Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2359 citation(s) found for "K, Long".

Health survey of U.S. long-haul truck drivers: Work environment, physical health, and healthcare access
Apostolopoulos, Yorghos , Sönmez, Sevil , Shattell, Mona , Gonzales, Clifford, Fehrenbacher, Caitlin

Work | December 3, 2019 | Volume: 46 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 113-123

10.3233/wor-121553 | PMID 23324711 Get It

Human synoviocyte lubricin and bovine synovial fluid lubricin equally improve gliding resistance in a canine model in vitro
Kohn, Mark D. , Sun, Yu-Long, Zhao, Chunfeng , Thoreson, Andrew R. , Jay, Gregory D. , An, Kai‐Nan , Amadio, Peter C.

Bio-Medical Materials and Engineering | December 2, 2019 | Volume: 21 | Issue: 5-6 | Pages: 281-289

10.3233/bme-2012-0676 | PMID 22561248 Get It

Impacts of admission serum albumin levels on short-term and long-term mortality in hospitalized patients
Thongprayoon, Charat , Cheungpasitporn, Wisit , Chewcharat, Api , Thirunavukkarasu, Sorkko , Cheungpasitporn, Wisit , Chewcharat, Api , Thongprayoon, Charat , Mao, Michael A. , Kashani, Kianoush

QJM: An International Journal of Medicine | November 19, 2019 | Volume: 113 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 393-398

10.1093/qjmed/hcz305 | PMID 31747010 Get It

Abstract Aim The aim of this study is to assess the association between admission serum albumin and short- and long-term mortality in all hospitalized patients. Design A single-center cohort study. Methods A retrospective cohort of all adult hospitalized patients at a tertiary referral hospital between January 2009 and December 2013 were analysed. Admission serum albumin was stratified into six groups: ≤2.4, 2.5–2.9, 3.0–3.4, 3.5–3.9, 4.0–4.4 and ≥4.5 g/dl. The outcomes of interest were in-hospital mortality, length of hospital stay and 1-year mortality. Serum albumin of 4–4.4 g/dl was selected as a reference group for outcome comparison. Results A total of 14 075 patients were studied. Admission serum albumin of ≥4.5 g/dl had the lowest in-hospital and 1-year mortality with progressively increased in-hospital mortality observed with decreased admission serum albumin. In adjusted analysis, compared with serum albumin of 4.0–4.4 g/dl, serum albumin of ≤2.4, 2.5–2.9, 3.0–3.4 and 3.5–3.9 were significantly associated with increased in-hospital and 1-year mortality. In contrast, serum albumin of ≥4.5 g/dl was significantly associated with lower 1-year mortality but not in-hospital mortality. Admission serum albumin <4.0 g/dl was significantly associated with a prolonged hospital stay, while admission serum albumin of ≥4.5 g/dl was significantly associated with shorter hospital stay, compared with serum albumin of 4.0–4.4 g/dl. Conclusion Low albumin level at admission was progressively associated with increased short- and long-term mortality in all hospitalized patients even when albumin level was considered in normal range.
Characterization of Long Non-Coding RNAs in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Evidence for Association with Disease Progression in Trisomy 12 Patients
Tschumper, Renee C. , Jelinek, Diane F., Shanafelt, Tait D. , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3281-3281

