Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

13616 citation(s) found for "_, _".

Nivolumab with doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (NAVD) in older adults with classic Hodgkin lymphoma: Do S1826 results hold up in the real world?
Torka, Pallawi , Bock, Allison M. , Vaughn, John, Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Sekaran, Kanithra , Lee, Calvin , Smilnak, Gordon , Patel, Vrutti , Baek, Grace , Mynam, Ritwick , Sano, Dahlia , Gerber, Drew, Palmeri, Marisa, Mrad, Rudy, Sharp, John , Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Karimi, Yasmin , Feldman, Tatyana , Svoboda, Jakub , Shanmugasundaram, Krithika , Herrera, Alex F. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Назаренко, Елена Борисовна , Xu, Yizhe , Vaughn, John, Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Major, Ajay , Reef, Daniel K. , Luttwak, Efrat , Shah, Harsh , Ip, Andrew , Falade, Ayo , Iqbal, Madiha , Voorhees, Timothy , Rhodes, Joanna , Durani, Urshila , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Di, Mengyang , Niu, Alex , Grover, Natalie S. , Karmali, Reem , Diefenbach, Catherine , Epperla, Narendranath

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3622-3622

10.1182/blood-2025-3622 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Older adults (OAs) with classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) have inferior survival compared with younger patients (pts). NAVD has been widely adopted in clinical practice for frontline (1L) treatment of OAs with advanced stage cHL based on the subset analysis of S1826 study (Rutherford et al, JCO 2025) showing a 1-year progression-free survival (PFS) of 93% and 1-year overall survival (OS) of 95% after NAVD (n = 50) which remained durable on longer-term follow up. Another phase 2 study (Torka et al, JCO 2025) showed that NAVD is a highly effective and well-tolerated 1L regimen in OAs with cHL (n=40) across a wide range of geriatric impairments. Adverse events (AEs) and efficacy have not been reported in OAs treated with NAVD outside of a clinical trial. Hence, we sought to evaluate safety profile and efficacy outcomes of OAs with cHL treated with 1L NAVD in a real-world setting (RWS). Methods This is a multicenter retrospective cohort study of adults (≥18 years) with cHL treated with 1L NAVD between 2023 and 2025 at 20 US academic sites. Baseline characteristics and outcomes of pts ≥60 years were evaluated as a pre-planned subset analysis. The safety evaluable cohort received at least 1 cycle of NAVD and included pts who had not yet completed treatment. The efficacy evaluable cohort had completed 6 cycles of treatment including end of treatment (EOT) PET-CT and included pts who intended to complete treatment but died or discontinued due to progressive disease or AEs. The primary endpoint was EOT overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included EOT complete response rate (CRR), PFS and OS. PFS and OS were analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results Among 311 pts, 81 were OAs (26%). Median age of the OA cohort was 70 (range 60-88) yrs, 65% male, 84% Caucasian, 71% nodular sclerosis subtype, 58% stage 4 disease, 59% B symptoms, 14% bulky disease (>7.5 cm), 69% extranodal sites, 41% EBV positive, 54% hypoalbuminemia, 49% IPS ≥ 4 and10% had an autoimmune disease. G-CSF was given in 81% pts. All 81 pts were evaluable for safety; 74% experienced a grade 3+ (≥G3) AE, 54% had ≥G3 hematological AE, 48% had ≥G3 neutropenia, 17% had febrile neutropenia. Infection rate was 28% with 10% ≥G3, neuropathy rate was 23% with 4% ≥G3. One infusion reaction was noted. Treatment related hospitalizations rate was 23% with median duration of 7 (range 1-16) days. There were 24 immune related AEs (IrAE) (30%) of which 5 were ≥G3. Most common IrAE was hypothyroidism (n=5), followed by inflammatory arthritis (n=4), pneumonitis (n=2, ≥G3, n=1), hepatitis (n=2, both ≥G3), adrenal insufficiency (n=2, ≥G3, n=1), colitis (n=2), and rash (n=2). One patient each had autoimmune neutropenia, sarcoidosis of lung/skin and myocarditis (≥G3). Overall, 15% pts required steroids with resolution of IrAEs in 56% cases, 30% (n=7) pts required continued therapy (levothyroxine in 4 pts, steroids in 3 pts, medical tx for heart failure in 1 pt). Treatment was interrupted in 22%, reduced in 22%, and discontinued in 23% pts. Nivolumab was discontinued in 14% pts. Among all pts (n=81), 81% had an interim PET-CT after 2-4 cycles. The ORR and CR rate at interim PET-CT were 100% and 81%, respectively. In the efficacy evaluable pts (n=52; 24 still on therapy), the EOT ORR and CRR were 93.2% and 84% in OAs compared to 96.8% and 91.7% in pts <60yrs, respectively. At a median follow up of 10.2 mo (range 0.27-28.52), the 1-yr PFS was 90.6% (95% CI: 82.7%-99.3%) in OAs and 95.5% (95% CI: 91.6%- 99.6%) in pts <60 yrs (p=0.044). 1-yr OS was 97.5% (95% CI: 94.1-100%) and not evaluable in pts <60yrs (p=0.017). None of the baseline features were predictive of response, additional analysis to understand impact on AEs and survival is ongoing. Among the 5 pts with progression/relapse, 4 were primary refractory. 4 pts received 2nd line (2L) therapy.79 pts are alive at data cut off, 2 deaths occurred- 1 infection-related and other unknown; both after the 1st cycle. Conclusions In this largest RWS cohort of OAs treated with NAVD we showed comparable response rates, AEs and 1-year survival outcomes to those in the pivotal S1826 trial. Notably, rates of ≥G3 AEs including infections, neuropathy and IrAEs remained low and manageable. Although survival significantly improved with NAVD compared to historical data, outcomes of OAs remained inferior compared to pts <60 yrs. Our data reinforces the use of NAVD as the preferred 1L option for OAs with advanced stage cHL.
The Mayo Clinic enterprise experience and outcomes of perioperative utilization of recombinant factor VIIa (rFVIIa, NovoSeven®)
Chang, Isabela , Adamski, Jill , Kinard, Theresa N. , Su, Leon , Budvytyte, Laura, Padrnos, Leslie

