Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

9376 citation(s) found for "Ly, Thomas".

RALLY-MF: Initial efficacy of a phase 2 study of DISC-0974, an anti-hemojuvelin antibody, to treat anemia in myelofibrosis.
Gangat, Naseema, Tefferi, Ayalew, Hexner, Elizabeth O., Michaelis, Laura C. , Gerds, Aaron Thomas, Jain, Akriti G., Islam, Prioty , Rampal, Raajit, Swords, Ronan T., Pettit, Kristen M., Bhatt, Sima, Buch, Akshay, Pelletier, Olivia, Savage, Will, Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Bose, Prithviraj , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Gerds, Aaron T. , Jain, Akriti Gupta , Rampal, Raajit K. , Swords, Ronan , Talpaz, Moshe , Pettit, Kristen , Buch, Akshay, Pelletier, Olivia, Savage, Will, Halpern, Anna B.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6501-6501

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.6501 Get It

6501 Background: Hepcidin, a central regulator of iron homeostasis, is pathologically elevated in patients with myelofibrosis (MF) and anemia. Chronic hepcidin elevation limits iron availability for red blood cell (RBC) production and contributes to anemia onset and severity. DISC-0974 is an investigational, first-in-class, monoclonal antibody that blocks hemojuvelin, a co-receptor in the bone morphogenetic protein-signaling pathway driving hepcidin expression. Methods: RALLY-MF (NCT05320198) is an ongoing Phase 2, open-label study conducted in the US. The primary aim is to evaluate DISC-0974 efficacy in participants with MF and anemia. Secondary aims include evaluating safety, pharmacokinetics (PK), and pharmacodynamics (PD). Eligible participants are ≥18 years of age with primary or secondary MF and hemoglobin (Hgb) <10 g/dL or RBC transfusion requirement. Participants enroll into 3 cohorts based on RBC units transfused in the 84 days prior to screening: non-transfusion dependent (nTD, 0 units and Hgb <10 g/dL), low transfusion burden (TD low, 1-2 units), high transfusion burden (TD high, 3-12 units). Stable dose of concomitant Janus kinase inhibitor (JAKi) is allowed. DISC-0974 is administered subcutaneously at 50 mg monthly for up to 6 doses, with escalation to 75 mg for inadequate or lost response. Primary endpoints include major hematologic response defined as transfusion independence (TI) during any consecutive 16 weeks (TD low) or 12 weeks (TD high), or a mean Hgb increase of ≥1.5 g/dL from baseline for ≥12 weeks (nTD). Secondary endpoints include PK/PD markers of iron regulation and safety assessments. Data were summarized using descriptive statistics. Results: At data cut (16 Oct 2025), 47 participants enrolled in the nTD (n=30), TD low (n=10), and TD high (n=7) cohorts, with 53% on concomitant JAKi therapy. DISC-0974 led to sustained hepcidin reduction and iron mobilization across cohorts. DISC-0974 resulted in meaningful hematologic responses among evaluable participants: 50% of nTD participants achieved a mean Hgb increase of ≥1.5 g/dL for ≥12 weeks, 71% of TD low participants achieved TI for ≥16 weeks, and 67% of TD high participants experienced a ≥50% reduction in transfusion burden, with follow-up ongoing. Major hematologic response rates were 50% for participants on and off concomitant JAKi therapy (n=18 and n=16, respectively). DISC-0974 was associated with meaningful improvement in FACIT-Fatigue scores for nTD and TD low participants. Serious adverse events (AEs, n=9) and ≥Grade 3 AEs (n=16) were considered unrelated to DISC-0974. There were no early withdrawals due to AEs. Conclusions: DISC-0974 was well tolerated and shows a favorable safety profile. Anemia response and fatigue scores improved across patients with MF and anemia, including those receiving JAKi therapy. These data validate hepcidin reduction as a promising approach to treating anemia in MF. Clinical trial information: NCT05320198 .
National real-world adoption of 5-fraction breast radiotherapy in the United States (2020–2023).
Jain, Pragya , Patel, Shivam Chetankumar, Patel, Ansy , Shah, Vedant , Ganatra, Nency, Patel, Manan , Abdelhakeem, Ahmed, Ganatra, Nency, Anwar, Junaid , Abdelhakeem, Ahmed

