Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2830 citation(s) found for "Js, Park".

Association of baseline clinical factors with outcomes in patients with localized Ewing sarcoma treated on frontline trials with interval compressed chemotherapy (ICC): A report from the Children’s Oncology Group.
Buxton, Allen, DelRocco, Natalie , Callan, Alexandra K. , Shulman, David S. , Whiteway, Susan L. , Krailo, Mark , Janeway, Katherine A. , Gupta, Ajay Kumar , Leavey, Patrick J. , Ahmed, Safia K. , Görlick, Richard , Reed, Damon R. , Mascarenhas, Leo

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10032-10032

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.10032 Get It

10032 Background: Identifying clinical and biological factors associated with outcomes in localized Ewing sarcoma (ES) will enable risk-stratified clinical trials with the goal of improved outcomes for high-risk patients and decreased treatment toxicity for low-risk patients. The specific aims of this analysis in localized ES patients were 1) to classify extraosseous (EO) primary tumors with subdivisions into deep (viscera, glands, body cavities, muscle, nerves) and superficial (cutaneous and subcutaneous) sites, and 2) to understand the relationship between baseline clinical factors (age, sex, primary tumor site, size (maximum dimension and volume)) and event-free survival (EFS). Methods: The analytic cohort included ES patients treated with ICC on AEWS0031 and AEWS1031. Primary tumor sites were defined as pelvic, non-pelvic, and EO (deep vs. superficial). Post-enrollment EFS was the primary endpoint. Univariate analyses used the Kaplan–Meier method (logrank test). Multivariable analyses used Cox proportional hazards models. To assess the impact of tumor volume as a continuous variable, a subgroup analysis was conducted using AEWS1031 only, as tumor volumes were collected prospectively on this study. Visual exploration of effects of continuous variables on EFS event hazard used restricted cubic splines with 3 knots. Tests were performed at the 5% level. Results: AEWS0031 (n = 628) and AEWS1031 Regimen B (n = 283) yielded 911 patients. In univariate analyses, difference in risk of EFS event was observed between tumor sites ( P = 0.03). EO tumors had the highest estimated EFS compared to pelvic and non-pelvic (5 year EFS 84.7% vs. 72.4% and 75.9%). Superficial EO appeared to be a very low-risk group, albeit interpretations are limited by the small group size and singular event (one second malignant neoplasm among 15 patients). In multivariable analysis of the combined cohort, sex, race, and ethnicity were not prognostic. EO tumors may be associated with decreased hazard compared with non-pelvic bone primaries (HR 0.58, P = 0.07), and tumors ≥200 mL with increased hazard (HR 1.56, P < 0.01). In the subgroup analysis, tumor volume and age were prognostic and in visualizations age was non-linearly related to the hazard of EFS event, increasing until approximately 15 years. Tumor volume was non-linearly related to the hazard of EFS event and increased until approximately 400 mL. Conclusions: Patients with ES and primary tumors ≥200 mL continue to be at higher risk of an EFS event when treated with ICC, and EO tumors may be lower risk compared with other sites. Risk of an event appears to remain constant in ES patients ≥15 years or with primary tumors ≥400 mL. These findings should be validated in prospective trials and tumor biology integrated with clinical factors to improve risk stratification for localized ES.
Second malignant neoplasm risk after mediastinal radiotherapy for pediatric Hodgkin lymphoma on Children’s Oncology Group AHOD1331.
Milgrom, Sarah A. , Dama, Hitesh, Renfro, Lindsay A. , Wu, Yue , Meyer, Isaac , Punnett, Angela , Charpentier, Anne-Marie, Keller, Frank G. , Kelly, Kara M. , Paganetti, Harald , Parsons, Susan K. , Charpentier, Anne-Marie , Hodgson, David C. , Vega, Raymond B. Mailhot , Hoppe, Bradford S. , Castellino, Sharon M. , Hodgson, David

