Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2830 citation(s) found for "Js, Park".

Outcomes of stem cell boost (SCB) versus supportive care alone for prolonged cytopenias after chimeric antigen receptor T cell therapy (CAR-T) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): A muli-center real-world analysis
Varga, Cindy , Robinson, Myra, Davis, James A. , Hashmi, Hamza , Martin, Thomas N., Kumar, Anupama, Sborov, Douglas W. , Shune, Leyla , Bhurtel, Jenny , Afrough, Aimaz , Dhakal, Binod , Forsberg, Peter A. , Purvey, Sneha , Khouri, Jack , Lin, Yi , Sidana, Surbhi , Midha, Shonali , Haider, Asad , Patel, Krina K. , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Robinson, Myra M , Martin, Thomas, Wagner, Charlotte B , Hansen, Doris K. , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Anderson, Larry D. , Dhakal, Binod , Herr, Megan M. , Richard, Shambavi , Lieberman-Cribbin, Alex , Sherbenou, Daniel W , Kocoglu, Mehmet H.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1035-1035

10.1182/blood-2025-1035 Get It

Abstract Background: Prolonged cytopenias are a well-recognized complication following CAR-T therapy, leading to increased morbidity and healthcare utilization. Autologous SCB offers a potential strategy to promote hematologic recovery. We conducted a retrospective multi-institutional analysis across 18 centers comparing outcomes of SCB versus supportive care alone in RRMM patients who experienced prolonged cytopenias >30 days after CAR-T infusion. Methods: Patients were included if they received SCB within 1 year after commercial CAR-T between 6/2021 and 3/2024. To identify matched controls, we reviewed other CAR-T recipients from the same consortium and selected those with an absolute neutrophil count (ANC) of <0.72x109/L and platelet count of <21K at day 30 post-infusion-thresholds representing the 75th percentile of cytopenia severity in the SCB cohort. These criteria ensured control patients had comparable hematologic toxicity but without SCB. Hematologic recovery in the SCB cohort was assessed using the CIBMTR engraftment criteria. For the non-SCB (nSCB) group, cell counts were analyzed cross-sectionally at day 90 post-CAR-T and compared to the SCB cohort with Kruskal Wallis tests. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were evaluated using Kaplan Meier methods. Results: Of the 590 CAR-T recipients, 91 patients (15.4%) developed prolonged cytopenias; 39 patients received SCB and 52 did not. SCB patients more frequently had ISS stage III disease (23.1% vs. 11.5%), exrtamedullary disease (59% vs. 46.2%) and penta-refractory status (43.6% vs. 34.6%). The median number of prior lines of therapy was 6 in both cohorts. Thirteen patients (33.3%) in the SCB and 11 (21.2%) in the nSCB received high intensity infusional chemotherapy (DCEP/PACE/HyperCVAD). Pre-CAR-T cytopenias tended to be less frequent in the SCB vs. nSCB cohort: ANC <1000 in 5.1% vs. 13.5%, Hgb <8 in 23.1% vs. 21.2%, and platelets <50K in 28.2% vs. 40.4%. Median plasmacytosis in the bone marrow prior to CAR-T in the SCB group was 35% and 47.5% in the nSCB group. In the SCB cohort, 2 patients harbored DNMT3A mutations, one of whom had CCUS. Ide-cel was administered in 64.8% and cilta-cel in 35.2% of all patients. The rates and grades of cytokine release syndrome did not differ between groups. Six patients (15.4%) had HLH in the SCB group vs. none in the control group. All (100%) SCB patients received growth factor support; 58% also received TPO agonists. In the nSCB group, 43 patients (82.7%) received growth factor, and 16 patients (30.8%) received TPO agonists. Out of 24 pre-SCB bone marrow biopsies available, only 1 patient had relapsed MM while the remainder had hypocellular marrows. Median CD34+ cell dose was 2.93 million/kg (range: 1.76-23.55) administered at a median of 53 days post-CAR-T (range 24-265). All but one patient (97.4%) in the SCB group achieved hematologic recovery; median time to recovery was 24 days (range 9-87). No new toxicities attributable to SCB were observed. On day 90 post CAR-T infusion, SCB patients had higher median ANC (2.12 vs. 1.59x109/L, p=0.277), Hgb (10.6 vs. 8.7g/dL, p=0.002), and platelet counts (135 vs. 35K/L (p<0.001). Minimal residual disease negativity was achieved in 82.4% (SCB) vs. 83.3% (nSCB). Infections occured in 53.8% and 48.1% of SCB and nSCB cohorts. All serious infections occurred prior to SCB. There were 12 deaths in the SCB group (7 from disease progression, 2 from infection, 1 from neurotoxicity (NT), and 1 unknown) and 27 in the nSCB group (22 from progression, 3 from infection, 1 from HLH, 1 from NT). After a median follow-up period of 12.6 months in the SCB cohort and 11.6 months in the nSCB arm, the mPFS was 11.0 months and 8.2 months, respectively. The mPFS was 10.6 months (SCB) and 5.8 months (nSCB) (p=0.216), and 11.0 months (SCB) and 10.9 months (nSCB), for ide-cel and cilta-cel treated-patients, respectively. Median OS was not reached vs.12.3 months in the SCB vs. nSCB groups, respectively. Conclusion: Overall, SCB was safe and effective in promoting rapid hematologic recovery in nearly all patients. Compared to controls, SCB recipeints had significantly higher Hgb and platelet levels by day 90 post-CAR-T infusion. SCB was associated wih a near doubling of PFS in patients who received ide-cel, though interpretation is limited by non-randomized design and small sample size. Further study is needed to optimize paient selection, timing, and integration of SCB into CAR-T care.
Enhancing the safety of ciltacabtagene autoleucel in relapsed multiple myeloma (MM): Identification of potentially modifiable risk-factors associated with delayed neurotoxicity and non-relapse mortality
Sidana, Surbhi , Reid, Brett M. , Peres, Lauren C. , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Rana, Masooma , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hovanky, Vanna, Zanwar, Saurabh , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Wagner, Charlotte , Cahoon, Christopher, Avila, Gabriel De, Gordillo, Christian , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Hassan, Hamza , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan , Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Dahiya, Saurabh , Miklos, David B., Voorhees, Peter M. , Anderson, Larry , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Lin, Yi, Patel, Krina K. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte, Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Zolotov, Eli , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Davis, James, Herr, Megan M. , Xie, Zhuoer , Hassan, Hamza, Geer, Marcus , Green, Kimberly, Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Nadeem, Omar , Reshef, Ran , Baz, Rachid , Locke, Frederick L. , Miklos, David B. , Costa, Luciano, Biran, Noa , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1034-1034

