Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2095 citation(s) found for "Xu, Vincent".

Outcome with Lenalidomide Plus Dexamethasone Followed By Early Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation in the ECOG-ACRIN E4A03 Randomized Clinical Trial: Long-Term Follow-up
Biran, Noa , Jacobus, Susanna , Vesole, David H. , Williams, Michael E. , Abonour, Rafat , Katz, Michael , Greipp, Philip R., Siegel, David S. , Callander, Natalie S. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3174-3174

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3174.3174 Get It

Abstract Background: Immunomodulatory agents and proteasome inhibitors have significantly improved outcomes in the management of patients with multiple myeloma (MM). As a consequence, the role of upfront autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) has become more controversial. The ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group trial E4A03 demonstrated the superiority of lenalidomide (LEN) and low-dose dexamethasone (DEX; Ld) over LEN and high dose DEX (LD) in newly diagnosed MM (Rajkumar SV, Lancet Oncol, 2010). This led to the universal acceptance of Ld as a standard induction regimen. More recently, the FIRST study demonstrated the superiority of Ld as continuous therapy vs Ld given x 18 cycles and melphalan-thalidomide-prednisone x 12 cycles proving continuous Ld should be considered standard of care (Benboubker L, NEJM, 2014). Upon completion of four cycles of therapy, patients enrolled in E4A03 had the option of proceeding to ASCT or continuing on their assigned Ld or LD. A prior post-hoc retrospective landmark analysis (Siegel DS, Abstract, Blood 2010) comparing outcomes of early ASCT vs. no early ASCT showed that in patients <65, 65-70, and >70, the survival with early ASCT at 3 years appeared higher, supporting the role of early consolidative ASCT in newly diagnosed patients. This analysis is the long-term follow-up of the aforementioned study. Methods: A post hoc, retrospective landmark analysis was performed evaluating overall survival (OS) by early ASCT vs. no early ASCT overall and within age subgroups. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate survival distributions and Cox regression for hazard ratio (HR) estimates. The landmark analysis included only patients surviving the first four cycles of therapy. Results: 21% of patients opted for early ASCT (n=90). At baseline (four cycles prior), early ASCT patients were younger (median 57.5y vs 66y), more fit (ECOG PS 0 45% vs 56%) and with less aggressive disease (ISS Stage 3 12% vs 28%). Median treatment duration was 7.6m for no early ASCT patients. The 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5-year survival probability estimates were higher for early ASCT vs. no early ASCT at 99%, 93%, 91%, 85%, and 80% vs. 94%, 84%, 75%, 65%, and 57%. The median OS in the early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was not reached vs. 5.8 years, respectively (Table 1). The survival hazard ratio (HR) for early ASCT was 0.55 [95%CI (0.38-0.80)]. In a further subgroup analysis of patients </= 65, 5-yr survival probability of those who had early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was 79% [95%CI (67-87)] vs. 62% [95%CI (54-69)], respectively. In patients </= 65, median OS in the early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was not reached vs. 7.4 years and the survival HR was 0.74 [95%CI (0.48-1.15)]. For patients >65, 5-yr survival probability of those who had early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was 83% [95%CI (56-94)] vs. 52% [95%CI (45-59)], respectively. In patients >65, median OS in the early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was not reached versus 5.2 years and the survival HR was 0.38 [95%CI (0.17-0.87)]. In all age groups, overall response rate was similar prior to the decision of proceeding with ASCT vs. no early ASCT. In a multivariable model adjusting for baseline prognostic factors, early ASCT retained marginal significance. Conclusions: The landmark analysis demonstrated that patients opting for ASCT after induction Ld/LD had a higher 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5- year survival probability and improvement in median OS regardless of DEX dose density. Results were stronger within the older age cohort and upheld in adjusted models. Limitations include lack of randomization and data on salvage therapy. At a time when lenalidomide and dexamethasone as induction is gaining worldwide acceptance in all age groups, early ASCT is safe and efficacious and should remain a standard of care for newly diagnosed MM even in the era of novel therapies. Table 1. Survival Probabilities (Time from Registration) for all Patients Included in the Landmark Analysis Median 1 year 2-year 3-year 4-year 5-year N Events Median (Yrs)(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) No Early ASCT All 341 195 5.78(5.11 - 6.59) 22 0.94 (0.90 - 0.96) 53 0.84 (0.80-0.88) 84 0.75 (0.70-0.79) 119 0.65 (0.59-0.69) 144 0.57 (0.51 - 0.62) Early ASCT All 90 34 NR 1 0.99 (0.92 - 1.00) 6 0.93 (0.86 - 0.97) 8 0.91 (0.83 - 0.95) 13 0.85 (0.76 - 0.91) 18 0.80 (0.69 - 0.87) NR = not reached Disclosures Biran: Celgene: Speakers Bureau. Siegel:Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Amgen: Speakers Bureau; Takeda: Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Speakers Bureau; Merck: Speakers Bureau. Fonseca:Millennium: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Applied Biosciences: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Onyx/Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Binding Site: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Bayer: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding. Vesole:Idera Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Speakers Bureau. Williams:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding. Abonour:Celgene: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau.
Prognostic Value of the Serum Free Light Chain Ratio in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Myeloma: Proposed Incorporation into the International Staging System.
Snozek, Christine L.H. , Katzmann, Jerry A., Kyle, Robert A. , Clark, Raynell, Greipp, Philip R., Dispenzieri, Angela , Larson, Dirk R. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 659-659

