Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2128 citation(s) found for "Wu, Christine J".

Clinical implications of TP53 mutations (TP53MT) in patients (pts) with higher risk Myelodysplastic Syndromes (HR-MDS) treated with hypomethylating agents (HMA) and allogeneic hematopoietic transplantation (allo-HCT): An analysis from the international con
Bláha, Ondřej , Ali, Najla Al , Stein, Eytan M. , Brunner, Andrew M. , McMahon, Christine M. , Shallis, Rory M. , Chandhok, Namrata S. , Logothetis, Constantine , Bidikian, Aram, Getz, Theodore, Harris, Amyah, Hawkins, Hayley, Ball, Somedeb , Grenet, Justin , Haferlach, Torsten , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Al-Rabi, Kamal , Halahleh, Khalid , Pleyer, Lisa , Pappa, Vassiliki, Consagra, Angela , Al‐Kali, Aref , Stahl, Maximilian , Sallman, David A. , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Lanino, Luca , Stempel, Jessica M. , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Urrutia, Samuel , Carraway, Hetty E. , Desai, Pinkal , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Savona, Michael R. , Roboz, Gail J. , Rolles, Benjamin , Wang, Eunice S. , Amaya, Maria L. , Xie, Zhuoer , Madanat, Yazan F. , Abaza, Yasmin , Badar, Talha , Campos, Jaclynn, Enjeti, Anoop Kumar , Hiwase, Devendra , Díez‐Campelo, María , Valcárcel, David , Haferlach, Claudia , Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Pappa, Vasiliki , Santini, Valeria , Ogawa, Seishi , Nannya, Yasuhito , Komrokji, Rami S. , Porta, Matteo Giovanni Della , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3863-3863

10.1182/blood-2025-3863 Get It

Abstract Introduction TP53MT are associated with poor outcomes in MDS, especially in the context of biallelic MT. We have previously reported on outcomes of pts with HR-MDS with TP53MT who received HMA in the VALIDATE dataset (Kewan T et al, ASH 2023). Here we provide expanded analyses focusing on outcomes post allo-HCT, and we explore the prognostic significance of different classification methods for biallelic TP53MT. Methods The VALIDATE database includes 4,732 pts with MDS who received HMA-based frontline therapy from 32 international centers in 9 countries. For this study, only pts with HR-MDS with molecular data at time of diagnosis were included. Biallelic TP53MT status was assessed using three classification schemes: WHO 2022, ICC 2022, and a VAF-based Cleveland Clinic Foundation (CCF) method.1TP53 copy neutral loss of heterozygosity (CN-LOH) was evaluable in 386 pts (118 had TP53MT). Treatment responses were evaluated using IWG 2023 criteria (Zeidan A et al, Blood 2023). Composite complete remission (cCR) was defined as CR+CRbi+CRuni+CRh+CRequivalent. We calculated OS from time of HMA initiation to date of death or last follow up. Unsupervised clustering (MOSAIC framework) was applied to identify molecular subgroups within the TP53MT cohort. The study was funded by an independent grant from Abbvie. Results A total of 1,485 pts were included. Median age was 69 years (IQR: 62–76), with 66% male pts. Median bone marrow blast was 7%, and 28% had a complex karyotype. Treatment regimens included azacitidine (68%), decitabine (15%), HMA/Venetoclax (8%), and other HMA combinations (9%); 34% underwent allo-HCT. Overall, 392 (26%) had TP53MT with 430 TP53 mutations (missense: 316; truncating: 89). Biallelic TP53MT % varied by classification: 72% (WHO), 84% (ICC), and 85% (CCF). Compared to TP53 wild-type (TP53WT) pts, pts with TP53MT had worse OS (median: 11.5 vs. 23.9 months [mo], p< 0.001), were younger (68 vs. 70 years, p=0.039), and had lower counts at diagnosis. Complex karyotype (81% vs. 14%) and chromosomal abnormalities were more frequent in TP53MT pts. Pts with TP53MT also had fewer co-mutations in other genes. Response to HMA was evaluable in 1,094 pts: cCR and CR were 32% and 13%, respectively. TP53MT pts had higher cCR (39% vs. 29%, p=0.001) than TP53WT, but similar CR rates (16% vs. 12%, p=0.093). According to WHO 2022, biallelic TP53MT had higher CR rates than monoallelic TP53MT (18% vs. 8%, p=0.03), but similar cCR. ICC and CCF classifications did not differentiate response rates. Median OS did not differ by TP53MT allelic status using WHO or ICC definitions. However, using the CCF method, pts with biallelic TP53MT had shorter OS than monoallelic TP53MT (10.4 vs. 17.2 mo, p=0.038). In multivariable models adjusted for age, gender, and allo-HCT, only the CCF-defined biallelic TP53MT group had significantly worse OS (HR: 1.6; 95% CI: 1.1–2.4). TP53MT pts undergoing allo-HCT had improved OS regardless of allelic status. Median OS for TP53MT pts with allo-HCT was 18.9 vs. 9.2 mo without all-HCT. This benefit was observed across WHO, ICC, and CCF classifications. However, a TP53MT VAF ≥19% predicted worse OS even post allo-HCT (14.6 vs. 47.1 mo, p<0.001). At 1 year, the survival rate was 78% (95%CI: 69-89%) in TP53MT pts who underwent allo-HCT and had cCR vs. 68% (95%CI: 55-84%) in pts who did not have cCR. However, 1 year survival rate was significantly higher for pts with TP53MT who did not have allo-HCT and achieved cCR (60%, 95%CI: 48-76%) vs. no cCR (26%, 95%CI: 20-35%). Unsupervised clustering of 335 TP53MT pts identified 9 molecular clusters (MCs). MC2, characterized by low TP53MT VAF (median 17%), fewer co-mutations, and frequent del17p, was associated with significantly improved OS (17.9 mo) and predicted favorable outcome (HR for death: 0.6; 95% CI: 0.4–0.8). Other clusters were enriched for adverse features (e.g., high VAF, multi-hit TP53MT).Conclusions The CCF method appears to best classify biallelic TP53MT pts with worse survival in the absence of accurate assessment of LOH status. Treatment response per IWG 2023 for TP53MT pts was associated with OS only in non-transplanted pts. Allo-HCT improved survival across TP53MT subsets, but TP53 VAF ≥19% at diagnosis remained a strong negative prognostic factor. Integrative clustering revealed a less aggresive molecular subset among TP53MT pts, suggesting refined risk stratification may guide therapy in this high-risk population. Ref: 1.Bahaj et al. J Hematol Oncol 2023.
The prognostic significance (or lack) of achieving marrow complete remission (mCR) with hypomethylating agent-based therapy in patients with myelodysplastic syndrome
Bláha, Ondřej , Ali, Najla Al , Stein, Eytan M. , Brunner, Andrew M. , McMahon, Christine M. , Shallis, Rory M. , Chandhok, Namrata S. , Logothetis, Constantine , Bidikian, Aram, Getz, Theodore, Amaya, Maria , Hawkins, Hayley, Ball, Somedeb , Grenet, Justin , Haferlach, Torsten , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Sallman, David A. , Al-Rabi, Kamal , Halahleh, Khalid , Pleyer, Lisa , Pappa, Vassiliki, Consagra, Angela , Al‐Kali, Aref , Stahl, Maximilian , Rolles, Benjamin , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Stempel, Jessica M. , Lanino, Luca , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Urrutia, Samuel , Carraway, Hetty E. , Desai, Pinkal , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Savona, Michael R. , Roboz, Gail J. , Wang, Eunice S. , Xie, Zhuoer , Madanat, Yazan F. , Abaza, Yasmin , Badar, Talha , Campos, Jaclynn, Enjeti, Anoop Kumar , Hiwase, Devendra , Díez‐Campelo, María , Valcárcel, David , Haferlach, Claudia , Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Pappa, Vasiliki , Santini, Valeria , Ogawa, Seishi , Nannya, Yasuhito , Della Porta, Matteo Giovanni , Komrokji, Rami S. , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3865-3865

