Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1111 citation(s) found for "Vo, Pamela".

Phase II (Alliance A091802) Randomized Trial of Avelumab Plus Cetuximab Versus Avelumab Alone in Advanced Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Zandberg, Dan P. , Allred, Jacob B., Rosenberg, Ari J. , Swiecicki, Paul , Julian, Ricklie , Poklepovic, Andrew , Bauman, Jessica R. , Saba, Nabil F. , Rivera, Edgardo, Rowland, Kendrith M. , Cordes, Julia, Münster, Pamela N. , Swiecicki, Paul Loren , Poklepovic, Andrew S , Bauman, Jessica R , Saba, Nabil F , Davar, Diwakar , Ho, Alan L , Berg, Stephanie A , Schwartz, Gary K , Munster, Pamela , Kaczmar, John M. , Phan, Minh D., Davar, Diwakar , Cordes, Julia, Ho, Alan L. , Zhang, Miao , Berg, Stephanie , Schwartz, Gary K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 31, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2398-2408

10.1200/jco-25-00759 | PMID 40448574 Get It

PURPOSE Continued improvement in outcomes is needed for advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC). Methods Alliance A091802 is a randomized phase II trial of avelumab (800 mg IV once every 2 weeks) plus cetuximab (500 mg/m 2 IV once every 2 weeks) versus avelumab alone once every 2 weeks for up to 2 years. Cetuximab was given for 1 year in the avelumab + cetuximab arm. Crossover at progression to avelumab + cetuximab was allowed. Randomization was 1:1, stratified by PD-L1 and HIV status. Patients had distant metastatic or unresectable locally advanced cSCC, were anti–PD-1/PD-L1 monoclonal antibody–naive, had no previous cetuximab in the advanced setting, had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status of 0-2, and could be HIV+ (CD4 >200, viral load <200). Patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia, immunosuppression, or active autoimmune diseases were excluded. The primary end point was progression-free survival (PFS; null hypothesis: median = 12 months v alternative hypothesis: 21 months or a 75% improvement, power of 80% with one-sided alpha .2, n = 57, 37 PFS events required). Secondary end points were overall survival, objective response rates (ORRs), clinical benefit rate, and toxicity. RESULTS Sixty patients were enrolled; 57 patients were evaluable. The median age was 72 years, all were HIV–; 75.4% was PD-L1+, 84.2% had head/neck origin, 47.4% had distant metastasis, and there were no differences in baseline characteristics by arm. Avelumab + cetuximab significantly improved PFS versus avelumab (median, 11.1 [7.6-not reached (NR)] v 3.0 months [2.7-13.6] hazard ratio, 0.48 [95% CI, 0.23 to 0.97], P = .018). Avelumab patients who crossed over (n = 9) to combination had a median PFS after crossover of 11.3 months (5.8-NR). The confirmed ORR was 27.6% with avelumab + cetuximab and 21.4% with avelumab. Grade 3 treatment-related adverse events occurred in 48.3% and 21.5% of patients with avelumab + cetuximab (most common: rash [20.7%], infusion reaction [20.7%]) and avelumab, respectively. CONCLUSION Avelumab + cetuximab significantly improved PFS versus avelumab alone in patients with advanced cSCC. Alliance A091802 supports a larger confirmatory study with the combination of cetuximab and PD-1:PD-(L)1 blockade.
Alliance A092104: A randomized phase 2/3 study of olaparib plus temozolomide versus investigator’s choice for the treatment of patients with advanced uterine leiomyosarcoma after progression on prior chemotherapy.
Tine, Brian Andrew Van, Allred, Jacob B., Hensley, Martee L. , Charlson, John A., D’Amato, Gina Z. , Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Münster, Pamela N. , Munster, Pamela , Arend, Rebecca C. , Charlson, John A., Lee, Teresa , Loggers, Elizabeth T , Berg, Stephanie , Ingham, Matthew , Schwartz, Gary K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 11507-11507

