Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

596 citation(s) found for "Kyle, Robert A".

Clinical Presentation and Outcomes of Patients with Light Chain Amyloidosis Who Have Non-Evaluable Free Light Chains at Diagnosis
Tandon, Nidhi , Lacy, Martha Q. , Fonder, Amie , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hobbs, Miriam, Hwa, Yi L. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3272-3272

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3272.3272 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Hematologic response criteria for light chain amyloidosis (AL) requires that difference in involved and uninvolved free light chains (dFLC) be at least 5 mg/dL (or 50 mg/L). However, many patients do not meet these criteria and are often excluded from clinical trials. These patients are challenging to follow clinically as organ response takes much longer and therefore response to treatment is difficult to evaluate in the first few cycles. This study aims to evaluate patients who had non-evaluable FLC (dFLC< 5 mg/dL) at diagnosis and compare them to those who had evaluable FLC (dFLC≥ 5 mg/dL). Methods: All patients with newly diagnosed AL seen within 90 days of diagnosis at our institution over a 10-year period (2006-2015) were identified from an institutional database. Data pertaining to demographics, diagnosis, treatment and follow-up was extracted from electronic medical records. Analysis was carried out by chi-square and Fisher's exact test for categorical variables and Kruskal-Wallis and Wilcoxon rank sum test for ordinal and continuous variables. Progression free survival (PFS) is defined as time to progression requiring treatment change or relapse requiring re-institution of treatment or death. PFS and overall survival (OS) were analyzed via the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: Of 1336 patients meeting inclusion criteria, dFLC at diagnosis was known in 1290. 85.4% (n=1101) had dFLC ≥ 5 mg/dL, while 14.6% (n=189) had non-evaluable FLC. Median age at diagnosis (65.2 vs. 63.9 years), gender distribution (males 56.1% vs.64.8%) and involved FLC (lambda: 72.2% vs. 72.9%) was similar in FLC < 5 mg/dL and FLC ≥ 5 mg/dL group. Cardiac (38.1 vs. 76.3%, p <0.0001) and liver (10.2% vs. 16.3%, p=0.03) organ involvement were less common in patients with non-evaluable FLC (table 1). NT-ProBNP was significantly lower in the group with dFLC < 5 mg/dL in patients with and without cardiac involvement, as was Mayo cardiac stage (table 1). A trend towards less gastrointestinal (GI) involvement (17.1% vs. 24%, p=0.09) was also seen with dFLC < 5 mg/dL. In contrast, a trend towards higher renal involvement was seen in patients with dFLC < 5 mg/dL (64.6% vs. 55.9%, p=0.08), though this was not statistically significant. Median 24 hour urine protein was significantly higher in all patients (with and without renal involvement) with dFLC < 5 mg/dL compared to dFLC ≥ 5 mg/dL group (table 1). Treatment details are listed in Table 1. ASCT (autologous stem cell transplant) was utilized more commonly in patients with dFLC < 5 mg/dL compared to patients with dFLC ≥ 5 mg/dL(43.2% vs. 26.1%, p <0.0001), including ASCT alone without chemotherapy (35.4% vs. 15.3%, p <0.0001).Rates of cardiac response (53.3% vs. 50.3%, p=0.88), and time to response (27.7 weeks vs. 35.6 weeks, p=0.67), were similar in both groups. Similarly, there was no difference in rates of renal and liver response and time taken to achieve a response (table 1). In patients with evaluable FLC, hematologic response was complete response (27.3%, n=245), very good partial response (21%, n=189), partial response (18%, n=160), no response (8%, n=74), progression (2%, n=15) and not known in 26.1% (n=216). In patients who had follow up data available, 30.6% (44/144) with dFLC < 5mg/dL experienced a relapse/progression with median PFS of 4.1 years (95% confidence interval (CI): 3 to 5.7), while 34.7% (304/875) with FLC ≥ 5 mg/dL experienced a relapse/progression with median PFS of 1.3 years (95% CI 1.1 to 1.5); p<0.0001. Median OS was higher in patients with dFLC < 5 mg/dL at diagnosis at 8.3 years compared to 2.4 years in patients with dFLC ≥ 5 mg/dL (p < 0.0001) as depicted in Figure 1. Conclusions: Patients with non-evaluable FLC at diagnosis have significant differences in organ involvement and survival compared to those with FLC ≥ 5 mg/dL at diagnosis. They have less cardiac and liver involvement and a trend towards less GI involvement, which may be secondary to low serum FLC burden and consequent less organ deposition. However, a trend towards higher renal involvement was seen in dFLC < 5 mg/dL group, with significantly higher urinary protein excretion. Loss of FLC in urine may result in lower serum FLC levels in this group. Survival was significantly better in patients with dFLC < 5 mg/dL, which may be explained by less cardiac involvement, lower cardiac stage and lower median FLC at diagnosis. Disclosures Dispenzieri: GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; pfizer: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; Jannsen: Research Funding. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Consultancy, Honoraria; BMS: Consultancy; AbbVie: Research Funding; Noxxon: Consultancy, Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Takeda: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Improvement in Renal Function and Its Impact on Survival in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Lacy, Martha Q. , Kapoor, Prashant , Lust, John A., Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Go, Ronald S. , Lin, Yi , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3368-3368

