Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1711 citation(s) found for "Xu, Juan".

Abstract 4370823: Comparison of Cavotricuspid Isthmus Ablation Using Pulsed Field Versus Radiofrequency Energy in Patients Undergoing Pulmonary Vein Isolation with Pulsed Field Ablation
Rodriguez-Riascos, Juan, Kim, James , Fatunde, Olubadewa A. , Muthu, Padmapriya , Prajapati, Poojan , Vemulapalli, Hema Srikanth , Rodriguez, Juan F. , Srivathsan, Komandoor

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4370823 Get It

Background: Pulsed Field Ablation (PFA) has gained widespread adoption for pulmonary vein isolation (PVI) due to its tissue selectivity and safety profile. However, its role in cavotricuspid isthmus (CTI) ablation for typical atrial flutter is less defined. This study compares CTI ablation using PFA versus radiofrequency ablation (RFA) in patients undergoing PVI exclusively with PFA. Research Question: We hypothesized that in patients undergoing PFA-based PVI, CTI ablation using PFA would reduce procedure and fluoroscopy times without increasing complication or flutter recurrence rates compared to RFA. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed patients who underwent CTI ablation with either PFA or RFA alongside PFA PVI between 2024 – 2025 across all Mayo Clinic sites. Baseline characteristics, procedural parameters, acute success, and 12-month arrhythmia recurrence were compared between groups. All patients received standard follow-up, including ECGs and Holter monitoring. Results: A total of 350 patients were included (CTI PFA: n = 126; CTI RFA: n = 224). Patients in the PFA group were older (68.8 ± 8.5 vs. 65.7 ± 10.1 years; p <0.01) and had higher CHA2DS2-VASc scores (2.84 ± 1.57 vs. 2.45 ± 1.45; p = 0.02). Fluoroscopy (18.9 ± 9.1 vs. 25.2 ± 23.3 min; p < 0.01 ) and procedure times (172.6 ± 22.4 vs. 224.7 ± 74.2 min; p < 0.01) were significantly lower in the PFA group. Complication rates (8.7% vs. 4.9%; p = 0.15) and typical flutter recurrence (3.1% vs. 1.7%; p = 0.46) were similar between groups during a mean follow-up of 125 days. Conclusion: In patients undergoing PVI with PFA, CTI ablation using PFA is associated with significantly reduced procedure and fluoroscopy times compared to RFA, without increased complications or arrhythmia recurrence. These findings support the feasibility and efficiency of PFA for typical flutter ablation when performed during PFA-based AF procedures.
Abstract 4371699: Asymptomatic Brain Injury: A Common Finding After Pulsed Field Ablation of Uncertain Significance — A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Rodriguez-Riascos, Juan, Mee, Xuan Ci , Estrada-Mendizabal, R., Mariajohn, Regash, Kalyanasundaram, Bala Vignesh, Liu, Michael , Rodriguez, Juan F. , Vemulapalli, Hema Srikanth , Kalyanasundaram, Bala Vignesh , Liu, Michael, Srivathsan, Komandoor