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4863-4863

10.1182/blood-2025-4863 Get It

Abstract Background: Recombinant activated factor VIIa (rFVIIa, NovoSeven®) is an FDA-approved medication for managing bleeding in patients with hemophilia A or B with inhibitors and for those with congenital factor VII deficiency. Its use has expanded off-label in the perioperative context to manage unexpected bleeding complications. However, there is still a gap in real-world data regarding institutional practices, dosing, and outcomes associated with rFVIIa. Methods: With IRB approval, we identified patients who received rFVIIa in the perioperative period between 2020 to 2024 at Mayo Clinic. A detailed chart review was conducted to gather demographic data, comorbid conditions, bleeding disorders, timing, and dosing of perioperative rFVIIa (pre-, intra-, and postoperative), along with postoperative outcomes. We focused on thrombotic and bleeding events, hospital readmissions, and return to the operating room (OR). Descriptive statistics were used for patient characteristics, rFVIIa dosing patterns, and postoperative complications. Type of surgical interventions were stratified based on UCLA perioperative risk stratifications, with a risk score of 5 equating to very high risk surgery and a score of 1 equating to very low risk surgery. Results: Of the 55 patients included, the median age at surgery was 42.3 years (SD 27.4), and 69% were male. The majority were non-Hispanic white (91%). The most common bleeding diatheses were Factor VII deficiency (54.6%), Factor VIII inhibitor (12.7%), and Glanzmann thrombasthenia (7.3%). Less frequent conditions included Hemophilia A (3.6%) and Hemophilia A with inhibitors (3.6%). Among patients with Factor VII deficiency, mild deficiency accounted for 65.9% of cases, followed by severe (19.5%) and moderate (14.6%) forms. Adjunctive medications to control bleeding included emicizumab, FEIBA, and rituximab. Mean estimated blood loss was 136 mL (SD 211 mL), and mean length of stay was 5.7 days (SD 6.4). Surgical risk strongly correlated with perioperative outcomes: blood loss increased from 19 mL in very low-risk surgeries to 352 mL in very high-risk surgeries, while mean length of stay increased from 4.5 days (risk 1) to 19 days (risk 4) and 11 days (risk 5). Actual rFVIIa dosing ranged from 7.2 to 7211.5 mcg/kg per dose, with a median of 67.4 mcg/kg and a mean of 852.8 mcg/kg, reflecting variability in clinical practice. When stratified by surgical risk, the highest median doses were observed in very low- and low-risk surgeries (84.4 and 86.8 mcg/kg, respectively), while very high-risk surgeries had the lowest median dose (30.0 mcg/kg). In the postoperative period, thrombotic events did not occur in the first 90 days but were documented in 1.8% of patients between 90 and 365 days and in 1.8% after 365 days. Bleeding complications were frequent and demonstrated predominance in the immediate post-op period. Within the first 30 days after surgery, 18.2% of patients experienced bleeding complications, with 3.6% classified as major and 14.5% classified as minor, based on ISTH criteria. Between 30 and 90 days, bleeding complications occurred in 9.1% of patients (3.6% major and 5.5% minor), between 90 and 365 days, bleeding was observed in 10.9% of patients, all of which were minor, and beyond one year, bleeding complications were documented in 23.6% of patients, with 3.6% major and 21.8% minor. Readmissions were also common and followed a similar time distribution. In the first 30 days, 7.3% of patients had readmissions related to the prior surgery, and 3.6% had unrelated readmissions. Between 30 and 90 days, 3.6% of readmissions were related and 3.6% were unrelated. Between 90 and 365 days, 3.6% were related and 14.5% were unrelated to the initial procedure. Returns to the OR occurred in 1.8% of patients between 30 and 90 days and in 1.8% between 90 and 365 days. Conclusions: In conclusion, perioperative rFVIIa was most frequently used for Factor VII deficiency but was also administered to patients with Factor VIII inhibitor and Glanzmann's thrombasthenia, as well as several rare congenital and acquired bleeding disorders. Postoperative thrombotic events were rare, while ISTH-defined bleeding complications and readmissions were common. Most bleeding complications were minor, but their frequency was highest in the early postoperative period and again beyond one year. High-risk surgeries were associated with greater blood loss, prolonged hospitalization, and a higher burden of postoperative complications.
Myeloid malignancies molecular analysis for therapy choice (myeloMATCH): Rapid availability of clinical, pathologic and molecular features for treatment assignment in the first 550 patients.
Winer, Eric, Tsai, Stephanie, Osman, Afaf, Im, Annie , Moseley, Anna , Wood, Brent, Chen, Xueyan , Qu, Xiaoyu , Harris, Lyndsay N. , Ghatak, Sayak , Gore, Steven D. , Michaelis, Laura C. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Stone, Richard M. , Luger, Selina M. , Assouline, Sarit, Litzow, Mark R. , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Borate, Uma , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Roy, Ntasha, Radich, Jerald P. , Little, Richard F. , Othus, Megan , Atallah, Ehab , Tsai, Stephanie, Sabloff, Mitchell , Loghavi, Sanam , Fang, Min, Yeung, Cecilia C.S. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Erba, Harry Paul , Litzow, Mark R. , Reagan, John L. , Jonas, Brian A. , Jiwani, Shahanawaz S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5279-5279