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3368.3368 Get It

Abstract Background: Renal impairment is a common feature of multiple myeloma (MM) seen in over a quarter of newly diagnosed patients (pts). Studies have confirmed the presence of renal impairment (RI) as a strong predictor of inferior survival in MM. Some studies have also indicated that reversibility of RI is associated with improved survival. However, it is not clear if normalization of renal function improves the outcome to that expected for MM pts without RI at diagnosis. Methods: We evaluated 1,135 consecutive pts with newly diagnosed MM seen at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester between December 2002 and January 2011. Renal function was assessed by the estimated creatinine clearance (CrCl) which was calculated by the modified MDRD formula. We examined these pts for improvement in renal function based on their CrCl at diagnosis and their highest CrCl during their disease course. RI was defined as having a CrCl of < 60. Pts were categorized based on their renal function at diagnosis and response to therapy: Group 1- CrCl >60 at diagnosis, Group 2- CrCl <60 at diagnosis but improved to >60 after therapy and Group 3- CrCl <60 at diagnosis and remained <60 after therapy. The degree of restoration of renal function was evaluated according to the IMWG criteria. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method and differences assessed using the log rank test. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 65 years (range; 22 - 93) and 682 (60%) were male. The median follow up for the entire group from diagnosis was 73 mos (95% CI; 69 - 77). At diagnosis, 123 (11%) pts had a CrCl < 30, 322 (28%) had a CrCl of 30-59 and 690 (61%) had a CrCl >60. Most pts (N=754, 67%) received novel agent induction (NAI) therapy. The median PCLI was 0.7 (range: 0 – 22) and 91 (21%) pts had high-risk cytogenetics by FISH. The median OS for the pts with CrCl at diagnosis of < 30, 30-59 and >60 were 41 mos, 60 mos and not reached respectively (P < 0.001). Of the 445 patients with RI, the median absolute creatinine and CrCl at diagnosis were 1.6 mg/dL (range: 1 – 11) and 44 (range: 4 – 59) respectively. Among pts with RI, any improvement in CrCl was seen in 295 (66%) with median time to highest CrCl of 5 months and 228 (51%) had complete reversal of their RI. The median OS for pts with RI at diagnosis receiving and not receiving NAI therapy was not reached (NR) vs. 46 mos (P < 0.001). The median OS for Groups 1, 2 and 3 were NR, 60 and 49 mos respectively (Figure 1, P < 0.001). At a 6 month landmark analysis, the median OS for Groups 1, 2 and 3 were NR, 67 and 62 mos respectively (P < 0.001). The complete renal response and no renal response rates for pts with RI at diagnosis receiving and not receiving NAI induction therapy was (57% vs. 44%, P=0.004) and (29% vs. 39%, P=0.04) respectively. In a univariable analysis, presence of RI at diagnosis, no NAI therapy, older age, ISS stage 3, high-risk FISH, elevated PCLI, diagnosis prior to 2007 and increased LDH were found to predict for worse OS; however only older age (P<0.001), high-risk FISH (P=0.037) and lack of NAI therapy (P=0.023) retained their negative prognostic significance in a multivariable analysis. Conclusion: MM pts with RI treated with novel agent induction therapy demonstrate improved responses in their renal function and OS. The results also demonstrate improved outcome for pts with improvement in renal function, but it remains inferior to pts with normal renal function at diagnosis. These results have implications for early treatment strategies for pts at risk of developing renal insufficiency. Figure 1: OS based on improvement in CrCl upon receiving treatment Figure 1:. OS based on improvement in CrCl upon receiving treatment Figure 2 Figure 2. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Therapeutic Sensitivity of CD20- Waldenströms Macroglobulinemia Cells Is Determined By Underlying Genomic and Epigenetic Events
Paulus, Aneel , Yoon, Hyejin , Blake-Kuranz, Maja, Wallace, Paul K. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Kyle, Robert A. , Martin, Peter , Coleman, Morton , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Chitta, Kasyapa S., Paulus, Aneel , Akhtar, Sharoon , Wang, Xue , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gertz, Morie A. , Kim, Jungsu