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4371699 Get It

Background: Pulsed field ablation (PFA) has become a cornerstone for atrial fibrillation ablation. Multiple platforms have been developed and approved worldwide, and routine screening for asymptomatic brain injury (ABI) has been included in several trials as part of the safety assessment of this technology. The incidence by catheter/platform, predictors of occurrence, and clinical impact remain incompletely understood. Research Question: In patients with atrial fibrillation undergoing pulmonary vein isolation, does the incidence of ABI vary between different PFA platforms? Methods: We searched the MEDLINE/PubMed, Embase, and Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials databases for studies reporting on patients who underwent PFA and post-procedure brain MRI to screen for ABI. The review was conducted in accordance with PRISMA guidelines. A random-effects proportion meta-analysis was performed, with subgroup analysis based on the PFA platform used. For studies including a thermal ablation control group, risk ratio (RR) was used to compare outcomes. Finally, a meta-regression was conducted to identify potential predictors of ABI incidence. Results: A total of 19 studies reporting data from 742 patients who underwent post-ablation brain MRI were included in this review. The pooled incidence of silent cerebral events (new findings visible only on DWI sequences) and silent cerebral lesions (new findings on both DWI and FLAIR sequences) was 5% each (95% CI, 3%–8%). The pooled incidence of any ABI was 10% (95% CI, 8%–13%). A platform-level subgroup analysis demonstrated comparable outcomes across the platforms with available data (Figure 1). The meta-regression included age, sex, CHA2DS2-VASc score, and incidence of symptomatic stroke/TIA, but no statistically significant associations were identified. In the four studies that included a thermal ablation control group, there was no significant difference in ABI incidence between PFA and thermal ablation (RR: 1.37; 95% CI, 0.68–2.74; P = 0.38; I2 = 16%) (Figure 2). Seven studies reported follow-up MRI in patients who presented with an ABI. Among 20 patients with ABI after ablation, radiologic lesions persisted in 2 patients. Conclusion: ABI is a relatively frequent finding following PFA; however, current evidence does not reveal significant differences between available platforms. Radiologic findings tend to be transient, suggesting a limited long-term clinical impact.
Abstract 4341751: Outcomes Associated with Infective Endocarditis in Cardiac Intensive Care Unit Patients
Patel, Parth , Kashou, Anthony H. , Murphy, Joseph G. , Sehrawat, Ojasav , Hashem, Anas , Noseworthy, Peter A. , Crestanello, Juan A. , Jentzer, Jacob C.

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4341751 Get It

Introduction: Infective endocarditis (IE) is a severe intracardiac infection, often requiring intensive care unit (ICU) admission. Despite early surgical intervention, mortality remains high. Data for patients admitted to the cardiac intensive care unit (CICU) is especially limited. Research Question: We aimed to investigate the short and long-term outcomes of patients with IE admitted to the CICU. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study of adult patients admitted to the Mayo Clinic CICU (2007-2018) with confirmed acute IE, identified via database query and manual chart review. Patients were further categorized by cardiac surgery status: performed, indicated but declined, or not indicated. Primary outcomes were all-cause mortality at 30-days and 1-year, analyzed using Kaplan-Meier and Cox proportional-hazard analysis. Models were adjusted for known predictors. Results: Overall, 233 CICU patients met criteria for IE. Median age was 64.0 years; 49 were female. In total, 104 patients had native valve IE; 128 had prosthetic or implantable device-associated IE. Staphylococcus aureus was the most prevalent organism (42.7%) and was present in 72.4% of 30-day deaths. Cardiac surgery was indicated in 182 (78.1%) patients - 129 patients underwent surgery, while 53 declined; 48 patients did not have indications. By 30 days, 58 (24.9%) patients died; significant predictors included older age, higher illness severity scores, and greater need for critical care therapies. The 30-day mortality estimates were markedly higher for patients who declined surgery (60.4%, adj. HR 4.17, 95% CI 2.02-8.52, p <0.001), and lower for those who received surgery vs those without surgical indications (11.9% vs 23.8%, adj. HR 0.44, 95% CI 0.20-0.98, p=0.04) (Figure 1). By 1-year, 93 (39.9%) patients died, including 36 (20.5%) hospital survivors. The 1-year mortality estimates were markedly higher for patients who declined surgery (85.1%, adj. HR 5.46, 95% CI 2.87-10.39, p <0.001), but was similar for patients who received surgery to those without surgical indications (31.8% vs 29.3%, adj. HR 0.94, 95% CI 0.49-1.78, p=0.84) (Figure 2). Conclusion: IE requiring CICU admission carries substantial mortality despite acute management. Higher severity scores, comorbidities, and intensive care interventions predict mortality. Early cardiac surgery improved short-term outcomes, but long-term mortality remains high.
Abstract 4371556: Reassessing the Blanking Period: Early Recurrence as a Predictor of Late Atrial Fibrillation Recurrence After Pulsed Field Ablation
Rodriguez-Riascos, Juan, Kim, James , Sripusanapan, Adivitch , Prajapati, Poojan , Fatunde, Olubadewa A. , Sorajja, Dan , Shen, Win K., Rodriguez, Juan F. , Vemulapalli, Hema Srikanth , Masry, Hicham El , Srivathsan, Komandoor