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3281.3281 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is a heterogeneous B cell malignancy with patients being categorized into disease subsets based on several key biologic parameters, e.g., mutation status (mutated, M; or unmutated, UM) of the immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region (IGHV), acquired chromosomal abnormalities, and expression of CD38 and CD49d. Furthermore, about one third of CLL patients express stereotyped B cell receptors and/or may acquire high risk common mutations in genes such as NOTCH1 and SF3B1 suggesting ongoing genetic evolution as drivers of disease development. Critical to this concept, those CLL patients with trisomy 12 (T12) defects have a higher incidence of mutations in NOTCH1 and often have a stereotyped receptor. However, T12 patients may have a variable clinical course that appears to be unrelated to these 2 drivers suggesting an additional, possibly non-coding genetic component that may further impact disease progression in these patients. One potentially relevant genetic factor that could influence T12 clinical course is long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs). LncRNAs are transcripts longer than 200 nucleotides that can affect a number of cellular processes. Importantly, lncRNAs have been implicated in various cancers including malignant hematopoiesis indicating they could be therapeutic targets and/or clinically useful biomarkers. METHODS: To pursue a role for lncRNAs in T12 we used v3.0 Arraystar Human LncRNA Microarrays to assess the global profile of lncRNA expression in CLL with an emphasis on patients with T12. Two cohorts of 6 patients with T12 were selected for comparison: one defined as progressive with a short time to treatment (TTT) (treatment ≤1 year after diagnosis) and one as indolent (no treatment > 5 years after diagnosis). Each cohort included 3 patients with M and 3 with UM IGHV status. RNA from normal CD5+ and CD5- B cells was included as a control. To compensate for the small sample size in each cohort, a significant difference in lncRNA expression between the groups was defined as a fold change (FC) ≥5.0, p-value ≤0.05 and false discovery rate (FDR) ≤ 0.05. RESULTS: An initial global comparison of CD5+/CD5- normal B cells vs all CLL samples found that 609 lncRNAs were differentially expressed using the criteria listed above with 158 lncRNAs having a FC>10. Notable lncRNAs in this group included: LOC541472 (down in CLL and associated with the IL-6 gene), D63785 (up in CLL and associated with TBC1D3C, an oncoprotein), CTC-459I6.1 (up in CLL and associated with RASGRF2) and AC002480.5 (down in CLL and associated with STEAP1B, shown to be overexpressed in prostate cancer). We next evaluated T12 samples and identified 90 candidate lncRNAs that may discriminate between progressive and indolent T12 cases. Within this group were 11 lncRNAs with a FC > 10, 5 of which have no known associated gene. Of those associated with known genes, 3 were ultra-conserved region encoding lncRNAs down-regulated in progressive T12 patients (TTT ≤1 yr) and linked to hephaestin-like protein 1 precursor, pannexin-1, and tubulin beta-3 chain isoform 1. Of potential high relevance we found that the lncRNA LPP-AS1 was down-regulated in progressive T12 patients (TTT ≤1 yr) and known to be associated with the LIM-containing lipoma preferred partner (LPP) gene (p=0.028; FDR=0.03 and FC=18.3). Looking specifically at IGHV M progressive T12 patients (T12M≤1 yr) vs IGHV M indolent T12 patients (T12M>5 yrs), we again found the LPP-AS1 lncRNA was highly down-regulated in T12M≤1 (p=0.00046; FDR=0.006 and FC=34.5) but it was not found to be differentially expressed in the UM T12≤1 yr vs UM T12>5 yr comparison. The LPP gene has been shown to play a role in cell-cell adhesion, motility and signaling, and is often the fusion partner for the mixed lineage leukemia (MLL) gene in secondary acute leukemia. Furthermore, LLP may play a role in breast cancer cell invasion. LPP-AS1 may be participating in IGHV M T12 progression by affecting LPP and thus influencing migration through the lymph node microenvironment. CONCLUSION: While candidate lncRNAs in T12 CLL need to be validated, the LPP-AS1 lncRNA shows promise as a possible marker and potential treatment target for those patients with T12 and M IGHV that may progress rapidly. Further studies are needed to evaluate the impact of lncRNAs on clinical outcome of T12 CLL patients. Disclosures Shanafelt: Hospiria: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics/Jannsen: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; glaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Genetech: Research Funding; Polyphenon E Int'l: Research Funding. Kay:Celgene: Research Funding.
Brentuximab Vedotin Combined with ABVD or AVD for Patients with Newly Diagnosed Advanced Stage Hodgkin Lymphoma: Long Term Outcomes
Ansell, Stephen, Park, Steven I., Fanale, Michelle A. , Younes, Anas , Connors, Joseph M.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 292-292

