Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3048 citation(s) found for "Sv, Patel".

A logic-gated chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapy with an armored, membrane-tethered IL-12 booster in patients with advanced solid tumors with HLA-A*02 loss of heterozygosity (LOH): EVEREST-2, a phase 1/2 study.
Patel, Sandip Pravin , Ward, Jeffrey, Kirtane, Kedar, Prasad, Dhauna Karam, Leal, Alessandro , Ulrickson, Matthew, Specht, Jennifer M. , Lou, Yanyan, Avila, Monica , He, Kai, Dorigo, Oliver, Mitchell, Jasmine, Mardiros, Armen, Welch, John S. , Molina, Julian R. , Hecht, J. Randolph, Specht, Jennifer , Punekar, Salman R. , Botta, Gregory P. , Ward, Jeffrey, Kirtane, Kedar , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Zhen, David B. , Lou, Yanyan , He, Kai, Dorigo, Oliver , Eng, Cathy , Mitchell, Jasmine

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.tps2673 Get It

TPS2673 Background: The main challenge for developing CAR T therapies for solid tumors is the lack of targets that distinguish tumor from normal cells, resulting in on-target, off-tumor toxicity. Tmod logic-gated CAR T therapy addresses this challenge by incorporating 2 CARs on the same T cell: an activator targeting a marker on both tumor and normal cells, and a blocker targeting HLA-A*02 that inhibits CAR T activity against normal cells while allowing activation against tumor cells (with HLA-A*02 LOH), improving tumor selectivity and decreasing toxicity. Early safety results from 3 ongoing phase 1/2 clinical trials of logic-gated, Tmod CAR T therapy (EVEREST-1, EVEREST-2, and DENALI-1) have demonstrated manageable safety and tolerability in patients with advanced solid tumors (Grierson et al, SITC , 2024; Ward et al, SITC 2025; Specht et al, SABCS , 2025). Early efficacy results include the first ever reported complete response in a patient with non-small cell lung cancer following treatment with a CAR T-cell therapy (A2B694). A2B543 is an autologous Tmod CAR T therapy that contains the same Tmod construct as A2B694 with an added membrane-tethered IL-12 (memIL12) booster. Specifically, A2B543 is comprised of autologous Tmod cells transduced with 2 lentiviral vectors: one expressing both the HLA-A*02-targeted blocker and the mesothelin-targeted CAR activator; and a second expressing the memIL12 booster. Interleukin 12 (IL-12) is a potent, pro-inflammatory cytokine that plays a crucial role in inducing antitumor immune responses; however, systemic IL-12 can be prohibitively toxic (Jia et al, Front Immunol , 2022). In A2B543, expression of the memIL12 cassette is under the control of an NFAT promoter and is induced during antigen engagement or T cell activation. This inducible memIL12 is designed to reduce the toxicity associated with systemic IL-12 while enhancing the long-term potency and persistence of Tmod (Zhang et al, J Immunother Cancer , 2025). Methods: EVEREST-2 (NCT06051695) is a phase 1/2, open-label, nonrandomized study evaluating the safety and efficacy of A2B543 in adults with recurrent/metastatic mesothelin-expressing cancers with tumor-associated HLA-A*02 LOH, including mesothelioma, colorectal, non-small cell lung, pancreatic, or ovarian cancer. Patients are enrolled through BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119), a master prescreening study that identifies patients with HLA LOH via next-generation sequencing and cryopreserves leukapheresis product. Upon progression, A2B543 is manufactured and then administered after lymphodepletion. The phase 1 primary objective is to evaluate the safety and tolerability of A2B543 and identify a recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D). The phase 2 primary objective is to assess overall response rate. Clinical trial information: NCT06051695 .
Early palliative care and symptom-directed care utilization in pancreatic cancer: A national Epic Cosmos analysis.
Srinivasan, Varshini , Bansal, Vasu , Saha, Souvik , Chandra, Simran, Bhatt, Mahin , Salooja, Ishita, Khouri, Erin, Harris, Audrey, -, Riya Patel, Goyal, Mayank

