Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

426 citation(s) found for "Erickson, S".

Performance and Return to Sport After Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction in Professional Baseball Players
Chalmers, Peter N. , D’Angelo, John , Ma, Kevin , Dahm, Diane L., Erickson, Brandon J. , Romeo, Anthony A. , Ahmad, Christopher S.

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | October 30, 2019 | Volume: 7 | Issue: 10 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967119878431 | PMID 31696134 Get It

Background: Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) is the gold standard treatment for ACL tears to allow baseball players to return to sport (RTS). The optimal graft type and femoral tunnel drilling technique are currently unknown. Hypothesis: There is a high rate of RTS in professional baseball players after ACLR, with no significant difference in RTS rates or performance between cases and controls or between graft types or femoral drilling techniques. Study Design: Cohort study; Level of evidence, 3. Methods: All professional baseball players who underwent ACLR between 2010 and 2015 were included. Demographic and performance data (pre- and postoperative) for each player were recorded. Performance metrics were then compared between cases and matched controls. Results: A total of 124 players (mean age, 23.7 ± 4.1 years; 83% minor league players) underwent ACLR. Of these, 80% returned to sport (73% to the same or higher level) at a mean 310 ± 109 days overall and 333 ± 126 days at the same or higher level. The most common graft type was an ipsilateral bone–patellar tendon–bone (BTB) autograft (n = 87; 70%). A total of 91 players underwent concomitant meniscal debridement or repair. No significant difference in any of the primary performance metrics existed from before to after ACLR. Compared with matched controls, no significant difference existed in RTS rates or any performance metrics after ACLR. No significant difference existed in RTS rates or primary performance outcome measures between graft types or femoral drilling techniques. Conclusion: The RTS rate for professional baseball players after ACLR was 80%. No significant difference in performance metrics existed between BTB and hamstring autografts or between femoral drilling techniques. Furthermore, no significant difference in performance or RTS rates existed between cases and matched controls. Femoral drilling technique and graft type did not affect performance and RTS rates in professional baseball players after ACLR.
Consistent Benefit of Ruxolitinib Over Placebo in Spleen Volume Reduction and Symptom Improvement Across Subgroups and Overall Survival Advantage: Results From COMFORT-I
Levy, Richard S., Catalano, John, Deininger, Michael W. , Miller, Carole B., Silver, Richard T. , Winton, Elliott F., Harvey, Jimmie H., Arcasoy, Murat O. , Lyons, Roger M. , Paquette, Ronald , Raza, Azra , Vaddi, Kris , Erickson-Viitanen, Sue, Sandor, Victor, Verstovšek, Srđan , Mesa, Ruben A. , Gotlib, Jason , Levy, Richard S., Gupta, Vikas , DiPersio, John F. , Talpaz, Moshe , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Sun, William , Kantarjian, Hagop M.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 278-278