10.1182/blood.v124.21.292.292 Get It

Background: The ABVD regimen containing doxorubicin, bleomycin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine is a common standard of care for the frontline treatment of advanced stage Hodgkin lymphoma (Santoro 1987; Duggan 2003) and is curative for the majority of patients; however, up to 30% of patients require a secondary therapy. Hodgkin Reed-Sternberg cells of classical HL (cHL) typically express CD30. In a pivotal phase 2 trial brentuximab vedotin (A, ADCETRIS®), comprised of an anti-CD30 monoclonal antibody conjugated by a protease-cleavable linker to a microtubule-disrupting agent, monomethyl auristatin E (MMAE) induced an objective response rate (ORR) of 75% and complete response rate (CR) of 34% in highly treatment-refractory patients with cHL (Younes 2012). Methods: We conducted a phase 1, open-label, multicenter study to evaluate the safety and efficacy of A when administered in combination with standard therapy (ABVD) or the same regimen without bleomycin (AVD) (Younes 2013). Adult patients with newly diagnosed advanced stage (II bulky, II B, III or IV; 80% stage III or IV) received doses of 0.6, 0.9, or 1.2 mg/kg A with standard doses of ABVD or 1.2 mg/kg with AVD, depending on cohort assignment on Days 1 and 15 of each 28-day cycle for up to 6 cycles of therapy. Previously we reported that among patients assessable for response 95% of patients given ABVD+A achieved a CR, as did 96% of patients given AVD+A. None of 26 patients given AVD+A but 11 of 25 (44%) given ABVD+A experienced pulmonary toxicity, including 2 deaths, establishing that A cannot be safely combined with bleomycin. In this current study we provide the long term survival and safety data on patients enrolled in the phase 1 trial. Results: In total 51 patients were assigned to either ABVD+A (n=25) or AVD+A (n=26). 1 patient who withdrew from the trial during the first cycle of ABVD+A is excluded from this analysis and 1 patient who received 3 cycles of ABVD+A, then withdrew, then received 3 cycles of ABVD alone and 2 patients who died during treatment (pulmonary toxicity) are included (total n=50). Median follow-up from diagnosis for the 24 patients treated with ABVD+A is 41 months (range 9-51 months) and for the 26 patients treated with AVD+A, 31 months (range 9-35 months). All 26 patients treated with AVD+A have been followed longer than the longest time to relapse (7 months). 45 patients remain in first CR and 5 treatment failures have occurred: 4 in the ABVD+A cohort (2 toxic deaths; 2 relapses (9 and 23 months from diagnosis)) and 1 after AVD+A (7 months from diagnosis). 3y-failure-free survival (3y-FFS) is 83% and 96% for ABVD+A and AVD+A, respectively, and 3y-overall survival (3y-OS), is 92% and 100%. No additional toxic deaths have occurred in follow-up. Conclusions: These updated outcomes reflecting the impact of adding brentuximab vedotin (1.2 mg/kg) to standard doses of AVD for classical Hodgkin lymphoma, demonstrating 96% 3y-FFS and 100% 3y-OS with no major unexpected toxicity, strongly support the current large international trial comparing AVD-A (AVD+1.2mg/kg brentuximab vedotin) to standard ABVD (ECHELON-1, clinicaltrials.gov NCT01712490), which may identify a new, less toxic gold standard treatment for advanced stage classical Hodgkin lymphoma. Disclosures Connors: Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Off Label Use: brentuximab vedotin in phase 1 trial. Ansell:Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Park:Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Millennium/Takeda: Research Funding. Fanale:Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Younes:Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Millennium/Takeda: Research Funding.
Continued Excellent Outcomes in Previously Untreated Follicular Lymphoma Patients after Treatment with CHOP Plus Rituximab or CHOP Plus (131) Iodine-Tositumomab - Long Term Follow-up of Phase III Randomized Study SWOG S0016
Li, Hongli , Leonard, John P. , Kaminski, Mark , Braziel, Rita M., Spier, Catherine, Maloney, David G. , Cheson, Bruce D. , Dakhil, Shaker R. , Smith, Sonali M. , Fisher, Richard I., Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Shadman, Mazyar , Rimsza, Lisa M. , Gopal, Ajay K. , LeBlanc, Michael , Press, Oliver W.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 616-616