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e24089 Get It

e24089 Background: Pancreatic cancer is associated with high symptom burden and frequent acute care utilization. Although early palliative care improves quality of life in advanced malignancies, real-world data describing its timing and downstream impact in pancreatic cancer remain limited. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study using Epic Cosmos (2015–2025). Adults (≥18 years) with pancreatic cancer were identified using ICD-10 code C25.*. Early palliative care was defined as a documented palliative care encounter (ICD-10 Z51.5) within 0–2 months of cancer diagnosis. Patients were categorized as early palliative care versus not-early palliative care (late or no palliative care). A landmark approach was applied, with outcomes assessed beginning 2 months after diagnosis to mitigate immortal time bias. Outcomes included opioid use, antiemetic use, occupational/physical therapy (OT/PT) utilization, emergency department (ED) encounters resulting in inpatient admission, and inpatient length of stay. Results: Among 4,641 patients with pancreatic cancer, 464 (10.0%) received early palliative care, 365 (7.9%) received palliative care later, and 3,812 (82.1%) had no documented palliative care encounter. Compared with patients without early palliative care, early palliative care recipients demonstrated higher utilization of symptom-directed interventions, including opioids (40.6% vs 22.5%), antiemetics (37.2% vs 20.3%), and occupational/physical therapy services (6.2% vs 3.2%). Early palliative care was associated with a higher proportion of emergency department encounters resulting in inpatient admission (52.5% vs 23.6%), consistent with earlier consolidation of symptom-driven care. Mean inpatient length of stay was similar between groups (6.0 vs 6.2 days). Overall survival appeared comparable between groups; however, survival estimates in EHR-based analyses are limited by residual confounding and timing constraints. Conclusions: In a large national EHR cohort, early palliative care within two months of pancreatic cancer diagnosis was infrequently used but was associated with greater engagement in symptom-directed medications and supportive services, as well as a distinct downstream pattern of acute care utilization. These findings suggest that earlier integration of palliative care may improve coordination of symptom-focused care and represent an actionable quality-of-care target in pancreatic cancer.
Beyond cardiotoxicity: The hidden burden of functional disability in cardio-oncology survivorship.
Patel, Harshkumar Arvindbhai, Ramisetty, Bhuvaneswari, Vasireddy, Neha Sivani Raja, Nawab, Athar, Patel, M S, Sanghvi, Urja, Faruqui, Miral, Patel, Brijesh, Patel, Brijesh D.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e24014 Get It

e24014 Background: Cardio-oncology traditionally focuses on cardiotoxicity prevention and acute cardiovascular-events. However, the functional, vocational, and mental health challenges that define daily survivorship remain largely hidden, representing a critical gap in holistic care. Methods: Utilizing the 2024 National Health Interview Survey (NHIS), we analyzed a nationally representative cohort of U.S. adults (≥18 years) across four groups: (1) Controls (no cancer or CVD), (2) CVD only, (3) cancer only, and (4) cardio-oncology. We evaluated five patient-centered metrics reflecting quality of life: functional and work limitations, assistive equipment use, personal assistance needs, and overall disability. Multivariable regression models, using Taylor series linearization for complex survey weighting, were adjusted for age, sex, race, hypertension, diabetes, hyperlipidemia, smoking, psychological distress (K6 score), and insurance status. Results: Among 32,599 adults (Weighted N = 259.7M), 2.9% lived with cardio-oncology multi-morbidity (weighted N = 5.34M; mean age 73y). After multivariable adjustment, functional limitations were highest in the cardio-oncology (63.6%, OR 2.34 [95%CI 1.89-2.88]), exceeding both CVD only (OR 1.99) and cancer only (OR = 1.26) groups. This population was also at the highest risk of disability (OR 2.74) and work limitations (31.7%, OR = 2.53). One in five cardio-oncology survivors reported severe mobility impairment (difficulty walking/steps), with a need for assistive equipment (OR = 2.86) and personal assistance (OR = 1.38). Conclusions: Cardio-oncology survivors face a functional and vocational burden significantly exceeding that of cancer or CVD alone. Care models must expand beyond event prevention to integrate routine functional screening and early rehabilitation to preserve quality of life in this high-risk population. Adjusted odds ratios by disease phenotype. Outcome CVD Only (vs. Control) Cancer Only (vs. Control) Cardio-Oncology (vs. Control) OR (95% CI) OR (95% CI) OR (95% CI) Functional limitation 1.99 (1.75–2.28) 1.26 (1.14–1.39) 2.34 (1.89–2.88) Uses special equipment 2.56 (2.20–2.98) 1.26 (1.08–1.46) 2.86 (2.32–3.53) Needs assistance 1.51 (1.17-1.94) 0.84 (0.64-1.12) 1.38 (0.99-1.92) Work limitation 2.12 (1.88-2.39) 1.19 (1.07-1.33) 2.53 (2.11-3.03) Disability 2.20 (1.90–2.56) 1.11 (0.96–1.29) 2.74 (2.26–3.32) Note: Models adjusted for age, sex, race, hypertension, diabetes, hyperlipidemia, smoking status, psychological distress, and insurance type. Reference group = Adults with no history of cancer or CVD. CVD = Cardiovascular disease; OR = Odds Ratio; CI = Confidence Interval.
Trends and expenditure of cardioprotective drugs in cancer survivors: Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (2016-2023).
Patel, Harshkumar Arvindbhai, Vasireddy, Neha Sivani Raja, Patel, M S, Nawab, Athar, Patel, Brijesh, Sanghvi, Urja, Patel, Brijesh D.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e23005 Get It