10.1182/blood-2025-5279 Get It

Abstract Background: MyeloMATCH is an NCI-sponsored initiative for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) employing a Master Screening and Reassessment Protocol (MSRP) to assign patients (pts) to a pt and disease biology-specific clinical trial. Several trials evaluating initial therapies are currently open, while subsequent trials dedicated to eradicating measurable residual disease during consolidation and including stem cell transplant are being developed. A pt enrolled at diagnosis may be followed longitudinally and be eligible for trials in sequential tiers throughout the treatment course. We report key data concerning the first cohort of pts enrolled on the MSRP. Methods: After pts with suspected AML or MDS consent for the MSRP, blood and marrow are sent to the myeloMATCH Molecular Diagnostics Network (MDNet) of central CLIA labs operating under a single Investigational Device Exemption to rapidly define molecular, cytogenetic, and immunophenotypic characteristics. These data are catalogued by a bioinformatics team (MATCHBox) and reviewed daily to assign participants to an available trial based on pt and disease features. A Tier Advancement Pathway (TAP) allows standard of care therapy with potential for assignment to subsequent myeloMATCH trials. Since activation in May 2024, 550 patients age≥18 were enrolled on the MSRP from 76 institutions: 48 Academic, 14 NCORP, 11 community, 3 VA. There are currently 4 open randomized AML trials (≥age 60 or unfit with mutant FLT3, ≥age 60 IDH2 mutant AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 intermediate-risk AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 adverse risk) and 1 MDS trial(IDH2 mutant). Patients not eligible for an open protocol were assigned to TAP. Results: Of the 550 pts consented, 491 completed screening assays; 49 had no or incomplete samples; 10 withdrew before completed analysis. Median cytogenetic turnaround time (TAT) was 69 hours (91% within 72 hours), and median Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) TAT from receipt was 49 hours (95% within 72 hours). Seventy-six pts (of 491 with assay data) were not assigned due to non-AML or non-MDS diagnoses, the most common being: B-ALL [n=11], MPN [9], benign marrow [9], APML [7], and MPAL [6]. The AML/MDS verified cohort was 415 pts, 366 (89.2%) patients with AML (45% age <60) and 49 (11.8%) with MDS. The median age at screening was 63 years (range:18-95) and 186 (45%) were female. Eighty-two percent identified as White, 7.5% Black, 3% Asian, 7% unknown, and 9% as Hispanic. The most frequent mutations in the AML pts were NPM1 (24.0%), DNMT3A (22.7%), TET2 (19.9%), NRAS (18.0%), FLT3 (18.0% ITD, TKD 7.1%), TP53 (14.5%), and CEBPA (8.7%); IDH1/2 mutation rates were 8.2% and 13.7%, respectively. Co-mutations include FLT3/NPM1 (9.8%), NPM1/IDH2 (4.4%), IDH1/2 and any RAS (3.8%). Karyotypes were normal in 40.4%, complex 20.8%, inv(16) 6.0%, MLL/KMT2A 4.6% and t(8;21) 1.9%. 29% had favorable risk disease, 29% intermediate, and 42% adverse (ELN 2017). In MDS, mutations included: TP53 (36.7%), RUNX1 (20.4%) ASXL1 (20.4%), TET2 (18.4%), spliceosome mutations (SRSF2, SF3B1, U2AF1 and ZRSR2, 28.6%) andIDH1/2 in 4.1% and 6.1%, respectively. Karyotypes were normal in 24.5%; complex in 40.8%. By IPSS-R, 2.4% were low, 73.8% intermediate, 2.4% high, and 21.4% very high risk. 82/415 (20%) pts were assigned to initial therapy protocol, with an increase in assignment rate to 44% in the most recent two months. 71/415 pts (16%) were enrolled in one of the MyeloMATCH studies. Three-hundred forty-four pts (80%) were assigned and enrolled to TAP (296 AML, 48 MDS) for potential assignment to subsequent tier trials. In the TAP AML pts, 99 (33%) have completed initial treatment, including intensive chemotherapy (IC) in 62% of pts and hypomethylating agents/venetoclax (HMA/VEN) in 38%. In pts <60 years of age, 87% received IC v. 13% with HMA/VEN, in >60 34% IC v. 66% HMA/VEN and in age 60-75 42% IC v. 58% HMA/Ven. Conclusion: MyeloMATCH has screened over 500 pts from academic and community sites in the US and Canada in 14 months, meeting the TAT goal of sample acquisition to results of <72 hours. Assignment to treatment protocols has substantially increased recently. As additional trials open (12 in development) we expect the percentage of pts enrolled on MSRP who go on to therapeutic trials will markedly increase, thereby allowing a personalized medicine approach for a broad group of US and Canadian adult pts with AML and MDS.
Incidence of cytokine release syndrome (CRS), immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), infections and cardiovascular events between chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy products in multiple myeloma (MM): A nationwide analys
Mahadevia, Himil, Modi, Karnav, Shah, Raj, Modi, Shivani, Vojjala, Nikhil, Vodnala, Deepthi, Khumri, Taiyeb, Cossor, Furha, Mahadevia, Himil , Modi, Karnav, Shah, Raj, Modi, Shivani, Vojjala, Nikhil, Vodnala, Deepthi, Khumri, Taiyeb, Cossor, Furha

