Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1557 citation(s) found for "Wu, Fred".

Enhancing the safety of ciltacabtagene autoleucel in relapsed multiple myeloma (MM): Identification of potentially modifiable risk-factors associated with delayed neurotoxicity and non-relapse mortality
Sidana, Surbhi , Reid, Brett M. , Peres, Lauren C. , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Rana, Masooma , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hovanky, Vanna, Zanwar, Saurabh , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Wagner, Charlotte , Cahoon, Christopher, Avila, Gabriel De, Gordillo, Christian , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Hassan, Hamza , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan , Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Dahiya, Saurabh , Miklos, David B., Voorhees, Peter M. , Anderson, Larry , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Lin, Yi, Patel, Krina K. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte, Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Zolotov, Eli , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Davis, James, Herr, Megan M. , Xie, Zhuoer , Hassan, Hamza, Geer, Marcus , Green, Kimberly, Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Nadeem, Omar , Reshef, Ran , Baz, Rachid , Locke, Frederick L. , Miklos, David B. , Costa, Luciano, Biran, Noa , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1034-1034

10.1182/blood-2025-1034 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) has shown high efficacy in relapsed MM, but further efforts are needed to mitigate non-ICANS delayed neurotoxicity (DNT) and non-relapse mortality (NRM). Identifying risk factors associated with DNT and NRM may help with risk mitigation by aiding the development of interventions for potentially modifiable risk factors and also help with clinical decision making. Methods: In this multi-center retrospective study from the US MM Immunotherapy Consortium, we evaluated 761 patients treated at 15 centers receiving standard of care cilta-cel for relapsed MM between May 2022 to December 2024. Risk factors for DNT, particularly Parkinsonism and NRM were evaluated in by univariable and multivariable analysis. Any NRM events occurring after disease progression were censored for NRM evaluation. Results: The median age of the cohort was 65 years old (range: 30-88), median prior lines of therapy (pLoT) were 5 (range: 1-23). Cilta-cel was used in earlier relapse (1-3 pLOT) in 16% (n=120) patients. High-risk cytogenetics [del 17p, t(14;16) or t(4;14)] were present in 39%, with extramedullary disease (EMD) in 27% and R-ISS stage III in 18% of patients, respectively. Majority of patients (86%) received bridging therapy with response to bridging (≥ partial response, PR) seen in 33% of patients, respectively. Median follow up was 10.1 months, with response rate of 92% and CR rate of 70%. DNT was seen in 10% (n=75) of patients, with distribution as follows: Parkinsonism in 2.9% (n=22), cranial nerve palsy in 4.6% (n=35) and other DNT in 2.4% (n=18), with some patients manifesting more than one type of DNT. Risk of DNT was higher in patients who did not respond to bridging therapy (Any DNT: 12% vs 6%; Parkinsonism: 5% vs 0.5%, both p<0.05) Of the 22 cases of Parkinsonism, 21 patients (95%) did not respond to bridging, even though they achieved a post CAR-T response with ORR of 91% and ≥ CR in 68%. Absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), a surrogate measure of CAR expansion was higher in patients who developed DNT, particularly Parkinsonism, including ALC at days 7,14,21,28 and as peak ALC in the first month post cilta-cel (p<0.05 for all). Median peak ALC for patients with vs without Parkinsonism was: 5.88 vs 1.17/uL (p<0.001). We evaluated risk of Parkinsonism with various thresholds of peak ALC expansion. Amongst patients who developed Parkinsonism vs. not, peak ALC was as follows, > 1000/uL: 100% vs 57%, > 2500/uL: 73% vs 19% and > 3000/uL: 68% vs 14% (all p<0.001). The absolute risk of Parkinsonism with ALC > 3000 vs ≤ 3000/uL was 12% vs 1%, p<0.001; for ALC 2500 vs ≤ 2500uL was 9% vs 1%, p<0.001. On multivariable analysis, peak ALC > 3000/uL (OR: 12.7, p<0.001) and non-response to bridging therapy (OR: 9.9, p=0.03) were independent risk factors for developing Parkinsonism after cilta-cel. After cilta-cel, 1 and 2 year NRM estimates were 9% and 10%, respectively. Amongst 63 (8%) patients experiencing NRM events, the most common cause of NRM was infectious complications (35, 56%), followed by acute immune-mediated adverse events (AEs) like CRS, ICANS, IEC-HS in 14 (22%), delayed immune mediated AEs like DNT and colitis in 6 (9.5%), second cancers in 5 (8%) and other causes in 3 (5%) patients, respectively. When evaluating the timing of NRM events, the risk of infection related mortality remained relatively stable in the first year, though immune mediated toxicty deaths were uncommon after 6 months, while SPMs were uncommon within the first 6 months. On multivariable analysis, non-response to bridging (HR 2.41, p=0.046), poor performance status ≥ 2, high-risk cytogenetics and age ≥ 70 years were independent predictors for NRM. Conclusion: In a large cohort of over 750 patients receiving cilta-cel, we identified potentially modifiable risk factors for Parkinsonism and NRM. Non-response to bridging therapy and peak ALC > 3000/uL were independent predictors of developing Parkinsonism. Peak ALC of > 2500/uL and > 3000/uL were associated with 9% and 12% absolute risk of Parkinsonism. This indicates that peak ALC of 2500/uL or 3000/uL in the first month after cilta-cel may be a potential biomarker to identify patients for pre-emptive interventions such as steroids that can suppress rapid CAR expansion and perhaps decrease the risk of Parkinsonism. In addition, we need to focus on effective bridging strategies to further decrease the risk of Parkinsonism, as well as NRM with cilta-cel.
Predictors of early relapse following ciltacabtagene autoleucel: Informing risk-adapted therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Peres, Lauren C. , Zanwar, Saurabh , Richards, Alicia, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Reid, Brett M. , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Varga, Cindy , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Cahoon, Christopher, Cheng, Peter K.C. , Gordillo, Christian , Bhurtel, Jenny , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan, Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Hansen, Doris K. , Dima, Danai , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Pasvolsky, Oren , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Xie, Zhuoer , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte B , Zolotov, Eli , Kort, Jeries , Davis, James, Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Geer, Marcus , Green, Kimberly, Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Bal, Susan , Nadeem, Omar , Banerjee, Rahul , Reshef, Ran , Baz, Rachid , Anderson, Larry D. , Costa, Luciano, Biran, Noa , Locke, Frederick L.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 93-93

