Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

311 citation(s) found for "Lust, JA".

Phase 1b/2a Open-Label, Multiple-Dose, Dose-Escalation Study to Evaluate the Safety and Tolerability of SNS01-T Administered by Intravenous Infusion in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma.
Lust, John A., Barranco, Charles, Lacy, Martha Q. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Thompson, John E., Taylor, Catherine A. , Dondero, Richard, Usmani, Saad Z. , Hamadani, Mehdi , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2973-2973

10.1182/blood.v120.21.2973.2973 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2973 Eukaryotic translation initiation Factor 5A (eIF5A) has been implicated in the regulation of apoptosis and is the only known protein to be modified by hypusination. Hypusinated eIF5A is the predominant form of eIF5A in cancer cells. However, in its unhypusinated form, eIF5A is pro-apoptotic. SNS01-T, designed to treat B-cell cancers, consists of two active components: a plasmid DNA expressing eIF5AK50R (human eIF5A containing a lysine to arginine substitution at position 50) which remains pro-apoptotic because it cannot be hypusinated, and an siRNA against an untranslated region of native eIF5A mRNA. When these two components are combined with linear polyethyleneimine (PEI), the nucleic acids are condensed into nanoparticles for protection from degradation in the blood and enhanced delivery to tissues. The eIF5AK50R transgene is under the control of the B29 promoter and enhancer, which restricts expression to B cells. The mode of action of SNS01-T is to use an eIF5A-specific siRNA to deplete the pool of hypusinated eIF5A in myeloma cells while simultaneously adding pro-apoptotic eIF5AK50R. In vitro cell studies and in vivo xenograft studies have demonstrated the efficacy of this approach. Eligible patients are enrolled sequentially into four cohorts of increasingly higher doses. Each cohort will receive SNS01-T by intravenous infusion twice weekly for 6 consecutive weeks and then be observed every 4 weeks during a 24-week follow-up period. Eligible patients must have been diagnosed with multiple myeloma according to IMWG criteria, have measurable disease, have relapsed disease after two or more prior treatment regimens, have a life expectancy of at least 3 months, and not be eligible to receive any other standard therapy known to extend life expectancy. The primary objective is to evaluate the safety and tolerability of multiple ascending doses of SNS01-T. Secondary objectives include pharmacokinetics, immunogenicity studies, proinflammatory cytokine quantitation, and therapeutic efficacy. The required number of 3 patients completed the dosing schedule in Cohort 1 from a total of 6 patients enrolled. Two of three patients had not progressed on treatment, based on standard response criteria including the monoclonal protein, and were considered stable at week 3 and week 6 the end of the dosing regimen. Three patients were withdrawn from the study by their physicians due to disease progression before completing treatment. One of the responding patients has continued to have stable disease at week 10, a month after the end of treatment with SNS01-T. The first group of patients received 0.0125 mg/kg, approximately 1 mg per patient by intravenous infusion. The planned dose levels for the second, third and fourth groups are 0.05, 0.2 and 0.375 mg/kg, respectively. The results to date of this first in man clinical trial indicate that SNS01-T was safely administered without dose-limiting toxicities in the first group of multiple myeloma patients. The MTD has not yet been reached. (Clinical Trials.gov Identifier: NCT01435720.) Disclosures: Hamadani: Celgene Corp: Speakers Bureau; American Cancer Society 116837-IRG-09–061–01: Research Funding; ASBMT & Millennium New Investigator Award: Research Funding; Conquer Cancer Foundation of ASCO: Research Funding. Barranco:Senesco Technologies: Employment. Thompson:Senesco Technologies Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Taylor:Senesco Technologies Inc.: stock options Other. Dondero:Senesco Technologies Inc.: Employment.
Effect of Standard Dose Versus Risk Adapted Melphalan Conditioning on Outcomes in Systemic AL Amyloidosis Patients Undergoing Frontline Autologous Stem Cell Transplant Based on Revised Mayo Stage
Tandon, Nidhi , Lacy, Martha Q. , Fonder, Amie , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hobbs, Miriam, Kapoor, Prashant , Hwa, Yi L. , Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Go, Ronald S. , Leung, Nelson , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4627-4627