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6351-6351

10.1182/blood-2025-6351 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CAR T-cell therapy represents a pivotal treatment for individuals with relapsed or refractory (R/R) MM. Currently, two CAR T-cell therapeutics have received regulatory approval: Abecma (idecabtagene vicleucel, ide-cel) and Carvykti (ciltacabtagene autoleucel, cilta-cel). Although direct comparative investigations delineating the efficacy of these modalities are absent, clinical trials have shown significant disparities in response and remission rates between these therapies. Both agents are implicated in the manifestation of CRS and ICANS; however, variations in the frequency and severity of these adverse effects have been observed. We harnessed data from the National Inpatient Sample (NIS) to gain a deeper understanding of the incidence of different adverse events associated with both CAR T products in MM. Method: In this retrospective study, the 2022 NIS database was used to identify hospitalizations with MM and those who received ide-cel or cilta-cel using appropriate ICD-10-CM diagnostic and ICD-10-PCS procedure codes. Data on CRS, ICANS, infections, and adverse cardiac events were extracted using relevant ICD-10-CM codes. These outcomes were compared between the two CAR-T products using Pearson's chi-square analysis. Multivariate logistic regression was also performed, adjusting for demographics, hospital-specific characteristics, and comorbidities. Results: We identified 805 patients with MM who received CAR T-cell therapy, among whom 530 patients (60.4% male; 67% Caucasian, 14.6% African American and 17.5% other ethnicities) received ide-cel and 275 patients (70.9% male; 79.6% Caucasian, 14.3% African American and 6.1% other ethnicities) received cilta-cel. The incidence of CRS was 72.6% for ide-cel and 56.4% for cilta-cel, and the difference was almost statistically significant by chi-square analysis (p = 0.051). This difference was not statistically significant after multivariate analysis [Adjusted Odds ratio (OR) = 0.5, CI 0.2 to 1.3, p=0.154]. The incidence of ICANS was 19.8% for ide-cel and 18.2% for cilta-cel, and it was not statistically significant by chi-square analysis (p = 0.825). Among cardiovascular events, there was no significant difference in the incidence of cardiogenic shock (ide-cel vs cilta-cel, 0.9% vs 0%, p = 0.497), stroke (0.9% vs 1.8%, p = 0.661) and arrhythmias (22.6% vs 21.8%, p = 0.892) between these CAR T-cell therapies. Furthermore, there were no significant differences in the incidence of infectious complications, including pneumonia (1.9% vs 0%, p = 0.334), sepsis (0.9% vs 3.6%, p = 0.247), or septic shock (0.9% vs 0%, p = 0.430) between these CAR T-cell therapies. There was no significant difference in all-cause in-hospital mortality between these therapies (1.9% vs 5.5%, p = 0.181). Conclusion: There was no significant difference in the occurrence of CRS and ICANS between ide-cel and cilta-cel in our study. Both CAR T-cell therapies have the potential to cause infections and cardiovascular issues, necessitating careful monitoring, early detection, and timely treatment. When choosing between these CAR T-cell therapies, several factors should be considered, including the patient's previous treatment history, manufacturing time, cost, availability, and potential short-term and long-term side effects. Our study has some limitations, including its retrospective design, dependence on ICD-10 codes for identifying patients with adverse events, and the lack of long-term longitudinal data on adverse effects. However, this study provides important insights for hematologists regarding the rates of specific adverse events associated with both the CAR T-cell products in a real-world setting.
Characteristics and treatment patterns of nontransplanted patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma treated with daratumumab, bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (DVRd) or daratumumab, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (DRd) in the frontline set
Chinaeke, Eric , He, Jinghua , Clark, Laura , Cortoos, Annelore, Medhekar, Rohan , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Yin, Xin hai , Clark, Laura

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6359-6359

10.1182/blood-2025-6359 Get It

Abstract Introduction: DRd is the standard of care for frontline (FL) treatment (tx) of transplant-ineligible (TIE) patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM). This is supported by its superior efficacy and tolerable safety profile vs lenalidomide and dexamethasone (Rd) and vs bortezomib plus Rd (VRd) per the phase 3 MAIA clinical trial and real-world data. However, based on recent phase 3 CEPHEUS and IMROZ trial data, the tx paradigm is shifting toward the use of quadruplets for suitable TIE patients with NDMM. CEPHEUS demonstrated the superior efficacy of DVRd vs VRd in TIE and transplant-deferred patients with NDMM. DVRd-treated patients achieved significantly higher rates of minimal residual disease negativity and significantly improved progression-free survival vs VRd-treated patients. DVRd is listed as a National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) Category 1 preferred regimen in this setting and is therefore used in US real-world clinical practice. The objective of this study was to evaluate real-world usage patterns of FL DVRd and FL DRd in nontransplanted patients with NDMM and to assess the characteristics of patients treated with these regimens. Methods:Data from the Flatiron Health Research database were used for this retrospective observational study. Patients were included in this analysis if they received FL tx with DVRd or DRd for NDMM between Jan 1, 2019, and Dec 31, 2024. The index date was defined as the initiation date of FL DVRd or FL DRd. As the Flatiron database does not capture transplant eligibility status, the analysis excluded all patients who underwent hematopoietic stem cell transplantation at any time during the study period. Patients were also excluded if they were <18 years of age, enrolled in a clinical trial, had presence of other cancers, received chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy, or were diagnosed with amyloid light-chain amyloidosis before the index date. High cytogenetic risk was defined as the presence of abnormalities including del(17p), t(4;14), or t(14;16). Descriptive statistics were used to report demographic and clinical characteristics. Kaplan-Meier methods were used to estimate duration of therapy. Results: Among the nontransplanted NDMM cohort, 704 FL DVRd-treated patients and 396 FL DRd-treated patients were identified. At index, FL DVRd patients were generally younger than FL DRd patients (median age, 68 vs 78 years, respectively), more likely to be male (55.3% vs 49.5%), and less likely to have Medicare coverage (8.4% vs 17.2%). The 2 cohorts had similar proportions of Black/African American patients (18.9% and 18.7%). Among patients with available data, high cytogenetic risk was more frequently observed in FL DVRd (29.2%) vs FL DRd (17.5%) patients; a lower proportion of FL DVRd patients had International Staging System (ISS) stage III disease (27.1%) than ISS stage I disease (39.9%), whereas a higher proportion of FL DRd patients had ISS stage III disease (32.9%) than ISS stage I disease (25.5%). FL DVRd patients were more likely to be nonfrail (Intergroupe Francophone du Myélome simplified frailty score <2) vs FL DRd patients (64.6% vs 28.2%). Use of both DVRd and DRd increased during the study period; however, the increase was greater for DVRd, particularly in the later years. Notably, FL DVRd was started in 10 patients in 2019, increasing to 146 in 2022 and 222 in 2024. By comparison, FL DRd was initiated in 17 patients in 2019, increasing to 85 in 2022 and 97 in 2024. Median follow-up was 15.6 mo in the DVRd cohort and 20.3 mo in the DRd cohort. Median duration of DVRd therapy was 18.5 mo (95% CI, 14.8–22.7) and was 23.5 mo (95% CI, 19.0–31.7) for DRd therapy. Bortezomib as part of the DVRd regimen was given once weekly or less frequently in the majority (65.6%) of patients. Conclusions: These real-world data show the increasing FL use of the daratumumab-based quadruplet regimen DVRd among nontransplanted patients with NDMM. FL DVRd patients were generally younger and less frail but more likely to have high cytogenetic risk than those treated with DRd. These data also show that daratumumab-based regimens, either as a triplet (DRd) or a quadruplet (DVRd), are increasingly adopted over time in real-world clinical practice. These data further suggest that DRd and DVRd may be considered foundational for the tx of nontransplanted patients with NDMM regardless of patient characteristics, including age, frailty, cytogenetic risk, and ISS stage.
Lutetium-177 dotatate PRRT in GEP-NETs: Hematologic toxicity trends, recovery profiles, and discontinuation rates
Megawer, Rana, Sheheryar, Natasha , Hobday, Timothy J. , Kusne, Yael , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Starr, Jason S. , Sonbol, Mohamad Bassam , McGarrah, Patrick W. , Eiring, Rachel A. , Hálfdánarson, Þorvarður R.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6698-6698