10.1182/blood-2025-1034 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) has shown high efficacy in relapsed MM, but further efforts are needed to mitigate non-ICANS delayed neurotoxicity (DNT) and non-relapse mortality (NRM). Identifying risk factors associated with DNT and NRM may help with risk mitigation by aiding the development of interventions for potentially modifiable risk factors and also help with clinical decision making. Methods: In this multi-center retrospective study from the US MM Immunotherapy Consortium, we evaluated 761 patients treated at 15 centers receiving standard of care cilta-cel for relapsed MM between May 2022 to December 2024. Risk factors for DNT, particularly Parkinsonism and NRM were evaluated in by univariable and multivariable analysis. Any NRM events occurring after disease progression were censored for NRM evaluation. Results: The median age of the cohort was 65 years old (range: 30-88), median prior lines of therapy (pLoT) were 5 (range: 1-23). Cilta-cel was used in earlier relapse (1-3 pLOT) in 16% (n=120) patients. High-risk cytogenetics [del 17p, t(14;16) or t(4;14)] were present in 39%, with extramedullary disease (EMD) in 27% and R-ISS stage III in 18% of patients, respectively. Majority of patients (86%) received bridging therapy with response to bridging (≥ partial response, PR) seen in 33% of patients, respectively. Median follow up was 10.1 months, with response rate of 92% and CR rate of 70%. DNT was seen in 10% (n=75) of patients, with distribution as follows: Parkinsonism in 2.9% (n=22), cranial nerve palsy in 4.6% (n=35) and other DNT in 2.4% (n=18), with some patients manifesting more than one type of DNT. Risk of DNT was higher in patients who did not respond to bridging therapy (Any DNT: 12% vs 6%; Parkinsonism: 5% vs 0.5%, both p<0.05) Of the 22 cases of Parkinsonism, 21 patients (95%) did not respond to bridging, even though they achieved a post CAR-T response with ORR of 91% and ≥ CR in 68%. Absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), a surrogate measure of CAR expansion was higher in patients who developed DNT, particularly Parkinsonism, including ALC at days 7,14,21,28 and as peak ALC in the first month post cilta-cel (p<0.05 for all). Median peak ALC for patients with vs without Parkinsonism was: 5.88 vs 1.17/uL (p<0.001). We evaluated risk of Parkinsonism with various thresholds of peak ALC expansion. Amongst patients who developed Parkinsonism vs. not, peak ALC was as follows, > 1000/uL: 100% vs 57%, > 2500/uL: 73% vs 19% and > 3000/uL: 68% vs 14% (all p<0.001). The absolute risk of Parkinsonism with ALC > 3000 vs ≤ 3000/uL was 12% vs 1%, p<0.001; for ALC 2500 vs ≤ 2500uL was 9% vs 1%, p<0.001. On multivariable analysis, peak ALC > 3000/uL (OR: 12.7, p<0.001) and non-response to bridging therapy (OR: 9.9, p=0.03) were independent risk factors for developing Parkinsonism after cilta-cel. After cilta-cel, 1 and 2 year NRM estimates were 9% and 10%, respectively. Amongst 63 (8%) patients experiencing NRM events, the most common cause of NRM was infectious complications (35, 56%), followed by acute immune-mediated adverse events (AEs) like CRS, ICANS, IEC-HS in 14 (22%), delayed immune mediated AEs like DNT and colitis in 6 (9.5%), second cancers in 5 (8%) and other causes in 3 (5%) patients, respectively. When evaluating the timing of NRM events, the risk of infection related mortality remained relatively stable in the first year, though immune mediated toxicty deaths were uncommon after 6 months, while SPMs were uncommon within the first 6 months. On multivariable analysis, non-response to bridging (HR 2.41, p=0.046), poor performance status ≥ 2, high-risk cytogenetics and age ≥ 70 years were independent predictors for NRM. Conclusion: In a large cohort of over 750 patients receiving cilta-cel, we identified potentially modifiable risk factors for Parkinsonism and NRM. Non-response to bridging therapy and peak ALC > 3000/uL were independent predictors of developing Parkinsonism. Peak ALC of > 2500/uL and > 3000/uL were associated with 9% and 12% absolute risk of Parkinsonism. This indicates that peak ALC of 2500/uL or 3000/uL in the first month after cilta-cel may be a potential biomarker to identify patients for pre-emptive interventions such as steroids that can suppress rapid CAR expansion and perhaps decrease the risk of Parkinsonism. In addition, we need to focus on effective bridging strategies to further decrease the risk of Parkinsonism, as well as NRM with cilta-cel.
Evaluation of outcomes and toxicities of loncastuximab tesirine (Lonca) in relapse/refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and follicular lymphoma (FL): Real-world data analysis (RWDA) from 10 US academic centers
Parker, Joseph F. , Kelekar, Sherwin , Karimi, Yasmin , Al‐Obeidi, Arshed , Bock, Allison M. , Baron, Kelsey, Reinert, Catherine, Sears-Smith, Megan , Subramanian, Meghana, Cortese, Matthew J , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Niu, Alex , Hutson, Alan D. , Parker, Joseph, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Grover, Natalie S. , Epperla, Narendranath , Atallah‐Yunes, Suheil Albert , Wang, Yucai , Hilal, Talal , Major, Ajay , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Tiger, Yun Kyoung