10.1182/blood-2025-3865 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Marrow complete remission (mCR) in 2006 IWG criteria for MDS (Cheson B et al, Blood 2006) reflects achieving bone marrow (BM) blast percentage below 5% but is frequently not associated with meaningful count recovery. While mCR + hematologic improvement (HI) does reflect wide ranges of count improvement or transfusion reductions, HI is difficult to measure accurately in routine clinical practice. The 2023 International Working Group (IWG) response criteria (Zeidan A et al, Blood 2023) eliminated the mCR category without meaningful count recovery and reclassified mCR associated with meaningful count recovery into specific “less-than-CR” categories. Still, many clinical trials continue to use mCR as a secondary efficacy endpoint or as a part of overall response rate (ORR). Within the icMDS VALIDATE database, we assessed the association of mCR with OS in hypomethylating agent (HMA)-treated higher risk (HR)-MDS patients among both (1) transplanted and (2) non-transplanted patients. Methods We included patients with HR-MDS (defined as IPSS ≥1.5 and/or IPSS-R >3.5) who received HMA-based therapies from the international icMDS VALIDATE dataset. We evaluated the best response by IWG 2006 criteria into CR, mCR, or no CR/mCR. We then reclassified patients with mCR per IWG 2023 criteria into either (A) having achieved a composite CR (cCR) defined as CR + CR equivalent (CRequ) + CR with bilineage count recovery (CRbi) + CR with unilineage count recovery (CRuni) + CR with partial hematologic recovery (CRh) or (B) not having achieved cCR (no cCR). OS was calculated from time of HMA initiation to date of death or last follow-up by using 6-month landmark analyses. We used Kaplan-Meier methods to estimate OS, and the Log-rank test to compare OS. VALIDATE is supported by an independent grant from AbbVie. Results A total of1049 patients met eligibility.Median age of patients was 69 (range 21-95), 64% were men. While 61% received azacitidine, 17% received decitabine, and 22% received HMA-based combination therapy. In total, 37% underwent subsequent allogenic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT). Based on IWG 2006 criteria, 17%, 33%, and 50% achieved CR, mCR, and no CR/mCR as their best response, respectively. Patients achieving CR had superior median OS (25 months, 95% CI: 21-34 months) compared to those with mCR (16 months, 95% CI: 13-18 months; p=0.038) and no CR/mCR (15 months, 95% CI: 12-17 months; p=0.001). In patients who received a subsequent allo-HCT, the median OS for patients with mCR (30 months, 95% CI: 21-54 months; 1 year OS: 71%, 2 year OS: 55%) did not significantly differ compared to patients with CR (59 months, 95% CI: 25 months-not reached, p=0.80; 1 year OS: 73%, 2 year OS 62%) and patients with no CR/mCR (32 months, 95% CI: 21-45 months, p=0.46; 1 year OS: 69%, 2 year OS 54%). In contrast, in patients treated with HMA therapy alone without subsequent allo-HCT, median OS for patients with mCR (11 months, 95% CI: 9-15 months; 1 year OS: 46%, 2 year OS: 23%) did not significantly differ compared to patients with no CR/mCR (11 months, 95% CI: 9-14 months, p=0.85; 1 year OS: 47%, 2 year OS: 22%) but was significantly shorter compared to patients with CR (20 months, 95% CI: 17-28 months, p<0.001; 1 year OS: 69%, 2 year OS: 46%). Patients with mCR by IWG 2006 (N=347) were reclassified per IWG 2023 into having either achieved a cCR (N=219, 63%) or no cCR (N=128, 37%). Specifically, patients with mCR were reclassified per IWG 2023 into CR (4.9%), CRequ (0.6%), CRbi (26.8%), CRuni (29.4%), CRh (1.4%), PR (0%), HI (10%), no response (21.9%) and PD (4.9%). Patients with mCR who were reclassified into cCR had an improved median OS (16 months, 95% CI: 15-26 months; 1 year OS: 62%; 2 year OS: 43%) compared to patients reclassified into no cCR per IWG 2023 (13 months, 95% CI: 11-17 months, p=0.023; 1 year OS: 52%; 2 year OS: 31%). Conclusions Using the large icMDS VALIDATE dataset, we found that achievement of mCR by 2006 IWG criteria was not associated with improved OS compared to patients who did not achieve CR/mCR. Reclassification of mCR using IWG 2023 highlights the heterogeneity within the mCR group and suggests that IWG 2023 criteria stratifies outcomes in patients previously labeled as mCR by IWG 2006. IWG 2023 should be the standard used for ORR assessment in all future clinical trials involving patients with HR-MDS.
Comprehensive characterization of multiple myeloma genomes from bone marrow or peripheral blood with a novel clinical assay enables identification of resistance mechanisms
Sookiasian, Danielle , Hess, Julian M. , Podsvirova, Svetlana , DeMeo, M.K., Meyer, Reid G., Sahagun, Ana , Arredondo, Alejandra Guitron, Loza, Laura Priscila Ochoa, Alcázar, Ana Echenique, Hydren, Jay R. , Ahlstrom, Jennifer M., Liacos, Christine‐Ivy , Taouxi, Kostantina, Papadimou, Alexandra , Brennan, Timothy, Nardi, Valentina , Mullen, Thomas D., Lipson, Doron , Kumar, Shaji, Paiva, Bruno , Greipp, Patricia T. , Baughn, Linda B. , Loza, Laura Priscila Ochoa, Martínez, Jorge Arturo Hurtado , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Kastritis, Efstathios , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Mullen, Thomas, Aguet, François , Kumar, Shaji