10.1182/blood.v118.21.278.278 Get It

Abstract Abstract 278 Background: Overactive JAK-STAT signaling as a result of gain-of-function mutations (eg, JAK2V617F) and/or high circulating levels of inflammatory cytokines is considered to play a key role in the pathogenesis of myeloproliferative neoplasms. Ruxolitinib, a selective oral inhibitor of JAK1 and JAK2, demonstrated a significant reduction in spleen volume (SV) and improvements in myelofibrosis (MF)-related symptoms in a double-blind placebo-controlled trial (COMFORT-I). The objective of this analysis was to evaluate the efficacy of ruxolitinib across patient (pt) subgroups in COMFORT-I. Methods: Pts with MF were randomized to start placebo or ruxolitinib at a dose of 15 mg or 20 mg PO BID depending on baseline platelet count (100–200 ×109/L or >200 ×109/L, respectively). The dose was optimized for efficacy and safety during treatment. SV change was measured by MRI; MF symptoms were assessed using a daily diary (modified Myelofibrosis Symptom Assessment Form [MFSAF] v2.0) over 1 wk prior to dosing and throughout the 24 wks of dosing. The percent changes from baseline to wk 24 in SV and MFSAF Total Symptom Score (TSS, a measure of combined scores for abdominal discomfort, pain under ribs on left side, early satiety, itching, night sweats, and bone/muscle pain) were compared for ruxolitinib and placebo pts across the following subgroups: MF disease subtype, age, International Prognosis Scoring System (IPSS) risk group, presence/absence of JAK2V617F mutation, baseline hemoglobin, baseline spleen size (palpable spleen length), and baseline TSS. Survival was estimated by Kaplan-Meier method. Changes in SV and TSS Across Subgroups: 309 pts were randomized: 155 to ruxolitinib and 154 to placebo. Ruxolitinib demonstrated consistent benefit compared with placebo in both SV and TSS across all subgroups evaluated (Table). The impact of symptom severity on response was evaluated by baseline TSS quartiles (maximum score for TSS = 60). Ruxolitinib pts with baseline TSS of <8.5, 8.5-<16.5, 16.5-<25.5 and ≥25.5 had mean percent changes in SV of −28.0, −31.4, −31.7 and −34.8, respectively, vs +8.1 for all placebo pts combined. The mean percent change in TSS for these same subgroups was −40.5, −47.2, −48.1 and −48.2 vs +41.8 for all placebo pts combined. These data indicate that pts with modest to marked symptoms all benefit from ruxolitinib therapy in terms of both SV and TSS. Survival Analysis: 13 ruxolitinib and 24 placebo pts died during the study or during extended follow-up (median follow-up of 52 and 51 wks, respectively), representing a hazard ratio (95% CI) of 0.499 (0.254, 0.98) (p=0.0395). For ruxolitinib- and placebo-treated pts, respectively, the probability of survival (95% CI) >48 wks was 0.98 (0.92, 0.99) and 0.90 (0.81, 0.95) for pts with baseline hemoglobin values ≥10 g/dL and 0.84 (0.72, 0.91) and 0.77 (0.63, 0.86) for pts with baseline hemoglobin <10 g/dL. Conclusions: Pts receiving ruxolitinib had higher response rates than placebo based on reductions in SV and improvements in TSS at wk 24 regardless of baseline subgroup: MF disease subtype, age (≤65 or >65 y), IPSS risk group (intermediate-2 or high-risk), presence or absence of JAK2V617F mutation, hemoglobin level (≥10 g/dL or <10 g/dL), palpable spleen length (≤10 cm or >10 cm), and symptom severity (TSS quartile). In addition, the overall survival analysis suggested a benefit with ruxolitinib therapy over placebo. Disclosures: Verstovsek: Incyte: Research Funding. Mesa:Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; SBio: Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Gotlib:Incyte: Consultancy, Research Funding. Levy:Incyte: Employment, Equity Ownership. Gupta:Incyte: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Catalano:Incyte: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria. Deininger:BMS: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Ariad: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding. Miller:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Winton:Incyte: Consultancy. Arcasoy:Incyte: Research Funding. Lyons:Alexion: Consultancy, Honoraria; Telik: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Vaddi:Incyte: Employment. Erickson-Viitanen:Incyte: Employment. Sun:Incyte: Employment. Sandor:Incyte: Employment. Kantarjian:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Clinical Burden and Progression of Myelofibrosis in a Controlled Study Population of Placebo-Treated Patients (COMFORT-I)
Levy, Richard S., Catalano, John, Deininger, Michael W. , Miller, Carole B., Silver, Richard T. , Winton, Elliott F., Harvey, Jimmie H., Arcasoy, Murat O. , Lyons, Roger M. , Paquette, Ronald , Raza, Azra , Vaddi, Kris , Erickson-Viitanen, Sue, Sandor, Victor, Verstovšek, Srđan , Mesa, Ruben A. , Gotlib, Jason , Levy, Richard S., Gupta, Vikas , DiPersio, John F. , Talpaz, Moshe , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Sun, William , Kantarjian, Hagop M.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5146-5146