e23005 Background: Cardiovascular disease (CVD) is the leading non-cancer cause of death among cancer survivors. Managing this risk increasingly requires a transition from traditional generic therapies (e.g., statins, ACEi) to novel agents (e.g., SGLT2i, GLP-1RA). While these drugs are clinically recommended for survivors comorbidities, their population level economic impact has not been well defined. Methods: We analyzed the 2016–2023 Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS-HC) to identify U.S. adults with a history of cancer (n=5,165; weighted ~54.3M) and non-cancer controls (n=217,834). We evaluated utilization, total prescription expenditures, and out-of-pocket (OOP) costs across 10 cardioprotective drug classes: statins, ACE inhibitors, ARBs, aspirin, antiplatelets, ezetimibe, GLP-1RA, SGLT2i, PCSK9i, and colchicine. surgery-weighted Pearson chi-square tests and design-based F-statistics accounted for the complex sampling design. Results: Cancer survivors were older (mean age ~68 vs 46 years), with higher prevalence of hypertension (54.5% vs 31.5%), diabetes (18.7% vs 8.1%), and dyslipidemia (56.1% vs 23.1%) than controls (all p<0.001). Survivors more frequently used traditional cardioprotective therapies, including statins (43.7% vs 23.1%) and ACE/ARBs (35.8% vs 18.2%). Aspirin use remained common and stable with negligible expenditures and OOP costs, reflecting its role as a low-cost foundational therapy. Antiplatelet use was higher among survivors and associated with modest but persistent OOP spending. Between 2016 and 2023, mean annual per-patient statin expenditures declined by 65% ($177 to $61). In contrast, expenditures for novel agents increased substantially. Mean per-person SGLT2 inhibitor expenditures rose from $0.36 to $211.55, while GLP-1RA utilization increased from 2.0% to 20.5%. These shifts increased patient cost sharing: survivor OOP costs increased 40-fold for SGLT2 inhibitors ($0.35 to $13.91) and more than four-fold for GLP-1 receptor agonists ($3.69 to $15.83). Socioeconomic disparities were evident, with PCSK9 inhibitor users reporting higher family incomes than non-users ($123,069 vs $85,530), and ezetimibe utilization was higher among Black compared with White survivors (14.8% vs 9.5%; p<0.05). Conclusions: Among U.S. cancer survivors, declining costs of generic cardioprotective therapies have been fully offset by rising expenditures and OOP burdens from newer agents. Access to high-value therapies increasingly reflects socioeconomic disparities more than clinical risk alone. Reducing patient cost sharing will be essential to prevent financial barriers from worsening adherence and long-term cardiovascular outcomes in survivorship.
Effect of immune checkpoint inhibitor infusion timing on overall survival in non–small cell lung cancer: A real-world retrospective study.
Ganatra, Nency, Abdelhakeem, Ahmed, Jain, Pragya , Doshi, Jinish , Patel, Shivam Chetankumar, Arya, Yajur , Adeoye, Oluwatayo , ELANTABLY, DINA, Naqvi, Tahir, Lou, Yanyan, Ganatra, Nency, Elantably, Dina, Lou, Yanyan