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3115-3115

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3115.3115 Get It

Abstract Waldenströms Macroglobulinemia (WM) is a unique form of lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma, in which the tumor compartment is comprised of B-lymphocytes, plasmacytoid lymphocytes and plasma cells. The majority of WM cases are immunophenotypically characterized by expression of surface antigens that are present on both B-cells (CD19/20) and plasma cells (CD38/138). However, in advanced stage disease, which has been treated with various chemoimmunotherapeutics the molecular profile of WM cells can drastically shift resulting in a majority of the WM tumor compartment exhibiting loss of CD20 and concurrent upregulation of atypical surface antigens (Barakat et al, Am J Clin Pathol 2011; Morice et al Mod Pathol 2009). These external immunophenotypic changes are associated with underlying epigenetic and genomic alterations, whose integrated study may provide further insight into the biology of advanced stage WM. Moreover, such an analysis holds clinical potential by uncovering of therapeutic vulnerabilities, which can direct the selection of appropriate therapeutics for patients with CD20- WM. With this in mind, we conducted comprehensive molecular testing coupled with functional studies to understand if underlying genomic/epigenetic changes correlated with drug sensitivity using appropriate preclinical models of CD20+ WM (BCWM.1 cell line) and CD20- WM (RPCI-WM1 cell line). Importantly, the index patient from whom the CD20- cells were developed had received a total of 6 lines of treatment, two of which contained rituximab and was documented as being refractory to rituximab. Immunophenotyping of CD20- cells showed differential downregulation of 19 and upregulation of 7 CD antigens relative to CD20+ WM cells (cutoff at 1.5 fold; >20% gated expression). Upregulated antigens were associated with a phenotype reminiscent of a memory B-cell with plasmacytoid features. Next, we conducted RNA-Seq analysis (Illumina HiSeq), which revealed downregulation of 6,673 and upregulation of 4,594 genes (>1.5 fold cutoff) in CD20- WM cells compared with CD20+ cells. Gene pathway enrichment analysis (NextBio, Illumina Inc.) of mRNA differentially expressed in CD20- cells showed significant enrichment of upregulated genes corresponding to Protein Transport (p<1.8E-98) and Response to Unfolded Protein Gene Ontology groups (p<5.9E-20). Interestingly, pathway analysis of downregulated genes in CD20- WM cells showed enrichment within the B-cell receptor-signaling (BCR) pathway (Broad MSigDB) (p<6.1E-14) relative to CD20+ WM cells. BCR signaling has been linked to dysregulated expression of several micro-RNAs (miRs). Consistent with pathway analysis results, we observed decreased levels of numerous miRs (Exiqon qPCR) in CD20- vs. CD20+ WM cells, which target and regulate components involved in BCR activation. To examine further epigenetic changes that may account for decreased BCR signaling, we examined the global methylation profile (Infinium HumanMethylation 450K array) of CD20- and CD20+ WM cells and noted hypermethylation of the promoter sites (200 base pairs upstream) for a number of transcription factors involved in the BCR pathway. We therefore examined sensitivity of CD20- WM cells to the BTK inhibitor ibrutinib, which abrogates BCR signaling. As anticipated, CD20- WM cells retained >90% viability and demonstrated significantly less apoptosis in presence of ibrutinib (4uM) compared to CD20+ cells, suggesting decreased reliance on canonical BCR signaling for survival. In parallel and guided by pathway analysis results, we exposed both CD20- and CD20+ WM cells to a novel 19S proteasome inhibitor (VLX1570), which caused profound proteotoxicity and ER stress at concentrations ranging between 250 – 500nM. We noted CD20- cells were significantly more sensitive (p<0.01) to 19S proteasome inhibition than CD20+ WM cells indicating the formers critical dependence on tightly regulated protein homeostasis. In summary we describe for the first time, a comprehensive molecular and immunophenotypic investigation of CD20- WM cells compared to CD20+ WM cells, using validated preclinical models of the two disease phenotypes. Overall our data suggests significant architectural differences between CD20+ and CD20- WM, which can potentially impact the behavior of the cells and their sensitivity towards novel therapeutics being developed for treatment of advanced stage WM. Disclosures Martin: Janssen: Honoraria.
Polyclonal Hypergammaglobulinemia in a Randomized Sample of Ghanaian Adult Males.
Katzmann, Jerry A., Hsing, Ann W. , Yeboah, Edward D. , Biritwum, Richard , Kyle, Robert A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Pfeiffer, Ruth M. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Landgren, Ola