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 590-590

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.590 Get It

590 Background: The landmark FAST-Forward trial demonstrated that ultra-hypofractionated whole-breast irradiation with 26 Gy in 5 fractions over 1 week was non-inferior to 40 Gy in 15 fractions for local control (HR 0.67, 95% CI 0.38–1.16), with similar normal tissue effects at 5 years. In response, major international guidelines incorporated 26 Gy in 5 fractions as a standard approach or recommended option for selected patients. Despite robust randomized evidence and guideline endorsement, U.S. real-world adoption patterns and equity of uptake across patient populations remain incompletely characterized. This study evaluated national trends in 5-fraction breast radiotherapy and sociodemographic differences from 2020 to 2023. Methods: The National Cancer Database radiotherapy fractionation fields were used to identify radiotherapy (RT) courses with evaluable fraction counts, and a binary indicator for 5-fraction RT (yes/no) was created. Temporal trends by diagnosis year (2020–2023) were assessed, and associations between 5-fraction RT and sociodemographic factors (primary insurance, urban or rural status, neighborhood income quartile, and race) were examined using chi-square testing. Results: Among 536,783 RT courses with complete data from 2020 to 2023, use of 5-fraction RT increased substantially over time: 4.3% in 2020, 8.1% in 2021, 12.7% in 2022, and 17.4% in 2023, resulting in an overall adoption rate of 10.7% (p < 0.001). In the subset eligible for fractionation (5, 15–16, 25–28 fractions; N = 31,448), 5-fraction RT accounted for 11.7% and differed significantly by insurance type (p < 0.001): Medicare 17.4%, Private 7.6%, Medicaid 5.9%, and Uninsured 6.9%. Geographic variation was notable (p < 0.001), ranging from 7.3% in mid-size metropolitan areas (250,000–1 million population) to 17.7%–18.1% in more remote or non-adjacent areas; large metropolitan areas (≥1 million) had 12.8% uptake. Neighborhood income showed a gradient (p < 0.001): 10.1% in the lowest quartile compared to 12.5% in the highest. Race was also associated with uptake (p < 0.001), with lower use among Black patients compared to White patients (9.4% vs 12.2%). Conclusions: In routine U.S. practice, adoption of 5-fraction breast RT increased rapidly from 2020 to 2023, with the most pronounced growth after 2021, reflecting the swift translation of trial evidence into clinical practice. However, uptake varies by insurance, geography, income, and race, indicating that diffusion is not uniform. Given the potential benefits of ultra-hypofractionation in reducing treatment burden and supporting timely completion, targeted implementation strategies, such as provider education, reimbursement alignment, and facility-level operational support, may be necessary to ensure equitable access as 5-fraction regimens become more widely adopted and potentially become the standard of care.
Impact of prior treatment setting on the efficacy of rucaparib vs physician’s choice in BRCA -mutated castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) in TRITON3.
Sridhar, Srikala S., Fizazi, Karim Olivier, Chowdhury, Simon, Ryan, Charles J. , Alonso-Gordoa, Teresa, Arranz, José Ángel, Birtle, Alison , Byard, Ian, Carrozza, Francesco , Giorgi, Ugo De, Duran, Ignacio, Goeminne, Jean-charles, Goldfischer, Evan R., Despain, Darrin, Craib, Marcia, Lindberg, Henriette , Sridhar, Srikala S , Fizazi, Karim , Bryce, Alan H. , Chowdhury, Simon, Alonso‐Gordoa, Teresa , Giorgi, Ugo De , Durán, Ignacio , Goeminne, Jean‐Charles, Goldfischer, Evan R., Grimm, Marc‐Oliver , Despain, Darrin , Craib, Marcia L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5054-5054