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4371556 Get It

Background: A blanking period allowing for atrial fibrillation (AF) recurrence after pulmonary vein isolation (PVI) has historically been standardized to 90 days. With the recent introduction of pulsed field ablation (PFA) for PVI and emerging in vitro data suggesting a shorter inflammatory timeframe, it remains unclear whether recurrences during this 90-days period reflect incomplete procedural success or merely transient inflammatory changes. Research Question: In patients undergoing PVI with PFA, do early AF recurrences at 30, 60, and 90 days predict late AF recurrences beyond the standardized 90-day blanking period? Methods: Patients undergoing PFA for AF were retrospectively included. Procedures were performed under general anesthesia, and high-density (HD) mapping, with PVI and additional ablation lines applied at the operator’s discretion. PFA catheters included Farawave, PulseSelect, and Sphere-9. AF recurrences were defined as documented episodes on 12-lead ECG or cardiac monitoring devices, confirmed by interpretation from an experienced cardiologist. Survival analyses were conducted based on the occurrence of early recurrences at 30, 60, and 90 days post-ablation. Kaplan-Meier curves and hazard ratios were reported. This study was approved by our institutional review board. Results: To the best of our knowledge, this is the largest real-world study reporting outcomes of PFA for AF in the United States. A total of 1,214 patients were included in the analysis. Mean age was 66.4 years; 31.9% were female, and 22.4% underwent redo PVI. Six-month AF recurrence-free survival was 79% (95% CI, 75–83%) for the overall cohort. Patients experiencing early recurrence at 30, 60, and 90 days had a significantly higher risk of AF recurrence beyond the standardized 90-day blanking period (HR 4.0, 95% CI 2.7–5.9, P < 0.01; HR 5.0, 95% CI 3.6–7.1, P < 0.01; and HR 6.9, 95% CI 4.9–9.6, P < 0.01, respectively). Conclusion: Early recurrences at 30, 60, and 90 days post-ablation are strongly associated with atrial fibrillation recurrence beyond the 90-day blanking period. These findings challenge the traditional concept of blanking period after PFA and suggest that early recurrence may indicate incomplete procedural success rather than transient inflammation.
Abstract 4358519: Combination Therapy with SGLT2 Inhibitors and Tafamidis Improves Outcomes More Than Tafamidis Alone in ATTR Cardiac Amyloidosis
Ali, Nima Baba , Esfahani, Sogol Attaripour , Abdelfattah, Fatmaelzahraa , Bismee, Nadera N. , Sheashaa, Hesham, Ibrahim, Omar , Razaghi, Mahshad , Rosenthal, Julie , Steidley, D. Eric , Arsanjani, Reza, Abbas, Mohammed Tiseer , Awad, Kamal , Pereyra, Milagros , Scalia, Isabel G. , Farina, Juan M. , Arsanjani, Reza