10.1182/blood.v128.22.4627.4627 Get It

Abstract Introduction High dose chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) is an effective therapy for eligible patients with newly diagnosed systemic AL amyloidosis. Dose attenuated melphalan is used in patients with older age, renal dysfunction, and multi-organ involvement in an effort to limit treatment related mortality. Reducing the dose of melphalan compromises response rates and survival outcomes, but this is often contributed to frailty of these patients. The revised Mayo staging (MS) system improves risk stratification and helps develop risk-adapted therapies. We analyzed the outcomes of ASCT following standard [(200 mg/m2); SD group] versus risk adapted [(140-160 mg/m2); RD group] melphalan conditioning, in the context of the factors typically leading to dose modification. Methods Three hundred and twenty nine patients with newly diagnosed systemic AL amyloidosis who underwent conditioning with melphalan followed by ASCT at Mayo Clinic between 2006 and 2015 were identified using existing databases. The clinical and laboratory data, treatment and follow - up details were collected by chart review and analyzed retrospectively. Overall survival(OS) was defined as the time from start of initial therapy until death from any cause or last follow up. Progression free survival(PFS) was defined as the time to relapse or progression requiring change or reinstitution of treatment or death from any cause. The OS and PFS curves were estimated using Kaplan-Meier method while log rank test was used to estimate their difference. Multivariate survival analysis was performed using the Cox proportional hazards model. Results Among the 329 patients, 240 patients were in SD group and 89 patients were in RD group (1 patient received 120 mg/ m2, 2 received 160 mg/m2 and the rest received 140 mg / m2). In the SD group, median age was 58.5 years (25.6 - 72.3); 59.6% were males; 38.7% / 61.7 %/ 7.5% had cardiac / renal /hepatic involvement; and 47.1% / 35.7% / 8.8% / 8.4% had MS I/II/III/IV. In the RD group, median age was 60.8 years (40 - 73.7); 62.9% were males; 66.3% / 71.9 %/ 11.2% had cardiac / renal /hepatic involvement; and 26.2% / 32.5% / 21.2% / 20% had MS I/II/III/IV. The response rates for patients in the SD group [complete response (CR) - 53.7%, very good partial response (VGPR) - 19.6%, partial response (PR) - 12.5%, no response (NR) - 1.2%, progressive disease (PD) - 1.6%] were significantly higher than patients in the RD group (CR - 34.8%, VGPR - 20.2%, PR - 15.7%, NR - 10.1%, PD - 1.1%) (85.8 vs 70.7%; p < 0.002). The PFS and OS for both the groups according to Mayo stage are presented in Figure 1. Multivariate survival analysis for PFS and OS was performed using age (≤ vs > 70 years), serum creatinine (≤ vs > 2 mg/dL), number of major organs involved (heart, kidney, liver, gastrointestinal tract and autonomic neuropathy), MS (1 vs 2 vs 3 and 4) and dose of melphalan (SD vs RD). The dose of melphalan (p=0.0002), MS (p=0.03) and the number of organs involved (p=0.04) were significant for PFS while the dose of melphalan (p=0.0001) and the MS (p = 0.004) were significant for OS. Conclusion Reducing the dose of melphalan during conditioning for frontline ASCT in systemic AL amyloidosis renders more patients eligible for transplant but compromises on the response rates. There is no impact on PFS and OS in Mayo stage I patients. However the OS as well as PFS in Mayo stage II, III and IV were significantly lower in RD group as compared to SD group. These results suggest a suboptimal outcome with use of reduced dose melphalan, even after accounting for the pother prognostic factors, suggesting that high dose therapy should potentially be limited to those eligible to receive the full dose conditioning. Disclosures Dispenzieri: Jannsen: Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Alnylam: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; AbbVie: Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Kesios: Consultancy; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Predictors of Early Relapse Following Initial Therapy for Systemic Immunoglobulin Light Chain Amyloidosis
Tandon, Nidhi , Lacy, Martha Q. , Fonder, Amie , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hobbs, Miriam, Kapoor, Prashant , Hwa, Yi L. , Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2082-2082

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2082.2082 Get It

Abstract Introduction Immunoglobulin light chain amyloidosis (AL Amyloidosis) is a monoclonal plasma cell proliferative disorder that is characterized by tissue deposits of misfolded insoluble κ or λ light chain derived amyloid fibrils, leading to organ dysfunction. The prognosis of patients depends on the number and severity of organ involvement, especially cardiac involvement. Autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT), if eligible, alkylator (melphalan) and novel drugs like proteasome inhibitors (PI) and immunomodulators (IMiD) have improved the overall survival (OS) during the past decades. But still, nearly half of the patients die within a year of diagnosis. We analyzed the factors predicting early relapse / progression or death (within 12 months) after first line therapy for systemic AL amyloidosis. Methods Clinical and laboratory data of all consecutive patients with systemic AL amyloidosis seen at Mayo Clinic within 90 days of their diagnosis, between 2006 and 2015, was collected by chart review and analyzed retrospectively. Patients who died within 3 months of starting the first line treatment were excluded from analysis. Early relapse (ER) was defined as relapse / progression requiring treatment change / re-institution or death within 12 months of starting first line treatment. Patients in the cohort with ER were compared with patients with a follow up of more than 12 months who had a relapse / progression beyond 12 months or had continuing response at the time of analysis. Categorical variables were analyzed using chi - square and Fisher's exact test and continuous variables using Kruskal- Wallis test and Wilcoxon rank sum test. Multivariate analysis was done using logistic regression model. Results Seven hundred and eighty six patients with newly diagnosed systemic AL amyloidosis met the study criteria and were included in the analysis. Among these, 230 (29.3%) patients had ER within 12 months of starting initial therapy while 556 (70.7%) patients either relapsed after 1 year or had continuing response at the time of analysis. Baseline demographics, organ involvement and type of first line therapy are presented in Table1. The median estimated follow up for the entire cohort from start of initial therapy was 62.9 months (95% CI; 59.9, 67.3). The variables included in the univariate and multivariate analyses for factors predicting ER were age at diagnosis (≤ vs > 70 years ), revised mayo stage (I and II vs III and IV), bone marrow plasma cell percentage (BMPC; ≤ 10% vs > 10%), presence of any chromosomal abnormalities, trisomies or IgH translocations by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), multiorgan involvement [(>1 vs 1) (heart, liver, kidney, gastrointestinal tract, autonomic neuropathy), incorporation of ASCT in initial therapy. In univariate analysis, mayo stage (p<0.0001), multiorgan involvement (p=0.0008) and inclusion of ASCT as part of initial therapy (p<0.0001) were significantly associated with ER, while age (p=0.06), BMPC(p=0.9), FISH abnormalities (p=0.2) were not. However, in multivariate analysis, only mayo stage (III + IV vs I + II; p=0.01) and non-inclusion of ASCT in first line treatment (p=0.0001) were significantly predictive of ER. Conclusions Despite the introduction of ASCT and novel drugs, the early mortality in systemic AL amyloidosis remains high. This study demonstrates that patients with ER are older with higher prevalence of cardiac involvement and multiorgan involvement and higher Mayo stage (III and IV). Incorporation of ASCT as part of the initial therapy was associated with reduced early relapse, but it is difficult to separate the influence of the eligibility for ASCT from the effect of ASCT itself. This will help us in characterizing these patients to better understand their mechanisms of resistance to therapy and gives an insight to the type of initial therapy that benefits them. Disclosures Dispenzieri: GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Jannsen: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Treatment Patterns and Outcomes Following Initial Relapse in Patients with Relapsed Systemic Immunoglobulin Light Chain Amyloidosis
Tandon, Nidhi , Lacy, Martha Q. , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hwa, Yi L. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3338-3338

