Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2827 citation(s) found for "Dy, Park".

Predictors of early relapse following ciltacabtagene autoleucel: Informing risk-adapted therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Peres, Lauren C. , Zanwar, Saurabh , Richards, Alicia, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Reid, Brett M. , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Varga, Cindy , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Cahoon, Christopher, Cheng, Peter K.C. , Gordillo, Christian , Bhurtel, Jenny , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan, Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Hansen, Doris K. , Dima, Danai , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Pasvolsky, Oren , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Xie, Zhuoer , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte B , Zolotov, Eli , Kort, Jeries , Davis, James, Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Geer, Marcus , Green, Kimberly, Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Bal, Susan , Nadeem, Omar , Banerjee, Rahul , Reshef, Ran , Baz, Rachid , Anderson, Larry D. , Costa, Luciano, Biran, Noa , Locke, Frederick L.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 93-93

10.1182/blood-2025-93 Get It

Abstract Introduction Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) has demonstrated unprecedented response rates and progression-free survival (PFS) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), but a proportion of patients experience early relapse. Identifying these patients is essential to guide future therapeutic strategies, such as enhanced bridging therapy or consolidation, while avoiding overtreatment in those likely to achieve durable disease control. Methods We conducted a multi-center study of patients treated with cilta-cel at 15 U.S. academic centers. Outcomes were evaluated based on high-risk (HR) features, including functional HR disease (FHR; relapse within 18 months of first-line therapy initiation), true extramedullary disease (EMD), traditional HR cytogenetics as defined in CARTITUDE-1 [deletion 17p, t(4;14), t(14;16)], and a 2024 IMS-IMWG-adapted HR definition (deletion 17p; t(4;14) or t(14;16) with gain 1q or deletion 1p; and gain 1q with deletion 1p). Multivariable Cox regression was used to examine the association of HR features (FHR, adapted IMS-IMWG HR, and EMD, individually and collectively) with PFS while adjusting for baseline ferritin, prior BCMA, and ECOG performance status (PS ≥2). Among patients with ≥18 months of follow-up, we evaluated predictors of early relapse (≤18 months post infusion) using logistic regression. Results Our cohort included 598 patients treated with cilta-cel between 5/2022 and 12/2024 who had available data on all HR features. The median age was 65 years (range 33-83), and the median prior lines of therapy (pLOT) was 5 (range: 1-18, 84% with >3 pLOT); 8% had received prior BCMA-directed therapy, and 27% were penta-refractory. Most patients (88%) received bridging therapy and 30% achieved ≥ partial response. In our cohort, 33% (n=195) had FHR, 43% (n=258) had traditional HR cytogenetics, 42% (n=253) had adapted IMS-IMWG HR disease, and 11% (n=64) had EMD. Median follow up was 10.6 months (range 0.4-34.1). Overall response rate (ORR) and complete response (CR) rates were lower in patients with vs without HR features: FHR (ORR: 89% vs 94%, CR: 61% vs 75%), traditional HR (ORR: 90% vs 94%, CR: 65% vs 74%), adapted IMS-IMWG HR (ORR: 91% vs 94%, CR: 64% vs 75%) and EMD (ORR: 77% vs 94%, CR: 61% vs 71%). Corresponding 12-month PFS was also lower in patients with vs without HR features: FHR (55% vs 79%), traditional HR (63% vs 78%), adapted IMS-IMWG HR (61% vs 80%) and EMD (59% vs 73%). ORR, CR rate, and 12-month PFS in patients without any HR features compared to those with ≥1 HR feature were 96% vs 90%, 81% vs 64%, and 83% vs 65%, respectively. In multivariable models, each HR feature (FHR, adapted IMS-IMWG HR, and EMD) was independently associated with inferior PFS after adjusting for baseline ferritin, prior BCMA, and ECOG PS ≥ 2. However, because early relapse cannot always be identified a priori based on traditional risk factors, we sought to identify predictors of relapse within 18 months of cilta-cel in a subset of patients with ≥18 months of follow-up (N=247; infused by 12/2023). Notably, while FHR (OR=3.04, 95% CI=1.59-5.89) and adapted IMS-IMWG HR (OR=2.07, 95% CI=1.10-3.89) were independently associated with odds of relapse within 18 months, EMD was not (OR=0.90, 95% CI=0.32, 2.40) when accounting for prior BCMA, ECOG PS ≥ 2, and baseline ferritin. We also used a time-varying Cox model to examine each HR feature associated with PFS at two time periods, <18 and ≥18 months, while adjusting for baseline ferritin, ECOG PS, and prior BCMA. We confirmed that FHR and adapted IMS-IMWG HR were both associated with relapse <18 months (HR=2.05, 95% CI=1.48-2.83 and HR=1.56, 95% CI=1.11-2.19) but not in the ≥18-month time period (HR=0.70, 95% CI=0.19-2.59 and HR=0.76, 95% CI=0.24-2.40). The magnitude of the association for EMD with PFS was similar across both time periods (<18 months HR=1.67, 95% CI=1.09-2.57 and ≥18 months HR=2.17, 95% CI=0.45-10.40). Conclusion While cilta-cel leads to high response rates and durable PFS in RRMM, a subset of patients with FHR and adapted IMS-IMWG HR remains at increased risk for early relapse. In this large multi-center cohort, we describe PFS outcomes across high-risk subgroups and identify key predictors of relapse within 18 months of cilta-cel. These findings inform risk-adapted therapeutic strategies and interventional trials, including bridging, consolidation, or maintenance approaches, to improve outcomes in the highest-risk RRMM patients.
Ziftomenib in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine in relapsed/refractory NPM1-m or KMT2A-r acute myeloid leukemia: Updated phase 1a/b safety and clinical activity results from KOMET-007
Issa, Ghayas C., Fathi, Amir T. , Altman, Jessica K. , Pratz, Keith W. , Schiller, Gary J. , Palmisiano, Neil , Rotta, Marcello, McMahon, Christine M. , Khawandanah, Mohamad , Yaghmour, George , McCloskey, James, Mangan, James K. , Gojo, Ivana , Osman, Diaa , Zhang, Hongling , Tian, Ying , Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie , Issa, Ghayas , Zeidan, Amer M. , Erba, Harry Paul , Roboz, Gail J. , Juckett, Mark , Lin, Tara L. , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Advani, Anjali S. , Strickland, Stephen Anthony , Madanat, Yazan F. , Badar, Talha , Saliba, Antoine N. , Wang, Eunice S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 764-764