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10019-10019

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.10019 Get It

10019 Background: The reported incidence of second malignant neoplasms (SMN) in long-term survivors of Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) is derived from patients treated with outdated radiation therapy (RT) techniques. We modeled the risk of SMN in pediatric patients with high-risk classic HL treated with modern mediastinal RT. Methods: In patients who received mediastinal RT on the Children’s Oncology Group study AHOD1331, we modeled the lifetime attributable risk (LAR) at 70 years of age of thyroid, lung, and breast carcinoma. This value indicates the absolute increased risk of SMN at 70 years of age due to RT, above the baseline population risk (mean baseline rates at 70 years of age are 0.7%, 3.3%, and 8.9% for thyroid, lung, and breast carcinoma, respectively, https://seer.cancer.gov/data/ ). Results: In 296 patients who received protocol-directed mediastinal RT, median age at diagnosis was 15.1 years, 55% were female, and 98% had large mediastinal adenopathy. Following 5 cycles of chemotherapy, patients received RT targeting the mediastinum based on criteria of this study; in addition, some patients received RT to other supradiaphragmatic sites that contained slowly responding lesions, including the axilla (n = 3, 1%), lung (n = 7, 2.4%), upper neck (n = 4, 1.3%), and lower neck (n = 8, 2.7%). The RT modality was proton therapy in 25.3%, photon intensity modulated RT (IMRT) in 45.6%, and photon 3-dimensional conformal RT (3D-CRT) in 27.7%. The RT prescription dose was 21 Gy in 83% and 30 Gy in 16% who had a partial metabolic response at the completion of chemotherapy. The mean (range) doses to the thyroid, lungs, and breasts were 12.8 Gy (0-30.3), 8.0 Gy (0.1-15.2), and 4.2 Gy (0.2-14.5), respectively. For the complete cohort, the mean LAR at 70 years of age of thyroid carcinoma was 0.063% and of lung carcinoma was 5.34%. For females, the mean LAR at 70 years of age of breast carcinoma was 2.92%. The Table summarizes the LAR for each SMN, stratified by RT modality. Conclusions: In patients treated with mediastinal RT on a recent multi-institutional study of pediatric HL, the predicted long-term risk of SMN is substantially lower than in historical cohorts. Clinicians should consider the toxicity associated with a current RT approach when selecting therapies and counseling patients. Clinical trial information: NCT02166463 , this is a post hoc modeling study that includes patients enrolled on this study. Mean [range] lifetime attributable risk (%) at an attained age of 70 years for thyroid, lung, and breast carcinoma. Thyroid Lung Breast (females) 3D-CRT 0.046 [0.002-0.332]N=81 5.07 [0.12-10.82]N=82 1.82 [0.67-5.98]N=46 IMRT 0.064 [0.001-0.386]N=135 6.24 [2.22-11.79]N=135 4.36 [0.66-8.43]N=76 Proton 0.086 [0-1.160]N=74 4.15 [0.94-7.77]N=75 1.45 [0.17-7.23]N=40
Comprehensive molecular and immune characterization of adrenergic stress-signaling receptor ADRB2 in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC).
Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Yao, Song, Sudmeier, Lisa , Kaliński, Paweł , Repasky, Elizabeth A. , Leone, José Pablo , Chumsri, Saranya , Sledge, G. W., Hong, Chi‐Chen , Yao, Song , Chalasani, Pavani , Ernstoff, Marc S. , Graff, Stephanie L. , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Kalinsky, Kevin M. , Gandhi, Shipra

