. Second, we searched the NGS sequences from follow-up samples to detect and quantitate (MRD) the presence of the clonotype identified in the diagnostic sample. Overall Survival (OS) and Progression free Survival (PFS) were estimated by Kaplan-Meier survival analysis. The survival curves generated were compared with the log-rank test for trend. RESULTS: The sensitivity of the method is 10-5 for 150.000 cells. Reproducibility is >90%. The Spearman correlation coefficient between NGS and 8c-MFC data for diagnosis and follow-up samples was R=0.6903, p<0.0001. When we applied the criteria of 10-5 for NGS, discordant results were as follow: 121 cases were positive by both methods, 2 cases were positive (>10-5) by 8c-MFC but negative (<10-5) by NGS; 7 samples were negative (<10-5) by 8c-MFC but positive (>10-5) by NGS; and 7 cases were negative by both methods. Next we analyzed de correlation of OS and PFS with MRD levels determined by NGS and by 8c-MFC. For NGS data, median PFS (FigA) was 34 months for patients with values of MRD>10-5 vs not reached for patients with values of MRD<10-5 (hazard ratio [HR] = 3.69, P =0 .0109). Also, for 8c-MFC data, the patients with values of MRD<10-5 had longer PFS than those with values of MRD>10-5 (34 months versus 47; HR = 3.69, P =0 .0109). Median OS (FigB) was also significantly longer in MRD<10-5 (NGS) patients (not yet reached), compared to MRD>10-5 (NGS) patients (41 months, HR = 3.6, P =0.0495). For 8c-MFC we did not get a significant association (41 vs 50 months, HR=1.979, p=0.228). It should be noted that this comparison was made with the standard 8c-MFC and it is probable that the sensitivity will be inferior to that of the Next generation flow. There were no significant differences in terms of PFS between the data obtained by our in-house method, 8c-FCM and previous data obtained with LymphoSight technology. CONCLUSIONS: Our data confirms that analysis of MRD levels determined by deep sequencing is capable of predict survival outcomes in myeloma patients. NGS sequencing of Ig genes is an effective technology to identify and quantify pathological clonal cells in MM. This approach is a methodological and economical alternative to MFC and other methods for MRD follow-up. Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Paiva: Janssen: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; BD Bioscience: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy; Binding Site: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy; Millenium: Consultancy; EngMab AG: Research Funding. Ocio:Pharmamar: Consultancy, Research Funding; MSD: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Mundipharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Bristol Myers Squibb: Consultancy; Amgen/Onyx: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Jassen: Honoraria. Mateos:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria; Takeda: Consultancy; Janssen-Cilag: Consultancy, Honoraria; Onyx: Consultancy. San Miguel:Novartis: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Janssen-Cilag: Honoraria; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria; Onyx: Honoraria; Sanofi-Aventis: Honoraria.
Natural History of Multiple Myeloma Relapsing After Therapy with IMiDs and Bortezomib: A Multicenter International Myeloma Working Group Study.
Kumar, Shaji , Bladé, Joan , Crowley, John, Goldschmidt, H., Hoering, Antje , Laubach, Jacob P. , Palumbo, Antonio , Richardson, Paul G. , Sezer, Orhan , Sonneveld, Pieter , Szymonifka, Jackie , Durie, Brian G.M. , Jagannath, Sundar , Lahuerta, Juan José , Moreau, Philippe , Morgan, Gareth J. , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Miguel, Jesús F. San , Siegel, David S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2878-2878