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e20595 Get It

e20595 Background: Circadian regulation of immune function has been proposed as a modifier of immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) efficacy, with retrospective studies suggesting improved outcomes with earlier infusion timing. Whether these findings translate to routine oncology practice, where ICIs are administered across multiple lines, frequently combined with chemotherapy, and subject to treatment interruptions, remains uncertain. We evaluated the association between ICI infusion timing and overall survival (OS) in a real-world cohort of patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Methods: A retrospective cohort study included adults with NSCLC who received at least one line of ICI therapy at a community oncology center between January 2018 and December 2024. Infusion timing was defined at the patient level as morning-only ( < 1300 hours), evening-only (≥1300 hours), or mixed timing, reflecting receipt of infusions exclusively in different time-of-day categories across treatment lines. OS was measured from diagnosis to death or last follow-up. Kaplan-Meier and Cox proportional hazards models were used. Multivariable analyses adjusted for stage, ECOG performance status, body mass index, and premature ICI discontinuation. Line of therapy was excluded due to collinearity with mixed-timing classification and risk of immortal time bias. Results: A total of 127 patients were included (morning-only n = 77; mixed timing n = 36; evening-only n = 14). Staging data were available for 99.2%, and 94 deaths occurred. Median OS was 495 days for morning-only, 850 days for mixed timing, and 388 days for evening-only patients. Kaplan-Meier analysis showed no statistically significant OS differences across groups. In sensitivity analysis excluding patients with mixed infusion timing, morning-only and evening-only groups demonstrated overlapping survival curves, with no evidence of a time-of-day–specific survival advantage. In univariate analysis, mixed timing was associated with a borderline reduction in mortality compared with morning-only infusions (HR 0.63, 95% CI 0.39-1.00), while evening-only timing was not (HR 1.63, 95% CI 0.85-3.16). In multivariate analysis restricted to stage III-IV disease, infusion timing was not independently associated with OS. ECOG performance status, premature ICI discontinuation and advanced staging were the strongest predictors of mortality. Conclusions: In this real-world NSCLC cohort, ICI infusion timing was not independently associated with overall survival after adjustment for patient fitness and treatment continuity. These findings suggest that in pragmatic settings, clinical factors may outweigh subtle chronotherapy effects reported in more selected populations.
Time to treatment initiation and clinical, toxicity, and supportive care outcomes in multiple myeloma: A real-world Epic Cosmos analysis.
Srinivasan, Varshini , Bansal, Vasu , Goyal, Mayank, Saha, Souvik , Chandra, Simran, Bhatt, Mahin , Harris, Audrey, Patel, Riya, -, Riya Patel

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e19559 Get It

e19559 Background: Timely initiation of systemic therapy is critical in multiple myeloma (MM), yet real-world variation in time to treatment initiation (TTI) and its association with clinical outcomes, treatment-related toxicities, and supportive care utilization remain incompletely characterized. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the Epic Cosmos database (2015–2025). Adults with MM were identified using ICD-10-CM code C90. TTI was defined as days from MM diagnosis to first exposure to systemic anti-myeloma therapy, including proteasome inhibitors, immunomodulatory drugs, or anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies. Patients were stratified into TTI < 30 days (n = 90015), 30–60(n = 81190), and > 60 days(119,245). Primary outcomes included mortality, infection (sepsis or pneumonia), AKI within 30 days, DVT/PE, and bone marrow transplant (BMT). Secondary outcomes included hemodialysis initiation, febrile neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, herpes zoster reactivation, and use of bone-protective therapy (zoledronic acid, pamidronate, or denosumab) and antiviral prophylaxis (acyclovir/valacyclovir). Outcomes are presented as unadjusted percentages with 95% confidence intervals. Results: Mortality demonstrated a U-shaped association with TTI, occurring in 22.99%, 21.32%, and 21.32% of patients in the < 30-day, 30–60-day, and > 60-day cohorts, respectively. Infection rates were 16.42%, 17.11%, and 17.30%, while AKI < 30 occurred in 16.01%, 16.38%, and 16.49%. BMT utilization was highest in the 30–60-day cohort (19.14%) compared with < 30 days (18.28%) and > 60 days (18.21%). VTE rates increased modestly with delayed treatment (9.39%, 9.82%, and 10.10%). HD occurred in 3.15%, 3.08%, and 3.07% of patients. Febrile neutropenia occurred in 17.15%, 18.03%, and 17.55%, thrombocytopenia in 13.34%, 13.93%, and 13.86%, and herpes zoster reactivation in 1.21%, 1.29%, and 1.42%. Antiviral prophylaxis use was highest in the 30–60-day cohort (91.25%) compared with < 30 days (88.48%) and > 60 days (88.23%). Bone-protective therapy use was also highest in the 30–60-day cohort (31.68%) versus < 30 days (28.90%) and > 60 days (23.79%). Conclusions: In this large real-world analysis, initiation of systemic therapy within 30–60 days of MM diagnosis was associated with lower mortality, higher transplant utilization, and greater use of guideline-recommended supportive care compared with both earlier and delayed treatment initiation. Patients treated within 30 days appeared to represent a higher-acuity phenotype, while delays beyond 60 days were associated with lower supportive care uptake and higher thrombotic risk. These findings suggest that time to treatment initiation may reflect both disease severity and care delivery quality, and identify a potentially actionable window to optimize treatment pathways and supportive care in multiple myeloma.
GLP-1 receptor agonists vs 5-alpha reductase inhibitors for prostate cancer primary prevention in high-risk men: A real-world head-to-head comparison.
Hinojosa, Oscar, Gotera, Nico-al Paolo, Dao, Jonathan , Neely, Ariana N., Syal, Arshi , Arya, Yajur , Patel, Viral , Jones, Colton, Hinojosa, Oscar, Neely, Ariana N.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e17134 Get It