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5054 Get It

5054 Background: Rucaparib significantly improved radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) versus physician’s choice of docetaxel or an androgen-receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) (abiraterone or enzalutamide) in men with BRCA mutations who were chemotherapy-naïve in the mCRPC setting and had received one prior ARPI in the phase 3 TRITON3 trial (NCT02975934). This post-hoc analysis evaluated whether the timing of prior ARPI therapy impacted the efficacy of rucaparib. Methods: Patients were randomized 2:1 to rucaparib (600 mg BID) or physician’s choice of docetaxel or ARPI, after progression on 1 prior second-generation ARPI in any setting. The primary endpoint was rPFS. Outcomes were analyzed according to whether patients received the prior ARPI in the metastatic castration sensitive (mCSPC) or castration resistant (mCRPC) setting. Data cutoff was August 25, 2022. Results: Of the 302 BRCA1/2 patients, 68 received prior ARPI in the mCSPC setting (42 rucaparib; 26 physician’s choice) and 234 in the mCRPC setting (159 rucaparib; 75 physician’s choice). Baseline characteristics were generally similar. Prior treatments in the mCSPC and mCRPC groups, respectively, included abiraterone (73.5% vs 53.0%), enzalutamide (29.4% vs 48.3%), and docetaxel (17.6% vs 24.8%). Median rPFS favored rucaparib over physician’s choice in both groups (mCSPC: 13.6 vs 8.2 months; HR 0.60 [95% CI, 0.32–1.15]; mCRPC: 11.2 vs 5.8 months; HR 0.43 [95% CI, 0.30–0.61]). Median OS was similar between treatments in both settings (mCSPC: 23.2 vs 21.7 months; HR 0.81 [95% CI, 0.47–1.41]; mCRPC: 23.2 vs 21.0 months; HR 0.91 [95% CI, 0.66–1.25]). Treatment-related adverse events occurred at comparable rates (89.6% vs 86.1%). Conclusions: Rucaparib demonstrated efficacy in patients with BRCA-mutated mCRPC, regardless of whether prior ARPI was administered in the mCSPC or mCRPC setting. Clinical trial information: NCT02975934 .
A phase 2 trial of androgen deprivation therapy interruption in patients responding exceptionally to androgen receptor pathway inhibitor in metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (A-DREAM / Alliance A032101).
Choudhury, Atish D. , Ballman, Karla V., Reimers, Melissa A., Laccetti, Andrew Leonard , Ravi, Praful, Xiao, Han, Dooley, Katharine, Hillman, DW, Gartrell, Benjamin, Steen, Preston D. , Smith, Thomas J., Beltran, H, Chen, Ronald C., Berg, S., McKay, Rana R., Galsky, Matthew D., Rosenberg, Jonathan E., Morris, M J, Choudhury, Atish D , Ballman, K., Reimers, Melissa A. , Smieliauskas, Fabrice , Ravi, Praful , Xiao, Han , Dooley, Katharine , Hillman, David W. , Mazza, Gina L , Gartrell, Benjamin A. , Smith, Thomas J. , McKay, Rana R. , Galsky, Matthew D. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E , Morris, Michael J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5004-5004

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5004 Get It

5004 Background: Patients (pts) with metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (mHSPC) treated continuously with testosterone suppression (TS) plus an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor (ARPI) can experience cumulative toxicity. We conducted this single-arm phase 2 trial (NCT05241860) to test the hypothesis that pts who achieve favorable response to TS + ARPI can have prolonged treatment-free interval with testosterone recovery after treatment interruption (TI). Here we report on the primary endpoint. Methods: Eligible pts had mHSPC by conventional imaging with prostate-specific antigen (PSA) ≥ 5 ng/ml and testosterone ≥ 150 ng/dl prior to starting TS+ARPI, with PSA < 0.2 ng/ml and testosterone < 50 ng/dl at the time of enrollment after having received TS for 540-750 days and ARPI for ≥ 360 days. Prior local therapy, radiation to metastases and docetaxel were permitted. After enrollment, pts discontinued TS and ARPI and were followed with PSA and testosterone levels every 3 months (mo), CT/MRI and bone scan at least every 6 mo, and FACT-P questionnaire for patient-reported outcomes (PROs) every 6 mo. Treatment was resumed for PSA ≥ 5 ng/ml, radiographic change (progressive disease [PD] per RECIST 1.1 on CT/MRI or unconfirmed PD per PCWG3 on bone scan), or prostate cancer-related symptoms. The primary endpoint was proportion of men remaining treatment-free 18 mo after TI with eugonadal testosterone ( > 150 ng/dl). Target enrollment was 75 pts to differentiate 18-mo treatment-free rates of 0.30 (H 0 ) and 0.45 (H a ). Results: Of 79 pts enrolled between 07/2022 and 03/2024, 78 were eligible and underwent TI. Among these 78, median PSA prior to starting TS+ARPI was 19 (range 5-6759), 27 (35%) had high volume disease, 31 (40%) never received local therapy, and 55 (71%) did not receive radiation to metastases. By 18 mo after TI, 67% (52/78) recovered testosterone and 58% (45/78) remained treatment-free; 41% (32/78) remained treatment-free with testosterone recovery (80% CI 33.5-48.9%, one-sided p 0.0249). At median follow-up of 21.2 mo, 35% (27/78) resumed initial TS+ARPI after meeting re-initiation criteria (of whom 1 required treatment switch for PD 9 mo later); 5% (4/78) resumed prior to meeting criteria; 9% (7/78) pursued alternative therapy instead of resuming TS+ARPI per protocol; 5% (4/78) withdrew; 1 died of myocardial infarction prior to resuming treatment. 4 pts died, 1 of prostate cancer. Conclusions: The primary objective was achieved with 41% of favorable responders to TS+ARPI remaining treatment-free with testosterone recovery at 18 mo after TI. Analyses of biomarkers and PROs are in progress, and pts will be followed for long-term outcomes. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823, https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org, Veracyte Inc. Clinical trial information: NCT05241860 .
Risk and patterns of recurrence for patients (pts) with advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC) metastatic to liver after response to enfortumab vedotin + pembrolizumab (EVP).
Patel, Rishi Raju, Thomas, Zachariah, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Bakaloudi, Dimitra, Casas, Salvador Jamie, Tripathi, Abhishek, Grivas, Petros, Campbell, M, P, Fu, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Patel, Rishi Raju , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Jindal, Tanya , Jang, Albert, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Oh, Eugene, Nguyen, Charles B. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Grivas, Petros , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T. , Alhalabi, Omar , Khaki, Ali Raza , Chen, Zhengyi , Brown, Jason R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4584-4584