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.11507 Get It

11507 Background: Advanced uterine leiomyosarcoma (uLMS) is an aggressive malignancy with poor prognosis. Standard-of-care treatments, including trabectedin (Tb) or pazopanib (P), provide median progression-free survival (PFS) of 3-4 months (mo) and objective response rates (ORR) of ~11%. Homologous recombination deficiency (HRD) in a subset of uLMS supports the use of PARP inhibitors combined with DNA-damaging agents. Preclinical studies demonstrated synergistic activity of olaparib and temozolomide (T+O), and a prior single-arm Phase II study of T+O showed promising efficacy independent of an established biomarker, warranting further investigation in a randomized setting. Methods: Alliance A092104 is a Phase II/III trial evaluating olaparib (200 mg BID) plus temozolomide (75 mg/m² daily, days 1-7, every 21 days) versus investigator’s choice of Tb or P in patients (pts) with advanced uLMS who progressed on ≥2 prior systemic therapies. Stratification factors included ECOG (0-1 vs. 2) and prior lines (2 vs. ≥3). The Phase II (Phase III) primary endpoint was PFS (OS), with a planned suspension of accrual at the end of Phase II. A total of 70 evaluable pts (58 PFS events) were needed to detect an improvement in PFS from 4 vs. 8 mo with power of 90% and 1-sided type I error of 10%, with futility assessed after 29 PFS events. Upon meeting the Phase II futility threshold for PFS, the trial was permanently closed. Data were released from the data and safety monitoring board. Pts continue to be followed for outcomes. Results: 74 pts enrolled (Arm 1: T+O, n = 37; Arm 2: investigator’s choice, n = 37 (Tb, 18; P, 13; 6 pts did not start treatment). The arms were balanced for baseline demographics except race, with the T+O arm having a higher proportion of black/African American (29.7% vs. 16.2%). 21 pts remain on treatment. Hematologic adverse events (AEs) were more frequent in the T+O arm, with Grade 4 neutropenia (19.5%) and thrombocytopenia (8.3%) both managed by dose reductions. Non-hematologic Grade 3 AEs were higher in the investigator’s choice arm (45.2% vs. 13.9%). No Grade 5 AEs were reported. In the first 70 pts, with a median follow-up of 5.9 mo, and 39 total PFS events, the median PFS was 3.2 mo (95% CI: 2.0-NE) for T+O versus 5.6 mo (95% CI: 2.8-NE) for investigator’s choice (HR = 1.00; 95% CI: 0.60-2.17; 1-sided stratified log rank p = 0.50). Within Arm 2, the median PFS for Tb and P were respectively 5.6 (95% CI: 3.1-NE) and 3.8 (95% CI: 1.5-NE) mo. 3 pts in the T+0 arm and 1 patient in the investigator’s choice arm (Tb) had a confirmed partial response. Conclusions: The trial did not meet its primary endpoint of PFS in Phase II. This suggests that a biomarker may be needed before there is further exploration of PARP inhibitor-based regimens in uLMS. Overall survival and analysis of tissue-based biomarkers will be presented. Clinical trial information: NCT05432791 .
A phase II (Alliance/A091802) randomized trial of avelumab plus cetuximab vs. avelumab alone in advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC).
Zandberg, Dan P. , Allred, Jacob B., Julian, Ricklie , Bauman, Jessica R. , Phan, Minh , Ellerton, John , Ohr, James , Cordes, Julia, Münster, Pamela N. , Munster, Pamela , Rosenberg, Ari J. , Kaczmar, John M. , Swiecicki, Paul Loren , Poklepovic, Andrew , Saba, Nabil F. , Cordes, Julia, Ho, Alan L. , Berg, Stephanie , Schwartz, Gary K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6002-6002

