Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1557 citation(s) found for "Wu, Fred".

Concomitant Use of Antibiotics During Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor (CPI)-Based Salvage Therapy Does Not Impact Post-ASCT Outcomes in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Hodgkin Lymphoma (RRHL)
Varma, Gaurav , Rosenberg, Maya, Agbadiba, Erica C., Yeung, Austin H., Baek, Grace , Besien, Herman van, Baron, Kelsey, Subramanian, Meghana K., Prischak, Sara, Lukowski, Joe D., D’Angelo, Christopher R. , Svoboda, Jakub , Yamshon, Samuel , Advani, Ranjana H. , Advani, Ranjana H , Yeung, Austin H., Falade, Ayo , Watkins, Marcus P. , Subramanian, Meghana K., Rhodes, Joanna , Shah, Harsh , Gopal, Ajay K. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Merryman, Reid W. , Ahmed, Sairah , Diefenbach, Catherine

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4425-4425

10.1182/blood-2024-197923 Get It

Introduction Emerging evidence suggests that responses to CPI in Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) may be adversely affected by the reductions in microbiome diversity associated with concomitant antibiotic (abx) exposure. Given the increasingly key role that CPI-based regimens (CPI+) appear to have on improving post-ASCT outcomes, we evaluated the potential impact of abx exposure on CPI+ efficacy and post-ASCT outcomes in RRHL patients treated with CPI+ prior to ASCT. Methods This retrospective study of RRHL patients at 11 US academic centers included patients ≥18 who received CPI+ between 1/2012-12/2022. Patient/disease characteristics, treatment histories, outcomes, and abx exposure (2 weeks prior to and 30 days after CPI+) were collected by participating sites and analyzed centrally. Primary and key secondary objectives were overall response rate (ORR) to CPI+ by Lugano criteria, and PFS/overall survival (OS) by abx exposure. PFS/OS were estimated by Kaplan-Meier and compared by log-rank tests. Univariate and multivariate regression models evaluated the impact of abx exposure on ORR/complete response rate (CR)/PFS/OS. Results 237 patients with median follow-up of 3.20 and 2.73 years from CPI+ initiation and ASCT, respectively, were evaluated. At diagnosis: median age 30.6 (range 7.8 - 71.7) years, female (53.6%), nodular sclerosing (75.1%), and stages I-IIB/bulky and III/IV (73.4%). 1L regimens were ABVD/ABVD-like (75.5%), brentuximab vedotin (BV)+AVD (15.2%), and other (9.3%). 65.8% received 6 cycles of chemotherapy, and 10.5% received 1L radiation. End of 1L responses were CR (39.7%), partial response (PR; 13.1%), refractory disease (37.6%), and unknown (8.0%). Median time to first relapse from diagnosis was 0.95 (range 0.15 - 22.2) years. All patients underwent ASCT after 1 (58.2%), 2 (22.8%), or 3+ (19.0%) lines of salvage. CPI+ was given as 1st (65.8%), 2nd (21.5%), or 3rd+ (12.5%) salvage therapy. CPI+ included BV-nivolumab (44.3%) + ipilimumab (7.2%), pembrolizumab, gemcitabine, vinorelbine, and liposomal doxorubicin (P-GVD; 24.5%), and CPI-monotherapy (20.2%). ORR to CPI+ was 88.0% (CR 68.4%) in all lines; as 1st salvage ORR was 91.7% (CR 76.3%). 75.1% of patients underwent ASCT in CR (PR 19.4%) increasing to 91.1% CR after ASCT. At 3-years, PFS was 88.0% (95% CI: 83.5% - 92.8%) and OS was 94.8% (95% CI: 91.3% - 98.3%) for the full cohort. Overall, 46.8% patients were abx exposed during CPI+, 22.8% fluoroquinolone/beta-lactams (BL) prophylaxis (ppx) and 38.8% abx [BL 29.5%, carbapenems (CB) 12.2%, vancomycin (VM) 19.8%, anti-pseudomonas (PA) 24.9%, anti-MRSA (SA) 22.4%, anti-anaerobe (AN) 16.5%] for suspected/documented infection. Use of ppx, BL, CB, VM, PA, SA were significantly higher with CP1+ as 2nd+ vs 1st salvage. At 3-years, PFS (87.0% vs 88.4%, p=0.91) and OS (92.5% vs 95.8%, p=0.47) were similar for abx exposed vs naïve patients, respectively. On univariate analysis, line of salvage and CPI+ regimen (Cytotoxic vs Monotherapy) were associated with ORR/CR, while overall abx exposure was not associated with inferior ORR (OR 0.62; p=0.24), CR (OR 0.85, p=0.56), PFS (HR 0.95, p=0.91), or OS (HR 1.58, p=0.47). When adjusted for line of salvage and CPI+ regimen, exposure to BL, CB, VM, PS, SA, or AN, abx indication (ppx vs treatment), duration of abx exposure (<7 vs ≥7 days) by class were all not associated with ORR/CR or PFS/OS. Conclusion In this large cohort abx exposure does not appear to adversely affect ORR/CR to CPI+ or PFS/OS following ASCT, when adjusted for line of CPI+ salvage and CPI+ regimen. Our findings may be related the high proportion of patients (79.8%) receiving CPI-combinations compared to CPI monotherapy (20.2%), whereas in previous series all patients received CPI without cytotoxic agents. This observation could be related to intrinsic antimicrobial activities of some cytotoxic agents (e.g. gemcitabine and doxorubicin) that may overshadow impact from concomitant abx exposure. Alternatively, the lack of effect could be related to the inherent fitness of patients with RRHL who undergo ASCT, compared to those treated with CPI+ following ASCT or those with solid tumors receiving where abx exposure may indicate an overall sicker/higher-risk population. Overall, our findings demonstrate that combination of CPI with BV or chemotherapy may overcome any adverse impact of abx on the efficacy of CPI+ prior to ASCT.
Pembrolizumab Gemcitabine Vinorelbine and Liposomal Doxorubicin (P-GVD) for Classical Hodgkin Lymphoma (CHL) in the Real-World Setting
Baek, Grace , Varma, Gaurav , Yamshon, Samuel , Besien, Herman van, Baron, Kelsey, Svoboda, Jakub , Prischak, Sara, D’Angelo, Christopher R. , Lukowski, Joe D., Advani, Ranjana H. , Yeung, Austin H., Rosenberg, Maya, Lynch, Ryan C. , Raghunathan, Vikram , Smith, Stephen D. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Advani, Ranjana H , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Watkins, Marcus P. , Shah, Harsh , Merryman, Reid W. , Falade, Ayo , Yeung, Austin H., Voutsinas, Jenna M. , Di, Mengyang , Poh, Christina , Raghunathan, Vikram M. , Shadman, Mazyar , Till, Brian G. , Diefenbach, Catherine , Gopal, Ajay K.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4431-4431