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3338.3338 Get It

Abstract Introduction Immunoglobulin light chain amyloidosis (AL Amyloidosis) is a plasma cell disorder characterized by deposition of misfolded insoluble protein fibrils (composed of monoclonal κ or λ light chains) in tissues causing progressive organ dysfunction. Chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT), when eligible, are standard treatment options but relapses remain inevitable for most patients. However, there is a paucity of literature describing relapsed or refractory patients. We performed a retrospective study to analyze the outcomes upon relapse and the impact of type of therapy and retreatment with the same therapy at relapse. Methods Clinical and laboratory data of 1327 consecutive patients with systemic AL amyloidosis seen at Mayo Clinic within 90 days of their diagnosis, between 2006 and 2015, was collected by chart review and analyzed retrospectively. Of these patients, 219 (16.5%) were lost to follow-up. Among the remaining 1108 patients, 366 patients experienced a documented hematological or organ relapse or progression requiring change of first line or start of second line therapy and form the current study population. Overall survival (OS) was calculated from start of second line treatment or progression mandating therapy until death from any cause or the date of last follow up. The OS was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method and log rank test was used to estimate the difference in survival curves. Results The median age was 62.8 years (36.1 - 85.3); 63.1% were males; 64.7% / 59.3% / 11.4% had cardiac / renal / hepatic involvement and 24.2% / 32.1% / 23.3% / 20.3% had MS I/II/III/IV. The median estimated follow up for this cohort was 69.4 months (95% CI; 64.4, 76.8) from the start of first line therapy and 45.2 months (95% CI; 36.5, 50.6) from the start of second line therapy or progression requiring treatment. The median time to second line treatment or relapse /progression mandating therapy was 16.2 months (1-93) from the start of first line therapy. At relapse, 14 patients underwent ASCT, 165 were treated with proteasome inhibitor (PI) based therapy, 83 with immunomodulator (IMiD) based therapy, 33 with alkylator based therapy, 15 with a combination of PI and IMiD, 10 with steroids, 8 with other therapies and 38 did not receive treatment. Among the 366 patients, 124 (33.9%) required change or reinstitution of therapy during follow up at the time of analysis. The median time to third line treatment or relapse /progression mandating therapy was 31 months (95% CI; 24, 40.5) from the start of second line treatment. The median overall survival (OS) was 76.4 months (95% CI; 65.2, 83.6) from the start of first line therapy and 38.8 months (95% CI; 29.6, 52.6) from the start of second line therapy. The type of therapy at relapse (ASCT vs PI vs IMiD vs melphalan vs steroids and others) did not alter the time to next therapy (ASCT, 43.1m; PI, 31m; IMiD, 37m; melphalan, 20.8m; steroids and others, 20m; p=0.3) and OS (ASCT, 66.9m; PI, 51.1m; IMiD, 51.3m; melphalan, 37.2m; steroids and others, 80.7m; p=0.9) from the start of the second line treatment; as depicted in Figure 1. Retreatment with a different drug class (as the first line treatment) at relapse significantly reduced the time to next treatment (32.3m vs 22 m; p= 0.01) as compared to same therapy; but did not have any impact on survival (30.8m vs 51.1m; p = 0.5); as presented in Figure 2. Conclusion This study provides novel information about outcomes of patients with systemic AL amyloidosis who relapse or progress after first line therapy which could be useful in planning salvage therapies and designing clinical trials. Retreatment with a different therapy at relapse improves time to next therapy but does not impact OS. Hence, we conclude that the patients can fare well post relapse/ progression and can benefit from various treatment regimens including retreatment with the same agent. Disclosures Dispenzieri: Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Jannsen: Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:BMS: Consultancy; Kesios: Consultancy; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Impact of Melphalan-Based Chemotherapy on Stem Cell Collection in Patients with Light Chain Amyloidosis
Tandon, Nidhi , Lacy, Martha Q. , Fonder, Amie , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hobbs, Miriam, Hwa, Yi L. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2187-2187

