Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1062 citation(s) found for "Yu, Kristin".

Genomic Characterization of Newly Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia in Patients Age 60 Years and Older; A Report from the Beat AML Master Trial
Huang, Ying , Swords, Ronan , Stein, Eytan M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Collins, Robert H. , Baer, Maria R. , Blum, William , Arellano, Martha , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Redner, Robert L. , Kovacsovics, Tibor , Deininger, Michael W. , Olin, Rebecca L. , Foran, James M. , Schiller, Gary J. , Curran, Emily , Koenig, Kristin L , Heerema, Nyla A. , Martycz, Molly , Stefanos, Mona , Marcus, Sonja, Rosenberg, Leonard, Burd, Amy , Yocum, Ashley O. , Borate, Uma , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C , Hoff, Fieke W. , Welkie, Rina Li , Traer, Elie , Lin, Tara L. , Duong, Vu H. , Stock, Wendy , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Smith, Catherine C. , Chen, Timothy Frank , Druker, Brian J , Levine, Ross L. , Mims, Alice S , Madanat, Yazan F.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4296-4296

10.1182/blood-2023-187044 Get It

Background. Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a heterogenous disease that occurs primarily in older adults with a median age of 69 years at diagnosis. Most studies that characterize the genomic landscape of AML include younger adults with the majority of patients being younger than 60 years of age. We aimed to study the mutational landscape of newly diagnosed AML patients aged 60 years or older. Methods.Samples were collected from the multi-center Beat AML Master Trial (Burd, Nat Med 2020). Patients were enrolled between 2016 and 2023. Informed consent was obtained according to the Declaration of Helsinki. Patients diagnosed with non-APL AML and who were aged ≥ 60 years old were included. Patients underwent bone marrow aspiration and biopsy, cytogenetic analysis, FLT3-ITD ratio assessment (LeukoStrat CDx FLT3 Mutation Assay, Invivoscribe) and next generation sequencing (NGS) using FoundationOne®Heme(Foundation Medicine) to interrogate the entire coding region of 406 genes and select introns of 31 genes involved in rearrangements, as well as RNA sequencing to interrogate 265 genes known to be somatically altered in human hematological malignancies. The presence of multiple hotspot mutations within one gene in an individual patient was counted as one gene mutation. Patterns of co-occurrence between gene mutations were calculated using the Phi correlation coefficient. Statistical analyses were performed using R statistical software. P<0.01 was considered statistically significant. Results. A total of 1088 newly diagnosed AML patients were identified, of whom 1032 were 60 years or older. Patients had a median age of 72 years at time of diagnosis (range 60-92 years). Forty-two percent of the patients were female, most patients were non-Hispanic and 79% were Caucasian. NGS data were available for 1024 patients and mutations were identified in 461 different genes. Patients had a median number of 11.0 mutations (range 3.0 to 28.0). The most frequently mutated genes were DNMT3A (n=257; 25.1%), TP53(n=255; 24.9%), TET2 (n=243; 23.7%), RUNX1 (n=225; 22.0%), SRSF2 (n=221; 21.6%), ASXL1 (n=216; 21.1%), NPM1 (n=206; 20.1%), FLT3 (n=205; 20.0%), IDH2 (n=190; 18.6%), NRAS (n=208; 16.9%), PTPN11(n=104; 10.2%), STAG2 (n=101, 9.9% and IDH1 (n=99; 9.7%) (Figure 1A). FLT3-ITD was present in 98 (12.1%) of the 810 patients who were tested. Strongest significant co-occurrence was found between FLT3and NPM1 (n=103), STAG2 and ASXL1 (n=63), ASXL1 and RUNX1 (n=92), ASXL1 and SRSF2 (n=88), RUNX1 and SRSF2 (n=94), STAG2 and SRSF2 (n=51) and DNMT3A and NPM1 (n=92) (p<0.01). Pairwise negative correlations were observed between TP53 and NPM1 (n=6), TP53 and SRSF2 (n=17), and between NPM1 and RUNX1 (n=6) (p<0.01) (Figure 1B). The cytogenetic profiles and the full genomic landscape will be presented during the ASH meeting. Discussion. This is the largest study investigating the mutational profile in older adults with AML aged 60 years and older. Due to the 7-day screening period of the Beat AML study, patient selection was biased towards less-rapidly proliferative AML. We showed that the pattern of gene mutations was markedly different from other studies in AML that mainly included younger AML patients (Papaemmanuil, NEJM 2016; TCGA, NEJM 2013 ). The frequency of mutated TP53 was substantially higher in older AML patients, as was the occurrence of myelodysplasia-related gene mutations (e.g., SRSF2, RUNX1, ASXL1, STAG2, U2AF1, and SF3B1) and gene mutations in IDH1, IDH2 and TET2. In contrast, NPM1 mutation was less frequently mutated in older AML patients. Furthermore, we demonstrated that a large proportion (46%) of the AML patients older than 60 years of age do have a mutation that is potentially targetable for treatment ( FLT3 IDH1 IDH2 and NPM1). The high incidence of mutated TP53 and MDS-related gene mutations underscores the increased incidence of high-risk AML and the need for innovative personalized therapies in this older age group. Figure 1. A. Co-occurrence of the 15 most frequently mutated genes, and B. co-correlation between the 15 most frequently mutated genes. Blue indicates positive correlation, red indicated negative correlation. Only significant correlations (p<0.01) are shown.
Impact of Prior Response to Blinatumomab on Outcomes of Brexucabtagene Autoleucel (Brexu-cel) in Adult Patients with Relapsed or Refractory (r/r) B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (B-ALL): Results from the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative of CAR-T in Ad
Gupta, Vishal, Muffly, Lori , Kopmar, Noam E. , Dekker, Simone E. , Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , O’Connor, Timothy E. , Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Ahmed, Mohamed , Bradshaw, Danielle , Schwartz, Marc S. , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Mukherjee, Akash , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shabaz, Shaughnessy, Paul , Ladha, Abdullah , Yaghmour, George , Stefan, Maryann, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Tsai, Stephanie B., Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Galal, Ahmed , Pullarkat, Vinod , Oliai, Caspian , Muffly, Lori , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Lin, Chenyu , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John, Logan, Aaron C , Advani, Anjali S. , Hilal, Talal , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Tsai, Stephanie B., Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Stock, Wendy , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Shah, Bijal , Faramand, Rawan , Oliai, Caspian H