10.1182/blood-2025-6698 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Lutetium-177 DOTATATE peptide receptor radionuclide therapy (PRRT) is an effective treatment for gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (GEP-NETs). While generally well tolerated, PRRT can result in hematologic toxicity ranging from mild cytopenias to therapy-related myeloid neoplasms (t-MNs). Understanding the incidence, severity, and clinical consequences of hematologic toxicity is essential for optimizing treatment decisions and establishing effective monitoring strategies. This study aimed to characterize hematologic toxicity patterns, severity, and recovery profiles in GEP-NET patients treated with Lutetium-177 DOTATATE PRRT and to determine the frequency of cytopenia-related treatment discontinuation. Methods: We conducted a retrospective analysis of 160 consecutive GEP-NET patients who underwent PRRT. Hematologic parameters (hemoglobin, white blood cell count, absolute neutrophil count, platelet count, and lymphocyte count) were assessed at baseline, mid-treatment (post-cycle 2), and post-treatment (post-cycle 4). Cytopenias were graded using Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events version 4.03 and categorized as never (grade <2 throughout), transient (grade ≥2 mid-treatment, resolving post-treatment), persistent (grade ≥2 at both timepoints), or late-onset (grade <2 mid-treatment, grade ≥2 post-treatment). Treatment completion rates and discontinuation reasons were documented. Results: Overall, 73% of patients (117/160) completed all planned PRRT cycles. Among the 43 patients who discontinued treatment early, only 4 (2.5% of total cohort) discontinued specifically due to cytopenia, while the remainder discontinued for other reasons. Post-treatment grade ≥2 cytopenias were uncommon: lymphocytes (4.4%), hemoglobin (2.5%), neutrophils (1.9%), white blood cells (1.3%), and platelets (1.3%). The majority of patients (≥85%) never experienced grade ≥2 cytopenia throughout treatment. When cytopenias occurred, they were predominantly transient (8-10% of patients) with complete recovery by treatment completion. Persistent cytopenias were rare (<5% across all cell lines), while late-onset cytopenia occurred most frequently with neutrophils (14%). Conclusion: Lutetium-177 DOTATATE PRRT demonstrates an excellent hematologic safety profile in GEP-NET patients. Severe cytopenias are uncommon, predominantly transient, and rarely necessitate treatment discontinuation. These findings support the continued use of PRRT in appropriate candidates, with cytopenia-related discontinuation occurring in fewer than 3% of cases. Long-term follow-up remains essential to monitor delayed hematologic effects, including t-MNs. Future research should evaluate baseline predictors such as prior chemotherapy, renal function, and marrow reserve to identify patients at higher risk who may benefit from closer hematologic surveillance.
Global sex- and income-stratified disparities in mortality due to tobacco-associatedleukemia, 1990–2021
Rath, Shree, Lal, Amar , Polimera, Hyma , Yadav, Sumeet Kumar, Rath, Shree , Rath, Shree

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 8186-8186

10.1182/blood-2025-8186 Get It

Abstract Abstract Introduction: Leukemia, a heterogeneous group of hematologic malignancies, has established associations with modifiable risk factors such as tobacco use. Despite the widespread implementation of tobacco control measures over the past three decades, disparities persist in tobacco-attributable leukemia mortality across sex and socio- demographic strata. This study aimed to quantify and compare long-term global and regional trends in mortality due to tobacco-associated leukemia between 1990 and 2021, with a focus on sex-based and income-level disparities. Methods: We obtained age-standardized mortality rates (ASMRs) for leukemia attributable to tobacco use from the Global Burden of Disease (GBD) 2021 dataset for 204 countries and territories. ASMRs were analyzed for the years 1990 and 2021 and stratified by sex (male, female, both) and socio-demographic index (SDI) regions (high, high-middle, middle, low- middle, low). Temporal trends were assessed using Average Annual Percent Change (AAPC) with corresponding 95% confidence intervals (CI). Additionally, univariate linear regressions by location were conducted to quantify associations between time and mortality. Results: Globally, tobacco-related leukemia mortality decreased substantially between 1990 and 2021. The overall ASMR declined from 0.64 to 0.40 per 100,000 population (AAPC: –1.51%; 95% CI: –1.59 to –1.43). Sex-disaggregated data revealed a more favorable reduction in females (from 0.23 to 0.12; AAPC: –2.25%; 95% CI: –2.41 to –2.09) compared to males (from 1.20 to 0.77; AAPC: –1.45%; 95% CI: –1.51 to –1.39), suggesting persistent gender disparities in tobacco exposure and/or access to care. These trends were statistically significant (p < 0.001), and global univariate regression confirmed a significant negative slope (–0.0088; p = 0.021). Marked regional differences emerged by SDI status. High-SDI countries experienced the steepest declines in mortality. In these regions, ASMRs dropped from 1.16 to 0.69 among both sexes combined (AAPC: –1.70%; 95% CI: –1.80 to –1.61), with females improving from 0.56 to 0.31 (AAPC: –1.90%; 95% CI: –2.03 to –1.76) and males from 2.07 to 1.17 (AAPC: –1.88%; 95% CI: –1.96 to –1.80). The associated regression slope (–0.0183) was statistically significant (p = 0.0014), with an R² of 0.10, indicating a strong temporal association. High-middle SDI regions showed moderate progress: ASMRs declined from 0.62 to 0.45 among both sexes (AAPC: –0.99%; 95% CI: –1.10 to –0.88). Reductions were steeper in females (0.12 to 0.07; AAPC: –1.32%; 95% CI: –1.55 to –1.09) than in males (1.40 to 0.96; AAPC –1.19%; 95% CI: –1.29 to –1.09). However, regression slopes were not statistically significant (p = 0.18), suggesting heterogeneous trends within this group. Low-SDI regions, in stark contrast, exhibited minimal improvements. Between 1990 and 2021, ASMRs decreased marginally from 0.098 to 0.074 (AAPC: –1.01%; 95% CI: –1.10 to –0.91), with male mortality decreasing from 0.17 to 0.12 (AAPC: –1.22%; 95% CI: –1.32 to –1.13) and female rates from 0.037 to 0.027 (AAPC: –0.88%; 95% CI: –1.04 to –0.72). However, the regression slope (–0.00084) was not statistically significant (p = 0.17), and the effect size (R² = 0.02) suggested only a weak temporal association. Middle and low-middle SDI countries also demonstrated underwhelming progress. In low- middle SDI settings, the combined-sex ASMR dropped from 0.21 to 0.16 per 100,000, with a weak negative slope (–0.0012; p = 0.43), and an AAPC of –0.83% (95% CI: –0.95 to –0.71). These results highlight stagnation and growing inequities in health burden mitigation. Conclusion: From 1990 to 2021, global mortality due to tobacco-attributable leukemia significantly declined, with the greatest improvements seen in high-SDI countries and among females. However, regions with lower income levels lagged, showing minimal or no significant decline in mortality despite decades of global tobacco control efforts. The pronounced disparities by sex and socioeconomic status underscore the need for context- specific, equity-focused tobacco cessation initiatives and leukemia screening programs, especially in underserved populations. Without urgent intervention, the global burden of leukemia attributable to tobacco may continue to disproportionately affect those with the fewest resources and weakest health infrastructure.
Inotuzumab ozogamicin then blinatumomab for older adults with newly diagnosed, ph-negative, CD22-positive, B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia: Extended follow-up of alliance for clinical trials in oncology A041703 cohort 1 reveals durable remission and su
Wieduwilt, Matthew J. , Yin, Jun , Kour, Oudom, Teske, Rebecca, Escherich, Carolin S. , Yang, Jun , Byrd, Ken, Doucette, Kimberley , Mangan, James K. , Hall, Scott, Jamieson, Katarzyna , Dinner, Shira, Bseiso, Ali W., Giordano, Georgia, Saygin, Caner , Litzow, Mark, Stone, Richard M. , Stock, Wendy , Li, Zhenhua , Byrd, Ken, Mims, Alice S , Giordano, Georgia, Uy, Geoffrey L.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 444-444