10.1182/blood.v110.11.659.659 Get It

Abstract Background: The serum free light chain (FLC) ratio is a readily available laboratory test that has independent prognostic significance in monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) (Blood2005;106:812–17) and solitary plasmacytoma (Blood2006;108:1979–83). The purpose of this study was to determine if the FLC ratio will be of prognostic value in multiple myeloma (MM). Methods: We used a well characterized cohort of 1027 newly diagnosed MM patients seen at Mayo Clinic from January 1, 1985 to December 31, 1998 (Mayo Clin Proc2003;78:21–33) to ensure adequate follow up. Archived serum samples from blood drawn within 30 days of initial diagnosis were available on 790 of the 1027 patients. Quantitation of serum free κ and λ concentrations was performed on the archived sera by immunonephelometry, using specific antibodies on a BNII nephelometer. FLC ratio was calculated as κ /λ, i.e., free κ concentration divided by free λ, reference range 0.26–1.65. If the FLC ratio is >1.65, κ is considered to be the “involved” FLC and λ the “uninvolved” FLC, and vice versa if the ratio is less than 0.26. Incorporation of FLC into the International Staging System (ISS) was assessed in 576 of 790 patients (73%), in whom samples or data were available to estimate the ISS. Results: 790 patients (median age 66 years) were studied. The FLC ratio was outside the reference range in 95.1% of patients. The median involved κ and λ concentrations were 37.1 and 71.3 mg/dL, respectively. A cut-point κ /λ FLC ratio of <0.03 or >32 was chosen for further modeling analysis on the basis of its separation of the cohort into two roughly comparable parts. Overall survival was significantly inferior in patients with an FLC ratio <0.03 or >32 (n=479 patients) compared to those with an FLC ratio that was 0.03–32 (n=311 patients), with median survival of 30 versus 39 months, respectively, P<0.001 (hazard ratio 1.3, 95% CI 1.12–1.54). The FLC ratio (<0.03 or >32) retained independent significance after adjusting for the International Staging System (ISS) (P=0.03). The FLC ratio made the most significant contribution to predicting prognosis in patients with ISS Stage 2 (n=265 pts), separating this category of patients into those with 5 year survival rates of 20.5% (FLC ratio <0.03 or >32; n=152 pts) versus 35.2% (FLC ratio 0.03–32; n=113 pts), P=0.02. We studied the additional prognostic value of the serum FLC to the variables used in the ISS by defining FLC ratio <0.03 or >32, Sβ2M ≥3.5 g/L, and serum albumin <3.5 g/dL as three risk factors in a risk-stratification model. Patients with 0, 1, 2, or 3 risk factors had significantly different overall survival, with median overall survival times of 51, 39, 30 and 22 months, respectively, P<0.001. Conclusions: The serum FLC ratio at initial diagnosis is an important predictor of prognosis in myeloma. We show that the serum FLC ratio can be incorporated into the ISS, providing the greatest prognostic value in ISS Stage 2 patients, as well as providing a new risk-stratification model.
Lenalidomide Maintenance Therapy In Multiple Myeloma: A Meta-Analysis Of Randomized Trials
Kumar, Shaji , LaPlant, Betsy, Lacy, Martha Q. , Singh, Siddharth , Kyle, Robert A. , Kapoor, Prashant , Singh, Preet Paul , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Roy, Vivek , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 407-407