10.1182/blood.v114.22.2878.2878 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2878 Poster Board II-854 Background: Significant advances have been made in the treatment of myeloma with the introduction of thalidomide, its analogue, lenalidomide, and the proteasome inhibitor bortezomib. While these new drugs have improved the outcome of patients with myeloma, the disease still remains incurable. Effectiveness of upcoming new therapies will need to be assessed in the context of anticipated outcome with the currently available therapies. However, given the rapid pace of development over the past decade, outcome of patients who have relapsed on the new therapies remain unclear. Methods: In order to further study this group of patients, we undertook a study of patients who have relapsed on or are refractory to one of the IMiDs (thalidomide or lenalidomide) as well as bortezomib. A total of 300 cases from 8 sites in the US, 5 sites in Europe and one site in Asia were identified for this study. Enrolled patients had relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma, per the EBMT or IMWG response criteria, after at least 2 prior treatments. Patients were refractory to bortezomib, defined as having no response on a prior bortezomib-containing regimen or experiencing disease progression within 60 days of a bortezomib-containing regimen. Patients also should have relapsed, refractory, intolerant, and/or ineligible in the opinion of the investigator, to other therapies, including an IMiD (thalidomide or lenalidomide). Clinical and laboratory data pertaining to the time of diagnosis and from the time of individual relapses were obtained from the clinical records. The date patients satisfied the above entry criteria was defined as time zero. Results: The current analysis includes the first 119 patients with complete data available. The median age at initial diagnosis was 59 years (range, 31-86 yr); 71% were males. The ISS stage distribution at diagnosis was 33%, 39% and 28% for stages 1, 2, and 3 respectively. 19 patients (37%) had high risk disease by FISH [t(4;14), t(14;16), del17p] or by cytogenetics [del 13, hypodiploidy]. The median time from diagnosis to time zero was 3.8 yrs (range 0.2-18.7 yr) and the median reported lines of therapy before time zero was 2. 74% patients had at least 1 autologous stem cell transplant prior to becoming eligible for the study. Following time zero, 77 (65%) pts had a treatment recorded, including an autologous SCT in 21 (18%), with the treatment regimen starting at a median of 1 month after time zero. A variety of treatment regimens were utilized beyond time zero (median=1; range 0-7). Thirty-two (27%) patients had a response any time following time zero, and only 8 had a subsequent response. Response to the first treatment, or supportive care for patients not treated, recorded following time zero included minor response or stable disease (n=14; 12%), PR (n=17, 14%), and VGPR or better (n=6, 5%). Patients treated with SCT had a higher rate of PR or better compared to patients receiving other treatments (85%; 17/20 vs. 26%; 15/57). In a multivariate analysis, the only significant predictor of a PR or better after time zero was younger age (<60 yrs). The median overall survival (OS) and event free survival (EFS) were 6 mos (95% CI, 4-7 mos) and 1 month (95% CI,1-2 mos) respectively. In a multivariate analysis normal creatinine predicted for a better overall survival and having an IgG M protein type predicted for better EFS. A complete analysis from all 300 patients will be presented at the meeting. Conclusions: This study confirms the poor outcome of patients once they become relapsed and refractory to agents that have become the mainstay of myeloma therapy. The findings highlight the incurable nature of the disease and urgent need to develop newer effective therapeutic agents for this group of patients, who currently do not have effective treatment options. Disclosures: Kumar: CELGENE: Research Funding; MILLENNIUM: Research Funding; BAYER: Research Funding; GENZYME: Research Funding; NOVARTIS: Research Funding. Jagannath:Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Millennium: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Laubach:Novartis: . Palumbo:Ortho Biotech, Janssen-Cilag: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Richardson:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Johnson and Johnson: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Keryx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; BMS: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau. San Miguel:Millennium: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen-Cilag: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Siegel:Celgene: Speakers Bureau; Millennium: Speakers Bureau. Sonneveld:Janssen-Cilag: Honoraria. Durie:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Millennium: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma Shows a Distinct Pattern of DNA Copy Number Aberrations That Correlates with Tumor Characteristics and Predicts Disease Outcome.
Parker, Anton, Fresquet, Vicente , Remstein, Ellen D., Mould, S, Marugán, Isabel, Vizcarra, E., Oscier, David , Hernández-Rivas, Jose María, Martinez‐Climent, José A. , Robledo, Cristina , Mollejo, Manuela , Garcı́a, Juan Luis , Panizo, Carlos , Fontán, Lorena , Doǧan, Ahmet , Law, Mark, Terol, María José , Piris, Miguel Á.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2422-2422

10.1182/blood.v108.11.2422.2422 Get It

Abstract Splenic marginal zone lymphoma (SMZL) is an indolent B cell malignancy whose diagnosis is based on lymphocyte morphology, immunophenotype and marrow and/or splenic histology. Unlike other lymphomas, there is not a common chromosomal translocation specific for SMZL, and genetic prognostic factors are poorly defined. To investigate the pattern of genomic aberrations in SMZL, we applied comparative genomic hybridization to BAC microarrays (array CGH) to a well characterized series of 75 SMZL specimens. We applied two different 1 Mb-resolution BAC arrays: UCSF HumArray 3.2 and a novel array CGH platform developed at Univ. of Salamanca. These arrays allowed us to detect DNA copy number changes across the genome with high accuracy in 67 of 75 patient samples. Data were compared with our previous array CGH studies of 170 samples from different B-cell lymphoma subgroups. FISH studies for IGH, IGK and IGL translocations and 7q deletion were performed on tissue microarrays in 24 cases. Of the 67 samples, 19 (28%) showed a normal genomic profile. The median number of genomic aberrations per tumor was 2.2 (1.3 gains and 0.9 losses), which was lower than the rates detected in other lymphoma subgroups (diffuse large cell lymphoma, 6.4; mantle cell lymphoma, 6; follicular lymphoma, 4.5) and comparable to MALT lymphomas (2 abnormalities per tumor). SMZL cells showed a genomic pattern characterized by gain of chromosomes 3q24-q29 (18%), 6p (9%), 12q (9%), and 18q (4%) and loss of 7q32 (34%), 8p21-p23 (13%), 17p13 (10%) at P53 locus and 6q21-q27 (9%). Notably, no alterations of the P16/ARF (9p21) or MYC loci (8q24) were detected. Correlation of array CGH data with conventional cytogenetics, FISH and LOH studies revealed a high concordance. Detailed mapping of 7q deletions delineated a consensus region of loss of 3 Mb in 7q32. This 7q deletion was almost exclusive to SMZL, being observed in only 5 of 170 non-SMZL B-cell lymphomas (p=0.0000001). Four cases presented IG-translocation. Mutation of IGH was observed in 62% and correlated with a complex karyotype (61 vs. 13%; p=0,0008) whereas unmutated IGH correlated with the deletion of 7q (56 vs. 23%; p=0,01). Among the various genomic abnormalities, only the deletion of 8p or the presence of a complex karyotype correlated with inferior overall survival (OS) (median OS, 58 vs. 110 months, p=0,004; and 60 vs. 105 months, p=0,01; respectively). In summary, array CGH has defined a pattern of genomic aberrations in SMZL that differs from other B-cell lymphoma subgroups and that may predict overall survival. Because the deletion of 7q32 is the most distinctive genetic marker in SMZL, the identification of a putative tumor suppressor gene inactivated within the region of deletion seems mandatory.