10.1182/blood-2025-444 Get It

Abstract Background: Older adults with newly diagnosed ALL treated with conventional chemotherapy have poor survival due to high rates of toxic death and disease relapse. The Alliance A041703 trial (NCT0373981) tested chemotherapy-free treatment with the anti-CD22 antibody-drug conjugate inotuzumab ozogamicin (InO) followed by the anti-CD19-CD3 bifunctional T-cell engager blinatumomab (blina) without maintenance in older adults to reduce toxicity and increase efficacy of therapy for this patient (pt) population. We previously reported with 22-month (mo) median follow-up that the study met its primary endpoint with a 1-year (yr) event-free survival (EFS) of 75% (90% confidence interval [CI] 63-89% lower bound exceeding null rate of 10%; JCO 2023 41, 7006). Here we report secondary outcomes with 45-mo median follow-up: 3-yr EFS, 3-yr overall survival (OS), response, and relapse characteristics. Methods: Eligible pts were ≥60 yrs old with newly diagnosed, Ph-negative, CD22-positive (≥20% of blasts) B-cell ALL without planned allogeneic HCT (alloHCT), liver disease, or CNS involvement at enrollment. Induction IA was InO 0.8 mg/m2 day (d) 1, 0.5 mg/m2 d8, d15 IV on a 21d cycle. Pts with adequate cytoreduction (marrow blasts reduced ≥50% or marrow cellularity ≤20%) after IA went to IB if in CR/CRi (InO 0.5 mg/m2 d1, d8, d15 IV; 28d cycle) or IC if no CR/CRi (InO 0.8 mg/m2 on d1 and 0.5 mg/m2 on d8 and d15 IV; 28d cycle). Those without cytoreduction to IA started course II blina. Pts without events in IA/B/C received course II blina continuous IV (9 mcg/d x 7d then 28 mcg/d x 21d; 14d break; 28 mcg/d x28d). Pts with CR/CRi to InO received 2 more 28d cycles of blina; others received 3 more. CNS prophylaxis was methotrexate 15 mg intrathecal x 8 doses. EFS was time from therapy start to failure to achieve CR/CRh/CRi by the end of course II, progression, relapse, or death, whichever occurred first, censored at last follow up. OS was time from registration to death from any cause censored at the last known alive date. Results: The median age of the 33 treated pts was 71 yrs (range 60-84). Eight pts had prior therapy for alternate malignancy in CR for >2 yrs prior to enrollment (6 multiple myeloma, 1 non-Hodgkin lymphoma, 1 breast cancer). Median CD22 expression was 92% (range 21-100%) and 49% had NCCN poor-risk genetics. Five pts underwent alloHCT in first CR/CRi and 2 pts received POMP maintenance after early discontinuation of blina (1 toxicity, 1 physician choice). The CR/CRi rate after InO was 85% (1 early death/refractory, 2 refractory, 2 undetermined due to low marrow cellularity on remission assessment marrow) with CR/CRi rate of 97% by completion of course II blina. With 45 mo median follow-up, the estimated 3-yr EFS was 48% (95% CI 33-70%) with a median EFS of 31 mo (95% CI 17.4-not reached [NR]) and no events after 31 mo. Sixteen events occurred: 12 relapses, 1early death, and 3 deaths in remission (1 encephalopathy, 1 relapse of multiple myeloma, 1 pulmonary complications after alloHCT). No isolated CNS relapse has been reported. Among relapses, 10 had immunophenotyping. Four (40%) were CD19-negative, one of which was also CD22-negative. Among CD19-negative relapses, genetics were hypodiploid (2), Pax5alt (1), and ZNF384-like (1, also CD22-negative). TP53 mutation or loss was observed in 5/12 (42%) relapses. Thirteen pts died. The estimated 3-yr OS was 59% (95% CI 44-79%) with median OS NR (95% CI 32-NR) with no deaths after 36 mo. In univariate analysis, EFS and OS were not impacted by age, gender, genetic risk (NCCN), prior therapy for alternate malignancy, or alloHCT in first remission. EFS was better with higher CD22 expression at diagnosis (≥90% vs <90%, 3-yr EFS 60% vs 25%, P=0.044). EFS and OS were worse for detectable minimal residual disease (MRD) at any timepoint by ASO-PCR. Undetectable MRD after course IA (1 cycle InO induction) was associated with EFS with a 3-yr EFS of 52% vs 0% for detectable MRD (median NR vs 8 mo, hazard ratio [HR] 0.07, P=0.004) and a 3-yr OS of 100% vs 0% for detectable MRD (median NR vs 20 mo, HR 0.00, P=0.0014). Conclusions: Longer follow-up of chemotherapy-free treatment with InO and blina for older pts with newly diagnosed, Ph-negative, CD22-positive, B-cell ALL reveals durable remissions and survival. The A041703 regimen is a compelling option for first-line treatment of this pt population. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA18088; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org.
Real world efficacy and safety of elranatamab, a BCMA bispecific antibody for patients with relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma: An international myeloma working group immunotherapy database analysis
Popat, Rakesh , Morjaria, Oliver, Tan, Carlyn , Bal, Susan , Nagarajan, Chandramouli, Htut, Myo, Dave, Mrugakshi, Cowan, Andrew J. , Mian, Hira , Mian, Hira , Popat, Rakesh , Usmani, Saad Z. , Visram, Alissa , Costa, Luciano J. , Hájek, Roman , Mihalyova, Jana , Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin , Sáez, Adolfo , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Kastritis, Efstathios , Nagarajan, Chandramouli , Chung, Shimin Jasmine , Htut, Myo , Chng, Wee Joo , Tso, Allison , Martin, Thomas G. , Huang, Chiung‐Yu , Einsele, Hermann , Lin, Yi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4588-4588