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4514-4514

10.1182/blood-2025-4514 Get It

Abstract Background: In R/R DLBCL/FL, T-cell engager therapy (TCET) using chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy (CART) or bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) are promising options. Patients (pts) with R/R disease post TCET experience dismal outcomes with overall survival (OS)< 5 months (mos). Lonca, an antibody drug conjugate (ADC) targeting CD19 (FDA approved for R/R DLBCL and beneficial in R/R FL) has been increasingly used post-TCET. RWDA of Lonca is limited, especially regarding: 1) impact of CD19 expression on activity, 2) adverse events (AEs) in non-clinical trial setting, and 3) impact of sequencing Lonca and TCET. Thus, we conducted a RWDA of Lonca efficacy and toxicity in R/R DLBCL and FL pre- and post-TCET. Methods: We conducted a multicenter retrospective study of R/R DLBCL or FL pts ≥18 years who received Lonca from 2017 to 2025 at 10 US academic sites. Demographic, pathological, treatment, and AEs were collected. Efficacy outcomes included overall response rate (ORR), complete response (CR), partial response (PR), stable disease (SD), and progressive disease (PD). Progression-free survival (PFS) and OS were analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method. CD19 expression by immunohistochemistry (IHC) and/or flow cytometry (FC) prior to Lonca administration was correlated to outcomes. Results: Among 120 pts (DLBCL n= 101, FL n=19), all but 2 pts received Lonca monotherapy. At a median follow-up of 6.1 mos, median PFS and OS were 2.6 mos and 6.7 mos, respectively for the entire cohort. For DLBCL, median age was 66 years (18-89). Median prior lines of therapy (LOT) were 4 (1-11). ORR was 37.7% (CR: 17%, PR: 20.7%), SD: 6%, and PD: 56%. Median PFS was 2.1 mos, and median OS was 5.8 mos. For FL, median age was 62 years (28-88). Median prior LOT was 6 (2-8). ORR was 49.4% (CR: 28%, PR: 21.4%), SD: 14%, and PD: 35.7%. Median PFS was 6.7 mos, and median OS was 6.8 mos. OS by best response (entire cohort) was 11.3 mos and 11.8 mos in those who had CR and PR, respectively, 10.6 mos in SD and 3.5 mos in those with PD. Lonca LOT (2nd-12th line) was not associated with improved OS (p=0.58). Bulky disease (>7.5 cm) was not associated with worse OS (p=0.07). PD to Lonca was associated with PD at 2nd line treatment (OR: 4.3; 95% CI: 1.7–10.9) and 3rd-line treatment (OR: 4.2; 95% CI: 1.5–11.5), elevated lactate dehydrogenase (OR: 1.9; 95% CI: 1.2–2.9), and each subsequent increase of extranodal sites >1 prior to Lonca (OR: 1.5; 95% CI: 1.04–2.1). Among pts with available CD19 status prior to Lonca administration, 28 were FC-positive and 22 were IHC-positive. Of the CD19 FC-positive pts (n=23), 22% (5/23) achieved CR, 26% (6/23) had PR, 8% (2/23) had SD, and 43% (10/23) developed PD. Of the CD19 IHC-positive pts (n=20): 15% (3/20) achieved CR, 20% (4/20) had PR, 5% (1/20) had SD, and 60% (12/20) developed PD. Among all CD19-negative pts (n=7), two achieved CR, one had SD, and four with PD. Any grade AE was seen in 84% of pts. Any grade ≥3 (G3) AE was seen in 62% of pts. Notable G3 AEs included: anemia (35%), lymphopenia (34%), neutropenia (21.6%), thrombocytopenia (20%), infection (17%), fatigue (9%), peripheral edema (5%), pleural effusion (4%), photosensitivity (2.5%), and pruritus (2.5%). Treatment discontinuation due to AEs occurred in 17% (n=21) of pts. Fifty-five pts (50 DLBCL, 5 FL) received both Lonca and CD19 directed CART (Pre-Lonca n=54; Post-Lonca n=1). There was no significant difference in PFS or OS between pts who received CART and those who did not (PFS: 2.7 mos vs 3 mos; OS: 7.4 mos vs 5 mos). BsAb was used in 41 pts (34 DLBCL, 7 FL) (Pre-Lonca n=30; Post-Lonca n=11). No significant difference in PFS or OS was observed between pts who received BsAb pre- or post-Lonca. There was also no significant difference in PFS between pts who received a BsAb (2.2 mos) and those who did not (2.9 mos), nor in OS.Conclusion: In this large RWDA of Lonca, pts who achieved any form of clinical response experienced a significantly longer OS than previously reported for heavily pre-treated pts. Lonca was predominantly administered after TCET; however, there was no significant difference in efficacy between pts who received CART and BsAbs and those who did not. CD19 positivity and earlier utilization of Lonca did not appear to have an impact on response rates. Our findings support a role for Lonca in the treatment of R/R DLBCL pts not candidates for TCET. This RWDA highlights the need to further investigate the sequencing of Lonca in R/R DLBCL and FL.
Predictors of early relapse following ciltacabtagene autoleucel: Informing risk-adapted therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Peres, Lauren C. , Zanwar, Saurabh , Richards, Alicia, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Reid, Brett M. , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Varga, Cindy , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Cahoon, Christopher, Cheng, Peter K.C. , Gordillo, Christian , Bhurtel, Jenny , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan, Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Hansen, Doris K. , Dima, Danai , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Pasvolsky, Oren , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Xie, Zhuoer , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte B , Zolotov, Eli , Kort, Jeries , Davis, James, Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Geer, Marcus , Green, Kimberly, Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Bal, Susan , Nadeem, Omar , Banerjee, Rahul , Reshef, Ran , Baz, Rachid , Anderson, Larry D. , Costa, Luciano, Biran, Noa , Locke, Frederick L.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 93-93