10.1182/blood-2025-93 Get It

Abstract Introduction Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) has demonstrated unprecedented response rates and progression-free survival (PFS) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), but a proportion of patients experience early relapse. Identifying these patients is essential to guide future therapeutic strategies, such as enhanced bridging therapy or consolidation, while avoiding overtreatment in those likely to achieve durable disease control. Methods We conducted a multi-center study of patients treated with cilta-cel at 15 U.S. academic centers. Outcomes were evaluated based on high-risk (HR) features, including functional HR disease (FHR; relapse within 18 months of first-line therapy initiation), true extramedullary disease (EMD), traditional HR cytogenetics as defined in CARTITUDE-1 [deletion 17p, t(4;14), t(14;16)], and a 2024 IMS-IMWG-adapted HR definition (deletion 17p; t(4;14) or t(14;16) with gain 1q or deletion 1p; and gain 1q with deletion 1p). Multivariable Cox regression was used to examine the association of HR features (FHR, adapted IMS-IMWG HR, and EMD, individually and collectively) with PFS while adjusting for baseline ferritin, prior BCMA, and ECOG performance status (PS ≥2). Among patients with ≥18 months of follow-up, we evaluated predictors of early relapse (≤18 months post infusion) using logistic regression. Results Our cohort included 598 patients treated with cilta-cel between 5/2022 and 12/2024 who had available data on all HR features. The median age was 65 years (range 33-83), and the median prior lines of therapy (pLOT) was 5 (range: 1-18, 84% with >3 pLOT); 8% had received prior BCMA-directed therapy, and 27% were penta-refractory. Most patients (88%) received bridging therapy and 30% achieved ≥ partial response. In our cohort, 33% (n=195) had FHR, 43% (n=258) had traditional HR cytogenetics, 42% (n=253) had adapted IMS-IMWG HR disease, and 11% (n=64) had EMD. Median follow up was 10.6 months (range 0.4-34.1). Overall response rate (ORR) and complete response (CR) rates were lower in patients with vs without HR features: FHR (ORR: 89% vs 94%, CR: 61% vs 75%), traditional HR (ORR: 90% vs 94%, CR: 65% vs 74%), adapted IMS-IMWG HR (ORR: 91% vs 94%, CR: 64% vs 75%) and EMD (ORR: 77% vs 94%, CR: 61% vs 71%). Corresponding 12-month PFS was also lower in patients with vs without HR features: FHR (55% vs 79%), traditional HR (63% vs 78%), adapted IMS-IMWG HR (61% vs 80%) and EMD (59% vs 73%). ORR, CR rate, and 12-month PFS in patients without any HR features compared to those with ≥1 HR feature were 96% vs 90%, 81% vs 64%, and 83% vs 65%, respectively. In multivariable models, each HR feature (FHR, adapted IMS-IMWG HR, and EMD) was independently associated with inferior PFS after adjusting for baseline ferritin, prior BCMA, and ECOG PS ≥ 2. However, because early relapse cannot always be identified a priori based on traditional risk factors, we sought to identify predictors of relapse within 18 months of cilta-cel in a subset of patients with ≥18 months of follow-up (N=247; infused by 12/2023). Notably, while FHR (OR=3.04, 95% CI=1.59-5.89) and adapted IMS-IMWG HR (OR=2.07, 95% CI=1.10-3.89) were independently associated with odds of relapse within 18 months, EMD was not (OR=0.90, 95% CI=0.32, 2.40) when accounting for prior BCMA, ECOG PS ≥ 2, and baseline ferritin. We also used a time-varying Cox model to examine each HR feature associated with PFS at two time periods, <18 and ≥18 months, while adjusting for baseline ferritin, ECOG PS, and prior BCMA. We confirmed that FHR and adapted IMS-IMWG HR were both associated with relapse <18 months (HR=2.05, 95% CI=1.48-2.83 and HR=1.56, 95% CI=1.11-2.19) but not in the ≥18-month time period (HR=0.70, 95% CI=0.19-2.59 and HR=0.76, 95% CI=0.24-2.40). The magnitude of the association for EMD with PFS was similar across both time periods (<18 months HR=1.67, 95% CI=1.09-2.57 and ≥18 months HR=2.17, 95% CI=0.45-10.40). Conclusion While cilta-cel leads to high response rates and durable PFS in RRMM, a subset of patients with FHR and adapted IMS-IMWG HR remains at increased risk for early relapse. In this large multi-center cohort, we describe PFS outcomes across high-risk subgroups and identify key predictors of relapse within 18 months of cilta-cel. These findings inform risk-adapted therapeutic strategies and interventional trials, including bridging, consolidation, or maintenance approaches, to improve outcomes in the highest-risk RRMM patients.
A real-world analysis of safety and outcomes with first line nivolumab in combination with doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (NAVD) in patients with classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) – a multicenter cohort study
Bock, Allison M. , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Sano, Dahlia , Sekaran, Kanithra , Vaughn, John, Sharp, John , Patel, Vrutti , Araújo, Ney Soares de, Mynam, Ritwick , Smilnak, Gordon , Palmeri, Marisa, Abhyankar, Anuja , Gerber, Drew, Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Baek, Grace , Shanmugasundaram, Krithika , Feldman, Tatyana , Svoboda, Jakub , Karimi, Yasmin , Herrera, Alex F. , Torka, Pallawi , Karimi, Yasmin H , Luttwak, Efrat , Назаренко, Елена Борисовна , Xu, Yizhe , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Vaughn, John, Reef, Daniel K. , Major, Ajay , Araujo, Nicole, Falade, Ayo , Iqbal, Madiha , Di, Mengyang , Hu, Boyu , Durani, Urshila , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Niu, Alex , Rhodes, Joanna , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Voorhees, Timothy , Grover, Natalie S. , Diefenbach, Catherine , Karmali, Reem , Epperla, Narendranath