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6002 Get It

6002 Background: There is a need for continued improvement in outcomes with systemic therapy for advanced cSCC. Pre-clinical data suggest immunologic synergy between IgG1 mAb therapy targeting EGFR and PD-1:PD-(L)1 blockade. Methods: Alliance A091802 is a randomized phase II trial of avelumab (AV) (800 mg) plus cetuximab (C) (500 mg/m2) vs. AV alone every 2 weeks for up to 2 years (yrs). C was given for 1 yr in the AV+C arm. Crossover at progression to AV+C was allowed in the AV arm. Randomization was 1:1 and stratified by PD-L1 [+(>1%) vs. -] and HIV status (+ vs. -). Eligible patients (pts) had distant metastatic or unresectable locally advanced cSCC, anti-PD-1/PD-L1 mAb naive, no prior cetuximab in the advanced setting, ECOG PS 0-2, HIV+ if CD4 >200 and VL <200. Pts with CLL, immunosuppression, or active autoimmune diseases were excluded. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) (Ho: Median=12 mo vs Ha: 21 mo or a 75% improvement, power of 80% with one-sided alpha 0.2, n=57, 37 PFS events required). Secondary endpoints were overall survival (OS), confirmed response rate (ORR), clinical benefit rate, and toxicity. After 31/37 events, an early unplanned analysis (along with sensitivity analyses) was performed because it became apparent that 37 events would not be reached. These results were submitted to the Alliance Data and Safety Monitoring Board, which recommended releasing the data. Data cutoff was 1/16/25. Results: 60 pts were enrolled between 2019-2023; 57 pts were evaluable. Median age was 72 yrs (41‒93), 96.5% were white, 91.2% male, all HIV-; 75.4% PD-L1+. 84.2% were head/neck origin, 47.1% had distant metastasis, and there were no differences in baseline characteristics by arm. AV+C significantly improved PFS compared to AV [median 11.1 months (mo) (7.6‒not reached (NR)) vs. 4.8 mo (2.8‒NR) hazard ratio (HR) 0.53 95% CI (0.26‒1.09), one-sided p=0.041]. The median OS of AV+C vs. AV was NR (25.2‒NR) vs. 35.8 mo (18.6‒NR) HR 0.77 (0.33‒1.78) p=0.267. ORR was 31.0% in the AV+C arm and 21.4% in the AV arm. Treatment-related adverse events (TRAE) of any grade (G) occurred in 93% and 78.6%, respectively, and were G>3 in 48.3% and 21.5% of pts in the AV+C [most common G3 TRAEs were rash (20.7%) and infusion-related reaction (20.7%)] and AV arms, respectively. There were no G5 events. Outcomes after crossover and by PD-L1 status will be presented subsequently. Conclusions: Avelumab plus cetuximab significantly improved PFS vs. avelumab alone in advanced cSCC pts, without unexpected toxicity. Alliance A091802 supports a larger confirmatory study with combination cetuximab and PD-1:PD-(L)1 blockade. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; U10CA180868 (NRG Oncology); U10CA180888 (SWOG); https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . EMD Serono CrossRef Funder ID: 10.13039/100004755. Clinical trial information: NCT03944941 .
Intervention adherence, engagement and tool utilization in the breast cancer weight loss (BWEL) trial by race and ethnicity (Alliance A011401).
Odai-Afotey, Ashley, McCall, Linda, Bernstein, Vanessa , Delahanty, Linda M. , Hopkins, Judith O. , Spears, Patricia A. , Stearns, Vered, Weiss, Anna, White, Julia , Ligibel, Jennifer A. , Odai-Afotey, Ashley A , Ballman, Karla V. , Cao, Chao , Goodwin, Pamela J. , Hershman, Dawn L. , Mayer, Erica L. , Paskett, Electra D. , Wadden, Thomas A. , Winer, Eric P. , Carey, Lisa A. , Partridge, Ann H.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1586-1586