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4358519 Get It

Background: Among cardiac amyloidosis subtypes, transthyretin cardiac amyloidosis (ATTR) has gained increased recognition with the development of disease-specific therapies. Tafamidis, a selective oral stabilizer of the transthyretin tetramer, has emerged as an effective treatment. In the broader heart failure landscape, sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors (SGLT2i) have become cornerstone therapies across the ejection fraction spectrum, improving survival and reducing hospitalizations in both HFrEF and HFpEF. However, the clinical benefit of combining Tafamidis with SGLT2i in ATTR remains largely unknown. Hypothesis: Combination therapy with Tafamidis and SGLT2i provides added clinical benefits in patients with ATTR cardiac amyloidosis. Methods: This retrospective cohort study included adults with confirmed ATTR cardiac amyloidosis diagnosed via 99mTc-pyrophosphate scintigraphy and treated with Tafamidis alone or with an SGLT2i across three academic centers from January 2019 to February 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were collected from medical records. The primary endpoint was all-cause mortality. Kaplan-Meier analysis and multivariable Cox proportional hazards modeling were used, adjusting for age, sex, atrial fibrillation, diabetes, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, ejection fraction (EF), and glomerular filtration rate (GFR). Results: Among the 1,211 patients included in the 3-year follow-up analysis,946 received Tafamidis monotherapy and 265 received a combination of Tafamidis and an SGLT2i. The mean age of the cohort was 71.9 years (SD ±9.4), and 87.3% were male. A total of 142 mortality events occurred, with a higher cumulative mortality rate observed in the tafamidis-only group (16.3%) compared to the combination group (9.4%) (log-rank p = 0.042). In the multivariable Cox proportional hazards model, combination therapy with Tafamidis and an SGLT2i was independently associated with a significantly lower risk of mortality (adjusted HR =0.576, 95% CI:0.334–0.992, p =0.04). Additionally, increasing age (HR =1.049, 95% CI:1.024–1.074, p < 0.001) was associated with higher mortality, while EF(HR =0.971, 95% CI:0.958–0.984, p< 0.001) and GFR (HR =0.975, 95% CI:0.965-0.985, p< 0.001) were with lower mortality. Conclusion: Combination therapy with Tafamidis and SGLT2i was associated with improved survival compared to Tafamidis alone in ATTR cardiac amyloidosis. Further prospective trials are needed to validate these findings and guide therapy optimization.
Abstract 4373693: Support duration as a prognostic indicator in temporary MCS: divergent outcomes based on the 14-day FDA approved duration
Dadwal, Surbhi , Wlodkowski, Peter, Yip, Daniel , Lyle, Melissa , Leoni, Juan , Nativi-Nicolau, José , Patel, Parag, Desai, Aarti , Mautong, Hans , Wlodkowski, Peter, Ruiz, Jose, Leoni, Juan Carlos , Goswami, Rohan

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4373693 Get It

Background: Impella 5.5 is a temporary MCS device FDA-approved for use up to 14 days. Limited data suggest it may be safe beyond this. We aim assess outcomes based on the duration of Impella 5.5 support in heart failure cardiogenic shock (HFCS) patients at our institution. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed all HFCS patients supported with Impella 5.5 at our institution between 2020-2024. Patients supported for >14 days were compared with those supported for ≤14 days. Categorical variables were analyzed with chi-square tests, continuous variables with t-tests or Mann-Whitney U. Logistic regression identified factors linked to clinical outcomes. Results: 154 patients were included: 38 (25%) with support ≤14 days, 116 (75%) with >14 days. Median support duration was 10 (6–12) vs 31 (22–45) days, respectively. Median support duration was 10 (6-12) days for the ≤14 cohort and 31 days (22-45) days for the >14 cohort. Baseline characteristics, comorbidities, LVEF 18% (15-23) and hemodynamics show no statistical differences. Patients supported for >14 days were more likely to undergo heart transplant compared to those supported ≤14 days (91% vs 74%, p=0.009). In contrast, myocardial recovery was more likely in the ≤14 day cohort (8% vs 1%, p=0.018). One patient suffered stroke post-transplant in the ≤14 day group and two had brachial plexus injuries in the >14 days group. Mortality during the impella-supported period was slightly higher in the ≤14 day group (8% vs 5%, p=0.535) but comparable overall, 13% in both groups, p=0.971. Support >14 days was associated with transplant outcome (OR 3.41, 95% CI 1.32–8.84, p=0.012), and remained significant after adjusting for age, gender, GFR, and EF (OR 4.05, 95% CI 1.31–12.54, p=0.015). Support duration <14 days was associated with recovery or LVAD outcomes (OR 5.01, 95% CI 1.49–16.89, p=0.009), and remained significant after adjustment (OR 5.43, 95% CI 1.11–26.45, p=0.036). No association was observed between duration of support and LVAD/mortality outcomes or with EcPella use. Conclusion: Shorter Impella support duration was independently associated with early myocardial recovery or LVAD candidacy, likely reflecting rapid clinical decision-making. Prolonged Impella support was associated with increased likelihood of transitioning to heart transplantation, likely reflecting clinical stabilization over time. Our multidisciplinary, single-center data suggests Impella 5.5 can be used beyond FDA-approved 14 days in HFCS patients.
Abstract 4349165: SGLT2 Inhibitor Therapy and Clinical Outcomes in HIV-Related Cardiomyopathy
Sheashaa, Hesham, Ibrahim, Ramzi, Ibrahim, Ramzi, Pham, Hoang Nhat , Awad, Kamal , Scalia, Isabel G. , Farina, Juan M. , Arsanjani, Reza