e17134 Background: Despite being the most prevalent malignancy among men, prostate cancer (PC) lacks FDA-approved primary prevention therapies. Current options, such as 5-alpha reductase inhibitors (5-ARIs), offer only modest risk reduction—approximately 23–25%—as shown in the PCPT and REDUCE trials. Emerging preclinical data indicate that GLP-1 receptor agonists (GLP-1RAs) may offer a novel alternative by inhibiting oncogenic pathways and inducing apoptosis in PC cell lines. To investigate this potential, we conducted the first real-world comparative analysis of PC incidence among high-risk men receiving GLP-1RAs versus 5-ARIs. Methods: Using the TriNetX global collaborative network (150M patients), we identified men with elevated PC risk (genetic risk, family history, or high-risk demographics/comorbidities). GLP-1RA users (cohort A) were propensity-score-matched 1:1 with 5-ARI users (cohort B) on demographics, metabolic comorbidities, baseline PSA, BMI and HbA1c. A minimum of 2 month’s prescription was required. The primary endpoint was incident PC. The secondary endpoint was adverse events related to GLP-1RA and 5-ARI. Patients with outcomes before the study inclusion were excluded. Sensitivity and subgroup analyses were performed, adjusting for screening frequency and baseline BMI. Kaplan–Meier curves assessed cumulative incidence, Cox models estimated hazard ratios (HRs, 95% CI), and logistic regression analyzed binary outcomes. Results: After matching, 118,904 high-risk men were identified (59,452 patients per cohort). Cohorts had comparable demographics with a mean age of 48 years, 77% White, 9% Black, and 2% Asian. GLP-1RA users had higher mean A1C (6.3% vs 5.7%) and BMI (38 vs 31), while 5-ARI users had higher mean PSA (3.1 vs 1.3). Median follow-up was 7 years for both cohorts. PC incidence was 2.10% (1,245/59,189) in GLP-1RAs users versus 2.85% (1,689/59,164) in 5-ARI users (NNT 133). GLP-1RAs were associated with a 20% reduction in PC risk (HR: 0.803; CI: 0.746–0.864). Safety outcomes showed that GLP-1RAs were associated with an increased risk of erectile dysfunction and nausea/vomiting. In contrast, GLP-1RAs were associated with lower risks of abdominal pain and constipation. No significant associations were observed for gynecomastia or diarrhea. Conclusions: In this large-scale, head-to-head comparison, GLP-1RAs demonstrated superior efficacy over 5-ARIs, providing a 20% relative risk reduction in PC incidence among high-risk men. Given the global surge in GLP-1RA utilization, these findings suggest a profound public health opportunity: the ability to achieve systemic oncologic protection through existing metabolic therapies. If validated by prospective trials, GLP-1RAs could transition from metabolic blockbusters to a cornerstone of precision oncology and primary cancer prevention.
National patterns of overtreatment in low-risk and undertreatment in high-risk prostate cancer and associated survival impact.
Jain, Pragya , Abdelhakeem, Ahmed, Ganatra, Nency, Adeoye, Oluwatayo , Patel, Shivam Chetankumar, Patel, Ansy , Patel, Manan , Hamilton, Jakob Skyler, Hou, Alicia, Chen, Ruqin , Tan, Winston, Kase, Adam M. , Ganatra, Nency, Tan, Winston