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1586 Get It

1586 Background: Black and Hispanic breast cancer (BC) survivors have a higher prevalence of obesity and experience less success with weight loss interventions (WLI) than White BC survivors. The BWEL trial (Alliance A011401; NCT02750826) is a phase III randomized trial evaluating the impact of a 2-year telephone-based WLI on invasive disease-free survival in participants (pts) with stage II-III HER2-negative BC and a BMI ≥ 27 kg/m 2 . At 12-months, the WLI induced significant weight loss across demographic factors, including race and ethnicity. However, Black and Hispanic pts lost less weight and completed fewer calls than White pts. Here, we evaluate intervention adherence, engagement and tool utilization in BWEL pts by race and ethnicity. Methods: BWEL randomized pts to a WLI plus health education (HE) or HE alone. WLI pts received semi-structured telephone-based health coaching, delivered in English or Spanish, and received an activity monitor and wireless scale. Pts self-reported race and ethnicity. Mean values for call duration, call density (time to complete the initial 12-week intensive intervention phase), intervention attrition, and frequency of Fitbit use and weight tracking over 12-months were compared by race and ethnicity, comparing least squares means with Tukey-Kramer adjustment for multiple comparisons with adjusted p-values. Results: Of 3181 pts randomized to the study between 08/2016 and 02/2021, 1591 pts were allocated to the WLI arm. 80.5% of pts were White, 12.8% Black, and 7.1% Hispanic. Average BMI was 34.5 (±5.7) kg/m2. Compared to White pts, Black pts had fewer days of Fitbit usage (113.6 vs. 159.8, p<0.0001) and weight tracking (77.9 vs. 135.6 days, p< 0.0001). Hispanic pts had fewer days of Fitbit usage (108.8 vs. 154.9, p= 0.001) and weight tracking (87 vs. 129.5 days, p=0.0002) compared to non-Hispanic pts. There were no differences in attrition rate, average call duration, or call density by race or ethnicity. Conclusions: In a phase III WLI trial, engagement with tools designed to support weight loss was significantly lower in Black and Hispanic pts. Future work is needed to explore ways to enhance engagement and improve weight loss outcomes for racial and ethnic minority pts. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . Clinical trial information: NCT02750826 . Measure of engagement Race Ethnicity WhiteN=1281 BlackN=204 p-value Non-HispanicN=1459 HispanicN=113 p-value Withdrew from intervention n (%) 58 (4.5%) 13 (6.4%) 0.56 70 (4.8%) 6 (5.3%) 0.51 Call Duration (min)Mean (SD) 34.5 (7.6) 34.6 (9.1) 0.99 34.6 (7.8) 33.3 (7.9) 0.25 Call density(weeks)Mean (SD) 14.2 (7.2) 14.2 (8.8) 0.99 14.2 (7.3) 14.2 (9.7) 0.99 Days of Fitbit UseMean (SD) 159.8 (132.2) 113.6 (124.7) < 0.0001 154.9 (131.8) 108.8 (125.7) 0.001 Days of weight trackingMean (SD) 135.6 (109.5) 77.9 (87.5) < 0.0001 129.5 (108.8) 87 (96.5) 0.0002
Association of lifestyle factors and pathological characteristics in patients with early breast cancer and overweight/obesity: Results from the Breast Cancer Weight Loss (BWEL) trial.
Sposetti, Caterina , McCall, Linda, Weiss, Anna , Thomson, Cynthia A. , Hahn, Olwen, Minasian, Lori M. , Nebeling, Linda , Hopkins, Judith O. , Bernstein, Vanessa , Stearns, Vered, White, Julia , Ligibel, Jennifer A. , Ballman, Karla V. , Goodwin, Pamela J. , Hershman, Dawn L. , Paskett, Electra D. , Mayer, Erica L. , Winer, Eric P. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 561-561