10.1182/blood.v128.22.616.616 Get It

Abstract Background: Southwest Oncology Group (SWOG) S0016 was a phase III randomized study that compared safety and efficacy of cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone and rituximab (CHOP-R) with CHOP followed by consolidation with (131) iodine-tositumomab radioimmunotherapy (CHOP-RIT) for previously untreated follicular lymphoma (FL) patients. As reported previously, the study demonstrated excellent outcomes in both arms with 2-year progression-free survival (PFS) of 76% and 80% and 2-year overall-survival (OS) of 97% and 93% in the CHOP-R and CHOP-RIT arms, respectively. (Press. et al. JCO, 2012) We now report the long term outcome of patients who were treated on the S0016 study. Methods: Between 2001 and 2008, 531 previously untreated advanced follicular lymphoma patients were randomized to receive either 6 cycles of CHOP every 3 weeks with 6 doses of rituximab (CHOP-R) or 6 cycles of CHOP every 3 weeks followed by RIT. Patients with advanced-stage disease (bulky stage II, III or IV) with any pathologic grade (1, 2 or 3) were eligible. Results: Patients on CHOP-R (n=264) and CHOP-RIT (n=267) arms had balanced baseline characteristics including age (median 54.5 vs. 53.4 years), presence of B symptoms (29% vs. 26%), pathologic grade 3 (8% vs. 9%), "high" FLIPI risk group (22% vs. 26%), stage IV disease (59% vs. 63%), elevated β2M (53% vs. 55%), bone marrow involvement (56% vs. 55%) and bulky disease (24% vs. 26%). Objective remissions were documented in 226 of 267 eligible patients treated with CHOP-R (85%) and in 226 of 264 patients with CHOP-RIT (86%). Complete remission (CR) rate was 40% in the CHOP-R and 45% in the CHOP-RIT arm. Neutropenia was the most common adverse event (AE) in both arms (48% vs. 51%). Rate of grade 3-5 AEs were not different except for thrombocytopenia which was more common in the CHOP-RIT group (18% vs. 2%). After a median follow-up of 9.6 years (range 0.1 - 14.4 years), the estimated 10-year PFS was 42% (95% CI: 35.6%, 48.5%) in the CHOP-R arm and 57% (95% CI: 50.5%, 63.2%) in the CHOP-RIT arm (p-value = 0.01). 51% of responders on the CHOP-R arm and 38% of responders on the CHOP-RIT arm have relapsed (p-value= 0.01). The estimated 2-year relapse-free survival was 76% for CHOP-R patients and 81% for CHOP-RIT patients (p-value=0.15). There were 48 deaths in the CHOP+R arm and 59 deaths in the CHOP-RIT arm with an estimated 10-year OS of 82% (95% CI: 76.3%, 86.4%) with CHOP-R and 77% (95% CI: 70.5%, 81.4%) with CHOP-RIT (p-value = 0.18). (Figure-1) During the follow-up, 41 patients (15.4%) in the CHOP-R arm and 37 patients (14%) in the CHOP-RIT arm developed secondary malignancies. MDS/AML were more common in the CHOP-RIT arm (11 patients; 4.2%) compared to CHOP-R arm (5 patients; 1.9%) with a relative risk of 2.2 (95% CI: 0.8-6.3) (P-value 0.12). Conclusion: With almost 10 years of follow-up, patients with FL treated on protocol S0016 show outstanding survival in both CHOP-R and CHOP-RIT arms, and represent the best published long-term outcomes to date in this disease. Indeed, almost half of patients enrolled still remain progression-free, confirming registry experiences. While CHOP-RIT provided significantly longer PFS and lower relapse rate compared to CHOP-R in our study, the OS rate was not different between 2 arms due in part to higher incidence of fatal MDS/AML in the CHOP-RIT group, emphasizing the importance of long-term follow-up, and calling into question the validity of PFS as a surrogate for OS in this setting. Given these outstanding outcomes, we believe chemoimmunotherapy should remain the standard induction approach for patients with high-risk FL until long-term follow-up of alternative approaches demonstrates superiority. Support: NIH/NCI grants CA180888, CA180819, CA180821 and in part by GlaxoSmithKline Disclosures Shadman: Emergent: Research Funding; Acerta: Research Funding; Gilead: Honoraria, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding. Rimsza:NCI/NIH: Patents & Royalties: L.M. Rimsza is a co-inventor on a provisional patent, owned by the NCI of the NIH, using Nanostring technology for determining cell of origin in DLBCL.. Gopal:Paid Consultancy- Gilead, Janssen, Seattle Genetics, Spectrum, Research funding- Gilead, Janssen, Pfizer, BMS, Merck, Teva, Takeda, Spectrum, Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Maloney:Juno Therapeutics: Research Funding; Genentech/Roche: Honoraria. Cheson:Gilead: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Acerta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Smith:Amgen: Other: Educational lecture to sales force; TGTX: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Genentech: Consultancy, Other: on a DSMB for two trials ; Portola: Consultancy; Juno: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy. Fisher:Seattle Genetics: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy; Johnson and Johnson: Consultancy. Friedberg:Bayer: Other: Data Safety Monitoring Committee. Press:Roche / Genentech: Consultancy, Research Funding.
A Phase 2 Study of Pracinostat and Azacitidine in Elderly Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Not Eligible for Induction Chemotherapy: Response and Long-Term Survival Benefit
Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Khaled, Samer K. , Arellano, Martha , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Sayar, Hamid , Tummala, Mohan K., Patel, Prapti A. , Atallah, Ehab , Ghalie, Richard G , Medeiros, Bruno C.