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 960-960

10.1182/blood.v110.11.960.960 Get It

Abstract Introduction Diffuse or polyclonal hypergammaglobulinemia has been associated with multiple medical conditions such as autoimmune diseases, infections, and chronic liver diseases. However, the possibility of differences in gamma globulin levels in different races and its association with environmental and socioeconomic factors is not well studied. Method A randomized sample of 917 adult males (50–74 years) in an urban community in Ghana underwent in-person interview and health examination. Serum from all persons was analyzed by electrophoresis performed on agarose gel. Those found to have a monoclonal protein (n=54) were excluded from further analysis. Gamma globulin levels were measured in the remaining 863 samples. Associations between selected characteristics and gamma globulin levels were assessed by Chi-square test and logistic regression models. Results The median gamma globulin level was 1.86 gm/dl. Seventy three percent of the study population had gamma globulin levels above the 1.6 gm/dl reference level and will be considered to have hypergammaglobulinemia. Surprisingly, 25% had gamma globulin levels above 2.17 gm/dl. In univariate analysis increased gamma globulin levels were associated with older age within the study population. Only 54% of the males aged 60 yrs or younger had gamma globulin levels above 1.6 gm/dl compared to 69% in those older than 60 yrs (p=0.007). Higher education level was associated with a low prevalence of hypergammaglobulinemia 51% compared with 74% in those with less than high school education (p <0.0001). Smoking was not associated (p=0.16) with gamma globulin levels. Although a higher proportion (71%) of people with history of alcohol use had hypergammaglobulinemia compared to the control (63%) this was not statistically significant (p=0.07). Self-reported history of genital warts, genital herpes and meningitis was associated with hypergammaglobulinemia, whereas syphilis, malaria, cholera, gonorrhea, hepatitis, measles and tuberculosis had no association with gamma globulin levels in univariate analysis. Conclusion Three quarters of this randomized sample of Ghanaian adult males has hypergammaglobulinemia based on current laboratory definitions. More work is needed to uncover underlying causes for the observed high gamma globulin levels in this population. Further evaluation of a younger population with less environmental influence may help explain whether this is due to genetic differences, environmental exposures, or a combination.
Role of B-Lymphocyte Stimulator (BLyS) in Waldenstrom’s Macroglobulinemia.
Novak, Anne J. , Grote, Deanna M., Zeismer, Steven C., Kyle, Robert A. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Elsawa, Sherine F. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 601-601

10.1182/blood.v106.11.601.601 Get It

Abstract Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia (WM) is a serious and frequently fatal disorder characterized by the production of a monoclonal IgM protein, a lymphoplasmacytic infiltrate in the bone marrow, and associated symptoms including anemia, lymphadenopathy and hyperviscosity. Many of the mechanisms leading to this disease are not yet known. It is clear, however, that there is dysregulation of the balance between cell proliferation and programmed cell death. BLyS (B-lymphocyte stimulator) is a TNF family member expressed by monocytes, neutrophils, macrophages, and dendritic cells. BLyS has been shown to be critical for maintenance of normal B cell development and homeostasis, and has been found to stimulate lymphocyte growth. BLyS is overexpressed in a variety of B-cell malignancies and has been shown to inhibit apoptosis in malignant B-cells. Studies of the effects of BLyS on B cell physiology have shown that it also regulates immunoglobulin secretion. In previous work, we have shown that malignant B cells from patients with WM are able to bind soluble BLyS and variably express the BLyS receptors, BAFF-R, TACI and BCMA. We also found expression of BLyS in bone marrow specimens by immunohistochemistry and elevated serum BLyS levels in patients with WM. The goal of this study was to determine the functional role of BLyS-receptor ligand system in Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia and its relevance to the increased immunoglobulin production seen in this disease. Using cells from WM patients, we first examined the ability of BLyS to increase the secretion of IgM by malignant B cells. BLyS, alone or in combination with cytokines that induce plasmacytic differentiation and immunoglobulin production (IL-2, IL-6, IL-10 and IL-12), was found to increase IgM secretion by malignant B cells. Mean baseline IgM levels significantly increased in cells treated with BLyS (p=0.03), cytokines (p=0.0002) and a combination of BLyS and cytokines (p<0.0001). We then determined the effect of BLyS on the survival of malignant B cells using Annexin-V/PI staining. Compared to cells cultured in media alone, BLyS was found to increase viability of malignant B cells from WM patients. Cell viability was normalized relative to the media-alone control and the median relative viability increased significantly compared to controls (median increase 41.2%; range 8 – 46%). Next, we examined the ability of BLyS to modulate cell proliferation using thymidine incorporation. Using WM patient samples, BLyS was found to significantly enhance the proliferation of malignant B cells (p=0.0002). Furthermore, addition of anti-Ig antibody further enhanced the ability of BLyS to promote the proliferation of malignant B cells (p<0.0001). In summary, we have demonstrated that BLyS enhances IgM secretion by malignant B cells from patients with Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia. We have also demonstrated the ability of BLyS to enhance the survival and proliferation of malignant B cells. Strategies to inhibit BLyS may potentially have therapeutic efficacy in Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia.
Serum Uric Acid Is a Novel Prognostic Factor in Patients with Primary Systemic Amyloidosis.
Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Leung, Nelson , Buadi, Francis K. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 658-658