10.1182/blood-2025-93 Get It

Abstract Introduction Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) has demonstrated unprecedented response rates and progression-free survival (PFS) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), but a proportion of patients experience early relapse. Identifying these patients is essential to guide future therapeutic strategies, such as enhanced bridging therapy or consolidation, while avoiding overtreatment in those likely to achieve durable disease control. Methods We conducted a multi-center study of patients treated with cilta-cel at 15 U.S. academic centers. Outcomes were evaluated based on high-risk (HR) features, including functional HR disease (FHR; relapse within 18 months of first-line therapy initiation), true extramedullary disease (EMD), traditional HR cytogenetics as defined in CARTITUDE-1 [deletion 17p, t(4;14), t(14;16)], and a 2024 IMS-IMWG-adapted HR definition (deletion 17p; t(4;14) or t(14;16) with gain 1q or deletion 1p; and gain 1q with deletion 1p). Multivariable Cox regression was used to examine the association of HR features (FHR, adapted IMS-IMWG HR, and EMD, individually and collectively) with PFS while adjusting for baseline ferritin, prior BCMA, and ECOG performance status (PS ≥2). Among patients with ≥18 months of follow-up, we evaluated predictors of early relapse (≤18 months post infusion) using logistic regression. Results Our cohort included 598 patients treated with cilta-cel between 5/2022 and 12/2024 who had available data on all HR features. The median age was 65 years (range 33-83), and the median prior lines of therapy (pLOT) was 5 (range: 1-18, 84% with >3 pLOT); 8% had received prior BCMA-directed therapy, and 27% were penta-refractory. Most patients (88%) received bridging therapy and 30% achieved ≥ partial response. In our cohort, 33% (n=195) had FHR, 43% (n=258) had traditional HR cytogenetics, 42% (n=253) had adapted IMS-IMWG HR disease, and 11% (n=64) had EMD. Median follow up was 10.6 months (range 0.4-34.1). Overall response rate (ORR) and complete response (CR) rates were lower in patients with vs without HR features: FHR (ORR: 89% vs 94%, CR: 61% vs 75%), traditional HR (ORR: 90% vs 94%, CR: 65% vs 74%), adapted IMS-IMWG HR (ORR: 91% vs 94%, CR: 64% vs 75%) and EMD (ORR: 77% vs 94%, CR: 61% vs 71%). Corresponding 12-month PFS was also lower in patients with vs without HR features: FHR (55% vs 79%), traditional HR (63% vs 78%), adapted IMS-IMWG HR (61% vs 80%) and EMD (59% vs 73%). ORR, CR rate, and 12-month PFS in patients without any HR features compared to those with ≥1 HR feature were 96% vs 90%, 81% vs 64%, and 83% vs 65%, respectively. In multivariable models, each HR feature (FHR, adapted IMS-IMWG HR, and EMD) was independently associated with inferior PFS after adjusting for baseline ferritin, prior BCMA, and ECOG PS ≥ 2. However, because early relapse cannot always be identified a priori based on traditional risk factors, we sought to identify predictors of relapse within 18 months of cilta-cel in a subset of patients with ≥18 months of follow-up (N=247; infused by 12/2023). Notably, while FHR (OR=3.04, 95% CI=1.59-5.89) and adapted IMS-IMWG HR (OR=2.07, 95% CI=1.10-3.89) were independently associated with odds of relapse within 18 months, EMD was not (OR=0.90, 95% CI=0.32, 2.40) when accounting for prior BCMA, ECOG PS ≥ 2, and baseline ferritin. We also used a time-varying Cox model to examine each HR feature associated with PFS at two time periods, <18 and ≥18 months, while adjusting for baseline ferritin, ECOG PS, and prior BCMA. We confirmed that FHR and adapted IMS-IMWG HR were both associated with relapse <18 months (HR=2.05, 95% CI=1.48-2.83 and HR=1.56, 95% CI=1.11-2.19) but not in the ≥18-month time period (HR=0.70, 95% CI=0.19-2.59 and HR=0.76, 95% CI=0.24-2.40). The magnitude of the association for EMD with PFS was similar across both time periods (<18 months HR=1.67, 95% CI=1.09-2.57 and ≥18 months HR=2.17, 95% CI=0.45-10.40). Conclusion While cilta-cel leads to high response rates and durable PFS in RRMM, a subset of patients with FHR and adapted IMS-IMWG HR remains at increased risk for early relapse. In this large multi-center cohort, we describe PFS outcomes across high-risk subgroups and identify key predictors of relapse within 18 months of cilta-cel. These findings inform risk-adapted therapeutic strategies and interventional trials, including bridging, consolidation, or maintenance approaches, to improve outcomes in the highest-risk RRMM patients.
Ziftomenib in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine in relapsed/refractory NPM1-m or KMT2A-r acute myeloid leukemia: Updated phase 1a/b safety and clinical activity results from KOMET-007
Issa, Ghayas C., Fathi, Amir T. , Altman, Jessica K. , Pratz, Keith W. , Schiller, Gary J. , Palmisiano, Neil , Rotta, Marcello, McMahon, Christine M. , Khawandanah, Mohamad , Yaghmour, George , McCloskey, James, Mangan, James K. , Gojo, Ivana , Osman, Diaa , Zhang, Hongling , Tian, Ying , Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie , Issa, Ghayas , Zeidan, Amer M. , Erba, Harry Paul , Roboz, Gail J. , Juckett, Mark , Lin, Tara L. , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Advani, Anjali S. , Strickland, Stephen Anthony , Madanat, Yazan F. , Badar, Talha , Saliba, Antoine N. , Wang, Eunice S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 764-764

10.1182/blood-2025-764 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Leukemogenesis is driven by nucleophosmin 1 mutations(NPM1-m) or lysine methyltransferase 2A rearrangements(KMT2A-r) in ~35–40% of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cases. Nearly half of AML patients will develop relapsed/refractory (R/R) disease within a year, with <20% expected response rate following venetoclax/azacitidine (Ven/Aza) and progressively poorer outcomes with each subsequent line of therapy. Ziftomenib–a potent, highly selective, oral, investigational menin inhibitor–has demonstrated clinical activity as both monotherapy and in combination for adults with R/R NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML. KOMET-007 (NCT05735184) is an ongoing, open-label, ph1a/b study of ziftomenib in combination with standard chemotherapies in adults with newly diagnosed and R/R NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML. Here we present updated safety and clinical activity in patients with R/R AML treated with the recommended ph2 dose (RP2D) of ziftomenib 600 mg in combination with Ven/Aza across ph1a/b. Methods: Adults (≥18y) with R/R NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML enrolled independently into separate arms; patients in dose escalation (ph1a) and expansion (ph1b) were treated with oral ziftomenib 600 mg once daily (QD; continuously from C1D8 onward) plus standard doses of Ven/Aza. Primary endpoints: AEs, complete remission (CR; ELN 2022), dose limiting toxicities (DLT; ph1a only). Key secondary endpoints: composite CR (CRc; CR with full, partial or incomplete hematologic recovery), overall response, duration of response. Results: As of June 25, 2025, 80 patients (51 NPM1-m, 29 KMT2A-r) with R/R AML were enrolled (20 ph1a; 60 ph1b) and treated with ziftomenib 600 mg QD + Ven/Aza. Median age was 63y (range 19–85), 50% were female, 74% had ECOG PS 0–1; 22 (28%) had FLT3 co-mutations and 7 (9%) had IDH co-mutations. Median number of prior therapies was 1 (range 1–6); 18% (14/80) had prior stem cell transplant; 25 (49%) NPM1-m and 19 (66%) KMT2A-r patients had prior Ven exposure. 71 patients (89%) had Gr ≥3 treatment-emergent AEs, most commonly (≥20% of patients) febrile neutropenia (31%), decreased platelet count (28%), decreased white blood cell count (26%) and decreased neutrophil count (23%). Gr ≥3 ziftomenib-related AEs occurred in 30 patients (38%), most commonly febrile neutropenia (9%) and anemia (8%). 6% of patients discontinued ziftomenib treatment due to AEs. Differentiation syndrome (DS) occurred in 1 (1%) NPM1-m patient (Gr 3), which lasted 1d and successfully resolved with protocol-specified DS mitigation. No ziftomenib-related QTc prolongation was reported with the combination, and no DLTs were observed in ph1a. 70 patients (43 NPM1-m; 27 KMT2A-r) were response-evaluable (≥1 response assessment or death). Median follow-up was 18.0 wks for NPM1-m and 16.4 wks for KMT2A-r. Overall response rates (ORRs) were 65% (28/43) for NPM1-m and 33% (9/27) for KMT2A-r. CRc rates were 49% (21/43) for NPM1-m and 22% (6/27) for KMT2A-r after median time to first CRc of 4.9 wks (range 2.7–15.6) and 5.5 wks (range 2.6–18.9), respectively; measurable residual disease (MRD)-negativity rates (local) among tested CRc responders were 50% (9/18) for NPM1-m and 60% (3/5) for KMT2A-r after median time to first MRD-negativity of 5.9 wks (range 2.9–15.6) and 8.1 wks (range 7.7–18.9), respectively. During continuous ziftomenib administration in patients who achieved CRc, median time to neutrophil recovery (≥1×109/L) was 43d overall (43d for NPM1-m; 71d for KMT2A-r), and median time to platelet recovery (≥100×109/L) was 27d overall (27d for NPM1-m; 23d for KMT2A-r). As of the data cutoff, overall median duration of CRc was not estimable; median overall survival was not estimable for NPM1-m and 21.1 wks for KMT2A-r. In Ven-naive patients, CRc rates were 71% (15/21) for NPM1-m and 33% (3/9) for KMT2A-r; CR rates were 48% (10/21) and 11% (1/9); and ORRs were 81% (17/21) and 56% (5/9), respectively. The study is ongoing with 44% (19/43) of NPM1-m and 11% (3/27) of KMT2A-r patients still on treatment, with responses continuing to evolve.Updated data to be presented.Conclusions: In the ongoing KOMET-007 study, ziftomenib RP2D of 600 mg QD + Ven/Aza was well tolerated with robust clinical activity in patients with R/R NPM1-mor KMT2A-rAML. No ziftomenib-related QTc prolongation was reported. One case of DS (NPM1-m, Gr 3) successfully resolved with protocol-specified mitigation. These data support further investigation of ziftomenib-based combinations in R/R NPM1-mand KMT2A-rAML.
Ziftomenib in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine in newly diagnosed NPM1-m acute myeloid leukemia: Phase 1b results from KOMET-007
Fathi, Amir T. , Pratz, Keith W. , Alsfeld, Leonard C. , Naqvi, Kiran , Issa, Ghayas C., Qasrawi, Ayman , Palmisiano, Neil , Altman, Jessica K. , McMahon, Christine M. , Zhang, Hongling, Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie , Roboz, Gail J. , Wang, Eunice S. , Erba, Harry Paul , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Blachly, James S. , Issa, Ghayas , Strickland, Stephen Anthony , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Sutamtewagul, Grerk , Madanat, Yazan F. , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Chen, Tianle , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 766-766