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e17027 Get It

e17027 Background: Guidelines recommend active surveillance for low-risk prostate cancer and definitive therapy for high-risk disease. We evaluated national patterns of risk-misaligned care and the survival consequences of undertreatment. Methods: National Cancer Database prostate cancer cases diagnosed from 2010–2022 were analyzed. Low-risk disease was defined as clinical T1–T2, Grade Group 1, and PSA < 10; overtreatment was definitive treatment vs active surveillance or no treatment. High-risk disease was defined as Grade Group ≥4, PSA ≥20, or clinical T3–T4; undertreatment was no definitive local therapy or incomplete definitive therapy. Multivariable logistic regression evaluated factors associated with misalignment. Overall survival (OS) among high-risk patients was assessed using multivariable Cox regression. Results: Among low-risk patients (N = 124,562), overtreatment occurred in 40% of cases. Overtreatment was more common among young men (adjusted odds ratio [aOR] 0.982; p < 0.001) and less common at academic centers (aOR 0.414; p = 0.015). Compared with White men, odds of overtreatment were lower among Black men (aOR 0.946; p = 0.002) and Asian men (aOR 0.827; p < 0.001), with additional variation by education and region (all p < 0.001). Among high-risk patients (N = 318,532), undertreatment affected 27.3% of patients and was more common among older men (aOR 1.061; p < 0.001). Compared with White men, undertreatment was higher among Black men (aOR 1.479; p < 0.001) and lower among Asian patients (aOR 0.863; p < 0.001) (overall race p < 0.001). Compared with private insurance, undertreatment was higher in Medicaid (aOR 2.038; p < 0.001) and uninsured patients (aOR 2.649; p < 0.001), and slightly lower with Medicare (aOR 0.931; p < 0.001) (overall insurance p < 0.001). Multiple comorbidities were associated with higher undertreatment (≥2 vs 0: aOR 1.252; p < 0.001). Facility type was not independently associated (p = 0.490), while region remained significant (overall p < 0.001). In the survival cohort (high risk) (N = 338,919), undertreatment was associated with substantially worse OS (HR 2.745, 95% CI 2.706–2.784; p < 0.001), adjusted for age (HR 1.056; p < 0.001), race (p = 0.001), insurance (p < 0.001), comorbidity (p < 0.001), income (overall p < 0.001), education (overall p < 0.001), and facility region (overall p < 0.001). Conclusions: Low-risk overtreatment remains common nationwide and varies across patient and health-system factors. In high-risk disease, undertreatment affects over one-quarter of patients and disproportionately impacts Black men and those with Medicaid or no insurance. Undertreatment confers a nearly threefold mortality hazard (adjusted HR 2.75; p < 0.001), highlighting a major national quality gap and the urgent need for system-level interventions to ensure equitable, guideline-concordant delivery of definitive therapy.
Impact of guideline-discordant care for muscle-invasive bladder cancer on preventable survival losses: A national counterfactual analysis of 55,873 patients.
Patel, Shivam Chetankumar, Jain, Pragya , Patel, Ansy , Shah, Vedant , Patel, Krima, Ganatra, Nency, Abdelhakeem, Ahmed, Correa, Amit, Naqvi, Tahir, Ganatra, Nency, Anwar, Junaid