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4584 Get It

4584 Background: EVP is the preferred frontline regimen in pts with aUC. Despite initial response to treatment, many pts treated with EVP ultimately have progression. We hypothesized that recurrence patterns would differ between pts with and without baseline liver metastases. Methods: UNITE is a multi-institutional retrospective database capturing clinical and treatment characteristics of pts with aUC receiving systemic therapies. We queried this database to identify pts who achieved an observed response (OR) to EVP. Pts were grouped by initial metastatic sites using a non-mutually exclusive approach. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize observed response rates (ORR) and recurrence patterns at time of progression. Progression-free survival (PFS) from start of EVP was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. The effect of liver metastases on PFS was assessed via multivariable Cox regression. Median-follow up time was estimated using the reverse Kaplan-Meier method. Statistical analyses were conducted in RStudio. Results: We identified 464 pts treated with EVP (median age 72; 74% male, 80% White). Best ORR in pts with baseline liver metastases (n=77) were complete response 9%, partial response 35%, stable disease 18%, and progressive disease 21%, compared with 18%, 37%, 27%, and 18%, respectively, in pts without baseline liver metastases (n=325). The estimated median follow-up time was 52 weeks (95% CI 48-62). Among pts with initial OR to EVP, those with baseline liver metastases showed a non-significant trend toward shorter PFS (HR 1.35; 95% CI 0.67–2.75; p=0.40) versus those without baseline liver metastases. Among pts with initial OR to EVP and subsequent progression the distribution of sites of recurrences at progression for those with (n = 10) and without (n = 40) baseline liver metastases were: liver (50% vs. 10%), lymph nodes (60% vs. 55%), lungs (50% vs. 38%), bone (20% vs 20%), and primary tumor (20% vs 25%). EVP responders with baseline liver metastases had a numerically higher rate of site-specific metastasis resolution at progression versus those with lymph node or lung metastases (Table). Conclusions: Our analysis suggests that liver metastases may be associated with shorter PFS among EVP responders, though these pts frequently do not retain liver metastases at time of progression. Study limitations include retrospective analysis, investigator-assessed response, small sample size, selection and confounding biases. Patterns of recurrence following EVP merits further evaluation. Metastatic Site Pts with Site-Specific Baseline Metastases (n) Pts with Resolution of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Pts without Baseline Metastases at Site (n) Pts who Remained Free of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Liver 10 5 (50%) 40 36 (90%) Lymph Nodes 37 12 (32%) 13 10 (77%) Lungs 26 8 (31%) 24 22 (92%)
Effect of on-treatment dose adjustments on the efficacy of enfortumab vedotin and pembrolizumab (EVP) in advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC): A UNITE analysis.
Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Thomas, Zachariah, Bakaloudi, Dimitra, Jaime-Casas, Salvador, Tripathi, Abhishek, Grivas, Petros, Campbell, M, Reimers, Melissa A., P, Fu, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Jang, Albert, Jindal, Tanya , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Thomas, Zachariah, Oh, Eugene, Nguyen, Charles B. , Jaime‐Casas, Salvador , Tripathi, Abhishek , Grivas, Petros , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T. , Alhalabi, Omar , Reimers, Melissa A. , Khaki, Ali Raza , Chen, Zhengyi , Brown, Jason R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4565-4565