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1107-1107

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1107 Get It

1107 Background: Chronic stress-mediated β2-adrenergic receptor (β2-AR) signaling promotes tumor growth via immunosuppression in the tumor microenvironment (TME) in preclinical models. Blockade of β2-AR has shown higher survival benefit in patients with TNBC in observational studies compared to other breast cancer (BC) subtypes. However, the molecular and immunological features associated with ADRB2 (gene for β2-AR) gene expression in TNBC are unknown, prompting this investigation. Methods: 3,038 TNBC samples were analyzed via NGS (592-gene panel, NextSeq; WES/WTS, NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Immune cell fractions were calculated by deconvolution of WTS: Quantiseq. TNBC ADRB2 -high(H) and ADRB2 -low(L) RNA expression were classified as above or below the 50 th percentile, respectively. Real-world overall survival (OS) was obtained from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Statistical significance was assessed using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U tests with multiple comparison adjustments (q < 0.05). Results: ADRB2 gene expression was lowest in TNBC (median (TPM: 1.6) compared to N = 453 HR-HER2+ (1.9), N = 629 HR+HER2+ (2.0) and N = 4,918 HR+HER2- (2.2) BC (all q < 0.05). African American or Black patients (N = 670) had lower expression of ADRB2 compared to European American or White (N = 1,412) TNBC patients (1.3 vs 1.7, q < 0.05). ADRB2 -H TNBC had higher mutation frequency of PIK3CA (21% vs 15.4%), CDH1 (7% vs 3.5%), NF1 (8% vs 4%), AKT1 (3.5% vs 2.1%), but lower frequency of TP53 (81.6% vs 87.5%), NOTCH1 (2.5% vs 4.5%) and NOTCH3 (4.4% vs 11.7%) compared to ADRB2 -L, all q < 0.05. ADRB2 -H had greater PD-L1 (22C3) positivity (39.1% vs 30.2%, q < 0.05), higher % of B cells (4.5 vs 3.4), M1 Mφ (3.4 vs 2.8), M2 Mφ (3.9 vs 2.2), Tregs (2.2 vs 1.3), NK cells (3.1 vs 2.6), DC (3.1 vs 2.9), CD8 + T cells (0.9 vs 0.2), all q < 0.05. ADRB2 -H TNBC had higher T-cell inflamed score (95 vs -80), IFN γ score (-0.23 vs -0.37), MAPK activation score (-0.46 vs -1.7), all q < 0.05; and higher expression of immune checkpoint genes ( CD274, PDCD1, PDCD1LG2, CTLA4, LAG3, HAVCR2, FOXP3, IDO1, TNFSF14, TIGIT, BTLA, CEACAM1, CD47, CD274 ; fold change: 1.6-3.7, all q < 0.05). ADRB2 -H tumors had higher expression of genes related to inflammatory response, IFNγ response, IL6-JAK-STAT3 signaling (normalized enrichment score (NES): 1.9 – 2.1), while ADRB2 -L had enrichment of MYC targets V1, MYC targets V2, E2F targets and G2M checkpoint (NES: 2.5 – 4.2), all FDR < 0.01. ADRB2 -H TNBC had better OS (mOS: 23.6 vs 18.6 months; HR 0.81, 95% CI 0.73-0.89, p < 0.0001) compared to ADRB2 -L. Conclusions: High ADRB2 expression in TNBC is associated with better survival and an immune enriched TME, elevated immune checkpoints and other targetable vulnerabilities. Future studies are needed to investigate ADRB2 as a potential stress biomarker and therapeutic target.
Chemokines as predictive biomarkers for immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) efficacy in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC).
Gandhi, Shipra , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Lesinski, Gregory B., Paulos, Chrystal M. , Czerniecki, Brian J. , Chumsri, Saranya , Leone, José Pablo , Kaliński, Paweł , Lesinski, Gregory B , Chalasani, Pavani , Yao, Song , Ernstoff, Marc S. , Trapani, Dario , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Sledge, George W. , Kalinsky, Kevin M.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1106-1106