10.1182/blood-2025-4588 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Elranatamab (Elra) is a bispecific antibody (BsAb) targeting BCMA that is approved for patients with triple class exposed relapsed refractory myeloma (RRMM) on the basis of the MagnetisMM-3 phase 2 trial. For BCMA naïve patients, an overall response rate (ORR) of 61.0% and median progression free survival (PFS) of 17.2m was observed with a median overall survival (OS) of 24.6m. However, efficacy and safety information in the real world is lacking. Methods: This was an international retrospective study of patients with RRMM treated with Elra monotherapy outside of clinical trials. Data was collected through the International Myeloma Foundation Immunotherapy Database from 7 countries (UK, USA, Canada, Greece, Spain, Czech Republic and Singapore). High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) were defined as 1q+, t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20), and/or del(17p). Response was assessed using IMWG consensus criteria. Patient characteristics were summarized by frequency (percentage) or median (range). PFS, OS were evaluated using the Kaplan-Meier method and reported with 95% confidence intervals. Results: 79 patients were included. Median age was 67 years (range: 41-95y) with 20% ≥75 years. Racial distribution was: 75% White, 16% Black/African American, 8% Asian/Pacific. 55% were ECOG performance status (PS) 1-2. Patients received a median of 5 prior lines (range 1-11), and 35% were BCMA exposed (9% CAR-T, 5% ADC, 7% BsAb, 8% BsAb plus CAR-T, 4% ADC plus BsAb). Of those with available data, 45% had HRCA,13% had extramedullary disease (EMD) and 32% had penta-drug refractory RRMM. Overall, 48% would not have been eligible for the MagnetisMM-3 trial. Median follow-up was 6.3m (range 0.5-35.0). ORR was 53% (PR 11%, VGPR 33%, CR 8%, sCR 1%) and 67% for BCMA naïve patients. Responses were significantly lower for BCMA exposed patients (ORR 31%) but did not differ by age (51% <75yrs vs 60% ≥75yrs). On univariate analysis, prior BCMA exposure, platelets <50, presence of HRCA and penta-refractoriness were significantly associated with a lower response rate. PFS for the whole cohort at 6 and 12m was 64% (95%CI, 54-77%) and 52% (40-67%); for BCMA naïve patients, it was 77% (65-90%) and 67% (54-84%), respectively. Within the whole cohort, PFS was shorter for: BCMA exposed (median 4.0m vs not reached (NR)), platelets <50 (2.0 vs 21.7m), HRCA (7.2m vs NR), penta-refractory (4.3m vs NR). PFS did not differ significantly by EMD, PS, age, or creatinine clearance. OS for the whole cohort at 6 and12m was 74% (64-85%) and 58% (45-74%); for BCMA-naïve patients, it was 80% (43-85%) and 70% (57-87%), respectively. Within the whole cohort, OS was shorter for: BCMA exposed (median 10.3m vs NR), platelets <50 (4.3m vs NR), HRCA (10.7m vs NR) and penta-refractory (10.3m vs NR). Univariate regression analysis demonstrated that prior BCMA exposure, platelets <50 and penta-refractoriness were significantly associated with a worse PFS and OS, and HRCA predicted poorer survival CRS was observed in 41% of patients (grade(G)1: 35%, G2: 5%, ≥G3: 0%) with most occurring with the first step up dose (SUD): SUD1: 29%, SUD2: 15%, full dose: 4%. Tocilizumab was used in 20% and steroids in 3%. ICANS was observed in 4 cases (5%): G1: 2, G2: 1, G4: 1. Treatment was with steroids (n=3) and tocilizumab (n=2). G3-4 thrombocytopenia was observed in 19% and 14% required platelet transfusions. G3-4 neutropenia occurred in 25% with overall 31% requiring GCSF. Infections were reported in 33 (42%) patients with median time to infection of 41 days. A total of 94 infection episodes were observed over 581 personal months. There were 2 infection-related deaths reported (1 had IVIG, 1 did not). 64% had hypogammaglobulinemia (IgG < 400mg/dl) and IVIG was given in 65% of patients. Conclusions: In this first international real world analysis, Elranatamab achieved a response rate of 67% and a 12m PFS of 67% in BCMA naïve patients, similar to the MagnetisMM-3 trial despite almost half not meeting trial eligibility. However, prior BCMA exposure, platelets <50, high risk cytogenetics and penta refractory status were predictors of poorer outcomes. Acknowledgements: The International Myeloma Foundation, International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG)
Real-world (RW) outcomes of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients (pts) treated with front-line daratumumab (dara), bortezomib (bor), lenalidomide (len) and dexamethasone (dex) (DVRd)
Menezes, Ricardo de, Sledge, Hanna, Yadav, Kanika, Nayyar, Moez, Kapoor, Prashant , Sher, Taimur , Abdallah, Nadine , Lin, Yi, Flott, Caitlin, Yadav, Udit , Warsame, Rahma , Wiedmeier, Julia E. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Fernandez, Andre, Kumar, Shaji, Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Wiedmeier-Nutor, Julia E , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Menezes, Ricardo de, Nayyar, Madhavi, Bergsagel, P. Leif , Fonseca, Rafaël , Buadi, Francis K. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Roy, Vivek , Binder, Moritz , Chhabra, Saurabh , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Cook, Joselle , Dingli, David , Muchtar, Eli , Leung, Nelson , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Kumar, Shaji , Ailawadhi, Sikander