10.1182/blood.v122.21.407.407 Get It

Abstract Background Conflicting results have emerged, especially with respect to the impact on overall survival (OS), from trials evaluating lenalidomide maintenance (LM) therapy after induction therapy alone or post-autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) in multiple myeloma (MM). We performed a systematic review and meta-analysis of existing outcome data from LM trials to evaluate role of lenalidomide as maintenance strategy in MM. Patients and methods A comprehensive search of electronic databases and abstracts through June 2013 was performed to identify randomized controlled trials (RCTs) that compared LM vs. placebo/no maintenance. Single arm studies were excluded. Pooled hazard ratio (HR) or odds ratio (OR) estimates with 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were calculated using the random-effects model for clinical endpoints of progression free survival (PFS), OS, response rate (RR) and adverse events (AEs), including second primary malignancies (SPMs). Analyses were performed using Comprehensive Meta-Analysis Software Version 2. We assessed between-study heterogeneity with the Cochran Q test and quantified its extent with the I2 statistic. Results Overall, five RCTs, with data extractable from four phase III trials (3 publications and 1 abstract) were identified (n= 1935). All studies were RCTs with an adequate randomization. MRC MM XI study was excluded from analyses as survival data are not available. Two placebo controlled trials (IFM 05-02, CALGB 100104) addressed the role of LM post-ASCT, one placebo-controlled trial (MM-015) studied LM therapy in the non-transplant setting and the remaining trial (RV-MM-PI209) had a 2 X 2 design comprising of both ASCT and non-transplant randomized arms followed by a second randomization of LM versus no maintenance. There was no heterogeneity for estimate of PFS results (Cochran Q, p=0.68; I2=0%), but considerable heterogeneity for estimate of OS (Cochran Q, p=0.09; I2= 55%), among the studies. There was significant prolongation of both PFS (HR 0.49, 95% CI, 0.41–0.58, p<0.001) and OS (HR 0.77, 95% CI, 0.62–0.95, p=0.013) with LM vs. placebo/no maintenance (Figure 1). Best response during maintenance was reported only in 2 studies and odds of responding (very good partial response or better) were not significantly different with LM (OR 1.28, p=0.3). Grade 3-4 AEs data were available from 3 trials for calculation of pooled OR with LM compared with placebo. We observed a nearly two-fold increase in the risk of SPMs with LM (OR 1.99; 95% CI, 1.31–3.04; p=0.001). Patients on LM were more likely to have grade 3-4 AEs than placebo: neutropenia (OR 4.9, p<0.001), thrombocytopenia (OR 2.7, p<0.001), fatigue (OR 2.3, p=0.01) and venous thromboembolism (OR 3.2, p=0.02). Odds of discontinuing treatment were also significantly higher in patients on lenalidomide (OR 2.9, p<0.001). Conclusions Meta-analysis of RCTs demonstrates significant improvement in PFS and modest improvement in OS with LM. There is an increased risk of grade 3-4 adverse effects, including SPMs with LM. Substantial heterogeneity for estimate of OS among protocols is a limitation of this analysis. Lack of uniform access to lenalidomide upon disease progression in the placebo/no maintenance arms of the constituent studies should be taken into account while interpreting aggregate effect estimates for OS in this meta-analysis. OS: Cochran Q p=0.09, I2=55%, substantial heterogeneity PFS: Cochran Q p=0.68, I2=0%, minimal heterogeneity Disclosures: Off Label Use: Lenalidomide for maintenance therapy in multiple myeloma. Kumar:Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: The Takeda Oncology Company: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Millenium, Jansenn, Pfizer: Research Funding. Bergsagel:Onyx: Consultancy. Lacy:Celgene Corporation: Research Funding.
SWOG 1211: Initial Report on PHASE I Trial of RVD-Elotuzumab for NEWLY Diagnosed High Risk Multiple Myeloma (HRMM)
Sexton, Rachael, Shah, Jatin J., Zimmerman, Todd M., Valent, Jason , Rosenzweig, Michael , Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Fredette, Sandi, Durie, Brian G.M. , Hoering, Antje , Richardson, Paul G. , Usmani, Saad Z. , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Callander, Natalie S. , Valent, Jason Neil , Lipe, Brea , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Orlowski, Robert Z.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4762-4762

10.1182/blood.v124.21.4762.4762 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: The introduction of novel agents and proteasome inhibitors, and advances in high dose therapy administration has made an impact on the survival outcomes for MM patients. However, HRMM still remains a therapeutic challenge with poor prognosis. Even with aggressive approaches such as the Total Therapy protocols, patients with poor genomic risk have a 2-year event-free survival of ~50% (Nair et al, Blood 2010). A randomized Phase I/II trial was designed to evaluate the efficacy of adding immunotherapy into the first line for HRMM patients, comparing lenalidomide, bortezomib and dexamethasone (RVD) with or without addition of elotuzumab (Elo), a humanized monoclonal antibody that binds to SLAMF7/CS1. We are reporting on the Phase I portion of the study. PATIENTS & METHODS: The objective of Phase I was to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) of RVD-Elo. Both low/standard risk MM and HRMM patients were eligible. HRMM was defined by one or more of the following: (1) poor risk genomics by the Arkansas 70-gene model, (2) translocation (14;16), translocation (14;20) and/or deletion (17p) by florescent in-situ hybridization (FISH), (3) primary plasma cell leukemia and (4) serum LDH > 2 times normal levels. The treatment consisted of induction chemotherapy for 8 cycles with RVD-Elo (lenalidomide 25 mg orally days 1-14 of every 21-day cycle; bortezomib 1.3 mg/m2 subcutaneously days 1,4,8,11; dexamethasone 20 mg orally days 1,2,4,5,8,9,11,12; elotuzumab 10 mg/kg intravenously days 1,8,15 cycles 1-2 then days 1,11 cycles 3-8) followed by dose-attenuated RVD-Elo maintenance (lenalidomide 25 mg orally days 1-14; bortezomib 1.0 mg/m2 subcutaneously days 1,8,15; dexamethasone 12 mg orally days 1,8,15; elotuzumab 10 mg/kg intravenously days 1,15) until disease relapse, progression or intolerance. Adverse events (AE) were recorded as per the NCI CTCAEv4.0. RESULTS: Eight newly diagnosed MM patients were enrolled on the Phase I run-in study. Six patients (Figure 1) were evaluable for dose limiting toxicities (DLT) during Cycle 1 as per protocol. The median age of patients was 67 years (range: 56-79 years), with 67% ≥65 years, Hgb was less than 10 g/dL in 50%, creatinine was greater than 2 mg/dL in all patients. ISS stage distribution was 17% (I), 33% (II) and 50% (III). Deletion 13 was observed in 1 patient (17%). The most common AEs (all grades) were fatigue (100%), peripheral sensory neuropathy (83%), edema (83%), lymphopenia (66%) and leukopenia (50%). The most common Grade 3 AEs were peripheral sensory neuropathy (33%), one of which was a DLT, neutropenia (17%) and thrombocytopenia (17%). One Grade 4 lymphopenia was observed. All 6 patients have completed 8 cycles of RVD-Elo induction therapy and 5 patients have completed at least 4 cycles of RVD-Elo maintenance. Overall median days on therapy per cycle were 13 days during induction and 20 days per cycle during maintenance. Dose adjustments were made in 83% of patients for bortezomib, 83% for lenalidomide and 33% for dexamethasone. There were no dose reductions for elotuzumab, although three patients had 1 event each of dose delays/missed dosing attributable to AE/SAE from RVD. Efficacy data will be released at the time that the phase II study of RVD +/- Elo is mature. Discussion/Conclusion: The RVD-Elo is a safe well-tolerated regimen for newly diagnosed MM patients without major additive AE/SAE beyond what is already known about RVD. This is the first report of the only phase I experience combining the triple-drug regimen RVD with the monoclonal antibody Elotuzumab for newly diagnosed MM. Support: NCI grants CA32102, CA38926, CA180821, CA31946, CA21076, CA180799, CA21115, CA180820 and in part by Bristol-Myers Squibb Company Disclosures Usmani: Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Honoraria; Onyx: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy; Array BioPharma: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma patients. Ailawadhi:Millennium: Honoraria. Shah:Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array: Consultancy, Research Funding. Rosenzweig:Celgene: Speakers Bureau. Durie:IRC J&J: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene Corp: Expert Board Committee Other; IRC Onyx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; DMC Millennium: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Orlowski:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Millennium: The Takeda Oncology Company: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Spectrum Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; JW Pharmaceutical: Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Measurement of the Proliferation of Clonal Plasma Cells By Multiparametric Flow Cytometry Is a Clinically Useful Tool in Multiple Myeloma
Morice, William G. , Timm, Michael, Lacy, Martha Q. , Kumar, Shaji , Kochuparambil, Samith T. , Morice, William George , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2053-2053