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1841-1841

10.1182/blood-2025-1841 Get It

Abstract Introduction: NAVD has become a standard-of-care for frontline (1L) treatment (tx) of advanced stage cHL, based on the results of the S1826 study. S1826 demonstrated a 1-year progression free survival (PFS) of 94% for NAVD compared to 86% for brentuximab vedotin-AVD, which remained durable at 2 years (Herrera et al, NEJM 2024). Adverse events (AEs) and efficacy have not been reported in patients (pts) treated with NAVD outside of a clinical trial. Hence, we sought to evaluate safety profile and efficacy outcomes of pts with cHL treated with 1L NAVD in a real-world setting (RWS). Methods: In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, we included pts ≥18 years with cHL treated with 1L standard of care NAVD between 2023 and 2025 at 20 US academic sites. The safety evaluable cohort received at least 1 cycle of NAVD and included pts who have not completed tx. The efficacy evaluable cohort had completed 6 cycles of tx including end of treatment (EOT) PET-CT and included pts who intended to complete tx but died or discontinued due to progressive disease or AEs. The primary endpoint was EOT overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included EOT complete response rate (CRR), PFS and overall survival (OS). PFS and OS were calculated from the start date of tx and analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: A total of 311 pts with cHL were treated with NAVD with 26% of pts with tx ongoing (n=83) and 73% with tx completed (n=228). Baseline demographics included 55% male pts, 60% with stage IV disease (stage IIB, n=4) and 84% with nodular sclerosis subtype. Median age was 37 years (range 18-88), 29% had bulky disease (>7.5 cm), 28% were EBV positive (n=74/268), 8% had history of an autoimmune disease, and 31% had an IPS 4-7. G-CSF was given in 64% of pts. All patients were safety evaluable. Tx was interrupted (any length) in 24%, reduced in 12%, and discontinued in 14%. The most common reason for dose reduction was neuropathy in 4%. Nivolumab was discontinued in 10% and all therapy in 3.7% due to toxicity. Any AE and any grade 3 or higher AE (>G3) were observed in 92% and 62%, respectively. Neutropenia of any grade occurred in 68% (48% >G3), infection in 25% (10% >G3), and neuropathy in 30% (2.8% >G3). Hospitalization for an AE occurred in 20% (4.5% febrile neutropenia). Among pts with complete data (n=305), any immune related AE (irAE) occurred in 78 pts (25.6%) with any >G3 irAE in 23 pts (7.5%). The most common irAEs included hypothyroidism (7.9%, all grade 1-2), hepatotoxicity (1.6% G1/G2, 3.3% >G3), inflammatory arthritis (3% G1/G2, 0.6% >G3), rash (2.6%, all grade 1-2), and colitis (1% G1/G2, 1% >G3). Other notable >G3 irAEs included adrenal insufficiency (n=2), AKI/ATN (n=1), myocarditis (n=1), diabetes (n=1) and pancreatitis (n=1). Of 84 irAE events, 47 (56%) have had complete resolution. Among all pts, 14.4% (n=45) required systemic steroids at any time (intravenous in 4.1%), 3.2% (n=10) require ongoing steroids/immunosuppression and 8.3% other therapy for an irAE (n=23 levothyroxine, n=1 hemodialysis, n=1 heart failure tx, n=1 insulin). Among all pts, 265 (85%) had an interim PET-CT after 2-4 cycles. The ORR and CRR at interim PET-CT were 97% and 78%, respectively. In the efficacy evaluable population (n=228), the EOT ORR and CRR were 96% and 90%. The median follow up was 10.2 mo (range 0.27-28.52). The 1-year PFS and OS estimates were 93.8% (95% CI: 90.8-98.4%) and 99.1% (95% CI: 97.9-100%), respectively. In multivariable analysis (MVA), only IPS score (OR 0.6, 95%CI: 0.59-0.60) was associated with lower CRR. In Cox univariable analysis, EBV+ status (HR=14.8, 95% CI: 3.2-69.2), IPS score (HR=1.5, 95% CI: 1.0-2.2), and ESR (HR=1.02, 95% CI: 1.00-1.04) were associated with worse PFS. Among the 11 pts with progression/relapse, 9 were primary refractory. 10 pts were started on second line (2L) therapy, and all pts are alive (1 pt pending 2L tx initiation). There were 2 deaths: one related to infectious complications and other unknown and both occurred after the first cycle of therapy. Conclusions: Pts treated with NAVD in a large RWS showed comparable response rates and 1-year survival outcomes to those in the pivotal S1826 trial. Most AEs were similar and grade 1-2, but close monitoring of irAEs is necessary given the potential long-term toxicity of checkpoint inhibitors and potential for ≥G3 irAEs (7.5%) in this young patient population. Our data supports the use of NAVD for 1L advanced stage cHL.
Subsequent primary malignancies after CAR-T therapy: A study from the US multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Biran, Noa , Roney, Patrick , Ahn, Jaeil, Tan, Melinda, Sidana, Surbhi , DeJarnette, Shaun, Afrough, Aimaz , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gordillo, Christian , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Bhurtel, Jenny , Shune, Leyla , Freeman, Ciara L. , Davis, James A. , Green, Kimberly M , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hosoya, Hitomi , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Patel, Krina K. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Cahoon, Christopher, Purvey, Sneha , Ferreri, Christopher, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Zolotov, Eli , Rees, Matthew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Dima, Danai , Pasvolsky, Oren , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Lin, Yi , Atrash, Shebli , Reshef, Ran , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Kort, Jeries , Geer, Marcus , Xie, Zhuoer , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Hansen, Doris K. , Locke, Frederick L. , Nishihori, Taiga , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Anderson, Larry D. , Khan, Adeel , Wagner, Charlotte B , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5852-5852

10.1182/blood-2025-5852 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The CAR-T therapies ide-cel and cilta-cel are approved for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). The aim of this study was to determine the incidence, subtypes, and associated risk factors for subsequent primary malignancies (SPMs) in MM pts treated with CAR-T therapy in the real-world setting. Methods: A retrospective, multicenter observational cohort study was conducted of pts who received CAR-T therapy between May 2021 and Dec 2024 at 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. Logistic models were used for univariable analyses of invasive SPMs (excluding non-melanoma skin cancers). Variables significant at p < 0.10 were included as candidate variables in the multivariable analysis. Time to event endpoints were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves. Results: Of n=1460 CAR-T recipients, median follow-up from the time of CAR-T infusion for the entire cohort, ide-cel, and cilta-cel pts was 13.1, 16.9, and 10 months, respectively. A total of 55 invasive SPMs were noted in 53 pts (SPM incidence 3.6%). The incidence rate of SPMs was 4.55 per 1,000 person-years, based on 53 SPMs occurring over 11,646.14 person-years (calculated from CAR-T to the SPM diagnosis, death, or last follow-up). Baseline characteristics were similar for pts with no SPM versus SPM including: age at CAR-T (median 67 vs 65), female (36% vs 43%), Black (13% vs 16%), prior autologous transplant (87% vs 80%), lenalidomide for ≥2 years (31% vs 27%), high risk cytogenetics (23% vs 29%), and known clonal hematopoiesis (7.5% vs 9.9%). Differences were observed in baseline characteristics among pts with SPM versus no SPM for ≥2 prior alkylator lines of therapy (LOT) (82% vs 60%, p=0.002) and median prior LOT (6 vs 5, p=0.008). There was a trend for more patients with SPMs being age ≥70 (35% vs 37%, p=0.074). Of the 53 SPMs, 26 (49%) were myeloid (MDS or AML), 19 (35.8%) were solid, 7 (13.2%) were of T-cell origin, and 1 was a B-cell lymphoma. Of the T-cell SPMs, three were of T-LGL, though one of the T-LGL pts later developed an invasive CNS T-cell lymphoma (CAR-negative). There were four cases of confirmed CAR-positive T-cell SPMs (all pts treated with cilta-cel), of which two were indolent T-cell lymphoma of the GI tract and two were cutaneous PTCL. There was no difference in total incidence of SPMs among pts who received ide-cel (total=4.4%; myeloid=2.2%, T-cell=0.04%) versus cilta-cel (total=3%; myeloid=1.4%; T-cell=0.5%) (p=0.21). Median OS from the time of CAR-T therapy was 40.8 months for pts without SPM compared to 27.6 months for pts with SPM (p=0.4). Median OS did not differ by myeloid, solid, and T-cell subgroup: 26.4, 37.2, and 24 months, respectively (p=0.21). Median time from CAR-T cell to SPM was 12 months overall, and by subtypes of myeloid, solid, and T-cell was 13.2, 9.6, and 9.6 months, respectively (p=0.74). There was no difference in time to any SPM among pts receiving ide-cel versus cilta-cel (p=0.61). An earlier time to diagnosis of myeloid SPM was observed for cilta-cel versus ide-cel (4.8 vs 20.4 months; p=0.003). Median OS from the time of diagnosis of any SPM, myeloid, solid, or T-cell SPM was 9.6, 7.2, 15.6, and not reached in months, respectively (p=0.006), demonstrating that pts diagnosed with myeloid subtype SPM had inferior OS from the time of their SPM diagnosis compared to other subtypes. The cause of death of 4/11 myeloid SPM pts was the myeloid SPM itself. In univariable analysis for the entire cohort, age ≥70 (p=0.079), ≥5 prior LOT (p=0.012), and ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p<0.001) were associated with higher risk for SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 LOT containing alkylators was associated with higher risk of SPM (p=0.005). For the univariable analysis of the myeloid subgroup, ≥2 prior alkylator LOT (p=0.016) and ≥2 years of lenalidomide maintenance (p=0.063) were associated with higher risk of SPM. In multivariable analysis, ≥2 years of lenalidomide (p=0.065) was associated with a trend toward increased risk of myeloid SPM. Conclusions: With a median follow up of 13.1 months, the incidence of developing a SPM following CAR-T in pts with RRMM was 3.6%, of which approximately half were myeloid malignancies. There was no difference in SPM incidence when comparing the two CAR-T products. Pts treated with ≥2 alkylator LOT had a higher risk of SPM in multivariable analysis and may warrant additional monitoring for SPM development.
Standardizing lines of treatment (LOT) in multiple myeloma: Real-world validation of an automated rule-based algorithm
Pérez, Patricia Alejandra Flores, Capdevila, Juan Pablo, Bórquez, Karla Mariana Castro, Bennion, Samuel, Hydren, Jay, Galbuchi, Giovanni, Jensen, Rachel, Barnes, Mason, Esparza, Jael Antonio Liñán, Quiroz, Felipe Flores, Ahlstrom, Jennifer, Auclair, Daniel, Banerjee, Rahul, Landgren, Ola, Coffey, David, Abdallah, Nadine, Shah, Urvi, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Hultcrantz, Malin, Martinez, Jorge Arturo Hurtado, Pérez, Patricia Alejandra Flores, Capdevila, Juan Pablo, Bórquez, Karla Mariana Castro, Bennion, Samuel, Hydren, Jay, Galbuchi, Giovanni, Jensen, Rachel, Barnes, Mason, Esparza, Jael Antonio Liñán, Quiroz, Felipe Flores, Ahlstrom, Jennifer, Auclair, Daniel, Banerjee, Rahul, Landgren, Ola, Coffey, David, Abdallah, Nadine, Shah, Urvi, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Hultcrantz, Malin, Martinez, Jorge Arturo Hurtado