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1106 Get It

1106 Background: TNBC, although an aggressive breast cancer (BC) subtype, is highly immunogenic and the only BC subtype where the ICI pembrolizumab is approved. However, predictive biomarkers for pembrolizumab benefit are limited. The chemokines CXCL9 and CXCL10 attract CD8 + T cells into the tumor microenvironment (TME) and are associated with chemotherapy benefit, but little is known about their role in prediciting pembrolizumab benefit in TNBC. We investigated the association of CXCL9 , CXCL10 and their cognate receptor CXCR3 with TME and ICI efficacy. Methods: 3,038 TNBC samples were analyzed via NGS (592-gene panel, NextSeq; WES/WTS, NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Tumor mutational burden (TMB) totaled somatic mutations per tumor (high > 10 mt/MB). Immune cell fractions were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). CXCL9 / CXCL10 / CXCR3 -high (H) and -low (L) tumors were classified by RNA expression above or below the 50th percentile. Real-world overall survival (OS) was derived from insurance claims and calculated from start of pembrolizumab to last contact using Kaplan-Meier. Statistical significance was assessed using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U with multiple comparison adjustments (q < .05). Results: TNBC expressed higher levels of CXCL9 and CXCL10 (median (TPM): 5.3 and 14.7) compared to N = 1,082 HER2+ (4.8 and 10.3, p < 0.05) and N = 4,918 HR+HER2- (2.7 and 7, q < .05) BC. CXCR3 expression was higher in TNBC compared to HR+HER2- (1.9 vs 1.7, q < .05), but no difference when compared to HER2+ (1.9 vs 2, q = 0.97) BC. CXCL9 / CXCL10 / CXCR3 -H TNBC had higher median OS post pembrolizumab [ CXCL9 -H vs -L: 26.5 vs 15.7 months (mo), HR: 0.65 (95% CI 0.5-0.84); CXCL10 -H vs -L: 26.0 vs 20.6 mo, HR 0.74 (0.57-0.95); CXCR3 -H vs -L: 32.6 vs 18.3 mo, HR 0.68 (0.52-0.88), all p < 0.05 ]. CXCL9 -H, CXCL10 -H and CXCR3 -H had higher PD-L1 positivity (22C3), TMB high, higher T cell inflamed score, TP53 mutations, elevated B and CD8 + T cells infiltration, but not neutrophils, and higher expression of immune checkpoint genes (Table). Conclusions: High CXCL9 / CXCL10 / CXCR3 expression is associated with longer survival in patients with TNBC post pembrolizumab, and characterized by an immune-enriched TME. Further investigation is needed to evaluate this chemokine axis in TNBC and its potential as a therapeutic target to enhance ICI efficacy. TME characteristics by CXCL9, CXCL10 and CXCR3 expression. CXCL9 CXCL10 CXCR3 High Low q-value High Low q-value High Low q-value PD-L1 % 54 14 <.05 54 14.7 <.05 49 19 <.05 TMB high % 14.3 8 <.05 12.6 9.7 <.05 12.4 9.8 <.05 B cell (median %) 4.4 3.5 <.05 4.3 3.6 <.05 5 3.4 <.05 CD8+T cell (median %) 1.2 0 <.05 1 0 <.05 1.3 0 <.05 Neutrophil (median %) 4.2 4.5 <.05 4.2 4.4 <.05 4.2 4.3 0.2 T cell inflamed score 100 -84 <.05 98 -84 <.05 108 -100 <.05 CTLA4 (median TPM) 3.2 0.7 <.05 3 0.8 <.05 3.4 0.7 <.05 LAG3 (median TPM) 6.6 2.1 <.05 6.9 2 <.05 6.8 2 <.05 TP53 mutation % 88 81 <.05 90.5 78.6 <.05 86 83 0.08
Immunoembolization in liver-predominant metastatic uveal melanoma: A single-center retrospective analysis.
Morecroft, Renée , Phillipps, Jordan , Kumar, Amrat, Strelnikov, Jacob , Nassief, George, Mani, N. , Gould, Jennifer E., Johanns, Tanner M. , Ansstas, George , Morecroft, Renee A , Nassief, George

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e21600 Get It

e21600 Background: Uveal melanoma (UM), the most common intraocular malignancy in the U.S., metastasizes in 50% of patients, frequently to the liver (~90%) with poor prognosis (median overall survival [mOS] 1 year). Metastatic UM (mUM) literature is limited (due to its rarity/complexity) and management remains challenging, as standard therapies—liver-directed approaches (e.g. transarterial chemoembolization [TACE]) and systemic therapy with tebentafusp (limited to HLA-A*02:01-positivity)—offer limited efficacy, with no durable responses or significant survival benefits. Interestingly, Delcath’s recent FOCUS Phase 3 trial demonstrated the efficacy of the melphalan/Hepatic Delivery System for unresectable mUM, with an objective response rate (ORR) of 36.3%, 1-year OS of 80%, and median progression-free survival (PFS) of 9 months. Here, we present a large retrospective study of liver-predominant mUM treated with immunoembolization (IE) at a tertiary academic center. This study provides valuable data to the underreported mUM literature. We also compare our findings with Delcath’s trial to contextualize results and identify clinical factors influencing treatment response and prognosis. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed charts of mUM patients treated with IE (age ≥18 years, 2010–2023). Data collected included demographics, clinical/pathology/molecular details, and management/outcomes. Subgroup analysis on prior systemic therapy use was performed (similar to Delcath). The primary outcome was OS at 12 and 24 months. Results: 43 patients were included (100% White, 62.8% female, median age 62). Most had choroidal type (95.3%), hepatic-only metastases (90.7%), and were treatment-naïve before IE (72.1%). Across 249 IE procedures (5.8 per patient, mean duration 9.1 months), we observed median PFS and OS of 9.2 and 23 months, respectively - comparable to Delcath’s trial (9 and 20.5 months). Despite higher disease progression in our study (62.8% vs. 25.3%) and lower best clinical response (27.9% vs. 73.7%), 1-year (67% vs. 80%) and 2-year OS rates (49% vs. 43%) were similar. Subgroup analysis revealed better outcomes in previously treated patients (n = 12) compared to treatment-naïve patients (n = 31), with improved median PFS (29.9 vs. 7.2 months) and 1- and 2-year OS (75% vs. 65% and 58.3% vs. 41.9%, respectively). This contrasts with Delcath’s findings, where prior therapy did not significantly affect PFS or OS. Median PFS was comparable in treatment-naïve groups (7.2 vs. 9 months) but markedly improved in our previously treated group (29.9 vs. 9.2 months). Conclusions: We highlight IE’s comparable efficacy to Delcath’s melphalan/Hepatic Delivery System regarding mUM PFS and OS, with added benefits for previously treated patients. While our findings advance understanding of mUM management, more prospective studies are needed to improve therapeutic strategies/patient outcomes.
Phase II study of epacadostat (INCB024360) added to preoperative chemoradiation in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer.
Park, Haeseong , Tan, Benjamin , Aranha, Olivia , Iglesia, Michael D. , Andreatos, Nikolaos , Grierson, Patrick , Mutch, Matthew G. , Chapman, William P., Hunt, Steven R., Cowan, Michelle L., Ciorba, Matthew A. , Khushman, Moh'd M. , Pedersen, Katrina S. , Lim, Kian-Huat , Trikalinos, Nikolaos A. , Suresh, Rama , Chapman, William, Wise, Paul E. , Kim, Hyun Jee , Mo, Allen , Liu, Jingxia