10.1182/blood-2025-766 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Nucleophosmin 1 mutations (NPM1-m) drive leukemogenesis in approximately 30% of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cases. Ziftomenib is a potent, highly selective, oral, investigational menin inhibitor that has demonstrated clinical activity as both monotherapy and in combination for adults with NPM1-m or lysine methyltransferase 2A-rearranged (KMT2A-r) AML. KOMET-007 (NCT05735184) is an ongoing, open-label, dose-escalation (phase 1a) and expansion (phase 1b) study of ziftomenib in combination with standard chemotherapies in NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML. Here we present phase 1b safety and clinical activity in patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML who received the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) of ziftomenib 600 mg in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine (Ven/Aza). Methods: Adults (≥18 years) with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML who were not eligible for intensive chemotherapy were enrolled in phase 1b and received ziftomenib 600 mg once daily plus standard doses of Ven/Aza. Ziftomenib was orally administered once daily continuously from Cycle 1 Day 8 onward. Phase 1b primary endpoints were adverse events (AEs) and complete remission (CR) per ELN 2022. Secondary endpoints included composite CR (CRc; defined as CR with full, partial, or incomplete hematologic recovery), overall response, and duration of response. Local measurable residual disease (MRD) was assessed by next-generation sequencing, RT-qPCR, and multiparameter flow cytometry. Results: As of June 25, 2025, 39 patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML were enrolled and treated with ziftomenib 600 mg once daily plus Ven/Aza in phase 1b. Median age was 75 years (range 53–93), 54% were female, 46% had ECOG PS 0–1; 12 (31%) had FLT3 co-mutations and 9 (23%) had IDH co-mutations. Median duration of follow-up was 16.3 weeks (range 1.6–41.1). Twenty-nine patients (74%) had grade ≥3 treatment-emergent AEs, most commonly (≥20% of patients) decreased neutrophil count (31%) and decreased platelet count (23%). Grade ≥3 ziftomenib-related AEs occurred in 14 patients (36%), most commonly decreased neutrophil count (15%) and decreased platelet count (13%). No ziftomenib treatment discontinuations occurred due to AEs. Differentiation syndrome occurred in 1 (3%) patient (grade 2), which successfully resolved with protocol-specified mitigation. One patient (3%) had investigator-assessed ziftomenib-associated QTc prolongation (grade 3); however, there were concomitant significant electrolyte abnormalities and event resolved with electrolyte repletion. At time of data cutoff, 31 NPM1-m patients were response-evaluable (≥1 response assessment or death). CRc rate was 84% (26/31) after a median time to first CRc of 3.5 weeks (range 2.4–9.4), with local MRD-negativity rates among tested CRc responders of 54% (13/24) after a median time to first MRD-negativity of 8.4 weeks (range 2.9–17.4). CR rate was 58% (18/31) and overall response rate was 94% (29/31), with responses and MRD-negativity rates continuing to evolve. During continuous ziftomenib administration in patients who achieved CRc, median time to neutrophil recovery (≥1×109/L) was 36 days, and median time to platelet recovery (≥100×109/L) was 28 days. The median duration of response and median overall survival were not reached as of the data cutoff, at a median follow-up of 16.3 weeks. The study is ongoing, with 81% (25/31) of NPM1-m patients still on-study and 77% (24/31) still on ziftomenib treatment. Updated safety and clinical activity results will be presented.Conclusions: In the ongoing KOMET-007 study, ziftomenib RP2D of 600 mg once daily combined with Ven/Aza was well tolerated and demonstrated robust clinical activity in patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML, including 84% CRc after a median of 3.5 weeks and 54% CRc MRD-negativity after a median of 8.4 weeks. Low rates of ziftomenib-related cytopenia and no additional myelosuppression were observed with this combination. One case each of differentiation syndrome (grade 2) and investigator-assessed QTc (grade 3) were successfully resolved. Taken together, these data support the RP2D determination and advancement of this ziftomenib-based combination in the KOMET-017 (NCT07007312) randomized phase 3 study in patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML.
A real-world analysis of safety and outcomes with first line nivolumab in combination with doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (NAVD) in patients with classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) – a multicenter cohort study
Bock, Allison M. , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Sano, Dahlia , Sekaran, Kanithra , Vaughn, John, Sharp, John , Patel, Vrutti , Araújo, Ney Soares de, Mynam, Ritwick , Smilnak, Gordon , Palmeri, Marisa, Abhyankar, Anuja , Gerber, Drew, Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Baek, Grace , Shanmugasundaram, Krithika , Feldman, Tatyana , Svoboda, Jakub , Karimi, Yasmin , Herrera, Alex F. , Torka, Pallawi , Karimi, Yasmin H , Luttwak, Efrat , Назаренко, Елена Борисовна , Xu, Yizhe , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Vaughn, John, Reef, Daniel K. , Major, Ajay , Araujo, Nicole, Falade, Ayo , Iqbal, Madiha , Di, Mengyang , Hu, Boyu , Durani, Urshila , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Niu, Alex , Rhodes, Joanna , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Voorhees, Timothy , Grover, Natalie S. , Diefenbach, Catherine , Karmali, Reem , Epperla, Narendranath