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 8154-8154

10.1182/blood-2025-8154 Get It

Abstract Background Accurate reconstruction of electronic health record (EHR) treatment sequences is essential for leveraging real-world data (RWD) in clinical research and trial-eligibility platforms in multiple myeloma (MM). However, inconsistencies in RWD treatment documentation and the complexity of line-of-treatment (LOT) assignments in MM hinder reproducibility and limit comparisons against published trials. To address these limitations, we developed HEAL-MM, an automated rule-based algorithm that systematically parses structured medication data to calculate LOTs and segment treatment into standardized, clinically meaningful phases. The algorithm is designed to be interpretable, adaptable to evolving therapeutic frameworks, and compatible with widely adopted EHR data standards. Here, we report its real-world validation against expert-adjudicated treatment sequences to assess concordance, identify edge-case failure points, and support RWD integration. Methods A stratified cohort of 100 MM patients (9,136 structured treatment events) was curated from 114 unique healthcare systems compiled from the multi-institutional HealthTree Foundation harmonized registry. Cohort selection was randomized to ensure coverage across diagnostic eras (pre-2010, 2015–2020, 2022–2025) and treatment exposures, including CAR T-cell therapies, bispecific antibodies, and anti-CD38-based regimens. HEAL-MM sequenced MM regimens chronologically and applied predefined logic rules to identify LOT transitions, the initiation of a new therapeutic course based on drug changes, treatment gaps, and procedural anchors such as stem cell transplant or CAR T. Within each LOT, the algorithm segments and labels therapy into phases, clinically distinct intervals (e.g., induction and maintenance) using rule-based clinical logic. Outputs were benchmarked against expert-labeled adjudications. Concordance was evaluated using concordance index (C-index), stratified by patient, LOT depth and diagnostic era. Results: HEAL-MM demonstrated high concordance with expert-labeled treatment sequences: 0.94 for LOT identification, 0.98 for treatment phase segmentation, and 0.96 for phase label assignment. Achieving complete agreement with all expert annotations in 90% of patients for LOT assignment, 94% for the number of treatment phases identified, 77% for the specific labels applied to each phase, and 75% across all three dimensions simultaneously. Among discordant patients, the absolute difference in final LOT count was 0.5 ± 0.9. Performance was highest in early lines (LOTs 1–3; C-index: 0.97), with seven patients showing discrepancies at this stage. Concordance declined in later lines (LOT ≥4; C-index: 0.87), where 50% of the discordant cases (n=4) were attributable to misclassifications in earlier LOTs, such as medication restarts following >3-month gaps, demonstrating the compounding effect of early errors on longitudinal accuracy. Temporal stratification revealed improved accuracy in post-2020 cases (C-index: 0.94) compared to 2015–2020 cohorts (0.91), reflecting the increasing adoption of structured treatment standards and EHR data quality improvements. To assess HEAL-MM performance at clinically significant junctures, we analyzed treatment transitions that initiated a new LOT or marked a change in phase, achieving C-indices of 0.97 for LOT transitions, 0.97 for treatment phase shifts, and 0.94 for phase label assignment. Conclusions: HEAL-MM provides a validated, scalable solution for standardizing MM treatment structures in RWD environments, as it accurately detects the exact treatment entry of a new LOT 97% of the time. This rule-based framework enables reproducible LOT and phase assignment across heterogeneous EHR systems, supporting real-time cohort identification across institutions and EHR platforms. The algorithm's modular design allows for continuous integration of novel therapeutic categories and evolving treatment logic. While the algorithm maintained high fidelity overall, early-stage misclassifications consistent with increased heterogeneity and documentation ambiguity occasionally propagated downstream, underscoring the compounding effect of upstream errors in longitudinal reconstruction. With its generalizable structure and compatibility with industry-standard data models, HEAL-MM lays the foundation for structured treatment reconstruction in MM across RWD infrastructure and serves as a transferable blueprint for other hematologic malignancies.
Real world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in plasma cell leukemia
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Sidana, Surbhi, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Afrough, Aimaz, Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Banerjee, Rahul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Pasvolsky, Oren, Borogovac, Azra, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Richards, Tiffany, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Bal, Susan, Ali, Hossam M., Ye, J Christine, Richard, Shambavi, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Shain, Kenneth, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Rossi, Adriana, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Janakiram, Murali, Lee, Hans, Lin, Yi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Patel, Krina, Sborov, Douglas