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2187.2187 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Melphalan based chemotherapy is commonly used for treatment of light chain amyloidosis (AL). Patients with AL often receive chemotherapy before autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) if they have high plasma cell burden or while awaiting ASCT. Melphalan is an alkylator and can affect bone marrow stem cells. Limited data is available on the effect of melphalan on stem cell mobilization in patients with amyloidosis. This study aims to identify the impact of melphalan therapy on collection of stem cells and ASCT in amyloidosis. Methods: All patients with AL seen at our institution within 90 days of diagnosis over a 10-year period (2006 to 2015) who underwent stem cell harvest were identified from an institutional database. Data pertaining to demographics, diagnosis, treatment, stem cell harvest and ASCT was extracted from the electronic medical records. Analysis was carried out by chi-square and Fisher's exact test for categorical variables and Kruskal-Wallis and Wilcoxon rank sum test for ordinal and continuous variables. Results: Three hundred and seventy two patients with AL who met the inclusion criteria were identified, of whom 10% (n=38) received melphalan based chemotherapy prior to harvesting, 28.5% (n=106) received non-melphalan based chemotherapy and 61.3% (n=228) received no chemotherapy prior to stem cell collection. Bortezomib based regimens were the most common (78%, n=83) non-melphalan based chemotherapy. All three groups were similar in terms of median age at diagnosis (59.1 years), median age at collection (59.4 years), gender distribution (59% males, n=221) and type of involved free light chain (FLC), with lambda being more common (72.2%, n=268). Patients who received melphalan-based chemotherapy had more cardiac (73.8% vs. 45.2% vs. 46.4%, p=0.005) and renal (84.2% vs. 50.9% vs. 68%, p=0.0002) involvement compared to other chemotherapy and no chemotherapy groups, respectively. In contrast, patients who received non-melphalan based chemotherapy had higher plasma cell burden (15% vs. 6% vs. 10%, p< 0.0001) and greater difference between involved and uninvolved FLC (44.2 mg/dL vs. 13.3 mg/dL vs. 13.2 mg/dL, p< 0.0001) compared to melphalan and no chemotherapy, respectively. Median duration of melphalan based chemotherapy was shorter at 54 days (34.5 to 79.5) or estimated 2 cycles compared to 101 days (60 to 135.5) or estimated 4 cycles (p=0.0019). Despite shorter duration of chemotherapy, total stem cell yield (million CD34/kg) was lower in patients who received melphalan based chemotherapy (5.54) compared to non-melphalan based chemotherapy (8.14) or no prior chemotherapy (7.94); p<0.0001. Similarly, day one stem cell yield (million CD34/kg) was the lowest in the melphalan group (2.71), followed by other chemotherapy group (3.63) and highest in no chemotherapy group (4.84); p<0.0001. This trend persisted for average stem cell yield per collection as illustrated in table 1. Filgrastrim (GCSF) alone was the most common mobilizing agent. However, patients with any chemotherapy prior to harvesting had higher utilization of plerixafor; 26.3% (n=10) in the melphalan group and 39.6% (n=42) in the non-melphalan group compared to 11.6% (n=27) if no prior chemotherapy (p<0.0001). However, no statistically significant difference was seen for melphalan vs. non-melphalan chemotherapy groups (p=0.44). In patients who underwent ASCT (85%, n=315), median stem cell dose (million CD34/kg) was different in the melphalan (3.66), non-melphalan (4.2) and no chemotherapy groups (4.44) (p=0.047), though the difference was not statistically significant amongst the 2 chemotherapy groups (p=0.34). There was also no difference in time to engraftment (table 1). Conclusions: Melphalan based chemotherapy, even if used for a short duration of time, significantly decreases both total stem cell yield and the yield on day one. It therefore has the potential to add to resource utilization with more collections needed. As much as possible, limited cycles of melphalan based chemotherapy or non-melphalan based treatment should be utilized in patients who are transplant eligible. Disclosures Dispenzieri: GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Alnylam: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Jannsen: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; AbbVie: Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy.
Bortezomib Versus Non-Bortezomib Based Treatment for Transplant Ineligible Patients with Light Chain Amyloidosis
Tandon, Nidhi , Lacy, Martha Q. , Fonder, Amie , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hobbs, Miriam, Hwa, Yi L. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3317-3317