10.1182/blood.v124.21.2053.2053 Get It

Abstract Background: Proliferation rate of plasma cells (PC) is a powerful tool in evaluating all types of monoclonal gammopathies, predicting for progression as well as survival in all phases of the disease. A flow cytometry (FC)-based method to delineate the cell cycle of clonotypic PCs and determine the proportion in S-phase was developed. This method replaces a labor-intensive slide based methodology, but the prognostic power of this FC approach has not been clearly elucidated. Methods: A total of 1061 patients who had bone marrow (BM) FC PC proliferation analysis at Mayo Clinic, Rochester from May 2012 to December 2013 were studied. These included MGUS/ SMM (n=134), newly diagnosed (NMM; n=88), plateau in response (>=PR; n=544), and stable disease (n=38), and relapsed disease (RMM; n=257). PC proliferation was measured by 8-color FC using antibodies to CD19, CD38, CD138, CD45, and cytoplasmic kappa and lambda Ig light chains, and DAPI DNA staining. The DNA content of the abnormal, clonotypic PCs was specifically analyzed and the %S-phase was determined by measuring the proportion of cells between G0/G1 and G2/M. All studies collected 5x105 events on BD FACSCanto II instruments and analysis was performed with BD FACSDiva software. The CV of the DAPI staining of G0/G1 lymphocytes as an internal control population was always less than 3.5. Patients with fewer than 300 PCs for assessment of %SP were designated as 0%. Results: The median follow up from testing for the entire cohort was 13 months (95% CI; 12.7, 13.3); 156 (15%) had died. The proportion of patients with adequate numbers of plasma cells available for %SP estimation and the median (IQR) %SP for the different groups are as shown in table. As expected, patients with MGUS/SMM and those in a response state had slightly lower proportions of patients with sufficient PCs to estimate %SP. The clinical features and outcomes were further analyzed using two cutoffs, %SP ≥1 and ≥2, in the different patient groups. Among most of the disease groups, especially the newly diagnosed MM and relapsed disease, %SP was prognostic for OS using both cutoffs (Table). Among the NMM in univariate analysis, %SP ≥2, B2microglobulin >5.5, age >70 and creatinine > 2 mg/dl were all significant, but only B2microglobulin >5.5 retained significance in multivariable analysis. Among the RMM, in univariate analysis, %SP ≥2, B2microglobulin >5.5, HR FISH (t4; 14, t14;16, t14;20 & del17p) and LDH >221 were all significant, but only %SP ≥2 was significant in multivariable analysis. Conclusion: The %S-phase of clonal PCs determined by FC is of prognostic value in patients with MM, in all disease phases. This is particularly relevant among patients with relapsed disease, where it is independent of some of the other known poor prognostic factors such as high risk FISH. This is in sharp contrast with recent studies that have shown no prognostic value for slide based labeling index in patients treated with novel agents. Abstract 2053. Table MGUS/SMM NMM >=PR SD Relapse N 134 88 544 38 257 N (%) with PCs measurable for proliferation 103 (77%) 84 (96%) 245 (45%) 31 (82%) 210 (82%) %SP (IQR) 0.3(0.1-0.7) 0.8 (0.4- 1.5) 0(0- 0.9) 0.8(0.3-1.3) 1.2(0.4- 2.7) OS (%SP >1 vs. rest) NS NR for either(P<0.01) NR for either (P<0.001) NR for either(P=0.02) 19 vs. NR(P<0.001) OS (%SP >2 vs. rest) NS NR for either (P=0.03) 20 vs. NR(P<0.001) NR for either(P=NS) 16 vs. NR(P<0.001) Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Impact of Bone Marrow Plasmacytosis on Outcome in Patients with AL Amyloidosis Following Autologous Stem Cell Transplant
Hwa, Yi L. , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Kapoor, Prashant , Lust, John A., Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Go, Ronald S. , Leung, Nelson , Dingli, David , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3177-3177