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.561 Get It

561 Background: Obesity and other lifestyle factors are associated with breast cancer (BC) risk and outcomes. These relationships appear to vary in pre- vs postmenopausal women. Here we explore associations between pathological features, diet quality and physical activity (PA) in patients (pts) with BC enrolled in the BWEL (Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology A011401) trial, stratifying for menopausal status. Methods: BWEL is a phase III trial evaluating the impact of a weight loss intervention on disease outcomes in 3180 pts with stage II-III HER2– BC and body mass index ≥27 kg/m 2 . The first 542 BWEL pts underwent assessment of PA (7-Day PA Recall) and diet (24-hour Diet Recall) at enrollment. Healthy Eating Index 2020 (HEI) score (0-100, higher value = healthier diet) and minutes/week (min/wk) of moderate/vigorous PA (MVPA) were calculated. Estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR) expression level (%) were abstracted from pathology reports. Analyses of links between HEI score, MVPA min/wk, % ER/PR, stratified by menopausal status, were conducted using t-tests; differential associations by menopausal status used linear regression models with interaction term. Results: In 523 pts with available pathology data, 76.5% had ER/PR+ BC, 56.2% were postmenopausal. Median HEI score was 50.1 (range 18.1-96.4), median MVPA min/wk was 0 (range 0-630), median time from diagnosis to enrollment was 10.0 months (range 2.4-13.1). In postmenopausal pts, higher diet quality was linked to increased % ER and PR (HEI above vs below median, mean % ER 78.0 vs 66.1, p=0.012; mean % PR 57.7 vs 43.1, p=0.004). The relationship between HEI score and % ER/PR differed significantly by menopausal status (interaction term of menopausal status and % ER: p=0.006; and % PR: p=0.012); there were no significant associations between HEI scores and % ER/PR in premenopausal pts. There were no significant associations between PA and % ER/PR. Conclusions: Healthier diet was associated with higher % ER and PR in postmenopausal pts with BC, but no relationship was seen in premenopausal pts. These data suggest that lifestyle factors may influence BC pathologic features related to outcomes in older women. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823, U24CA196171, https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . Clinical trial information: NCT02750826 . % ER mean (SD) p value % PR mean (SD) p value Post-Menopausal HEI* score≤50.1 [n=134]>50.1 [n=156] 66.1 (43.3)78.0 (36.8) 0.012 43.1 (41.8)57.7 (41.0) 0.004 MVPA † min/wk0 [n=147]≥1 [n=147] 74.5 (39.3)70.3 (41.2) 0.37 50.0 (41.8)53.0 (42.0) 0.41 Pre-Menopausal HEI* score≤50.1 [n=124]>50.1 [n=103] 70.5 (38.5)65.5 (43.0) 0.15 53.5 (41.1)49.1 (43.0) 0.43 MVPA † min/wk0 [n=112]≥1 [n=113] 66.3 (41.0)66.3 (41.2) 0.99 49.5 (41.4)52.6 (42.7) 0.59 *Healthy Eating Index. † Moderate/Vigorous Physical Activity.
Results of a multisite randomized trial of Bright IDEAS-Young Adults: Efficacy of problem-solving skills training on distress and health-related quality of life.
Barnett, Marie , Donovan, Kristine A. , Thompson, Lora M.A., Levonyan‐Radloff, Kristine , Díaz, Diana B. , Collins, Meredith A., Li, Shengguo, Sahler, Olle Jane Z. , Devine, Katie A. , Kearney, Julia A. , Manne, Sharon L. , Collins, Meredith, Ohman‐Strickland, Pamela