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3317.3317 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Chemotherapeutic options for patients with systemic light chain amyloidosis (AL) who are not transplant candidates include bortezomib based therapy, melphalan with dexamethasone, and less commonly, immunomodulatory drugs (IMiDs). However, prospective clinical trial data comparing these regimens are lacking. This study aims to compare efficacy of bortezomib-based treatment to other therapies. Methods: All patients with AL seen within 90 days of diagnosis at our institution over a 10-year period (2006 to 2015) who did not undergo a stem cell transplant were identified from our institutional database. Data pertaining to demographics, diagnosis, treatment and follow-up were extracted from electronic medical records. Analyses were carried out by chi-square and Fisher's exact test for categorical variables and Kruskal-Wallis and Wilcoxon rank sum test for ordinal and continuous variables. Progression free survival (PFS) is defined as time to death, progression requiring treatment change or relapse requiring re-institution of treatment. PFS and overall survival was analyzed via the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: Seven hundred and twenty five patients met the inclusion criteria, of which 38% (n=275) received bortezomib containing regimens and 62% (n=450) received non-bortezomib based therapies. Bortezomib was used with dexamethasone in 24% (n=67) patients; and with other drugs, most commonly cyclophosphamide, in 76% (n=208) patients. Non-bortezomib treatment regimens included melphalan-based treatment in the majority (92%, n=414) followed by IMiDs with steroids and other drugs (8%, n=36). Baseline variables similar in both groups and their distribution in the entire cohort was as follows: gender distribution (63.3% males, n=459), median age of diagnosis (66.3 years, range 32.2 to 93.6), type of involved free light chain (FLC) (lambda 73%, n=523) and median plasma cell burden (10%, range 0 to 91). Median difference between the involved and uninvolved free light chain (dFLC) was higher in the bortezomib group (29 mg/dL vs. 23 mg/dL; p=0.017). There was no difference in organ involvement. In the bortezomib group, organ involvement was as follows: cardiac (81%, n=219), renal (62%, n=168) and hepatic (18%, n=48). In the non-bortezomib group, the rates of organ involvement were similar: cardiac (78%, n=346), renal (57%, n=247) and hepatic (19%, n=85). Median duration of first line treatment was similar in the 2 groups, with 178 days in the bortezomib cohort and 187 days in the non-bortezomib cohort. Response rates are illustrated in Table 1. Rates of very good partial response (VGPR) or better response were higher in the bortezomib group (64 % vs. 54%, p=0.0002). Patients treated with bortezomib achieved VGPR faster with higher rates of VGPR or better response seen at 3 months (48% vs. 27%, p <0.0001) and 6 months (57% vs. 34%, p < 0.0001) after initiation of therapy compared to non-bortezomib treatment. Rates of organ response were similar amongst the 2 groups as shown in Table 1. However, median time taken to achieve a cardiac response was shorter in the bortezomib group (23 vs. 38 weeks, p=0.0026). In a multivariable model, bortezomib-based treatment and dFLC at diagnosis were predictors of VGPR. Relapse or progression requiring change in therapy was more common in patients treated with non-bortezomib based therapy (38%, n=143/372) compared to bortezomib-based treatment (28%, n=67/236); p =0.01). However, no difference in overall survival was observed in patients treated with bortezomib (2.2 years; 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.7 to 3.3) vs. non-bortezomib therapies (1.7 years; 95% CI: 1.3 to 2.5). Conclusion: Treatment with bortezomib-based regimens results in a deeper response including higher rates of early VGPR at 3 and 6 months from starting therapy. Moreover, these patients achieve cardiac response faster and have lower rate of relapse. However, no difference in overall survival was seen, which may be explained by subsequent use of bortezomib-based therapies in this population. Disclosures Dispenzieri: Celgene: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Jannsen: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kumar:Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Glycomimetics: Consultancy.
Thyroid Functional Abnormalities in Newly Diagnosed AL Amyloidosis: Frequency and Influence By Type of Organ Involvement and Disease Burden
Muchtar, Eli , Dean, Diana S., Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Kyle, Robert A. , Muchtar, E , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Lin, Yi , Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3273-3273