10.1182/blood-2024-200719 Get It

Introduction: Pembrolizumab Gemcitabine Vinorelbine and Liposomal Doxorubicin (P-GVD) has become a commonly employed regimen for the treatment of relapsed or refractory classical Hodgkin lymphoma (CHL), often preceding autologous stem cell transplant in patients with good response. The utilization of P-GVD is based on a 38-evaluable patient prospective trial (Moskowitz et al. JCO 2021). There remains minimal data regarding the efficacy of this regimen in a larger, real-world cohort. Methods:Patients with CHL who received P-GVD at 9 United States centers were retrospectively evaluated to estimate efficacy and safety, with a focus on the second line use of this regimen. Demographic and clinical data were extracted from medical records. Responses reflected Lugano criteria per local investigator assessment. Study objectives were overall response rates (ORR), complete response rates (CRR), progression free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. PFS and OS were estimated by Kaplan-Meier. Results: Patients and Treatment: We identified 65 CHL patients who received P-GVD between July 2019 and June 2024, including 43 who were treated in the second line. Enrolled patients included a median age of 31 years (range 17-69 years), 36.9% (24) females, 75.4% (49) nodular sclerosing subtype, and 60% (39) stage III-IV at diagnosis. Patients included 64.6% (42) White and non-Hispanic, 15.4% (10) Hispanic or White and Hispanic, 10.8% (7) Black, 3.1% (2) Asian/Pacific Islander, 3.1% (2) other, and 3.1% (2) unknown. The median number of prior regimens was 1 (range 0-12); these included 3.1% (2) who had prior checkpoint inhibitor (CPI), 50.8% (33) who had prior brentuximab vedotin (BV), and 3.1% (2) who had prior transplant. Patients with primary refractory disease [no initial complete response (CR)] comprised 58.5% (38), and 35.4% (23) had relapse within 1 year of completing initial therapy. The median number of cycles received was 3 (range 1-5). Treatment in a community practice setting was noted for 21.5% (14) patients. Efficacy: At a median follow up of 17.7 months, ORR and CRR after P-GVD were 95% (62/65) and 74% (48/65), respectively. This increased to 95% ORR and 81% CRR when limited to 43 patients who were treated 2nd line. Responses by line included: 1st [n=1; 100% ORR and CRR]; 3rd [n=15; 100% ORR, 73.3% CRR], 4th [n=3; 100% ORR, 33.3% CRR], 5th [n=2; 100% ORR, 0% CRR], and 13th [n=1; SD]. CRR in BV- and CPI-exposed patients were 60.6% and 50%, respectively. Ninety one percent (39) of 2nd line treated patients proceeded to autologous transplant, as well as all 3 patients > age 60. Among 41 response-evaluable second-line patients, CR was achieved in 94% (30/32) who received 2 or 3 cycles of P-GVD, and 56% (5/9) who received 4 cycles of P-GVD. For the entire cohort at 12 and 24 months after starting P-GVD, PFS was 95% (95% CI: 89-100%), 91% (95% CI: 83-100%) and OS was 98% (95% CI: 94-100%), 94% (95% CI: 86-100%), respectively. Ninety five percent (41) of 2nd line transplanted patients remain alive and in remission at a median of 18.5 months (range 3.5-38.7 months). In the primary refractory subset, PFS and OS at 24 months were 91% and 97%, respectively. For the cohort with 2 or more prior lines of therapy, PFS and OS at 24 months were 91% and 94%, respectively. Safety: Immune-related adverse events (IRAEs) were reported in 20% (13) of patients, of which grade 3 IRAEs per NCCN criteria version 1.2024 comprised 38.5%; all others were grades 1-2. Non-IRAE grade 3-4 toxicities per CTCAE version 5.0 were reported in 22% (14) patients. Of 29 patients evaluable for treatment-related interruptions, 7% (2) had therapy discontinued, and 34% (10) had holds, dose reductions, and/or delays. No deaths were attributed to P-GVD treatment. Conclusions:This retrospective study confirms the utility of P-GVD in treating relapsed/refractory CHL in a real-world population. Though fewer CRs and higher rates of grade 3 adverse events were observed, the vast majority of patients were able to proceed to transplant, and outcomes to date are highly encouraging.
AI-Generated Synthetic Patient Data Helps in Evaluating Daratumumab Treatment Benefit in Multiple Myeloma Subgroups
Bar, Merav , Cowan, Andrew J. , Shi, Qian , Zhao, Zixuan , Ren, Zexin , Ma, Will , Hu, Feifang