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4349165 Get It

Background: HIV cardiomyopathy (HIV-CM) is associated with significant morbidity and mortality. Sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors (SGLT2i) have benefits in heart failure (HF), but their role in the specialized population of HIV-CM is poorly understood. Methods: Patients in the TriNetX Network with HIV-CM and SGLT2i therapy were compared to a propensity matched control group of patients with HIV-CM without SGLT2i use. The primary endpoint was all-cause mortality. Secondary endpoints included all-cause hospitalization, acute heart failure (HF), acute myocardial infarction (MI), stroke, cardiac arrest, new atrial fibrillation, and ventricular tachycardia. Results: In the total of 2,606 included patients, SGLT2i therapy was associated with significant reduction in all-cause mortality (HR 0.475, 95%CI 0.337–0.671) and all-cause hospitalization (HR 0.725, 95%CI 0.646–0.814). No significant differences were observed rates of acute HF (HR 1.111, 95% CI 0.957–1.289), myocardial infarction (HR 0.828, 95% CI 0.555-1.235), stroke (HR 0.995, 95% CI 0.747–1.327), cardiac arrest (HR 0.564, 95% CI 0.308-1.036), atrial fibrillation (HR 0.954, 95% CI 0.798–1.140), or ventricular tachycardia (HR 1.225, 95% CI 0.898–1.672). Conclusions: SGLT2i use was associated with significant reductions in all-cause mortality and hospitalizations in patients with HIV-CM, but not cardiac specific outcomes.
Abstract 4369484: Evaluating the Impact of Lutetium-177 Therapy on Bioprosthetic Heart Valves in Carcinoid Heart Disease
Abdelfattah, Fatmaelzahraa , Ibrahim, Omar , Esfahani, Sogol Attaripour , Ali, Nima Baba , Sheashaa, Hesham, Razaghi, Mahshad , Arsanjani, Reza, Ayoub, Chadi , Scalia, Isabel G. , Farina, Juan M. , Awad, Kamal , Pereyra, Milagros , Abbas, Mohammed Tiseer , Arsanjani, Reza

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4369484 Get It

Background: High serotonin from neuroendocrine tumors (NETs) can result in carcinoid heart disease (CaHD) with severe valve dysfunction, often requiring valve replacement surgery. Lutetium-177 (Lu-177), a targeted radioactive isotope therapy, is increasingly utilized in the treatment of NETs; however, there is limited data on its impact on bioprosthetic heart valves (BHVs) in CaHD. Methods: A retrospective review was conducted on all patients with stage IV metastatic NET who underwent BHV replacement at three tertiary centers in the United States. Patients were stratified by Lu-177 therapy, administered after valve replacement. A propensity matched cohort of CaHD patients with BHV who did not received Lu-177 was curated including age, sex, and baseline left ventricular ejection fraction. Serial transthoracic echocardiograms (TTEs) following surgery were evaluated for progression of BHV degeneration; rise in mean gradient or increase in grade of prosthetic/periprosthetic regurgitation (grade increase of ≥1 out of 5), from first TTE following surgery (TTE1) to most recent TTE (TTE2). Analysis was performed at the level of individual valves, recognizing that some patients had more than one valve implanted. To account for changes in Lu-177 exposure over time, we constructed a time-varying Cox proportional hazards model. Accounting for non-independence of multiple valves within the same patient, a clustered Cox model was fitted using robust standard errors. Mortality was compared between patients exposed to Lu-177 therapy and those not exposed. Results: 184 patients were identified, mean age 60.4 ± 10.3 years, 53.3 % male. Of these, 16 patients had Lu-177 therapy, with 45 individual BHVs within this group. Patients in the control group had a total of 60 BHVs. Across a median of 2.09 years [0.77-5.01] between TTE1 and TTE2, BHVs exposed to Lu-177 therapy demonstrated an increased risk of BHV degeneration (HR=2.44, 95% CI 1.05–5.69, p=0.038), accounting for the time between TTE1 and administration of Lu-177 and the non-independence of multiple BHVs within the same patient. There was no significant difference in mortality between the two cohorts (p=0.440). Conclusions: BHVs in patients with CaHD exposed to Lu-177 therapy demonstrated an increased risk of degeneration. These findings suggest an association between Lu-177 treatment and accelerated prosthetic valvular deterioration, warranting further investigation and close monitoring in this patient population.
Abstract 4369763: Reevaluating Lipoprotein(a) Levels and Risk of All-Cause Mortality in the Setting of Primary Prevention: A Retrospective Cohort Study
Sheashaa, Hesham, Ali, Nima Baba , Esfahani, Sogol Attaripour , Bismee, Nadera N. , Ibrahim, Omar , Abdelfattah, Fatmaelzahraa , Razaghi, Mahshad , Ayoub, Chadi , Arsanjani, Reza, Awad, Kamal , Farina, Juan M. , Abbas, Mohammed Tiseer , Pereyra, Milagros , Scalia, Isabel G. , Mahmoud, Ahmed , Arsanjani, Reza