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 823-823

10.1182/blood-2025-823 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with plasma cell leukemia (PCL) were excluded from key trials, so we assessed their outcomes with standard of care bispecific antibodies (BsAbs). Methods Our multicenter retrospective US Myeloma consortium study included PCL pts treated with BsAbs. PCL was defined as ≥5% circulating plasma cells, including primary PCL, secondary PCL, historical PCL, and active PCL within 30 days of BsAb initiation. Endpoints were toxicity rates, overall response (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Results Our study involved 122 PCL pts from 15 US centers with: 27% primary PCL, 65% secondary PCL, 51% active PCL, 53% women, median age of 65 years (range 31-83), 77% white, 15% black, 60% high-risk cytogenetics, 45% high bone marrow burden (≥50% plasma cells), 5% CNS myelomatosis, and 20% EMD. Median prior lines of therapy (tx) were 6 (IQR 5-9), 94% triple-refractory, 57% penta-refractory, 73% prior transplant, and 57% prior BCMA tx (70% in talquetamab group, 41% in BCMA BsAb group). Treatments included 4 cohorts: 37% teclistamab, 11% elranatamab, 42% talquetamab definitive tx, and 11% talquetamab bridge to CAR-T. BsAb was used either as monotherapy (94%) or in combination (6%) with other agents. CRS grade (G) 1 was 41%, G2 14.8%, G3 2.5%, and G4 1.6%, while ICANS G1 was 8.2%, G2 7.4%, G3 3.3%, and G4 1.6%. Infections occurred in 34% and median hospitalization was 10 days (IQR 8-15). Of 110 evaluable pts, ORR was 54.5%, with 24.5% CR, 13.6% VGPR, and 16.4% PR. The ORR was 60.8% for talquetamab definitive tx (21.6% CR, 23.5% VGPR, 15.7% PR), 46.2% for elranatamab (38.5% CR, 7.7% PR), and 33.3% for teclistamab (20% CR, 4.4% VGPR, 8.9% PR). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T in 12 evaluable pts had a pre-CAR-T day 30 ORR of 58.3% (16.7% CR, 8.3% VGPR, 33.3% PR). With a median follow-up of 8.3 months (mo), the median (m) PFS was 3.2 mo, and mOS was 9.2 mo, with similar outcomes between primary vs. secondary PCL (p=0.37 for PFS, p=0.18 for OS). Talquetamab definitive tx had better outcomes with a mPFS of 5.5 mo, mOS of 11.5 mo, 10-mo PFS of 31.2%, and 10-mo OS of 55.7%, and further improved when used as a bridge to CAR-T, with unreached mPFS, unreached mOS, 10-mo PFS of 53.8%, and 10-mo OS of 62.7%. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes, with teclistamab yielding a mPFS of 1.2 mo, mOS of 8.1 mo, 10-mo PFS of 15.3%, and 10-mo OS of 44.3%, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.6 mo and mOS of 3.6 mo (p=0.007 for PFS, p=0.023 for OS). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' outcomes remained inferior to talquetamab with a mPFS of 1.2 mo and mOS of 3.4 mo (p=0.003, 0.001). Sixty pts with active PCL had a poor mPFS (1.6 vs. 4.4 mo, p=0.036) and mOS (5.3 vs. 10.7 mo, p=0.004) compared to pts with only historical PCL. However, in active PCL, talquetamab definitive tx (n=29) showed superior outcomes with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). Talquetamab bridge to CAR-T (n=3) showed a mPFS of 3.2 mo and mOS of 5.2 mo. BCMA BsAbs had inferior outcomes: teclistamab with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo, while elranatamab showed a mPFS of 1.0 mo and mOS of 3.1 mo (p=0.003, 0.012). In BCMA naive pts, BCMA BsAbs' efficacy remained poor with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo (p=0.006, 0.002). While in pts with only historical PCL (without active PCL), BCMA BsAbs in BCMA naive pts led to similar outcomes with a mPFS of 5.2 mo and mOS of 8.5 mo, compared to a mPFS of 3.7 mo and mOS of 10.4 mo with talquetamab (p=0.90, 0.86). Multivariable analysis (MVA) associated active PCL with worse PFS (p=0.035, HR=1.93, CI 1.05-3.55) and OS (p=0.017, HR=2.3, CI 1.16-4.60), talquetamab with improved PFS (p=0.009, HR=0.41, CI 0.21-0.81) and OS (p=0.012, HR=0.40, CI 0.19-0.82), and talquetamab bridge to CAR-T with improved PFS (p=0.042, HR 0.28, CI 0.08-0.95) without reaching statistical significance for OS (p=0.11, HR 0.29, HR 0.07-1.3). MVA results remained similar when the talquetamab bridge to CAR-T cohort was excluded. Conclusions Despite PCL's poor prognosis, talquetamab was superior to BCMA BsAbs in active PCL, with a mPFS of 6.9 mo and mOS of 12.2 mo, aligning with the broader cohort. BCMA BsAbs had poor efficacy in active PCL, even in BCMA naive pts, with a mPFS of 0.7 mo and mOS of 1.4 mo. In historical PCL without active PCL, BCMA BsAbs in BCMA-naive pts showed comparable outcomes to talquetamab. In the overall cohort, talquetamab bridge to CAR-T improved PFS without reaching significance for OS benefit in MVA.
Talquetamab outcomes in relapsed/refractory myeloma with extramedullary and paraskeletal soft tissue plasmacytomas
Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Sidana, Surbhi, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Afrough, Aimaz, Pasvolsky, Oren, Zanwar, Saurabh, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Dima, Danai, Goel, Utkarsh, Ali, Hossam M., Julian, Kelley, Corraes, Andre, Cassano, Raffaella, Janakiram, Murali, Goldsmith, Scott, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Fogel, Lindsay, Zolotov, Eli, Herr, Megan, Hassan, Hamza, Shune, Leyla, Kort, Jeries, Bal, Susan, Costa, Luciano, Ye, J Christine, Joiner, Laura, Raza, Shahzad, Anwer, Faiz, Khouri, Jack, Banerjee, Rahul, Portuguese, Andrew, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy, Sborov, Douglas, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Baz, Rachid, Blue, Brandon, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Locke, Frederick, Patel, Krina, Lin, Yi, Kumar, Shaji, Hansen, Doris, Anderson, Larry, Voorhees, Peter, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 825-825