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4565 Get It

4565 Background: EVP is the preferred 1 st -line regimen for patients (pts) with aUC. EV-related toxicities are often managed with dose adjustments, such as reductions and holds. Analysis of EV monotherapy trials showed consistent survival outcomes despite dose adjustments. We hypothesized that on-treatment EV dose adjustments would not impact survival in these pts. Methods: Pts with aUC treated with EVP in the multisite UNITE study were analyzed. Early dose reductions (DR) and holds were defined as occurring < 9 weeks from EVP start, with the remainder classified as late. Pts with DR at treatment start were excluded. Survival endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) from EVP start, assessed by Kaplan-Meier analysis and Cox models. Multivariable Cox analysis (MVA) included age (≥ 75 vs < 75), ECOG performance status (0-1 vs 2-3), Hgb level (< 10 vs ≥ 10) and liver metastases (present vs not). A time-dependent covariate was used to reduce immortal time bias. Complementary MVA landmark analyses were performed, aligned to the total number of treatment cycles received, with six analyses from cycles 2 to 7. Results: 360 pts from 17 sites were included (median age 70; 78% Caucasian; 76% male; 27% upper tract primary; 35% histology subtype component; 17% with liver metastasis; 78% frontline); median follow-up was 11.7 months (95% CI [10.79, 13.08]). Median number of cycles was 6 in pts with DR and 3 with no DR. Early DRs (100 pts [28%]) and holds (18 pts [5%]) were most commonly due to rash (28% of all early DRs and holds). Late DR (75 pts [21%]) and holds (50 pts [14%]) were most commonly due to neuropathy (52% of all late DRs and holds). Pts with early or late DR had longer PFS and OS vs those who did not (Table); however, there was no significant PFS or OS difference with dose hold vs no hold (PFS HR 0.65, 95%CI (0.40, 1.05), p = 0.08; OS HR 0.70, 95%CI (0.39, 1.27), p=0.24). In landmark analyses, about 50% of pts had DR; no significant difference in PFS or OS was observed at most landmarks, except for longer OS in the DR cohort at cycle 4 (HR 0.53, 95% CI (0.29, 0.98), p = 0.042) and cycle 5 (HR 0.43, 95% CI (0.19, 0.99), p = 0.048). Conclusions: In this real-world retrospective analysis, EVP efficacy was maintained despite DR and dose holds. Survival difference noted in the time-dependent analyses were not consistently reproduced in landmark analyses, suggesting exposure-related selection bias rather than causal effect. Prospective studies are warranted to validate these hypothesis-generating findings. Association of EV DR with PFS/OS (time-dependent analyses). Early DR Late DR DR vs no DR outcomes UVAHR (95% CI), p MVAHR (95% CI), p UVAHR (95% CI), p MVAHR (95% CI), p PFS 0.50 (0.35, 0.72), <.001 0.56 (0.38, 0.84), 0.005 0.32 (0.21, 0.49), <.001 0.36 (0.23, 0.57), <.001 OS 0.51 (0.32, 0.79), 0.003 0.57 (0.35, 0.92), 0.022 0.26 (0.15, 0.45), <.001 0.31 (0.17, 0.55), <.001
Phase II study of frontline gemcitabine, 5-fluorouracil/leucovorin, and cisplatin (GemFLP) in advanced urachal and non-urachal urinary tract adenocarcinoma.
Gao, J, Pagliaro, Lance C. , Guo, Charles, Czerniak, Bogdan, Thomas, Zachariah, Campbell, M, Siefker-Radtke, Arlene O., Crupi, Emanuele , Gao, Jianjun , Corn, Paul Gettys , Czerniak, Bogdan A. , Moussa, Mohammad Jad , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Alhalabi, Omar , Campbell, Matthew T. , Siefker-Radtke, Arlene Odelia

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4515-4515

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4515 Get It

4515 Background: Adenocarcinomas of the urinary tract are rare malignancies with limited prospective data. Outcomes of triplet chemotherapy remain poorly defined. Methods: This was a prospective, single-arm, phase II study (NCT00082706) conducted at MD Anderson. Between 2005 and 2010, patients (pts) aged ≥18 years with ECOG 0–2 and metastatic or unresectable urachal (UA) or non-urachal adenocarcinoma (NUA) received frontline GemFLP (5-fluorouracil 200 mg/m² continuous infusion ×5 days with leucovorin 23 mg IV daily ×5; cisplatin 20 mg/m² IV daily ×5; gemcitabine 200 mg/m² IV on days 1 and 5). Best overall response (BOR) was assessed by imaging. Primary endpoints were objective response rate (ORR) and overall survival (OS); secondary endpoint was toxicity. PFS was calculated from treatment initiation and duration of response (DoR) from first CR/PR to progression or death; time-to-event endpoints were estimated by Kaplan–Meier (KM). Post hoc analyses evaluated baseline tumor markers (CEA, CA19-9, CA125, β-hCG) Treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) were graded per CTCAE v5. Results: Forty-six pts were enrolled (28 UA, 18 NUA). Median age was 58 years; 41% were de novo metastatic, and 78% had visceral metastases. ORR was 44% (20/46). Among responders, median DoR was 8.6 months (95% CI 4.6–30.8). median PFS was 3.3 months (95% CI 2.3–8.4) and median OS (mOS) was 21.0 months (95% CI 15.9–35.3) There was no difference in PFS (p=0.39) or OS (p=0.99) between UA and NUA. Baseline CEA, CA19-9, CA125, and β-hCG were not associated with ORR or PFS. Higher baseline CA125 was associated with inferior OS (HR 1.33, 95% CI: 1.12–1.58; p =0.001) Subsequent systemic therapy was administered to 28 pts (60.9%); median number of subsequent treatment lines was 2 (range 1–5). The most common hematologic TRAEs were anemia (28.1%; grade ≥3 [G3] 12.5%), thrombocytopenia (21.9%; G3 12.5%), and neutropenia (12.5%; G3 9.4%). The most frequent non-hematologic TRAEs were dehydration (21.9%; G3: 6.2%), diarrhea (9.4%; G3 6.2%) and catheter-related thrombosis (9.4%; G3 9.4%). No grade 5 events occurred. Conclusions: In this prospective phase II study, frontline GemFLP achieved a 44% ORR with durable responses (mDoR 8.6 mo) and 21 mo mOS in advanced UA and NUA. Survival did not differ between UA and NUA subtypes. Baseline CA125 was associated with OS. Toxicity was manageable. These data provide a prospective benchmark for this rare disease. Clinical trial information: NCT00082706 . Variable UA (n=28) NUA (n=18) Characteristics Age, median [ICR] 58 [54– 62] 58 [54– 62] 67 [ 62-72] Race, n (%) White 22 (79) 11 61) Black 6 (21) 6 (33) Other 0 1 (6) Prior surgery for localized disease, n (%) 18 (64) 5 (28) Mets at baseline Any 24 (86) 7 (39) Lung 6 (21) 4 (22) Liver 3 (11) 0 Peritoneum 17 (61) 0 Bone 3 (11) 3 (17) Nodal-only mets 1 (3) 2 (10) Outcomes ORR (%) 43.5 35.7 55.6 BOR n (%) CR 4 (14) 2 (11) PR 6 (21) 8 (44) SD 11 (39) 4 (22) PD 6 (21) 3 (17) NE 1 (4) 1 (6)
First-in-human phase 1/2 study of ETX-19477, an oral, potent, and selective PARG inhibitor, in patients with advanced solid tumors (ERADIC8).
Rosen, Ezra, Advani, Pooja , Banda, Kalyan , Chan, Nancy, McKean, William Bennion , Spira, A, Yap, Timothy A., Zarrabi, Kevin , Trehan, Sanjay K., McCormick, Daniel, Holleran, John P., Stansfield, Ryan, Santini, Angelina M., Veal, James M., Stafford, Jeffrey, Penson, Richard T. , Batalini, Felipe , Cecchini, Michael , Chan, Nancy, Spira, Alexander I. , Yadav, Siddhartha , Yap, Timothy Anthony , Bain, Gretchen , Stansfield, Ryan K., Stafford, Jeffrey A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3109-3109