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3177.3177 Get It

Abstract Background: Previous studies have demonstrated inferior overall survival (OS) among patients with AL amyloidosis who have bone marrow plasmacytosis (BMPC) >10%. It is well recognized that AL patients who achieve the deepest hematologic responses have superior organ response and OS rate. Methods: We designed a study to determine if BMPC% affects CR rate post ASCT and whether pre-transplant induction therapy improves response rate and OS among patients with a higher baseline BMPC burden. Results: Among 415 AL patients who underwent ASCT at Mayo Clinic, Rochester within 12 months of diagnosis, 116 (28%) had BMPC>10% at diagnosis. The median age was 57.2 years. The median follow up for surviving patients was 67.3 months. There was no statistically significant difference in age, gender, time from diagnosis to transplant, or use of attenuated conditioning regimen between groups with high (>10%) and low (≤ 10%) bone marrow involvement. The high BMPC group tended to receive more induction chemotherapy before ASCT, and presented with greater value of albumin, beta-2 microglobulin and difference in serum free light chain (dFLC). A higher CR rate was observed in low BMPC group (44.6% versus 26.7%, p=0.0013). In patients with high BMPC, a higher CR rate (33.9% versus 17.7%, p<0.05) was seen in those who received pre-ASCT induction therapy compared with no induction therapy. Among 3 groups of patients who had: no pre-ASCT therapy; steroid only as induction; and induction chemotherapy, the 5-year OS rates were 50.5%, 40% & 67.5%, respectively, p<0.03. Conclusions: Lower bone marrow burden at diagnosis yielded a deeper response following ASCT. Compared to no therapy, patients who were treated with steroid only pre-ASCT had an inferior OS, but other induction regimens appeared to improve survival. These data would support the concept that using induction therapy prior to ASCT conditioning among patients with higher tumor burden may be of value. Figure 1. In BMPC > 10% at diagnosis, OS comparison between induction therapies pre-ASCT Figure 1. In BMPC > 10% at diagnosis, OS comparison between induction therapies pre-ASCT Figure 2. Figure 2. Figure 3. Figure 3. Disclosures Kumar: Celgene: Research Funding; Celgene, Millenium, Sanofi, Skyline, BMS, Onyx, Noxxon,: Other: Consultant, no compensation,; Sanofi: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Millenium/Takeda: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding; Skyline, Noxxon: Honoraria; Janssen: Research Funding. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria; millenium: Consultancy, Honoraria; Onyx: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria; Smith Kline: Honoraria.
Overcoming Resistance to Apoptosis in Multiple Myeloma By Simultaneous Inhibition of Bcl2 and IAP Families of Anti-Apoptotic Proteins
Prasad, Vivek , Kimlinger, Teresa K. , Painuly, Utkarsh , Bi, Lintao , Kumar, Shaji , Gomez, Marcus, Ramakrishnan, Vijay , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2088-2088