10.1182/blood-2025-764 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Leukemogenesis is driven by nucleophosmin 1 mutations(NPM1-m) or lysine methyltransferase 2A rearrangements(KMT2A-r) in ~35–40% of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cases. Nearly half of AML patients will develop relapsed/refractory (R/R) disease within a year, with <20% expected response rate following venetoclax/azacitidine (Ven/Aza) and progressively poorer outcomes with each subsequent line of therapy. Ziftomenib–a potent, highly selective, oral, investigational menin inhibitor–has demonstrated clinical activity as both monotherapy and in combination for adults with R/R NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML. KOMET-007 (NCT05735184) is an ongoing, open-label, ph1a/b study of ziftomenib in combination with standard chemotherapies in adults with newly diagnosed and R/R NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML. Here we present updated safety and clinical activity in patients with R/R AML treated with the recommended ph2 dose (RP2D) of ziftomenib 600 mg in combination with Ven/Aza across ph1a/b. Methods: Adults (≥18y) with R/R NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML enrolled independently into separate arms; patients in dose escalation (ph1a) and expansion (ph1b) were treated with oral ziftomenib 600 mg once daily (QD; continuously from C1D8 onward) plus standard doses of Ven/Aza. Primary endpoints: AEs, complete remission (CR; ELN 2022), dose limiting toxicities (DLT; ph1a only). Key secondary endpoints: composite CR (CRc; CR with full, partial or incomplete hematologic recovery), overall response, duration of response. Results: As of June 25, 2025, 80 patients (51 NPM1-m, 29 KMT2A-r) with R/R AML were enrolled (20 ph1a; 60 ph1b) and treated with ziftomenib 600 mg QD + Ven/Aza. Median age was 63y (range 19–85), 50% were female, 74% had ECOG PS 0–1; 22 (28%) had FLT3 co-mutations and 7 (9%) had IDH co-mutations. Median number of prior therapies was 1 (range 1–6); 18% (14/80) had prior stem cell transplant; 25 (49%) NPM1-m and 19 (66%) KMT2A-r patients had prior Ven exposure. 71 patients (89%) had Gr ≥3 treatment-emergent AEs, most commonly (≥20% of patients) febrile neutropenia (31%), decreased platelet count (28%), decreased white blood cell count (26%) and decreased neutrophil count (23%). Gr ≥3 ziftomenib-related AEs occurred in 30 patients (38%), most commonly febrile neutropenia (9%) and anemia (8%). 6% of patients discontinued ziftomenib treatment due to AEs. Differentiation syndrome (DS) occurred in 1 (1%) NPM1-m patient (Gr 3), which lasted 1d and successfully resolved with protocol-specified DS mitigation. No ziftomenib-related QTc prolongation was reported with the combination, and no DLTs were observed in ph1a. 70 patients (43 NPM1-m; 27 KMT2A-r) were response-evaluable (≥1 response assessment or death). Median follow-up was 18.0 wks for NPM1-m and 16.4 wks for KMT2A-r. Overall response rates (ORRs) were 65% (28/43) for NPM1-m and 33% (9/27) for KMT2A-r. CRc rates were 49% (21/43) for NPM1-m and 22% (6/27) for KMT2A-r after median time to first CRc of 4.9 wks (range 2.7–15.6) and 5.5 wks (range 2.6–18.9), respectively; measurable residual disease (MRD)-negativity rates (local) among tested CRc responders were 50% (9/18) for NPM1-m and 60% (3/5) for KMT2A-r after median time to first MRD-negativity of 5.9 wks (range 2.9–15.6) and 8.1 wks (range 7.7–18.9), respectively. During continuous ziftomenib administration in patients who achieved CRc, median time to neutrophil recovery (≥1×109/L) was 43d overall (43d for NPM1-m; 71d for KMT2A-r), and median time to platelet recovery (≥100×109/L) was 27d overall (27d for NPM1-m; 23d for KMT2A-r). As of the data cutoff, overall median duration of CRc was not estimable; median overall survival was not estimable for NPM1-m and 21.1 wks for KMT2A-r. In Ven-naive patients, CRc rates were 71% (15/21) for NPM1-m and 33% (3/9) for KMT2A-r; CR rates were 48% (10/21) and 11% (1/9); and ORRs were 81% (17/21) and 56% (5/9), respectively. The study is ongoing with 44% (19/43) of NPM1-m and 11% (3/27) of KMT2A-r patients still on treatment, with responses continuing to evolve.Updated data to be presented.Conclusions: In the ongoing KOMET-007 study, ziftomenib RP2D of 600 mg QD + Ven/Aza was well tolerated with robust clinical activity in patients with R/R NPM1-mor KMT2A-rAML. No ziftomenib-related QTc prolongation was reported. One case of DS (NPM1-m, Gr 3) successfully resolved with protocol-specified mitigation. These data support further investigation of ziftomenib-based combinations in R/R NPM1-mand KMT2A-rAML.
Ziftomenib in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine in newly diagnosed NPM1-m acute myeloid leukemia: Phase 1b results from KOMET-007
Fathi, Amir T. , Pratz, Keith W. , Alsfeld, Leonard C. , Naqvi, Kiran , Issa, Ghayas C., Qasrawi, Ayman , Palmisiano, Neil , Altman, Jessica K. , McMahon, Christine M. , Zhang, Hongling, Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie , Roboz, Gail J. , Wang, Eunice S. , Erba, Harry Paul , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Blachly, James S. , Issa, Ghayas , Strickland, Stephen Anthony , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Sutamtewagul, Grerk , Madanat, Yazan F. , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Chen, Tianle , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 766-766

10.1182/blood-2025-766 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Nucleophosmin 1 mutations (NPM1-m) drive leukemogenesis in approximately 30% of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cases. Ziftomenib is a potent, highly selective, oral, investigational menin inhibitor that has demonstrated clinical activity as both monotherapy and in combination for adults with NPM1-m or lysine methyltransferase 2A-rearranged (KMT2A-r) AML. KOMET-007 (NCT05735184) is an ongoing, open-label, dose-escalation (phase 1a) and expansion (phase 1b) study of ziftomenib in combination with standard chemotherapies in NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML. Here we present phase 1b safety and clinical activity in patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML who received the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) of ziftomenib 600 mg in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine (Ven/Aza). Methods: Adults (≥18 years) with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML who were not eligible for intensive chemotherapy were enrolled in phase 1b and received ziftomenib 600 mg once daily plus standard doses of Ven/Aza. Ziftomenib was orally administered once daily continuously from Cycle 1 Day 8 onward. Phase 1b primary endpoints were adverse events (AEs) and complete remission (CR) per ELN 2022. Secondary endpoints included composite CR (CRc; defined as CR with full, partial, or incomplete hematologic recovery), overall response, and duration of response. Local measurable residual disease (MRD) was assessed by next-generation sequencing, RT-qPCR, and multiparameter flow cytometry. Results: As of June 25, 2025, 39 patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML were enrolled and treated with ziftomenib 600 mg once daily plus Ven/Aza in phase 1b. Median age was 75 years (range 53–93), 54% were female, 46% had ECOG PS 0–1; 12 (31%) had FLT3 co-mutations and 9 (23%) had IDH co-mutations. Median duration of follow-up was 16.3 weeks (range 1.6–41.1). Twenty-nine patients (74%) had grade ≥3 treatment-emergent AEs, most commonly (≥20% of patients) decreased neutrophil count (31%) and decreased platelet count (23%). Grade ≥3 ziftomenib-related AEs occurred in 14 patients (36%), most commonly decreased neutrophil count (15%) and decreased platelet count (13%). No ziftomenib treatment discontinuations occurred due to AEs. Differentiation syndrome occurred in 1 (3%) patient (grade 2), which successfully resolved with protocol-specified mitigation. One patient (3%) had investigator-assessed ziftomenib-associated QTc prolongation (grade 3); however, there were concomitant significant electrolyte abnormalities and event resolved with electrolyte repletion. At time of data cutoff, 31 NPM1-m patients were response-evaluable (≥1 response assessment or death). CRc rate was 84% (26/31) after a median time to first CRc of 3.5 weeks (range 2.4–9.4), with local MRD-negativity rates among tested CRc responders of 54% (13/24) after a median time to first MRD-negativity of 8.4 weeks (range 2.9–17.4). CR rate was 58% (18/31) and overall response rate was 94% (29/31), with responses and MRD-negativity rates continuing to evolve. During continuous ziftomenib administration in patients who achieved CRc, median time to neutrophil recovery (≥1×109/L) was 36 days, and median time to platelet recovery (≥100×109/L) was 28 days. The median duration of response and median overall survival were not reached as of the data cutoff, at a median follow-up of 16.3 weeks. The study is ongoing, with 81% (25/31) of NPM1-m patients still on-study and 77% (24/31) still on ziftomenib treatment. Updated safety and clinical activity results will be presented.Conclusions: In the ongoing KOMET-007 study, ziftomenib RP2D of 600 mg once daily combined with Ven/Aza was well tolerated and demonstrated robust clinical activity in patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML, including 84% CRc after a median of 3.5 weeks and 54% CRc MRD-negativity after a median of 8.4 weeks. Low rates of ziftomenib-related cytopenia and no additional myelosuppression were observed with this combination. One case each of differentiation syndrome (grade 2) and investigator-assessed QTc (grade 3) were successfully resolved. Taken together, these data support the RP2D determination and advancement of this ziftomenib-based combination in the KOMET-017 (NCT07007312) randomized phase 3 study in patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML.
A real-world analysis of safety and outcomes with first line nivolumab in combination with doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (NAVD) in patients with classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) – a multicenter cohort study
Bock, Allison M. , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Sano, Dahlia , Sekaran, Kanithra , Vaughn, John, Sharp, John , Patel, Vrutti , Araújo, Ney Soares de, Mynam, Ritwick , Smilnak, Gordon , Palmeri, Marisa, Abhyankar, Anuja , Gerber, Drew, Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Baek, Grace , Shanmugasundaram, Krithika , Feldman, Tatyana , Svoboda, Jakub , Karimi, Yasmin , Herrera, Alex F. , Torka, Pallawi , Karimi, Yasmin H , Luttwak, Efrat , Назаренко, Елена Борисовна , Xu, Yizhe , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Vaughn, John, Reef, Daniel K. , Major, Ajay , Araujo, Nicole, Falade, Ayo , Iqbal, Madiha , Di, Mengyang , Hu, Boyu , Durani, Urshila , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Niu, Alex , Rhodes, Joanna , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Voorhees, Timothy , Grover, Natalie S. , Diefenbach, Catherine , Karmali, Reem , Epperla, Narendranath

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1841-1841

10.1182/blood-2025-1841 Get It

Abstract Introduction: NAVD has become a standard-of-care for frontline (1L) treatment (tx) of advanced stage cHL, based on the results of the S1826 study. S1826 demonstrated a 1-year progression free survival (PFS) of 94% for NAVD compared to 86% for brentuximab vedotin-AVD, which remained durable at 2 years (Herrera et al, NEJM 2024). Adverse events (AEs) and efficacy have not been reported in patients (pts) treated with NAVD outside of a clinical trial. Hence, we sought to evaluate safety profile and efficacy outcomes of pts with cHL treated with 1L NAVD in a real-world setting (RWS). Methods: In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, we included pts ≥18 years with cHL treated with 1L standard of care NAVD between 2023 and 2025 at 20 US academic sites. The safety evaluable cohort received at least 1 cycle of NAVD and included pts who have not completed tx. The efficacy evaluable cohort had completed 6 cycles of tx including end of treatment (EOT) PET-CT and included pts who intended to complete tx but died or discontinued due to progressive disease or AEs. The primary endpoint was EOT overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included EOT complete response rate (CRR), PFS and overall survival (OS). PFS and OS were calculated from the start date of tx and analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: A total of 311 pts with cHL were treated with NAVD with 26% of pts with tx ongoing (n=83) and 73% with tx completed (n=228). Baseline demographics included 55% male pts, 60% with stage IV disease (stage IIB, n=4) and 84% with nodular sclerosis subtype. Median age was 37 years (range 18-88), 29% had bulky disease (>7.5 cm), 28% were EBV positive (n=74/268), 8% had history of an autoimmune disease, and 31% had an IPS 4-7. G-CSF was given in 64% of pts. All patients were safety evaluable. Tx was interrupted (any length) in 24%, reduced in 12%, and discontinued in 14%. The most common reason for dose reduction was neuropathy in 4%. Nivolumab was discontinued in 10% and all therapy in 3.7% due to toxicity. Any AE and any grade 3 or higher AE (>G3) were observed in 92% and 62%, respectively. Neutropenia of any grade occurred in 68% (48% >G3), infection in 25% (10% >G3), and neuropathy in 30% (2.8% >G3). Hospitalization for an AE occurred in 20% (4.5% febrile neutropenia). Among pts with complete data (n=305), any immune related AE (irAE) occurred in 78 pts (25.6%) with any >G3 irAE in 23 pts (7.5%). The most common irAEs included hypothyroidism (7.9%, all grade 1-2), hepatotoxicity (1.6% G1/G2, 3.3% >G3), inflammatory arthritis (3% G1/G2, 0.6% >G3), rash (2.6%, all grade 1-2), and colitis (1% G1/G2, 1% >G3). Other notable >G3 irAEs included adrenal insufficiency (n=2), AKI/ATN (n=1), myocarditis (n=1), diabetes (n=1) and pancreatitis (n=1). Of 84 irAE events, 47 (56%) have had complete resolution. Among all pts, 14.4% (n=45) required systemic steroids at any time (intravenous in 4.1%), 3.2% (n=10) require ongoing steroids/immunosuppression and 8.3% other therapy for an irAE (n=23 levothyroxine, n=1 hemodialysis, n=1 heart failure tx, n=1 insulin). Among all pts, 265 (85%) had an interim PET-CT after 2-4 cycles. The ORR and CRR at interim PET-CT were 97% and 78%, respectively. In the efficacy evaluable population (n=228), the EOT ORR and CRR were 96% and 90%. The median follow up was 10.2 mo (range 0.27-28.52). The 1-year PFS and OS estimates were 93.8% (95% CI: 90.8-98.4%) and 99.1% (95% CI: 97.9-100%), respectively. In multivariable analysis (MVA), only IPS score (OR 0.6, 95%CI: 0.59-0.60) was associated with lower CRR. In Cox univariable analysis, EBV+ status (HR=14.8, 95% CI: 3.2-69.2), IPS score (HR=1.5, 95% CI: 1.0-2.2), and ESR (HR=1.02, 95% CI: 1.00-1.04) were associated with worse PFS. Among the 11 pts with progression/relapse, 9 were primary refractory. 10 pts were started on second line (2L) therapy, and all pts are alive (1 pt pending 2L tx initiation). There were 2 deaths: one related to infectious complications and other unknown and both occurred after the first cycle of therapy. Conclusions: Pts treated with NAVD in a large RWS showed comparable response rates and 1-year survival outcomes to those in the pivotal S1826 trial. Most AEs were similar and grade 1-2, but close monitoring of irAEs is necessary given the potential long-term toxicity of checkpoint inhibitors and potential for ≥G3 irAEs (7.5%) in this young patient population. Our data supports the use of NAVD for 1L advanced stage cHL.
Subsequent primary malignancies after CAR-T therapy: A study from the US multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Biran, Noa , Roney, Patrick , Ahn, Jaeil, Tan, Melinda, Sidana, Surbhi , DeJarnette, Shaun, Afrough, Aimaz , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gordillo, Christian , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Bhurtel, Jenny , Shune, Leyla , Freeman, Ciara L. , Davis, James A. , Green, Kimberly M , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hosoya, Hitomi , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Patel, Krina K. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Cahoon, Christopher, Purvey, Sneha , Ferreri, Christopher, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Zolotov, Eli , Rees, Matthew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Dima, Danai , Pasvolsky, Oren , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Lin, Yi , Atrash, Shebli , Reshef, Ran , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Kort, Jeries , Geer, Marcus , Xie, Zhuoer , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Hansen, Doris K. , Locke, Frederick L. , Nishihori, Taiga , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Anderson, Larry D. , Khan, Adeel , Wagner, Charlotte B , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5852-5852

10.1182/blood-2025-5852 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The CAR-T therapies ide-cel and cilta-cel are approved for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). The aim of this study was to determine the incidence, subtypes, and associated risk factors for subsequent primary malignancies (SPMs) in MM pts treated with CAR-T therapy in the real-world setting. Methods: A retrospective, multicenter observational cohort study was conducted of pts who received CAR-T therapy between May 2021 and Dec 2024 at 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. Logistic models were used for univariable analyses of invasive SPMs (excluding non-melanoma skin cancers). Variables significant at p < 0.10 were included as candidate variables in the multivariable analysis. Time to event endpoints were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves. Results: Of n=1460 CAR-T recipients, median follow-up from the time of CAR-T infusion for the entire cohort, ide-cel, and cilta-cel pts was 13.1, 16.9, and 10 months, respectively. A total of 55 invasive SPMs were noted in 53 pts (SPM incidence 3.6%). The incidence rate of SPMs was 4.55 per 1,000 person-years, based on 53 SPMs occurring over 11,646.14 person-years (calculated from CAR-T to the SPM diagnosis, death, or last follow-up). Baseline characteristics were similar for pts with no SPM versus SPM including: age at CAR-T (median 67 vs 65), female (36% vs 43%), Black (13% vs 16%), prior autologous transplant (87% vs 80%), lenalidomide for ≥2 years (31% vs 27%), high risk cytogenetics (23% vs 29%), and known clonal hematopoiesis (7.5% vs 9.9%). Differences were observed in baseline characteristics among pts with SPM versus no SPM for ≥2 prior alkylator lines of therapy (LOT) (82% vs 60%, p=0.002) and median prior LOT (6 vs 5, p=0.008). There was a trend for more patients with SPMs being age ≥70 (35% vs 37%, p=0.074). Of the 53 SPMs, 26 (49%) were myeloid (MDS or AML), 19 (35.8%) were solid, 7 (13.2%) were of T-cell origin, and 1 was a B-cell lymphoma. Of the T-cell SPMs, three were of T-LGL, though one of the T-LGL pts later developed an invasive CNS T-cell lymphoma (CAR-negative). There were four cases of confirmed CAR-positive T-cell SPMs (all pts treated with cilta-cel), of which two were indolent T-cell lymphoma of the GI tract and two were cutaneous PTCL. There was no difference in total incidence of SPMs among pts who received ide-cel (total=4.4%; myeloid=2.2%, T-cell=0.04%) versus cilta-cel (total=3%; myeloid=1.4%; T-cell=0.5%) (p=0.21). Median OS from the time of CAR-T therapy was 40.8 months for pts without SPM compared to 27.6 months for pts with SPM (p=0.4). Median OS did not differ by myeloid, solid, and T-cell subgroup: 26.4, 37.2, and 24 months, respectively (p=0.21). Median time from CAR-T cell to SPM was 12 months overall, and by subtypes of myeloid, solid, and T-cell was 13.2, 9.6, and 9.6 months, respectively (p=0.74). There was no difference in time to any SPM among pts receiving ide-cel versus cilta-cel (p=0.61). An earlier time to diagnosis of myeloid SPM was observed for cilta-cel versus ide-cel (4.8 vs 20.4 months; p=0.003). Median OS from the time of diagnosis of any SPM, myeloid, solid, or T-cell SPM was 9.6, 7.2, 15.6, and not reached in months, respectively (p=0.006), demonstrating that pts diagnosed with myeloid subtype SPM had inferior OS from the time of their SPM diagnosis compared to other subtypes. The cause of death of 4/11 myeloid SPM pts was the myeloid SPM itself. In univariable analysis for the entire cohort, age ≥70 (p=0.079), ≥5 prior LOT (p=0.012), and ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p<0.001) were associated with higher risk for SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 LOT containing alkylators was associated with higher risk of SPM (p=0.005). For the univariable analysis of the myeloid subgroup, ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p=0.016) and ≥2 years of lenalidomide maintenance (p=0.063) were associated with higher risk of SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 years of lenalidomide (p=0.065) was associated with a trend toward increased risk of myeloid SPM. Conclusions: With a median follow up of 13.1 months, the incidence of developing a SPM following CAR-T in pts with RRMM was 3.6%, of which approximately half were myeloid malignancies. There was no difference in SPM incidence when comparing the two CAR-T products. Pts treated with ≥2 alkylator LOT had a higher risk of SPM in multivariable analysis and may warrant additional monitoring for SPM development.
Real world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in plasma cell leukemia
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Sidana, Surbhi, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 823-823

10.1182/blood-2025-823 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with plasma cell leukemia (PCL) were excluded from key trials, so we assessed their outcomes with standard of care bispecific antibodies (BsAbs). Methods Our multicenter retrospective US Myeloma consortium study included PCL pts treated with BsAbs. PCL was defined as ≥5% circulating plasma cells, including primary PCL, secondary PCL, historical PCL, and active PCL within 30 days of BsAb initiation. Endpoints were toxicity rates, overall response (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Results Our study involved 122 PCL pts from 15 US centers with: 27% primary PCL, 65% secondary PCL, 51% active PCL, 53% women, median age of 65 years (range 31-83), 77% white, 15% black, 60% high-risk cytogenetics, 45% high bone marrow burden (≥50% plasma cells), 5% CNS myelomatosis, and 20% EMD. Median prior lines of therapy (tx) were 6 (IQR 5-9), 94% triple-refractory, 57% penta-refractory, 73% prior transplant, and 57% prior BCMA tx (70% in talquetamab group, 41% in BCMA BsAb group). Treatments included 4 cohorts: 37% teclistamab, 11% elranatamab, 42% talquetamab definitive tx, and 11% talquetamab bridge to CAR-T. BsAb was used either as monotherapy (94%) or in combination (6%) with other agents. CRS grade (G) 1 was 41%, G2 14.8%, G3 2.5%, and G4 1.6%, while ICANS G1 was 8.2%, G2 7.4%, G3 3.3%, and G4 1.6%. Infections occurred in 34% and median hospitalization was 10 days (IQR 8-15). Of 110 evaluable pts, ORR was 54.5%, with 24.5% CR, 13.6% VGPR, and 16.4% PR. The ORR was 60.8% for talquetamab definitive tx (21.6% CR, 23.5% VGPR, 15.7% PR), 46.2% for elranatamab (38.5% CR, 7.7% PR), and 33.3% for teclistamab (20% CR, 4.4% VGPR, 8.9% PR). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T in 12 evaluable pts had a pre-CAR-T day 30 ORR of 58.3% (16.7% CR, 8.3% VGPR, 33.3% PR). With a median follow-up of 8.3 months (mo), the median (m) PFS was 3.2 mo, and mOS was 9.2 mo, with similar outcomes between primary vs. secondary PCL (p=0.37 for PFS, p=0.18 for OS). Talquetamab definitive tx had better outcomes with a mPFS of 5.5 mo, mOS of 11.5 mo, 10-mo PFS of 31.2%, and 10-mo OS of 55.7%, and further improved when used as a bridge to CAR-T, with unreached mPFS, unreached mOS, 10-mo PFS of 53.8%, and 10-mo OS of 62.7%. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes, with teclistamab yielding a mPFS of 1.2 mo, mOS of 8.1 mo, 10-mo PFS of 15.3%, and 10-mo OS of 44.3%, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.6 mo and mOS of 3.6 mo (p=0.007 for PFS, p=0.023 for OS). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' outcomes remained inferior to talquetamab with a mPFS of 1.2 mo and mOS of 3.4 mo (p=0.003, 0.001). Sixty pts with active PCL had a poor mPFS (1.6 vs. 4.4 mo, p=0.036) and mOS (5.3 vs. 10.7 mo, p=0.004) compared to pts with only historical PCL. However, in active PCL, talquetamab definitive tx (n=29) showed superior outcomes with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T (n=3) showed a mPFS of 3.2 mo and mOS of 5.2 mo. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes: teclistamab with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.0 mo and mOS of 3.1 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' efficacy remained poor with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo (p=0.006, 0.002). While in pts with only historical PCL (without active PCL), BCMA BsAbs in BCMA naive pts led to similar outcomes with a mPFS of 5.2 mo and mOS of 8.5 mo, compared to a mPFS of 3.7 mo and mOS of 10.4 mo with talquetamab (p=0.90, 0.86). Multivariable analysis (MVA) associated active PCL with worse PFS (p=0.035, HR=1.93, CI 1.05-3.55) and OS (p=0.017, HR=2.3, CI 1.16-4.60), talquetamab with improved PFS (p=0.009, HR=0.41, CI 0.21-0.81) and OS (p=0.012, HR=0.40, CI 0.19-0.82), and talquetamab bridge to CAR-T with improved PFS (p=0.042, HR 0.28, CI 0.08-0.95) without reaching statistical significance for OS (p=0.11, HR 0.29, HR 0.07-1.3). MVA results remained similar when the talquetamab bridge to CAR-T cohort was excluded. Conclusions Despite PCL's poor prognosis, talquetamab was superior to BCMA BsAbs in active PCL, with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo, aligning with the broader cohort. BCMA BsAbs had poor efficacy in active PCL, even in BCMA naive pts, with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo. In historical PCL without active PCL, BCMA BsAbs in BCMA-naive pts showed comparable outcomes to talquetamab. In the overall cohort, talquetamab bridge to CAR-T improved PFS without reaching significance for OS benefit in MVA.
Talquetamab outcomes in relapsed/refractory myeloma with extramedullary and paraskeletal soft tissue plasmacytomas
Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Sidana, Surbhi, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 825-825

10.1182/blood-2025-825 Get It

Abstract Background: Talquetamab (Talq), a GPRC5D-targeting bispecific antibody, shows promising activity in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). However, outcomes in patients (pts) with soft tissue plasmacytoma (STP) remain poorly characterized. Method: We retrospectively analyzed 463 RRMM pts treated with Talq at 15 U.S. centers by Dec 2024. Pts were grouped by presence of STP at Talq start: (1) extramedullary disease (EMD; lesions not contiguous with bone), (2) paraskeletal disease (PSK; bone-contiguous), (3) EMD + PSK, and (4) No-STP. Those receiving Talq as a bridge-to-CAR T (n=103, 22%) were censored at CAR T infusion if progression had not occurred. Time-to-event endpoints were calculated from Talq step-up, using Kaplan-Meier/Cox models. Result: Median age was 66 years (y) (35–89); 54 (11.7%) had EMD, 26 (5.6%) PSK, 60 (13%) EMD+PSK, and 320 (69%) No-STP. EMD pts were younger than No-STP (62 vs 66 y, p=.009), while PSK (66.5) and EMD+PSK (64.5) were similar to No-STP. Median prior lines were higher in PSK (7) vs EMD (5), EMD+PSK (6) and No-STP (6) (p=.035). Median time from diagnosis to Talq was shortest in EMD (3.8 y), followed by EMD+PSK (4.6 y), vs PSK (6.4 y), and No-STP (5.9 y) (p=.015). Among pts with any EMD (EMD or EMD+PSK), 81 (69%) had visceral involvement and 85 (73%) had multiple lesions. Rates of prior BCMA- or GPRC5D-directed therapy, plasma cell leukemia (≥5% circulating plasma cells at the time of Talq), and penta-refractoriness were similar across groups. ECOG ≥ 2 at Talq was more common in EMD (42%), PSK (39%), EMD+ PSK (37%) than in No-STP (23%) (p = .002). Other baseline features were similar. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) rate/severity were similar across groups. The immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) was more frequent in PSK (38%) vs EMD (11%), EMD + PSK (18%), and No-STP (11%), with the most PSK cases (60%, 6/10) being grade ≥2 (p=.006). No difference in CRS/ICANS onset or duration. Infection rates were lower in No-STP (36%) vs EMD (55%), PSK (46%), and EMD+ PSK (48%) (p=.025). Best overall response rates (ORR) were 71% in EMD, 68% in PSK, 67% in EMD+PSK, and 71% in No-STP (p=.9). Complete response (CR) rates were 14% in EMD, 20% in PSK, 13% in EMD+ PSK, and 25% in No-STP (p=.1) [CRs were not required to be confirmatory, which may not meet full IMWG criteria]. Radiographic response was evaluable in 41 EMD (86%), 16 PSK (61.5%), and 48 EMD+PSK (80%) pts, with partial response (PR) or better observed in 48%, 27%, and 38%, respectively. Among pts with any STP, 34% received radiation (XRT) (4 as bridge-to-CAR T), 24 (51%) were evaluable, and 71% (n=17) achieved ≥PR. The median follow-up from Talq initiation was 10.1 months (mo) (95% CI: 8.8–11.4) and was longest in EMD (13.9 mo) compared with PSK (10.8 mo), EMD+PSK (12.4 mo), and No-STP (9.8 mo) (p = .040). Median progression-free survival (PFS) was 4.3 mo (95% CI: 3.6–5.06) in EMD, 4.8 mo (95% CI: 2.2–7.3) in PSK, 3.8 mo (95% CI: 3.1-4.5) in EMD+ PSK, and 8.3 mo (95% CI: 7.0–9.6) in No-STP (p <.001). Among pts receiving XRT for any STP (within 4 weeks prior to or during Talq), responders had longer PFS vs non-responders (15.4 vs. 2.4 mo; p=.009). Multivariable analysis (MVA) showed inferior PFS with EMD (Hazard Ratio (HR) 1.58; 95% CI, 1.04-2.3; p=.029), EMD+PSK (HR 1.91; 95% CI, 1.2–2.8; p = .001), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.4; 95% CI, 1.04–1.9; p = .024), and del(17p) at any timepoint (HR 1.99; 95% CI, 1.1–3.5; p=.017), while longer time from diagnosis to Talq was modestly protective (HR 0.95 per year; p = .016), likely reflecting less aggressive biology in those reaching 5th+ line later. PSK alone showed a non-significant trend toward inferior PFS (HR 1.5; p = .1). Median overall survival (OS) was 13.0 mo (95% CI: not reached [NR]–NR) in EMD, 12.9 mo (95% CI: 6.9–18.9) in PSK, 10.9 mo (95% CI: NR–NR) in EMD+PSK, and NR (95% CI: NR–NR) in No-STP (p = .017). The primary cause of death was disease-related across all groups (p = .6). MVA for OS showed worse outcomes with EMD+PSK (HR 1.7; p=.033), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.98; p <.001), and active PCL at Talq (HR 2.1; p =.010). Conclusion: Soft tissue plasmacytoma, particularly EMD and EMD+PSK, remain strong adverse prognostic factors in Talq-treated patients, with significantly shorter PFS and OS despite similar response rates. Radiation to STP sites was associated with improved outcomes in select cases. Prospective strategies are needed to optimize management for this high-risk population.
Outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in MM patients with central nervous system (CNS) involvement
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Feng, Lei, Afrough, Aimaz, Banerjee, Rahul, Davis, James, Borogovac, Azra, Zanwar, Saurabh, Julian, Kelley, Biran, Noa, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Ferreri, Christopher, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Dima, Danai, Pasvolsky, Oren, Green, Kimberly, Janakiram, Murali, Hassan, Hamza, Kalariya, Nilesh, Corraes, Andre, Fogel, Lindsay, Singhal, Ruchi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Blue, Brandon, Haider, Asad, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Seif, Sherif, Thomas, Sheeba, Rana, Masooma, Ye, J Christine, Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Anderson, Larry, Goldsmith, Scott, Sidana, Surbhi, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Lin, Yi, Portuguese, Andrew, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Feng, Lei, Afrough, Aimaz, Banerjee, Rahul, Davis, James, Borogovac, Azra, Zanwar, Saurabh, Julian, Kelley, Biran, Noa, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Ferreri, Christopher, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Dima, Danai, Pasvolsky, Oren, Green, Kimberly, Janakiram, Murali, Hassan, Hamza, Kalariya, Nilesh, Corraes, Andre, Fogel, Lindsay, Singhal, Ruchi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Blue, Brandon, Haider, Asad, Seif, Sherif, Thomas, Sheeba, Rana, Masooma, Ye, J Christine, Richards, Tiffany, Atrash, Shebli, Anderson, Larry, Goldsmith, Scott, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Lin, Yi, Portuguese, Andrew, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 824-824

10.1182/blood-2025-824 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with multiple myeloma and CNS involvement (CNS MM) have poor outcomes, and we recently showed that CAR-T has activity and is reasonable in this population (Gaballa et al., 2025). We sought to evaluate the safety and efficacy of Bispecific T-cell engagers (BsAbs) in CNS MM pts, with specific interest in evaluating ICANS. Methods We conducted a retrospective study of CNS MM pts treated with BsAbs via the MM immunotherapy consortium. Primary endpoints were toxicity rates, with a specific focus on ICANS. Secondary endpoints were systemic responses, CNS responses, and survival outcomes. CNS MM was defined as involvement of the brain parenchyma, spinal cord tissue, leptomeningeal disease, or CSF positivity. CNS response was determined based on CSF and imaging, as complete CNS response, partial CNS response, and non-response/progression. Results The study included 24 pts from 13 US institutions treated with teclistamab (33%), talquetamab (50%), elranatamab (17%), and were used as monotherapy in 83% while 17% received them in combination with either daratumumab or IMiDs. The median age was 64.5 (range 41-82), 50% female, 79% white, and 17% black. High-risk cytogenetics were identified in 39%, 4% had prior primary PCL, and 21% had secondary PCL (2 active within 30 days of BsAb initiation). All pts were triple-refractory, 33% were penta-refractory, and 39% had non-CNS EMD. Pts received a median of 5 prior lines of therapy (IQR 4-7), 71% prior transplant, and 21% prior CAR-T. Prior BCMA therapy was received in 83% of the talquetamab group and 17% of the BCMA BsAbs group (teclistamab and elranatamab). CNS disease was determined based on both imaging and CSF findings in 58%, imaging only in 33%, and CSF only in 8%. Site of CNS disease included 42% brain/cranial nerves, 13% spinal cord, or 46% with both. CNS disease was diagnosed prior to BsAb in 19 pts, with a median interval of 46 days (IQR 7-234), and 3 pts were identified within 2 weeks after BsAb initiation. Two pts identified at days 68 and 121 were included in the safety evaluation but excluded from the efficacy assessments. One pt received teclistamab and intrathecal chemotherapy (IT chemo) as a bridge to CAR-T and achieved a complete CNS response before CAR-T. CNS-directed therapy consisted of: 30% radiotherapy (RT), 30% IT chemo, 13% RT + IT chemo, 9% RT + surgery, and 4% steroids. CRS grade (G) 1-2 occurred in 50%, with no G3-4 CRS. ICANS G 1, 2, and 3 occurred in 13%, 21%, and 4%, respectively, with no G 4 ICANS. One pt developed delayed parkinsonism, and another developed leukoencephalopathy; both had CNS MM diagnosed pre-BsAbs and achieved a CNS response (1 complete, 1 partial). Infections occurred in 67% of pts, with 42% being severe, and 1 infection-related death. The systemic ORR of 18 evaluable pts was 67%, including 22% CR, 17% VGPR, and 28% PR. The overall CNS response of 19 evaluable pts was 58%, including 37% complete CNS response and 21% partial CNS response. Of 11 pts achieving a CNS response, 82% didn't have subsequent CNS progression. In 9 pts achieving CNS response after BsAb initiation, the median time to CNS response was 0.9 months (range 0.03-2.8), with an unreached median duration of CNS response. With a median follow-up of 11 months, the median PFS was 5.0 months (95% CI 2.5-NA) and OS was 12.2 months (95% CI 7.7-NA). No significant difference in median PFS (10.6 vs 4.6 months, p=0.11) or OS (20.2 vs 9.3 months, p=0.37) was observed between BCMA BsAbs (n=11) and talquetamab (n=11). Due to small sample limitation, no significant difference was observed in the median PFS (4.6 vs 8.2 months, p=0.48) or OS (20.2 vs 9.9 months, p=0.73) between BsAb monotherapy (n=19) and BsAb combination therapy (n=3). One pt who received teclistamab as a bridge to CAR-T achieved a complete CNS response and remains progression-free to date, demonstrating the best long-term outcome with a PFS of 674 days. Conclusions Our study demonstrates that BsAb use in pts with CNS MM is safe without increased incidence of ICANS. The use of BsAbs in combination with a multimodal CNS-directed approach led to an overall CNS response rate of 58% and an unreached median duration of CNS response. Previous studies (Gaballa et al., 2025) reported a 100% CNS response rate with CAR-T. In this study, 1 pt treated with BsAb as a bridge to CAR-T had the longest PFS, warranting further research to evaluate this combination's efficacy in this very high-risk population.
Safety and efficacy of talquetamab in patients with relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) with and without renal impairment (RI)
Joiner, Laura, Pasvolsky, Oren, Afrough, Aimaz, Zanwar, Saurabh, Banerjee, Rahul, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Alsina, Melissa, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Ali, Hossam M., Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Sborov, Douglas, Borogovac, Azra, Janakiram, Murali, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Hassan, Hamza, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shain, Kenneth, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Costa, Luciano, Bal, Susan, Anderson, Larry, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Joiner, Laura, Pasvolsky, Oren, Afrough, Aimaz, Zanwar, Saurabh, Banerjee, Rahul, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Alsina, Melissa, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Ali, Hossam M., Sborov, Douglas, Borogovac, Azra, Janakiram, Murali, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Hassan, Hamza, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shain, Kenneth, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Lin, Yi, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Costa, Luciano, Bal, Susan, Anderson, Larry

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 827-827

10.1182/blood-2025-827 Get It

Abstract Background Talquetamab (talq) is a GPRC5D-directed bispecific antibody (BsAb) approved for the treatment of relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). The pivotal monumenTAL-1 clinical trial did not include patients with renal impairment (RI, creatinine clearance<40 mL/min) and therefore, data for the use of this agent in RI is lacking. Methods We examined the outcomes of patients with RRMM treated with standard of care (SOC) talq in a multicenter, retrospective cohort study. RI was defined as creatinine clearance (CrCl) <40 mL/min. For each patient we recorded demographics, disease characteristics, prior therapies, incidence and severity of adverse events of special interest, namely cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune-cell associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), along with response, progression-free (PFS) and overall survival (OS). We compared binary variables between different groups using Chi-squared test and assessed progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) using Kaplan Meier and Cox proportional hazards models. Patients who received talq as a bridge therapy prior to chimeric antigen receptor T-cells (CART cells) were censored for PFS analysis at the time of subsequent therapy. Results We included 417 patients who received SOC Talq and had complete datasets. 91 (22%) had RI, including 20 (5%) on dialysis. The median age was 68 and 65 years for patients with and without RI. Patients with RI were more likely to be female (64% vs. 51%), less likely to have prior CART cells (35% vs. 48%). There were no differences in performance status, race, presence of high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities [del17p, t(4;14), t(14;16), gain/amplification 1q], lines of prior therapy (median 6 vs. 6), prior ASCT (68% vs. 72%), presence of CNS disease (4% vs. 4%), prior plasma cell leukemia (8% vs 9%), prior BCMA therapy (54% vs. 61%) and triple class refractory disease (90% vs. 94%) among patients with and without RI. Rates of CRS (63% vs. 56%, P=0.21) were similar in the two groups, while severe CRS (grade ≥3: 6% vs 2%, P=0.02) was more common in patients with RI. Any grade (20% vs 14%, P=0.21) and high grade ICANS (grade ≥3: 4% vs 4%, P=0.97) were similar in patients with and without RI. There was no difference between groups on risk of infection (P=0.65) with cumulative risk at 6 months of 39% vs. 40%. With 11.1 months of median follow up, the overall response rate (60% vs 67%; P = 0.12), and progression-free survival (median 7.3 vs. 6.5 mo.; P = 0.9) were comparable between the two groups. There was no difference in outcomes according to RI in both patients previously treated with BCMA-directed therapy and BCMA-naïve. Conversely, among patients with RI, median PFS was 4.6 and 8.5 mo. for patients with and without prior BCMA therapy. Similarly, among patients without RI, median PFS was 6.5 and 6.2 mo, respectively. Among BCMA-naïve patients, there was no difference in OS between patients with and without RI (median not reached, 12 mo. OS rate 71% vs. 73%, P=0.53), while among patients with prior BCMA-directed therapy there was a trend towards better OS for patients without RI (median 8.9 vs. 13.8 mo; 12 mo. OS rate 43% vs 59%, P=0.06). Five patients (25%) became dialysis independent following talq therapy. On multivariable analysis, ECOG >1 (HR 1.62, 95% C.I. 1.25-2.10, P<0.001) and deletion of 17p (HR 1.55, 95% C.I. 1.17-2.06, P=0.003) but not RI or prior BCMA-directed therapy affected PFS. OS was affected by ECOG >1 (HR 2.37, 95% C.I 1.71-3.30, P<0.001), triple-class refractoriness (HR 3.03, 95% C.I. 1.12-8.21, P=0.03) and prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR 1.79, 95% C.I. 1.24-2.59, P=0.002) but not by RI. Conclusion Our findings support the feasibility of talq in patients with RI, including those on dialysis, with similar safety and efficacy profile to patients without RI. While neither prior BCMA-directed therapy nor RI affect PFS, refractoriness to conventional agents and prior exposure to BCMA-directed therapy adversely affects OS. This observation likely reflects better post progression survival following talq due to the availability of efficacious therapeutic options, including those directed at BCMA.
CRS/ICANS Prophylaxis does not Improve Outcomes in adult patients with Relapsed/Refractory B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) treated with brexucabtagene autoleucel
McCauley, Ross, Zhang, Amy, Kota, Vamsi, Boccucci, Jacob, Grunwald, Michael, Ulrickson, Matthew, Hill, LaQuisa, Muhsen, Ibrahim, Sasine, Joshua, Advani, Anjali, Aldoss, Ibrahim, Sandhu, Karamjeet, Reshef, Ran, Luskin, Marlise, Lin, Chenyu, Cassaday, Ryan, Kopmar, Noam, Solh, Melhem, Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, Hilal, Talal, Shah, Bijal, Faramand, Rawan, Park, Jae, Valtis, Yannis, Othman, Tamer, Vasu, Sumithira, Bezerra, Evandro, Leonard, Jessica, Tan, Virginia, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Moore, Jozal, Jamy, Omer, Mohty, Razan, Kumaran, Muthu, Hoeg, Rasmus, Stock, Wendy, Oliai, Caspian, Lill, Georgia, Schwartz, Marc, Koura, Divya, Dykes, Kaitlyn, Logan, Aaron, Daunov, Michael, Byrd, Ken, Yalniz, Fevzi, Frey, Noelle, Connor, Matthew, Yaghmour, George, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan, Al-Darobi, Ali, Chen, Evan, Lee, Catherine, O'Connor, Timothy, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai, Bachanova, Veronika, Tracy, Sean, Srinagesh, Hrishikesh, Miller, Katharine, Sutherland, Katherine, Majhail, Navneet, Mountjoy, Luke, Malik, Shahbaz, Ramakrishnan, Aravind, Shaughnessy, Paul, Mathews, John, Wang, Eunice, Battiwalla, Minoo, Roloff, Gregory, Muffly, Lori, Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , McCauley, Ross, Zhang, Amy, Kota, Vamsi, Boccucci, Jacob, Grunwald, Michael, Ulrickson, Matthew, Hill, LaQuisa, Muhsen, Ibrahim, Sasine, Joshua, Advani, Anjali, Aldoss, Ibrahim, Sandhu, Karamjeet, Reshef, Ran, Luskin, Marlise, Lin, Chenyu, Cassaday, Ryan, Kopmar, Noam, Solh, Melhem, Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, Hilal, Talal, Shah, Bijal, Faramand, Rawan, Park, Jae, Valtis, Yannis, Othman, Tamer, Vasu, Sumithira, Bezerra, Evandro, Leonard, Jessica, Tan, Virginia, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Moore, Jozal, Jamy, Omer, Mohty, Razan , Kumaran, Muthu, Hoeg, Rasmus, Stock, Wendy, Oliai, Caspian, Lill, Georgia, Schwartz, Marc, Koura, Divya, Dykes, Kaitlyn, Logan, Aaron, Daunov, Michael, Byrd, Ken, Yalniz, Fevzi, Frey, Noelle, Connor, Matthew, Yaghmour, George, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan, Al-Darobi, Ali, Chen, Evan, Lee, Catherine, O'Connor, Timothy, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai, Bachanova, Veronika, Tracy, Sean, Srinagesh, Hrishikesh, Miller, Katharine, Sutherland, Katherine, Majhail, Navneet, Mountjoy, Luke, Malik, Shahbaz, Ramakrishnan, Aravind, Shaughnessy, Paul, Mathews, John, Wang, Eunice, Battiwalla, Minoo, Roloff, Gregory

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2396-2396

10.1182/blood-2025-2396 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CD19-directed CAR T-cell (CAR-T) therapy has substantially improved clinical outcomes for adults with relapsed or refractory (R/R) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL). However, notable toxicities are associated with CAR-T, including cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). Variable practice patterns have emerged regarding the use of CRS/ICANS prophylaxis (ppx) via corticosteroids and/or other pharmacologic agents, but the utility of these approaches on reducing CRS or ICANS following CAR-T in B-ALL remains unknown. Thus, we utilized the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative for CAR T in ALL (ROCCA) database to evaluate associations between ppx and the development and severity of CRS or ICANS following brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) for B-ALL. Methods: Adult patients (pts) who received standard-of-care brexu-cel for relapsed/refractory B-ALL across 40+ US centers were included. Primary endpoints were the incidence of CRS and ICANS within 28 days of CAR-T infusion. Secondary endpoints included timing of CRS and ICANS onset, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Univariable and multivariable logistic regression evaluated associations between ppx and incidence of CRS/ICANS; KM and log-rank methods were used for survival analyses. Results: A total of 378 pts were included: 53 pts (14.0%) received CRS/ICANS ppx and 325 (86.0%) received no ppx. Ppx agents included steroids only (26.4%), steroid and anakinra (52.8%), anakinra only (15.1%), and steroid and tocilizumab (5.7%). Pts in the ppx group had a higher proportion of Hispanic pts (64% vs 34%), Ph-like (36% vs 19%) and a lower proportion had 0-5% bone marrow blasts at apheresis (38% vs 53%). The ppx and no ppx groups were similar in age, prior therapies, CAR-T indication, and marrow blasts >50%. Cumulative incidence of any grade (gr) CRS was 94% with ppx and 86% with no ppx (p=0.025), of any gr ICANS was 53% with ppx and 51% with no ppx (0= 0.85). Cumulative incidence of gr 3-4 CRS was 9% in the ppx group and 10% in the no ppx group (p=1.00), of gr 3-4 ICANS was 26% in the ppx group and 29% in the no ppx group (p=0.71). Median time to onset for any gr CRS or any gr ICANS was identical in the ppx and no ppx cohorts (CRS: 5 days, range ppx 1-9 days, no ppx 0-14 days; ICANS: 7 days, ppx 1-20 days, no ppx 0-16 days). Univariate logistic regression analyses showed no significant association between ppx and the incidence of gr 2-4 CRS (OR 1.34, 95% CI: 0.75-2.40, p=0.326) or gr 3-4 ICANS (OR 0.88, 95% CI: 0.46-1.70, p=0.708). Multivariate analysis adjusting for ethnicity, leukemia genetic sub-type, and pre-apheresis disease burden similarly found no significant associations between ppx and gr 2-4 CRS (adjusted OR 1.06, 95% CI: 0.55-2.01, p=0.870) or gr 3-4 ICANS (OR 1.23, 95% CI: 0.59-2.55, p=0.584). When comparing steroid-only ppx (N=14) to steroid combinations or other drug ppx (N=39), there was no significant differences in gr 2-4 CRS (57% vs 44%, p=0.345) or gr 3-4 ICANS (43% vs 21%, p=0.115). Comparing cumulative incidence of dexamethasone (dex) exposure, pts in the ppx group had numerically greater dex exposure than pts in the no ppx group, with median (range) dosing of 182 mg (10-1386mg) and 100mg (1-4000mg), respectively. Finally, we found no significant differences in PFS or OS based on ppx. Median PFS was 9.6 months in the ppx group vs 13.3 months in the no ppx group (p=0.646) and median OS was 17.2 months in the ppx group vs 34.4 months in the no ppx group (p=0.170). Conclusions: In this large cohort of adult patients with R/R ALL receiving brexu-cel CAR-T therapy, prophylaxis intended to prevent CRS/ICANS was ineffective at reducing CRS/ICANS incidence, time to onset, or overall steroid exposure. Furthermore, PFS and OS were comparable between patients who received prophylaxis and those who did not. In the absence of prospective trials in B-ALL, these data suggest that current strategies of CRS/ICANS prophylaxis has limited benefit.