10.1182/blood.v118.21.5146.5146 Get It

Abstract Abstract 5146 Background: Myelofibrosis (MF) is characterized by splenomegaly, debilitating symptoms, hematologic abnormalities, and shortened survival. COMFORT-I is a Phase III randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study of the JAK1 and JAK2 inhibitor ruxolitinib in patients (pts) with MF. The placebo arm of this ongoing study provides a unique population in which to assess the clinical burden of MF in a controlled setting. Methods: 151 pts with intermediate-2 or high-risk primary-MF (PMF), post-polycythemia vera-MF (PPV-MF), or post-essential thombocythemia-MF (PET-MF) who were not candidates for other therapies were randomized to receive placebo in COMFORT-I after a 28-day washout of previous MF therapies. Assessments included MF symptoms measured daily using an electronic diary (modified Myelofibrosis Symptom Assessment Form [MFSAF] v2.0), spleen volume measured every 12 wks by blinded abdominal MRI or CT scans, and laboratory measures at least monthly through wk 24. The Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement System (PROMISE) Fatigue and Patient Global Impression of Change (PGIC) questionnaires were administered at each visit. Pts with missing data (baseline or post-baseline assessment measured), or pts who withdrew or crossed over to active treatment before a study visit were not included in analyses. Results: 151 pts received 1 or more doses of placebo (median exposure 204 days). The study included 65% high-risk and 35% intermediate-2 risk pts, with a median of 2.5 years since diagnosis. 55% had PMF, 31% PPV-MF, and 14% PET-MF. Regardless of prior MF therapy (57% were on hydroxyurea), there was continual worsening of symptoms over time as assessed by the MFSAF Total Symptom Score (TSS, comprised of scores for night sweats, itching, abdominal pain and discomfort, early satiety and bone/muscle pain) (see Figure). At wk 24, mean/median spleen volume increased by +8.1%/+8.5%, and both intermediate-2 and high-risk pts demonstrated progressive disease over the course of the study. Mean/median PROMIS Fatigue score worsened by 9.1%/6.5%. Mean/median score for the PGIC (a 7-point scale ranging from 1 = very much improved to 7 = very much worse, with 4 = no change) was 4.2/4.0 at wk 24; 19.6% of pts reported feeling much worse or very much worse. Mean/median total body weight changed from 72.0 kg/72.2 kg to 70.1 kg/69.7 kg at wk 24. Hematology assessments (median, baseline vs wk 24) were as follows: hemoglobin, 105 vs 106 g/L; platelets, 233 vs 219 x109/L; neutrophils, 14.8 vs 16.0 x109/L; white blood cell count, 18.4 vs 20.1 x109/L. Two of 151 pts had new-onset (new or worsening) grade 3 or grade 4 thrombocytopenia, and 23/151 pts had new-onset grade 3 or grade 4 anemia. 16 pts met protocol-specified criteria for unblinding and crossover to active treatment before wk 24, which was a 25% increase in MRI-based spleen volume either with or without increased pain or weight loss; thus, mean and median values reported at wk 24 may represent an underestimate of the degree of worsening in disease parameters. Conclusion: The signs and symptoms of MF continued to worsen over a 6-month time frame in this placebo population. The data illustrate the progressive nature of MF and support the need for effective therapeutic interventions. Moreover, treatment benefit must be benchmarked against continual evolution of the disease in the absence of treatment. Early recognition of the debilitating symptoms of MF and intervention with effective therapy to prevent continual worsening of the disease should be strongly considered. Disclosures: Verstovsek: Incyte: Research Funding. Mesa:Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; SBio: Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Gotlib:Incyte: Consultancy, Research Funding. Levy:Incyte: Employment, Equity Ownership. Gupta:Incyte: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Catalano:Incyte: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria. Deininger:BMS: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Ariad: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding. Miller:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Winton:Incyte: Consultancy. Arcasoy:Incyte: Research Funding. Lyons:Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Telik: Research Funding; Alexion: Consultancy, Honoraria; Novartis: Research Funding. Vaddi:Incyte: Employment. Erickson-Viitanen:Incyte: Employment. Sun:Incyte: Employment. Sandor:Incyte: Employment. Kantarjian:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Validation of the Serial Use of the Myelofibrosis Symptom Assessment Form (MF-SAF) for Measuring Symptomatic Improvement: Performance in 86 Myelofibrosis Patients On INCB018424 Clinical Trial.
Tefferi, Ayalew , Vaddi, Kris , Erickson‐Viitanen, Susan, Thomas, Deborah A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Mesa, Ruben A. , Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Levy, Richard, Cortes, Jörge E. , Borthakur, Gautam , Estrov, Zeev E. , Verstovšek, Srđan

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3917-3917

10.1182/blood.v114.22.3917.3917 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3917 Poster Board III-853 Background Patients with Myelofibrosis (MF) suffer from significant fatigue, constitutional symptoms and splenomegaly (Mesa et. al. Cancer 2007) not improved by current therapy. The MF-SAF is a 19 item self administered instrument specific to MF associated symptoms previously validated for use at a single time point (Mesa et. al. Leukemia Research 2009). We sought to assess the performance characteristics of the MF-SAF when administered sequentially in the context of a prospective clinical trial. Methods Sequential MF patients enrolled in the prospective, uncontrolled Phase II, trial were given a 15 item modified MF-SAF to complete at enrollment, and after 15 days, 1 month, 2 months, 3 months and every 3 months thereafter. The MF-SAF was scored as previously published on a 0 (absent) to 10 (maximal) scale. Cross validation of serial change in MF-SAF scores was undertaken by comparison to objective measurements made as part of the therapeutic drug trial. Results Patients Eighty six MF patients were enrolled and had 2 or more MF-SAF instruments completed to allow for sequential analysis. Patients were of a median age (65 years), gender distribution (35 % females), and disease subtype (53 % PMF) typical for a clinical trial in MF. Baseline MF-SAF Responses: Baseline assessment of the most frequent MF abnormalities reported by patients completing the MF-SAF (see Table 1) confirmed the wide prevalence of MF associated symptoms, and their significant severity. General fatigue was the most frequent symptom cited (91%), while cough was the least frequently observed symptom (44%). 95% of patients had at least 2 symptoms present on the MF-SAF. Serial MF-SAF Changes in Response to Therapy Therapy with INCB018424 resulted in a significant and rapid reduction in MF associated symptoms with 46% to 85% of patients experiencing improvement in a given symptom. The greatest improvements in MFSAF score improvements were reported by patients experiencing abdominal discomfort, night sweats, pruritus and fever (see Table 1), and corresponded to significant improvements in the individual MF symptom scales as well as the patient's overall assessment of quality of life (QOL). Correlation of MF-SAF to Objective Changes during INCB018424 Therapy Objective measurements obtained on the INCB018424 trial included MRI measurements of splenic reduction, the six minute walk test (6MWT) for inactivity, and serial weights. Reduction in spleen size (by ≥ 35% by volume or ≥ 50% by palpable length) corresponded to improvement in MF-SAF scores of abdominal discomfort and fatigue (50% of patients, median score decrease of -1.2, and -1.8, respectively). Improvement in the 6MWT by > 50 meters was associated with a 2-fold greater improvement in inactivity score on the MF-SAF compared to subjects who improved 6MWT performance by <50 meters. Finally, improvements in weight loss and fever were corroborated by objective measurements made at physician visits on the trial. Conclusions The MF-SAF is a brief, easily self administered, MF specific instrument which was successfully administered sequentially in the conduct of a large Phase II clinical trial. The significant symptomatic improvements reported by patients in the open label trial of INCB018424 corresponded to both improvements in symptom specific scores on the MF-SAF and objective measurements. Further validation of the MF-SAF will be possible by inclusion in upcoming randomized placebo controlled trials in MF patients. Parallel trials performed in MF patients should consider use of this instrument to allow for comparisons. Disclosures: Levy: Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Vaddi:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Erickson-Viitanen:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Verstovsek:Incyte: Research Funding.
Associations Between Improvements in Myelofibrosis (MF) Symptoms and Quality of Life Measures with Splenomegaly Reduction in COMFORT-I: A Randomized, Double-Blind, Phase III Trial of the JAK1 and JAK2 Inhibitor Ruxolitinib Versus Placebo in Patients with M
Catalano, John, Deininger, Michael W. , Shields, A. F., Miller, Carole B., Silver, Richard T. , Winton, Elliott F., Harvey, Jimmie H., Hare, Thomas, Erickson-Viitanen, Sue, Sandor, Victor, Levy, Richard S., Mesa, Ruben A. , Gotlib, Jason , Gupta, Vikas , DiPersio, John F. , Shields, Alan, Talpaz, Moshe , Sun, William , Levy, Richard S., Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Verstovšek, Srđan

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3842-3842

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3842.3842 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3842 Background: Dysregulated JAK-STAT signaling is a key feature in MF, which is characterized by splenomegaly, debilitating symptoms, poor quality of life (QoL), cytopenias, and shortened survival. Ruxolitinib is a selective JAK1 and JAK2 inhibitor with clinical activity in MF. COMFORT-I is a Phase III, double-blinded, placebo-controlled study of ruxolitinib in patients with MF. At wk 24, 41.9% of patients receiving ruxolitinib reached the protocol-defined threshold of a ≥35% reduction in spleen volume (SV) compared to 0.7% in the placebo group (p<0.0001). The objective of this analysis was to evaluate the relationship between SV reduction achieved with ruxolitinib treatment and changes in symptoms and QoL. Methods: 309 patients were randomized to receive ruxolitinib (n=155) or placebo (n=154). Initial dosing was based on baseline platelet counts: 15 mg BID for counts of 100–200 x109/L and 20 mg BID for >200 x109/L. SV was measured by blinded imaging (MRI or CT scan) every 12 wks. Via electronic diary, patients reported MF symptoms daily using the modified Myelofibrosis Symptom Assessment Form (MFSAF) v2.0. The Total Symptom Score (TSS) from the MFSAF represents a combined score for the individual symptoms of abdominal discomfort, pain under ribs on left side, early satiety, itching, night sweats, and bone/muscle pain. The European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality-of-Life 30 (EORTC QLQ-C30) and Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement System (PROMISE) Fatigue questionnaires were administered at each visit; Patient Global Impression of Change (PGIC) was administered at every visit beginning at wk 4. The PGIC rates a patient's overall sense of whether a treatment has been beneficial or not on a 7-point scale, ranging from 1 = very much improved to 7 = very much worse, with 4 = no change. Results: Baseline QoL scores reflected debilitating disease, and were similar to scores for similar-aged patients with other cancers (Scott NW, Fayers PM, Aaronson NK, et al. EORTC QLQ-C30 Reference Values Manual, July 2008). The impact on patients was particularly evident on the PROMIS Fatigue scale and QLC-C30 Global Health, Physical Functioning, Role Functioning, and Social Functioning subscales. Baseline Symptom and QoL Measures* Associations between changes in symptoms and QoL with the objectively measured changes in SV were evaluated. Patients receiving ruxolitinib were grouped according to SV reduction at 24 wks of treatment: ≥35% reduction in SV (n=65), 10-<35% (n=51), and <10% (n=23). Symptom and QoL responses were evaluated among the various subgroups (of the SV reduction percentage strata) and comparisons were made across these and the total placebo group (n=106). Shown in the Figure are mean changes at wk 24 relative to baseline for TSS, QoL indicators, and PGIC scores. Conclusions: Changes in SV as low as 10% in ruxolitinib-treated patients were associated with improvements on EORTC QLQ-C30 Global Health subscale, PROMISE Fatigue scale, and the MFSAF v2.0 diary TSS. Moreover, commensurate improvements in these outcomes were observed as the SV reduction increased. Importantly, the simple PGIC questionnaire allowed patients to characterize a meaningful change in their condition that was consistent with more comprehensive measures of MF symptoms and quality of life, reflecting a doctor-patient assessment easily applied to clinical practice. Disclosures: Mesa: Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; SBio: Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Gotlib:Incyte: Consultancy, Research Funding. Gupta:Incyte: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Catalano:Incyte: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria. Deininger:BMS: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Ariad: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding. Shields:Incyte: Consultancy. Miller:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Winton:Incyte: Consultancy. Hare:Incyte: Employment. Erickson-Viitanen:Incyte: Employment. Sun:Incyte: Employment. Sandor:Incyte: Employment. Levy:Incyte: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kantarjian:Incyte: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding. Verstovsek:Incyte: Research Funding.
TP53 mutations and Polymorphisms in Primary Myelofibrosis,
Raza, Sania S., Viswanatha, David S., Finke, Christy M. , Knudson, Ryan A., Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Erickson, Lori A. , Lasho, Terra L. , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3840-3840

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3840.3840 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3840 Background: Patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) harbor a multitude of somatic mutations involving JAK2, MPL, LNK, CBL, TET2, ASXL1, IDH1, IDH2, EZH2, DNMT3A, IKZF1 and TP53. None of these mutations have been consistently traced back to the ancestral clone and most of them are currently believed to represent secondary genetic events. The higher prevalence of IDH, LNK, IKZF1 and TP53 mutations in blast-phase MPN, as opposed to chronic-phase disease, suggests their pathogenetic contribution to leukemic transformation (Harutyunyan A, et al. N Engl J Med. 2011;364:488). We examined this possibility for TP53 mutations or its SNPs in chronic-phase PMF; TP53 SNPs involving codon 72 have been associated with increased risk in the development of several cancers. Methods: Mayo Clinic MPN database was utilized to identify adult patients (>18 years) with chronic-phase PMF. Study eligibility criteria included availability of bone marrow histology and cytogenetic information at time of referral. In addition, all patients were annotated for IDH, MPL and JAK2 mutational status. Patients with blast-phase disease at the time of their referral were excluded from the study. DNA from bone marrow or peripheral blood was extracted using conventional methods and amplified with one set of primers covering TP53 exons 4 through 9. The amplification products were then sequenced with eight primers using the Big Dye Terminator sequencing kit v1.1 (Applied Biosystems, Foster City, CA) and the ABI 3130xl Genetic Analyzer. Sequences were examined for mutations by the Sequencher software (Gene Codes, Ann Arbor, MI). Any mutation found was confirmed with a second PCR and sequencing reaction. A mutation was considered to be any sequence other than genomic reference sequence NC_000017.10 or a well documented polymorphism such as the rs1042522 in exon 4. Mutations were compared with the IARC p53 Database (http://www-p53.iarc.fr/) and/or the TP53 Mutation Database (http://p53.free.fr/index.html) to determine if the mutation had been reported before. Results I: Baseline characteristics and clinical course A total of 107 patients with chronic-phase PMF were studied. Median age at time of referral was 64 years (range 32–81) and 71% were males. DIPPS-plus risk assignment was low in 13%, intermediate-1 in 15%, intermediate-2 in 38% and high in 34%. Karyotype was normal in 70 (65%) patients, favorable in 26 (24%) and unfavorable in 11 (10%). JAK2, MPL and IDH mutations were detected in 62 (58%), 7 (7%) and 6 (6%) cases, respectively. To date, 74% of patients had died and 15% had documented leukemic transformation. Results II: TP53 mutations/polymorphisms and their clinical relevance TP53 mutations were discovered in only 4 (4%) cases: i) E204E; GAG>GAA (silent exon 6); ii) G245D; GGC>GAC (exon 7); iii) R175H; CGC>CAC (exon 5); and iv) six base insert (GGCGAG) after bp13767 (exon 6). There was no significant difference in presenting features or survival between TP53 mutated and unmutated cases. None of the four patients with TP53 mutation incurred leukemic transformation. TP53 exon 4 SNPs data for codon 72 was available on 104 patients and included 58 (56%) patients with homozygous Arg72Arg, 34 (33%) patients with heterozygous Pro72Arg and 12 (11%) patients with homozygous Pro72Pro. Allele frequencies were 0.7 for G (corresponding to arginine) and 0.3 for C (corresponding to proline), which is similar to the general population (0.65 and 0.35 respectively). There were no significant differences among the three codon 72 genotypes in terms of presenting characteristics or survival. Conclusions: TP53 mutations are infrequent in chronic phase PMF. A higher number of informative cases are needed to accurately define their phenotypic or prognostic effects. We are currently analyzing more cases in this regard. On the other hand, TP53 polymorphisms at codon 72 do not appear to influence phenotype or prognosis in chronic-phase PMF. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Long-Term Outcome of Ruxolitinib Treatment in Patients with Myelofibrosis: Durable Reductions in Spleen Volume, Improvements in Quality of Life, and Overall Survival Advantage in COMFORT-I
Levy, Richard S., Catalano, John, Deininger, Michael W. , Miller, Carole B., Silver, Richard T. , Winton, Elliott F., Harvey, Jimmie H., Arcasoy, Murat O. , Lyons, Roger M. , Paquette, Ronald , Raza, Azra , Vaddi, Kris , Erickson‐Viitanen, Susan, Sandor, Victor, Verstovšek, Srđan , Mesa, Ruben A. , Gotlib, Jason , Levy, Richard S., Gupta, Vikas , DiPersio, John F. , Talpaz, Moshe , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Sun, William , Kantarjian, Hagop M.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 800-800

10.1182/blood.v120.21.800.800 Get It

Abstract Abstract 800 Background: Ruxolitinib (RUX), an oral JAK1/JAK2 inhibitor, reduced spleen volume (SV), improved myelofibrosis (MF)-associated symptoms and quality of life (QoL), and appeared to exhibit a survival advantage over placebo (PBO) in patients (pts) with MF regardless of JAK2V617F mutation status in the phase III COMFORT-I study. We describe long-term efficacy and safety of RUX from COMFORT-I, with 1 year of additional follow up beyond previously published data. Methods: Eligible pts (N=309) were randomized (1:1) to RUX or PBO. The primary analysis occurred when all pts completed 24 weeks (wks) and when half the pts completed 36 wks of treatment. All pts receiving PBO were eligible for crossover to RUX after the primary analysis; crossover before wk 24 was permitted if pts met protocol-defined criteria for worsening splenomegaly. The proportion of pts with ≥35% SV reduction at 24 wks (primary endpoint) and durability of SV response were assessed. Although symptom burden (measured daily using the modified MF Symptom Assessment Form v2.0) was only measured up to wk 24, QoL continued to be evaluated beyond wk 24 (every 24 wks) using the EORTC QoL Questionnaire-Core 30 (QLQ-C30). Overall survival (OS) was assessed according to original randomized treatment. Results: In this updated analysis, median follow-up of pts randomized to RUX was 102 wks. All pts receiving PBO completed crossover or discontinued within 3 months of the primary analysis. Of 134 pts randomized to RUX who remained on treatment after the primary data analysis, 100 continue on study. Mean SV reduction in pts randomized to RUX was 31.6% at wk 24 and has remained stable with additional follow up through wk 96 (Table). In pts who achieved a ≥35% SV reduction, response was durable, with a median response duration of 108 wks. RUX treatment was also associated with durable improvements in the Global Health Status/QoL (Table) and the 5 functional domains of the EORTC QLQ-C30. Twenty-seven (27) pts randomized to RUX and 41 pts randomized to PBO died, representing a continued OS benefit in favor of RUX (HR=0.58; 95% CI: 0.36, 0.95; P = 0.028; Fig 1) similar in magnitude to that previously reported. OS favored RUX across subgroups including starting dose as well as baseline risk status and hemoglobin (Hgb). Of 34 pts randomized to RUX who discontinued after the primary analysis, 4 discontinued for an adverse event (AE). In pts who continued on RUX, anemia and thrombocytopenia remained the most frequently reported AEs. New onset of grade 3 or 4 anemia and thrombocytopenia was reported in only 12 and 5 pts, respectively. One pt discontinued for anemia. Overall, among all pts randomized to RUX, Grade 3 and 4 anemia regardless of baseline Hgb was reported in 37.4% and 14.8% of pts, respectively. Similarly, Grade 3 and 4 thrombocytopenia was reported in 11.0% and 5.2% of pts, respectively. These rates were similar to those reported in the primary analysis. By wk 36, the proportion of pts receiving red blood cell transfusions decreased to the level seen with PBO and remained stable thereafter (Fig 2). Rates of nonhematologic AEs adjusted for increased follow-up duration remain similar to those seen at the time of the primary data analysis. No additional cases of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) in pts randomized to RUX were reported. Two pts originally randomized to PBO developed AML, 21 and 178 days after crossover to RUX. There continued to be no reports of a withdrawal syndrome after RUX discontinuation. Conclusions: RUX provides durable reductions in SV and improvements in QoL. Although all pts randomized to PBO crossed over to RUX shortly after the primary analysis, with 1 year of additional follow up, RUX continues to be associated with a survival advantage over PBO. RUX continues to be well tolerated; the AE profile with long-term treatment is consistent with that previously reported. The proportion of pts receiving transfusions decreased over time to rates similar to PBO, and there were no reports of a specific withdrawal syndrome or cytokine rebound phenomenon after RUX discontinuation. Disclosures: Verstovsek: Incyte Corporation: Research Funding. Mesa:Incyte: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; YM Bioscience: Research Funding. Gotlib:Incyte: Consultancy, travel to congress Other. Levy:Incyte: Employment, Equity Ownership. Gupta:Incyte: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; YM Biosciences: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Sanofiå]Aventis: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Catalano:Incyte: Consultancy. Deininger:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy; Ariad: Consultancy. Miller:Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau, development of educational presentations Other; Incyte: development of educational presentations, development of educational presentations Other. Talpaz:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; B.M.S.: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Ariad: Research Funding; Sanofi: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Teva: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pfizer: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Winton:Incyte: Consultancy, Honoraria. Arcasoy:Incyte: Research Funding. Lyons:Incyte: Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Telik: Research Funding. Paquette:Incyte: Consultancy. Vaddi:Incyte: Employment, Equity Ownership. Erickson-Viitanen:Incyte: Employment, Equity Ownership. Sun:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Sandor:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kantarjian:Incyte: grant support Other.
Long-Term Follow up and Optimized Dosing Regimen of INCB018424 in Patients with Myelofibrosis: Durable Clinical, Functional and Symptomatic Responses with Improved Hematological Safety.
Pardanani, Animesh , Thomas, Deborah A. , Bradley, Edward C., Erickson‐Viitanen, Susan, Vaddi, Kris , Tefferi, Ayalew , Verstovšek, Srđan , Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Mesa, Ruben A. , Cortes, Jörge E. , Estrov, Zeev E. , Levy, Richard

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 756-756

10.1182/blood.v114.22.756.756 Get It

Abstract Abstract 756 Background: Myelofibrosis (MF) is the most serious of chronic myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) for which there is no approved therapy. Exaggerated JAK2 signaling, either by gain-of-function mutations (eg, JAK2V617F) or high circulating levels of JAK1/2 activating cytokines (eg, interleukin [IL]-6), is believed to play a key role in MPN pathogenesis. INCB018424 (424), a selective oral inhibitor of JAK1/2, has demonstrated clinical benefits including reduction of splenomegaly and improvement of symptoms in a Phase I/II trial in MF patients. Thrombocytopenia was identified as the dose limiting toxicity occurring in 30% of patients at 25mg BID. Methods: Patients with primary, post-PV or post-ET MF were enrolled in the study. Following the characterization of multiple dosing regimens, an individually optimized dose regimen strategy was developed, based on available efficacy and safety data. In a subset of patients, spleen volume change was measured by MRI at 1, 3 and 6 months of treatment in order to establish an objective measure of spleen response. The impact of 424 on MF associated symptoms was assessed using a validated instrument, MFSAF (Mesa et al., Leukemia Research 2009). As a surrogate marker of functional benefit, exercise capacity was assessed with a standardized 6-minute walk test (6MWT) at baseline, 1, 3 and 6 months of therapy. Results: 155 patients were enrolled in the study, with median duration of treatment of 1+ years and the duration of drug exposure of >150 patient years (76 patients received >1 year of therapy). Clinical responses have been maintained over the entire duration of treatment and most patients remain on therapy (115 of 155 patients; 74%). Progression to AML occurred in 3 patients, which is below the expected frequency based on published data (Barosi et al., Blood 2007). SAEs related to 424 occurred in 12 patients, and are generally related to bone marrow suppression or return of or exacerbation of signs and symptoms of MF when therapy is discontinued. Further optimization of the dosing regimen utilized baseline platelet count to determine the starting dose (10 or 15mg BID) and allowed dose titration after 1 and 2 months of therapy; most patients were optimized to 15 or 20mg BID. This approach significantly reduced the incidence of thrombocytopenia (<5%, N=35), while providing equivalent efficacy to higher dose regimens. With an optimized dosing regimen, spleen volume reduction was evident as early as 1 month, and durable over 6 months, of therapy (33 % median decrease after 6 months, N=23). Eleven of 23 (48%) of patients achieved ≥ 35% reduction (equivalent to IWG clinical improvement criteria of 50% reduction by palpation) from baseline in spleen volume at month 6. MF patients have impaired exercise capacity at baseline (decreased 6MWT performance by 60-90 meters vs. age-matched controls). Treatment with 424 resulted in improved 6MWT performance, with median increase from baseline of 33, 58 and 70 meters after 1,3 or 6 months of therapy, respectively. Rapid and durable reduction of a total symptom score based on key symptoms (fatigue, abdominal discomfort/pain, bone/muscle pain, night sweats and pruritus) was noted (51 % and 58% of patients achieving 50% reduction in the total score following 1 and 6 months of treatment, respectively). Improvement in symptoms coincided with a rapid and sustained reduction in pro-inflammatory cytokines, including IL-1b, IL-1ra, IL-6 and TNFa, without tachyphylaxis to therapy. Finally, spleen response was associated with greater improvements in total symptom score, exercise capacity, and reduced fatigue (see Table). Conclusion: An optimized dosing regimen of INCB018424 resulted in sustained clinical, symptomatic and functional benefits in MF patients with an improved hematological safety profile compared to a 25 mg BID regimen. Safety and efficacy of 424 in MF patients is further supported by the follow-up data of >1 yr of 424 therapy. Disclosures: Verstovsek: Incyte: Research Funding. Bradley:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Erickson-Viitanen:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Vaddi:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Levy:Incyte Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership.
Magician’s Corner: 2. Optimizing a Simple Image Classifier
Erickson, Bradley J. , Erickson, Bradley J

Radiology: Artificial Intelligence | September 25, 2019 | Volume: 1 | Issue: 5 | Pages: e190113

10.1148/ryai.2019190113 | PMID 33937802 Get It

Do Professional Baseball Players With a Higher Valgus Carrying Angle Have an Increased Risk of Shoulder and Elbow Injuries?
Chalmers, Peter N. , Zajac, John M., Sgroi, Terrance , Eno, Jonathan-James , Altchek, David W. , Coleman, Struan H. , Zajac, John, Erickson, Brandon J. , Dines, Joshua S.

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | August 27, 2019 | Volume: 7 | Issue: 8 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967119866734 | PMID 31489336 Get It

Background: There are many risk factors for shoulder and elbow injuries in professional baseball pitchers. The elbow carrying angle has not been studied as a potential risk factor. Purpose/Hypothesis: The aim of this study was to determine whether elbow carrying angle is a risk factor for shoulder or elbow injuries in professional baseball pitchers. We hypothesized that pitchers with a higher elbow carrying angle would be less likely to sustain an injury during the season than pitchers with a lower elbow carrying angle. Study Design: Cohort study; Level of evidence, 2. Methods: All professional pitchers for a single baseball club during the 2018 season had the carrying angle of both elbows measured at spring training by a single examiner. The pitchers were followed prospectively throughout the season. Shoulder and elbow injuries were recorded prospectively. Results: A total of 52 pitchers (21 [40%] Major League Baseball and 31 [60%] Minor League Baseball) were included. During the season, 23 (44%) pitchers became injured. The mean carrying angle in the throwing arm was 12.5° ± 4.2° versus 9.9° ± 2.8° in the nonthrowing arm ( P < .001). Comparing the injured and noninjured groups, there were no differences in level of play ( P = .870), throwing hand dominance ( P = .683), batting hand dominance ( P = .554), throwing-side carrying angle ( P = .373), nonthrowing-side carrying angle ( P = .773), or side-to-side difference in carrying angle ( P = .481). Conclusion: The elbow carrying angle was not associated with an injury risk during a single season in professional baseball pitchers.