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2119-2119

10.1182/blood-2023-182915 Get It

Introduction: Brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) is an autologous anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy approved for adults with relapsed or refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL). Blinatumomab is a CD19-directed bispecific T-cell engager that is also approved for r/r B-ALL, and often used as early salvage therapy. Data in the pediatric/AYA population suggest that patients who did not respond to blinatumomab may have inferior outcomes to CD19-directed CAR-T products compared to those who have achieved a response to blinatumomab or were blinatumomab-naïve (Myers et al. J Clin Oncol 2022). In this study, we evaluate the response to blinatumomab and subsequent response to brexu-cel in adults with r/r B-ALL. Methods: Retrospective data were collected from 25 centers across the U.S. as part of the real-world outcomes collaborative study of CAR-T in B-ALL (ROCCA). Consecutive patients treated with brexu-cel from 2021 to 2023 were categorized by blinatumomab exposure status. Those exposed were separated into “blinatumomab responders” (B-R), defined as patients achieving a CR/CRi in response to any number of cycles of blinatumomab, and “non-responders” (B-NR). Each cohort was compared for outcomes of interest. The primary outcome was CR/CRi rate at day 28 following brexu-cel administration. Secondary outcomes were duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Survival outcomes were calculated from day of brexu-cel infusion and were not censored for allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation or maintenance therapy. All living patients were censored at data cutoff on June 30, 2023. Survival comparisons were made by log rank test. Results: Among 152 patients who received brexu-cel, the median follow-up time was 8.4 months. Eighty-eight (57%) of 152 r/r B-ALL brexu-cel recipients had received blinatumomab prior to apheresis. The median number of pre-apheresis blinatumomab cycles was 2 (range 1-12). The baseline characteristics of B-R, B-NR, and blinatumomab-naïve (B-NV) patients were similar, including pre-apheresis disease burden and receipt of maintenance therapy following brexu-cel infusion (Table 1). Seventy percent (N= 62) of the blinatumomab-exposed patients were B-R, while 30% (N=26) were B-NR. Rates of CR/CRi at day 28 following brexu-cel infusion were similar between B-R, B-NR, and B-NV patients (79% vs 84% vs 78%, respectively). Most of these remissions were negative for measurable residual disease (MRD), with similar MRD negativity rates in the three groups (table 2). 1-year DOR and PFS were significantly higher in the B-NV group compared to B-R or B-NR (77% vs 49% vs 50%, p<.0001; 60% vs 37% vs 30%, p<.0001). B-NV and B-R had better 1-year survival compared to B-NR (71% vs 65% vs 32%, p<.0001). There were more CD19-negative relapses following brexu-cel in B-NR (29%) and B-R (18%) compared to B-NV patients (8%), although this was not statistically significant. Conclusions: Brexu-cel induced deep responses in a majority of adults with r/r B-ALL, irrespective of prior exposure or response to blinatumomab. Similar to data published by the pediatric CAR-T cell groups, our data draw speculation that adult patients who did not respond to blinatumomab experience shorter overall survival following brexu-cel compared to those who responded to or did not receive blinatumomab. This should be confirmed in a larger, prospective clinical trial. Because this analysis could not account for patients who achieved durable remission after blinatumomab, these differences may not reflect superiority of sequencing brexu-cel before blinatumomab. The higher number of CD19-negative relapses in the blinatumomab-exposed cohort add to the interest in pursuing strategies to address antigen escape following CAR-T cell therapy directed against a previously targeted antigen.
Obecabtagene Autoleucel (obe-cel, AUTO1) for Relapsed/Refractory Adult B-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (R/R B-ALL): Pooled Analysis of the Ongoing FELIX Phase Ib/II Study
Sandhu, Karamjeet , Tholouli, Eleni , Shaughnessy, Paul , Bishop, Michael, Yallop, Deborah , Pantin, Jeremy , Arellano, Martha , Chaganti, Sridhar , Malladi, Ram , Menne, Tobias , Gómez, Virginia Escamilla , Hodby, Katharine , Gundabolu, Krishna , Mountjoy, Luke , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Abedin, Sameem , Lao‐Sirieix, Pierre , Pittari, Gianfranco, Zhang, Yiyun , Brugger, Wolfram, Pulé, Martin , Park, Jae H. , Abedin, Sameem , Roddie, Claire , Barba, Pere , Guerreiro, Manuel , Yared, Jean A. , Ghobadi, Armin , Logan, Aaron C , Beitinjaneh, Amer , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Shah, Bijal , Saxena, Kapil , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Jabbour, Elias