10.1182/blood-2025-825 Get It

Abstract Background: Talquetamab (Talq), a GPRC5D-targeting bispecific antibody, shows promising activity in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). However, outcomes in patients (pts) with soft tissue plasmacytoma (STP) remain poorly characterized. Method: We retrospectively analyzed 463 RRMM pts treated with Talq at 15 U.S. centers by Dec 2024. Pts were grouped by presence of STP at Talq start: (1) extramedullary disease (EMD; lesions not contiguous with bone), (2) paraskeletal disease (PSK; bone-contiguous), (3) EMD + PSK, and (4) No-STP. Those receiving Talq as a bridge-to-CAR T (n=103, 22%) were censored at CAR T infusion if progression had not occurred. Time-to-event endpoints were calculated from Talq step-up, using Kaplan-Meier/Cox models. Result: Median age was 66 years (y) (35–89); 54 (11.7%) had EMD, 26 (5.6%) PSK, 60 (13%) EMD+PSK, and 320 (69%) No-STP. EMD pts were younger than No-STP (62 vs 66 y, p=.009), while PSK (66.5) and EMD+PSK (64.5) were similar to No-STP. Median prior lines were higher in PSK (7) vs EMD (5), EMD+PSK (6) and No-STP (6) (p=.035). Median time from diagnosis to Talq was shortest in EMD (3.8 y), followed by EMD+PSK (4.6 y), vs PSK (6.4 y), and No-STP (5.9 y) (p=.015). Among pts with any EMD (EMD or EMD+PSK), 81 (69%) had visceral involvement and 85 (73%) had multiple lesions. Rates of prior BCMA- or GPRC5D-directed therapy, plasma cell leukemia (≥5% circulating plasma cells at the time of Talq), and penta-refractoriness were similar across groups. ECOG ≥ 2 at Talq was more common in EMD (42%), PSK (39%), EMD+ PSK (37%) than in No-STP (23%) (p = .002). Other baseline features were similar. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) rate/severity were similar across groups. The immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) was more frequent in PSK (38%) vs EMD (11%), EMD + PSK (18%), and No-STP (11%), with the most PSK cases (60%, 6/10) being grade ≥2 (p=.006). No difference in CRS/ICANS onset or duration. Infection rates were lower in No-STP (36%) vs EMD (55%), PSK (46%), and EMD+ PSK (48%) (p=.025). Best overall response rates (ORR) were 71% in EMD, 68% in PSK, 67% in EMD+PSK, and 71% in No-STP (p=.9). Complete response (CR) rates were 14% in EMD, 20% in PSK, 13% in EMD+ PSK, and 25% in No-STP (p=.1) [CRs were not required to be confirmatory, which may not meet full IMWG criteria]. Radiographic response was evaluable in 41 EMD (86%), 16 PSK (61.5%), and 48 EMD+PSK (80%) pts, with partial response (PR) or better observed in 48%, 27%, and 38%, respectively. Among pts with any STP, 34% received radiation (XRT) (4 as bridge-to-CAR T), 24 (51%) were evaluable, and 71% (n=17) achieved ≥PR. The median follow-up from Talq initiation was 10.1 months (mo) (95% CI: 8.8–11.4) and was longest in EMD (13.9 mo) compared with PSK (10.8 mo), EMD+PSK (12.4 mo), and No-STP (9.8 mo) (p = .040). Median progression-free survival (PFS) was 4.3 mo (95% CI: 3.6–5.06) in EMD, 4.8 mo (95% CI: 2.2–7.3) in PSK, 3.8 mo (95% CI: 3.1-4.5) in EMD+ PSK, and 8.3 mo (95% CI: 7.0–9.6) in No-STP (p <.001). Among pts receiving XRT for any STP (within 4 weeks prior to or during Talq), responders had longer PFS vs non-responders (15.4 vs. 2.4 mo; p=.009). Multivariable analysis (MVA) showed inferior PFS with EMD (Hazard Ratio (HR) 1.58; 95% CI, 1.04-2.3; p=.029), EMD+PSK (HR 1.91; 95% CI, 1.2–2.8; p = .001), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.4; 95% CI, 1.04–1.9; p = .024), and del(17p) at any timepoint (HR 1.99; 95% CI, 1.1–3.5; p=.017), while longer time from diagnosis to Talq was modestly protective (HR 0.95 per year; p = .016), likely reflecting less aggressive biology in those reaching 5th+ line later. PSK alone showed a non-significant trend toward inferior PFS (HR 1.5; p = .1). Median overall survival (OS) was 13.0 mo (95% CI: not reached [NR]–NR) in EMD, 12.9 mo (95% CI: 6.9–18.9) in PSK, 10.9 mo (95% CI: NR–NR) in EMD+PSK, and NR (95% CI: NR–NR) in No-STP (p = .017). The primary cause of death was disease-related across all groups (p = .6). MVA for OS showed worse outcomes with EMD+PSK (HR 1.7; p=.033), ECOG ≥ 2 (HR 1.98; p <.001), and active PCL at Talq (HR 2.1; p =.010). Conclusion: Soft tissue plasmacytoma, particularly EMD and EMD+PSK, remain strong adverse prognostic factors in Talq-treated patients, with significantly shorter PFS and OS despite similar response rates. Radiation to STP sites was associated with improved outcomes in select cases. Prospective strategies are needed to optimize management for this high-risk population.
Outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers in MM patients with central nervous system (CNS) involvement
Gaballa, Mahmoud, Feng, Lei, Afrough, Aimaz, Banerjee, Rahul, Davis, James, Borogovac, Azra, Zanwar, Saurabh, Julian, Kelley, Biran, Noa, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Ferreri, Christopher, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Dima, Danai, Pasvolsky, Oren, Green, Kimberly, Janakiram, Murali, Hassan, Hamza, Kalariya, Nilesh, Corraes, Andre, Fogel, Lindsay, Singhal, Ruchi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Blue, Brandon, Haider, Asad, Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Seif, Sherif, Thomas, Sheeba, Rana, Masooma, Ye, J Christine, Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi, Atrash, Shebli, Anderson, Larry, Goldsmith, Scott, Sidana, Surbhi, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Lin, Yi, Portuguese, Andrew, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Gaballa, Mahmoud, Feng, Lei, Afrough, Aimaz, Banerjee, Rahul, Davis, James, Borogovac, Azra, Zanwar, Saurabh, Julian, Kelley, Biran, Noa, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Ferreri, Christopher, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Dima, Danai, Pasvolsky, Oren, Green, Kimberly, Janakiram, Murali, Hassan, Hamza, Kalariya, Nilesh, Corraes, Andre, Fogel, Lindsay, Singhal, Ruchi, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Blue, Brandon, Haider, Asad, Seif, Sherif, Thomas, Sheeba, Rana, Masooma, Ye, J Christine, Richards, Tiffany, Atrash, Shebli, Anderson, Larry, Goldsmith, Scott, Voorhees, Peter, Sborov, Douglas, Lin, Yi, Portuguese, Andrew, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 824-824