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2586-2586

10.1182/blood-2025-2586 Get It

Abstract Introduction Detecting genetic abnormalities is mandatory during diagnostic workup and for potential individualization of therapy selection in multiple myeloma (MM) and its precursor conditions. At present, this requires invasive bone marrow (BM) biopsies, severely limiting early detection, patient monitoring, and the precise selection of therapy. The current standard for detecting genetic alterations in MM is fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), which cannot detect point mutations and other clinically relevant alterations. Consequently, the IMS-IMWG guidelines were recently updated to require next-generation sequencing for the classification of high-risk MM. Moreover, the importance of identifying alterations in therapeutic targets (e.g., BCMA, GPRC5D) for guiding immunotherapies is becoming increasingly recognized. To address this need, we recently launched GenoPredicta, a CLIA-approved Laboratory Developed Test that enables routine monitoring, informing diagnosis, and treatment selection by comprehensively and robustly characterizing MM genomes with whole genome sequencing (WGS) from a minimum of ~50 circulating tumor cells (CTCs) isolated from peripheral blood (PB) or tumor cells from BM. Here, we describe the characterization of clinical and research samples with GenoPredicta, highlighting resistance-conferring genetic alterations that can only be detected by sequencing and that are consistent with patients' clinical histories, while further demonstrating the complete concordance of GenoPredicta with prior FISH results. Methods Tumor cells were isolated from BM and/or PB samples using fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS) (after CD138+ enrichment for PB) and subjected to whole genome sequencing (WGS), from which we identified copy number alterations, structural variants, and single nucleotide variants and indels. For a subset of samples, the BM was also characterized by FISH, using a standard clinical panel for characterizing MM; for other samples prior FISH results were available from patients' clinical records. Results The analytical validation of GenoPredicta, conducted on a retrospective cohort of >60 viably frozen samples from >30 patients, showed complete concordance between BM and PB for detected genomic abnormalities, with all clinically relevant events (11 translocations and 125 CNVs) observed in BM recapitulated in PB (100% recall). All events identified by FISH in 14 samples (8 translocations and 30 CNVs) were also identified in the BM (100% recall), with 50 translocations and 30 CNVs not detected by FISH also absent in the WGS data (100% precision). The abnormalities detected in these samples also included multiple high-risk events not assayed by FISH, including biallelic TP53 loss (Del 17p coupled with a deleterious TP53 mutation, observed in 4 patients) and MYC::IGL translocations (2 patients). Moreover, for all fresh peripheral blood clinical samples with FISH results available from patients' histories, GenoPredicta recalled 100% of reported events. Among these clinical samples, we notably observed a case with both a biallelic GPRC5D deletion and a TNFRSF17 (BCMA) deletion combined with a truncating mutation on the remaining allele. This was consistent with the patient's clinical history showing progression after therapy with talquetamab (anti-GPRC5D bispecific), and previous nonresponse to teclistamab (anti-BCMA bispecific) after prior therapy with Cilta-cel (BCMA-directed CAR T). GenoPredicta also detected other mutations likely to confer resistance to immunotherapies, including loss-of-function mutations in IKZF3 and deletions of FCRL5 in frozen peripheral blood research samples. Conclusion We demonstrate that WGS-based characterization of MM from BM or CTCs is a viable replacement for FISH for clinical diagnosis and monitoring, with blood-based measurements enabling comprehensive profiling of the myeloma cancer genome. Importantly, this includes genetic alterations that confer resistance to therapy, allowing for both early detection of such alterations and more precise selection of therapy.
Ziftomenib in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine in relapsed/refractory NPM1-m or KMT2A-r acute myeloid leukemia: Updated phase 1a/b safety and clinical activity results from KOMET-007
Issa, Ghayas C., Fathi, Amir T. , Altman, Jessica K. , Pratz, Keith W. , Schiller, Gary J. , Palmisiano, Neil , Rotta, Marcello, McMahon, Christine M. , Khawandanah, Mohamad , Yaghmour, George , McCloskey, James, Mangan, James K. , Gojo, Ivana , Osman, Diaa , Zhang, Hongling , Tian, Ying , Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie , Issa, Ghayas , Zeidan, Amer M. , Erba, Harry Paul , Roboz, Gail J. , Juckett, Mark , Lin, Tara L. , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Advani, Anjali S. , Strickland, Stephen Anthony , Madanat, Yazan F. , Badar, Talha , Saliba, Antoine N. , Wang, Eunice S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 764-764

10.1182/blood-2025-764 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Leukemogenesis is driven by nucleophosmin 1 mutations(NPM1-m) or lysine methyltransferase 2A rearrangements(KMT2A-r) in ~35–40% of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cases. Nearly half of AML patients will develop relapsed/refractory (R/R) disease within a year, with <20% expected response rate following venetoclax/azacitidine (Ven/Aza) and progressively poorer outcomes with each subsequent line of therapy. Ziftomenib–a potent, highly selective, oral, investigational menin inhibitor–has demonstrated clinical activity as both monotherapy and in combination for adults with R/R NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML. KOMET-007 (NCT05735184) is an ongoing, open-label, ph1a/b study of ziftomenib in combination with standard chemotherapies in adults with newly diagnosed and R/R NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML. Here we present updated safety and clinical activity in patients with R/R AML treated with the recommended ph2 dose (RP2D) of ziftomenib 600 mg in combination with Ven/Aza across ph1a/b. Methods: Adults (≥18y) with R/R NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML enrolled independently into separate arms; patients in dose escalation (ph1a) and expansion (ph1b) were treated with oral ziftomenib 600 mg once daily (QD; continuously from C1D8 onward) plus standard doses of Ven/Aza. Primary endpoints: AEs, complete remission (CR; ELN 2022), dose limiting toxicities (DLT; ph1a only). Key secondary endpoints: composite CR (CRc; CR with full, partial or incomplete hematologic recovery), overall response, duration of response. Results: As of June 25, 2025, 80 patients (51 NPM1-m, 29 KMT2A-r) with R/R AML were enrolled (20 ph1a; 60 ph1b) and treated with ziftomenib 600 mg QD + Ven/Aza. Median age was 63y (range 19–85), 50% were female, 74% had ECOG PS 0–1; 22 (28%) had FLT3 co-mutations and 7 (9%) had IDH co-mutations. Median number of prior therapies was 1 (range 1–6); 18% (14/80) had prior stem cell transplant; 25 (49%) NPM1-m and 19 (66%) KMT2A-r patients had prior Ven exposure. 71 patients (89%) had Gr ≥3 treatment-emergent AEs, most commonly (≥20% of patients) febrile neutropenia (31%), decreased platelet count (28%), decreased white blood cell count (26%) and decreased neutrophil count (23%). Gr ≥3 ziftomenib-related AEs occurred in 30 patients (38%), most commonly febrile neutropenia (9%) and anemia (8%). 6% of patients discontinued ziftomenib treatment due to AEs. Differentiation syndrome (DS) occurred in 1 (1%) NPM1-m patient (Gr 3), which lasted 1d and successfully resolved with protocol-specified DS mitigation. No ziftomenib-related QTc prolongation was reported with the combination, and no DLTs were observed in ph1a. 70 patients (43 NPM1-m; 27 KMT2A-r) were response-evaluable (≥1 response assessment or death). Median follow-up was 18.0 wks for NPM1-m and 16.4 wks for KMT2A-r. Overall response rates (ORRs) were 65% (28/43) for NPM1-m and 33% (9/27) for KMT2A-r. CRc rates were 49% (21/43) for NPM1-m and 22% (6/27) for KMT2A-r after median time to first CRc of 4.9 wks (range 2.7–15.6) and 5.5 wks (range 2.6–18.9), respectively; measurable residual disease (MRD)-negativity rates (local) among tested CRc responders were 50% (9/18) for NPM1-m and 60% (3/5) for KMT2A-r after median time to first MRD-negativity of 5.9 wks (range 2.9–15.6) and 8.1 wks (range 7.7–18.9), respectively. During continuous ziftomenib administration in patients who achieved CRc, median time to neutrophil recovery (≥1×109/L) was 43d overall (43d for NPM1-m; 71d for KMT2A-r), and median time to platelet recovery (≥100×109/L) was 27d overall (27d for NPM1-m; 23d for KMT2A-r). As of the data cutoff, overall median duration of CRc was not estimable; median overall survival was not estimable for NPM1-m and 21.1 wks for KMT2A-r. In Ven-naive patients, CRc rates were 71% (15/21) for NPM1-m and 33% (3/9) for KMT2A-r; CR rates were 48% (10/21) and 11% (1/9); and ORRs were 81% (17/21) and 56% (5/9), respectively. The study is ongoing with 44% (19/43) of NPM1-m and 11% (3/27) of KMT2A-r patients still on treatment, with responses continuing to evolve.Updated data to be presented.Conclusions: In the ongoing KOMET-007 study, ziftomenib RP2D of 600 mg QD + Ven/Aza was well tolerated with robust clinical activity in patients with R/R NPM1-mor KMT2A-rAML. No ziftomenib-related QTc prolongation was reported. One case of DS (NPM1-m, Gr 3) successfully resolved with protocol-specified mitigation. These data support further investigation of ziftomenib-based combinations in R/R NPM1-mand KMT2A-rAML.
Ziftomenib in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine in newly diagnosed NPM1-m acute myeloid leukemia: Phase 1b results from KOMET-007
Fathi, Amir T. , Pratz, Keith W. , Alsfeld, Leonard C. , Naqvi, Kiran , Issa, Ghayas C., Qasrawi, Ayman , Palmisiano, Neil , Altman, Jessica K. , McMahon, Christine M. , Zhang, Hongling, Riches, Marcie , Corum, Daniel, Leoni, Mollie , Roboz, Gail J. , Wang, Eunice S. , Erba, Harry Paul , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Blachly, James S. , Issa, Ghayas , Strickland, Stephen Anthony , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Sutamtewagul, Grerk , Madanat, Yazan F. , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Chen, Tianle , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 766-766

10.1182/blood-2025-766 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Nucleophosmin 1 mutations (NPM1-m) drive leukemogenesis in approximately 30% of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cases. Ziftomenib is a potent, highly selective, oral, investigational menin inhibitor that has demonstrated clinical activity as both monotherapy and in combination for adults with NPM1-m or lysine methyltransferase 2A-rearranged (KMT2A-r) AML. KOMET-007 (NCT05735184) is an ongoing, open-label, dose-escalation (phase 1a) and expansion (phase 1b) study of ziftomenib in combination with standard chemotherapies in NPM1-m or KMT2A-r AML. Here we present phase 1b safety and clinical activity in patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML who received the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) of ziftomenib 600 mg in combination with venetoclax and azacitidine (Ven/Aza). Methods: Adults (≥18 years) with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML who were not eligible for intensive chemotherapy were enrolled in phase 1b and received ziftomenib 600 mg once daily plus standard doses of Ven/Aza. Ziftomenib was orally administered once daily continuously from Cycle 1 Day 8 onward. Phase 1b primary endpoints were adverse events (AEs) and complete remission (CR) per ELN 2022. Secondary endpoints included composite CR (CRc; defined as CR with full, partial, or incomplete hematologic recovery), overall response, and duration of response. Local measurable residual disease (MRD) was assessed by next-generation sequencing, RT-qPCR, and multiparameter flow cytometry. Results: As of June 25, 2025, 39 patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML were enrolled and treated with ziftomenib 600 mg once daily plus Ven/Aza in phase 1b. Median age was 75 years (range 53–93), 54% were female, 46% had ECOG PS 0–1; 12 (31%) had FLT3 co-mutations and 9 (23%) had IDH co-mutations. Median duration of follow-up was 16.3 weeks (range 1.6–41.1). Twenty-nine patients (74%) had grade ≥3 treatment-emergent AEs, most commonly (≥20% of patients) decreased neutrophil count (31%) and decreased platelet count (23%). Grade ≥3 ziftomenib-related AEs occurred in 14 patients (36%), most commonly decreased neutrophil count (15%) and decreased platelet count (13%). No ziftomenib treatment discontinuations occurred due to AEs. Differentiation syndrome occurred in 1 (3%) patient (grade 2), which successfully resolved with protocol-specified mitigation. One patient (3%) had investigator-assessed ziftomenib-associated QTc prolongation (grade 3); however, there were concomitant significant electrolyte abnormalities and event resolved with electrolyte repletion. At time of data cutoff, 31 NPM1-m patients were response-evaluable (≥1 response assessment or death). CRc rate was 84% (26/31) after a median time to first CRc of 3.5 weeks (range 2.4–9.4), with local MRD-negativity rates among tested CRc responders of 54% (13/24) after a median time to first MRD-negativity of 8.4 weeks (range 2.9–17.4). CR rate was 58% (18/31) and overall response rate was 94% (29/31), with responses and MRD-negativity rates continuing to evolve. During continuous ziftomenib administration in patients who achieved CRc, median time to neutrophil recovery (≥1×109/L) was 36 days, and median time to platelet recovery (≥100×109/L) was 28 days. The median duration of response and median overall survival were not reached as of the data cutoff, at a median follow-up of 16.3 weeks. The study is ongoing, with 81% (25/31) of NPM1-m patients still on-study and 77% (24/31) still on ziftomenib treatment. Updated safety and clinical activity results will be presented.Conclusions: In the ongoing KOMET-007 study, ziftomenib RP2D of 600 mg once daily combined with Ven/Aza was well tolerated and demonstrated robust clinical activity in patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML, including 84% CRc after a median of 3.5 weeks and 54% CRc MRD-negativity after a median of 8.4 weeks. Low rates of ziftomenib-related cytopenia and no additional myelosuppression were observed with this combination. One case each of differentiation syndrome (grade 2) and investigator-assessed QTc (grade 3) were successfully resolved. Taken together, these data support the RP2D determination and advancement of this ziftomenib-based combination in the KOMET-017 (NCT07007312) randomized phase 3 study in patients with newly diagnosed NPM1-m AML.
S2005: A phase II randomized study comparing ibrutinib and rituximab (IR) VS. venetoclax and rituximab (VR) in previously untreated waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia (WM) / lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma (LPL).
Hoering, Antje , Rosenthal, Adam , Ye, J Christine, Kapoor, Prashant , Bhutani, Manisha , Gater, Paul R., Rosenthal, Adam N. , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Bhutani, Divaya , Usmani, Saad Z. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Orlowski, Robert Z.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1840-1840

10.1182/blood-2025-1840 Get It

Abstract Background and Significance: Waldenström's Macroglobulinemia (WM) is an indolent B cell disorder characterized by proliferation of clonal lymphoplasmacytic lymphocytes in the bone marrow, lymph nodes, as well as liver and spleen, and secreting a monoclonal IgM Protein. WM is a rare disorder with about 1,700 cases diagnosed in the U.S. each year. There have been significant advances in the management of patients with WM in the last decade, with Bruton's tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitors (ibrutinib and zanubrutinib) emerging as a major treatment advancement in this disease. Currently, both BTK inhibitors are approved for the treatment of WM patients with newly diagnosed as well as relapsed/refractory (R/R) disease. BTK inhibitors are effective for the therapy of WM, especially among patients with MYD88 mutation, although the response rates are lower in patients with CXCR4 mutations. In addition, these drugs can cause cardiac side effects such as atrial and ventricular arrhythmias as well as an increased risk of bleeding/bruising. Thus, these drugs can be difficult to use in patients who are older and have cardiac comorbidities. BCL-2 overexpression is well described in a number of B cell malignancies, including WM, leading to inhibition of apoptosis of malignant cells. BCL-2 inhibition with venetoclax has been tested in patients with R/R WM and showed excellent activity with an overall response rate (ORR) of 85% and very good partial response (VGPR) rate of 19%. The therapy was overall well tolerated with no evidence of cardiac toxicity. Given the excellent activity and tolerability of Venetoclax in WM, we are conducting a national cooperative group randomized phase 2 trial comparing ibrutinib+rituximab (IR) vs. venetoclax+rituximab (VR) in patients with newly diagnosed WM. Our hypothesis is that with this trial, we have the potential to develop a more effective therapy targeting BCL-2 for patients with untreated WM, that does not have cardiac or hemostatic toxicity. In addition, we are testing use of a fixed duration therapy with these regimens. Study design and methods: The ongoing clinical trial () is being conducted through the Southwest Oncology Group (SWOG) and is enrolling at multiple SWOG, ECOG, and ALLIANCE centers throughout the US. Major inclusion criteria include 1) newly diagnosed WM confirmed by biopsy and measurable disease (≥0.5 g/dl IgM type paraprotein), 2) meeting WM-related clinical criteria to initiate therapy (cytopenias, B symptoms, bulky lymphadenopathy, neuropathy, hyperviscosity) 3) adequate blood counts (ANC >1000, HGB ≥7.5, PLT ≥50,000), 4) eGFR ≥30 ml/min, 5) adequate liver function tests (total bilirubin ≤1.5 x ULN and AST, ALT and alkaline phosphatase ≤3 x ULN), 6) Zubrod performance status ≤2, 7)prior treatment with single-agent R allowed as long as >6 months prior to registration. Once enrolled the patients will be randomized 1:1 to IR vs. VR. I will be started at 420 mg daily at start of therapy while V will be given at 400mg daily during cycle 1 week 1 and then increased to 800 mg daily from cycle 1 day 8 onwards. R will be given weekly x 4 in cycles 2 and 5. Dose adjustments for both I and V can be done depending on toxicity. Therapy will be given for 2 years and then the patients will be observed off treatment. Patients with disease progression during these 2 years of therapy can cross-over to the other arm. The primary endpoint of the study is rate of VGPR or better. With 41 eligible participants per arm (total N=82), this design has 80% power to reject the null hypothesis of a 25% VGPR rate, given the alternative of a 50% VGPR rate, with a one-sided alpha of 10%. To account for an anticipated 10% ineligibility rate, approximately 46 participants will be accrued per arm (92 total). Current enrollment stands at 15 patients. The secondary end points include ORR, complete response rate, major response rate, progression free and overall survival rates.
Real world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in plasma cell leukemia
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Sidana, Surbhi, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 823-823