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps3648 Get It

TPS3648 Background: Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 (IDO1) metabolizes tryptophan along the kynurenine pathway and is recognized as a potent suppressor of tumor reactive immunity. Epacadostat is an orally active, potent and selective inhibitor of IDO1. In preclinical studies, IDO1 was found to promote resistance to radiation in rectal cancer, irrespective of microsatellite instability (MSI) status. IDO1 inhibition with epacadostat improved tumor radiosensitivity by relieving immune suppression and augmenting radiation-induced apoptosis while protecting the normal intestine from radiation damage. In a phase 1 trial, 17 patients were enrolled from 4/2019 to 8/2023. Epacadostat in combination with short-course radiation therapy (SCRT) and CAPOX was well-tolerated and the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) of epacadostat was determined to be 400 mg BID. An NCI supported Phase 2 trial is ongoing to further evaluate the promising disease responses reported in the dose escalation phase. Methods: This phase 2 multicenter, open-label trial includes treatment and biomarker cohorts. In the treatment cohort, epacadostat at 400 mg BID will be administered concurrently with SCRT followed by epacadostat monotherapy until 1 day prior to neoadjuvant chemotherapy, followed by standard-of-care (SOC) neoadjuvant chemotherapy and, ultimately, surgical resection or non-operative management (NOM). Biomarker cohort enrollment will commence at completion of treatment cohort accrual. Enrolled patients will be treated with SOC SCRT followed by SOC neoadjuvant chemotherapy and surgical resection or NOM. Eligible patients must be a treatment-naïve, newly diagnosed, pathologically confirmed, locally advanced rectal cancer (defined by 8 th edition AJCC stage 2 or 3, or stage 1 not eligible for sphincter-sparing surgery) with plans to proceed with neoadjuvant SCRT and chemotherapy. The primary endpoint is the neoadjuvant rectal (NAR) score. Secondary endpoints are pathologic complete response (pCR) rate, complete clinical response (cCR) rate and progression-free survival (PFS). Exploratory endpoints are pharmacodynamics, PDX and organoid generation, identification of molecular predictors of response and resistance, correlation of radiographic and pathologic response and effect of treatment on patient quality of life. We aim to enroll 27 patients in the treatment cohort and 10 in the biomarker cohort. Clinical Trial Registration: NCT03516708 .
The incidence and therapeutic regimen altering effects of immune checkpoint inhibitor–associated peripheral edema: A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Markus, Anneliese , Tsuchiya, K, Elias, Evelyn , Koseki, Mako , Rohs, Nicholas, Nishimura, Yoshito, Fujiwara, Yu