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7491-7491

10.1182/blood-2024-208174 Get It

Introduction: Advances in AI have enabled the generation of synthetic individual patient data (SynthIPD) that mimics the statistical properties of the real IPD, which can help generate subgroup-specific insights in the absence of subgroup-specific IPD. We apply this technology in evaluating Daratumumab treatment benefit in high-risk cytogenetic multiple myeloma subgroup. The addition of daratumumab to standard multiple myeloma (MM) regimens has been associated with improved response rates and clinical outcomes. A systematic review (meta-analysis) enables further evaluation of the effectiveness of daratumumab for MM patients with high-risk cytogenetic factors. However, concerns have been raised about meta-analyses due to the statistical model assumptions they impose. This study aims to address these limitations by employing SynthIPD to provide a more robust analysis. Methods: This study focuses on newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) and relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) patients with high-risk cytogenetic profiles. We included six published studies: ALCYONE, CASSIOPEIA, and MAIA for NDMM, and CANDOR, CASTOR, and POLLUX for RRMM. Large language models were used to extract up-to-date clinical evidence from the literature. SynthIPD including cytogenetic risk profile were generated via digitization and an innovative optimization algorithm. Meta-analyses based on random effects models were then conducted, and the results were compared with those from pooled analyses using synthetic data. Results: SynthIPD for cytogenetic high-risk patients were generated for three studies for NDMM: ALCYONE (treatment vs control: n=53 vs n=45), CASSIOPEIA (n=82 vs n=86), MAIA (n=48 vs n=44); and three studies for RRMM: CANDOR(n=48 vs n=26), CASTOR (n=40 vs n=35), POLLUX (n=35 vs n=35). The generated hazard ratios (HRs) for each study closely aligned with the reported HRs for high-risk patients, with a maximum relative error of less than 2%. By pooling these datasets, we obtained SynthIPD datasets for NDMM and RRMM patients. Stratified Cox regression analyses yielded HRs of 0.764 (95% CI 0.529-1.104) for NDMM and 0.431 (95% CI 0.294-0.613) for RRMM. Random-effects meta-analyses showed HRs of 0.764 (95% CI 0.529-1.104) for NDMM and 0.425 (95% CI 0.287-0.621) for RRMM. Compared with traditional meta-analysis techniques, the synthetic data approach provides additional clinical insights that were not available in the original publications. For instance, the clinical results for the six studies within high-risk group (e.g., KM curves in high-risk subgroup) can be reproduced, which were not reported in the original studies. Conclusion: AI-generated synthetic data enhances the robustness of conventional meta-analysis outcomes. The identification of HRs and corresponding confidence intervals through SynthIPD enhances the credibility of our proposed method, offering a reliable approach to evaluating the efficacy of daratumumab in high-risk patients. Since SynthIPD includes individual covariate information, any statistical results derived from the original IPD can be effectively approximated using SynthIPD. Using the SynthIPD, we show that the addition of daratumumab to standard regimens improves PFS for RRMM patients with high-risk cytogenetic factors, although its benefit for NDMM patients is not statistically significant. This analysis can be extended to other multiple myeloma high risk subgroups.
Lisocabtagene Maraleucel (liso-cel) Combined with Ibrutinib (ibr) for Patients (pts) with Relapsed or Refractory (R/R) Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (SLL): Primary Results from the Open-Label, Phase 1/2 Transcend CLL 004 Stu
Wierda, William G. , Dorritie, Kathleen , Nath, Rajneesh , Eradat, Herbert, Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Shah, Nirav N. , Solomon, Scott R. , Arnason, Jon , Deol, Abhinav , Feldman, Tatyana , Ghosh, Monalisa , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Tuazon, Sherilyn A. , Perna, Serena , Ou, San San, Rane, Neha, Chen, Yizhe , Soumerai, Jacob D , Wierda, William G. , Gauthier, Jordan , Kipps, Thomas J. , Riedell, Peter A. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Ermann, Daniel A. , Andreadis, Charalambos Babis , Ma, Shuo , Schuster, Stephen J. , Gergis, Usama , Vose, Julie M. , Besien, Koen van , Ou, San‐San , Papp, Eniko , Siddiqi, Tanya

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 887-887

10.1182/blood-2024-200339 Get It

Background: In TRANSCEND CLL 004 (NCT03331198),monotherapy with liso-cel, an autologous, CD19-directed CAR T cell product (100 × 106 CAR+ T cells [dose level (DL) 2]), resulted in 43% ORR and 18% CR/CR with incomplete marrow recovery (CRi) rate per IRC in pts with third-line or later R/R CLL/SLL who had PD on Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor (BTKi) and failed venetoclax (Siddiqi T, et al. Lancet 2023). Ibr + other CAR T cell therapies has shown high ORR and reduced cytokine release syndrome (CRS) severity in pts with R/R CLL/SLL. In the phase 1 dose-escalation ibr combination cohort, DL2 was the recommended dose of liso-cel for expansion (Wierda WG, et al. Blood 2020). Here, we report results of liso-cel + ibr in pts with R/R CLL/SLL from TRANSCEND CLL 004. Methods: Eligible pts ≥ 18 y of age with CLL/SLL had ≥ 1 of the following: 1) receiving BTKi with PD at entry, 2) high-risk disease and < CR after ≥ 6 mo on BTKi, 3) BTK/PLCγ2 mutation ± ibr PD, 4) prior BTKi with no contraindications to ibr, and 5) (per amendment) PD on BTKi and received prior venetoclax. At enrollment, pts started or continued ibr (420 mg daily or less for toxicity) through leukapheresis and for up to 90 d (or longer per investigator [inv]) after liso-cel (target dose of 50 × 106 CAR+ T cells [DL1] or DL2). Response was per inv by 2018 iwCLL criteria. Primary endpoint was CR/CRi rate at DL2; secondary endpoints included safety, ORR, duration of response (DOR), duration of CR/CRi (DOCR), time to response, time to CR/CRi, PFS, OS, and undetectable MRD (uMRD) rate in blood. Cellular kinetics was exploratory. Efficacy analyses were at DL2 and safety at DL1 + DL2. Treatment-emergent AEs (TEAE) occurred the latter of ≤ 90 days after liso-cel or ≤ 30 days of ibr completion. Liso-cel-treated pts who completed or withdrew from study could enroll in a separate long-term follow-up (LTFU) study (NCT03435796) for safety and OS ≤ 15 y after liso-cel. Results: A total of 65 pts underwent leukapheresis; 56 received ibr + liso-cel (DL1, n = 5; DL2, n = 51). At data cutoff (01/12/2024), 28 of 56 (50%) pts had discontinued the study, 11 (20%) completed the study, and 17 (30%) were ongoing; 5 of 28 (18%) eligible pts enrolled in LTFU. Median (IQR) on-study follow-up (including LTFU) was 24.8 mo (14.2-34.6). Median (range) age was 65 y (44-77); 55 (98%) pts had high-risk cytogenetics, such as del(17p) (n = 25), TP53 mutation (n = 24), and unmutated IGHV (n = 39); 43% had LDH ≥ ULN; and median (range) SPD was 27 cm2 (1-218). Pts had a median (range) of 5 (1-13) prior therapies (≤ 2, n = 13 [23%]). Median (range) time from leukapheresis to liso-cel availability was 25 d (17-79). Median (range) ibr exposure was 34 d (15-188) before and 94.5 d (6-1517) after liso-cel. At DL2, ORR (95% CI) was 86% (73.7-94.3), median (range) time to first response was 1.0 mo (0.9-6.0), and median (95% CI) DOR was 41.4 mo (23.3-not reached [NR]). CR/CRi rate (95% CI; primary endpoint) was 45% (31.1-59.7), median (range) time to first CR/CRi was 3.1 mo (0.9-12.1), and median (95% CI) DOCR was NR (26.6-NR). Median (95% CI) PFS and OS was 31.4 mo (20.1-NR) and NR (27.5-NR), respectively. uMRD rate (95% CI) in blood and marrow was 86% (73.7-94.3) and 84% (71.4-93.0), respectively. Grade (gr) ≥ 3 TEAEs occurred in 48 (86%) pts (most commonly neutropenia [52%] and anemia [41%]) with no gr 5 TEAEs. Liso-cel-related gr ≥ 3 TEAEs occurred in 32 (57%) pts and ibr-related gr ≥ 3 TEAEs in 24 (43%) pts including cardiovascular events of hypertension (7%) and atrial fibrillation (2%). Any-gr CRS occurred in 45 (80%) pts (gr ≥ 3, n = 2 [4%]) and any-gr neurological events (NE) in 23 (41%) pts (gr ≥ 3, n = 6 [11%]). Eight (14%) pts had gr ≥ 3 infections and 5 (9%) had second primary malignancies. Twenty-five (45%) pts had prolonged cytopenias (gr ≥ 3 at D30); most recovered to gr ≤ 2 by D90. Sixteen pts died after infusion (PD, n = 6; unknown, n = 6; COVID-19, n = 3; mixed septic/cardiogenic shock, n = 1). Liso-cel showed rapid expansion (median tmax, 10 d) and was detected up to 42 mo after infusion. Conclusions: Combined liso-cel + ibr demonstrated substantial efficacy with deep remissions (86% ORR, 45% CR rate, and 86% blood uMRD rate) and manageable safety in pts with R/R CLL/SLL. Though comparisons should be made with caution and there were differences in disease characteristics between cohorts, liso-cel + ibr showed a numerically higher ORR/CR rate and lower gr ≥ 3 CRS/NE rates vs liso-cel monotherapy, supporting the combination as a promising new therapeutic strategy for pts with R/R CLL/SLL.
Gilteritinib Results in Higher Remission and Transplant Rates Than Midostaurin but Does Not Increase the Post-Induction Mutational MRD Negative Rate: Results of the Phase 2 Randomized Precog 0905 Study in Newly Diagnosed FLT3
Luger, Selina M. , Pratz, Keith W. , Perl, Alexander E. , Altman, Jessica K. , Redner, Robert L. , Qasrawi, Ayman , Asch, Adam S., Jeyakumar, Deepa , Foran, James M. , Kolitz, Jonathan E. , Berman, Ellin , Wilde, Lindsay , Abedin, Sameem , Gundabolu, Krishna , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Curran, Emily , Ross, Kelly , Sun, Zhuoxin , Litzow, Mark R. , Abedin, Sameem , Chen, Li , Loghavi, Sanam , Fathi, Amir T , Shah, Meera , Kota, Vamsi , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Kishtagari, Ashwin , Litzow, Mark R.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 221-221

10.1182/blood-2024-201595 Get It

Background: The addition of midostaurin (M), an oral multi-kinase inhibitor, to intensive chemotherapy (IC) prolongs survival in newly diagnosed (ND) FLT3 mutated (m) AML. It is not known if there is a benefit to more potent and selective FLT3 inhibitors. Among these is Gilteritinib (G), now approved as a single agent in relapsed/refractory FLT3m AML. Combined with IC, G also leads to high measurable residual disease (MRD)negative (-) composite complete remission (CRc) in FLT3 Internal Tandem Duplication (ITD)m AML. The aim of the PrECOG 0905 study was to compare FLT3m clearance and CRc rates of G vs M with IC in adults with ND FLT3m AML. Methods: We conducted a randomized, open-label, phase 2 trial comparing G to M in combination with IC during induction and consolidation in ND AML pts with centrally PCR detected FLT3 ITD or TKD mutations. Pts age 18-70 with non M3 AML and no known core binding factor rearrangement were eligible. Pts were stratified by mutation type (TKD only vs. ITD (+/- TKD)), NPM1 mutation status, and FLT3-ITD allelic ratio. Induction consisted of cytarabine 100 mg/m2 by continuous infusion daily, on day (d) 1-7 and daunorubicin 90 mg/m2 IV on d 1-3. G 120 mg daily or M 50 mg twice daily was given orally on d8-21. Consolidation (up to 4 cycles) began within 60 d of induction with Cytarabine (1.5-3 g/m2 IV) X 6 doses and G or M (as per randomization) on d8-21. Pts could proceed to transplant (HCT) at any time. Maintenance was not included. The primary outcome was FLT3m MRD (-) CRc after induction. MRD for TKD mutations was tested by PCR (sensitivity 10-2); ITD MRD was tested by amplicon-based NGS (sensitivity 10-4). Safety and efficacy were analyzed in all eligible pts who received treatment. Secondary endpoints included comparison of CRc, MRD by flow cytometry (sensitivity 10-3), and survival. Results: From 11/2019 to 11/2022, 722 pts were screened at 37 centers, 180 pts randomized, and 177 pts (58% female, 77% white, 8.5% black, 8.5% hispanic) treated on the G (n=90) or M (n=87) arm. Median age was 54, with 27.7% > age 60. FLT3-ITD was present in 80% in the G arm and 78.2% in the M arm. Of those with FLT3-ITD, NPM1 was detected in 56.9% pts in G arm and 58.8% in M arm. 24.4% G and 20.7% M pts had co-occuring FLT3-ITD, NPM1 and DNMT3A mutations. Adverse karyotype was seen in 3.4% G and 9.3% M while 10% G and 13.8% M were ELN 2022 adverse risk. For pts on G arm, 85.6% achieved CRc compared to 72.4% for M (p=0.042). 5 (5.6%) pts on G arm and 6 (6.9%) on M arm received 2 cycles in induction. Post induction, the FLT3m- CRc rate was 40% for G vs 47.1% for M (p=0.366). FLT3-TKD only mutated pts achieved CRc in 88.9 % with G and 63.2% with M and FLT3m- CRc in 72.2% and 63.2% respectively. FLT3-ITDm (+/- TKDm) pts achieved CRc/FLT3m- CRc in 84.7%/31.9% with G and 75%/42.6% with M, respectively. In pts with FLT3-ITD, NPM1 and DNMT3A mutations, 95.5% G and 72.2% M achieved CRc and 50% G vs 33.3% on M achieved FLT3m- CRc. Flow cytometry MRD negative CRc was documented in 64.4% on G arm and 59.8% on M arm after induction (p=0.539). On G arm 67 (74%) patients received at least one cycle of consolidation compared to 53 (61%) pts on M arm. On exploratory analysis, 54 (66%) G and 40 (46%) M were reported to proceed to HCT in first remission. FLT3m testing was done post consolidation cycle 1 in 27 pts in FLT3m+ CRc after induction and 15/18 (83%) on G and 4/9 (44.4%) on M converted to FLT3m-. On multivariate logistic regression analysis for FLT3m-CRc post-induction, FLT3-ITD allelic ratio, NPM1m, WBC and hemoglobin at baseline were significant at the 0.10 two-sided level, while treatment arm, and 2017 ELN risk were not. There were no deaths from treatment-related (TR) adverse events (TRAEs) while grade >=3 TRAE was reported in 73%G vs 70% M during induction and 79%G vs 73%M pts during consolidation. Conclusion: Induction therapy with daunorubicin 90 mg/m2 X 3 days, cytarabine 100 mg/m2 and gilteritinib results in an excellent CRc rate with no TR deaths in pts with ND FLT3m AML up to age 70. Compared to M, G increased the CRc but not the FLT3m- CRc rate after induction. More post induction FLT3m+CRc pts who received G became FLT3m- after consolidation cycle 1 and more G pts succeeded in proceeding to HCT. Future survival data will help evaluate the clinical impact of G and MRD assessments in ND FLT3mAML. Larger studies will be needed to establish most predictive timing of MRD and for definitive comparisons of these drugs in patients with specific mutation profiles ( ie TKD, ITD/NPM1/DNMT3).
Talquetamab Bridging: Paving the Way to B-Cell Maturation Antigen (BCMA) CAR-T Cell Therapy in Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)
Dhakal, Binod , Akhtar, Othman Salim , Cowan, Andrew J., Friend, Reed, Vazquez‐Martinez, Mariola , Jensen, Alexandria , Davis, James A. , Bhutani, Manisha , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Kapoor, Prashant , Hosoya, Hitomi , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Midha, Shonali , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Patel, Krina K. , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Sidana, Surbhi , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Dhakal, Binod , Richard, Shambavi , Rees, Matthew J. , Costello, Patrick , Pasvolsky, Oren , Wagner, Charlotte B , Reshef, Ran , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Nadeem, Omar , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Raza, Shahzad , Chhabra, Saurabh , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Costa, Luciano J.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 931-931

10.1182/blood-2024-202017 Get It

Introduction: Anti-BCMA CAR-T therapies like idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) and ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) have revolutionized RRMM treatment. However, the 6-8-week manufacturing period often leads to disease progression and/or death in up to 25% of patients (pts), necessitating effective bridging strategies. Talquetamab (talq), a bispecific antibody targeting GPRC5D, is approved for RRMM pts with four prior lines of therapy and offers rapid disease debulking without impacting BCMA. This study assesses the safety and efficacy of a short course of talq as a bridging therapy for pts receiving cilta-cel or ide-cel. Methods: This multicenter retrospective study involved 14 US academic medical centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. We included pts with RRMM who underwent leukapheresis and received talq bridging therapy with the intent to proceed to commercial cilta-cel or ide-cel. We assessed the safety, feasibility, and efficacy of talq bridging therapy. Safety outcomes included cytokine release syndrome (CRS), immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), talq-related unique toxicities, and delayed neurotoxicity (NT). Efficacy outcomes included response rates to talq and CAR-T therapies. Results: Between June 2023 and May 2024, 77 pts received talq bridging therapy after apheresis with the intention to proceed to CAR-T. The median age was 66 years (range, 58-73); 14% were Black and 10% Hispanic. Poor prognostic features, including high-risk cytogenetics, were present in 45%, extramedullary disease (EMD) in 43%, and 72.7% were triple-class refractory. The median number of prior lines of therapy was 5 (range 3-11) and 10 pts (13%) had prior BCMA targeted therapy. Out of 77 pts, 10 pts were pending CAR-T infusion at the time of last follow up; 6 pts could not receive CAR-T infusion due to manufacturing failures. Of the remaining 61 patients who underwent successful CAR-T manufacturing, 58 (95%) pts were successfully infused with CAR-T therapy following talq bridging. Three (5%) pts died due to disease progression prior to CAR-T infusion. Talq was given 0.8 mg/kg biweekly in 59 (76%) pts and the median time on talq was 22 days (IQR: 10-41 days). Following talq bridging, none of the pts had grade >=3 CRS and 2 (2.5%) had grade 3 ICANS. Skin toxicities occurred in 32 (41%), nail toxicities in 19 (25%), and oral toxicities in 43 (56%) pts mainly grade 1. Most oral, skin, and taste changes resolved at the last follow-up (60%). Response to talq was evaluable in 72 out of 77 patients. An overall response was noted in 45/72 (62%) pts including unconfirmed CR in 14, VGPR in 10 and PR in 21 pts. There was no association of AEs and response to talq with high-risk cytogenetics, EMD and high baseline ferritin levels. Out of the 58 patients who went on to receive CAR-T therapy following talq bridging (45 cilta-cel and 13 ide-cel), 38 (65%) experienced CRS, with grade 3 CRS noted in 2 (3%) pts. ICANS occurred in 5 (8.6%) pts, with 1 (1.7%) grade 3 ICANS. Only 1 pt had delayed NT (facial nerve palsy) at the last follow up. No treatment related deaths were observed. Of these 58 pts, response was evaluable in 40 pts and a response at day +30 was noted in 39/40 (97.5%) pts (14 in CR, 10 in VGPR, 15 in PR). The median follow-up from CAR-T was 61 days (28-113). For the 58 pts who received CAR-T, the median time from the last talq dose to CAR-T infusion was 25 days (IQR: 19-36), and to lymphodepletion was 24 days (IQR: 18-33). There was no difference in the CAR-T related AEs by the duration of Talq washout (>4 weeks vs. =< 4 weeks). Conclusions: Talquetamab is an excellent bridging option before BCMA-targeted CAR-T therapy, showing high response rates even with short-term use and enabling most pts to receive CAR-T. Most oral, skin, and taste changes resolved post CAR-T. These findings underscore the effectiveness of a short course of talq bridging to maintain disease control and improve outcomes post CAR-T. Updated data with longer follow-up will be presented at the meeting.
Lisocabtagene Maraleucel (liso-cel) in Patients (pts) with Relapsed or Refractory (R/R) Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (SLL): Updated Follow-up of Transcend CLL 004
Brander, Danielle M. , Dorritie, Kathleen , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Shah, Nirav N. , Nath, Rajneesh , Feldman, Tatyana , Solomon, Scott R. , Tuazon, Sherilyn A. , Perna, Serena , Ou, San-San, Rane, Neha, Papp, Eniko , Chen, Yizhe , Wierda, William G. , Soumerai, Jacob D , Siddiqi, Tanya , Gauthier, Jordan , Kenderian, Saad S. , Riedell, Peter A. , Andreadis, Charalambos Babis , Ermann, Daniel A. , Ma, Shuo , Schuster, Stephen J. , Ou, San‐San , Papp, Eniko , Wierda, William G.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4633-4633

10.1182/blood-2024-200840 Get It

Background: The primary analysis of the phase 1/2, single-arm, multicenter TRANSCEND CLL 004 (NCT03331198) study with a median follow-up of 21.1 mo showed that a single administration of liso-cel achieved rapid, deep, and durable responses and a manageable safety profile in pts with heavily pretreated, high-risk R/R CLL/SLL, including those with progression on a previous Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor (BTKi) and venetoclax failure (primary efficacy analysis set [PEAS]; Siddiqi T, et al. Lancet 2023). With 5 mo of additional follow-up (median of 23.5 mo), liso-cel continued to demonstrate durable CR/CR with incomplete marrow recovery (CRi) and high undetectable MRD (uMRD; 10−4 by next-generation sequencing) rates with no new safety signals. Median duration of response (DOR) was 35.3 mo (95% CI, 12.4-not reached [NR]), and median OS was 30.3 mo (95% CI, 15.0-NR) (Siddiqi T, et al. Blood 2023). Here, we report updated results from TRANSCEND CLL 004 with 16 mo of additional follow-up since primary analysis and a median on-study follow-up of 23.8 mo (range, 0.4-59.6). Methods: Pts must have received ≥ 2 prior lines of therapy (LOTs), including a BTKi (full population). Eligible pts received liso-cel at a target dose of either 50 × 106 (dose level [DL] 1) or 100 × 106 (DL2) CAR+ T cells after lymphodepleting chemotherapy. The primary endpoint was CR/CRi per independent review committee in the PEAS at DL2. Key secondary endpoints were ORR and blood uMRD rate. All pts who received liso-cel and completed or discontinued early from the study were asked to enroll in a separate long-term follow-up (LTFU) study (NCT03435796) assessing safety and OS for up to 15 y after liso-cel. Results: As of the data cutoff (01/12/2024), 118 of 137 leukapheresed pts received liso-cel (safety set), 97 (DL1, n = 9; DL2, n = 88) were efficacy evaluable, and 54 (DL1, n = 4; DL2, n = 50) were in the PEAS. A total of 22 pts were ongoing in TRANSCEND CLL 004, and 19 of 60 eligible pts enrolled to the LTFU study. In the safety set, pts had a median age of 65 y (range, 49-82), and 83% had high-risk cytogenetic markers (del[17p], 42%; TP53 mutation, 47%; unmutated immunoglobulin heavy-chain variable gene, 47%). Median prior LOTs was 5 (range, 2-14); 86% of pts had prior chemoimmunotherapy. In the PEAS at DL2, CR/CRi rate remained at 20%, ORR at 44%, blood uMRD rate at 64%, and marrow uMRD rate at 60%. Median DOR was NR (95% CI, 12.4-NR), with a median follow-up of 31.7 mo (95% CI, 21.3-35.5). Estimated 36-mo DOR rate was 61% (95% CI, 30-81). Median (95% CI) DOR was NR in pts with CR/CRi. Median (95% CI) PFS was 11.9 mo (5.7-26.2) overall, 26.2 mo (11.9-NR) in pts with blood uMRD, and 2.8 mo (0.8-3.2) in pts with detectable blood MRD. Median OS, including 19 pts in the LTFU, was 43.2 mo (95% CI, 14.5-NR). Efficacy outcomes were similar in the full population at DL2. A subgroup of 23 pts who had only prior BTKi exposure and were venetoclax naïve was less heavily pretreated, with a median of 3 prior LOTs (range, 2-11); all pts had prior chemoimmunotherapy. In the efficacy-evaluable pts of this subgroup at DL2 (n = 18), the CR/CRi rate was 22%; ORR was 61%; and median (95% CI) DOR was NR (17.1-NR), PFS was NR (18.0-NR), and OS was 52.2 mo (26.9-NR). In the safety set, rates of any-grade/grade ≥ 3 cytokine release syndrome (85%/8%), any-grade/grade ≥ 3 neurological events (45%/19%), prolonged cytopenia (grade ≥ 3 at Day 30 after liso-cel infusion [54%]), grade ≥ 3 infections (18%), and second primary malignancy (9%) remained the same as previously reported (Siddiqi T, et al. Blood 2023); most pts with prolonged cytopenia had resolution to grade ≤ 2 by Month 3. Forty-six (34%) of 137 leukapheresed pts died after CAR T cell infusion, including 1 additional pt since the previous report with an unknown cause of death at ~14.5 mo after infusion. Persistence of the liso-cel transgene was detected up to 48 months after liso-cel infusion (2/5 evaluable pts at DL2 at Month 48). Conclusions: In this updated follow-up, liso-cel continued to demonstrate durable responses with an extended median OS of 43.2 mo in pts with R/R CLL/SLL. The safety results were similar to those previously reported with no new safety signals. These data confirm the sustained clinical benefit and favorable benefit-to-risk profile of a single treatment of liso-cel in pts with R/R CLL/SLL.
Race and clinical outcomes in hormone receptor-positive, HER2-negative, node-positive breast cancer in the randomized RxPONDER trial
Abdou, Yara , Barlow, William E. , Meric‐Bernstam, Funda , Albain, Kathy S. , Hayes, Daniel F. , Lin, Nancy U. , Perez, Edith , Goldstein, Lori J. , Chia, Stephen , Dhesy‐Thind, Sukhbinder , Rastogi, Priya , Schott, Anne F. , Shak, Steven , Lew, Danika L., Tripathy, Debasish , Meric-Bernstam, Funda , Hayes, Daniel F , Lin, Nancy U , Dhesy-Thind, Sukhbinder , Rastogi, Priya , Alba, Emilio , Delaloge, Suzette , Schott, Anne F , Sharma, Priyanka , Miao, Jieling , Unger, Joseph M , Hortobagyi, Gabriel N , Pusztai, Lajos , Barlow, William E , Abdou, Yara George , Gralow, Julie R. , Alba, Emilio , Sharma, Priyanka , Miao, Jieling , Unger, Joseph M. , Hortobágyi, Gabriel N. , Pusztai, Lajos , Kalinsky, Kevin M.

JNCI: Journal of the National Cancer Institute | December 3, 2024 | Volume: 117 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 889-897

10.1093/jnci/djae314 | PMID 39656951 Get It

Abstract Background The phase III RxPONDER trial has affected treatment for node-positive (1-3), hormone receptor-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer with a 21-gene recurrence score (RS) less than 26. We investigated how these findings apply to different racial and ethnic groups within the trial. Methods The trial randomly assigned women to endocrine therapy (ET) or to chemotherapy plus ET. The primary clinical outcome was invasive disease-free survival (IDFS), with distant relapse-free survival (DRFS) as a secondary outcome. Multivariable Cox models were used to evaluate the association between race/ethnicity and survival outcomes, adjusting for clinicopathological characteristics, RS, and treatment. Results A total of 4048 women with self-reported race/ethnicity were included: Hispanic (15.1%), non-Hispanic Black (NHB) (6.1%), Native American/Pacific Islander (0.8%), Asian (8.0%), and non-Hispanic White (NHW) (70%). No differences in RS distribution, tumor size, or number of positive nodes were observed by race/ethnicity. Relative to NHWs, IDFS was worse for NHB participants (5-year IDFS 91.6% vs 87.1%, HR = 1.37; 95% CI = 1.03 to 1.81) and better for Asians (91.6% vs 93.9%, HR = 0.64; 95% CI = 0.46 to 0.91). Relative to NHW, DRFS was worse for NHB participants (5-year DRFS 95.8% vs 91.0%, HR = 1.65; 95% CI = 1.17 to 2.32) and better for Asians (95.8% vs 96.7%, HR = 0.59; 95% CI = 0.37 to 0.95). Adjusting for clinical characteristics, particularly body mass index, diminished the effect of race on outcomes. Chemotherapy treatment efficacy did not differ by race/ethnicity. Conclusions NHB women had worse clinical outcomes compared with NHWs in the RxPONDER trial despite similar RS and comparable treatment. Our study emphasizes the persistent racial disparities in breast cancer outcomes while highlighting complex interactions among contributing factors. Trial Registration ClinicalTrials.gov: NCT01272037.
ST-Segment Elevation in the Stress Laboratory
Galeano-Lovera, Santiago F. , Kusumoto, Fred, Allison, Thomas G. , Kusumoto, Fred

JAMA Internal Medicine | November 25, 2024 | Volume: 185 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 101

10.1001/jamainternmed.2024.2890 | PMID 39585669 Get It

This case report describes a woman in her early 60s who went into cardiac arrest immediately after administration of an echocardiogram contrast agent.
Quality of life outcomes in patients participating in the CALGB 30610 trial (CALGB 70702): Alliance
Ganti, Apar Kishor , Fruth, Briant, Mix, M. , Petty, W. Jeffrey , Stinchcombe, Thomas E. , Bogart, Jeffrey A. , Dueck, Amylou C., Dueck, Amylou C. , Dueck, A. C. , Ganti, Apar K , Stinchcombe, Thomas E , Rimner, Andreas , Waqar, Saiama N , Vokes, Everett E.

Cancer | November 24, 2024 | Volume: 131 | Issue: 1 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/cncr.35663 | PMID 39580636 Get It

AbstractBackgroundCALGB 30610 trial demonstrated that once daily thoracic radiotherapy (TRT) was not superior compared to standard twice daily TRT, in patients with limited stage small cell lung cancer. Quality of life outcomes may help oncologists decide the best treatment approach.MethodsA total of 417 patients on CALGB 30610 participated in the quality‐of‐life substudy (CALGB 70702), which included the FACT Trial Outcome Index‐Lung Cancer (FACT‐L TOI), FACT‐Esophageal Cancer (FACT‐E) Eating and Swallowing Indices, ECOG Acute Esophagitis Scale, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS), difficulty swallowing, EQ‐5D, and treatment convenience assessment at baseline, 3, 5, 7, 12, 26, and 52 weeks after starting TRT. Primary end points included FACT‐L TOI and FACT‐E at 12 weeks. Mean changes from baseline were compared between arms using general linear mixed models.ResultsFACT‐L worsening was more in the twice daily arm at week 3 (–1.0 vs. –7.0). FACT‐L TOI worsening was less at week 3 (–2.9 vs. –7.6) and greater at week 12 (–7.6 vs. –2.8) in the once daily arm. The once daily arm had a lower EQ‐5D index worsening at 3 weeks (0.01 vs. –0.02). Increase in acute esophagitis score (1.06 vs. 2.89; p < .001) and difficulty swallowing (0.39 vs. 1.14) were greater in the twice daily arm at week 3. A total of 74.5% of patients on the once daily arm felt that treatment was convenient, compared to 67% of patients in the twice daily arm (p = .03).ConclusionsThe once daily arm had better quality‐of‐life scores earlier during treatment and was perceived to be more convenient.