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 100-100

10.1182/blood.v128.22.100.100 Get It

Abstract Background: Pracinostat, a potent oral Class I, II, IV histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor, exhibited modest single-agent activity in relapsed AML. Inhibition of histone deacetylation and DNA hypermethylation induces re-expression of silenced genes in myeloid malignancies in a synergistic fashion. A pilot study of pracinostat with azacitidine (AZA) in myelodysplastic syndromes showed the combination to be active and well tolerated (Blood2012;120:3821). We conducted a Phase 2 study to evaluate pracinostat + AZA in patients ≥65 years with AML not eligible for induction chemotherapy. Minimum 1-year survival data were reported previously (Blood 2015;126:453). Here we report long-term survival and response analyses. Methods: Main eligibility: Age ≥65, untreated de novo or secondary AML, ≥20% bone marrow (BM) blasts, not candidate for intensive therapy due to co-morbidities and/or AML features, intermediate or high-risk cytogenetics, and no prior treatment with HDAC inhibitors or hypomethylating agents. Treatment consisted of pracinostat 60 mg orally 3 days/week on alternate days for 3 weeks and AZA 75 mg/m2 subcutaneously or intravenously daily for 7 days, with cycles repeated every 28 days until disease progression, lack of response or poor tolerability. The primary endpoint was a composite complete response rate (cCR) of CR + CRi+ MLFS by IWG criteria. Response was assessed at the end of Cycles 2, 4, 6 and then every 3 cycles or when clinically indicated. Secondary endpoints included overall response rate (cCR + PR), duration of response and overall survival (OS). Study registered under NCT01912274. Results: Between December 2013 and December 2014, 50 patients were enrolled at 15 U.S. sites. Baseline characteristics: Median age 75 years (range 66-84 years); 33 de novo and 17 secondary AML; 27 intermediate-risk and 21 high-risk cytogenetics and 2 not known; median BM blasts 40% (range 20%-89%), ECOG performance status 0-1 in 84% and 2 in 16%. The median number of treatment cycles was 6.5 (range 1-24+). A CR was achieved in 21 patients (42%), CRi in 2 (4%), and MLFS in 3 (6%) for a cCR rate of 52%. Median time to BM blasts <5% was 57 days (range 25-243 days) and exceeded 168 days (6 cycles) in 3 patients (12%). Median duration of cCR is 13.2 months (95% CI 10.9-21.5 months), with 6 of 26 patients (23%) continuing on therapy for a periods ranging from 20.5 to 29.5 months. With a median follow-up of 21 months, the median OS is 19.1 months (95% CI, 10.0-not reached). One-year and 2-year OS are 62% and 45%. Non-protocol therapies (NPT) were administered in 23 patients (46%). There was no effect on OS after censoring survival duration at the start of NPT. Response and OS by population subsets are summarized in Table 1. Non hematologic adverse events Grade ≥3 reported in >5% of patients: Fatigue 34%; anorexia 10%, cellulitis, pneumonia, asthenia and sepsis in 8%; urinary tract infection, nausea, back pain, hypoxia, hyponatremia, and syncope in 6%. Grade ≥ 3 hematologic toxicities in> 5% of patients: thrombocytopenia 46%; febrile neutropenia 44%; neutropenia 36%; anemia 30%; pancytopenia 6%. The 30-day and 60-day mortality rates were 2% and 10%. Conclusions: Pracinostat + AZA led to a high rate of responses in elderly patients with AML. Responses were durable and observed irrespective of age, cytogenetics risk, ECOG performance status, and de novo or secondary AML. Marrow remission was typically achieved early, but prolonged exposure was required in some patients to maximize response. The results compare favorably with historical single-agent AZA data in a similar AML population. A phase 3 study of AZA +/- pracinostat in untreated patients with AML unfit for standard induction chemotherapy is starting. Table 1. Response and Survival According to Baseline Characteristics Table 1. Response and Survival According to Baseline Characteristics Disclosures Atallah: Incyte: Consultancy; CTI biopharma: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy; Pfizer: Other: Grant review; Takeda: Research Funding; Ariad: Honoraria. Arellano:Cephalon: Research Funding. Odenike:Geron: Research Funding; Incyte: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi-Aventis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Suneisis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; CTI/Baxter: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Spectrum: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Algeta: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Ghalie:MEI Pharma: Employment.
Long-Term Outcome of Patients with Marginal Zone Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (MZL) Treated with Yttrium-90 Ibritumomab Tiuxetan: The Mayo Clinic Experience
Wiseman, Gregory A., Peterson, Jennifer , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Witzig, Thomas E. , Tun, Han W.

Blood | November 14, 2019 | Volume: 134 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: 1544-1544

10.1182/blood-2019-130384 Get It

Background MZL is a low-grade non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL) which involves lymph nodes, extranodal sites, or spleen. It is sensitive to radiation therapy, which is used in localized disease with curative intent. Yttrium-90 ibritumomab tiuxetan [(90)Y-IT; Zevalin] is a radio-immunoconjugate (RIC) that targets CD20. It is approved for relapsed/refractory low grade and follicular NHL. The data on its use in MZL is limited. We present long-term outcome of the largest reported cohort of MZL patients who received (90)Y-IT. Methods Medical records of patients who received treatment with (90)Y-IT at Mayo Clinic Cancer Center between January 2004 and December 2018 were analyzed. We selected patients with MZL and reviewed clinical data including age, gender, MZL type, clinical stage (Ann Arbor Staging System), treatment response, (90)Y-IT related adverse effects (AEs), as well as lymphoma and treatment related events. All patients received (90)Y-IT according to the standard treatment guidelines. Overall response rate (ORR) and complete response rate (CR) were calculated. Progression-free survival (PFS), time to next therapy (TTNT), and overall survival (OS) were analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results Twenty-one patients were identified (Table 1). The median age at diagnosis was 60 years (range, 11-81) and 71% (15/21) were female. 52% (11/21) were previously-untreated (UMZL) while 48% (10/21) were relapsed (RMZL). The median number of pretreatments in RMZL patients was 2 (range, 1-3). ECOG performance status at the time of treatment was 0 in 90% (19/21) and 1 in 10% (2/21). 62% (13/21) were stage III/IV disease at the time of (90)Y-IT therapy. The median follow-up was 8.5 years (95% CI; 4.5, 12.4); 17 (81%) patients remain alive. The ORR was 91% (19/21) with the two non-responders being in the RMZL group. The CR rate was 81% (17/21) and 65% (11/17) remain in CR at a median follow-up of 5.7 years (95% CI; 1.4, 11). Nine (43%) patients had a relapse during the study period. More relapses occurred in the RMZL group (7/10; 70%) compared to (2/11; 18%) in the UMZL group. Median PFS (whole cohort) was 10 years (95% CI; 2.1, NR) and TTNT (whole cohort) was not reached (NR) (95% CI; 2.1 years, NR). Median PFS was significantly higher in UMZL group compared to RMZL group NR (95% CI; 2.5 years, NR) vs 2.1 years (95% CI; 0.17, 9.9), respectively (Figure 1-A).Median OS (whole cohort) was 19.3 years (95% CI; 8.9, 19.3) without statistical difference in between UMZL group and RMZL group NR (95% CI; NR, NR) vs 16.6 years (95% CI; 9, 19.4), respectively (Figure 1-B). None of the 11 UMZL patients died at median follow up of 4.7 years (95% CI; 1.6, 9.2). All 4 deaths were in the RMZL group with 3 dying of transformation to high-grade lymphoma at 8, 22, and 25 months post-(90)Y-IT treatment. One patient died of myelodysplastic syndrome 7.3 years post-(90)Y-IT treatment while in CR. Toxicities were primarily hematologic. Grade ³3 neutropenia was observed in 6/21 (29%) patients with median time to nadir of 48.5 days (range, 19-70) and median time to recovery to normal absolute neutrophil count of 39.5 days (range, 7-476). Grade ³3 thrombocytopenia was observed in 3 (14%) patients with median time to nadir of 35 days (range, 19-357) and median time to recovery of 21 days (range, 2-538). Grade ³3 anemia was observed in only one patient. Only two patients required transfusions and growth factor support. Non-hematologic AEs included mild to severe fatigue in 4 patients. Conclusion RIC with (90)Y-IT is efficacious and well-tolerated in patients with previously untreated as well as relapsed MZL. As expected it appears to be more efficacious in previously untreated patients. Long-term complete remission (&gt;5 years) was observed in 52% of the study population (43% of UMZL and 9% of RMZL). Combination of efficacy, tolerability, and treatment schedule most convenient for patients makes (90)Y-IT a reasonable alternative to systemic therapy with immunotherapy, chemotherapy, or chemo-immunotherapy in management of MZL. Figure 1: (A) Progression-free survival; comparing time to progression or death after (90)Y-IT treatment between previously untreated patients (UMZL) and patients with relapsed MZL (RMZL), (B) Overall survival; comparing time to death from all causes after (90)Y-IT treatment between UMZL patients and RMZL patients. Disclosures Tun: Curis: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; DTRM Biopharma: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Mundi-pharma: Research Funding. OffLabel Disclosure: The use of Yttrium-90 ibritumomab tiuxetan as a first line treatment for marginal zone lymphoma
Long-Term Outcome of Patients with Low-Grade Follicular Lymphoma Treated with Yttrium-90 Ibritumomab Tiuxetan: The Mayo Clinic Experience
Wiseman, Gregory A., Peterson, Jennifer , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Witzig, Thomas E. , Tun, Han W.

Blood | November 14, 2019 | Volume: 134 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: 2809-2809

10.1182/blood-2019-129391 Get It

Background Follicular lymphoma (FL) is the second most common lymphoma accounting for approximately 15% of all non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL). Yttrium-90 ibritumomab tiuxetan [(90)Y-IT; Zevalin] is a radio-immunoconjugate (RIC) which targets CD20. It is approved in relapsed/refractory low-grade NHL and as consolidation after upfront induction chemoimmunotherapy for FL. This study analyzed patients with previously untreated (UFL) or relapsed/refractory low-grade FL (RFL) treated at our institution with (90)Y-IT. It represents the largest reported cohort for therapeutic use of (90)Y-IT in low-grade FL. Methods Medical records of patients with low-grade FL (WHO grade 1-2) who received treatment with (90)Y-IT at Mayo Clinic Cancer Center between January 2003 and December 2018 were analyzed. Overall response rate (ORR) and complete response rate (CR) were calculated. Progression-free survival (PFS), time to next therapy (TTNT), and overall survival (OS) were analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results Our cohort consists of 137 patients - 29% (40/137) with UFL and 71% (97/137) with RFL. The median age at diagnosis was 60 years (range, 18-86) with 54% (74/137) males. The median number of previous treatments in RFL patients was 1 (range, 1-5). ECOG performance status at the time of treatment was 0 in 90% and 1 in 10% of patients. 87% (119/137) had stage III/IV disease at the time of (90)Y-IT therapy. The median follow up from the time of (90)Y-IT therapy was 10.2 years (95% CI; 8.8, 11.6); 69% (95/137) of patients are alive. The ORR was 100% in UFL with 93% (37/40) CR while ORR in UFL was 93% (90/97) with 73% (71/97) CR. 45% (48/108) of the CR patients remain in continuous CR (CCR) with a median follow-up of 7 years (95% CI; 5.2, 9.9). CCR was observed in 55% (22/40) of UFL patients compared to 27% (26/97) of RFL patients. 63% (86/137) of patients had relapsed. More relapses occurred in the RFL group (69/97; 71%) compared to the UFL group (17/40; 43%), (p=0.002). In the entire cohort, the median PFS was 2.5 years (95% CI; 2.1, 3.5) and TTNT was 3.6 years (95% CI; 2.5, 4.7). Median PFS was significantly higher in UFL group compared to RFL group- 4.1 years (95% CI; 2.3, NR) vs 2.2 years (95% CI; 1.6, 3.1), respectively (Figure 1-A). Median TTNT was higher in UFL group compared to RFL group- NR (95% CI; 4.1 years, NR) vs 2.4 years (95% CI; 2, 3.6), respectively (Figure 1-B). Median OS (entire cohort) was 18 years (95% CI; 15.8, NR) with no statistically significant difference between UFL group and RFL group; NR (95% CI; NR, NR) vs 18 years (95% CI; 12.3, 20.5), respectively (Figure 1-C). Transformation to high grade lymphoma was seen in 19% (18/97) in RFL group compared to 2.5% (1/40) in UFL group, (p=0.005). Median time to transformation was 4.3 years (range, 1-11). More patients developed therapy-related myelodysplastic syndrome/acute myeloid leukemia (MDS/AML) in the RFL group 14% (14/97) compared to 2.5% (1/40) in the UFL group (p= 0.02). Median time to develop MDS/AML was 3.3 years (range, 0-9.7). Grade ³3 neutropenia was observed in 46% of patients with median time to recovery of 21 days (range, 2-706). Grade ³3 thrombocytopenia was observed in 47% of patients with median time to recovery of 23 days (range, 7-548). Eighteen patients required growth factors support and 14 required transfusions. Non-hematologic AEs included mild to severe fatigue in 35 patients. Conclusion Radio-immunoconjugate therapy with (90)Y-IT is an effective single-agent regimen for low-grade FL. The response and survival data in this large real-world cohort is superior to the pivotal trials of this agent conducted nearly 20 years ago. The data in untreated FL is also of interest and provides the rationale for our current randomized phase 2 trial in untreated FL (https://clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT02320292). Long-term complete remission (>7 years) was seen in 35% of the study population. Based on these promising results, clinical trials combining RIC with novel agents that could potentiate its effects are warranted. Figure 1 (A) Progression-free survival; comparing time to progression or death after (90)Y-IT treatment between previously untreated patients (UFL) and patients with relapsed/refractory FL (RFL), (B) Time to next therapy; comparing time to starting next line of treatment after (90)Y-IT treatment between UFL and RFL, (C) Overall survival; comparing time to death from all causes after (90)Y-IT treatment between UFL and RFL. Figure 1 Disclosures Tun: DTRM Biopharma: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Curis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Mundi-pharma: Research Funding. OffLabel Disclosure: Yttrium-90 ibritumomab tiuxetan [(90)Y-IT; Zevalin] is a radio-immunoconjugate (RIC) which targets CD20. It is approved in relapsed/refractory low-grade NHL and as consolidation after upfront induction chemoimmunotherapy for FL. We are discussing its use as a frontline therapy in low grade FL.
Diet Quality of Long-Term Allogeneic and Autologous Stem Cell Transplant (HCT) Survivors
Farhadfar, Nosha , Mead, Lacey, Nair, Shalini R., Brown, Randy A., Hiemenz, John W., Hsu, Jack W., Wingard, John R. , Kelly, Debra Lynch , Nair, Shalini, Murthy, Hemant S. , May, William Stratford , Dahl, Wendy J.

Blood | November 14, 2019 | Volume: 134 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: 4565-4565

10.1182/blood-2019-127648 Get It

Introduction Long-term hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HCT) survivors are burdened by a high prevalence and early onset of chronic diseases. Healthy dietary patterns have been associated with lower risks of chronic health conditions in the general population, yet no study to date has comprehensively documented the adherence of HCT survivors to the Dietary Guidelines for Americans (DGA), specifically designed to provide guidance for making healthy food choices. The aims of this study were to evaluate the extent to which HCT survivors adhere to the DGA and to determine nutrient intake adequacy. A secondary aim was to assess their willingness to take part in a future nutritional program or dietary intervention. Methods The study population included adults (≥18 y), who had undergone autologous or allogeneic HCT for a hematologic disease and were at least 1-year post-transplantation. Dietary intake was assessed using the Block 2014 food frequency questionnaire and diet quality (adherence to the DGA) was estimated using the Healthy Eating Index-2015 (HEI-2015). A HEI score of ≤50 indicates "poor diet quality", 51-80 suggests a "diet that needs improvement", and >81 indicates "good diet quality" out of maximum of 100. HEI-2015 scores by patient and transplant characteristics were analyzed by ANCOVA. Nutrient intake adequacies of the group were estimated by determining the percentage of the group falling below the Estimated Average Requirement (EAR) of the Dietary Reference Intakes. Receptivity to participate in a dietary intervention to stay healthy was measured by the question, "How willing would you be to take part in a healthy nutrition program or diet intervention?" Response categories included, "not at all," "somewhat," and "definitely". Results Between December 2017 and September 2018, 124 survivors were invited to participate, of whom 90 (51 autologous and 39 allogeneic HCT survivors) completed the dietary intake assessment and were included in the analysis. Majority were male (56%), White (72%), married (81%) and completed some college education (57%). Most participants were overweight (34%) or obese (37%). The median time from the HCT was 5.2 years. Mean ±SE HEI-2015 scores were 61.6 ± 1.3 and 60.7 ± 2.2 for the 18-64 y and ≥65 y age groups, respectively, slightly higher than the US general population. Adherence to a good quality diet was reported by only 10% of survivors. The majority of the survivors reported a diet in need of improvement (82%) or a poor-quality diet (8%). Intakes of vitamin A (720 ± 447 mcg/d), vitamin C (82 ± 73 mg/d), vitamin D (4.4 ± 3.4 mcg/d), magnesium (253 ± 133 mg/d), and calcium (781 ± 430 mg/d) suggested inadequacy, as more than 50% of the group fell below the specific EARs. Sodium intake at 2834 ± 1345 mg/d exceeded the DGA recommendation of 2300 mg/d. Fiber intake at 8.9 g per 1000 kcal/d was significantly below the Adequate Intake of 14 g per 1000 kcal/d. "Change in taste" was the only variable associated with lower quality of diet (p=0.02). Interestingly, 29% of HCT survivors reported persistent altered taste sensation. No significant relationships were seen for participant's demographics and diet quality which may be due to a sample population skewed toward older, causations and socioeconomically advantaged individuals. More than two thirds of participants (73%) indicated an interest in participating in dietary intervention. HCT survivors within 2 years of transplant were more likely to be receptive to participation in a diet intervention study compared to survivors beyond 2 years (52% vs 28%, p=0.0013). Conclusion Adult HCT survivors report poor adherence to the 2015 Dietary Guidelines for Americans and have numerous short-fall nutrient intakes. However, the willingness to participate in a nutritional program or dietary intervention in this survivorship population was relatively high. These findings reinforce the need to incorporate nutrition into HCT survivor care. Disclosures Wingard: Celgene: Consultancy; Merck: Consultancy; Shire: Consultancy; Ansun: Consultancy; Pluristem: Consultancy.