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 12005-12005

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.12005 Get It

12005 Background: Young adults (YAs) diagnosed with cancer between the ages of 18 and 39 face unique psychosocial challenges and are at risk of experiencing significant emotional distress and poor health-related quality of life (HRQOL). This randomized trial evaluated the efficacy of Bright IDEAS-YA, a problem-solving skills training intervention, on reducing distress and improving HRQOL of YAs newly diagnosed with cancer. A secondary aim examined change in problem-solving ability as a potential mediator of treatment effects. Methods: A three-site randomized trial of Bright IDEAS-YA compared with enhanced usual care (EUC) enrolled YA survivors within four months of a first diagnosis of cancer. Participants were randomized 1:1 to Bright IDEAS-YA or EUC (NCT04585269). Bright IDEAS-YA is a 6-session, one-on-one intervention that teaches a systematic approach to overcome personal challenges across any life domain. EUC involved usual psychosocial care plus AYA resources. Participants completed surveys at 0 (baseline), 3, 6, 12, and 24 months, with 6 months as the primary endpoint. Validated measures included the PROMIS Depression Short Form and Anxiety Short Form (primary outcomes), the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy – General (FACT-G; primary outcome), and Social Problem-Solving Inventory-Revised Short Form (SPSI-R; mediator). Efficacy was tested using linear mixed effects models, run in R, examining the group x time interaction effects. Mediation was tested using the R multiple mediation analysis. Results: 344 YA (34.2% acceptance rate, M age = 30.3 years, SD = 6.3; 63% female, 37% male, < 1% non-binary) participated (100% planned enrollment), with 86% and 81% completing surveys at 3 and 6 months, respectively. Compared to baseline, the intervention arm showed statistically significant improvements in depression, anxiety, and HRQOL relative to the control group at 6 months. The intervention arm demonstrated an average reduction of 3.2 T-score points reduction in depression (95% CI [-4.9, -1.5], p < 0.001), 2.4 T-score points in anxiety (95% CI [-4.0, -0.81], p = 0.003), and 3.4 points improvement in total FACT-G (95% CI [0.34, 6.5], p = 0.029) relative to the control. These differences reflect clinically meaningful changes per published reports. Across all three models, change in total problem-solving ability (SPSI-R) was shown to mediate treatment effects, primarily due to change in the negative problem-orientation subscale. Conclusions: Bright IDEAS-YA was efficacious in reducing symptoms of depression and anxiety and improving HRQOL compared with enhanced usual care among YAs with cancer. Improvements are attributable to increased problem-solving ability, particularly by reducing the tendency to view problems as significant threats and doubt one’s ability to successfully solve problems. Clinical trial information: NCT04585269 .
A randomized trial of radium-223 dichloride and cabozantinib in patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC) with osseous metastases (RADICAL/Alliance A031801).
Jani, Chinmay , Jacene, Heather A. , Atherton, Pamela J. , Ajmera, Archana , Cole, Suzanne, Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Kwok, Young , Tan, Alan , Beltran, Himisha , Galsky, Matthew D. , George, Daniel J. , McKay, Rana R. , Jani, Chinmay , Zemla, Tyler , Chen, Ronald C. , Choudhury, Atish D. , Lang, Joshua M. , Cole, Suzanne, Morris, Michael J. , Rosenberg, Jonathan E , Choueiri, Toni K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps4616 Get It

TPS4616 Background: Osseous metastases (OM) occur in approximately 30% patients with advanced RCC. Despite therapeutic advances, OM are associated with poor survival and risk of symptomatic skeletal events (SSEs). Cabozantinib targets multiple tyrosine kinases, including vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) receptors and MET (Mesenchymal-Epithelial Transition factor), which are overexpressed in OM, contributing to cabozantinib’s enhanced bone activity. Radium-223, an alpha-emitting bone-seeking radioisotope, prolongs survival in men with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer to the bone. Building on this therapeutic approach targeting OM, our pilot study of radium-223 with VEGF inhibition in RCC with OM has also shown safety, improvement in circulating bone turnover markers, and early efficacy (McKay et al, CCR 2018). To address the unmet need to improve SSE rates and outcomes in RCC and OM, we designed a study investigating cabozantinib with or without radium-223 in patients with RCC with OM (NCT04071223). Methods: This is an open-label, multicenter randomized phase-2 study. Key inclusion criteria include metastatic RCC of any histology with ≥1 OM, at least 1 OM without prior radiation, any number of prior therapies, and Karnofsky performance status ≥ 60%. Use of a bone protecting agent is required unless contraindicated. Patients are randomized 1:1 to cabozantinib with (Arm A) or without (Arm B) radium-223. The starting dose of cabozantinib for Arm A is 40 mg by mouth daily to be escalated to 60 mg daily after cycle 1 (1 cycle = 28 days) if no persistent grade 2 or grade ≥3 toxicity. Radium-223 is administered at a fixed dose of 1.49 microcurie/kg IV every 28 days x 6 doses. The starting dose for cabozantinib in Arm B is 60 mg daily. The primary endpoint is SSE-free survival. Secondary endpoints include safety, progression-free survival, overall survival, time to first SSE, objective response rate, time to subsequent anti-cancer therapies, quality of life (QoL) measures, and correlative analyses including liquid biopsy and tumor tissue analysis. The study is designed to have 85% power to detect an improvement in 6-month SSE-free survival rate from 65% to 78% with one-sided α = 0.05 significance. To ensure 124 evaluable patients, target accrual is 134 (67 per arm). The group-sequential design includes a safety run-in and an interim analysis for futility when 50% of the expected number of events have been observed. The safety run-in, performed in the first 12 patients randomized to combination therapy, did not demonstrate dose limiting toxicities. Final data analysis will occur when 99 events have been observed. The study was activated in July 2020 and accrual is ongoing throughout the National Clinical Trials Network (NCTN). Continued site participation and enrollment are essential to evaluate this therapeutic strategy. Clinical trial information: NCT04071223 .
Infection‐Related Hospitalization and Incident Heart Failure in MarketScan: A Case‐Crossover Study
Molinsky, Rebecca , Lutsey, Pamela L. , Walker, Rob F. , Wang, Wendy , Yuzefpolskaya, M. , Giorgio, Katherine , Vock, David M. , MacLehose, Richard F. , Colombo, P.C. , Demmer, Ryan T. , Molinsky, Rebecca L , Yuzefpolskaya, Melana , Colombo, Paolo C , Lutsey, Pamela L , Demmer, Ryan T , Vock, David

Journal of the American Heart Association | May 23, 2025 | Volume: 14 | Issue: 11 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/jaha.123.039123 | PMID 40407065 Get It

Background Heart failure (HF) is a growing public health burden. Systemic inflammation is commonly observed in patients with HF and believed to be related to disease pathogenesis. Infection is a potential acute trigger of chronic inflammation. Our objective was to examine the relationship between infection‐related hospitalization (IRH) and HF. Methods and Results We studied beneficiaries with at least 15 months of continuous enrollment in the US‐based MarketScan databases during 2013 to 2019. We included n=152 008 patients with an inpatient or outpatient HF International Classification of Diseases, Ninth Revision/Tenth Revision ( ICD‐9/10 ) code in the primary position. Among patients with HF, IRH was identified using select ICD‐9/10 codes. We used a case‐crossover design to compare the frequency of IRH occurring within 3 months of the index HF event (case period) versus the frequency of IRH occurring 12 to 15 months before the index HF event (control period). Logistic models regressed the log‐odds of having an IRH during the case versus control periods; odds ratios (ORs; 95% CIs) are presented. Among 152 008 beneficiaries, 53% were male with a mean±SD age of 56(±11) years. The odds of having an IRH during the case (versus control) period was elevated for both the 3‐month case period (OR, 4.39 [95% CI, 4.18–4.60]), and 1‐month case period (OR, 7.39 [95% CI, 6.88–7.94]), after adjusting for the total number of hospitalizations. This relationship persisted across different types of infections. Conclusions IRH was associated with incident HF after both 1 and 3 months and may represent a modifiable risk factor for HF.
Musculoskeletal Findings of the Major League Baseball Combine: A Description of the “Normal” Prospective Professional Baseball Player
Erickson, Brandon J. , D’Angelo, John , Ma, Kevin , Casey, Helen, Papp, Derek F. , Lund, Pamela, Chalmers, Peter N. , Camp, Christopher L. , Chalmers, Peter N , Hebert, Liz, Potter, Hollis G.

The American Journal of Sports Medicine | May 19, 2025 | Volume: 53 | Issue: 8 | Pages: 1826-1831