10.1182/blood-2025-823 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with plasma cell leukemia (PCL) were excluded from key trials, so we assessed their outcomes with standard of care bispecific antibodies (BsAbs). Methods Our multicenter retrospective US Myeloma consortium study included PCL pts treated with BsAbs. PCL was defined as ≥5% circulating plasma cells, including primary PCL, secondary PCL, historical PCL, and active PCL within 30 days of BsAb initiation. Endpoints were toxicity rates, overall response (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Results Our study involved 122 PCL pts from 15 US centers with: 27% primary PCL, 65% secondary PCL, 51% active PCL, 53% women, median age of 65 years (range 31-83), 77% white, 15% black, 60% high-risk cytogenetics, 45% high bone marrow burden (≥50% plasma cells), 5% CNS myelomatosis, and 20% EMD. Median prior lines of therapy (tx) were 6 (IQR 5-9), 94% triple-refractory, 57% penta-refractory, 73% prior transplant, and 57% prior BCMA tx (70% in talquetamab group, 41% in BCMA BsAb group). Treatments included 4 cohorts: 37% teclistamab, 11% elranatamab, 42% talquetamab definitive tx, and 11% talquetamab bridge to CAR-T. BsAb was used either as monotherapy (94%) or in combination (6%) with other agents. CRS grade (G) 1 was 41%, G2 14.8%, G3 2.5%, and G4 1.6%, while ICANS G1 was 8.2%, G2 7.4%, G3 3.3%, and G4 1.6%. Infections occurred in 34% and median hospitalization was 10 days (IQR 8-15). Of 110 evaluable pts, ORR was 54.5%, with 24.5% CR, 13.6% VGPR, and 16.4% PR. The ORR was 60.8% for talquetamab definitive tx (21.6% CR, 23.5% VGPR, 15.7% PR), 46.2% for elranatamab (38.5% CR, 7.7% PR), and 33.3% for teclistamab (20% CR, 4.4% VGPR, 8.9% PR). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T in 12 evaluable pts had a pre-CAR-T day 30 ORR of 58.3% (16.7% CR, 8.3% VGPR, 33.3% PR). With a median follow-up of 8.3 months (mo), the median (m) PFS was 3.2 mo, and mOS was 9.2 mo, with similar outcomes between primary vs. secondary PCL (p=0.37 for PFS, p=0.18 for OS). Talquetamab definitive tx had better outcomes with a mPFS of 5.5 mo, mOS of 11.5 mo, 10-mo PFS of 31.2%, and 10-mo OS of 55.7%, and further improved when used as a bridge to CAR-T, with unreached mPFS, unreached mOS, 10-mo PFS of 53.8%, and 10-mo OS of 62.7%. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes, with teclistamab yielding a mPFS of 1.2 mo, mOS of 8.1 mo, 10-mo PFS of 15.3%, and 10-mo OS of 44.3%, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.6 mo and mOS of 3.6 mo (p=0.007 for PFS, p=0.023 for OS). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' outcomes remained inferior to talquetamab with a mPFS of 1.2 mo and mOS of 3.4 mo (p=0.003, 0.001). Sixty pts with active PCL had a poor mPFS (1.6 vs. 4.4 mo, p=0.036) and mOS (5.3 vs. 10.7 mo, p=0.004) compared to pts with only historical PCL. However, in active PCL, talquetamab definitive tx (n=29) showed superior outcomes with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T (n=3) showed a mPFS of 3.2 mo and mOS of 5.2 mo. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes: teclistamab with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.0 mo and mOS of 3.1 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' efficacy remained poor with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo (p=0.006, 0.002). While in pts with only historical PCL (without active PCL), BCMA BsAbs in BCMA naive pts led to similar outcomes with a mPFS of 5.2 mo and mOS of 8.5 mo, compared to a mPFS of 3.7 mo and mOS of 10.4 mo with talquetamab (p=0.90, 0.86). Multivariable analysis (MVA) associated active PCL with worse PFS (p=0.035, HR=1.93, CI 1.05-3.55) and OS (p=0.017, HR=2.3, CI 1.16-4.60), talquetamab with improved PFS (p=0.009, HR=0.41, CI 0.21-0.81) and OS (p=0.012, HR=0.40, CI 0.19-0.82), and talquetamab bridge to CAR-T with improved PFS (p=0.042, HR 0.28, CI 0.08-0.95) without reaching statistical significance for OS (p=0.11, HR 0.29, HR 0.07-1.3). MVA results remained similar when the talquetamab bridge to CAR-T cohort was excluded. Conclusions Despite PCL's poor prognosis, talquetamab was superior to BCMA BsAbs in active PCL, with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo, aligning with the broader cohort. BCMA BsAbs had poor efficacy in active PCL, even in BCMA naive pts, with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo. In historical PCL without active PCL, BCMA BsAbs in BCMA-naive pts showed comparable outcomes to talquetamab. In the overall cohort, talquetamab bridge to CAR-T improved PFS without reaching significance for OS benefit in MVA.
Talquetamab outcomes in relapsed/refractory myeloma with extramedullary and paraskeletal soft tissue plasmacytomas
Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Sidana, Surbhi, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 825-825

10.1182/blood-2025-825 Get It

Abstract Background: Talquetamab (Talq), a GPRC5D-targeting bispecific antibody, shows promising activity in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). However, outcomes in patients (pts) with soft tissue plasmacytoma (STP) remain poorly characterized. Method: We retrospectively analyzed 463 RRMM pts treated with Talq at 15 U.S. centers by Dec 2024. Pts were grouped by presence of STP at Talq start: (1) extramedullary disease (EMD; lesions not contiguous with bone), (2) paraskeletal disease (PSK; bone-contiguous), (3) EMD + PSK, and (4) No-STP. Those receiving Talq as a bridge-to-CAR T (n=103, 22%) were censored at CAR T infusion if progression had not occurred. Time-to-event endpoints were calculated from Talq step-up, using Kaplan-Meier/Cox models. Result: Median age was 66 years (y) (35–89); 54 (11.7%) had EMD, 26 (5.6%) PSK, 60 (13%) EMD+PSK, and 320 (69%) No-STP. EMD pts were younger than No-STP (62 vs 66 y, p=.009), while PSK (66.5) and EMD+PSK (64.5) were similar to No-STP. Median prior lines were higher in PSK (7) vs EMD (5), EMD+PSK (6) and No-STP (6) (p=.035). Median time from diagnosis to Talq was shortest in EMD (3.8 y), followed by EMD+PSK (4.6 y), vs PSK (6.4 y), and No-STP (5.9 y) (p=.015). Among pts with any EMD (EMD or EMD+PSK), 81 (69%) had visceral involvement and 85 (73%) had multiple lesions. Rates of prior BCMA- or GPRC5D-directed therapy, plasma cell leukemia (≥5% circulating plasma cells at the time of Talq), and penta-refractoriness were similar across groups. ECOG ≥ 2 at Talq was more common in EMD (42%), PSK (39%), EMD+ PSK (37%) than in No-STP (23%) (p = .002). Other baseline features were similar. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) rate/severity were similar across groups. The immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) was more frequent in PSK (38%) vs EMD (11%), EMD + PSK (18%), and No-STP (11%), with the most PSK cases (60%, 6/10) being grade ≥2 (p=.006). No difference in CRS/ICANS onset or duration. Infection rates were lower in No-STP (36%) vs EMD (55%), PSK (46%), and EMD+ PSK (48%) (p=.025). Best overall response rates (ORR) were 71% in EMD, 68% in PSK, 67% in EMD+PSK, and 71% in No-STP (p=.9). Complete response (CR) rates were 14% in EMD, 20% in PSK, 13% in EMD+ PSK, and 25% in No-STP (p=.1) [CRs were not required to be confirmatory, which may not meet full IMWG criteria]. Radiographic response was evaluable in 41 EMD (86%), 16 PSK (61.5%), and 48 EMD+PSK (80%) pts, with partial response (PR) or better observed in 48%, 27%, and 38%, respectively. Among pts with any STP, 34% received radiation (XRT) (4 as bridge-to-CAR T), 24 (51%) were evaluable, and 71% (n=17) achieved ≥PR. The median follow-up from Talq initiation was 10.1 months (mo) (95% CI: 8.8–11.4) and was longest in EMD (13.9 mo) compared with PSK (10.8 mo), EMD+PSK (12.4 mo), and No-STP (9.8 mo) (p = .040). Median progression-free survival (PFS) was 4.3 mo (95% CI: 3.6–5.06) in EMD, 4.8 mo (95% CI: 2.2–7.3) in PSK, 3.8 mo (95% CI: 3.1-4.5) in EMD+ PSK, and 8.3 mo (95% CI: 7.0–9.6) in No-STP (p <.001). Among pts receiving XRT for any STP (within 4 weeks prior to or during Talq), responders had longer PFS vs non-responders (15.4 vs. 2.4 mo; p=.009). Multivariable analysis (MVA) showed inferior PFS with EMD (Hazard Ratio (HR) 1.58; 95% CI, 1.04-2.3; p=.029), EMD+PSK (HR 1.91; 95% CI, 1.2–2.8; p = .001), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.4; 95% CI, 1.04–1.9; p = .024), and del(17p) at any timepoint (HR 1.99; 95% CI, 1.1–3.5; p=.017), while longer time from diagnosis to Talq was modestly protective (HR 0.95 per year; p = .016), likely reflecting less aggressive biology in those reaching 5th+ line later. PSK alone showed a non-significant trend toward inferior PFS (HR 1.5; p = .1). Median overall survival (OS) was 13.0 mo (95% CI: not reached [NR]–NR) in EMD, 12.9 mo (95% CI: 6.9–18.9) in PSK, 10.9 mo (95% CI: NR–NR) in EMD+PSK, and NR (95% CI: NR–NR) in No-STP (p = .017). The primary cause of death was disease-related across all groups (p = .6). MVA for OS showed worse outcomes with EMD+PSK (HR 1.7; p=.033), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.98; p <.001), and active PCL at Talq (HR 2.1; p =.010). Conclusion: Soft tissue plasmacytoma, particularly EMD and EMD+PSK, remain strong adverse prognostic factors in Talq-treated patients, with significantly shorter PFS and OS despite similar response rates. Radiation to STP sites was associated with improved outcomes in select cases. Prospective strategies are needed to optimize management for this high-risk population.
Outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in MM patients with central nervous system (CNS) involvement
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Feng, Lei, Afrough, Aimaz, Banerjee, Rahul, Davis, James, Borogovac, Azra, Zanwar, Saurabh, Julian, Kelley, Biran, Noa, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Ferreri, Christopher, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Dima, Danai, Pasvolsky, Oren, Green, Kimberly, Janakiram, Murali, Hassan, Hamza, Kalariya, Nilesh, Corraes, Andre, Fogel, Lindsay, Singhal, Ruchi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Blue, Brandon, Haider, Asad, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Seif, Sherif, Thomas, Sheeba, Rana, Masooma, Ye, J Christine, Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Anderson, Larry, Goldsmith, Scott, Sidana, Surbhi, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Lin, Yi, Portuguese, Andrew, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Feng, Lei, Afrough, Aimaz, Banerjee, Rahul, Davis, James, Borogovac, Azra, Zanwar, Saurabh, Julian, Kelley, Biran, Noa, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Ferreri, Christopher, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Dima, Danai, Pasvolsky, Oren, Green, Kimberly, Janakiram, Murali, Hassan, Hamza, Kalariya, Nilesh, Corraes, Andre, Fogel, Lindsay, Singhal, Ruchi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Blue, Brandon, Haider, Asad, Seif, Sherif, Thomas, Sheeba, Rana, Masooma, Ye, J Christine, Richards, Tiffany, Atrash, Shebli, Anderson, Larry, Goldsmith, Scott, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Lin, Yi, Portuguese, Andrew, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 824-824

10.1182/blood-2025-824 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with multiple myeloma and CNS involvement (CNS MM) have poor outcomes, and we recently showed that CAR-T has activity and is reasonable in this population (Gaballa et al., 2025). We sought to evaluate the safety and efficacy of Bispecific T-cell engagers (BsAbs) in CNS MM pts, with specific interest in evaluating ICANS. Methods We conducted a retrospective study of CNS MM pts treated with BsAbs via the MM immunotherapy consortium. Primary endpoints were toxicity rates, with a specific focus on ICANS. Secondary endpoints were systemic responses, CNS responses, and survival outcomes. CNS MM was defined as involvement of the brain parenchyma, spinal cord tissue, leptomeningeal disease, or CSF positivity. CNS response was determined based on CSF and imaging, as complete CNS response, partial CNS response, and non-response/progression. Results The study included 24 pts from 13 US institutions treated with teclistamab (33%), talquetamab (50%), elranatamab (17%), and were used as monotherapy in 83% while 17% received them in combination with either daratumumab or IMiDs. The median age was 64.5 (range 41-82), 50% female, 79% white, and 17% black. High-risk cytogenetics were identified in 39%, 4% had prior primary PCL, and 21% had secondary PCL (2 active within 30 days of BsAb initiation). All pts were triple-refractory, 33% were penta-refractory, and 39% had non-CNS EMD. Pts received a median of 5 prior lines of therapy (IQR 4-7), 71% prior transplant, and 21% prior CAR-T. Prior BCMA therapy was received in 83% of the talquetamab group and 17% of the BCMA BsAbs group (teclistamab and elranatamab). CNS disease was determined based on both imaging and CSF findings in 58%, imaging only in 33%, and CSF only in 8%. Site of CNS disease included 42% brain/cranial nerves, 13% spinal cord, or 46% with both. CNS disease was diagnosed prior to BsAb in 19 pts, with a median interval of 46 days (IQR 7-234), and 3 pts were identified within 2 weeks after BsAb initiation. Two pts identified at days 68 and 121 were included in the safety evaluation but excluded from the efficacy assessments. One pt received teclistamab and intrathecal chemotherapy (IT chemo) as a bridge to CAR-T and achieved a complete CNS response before CAR-T. CNS-directed therapy consisted of: 30% radiotherapy (RT), 30% IT chemo, 13% RT + IT chemo, 9% RT + surgery, and 4% steroids. CRS grade (G) 1-2 occurred in 50%, with no G3-4 CRS. ICANS G 1, 2, and 3 occurred in 13%, 21%, and 4%, respectively, with no G 4 ICANS. One pt developed delayed parkinsonism, and another developed leukoencephalopathy; both had CNS MM diagnosed pre-BsAbs and achieved a CNS response (1 complete, 1 partial). Infections occurred in 67% of pts, with 42% being severe, and 1 infection-related death. The systemic ORR of 18 evaluable pts was 67%, including 22% CR, 17% VGPR, and 28% PR. The overall CNS response of 19 evaluable pts was 58%, including 37% complete CNS response and 21% partial CNS response. Of 11 pts achieving a CNS response, 82% didn't have subsequent CNS progression. In 9 pts achieving CNS response after BsAb initiation, the median time to CNS response was 0.9 months (range 0.03-2.8), with an unreached median duration of CNS response. With a median follow-up of 11 months, the median PFS was 5.0 months (95% CI 2.5-NA) and OS was 12.2 months (95% CI 7.7-NA). No significant difference in median PFS (10.6 vs 4.6 months, p=0.11) or OS (20.2 vs 9.3 months, p=0.37) was observed between BCMA BsAbs (n=11) and talquetamab (n=11). Due to small sample limitation, no significant difference was observed in the median PFS (4.6 vs 8.2 months, p=0.48) or OS (20.2 vs 9.9 months, p=0.73) between BsAb monotherapy (n=19) and BsAb combination therapy (n=3). One pt who received teclistamab as a bridge to CAR-T achieved a complete CNS response and remains progression-free to date, demonstrating the best long-term outcome with a PFS of 674 days. Conclusions Our study demonstrates that BsAb use in pts with CNS MM is safe without increased incidence of ICANS. The use of BsAbs in combination with a multimodal CNS-directed approach led to an overall CNS response rate of 58% and an unreached median duration of CNS response. Previous studies (Gaballa et al., 2025) reported a 100% CNS response rate with CAR-T. In this study, 1 pt treated with BsAb as a bridge to CAR-T had the longest PFS, warranting further research to evaluate this combination's efficacy in this very high-risk population.
Prevalence and Clinical Implications of Excess Adiposity in Group 1 Pulmonary Hypertension
Reddy, Yogesh N.V. , Frantz, Robert P. , Hemnes, Anna R. , Hassoun, Paul M. , Horn, Evelyn M. , Leopold, Jane A. , Rosenzweig, Erika B. , Hill, Nicholas S. , Erzurum, Serpil C. , Beck, Gerald J. , Finet, J. Emanuel , Jellis, Christine , Mathai, Stephen C. , Group, the PVDOMICS Study, Rosenzweig, Erika B , Hill, Nicholas S , Erzurum, Serpil C , Beck, Gerald J , Finet, J Emanuel , Jellis, Christine L , Mathai, Stephen C , Tang, W H Wilson , Borlaug, Barry A , Nishimura, Rick , Frantz, Robert P , Hemnes, Anna , Horn, Evelyn M , Leopold, Jane A , Hassoun, Paul M , Rischard, Franz , Tang, W.H. Wilson , Borlaug, Barry A. , Group, the PVDOMICS Study

Circulation: Heart Failure | December 3, 2025 | Volume: 19 | Issue: 1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circheartfailure.125.013591 | PMID 41332382 Get It

BACKGROUND: Although obesity and insulin resistance (IR) are established risk factors for left heart dysfunction, their clinical impact in group 1 pulmonary hypertension (PH) remains unclear. We sought to determine the impact of excess adiposity versus IR on biventricular hemodynamic and functional reserve in group 1 PH. METHODS: Homeostasis model of insulin resistance and adiposity indices (body mass index [BMI], fat mass, waist circumference) were measured among group 1 patients with PH recruited to PVDOMICS (Redefining Pulmonary Hypertension Through Pulmonary Vascular Disease Phenomics). Functional capacity, and dynamic pulmonary capillary wedge pressure (PCWP) and right atrial pressure responses were compared stratified by obesity (BMI≥30 kg/m 2 ) and IR status (HOMA-IR≥2.6) using repeated-measure mixed models. RESULTS: Among patients with group 1 PH (n=418), 158 (38%) had BMI≥30 kg/m 2 (94 [60%] of whom had IR), and 260 (62%) had BMI<30 kg/m 2 (74 [28%] of whom had IR). Among those with waist circumference measurement (n=375), 287 (77%) had excess adiposity by elevated waist/height ratio, with 214 (57%) having elevated waist circumference. Patients with obesity had worse quality of life, exercise capacity and left heart remodeling, along with higher resting/dynamic PCWP, right atrial pressure and cardiac output ( P <0.0001 for all). Higher PCWP response with obesity persisted after adjusting for IR (IR-adjusted PCWP+2.5 mm Hg [95% CI, +1.4 to +3.6]; P <0.0001). All adiposity indices were consistently associated with PCWP response, but IR was not. Similar associations were observed between adiposity indices with higher right atrial pressure and cardiac output. Greater visceral adiposity as measured by body shape index (hazard ratio, 2.01 [95% CI, 1.16–3.47]; P =0.01) or weight-adjusted waist index (hazard ratio, 1.64 [95% CI, 1.10–2.46]; P =0.01) was associated with worse survival. CONCLUSIONS: Excess adiposity is common in group 1 PH, occurring in 4 out of 5 patients by the more sensitive waist/height ratio, in contrast to only 2 out of 5 patients having obesity by traditional BMI criteria. Excess adiposity is associated with higher biventricular filling pressures, cardiac output demand, worse functional status and reduced survival. These data support trials of adipose-reducing therapies in patients with group 1 PH and excess adiposity.