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3273.3273 Get It

Abstract AL amyloidosis is a systemic disease with profound effects on organ function. However, despite the broad array of disease manifestations, the effect of AL amyloidosis on thyroid function is underreported. We explored the frequency of thyroid function abnormalities in 961 untreated AL amyloidosis patients seen in our clinic between 8/2005-8/2015, with emphasis on association with other organ involvement and tumor burden. Thyroid function was assessed using the thyroid stimulating hormone assay (TSH, normal range 0.3-5 mIU/L). If TSH was abnormal, measurement of free thyroxine (FT4) and thyroid peroxidase (TPO) antibodies was routinely performed. Patients' median age was 62 [interquartile range (IQR) 56-69], 62% were male (Table). The median number of organs involved was 2 (IQR 1-3), 29% of patients had more than 2 involved organs. Seventy-seven percent of patients had cardiac involvement, 61% renal, 23% peripheral/autonomic neuropathy, 19% hepatic and 15% gastro-intestinal (GI) involvement. The median difference between involved and uninvolved light chains (dFLC) was 24.4 [interquartile range 10.6-65.2 mg/dL]. The median TSH was 3 mIU/L (range 0.1-50.1); 22% had levels above the normal range and 8% of patients had TSH greater than 7.5 mIU/L. Baseline characteristics by TSH ≤5 mIU/L and TSH >5 mIU/L subgroups can be viewed in Table. Patients with renal or hepatic involvement had higher TSH values compared to no renal or no hepatic involvement (3.2 vs 2.6 and 2.8 vs 3.8, respectively; P<0.001 for both comparisons). There was a borderline significance for higher TSH in patients with >2 organ involvement compared to 1-2 affected organs (3.3 vs 2.8; P=0.05), with a strong trend for higher TSH for dFLC ≥18 mg/dL compared to dFLC<18 mg/dL (P=0.07). In patients with renal involvement, presence of proteinuria > 2 grams/day was associated with a higher likelihood of TSH >7.5 mIU/L (13% vs 5%; P=0.003). Free thyroxine (FT4) measurements were performed in 214 (22%) of patients with a median value of 1.1 ng/dL(range 0.3-72), 6% had levels below the lower limit (0.8 ng/dL). One-hundred and sixty five patients (17%) were screened for TPO antibodies, of which 16% (n=27) had an elevated titer. L-thyroxine (median dose 100 mcg/d, range 25-350 mcg/d) was already prescribed to 157 of the patients (16%) at their first visit, but duration of treatment prior to AL amyloidosis diagnosis could not be determined. Seventeen patients (1.5%) were prescribed amiodarone (median dose 200mg/d, range 100-400 mg/d), and although numbers were low, patients with amiodarone treatment had a TSH twice as high as patients without this treatment (6 vs 2.9 mIU/L, P=0.006). In conclusion, thyroid function abnormalities are frequent at the time of AL amyloidosis diagnosis and are influenced by type of organ involvement as well as disease burden assessed by dFLC and/or number of affected organs. Amiodarone, although infrequently used in this disease, can cause a profound disturbance in thyroid function among these patients. Disclosures Dispenzieri: Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Jannsen: Research Funding. Kumar:AbbVie: Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Clinical Presentation and Outcomes of Patients with Light Chain Amyloidosis Who Have Non-Evaluable Free Light Chains at Diagnosis
Tandon, Nidhi , Lacy, Martha Q. , Fonder, Amie , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hobbs, Miriam, Hwa, Yi L. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3272-3272

10.1182/blood.v128.22.3272.3272 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Hematologic response criteria for light chain amyloidosis (AL) requires that difference in involved and uninvolved free light chains (dFLC) be at least 5 mg/dL (or 50 mg/L). However, many patients do not meet these criteria and are often excluded from clinical trials. These patients are challenging to follow clinically as organ response takes much longer and therefore response to treatment is difficult to evaluate in the first few cycles. This study aims to evaluate patients who had non-evaluable FLC (dFLC< 5 mg/dL) at diagnosis and compare them to those who had evaluable FLC (dFLC≥ 5 mg/dL). Methods: All patients with newly diagnosed AL seen within 90 days of diagnosis at our institution over a 10-year period (2006-2015) were identified from an institutional database. Data pertaining to demographics, diagnosis, treatment and follow-up was extracted from electronic medical records. Analysis was carried out by chi-square and Fisher's exact test for categorical variables and Kruskal-Wallis and Wilcoxon rank sum test for ordinal and continuous variables. Progression free survival (PFS) is defined as time to progression requiring treatment change or relapse requiring re-institution of treatment or death. PFS and overall survival (OS) were analyzed via the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: Of 1336 patients meeting inclusion criteria, dFLC at diagnosis was known in 1290. 85.4% (n=1101) had dFLC ≥ 5 mg/dL, while 14.6% (n=189) had non-evaluable FLC. Median age at diagnosis (65.2 vs. 63.9 years), gender distribution (males 56.1% vs.64.8%) and involved FLC (lambda: 72.2% vs. 72.9%) was similar in FLC < 5 mg/dL and FLC ≥ 5 mg/dL group. Cardiac (38.1 vs. 76.3%, p <0.0001) and liver (10.2% vs. 16.3%, p=0.03) organ involvement were less common in patients with non-evaluable FLC (table 1). NT-ProBNP was significantly lower in the group with dFLC < 5 mg/dL in patients with and without cardiac involvement, as was Mayo cardiac stage (table 1). A trend towards less gastrointestinal (GI) involvement (17.1% vs. 24%, p=0.09) was also seen with dFLC < 5 mg/dL. In contrast, a trend towards higher renal involvement was seen in patients with dFLC < 5 mg/dL (64.6% vs. 55.9%, p=0.08), though this was not statistically significant. Median 24 hour urine protein was significantly higher in all patients (with and without renal involvement) with dFLC < 5 mg/dL compared to dFLC ≥ 5 mg/dL group (table 1). Treatment details are listed in Table 1. ASCT (autologous stem cell transplant) was utilized more commonly in patients with dFLC < 5 mg/dL compared to patients with dFLC ≥ 5 mg/dL(43.2% vs. 26.1%, p <0.0001), including ASCT alone without chemotherapy (35.4% vs. 15.3%, p <0.0001).Rates of cardiac response (53.3% vs. 50.3%, p=0.88), and time to response (27.7 weeks vs. 35.6 weeks, p=0.67), were similar in both groups. Similarly, there was no difference in rates of renal and liver response and time taken to achieve a response (table 1). In patients with evaluable FLC, hematologic response was complete response (27.3%, n=245), very good partial response (21%, n=189), partial response (18%, n=160), no response (8%, n=74), progression (2%, n=15) and not known in 26.1% (n=216). In patients who had follow up data available, 30.6% (44/144) with dFLC < 5mg/dL experienced a relapse/progression with median PFS of 4.1 years (95% confidence interval (CI): 3 to 5.7), while 34.7% (304/875) with FLC ≥ 5 mg/dL experienced a relapse/progression with median PFS of 1.3 years (95% CI 1.1 to 1.5); p<0.0001. Median OS was higher in patients with dFLC < 5 mg/dL at diagnosis at 8.3 years compared to 2.4 years in patients with dFLC ≥ 5 mg/dL (p < 0.0001) as depicted in Figure 1. Conclusions: Patients with non-evaluable FLC at diagnosis have significant differences in organ involvement and survival compared to those with FLC ≥ 5 mg/dL at diagnosis. They have less cardiac and liver involvement and a trend towards less GI involvement, which may be secondary to low serum FLC burden and consequent less organ deposition. However, a trend towards higher renal involvement was seen in dFLC < 5 mg/dL group, with significantly higher urinary protein excretion. Loss of FLC in urine may result in lower serum FLC levels in this group. Survival was significantly better in patients with dFLC < 5 mg/dL, which may be explained by less cardiac involvement, lower cardiac stage and lower median FLC at diagnosis. Disclosures Dispenzieri: GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; pfizer: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; Jannsen: Research Funding. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Consultancy, Honoraria; BMS: Consultancy; AbbVie: Research Funding; Noxxon: Consultancy, Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Takeda: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Improvement in Renal Function and Its Impact on Survival in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Lacy, Martha Q. , Kapoor, Prashant , Lust, John A., Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Go, Ronald S. , Lin, Yi , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3368-3368