10.1182/blood-2025-824 Get It

Abstract Background Patients (pts) with multiple myeloma and CNS involvement (CNS MM) have poor outcomes, and we recently showed that CAR-T has activity and is reasonable in this population (Gaballa et al., 2025). We sought to evaluate the safety and efficacy of Bispecific T-cell engagers (BsAbs) in CNS MM pts, with specific interest in evaluating ICANS. Methods We conducted a retrospective study of CNS MM pts treated with BsAbs via the MM immunotherapy consortium. Primary endpoints were toxicity rates, with a specific focus on ICANS. Secondary endpoints were systemic responses, CNS responses, and survival outcomes. CNS MM was defined as involvement of the brain parenchyma, spinal cord tissue, leptomeningeal disease, or CSF positivity. CNS response was determined based on CSF and imaging, as complete CNS response, partial CNS response, and non-response/progression. Results The study included 24 pts from 13 US institutions treated with teclistamab (33%), talquetamab (50%), elranatamab (17%), and were used as monotherapy in 83% while 17% received them in combination with either daratumumab or IMiDs. The median age was 64.5 (range 41-82), 50% female, 79% white, and 17% black. High-risk cytogenetics were identified in 39%, 4% had prior primary PCL, and 21% had secondary PCL (2 active within 30 days of BsAb initiation). All pts were triple-refractory, 33% were penta-refractory, and 39% had non-CNS EMD. Pts received a median of 5 prior lines of therapy (IQR 4-7), 71% prior transplant, and 21% prior CAR-T. Prior BCMA therapy was received in 83% of the talquetamab group and 17% of the BCMA BsAbs group (teclistamab and elranatamab). CNS disease was determined based on both imaging and CSF findings in 58%, imaging only in 33%, and CSF only in 8%. Site of CNS disease included 42% brain/cranial nerves, 13% spinal cord, or 46% with both. CNS disease was diagnosed prior to BsAb in 19 pts, with a median interval of 46 days (IQR 7-234), and 3 pts were identified within 2 weeks after BsAb initiation. Two pts identified at days 68 and 121 were included in the safety evaluation but excluded from the efficacy assessments. One pt received teclistamab and intrathecal chemotherapy (IT chemo) as a bridge to CAR-T and achieved a complete CNS response before CAR-T. CNS-directed therapy consisted of: 30% radiotherapy (RT), 30% IT chemo, 13% RT + IT chemo, 9% RT + surgery, and 4% steroids. CRS grade (G) 1-2 occurred in 50%, with no G3-4 CRS. ICANS G 1, 2, and 3 occurred in 13%, 21%, and 4%, respectively, with no G 4 ICANS. One pt developed delayed parkinsonism, and another developed leukoencephalopathy; both had CNS MM diagnosed pre-BsAbs and achieved a CNS response (1 complete, 1 partial). Infections occurred in 67% of pts, with 42% being severe, and 1 infection-related death. The systemic ORR of 18 evaluable pts was 67%, including 22% CR, 17% VGPR, and 28% PR. The overall CNS response of 19 evaluable pts was 58%, including 37% complete CNS response and 21% partial CNS response. Of 11 pts achieving a CNS response, 82% didn't have subsequent CNS progression. In 9 pts achieving CNS response after BsAb initiation, the median time to CNS response was 0.9 months (range 0.03-2.8), with an unreached median duration of CNS response. With a median follow-up of 11 months, the median PFS was 5.0 months (95% CI 2.5-NA) and OS was 12.2 months (95% CI 7.7-NA). No significant difference in median PFS (10.6 vs 4.6 months, p=0.11) or OS (20.2 vs 9.3 months, p=0.37) was observed between BCMA BsAbs (n=11) and talquetamab (n=11). Due to small sample limitation, no significant difference was observed in the median PFS (4.6 vs 8.2 months, p=0.48) or OS (20.2 vs 9.9 months, p=0.73) between BsAb monotherapy (n=19) and BsAb combination therapy (n=3). One pt who received teclistamab as a bridge to CAR-T achieved a complete CNS response and remains progression-free to date, demonstrating the best long-term outcome with a PFS of 674 days. Conclusions Our study demonstrates that BsAb use in pts with CNS MM is safe without increased incidence of ICANS. The use of BsAbs in combination with a multimodal CNS-directed approach led to an overall CNS response rate of 58% and an unreached median duration of CNS response. Previous studies (Gaballa et al., 2025) reported a 100% CNS response rate with CAR-T. In this study, 1 pt treated with BsAb as a bridge to CAR-T had the longest PFS, warranting further research to evaluate this combination's efficacy in this very high-risk population.
Safety and efficacy of talquetamab in patients with relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) with and without renal impairment (RI)
Joiner, Laura, Pasvolsky, Oren, Afrough, Aimaz, Zanwar, Saurabh, Banerjee, Rahul, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Alsina, Melissa, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Hosoya, Hitomi, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Ali, Hossam M., Sannareddy, Aishwarya, Sborov, Douglas, Borogovac, Azra, Janakiram, Murali, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Hassan, Hamza, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shain, Kenneth, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Costa, Luciano, Bal, Susan, Anderson, Larry, Sidana, Surbhi , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Ali, Hossam M. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Joiner, Laura, Pasvolsky, Oren, Afrough, Aimaz, Zanwar, Saurabh, Banerjee, Rahul, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Julian, Kelley, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Alsina, Melissa, Goel, Utkarsh, Corraes, Andre, Dima, Danai, Rana, Masooma, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Fogel, Lindsay, Raza, Shahzad, Ali, Hossam M., Sborov, Douglas, Borogovac, Azra, Janakiram, Murali, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Biran, Noa, Hassan, Hamza, Herr, Megan, Shune, Leyla, Bhurtel, Evguenia, Atrash, Shebli, Ferreri, Christopher, Midha, Shonali, Nadeem, Omar, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shain, Kenneth, Abid, Muhammad Bilal, Voorhees, Peter, Khouri, Jack, Portuguese, Andrew, Lin, Yi, Hansen, Doris, Patel, Krina, Costa, Luciano, Bal, Susan, Anderson, Larry