10.1177/03635465251339773 | PMID 40387901 Get It

Background: Major League Baseball (MLB) recently instituted a combine for their prospective players. Purpose/Hypothesis: The purpose of this study was to report initial epidemiological findings for both physical examination and imaging findings for the MLB Combine. It was hypothesized that most players would have no significant abnormal physical examination findings, but most would have abnormal findings on their shoulder and elbow magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans. Study Design: Descriptive epidemiology study. Methods: All players who attended the 2023 MLB Combine were included. History was taken and physical examination was performed by an MLB team physician, and MRI of the shoulder, elbow, cervical spine, and lumbar spine was performed on all players and read by 1 of 2 musculoskeletal radiologists. Physical examination notes and imaging reports were reviewed by the authors and recorded. Data were analyzed separately for pitchers and position players. Results: Overall, 219 players (112 pitchers [51%], 107 position players [49%]) were included. The mean age was 20.4 ± 1.5 years. The majority of players (95%) had no current pain or limitations; 54 players (25%) had a history of previous surgery. For pitchers, 18% underwent previous elbow surgery. With regard to MRI, >80% of pitchers had some abnormality within their ulnar collateral ligament (UCL), the majority of which was UCL scarring/remodeling. 70% of pitchers and 60% of position players had evidence of an olecranon osteophyte. Increased signal within the ulnar nerve was common in pitchers (40%) but rare in position players (4%). For the shoulder, 95% of pitchers and 93% of position players had some rotator cuff abnormality (often tendinosis within the supraspinatus and infraspinatus muscles). Also, 75% of pitchers had MRI evidence of a superior labrum anterior to posterior (SLAP) tear, while 24% of position players demonstrated this. Lumbar spine MRI showed that 47% of position players had a disk protrusion and 46% had a previous pars fracture. Conclusion: Most baseball players who participated in the 2023 MLB Combine had MRI evidence of rotator cuff abnormalities, and many showed evidence of an olecranon osteophyte. Eighteen percent of pitchers had a previous history of elbow surgery. The majority of pitchers had some abnormality within their UCL and evidence of a SLAP tear on MRI scans.
Aspergillus SP. Positive Airway Samples in People With Non-CF Bronchiectasis is Associated With Higher Biomarkers of Systemic TH2 Inflammation, Allergic Airway Disease, and Airway Co-infection
Poore, T., McShane, Pamela J. , Aksamit, T.R., Richards, C. , Ignatius, Elisa H. , Poore, T. Spencer , Brunton, Amanda E. , Swenson, Colin , Solomon, George M

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | May 11, 2025 | Volume: 211 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: A3451-A3451

10.1164/ajrccm.2025.211.abstracts.a3451 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Non-Cystic Fibrosis Bronchiectasis (NCFB) is an obstructive pulmonary disease associated with structural lung disease, altered mucociliary clearance, hyper mucus secretion, recurrent infection, and airway inflammation that results in significant morbidity and mortality. Aspergillus sp (Asp) is a common fungi isolated in respiratory specimens of those with lung disease and is associated with both infectious and allergic pulmonary diseases such as Asthma and Cystic Fibrosis. Despite individuals with NCFB having similar phenotypes as these conditions, the impact of Asp on this population is poorly understood. Methods: We performed a cross-sectional retrospective analysis from the US Bronchiectasis and NTM Research Registry (BRR). NCFB patients without a history of lung transplant who had at least one respiratory Asp culture were included. We compared patients with no history of Asp grown from respiratory culture to those with at least one positive respiratory culture for Asp during the available period. Patient demographics, bacterial culture history, lung function, comorbidities, modified Bronchiectasis Severity Index (mBSI), and sputum parameters were analyzed descriptively. Comparisons between groups were conducted using Kruskal-Wallis, independent sample t-tests, and chi-square tests for continuous and categorical variables as appropriate. Results: 3985 people with NCFB met inclusion criteria. 3359 (84.3%) individuals were Asp culture negative compared to 626 (15.7%) individuals with Asp. There were notable differences in race, showing higher proportions of non-Hispanic white (90.4 vs 82.2%) in this population. While the frequency of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease and Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia were similar, there were more individuals with Asthma (31.3 vs 24.7%, p&lt;0.001) and Allergic Bronchopulmonary Aspergillosis (ABPA) (6.4 vs 2.4%, p&lt;0.001) in the Asp positive group (Figure 1A). The Asp positive group had higher blood eosinophils (150.0 vs 124.0 cells/uL, p=0.026, Figure 1B), had nominally lower lung function (73.5 vs 75.3% ppFEV1, p=0.089), and were more likely to have at least one or more positive bacterial cultures (62.9 vs 51.9%, p&lt;0.001, Figure 1C). There was no significant difference in sex, age, exacerbations, Pseudomonas aeruginosa or NTM positive cultures, sputum volume, or mBSI. Conclusion: Individuals with NCFB and history of one or more positive Asp cultures were more likely to be non-Hispanic white, have a diagnosis of Asthma and/or ABPA, higher blood eosinophils, and more positive airway bacterial cultures. Further work is needed to better understand how Asp contributes to bronchiectasis progression. More expansive analysis and multivariant modeling is underway to better understand the impact of Asp in people with NCFB.