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3368.3368 Get It

Abstract Background: Renal impairment is a common feature of multiple myeloma (MM) seen in over a quarter of newly diagnosed patients (pts). Studies have confirmed the presence of renal impairment (RI) as a strong predictor of inferior survival in MM. Some studies have also indicated that reversibility of RI is associated with improved survival. However, it is not clear if normalization of renal function improves the outcome to that expected for MM pts without RI at diagnosis. Methods: We evaluated 1,135 consecutive pts with newly diagnosed MM seen at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester between December 2002 and January 2011. Renal function was assessed by the estimated creatinine clearance (CrCl) which was calculated by the modified MDRD formula. We examined these pts for improvement in renal function based on their CrCl at diagnosis and their highest CrCl during their disease course. RI was defined as having a CrCl of < 60. Pts were categorized based on their renal function at diagnosis and response to therapy: Group 1- CrCl >60 at diagnosis, Group 2- CrCl <60 at diagnosis but improved to >60 after therapy and Group 3- CrCl <60 at diagnosis and remained <60 after therapy. The degree of restoration of renal function was evaluated according to the IMWG criteria. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method and differences assessed using the log rank test. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 65 years (range; 22 - 93) and 682 (60%) were male. The median follow up for the entire group from diagnosis was 73 mos (95% CI; 69 - 77). At diagnosis, 123 (11%) pts had a CrCl < 30, 322 (28%) had a CrCl of 30-59 and 690 (61%) had a CrCl >60. Most pts (N=754, 67%) received novel agent induction (NAI) therapy. The median PCLI was 0.7 (range: 0 – 22) and 91 (21%) pts had high-risk cytogenetics by FISH. The median OS for the pts with CrCl at diagnosis of < 30, 30-59 and >60 were 41 mos, 60 mos and not reached respectively (P < 0.001). Of the 445 patients with RI, the median absolute creatinine and CrCl at diagnosis were 1.6 mg/dL (range: 1 – 11) and 44 (range: 4 – 59) respectively. Among pts with RI, any improvement in CrCl was seen in 295 (66%) with median time to highest CrCl of 5 months and 228 (51%) had complete reversal of their RI. The median OS for pts with RI at diagnosis receiving and not receiving NAI therapy was not reached (NR) vs. 46 mos (P < 0.001). The median OS for Groups 1, 2 and 3 were NR, 60 and 49 mos respectively (Figure 1, P < 0.001). At a 6 month landmark analysis, the median OS for Groups 1, 2 and 3 were NR, 67 and 62 mos respectively (P < 0.001). The complete renal response and no renal response rates for pts with RI at diagnosis receiving and not receiving NAI induction therapy was (57% vs. 44%, P=0.004) and (29% vs. 39%, P=0.04) respectively. In a univariable analysis, presence of RI at diagnosis, no NAI therapy, older age, ISS stage 3, high-risk FISH, elevated PCLI, diagnosis prior to 2007 and increased LDH were found to predict for worse OS; however only older age (P<0.001), high-risk FISH (P=0.037) and lack of NAI therapy (P=0.023) retained their negative prognostic significance in a multivariable analysis. Conclusion: MM pts with RI treated with novel agent induction therapy demonstrate improved responses in their renal function and OS. The results also demonstrate improved outcome for pts with improvement in renal function, but it remains inferior to pts with normal renal function at diagnosis. These results have implications for early treatment strategies for pts at risk of developing renal insufficiency. Figure 1: OS based on improvement in CrCl upon receiving treatment Figure 1:. OS based on improvement in CrCl upon receiving treatment Figure 2 Figure 2. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
The Prognostic Significance of Polyclonal Bone Marrow Plasma Cells in Patients with Actively Relapsing Multiple Myeloma
Ghosh, Toshi, Timm, Michael, Morice, William G. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Warsame, Rahma , Hwa, Yi L. , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Jevremović, Dragan , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Morice, William George , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Go, Ronald S. , Lin, Yi , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1194-1194