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.3109 Get It

3109 Background: Poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase (PARG) is an enzyme that catalyzes the removal of poly-ADP-ribose (PAR) chains from proteins during DNA damage repair. PARG inhibition leads to selective cell death in tumors with underlying replication fork defects, including BRCAm tumors, through a mechanism distinct from PARP inhibition. ETX-19477 is an oral, potent, and selective PARG inhibitor that shows robust preclinical activity in mouse models of ovarian, breast, and gastric cancers. Methods: ERADIC8 is an open-label, multicenter, Phase 1/2 study, consisting of two parts, dose escalation and dose expansion. A Bayesian Optimal Interval Design was used to enroll patients (pts) into dose escalation cohorts, with enrichment for pts with BRCAm high grade serous ovarian (HGSOC) and breast cancers. The primary objective is to assess safety/tolerability of ETX-19477 and define the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and recommended Phase 2 dose(s). Secondary and exploratory objectives include pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and preliminary anti-tumor activity per RECIST v1.1. ETX-19477 is given orally once or twice daily in 21-day cycles. Results: As of Jan 6 2026, 45 pts were enrolled into the study across 11 dose levels (range: 80-750 mg QD, 190-350 mg BID). Tumor types included ovarian (n=24, BRCAm: 18), breast (n=8, BRCAm: 7), endometrial (n=6, BRCAm: 0), colorectal (CRC, n=3, BRCAm: 1), and other (n=4, BRCAm: 0) cancers. Treatment-related AEs (TRAEs; any grade) occurring in >20% of pts were nausea (53%), vomiting (38%), and fatigue (24%). The only Gr3 TRAE occurring in >5% of pts was neutropenia (16%). There was one Gr4 TRAE of neutropenia in 1 pt (2%) and no Gr5 TRAEs. ETX-19477 exposure is dose proportional, and the BID regimen achieves >85% PARG inhibition throughout the dosing interval in a blood-based PAR accumulation pharmacodynamic assay. As of the data cutoff, dose escalation is ongoing at 350 mg BID (MTD has not been defined) and dose expansion is ongoing at 200-300 mg BID. Among BRCAm, HGSOC pts enrolled at BID dose levels, there were 7 evaluable pts with a median of 4 prior lines of therapy (range 2–11): 2 pts achieved a partial response (PR, 29%) and 3 pts achieved stable disease (SD, 43%). Both pts with PRs were platinum-resistant and received prior PARP inhibitor treatment. 1 pt with BRCAm CRC remains on active therapy (250 mg BID) with SD for 7 months. Conclusions: ETX-19477 was well tolerated and showed anti-tumor activity in heavily pretreated pts with BRCAm, platinum-resistant HGSOC during dose escalation. These findings provide the first clinical proof-of-concept of PARG inhibition in HGSOC. ETX-19477 is being further evaluated in the dose expansion phase of the study. Clinical trial information: NCT06395519 .
Effect of a weight loss intervention (WLI) on quality of life (QOL) and symptoms in women with breast cancer: Results from the Breast Cancer Weight Loss (BWEL) trial.
Ligibel, Jennifer A. , Hershman, Dawn L., Dueck, A. C. , McCall, Linda, Ginos, Brenda, Weiss, Anna, Hahn, Olwen, Spears, Patricia, Paskett, Electra D., Hopkins, Judith O. , Frank, Elizabeth S., Bernstein, Vanessa , Stearns, Vered, White, Julia R., Wadden, Thomas, Winer, Eric P., Carey, L, Partridge, Ann H., Hershman, Dawn L. , Goodwin, Pamela J. , Paskett, Electra D. , Mayer, Erica L. , Stearns, Vered , White, Julia , Wadden, Thomas A., Winer, Eric P. , Carey, Lisa A. , Partridge, Ann H.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 12010-12010

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.12010 Get It

12010 Background: BWEL (Alliance A011401; NCT02750826) is a Phase III trial that randomizes patients (pts) with stage II-III breast cancer and body mass index (BMI) ≥27 kg/m 2 1:1 to a 24-month (mo) lifestyle-based WLI + health education (HE) or HE alone. Here we report prespecified secondary outcomes of the impact of the WLI on patient-reported QOL and symptoms. Methods: The first 540 BWEL pts (randomized between 9/2016 and 7/2017) were included in this substudy that collected PROMIS 29 Profile 2.0 and Global Health scores at enrollment, 6 and 24 mos. Adjusting for baseline scores, mean physical function (predefined substudy primary outcome), global physical and mental health, fatigue and other scores were compared at 6 and 24 mos using analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). P-values <0.05 were considered significant. Positive differences in positive attributes (e.g., physical function) and negative differences in negative attributes (e.g., anxiety) represented better outcomes in the WLI arm. Results: At baseline, median BMI was 32.9 kg/m 2 (26.5 – 69.1), median age was 53 (25 - 78) years; 83.9% of pts were non-Hispanic White, 10.7% were Black and 5.9% were Hispanic. At 6 mos, the WLI (vs HE) arm had significantly better physical function (ANCOVA-based mean difference between arms 1.9 [95% CI 0.8, 3.0]; p<0.001), global physical health (2.0 [95% CI 0.9, 3.0]; p<0.001), global mental health (1.30 [95% CI 0.2, 2.4], p=0.03), social roles and activities (2.3 [95% CI 1.1, 3.6]; p<0.001), and fatigue (-1.7 [95% CI -3.1, -0.4], p=0.01) (Table). Improvements were generally maintained at 24 mos. Similar findings were seen in analyses using longitudinal mixed modeling. Conclusions: The BWEL WLI demonstrated QOL benefits for patients with breast cancer, resulting in significantly better physical function, global physical and mental health, and symptoms. Future analyses will evaluate which populations experienced the most benefit, as well as the relationships among QOL, symptoms, and weight loss. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823; U10CA180820; U10CA180868; U10CA180863, CCS 707213; U10CA180888; UG1CA189858; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Clinical trial information: NCT02750826 . Analysis of covariance-adjusted least squares means values at 6-mos adjusted for baseline scores. QOL/Symptom Attributes HE WLI Between arm difference (95% CI)* P value Physical Function 47.1 49.0 1.9 (0.8, 3.0) <0.001 Global Physical Health 46.2 48.1 2.0 (0.9, 3.0) <0.001 Global Mental Health 48.6 49.9 1.3 (0.2, 2.4) 0.03 Social Roles and Activities 52.7 55.0 2.3 (1.1, 3.6) <0.001 Anxiety 50.2 50.0 -0.2 (-1.6, 1.2) 0.77 Depression 47.5 47.5 -0.0 (11.2, 1.2) 0.96 Fatigue 50.6 48.9 -1.7 (-3.1, -0.4) 0.01 Sleep Disturbance 51.0 51.1 0.1 (-0.6, 0.8) 0.80 Pain Interference 51.3 50.3 -1.0 (-2.4, 0.4) 0.15 *Positive differences in positive attributes and negative differences in negative attributes favor WLI arm.
Safety and feasibility of cabozantinib (CABO) in combination with cisplatin, doxorubicin, and high-dose methotrexate (MAP) in patients with newly diagnosed high-risk osteosarcoma (OS).
Bishop, Michael W., DelRocco, Natalie , Buxton, Allen Boyd, Binitie, Odion, Militano, Olga, Clark, Andrew, Riedel, Richard F., Davis, Elizabeth J., Livingston, J Andrew Andrew, Bedi, Manpreet Meena, Elhalawani, H., lin, c, Laack, Nadia N., Lautz, Timothy, Scharschmidt, Thomas, Anderson, Megan, Al-Ibraheemi, Alyaa, Bender, Julia Lynne Glade, Janeway, Katherine A. , Riedel, Richard F. , Riedel, Richard F , Bishop, Michael W., Binitie, Odion , Davis, Elizabeth J. , Elhalawani, Hesham M. , Lautz, Timothy B. , Scharschmidt, Thomas J., Al‐Ibraheemi, Alyaa , Reed, Damon R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10030-10030