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16586 Get It

e16586 Background: Guideline-discordant care disproportionately affects racial minorities, uninsured, and underinsured patients, yet prior studies lack quantification of absolute survival time lost. We evaluated equity-adjusted survival penalties from non-adherence to guideline-concordant therapy in muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). Methods: From the National Cancer Database, we identified patients with non metastatic muscle invasive bladder cancer (cT2 to T4a, N0 or N1, M0). Overall survival was defined from diagnosis to death or last contact. Guideline-concordant therapy was defined as radical cystectomy (± perioperative systemic therapy) or trimodality therapy (definitive bladder radiotherapy with chemotherapy); all other patterns were classified as discordant. Of 55,873 eligible patients, 28,025 received concordant therapy (27,401 cystectomy; 524 trimodality therapy) and 27,848 received discordant careInverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was used to balance demographic, socioeconomic, facility, tumor, and temporal covariates. We analyzed survival using weighted Kaplan-Meier and Cox models censored at 36 and 60 months. Equity-adjusted survival penalties were calculated as the difference between observed survival and counterfactual survival predicted from concordant-only models. Restricted mean survival time losses were extrapolated to years lost per 1,000 patients. Results: Guideline concordance was associated with significantly improved survival (36-month HR 0.64; 60-month HR 0.68; both p < 0.01). Among concordant modalities, radical cystectomy conferred an early survival advantage over trimodality therapy at 36 months (HR 0.23; p < 0.05) which dissipated by 60 months (HR 0.53; p > 0.05). Survival penalties were most severe for vulnerable populations. At 36 months, uninsured patients incurred a 0.90-month survival penalty (75.0 life-years lost per 1,000 patients). By 60 months, penalties widened: uninsured patients lost 1.94 months (161.7 life-years/1,000), Filipino patients lost 1.53 months (127.0/1,000), Medicaid beneficiaries lost 0.97 months (80.8/1,000), and patients at community cancer programs lost 0.21 months (54.1/1,000). Conclusions: In this national cohort of 55,873 patients, guideline concordance reduced the propensity-weighted risk of death by 32% to 36% at 3 and 5 years. However, non-adherence results in substantial absolute survival losses for marginalized groups. By quantifying these "survival penalties," we demonstrate that targeting the factors underlying discordance offers a direct opportunity to reduce inequities and achieve measurable population-level survival gains in MIBC.
From risk to reward: Redefining the role of GLP-1 receptor agonist in pancreatic cancer primary prevention.
Jones, Colton, Dipko, Kawika, Dao, Jonathan , Arya, Yajur , Syal, Arshi , Neely, Ariana N., Obomanu, Elvis, Zheng, Lei, Dipko, Kawika, Neely, Ariana N., Obomanu, Elvis , Zheng, Lei, Arora, Sukeshi Patel

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e16449 Get It

e16449 Background: Pancreatic cancer (PC) carries a dismal 5-year survival of < 12%, and no FDA-approved agents exist for primary prevention. PC risk is strongly linked to obesity, diabetes, and chronic inflammation. Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists (GLP-1RAs) directly target obesity-driven inflammatory pathways, reduce metabolic stress, and modulate signaling pathways (PI3K/AKT/mTOR) that drive cancer apoptosis. Based on this biological rationale, we conducted the first large-scale real-world study to evaluate the safety and efficacy of GLP-1RA for primary prevention of PC in high-risk patients. Methods: Leveraging a large real-world database (TriNetX), we identified patients aged 18-90 years with ≥1 PC risk factor (tobacco use, obesity, type 2 diabetes, alcohol use disorder, chronic pancreatitis, first-degree relative with PC, genetic susceptibility to PC) based on ICD-10 codes. Patients were stratified by GLP-1RA exposure into two cohorts: Cohort A (GLP-1RA users with ≥ 2 months of prescriptions) and Cohort B (controls). The primary endpoint was incident PC, and the secondary endpoints were adverse events related to GLP-1RAs. Patients with outcomes before the study window were excluded. Propensity score matching adjusted for confounders. Multivariate logistic regression was used to estimate odds ratios for categorical outcomes, and the Cox proportional hazards model was used to estimate hazard ratios for time-to-event outcomes. Subgroup and sensitivity analyses were employed to validate the strength of our results. Results: Median follow-up was 3,397 days for GLP-1RA users and 2,531 days for controls. Demographics were balanced between cohorts (mean age 42 years; 74% White, 15% Black; 72% female). Among 572,330 high-risk patients (286,165 per cohort), PC incidence was significantly lower among GLP-1RA users (0.05%; 134/286,165) than among non-users (0.13%; 362/286,097), with a 2.6-fold reduction in the absolute incidence of PC among high-risk patients (NNT of 1,255). GLP-1RA use was associated with a 71% reduction in PC incidence (HR 0.289; 95% CI 0.237–0.352). GLP-1RA use was associated with an increased risk of gastrointestinal adverse events, including nausea/vomiting (HR 1.108; 95% CI 1.096–1.121), abdominal pain (HR 1.081; 95% CI 1.066–1.097), diarrhea (HR 1.199; 95% CI 1.182–1.217), and constipation (HR 1.159; 95% CI 1.143–1.176). Conclusions: GLP-1RA use significantly reduced PC incidence by 71% in high-risk patients, the strongest real-world signal yet for a pharmacologic prevention of this lethal malignancy. Although the absolute incidence remained low, the magnitude of the risk reduction underscores the transformative potential of GLP-1RA in preventive oncology. These findings address a critical unmet need in pancreatic oncology. Prospective mechanistic and randomized studies are warranted to validate these associations.