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e14601 Get It

e14601 Background: Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) provide a long-term survival benefit across multiple cancer types, however immune-related adverse events (irAEs) occasionally disrupt treatments and impact quality of life. Peripheral edema from ICIs can occur due to increased peripheral vascular permeability. Thus, we aimed to evaluate the incidence and outcomes of ICI-related peripheral edema. Methods: MEDLINE, Embase, and Web of Science were searched to identify phase 3 randomized controlled trials (RCTs) reporting peripheral edema events in patients treated with ICIs. Incidence rates of peripheral edema were analyzed based on treatment patterns (monotherapy/combination therapy) and ICI subtypes (PD-1/PD-L1/CTLA-4). A random effect model meta-analysis was utilized to calculate pooled odds ratios of edema incidence between treatment groups. Finally, a systematic review was conducted to summarize treatment outcomes of peripheral edema associated with ICIs. Results: Overall, 58 RCTs comprising 22,590 patients were identified for the incidence analysis. Peripheral edema as treatment-related adverse events (TRAE) (Grade 1-5) occurred in 2.80% of patients receiving ICI monotherapy (n = 195/6969; PD-1 inhibitors: 2.22% [n = 104/4694], PD-L1: 3.73% [n = 58/1557], CTLA-4: 4.60% [n = 33/718]), 4.96% (n = 112/2257) of patients receiving ICI with chemotherapy, and 8.73% (n = 205/2349) of patients receiving ICI with molecular-targeted therapy. Grade 3-5 TRAE peripheral edema occurred in 0.19% (n = 13/6969) of patients treated with ICI monotherapy. Meta-analysis showed ICI monotherapy had lower TRAE peripheral edema compared to chemotherapy (OR = 0.45, 95% CI [0.27, 0.73], p = 0.001). Subgroup analysis based on ICI subtypes showed high heterogeneity in subgroups (p , I 2 = 87.1%), but PD-1 inhibitors were associated with lower incidence than chemotherapy (OR = 0.41, 95% CI [0.23, 0.73], ). Subgroup analysis of chemotherapy regimens revealed that taxane chemotherapy was associated with a higher incidence of TRAE peripheral edema than ICI monotherapy (OR = 0.32, 95% CI [0.18, 0.58], p = < 0.001), but the edema incidence was comparable between ICI monotherapy and non-taxane chemotherapy (OR = 1.05, 95% CI [0.53, 2.08], p = 0.13). A systematic review of irAE peripheral edema treatment outcomes identified 19 studies comprising 40 patients. In total, 82.5% (n = 33/40) of cases received glucocorticoid treatment, with 55.0% (n = 22/40) requiring a high dose (≥ 1 mg/kg/day) of prednisone. ICI was discontinued in 77.5% of patients (n = 31/40) due to peripheral edema with permanent discontinuation in 35% (n = 14/40). Conclusions: Peripheral edema is an occasional but clinically significant side effect of ICI therapy. Management of irAE edema can result in permanent ICI discontinuation, which has implications for cancer treatment outcomes.
BASECAMP-1: An approach to improve patient screening efficiency and to provide large datasets for precision medicine clinical trials.
Spencer, Kristen , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Grierson, Patrick , Patel, Sandip Pravin , Specht, Jennifer M. , Morelli, Maria Pia , Maloney, David G. , Weng, Wen-Kai, Waschke, Brittany, Ng, Eric Wai-Choi , Tebbets, Jessica , Hecht, J. Randolph, Molina, Julian R. , Specht, Jennifer , Park, Jong Chul , Murthy, Hemant S. , Simeone, Diane M. , Maus, Marcela V , Weng, Wen‐Kai , Eng, Cathy , He, Kai , Kirtane, Kedar

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e23020 Get It

e23020 Background: Precision medicine studies must overcome the challenges of identifying patients with uncommon molecular targets and small cohort sizes for correlative studies. BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119) is a prescreening study that uses a single assay to address both problems by: 1) efficiently screening potentially eligible patients for subsequent clinical trials of Tmod logic-gated chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapies; and 2) providing a large dataset available for translational studies. Methods: Initially, patients were identified for BASECAMP-1 by consenting and genotyping all potentially eligible patients for human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-A*02 heterozygosity. To improve screening efficiency, we co-developed a patient-matching program with Tempus AI, Inc (Tempus), in which Tempus informs the principal investigators of next-generation sequenced (NGS) patients with HLA-A*02 heterozygosity within their health system who may be eligible for BASECAMP-1. Patients are screened using the Tempus xT platform, which uses genomic and RNA sequencing (RNAseq) analyses to determine gene mutations and expression. Enrolled patients with colorectal (CRC), non-small cell lung, ovarian (OVCA), and pancreatic cancers (PANC) were analyzed for tumor purity, mutation distribution, HLA-A*02 loss of heterozygosity (LOH) status, and RNAseq to validate the data available for future clinical analyses. Results: As of January 3, 2025, 80 participants have been enrolled in BASECAMP-1. Through individual screening methods, 1684 patients were screened at 13 study sites, of which 30 patients had tumor-specific HLA-A*02 LOH and were enrolled (~1 eligible patient identified per 56 screened). The patient-matching program identified 282 patients with HLA-A*02 LOH at 12 sites; of these, 50 consented to the BASECAMP-1 study (~1 patient enrolled per 6 identified), demonstrating higher efficiency than the individual patient screening method. Correlative data from xT were available for 360 patients with germline HLA-A*02 and provided insights into mutational distribution and target expression. LOH status was not associated with tumor-specific differences in missense mutational distribution. RNAseq data demonstrated higher CEACAM5 expression in CRC and higher MSLN in PANC and OVCA vs other tumor types, while EGFR was consistently expressed with reduced variance across tumor types, confirming these as potential target antigens for Tmod CAR T interventional trials EVEREST-1, EVEREST-2, and DENALI-1. Conclusions: Identification and enrollment of HLA-A*02 LOH patients into BASECAMP-1 for logic-gated CAR T therapeutic studies were accelerated by the patient matching program. Concurrent xT analysis provides opportunities to augment analyses from robust propensity-matched comparisons, response correlation studies, and other translational discovery. Clinical trial information: NCT04981119 .
Infection after CD19 chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy for large B-cell lymphoma: real-world analysis from CIBMTR
Wudhikarn, Kitsada , Chen, Min , Baird, John H. , Gowda, Lohith , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G. , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Ganguly, Siddhartha , Young, Jo‐Anne H. , Sharma, Akshay , Modi, Dipenkumar , Salem, Baheyeldin , Vergidis, Paschalis , Smith, Melody , Boghdadly, Zeinab El , Dandoy, Christopher E. , Huppler, Anna R. , Chemaly, Roy F. , Hill, Joshua A. , Riches, Marcie , Herr, Megan M. , Martens, Michael J , Baird, John , Rangarajan, Hemalatha G , Abid, Muhammad Bilal , Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed A , Young, Jo-Anne H , Sharma, Akshay , Fatobene, Giancarlo , Jain, Tania , Modi, Dipenkumar , Grover, Natalie S , Salem, Baheyeldin , Batista, Marjorie Vieira , Vergidis, Paschalis , Yin, Dwight E , Kelkar, Amar H , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Gergis, Usama , Smith, Melody , Dandoy, Christopher E , Murthy, Hemant S , Huppler, Anna R , Perales, Miguel-Angel , Chemaly, Roy F , Hill, Joshua A , Auletta, Jeffery J , Martens, Michael J. , Williams, Kirsten M. , Jain, Tania , Kanakry, Christopher G. , Grover, Natalie S. , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Nishihori, Taiga , Holter‐Chakrabarty, Jennifer , Murthy, Hemant S. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel , Auletta, Jeffery J.

Blood Advances | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5460-5472

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025016141 | PMID 40435511 Get It

Abstract Infection is increasingly recognized as a significant cause of morbidity and mortality in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) receiving CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy. The current study analyzed the natural history, risk factors, and outcomes of infection in 3350 patients with R/R LBCL receiving commercial CD19 CAR T-cell therapy (n = 2804 axicabtagene ciloleucel [axi-cel], n = 546 tisagenlecleucel) from December 2017 to June 2022. Infection developed in 834 patients (24.9%) within 100 days after infusion, resulting in an infection density of 0.43 per 100 patient days and a 100-day cumulative incidence of 22%. Bacterial, viral, and fungal infections were recorded in 527 (15.7%), 374 (11.2%), and 108 patients (3.2%), respectively, with corresponding infection densities of 0.23, 0.15, and 0.04 per 100 patient days. After a 24-month median follow-up, 1482 patients (44%) had died, with infection as the primary cause in 173 cases (12%). The 100-day infection-related mortality (IRM) was 1.6% (95% confidence interval, 1.2-2.0). Patients with a Karnofsky performance score of ≤80, infection history before CAR T-cell therapy, axi-cel therapy, severe cytokine release syndrome (grade ≥3), and severe immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (grade ≥3) had increased infection risk. Infections within 100 days were an independent risk factor for inferior overall survival beyond day 100 after CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. In conclusion, study results show a significant incidence of infection and IRM in patients with R/R LBCL treated with CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. Furthermore, results identify patients at a heightened risk of infection, offering insights to guide potential interventions aimed at mitigating infection and improving patient outcomes after CAR T-cell therapy.
MHC class I expression and outcomes in breast cancer in the real-world clinico-genomic data and the FinXX trial.
Liu, Yi , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Ma, Yaohua , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Norton, Nadine , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Perez, Edith A. , Gandhi, Shipra, Coelho, Priscila Barreto, Thompson, E. Aubrey , Chumsri, Saranya , Norton, Nadine , Carter, Jodi M. , Gandhi, Shipra , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Joensuu, Heikki , Sledge, George W.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 570-570

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.570 Get It

570 Background: Major histocompatibility complex class I (MHC I) plays a critical role in immune surveillance by binding peptides derived from intracellular proteins and presenting them on the cell surface for recognition by CD8+ T cells. Loss or downregulation of MHC I expression has been identified as a key mechanism of immune evasion in cancers. Here, we evaluated MHC I expression and outcomes in all subtypes of breast cancer (BC). Methods: 9,038 BC samples were analyzed via NGS (592-gene panel, NextSeq; WES/WTS, NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ), including triple-negative BC (TNBC) 3,038, HER2-positive (HER2+) 1,082, and hormone receptor-positive (HR+HER2-) 4,918. Immune cell fractions were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). MHC I ( HLA-A / HLA-B / HLA-C )-high (H) and -low (L) were classified by RNA expression above or below the 25th percentile. Real-world overall survival (OS) was derived from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier. NanoString IO360 was performed in 114 samples from the FinXX trial (NCT00114816). Statistical significance was assessed using chi-square, Mann-Whitney U, ANOVA, and Cox regression with multiple comparison adjustments (q<.05). Results: TNBC had higher expression of HLA-A and HLA-B (median TPM: 169 and 191) compared to HER2+ (146.6 and 170, q<0.05) and HR+HER2- (141.7 and 157.5, q<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in HLA-C expression across 3 BC subtypes. In TNBC, MHC I-H tumors had higher frequencies of PD-L1 positivity (66.2% vs. 13.1%) as well as higher infiltration of B cells (4.5% vs. 3.2%), M1 macrophages (5% vs. 1.5%), M2 macrophages (4% vs. 2.1%), Tregs (2.8% vs. 0.8%), CD8 + T cells (1.8% vs. 0%), dendritic cells (3.2% vs. 2.8%), higher T-cell inflamed score (137 vs. -144), and IFN g score (0.02 vs. -0.49) compared to MHC I-L TNBC (all q<.05). MHC I-H TNBC was associated with significant improvement in median OS (30.1 vs. 15.2 months, HR 0.55, 95% CI 0.46-0.65, p<0.0001). However, this survival difference was not observed in patients with MHC I-H vs. MHC I-L in HER2+ (HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.74-1.47, p = 0.81) and HR+HER2- (HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.75-1.02, p= 0.09) BC subtypes. We further validated the MHC I expression in the FinXX trial. Similarly, patients with MHC I-H had significant improvement in recurrence-free survival (HR 0.27, 95%CI 0.11-0.66, p = 0.002) and OS (HR 0.23, 95% CI 0.09-0.57, p = 0.0005) compared to MHC I-L. Conclusions: Our findings demonstrate that higher MHC I expression is associated with higher immune infiltration and improved outcomes in TNBC but not in HER2+ or HR+HER2- BC subtypes. These results suggest that MHC I expression plays a critical role in the tumor microenvironment of TNBC. Future studies are needed to evaluate the prognostic value and potential therapeutic target of MHC I in TNBC. Support: Breast Cancer Research Foundation, Bankhead Coley, W81XWH-18-1-0564. Clinical trial information: NCT00114816 .