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.10030 Get It

10030 Background: CABO is a multi-targeted kinase inhibitor of VEGFR2, c-MET, AXL and RET and has shown clinical evidence of activity in two prior studies of adult and pediatric patients with advanced OS. We report results of a feasibility cohort of CABO + MAP chemotherapy in patients with newly diagnosed high-risk OS. Methods: Patients <40 years, body surface area ≥ 0.8 m 2 and new diagnosis of high-grade OS with metastatic disease and resectable primary tumor were eligible. Patients were enrolled to two CABO dose levels (Dose Level 1 (DL1) 25 mg/m 2 /day, maximum 40 mg/day; Dose Level 2 (DL2) 35 mg/m 2 /day; maximum 60 mg/day) using a modified IQ 3+3 design. CABO was orally administered concomitantly with six 35-day cycles of MAP (cisplatin 60 mg/m 2 on days 1-2 (cycles 1-4), doxorubicin 37.5 mg/m 2 on days 1-2 (with dexrazoxane), methotrexate 12 g/m 2 on days 22, 29) and for 24 weeks as maintenance monotherapy. CABO was held after 7 weeks and resumed during 4 th MAP cycle to allow for primary tumor resection and metastatic surgeries. Dose-limiting toxicities (DLT) were assessed during weeks 1-6 of treatment; additional monitoring for post-surgical complications was conducted through completion of 4 th MAP cycle. The primary endpoint for this cohort was feasibility of combination therapy. Results: Ten patients (median age 11.5 years, 70% male) were enrolled and treated with CABO + MAP (DL1, n=4; DL2, n=6). Median cumulative doses of all MAP agents were maintained throughout treatment with no dose reductions. Concomitant dosing of CABO with MAP was tolerated with no protocol-specified DLTs occurring during the evaluation period. DL2 (35 mg/m 2 ) was established as the recommended dose for further study of combination therapy. Commonly reported adverse events included hematologic toxicities, febrile neutropenia, and alanine/aspartate aminotransferase (AST/ALT) elevation. Interruption of CABO was required in 6 patients for Grade 3+ AST/ALT elevation following methotrexate (n=3), wound complications (n=3), and Grade 3 pneumothorax (n=1). Wounds included two Grade 3 port site events and one Grade 1 primary tumor resection site; two patients later resumed CABO after healing without wound recurrence. Dose reduction of CABO was required in one patient for Grade 4 amylase elevation. Conclusions: The combination of CABO + MAP is feasible with no protocol-specified DLTs during the evaluation period. Generalizability is limited based on cohort size. Further evaluation of CABO + MAP is ongoing in a phase II/III randomized efficacy study in newly diagnosed standard and high-risk patients using CABO dose of 35 mg/m 2 /day (max 60 mg), with delayed initiation of CABO in patients with port placement and early safety monitoring for wound-related events, as well as full study monitoring of dose delivery, wound complications and systemic toxicity. Clinical trial information: NCT05691478 .