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4585-4585

10.1182/blood-2025-4585 Get It

Abstract Background: The phase II and III GRIFFIN and PERSEUS studies evaluated DVRd vs. VRd in NDMM pts that were transplant eligible (TE). These studies included consolidation (cons) and dual agent maintenance (maint) with dara and len (DR). Little is known about the efficacy of DVRd in RW practice including frequency of bor use, use of cons, use of DR maint, and subsequent treatment after progression (PD) on DVRd. We aim to evaluate the RW efficacy of NDMM pts treated with DVRd across the tri-site Mayo Clinic Comprehensive Cancer (MCCC). Methods: We retrospectively analyzed the medical records of pts treated with DVRd between June 2018 and June 2024 at the MCCC. Outcomes were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: 464 pts were included; 278 pts were male, and the median (m) age of MM diagnosis was 64 years (yr). 114 pts had ISS III, 205 pts had R-ISS III, 266 pts had high risk (HR) FISH, 80 pts had extramedullary disease, 165 pts had ultra HR disease (dz) (as per 2025 IMS/IMWG consensus), and 47 pts had renal insufficiency (RI) with creatinine >2 mg/dL. Starting len dose was 25mg in 356 pts, 15 mg in 40 pts and ≤10mg in 65 pts. 399 pts received bor 1x per week and 63 2x per week, 91 pts received 1-2 cycles of a different regimen prior to DVRd due to hospitalization (n=23), RI (n=38), poor performance status (n=6), other (n=34). 315 (67.9%) pts underwent autologous transplant (ASCT). The m number of induction cycles was 5; 4 for pts who underwent ASCT and 6 for pts who did not. The best ORR to induction for pts who underwent ASCT was 98% with 247 (79%) achieving ≥VGPR, and 82 (26%) achieving minimal residual disease negativity (MRD-) to at least 10-5. The best ORR for pts who did not undergo ASCT was 87%. For those who underwent ASCT, (96% with melphalan 200mg/m2), the ORR at day 100 was 97% with 56% achieving MRD-. At 1-yr post ASCT, 30% (93/312) were MRD-. 42 pts (13%) received post ASCT cons with DVRd for a m of 2 cycles. 281 pts received post ASCT maint including 107 (38%) len, 53 (19%) bor-len, 91 (32%) dara-len, 14 (5%) dara, 16 (6%) other. 61(13%) pts had change in treatment, due to change to second line therapy (35; 55%), discontinuation (d/c) of len (11; 17%), d/c of dara (3; 5%), d/c of bor (15; 23%), d/c of dex (0; 0%). The m follow-up time for all pts was 26 months (mo) (17-39). The m PFS of pts who underwent ASCT was not reached (NR), and was 57 mo (52-NA) for pts who did not undergo ASCT. For pts who underwent ASCT, the PFS at 24mo for pts who did not have HR FISH was 93% (88-99%) compared to 80% (73-88%) for pts with HR FISH (p=0.12) and 77% (68-87%) for pts with ultra-HR dz (p=0.013).The PFS at 24mo of pts with RI who underwent ASCT was 81% (66-98%) compared to 86% (82-92%) for those without RI, p=0.57. The PFS at 24mo of pts with RI who did not undergo ASCT was 53% (28-100%) compared to 64% (55-75%) for those without RI, p=0.42. The ORR and MRD- rate for pts who received once-weekly bor was 94% and 24%, compared to 94% and 27% for pts who received 2x weekly bor (p=0.85, p=0.93). For pts who underwent ASCT, the PFS at 24mo for pts who received len maint was 91% vs. 83% for pts who receive dual agent maint (DR or VR) (p=0.25), although pts who got dual agent maint were more likely to have HR FISH than pts who received len maint (p<0.001). The PFS at 24mo for pts that received post-ASCT cons was 91% compared to 85% for those that did not (p=0.53); pts who got post-ASCT cons were more likely to have HR FISH (p=0.07). For pts that underwent ASCT, the 3 yr PFS rate is 85% and the 3 yrs OS rate is 96%. For pts that did not undergo ASCT the 3 yrs PFS rate is 60% and the 3 yr OS rate is 85%. 55 pts had functional HR (FHR) MM (relapse within 18 mo) and m PFS for FHR pts who underwent ASCT was 15 mo (11-NA), while m PFS was NR for pts without FHR MM (p<0.001). 79 pts relapsed after 1st line DVRd. The most common 2nd line therapies (tx) were dara-carfilzomib (K)-D, dara-pomalidomide(P)-D, KPD, and other. The m follow-up time from 2nd line tx was 10 mo, the best ORR to 2nd line tx was 76%, and the m PFS with 2nd line tx was 18 mo (7-NA). Conclusion: In this RW analysis, the efficacy and survival outcomes of NDMM pts treated with DVRd was comparable to that reported in the PERSEUS and GRIFFIN trials, although MRD- rates appear lower. DR maint and post-ASCT cons use was not common and was used more frequently in pts with HR FISH. Pts can be effectively salvaged following PD on front-line DVRd with available tx.