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1841-1841

10.1182/blood-2025-1841 Get It

Abstract Introduction: NAVD has become a standard-of-care for frontline (1L) treatment (tx) of advanced stage cHL, based on the results of the S1826 study. S1826 demonstrated a 1-year progression free survival (PFS) of 94% for NAVD compared to 86% for brentuximab vedotin-AVD, which remained durable at 2 years (Herrera et al, NEJM 2024). Adverse events (AEs) and efficacy have not been reported in patients (pts) treated with NAVD outside of a clinical trial. Hence, we sought to evaluate safety profile and efficacy outcomes of pts with cHL treated with 1L NAVD in a real-world setting (RWS). Methods: In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, we included pts ≥18 years with cHL treated with 1L standard of care NAVD between 2023 and 2025 at 20 US academic sites. The safety evaluable cohort received at least 1 cycle of NAVD and included pts who have not completed tx. The efficacy evaluable cohort had completed 6 cycles of tx including end of treatment (EOT) PET-CT and included pts who intended to complete tx but died or discontinued due to progressive disease or AEs. The primary endpoint was EOT overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included EOT complete response rate (CRR), PFS and overall survival (OS). PFS and OS were calculated from the start date of tx and analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: A total of 311 pts with cHL were treated with NAVD with 26% of pts with tx ongoing (n=83) and 73% with tx completed (n=228). Baseline demographics included 55% male pts, 60% with stage IV disease (stage IIB, n=4) and 84% with nodular sclerosis subtype. Median age was 37 years (range 18-88), 29% had bulky disease (>7.5 cm), 28% were EBV positive (n=74/268), 8% had history of an autoimmune disease, and 31% had an IPS 4-7. G-CSF was given in 64% of pts. All patients were safety evaluable. Tx was interrupted (any length) in 24%, reduced in 12%, and discontinued in 14%. The most common reason for dose reduction was neuropathy in 4%. Nivolumab was discontinued in 10% and all therapy in 3.7% due to toxicity. Any AE and any grade 3 or higher AE (>G3) were observed in 92% and 62%, respectively. Neutropenia of any grade occurred in 68% (48% >G3), infection in 25% (10% >G3), and neuropathy in 30% (2.8% >G3). Hospitalization for an AE occurred in 20% (4.5% febrile neutropenia). Among pts with complete data (n=305), any immune related AE (irAE) occurred in 78 pts (25.6%) with any >G3 irAE in 23 pts (7.5%). The most common irAEs included hypothyroidism (7.9%, all grade 1-2), hepatotoxicity (1.6% G1/G2, 3.3% >G3), inflammatory arthritis (3% G1/G2, 0.6% >G3), rash (2.6%, all grade 1-2), and colitis (1% G1/G2, 1% >G3). Other notable >G3 irAEs included adrenal insufficiency (n=2), AKI/ATN (n=1), myocarditis (n=1), diabetes (n=1) and pancreatitis (n=1). Of 84 irAE events, 47 (56%) have had complete resolution. Among all pts, 14.4% (n=45) required systemic steroids at any time (intravenous in 4.1%), 3.2% (n=10) require ongoing steroids/immunosuppression and 8.3% other therapy for an irAE (n=23 levothyroxine, n=1 hemodialysis, n=1 heart failure tx, n=1 insulin). Among all pts, 265 (85%) had an interim PET-CT after 2-4 cycles. The ORR and CRR at interim PET-CT were 97% and 78%, respectively. In the efficacy evaluable population (n=228), the EOT ORR and CRR were 96% and 90%. The median follow up was 10.2 mo (range 0.27-28.52). The 1-year PFS and OS estimates were 93.8% (95% CI: 90.8-98.4%) and 99.1% (95% CI: 97.9-100%), respectively. In multivariable analysis (MVA), only IPS score (OR 0.6, 95%CI: 0.59-0.60) was associated with lower CRR. In Cox univariable analysis, EBV+ status (HR=14.8, 95% CI: 3.2-69.2), IPS score (HR=1.5, 95% CI: 1.0-2.2), and ESR (HR=1.02, 95% CI: 1.00-1.04) were associated with worse PFS. Among the 11 pts with progression/relapse, 9 were primary refractory. 10 pts were started on second line (2L) therapy, and all pts are alive (1 pt pending 2L tx initiation). There were 2 deaths: one related to infectious complications and other unknown and both occurred after the first cycle of therapy. Conclusions: Pts treated with NAVD in a large RWS showed comparable response rates and 1-year survival outcomes to those in the pivotal S1826 trial. Most AEs were similar and grade 1-2, but close monitoring of irAEs is necessary given the potential long-term toxicity of checkpoint inhibitors and potential for ≥G3 irAEs (7.5%) in this young patient population. Our data supports the use of NAVD for 1L advanced stage cHL.
Subsequent primary malignancies after CAR-T therapy: A study from the US multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Biran, Noa , Roney, Patrick , Ahn, Jaeil, Tan, Melinda, Sidana, Surbhi , DeJarnette, Shaun, Afrough, Aimaz , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gordillo, Christian , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Bhurtel, Jenny , Shune, Leyla , Freeman, Ciara L. , Davis, James A. , Green, Kimberly M , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hosoya, Hitomi , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Patel, Krina K. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Cahoon, Christopher, Purvey, Sneha , Ferreri, Christopher, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Zolotov, Eli , Rees, Matthew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Dima, Danai , Pasvolsky, Oren , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Lin, Yi , Atrash, Shebli , Reshef, Ran , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Kort, Jeries , Geer, Marcus , Xie, Zhuoer , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Hansen, Doris K. , Locke, Frederick L. , Nishihori, Taiga , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Anderson, Larry D. , Khan, Adeel , Wagner, Charlotte B , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5852-5852