10.1182/blood.v128.22.1194.1194 Get It

Abstract Background: Prior studies suggest that the presence of >5% polyclonal plasma cells (pPCs) among total plasma cells (PCs) within the bone marrow (BM) is associated with a longer progression-free survival, higher response rates, and lower frequency of high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM). However, the incidence and prognostic utility of this factor in patients with relapsed and/or refractory MM has not been previously evaluated. Thus, we evaluated the prognostic value of quantifying the percentage of pPCs among the total PCs in the BM of patients with actively relapsing MM. Methods: We evaluated all MM patients with actively relapsing disease (biochemical and/or symptomatic) seen at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, from 2012 to 2013, who had BM samples evaluated by seven-color multiparametric flow cytometry. All patients had at least 24 months of follow-up from the date of flow evaluation. Cell surface antigens were assessed by direct immunofluorescence antibodies for CD45, CD19, CD38, CD138, cytoplasmic Kappa and Lambda Ig light chains, and DAPI nuclear stain. The flow cytometry data was collected using the Becton Dickinson FACSCanto II instruments that analyzed 150,000 events (cells); this data was then analyzed by multi-parameter analysis using the BD FACS DIVA Software. PCs were selectively analyzed through combinatorial gating using light scatter properties and CD38, CD138, CD19, and CD45. Clonal PCs were separated from pPCs based on the differential expression of CD45, CD19, DAPI (in non-diploid cases), and immunoglobulin light chains. The percentage of pPCs was calculated in total PCs detected. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method and differences were assessed using the log rank test. Results: There were 180 consecutive patients with actively relapsing MM who had BM biopsies analyzed via flow cytometry as part of their routine clinical evaluation. The median age of this group was 65 years (range: 40 - 87); 52% were male. At the time of this analysis, 104 patients had died, and the 2-year overall survival (OS) rate for the cohort was 58%. The median number of therapies received was 4 (range: 1 - 15). Of these patients, 61% received a prior ASCT, and almost all (99%) received prior regimens containing either immunomodulators or proteasome inhibitors. There were 55 (30%) patients with >5% pPCs among the total PCs in their BM. The median percentage of pPCs among total PCs in these 55 patients was 33% (range: 5 - 99). The median OS for those with >5% pPCs was not reached compared with 22 months for those with <5% pPCs (P = 0.028; Figure 1). Patients with <5% pPCs PCs had a higher likelihood of high-risk FISH cytogenetics compared with the rest of the patients. In a univariate analysis, increasing number of pPCs was associated with an improved OS, while higher labeling index, number of prior therapies, and the presence of high-risk FISH cytogenetics were associated with a worse OS. In a multivariate analysis, only the increasing number of pPCs (P = 0.006), higher labeling index (P = 0.0002) and number of prior therapies (P = 0.003) retained statistical significance. Conclusion: Quantitative estimation of the percentage of pPCs among the total PCs in the BM of patients with actively relapsing MM was determined to be a predictor of worse OS. As such, this parameter is able to identify a group of patients with MM with actively relapsing disease who have a particularly poor outcome. Further studies evaluating its biological significance are warranted. Figure 1 Kaplan-Meier curve comparing OS between patients with ≥5% pPCs and <5% pPCs among the total PCs in their BM. Figure 1. Kaplan-Meier curve comparing OS between patients with ≥5% pPCs and <5% pPCs among the total PCs in their BM. Disclosures Kapoor: Celgene: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Gertz:Prothena Therapeutics: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Alnylam Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Research to Practice: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Med Learning Group: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Honoraria; NCI Frederick: Honoraria; Sandoz Inc: Honoraria; GSK: Honoraria; Ionis: Research Funding; Annexon Biosciences: Research Funding. Kumar:AbbVie: Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy.