Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

13617 citation(s) found for "_, _".

Prognostic significance of cell-of-origin, gene expression profiles, and frontline therapy in predicting secondary CNS lymphoma in newly diagnosed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Falade, Ayo, Mwangi, Raphael, Okcu, Izel, Ravindra, Aditya, Pradeep, Aishwarya, Hampel, Paul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Khan, Muhammad Azeem, Vodicka, Prokop, Klanova, Magdalena, Masar, Michal, Nedved, Adrienne, Khurana, Arushi, Durani, Urshila, Paludo, Jonas, Andrade-Gonzalez, Xavier, Thanarajasingam, Gita, Bennani, N. Nora, Thompson, Carrie, Hricko, Samuel, Janikova, Andrea, Wang, Yucai, Johnston, Patrick, Ivana, Micallef, Novak, Anne, King, Rebecca, Maurer, Matthew, Witzig, Thomas, Ansell, Stephen, Mou, Eric, Habermann, Thomas, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Bisneto, Jose Villasboas, Trneny, Marek, Cerhan, James, Abeykoon, Jithma, Okcu, Izel , Falade, Ayo, Mwangi, Raphael, Ravindra, Aditya, Pradeep, Aishwarya, Hampel, Paul, Zanwar, Saurabh, Khan, Muhammad Azeem, Vodicka, Prokop, Klanova, Magdalena, Masar, Michal, Nedved, Adrienne, Khurana, Arushi, Durani, Urshila, Paludo, Jonas, Andrade-Gonzalez, Xavier, Thanarajasingam, Gita, Bennani, N. Nora, Thompson, Carrie, Hricko, Samuel, Janikova, Andrea, Wang, Yucai, Johnston, Patrick, Ivana, Micallef, Novak, Anne, King, Rebecca, Maurer, Matthew, Witzig, Thomas, Ansell, Stephen, Mou, Eric, Habermann, Thomas, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Bisneto, Jose Villasboas, Trneny, Marek, Cerhan, James, Abeykoon, Jithma

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 473-473

10.1182/blood-2025-473 Get It

Abstract Background Secondary central nervous system lymphoma (SCNSL) is a rare but significant complication, affecting approximately 2–10% of patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), often leading to poor outcomes. The CNS-International Prognostic Index (CNS-IPI) remains a widely adopted tool for estimating CNS relapse risk; however, recent advances in molecular profiling and evolving treatment paradigms have challenged the adequacy of CNS-IPI alone in guiding risk assessment. This study evaluates the prognostic relevance of CNS-IPI in conjunction with molecular and clinical factors, specifically cell-of-origin (COO), gene expression, and frontline treatment regimens. The aim is to refine risk stratification and identify patients at highest risk for SCNSL. Method Building on our previous study, we analyzed data from patients with newly diagnosed DLBCL between 2002 and 2023, enrolled in the Mayo Clinic/University of Iowa Lymphoma Molecular Epidemiology Resource. Patients with primary CNS lymphoma, CNS involvement at diagnosis, or who received CNS-directed therapy were excluded. COO was determined using the Hans algorithm and/or Nanostring profiling. Multivariate cause-specific Cox regression models were used to estimate hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for predictors of CNS relapse that were measured at the time of initial DLBCL diagnosis. Cumulative incidence with competing risks and cause-specific Cox models were used to analyze relapse risk. Result We included 2137 patients in our analysis, median age at diagnosis was 63 (IQR 53-72), with 41.6% (n=890) females. The albumin level was below normal in 32.5% (n=350), 64.0% (n=1367) had CNS-IPI of intermediate/high, 37.5% (n=586) had non-germinal center B-cell (GCB) COO, and 14.5% (n=309) were double expressor positive. At a median follow-up of 83 months (IQR 42 -143), 82 (3.8%) SCNSL relapses were observed; the 3 and 5 yrs cumulative incidence for SCNSL from time of DLBCL diagnosis were 3.7% (95% CI 3.0-4.7) and 3.8% (95% CI 3.1-4.8) respectively. In models accounting for death as a competing risk, the 5-year cumulative SCNSL incidence estimate for patients with a CNS-IPI low was 1.5% (95% CI 0.8-2.7), Intermediate was 4.9% (95% CI 3.7-6.4), and high was 6.1% (95% CI 3.8-9.6). The 5-year cumulative SCNSL incidence estimate for patients with non-GCB COO was 5.2% (95% CI 3.6-7.4) compared to 2.4% (95% CI 1.6-3.6; p=0.001) for GCB patients, and the 5-year cumulative SCNSL incidence for double expressor positive patients was 8.6% (95% 5.8-12.6) compared to 1.5% (95% CI 0.8-2.7; p<0.001) for double expressor negative patients. In a multivariable model (including CNS-IPI, COO, double expressor, treatment group, extranodal involvement, and albumin group), CNS-IPI intermediate (HR 2.85 [1.58-5.14]; p<0.001) and high (HR 4.31 [2.15-8.65]; p<0.001), non-GCB COO (HR 2.36 [1.37-4.06]; p=0.002], double expressor (HR 5.56 [2.88-10.73]; p<0.001), and below normal albumin (HR 1.89 [1.02-3.50]; p=0.042) were independently associated with increased risk of SCNSL. The majority of the SCNSL relapse occurred within the first 2 years after DLBCL diagnosis; 81.7% (n=67), with only 6.1% (n=5) occurring after 5 years. For patients who developed SCNSL, the median OS from the time of SCNSL diagnosis was 24 months (95% CI 17-34), with 5 years OS of 31% (95% CI 22-43). These findings are being validated using an external, international cohort, and final analysis will be presented at the time of presentation at ASH. Conclusion In this large, prospectively followed cohort with long-term follow-up data, SCNSL remains a rare but devastating complication of DLBCL, with a 5-year cumulative incidence of 3.8% and it is associated with very poor long-term survival. While CNS-IPI remains a strong predictor of SCNSL risk, our study identifies non-GCB COO and double expressor phenotype as independent, additive molecular risk factors. These findings suggest that current risk stratification tools may underestimate the risk of CNS relapse in molecularly defined high-risk subgroups. Considering the poor outcomes linked to SCNSL and the absence of a connection with frontline treatment types, future research should aim to enhance risk prediction models through molecular profiling and explore prophylactic strategies to reduce the likelihood of SCNSL.
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, plus R-CHOP in patients (Pts) with previously untreated aggressive B-cell lymphoma (a-BCL): 24-month efficacy Results
Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Hoffmann, Marc, Munoz, Javier, Westin, Jason, Garcia-Sancho, Alejandro Martin, Kwiatek, Michal, Jurczak, Wojciech, Bouzani, Maria, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Sudhindra, Akshay, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Patel, Arpankumar, Boucaud, Floriane, Perna, Serena, Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Hoffmann, Marc, Munoz, Javier, Westin, Jason, Garcia-Sancho, Alejandro Martin, Kwiatek, Michal, Jurczak, Wojciech, Bouzani, Maria, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Sudhindra, Akshay, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Patel, Arpankumar, Boucaud, Floriane, Perna, Serena, Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 476-476

10.1182/blood-2025-476 Get It

Abstract Introduction Nearly 60% of pts with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) are cured with first-line chemoimmunotherapy; ~40% will relapse or have refractory disease, mostly pts with high International Prognostic Index (IPI) scores of 3–5. Pts with IPI scores of 1–2 with bulky disease and/or very high LDH levels have also been identified as a high risk (HR) population (Maurer et al, ASH 2023, #4512). GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment (Tx) of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin [COO]) and immunomodulatory activity. CC-220-DLBCL-001 (NCT04884035) is an ongoing Phase 1b, open-label, multicenter trial to assess safety and preliminary efficacy of GOLCA+R-CHOP in previously untreated a-BCL. GOLCA+R-CHOP demonstrated a manageable safety profile and encouraging efficacy with high end of Tx (EOT) complete metabolic response (CMR) and minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity rates (Amzallag et al, ASH 2024, #579). We report efficacy results with median follow-up (f/u) of 24 mos, including 24-mo progression-free survival (PFS) rates. Methods Pts aged ≥18 years with ECOG PS ≤2, IPI 0–5 (Part 1) and IPI 2–5 (Part 2), and previously untreated a-BCL with measurable disease were included. Pts were treated with GOLCA+R-CHOP for 6 cycles of 21 days (D) or until disease progression/unacceptable toxicity/study withdrawal. In dose escalation, GOLCA dose levels were 0.2mg D1–7, 0.4mg D1–7 (recommended Ph 2 dose), or 0.4mg D1–10. In dose expansion, pts were randomized 1:1 to R-CHOP+GOLCA 0.2 or 0.4mg. Primary endpoint was safety of GOLCA at 0.4mg (cutoff 23 Sep 2024); efficacy (cutoff 12 May 2025) was a secondary endpoint. HR pts were defined as: IPI 1-2 with HR features (≥1 lesion with maximum diameter ≥7 cm and/or screening LDH >1.3×ULN) or IPI 3–5. Results At cutoff, 78 pts were treated with GOLCA+R-CHOP (n=35 at 0.2mg D1–7, n=37 at 0.4mg D1–7, n=6 at 0.4mg D1–10). Baseline characteristics were described previously. Sixty-five pts (83%) completed Tx, and 72 (92%) entered the f/u period (61 [78%] ongoing). Tx was discontinued in 17% of pts, primarily due to progressive disease (3%) and adverse events (AEs; 6%). Median relative dose intensity for GOLCA and CHO components was high (97%–99%), indicating uncompromised delivery of curative standard-of-care (SOC) Tx. Seventy-two pts were efficacy evaluable (n=34 at 0.2mg D1–7, n=33 at 0.4mg D1–7). At 0.4mg, EOT CMR rate was 88% (29/33); all 29 pts were alive and progression free at cutoff. In HR pts at 0.4mg, EOT CMR rate was 89% (25/28) and was similar in pts with GCB (16/17 [94%]) and non-GCB/ABC (9/11 [82%]) phenotypes. Of pts treated with 0.4mg with available ctDNA data, 90% achieved MRD negativity (undetectable ctDNA by PhasED-Seq assay) at EOT. All pts still in f/u at time of data cutoff had reached the 24-mo efficacy assessment. At median f/u of 24 mos (range, 0.7–34.4), the 24-mo PFS rate was 79% in both 0.4mg and HR 0.4mg pts and consistent in pts with GCB (88%) and non-GCB/ABC (73%) phenotypes. The 24-mo OS at 0.4mg was 85.3% overall and 86.2% in HR pts. Pts treated at 0.4mg D1–7 and D1–10 had comparable exposure to GOLCA (no pt completed the 10-day schedule). In pooled D1–7 and D1–10 schedules, 24-mo PFS was 82% in overall and HR populations. Grade 3/4 Tx-emergent AEs (TEAEs) in the safety population were mainly hematologic and occurred in 91% of pts (neutropenia [87%], an on-target side effect of GOLCA; thrombocytopenia [42%]; anemia [36%]; febrile neutropenia [22%]); neutrophil nadir and recovery occurred in a predictable fashion. Serious TEAEs occurred in 36 pts (46%). Non-hematologic AEs (fatigue, rash, GI disorders) were infrequent and mostly low grade. Conclusions GOLCA (0.4mg) +R-CHOP resulted in a high rate of durable CMRs, irrespective of COO, and promising 24-mo PFS in the overall and HR populations. GOLCA+R-CHOP demonstrated a predictable and manageable safety profile with low rates of non-hematologic AEs; addition of GOLCA to R-CHOP did not compromise SOC delivery. These data continue to show that GOLCA 0.4mg, when added to SOC Tx, has a potential to cure more previously untreated pts with HR LBCL and support the ongoing Phase 3 trial, GOLSEEK-1, in this population (NCT06356129).
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, ± rituximab (R) in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL): Phase 1/2 study extended follow-up Results
Hoffmann, Marc, Chavez, Julio, Westin, Jason, Jørgensen, Judit, Munoz, Javier, Carpio, Cecilia, Perini, Guilherme, Bachy, Emmanuel, Campbell, Victoria, Riley, Caroline Hasselbalch, Morschhauser, Franck, Morillo, Daniel, Akyol, Alev, Moucheron, Berengere De, Pourdehnad, Michael, Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio, Soraya, Voetsch, Jessica, Yang, Gang, Perna, Serena, Michot, Jean-Marie, Hoffmann, Marc, Chavez, Julio, Westin, Jason, Jørgensen, Judit, Munoz, Javier, Carpio, Cecilia, Perini, Guilherme, Bachy, Emmanuel, Campbell, Victoria, Riley, Caroline Hasselbalch, Morschhauser, Franck, Morillo, Daniel, Akyol, Alev, Moucheron, Berengere De, Pourdehnad, Michael, Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio, Soraya, Voetsch, Jessica, Yang, Gang, Perna, Serena, Michot, Jean-Marie

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 479-479

10.1182/blood-2025-479 Get It

Abstract Introduction Approximately 40% of patients with DLBCL will experience relapse after initial treatment with standard-of-care chemo-immunotherapy. Effective treatment options are limited for patients who experience first-line treatment failure, particularly for those with R/R disease following CAR T-cell therapy or those not able to receive CAR T-cell therapy (Sehn et al, N Engl J Med. 2021). GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin) and immunomodulatory activity. In the two-part, multicenter, first-in-human Phase 1/2 study (CC-99282-NHL-001; NCT03930953), GOLCA was well tolerated and effective in patients with R/R DLBCL (Bachy et al, ICML 2025, #148). Here, we provide longer follow-up in patients with R/R DLBCL from Part B of the study. Methods Patients with R/R DLBCL and disease progression after ≥ 2 lines of therapy or transplant-ineligible patients after ≥ 1 line of therapy were included in the study. Patients received GOLCA monotherapy orally, once daily at different dosing schedules in Part A. In Part B, GOLCA was dosed at 0.2 or 0.4 mg (14 days on/14 days off) ± R. Total GOLCA treatment duration was up to 2 years or until progressive disease (PD)/unacceptable toxicity. Primary objectives included safety and recommended Phase 2 dose determination. Results As of April 3, 2025, a total of 77 patients with R/R DLBCL were enrolled in Part B Cohort C (GOLCA 0.2 mg + R, n = 39; GOLCA 0.4 mg + R, n = 38). Median age was 66 years (range, 20–86). Patients were heavily pre-treated; median number of prior treatments was 4 (range, 1–11), 55% of pts had prior CAR T-cell therapy, 38% had prior bispecific antibody treatment, and 44% were refractory to last treatment. Ten patients (13%) were ongoing, 4 completed 2 y of treatment, and 63 (82%) had discontinued treatment, mostly due to PD (n = 48 [62%]). The most common any-grade (G) treatment-emergent adverse events (AEs) in the 0.2- and 0.4-mg cohorts, respectively, were neutropenia (54% and 84%), an on-target side effect of GOLCA, and anemia (44% and 45%). G3/4 neutropenia was reported in 49% of patients with 0.2 mg and 79% with 0.4 mg, and febrile neutropenia (FN) in 5% and 16%, respectively. Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor was used in 81% and 88% of patients with neutropenia and 50% and 100% of patients with FN in the 0.2-mg and 0.4-mg cohorts. Dose interruptions (mainly due to infections/neutropenia) occurred in 49% and 53% of patients and discontinuations due to AEs occurred in 10% and 3% with 0.2 and 0.4 mg. One G5 pneumonia was considered related to study treatment (0.2 mg). The median follow-up was 11.8 months (range, 3.1–35.1) with 0.2 mg and 16.2 months (range, 3.8–31.4) with 0.4 mg. The overall response rate (ORR) in efficacy evaluable patients was 34% (complete response rate [CRR], 20%) with 0.2 mg (n = 35) and 58% with 0.4 mg (n = 36), including a CRR of 44% with this dose. In patients with prior T-cell–redirecting treatment, the ORR was 33% (CRR, 22%) with 0.2 mg (n = 18) and 56% (CRR, 38%) with 0.4 mg (n = 16). Seven of 35 (0.2 mg) and 14 of 36 (0.4 mg) patients experienced durable response > 12 months. The median time to response with both 0.2 and 0.4 mg was 1.8 months. In patients with durable responses (remained in response [CR or partial response] for more than two consecutive efficacy assessments) to GOLCA, circulating tumor DNA reduction from baseline continues to deepen over time. Response was similar across clones/tumor variants. Conclusions With additional follow-up, GOLCA + R continued to demonstrate a predictable and manageable safety profile, with no new safety signals observed at longer follow-up. Durable responses were shown in heavily pretreated patients with R/R DLBCL, including those with prior T-cell–redirecting therapy. GOLCA + R induced a decrease in circulating tumor DNA across tumor variants. These data support the ongoing development of GOLCA + R in patients with R/R non-Hodgkin lymphoma.
Twelve month landmark analysis of outcomes of relapsed or refractory large B-cell lymphoma patients achieving prolonged remission with glofitamab or epcoritamab in the real-world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers (REALBiTE) multi-center, retrospective
Brooks, Taylor, Nedved, Adrienne, Wang, Yucai, Grover, Natalie, Yang, XI, Karimi, Yasmin, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew, McKenna, Marshall, Tiger, Yun Kyoung, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Reinert, Catherine, Major, Ajay, Trotier, Daniel, Pophali, Priyanka, Baron, Kelsey, Hu, Boyu, Jones, Sally, Saha, Aditi, Dave, Nikita, Landsburg, Daniel, Sears-Smith, Megan, Ghosh, Nilanjan, Salafian, Kiarash, Ayers, Emily, Sundaram, Suchitra, Brody, Joshua, Gibson, Alyssa, Kline, Justin, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Eiraj, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda, Smith, Stephen, Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Dave, Sandeep, Niu, Alex, Hernandez-Ilizaliturri, Francisco, Caimi, Paolo, Hill, Brian, Karimi, Yasmin , Karimi, Yasmin H , Brooks, Taylor, Nedved, Adrienne, Wang, Yucai, Grover, Natalie, Yang, XI, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew, McKenna, Marshall, Tiger, Yun Kyoung, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Reinert, Catherine, Major, Ajay, Trotier, Daniel, Pophali, Priyanka, Baron, Kelsey, Hu, Boyu, Jones, Sally, Saha, Aditi, Dave, Nikita, Landsburg, Daniel, Sears-Smith, Megan, Ghosh, Nilanjan, Salafian, Kiarash, Ayers, Emily, Sundaram, Suchitra, Brody, Joshua, Gibson, Alyssa, Kline, Justin, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Eiraj, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda, Smith, Stephen, Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Dave, Sandeep, Niu, Alex, Hernandez-Ilizaliturri, Francisco, Caimi, Paolo, Hill, Brian

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4499-4499

10.1182/blood-2025-4499 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Epcoritamab (epco) and glofitamab (glofit) are bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) approved for the treatment of patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphomas (LBCLs). Their use is associated with relatively high response rates, with some patients experiencing prolonged remission. It is unclear whether continuous treatment beyond 12 months for pts in remission is beneficial, as continued immunosuppression may result in additional toxicity. We sought to report the outcomes of pts with prolonged remission and survival following BsAb administration. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study including 21 US centers evaluating pts with r/r LBCLs receiving commercially available epco or glofit between 2023 and 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were extracted from medical records. Efficacy and survival outcomes were assessed by site investigators and included overall response rate (ORR), complete and partial response (CR, PR) rates. Pts who responded to BsAbs and had ≥365 days of follow-up from initiation of BsAb treatment were included in the analysis. Results: As of May 15, 2025, a total of 312 pts with r/r LBCLs were treated with BsAbs (epco n=193, glofit n=119) with a median age of 66 years (interquartile range [IQR] 59-73) at BsAb start. Most were male (64.5%), had advanced stage disease (77.4%) and had ECOG performance status of ≤1 (93.3%) at BsAb start. Of 207 pts who had initiated treatment with BsAb ≥12 months prior to data cutoff, we identified 31 pts (15.0%) who had a response to BsAbs (19 epco, 12 glofit) and were alive without progression at 12-months post-BsAb initiation and included them in this landmark analysis. Of the cohort of 19 pts treated with epco, 6 discontinued due to reasons other than disease progression including CAR-T cell therapy (n=2), secondary malignancy (n=2), allogeneic transplant (n=1), or other reasons (n=1). Thirteen of 19 pts received ≥12 months of epco treatment, and, with a median follow-up of 16 months from the start of BsAb, 12 of 13 pts continued receiving epco beyond 12 months with one pt discontinuing after 12 months (observed for an additional 41 days prior to censoring). Of the cohort of 12 pts treated with glofit, 8 pts were observed after completing all planned therapy and 4 patients underwent allogeneic transplant. Among all 31 BsAb-treated patients alive and in remission at 12 months, at the time of data cutoff, 5 pts (12.9%) had progressed (2 previously treated with epco and 3 with glofit). Three of the 4 pts who underwent allogeneic transplant after prior glofit treatment experienced disease relapse. A total of 24 pts (77.4%) were alive at the time of last follow-up, with the causes of death being disease progression (n=1), secondary malignancy (n=1), infection (n=1), and unknown cause (n=4). Conclusions: In this large cohort of r/r LBCL pts treated with BsAbs monotherapy in the standard of care setting, a relatively small proportion of pts (15%) achieve the 12 month PFS landmark. In the absence of robust evidence for what constitutes best practice, different strategies are employed, including continuation of BsAb, observation as well as consolidation with allogeneic transplant or CAR T-cell therapy. Additional follow-up will be reported to help guide clinical decision making regarding the optimal management strategy for this high risk pt population.
Low-dose post-transplant cyclophosphamide for GvHD prophylaxis in haploidentical stem cell transplantation: A systematic review of efficacy, toxicity, and survival outcomes
Shafqat, Areez, Ahmad, Omar, Omer, Mohammed, Shafqat, Shameel, Nasiri, Abdulrahman, Kotb, Ahmed, Mushtaq, Ali, Harnegie, Mary, Al-Ahmari, Ali, Ahmed, Syed, Rasheed, Walid, Alzahrani, Hazza, Aljurf, Mahmoud, Elfakih, Riad, Saleh, Mostafa, Shafqat, Areez, Ahmad, Omar, Omer, Mohammed, Shafqat, Shameel, Nasiri, Abdulrahman, Kotb, Ahmed, Mushtaq, Ali, Harnegie, Mary, Al-Ahmari, Ali, Ahmed, Syed, Rasheed, Walid, Alzahrani, Hazza, Aljurf, Mahmoud, Elfakih, Riad, Saleh, Mostafa

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7775-7775

10.1182/blood-2025-7775 Get It

Abstract Background: Haploidentical allogeneic stem cell transplantation (haplo-SCT) has been a transformative option for patients lacking matched donors. Post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) at 100 mg/kg total dose (50 mg/kg on Day +3 and +4) is a standard for graft-versus-host diseases (GvHD) prophylaxis. Efforts to decrease toxicity while maintaining efficacy have informed pursuits of dose de-escalation. However, data regarding the efficacy and safety of reduced-dose PTCy (<100 mg/kg) remain scattered and variably reported. Methods: We performed a systematic review registered on PROSPERO (CRD420250650291) and conducted per PRISMA guidelines. Six databases (Medline, Embase, Web of Science, Scopus, Cinahl, Cochrane) were searched initially up to May 2024. An updated search was conducted to include studies till June 2025. Eligible studies included prospective or retrospective cohorts or randomized trials evaluating low-dose PTCy in haplo-SCT recipients reporting on acute/chronic GvHD, overall survival (OS), relapse-free survival (RFS), immune reconstitution, or complications such as hemorrhagic cystitis or infections. Non-comparative studies, reviews, and abstracts were excluded. Data was extracted independently by two reviewers, and risk-of-bias (ROB) was assessed using ROBINS-I and Cochrane RoB-2 tools. Results: Thirty-three studies, including 31 observational studies and 2 randomized controlled trials (RCTs), encompassing over 2500 patients, met our eligibility criteria. Most studies originated from Asia, with smaller contributions from Europe, the United States, India and Latin America. Low-dose PTCy regimens ranged from 14.5 to 80 mg/kg, commonly administered as 50 mg/kg ×1 on day +3 or 40 mg/kg ×2 on days +3 and +4. Comparators included standard-dose PTCy (100 mg/kg), ATG-based prophylaxis, or other regimens. Median follow-up ranged from 4 months to over 5 years. Acute GvHD (grades II–IV) rates in low-dose PTCy arms ranged from 9% to 34%. Most observational data showed comparable or reduced incidence of aGvHD compared to controls. Chronic GvHD outcomes varied from 8-46% and showed no clear benefit of dose reduction in most studies.Two-year OS ranged widely from 47% to 100%, with some observational studies favoring low-dose PTCy but others showing no survival advantage. RFS was similarly variable. Hemorrhagic cystitis occurred in 3–33% of patients, with no clear dose-dependent pattern. Infections were inconsistently reported, but, when data were available, viral infections, including BK virus, CMV, and EBV reactivation, were common, with no consistent dose-dependent trend. Median time to immune reconstitution was slightly shorter in some cohorts, but clinical relevance remains uncertain. Two studies reported significantly reduced incidence of cardiac complications with lower PTCy exposure. One randomized controlled trial comparing 80 mg/kg PTCy + ATG with the Beijing Protocol reported significantly reduced aGvHD (11.5% vs. 39.3%, p=0.001) and better OS (75.4% vs. 54.1%, p = 0.021) and RFS ((72.7% vs. 55.0%, p = 0.044)) in the experimental arm. In contrast, the only other randomized study used ultra-low-dose PTCy (14.5 mg/kg ×2) vs. ATG and found no significant difference in acute GvHD (18.2% vs. 18.2%, p=0.996) or survival and was stopped early because of futility. Both RCTs showed comparable rates of cGvHD, toxicity, and immune reconstitution.Importantly, 87% of observational studies had a serious or critical ROB. Both RCTs had some concerns of bias due to inadequate allocation concealment and open-label design but were otherwise at low ROB. Conclusions: Low-dose PTCy for GvHD prophylaxis in haplo-SCT carries comparable or lower rates of acute GvHD, similar chronic GvHD incidence, and non-inferior survival outcomes in many studies. Marked heterogeneity in regimens, patient populations, high ROB, and selective reporting preclude definitive conclusions. Randomized trials must focus on identifying subgroups benefiting from de-escalated PTCy. Until then, low-dose PTCy remains a promising but investigational alternative in haploidentical transplantation.
Phase 1 study of ktx-1001, a first-in-class oral MMSET/NSD2 inhibitor, demonstrates clinical activity in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Usmani, Saad, Bories, Pierre, Gasparetto, Cristina, Dingli, David, Lonial, Sagar, Siegel, David, Yee, Andrew, Varga, Cindy, Trudel, Suzanne, Dachs, Laura Rosiñol, Rodriguez-Otero, Paula, Manier, Salomon, Berdeja, Jesús, Afrough, Aimaz, Baker, Warren, Hasheminasab, Seyed Alireza, Thakurta, Anjan, Sridharan, Vinidhra, Flynt, Erin, Barnett, Miriam, Versmee, Laura, Mateos, María-Victoria, Touzeau, Cyrille, Chung, Alfred, Roy, Vivek, Stadtmauer, Edward, Usmani, Saad, Bories, Pierre, Gasparetto, Cristina, Dingli, David, Lonial, Sagar, Siegel, David, Yee, Andrew, Varga, Cindy, Trudel, Suzanne, Dachs, Laura Rosiñol, Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula , Manier, Salomon, Berdeja, Jesús, Afrough, Aimaz, Baker, Warren, Hasheminasab, Seyed Alireza, Thakurta, Anjan, Sridharan, Vinidhra, Flynt, Erin, Barnett, Miriam, Versmee, Laura, Mateos, María-Victoria, Touzeau, Cyrille, Chung, Alfred, Roy, Vivek, Stadtmauer, Edward

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 250-250

10.1182/blood-2025-250 Get It

Abstract Background Translocation of chromosomes 4 and 14 (t(4;14)) results in overexpression of MMSET and has been associated with poor clinical outcomes in patients (pts) with multiple myeloma (MM). KTX-1001 is a first-in-class, potent, and selective oral inhibitor of MMSET (also known as NSD2) developed as the first investigational therapy to directly target the high-risk t(4;14) translocation, a key molecular driver in MM. KTX-1001 binds to and inhibits the catalytic SET domain of MMSET, thereby suppressing the deposition of dimethylated histone H3 lysine 36 (H3K36me2), leading to downregulation of oncogenic histone modifications and epigenetic reprogramming of malignant plasma cells. Preclinically, KTX-1001 synergistically inhibited cell viability in MM cell lines when combined with a proteasome inhibitor (PI), immunomodulatory drug (IMiD), or cereblon E3 ligase modulator (CELMoD™). Preliminary findings were previously reported from the initial cohort of 18 pts enrolled in a first-in-human phase 1 trial evaluating KTX-1001 in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM; NCT05651932; Bories et al. Blood. 2024;144[Suppl 1]:3370). Here, we present updated results from this study. Methods RRMM pts who received ≥3 prior therapies, including PI, IMiD and anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody (anti-CD38 mAb), received oral KTX-1001 across 9 dose levels using a 3+3 dose-escalation design. Primary objective was to determine the recommended Phase 2 dose (RP2D) and the maximum tolerated dose (MTD). Secondary objectives included pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics (PD), and primary efficacy. The dose expansion phase has been initiated to evaluate KTX-1001 in combination with either carfilzomib or the investigational CELMoD™ mezigdomide in t(4;14) RRMM pts. Results As of 13 June 2025, 40 pts have been treated in the monotherapy dose-escalation phase. The maximum tolerated dose (MTD) was exceeded due to dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) in 2 pts: two Grade (Gr) 4 thrombocytopenia and one Gr 3 epistaxis. Backfill at selected dose levels is ongoing to further characterize safety profile and refine dose optimization. The median time from initial MM diagnosis was 8 years (range:2-20) with a median of 6.5 prior lines of therapy (range: 3-25). This included stem cell transplant (70%), BCMA CAR-T (42.5%), and non-CAR-T BCMA targeted drugs such as antibody-drug conjugates and bispecific antibodies (57.5%). The median age was69 years (range:50-83); 21 were female and 19 were male. Extra-medullary disease was present in 13 (32.5%) pts. Nineteen (47.5%) pts had t(4;14) translocation, 5 (12.5%) had 1q21 gain and 4 (10%) had deletion 17p. A total of 16 (40%) pts have shown a treatment response according to IMWG criteria or have achieved stable disease: 1 VGPR (10+ months), 1 PR (4+ months), 2 MR (3+ and 12 months), 12 SD (2-20+ months). KTX-1001 has demonstrated a favorable tolerability profile. Grade 3 or higher treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were reported in 31 (77.5%) pts. The most frequent (≥20% pts) Gr 3/4 TEAEs were thrombocytopenia in 12 pts (30%; grade 4 in 8 [20%]), neutropenia in 12 pts (30%; febrile neutropenia in 2 [5%]), anemia in 10 (25%) pts. Gr 3 infections were observed in 5 (12.5%) pts and fatigue in 5 (10%) pts. The main reason for treatment discontinuation was progressive disease (57.5%), other pts discontinued due to physician decision (5%), consent withdrawal (5%), and one pt due to adverse event. Twelve (30%) pts remain on treatment. At Cycle 1 Day 15, drug exposure and steady-state concentrations of KTX-1001 increased with dose. A dose-dependent reduction in H3K36me2, the primary PD marker of KTX-1001 activity, was observed in peripheral blood at Cycle 2 Day 1 and beyond, which plateaued above dose-level 4. Paired bone marrow samples further confirmed on-target PD effects, with a marked reduction in H3K36me2 levels in MM cells at Cycle 2 Day 1 with observed anti-MM effect of reduced proliferation of MM cells with concomitant increased proliferation in immune cells in pts achieving clinical benefit. ConclusionsKTX-1001 is a novel agent showing tolerable safety profile in RRMM and demonstrating promising single agent activity in heavily pretreated, triple class refractory RRMM including those with high-risk features. KTX is currently evaluated in ongoing study in combination with carfilzomib and the investigational CELMoD™ mezigdomide in t(4;14) RRMM pts.
Aplastic anemia in pregnancy: A case series review of hematologic parameters, treatment, and maternal-fetal outcomes
Jabbouri, Selma EL, Go, Ronald S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1422-1422

10.1182/blood-2025-1422 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Aplastic anemia (AA) affects approximately 1 in a million people per year in the United States and can present as a new diagnosis, progression, or relapse during pregnancy. Due to the rarity of the disease, there are limited data on its clinical presentation, hematologic parameters, treatment strategies, and maternal-fetal outcomes to guide diagnosis and management. Methods: We conducted a comprehensive literature review using PubMed, Google Scholar, and ScienceDirect to identify peer-reviewed studies published between 2001 and 2024. Articles were selected based on relevance and availability of clinical outcome data. We included cases of AA that were active during pregnancy—newly diagnosed, relapsed, or persistent. Data collected included patient demographics (age, sex), AA status (blood counts, disease severity, timing of presentation, management, and complications), fetal outcomes (gestational age and mode of delivery), and birth complications. Results: A total of 53 cases of AA during pregnancy were identified. Of these, 12 were diagnosed during pregnancy and 11 prior to pregnancy. For the 12 cases that developed during pregnancy, diagnoses were made across all trimesters: first (n=6), second (n=4), and third (n=2). Notably, in one patient, AA was active during the third and fourth pregnancies but not during the first or second, suggesting that AA can present intermittently across pregnancies in the same individual. The timing of diagnosis was unspecified in the remaining 30 cases. The median maternal age at AA diagnosis was 26.5 years (range: 19–38), and the median gestational age at birth was 37 weeks (range: 31–40). Among cases where timing was reported, 21% were diagnosed before pregnancy and 23% during pregnancy. Severity was reported in all 53 cases: 72% were classified as non-severe, 26% as severe, and 2% as very severe. Cesarean section was the primary delivery method in 66% of cases. At the time AA was diagnosed or active during pregnancy, median laboratory values were: hemoglobin 7.3 g/dL (range: 3.0–11.8), platelet count 26 × 10⁹/L (range: 8.0–103), and absolute neutrophil count 1.0 × 10⁹/L (range: 0.4–4.0). Maternal and fetal outcomes were reported in 60% and 59% of cases, respectively. Maternal complications included gestational hypertension (6%), gestational diabetes mellitus (6%), infections (23%), and bleeding (26%). Fetal outcomes were generally favorable, with approximately 57% of infants reported as healthy at birth. However, adverse outcomes such as preterm delivery (19%), intrauterine growth restriction (6%), low birth weight (6%), and neonatal intensive care unit admission (9%) were also observed. Maternal and fetal mortality occurred in 4% and 2% of cases, respectively. Treatments administered during pregnancy included red blood cell transfusions (17%), platelet transfusions (17%), and cyclosporine (15%). In the postpartum period, some patients required additional therapies: antithymocyte globulin (4%), eltrombopag (6%), and hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (8%). Conclusion: Aplastic anemia during pregnancy remains rare and clinically complex, with variable timing, severity, and outcomes. Our review underscores the need for early recognition and multidisciplinary management to reduce risks to both mother and fetus. The observation that AA may occur in some pregnancies but not others within the same individual raises important questions about underlying disease mechanisms. Broader, systematic studies are needed to clarify these patterns and to inform safer, more effective treatment strategies during pregnancy.
Fixed-duration subcutaneous mosunetuzumab demonstrates sustained clinically meaningful outcomes in patients with previously untreated, low-tumor burden follicular lymphoma
Liu, Steve, Sharman, Jeff P. , Biondo, Juliana M.L., Jani, Prachi, Wu, Mei , Mun, Yong, Chopra, Vivek S. , Farighi, Rona, Muñoz, Javier, Yunus, Furhan, Budde, Elizabeth, Villasboas, José C. , Burke, John M. , Tun, Aung M. , Flinn, Ian W. , Budde, Elizabeth

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1807-1807

10.1182/blood-2025-1807 Get It

Abstract Background: There remains an opportunity for new therapies to improve long-term outcomes for patients with low-tumor burden follicular lymphoma (FL). Mosunetuzumab is an off-the-shelf CD20xCD3 bispecific antibody, approved as an intravenous therapy for patients with relapsed/refractory FL after ≥2 lines of systemic therapy. Mosunetuzumab can be administered in the outpatient setting as a fixed-duration regimen. In an open-label, multicenter, Phase II study conducted mainly across US community sites (MorningSun; NCT05207670), mosunetuzumab administered subcutaneously (SC) induced high response rates with a manageable safety profile in patients with previously untreated low-tumor burden FL (Burke et al. ASH 2024). Here we present updated efficacy and safety data for mosunetuzumab SC in patients with previously untreated, low-tumor burden FL. Methods: Patients had untreated Grade 1 or 2 low-tumor burden FL per Groupe d'Etude des Lymphomes Folliculaires criteria, Ann Arbor stage III/IV disease, and Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG PS) of 0–2. Mosunetuzumab SC was administered with step-up dosing in Cycle 1 (Day [D]1, 5mg; D8, 45mg; D15, 45mg), then 45mg on D1 of each 21-day cycle. Hospitalization was not mandatory. Patients with a complete metabolic response after 8 cycles could complete therapy and patients with a partial metabolic response or stable disease continued treatment for up to 17 cycles. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) at 24 months. Key secondary endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), time to response (TTR), overall survival (OS), duration of response (DOR), duration of complete response (DOCR), and safety. Exploratory analyses assessed pharmacodynamic changes in B-cell subsets. Here, we report interim data. Results: As of February 10, 2025 (clinical cut-off date), 101 patients were enrolled from US community (n=56) and academic (n=45) centers; 52 patients had completed treatment, 21 had discontinued (mainly due to adverse events [AEs; n=6] and progressive disease [n=5]), and 28 were ongoing on treatment. Median age was 65 years (range: 34–82). Most patients had an ECOG PS of 0 (81.2%) or 1 (18.8%) and 43 patients (42.6%) had extranodal involvement. Median duration of follow-up was 13.8 months (95% confidence interval [CI]: 11.5–16.9) and median number of cycles received was 10 (range: 3–17). The ORR was 98.0% (95% CI: 93.0–99.8) and the complete response rate was 89.1% (95% CI: 81.3–94.4). Median TTR was 2.8 months (range: 1.4–8.3). Landmark DOR and DOCR rates at 12 months were 91.8% (95% CI: 81.5–96.5) and 95.7% (95% CI: 82.6–99.0), respectively. The 12-month PFS and OS rates were 92.0% (95% CI: 83.8‒96.1) and 99.0% (95% CI: 93.2‒99.9), respectively. The most common AE was injection-site reaction (ISR, 81.2%; Grade 1, 74.3%; Grade 2, 5.9%; Grade 3, 1.0%). Grade 3/4 AEs were reported in 51.5% of patients; the most common (≥10%) events were cytopenias (36.6%) and infections (11.9%). Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was reported in 48.5% of patients (Grade 1, 40.6%; Grade 2, 7.9%). Overall,infections occurred in 63.4% of patients (Grade 1, 7.9%; Grade 2, 42.6%; Grade 3, 11.9%; Grade 5, 1.0%) with the most common (≥10%) being upper respiratory tract infection (21.8%), COVID-19 (17.8%), sinusitis (13.9%), and pneumonia (11.9%). At the time of data cut-off, ISR, CRS, and infection AEs were resolved at rates of 98.2%, 100%, and 89.0%, respectively. Two patients had a Grade 5 AE (sepsis, n=1; unknown cause, n=1).No immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome events were reported. B-cell depletion was observed following the first dose of mosunetuzumab, with subsequent B-cell recovery observed within six months of treatment completion. Conclusions: Fixed-duration mosunetuzumab SC demonstrates high efficacy rates with deep and sustained responses in patients with previously untreated, low-tumor burden FL. The manageable safety profile supports ease of outpatient administration without mandatory hospitalization, including in community oncology practices. Additionally, exploratory analyses demonstrating B-cell recovery after treatment completion also substantiate the use of mosunetuzumab SC as a fixed-duration regimen. These data support further evaluation of mosunetuzumab SC in patients with previously untreated, low-tumor burden FL.
SWOG 1318: Combination of dasatinib, prednisone, and blinatumomab for older patients with Philadelphia chromosome positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia:  longer follow up and predictors of outcomes
Advani, Anjali, Moseley, Anna, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Yeung, Cecilia, Torra, Olga Sala, Wood, Brent, Park, Jae, Wieduwilt, Matthew, Jeyakumar, Deepa, Yaghmour, George, Atallah, Ehab, Gerds, Aaron, O'Brien, Susan, Liesveld, Jane, Othus, Megan, Litzow, Mark, Stone, Richard, Radich, Jerald, Erba, Harry, Advani, Anjali, Moseley, Anna, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Yeung, Cecilia, Torra, Olga Sala, Wood, Brent, Park, Jae, Wieduwilt, Matthew, Jeyakumar, Deepa, Yaghmour, George, Atallah, Ehab, Gerds, Aaron, O'Brien, Susan, Liesveld, Jane, Othus, Megan, Litzow, Mark, Stone, Richard, Radich, Jerald, Erba, Harry

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3343-3343

10.1182/blood-2025-3343 Get It

Abstract SWOG 1318 evaluated the feasibility of combining the tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) dasatinib with prednisone and blinatumomab in older patients (pts) with Philadelphia chromosome positive (Ph+) B-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Here, we present longer follow up (median follow up 5.6 years) with outcomes, predictors of response, and translational medicine studies. Methods: This trial was activated through the NCTN in January 2014 and closed to accrual in April 2021. Pt eligibility included: age > 65 years, Ph+ ALL, no evidence of central nervous system (CNS) disease, and adequate organ function. Treatment has been previously described (Blood Adv 2023; 7(7): 1279-85). Statistics: Categorical and quantitative endpoints comparisons used Fisher's exact and Wilcoxon tests. Survival endpoints used the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox regression models and were landmarked for post-baseline events as needed (i.e., number of cycles). Translational medicine studies: Single cell ATAC seq (10x genomics) was performed on 9 archived cryopreserved diagnostic samples from patients with > 500,000 cells. All samples successfully completed library preparation, sequencing, and demonstrated adequate blast clusters for analysis. Briefly, cryopreserved cells were thawed, and transposases were introduced into nuclei in single cell suspension and used to generate GEM beads. ATAC seq libraries were prepared per manufacture instructions. Libraries were then sequenced on a 25B flow cell on Novaseq X plus (Illumina). The data were analyzed with cloupe (version 9.0.0). Results: Twenty-four eligible patients were enrolled. The median age was 73 years (range 65-87). All pts had newly diagnosed Ph+ ALL. Seventy-nine percent of pts had additional cytogenetic abnormalities. Twenty-two pts (92%) achieved a complete remission (CR) during dasatinib and prednisone induction therapy. Most sites also monitored patient's blood or bone marrow with real-time quantitative PCR to quantify the BCR-ABL1 transcript for molecular response. Of 19 patients analyzed 17 (89%) were in a major or complete molecular remission at some point after treatment, with at least 12 of these patients achieving complete molecular remission. Three patients remain on maintenance. The median follow up for patients who are alive is 5.6 years (range 4.4-8.3). Five- year OS and DFS estimates are 63% (95% CI: 40-78%) and 64% (95% CI: 40-80%). Two patients relapsed in the CNS. One pt proceeded to allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HSCT) and 1 to autologous HSCT. Increased age was associated with a decreased chance of achieving CR as best response (median age in responder group 73.2 years [range 65-82.9]; median age in non-responder group 85.5 [range 83.8-87.3]; p=0.02). Patients with extramedullary disease had shorter DFS (HR 0.22, 95% CI 0.04-1.15, p=0.07). Increased number of cycles of blinatumomab received was associated with a trend towards improved OS (HR 0.66, 95% CI 0.41-1.08, p=0.10). Translational medicine studies for chromatin accessibility in the blast clusters demonstrated improved OS in patients with homogeneous blast clusters (HR 0.42, 95% CI 0.06-3.04, p=0.39), high DUX4 differential accessibility (HR 0.26, 95% CI 0.03-2.55, p=0.25), and ATAC seq data corresponding to decreased chromatin accessibility in HOXA2 (HR 0.09, 95% CI 0.01-1.05. p=0.06). Conclusions: Despite an elderly population, this trial demonstrated impressive outcomes with longer follow-up for patients with Ph+ ALL. The number of cycles of blinatumomab and the presence of extramedullary disease may be important factors in outcome. Translational studies suggest additional markers may be predictors of overall survival, and these will need to be studied on larger scale studies. Decreased chromatin accessibility to HOXA2 was associated with a trend towards improved OS. Additional translational medicine will also be presented at the meeting.
KMT2Ar, but not other high-risk genetics, adversely impacts outcomes in adult patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) Philadelphia chromosome negative B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) treated with brexucabtagene autoleucel (Brexu-cel)
Leonard, Jessica, Ladha, Abdullah, Faramand, Rawan, Roloff, Gregory, Valtis, Yannis, Tan, Virginia, Miller, Katharine, Zhang, Amy, Grunwald, Michael, Kota, Vamsi, Boccucci, Jacob, Ulrickson, Matthew, Al-Darobi, Ali, Hill, LaQuisa, Muhsen, Ibrahim, Sasine, Joshua, Advani, Anjali, Sandhu, Karamjeet, Reshef, Ran, Luskin, Marlise, Chen, Evan, Lin, Chenyu, Cassaday, Ryan, Kopmar, Noam, Solh, Melhem, Lee, Catherine, Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, O'Connor, Timothy, Hilal, Talal, Park, Jae, Vasu, Sumithira, Bezerra, Evandro, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Moore, Jozal, Wang, Eunice, McCauley, Ross, Majhail, Navneet, Ramakrishnan, Aravind, Mountjoy, Luke, Malik, Shahbaz, Battiwalla, Minoo, Shaughnessy, Paul, Mathews, John, Srinagesh, Hrishikesh, Sutherland, Katherine, Jamy, Omer, Mohty, Razan, Kumaran, Muthu, Hoeg, Rasmus, Oliai, Caspian, Lill, Georgia, Stock, Wendy, Schwartz, Marc, Othman, Tamer, Koura, Divya, Dykes, Kaitlyn, Logan, Aaron, Daunov, Michael, Byrd, Ken, Yalniz, Fevzi, Bachanova, Veronika, Tracy, Sean, Grover, Punita, Connor, Matthew, Yaghmour, George, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai, Frey, Noelle, Muffly, Lori, Shah, Bijal, Aldoss, Ibrahim, Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Leonard, Jessica, Ladha, Abdullah, Faramand, Rawan, Roloff, Gregory, Valtis, Yannis, Tan, Virginia, Miller, Katharine, Zhang, Amy, Grunwald, Michael, Kota, Vamsi, Boccucci, Jacob, Ulrickson, Matthew, Al-Darobi, Ali, Hill, LaQuisa, Muhsen, Ibrahim, Sasine, Joshua, Advani, Anjali, Sandhu, Karamjeet, Reshef, Ran, Luskin, Marlise, Chen, Evan, Lin, Chenyu, Cassaday, Ryan, Kopmar, Noam, Solh, Melhem, Lee, Catherine, Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, O'Connor, Timothy, Hilal, Talal, Park, Jae, Vasu, Sumithira, Bezerra, Evandro, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Moore, Jozal, Wang, Eunice, McCauley, Ross, Majhail, Navneet, Ramakrishnan, Aravind, Mountjoy, Luke, Malik, Shahbaz, Battiwalla, Minoo, Shaughnessy, Paul, Mathews, John, Srinagesh, Hrishikesh, Sutherland, Katherine, Jamy, Omer, Mohty, Razan , Kumaran, Muthu, Hoeg, Rasmus, Oliai, Caspian, Lill, Georgia, Stock, Wendy, Schwartz, Marc, Othman, Tamer, Koura, Divya, Dykes, Kaitlyn, Logan, Aaron, Daunov, Michael, Byrd, Ken, Yalniz, Fevzi, Bachanova, Veronika, Tracy, Sean, Grover, Punita, Connor, Matthew, Yaghmour, George, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai, Frey, Noelle, Shah, Bijal, Aldoss, Ibrahim

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3365-3365

10.1182/blood-2025-3365 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Brexu-cel is a highly effective treatment for R/R B-ALL, with complete responses achieved in 71% of patients (pts) treated in the pivotal ZUMA-3 trial. Patients with B-ALL with high-risk (HR) genetics are known to have inferior outcomes with chemotherapy, but little is known about the influence of HR ALL genetics on responses to chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T in adults. In this study, we assessed the impact of HR ALL genetics on outcomes in a large cohort of adult patients treated with brexu-cel for R/R Philadelphia chromosome (Ph)-negative B-ALL. Methods: Patient characteristics and outcomes were obtained from the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative of CAR-T in Adult ALL (ROCCA) database which includes data from 40 U.S. centers. NCCN guidelines (NCCN Guidelines in Oncology, ALL v2.2025) were used to define HR B-ALL genetics; lack of HR genetics was defined as standard-risk (SR). The primary outcome was event-free survival (EFS), defined as lack of response, disease progression, or death from any cause. Secondary outcomes were overall survival (OS), relapse free survival (RFS) and response rates including complete response (CR), CR incomplete count recovery (CRi), measurable residual disease negative CR (MRD-) by flow or NGS and progressive disease (PD). Multivariable models were adjusted for age, pre-infusion blast percentage, prior allo-HCT, and post CAR-T allo-HCT (modeled as a time-varying covariate). Results: The cohort included 286 pts: 169 with HR and 117 with SR B-ALL. The HR cohort included TP53m (n=24, 14%), KMT2Ar (n=16, 9%), CRLF2r (n=65, 39%) and other HR genetics such as JAK2 and other Ph-like, IKZF1, complex cytogenetics (n=64, 38%). Relative to SR pts, HR pts were more commonly Hispanic (50% vs 28%). HR and SR pts had similar disease burden pre-apheresis (>5% blasts: 58% vs 53%), prior blinatumomab (60% vs 58%), prior inotuzumab (42% vs 46%), and prior allo HCT (27% vs 37%). The presence of CNS disease (11% HR vs 12% SR) and extramedullary disease (EMD, 22% HR vs 29% SR) at apheresis was also similar. CR/CRi was achieved in 90.5% of evaluable HR pts (n=147) and 90.2% of evaluable SR pts (n=102); MRD- rates were also similar between HR and SR pts at 78.9% and 78.2% respectively. In unadjusted analyses, EFS did not significantly differ between HR pts (median 9.6 mos; 1-yr: 46%, 95% CI 38%-54%) and SR pts (median 11.6 mos; 1-yr: 48%, 95% CI 38%- 58%). Median RFS (HR: 12.2 mos, SR: 13.3 mos) and median OS (HR: 22.4 mos, SR: 21.0 mos) were also similar. Multivariable models demonstrated no significant associations between HR B-ALL and EFS (HR 1.09, 95% CI 0.73-1.63), RFS (HR 1.13, 95% CI 0.71-1.80), or OS (HR 0.96, 95% CI 0.62- 1.48) relative to SR ALL. 28% of HR patients and 21% of SR patients underwent consolidative allo-HCT. Among the HR subgroup, CR/CRi rate was lowest in KMT2Ar (71%) relative to TP53m (95%), CRLF2r (95%), and other HR genetics (89%). The median EFS was lowest in KMT2Ar (4.1 mos), followed by TP53m (6.9 mos), CRLF2r (11.6 mos), and other HR (11.1 mos). Median OS was also lowest in KMT2Ar (6.8 mos) vs 22.4 mos in TP53m and not reached in CRLF2r or other HR. PD was highest in KMT2Ar pts (29%), as compared to 11% HR other, 10% SR, and 5% TP53 and CRLF2r. The rate of relapse among those that achieved CR across the groups was similar and ranged between 28% -40%. Rates of CD19 negative relapse were similar between all subgroups (13%-15%), however 21% of KMT2A pts underwent myeloid transformation as compared 0% for TP53 and CRLF2 pts, and 2% among other HR and SR pts. 25% of KMT2Ar patients underwent consolidative allo-HCT as compared to 32% CRLF2 pts, 29% TP53 pts, 25% other HR pts and 21% SR pts. Multivariable models evaluating the different genomic subgroups demonstrated that relative to SR B-ALL, only KMT2Ar was associated with inferior OS (HR 3.17, 95% CI 1.53-6.58, p=0020). No associations were seen between HR subgroups and EFS. Conclusion: To our knowledge, this analysis represents the largest examination of adult B-ALL recipients of CAR-T assessed by genomic risk group. We found that response rates and survival outcomes following brexu-cel were similar among HR and SR B-ALL pts, including pts with TP53m and CRLF2r. However, pts with KMT2Ar had lower response rates and dismal EFS and OS, with higher rates of PD and myeloid transformation at relapse, suggesting that alternative strategies are necessary to improve outcomes for patients with R/R KMT2Ar B-ALL.