10.1182/blood-2025-5852 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The CAR-T therapies ide-cel and cilta-cel are approved for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). The aim of this study was to determine the incidence, subtypes, and associated risk factors for subsequent primary malignancies (SPMs) in MM pts treated with CAR-T therapy in the real-world setting. Methods: A retrospective, multicenter observational cohort study was conducted of pts who received CAR-T therapy between May 2021 and Dec 2024 at 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. Logistic models were used for univariable analyses of invasive SPMs (excluding non-melanoma skin cancers). Variables significant at p < 0.10 were included as candidate variables in the multivariable analysis. Time to event endpoints were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves. Results: Of n=1460 CAR-T recipients, median follow-up from the time of CAR-T infusion for the entire cohort, ide-cel, and cilta-cel pts was 13.1, 16.9, and 10 months, respectively. A total of 55 invasive SPMs were noted in 53 pts (SPM incidence 3.6%). The incidence rate of SPMs was 4.55 per 1,000 person-years, based on 53 SPMs occurring over 11,646.14 person-years (calculated from CAR-T to the SPM diagnosis, death, or last follow-up). Baseline characteristics were similar for pts with no SPM versus SPM including: age at CAR-T (median 67 vs 65), female (36% vs 43%), Black (13% vs 16%), prior autologous transplant (87% vs 80%), lenalidomide for ≥2 years (31% vs 27%), high risk cytogenetics (23% vs 29%), and known clonal hematopoiesis (7.5% vs 9.9%). Differences were observed in baseline characteristics among pts with SPM versus no SPM for ≥2 prior alkylator lines of therapy (LOT) (82% vs 60%, p=0.002) and median prior LOT (6 vs 5, p=0.008). There was a trend for more patients with SPMs being age ≥70 (35% vs 37%, p=0.074). Of the 53 SPMs, 26 (49%) were myeloid (MDS or AML), 19 (35.8%) were solid, 7 (13.2%) were of T-cell origin, and 1 was a B-cell lymphoma. Of the T-cell SPMs, three were of T-LGL, though one of the T-LGL pts later developed an invasive CNS T-cell lymphoma (CAR-negative). There were four cases of confirmed CAR-positive T-cell SPMs (all pts treated with cilta-cel), of which two were indolent T-cell lymphoma of the GI tract and two were cutaneous PTCL. There was no difference in total incidence of SPMs among pts who received ide-cel (total=4.4%; myeloid=2.2%, T-cell=0.04%) versus cilta-cel (total=3%; myeloid=1.4%; T-cell=0.5%) (p=0.21). Median OS from the time of CAR-T therapy was 40.8 months for pts without SPM compared to 27.6 months for pts with SPM (p=0.4). Median OS did not differ by myeloid, solid, and T-cell subgroup: 26.4, 37.2, and 24 months, respectively (p=0.21). Median time from CAR-T cell to SPM was 12 months overall, and by subtypes of myeloid, solid, and T-cell was 13.2, 9.6, and 9.6 months, respectively (p=0.74). There was no difference in time to any SPM among pts receiving ide-cel versus cilta-cel (p=0.61). An earlier time to diagnosis of myeloid SPM was observed for cilta-cel versus ide-cel (4.8 vs 20.4 months; p=0.003). Median OS from the time of diagnosis of any SPM, myeloid, solid, or T-cell SPM was 9.6, 7.2, 15.6, and not reached in months, respectively (p=0.006), demonstrating that pts diagnosed with myeloid subtype SPM had inferior OS from the time of their SPM diagnosis compared to other subtypes. The cause of death of 4/11 myeloid SPM pts was the myeloid SPM itself. In univariable analysis for the entire cohort, age ≥70 (p=0.079), ≥5 prior LOT (p=0.012), and ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p<0.001) were associated with higher risk for SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 LOT containing alkylators was associated with higher risk of SPM (p=0.005). For the univariable analysis of the myeloid subgroup, ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p=0.016) and ≥2 years of lenalidomide maintenance (p=0.063) were associated with higher risk of SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 years of lenalidomide (p=0.065) was associated with a trend toward increased risk of myeloid SPM. Conclusions: With a median follow up of 13.1 months, the incidence of developing a SPM following CAR-T in pts with RRMM was 3.6%, of which approximately half were myeloid malignancies. There was no difference in SPM incidence when comparing the two CAR-T products. Pts treated with ≥2 alkylator LOT had a higher risk of SPM in multivariable analysis and may warrant additional monitoring for SPM development.
Real world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in plasma cell leukemia
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Sidana, Surbhi, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 823-823

10.1182/blood-2025-823 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with plasma cell leukemia (PCL) were excluded from key trials, so we assessed their outcomes with standard of care bispecific antibodies (BsAbs). Methods Our multicenter retrospective US Myeloma consortium study included PCL pts treated with BsAbs. PCL was defined as ≥5% circulating plasma cells, including primary PCL, secondary PCL, historical PCL, and active PCL within 30 days of BsAb initiation. Endpoints were toxicity rates, overall response (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Results Our study involved 122 PCL pts from 15 US centers with: 27% primary PCL, 65% secondary PCL, 51% active PCL, 53% women, median age of 65 years (range 31-83), 77% white, 15% black, 60% high-risk cytogenetics, 45% high bone marrow burden (≥50% plasma cells), 5% CNS myelomatosis, and 20% EMD. Median prior lines of therapy (tx) were 6 (IQR 5-9), 94% triple-refractory, 57% penta-refractory, 73% prior transplant, and 57% prior BCMA tx (70% in talquetamab group, 41% in BCMA BsAb group). Treatments included 4 cohorts: 37% teclistamab, 11% elranatamab, 42% talquetamab definitive tx, and 11% talquetamab bridge to CAR-T. BsAb was used either as monotherapy (94%) or in combination (6%) with other agents. CRS grade (G) 1 was 41%, G2 14.8%, G3 2.5%, and G4 1.6%, while ICANS G1 was 8.2%, G2 7.4%, G3 3.3%, and G4 1.6%. Infections occurred in 34% and median hospitalization was 10 days (IQR 8-15). Of 110 evaluable pts, ORR was 54.5%, with 24.5% CR, 13.6% VGPR, and 16.4% PR. The ORR was 60.8% for talquetamab definitive tx (21.6% CR, 23.5% VGPR, 15.7% PR), 46.2% for elranatamab (38.5% CR, 7.7% PR), and 33.3% for teclistamab (20% CR, 4.4% VGPR, 8.9% PR). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T in 12 evaluable pts had a pre-CAR-T day 30 ORR of 58.3% (16.7% CR, 8.3% VGPR, 33.3% PR). With a median follow-up of 8.3 months (mo), the median (m) PFS was 3.2 mo, and mOS was 9.2 mo, with similar outcomes between primary vs. secondary PCL (p=0.37 for PFS, p=0.18 for OS). Talquetamab definitive tx had better outcomes with a mPFS of 5.5 mo, mOS of 11.5 mo, 10-mo PFS of 31.2%, and 10-mo OS of 55.7%, and further improved when used as a bridge to CAR-T, with unreached mPFS, unreached mOS, 10-mo PFS of 53.8%, and 10-mo OS of 62.7%. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes, with teclistamab yielding a mPFS of 1.2 mo, mOS of 8.1 mo, 10-mo PFS of 15.3%, and 10-mo OS of 44.3%, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.6 mo and mOS of 3.6 mo (p=0.007 for PFS, p=0.023 for OS). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' outcomes remained inferior to talquetamab with a mPFS of 1.2 mo and mOS of 3.4 mo (p=0.003, 0.001). Sixty pts with active PCL had a poor mPFS (1.6 vs. 4.4 mo, p=0.036) and mOS (5.3 vs. 10.7 mo, p=0.004) compared to pts with only historical PCL. However, in active PCL, talquetamab definitive tx (n=29) showed superior outcomes with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T (n=3) showed a mPFS of 3.2 mo and mOS of 5.2 mo. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes: teclistamab with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.0 mo and mOS of 3.1 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' efficacy remained poor with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo (p=0.006, 0.002). While in pts with only historical PCL (without active PCL), BCMA BsAbs in BCMA naive pts led to similar outcomes with a mPFS of 5.2 mo and mOS of 8.5 mo, compared to a mPFS of 3.7 mo and mOS of 10.4 mo with talquetamab (p=0.90, 0.86). Multivariable analysis (MVA) associated active PCL with worse PFS (p=0.035, HR=1.93, CI 1.05-3.55) and OS (p=0.017, HR=2.3, CI 1.16-4.60), talquetamab with improved PFS (p=0.009, HR=0.41, CI 0.21-0.81) and OS (p=0.012, HR=0.40, CI 0.19-0.82), and talquetamab bridge to CAR-T with improved PFS (p=0.042, HR 0.28, CI 0.08-0.95) without reaching statistical significance for OS (p=0.11, HR 0.29, HR 0.07-1.3). MVA results remained similar when the talquetamab bridge to CAR-T cohort was excluded. Conclusions Despite PCL's poor prognosis, talquetamab was superior to BCMA BsAbs in active PCL, with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo, aligning with the broader cohort. BCMA BsAbs had poor efficacy in active PCL, even in BCMA naive pts, with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo. In historical PCL without active PCL, BCMA BsAbs in BCMA-naive pts showed comparable outcomes to talquetamab. In the overall cohort, talquetamab bridge to CAR-T improved PFS without reaching significance for OS benefit in MVA.
Talquetamab outcomes in relapsed/refractory myeloma with extramedullary and paraskeletal soft tissue plasmacytomas
Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Sidana, Surbhi, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 825-825