10.1182/blood.v124.21.2088.2088 Get It

Abstract Background: Multiple myeloma (MM) cells evade apoptosis through multiple mechanisms thus enabling it to evade therapy. The Bcl2 family of anti-apoptotic proteins is aberrantly expressed in MM cell lines and patient cells. Yet, pharmacological intervention of this family appears to have significant activity only in molecular subgroups of MM patients. This clearly suggests alternate mechanisms of overcoming apoptotic signals in MM cells in addition to the Bcl2 family, through proteins such as IAPs. We have previously shown that simultaneous inhibition of the three major IAP proteins, namely cIAP1, cIAP2 and XIAP is required to induce pronounced apoptosis in MM cells. However, IAP inhibition results in apoptosis in only some MM cell lines and patient cells. Given that levels of Bcl2 family proteins are unaffected by IAP inhibition, we hypothesized that combined inhibition of the IAP proteins using a SMAC mimetic LCL161 and the Bcl2 family proteins using a pan-Bcl2 inhibitor obatoclax (OBX) will lead to more pronounced and synergistic cell death in a broader subgroup of MM patients. Methods: LCL161 was synthesized by Novartis Inc. (Basel, Switzerland). OBX was purchased from Selleckchem (Houston, USA). Stock solutions were made in DMSO, and subsequently diluted in RPMI-1640 medium for use. MM cell lines were cultured in RPMI 1640 containing 10% fetal bovine serum (20% serum for primary patient cells) supplemented with L-Glutamine, penicillin, and streptomycin. Cytotoxicity was measured using the MTT viability assay and proliferation using thymidine uptake. Apoptosis was measured using flow cytometry upon cell staining with Annexin V-FITC and propidium iodide (PI) for cell lines and patient cells. Immunoblotting was done on cell extracts at various time points following incubation with the drugs in order to study the cell signaling pathways and a Results: LCL161/OBX combination induced synergistic cytotoxicity and anti-proliferative effects on a broad range of human MM cell lines, including drug resistant cell lines like DOX40 and MM1R. Components of the bone marrow microenvironment including bone marrow stromal cells and tumor promoting cytokines (VEGF, IGF and IL6) were unable to protect MM cells from the effects of the drug combination. We saw a time dependent increase in apoptosis, with the combination inducing significantly more apoptosis than either of the single agents alone. Examining the mechanism of action of the drug combination showed clear inhibition of the IAP proteins, activation of caspases 9, 8, 3 and Bid by LCL161 and the combination and up regulation of the pro-apoptotic proteins Bim, Bid, Puma and Noxa and accumulation of LC3-II by OBX and the combination. Using chloroquine along with the OBX, we were able to demonstrate that OBX induced protective autophagy and the addition of LCL161 was able to overcome this protective effect induced after single agent OBX treatment. Since protective autophagy can be induced by the ER stress response, we then examined the expression levels of proteins involved in this pathway. We observed clear induction of ER stress mediated UPR pathway by both the drugs. However, LCL161 and OBX induced different branches of the UPR pathway. OBX activated the ATF6 and pErk/peif2α/ATF4 branches of the UPR, both of which have been implicated in cell survival during ER stress. ATF4 under irrecoverable ER stress can lead to increase in transcription of CHOP and cause apoptosis. We therefore examined levels of CHOP and observed no induction of CHOP post treatment with either of the drugs or the combination. LCL161, however differentially modulated the IRE1 branch of the UPR by down regulating Xbp-1 splicing, which is a pro survival activity of IREI and up regulating pJNK, which indicated a pro-apoptotic activity induced by IRE1 post irrecoverable ER stress This indicated that the ER stress induced apoptosis is triggered by LCL161, which might be important to overcome the ER induced protective effects induced by OBX. Conclusion: Taken together, our studies indicate that LCL161/OBX combination induces synergistic cell death through modulation of apoptosis, authophagy and the ER stress response. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
AL Amyloidosis and Patient Reported Quality of Life
Warsame, Rahma , Kumar, Shaji , Thompson, Carrie A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hwa, Yi L. , Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Dingli, David , Lin, Yi , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3317-3317

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3317.3317 Get It

Abstract Background: Patients with light chain amyloidosis (AL) often have delayed diagnosis and present with significant symptomatology; this may result in decreased quality of life (QOL). With improving treatment options providing longer survival, it is increasingly important to assess QOL. However there is paucity of data in the literature addressing QOL in AL patients. We prospectively employ a "Hematology Patient Reported Symptom Screen" (HPRSS) which consists of three questions about fatigue, pain and overall QOL. The aim of this study is to understand if HPRSS parameters predict various clinical outcomes. Methods: Eligibility for this retrospective study was as follows: 1) New diagnosis of AL between 2009-2014; 2) baseline HPRSS documented in the medical record; and 3) at least a year of follow-up, which included either death within or follow-up through 12 months after diagnosis. The HPRSS questions were rated on a 1-10 scale, with 10 being the worst for fatigue and pain, and 10 being the best for overall QOL. Scores were abstracted from visits at time of diagnosis, and at 12 months +/- 1 month post-diagnosis. We considered a 2-point difference in serial scores a "change" over time. Results: For the 302 patients in this study, the baseline median scores [interquartile range] for fatigue, pain, and QOL were 6 [3,7], 2 [0,5] and 5 [3,8], respectively. Median overall survival (OS) was 39.1 months, with 102 deaths in the first year. There were significant differences in baseline HPRSS between those who lived longer than one year and the early death patients in the domains of fatigue (5 [IQR 3, 7] vs. 7 [IQR 5, 8], p<0.0001) and QOL (6 [IQR 4, 8] vs. 5 [IQR 3, 7], p=0.006), but not in pain (2 [IQR 0, 5] vs. 2 [IQR 0, 5]). There were significant baseline differences in the early death group for alkaline phosphatase, bilirubin, creatinine, and Mayo stage. Patients who received ASCT had the best baseline fatigue 4 [2.5,6] and QOL 7 [5,8] scores and were significantly different from those who did not receive ASCT [fatigue p<0.0001) and QOL (p<0.0001)] On univariate analysis fatigue and QOL were prognostic for OS. On multivariate analysis Mayo 2012 staging, autologous stem cell transplant and baseline fatigue remained independently prognostic. When analyses were restricted to the 125 patients with HPRSS measurements at 12 months, we found that over time QOL scores improved significantly 6 [IQR 3.5, 8] to 7 [IQR 5, 8] (two sided Wilcoxon signed rank p=0.01), but fatigue (5 [IQR 2, 5] to 4.5 [IQR 3, 6]) and pain scores (2 [IQR 0 ,4] to 1.5 [IQR 0, 4]) did not. Patients with worse baseline parameters tended to have improvement in QOL by 12 months while those with the best baseline parameters tended to decline in QOL although not statistically significant. When we included the 102 patients who died within 12 months to the comparison, the early death patients had the worst baseline parameters and there were significant differences across all 4 groups for most characteristics (Table 1). There was no association between achieving hematologic or organ response with change in QOL. Conclusion: Asking patients with AL to rate their fatigue and QOL using a 10-point scale has predictive value. Patient reported fatigue at diagnosis is an independent prognostic factor for survival. Survival at one year was associated with significant improvement in QOL. Table 1. Baseline parameters between patients with early death and/or survive 12 months. Grouped by Patient Reported QOL at 12 months Relative to Baseline Dead by 12 months, n=102 Improved, n=44 Stable, n=55 Worsened, n=26 pa HPRSS scores [IQR] Baseline QOL Baseline fatigue Baseline pain 12 month QOL 12 month fatigue 12 month pain 5 [3,7] 7 [5,8] 2 [0,5] NA NA NA 4 [3-5] b,c,d6 [4-8] b,c2 [0-4] 7 [6-9] b,d4 [1.25-6] 1 [0-3] 7 [4-8] 4 [2-7] 2 [1-5] 7 [4-8] 5 [3-6] 2 [0-4] 8 [7-10] 2.5 [0-5.25] 2 [0-6.25] 5 [3-7] 5 [3-6] 2.5 [1-4] <0.0001 <0.0001 NS NS 0.001 NS dFLC, mg/dL 48 (2.89-726) 30 (1.1-494) 19 (36-455) 22 (0.2-2097) 0.008 Troponin, ng/mL 0.065 (<0.01-0.84) 0.02 (<0.01-1.6) 0.01 (<0.01-0.19) 0.01 (<0.01-0.14) <0.0001 NT-proBNP pg/mL 5222 (159-70,000) 1766 (26-16868) 1381 (24-19180) 496 (56-2973) <0.0001 Received Transplant (%) 4 (4) 13 (33) 36 (50) 13 (50) 0.0002 a Significant by Wilcoxon across all 4 categories; b Significant difference between Improved and Worsened; c Significant difference between Improved and Stable; d Significant difference between Worsened and Stable Disclosures Kumar: Millenium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Abbvie: Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding. Thompson:Kite Pharma: Research Funding.
Exome Sequencing in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) and Multiple Myeloma (MM) Families Identifies Cosegregating Functional Variants
Beiggi, Sara, O’Brien, Daniel , Achenbach, Sara J., Call, Timothy G. , Cunningham, Julie M. , Kumar, Shaji , Vachon, Celine M. , Rabe, Kari G. , Kay, Neil E. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Norman, Aaron D. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Cerhan, James R. , Vachon, Celine M. , Slager, Susan L.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1967-1967