10.1182/blood.v110.11.658.658 Get It

Background: Primary Systemic Amyloidosis (AL) is a fatal disorder characterized by uncontrolled deposition of light chain derived amyloid with variable survival dependent on extent of organ involvement and degree of individual organ dysfunction. We previously demonstrated that troponin T (cTnT) and N-terminal fragment of brain natriuretic peptide (NT-ProBNP) together can allow prognostic stratification in AL. Uric acid (UA) is a marker of increased mortality in congestive heart failure and we examined its prognostic value in AL. Methods: A cohort 1977 patients with AL seen at our institution and 293 patients with AL undergoing stem cell transplant (PBSCT) were studied retrospectively to examine the value of serum UA. Results: The median OS for those with UA>8mg/dL was 9 months from diagnosis (95% CI; 7.4, 10.6) compared to 20.3 months for those with UA<=8mg/dL (95% CI; 17.8, 22.7), P<0.001 (Figure 1). As previously demonstrated both cTnT≥0.035μg/L and NT-ProBNP≥332ng/L were prognostic for OS. The median OS for patients (n=617) with a cTnT>0.035g/L was 6.7 months (95% CI; 5.0, 8.4) compared to 35.2months (95% CI; 29.4, 41.0) for those with cTnT<=0.035μg/L, P<0.0001. Similarly, the median OS for patients with NT-ProBNP > 332ng/L was 11.8 months (95% CI; 9.4, 14.2) compared to 36.2 months (95% CI; 26.7, 45.8) for those with NT-ProBNP <=332ng/L; P<0.0001. The prognostic value of UA was independent of cTnT and NT-ProBNP and together with these allowed a novel prognostic classification. Patients with none (Stage-I), 1 (Stage-II), 2 (Stage-III) or 3 (Stage-IV) of these risk factors (UA>8mg/dl, cTnT>0.035μg/L and NT-ProBNP>332ng/L) had a median OS of 36.6, 29.2, 11.1, and 3.6 months respectively (P<0.0001) (Figure 2). We also explored various predictors of OS in this large cohort of patients. The parameters that were significant for a shorter median OS included septal thickness>15mm, ejection fraction<50%, alkaline phosphatase>upper limit of normal, serum creatinine>2.0mg/dL, serum albumin<3.0gm/dl, 24-hour urine albumin>5gm, UA>8 mg/dL, cTnT>0.035μg/L and NT-ProBNP>332ng/L. We then performed a multivariate analysis with all these variables and those predicting for shorter OS were cTnT>0.035μg/L, serum uric acid>8mg/dL, and ejection fraction<50%. The stage determined at the time of PBSCT also predicted outcome with a median OS from PBSCT not reached in stages 1 and 2, 55 months for stage 3 and 16 months for stage 4 patients. Interpretation: The data confirms the prognostic value of serum UA in AL and allows development of a novel and simple but powerful, reproducible staging system with applicability at all stages of AL. Figure Figure Figure Figure
The Prognostic Significance of Polyclonal Bone Marrow Plasma Cells in Patients with Actively Relapsing Multiple Myeloma
Ghosh, Toshi, Timm, Michael, Morice, William G. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Warsame, Rahma , Hwa, Yi L. , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Jevremović, Dragan , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Morice, William George , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Lin, Yi , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1194-1194

10.1182/blood.v128.22.1194.1194 Get It

Abstract Background: Prior studies suggest that the presence of >5% polyclonal plasma cells (pPCs) among total plasma cells (PCs) within the bone marrow (BM) is associated with a longer progression-free survival, higher response rates, and lower frequency of high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM). However, the incidence and prognostic utility of this factor in patients with relapsed and/or refractory MM has not been previously evaluated. Thus, we evaluated the prognostic value of quantifying the percentage of pPCs among the total PCs in the BM of patients with actively relapsing MM. Methods: We evaluated all MM patients with actively relapsing disease (biochemical and/or symptomatic) seen at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, from 2012 to 2013, who had BM samples evaluated by seven-color multiparametric flow cytometry. All patients had at least 24 months of follow-up from the date of flow evaluation. Cell surface antigens were assessed by direct immunofluorescence antibodies for CD45, CD19, CD38, CD138, cytoplasmic Kappa and Lambda Ig light chains, and DAPI nuclear stain. The flow cytometry data was collected using the Becton Dickinson FACSCanto II instruments that analyzed 150,000 events (cells); this data was then analyzed by multi-parameter analysis using the BD FACS DIVA Software. PCs were selectively analyzed through combinatorial gating using light scatter properties and CD38, CD138, CD19, and CD45. Clonal PCs were separated from pPCs based on the differential expression of CD45, CD19, DAPI (in non-diploid cases), and immunoglobulin light chains. The percentage of pPCs was calculated in total PCs detected. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method and differences were assessed using the log rank test. Results: There were 180 consecutive patients with actively relapsing MM who had BM biopsies analyzed via flow cytometry as part of their routine clinical evaluation. The median age of this group was 65 years (range: 40 - 87); 52% were male. At the time of this analysis, 104 patients had died, and the 2-year overall survival (OS) rate for the cohort was 58%. The median number of therapies received was 4 (range: 1 - 15). Of these patients, 61% received a prior ASCT, and almost all (99%) received prior regimens containing either immunomodulators or proteasome inhibitors. There were 55 (30%) patients with >5% pPCs among the total PCs in their BM. The median percentage of pPCs among total PCs in these 55 patients was 33% (range: 5 - 99). The median OS for those with >5% pPCs was not reached compared with 22 months for those with <5% pPCs (P = 0.028; Figure 1). Patients with <5% pPCs PCs had a higher likelihood of high-risk FISH cytogenetics compared with the rest of the patients. In a univariate analysis, increasing number of pPCs was associated with an improved OS, while higher labeling index, number of prior therapies, and the presence of high-risk FISH cytogenetics were associated with a worse OS. In a multivariate analysis, only the increasing number of pPCs (P = 0.006), higher labeling index (P = 0.0002) and number of prior therapies (P = 0.003) retained statistical significance. Conclusion: Quantitative estimation of the percentage of pPCs among the total PCs in the BM of patients with actively relapsing MM was determined to be a predictor of worse OS. As such, this parameter is able to identify a group of patients with MM with actively relapsing disease who have a particularly poor outcome. Further studies evaluating its biological significance are warranted. Figure 1 Kaplan-Meier curve comparing OS between patients with ≥5% pPCs and <5% pPCs among the total PCs in their BM. Figure 1. Kaplan-Meier curve comparing OS between patients with ≥5% pPCs and <5% pPCs among the total PCs in their BM. Disclosures Kapoor: Celgene: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Gertz:Prothena Therapeutics: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Alnylam Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Research to Practice: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Med Learning Group: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Honoraria; NCI Frederick: Honoraria; Sandoz Inc: Honoraria; GSK: Honoraria; Ionis: Research Funding; Annexon Biosciences: Research Funding. Kumar:AbbVie: Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy.
Fluorescence in-Situ Hybridization (FISH) Analysis in Untreated AL Amyloidosis Has an Independent Prognostic Impact By Abnormality Type and Treatment Category
Muchtar, Eli , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Warsame, Rahma , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Muchtar, E , Dispenzieri, Angela , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Lin, Yi , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3269-3269

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3269.3269 Get It

Abstract The impact of fluorescence in-situ hybridization (FISH) on outcome in AL amyloidosis remains uncertain. We analyzed the response and overall survival (OS) of 692 AL amyloidosis patients with available FISH testing at diagnosis. First line treatment was categorized as autologous stem cell transplant or three non-transplant regimens (melphalan-based; bortezomib-based, and immunomodulatory drug (IMiD)-based). Forty-nine percent of patients had t(11;14), 37% del 13q/monosomy 13 and 19% had trisomy/tetrasomy. Analysis by abnormality type was restricted to t(11;14) and trisomy/tetrasomy sub-groups as chromosome 13 abnormalities were commonly associated with the other abnormalities. Patients with t(11;14) had lower rate of very good partial response or better (≥VGPR) compared to those lacking t(11;14) (56% vs 70%, P=0.001). By regimen stratification, this difference was maintained for bortezomib-based (52% vs 77%; P=0.004) and IMiD-based therapy (13% vs 54%; P=0.04) (Figure 1). Patients with trisomy/tetrasomy had no difference in the rate of ≥VGPR compared to those who did not (66% vs 63%, P=0.62), with no difference within regimen types. OS was similar between t(11;14)-positive and negative patients (median 43 vs 57 months; P=0.58). However, sub-analysis by regimen type showed a significantly inferior OS among t(11;14)-positive bortezomib-treated patients (median 15 vs 27 months; P=0.05) and t(11;14)-positive IMiD-treated patients (median 12 vs 32 months; P=0.05) (Figure 2). Among t(11;14)-positive bortezomib-treated patients, the OS difference was maintained among favorable-prognosis patients, but was absent for poor-prognosis sub-groups (Table). Trisomy/tetrasomy was associated with inferior OS (median 29 vs 69 months; P=0.001), a difference that was maintained for melphalan (median 15 vs 32 months; P=0.01) and borderline significance for bortezomib (median 14 vs 38 months; P=0.09). Multivariate analysis confirmed an independent effect on OS for trisomy/tetrasomy in the study cohort and for t(11;14) among bortezomib-treated patients. FISH analysis is essential in newly diagnosed AL amyloidosis, as it provides prognostic information among treatment groups and may influence the selection of induction treatment. Patients with t(11;14) should be considered for ASCT at diagnosis. Disclosures Dispenzieri: Celgene: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Jannsen: Research Funding. Kumar:Glycomimetics: Consultancy; AbbVie: Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding.
Changes in Uninvolved Immunoglobulins during Multiple Myeloma Therapy
Ravi, Praful , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Kapoor, Prashant , Lust, John A., Kyle, Robert A. , Bergsagel, Leif, Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Buadi, Francis K. , Go, Ronald S. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Lin, Yi , Leung, Nelson , Gertz, Morie A. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3251-3251

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3251.3251 Get It

Abstract Background Suppression of uninvolved immunoglobulins is a common finding in multiple myeloma and the preservation of uninvolved immunoglobulins at diagnosis is associated with improved progression-free and overall survival. However, little is known about the impact of myeloma treatment on levels of uninvolved immunoglobulins, and the link between changes in uninvolved immunoglobulins during therapy and treatment response, disease progression and survival. Methods We identified patients who received therapy for newly diagnosed multiple myeloma at our institution between 2001 and 2014, and who had data available on absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) and quantitative uninvolved immunoglobulins (Ig) before commencing treatment. The ALC and levels of uninvolved Ig after 4 cycles of therapy were abstracted from the electronic medical record; patients who switched or stopped treatment, or died, before this time point were excluded. To assess change in ALC, the percentage difference in ALC between baseline and 4 cycles was calculated; for uninvolved Ig, the average of the percentage difference between baseline and 4 cycles for each uninvolved Ig (IgA and IgM for IgG myeloma, IgG and IgM for IgA myeloma, IgG and IgA for IgM and IgD myeloma, and IgG, IgM and IgA for light-chain only myeloma) was calculated. Treatment response at 4 cycles was retrospectively assigned according to International Myeloma Working Group criteria. Time to treatment failure (TTF) was defined as time from start of initial therapy to start of next line of therapy or death (if no additional treatment was received). A landmark analysis was used to calculate overall survival (OS) from the date of follow-up after 4 cycles of therapy. The Kruskal-Wallis, Chi-Square, and log rank tests were used to detect differences in medians, proportions, and survival times respectively. Results A total of 421 patients were included in this analysis. The median age was 63 years (range 33-91), 254 patients (60.3%) were male and median follow-up was 6.5 years (95% CI 5.6-7.3); the vast majority of patients had IgG (n=247 [58.7%]), IgA (n=98 [23.3%]) or light-chain only myeloma (n=68 [16.2%]). First line therapy comprised of pulse-dose dexamethasone (DEX, n=92 [21.9%]), lenalidomide-dexamethasone (RD, n=176 [41.8%]), bortezomib-dexamethasone (VD, n=22 [5.2%]), bortezomib-cyclophosphamide-dexamethasone (VCD, n=84 [20.0%]), and bortezomib-lenalidomide-dexamethasone (VRD, n=47 [11.2%]). Across the entire cohort, the median change in ALC and uninvolved Ig after 4 cycles of treatment was -11.0% (range: -92.7 to +718.8) and +9.0% (-77.7 to +1094.4) respectively; treatment with VCD was associated with the greatest median declines in ALC (DEX: -0.1%; RD: -9.9%; VD: -20.8%; VCD: -40.9%; VRD: -15.3%) and uninvolved Ig (DEX: -0.5%; RD: +15.5%; VD: +44.0%; VCD: -14.0%; VRD: +76.0%, both p<0.001). Conversion from suppression to normalization of the primary uninvolved Ig (IgA in IgG myeloma, and IgG in all other myeloma types) after 4 cycles was seen more frequently with the use of RD (13.1%) and VRD (12.8%) compared to DEX (4.7%), VCD (1.3%), or VD (4.8%), χ2=21.8, p=0.040. When considering only patients in whom the primary uninvolved Ig remained suppressed between baseline and 4 cycles, a ≥25% reduction in the primary uninvolved Ig occurred more frequently with the use of DEX (51.5%) and VCD (34.5%) compared to RD (24.8%), VD (23.5%) or VRD (25.7%), χ2=15.1, p=0.005 (Table 1). Although an average reduction in uninvolved Ig between baseline and 4 cycles (ΔIg<0) was independently associated with a lower likelihood of achieving very good partial response (VGPR) of better on multivariate analysis adjusting for age, sex and treatment regimen (OR=0.40 [0.24-0.63], p<0.001), there were no differences in TTF (2.0yrs vs. 2.0yrs, p=0.783) or OS (8.0yrs vs. 8.0yrs, p=0.721) between patients with ΔIg<0 (n=169) and those with ΔIg≥0 (n=222). Conclusions Myeloma treatments produce differential impacts on immune parameters, with VCD causing the greatest reduction in lymphocytes and uninvolved Ig, implying general targeting of plasma cells, in comparison to lenalidomide, which appeared to be more tumor-specific with relative sparing of lymphocytes and uninvolved Ig. While an average decrease in uninvolved Ig was an independent predictor of a lower likelihood of achieving VGPR or better after 4 cycles of therapy, it was not associated with a shorter TTF or poorer OS. Disclosures Kumar: BMS: Consultancy; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; pfizer: Research Funding; Jannsen: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Bergsagel:Amgen, BMS, Novartis, Incyte: Consultancy; Novartis: Research Funding.
Concomitant Myeloproliferative Disorders (MPD) and Amyloidosis
Pallante, Angeline, Kyle, Robert A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Reeder, Craig B. , Hook, C. Christopher , Pardanani, Animesh , Leung, Nelson , Habermann, Thomas M. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 5480-5480

10.1182/blood.v128.22.5480.5480 Get It

Abstract Background: The combination of MPD and amyloidosis is rare, and this patient population's clinical outcome is not well studied. Methods: Pts with a MPD and amyloidosis were identified via an clinical note search engine that searches through the electronic medical records of patients seen at Mayo Clinic Rochester, Jacksonville, and Scottsdale between 1990 and 2016. Terms used included amyloid or amyloidosis, chronic myelogenous leukemia or CML, essential thrombocytopenia or ET, and polycythemia vera or PV. Demographic and clinical data were abstracted from the medical record. Pts with both disorders were analyzed and their mortality rates along with median time to death were calculated. Prevalences at the Mayo Clinic were calculated for the years 2014 and 2015. Results: Twenty-three pts diagnosed with both a MPD and amyloidosis were identified. Thirteen (56.5%) were male, 10 (43%) were female. Eleven (47.8%) were initially diagnosed at the Mayo Clinic. Types of amyloidosis were as follows: Eleven (47%) had immunoglobulin light-chain (AL), four had localized (17%), two (8.7%) had wild-type transthyretin (ATTR), one (4.3%) had mutant ATTR, and five (21.8%) were unknown. Types of MPD were as follows: Seven (30%) had polycythemia vera (PV), seven (30%) had chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML), five (22%) had myelofibrosis, and four (17%) had essential thrombocytosis (ET). Fifteen (65%) were initially diagnosed with a MPD. Median time to last follow-up from second diagnosis was 1.7 years, and median time to death following second diagnosis was 1.4 years. The mortality rate was 87% in the total population. The median time to death for AL and PV was 2.7 years, AL and CML 1.0 years, and AL and ET 1.17 years. Myelofibrosis did not occur with AL. The most common combination was AL and PV, which accounted for five (22%) of the cases. Treatment regimens for the patients with AL were varied. Multiple drugs were combined with dexamethasone including melphalan, velcade, pomalidomide, lenalidomide, doxorubicin, and revlimid. Cyclophosphamide, bortezomib, and dexamethasone (CyBorD) were used in two cases. The mean time to diagnosis of amyloidosis from symptom onset was 10.3 months. Prevalences of AL and a MPD in 2014 and 2015 at the Mayo Clinic were 2.8% and 1.5%, respectively. Conclusions: The mortality rate for the combined diagnoses is high. The most common combination of diagnoses was that of AL and PV, which was associated with a mean time to death of 2.7 years. Disclosures Al-Kali: Celgene: Research Funding; Onconova Therapeutics, Inc.: Research Funding.