10.1182/blood-2025-825 Get It

Abstract Background: Talquetamab (Talq), a GPRC5D-targeting bispecific antibody, shows promising activity in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). However, outcomes in patients (pts) with soft tissue plasmacytoma (STP) remain poorly characterized. Method: We retrospectively analyzed 463 RRMM pts treated with Talq at 15 U.S. centers by Dec 2024. Pts were grouped by presence of STP at Talq start: (1) extramedullary disease (EMD; lesions not contiguous with bone), (2) paraskeletal disease (PSK; bone-contiguous), (3) EMD + PSK, and (4) No-STP. Those receiving Talq as a bridge-to-CAR T (n=103, 22%) were censored at CAR T infusion if progression had not occurred. Time-to-event endpoints were calculated from Talq step-up, using Kaplan-Meier/Cox models. Result: Median age was 66 years (y) (35–89); 54 (11.7%) had EMD, 26 (5.6%) PSK, 60 (13%) EMD+PSK, and 320 (69%) No-STP. EMD pts were younger than No-STP (62 vs 66 y, p=.009), while PSK (66.5) and EMD+PSK (64.5) were similar to No-STP. Median prior lines were higher in PSK (7) vs EMD (5), EMD+PSK (6) and No-STP (6) (p=.035). Median time from diagnosis to Talq was shortest in EMD (3.8 y), followed by EMD+PSK (4.6 y), vs PSK (6.4 y), and No-STP (5.9 y) (p=.015). Among pts with any EMD (EMD or EMD+PSK), 81 (69%) had visceral involvement and 85 (73%) had multiple lesions. Rates of prior BCMA- or GPRC5D-directed therapy, plasma cell leukemia (≥5% circulating plasma cells at the time of Talq), and penta-refractoriness were similar across groups. ECOG ≥ 2 at Talq was more common in EMD (42%), PSK (39%), EMD+ PSK (37%) than in No-STP (23%) (p = .002). Other baseline features were similar. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) rate/severity were similar across groups. The immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) was more frequent in PSK (38%) vs EMD (11%), EMD + PSK (18%), and No-STP (11%), with the most PSK cases (60%, 6/10) being grade ≥2 (p=.006). No difference in CRS/ICANS onset or duration. Infection rates were lower in No-STP (36%) vs EMD (55%), PSK (46%), and EMD+ PSK (48%) (p=.025). Best overall response rates (ORR) were 71% in EMD, 68% in PSK, 67% in EMD+PSK, and 71% in No-STP (p=.9). Complete response (CR) rates were 14% in EMD, 20% in PSK, 13% in EMD+ PSK, and 25% in No-STP (p=.1) [CRs were not required to be confirmatory, which may not meet full IMWG criteria]. Radiographic response was evaluable in 41 EMD (86%), 16 PSK (61.5%), and 48 EMD+PSK (80%) pts, with partial response (PR) or better observed in 48%, 27%, and 38%, respectively. Among pts with any STP, 34% received radiation (XRT) (4 as bridge-to-CAR T), 24 (51%) were evaluable, and 71% (n=17) achieved ≥PR. The median follow-up from Talq initiation was 10.1 months (mo) (95% CI: 8.8–11.4) and was longest in EMD (13.9 mo) compared with PSK (10.8 mo), EMD+PSK (12.4 mo), and No-STP (9.8 mo) (p = .040). Median progression-free survival (PFS) was 4.3 mo (95% CI: 3.6–5.06) in EMD, 4.8 mo (95% CI: 2.2–7.3) in PSK, 3.8 mo (95% CI: 3.1-4.5) in EMD+ PSK, and 8.3 mo (95% CI: 7.0–9.6) in No-STP (p <.001). Among pts receiving XRT for any STP (within 4 weeks prior to or during Talq), responders had longer PFS vs non-responders (15.4 vs. 2.4 mo; p=.009). Multivariable analysis (MVA) showed inferior PFS with EMD (Hazard Ratio (HR) 1.58; 95% CI, 1.04-2.3; p=.029), EMD+PSK (HR 1.91; 95% CI, 1.2–2.8; p = .001), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.4; 95% CI, 1.04–1.9; p = .024), and del(17p) at any timepoint (HR 1.99; 95% CI, 1.1–3.5; p=.017), while longer time from diagnosis to Talq was modestly protective (HR 0.95 per year; p = .016), likely reflecting less aggressive biology in those reaching 5th+ line later. PSK alone showed a non-significant trend toward inferior PFS (HR 1.5; p = .1). Median overall survival (OS) was 13.0 mo (95% CI: not reached [NR]–NR) in EMD, 12.9 mo (95% CI: 6.9–18.9) in PSK, 10.9 mo (95% CI: NR–NR) in EMD+PSK, and NR (95% CI: NR–NR) in No-STP (p = .017). The primary cause of death was disease-related across all groups (p = .6). MVA for OS showed worse outcomes with EMD+PSK (HR 1.7; p=.033), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.98; p <.001), and active PCL at Talq (HR 2.1; p =.010). Conclusion: Soft tissue plasmacytoma, particularly EMD and EMD+PSK, remain strong adverse prognostic factors in Talq-treated patients, with significantly shorter PFS and OS despite similar response rates. Radiation to STP sites was associated with improved outcomes in select cases. Prospective strategies are needed to optimize management for this high-risk population.