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1967.1967 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Several B-cell malignancies, including chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) and multiple myeloma (MM), are known to have a familial component to disease risk. Although several common inherited genetic variants have been found to be associated with risk of these malignancies, a large proportion of the heritability remains unexplained. Here we set out to identify rare high-penetrance susceptibility variants for CLL and MM using the established Mayo Clinic family study of B-cell malignancies. Methods: We performed exome sequencing on germ line DNA of 106 families with either two or more members with CLL (n=93 families) or two or more members with MM or monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) (n=13 families) using Aglient capture kits. All samples were sequenced on an Illumina HiSeq2000. Bioinformatics analyses leveraged the following software packages: Novoalign, Picard, The Genome Analysis Toolkit (GATK), and the Biological Reference Repository (bioR). Quality control filters were implemented; subjects with mis-specified relationships were removed as were variants with <95% call rate or <20x coverage, and those variants identified as sequencing artifacts. To identify potentially functional single nucleotide variants, the following was required a) uncommon in public databases, b) cosegregating variants in multiple families, c) variants to be highly conserved and in coding regions, and d) functional prediction status of deleterious (SIFT score), damaging (PolyPhen score), and a moderate, or high variant impact (SNPEffect). The association of these variants with risk was then evaluated in large samples of cases and controls in genome-wide association studies (GWAS). Results: In the CLL familial cohort, there were 443 individuals (160 with CLL, 73 with monoclonal B cell lymphocytosis (MBL), and 210 relatives without CLL or MBL) sequenced; and in the MM cohort, there were 39 individuals (13 with MM, 13 with MGUS and 13 without MM or MGUS) sequenced. A total of 61,992 single nucleotide variants passed quality control filters in the CLL cohort and 39,456 single nucleotide variants in the MM cohort. From these, we identified 32 variants in the CLL cohort and 39 variants in the MM cohort that were cosegregating in multiple CLL or MM families, respectively, and were predicted to affect protein structure or function. Of these, one CLL variant was within 1 Mb of a known GWAS-discovered locus. Moreover, there were seven CLL and four MM variants that were within 1 Mb of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) that had statistical significance between p<10-4 and p<10-6 in GWAS. Finally, there were 3 variants found to be common between CLL and MM families (see Table). Conclusions: Through whole exome sequencing, we identified a number of rare, highly penetrant predisposition variants for CLL and MM. Several of these variants were common to both B-cell malignancies providing evidence of shared genetic components; one variant may be a functional driver of the GWAS-discovered loci. These identified variants provide a list for future validation studies. Table: Exome variants common in both Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia and Multiple Myeloma SNP ID rs41314099 rs61754114 rs143025033 Chromosome 17 6 7 Gene WSCD1 BACH2 TNS3 Penetrance (CLL) 0.70 0.75 0.80 Penetrance (MM) 1.00 0.80 0.75 Allele Frequency (CLL) 0.015 0.025 0.017 Allele Frequency (MM) 0.077 0.077 0.058 1000 Genome Frequency (European) 0.010 0.020 0.010 SIFT Term Deleterious Deleterious Deleterious PolyPhen Term Probably Damaging Probably Damaging Probably Damaging SNP: Single Nucleotide Polymorphism; CLL: Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia; MM: Multiple Myeloma; Penetrance is defined as proportion of individuals carrying the alternate allele that are also affected; SIFT: Sorting Intolerant From Tolerant, predicts whether an amino acid substitution affects protein function; PolyPhen: Polymorphism Phenotyping, predicts possible impact of an amino acid substitution on the structure of a human protein Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Impact of Novel Agents on Young Patients with t(11;14) Multiple Myeloma
Vallumsetla, Nishanth, Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Painuly, Utkarsh , Kyle, Robert A. , Kapoor, Prashant , Paludo, Jonas , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Leung, Nelson , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2059-2059

10.1182/blood.v124.21.2059.2059 Get It

Abstract Background: Outcome studies for the unique cohort of young patients with multiple myeloma (MM) are sparse. In general, MM is a heterogenous disease with the genetic signature being one of the major determinants of prognosis. We have recently reported on improvement in overall survival (OS) of young patients with the use of novel agents, but the maximal survival gain has been achieved by integrating autologous stem cell transplant (SCT) to our current approach. Herein, we report on outcomes of patients with MM who were 50 years or younger at diagnosis and stratified by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) results. Our study focuses on t(11;14) myeloma as its prognostic impact remains unclear with the use of novel agents upfront. Methods: Out of 1384 patients with MM, evaluated consecutively at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN between 1/1/2000 and 12/31/2011, 290 (21%) were 50 years or younger at diagnosis. Interphase FISH, performed within 100 days of diagnosis of MM, was utilized to stratify patients as high-risk [deletion 17p, t(14;16), t(14;20) or t(4;14)] or standard-risk [normal FISH, trisomies, t(11;14), t(6;14) or monosomy13/deletion 13q]. FISH results were available in 125 young patients that comprise the cohort of interest in the current study. OS from diagnosis was estimated by the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: Median age at diagnosis of MM was 47 years (range: 22 to 50 years) and 58% of the patients were male. At the time of data cut-off (7/31/2014), 45 (36%) patients had died with 90% of all known causes of deaths (n=39) being MM related. FISH abnormalities were noted in 114 (91%) patients. At diagnosis, 46%, 30% and 24% patients were categorized as International Staging System (ISS) stage I, II and III, respectively. The estimated median follow up was 60 months (95% CI: 54-67) and the 5-year OS rate was 69% [median 86 months (95% CI: 76-108)]. Standard (n=100; 80%) and high (n=25; 20%) risk patients had a median OS of 89 months (95% CI: 76-108) and 77.6 months (95% CI: 42-130), respectively (p=0.87). In order to further investigate the similar outcomes between these broad risk-groups with typically diverse disease course, we assessed the outcomes based on the common genetic abnormalities (Table 1) within each of the 2 categories. Presence of t(11;14) (n=37; 29%) was associated with a significantly shorter median OS (76 months) compared to patients with trisomic and normal FISH profile (n=46) (91 months, p=0.01; Figure 1). Patients with t(11;14) also had a significantly shorter median OS compared to those with other standard-risk FISH abnormalities (median OS 96 months, p=0.02). Presence of t(11;14) was not associated with higher plasma cell labeling index (PCLI, p=0.29) or worse ISS stage (p=0.99) compared to patients without t(11;14). OS survival of patients with t(11;14) was similar to those with high risk features (median 76.2 vs. 77.6 months, p=0.32). Of 24 (65%) patients with t(11;14) who underwent SCT, 79% had early SCT (within 12 months from diagnosis). Median OS was 79.4 months (95% CI: 36-108) vs. not reached (NR) (95% CI: 27-NR), respectively (p=0.79) in early versus late SCT. Twenty-one (57%) and 13 (35%) patients with t(11;14) received initial immunomodulatory drugs or bortezomib-based therapies, respectively. Those receiving frontline bortezomib had a higher median OS (76.2 months, 95% CI 76-79) compared to 64.8 months (95% CI 32-108) with other initial agents although it did not reach statistical significance (p=0.78). Conclusion: Presence of t(11;14) is associated with an inferior OS compared to patients with normal FISH, trisomies, or other standard risk abnormalities in young patients with MM. Given, the inherent biases associated with a retrospective study from a referral institution, our findings require external validation. However, our data suggest that our current therapeutic approaches in managing young patients with this unique genetic signature are inadequate. Table 1FISHn(%)Median OS in months (95% CI)t(11;14)37(29)76.2 (53.5-107.7)Trisomies35(28)91.3 (76.4-NR)13/del(13q)11(9)NR (32-NR)Normal11(9)95.5 (45.4-95.6)t(4;14)11(9)NR (40.1-NR)del(17p)/-1710(8)42 (19.2-129.6)t(14;16)4(3)77.6 (42.4-NR)Others6(5)NR (11.5-NR) Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.