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 827-827

10.1182/blood-2025-827 Get It

Abstract Background Talquetamab (talq) is a GPRC5D-directed bispecific antibody (BsAb) approved for the treatment of relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). The pivotal monumenTAL-1 clinical trial did not include patients with renal impairment (RI, creatinine clearance<40 mL/min) and therefore, data for the use of this agent in RI is lacking. Methods We examined the outcomes of patients with RRMM treated with standard of care (SOC) talq in a multicenter, retrospective cohort study. RI was defined as creatinine clearance (CrCl) <40 mL/min. For each patient we recorded demographics, disease characteristics, prior therapies, incidence and severity of adverse events of special interest, namely cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune-cell associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), along with response, progression-free (PFS) and overall survival (OS). We compared binary variables between different groups using Chi-squared test and assessed progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) using Kaplan Meier and Cox proportional hazards models. Patients who received talq as a bridge therapy prior to chimeric antigen receptor T-cells (CART cells) were censored for PFS analysis at the time of subsequent therapy. Results We included 417 patients who received SOC Talq and had complete datasets. 91 (22%) had RI, including 20 (5%) on dialysis. The median age was 68 and 65 years for patients with and without RI. Patients with RI were more likely to be female (64% vs. 51%), less likely to have prior CART cells (35% vs. 48%). There were no differences in performance status, race, presence of high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities [del17p, t(4;14), t(14;16), gain/amplification 1q], lines of prior therapy (median 6 vs. 6), prior ASCT (68% vs. 72%), presence of CNS disease (4% vs. 4%), prior plasma cell leukemia (8% vs 9%), prior BCMA therapy (54% vs. 61%) and triple class refractory disease (90% vs. 94%) among patients with and without RI. Rates of CRS (63% vs. 56%, P=0.21) were similar in the two groups, while severe CRS (grade ≥3: 6% vs 2%, P=0.02) was more common in patients with RI. Any grade (20% vs 14%, P=0.21) and high grade ICANS (grade ≥3: 4% vs 4%, P=0.97) were similar in patients with and without RI. There was no difference between groups on risk of infection (P=0.65) with cumulative risk at 6 months of 39% vs. 40%. With 11.1 months of median follow up, the overall response rate (60% vs 67%; P = 0.12), and progression-free survival (median 7.3 vs. 6.5 mo.; P = 0.9) were comparable between the two groups. There was no difference in outcomes according to RI in both patients previously treated with BCMA-directed therapy and BCMA-naïve. Conversely, among patients with RI, median PFS was 4.6 and 8.5 mo. for patients with and without prior BCMA therapy. Similarly, among patients without RI, median PFS was 6.5 and 6.2 mo, respectively. Among BCMA-naïve patients, there was no difference in OS between patients with and without RI (median not reached, 12 mo. OS rate 71% vs. 73%, P=0.53), while among patients with prior BCMA-directed therapy there was a trend towards better OS for patients without RI (median 8.9 vs. 13.8 mo; 12 mo. OS rate 43% vs 59%, P=0.06). Five patients (25%) became dialysis independent following talq therapy. On multivariable analysis, ECOG >1 (HR 1.62, 95% C.I. 1.25-2.10, P<0.001) and deletion of 17p (HR 1.55, 95% C.I. 1.17-2.06, P=0.003) but not RI or prior BCMA-directed therapy affected PFS. OS was affected by ECOG >1 (HR 2.37, 95% C.I 1.71-3.30, P<0.001), triple-class refractoriness (HR 3.03, 95% C.I. 1.12-8.21, P=0.03) and prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR 1.79, 95% C.I. 1.24-2.59, P=0.002) but not by RI. Conclusion Our findings support the feasibility of talq in patients with RI, including those on dialysis, with similar safety and efficacy profile to patients without RI. While neither prior BCMA-directed therapy nor RI affect PFS, refractoriness to conventional agents and prior exposure to BCMA-directed therapy adversely affects OS. This observation likely reflects better post progression survival following talq due to the availability of efficacious therapeutic options, including those directed at BCMA.
Genomic and transcriptomic landscape of extranodal marginal zone lymphoma
Lossos, Izidore S., Biral, Leo, Thakkar, Devang, Naresh, Kikkeri N, Ondrejka, Sarah, Hsi, Eric, Xu, Mina, Koff, Jean, Jaye, David, Nørgaard, Peter, Breinholt, Marie Fredslund, Leeman-Neill, Rebecca, Shingleton, Jennifer, Happ, Lanie, Love, Cassandra, Mason, Emily F., Louissaint, Abner, Ong, Choon Kiat, Cheng, Chee Leong, Pillai, Raju, Pedersen, Mette, Yin, C. Cameron, Au-Yeung, Rex, Karjalainen-Lindsberg, Marja-Liisa, Chadburn, Amy, McKinney, Matthew, Sojitra, Payal, Evans, Andrew, Czader, Magdalena, Jiong, Yan, Dave, Sandeep, Chapman, Jennifer, Lossos, Izidore S., Biral, Leonardo P. A. , Thakkar, Devang, Naresh, Kikkeri N, Ondrejka, Sarah, Hsi, Eric, Xu, Mina, Koff, Jean, Jaye, David, Nørgaard, Peter, Breinholt, Marie Fredslund, Leeman-Neill, Rebecca, Shingleton, Jennifer, Happ, Lanie, Love, Cassandra, Mason, Emily F., Louissaint, Abner, Ong, Choon Kiat, Cheng, Chee Leong, Pillai, Raju, Pedersen, Mette, Yin, C. Cameron, Au-Yeung, Rex, Karjalainen-Lindsberg, Marja-Liisa, Chadburn, Amy, McKinney, Matthew, Sojitra, Payal, Evans, Andrew, Czader, Magdalena, Jiong, Yan, Dave, Sandeep, Chapman, Jennifer

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1761-1761

10.1182/blood-2025-1761 Get It

Abstract Marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) is an uncommon non-Hodgkin B-cell lymphoma accounting for 7-10% of lymphoma diagnoses. Extranodal MZL (EMZL) of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) is the most common subtype (61%) of MZL. While the mutational landscape, chromosomal aberrations and transcriptome of nodal and splenic MZL have been extensively evaluated, the mutational landscape of EMZL has only been evaluated in a small number of patients and mainly by targeted sequencing. Consequently, the comprehensive genomic landscape of EMZL remains largely uncharacterized. Herein, we performed whole exome sequencing followed by targeted sequencing of potential tumor driver genes, copy number and/or RNA transcriptome analyses in 165 patients with pretreatment EMZL tumors involving 16 anatomic locations. All samples were collected and underwent expert review as part of the Atlas of Blood Cancer Genomes consortium. The most common anatomic locations were ocular adnexa (OAMZL) (n=35), gastric (n=25, including 6 positive for Helicobacter pylori), salivary glands (n=25), and lungs (n=24). Using common criteria for variant mutation calling and significant focal copy number (CN), we identified 1218 variants (1030 missense and 188 truncation mutations) across 174 genes and 2837 CN focal alterations (1614 copy gains and 1223 copy number losses). Of these genes, 44 and 11 were mutated in >5% and >10% of specimens, respectively. We detected variants identified previously by targeted sequencing in EMZL from different locations (e.g. TNFAIP3 (A20) (12%), TBL1XR1 (13%), SPEN (10%), CARD11 (7%), TET2 (7%) and CREBBP (6%)). We detected mutations in KLF2 (10 mutations in 8 EMZL patients) and PTPRD (7 mutations in 7 EMZL patients) that were previously suggested to be specific for splenic and nodal MZL, respectively. We also detected variants not previously reported in EMZL, including a transcriptional factor ZEB2, LRP1B,and others. The most frequently mutated gene in our study (25% of tumors) was IGLL5. Some mutations were limited to specific locations (e.g. ZEB2 mutations seen exclusively in gastric and salivary gland EMZL), while most were observed across all anatomic locations. There was no association between specific mutations and clonal IGHV, in contrast to previous reports. Using Enrichr tool, we observed enrichment of mutations in genes belonging to the B cell receptor activation, NOTCH signaling, Wnt-beta catenin signaling, NF-kB signaling , PI3K AKT signaling, DNA repair and other pathways. Chromosomal and copy number changes were also commonly observed including previously reported trisomy of chromosomes 3 and 18. Combining DNA mutations and CN alterations, the number of genetic lesions per tumor sample in the 174 mutated genes ranged from 0 to 95, with an average load of 17 lesions per case. RNA sequencing was successful in 159 EMZL tumors from 16 distinct anatomic locations. Unsupervised clustering using all genes with a median log2-normalized gene expression value greater than 5 and a standard deviation greater than 1 (1323 genes) demonstrated that the majority of gastric EMZL with and without H. pylori infections clustered together on 2 dendrograms as did most of the samples of OAMZL. Since the clustering could be forced by organ-specific and not tumor-specific gene expression, we next focused on the expression of the 345 genes from the LM22 matrix that passed our transcriptomic row filtering. Unsupervised clustering resulted in clustering of most gastric EMZL irrespective of H. pylori positivity together in the same dendrogram branch, accompanied by few additional EMZL from other anatomic locations. Most of the EMZL samples from other locations did not show preferential co-clustering together. On comparison of gene expression between gastric and OAMZL, there was enrichment of the B-cell receptor signaling pathway, B-cell activation, B-cell naïve and B-cell memory cells, B-cell proliferation and NF-kB signaling in the latter. Immune microenvironment analysis showed a statistically significant increase in resting mast cells and decrease in M1 macrophages in gastric EMZL and increase in regulatory T cells in salivary EMZL. The broad genomic studies reported here underscore the biological similarity of EMZL across anatomical sites with the potential exceptions of gastric EMZL (regardless of H. Pylori status). These data provide valuable genomic and transcriptomic resources to inform future diagnostic and therapeutic strategies.