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 222-222

10.1182/blood-2023-179454 Get It

Background: Obe-cel is an autologous chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T cell product with a novel CD19 binding domain CAT conferring a fast antigen off-rate designed to mitigate safety concerns and improve persistence over approved CD19 CAR T therapies. Early results from the pivotal FELIX study Phase IIA cohort (N=94) were recently presented (Roddie C et al. J Clin Oncol 2023;41[16 Suppl]:7000). We report findings from a pooled analysis of all patients (pts) treated to date with obe-cel in the FELIX Phase Ib/II study (NCT04404660), with a focus on pts with low leukemia burden prior to obe-cel infusion. Methods: The FELIX study enrolled adults with R/R B-ALL at screening with either morphological disease ≥5% bone marrow (BM) blasts (Cohort A), or in ≥2 nd complete remission (CR)/CR with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRi) with measurable residual disease (MRD) (Cohort B), or with isolated extramedullary disease (EMD) (Cohort C). The Phase Ib part of the study enrolled Cohorts A and B; the Phase II part enrolled Cohorts A, B, and C. CAR T products were generated from leukapheresis material using an automated process. Pts received bridging therapy as needed and lymphodepletion with fludarabine (4 × 30mg/m 2) and cyclophosphamide (2 × 500mg/m 2). A target dose of 410 × 10 6 CAR T cells was infused as a split dose on Days 1 and 10 based on pre-lymphodepletion BM blast burden. The primary endpoint was overall remission rate (best response of CR/CRi by independent review). Secondary endpoints included duration of remission (DoR), MRD negative remission rate, safety, and CAR T expansion/persistence. This pooled analysis included data from pts treated with obe-cel across all cohorts in the Phase Ib/II parts of the study. Low leukemia burden was defined as morphological remission per investigator assessment (<5% BM blasts without EMD) as measured at screening or at the start of lymphodepletion. Results: Between September 2020 and December 2022, 152 pts were enrolled and underwent leukapheresis. As of 16 March 2023, obe-cel was successfully administered to 126/152 (83%) pts (Phase Ib: Cohort A n=13, B n=3; Phase II: Cohort A n=94, B n=9, C n=7). Baseline characteristics at screening (n=126): median age 46.5 (range 20-81) yrs; Philadelphia positive B-ALL 27%; median 2 (range 1-6) prior lines of therapy; prior blinatumomab/inotuzumab 42%/32%; median BM blast burden 37% (range 0-100) including 23% pts with EMD; prior allogeneic stem cell transplant 44%. At a median follow up of 11.0 (range 0.9-30.6) months, the CR/CRi rate was 77% (95/124 response evaluable pts) with CR rate 57% (71/124). Among MRD evaluable responders, 96% achieved MRD negative status by central flow cytometry analysis. Median DoR was not reached at the current follow up. Low rates of Grade (Gr) ≥3 cytokine release syndrome (CRS; 2.4%) and/or Gr ≥3 immune effector cell associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS; 7.1%) were observed. CAR T expansion was similar across the Phase Ib/II cohorts and CAR T persistence was ongoing in the majority of responders at the current follow up. Preliminary data indicate favorable efficacy and safety in pts with low leukemia burden prior to obe-cel infusion. Among 12 pts with MRD at screening (Cohort B), two pts were not evaluable and 9/10 evaluable pts achieved CR/CRi, with 100% achieving MRD negative status by central flow cytometry analysis post obe-cel. Median DoR was not reached at the current follow up. In this subset, no Gr ≥3 CRS was observed; one pt had Gr ≥3 ICANS. In a subset of 28 pts (across all cohorts) in morphological remission at the time of lymphodepletion, 24/27 (89%) response evaluable pts achieved CR/CRi and 100% of MRD evaluable responders achieved MRD negative CR/CRi by central flow cytometry analysis post obe-cel. Median DoR was not reached at the current follow up. In this subset, no pts experienced Gr ≥3 CRS/ICANS. Conclusions:This pooled analysis of data from all pts treated to date in the FELIX study demonstrates high rates of CR/CRi after obe-cel treatment, durable responses (median DoR not reached), and a favorable safety profile. Preliminary data suggest better outcomes in pts with low leukemia burden at screening/lymphodepletion, with higher rates of deep MRD negative complete remission, median DoR not reached at the current follow up, no Gr ≥3 CRS and one Gr ≥3 ICANS. These data support further exploration of CAR T therapy earlier in the treatment algorithm for adults with ALL.
Older Adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Experience Improvement in Health-Related Quality of Life (HRQoL) Scores with Intensive Therapy: Prospective Study from ECOG-ACRIN (EA) E2906 Phase 3 Trial
Foran, James M. , Luger, Selina M. , Sun, Zhuoxin , Rowe, Jacob M. , Altman, Jessica K. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Zheng, Hong , Pratz, Keith W. , Broun, E. Randolph, Powell, Bayard L., O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tallman, Martin S. , Zheng, Hong , Chen, Li , Klepin, Heidi D. , Claxton, David F. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Ofran, Yishai , Godwin, John E. , Wagner, Lynne I.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 594-594

10.1182/blood-2023-189734 Get It

Background There is limited prospective or comparative data evaluating the HRQoL impact of intensive chemotherapy (IC) in older adults (age ≥60 years) with AML. In the recent EA E2906 phase 3 study of '7&3' (daunorubicin & cytarabine) vs. clofarabine (CLO), a putative lower intensity therapy, we incorporated a prospective patient-reported outcomes (PRO) assessment of HRQoL and fatigue to understand treatment impact from the patients' (pts) perspective. Methods E2906 study design and results have been presented previously [n=727, med. age 68 years (range 60-86), randomized 1:1 to ‘standard’ ‘7&3‘ & high dose cytarabine (Arm A) vs. single agent CLO (Arm B), as remission induction (Step 1) and consolidation (Step 2), respectively]. There was no difference in composite complete remission (CCR, 50%) or 30-day mortality rates (8.5%), and in primary analysis CLO was inferior for Overall Survival. HRQoL was a key secondary protocol endpoint. PROs assessed HRQoL and leukemia-specific symptoms and concerns using Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-Leukemia scale (FACT-Leu), & Fatigue using FACT-Fatigue subscale. PROs were administered at prespecified time points: (1) Baseline; (2) Cycle 1 at nadir (approx. Day 15); (3) End of Step 1 restaging (approx. D 40); (4) Beginning of Step 2 (1 st consolidation, approx. D 45); and (5) 2 nd cycle consolidation/End Step 2 (approx. D 60). The FACT-Leu Trial Outcome Index ( TOI) was calculated by summing physical well-being, functional well-being, and leukemia-specific concerns subscales to create a single composite score. Higher TOI scores correspond to better HRQoL. The primary endpoint was to evaluate TOI difference from randomization to day 30 after induction therapy between arms, evaluated using Wilcoxon rank sum test. We also compared Clinically Meaningful differences (CMiD) in TOI (defined as patient change ≥½ standard deviation from baseline TOI) between arms, using the X2 test. Pts not completing at least 2 assessment forms (including baseline) were excluded. Testing of constructs of Physical Well-being (PWB), Functional, Leukemia & Fatigue scales demonstrated high Cronbach's a values (a >0.7) except for PWB (a=0.672) at a single time point (End of Step 2). Results Baseline TOI was available for n=489, and 364 pts (n=182 each Arm) were evaluable in this planned analysis. Evaluating CMiD during Cycle 1 induction, pts in Arm B were less likely to experience ‘Worse’ TOI score (32% vs. 40.7%, Arm A), more likely to maintain stable TOI scores (49.1% vs. 39%, Arm A), and had a similar proportion of ‘Better’ TOI scores (20.3%, A vs. 18.9%, B) although differences were not significant (p=0.1389). Conversely in cycle 1 consolidation, more patients in Arm A experienced Better TOI (45.1% vs. 29.2%, Arm B), fewer had stable TOI (45.1% vs. 58.3%, Arm B), and rates of ‘Worse’ TOI were similar (9.8%, A vs 12.5%, Arm B), again differences were not significant (p=0.2616). There was no difference in Fatigue scores between Arms (p=0.49). We evaluated whether TOI and Fatigue scores could predict the ability to complete protocol therapy. In univariate analysis baseline TOI (p=0.0059) and Fatigue (p=0.0057) were associated with Step 1 completion, however on multivariate analysis (adjusting for age, sex, and Arm) were no longer significant [TOI, Odds Ratio (OR) 1.03 (0.98-1.08, p=0.27); Fatigue, OR 1.03 (0.96-1.11, p=0.42)]. There was a borderline association of TOI with Step 2 completion [TOI OR 1.10 (1.00-1.23, p=0.06)]. Using a multivariable linear mixed effects model, we observed similar and significant changes in TOI scores in both Arms, demonstrating the effect of IC & CLO on HRQoL (Figure). Comparing to baseline, TOI scores decreased significantly at C1 induction nadir (-4.0873, p<0.0001), and increased by 5.0762 (p=0.0004) at end Step 1, by 6.9047 at cycle 1 consolidation (p<0.0001), and by 11.4601 (p<0.0001) at end Step 2. Differences were mainly apparent in those who achieved CCR, and there was significant attrition in PRO responses in non-CCR pts. Conclusions Older adults experienced significant improvement in HRQoL after nadir regardless of therapy, and those achieving CCR report significantly higher scores. We did not observe differences in leukemia specific HRQoL or fatigue between treatment Arms (7&3 vs. CLO). Patient-reported HRQoL & Fatigue was not predictive of completion of protocol therapy. These results serve as a benchmark for expectations with IC in older adults.
Measurable Residual IDH2 before Allogeneic Transplant for Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Hegde, Pranay S. , Andrew, Georgia , Mukherjee, Devdeep , Chen, Yi‐Bin , Corner, Adam, Litzow, Mark R. , Saber, Wael , Page, Kristin , Gui, Gege , Dillon, Laura Williams , Ravindra, Niveditha , Wong, Zoë C. , Auletta, Jeffery J. , Chaer, Firas El , Chen, Evan , Corner, Adam, Devine, Steven M. , Iyer, Sunil Girish , Jiménez, Antonio , Lima, Marcos de , Kebriaei, Partow , Spellman, Stephen R. , Zeger, Scott L. , Hourigan, Christopher S.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 424-424

10.1182/blood-2023-186822 Get It

Introduction: Detection of measurable residual disease (MRD) in AML patients during remission is associated with adverse clinical outcomes after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT), including recent strong evidence from our group regarding residual NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD variants (PMID: 36881031). Large studies examining the significance of other potential MRD targets, including isocitrate dehydrogenase isoform 2 ( IDH2), are needed. IDH2, which is mutated in approximately 12% of AML patients, is of particular interest due to the possibility of targeted clinical intervention. Methods: Patients over the age of 18 in first complete remission (CR1) with IDH2 mutated AML undergoing alloHCT transplant at a CIBMTR site between 2013-2019 with remission blood samples within 100 days of alloHCT and available clinical data were included in this study. Residual variants in IDH2, NPM1, and FLT3genes were detected by ultrasensitive error-corrected next-generation sequencing (NGS-MRD) on genomic DNA from pre-conditioning blood and validated by digital droplet PCR (ddPCR). The primary outcomes were overall survival (OS) and cumulative incidence of relapse with non-relapse mortality as a competing risk. The day of transplant was considered as time 0, and the median follow-up time was calculated for censored patients. Kaplan-Meier estimation (log-rank tests), Cox proportional hazards models, and Fine-Gray regression models were fitted to examine the clinical outcomes. Results: Among the 257 IDH2-mutated AML patients in this study, 57 (23%) experienced relapse, with 41 events occurring within 12 months after alloHCT. The median follow-up time was 25 months. Among 247 patients with pre-transplant remission flow cytometry results reported, 25% were positive, but no difference in rates of relapse or OS was observed between positive and negative patients. NGS MRD analysis detected residual IDH2 variants in remission samples of 130 patients (51%) with variant allele fraction (VAF) ranging from 0.05-56% (median: 3%), and 100% validation by ddPCR. NGS MRD IDH2 positive patients had increased rates of relapse (p = 0.03; 3yr: +11%, 95% CI: 0.2% to 22%) and decreased OS (p < 0.001; 3yr: -25%, 95% CI: -13% to -38%) compared to those who tested negative (Figure 1A). These OS differences were still observed between NGS MRD IDH2 positive and negative patients, regardless of age stratification (under 60yr p < 0.001, 3yr: -28%, 95% CI: -12% to -43%; over 60yr p = 0.04, 3yr: -19%, 95% CI: -1% to -40%); however, only patients over 60yrs had increased rates of relapse (p = 0.007; 3yr: +21, 95% CI: 6% to 36%). The impact of co-mutation status was examined by subdividing the cohort based on the presence of NPM1 or FLT3-ITD mutations at baseline. Residual IDH2 variants in patients without baseline NPM1 or FLT3-ITD co-mutations (n = 151) were associated with decreased OS and increased relapse ( IDH2+ vs IDH2-; OS p = 0.005, 3yr: -23%, 95% CI: -6% to -40%; Relapse p = 0.01, 3yr: +19, 95% CI: 6% to 32%; Figure 1B). In contrast, residual IDH2 variants were not predictive of relapse in co-mutated patients (n=106, p = 0.5). In these patients, the only prognostic marker for relapse was NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD MRD, with similar relapse risk between IDH2 only positive and MRD negative groups (p < 0.001; 3yr: 83% vs. 11% vs. 15%; Figure 1B). In multivariable analysis, IDH2 MRD positivity was associated with decreased OS (HR 2.5, 95% CI: 1.5-4.2, p < 0.001) and increased rates of relapse (HR 2.1, 95% CI: 1.4-5.7, p = 0.003) after adjusting for other characteristics. Conclusion: In this study, we demonstrate that adult patients with IDH2-mutated AML who have IDH2 variants detected in CR1 prior to first alloHCT experienced increased relapse rates and decreased overall survival. However, this association is significant only in patients without baseline NPM1 and FLT3-ITD mutations. In co-mutated patients, NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD MRD serve as superior prognostic markers. Subgroup analyses show the potential influence of factors such as conditioning intensity and age on clinical outcomes. Nevertheless, larger studies with balanced subgroups and more comprehensive baseline mutational information, including IDH2 mutation subtype, are needed to better define the clinical relevance of IDH2 MRD in this context.
Bridging Therapy in Adults with Relapsed/Refractory B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Receiving Standard of Care Brexucabtagene Autoleucel: Results from the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative of CAR T in Adult ALL (ROCCA)
Tsai, Stephanie B., Zhang, Amy , Kopmar, Noam E. , Dekker, Simone E. , Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Gupta, Vishal, O’Connor, Timothy E. , Ahmed, Mohamed , Zambrano, Héctor, Bradshaw, Danielle , Tracy, Sean , Kubiak, Michal , Solh, Melhem , Schwartz, Marc S. , Mukherjee, Akash , Shaughnessy, Paul , Mountjoy, Luke , Malik, Shahbaz A. , Ladha, Abdullah , Stefan, M, Guzowski, Caitlin, Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Moore, Jozal , O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Koura, Divya, Veeraputhiran, Muthu, Blunk, Betsy, Oliai, Caspian , Pullarkat, Vinod , Miller, Katharine, Muffly, Lori , Galal, Ahmed , Muffly, Lori , Lin, Chenyu , Tsai, Stephanie B., Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Logan, Aaron C , Mercadal, Santiago , Schwartz, Marc, Battiwalla, Minoo , Majhail, Navneet S. , Mathews, John Abraham , Advani, Anjali S. , Stefan, Maryann, Hilal, Talal , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Sasine, Joshua , Lee, Catherine J , Kota, Vamsi , Leonard, Jessica T , Oliai, Caspian H , Bachanová, Veronika , Stock, Wendy , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Shah, Bijal , Faramand, Rawan

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3502-3502

10.1182/blood-2023-182380 Get It

Introduction: Brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) is an autologous anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T cell therapy approved for adults with relapsed/refractory B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (R/R B-ALL). Bridging therapy, defined as anti-leukemia therapy given between apheresis and lymphodepleting chemotherapy, was permitted on the pivotal ZUMA-3 trial. The optimal bridging therapy is unknown in this setting. Here we report patient and disease characteristics in those receiving bridging therapies prior to brexu-cel and the impact of bridging on clinical outcomes in a large multicenter cohort. Methods and Results: ROCCA includes 25 US institutions contributing retrospective data from 152 B-ALL patients treated with standard of care brexu-cel between 2021-2023. Ninety-nine patients (65%) received bridging therapy, while 53 patients (35%) received no bridging therapy. Bridging therapy consisted of cytotoxic chemotherapy ( n=65, 66%), immunotherapy ( n=26, 26%; 23 inotuzumab, 3 blinatumomab), tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI) ( n=20, 20%; 16 ponatinib), steroids only ( n=10, 10%), and intrathecal chemotherapy ( n=22, 22%). The median age of the cohort was 46 (IQR 32-61). Patients were heavily pre-treated with a median of 4 prior lines of therapy. The median days from apheresis to infusion was 33 (IQR 26-42). 119 patients had known pre-apheresis blast counts; the bridging group had higher pre-apheresis blast burden, with 21 of 76 patients (28%) having ≥ 50% blasts compared to only 5 of 43 patients (12%) in the no bridging group ( p=0.02). In addition, more patients who received bridging had pre-apheresis extramedullary disease (32% vs. 15%, p=0.02). All other baseline characteristics were similar between the two groups (Table 1). Fifty-four (54%) patients had response assessment after bridging therapy and prior to brexu-cel infusion. In patients who received inotuzumab for pre-apheresis active disease, defined as ≥ 5% blasts, 6 of 13 (46%) who had post-bridging assessment achieved a complete response (CR; 5 measurable residual disease (MRD)+, 1 MRD-), with a mean proportional reduction in blast burden of 46% from baseline. In contrast, after chemotherapy bridging, only 2 of 16 patients (13%) with pre-apheresis active disease had a CR. Patients receiving chemotherapy bridging had a mean proportional increase in blast burden of 4.4%. In recipients of TKI bridging, 2 of 4 patients (50%) with pre-apheresis active disease had a CR. Compared to no bridging, patients in the bridging group had similar rates of grade 3 or 4 CRS (9% bridging vs. 8% no bridging, p=0.73) and grade 3 or 4 ICANS (34% vs. 26%, p=0.32). In univariate analysis, there was no statistically significant difference in day 28 response with 63 patients (72%) achieving MRD- complete response in the bridging group as compared to 36 patients (78%) in the no bridging group ( p=0.60). Non-relapse mortality was similar between the two groups (17% bridging vs. 9% no bridging, p=0.20). Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were superior in the no bridging group: 1-year OS 74.7% vs 56.8% (log-rank p=0.04), and 1-year PFS 57.3% vs 41.7% (log-rank p=0.04). In a multivariate analysis stratified by bridging and pre-apheresis disease burden, patients with pre-apheresis blasts ≥ 5% and bridging had worse survival than ≥ 5% blasts and no bridging: 1-year OS 45.3% vs. 87.5% and 1-year PFS 27.7% vs. 64.3% (Figure 1). However, patients with < 5% blasts had similar survival regardless of bridging. Conclusions: In our real-world analysis, adults with R/R B-ALL receiving bridging therapy had a higher disease burden at baseline. Despite greater baseline disease, there were no significant differences in toxicity and day 28 response in those receiving bridging therapy vs. not. While survival was inferior in patients with pre-apheresis active disease who received bridging, this may be confounded by the degree of tumor burden. In patients with < 5% blasts pre-apheresis, bridging did not impact survival. Furthermore, inotuzumab bridging demonstrated the most significant disease debulking. However, the comparisons in this study are limited by the variability in practice for post-bridging disease reassessment and the small proportion of patients with active disease who did not receive bridging. A more uniform approach to peri-CAR disease assessment would enable more robust study of optimal bridging strategies.
Long-Term Follow up for SWOG 1318: Combination of Dasatinib, Prednisone, and Blinatumomab for Older Patients with Philadelphia-Chromosome (Ph) Positive Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL)
Moseley, Anna , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Park, Jae H. , Wieduwilt, Matthew J. , Jeyakumar, Deepa , Yaghmour, George , O’Brien, Susan , Litzow, Mark R. , Stone, Richard M. , Radich, Jerald P. , Advani, Anjali S. , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Wood, Brent L. , Atallah, Ehab , Gerds, Aaron T. , Liesveld, Jane L. , Othus, Megan , Sharon, Elad , Yeung, Cecilia C.S. , Erba, Harry Paul

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1499-1499

10.1182/blood-2023-180204 Get It

Tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) have improved the outcomes of patients with Philadelphia chromosome positive (Ph+) acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Many older patients (pts) are not good candidates for intensive chemotherapy and are treated with TKIs plus corticosteroids or low-intensity chemotherapy. Although the remission rates with this approach have been high, the median disease-free survival (DFS) has been short. Therefore, novel treatment strategies are needed. This trial evaluated the feasibility of combining the TKI dasatinib with prednisone and blinatumomab in older pts with Ph+ ALL. Here we present updated results (median follow-up, 4.3 years). Methods: This trial was activated through the NCTN in January 2015 and closed to accrual in April 2021. Pt eligibility included: age ≥ 65 years; Ph+ or Ph-like ALL (with dasatinib-sensitive fusions or mutations); newly diagnosed or relapsed/ refractory; no evidence of central nervous system (CNS) disease; and adequate organ function. Treatment: For induction, pts received dasatinib 140 mg/d orally (PO) Days 1-56 along with prednisone 60 mg/m 2/d PO Days 1-24. Pts achieving complete remission (CR) or CR with incomplete count recovery (CRi) (Day 28 or Day 56) continued dasatinib until Day 84, followed by 3 cycles of post-remission therapy (PRT) with blinatumomab/ dasatinib. Pts not achieving CR or CRi by Day 56 received re-induction with blinatumomab. The response rate was assessed on Day 35 of blinatumomab. Pts not achieving CR/ CRi could receive a second cycle of blinatumomab. This was followed by 3 cycles of PRT with blinatumomab/ dasatinib. Maintenance therapy consisted of prednisone 60 mg/m 2/d x 5 days every 28 days for a total of 18 cycles, along with dasatinib 140 mg po qd indefinitely. CNS prophylaxis included intrathecal (IT) methotrexate every 4-6 weeks x 8 doses. IT methotrexate was given at least 2 days apart from blinatumomab. Response was assessed at Days 28, 56, and 84, and additional time points were dependent on response. Minimal residual disease (MRD) was assessed centrally by multi-color flow cytometry on Day 28. Statistics: A total of 24 eligible patients were accrued. The primary objective was the feasibility of the combination therapy. The combination was to be deemed feasible if the dose-limiting toxicity (DLT) was < 33%. DLT included: > Grade 3 non-hematologic toxicities (excluding nausea, vomiting, diarrhea) and Grade 4 neutropenia lasting > 42 days. The primary results were reported in 2022 with a median of 2.7 years of follow-up. Herein, we report long-term outcomes for these patients. Results: The median age was 73 years (range 65-87). All pts had newly diagnosed Ph+ ALL; 79% of Ph+ pts had additional cytogenetic abnormalities. During induction, 2 pts experienced treatment-related non-hematologic Grade 4 toxicities. No Grade 4 or higher treatment-related non-hematologic toxicities occurred during post-remission therapy or maintenance. The toxicity of the combination was deemed acceptable. Twenty-two of 24 pts (92%) achieved a CR during dasatinib and prednisone induction therapy. Four did not receive PRT (2 due to adverse events, 1 to receive a transplant, and 1 because of insurance issues). Sixteen pts who achieved CR had MRD data. Six of 16 pts (38%) were MRD undetectable by multi-color flow cytometry on Day 28. Most sites also monitored patients' blood or bone marrow with real-time quantitative PCR to quantify the BCR-ABL1 transcript for molecular response. Of 19 patients analyzed, 17 (89%) were in a major or complete molecular remission at some time point after treatment, with at least 12 of these patients achieving complete molecular remission. Four patients remain on maintenance. The median follow- up for pts who are alive is 4.3 years (range 2.6-6.5 years). The median overall survival (OS) is 6.5 years (95% CI 3-NA) and the median DFS has not been reached as of June 29, 2023. Kaplan-Meier 3-year estimates of OS and DFS are 75% (95% CI 52%-88%) and 72% (95% CI 49%-87%), respectively (Figure). Of the 8 relapses, 4 patients were CD19+ and 3 had T315I mutations. Conclusions: Median DFS and OS with dasatinib and blinatumomab in this older group of Ph+ ALL patients remain excellent despite only 1 patient proceeding to an allogeneic transplant. Further correlative studies (single cell transcriptomics and DNA methylation sequencing) are being planned to evaluate predictors of relapse and will be presented at the meeting.
Impact of sex on antidepressant discontinuation in groups of similar cytochrome P450 phenotypes
Kosaski, Dylan L. , Mara, Kristin C. , Wright, Jessica , Melik, Razan M. El , Kung, Simon , Nicholson, Wayne T. , Leung, Jonathan G. , Mara, Kristin C , Wright, Jessica A , El Melik, Razan M , Leung, Jonathan G , Kosaski, Dylan

Mental Health Clinician | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 13 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 303-310

10.9740/mhc.2023.12.303 | PMID 38058598 Get It

Abstract Introduction Although there are studies assessing reasons for antidepressant discontinuation, little is known about the impact of sex differences or cytochrome P450 phenotypes. Our objective is to assess discontinuation rates between males and females and whether CYP450 phenotype influences discontinuation. Methods This is a retrospective review of patients previously enrolled in the Right Drug, Right Dose, Right Time: Using Genomic Data to Individualize Treatment database with major depressive disorder. Patients were evaluated for antidepressants trialed between January 1, 2009, and September 30, 2019. Survival analyses with competing risks were used to analyze discontinuation reasons. A Kaplan-Meier estimation method was used to assess the time to discontinuation and discontinuation rates. Analyses were also completed to assess discontinuation between men and women by phenotypic groups. All tests were two-sided, and p-values ≤ .05 were considered statistically significant. Results There were 620 antidepressant discontinuation events discovered from 1015 antidepressant trials included. Overall, the median time to discontinuation for males was 2.6 years and 1.9 years for females (hazard ratio [HR] 0.97 [95% confidence interval (CI): 0.80, 1.19], p = .77). The risk of discontinuation was not different between males and females in any of the phenotype groups, which was consistent in the multivariable analyses. Concomitant use of medications that inhibited or induced antidepressant metabolism increased the overall risk of discontinuation (HR 1.45, 95% CI [1.06, 1.99], p = .020) in a time-dependent analysis. Discussion We did not detect a significant difference in risk of antidepressant discontinuation rates between males and females even when accounting for cytochrome P450 phenotype. Future studies should account for whether medications that inhibit or induce antidepressant metabolism may be a crucial factor in antidepressant discontinuation.
Measurable Residual FLT3-ITD before Allogeneic Transplant for Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Andrew, Georgia , Mukherjee, Devdeep , Huang, Ying , Gerhold, Jason, Holman, Matthew J. , Miller, Jeffrey E. , Litzow, Mark R. , Saber, Wael , Page, Kristin , Dillon, Laura Williams , Gui, Gege , Ravindra, Niveditha , Mukherjee, Devdeep, Wong, Zoë C. , Auletta, Jeffery J. , Chaer, Firas El , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio , Lima, Marcos de , Kebriaei, Partow , Spellman, Stephen R. , Hourigan, Christopher S.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4325-4325

10.1182/blood-2023-178839 Get It

Background: In the past year, multiple studies have demonstrated the drastically increased risk of relapse and death in patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) who have persistent FLT3 internal tandem duplication (ITD) mutations detectable in clinical remission by next generation sequencing (NGS). Translating this evidence into a change in clinical practice requires both widely available testing and a clear understanding of the clinical implications of FLT3-ITD detection at defined threshold levels. In the largest of the recent studies (Pre-MEASURE, PMID: 36881031), we performed FLT3-ITD MRD detection in blood DNA collected from 608 patients at the time of first remission (CR1) prior to allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT). To evaluate cross-assay comparability and the impact of residual disease burden levels, we performed analysis on this cohort using a commercially available FLT3-ITD MRD NGS assay. Methods: Of the 608 patients aged 18 or older from the Pre-MEASURE study who received an alloHCT for FLT3-ITD mutated AML during CR1 at a CIBMTR reporting site in the USA between the years of 2013-2019, patients not experiencing non-relapse mortality and with sufficient DNA from pretransplant blood available were included in this analysis. A commercially available testing kit (IVS, Invivoscribe, San Diego, CA), which can detect FLT3-ITD MRD by NGS for up to 21 patients on one Illumina MiSeq flow cell, was used to establish a workflow following clinical testing standards and validated to detect ITDs down to a variant allele fraction (VAF) of at least 0.005%. Results were compared to those previously reported using an anchored multiplex PCR-based (AMP) targeted NGS assay. Overall survival (OS) and cumulative incidence of relapse were estimated with the day of transplant as time 0 using Kaplan-Meier estimation (log-rank tests) and Cox proportional hazards models. Results: A total of 451 patients were included in this study, of which 173 (38%) experienced relapse (median: 5.2 months; range 0.7-52.1) and 133 (29%) died (median: 10.7 months; range 2-53.8) post-alloHCT. The IVS assay identified 232 FLT3-ITD variants with a median VAF of 0.005% (range 0.0002-44%) and length of 51bp (range 5-228). IVS positive patients had a median of 1 FLT3-ITD variant (range 1-15) and median maximum VAF of 0.01% (range 0.0003-44%). Utilizing the same VAF cutoff of 0.01% for MRD positivity for the IVS test as used in the Pre-MEASURE study, patients testing positive prior to alloHCT exhibited higher rates of relapse (79% vs 31%, p<0.0001) and decreased survival (29% vs 77%, p<0.0001) at 3 years compared to testing negative. These results closely align with those previously reported using the AMP assay (Figure A). The IVS test has a superior limit of detection compared with the AMP test, allowing investigation of alternative VAF thresholds. In total, 151 patients (33.5%) were FLT3-ITD MRD positive by IVS of which only 75 (17%) had VAF ≥0.01%. A threshold-free approach for the IVS test improved the ability to identify patients at risk of relapse, predicting 63% of relapses within 6 months of transplant compared to 43% with the 0.01% cutoff, but resulted in decreased specificity as 42% of all positive patients relapsed within 6 months vs. 57% with the 0.01% VAF cutoff. In multivariable analysis, IVS FLT3-ITD MRD status was associated with both relapse and overall survival (Figure B). Additionally, stratifying patients by their level of residual FLT3-ITD disease burden prior to alloHCT revealed a dose-dependent increase in risk for death (Figure B) and relapse. Any detectable level of residual FLT3-ITD over 0.001% VAF exhibited increased risk, with VAFs ≥0.01% being the highest. Conclusions: In this analysis of patients with AML from the Pre-MEASURE study, we show cross-assay evidence that the detection of residual FLT3-ITD variants in pre-transplant blood during CR1 is associated with significantly increased risk of relapse and death after alloHCT. The highly sensitive assay used in this study could identify ~2/3 of patients who relapsed within 6 months and demonstrated that a dose-dependent correlation between residual FLT3-ITD level and adverse clinical outcomes exists, with VAF ≥0.01% representing the highest risk. This evidence provides strong justification for NGS-based AML MRD clinical testing for persistent FLT3-ITD prior to alloHCT to identify patients at high risk of post-transplant relapse and death.
Updated systematic review of the effects of exercise on understudied health outcomes in cancer survivors
Sturgeon, Kathleen M. , Kleckner, Ian R. , McNeil, Jessica , Parry, Traci L. , Hamilton, Andrew D. , Schmitz, Kathryn H. , Campbell, Kristin L. , Parry, Traci L , Ehlers, Diane K. , Schmitz, Kathryn H , Kok, Dieuwertje E. G. , Guertin, Kristin A. , Hamilton, Andrew, Winters‐Stone, Kerri M.

Cancer Medicine | November 29, 2023 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 24 | Pages: 22278-22292

10.1002/cam4.6753 | PMID 38018376 Get It

AbstractIntroductionThe American College of Sports Medicine provided guidelines for exercise prescriptions in cancer survivors for specific cancer‐ and treatment‐related health outcomes. However, there was insufficient evidence to generate exercise prescriptions for 10 health outcomes of cancer treatment. We sought to update the state of evidence.MethodsWe conducted a systematic review of these 10 understudied health outcomes (bone health, sleep, cardiovascular function, chemotherapy‐induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN), cognitive function, falls and balance, nausea, pain, sexual function, and treatment tolerance) and provided an update of evidence.ResultsWhile the evidence base for each outcome has increased, there remains insufficient evidence to generate exercise prescriptions. Common limitations observed across outcomes included: variability in type and quality of outcome measurement tools, variability in definitions of the health outcomes, a lack of phase III trials, and a majority of trials investigating breast or prostate cancer survivors only.ConclusionWe identified progress in the field of exercise oncology for several understudied cancer‐ and treatment‐related health outcomes. However, we were not able to generate exercise prescriptions due to continued insufficient evidence base. More work is needed to prescribe exercise as medicine for these understudied health outcomes, and our review highlights several strategies to aid in research acceleration within these areas of exercise oncology.