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4369763 Get It

Introduction: Elevated lipoprotein(a) [Lp(a)] levels (≥30 mg/dL or ≥50 mg/dL) have been associated with increased risk of cardiovascular diseases (CVD), including myocardial infarction and aortic stenosis. However, its association with all-cause mortality (ACM) in the setting of primary prevention remains unclear, with conflicting evidence regarding the cutoff associated with increased mortality risk. Objective: To assess the association between elevated Lp(a) and risk of ACM in the context of primary prevention. Methods: In this retrospective cohort study, we included adult patients (≥18 years old) who had at least one measurement of Lp(a) at any of the three Mayo Clinic sites between 2007 and 2024, with no history of CVDs (i.e., coronary artery disease, ischemic stroke/transient ischemic attack, or peripheral arterial disease) at the time of Lp(a) measurement. Lp(a) levels were categorized based on the following percentiles: ≤50th percentile (≤11.6 mg/dL), 50th to 80th percentiles (11.6–46.6 mg/dL), 80th to 90th percentiles (46.6–75 mg/dL), 90th to 95th percentiles (75–100 mg/dL), and >95th percentile (>100 mg/dL). Survival probabilities up to 15 years were compared across Lp(a) percentile categories using the Kaplan–Meier estimator and log-rank test. Additionally, univariable and multivariable Cox regression analyses were conducted to adjust for potential CV confounders and to quantify this association. Results: A total of 42,770 patients (median age: 53 years and 54% males) were included. We found no significant difference in survival probabilities between the Lp(a) categories based on the overall log-rank test (p=0.12; Figure 1A ). In the univariable analysis, only patients with Lp(a) >95th percentile (>100 mg/dL) had a statistically significant higher risk of ACM [hazard ratio (HR): 1.37; 95%CI: 1.07–1.74; p=0.012], compared to patients with Lp(a) <50th percentile (<11.6 mg/dL). Similarly, after adjusting for potential CV risk factors, only those with Lp(a) >95th percentile (>100 mg/dL) showed a significantly higher risk of ACM (adjusted HR: 1.37; 95%CI: 1.07–1.75; p=0.012, Figure 1B ). Conclusion: In the setting of primary prevention, only very high Lp(a) levels (≥100 mg/dL) were independently associated with increased risk of ACM, suggesting that higher Lp(a) thresholds may be more relevant for identifying individuals at increased risk of ACM than the conventional ≥50 mg/dL cutoff.
Abstract 4369752: Incidence and Prognostic Impact of Pulmonary Embolism and Deep Venous Thrombosis in Cancer Patients Treated with Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors: A Real-World Analysis
Ibrahim, Ramzi, Ali, Nima Baba , Esfahani, Sogol Attaripour , Bismee, Nadera N. , Ibrahim, Omar , Sheashaa, Hesham, Abdelfattah, Fatmaelzahraa , Herrmann, Joerg, Ayoub, Chadi , Pereyra, Milagros , Farina, Juan M. , Scalia, Isabel G. , Abbas, Mohammed Tiseer , Awad, Kamal , Ibrahim, Ramzi, Herrmann, Joerg, Arsanjani, Reza

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4369752 Get It

Background: Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have transformed cancer therapy but may increase thrombotic risk through immune-mediated inflammation. While venous thromboembolism is a known complication in cancer, real-world data quantifying the incidence of pulmonary embolism (PE) and deep venous thrombosis (DVT) specifically in ICI-treated patients remain limited. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study of cancer patients treated with ICIs at a tertiary institution from 2011 to 2022. Electronic health records were reviewed to identify cases of PE and DVT, along with baseline characteristics and clinical outcomes at one-year follow-up. Rates of PE and DVT were compared to those reported in the literature. Time-dependent Cox regression analyses were performed to assess associations of PE and DVT with one-year all-cause mortality and heart failure (HF), defined as a new diagnosis and/or HF exacerbation/hospitalization. Results: Among patients treated with ICI, the incidence of PE and DVT was 10.6% and 8.3%, respectively. These rates are higher than those reported in several prior studies, where PE incidence in patients treated with ICI typically ranged from 3% to 6% and DVT incidence from 3% to 5%. A history of valve disease, lung cancer, and treatment with pembrolizumab or durvalumab were more frequently observed among patients with PE, whereas pembrolizumab use was most prevalent among those who developed DVT. In time-dependent Cox regression analyses, PE was significantly associated with increased one-year all-cause mortality (HR: 2.62, 95% CI: 2.12–3.23, p < 0.001) and showed a trend toward increased HF (HR: 1.63, 95% CI: 0.96–2.75, p = 0.070). Similarly, DVT was also associated with significantly higher one-year all-cause mortality (HR: 2.63, 95% CI: 2.10–3.31, p < 0.001) and a significantly greater risk of HF (HR: 1.80, 95% CI: 1.03–3.15, p = 0.040). Conclusion: In this real-world cohort study, PE and DVT were more frequent than previously recognized in ICI-treated cancer patients and were associated with significantly increased risks of all-cause mortality and heart failure. Conditions such as valve disease, lung cancer, and specific ICI therapies (e.g., pembrolizumab or durvalumab) may help identify patients at higher thrombotic risk. These findings underscore the importance of vigilant thrombotic risk assessment and may support the need for proactive monitoring or prevention strategies in high-risk patients receiving ICI therapy.